Banner

Program

Time Foyer Area/Other Area Malaga Room Torremolinos C Emerald II Mediterraneo A & B Mediterraneo C & D Mediterraneo E & F Torremolinos A, B, D & E

Sunday, July 10

14:00-16:00 Registration              
20:00-21:00 Welcome              

Monday, July 11

07:40-09:40 Registration              
09:40-10:00 Opening by Conference Chair: Prof Josua Meyer (University of Pretoria)            
10:00-10:40              
10:00-10:40 Keynotes 1            
10:40-11:00               Tea/Coffee
11:00-12:40     Air conditioning and refrigeration Aerodynamics Boiling 1 Renewable energy 1 Hydrodynamics  
12:40-13:40 Lunch              
13:40-15:20   Condensation Energy and environmental systems   Energy storage Combustion 1 Solar energy 1  
15:20-15:40               Tea/Coffee
15:40-17:20   Computational Fluid Dynamics 1 Convective heat transfer 1   Energy conversion Experimental methods Heat transfer enhancement 1  
17:20-18:00        

Tuesday, July 12

08:40-09:20 Registration             Posters 1
09:20-10:40 Keynotes 2 and 3            
10:40-11:00               Tea/Coffee
11:00-12:40   Evaporation Fluid structure interactions   Jets and sprays Combustion 2 Heat transfer enhancement 2  
12:40-13:40 Lunch              
13:40-15:20   Non-Newtonian flows Heat exchangers 1   Energy conversion Renewable energy 2 Solar energy 2  
15:20-15:40             Tea/Coffee
15:40-17:20   Computational Fluid Dynamics 2 Convective heat transfer 2   Turbulence and turbulent flow Unsteady flows Multiphase flow 1  
17:20-17:40        
17:40-18:00          
18:00-18:20              

Wednesday, July 13

08:40-09:20 Registration             Posters 2
09:20-10:40 Keynotes 4 and 5            
10:40-11:00               Tea/Coffee
11:00-12:40   Heat exchangers 2 Mass transfer   Boiling 2 Combustion 3 Porous flow  
12:40-13:40 Lunch              
13:40-15:00   Conduction Measurement and instrumentaion   Multiphase flow 2 Renewable energy 3 Radiation  
15:00-15:20        
15:20-15:40             Tea/Coffee
15:40-17:20   Computational Fluid Dynamics 3 Jets   Nuclear energy Thermal mangement and control Nanofluids  
17:20-17:40          
17:40-18:00            
20:30-23:59 Awards Dinner              

Sunday, July 10

Sunday, July 10 14:00 - 16:00

Registration

Convention Centre Foyer
Room: Foyer area/Other area

Sunday, July 10 20:00 - 21:00

Welcome

Outside Pool
Room: Foyer area/Other area

Monday, July 11

Monday, July 11 7:40 - 10:40

Registration

Room: Foyer area/Other area

Monday, July 11 9:40 - 10:00

Opening by Conference Chair: Prof Josua Meyer (University of Pretoria)

Melia Costa Del Sol Congress and Convention Centre
Room: Malaga Room

Monday, July 11 10:00 - 10:40

Keynotes 1

Room: Malaga Room
Chair: Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
10:00 Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Thermal Transport and Energy Conversion
Xianfan Xu (Purdue University, USA)

Monday, July 11 10:40 - 11:00

Tea/Coffee

Room: Torremolinos A, B, D & E

Monday, July 11 11:00 - 12:40

Aerodynamics

Room: Emerald II
Chairs: Adekunle Adelaja (University of Lagos & University of Pretoria, Nigeria), Jiangtao Cheng (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
11:00 Effect of Surface Properties on Shock Wave Reflection
Beric Skews (University of the Witwatersrand & Flow Research Unit, South Africa); Richard Berry and Randall T Paton (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
11:20 Parametric Study of a Novel Groove Design for Dry Gas Seals
Alexander Kefalas (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Friedrich Benra (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Dieter Brillert and Hans Josef Dohmen (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
11:40 Impact of the Form of a Trailer on Its Aerodynamic Performance
Yasar S. Kocaefe and Duygu Kocaefe (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada); Bruno Gauthier (Cycles Devinci, Canada)
12:00 Unsteady Aerodynamic Loads During Flapping Flight of Birds; Case Study: Starling and Sandpiper
Hadar Ben-Gida and Oksana Stalnov (Technion, Israel); Christopher Guglielmo and Gregory Kopp (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Roi Gurka (Coastal Carolina University, USA)
12:20 Boundary Layer Response to Arbitrary Acceleration
Madeleine Combrinck (Flamengro, a Div of Armscor SOC Ltd, RSA, South Africa); Laurent Dala (Council for Industrial and Scientific Research, South Africa); Igor Lipatov (Central Aeohydrodynamic Institute & Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)

Boiling 1

Room: Mediterraneo A & B
Chairs: Tilak T Chandratilleke (Curtin University, Australia), Adriano Sciacovelli (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:00 Influence of Pressure on Film Boiling of Subcooled Liquid
Arslan Zabirov (National Research University " Moscow Power Engineering Institute", Russia); Victor Yagov (University & National Researh University MPEI, Russia); Maxim Leksin (National Research University " Moscow Power Engineering Institute", Russia); Maxim Denisov (Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Russia); Pavel Kanin (National Research University Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Russia)
11:20 Determination of the Vapor Bubble Diameter of FC3284, FC84 and Their Binary Mixtures During Pool Boiling
Cemal Kerem Ceylan (Yildiz Technical University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Heat and Thermodynamics Division, 34349 Istanbul/Turkey); Olaf Koeppen (TU-Berlin, Institut für Energietechnik, KT2, Marchstr. 18, 10587 Berlin, Germany); Sebiha Yildiz (Yildiz Technical University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Heat and Thermodynamics Division, 34349 Istanbul/Turkey)
11:40 Numerical Investigation of Internal Flows with Sub-Cooled Nucleate Boiling
Kohei Fukuda, Owais Iqbal, Ronald Barron and Ram Balachandar (University of Windsor, Canada)
12:00 Bubble Dynamics in Pool Boiling of Nanofluids
Mohamed Hamda (Thermal Processing Laboratory, McMaster University); Mohamed S Hamed (McMaster University & Thermal Processing Laboratory (TPL), Canada)
12:20 Impact of the Surface Enhancement on the Heat Transfer in a Minichannel
Magdalena Piasecka (Kielce University of Technology, Poland)

Renewable energy 1

Room: Mediterraneo C & D
Chairs: Hameed Metghalchi (Northeastern University, USA), Halleh Mortazavi (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:00 Performance Evaluation of Ground Source Heat Pump Using Direct Expansion Method
Shuhei Ishiguro, Tetsuaki Takeda, Shumpei Funatani and Koichi Ichimiya (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
11:20 Effect of Inlet Air Temperature and Relative Humidity on Performance of PEM Fuel Cell
Alexander Ustinov, Aleksandra Sveshnikova, Aliya Khayrullina and Kirill Abrosimov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
11:40 Analysis and Optimization of a Vertical Axis Wind Turbine Savonius-Type Panel Using CFD Techniques
Jose Vilarroig, Sergio Chiva and Raul Martinez Cuenca (Universidad Jaume I, Spain); Jose Segarra (Heliotec, Spain)
12:00 Conceptual Design of a Hydroelectric Power Plant for a Rehabilitation Project
Gulsevim Sepetci (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey); Huseyin Cetinturk (TOBB ETU, Turkey); Selam Ozkan, Ozhan Yuksel, Cagri Karadeniz, Kutay Celebioglu, Yigit Tascioglu and Selin Aradag (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)
12:20 Thermal Efficiency and Entropy Generation for a Parabolic Trough Receiver At Different Concentration Ratios
Aggrey Mwesigye (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Zhongjie Huan (Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa); Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Tunde Bello-Ochende (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Hydrodynamics

Room: Mediterraneo E & F
Chairs: Alberto Abánades (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Industriales, Spain), Mohamed Mabrouk (University of Lorraine, France)
11:00 High-Frequency Oscillating Water Flow in Highly-Porous Media: Experimental Results for 10-ppi Metal Foam
Özer Bağcı (Ghent Unversity, Belgium); Altay Arbak (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Sven De Schampheleire and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Nihad Dukhan (University of Detroit Mercy, USA)
11:20 Thermosolutal Convection in a Darcy Porous Medium with Anisotropic Permeability and Thermal Diffusivity
Bushra Al-Sulaimi (Durham University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:40 Hydrodynamic Characteristics of Harmonically Excited Thin-Film Flows: Experiments and Computations
Alexandros Charogiannis, Marc Pradas, Fabian Denner, Serafim Kalliadasis, Berend Van Wachem and Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:00 Spatial and Time Evolution of Non Linear Waves in Falling Liquid Films by the Harmonic Expansion Method with Predictor-Corrector Integration
José Luis Munoz-Cobo (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Arturo Miquel (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); César Berna (Universitat Politècnica de València & Instituto de Ingenieria Energética, Spain); Alberto Escrivá (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
12:20 Linear Stability Analysis of Time-Dependent Immiscible Flow Displacements in Porous Media
Tiago Lins and Jalel Azaiez (University of Calgary, Canada)

Air conditioning and refrigeration

Room: Torremolinos C
Chairs: Caliane Costa (State University of Maringá, Brazil), M. Mete Ozturk (Anadolu University Transportation Vocational School, Turkey)
11:00 Waste Pressure Energy Recovering Hybrid System for Evaporative Cooling
George Stanescu, Marcelo Errera and Aloísio Schmid (Federal University of Parana, Brazil)
11:20 Thermal Comfort Levels in a Conditioned Environment with Displacement Ventilation and Radiant Cooling Floor Calculated Using Computational Fluid Dynamics
José Miguel Peña-Suárez (University of Malaga & Airzone, Spain); Joaquin Ortega-Casanova (University of Malaga, Spain)
11:40 Experimental Investigation on the Effects of Voltage on A Domestic Refrigerator
Stefan Xerri and Mario Farrugia (University of Malta, Malta)
12:00 Calorimetry of Heat Pump System Using Ultra-fine Fluorescent Wires and PIV
Shumpei Funatani and Tetsuaki Takeda (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
12:20 Theoretical and Experimental Study of NH3 Absorption Into Ammonia-Water Solution Using Polymeric Porous Membranes
Miguel Berdasco (University Rovira i Virgili, Spain); Manel Valles (Rovira I Virgili, Spain); Alberto Coronas (University Rovira i Virgili, Spain)

