Time Caiçaras Club PUC-Rio IAG PUC-Rio IAG Auditório PUC-Rio IAG Room 1 PUC-Rio IAG Room 2 PUC-Rio IAG Room 11

Sunday, July 14

09:00-13:00     Turorial: massive MIMO Tutorial: mmWave RIS Tutorial: Channel Charting Tutorial: Open RAN

Monday, July 15

08:45-09:00     Opening Ceremony      
09:00-10:00     Keynote: Ana Perez-Neira      
10:30-12:10     Special Session - Adaptive and Array Signal Processing and Applications Special Session - Advances in Machine Learning for Wireless Communications and Localization Regular Session - MIMO System Regular Session - Wireless Networks
14:00-15:40     Tutorial: Rate-Splitting Multiple Access (RSMA) for 6G: Overview, Outlook, and Pathways to Standardization Special Session - Advances in Machine Learning for Wireless Communications and Localization Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications Regular Session - Physical Layer Design
16:10-17:50     Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications Regular Session - Machine Learning for Wireless Communications Special Session - Rate-Splitting Multiple Access for 6G Special Session - Next generation wireless networking strategies
18:00-20:30   Welcome Reception        

Tuesday, July 16

09:00-10:00     Keynote: Lee Swindlehurst      
10:30-12:10     Special Session - Adaptive and Array Signal Processing and Applications Regular Session - Antennas and Propagation Special Session - Quantized Signal Processing for Wireless Communications Special Session - Energy Resilient and Sustainable Communication for Green 6G
14:00-15:40     Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications Regular Session - Multiple Access Techniques Special Session - Quantized Signal Processing for Wireless Communications Special Session - From data to information: semantics-aware and task-oriented communications in future multifunctional networks
16:10-17:50     Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications Special Session - Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Enabling 6G Communication Regular Session - Machine Learning in Networks Special Session - From data to information: semantics-aware and task-oriented communications in future multifunctional networks
19:00-23:59 Banquet          

Wednesday, July 17

09:00-10:00     Keynote: Bruno Clerckx      
10:30-12:10     Special Session - Adaptive and Array Signal Processing and Applications Special Session - Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Enabling 6G Communication Special Session - Advanced Channel Coding/Decoding for Future Wireless Communication  
14:00-15:40     Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications Special Session - Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Enabling 6G Communication Regular Session - Networks and Protocols  
15:40-16:30     Closing Ceremony and Happy Hour (Awards and Outlook)      

Sunday, July 14

Sunday, July 14 9:00 - 13:00 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Tutorial: mmWave RIS

Wireless Communications in the Wave Domain: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface, Holographic MIMO, and the like
Marco di Renzo
PUC-Rio IAG Room 1

Tutorial: Channel Charting

Wireless Channel Charting for Next-Generation Radio Access Networks
Maxime Guillaud and Christoph Studer
PUC-Rio IAG Room 2

Turorial: massive MIMO

Next-Generation MIMO Communications
Giacomo Bacci and Luca Sanguinetti
Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório

Tutorial: Open RAN

Open Innovation on the Open RAN Ecosystem: Challenges, Lessons and Opportunities with Using and Extending Open Source Solutions
Daniel Lazkani Feferman, Eduardo Melão, and Francisco Hugo Costa Neto
PUC-Rio IAG Room 11

Monday, July 15

Monday, July 15 8:45 - 9:00 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Opening Ceremony

Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório

Monday, July 15 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Keynote: Ana Perez-Neira

Ana Perez-Neira
Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório

Monday, July 15 10:30 - 12:10 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Special Session - Advances in Machine Learning for Wireless Communications and Localization

PUC-Rio IAG Room 1
Chair: Wafa Njima (Institut Superieur d Electronique de Paris, France)

Regular Session - Wireless Networks

PUC-Rio IAG Room 11
Chair: Rodolfo Oliveira (Nova University of Lisbon, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
10:30 Connecting Customer Experience and Mobile Network Performance with Voronoi Tessellation
Tiago Beltrão Lacerda (TIM SA, Brazil); Ageu Diniz Guerra (Tim Brazil, Brazil); Thainá O. N. Souza (Brazil); Adriano A. Borges (CESAR & Tim Brasil, Brazil); Wilson Aquino De Magalhães (Tim Brazil, Brazil); Ana Clara A Fernandes (TIM Brazil & Timbrasil.com.br, Brazil)
11:03 Low Layer Functional Split Management in 5G and Beyond: Architecture and Self-adaptation
Jordi Pérez-Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Oriol Sallent (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); David Campoy and Antoni Gelonch (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Xavier Gelabert (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Bleron Klaiqi (Huawei Technologies, Sweden)
11:36 M2M-TEE: A Many-to-Many Communication Multi-Channel and Timed Energy Efficient MAC Protocol for WSNs
Daniel Adauto and Renato M. de Moraes (Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE), Brazil)