Monday, July 11 12:40 - 13:40

Lunch

Room: Foyer area/Other area

Monday, July 11 13:40 - 15:20

Energy storage

Room: Mediterraneo A & B
Chairs: Shapour Jafargholinejad (Ardabil Branch, Islamic Azad University, Ardabil, Iran), Jovana Radulovic (University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:40 An Analytical Technique of Transient PCM Melting Calculation for Different PCM Containers Cases
Vadim Dubovsky, Gennady Ziskind and Ruth Letan (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
14:00 Thermodynamic Losses in a Gas Spring: Comparison of Experimental and Numerical Results
Paul Sapin, Aly Taleb and Christoph Barfuss (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alexander J. White (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Drazen Fabris (Santa Clara University, USA); Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Thermal Properties of a Novel Medium Temperature Thermal Energy Storage Composite Based on Sodium Nitrate as Phase Change Material
Helena Navarro (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Patricia Andreu (University of Birmingham, Spain); Geng Qiao (Global Energy Interconnection Research Institute Europe GmbH, Germany); Yulong Ding (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:40 Thermal Performance and Optimisation of a Granular-bed Heat Recuperator
Tilak T Chandratilleke, Nima Nadim and Kerryn Batsioudis (Curtin University, Australia)
15:00 Synthesis and Characterization of Thermochemical Storage Material Combining Porous Zeolite and Inorganic Salts
Adriano Sciacovelli, Yulong Ding, Lawrence Shere, Siddharth Trivedi and Samuel Roberts (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Combustion 1

Room: Mediterraneo C & D
Chairs: Darren Banks (California State University - Fullerton, USA), Simone Gallarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
13:40 Laminar Burning Speed and Flame Structure of Syngas/Oxygen/Helium and Syngas/Air/EDG Premixed Flame
Omid Askari, Kevin Vien, Ziyu Wang and Hameed Metghalchi (Northeastern University, USA)
14:00 Numerical Study of Single Coal Particle Combustion in O2/N2 and O2/CO2 Atmospheres
Linwei Wang, Nader Karimi and Manosh Paul (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 The Investigation of CO2 Effect on the Characteristics of Methane Diffusion Flame
Halleh Mortazavi, Yiran Wang, Zhen Ma and Yang Zhang (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:40 Flame Colour Analysis for the Droplet Combustion of Water-in-diesel Emulsions
Lukai Zheng (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ahmad Muneer El-Deen Faik (Mustansiriyah University, Iraq); Yang Zhang (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:00 The Investigation of Ignition Delay Times of T-fuel and U-fuel Mixtures Using Shock Tube with Flame Detection
Sergio Hanriot and Deliene Guimaraes (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Osmano Valente (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brunei Darussalam); Cristiana B Maia (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Solar energy 1

Room: Mediterraneo E & F
Chairs: Sadik Kakac (TOBB University Economics and Technology, Turkey), Sebastian Ruck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
13:40 Electrowetting-Controlled Dual Liquid Prism for Adaptive Beam Steering
Jiangtao Cheng (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
14:00 Thermo-Economic and Environmental Assessment of a Hybrid Solar Power Plant with a Packed-bed Thermal Storage and a Supercritical ORC Power Block
Mohamed Mabrouk (University of Lorraine, France); Abdelhamid Kheiri (Université de Lorraine, France); Michel Feidt (University of Lorraine, France)
14:20 Analysis of Application of Liquid Metal Coolants as Heat Transfer Fluid for Concentrated Solar Power Systems
Nikola Lorenzin (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Alberto Abánades (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Industriales, Spain)
14:40 Themal Properties on Nanofluids Based on a High Temperature-Heat Transfer Fluid and Metallic Nanoparticles for Concentrating Solar Energy
Javier Navas (University of Cadiz, Spain); Antonio Sánchez-Coronilla and Elisa Martín (University of Seville, Spain); Miriam Teruel, Juan Jesús Gallardo-Bernal, Rodrigo Alcántara, Concha Fernández-Lorenzo, Roberto Gómez-Villarejo and Joaquín Martín-Calleja (University of Cadiz, Spain)
15:00 Annual Performance Prediction of a Hybrid Brayton Thermosolar Plant
Rosa Pilar Merchan (University of Salamanca, Spain); Maria Jesus Santos (University of Salamanca & Facultad de Ciencias, Spain); Alejandro Medina and Antonio Calvo (University of Salamanca, Spain)

Condensation

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: José Luis Munoz-Cobo (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain), Aroussia Jaouahdou (National School of Engineering Tunis, Tunisia)
13:40 Initiation of Water Turbulence in Concurrent Two-phase Flow
Darius Laurinavicius and Marijus Šeporaitis (Lithuanian Energy Institute, Lithuania)
14:00 Flow Pattern and Experimental Investigation of Heat Transfer Coefficients During the Condensation of R134a At Low Mass Fluxes in a Smooth Horizontal Tube
Daniel Ewim, Rainah Kombo and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
14:20 Optimization of a Shell-And-Tube District Heat Condenser for a Small Back Pressure CHP Plant
Jussi Saari, Mariana Carvalho, Ekaterina Sermyagina, Esa Vakkilainen and Juha Kaikko (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland)
14:40 Optimization of Superhydrophobic Surfaces Promoting Continuous Dropwise Condensation
Aref Vandadi (University of North Texas, USA); Jiangtao Cheng (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
15:00 A Condensation Heat Transfer Correlation for Inclined Smooth Tubes
Adekunle Adelaja (University of Lagos & University of Pretoria, Nigeria); Jaco Dirker (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Energy and environmental systems

Room: Torremolinos C
Chairs: Tetsuaki Takeda (University of Yamanashi, Japan), Xingxing Zhang (University of Nottingham, China)
13:40 A Combined Organic Rankine Cycle-Heat Pump System for Domestic Hot Water Application
Peter Collings and Mohammed Al-Tameemi (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhibin Yu (School of Engineering, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:00 Numerical Analysis of the Crosswind in Small Solar Chimney
Janaina Castro Silva, Leandro Gonçalves, Luiz Fernando Ledo, Cristiana B Maia, Sergio Hanriot and Janes Landre Júnior (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
14:20 Transient Exergy Analysis of the Condenser and Evaporator of an Air Source Heat Pump Water Heater
M. Mete Ozturk (Anadolu University Transportation Vocational School, Turkey)
14:40 Heat Exchanger Networks Using Hybrid Meta-Heuristic Approach
Leandro Pavão, Caliane Costa and Mauro Ravagnani (State University of Maringá, Brazil)
15:00 Modelling of CH4 Production Through the Depressurization Method From Bjornoya Gas Hydrate Basin Using Reactive Transport Simulator
Khadijeh Qorbani and Bjørn Kvamme (University of Bergen, Norway)

Monday, July 11 15:20 - 15:40

Tea/Coffee

Room: Torremolinos A, B, D & E

Monday, July 11 15:40 - 17:20

Energy conversion

Room: Mediterraneo A & B
Chairs: Ronald Barron (University of Windsor, Canada), Magdalena Piasecka (Kielce University of Technology, Poland)
15:40 Simulation of Vortex Tube Using Natural Gas as Working Fluid with Application in City Gas Stations
Shapour Jafargholinejad (Ardabil Branch, Islamic Azad University, Ardabil, Iran); Naser Heydari (Jolfa Branch, Islamic Azad University, Iran)
16:00 Exergetic Analysis of Waste Heat ORC
Jovana Radulovic (University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:20 Thermo-Electric Energy Storage Using CO2 Transcritical Cycles and Ground Heat Storage
Nicolas Tauveron and Fadhel Ayachi (CEA, France); Thomas Tartière (Enertime, France); Stéphane Colasson (CEA, France); Denis Nguyen (BRGM, France)
16:40 Low Grade Waste Heat Recovery in an Intercooled Recuperated Closed Cycle Gas Turbine
Nicolas Tauveron and Dominique Barbier (CEA, France)
17:00 Dynamic Organic Rankine Cycle with a Fixed Expansion Ratio Positive Displacement Expander
Peter Collings (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhibin Yu (School of Engineering, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Monday, July 11 15:40 - 18:00

Experimental methods

Room: Mediterraneo C & D
Chairs: Sergio Hanriot (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil), Aggrey Mwesigye (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
15:40 Experimental Measurement of Flow Distribution in a Parallel Mini-channel Fluidic Network Using PIV Technique
Guillaume Boutin (CNRS, France); Gwenaël Biotteau (University of Nantes, France); Min Wei (Laboratoire de Thermocinétique, CNRS, France); Yilin Fan, Lingai Luo and Nicolas Lefevre (University of Nantes, France)
16:00 The Effect of Solid Bed Dispersity on the Contact Heat Transfer in Rotary Drums
Aainaa Izyan Nafsun and Fabian Herz (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany)
16:20 Heat Transport Through the Active Layer of the Moving Bed in Rotary Drums
Aainaa Izyan Nafsun, Fabian Herz and Eckehard Specht (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Hendrik Komossa, Siegmar Wirtz and Viktor Scherer (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
16:40 Fluorescence Temperature Measurement of Optical Cavitation
Darren Banks (California State University - Fullerton, USA); Bin Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Seyed Mahdi Akbarimoosavi, Luis Devia-Cruz and Guillermo Aguilar (University of California - Riverside, USA)
17:00 Design and Commissioning of a Laser Doppler Velocimetry Seeding System for Non-ideal Fluid Flows
Simone Gallarini, Andrea Spinelli, Fabio Cozzi and Alberto Guardone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
17:20 An Investigation of Film Wavy Structure in Annular Flow Using Two Simultaneous LIF Approaches
Andrey Cherdantsev (Kutateladze Insitute of Thermophysics, Russia); Jae An, Ivan Zadrazil and Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:40 Temperature and Energy Performance of Open Refrigerated Display Cabinets Using Heat Pipes Shelves
Theodora Nannou (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hussam Jouhara (Brunel University London & Brunel University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Savvas Tassou (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stephen Lester (Flint Engineering ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Cecile Balemboy (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Heat transfer enhancement 1

Room: Mediterraneo E & F
Chairs: Jalel Azaiez (University of Calgary, Canada), Özer Bağcı (Ghent Unversity, Belgium)
15:40 Effects of Rib-Configuration on the Thermal-Hydraulics of One-Sided Heated and Rib-Roughened Cooling Channels
Sebastian Ruck and Frederik Arbeiter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
16:00 Nanocoolants for Engine Cooling System
Deepak Jain, Santosh Daware and Beena Rai (Tata Research Development and Design Centre, Tata Consultancy Services Limited, India)
16:20 Effect of Different Geometry Flow Pattern on Heat Sink Performance
Fernando Cano-Banda, C. Ulises Gonzalez-Valle, Sindy Tarazona-Cardenas and Abel Hernandez-Guerrero (University of Guanajuato, Mexico)
16:40 The Development of Mathematical Modeling for Nanofluid as a Porous Media in Heat Transfer Technology
Anchasa Pramuanjaroenkij (Kasetsart University & Chalermphrakiat Sakon Nakhon Province Campus, Thailand); Amarin Tongkratoke (Kasetsart University, Thailand); Sadik Kakac (TOBB University Economics and Technology, Turkey)
17:00 Design Analysis of a Rotary-Type Magnetic Cooler
Serdar Celik (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, USA); Orhan Ekren (Ege University Solar Energy Institute, Turkey)
17:20 Clutch Pressure Plate Compactness Effect on the Clutch System Heat Dissipation
Muhsin Kılıç (Uludağ University, Turkey); Tolga Çakmak (Valeo Automotive Industry and Trade Co, Turkey); Gökhan Sevilgen (Uludağ University, Turkey)
17:40 Numerical Characterization of a Jet Impingement Cooling System
Nadir Kaçar (Eskişehir Osmangazi University & TEI Tusas Engine Industry, Turkey); L. Berrin Erbay (Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Turkey)

Computational Fluid Dynamics 1

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: Yasar S. Kocaefe (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada), Beric Skews (University of the Witwatersrand & Flow Research Unit, South Africa)
15:40 CFD Simulations Comparing Hard Floor and Raised Floor Configurations in an Air Cooled Data Center
Emelie Wibron, Anna-Lena Ljung and Staffan Lundström (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
16:00 Experimental and Numerical Study of Freezing Water Around a Cylindrical Tube: Application to Desalination
Aroussia Jaouahdou (National School of Engineering Tunis, Tunisia); Mohamed Safi (National Engineering School of Tunis, Tunisia)
16:20 Numerical Study on the Thermal Performance of Earth-tube System in Ningbo, China
Peng Xu (Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chenchen Liu and Xingxing Zhang (University of Nottingham, China); Llewellyn Tang and Ruoyu Jin (University of Nottingham Ningbo China, China)
16:40 Numerical Simulation of Thermal Flow and Comfort in an Office Room
Bahadir Erman Yuce and Erhan Pulat (Uludag University, Turkey)
17:00 Numerical Simulation of Film Cooling Effectiveness in a Rotating Blade At High Blowing Ratios
Nabeel Alzurfi (University of Manchester & University of Kufa, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ali Turan (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adel Gharib Nasser (The University of Manchester & Faculty of Sciences and Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ahmed N. M. Alhusseny (Faculty of Engineering, University of Kufa, Iraq & The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:20 Comparison of Polynomial Chaos Expansion Methods for Uncertainty Quantification in CFD Simulations
Arturo Miquel (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); José Luis Munoz-Cobo (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); César Berna (Universitat Politècnica de València & Instituto de Ingenieria Energética, Spain); Alberto Escrivá (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
17:40 OpenFOAM Simulation and Experimental Analysis of the Influence of Geometric Parameters of Heat Sinks on Natural Convection
Vilson Silva and Lorenzo Alfonso Neves Gomes (Universidade Federal de Itajubá, Brazil); Sandro Metrevelle Lima e Silva (Universidade Federal de Itajubá & Instituto de Engenharia Mecânica, Brazil); Ana Lúcia F. Lima e Silva (Universidade Federal de Itajubá, Brazil)

Convective heat transfer 1

Room: Torremolinos C
Chairs: Shumpei Funatani (University of Yamanashi, Japan), Joaquin Ortega-Casanova (University of Malaga, Spain)
15:40 Comparison of the Heat Transfer Characteristics of Developing and Fully Developed Flow in Smooth Tubes in the Transitional Flow Regime
Marilize Everts and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
16:00 Pressure Drop in the Transitional Flow Regime Inside Smooth Tubes with Twisted Tape Inserts
Sogo M Abolarin and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
16:20 CFD-Simulation and Experimental Validation of Heat Transfer in Liquid Piston Compressors
Magnus Schober and Michael Deichsel (Nuremberg Institute of Technology Georg Simon Ohm, Germany); Eberhard Schlücker (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
16:40 Modelling of an Air-Based BIPV/T with Heat Fins in EnergyPlus
Edward Vuong, Raghad Kamel and Navid Ekrami (Ryerson University, Canada); Wey Leong (Ryerson, Canada); Alan S Fung (Ryerson University, Canada)
17:00 Heat Transfer and Fluid Flow Characteristics of Air-Water Heat Exchanger Inserting Metal Wire
Tetsuaki Takeda and Shumpei Funatani (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
17:20 Convective Heat Transfer in Hydrodynamically-Developed Laminar Flow in Asymmetrically Heated Annuli: A Three-Temperature Problem
Sepehr Foroushani (University of Waterloo, Canada); David Naylor (Ryerson University, Canada); John Wright (University of Waterloo, Canada)
17:40 Parametric Study of a Novel Gravity Assisted Loop Heat Pipe (GALHP) with Composite Mesh-Screen Wick Structure
Xingxing Zhang (University of Nottingham, China); Peng Xu (Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jingchun Shen (University of Nottingham, China); Llewellyn Tang (University of Nottingham Ningbo China, China); Di Hu and Manxuan Xiao (University of Nottingham, China); Yupeng Wu (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tuesday, July 12

Tuesday, July 12 8:40 - 9:20

Posters 1

Room: Torremolinos A, B, D & E
Chairs: Xiangjie Chen (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Frédéric Joly (Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne, France)
The Research of ZnO - MOCVD Operating Environment and Experimental Verification
Jian Li (University of Sun Yat-sen, China); Jian-Dong Cai, Gang Wang and Bing-Feng Fan (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
Improvement of Aerodynamic Performance Prediction of HAWT Rotor Blades by a Crossflow Turbulence Transition Model
Oh Joon Kwon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Jae Hoon Choi (KAIST, Korea (South))
Three-Dimensional Multi-physics Thermal-Analysis System for Electronic Systems
Masahiro Fukui, Shogo Watanabe, Takeshi Omura and Yuuki Kitagawa (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Shuji Tsukiyama (Chuo University, Japan); Isao Shirakawa (University of Hyogo, Japan)
The Numerical Simulation and Research on the Process Parameters of GaN-MOCVD Reactor Chamber
Jian Li (University of Sun Yat-sen, China); Jian-Dong Cai, Gang Wang and Bing-Feng Fan (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
Two-phase Refrigerant Distribution in a Parallel Flow Minichannel Heat Exchanger Having Lower combining/dividing Header
H. W. Byun and O. Kim (Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials, Korea (South)); N. Kim (Incheon National University, Korea (South))
Turbulence Intensity Effect on Sub-critical Vibration for an Elastic Cylinder Subject to Axial Flow
Shuangxia Chu and Bo Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, China)
Numerical Study of the High-Speed Bypass Effect on a Plate-Fin Type Heat Exchanger
Minsung Kim, Man Yeong Ha and June Kee Min (Pusan National University, Korea (South))
Optimization of Flue Gas Desulphurization Absorber by Means of CFD Analysis
Jaroslav Katolicky and Miroslav Jicha (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Modelling of Fibrous Materials Used in High Temperature Applications
Orkun Dogu, Eren Dikec, Busra Ugurlu, Ali Can Ispir and Seyhan Uygur Onbasioglu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Theoretical Characterisation of Nanofluids Based on Metallic Nanoparticles and Organic Oils
Antonio Sánchez-Coronilla (University of Seville, Spain); Javier Navas (University of Cadiz, Spain); Elisa Martín (University of Seville, Spain); Miriam Teruel, Juan Jesús Gallardo-Bernal, Rodrigo Alcántara, Concha Fernández-Lorenzo, Roberto Gómez-Villarejo and Joaquín Martín-Calleja (University of Cadiz, Spain)
Thermal and Optical Characterization of Tetraethylene Glycol - Based Solar Nanofluid At High Temperature Conditions
Alexandra Gimeno-Furio and Nuria Navarrete (Universitat Jaume I, Spain); Raul Martinez Cuenca (Universidad Jaume I, Spain); Rosa Mondragon, J. Enrique Julia and Leonor Hernandez (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
Thermal Energy Storage Using Sand. A Numerical Study for Thermal and Fluidic Performances
Nadjiba Mahfoudi (Université Mohamed Khider, Algeria); Abdelhamid Kheiri (Université de Lorraine, France); Mohammed El Ganaoui (University of Lorraine, France); Moummi Abdelhafid (University of Mohamed Khider, Algeria)
Energy and Exergy Analysis of a Solar Tri-Generation System Using TRNSYS
Kamal K Khatri and Ankush Singh (The LNM Institute of Information TechnologyJaipur, India)
Natural Convection Heat Transfer in a Rib-Roughened AsymmetricallyHeated Channel
Abidi-saad Aissa (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne & Année, France); Popa Catalin (GRESPI/Thermomécanique, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Fabien Beaumont (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Guillaume Polidori (GRESPI/Thermomécanique, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne)
A Numerical Study of the Natural Convection Flow in an Asymmetrically Heated Vertical Channel: Effect of Heat Source Position
Cedric Hemmer (Université de Reims Champagne Ardenne, France); Popa Catalin (GRESPI/Thermomécanique, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Fabien Beaumont (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Guillaume Polidori (University of Reims, France)
Natural Convection in a Square Enclosure with a Circular Cylinder and Adiabatic Side Walls According to the Bottom Wall Temperature Variation
Myunggeun Jeong, Minsung Kim and Man Yeong Ha (Pusan National University, Korea (South))
Flow Behaviour of Glycolated Water Suspensions of Functionalized Graphene Nanoplatelets
Silvia Gómez-Barreiro, Javier P. Vallejo and David Cabaleiro (University of Vigo, Spain); Carlos Gracia-Fernández (TA Instruments-Waters LLC, USA); José Fernández-Seara and Luis Lugo (University of Vigo, Spain)
Performance Evaluation of an Oil Leakage Monitoring System Using Ultrasonic Sensors
Sejong Chun (KRISS, Korea (South)); Hae-Man Choi and Hyon Ho Kim (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea (South)); Byung-Ro Yoon (KRISS, Korea (South))
Effects of the Molding Compound's Thermal Conductivity on the Thermal State of the QFN64 Electronic Package Subjected to Natural Convection
Abderrahmane Baïri (Université Paris X); Clara Ortega Hermoso and David San Martin (Université Paris X, France)
Three-dimensional Computation of Natural Convection in the Presence of Magnetic Field (Cubic Enclosure)
Mohamed Kherief nacereddine (ENSET SKIKDA ALGER); Talbi Kamel (University Mentouri Constantine, Algeria)
Investigating the Influence of Nano Particles Radius on Thermophysical Properties of Al2O3-Water Nanofluids Under Brownian Motion Effect
Mehdi M Shemirani (ALHOSN University & ASME, SME, United Arab Emirates)