Regular Session - MIMO System

PUC-Rio IAG Room 2
Chair: Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy)
10:30 Iterative Soft Intra-Cluster Interference Cancellation for Cell-Free Massive MIMO Networks
Tonny Ssettumba (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Saeed Mashdour (PUC-Rio, Brazil); Lukas T N Landau (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Paulo Ricardo Branco da Silva (CPQD & Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica, Brazil); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:03 Scalable Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Fully Distributed Large-Scale Fading Decoding
Leonard Paul Schulz, Christian Schappmann and Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
11:36 Robust User Scheduling and Power Allocation in Cell-Free Massive MIMO Networks
Saeed Mashdour (PUC-Rio, Brazil); Andre R. Flores (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Shirin Salehi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); João Paulo Sales Henriques Lima (CPQD, Brazil); Paulo Ricardo Branco da Silva (CPQD & Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica, Brazil)

Special Session - Adaptive and Array Signal Processing and Applications

Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório
Chair: Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 LMS Quasi-Newton and RLS Algorithms with Sparsity-Aware Updates applied to Communications
Tadeu Ferreira (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Markus V. S. Lima (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Marcello Campos (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Paulo S R Diniz (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
10:50 Enhanced Target Localization based on Double RIS
Lei He, Liping Li and Yingsong Li (Anhui University, China); Paulo S R Diniz (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Run Ying (Anhui University, China)
11:10 Probabilistic-Constrained Robust Beamforming for RIS-Aided Dynamic TDD Systems
Gerald Nwalozie and Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
11:30 A Bayesian Algorithm for GNSS Time-Delay Estimation Using an Uncalibrated Array
Daniel Araújo (University of Brasília, Brazil); Diego Aguiar Sousa (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Ceará & Wireless Telecommunications Research Group, Brazil); Felix Antreich (Aeronautics Institute of Technology (ITA), Brazil)
11:50 Robust Widely linear complex-valued combined step-size algorithm for beamforming
Lin Luo, Peng Guo, Yi Yu and Hongsen He (Southwest University of Science and Technology, China); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Monday, July 15 14:00 - 15:40 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Tutorial: Rate-Splitting Multiple Access (RSMA) for 6G: Overview, Outlook, and Pathways to Standardization

Bruno Clerckx
Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório

Regular Session - Physical Layer Design

PUC-Rio IAG Room 11
Chair: André de Almeida (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group - GTEL, Brazil)
14:00 Minimum Peak Energy QAM Constellations
Marcio A Souza (Petrobras, Brazil)
14:20 2D-FFT filter bank: an alternative waveform to OTFS in high mobility scenarios
Rogério P Junior (Federal University of Santa Catarina & Communications and Embedded Systems Laboratory (LCS), Brazil); Carlos A. F. da Rocha (Federal University of Santa Catarina & Communication Research Group (GPqCom), Brazil); Bruno Chang (Federal University of Technology - Paraná, Brazil); Didier Le Ruyet (CNAM, France)
14:40 Achieving Super-Resolution Reconstruction in Optical Camera Communications
Leandro Ronchini Ximenes and Piettra Gonçalves Simões Cardoso (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil); Matheus Fortunato Alves (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Rangel Arthur (Universidade Estadual de Campinas - Faculdade de Tecnologia, Brazil)
15:00 Color-Selective Interference Equalization in Color-Shift Keying (CSK) Systems
Leandro Ronchini Ximenes (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil); Igor Santos Cruz Rodrigues (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Rangel Arthur (Universidade Estadual de Campinas - Faculdade de Tecnologia, Brazil)
15:20 New Insights into the PAPR Computation and Analysis of Chip-Wise DSSS-FTN Signaling
Jean-Baptiste Fraisse (University of Brest, France); Pascal Chevalier (CNAM, France); Roland Gautier (University of Brest, France); François Delaveau (Thales Communications & Security, France)

Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications

PUC-Rio IAG Room 2
Chair: Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:00 Tackling Delayed CSI in a Distributed Multi-Satellite MIMO Communication System
Yasaman Omid, Sangarapillai Lambotharan and Mahsa Derakhshani (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Scalability and Implementation Aspects of Cell-Free Massive MIMO for ISAC
Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy); Carmen D'Andrea (Università di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale, Italy & Consorzio Nazionale Interuniversitario per Le Telecomunicazioni (CNIT), Italy); Sergi Liesegang (Università Degli Studi di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale, Italy)
14:40 Lattice-Reduction-Aided Preprocessing for Physical-Layer Security
Rebekka Schulz and Robert F.H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany)
15:00 Joint Visibility Region Detection and Channel Estimation for Extra-Large MIMO Systems
Anzheng Tang, Jun-Bo Wang, Yijin Pan and Cheng Zeng (Southeast University, China); Wence Zhang (Jiangsu University, China); Xiaodan Zhang (Shenzhen Institute of Information Technology, China); Yijian Chen and Hongkang Yu (ZTE Corporation, China)
15:20 Fair Beamforming Design for MIMO ISAC Systems
François De Saint Moulin and Guillaume Thiran (UCLouvain, Belgium); Claude Oestges (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