Tuesday, July 12 8:40 - 10:40

Registration

Room: Foyer area/Other area

Tuesday, July 12 9:20 - 10:40

Keynotes 2 and 3

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: Luisa F. Cabeza (University of Lleida, Spain), AO Arnas (Military Academy at West Point, USA)
9:20 Experimental Study of Nanobubbles and Nanodroplets on Hydrophilic/Hydrophobic Combined Surfaces
Koji Takahashi, Takashi Nishiyama, Yutaka Yamada and Yasuyuki Takata (Kyushu University, Japan)
10:00 Annular Flow: A Mechanistic Suite of Co-Validated Methods for Two-Phase Flow and Boiling/Condensation Heat Transfer
Andrea Cioncolini (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); John Richard Thome (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

Tuesday, July 12 10:40 - 11:00

Tea/Coffee

Room: Torremolinos A, B, D & E

Tuesday, July 12 11:00 - 12:40

Jets and sprays

Room: Mediterraneo A & B
Chairs: Mario Farrugia (University of Malta, Malta), Tsuguhiko Nakagawa (Okayama Prefectural University, Japan)
11:00 On the Use of Momentum and Kinetic Energy Tubes for Analyzing Transport Phenomena in a Supersonic Ejector
Olivier Lamberts, Yann Bartosiewicz and Philippe Chatelain (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
11:20 Air Purification Using Mists Generated by an Efficient Multi-Fluid Mixer
Michio Sadatomi and Akimaro Kawahara (Kumamoto University, Japan); Yutaro Kawasaki (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University, Japan)
11:40 Advanced Methodology of Determination Water Jet Cooling Intensity During the Casting Process
Jaroslav Horsky (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Jan Kominek and Michal Guzej (Research, Czech Republic)
12:00 Analytical and Experimental Describing the Heat Transfer in Metal Quenching with Water Sprays and Jets
Eckehard Specht (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); I. Sabariman and Yuan Fang (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany)
12:20 Study of Pool Scrubbing Events Under Jet Injection Regime
César Berna (Universitat Politècnica de València & Instituto de Ingenieria Energética, Spain); Alberto Escrivá and José Luis Munoz-Cobo (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Luis enrique Herranz (CIEMAT, Spain)

Combustion 2

Room: Mediterraneo C & D
Chairs: Roger Moss (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Jorge Naude (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico)
11:00 CFD Modeling of Real Scale Slab Reheating Furnace
Md Lokman Hosain (Mälardalen University, Sweden); Rebei Bel Fdhila (ABB Corporate Research, Sweden); Ulf Sand (ABB Corporate Research); Jonas Engdahl (Process Development, SSAB, Sweden); Erik Dahlquist (Malardalen University, Sweden); Hailong Li (Mälardalen University, Sweden)
11:20 Numerical Simulation of Flame Propagation Characteristics From Ruptured Furnace Wall of a Naphtha Reformer
Joon Ahn (Kookmin University, Korea (South))
11:40 CFD Modeling of Vapor Cloud Explosion, Cold BLEVE and Hot BLEVE in a Large Scale Tunnel
Ilias Tolias (National Technical University of Athens, School of Chemical Engineering & Environmental Research Laboratory, National Center for Scientific Research Demokritos, Greece); Alexandros Venetsanos (Environmental Research Laboratory, National Center For Scientific Research Demokritos, Greece); Nikolaos Vagiokas (Enalos Ltd, Greece)
12:00 Filtration Gas Combustion in a Porous Ceramic Annular Burner for Thermoelectric Power Conversion
Valeri Bubnovich, Pedro San Martin and Luis Henriquez (Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile)
12:20 Reducing the Cycle Variability in a Spark Ignition Simulated Engine
Martin Pedemonte (Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República, Uruguay); Pablo Ezzatti and Pedro Curto-Risso (Universidad de la República, Uruguay); Alejandro Medina and Antonio Calvo (University of Salamanca, Spain)

Heat transfer enhancement 2

Room: Mediterraneo E & F
Chairs: Mohd. Kaleem Khan (Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India), Wenguang Li (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:00 Natural Convection Study of Brownian Nano-Size Particles Inside a Water-Filled Cavity by Lagrangian Tracking Approach
Mostafa Mahdavi, Mohsen Sharifpur and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
11:20 Convective Heat Transfer Performance of Polystyrene, SiO2, Al2O3 and Micelle Nanofluids
Valtteri Mikkola, Salla Puupponen, Henrika Granbohm, Kari Saari, Tapio Ala-Nissilä and Ari Seppälä (Aalto University, Finland)
11:40 On the Numerical Simulation of Fins in Natural Convection
Sven De Schampheleire, Kathleen De Kerpel, Bernd Ameel and Asal Sharif (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Özer Bağcı (Ghent Unversity, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
12:00 Enhancing Heat Transfer Rate by Interaction of Water - Liquid Metal Interface Surface
Emad Elnajjar (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates); Salah Al Omari (UAE University & Faculty of Engineering, United Arab Emirates); Youssef Shaaban Matter (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)
12:20 Numerical Study on Enhanced Heat Transfer in a Tube with Conical-mesh Frustums Inserted
Zhen Cao (Lund University, Sweden); Huibao Luan (Research and Development Division, Shenhua Ningxia Coal Industry Group Co. Ltd, China); Zan Wu and Bengt Sunden (Lund University, Sweden)

Evaporation

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: Sylvana Varela Ballesta (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain), Jacques Zakin (The Ohio State University, USA)
11:00 Evaporation Cooling Using a Bionic Micro Porous Evaporation System
Evelyn Drabiniok and Sarah Hartmann (Technical University Dortmund, Germany); Andreas Neyer (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
11:20 The Effect of Temperature Dependence of Density and Mass Diffusion Coefficient on the Mass Transport From a Drop Evaporating in Hot Gaseous Environment
Simona Tonini and Gianpietro Cossali (University of Bergamo, Italy)
11:40 Comparison Between Molar-And Mass-Based Approaches to Drop Evaporation Modelling
Simona Tonini and Gianpietro Cossali (University of Bergamo, Italy)
12:00 Effect of Wall Surface Roughness on Droplet Cooling Over a Rectangular Heated Plate in an Enclosure
Madhumitha Ravichandran (SASTRA University, India); Arunkumar Seshadri and Ravichandran V (IIT Madras, India); Venkatesan Muniyandi (SASTRA University, India)
12:20 Two-phase Heat Transfer Measurements of R254fa At High Saturation Temperatures in Horizontal Mini-channels
Marijn Billiet (Ghent University, Belgium); Romain Charnay and Rémi Revellin (INSA Lyon France, France); Lenka Bokisova and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)

Fluid structure interactions

Room: Torremolinos C
Chairs: André Costa (Rio de Janeiro State University, Brazil), Marc Miscevic (University of Toulouse, France)
11:00 Analysis of Fluid-Structure Interaction in Micromixers with Vibrating Walls
Madhumitha Ravichandran (SASTRA University, India); Arunkumar Seshadri and Ravichandran V (IIT Madras, India); Venkatesan Muniyandi (SASTRA University, India)
11:20 Study on Aerodynamic Performance in Turbomachines Based on Fluid-Structure Coupling Method
Yongqiang Shi (Northwestern Polytechnical University & Lund University, China); Haolong Liu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Qingzhen Yang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
11:40 Computation of Conjugate Heat Transfer Over a 2D Circular Cylinder in a Low Speed Crossflow by a Ghost Cell Immersed Boundary Method
Dartzi Pan (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan ROC, Taiwan)
12:00 Direct Numerical Simulation of Three-Dimensional Flow Past a Yawed Square Cylinder in Steady Current
Tongming Zhou (The University of Westerm Australia, Australia)
12:20 LES Analysis on Cylinder Cascade Flow Based on Energy Ratio Coefficient
Tong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Shanfu Gao, Yongwen Liu, Zhenhua Lu and Haipin Hu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)

Tuesday, July 12 12:40 - 13:40

Lunch

Room: Foyer area/Other area

Tuesday, July 12 13:40 - 15:20

Energy conversion

Room: Mediterraneo A & B
Chairs: Fabian Herz (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany), Sergey Kuznetsov (Centre of Excellence Telč, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, Czech Republic)
13:40 A Novel Integrated Energy System of Solar Power, Heat Pumps and AI-EV(Air-conditioner Integrated Electric Vehicle)
Tsuguhiko Nakagawa (Okayama Prefectural University, Japan)
14:00 The Effect of Plasma Actuator Utilization to the Reduction of Aerodynamics Drag of Cylinder and Box Models
Harinaldi Harinaldi (University of Indonesia & Faculty of Engineering, Indonesia); James Julian (University Indonesia, Indonesia); Budiarso Budiarso (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
14:20 Diesel Particulate Filter Loading and Regeneration Issues in City/Congested Driving
Emilio Xuereb and Mario Farrugia (University of Malta, Malta)
14:40 Micro Grooved Surface Improve Dew Collection
Laurent Royon (Laboratoire Interdisciplaire des Energies de Demain & CNRS, France); Daniel Beysens (Physique et Mécanique des Milieux Hétérogènes, ESPCI, France)
15:00 Experimental Investigation of Domestic Gas Boiler Fitted with ORC Module
Jan Wajs and Dariusz Mikielewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Poland); Michał Bajor (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)

Renewable energy 2

Room: Mediterraneo C & D
Chairs: Alejandro Medina (University of Salamanca, Spain), Srinivas Palanki (Lamar University, USA)
13:40 Hydrodynamics Performance of the Twin Blade Hydrofoil Arrangement for Possible Applications of Wind and Hydrokinetic Turbines
Tahir Yavuz (Başkent University, Turkey); Emre Koç (Baskent University, Turkey)
14:00 CFD Based Hill Chart Construction and Similarity Study of Prototype and Model Francis Turbines for Experimental Tests
Ulku Ayli, Kutay Celebioglu and Selin Aradag (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)
14:20 Calorimetry of Ground Source Heat Pump Using Direct Expansion Method -Measurement of Flow Rate Using PIV Method-
Shinya Amano, Shumpei Funatani and Tetsuaki Takeda (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
14:40 Organic Rankine Cycle Part-Load Characterization: Validated Models of an 11 kWe Waste Heat Recovery ORC
Steven Lecompte (Ghent University, Belgium); Bernd Ameel (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Martijn van den Broek (Ghent University, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
15:00 Thermodynamic Screening of Organic Rankine Cycle Working Fluids and Architectures: Application to Automotive Internal Combustion Engines
Steven Lecompte (Ghent University, Belgium); Chris Criens and Ilja Siera (Flanders Make, Belgium); Martijn van den Broek (Ghent University, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)

Solar energy 2

Room: Mediterraneo E & F
Chairs: Liang Chen (China Academy of Aerospace Aerodynamics, China), Afshin J Ghajar (Oklahoma State University, USA)
13:40 Performance Tests of an Evacuated Flat Plate Solar Collector Under a Virtual Image Solar Simulator
Roger Moss and Stan Shire (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Paul Henshall (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Philip Eames (Power Systems, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Farid Arya (University of Ulster, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Trevor Hyde (Centre for Sustainable Technologies, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:00 Performance Assessment and Comparison of Solar ORC and Hybrid PVT Systems for the Combined Distributed Generation of Domestic Heat and Power
Ilaria Guarracino, James Freeman, Nicholas Ekins-Daukes and Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Parametric Study of Solar Air Heater with Different Rib Geometries
Deep Singh Thakur, Mohd. Kaleem Khan and Manabendra Pathak (Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India)
14:40 Numerical Simulation and Analytical Models for Thin Film CdTe Layers Deposited by an Inline AP-MOCVD Process
Yiyi Wu (University of Nottingham Ningbo, China); Xiaogang Yang (The University of Nottingham Ningbo, China); Vincent Barrioz (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sean Rigby (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiaobing Huang (Glyndwr University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:00 Experimental and Numerical Investigation of Thermal Performance of a Crossed Compound Parabolic Concentrator with PV Cell
Manosh Paul and Wenguang Li (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Non-Newtonian flows

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: Gordon Andrews (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Amar Hasan Hameed (Independent Researcher, Iraq)
13:40 Influences of Side Wall Angle on Heat Transfer of Power-Law Fluids in Trapezoidal Enclosures
Burhan Cuhadaroglu and Mir Elyad Vakhshouri (Karadeniz Technical University, Turkey)
14:00 Blood Viscoelasticity: Experimental Characterization and 2D-Numerical Simulation of the Blood Flow
Santiago Murillo-Gonzalez, Joaquin Ortega-Casanova and Francisco-Jose Rubio-Hernandez (University of Malaga, Spain)
14:20 The Interaction Between Two Spheres Falling in a Viscoelastic Fluid
Daniel Freire Caporale and Gustavo Sarasúa (Universidad de la República, Uruguay); Anton Vernet Peña and Sylvana Varela Ballesta (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain); Gabriel Usera (J. Herrera y Reissig 565 & IMFIA, Uruguay); Cecilia Cabeza (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
14:40 A Review of Studies of Heat Transfer Enhancement in Turbulent Drag Reducing Surfactant Solutions
Jacques Zakin, Andrew Maxson and Lucas Watson (The Ohio State University, USA)
15:00 Heat Transfer Enhancement in Turbulent Drag Reducing Surfactant Solutions by Agitated Heat Exchangers
Andrew Maxson, Lucas Watson, Prathamesh Karandikar and Jacques Zakin (The Ohio State University, USA)

Tuesday, July 12 13:40 - 15:40

Heat exchangers 1

Room: Torremolinos C
Chairs: Md Didarul Islam (The Petroleum Institute, United Arab Emirates), Muyiwa Oyinlola (De Montfort University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:40 Transitional Flow Regime Heat Transfer in a Horizontal Annular Passage Associated with Mixed Convection and Non-uniform Wall Temperature Boundary Condition
Dickson D. Ndenguma, Jaco Dirker and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
14:00 Feasibility Study of a Plastic Helical Coil Heat Exchanger for a Domestic Water Storage Tank
Asal Sharif, Bernd Ameel and Sven De Schampheleire (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Özer Bağcı (Ghent Unversity, Belgium); Lenka Bokisova and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
14:20 Evaluation of Heat Transfer Correlations for Helical Coils Based on Measurements of a Solar ORC Operating At Subcritical Conditions
Alihan Kaya and Marija Lazova (Ghent University, Belgium); George Kosmadakis (Agricultural University of Athens, Greece); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
14:40 Improvement of Thermal Efficiency of a Radial Heat Sink with a Surrounding Structure
Seung-Jae Park, Youngchan Yoon and Kwan-Soo Lee (School of Mechanical Engineering, Hanyang University, Korea (South))
15:00 A Differential Algebraic Model for the Simulation of Thermosiphon Systems
Mischelle Santos, Eduardo Lima and André Costa (Rio de Janeiro State University, Brazil)
15:20 Pumping and Heat Transfer Enhancement by Wall's Morphing
Marc Miscevic and Jawad Hamze (University of Toulouse, France); Laetitia Leal (CESI, France); Frederic Topin (Aix-Marseille University, France); Pascal Lavieille and Francois Pigache (University of Toulouse, France)

Tuesday, July 12 15:20 - 15:40

Tea/Coffee

Room: Torremolinos A, B, D & E

Tuesday, July 12 15:40 - 18:00

Turbulence and turbulent flow

Room: Mediterraneo A & B
Chairs: Jaroslav Horsky (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Dariusz Mikielewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Poland)
15:40 Wind-Tunnel Simulation of the Thermally Stratified Atmospheric Boundary Layer in Complex Terrain
Sergey Kuznetsov and Stanislav Pospíšil (Centre of Excellence Telč, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, Czech Republic); Vladimíra Michalcová (VŠB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic); Hrvoje Kozmar (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
16:00 Drag Reduction of a Spiral Pipe Flow by Nata De Coco Suspensions
Yanuar Yanuar (University of Indonesia, Indonesia)
16:20 The Influence of Real Gases Effects on Thermal Losses in Reciprocating Piston-Cylinder Systems
Aly Taleb, Christoph Barfuss and Paul Sapin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Caroline Willich and Alexander J. White (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Drazen Fabris (Santa Clara University, USA); Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:40 Turbulent Mixed Convection Heat Transfer for Non-uniform Heat Flux Distributions on a Horizontal Circular Tube
Izuchukwu F. Okafor (Uniersity of Pretoria, South Africa); Jaco Dirker and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
17:00 Visualization of the Flow Distribution Inside the Piston Displacement of a Gamma Type Stirling Engine
J. Luis Luviano-Ortiz and C. Ulises Gonzalez-Valle (University of Guanajuato, Mexico); Guillermo Hernandez-Cruz and Eduardo Ramos (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México, Mexico); Abel Hernandez-Guerrero and Sindy Tarazona-Cardenas (University of Guanajuato, Mexico)
17:20 Development of Turbulent Wakes Evolving From Asymmetric Shear Layers
Marouen Dghim (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada); Ladan Momayez (Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario K7L 3N6 & Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Royal Military College of Canada, Kingston, Ontario, K7K 7B4, Canada); Mohsen Ferchichi (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada); Hassan Peerhossaini (Université Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cité, France)
17:40 Simultaneous Measurements of Turbulent Energy and Temperature Dissipation Rates in the Far Field of a Slightly Heated Cylinder Wake
Tongming Zhou (The University of Westerm Australia, Australia); Zhiyong Hao (Shanghai Maritime University, Australia)

Tuesday, July 12 15:40 - 17:40

Unsteady flows

Room: Mediterraneo C & D
Chairs: Joon Ahn (Kookmin University, Korea (South)), Rohitha Weerasinghe (University of the West of England, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:40 Analysis of Heat Transfer and Fluid Flow Characteristics of A Hydrogen Reformer for Fuel Cell Applications
Ghanem Sabeeh (University of South Alabama, USA); Srinivas Palanki (Lamar University, USA); Nicholas Sylvester and Mohamed El-Sharkh (University of South Alabama, USA)
16:00 Modeling Heat Transfer and Skin Friction Frequency Responses of a Cylinder in Cross-Flow - a Unifying Perspective
Armin Witte and Wolfgang Polifke (Technische Universität München, Germany)
16:20 Effects of a Moving Membrane on the Wake Behavior of a Circular Cylinder
Nabaouia Maktouf and Ali Ben moussa (ENIS, Tunisia); Said Turki (FSS, Tunisia)
16:40 Numerical Simulation of the Unsteady Aerodynamics in an Axial Counter Rotating Fans Stage
Mohand Younsi (ANSYS France SAS, France); Florent Ravelet, Sofiane Khelladi and Farid Bakir (DynFluid Laboratory, France); Brad Hutchinson (ANSYS, Inc., Canada)
17:00 Synchronous Shock Wave Emergence From Intersecting Ducts
Randall T Paton (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Beric Skews (University of the Witwatersrand & Flow Research Unit, South Africa); René King (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa)
17:20 Enhanced Heat Transfer in Oscillatory Flows Within Multiple-hole Baffled Tubes
Daniel González-Juárez (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena & Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial, Spain); David Martínez, Ruth Herrero and Juan Pedro Solano (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)

Tuesday, July 12 15:40 - 17:20

Multiphase flow 1

Room: Mediterraneo E & F
Chairs: Helena Navarro (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Mehdi M Shemirani (ALHOSN University & ASME, SME, United Arab Emirates)
15:40 Effect of Pipe Surface Roughness on Frictional Pressure Drop in Gas-Liquid Two Phase Flows
Swanand Bhagwat and Afshin J Ghajar (Oklahoma State University, USA)
16:00 Thermodynamic Modeling of Wax Precipitation in Crude Oil Based on PC-SAFT Model
Cyrus Ghotbi and Hossein Mashhadi, Meighani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Taraneh Jafari Behbahani (Research Institute of Petroleum Industry, Iran)
16:20 Simulation of Self-Pressurization in Cryogenic Propellant Tank
Liang Chen, Bangcheng Ai and Siyuan Chen (China Academy of Aerospace Aerodynamics, China); Guozhu Liang (Beihang University, China)
16:40 Theoretical Modeling of a Cavitating Mooney-Rivlin Microshell, with Multiple Scale Analysis
Jorge Naude (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico); Federico Mendez (Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico); Cesar Yepes and Margarita Navarrete (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
17:00 Numerical Simulation of CO2 Flows in Pipes with Phase Transition Across the Triple Point
Sergey Martynov, Wentian Zheng, Solomon Brown and Mahgerefteh Haroun (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tuesday, July 12 15:40 - 18:00

Computational Fluid Dynamics 2

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium), Tong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
15:40 Comparison of Heat Transfer and Pressure Drop Between Analytical and Computational Approaches: A Preliminary Study for Optimal Heat Exchanger Design
Özer Bağcı (Ghent Unversity, Belgium); Bernd Ameel, Asal Sharif and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
16:00 Thermo-Hydraulic Performance Comparison of Steady Laminar Flow Channels
Kiwan Kim and Seungryong Hah (Agency For Defense Development, Korea (South))
16:20 Study Gas Flow Heating in Micro-Nozzle Through Walls Instead of Preheating
Amar Hasan Hameed (Independent Researcher, Iraq)
16:40 Optimal Heating Protocols in Finite-Length Flat Microchannels: The Effect of Rarefaction, Streamwise Conduction and Viscous Dissipation
Alessandra Adrover (La Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy)
17:00 A Numerical Study of Natural Convective Heat Transfer From Upward Facing Recessed and Protruding Heated Horizontal Isothermal Circular Elements
Patrick H Oosthuizen (Queen's University, Canada)
17:20 Impingement Heat Transfer: Predictions of the Influence of Reduced Crossflow Using Large Gaps
Gordon Andrews and Reyad Abdul Husain (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Abubakar El-jummah (University of Maiduguri, Nigeria); John Staggs (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:40 Investigations on Fluid Dynamics of Hydraulic Accumulators
Harald Ortwig and Uwe Zimmermann (Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Dirk H. Hübner (University of Applied Sciences Saarbrücken)