Special Session - Advances in Machine Learning for Wireless Communications and Localization

PUC-Rio IAG Room 1
Chair: Wafa Njima (Institut Superieur d Electronique de Paris, France)
14:00 Indoor Positioning Using Correlation Based Signal Analysis and Convolutional Neural Networks
Ivo Bizon, Ahmad Nimr and Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Marwa Chafii (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
14:20 Machine Learning-based Holdover for IEEE 1588 PTP Packet Fronthauling
Douglas Maia dos Santos and Gustavo Souza (Federal University of Pará, Brazil); Rodrigo Dutra (Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil); AmirHossien Mohajerzadeh (Sohar University, Iran); Leonardo Ramalho (UFPA, Brazil); Aldebaro Klautau (Universidade Federal do Para, Brazil); Igor Almeida (Ericsson, Brazil); Eduardo Medeiros (Ericsson, Sweden)
14:40 PAPR Reduction Technique for Mobile Communications System Based on Pattern Learning
Bianca da Silva, Mariana Mello and Luciano Leonel Mendes (Inatel, Brazil)
15:00 Soft Partitioning of Latent Space for Semantic Channel Equalization
Tomás Hüttebräucker (CEA, France); Mohamed Sana (CEA LETI Grenoble, France); Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-LETI, France)
15:20 Radar Interference Mitigation Using CNN Autoencoders with Spatial Attention
Idowu Iseoluwa Ajayi (Institut Supérieur d'Electronique de Paris, France); Wafa Njima (Institut Superieur d Electronique de Paris, France)

Monday, July 15 16:10 - 17:50 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Regular Session - Machine Learning for Wireless Communications

PUC-Rio IAG Room 1
Chair: Kayol S. Mayer (University of Campinas, Brazil)
16:10 Real-Time Jamming Detection, Classification and Logging Using Computer Vision in 5G Private Networks
Ronald Chitauro (IHP Microelectronics, Germany); Marcin Brzozowski (IHP, Germany); Onur Yener (IHP - Leibniz-Institut Fur Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany); Peter Langendoerfer (IHP Microelectronics, Germany)
16:35 Enhancing Robustness for Automated Mobile Network Optimization by Uncovering Causal Relationships
Marco Sousa (Celfinet and Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (ISEL), Portugal); Pedro Vieira (Instituto de Telecomunicações / ISEL, Portugal); Maria Paula Queluz (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); António J. Rodrigues (IT / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
17:00 LSTM-DNN-Based Joint Wireless Signal Waveform Classification and Blind Transmitter Localization
Victor Shatov (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Nikita Shanin (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Bastian Perner (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Yanpeng Su and Norman Franchi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Maximilian Lübke (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
17:25 Deep Complex-valued Radial Basis Function Neural Networks and Parameter Selection
Jonathan Aguiar Soares (University of Campinas, Brazil); Vinícius H Luiz, Sr. (UNICAMP - Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil); Dalton Arantes and Kayol S. Mayer (University of Campinas, Brazil)

Special Session - Rate-Splitting Multiple Access for 6G

PUC-Rio IAG Room 2
Chair: Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:10 Dynamic Rate Splitting Grouping for Antifragile Responses to Wireless Network Disruptions
Kevin Weinberger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany)
16:30 RSMA-Aided Iterative Max-Age Scheduling for Multi-Source Systems
Elço João dos Santos, Jr. (SENAI, Brazil); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); João Luiz Rebelatto (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil)
16:50 Multi-Branch Tomlinson-Harashima Precoders for Rate-Splitting-Based Cell-Free MIMO Systems
Andre R. Flores (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications

Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório
Chair: Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:10 Deep-Unfolded Joint Activity and Data Detection for Grant-Free Transmission in Cell-Free Systems
Gangle Sun, Wenjin Wang and Wei Xu (Southeast University, China); Christoph Studer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
16:30 Single Frequency vs. Broadband: Factors to Consider in Wideband RIS Configuration
Zeyu Huang, Markus Rupp and Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria)
16:50 Channel-Adaptive Pilot Design for FDD-MIMO Systems Utilizing Gaussian Mixture Models
Nurettin Turan (Technische Universität München, Germany); Benedikt Fesl (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Benedikt Böck, Michael Joham and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
17:10 Adaptive Power Management for Maximizing Spectral Efficiency and QoS in Cell-Free Systems
Juno Saraiva (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Roberto P. Antonioli (Federal University of Ceará & Instituto Atlântico, Brazil); Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research & Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Walter da Cruz Freitas, Jr. (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group, Brazil); Yuri C. B. Silva (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group (GTEL), Brazil)
17:30 Channel Estimation for mmWave MIMO-OFDM Systems Using Time Domain 3-D Tensor-ESPRIT in DFT beamspace
Damir Raisovich Rakhimov and Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