Tuesday, July 12 15:40 - 18:20

Convective heat transfer 2

Room: Torremolinos C
Chairs: Mohamed Mabrouk (University of Lorraine, France), Nicolas Tauveron (CEA, France)
15:40 Numerical Study of Natural Convective Heat Transfer From Horizontal Heated Elements of Relatively Complex Shape That Have a Uniform Surface Heat Flux
Patrick H Oosthuizen (Queen's University, Canada); Abdulrahim Kalendar (College of Technological Studies-PAAET, Kuwait)
16:00 Heat Transfer in the Transitional Flow Regime Inside Smooth Tubes with Twisted Tape Inserts
Sogo M Abolarin and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
16:20 Experimental Investigation Into the Effect of Circumferential Non-Uniform Heat Flux on a Circular Tube in the Laminar Flow Regime
Wesley Reid, Jaco Dirker and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
16:40 Study of Winglets Vortex Generators in A Circular Tube for Thermal Enhancement
Yunbo Xu (Petroleum Institute, United Arab Emirates); Md Didarul Islam (The Petroleum Institute, United Arab Emirates)
17:00 Heat Transfer in Low Reynolds Number Flows Through Miniaturized Channels
Muyiwa Oyinlola (De Montfort University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stan Shire (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:20 DYNASTY: An Experimental Loop for the Study of Natural Circulation with Internally Heated Fluids
Antonio Cammi, Marco Tudor Cauzzi, Lelio Luzzi and Alessandro Pini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
17:40 Experimental Investigation on Heat Transfer Characteristics of High Blockage Ribs Channel
Weihua Yang and Shulin Xue (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)
18:00 The Impact of Capillary Instability and Furnace Operating Conditions on the Fabrication of Drawn Metamaterials
Shicheng Xue (The University of Sydney, Australia); Geoffrey Barton, Simon Fleming and Alexander Argyros (University of Sydney, Australia)

Wednesday, July 13

Wednesday, July 13 8:40 - 9:20

Posters 2

Room: Torremolinos A, B, D & E
Chairs: H. W. Byun (Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials, Korea (South)), Duygu Kocaefe (UQAC, Canada)
Enhancement of Solidification of PCM Around Finned Tubes
Kamal Ismail (Unicamp, Brazil); Priscilla Silva and Fatima Lino (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, State University of Campinas, Brazil); Taynara Lago (University of Campinas, Brazil)
CFD Modelling of Radiative Heat Transfer of an In-House Helium Stabilized, Laminar Premixed Flat Flame
Sajjad Haider, Anders Ivarsson, Kar Mun Pang and Jesper Schramm (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Seyed Mansouri (Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman, Iran)
A Dynamic Control Model to Improve the Response Speed for an Air-condition System
Jing Wang, Shibin Geng and Li Yuan (PLA University of Science and Technology, China)
Theoretical Investigation of Heat and Mass Transfer for Hollow Fibre Integrated Evaporative Cooling System
Xiangjie Chen, Yuehong Su and Saffa Riffat (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Amir Amini (Spirax Sacro Ltd. & CEng FIMechE, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Bioglycerol Reforming for Hydrogen-Based Power Generation: Process Configuration, Thermodynamic Simulation, Process Integration and Performance Assessments
Ana-Maria Cormos (Univesitatea Babes-Bolyai, Romania); Paul-Serban Agachi and Calin-Cristian Cormos (Babes-Bolyai University, Romania)
A Lock-In CCD Camera Based Method for Thermal Diffusivity Measurement by an Improved Photothermal Beam Deflection Slope Method
Angel Cifuentes and Eduardo Vargas (IPN, Mexico); Ernesto Marin (Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico); Salvador Alvarado (IPN, Mexico); Humberto Cabrera (ICTP, Italy); Osvaldo Delgado (UPH, Mexico); Antonio Calderon (IPN, Mexico)
Numerical Simulation of Stefan's Problem in a Plane Layer with Selective Optical Properties of a Semitransparent Medium
Semen Sleptsov (Institute of Thermophysics SB RAS, Russia); Nadezhda A. Savvinova (North-Eastern Federal University, Russia); Nikoly Rubtsov (Institute of Thermophysics SB RAS, Russia)
Effect of Temperature on Physical Properties for Binary Systems: Deep Eutectic Solvent and Alcohols
Rubén Fidalgo Blanco and Olalla González Sas (University of Vigo, Spain); Irene Domínguez Fernández (University of Oporto, Portugal); Eugenia Macedo (University of Porto, Portugal); Begoña González de Prado (University of Vigo, Spain)
A Strategy for Production of 1,4-Pentanediol From Cellulose and Hemicellulose of Lignocellulosic Biomass
Yuchan Ahn and In-Beum Lee (POSTECH, Korea (South)); Jee-Hoon Han (School of Chemical Engineering, Chonbuk National University, Korea (South))
Techno Economic Feasibility Study for Catalytic Butene Oligomers Production From Lignocellulosic Biomass Using 2-sec-butylphenol Solvents
Jaewon Byun (School of Chemical Engineering, Chonbuk National University); Jee-Hoon Han (School of Chemical Engineering, Chonbuk National University, Korea (South))
Process Development and Economic Analysis of Carbon Dioxide to Dimethyl Carbonate
Juho Choi (University of Chonbuk, Korea (South)); Jee-Hoon Han (School of Chemical Engineering, Chonbuk National University, Korea (South))
Dispersion At Low and High Peclet Numbers in Finite-Length Patterned Microchannels
Alessandra Adrover (La Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy)
Experimental Study of Fusion and Solidification of Phase Change Material (PCM) in Spherical Geometry
Kamal Ismail (Unicamp, Brazil); Luiz Moura and Taynara Lago (University of Campinas, Brazil); Fatima Lino (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, State University of Campinas, Brazil); Claudia Nobrega (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Process Synthesis and Analysis for Catalytic Biofuel Production From Separate Conversion of Hemicellulose and Cellulose Using Lignin-Derived Alkylphenol Solvents
Sunghoon Kim (School of Chemical Engeneering, Chonbuk National University, Korea (South)); Jee-Hoon Han (School of Chemical Engineering, Chonbuk National University, Korea (South))
Three-dimensional Flow Instability of Natural Convection Induced by Variation in Radius of Inner Circular Cylinder Inside Cubic Enclosure
Young Min Seo (Pusan National University, Korea (South)); Jeong Hoon Doo (Rolls-Royce PLC, Korea (South)); Man Yeong Ha (Pusan National University, Korea (South))
Spectrum Exergy Analysis of a Solar Photovoltaic Conversion Process
Shuangxia Chu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, China)
Development of a Modal Sub-structuring Method: Application to Thermal Simulations of LNG Carriers
Benjamin Gaume (University d'Evry Val d'Essonne & Gaztransport & Technigaz, France); Frédéric Joly (Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne, France); Olivier Quéméner (University of Evry Val d'Essonne, France)
3D CFD Analysis of Heat Transfer in a Scraped Surface Heat Exchanger for Bingham Fluids
Sirine Ali (National Engineering School of Sfax, Tunisia); Mounir Baccar (National Engineering School of Sfax Tunisia, Tunisia)
Innovative Energy Conversion Systems by Chemical Looping: Conceptual Design, Modeling and Simulation, Thermal Integration and Performance Evaluation
Calin-Cristian Cormos (Babes-Bolyai University, Romania); Ana-Maria Cormos (Univesitatea Babes-Bolyai, Romania)
Numerical Simulation of External Compressible Flows Using the Immersed Boundary Method with Virtual Physical Model
Mauricio Reis (Universidade Federal de Itajubá, Brazil); Sandro Metrevelle Lima e Silva (Universidade Federal de Itajubá & Instituto de Engenharia Mecânica, Brazil); Ana Lúcia F. Lima e Silva (Universidade Federal de Itajubá, Brazil)
Thermal Transmittance Evaluation of Concrete Hollow Blocks
Marcelo Fogiatto (Federal University of Technology of Parana - UTFPR, Brazil); Gerson H Santos (Federal Technological University of Parana - UTFPR, Brazil); Nathan Mendes (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana - PUCPR, Brazil)

Wednesday, July 13 8:40 - 10:40

Registration

Room: Foyer area/Other area

Wednesday, July 13 9:20 - 10:40

Keynotes 4 and 5

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: Andrea Cioncolini (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Koji Takahashi (Kyushu University, Japan)
9:20 Numerical Modelling of High Temperature Latent Heat Storage
Alvaro de Gracia (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain); Harald Pointner and Julian Vogel (DRL, Germany); Steven Tay (Newcastle University International Singapore, Singapore); Ming Liu (University of South Australia, Australia); Maike Johnson (DRL, Germany); Luisa F. Cabeza (University of Lleida, Spain)
10:00 Education-Teaching Teachers to Teach--Thermodynamics
AO Arnas (Military Academy at West Point, USA)

Wednesday, July 13 10:40 - 11:00

Tea/Coffee

Room: Torremolinos A, B, D & E

Wednesday, July 13 11:00 - 12:40

Boiling 2

Room: Mediterraneo A & B
Chairs: Haifa El-sadi (Wentworth Institute of Technology, USA), Konstantin Volkov (Kingston University & ITMO University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:00 Boiling Heat Transfer Inside Parallel Microchannels
Evandro Dario (Instituto Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Julio Passos (Universidade Fedearal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Maria Luisa Simon (Universidade da Coruña, Spain); Lounès Tadrist (Aix Marseille Université, France)
11:20 Experimental Research of the Effect of Surface Orientation on the Subcooled Flow Nucleate Boiling of Water At Low Pressure
Concepción Paz (University of Vigo & Escuela de Ingeniería Industrial, Spain)
11:40 Bubble Dynamics Under an Impinging Jet
Ahmed B. Ahmed (McMaster University, Canada); Mohamed S Hamed (McMaster University & Thermal Processing Laboratory (TPL), Canada)
12:00 Evaluation of Single Heated Channel and Subchannel Modeling on a Nuclear Once Through Steam Generator (OTSG)
Ali Hamedani (Faculty of Engineering, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran); Omid NooriKalkhoran (School of Engineering, Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Amir Saeid Shirani (Faculty of Engineering, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)

Combustion 3

Room: Mediterraneo C & D
Chairs: Angelo Algieri (University of Calabria, Italy), Levent Colak (Baskent University, Turkey)
11:00 A Test Bench for Gas Turbine Combustor Cooling Investigations
Sinan Inanli (Tusaş Engine Industries, Inc., Turkey); Tolga Yasa (Anadolu University, Turkey); Abdullah Ulas (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
11:20 Experimental Investigation of Effusion and Film Cooling for Gas Turbine Combustor
Sinan Inanli (Tusaş Engine Industries, Inc., Turkey); Tolga Yasa (Anadolu University, Turkey); Abdullah Ulas (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
11:40 Measuring the Temperature of a Flame Propagating Through a Quartz Tube Using High Speed Colour Imaging and Thin SiC Filament Based Two Colour Method
Zhen Ma, Yang Zhang and Celestine Ebieto (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:00 Wall Heat Flux Influence on the Thermodynamic Optimisation of Irreversibilities of a Circulating Fluidised Bed Combustor
Jeffrey Baloyi (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research & University of Pretoria, South Africa); Tunde Bello-Ochende (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
12:20 The Investigation of Droplet Combustion Characteristics of Biodiesel-Diesel Blends Using High Speed Camera
Ahmad Muneer El-Deen Faik (Mustansiriyah University, Iraq); Yang Zhang (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sergio Hanriot (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Porous flow

Room: Mediterraneo E & F
Chairs: Cristian Cuevas (Universidad de Concepción, Chile), Carlos del Cañizo (Technical University of Madrid, Spain)
11:00 Performance Improvement of a Counter-Flowing Double-Pipe Heat Exchanger Partially Filled with a Metal Foam and Rotating Coaxially
Ahmed N. M. Alhusseny (Faculty of Engineering, University of Kufa, Iraq & The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ali Turan (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adel Gharib Nasser (The University of Manchester & Faculty of Sciences and Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nabeel Alzurfi (University of Manchester & University of Kufa, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:20 MHD Free Convective Slip Flow of a Nanofluid From a Nonlinearly Radiating Heated Upward Facing Horizontal Plate with Zero Mass Flux Boundary Condition
Mohammed Uddin (Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM), Malaysia); Shirley Abelman and Dominic Aphane (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa)
11:40 On the Scatter of Experiments Done with Open-cell Metal Foam in Open Literature
Sven De Schampheleire (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Peter De Jaeger (NV Bekaert, Belgium); Kathleen De Kerpel and Bernd Ameel (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Henk Huisseune (Ghent University, Belgium); Özer Bağcı (Ghent Unversity, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
12:00 Convective Heat Transfer Characteristics of Flow Through Open-Cell Metal Foam Considering Real Structural Geometry
Kyung Chun Kim (Pusan National University, Korea (South))
12:20 Mathematical Modeling of the Anomalous Transport of Radioactive Materials in a Porous Medium
Sergei Fomin (California State University, Chico, USA); Vladimir Chugunov (Moscow City University, Russia); Anna Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan & Stanford University, USA); Toshiyuki Hashida (Tohoku University, Japan)

Heat exchangers 2

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: Mehmet Arık (Ozyegin University, Turkey), Michał Ciałkowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
11:00 Modeling and Simulation of Tankless Gas Water Heaters to Reduce Temperature Overshoots and Undershoots
Vitor Costa (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
11:20 Heat Transfer Enhancement by Using Holed-Pin Fins in a Concentric Heat Exchanger
Emre Turgut, Sinan Kapan and Nevin Celik (Firat University, Turkey)
11:40 Thermal Performance of a Scaled-Up Louvered Fin Heat Exchanger with Unequal Louver Pitch
Jin-Seoung Park, Youngchan Yoon and Kwan-Soo Lee (School of Mechanical Engineering, Hanyang University, Korea (South))
12:00 Dynamic Analysis of Helical Fin with Fixed Fin Tip Temperature Boundary Condition
Richard G Carranza (Consultant, USA); Juan Ospina (EAFIT, USA)
12:20 Thermodynamic Based Response Time as Controllability Indicator on Heat Exchanger Networks
Carmen De León Herrera (Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Brazil); Camila Miranda, Cid Gonçalves Andrade and Mauro Ravagnani (State University of Maringá, Brazil)

Mass transfer

Room: Torremolinos C
Chairs: Antonella L Costa (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil), Vikram Sridhar (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:00 Thermal Analysis of Absorption Heat Pump Implementation in an Industrial Dryer
Ilya T'Jollyn and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
11:20 In Humid Gas Slipping Water Droplets Heat and Mass Transfer Processes Interaction
Monika Maziukienė and Gintautas Miliauskas (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania); Virginijus Ramanauskas (UAB Enerstena, Lithuania)
11:40 Surface Area Effects on Pariculate Drying in a Rotary Dryer
Mohammad Mohseni and Bernhard Peters (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
12:00 The Study of the Drying Application Distances From Condensing Unit Effecting on the Air Conditioning Performance and Drying Rate
Anchasa Pramuanjaroenkij (Kasetsart University & Chalermphrakiat Sakon Nakhon Province Campus, Thailand); Adisorn Muangmora and Lalinee Somluk (Kasetsart University, Chalermphrakiat Sakon Nakhon Province Campus, Thailand); Amarin Tongkratoke (Kasetsart University, Thailand); Somjet Thanomputra (Kasetsart University, Chalermphrakiat Sakon Nakhon Province Campus, Thailand); Sadik Kakac (TOBB University Economics and Technology, Turkey)
12:20 Study on the Surface Changes of Heat-Treated Aspen Wood Due to Aging by Different Techniques
Duygu Kocaefe, Xianai Huang and Yasar S. Kocaefe (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada)

Wednesday, July 13 12:40 - 13:40

Lunch

Room: Foyer area/Other area

Wednesday, July 13 13:40 - 15:40

Multiphase flow 2

Room: Mediterraneo A & B
Chairs: Abderrahmane Baïri (Université de Paris, France), Gulsen Disli (TR Prime Ministry Directorate General of Foundations, Turkey)
13:40 Multi-scale Simulation of Two-Phase Flows in Energy Systems
Konstantin Volkov (Kingston University & ITMO University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pavel Bulat (University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia)
14:00 The Influence of Nanofluid pH on Natural Convection
Konstantinos Kouloulias and Antonis Sergis (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yannis Hardalupas (Imperial Collge London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Thermodynamics Properties of Supercritical Fluid and Its Effect on the Extraction Efficiency of Phenanthrene From Soil
Haifa El-sadi (Wentworth Institute of Technology, USA)
14:40 Gas and Particle Size Characterizations of a Soot Generator for Fouling Studies in EGR Systems
Concepción Paz (University of Vigo & Escuela de Ingeniería Industrial, Spain); Eduardo Suarez and Bernabé López (University of Vigo, Spain)
15:00 Single Particle Motion Studies Using Stereo-Vision and Digital Image Processing
Francisco Javier Carranza Chavez (CONACYT CICESE, Mexico); Yang Zhang (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:20 Investigation of Oil-Water Flow in Horizontal Pipes Using Simultaneous Two-Line Planar Laser-Induced Fluorescence and Particle Velocimetry
Roberto Ibarra (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rhys Morgan (Forsys Subsea & Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ivan Zadrazil, Omar K. Matar and Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, July 13 13:40 - 15:20

Renewable energy 3

Room: Mediterraneo C & D
Chairs: Igor Pioro (University of Ontario Institute of Technology & Editor of ASME J. of Nuclear Engineering & Radiation Science, Canada), Rohitha Weerasinghe (University of the West of England, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:40 Comparative Investigation on the Performances of Organic Rankine Cycles (ORCs) for the Exploitation of Low Temperature Heat Sources
Angelo Algieri and Pietropaolo Morrone (University of Calabria, Italy)
14:00 Modeling Thermodynamic Analysis and Simulation of Organic Rankine Cycle Using Geothermal Energy as Heat Source
Levent Colak (Baskent University, Turkey); Taner Bahadir (TÜBİTAK, Turkey)
14:20 A Thermo-Economic Comparison of the Up-THERM Heat Converter and an ORC Engine
Christoph J.W. Kirmse, Oyeniyi A. Oyewunmi, Andrew Haslam and Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:40 Heat Exchange Performance of Ground Source Heat Pump by Water Cooling Method
Takuya Endo, Shuhei Ishiguro, Tetsuaki Takeda and Shumpei Funatani (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
15:00 Experimental Investigation of a Helical Coil Heat Exchanger Operating At Sub- And Supercritical State in a Small-scale Solar ORC Installations
Marija Lazova, Alihan Kaya and Henk Huisseune (Ghent University, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)

Radiation

Room: Mediterraneo E & F
Chairs: Eiyad Abu-Nada (Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research & College of Engineering, United Arab Emirates), Jacob Sunday Ibrahim-Aboko (University of Agriculture, Makurdi, Nigeria)
13:40 Role of Short-Pulse Laser for Detection and Differentiation of Cancer Stages and Benign Lesion Within Human Skin
Arka Bhowmik (Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science, University of California Los Angeles, USA); Ramjee Repaka (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India); Subhash Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
14:00 Alternative Study of Heat Transfer on Radiant Ceiling Systems Oriented to Commissioning Process in Real Buildings
Nestor Fonseca (Universidad Tecnológica de Pereira, Colombia); Cristian Cuevas (Universidad de Concepción, Chile)
14:20 High Temperature Optical Properties of Nanoparticle Suspensions for Direct Solar Absorption
Todd Otanicar (The University of Tulsa, USA); Robert Taylor (University of New South Wales, Australia); Drew DeJarnette (The University of Tulsa, USA); Sara Mesgari (University of New South Wales, Australia)
14:40 Lowering the Energy Consumption of the CVD Polysilicon Production Process for Photovoltaics
Alba Ramos (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Araceli Rodríguez (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain); Carlos del Cañizo (Technical University of Madrid, Spain)
15:00 A Cooling Rate Analysis in the GTA Aluminum Alloy Welding
Elisan Magalhães and Ana Lúcia F. Lima e Silva (Universidade Federal de Itajubá, Brazil); Sandro Metrevelle Lima e Silva (Universidade Federal de Itajubá & Instituto de Engenharia Mecânica, Brazil)

Wednesday, July 13 13:40 - 15:00

Conduction

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: Mohamed Gadala (UBC-University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada), Gilmar Guimaraes (UFU, Brazil)
13:40 Analytical Solution of 1-D Multiple Layer Dual Phase Lag Heat Conduction Problem with Generalized Time Dependent Boundary Condition
Pranay Biswas (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Suneet Singh (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)
14:00 Point Thermal Transmittance of Rib Intersections in Concrete Sandwich Wall Panels
Marta Benedetti, Paola Gervasio, Davide Luscietti, Mariagrazia Pilotelli and Adriano M. Lezzi (University of Brescia, Italy)
14:20 Thermal Networks Considering Graph Theory and Thermodynamics
Ibán Naveros (University of Granada & INSA Lyon, Spain); Christian Ghiaus (INSA Lyon, Spain); Diego Pablo Ruiz Padillo (Dpto Fisica Aplicada, Facultad de Ciencias, University of Granada, Spain); Javier Ordoñez (University of Granada, Spain)
14:40 Solution of Inverse Problem - Regularization Via Thermodynamical Criterion
Michał Ciałkowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Łukasz Semkło (Poznań Unversity of Technology, Poland); Andrzej Frąckowiak (Poznań University of Technology, Poland); Jan Kolodziej (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Uwe Gampe (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)