Special Session - Next generation wireless networking strategies

PUC-Rio IAG Room 11
Chair: Renato M. de Moraes (Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE), Brazil)
16:10 Optimal Packet Size in Optical Wireless Communication
Andre Vieira and Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Marcos A. M. Vieira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
16:30 Eavesdropper Avoidance through Adaptive Beam Management in SDR-Based Mm-Wave Communications
Adrian L Baron-Hyppolite and Joao F. Santos (Virginia Tech, USA); Luiz DaSilva (Virginia Tech, USA & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Jacek Kibiłda (Virginia Tech, USA)
16:50 Impact of Rayleigh Fading Channel on IEEE 802.11ah Networks Under Restricted Access Window Mechanism
Stephanie M Soares (University of Brasilia, Brazil); Marcelo M Carvalho (Texas State University, USA)
17:10 Minimal Latency and Buffer-Constrained Gathering of Data in Sensor Networks
Charlie B Mahana (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Marcelo M Carvalho (Texas State University, USA); Ravi Prakash (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
17:30 Distributed Access in Full-duplex Directional Multi-Packet Reception Wireless Networks
Ayman T. Abusabah (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rodolfo Oliveira (Nova University of Lisbon, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Monday, July 15 18:00 - 20:30 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Welcome Reception

Room: PUC-Rio IAG

Tuesday, July 16

Tuesday, July 16 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Keynote: Lee Swindlehurst

Lee Swindlehurst
Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório

Tuesday, July 16 10:30 - 12:10 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Regular Session - Antennas and Propagation

PUC-Rio IAG Room 1
Chair: Amine Mezghani (University of Manitoba, Canada)
10:30 Small-Scale Propagation Characterization at 300 GHz in an industrial Environment
Lucas Cândido Ribeiro (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Thomas Kuerner (Braunschweig Technical University, Germany)
10:50 Amazon Large-Scale Channel Modeling at 3.5GHz Based on Bio-Inspired Optimization
Hugo Alexandre Oliveira d Cruz (Sidia Instituto de Ciência e Tecnologia, Brazil); Daniel da Silva Souza and Bruno Sátiro Silva (SIDIA Institute of Science and Technology, Brazil); Iran Mesquita Braga Junior and Hélio R. O. Ferreira (SIDIA, Brazil); André Rocha Baradelli (Brazil)
11:10 Vehicular MMW Communication: Channel Characterization Based on Ray Tracing Study
Fahimeh Aghaei (Özyeğin University, Turkey); Murat Uysal Accepted (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lukas T N Landau (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
11:30 Enhancing Mobile Communication on Railways: Impact of Train Window Size and Coating
Sonja Tripkovic, Philipp Svoboda and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
11:50 Evaluation of MLP and LSTM ANNs for Signal Prediction in a Tunnel at 5.8 GHz Using Measurement Data
Pedro Armando Vieira (Instituto Federal Fluminense (IFF) Macaé & Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF), Brazil); Leni Matos (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Pedro Gonzalez Castellanos (Federal Fluminense University, Brazil)

Special Session - Energy Resilient and Sustainable Communication for Green 6G

PUC-Rio IAG Room 11
Chair: Xiaopeng Yuan (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
10:30 Average Local EMF Exposure and Power Consumption of a RIS-assisted WET System
Osmel Martinez Rosabal and Onel L. A. López (University of Oulu, Finland); Samuel Montejo (Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana, Chile); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Hirley Alves and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)
10:50 Energy Efficiency Maximization for Multi-Node IoT Networks Operating with Finite Blocklength Codes
Yizhen Zhao and Wei Gao (Wuhan University, China); Yao Zhu (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); James Gross (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
11:10 IRS Deployment in Wireless Powered Communication Network with Nonlinear Energy Harvesting
Ning Guo (Wuhan University, China); Xiaopeng Yuan and Boyao Li (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Qinwei He (Global Energy Interconnection Research Institute Europe GmbH, Germany); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
11:30 Secure Communications in Near-field ISCAP Systems with Extremely Large-Scale Antenna Arrays
ZiXiang Ren (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Siyao Zhang and Xinmin Li (Southwest University of Science and Technology, China); Ling Qiu (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Jie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
11:50 Energy-Optimised Design for Secure-Reliability within Finite Blocklength Regime
Chenhao Shi (Wuhan University, China); Yao Zhu (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Xinmin Li (Southwest University of Science and Technology, China); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Special Session - Adaptive and Array Signal Processing and Applications

Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório
Chair: Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Exploring Adaptive Beamformers with the Null Placing Sidelobe Suppression Algorithm
Vitor Teixeira Klingelfus (Intituto Militar de Engenharia (IME) & Brazilian Navy, Brazil); José Antonio Apolinário Jr. (IME, Brazil); Claudio Augusto Saunders Filho (Instituto Militar de Engenharia (IME), Brazil); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:50 Correntropy-based Data-Selective Adaptive Filtering Algorithms for Acoustic Feedback Cancellation
Felix Albu (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania); Ying-Ren Chien (National I-Lan University, Taiwan); Linh T. T. Tran (Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam); Yu-Xiang Weng (National Ilan University, Taiwan)
11:10 Can Adaptive Diffusion Networks Do Better with Less Data?
Daniel Tiglea (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Renato Candido (SiDi & University of São Paulo, Brazil); Magno T. M. Silva (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
11:30 Frequency Estimation and Tracking Based on DFT-Domain NLMS Filters
João Pedro de Omena Simas (University of São Paulo); Cassio G. Lopes (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:50 A 1.5-bit Quantization Scheme and Its Application to Sparse Array Direction Estimation
Xicheng Lu, Wei Liu and Akram Alomainy (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Special Session - Quantized Signal Processing for Wireless Communications

PUC-Rio IAG Room 2
Chairs: In-Soo Kim (Qualcomm, USA), Erico Lopes (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
10:30 Channel Estimation for RIS-Aided Communication Systems: A Task-Based Quantization Approach
Gyoseung Lee (KAIST, Korea (South)); In-Soo Kim (Qualcomm, USA); Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA); Junil Choi (KAIST, Korea (South))
10:50 Iterative Timing Estimation with 1-bit Quantization and Oversampling at the Receiver
Florian Mann (TU Dresden, Germany); Florian Gast (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Stephan Zeitz and Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
11:10 RIS-based Passive Transmitter Reflection Optimization with Performance Complexity Trade-Offs
Erico Lopes (PUC-Rio, Brazil); Lukas T N Landau (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Amine Mezghani (University of Manitoba, Canada)
11:30 Improved Analysis of Comparator Network Aided Channel Estimation for MIMO Receivers with 1-Bit ADCs
Luiz C S Ramos (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Lukas T N Landau (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
11:50 Performance Analysis of Distributed Quantization-Aware LMS Algorithm with Quantized Measurements
Alireza Danaee (University of Bremen, Germany); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Vitor H Nascimento (USP, Brazil)

Tuesday, July 16 14:00 - 15:40 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Special Session - Quantized Signal Processing for Wireless Communications

PUC-Rio IAG Room 2
Chairs: In-Soo Kim (Qualcomm, USA), Erico Lopes (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
14:00 Deep-Learning-Based Channel-Estimation for Distributed MIMO with 1-bit Radio-Over-Fiber Fronthaul
Alireza Bordbar (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Lise Aabel (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden & Ericsson Research, Sweden); Christian Häger (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden & Duke University, USA); Christian Fager and Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
14:20 Spectral Efficiency Analysis of Uplink RSMA-enabled Massive MIMO Systems With Mixed-ADCs
Xingwang Li, Xiaoyao Wang and Gaojian Huang (Henan Polytechnic University, China); Ming Zeng (Université Laval, Canada); A Nallanathan (QMUL, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:40 Performance Analysis for ISAC Systems with 1-bit DACs
Murat Babek Salman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Özlem Tuğfe Demir (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey); Emil Björnson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
15:00 Mitigating SAR-ADC Non-Idealities in Massive MU-MIMO Systems via Affine Models
Jérémy Guichemerre and Christoph Studer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
15:20 Energy Optimization using Joint Modulation Scheme and Front End Adaptation - the Gearbox-PHY
Florian Gast (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Florian Roth and Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Padmanava Sen (Research Group Leader, Barkhausen Institut gGmbH, Germany); Stephan Zeitz (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Regular Session - Multiple Access Techniques

Multiple Access Techniques: RSMA, NOMA, and other approaches
PUC-Rio IAG Room 1
Chair: Andre R. Flores (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
14:00 Trajectory Design for RSMA Networks Assisted by AIRS with LSTM and Transformers
Brena Lima (COPELABS, Lusofona University, Portugal); João Pedro Matos-Carvalho (COPELABS, Lusófona University, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Universidade Nova de Lisboa & Nova IT, FCT-UNL, Portugal); Daniel Benevides da Costa (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Marko Beko (ULHT/UNINOVA & UNINOVA, Caparica, Portugal); Rodolfo Oliveira (Nova University of Lisbon, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
14:20 Adaptive Power Allocation among Private and Common Streams for Multicarrier RSMA System
Emanuel Valério Pereira and Francisco Rafael Marques Lima (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)
14:40 Optimization-based solution for data rate maximization with QoS guarantees for IRS-aided NOMA-WPCN
Carlos Augusto Melo de Pinho and Francisco Rafael Marques Lima (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)
15:00 Resource Allocation for Spectral Efficiency Maximization in WPCN-NOMA Systems with Multiple IRSs
Lucas dos Santos Fonseca (Universidade Federal Do Ceará, Brazil); Francisco Rafael Marques Lima and Carlos Augusto Melo de Pinho (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)
15:20 Uplink Data Rate Maximization with Channel Uncertainties in BackCom NOMA System
Dingjia Lin, Suhaib M. Al Basit, Kaidi Wang and Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications

Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório
Chair: Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:00 On Massive Antenna Channel Models with Dependent Fading: Theory and Experiments
Eduard A Jorswieck, Maik Weber and Peter Schlegel (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Karl-Ludwig Besser (Princeton University, USA)
14:20 Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Imperfect Channel State Information and Hardware Impairments
Chaima Beldi, Eya Gourar, Didier Le Ruyet and Hmaied Shaiek (CNAM, France); Fatma Abdelkefi (High School of Communications of Tunis (SUPCOM), Tunisia)
14:40 Multi-Antenna Towards In-band Shift Keying
Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
15:00 Distributed Belief Propagation Detection for User-Centric Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Kaining Yang, Wenyue Zhou, Xiaosi Tan and Yongming Huang (Southeast University, China); Chuan Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China)
15:20 Robust Communication and Computation using Deep Learning via Joint Uncertainty Injection
Robert-Jeron Reifert (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany); Hayssam Dahrouj (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST) & Center of Excellence for NEOM Research, Canada); Alaa Alameer Ahmad (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany); Haris Gacanin (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany)

Special Session - From data to information: semantics-aware and task-oriented communications in future multifunctional networks

PUC-Rio IAG Room 11
Chair: Saeed Mashdour (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
14:00 Joint Trajectory and User Scheduling Design for UAV-Assisted Secure Communication
Xinran Wang and Peng Wu (Wuhan University, China); Xiaopeng Yuan and Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Yu Zhang (Wuhan Second Ship Design and Research Institute, China)
14:20 Dual-Task-Oriented Resource Allocation for Integrated Sensing and Communication
Zhaoxu Liu (WuHan University, China); Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Yao Zhu (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
14:40 Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation for Digital Twin-empowered Mobile Edge Computing
Wenxin Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Zhuangzhuang Cui (KU Leuven, Belgium); Tero Bodström and Timo Hämäläinen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
15:00 Trajectory and User Scheduling Design for UAV Semantic Communication in PLoS Channels
Peng Wu (Wuhan University, China); Xiaopeng Yuan (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Yu Zhang and Qinghua Song (Wuhan Second Ship Design and Research Institute, China)

Tuesday, July 16 16:10 - 17:50 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Regular Session - Machine Learning in Networks

PUC-Rio IAG Room 2
Chairs: Rogério Ballestrin (Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul & Instituto Senai de Inovação Em Sistemas de Sensoriamento, Brazil), Maxime Guillaud (Inria, France)
16:10 Enhancing IoT Intrusion Detection with Federated Learning-Based CNN-GRU and LSTM-GRU Ensembles
Ogobuchi Daniel Okey (Federal University of ABC (UFABC), Brazil & Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike (MOUAU), Nigeria); Demostenes Zegarra Rodriguez (Federal University of Lavras & Nokia Technology Institute, Brazil); João Henrique Kleinschmidt (Universidade Federal Do ABC, Brazil)
16:30 Transfer Learning for Handover Prediction in 5G Maritime Vehicular Networks
Alexandr Langolf (Kiel University, Germany); Sebastian Kühl and Stephan Pachnicke (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany)
16:50 Artificial Intelligence for Dynamic Resource Allocation of 5G FR2 Networks
Daniel da Silva Souza (SIDIA Institute of Science and Technology, Brazil); Iran Mesquita Braga Junior (SIDIA, Brazil); Edemir Marcus Carvalho de Matos (Sidia Institute of Science and Technology, Brazil); Bruno Sátiro Silva (SIDIA Institute of Science and Technology, Brazil)
17:10 Exploring Machine Learning Techniques for Path Loss Prediction in LoRa Networks
Rogério Ballestrin (Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul & Instituto Senai de Inovação Em Sistemas de Sensoriamento, Brazil); Jonas Freitas Feijó (Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul, Brazil); Max Feldman (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Ivan Müller (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil)

Special Session - Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Enabling 6G Communication

PUC-Rio IAG Room 1
Chair: José Carlos Marinello (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil)
16:10 Show Me the Way: Real-Time Tracking of Wireless Mobile Users with UWB-Enabled RIS
Kevin Weinberger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany); Simon Tewes (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany)
16:30 Iterative Detection and Decoding for RIS-Assisted Multiuser Multiple-Antenna Systems
Roberto C G Porto (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & Instituto Militar de Engenharia, Brazil); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:50 Performance Analysis of Systems with Coupled and Decoupled RISs
Dominik Semmler (Technische Universität München, Germany); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil); Michael Joham and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
17:10 Matching Pursuit With Phase Rotation for RIS-Aided mmWave Channel Estimation
David Guerra and Taufik Abrão (State University of Londrina, Brazil); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)
17:30 PSO-based Optimization of STAR-RIS aided NOMA Wireless Communication Networks
Victoria Souto (Instituto Nacional de Telecomunicações, Brazil); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Bartolomeu F. Uchôa-Filho (Aeronautics Institute of Technology (ITA), Brazil)

Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications

Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório
Chair: Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:10 Beam-Steering in Super-Directive Antenna Arrays Using Loaded Parasitic Elements
Ihsan Kanbaz (Gazi University, Turkey); Mohammadali Mohammadi, Okan Yurduseven and Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:30 Multi-user Detection with Oversampled Large Antenna Arrays and Low-resolution ADCs
Zied Jarraya, Faouzi Bellili and Amine Mezghani (University of Manitoba, Canada)
16:50 Spatial Modulation and Sparse Regression Codes
Ahmed Al Kishki and Volker Kuehn (University of Rostock, Germany)
17:10 On the Generalization of Machine Learning for mmWave Beam Prediction
Muhammad Qurratulain Khan (NI, Germany & TU Dresden, Germany); Abdo Gaber (National Instrument, Germany); Mohammad Parvini, Philipp Schulz and Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
17:30 Reduced-Complexity and Robust Uplink Signal Processing for Large-Scale MIMO
Giacomo Bacci, Antonio A. D'Amico and Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy)

Special Session - From data to information: semantics-aware and task-oriented communications in future multifunctional networks

PUC-Rio IAG Room 11
Chair: Saeed Mashdour (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
16:10 Enabling Edge Artificial Intelligence via Goal-oriented Deep Neural Network Splitting
Francesco Binucci (University of Perugia, Italy); Mattia Merluzzi (CEA-Leti, France); Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy); Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-LETI, France); Paolo Di Lorenzo (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
16:30 Reinforcement Learning for Age of Information Aware Transmission Policies in Slotted ALOHA Channels
Chiara Cavalagli (University of Padova, Italy); Leonardo Badia (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Andrea Munari (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:50 Semantic Communications for 3D Human Face Transmission with Neural Radiance Fields
Guanlin Wu and Zhonghao Lyu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Juyong Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Jie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China)

Tuesday, July 16 19:00 - 23:59 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Banquet

Room: Caiçaras Club

Wednesday, July 17

Wednesday, July 17 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Keynote: Bruno Clerckx

Bruno Clerckx
Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório

Wednesday, July 17 10:30 - 12:10 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Special Session - Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Enabling 6G Communication

PUC-Rio IAG Room 1
Chair: José Carlos Marinello (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil)
10:30 Joint BS and RIS Element Selection with Large Arrays for EE Maximization
Wilson Souza Junior (UEL - Londrina State University, Brazil); Herman L. dos Santos (Federal University of Technology - Paraná, Brazil); Taufik Abrão (State University of Londrina, Brazil)
10:50 Enabling Decentralized Access Policy Selection by Exploiting RIS-Induced Channel Diversity
Gabriel D Polvani (State University of Londrina, Brazil); João Henrique Inacio de Souza (Universidade Estadual de Londrina, Brazil); Taufik Abrão (State University of Londrina, Brazil)
11:10 User Clustering and Phase-Shift Design for RIS-Aided Systems Based on Statistical CSI
Pedro Teixeira Sega and José Carlos Marinello (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil)
11:30 Weighted MSE Minimization for RIS-aided Multiuser MIMO OFDM Systems with ICSI
Darian Pérez-Adán (Universidade da Coruña, Spain); Michael Joham (Technische Universität München, Germany); Óscar Fresnedo and José P González-Coma (University of A Coruña, Spain); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany); Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain)
11:50 Multibeam Beamforming Design in RIS-aided SISO Communications Subject to Reradiation Masks
Shumin Wang (Paris Saclay University, France); Marco Di Renzo (CNRS & Paris-Saclay University, France); Marios Poulakis (Huawei Sweden, China)

Special Session - Adaptive and Array Signal Processing and Applications

Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório
Chair: Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Robust Adaptive Filtering Based on the Hyperbolic Tangent Exponential Kernel M-Estimator Function
Iam Kim S. Hermont and Andre R. Flores (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:50 A faster RLS-DCD adaptive filtering algorithm
Naomi James Sutcliffe De Moraes (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Vitor H Nascimento (USP, Brazil); Daniel Vidal and Carlos Augusto Prete (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Yuriy Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:10 Improvements in Blind Separation of Speech Signals in Reverberant Rooms
Diego S. M. Bahiano (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Mariane R Petraglia (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Felipe Petraglia (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
11:30 Random Cloud Least Mean-Squares Adaptive Filters
Lucas Giannella de Oliveira and Cassio G. Lopes (University of São Paulo, Brazil)

Special Session - Advanced Channel Coding/Decoding for Future Wireless Communication