Wednesday, July 13 13:40 - 15:20

Measurement and instrumentaion

Room: Torremolinos C
Chairs: Ramesh P Kate (Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University Lonere India, India), Andrew Pollard (Queen's University, Canada)
13:40 Physical Properties of Binary Mixtures: Ionic Liquids + Alcohols
Olalla González Sas and Rubén Fidalgo Blanco (University of Vigo, Spain); Irene Domínguez Fernández (University of Oporto, Portugal); Ángeles Domínguez Santiago and Begoña González de Prado (University of Vigo, Spain)
14:00 Comparison of Temperature Difference Measurement Technologies Used in Vehicular Heat Exchangers
Yuqi Huang, Xiaoli Yu, Zhentao Liu and Rui Huang (Zhejiang University, China)
14:20 Investigation on the Calibration for the Membrane Type Heat Flux Sensor Using Micro Heater
Sung-Ki Nam (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)); Min-Keon Lee, Yonghan Lee and Sun-Kyu Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South))
14:40 Monitoring of Multiphase Flows for Different Applications
Yuri Filippov, Igor Kakorin, Alexey Kovrizhnykh and Valery Miklayev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Russia)
15:00 A Novel Sensor for Detection of Oil Condition and Contamination Based on a Thermal Approach
Vikram Sridhar and Kam S Chana (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, July 13 15:20 - 15:40

Tea/Coffee

Room: Torremolinos A, B, D & E

Wednesday, July 13 15:40 - 17:20

Nuclear energy

Room: Mediterraneo A & B
Chairs: Mohamed S Hamed (McMaster University & Thermal Processing Laboratory (TPL), Canada), Todd Otanicar (The University of Tulsa, USA)
15:40 Thermal Hydraulic Modelling of a High Temperature Nuclear Reactor
Mario C Ramos, Matheus R Lobão and Maria E Scari (UFMG, Brazil); Antonella L Costa (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Claubia Pereira and João V V Nunes (UFMG, Brazil)
16:00 Influence of the Spacer Location and the Direct Heating in the Single and Two Phase Region on the Development of In-Phase Instabilities of BWR
José Luis Munoz-Cobo and Alberto Escrivá (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); César Berna (Universitat Politècnica de València & Instituto de Ingenieria Energética, Spain)
16:20 Thermal Hydraulic Simulation of the TRIGA IPR-R1 Research Reactor
Patricia A L Reis (UFMG, Brazil); Antonella L Costa (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Claubia Pereira, Maria A F Veloso and Maria E Scari (UFMG, Brazil); R Miro (Universidad Politécnica de València, Spain); Gumersindo Verdu (Politechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
16:40 Generalized Draining Film Model (DFM) Equation Set to Execute an Exact Numerical Solution
Jianjun Xiao (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Jack Travis (Engineering and Scientific Software Inc, USA); Maurizio Bottoni (Consultant at Meteorological and Environmental Earth Observation, Italy)
17:00 Specifics of Heat Transfer At Supercritical Pressures
Igor Pioro (University of Ontario Institute of Technology & Editor of ASME J. of Nuclear Engineering & Radiation Science, Canada); Khalil Sidawi and Rand Abdullah (UOIT, Canada)

Wednesday, July 13 15:40 - 17:40

Thermal mangement and control

Room: Mediterraneo C & D
Chairs: Anna Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan & Stanford University, USA), Yang Zhang (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:40 Heating System Evaluation of an Ancient Turkish Bath; the Bath of Suleymaniye Hospital
Gulsen Disli (TR Prime Ministry Directorate General of Foundations, Turkey); Nevin Celik (Firat University, Turkey)
16:00 Thermal Management of Downhole Measuring Tools Using Thermoelectric Cooling; A Numerical and Experimental Investigation
Rohitha Weerasinghe and Thomas Hughes (University of the West of England, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:20 Free Convective Heat Transfer for a Tilted Electronic Assembly Equipped with QFN64 Device
Abderrahmane Baïri (University of Paris)
16:40 Management of Cleaning Types and Schedules in Refinery Heat Exchangers
Laura Lanchas-Fuentes (Hexxcell Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Emilio Diaz-Bejarano (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sandro Macchietto (Imperial College London & Hexxcell Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Francesco Coletti (Hexxcell Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:00 Optimum Design of Heat Exchanger for Environmental Control System of an Aircraft Using Entropy Generation Minimization (EGM) Technique
Tunde Bello-Ochende and Ephraim M Simasiku (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Jeffrey Baloyi (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research & University of Pretoria, South Africa)
17:20 A Concept of Evaporator Aided by Capillary Effect
Dariusz Mikielewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Poland); Krzysztof Blauciak (Frigo Consulting Ltd, Poland)

Wednesday, July 13 15:40 - 18:00

Nanofluids

Room: Mediterraneo E & F
Chairs: Shirley Abelman (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa), Kyung Chun Kim (Pusan National University, Korea (South))
15:40 Design and Transport Properties of Ethylene Glycol+Water-Based Nanofluids Containing Graphene Nanoplatelets
David Cabaleiro (University of Vigo, Spain); Laura Colla and Simona Barison (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy); Luis Lugo (University of Vigo, Spain); Laura Fedele (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy); Sergio Bobbo (ConsiglioNazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)
16:00 Rayleigh-Bénard Convection of Cu-Water and CuO-Water Nanofluids in Rectangular Enclosure
Fairouz Belaid (University of Skikda); Guillaume Polidori (University of Reims, France); Lyes Khezzar (The Petroleum Institute, United Arab Emirates); Benhamza El Hocine (University of Guelma, Algeria)
16:20 Facile Preparation of Concentrated Silver and Copper Heat Transfer Nanocolloids
Salla Puupponen, Henrika Granbohm, Eero Haimi, Yanling Ge, Tapio Ala-Nissilä and Ari Seppälä (Aalto University, Finland)
16:40 Simulation of Heat Transfer Enhancment in Nanofluids Using Dissipative Particle Dynamics
Eiyad Abu-Nada (Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research & College of Engineering, United Arab Emirates)
17:00 Experimental Investigation of the Viscosity of Nanofluid Prepared From Banana-fiber Nanoparticles
Usman Kallamu (Federal Polytechnic Damaturu, Yobe State, South Africa); Jacob Sunday Ibrahim-Aboko (University of Agriculture, Makurdi, Nigeria); Mohsen Sharifpur and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
17:20 Investigation Into Thermal Conductivity of Palm Kernel Fibre Nanofluids with Mixture of Ethylene Glycol/Water as Base Fluid
Justin Awua and Jacob Sunday Ibrahim-Aboko (University of Agriculture, Makurdi, Nigeria); Mohsen Sharifpur and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
17:40 Effect of Using Viscosity and Thermal Conductivity Models on Experimental Cavity Flow Natural Convection of CuO-Water Nanofluids
Mohsen Sharifpur, De Marillac St Arnaud and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Hikmet S. Aybar (Bozok University, Turkey)

Computational Fluid Dynamics 3

Room: Malaga Room
Chairs: Adriano M. Lezzi (University of Brescia, Italy), Mauro Ravagnani (State University of Maringá, Brazil)
15:40 Comparison Between Metal Foam and Finned Tube Heat Exchangers for HVAC Applications
Bernd Ameel (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Henk Huisseune (Ghent University, Belgium); Joris Degroote (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Özer Bağcı (Ghent Unversity, Belgium); Sven De Schampheleire, Jan Vierendeels and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
16:00 Numerical Simulation of Plate Heat Exchanger with Improved Mesh Performance
Huibao Luan (Research and Development Division, Shenhua Ningxia Coal Industry Group Co. Ltd, China); Zhen Cao and Zan Wu (Lund University, Sweden); Wenquan Tao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Bengt Sunden (Lund University, Sweden)
16:20 Numerical Study on the Improvement of Flow Distribution Uniformity Among Parallel Minichannels
Cyril Pistoresi, Yilin Fan and Lingai Luo (University of Nantes, France); Min Wei (Laboratoire de Thermocinétique, CNRS, France)
16:40 Numerical Investigation of Nonlinear Heat Transfer Effects in a Thermoacoustic Device
Kazuto Kuzuu and Shinya Hasegawa (Tokai University, Japan)
17:00 Numerical Study of Separated Boundary Layer Transition Under Adverse Pressure Gradient
Hua Jun Li (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiyin Yang (University of Derby, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:20 Study of the Deformation of Compressor Blades During Rotating Stall
Taher Halawa (Cairo University, Egypt); Mohamed Gadala (UBC-University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
17:40 The Use of TFBGF Method with a 3D Transient Analytical Solution to Solve an Inverse Heat Conduction Problem in the Presence of a Moving Heat Source
Gilmar Guimaraes (UFU, Brazil)

Wednesday, July 13 15:40 - 17:20

Jets

Room: Torremolinos C
Chairs: Duygu Kocaefe (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada), Anchasa Pramuanjaroenkij (Kasetsart University & Chalermphrakiat Sakon Nakhon Province Campus, Thailand)
15:40 Vorticity Component Distributions in the Near Field of a Wall Jet
Andrew Pollard (Queen's University, Canada)
16:00 A Novel Extremum Seeking Scheme for Closed-Loop Jet Control
Dewei Fan, Zhi Wu, Huali Cao and He Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Yu Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, Hong Kong)
16:20 Visualization and Heat Transfer Study of a Synthetic Jet Impinging on a Circular Cylinder
Zuzana Broučková and Zdeněk Trávníček (Institute of Thermomechanics AS CR, v. v. i., Czech Republic)
16:40 Experimental Characterization of the Entrained Droplet Velocities Into a Submerged Gaseous Jet
César Berna (Universitat Politècnica de València & Instituto de Ingenieria Energética, Spain); José Enrique Juliá (Universitat Jaume I, Spain); Alberto Escrivá, José Luis Munoz-Cobo and José Vicente Pastor (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
17:00 Hydraulic Jumps and Their Interactions Due to Multiple Impinging Liquid Jets on a Flat Horizontal Surface
Ramesh P Kate (Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University Lonere India, India); Rajesh Gorde (Jayawantrao Sawant Polytechnic, Hadapsar Pune, Maharashtra 411028, India)

Wednesday, July 13 20:30 - 23:59

Awards Dinner

Hacienda La Biznaga: Depart Conference Hotel at 20:30
Room: Foyer area/Other area