PUC-Rio IAG Room 2
Chairs: Didier Le Ruyet (CNAM, France), Bartolomeu F. Uchôa-Filho (Aeronautics Institute of Technology (ITA), Brazil)
10:30 Improved Generalized Automorphism Belief Propagation Decoding
Jonathan Mandelbaum (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany); Sisi Miao (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Nils Albert Schwendemann, Holger Jäkel and Laurent Schmalen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:50 On the Design of LDPC-Based Error-Reducing Codes
Dawit Simegn, Kirill Andreev, Pavel Rybin and Alexey A. Frolov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
11:10 Advanced Iteration Overlap for Low-Latency Turbo Decoding
Jeremy Nadal (IMT Atlantique France, France); Stefan Weithoffer, Charbel Abdel Nour and Catherine Douillard (IMT Atlantique, France)
11:30 Design of Concatenated Product Codes with Spatially-Coupled LDPC Codes
Yuqing Ren and Yifei Shen (EPFL, Switzerland); Emmanuel Boutillon (Université de Bretagne Sud, France); Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Andreas Burg (EPFL, Switzerland)
11:50 Weighted Residual Layered Belief Propagation for LDPC Decoding
Hassan Touati (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & PUC RIO, Brazil); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, July 17 14:00 - 15:40 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Regular Session - Networks and Protocols

PUC-Rio IAG Room 2
Chair: Rafael Kunst (University of Vale do Rio dos Sinos (Unisinos), Brazil)
14:00 Intelligent Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks in Precision Agriculture
Jose Agustín Rodríguez-Mejía, Sandra Sendra, Alberto Ivars-Palomares and Jaime Lloret (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
14:20 Routing Performance Evaluation in Centralized and Distributed FANETs for 6G Networks
Luis Antonio Leite Francisco da Costa (University of Vale Do Rio Dos Sinos, Brazil); Rafael Kunst (University of Vale do Rio dos Sinos (Unisinos), Brazil); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Edison Pignaton de Freitas (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
14:40 Impact of Network Deployment on the Performance of NCR-assisted Networks
Gabriel Carlini Monte da Silva (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Diego Aguiar Sousa (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Ceará & Wireless Telecommunications Research Group, Brazil); Victor Farias Monteiro, Darlan C. Moreira, Tarcisio Ferreira-Maciel and Francisco Rafael Marques Lima (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Behrooz Makki (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
15:00 LoRa Video Streaming in Rural Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Miguel Zaragoza-Esquerdo (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Lorena Parra (Universitat Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Sandra Sendra and Jaime Lloret (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
15:20 Rate-Splitting Downlink Transmission in Cell-Free Networks under Fronthaul Constraints
Eduard A Jorswieck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Luca Kunz, Ramprasad Raghunath and Bile Peng (TU Braunschweig, Germany)

Special Session - Advances in multiple-antenna systems and applications

Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório
Chair: Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:00 Relevance-Based Information Processing for Fronthaul Rate Reduction in Cell-Free MIMO Systems
Alireza Danaee, Shayan Hassanpour, Dirk Wübben and Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen, Germany)
14:20 Machine Learning-Enabled Joint Codebook Design and Beam Selection
Fengyu Liang and Yunlong Cai (Zhejiang University, China)
14:40 Statistical Framework for Clustering MU-MIMO Wireless via Second Order Statistics
Roberto Matheus Pinheiro Pereira (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA) & Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Xavier Mestre (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
15:00 Dynamic Interference Avoidance in the Joint Space-Time Domain with Arbitrary Antenna Formations
Hatef Nouri (Florida Atlantic University & Center for Connected Autonomy and AI (CA-AI), USA); Sanaz Naderi, Dimitris A. Pados and George Sklivanitis (Florida Atlantic University, USA); Elizabeth Serena Bentley (AFRL, USA); Michael Medley (AFRL Rome/NY, USA)
15:20 Attention-enabled Channel Estimation for STAR-RIS-aided Indoor and Outdoor MIMO
Wenhan Shen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhijin Qin and Xiaoming Tao (Tsinghua University, China); A Nallanathan (QMUL, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Special Session - Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Enabling 6G Communication

PUC-Rio IAG Room 1
Chair: José Carlos Marinello (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil)
14:00 Low-Complexity Tensor-based Monostatic Sensing for IRS-Assisted Communication Systems
Kenneth Brenner Benício (Federal University of Ceará & Wirelless Telecom Research Group - GTEL, Brazil); Bruno Sokal (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); André de Almeida (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group - GTEL, Brazil); Fazal-E- Asim (Federal University of Ceará Brazil, Brazil); Behrooz Makki (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research & Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)
14:20 Joint Channel and Symbol Estimation for Hybrid RIS Wireless Communications
Amarilton Lopes Magalhaes (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); André de Almeida (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group - GTEL, Brazil)
14:40 Adaptive Bayesian Method for RIS Passive Beamforming
Thomas Chene (Telecom Paris, France); Ghaya Rekaya (Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France)
15:00 Reconfigurable intelligent surface-assisted massive MIMO system to reduce pilot contamination
Baohe Pang (Harbin Engineering University, China); Yingsong Li (Anhui University, China); Nikola Zlatanov (Innopolis University, Russia); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio), Brazil)
15:20 Robust DOA Estimation in RIS-Assisted MISO Systems
Yu Canping (Anhui University & Electronics and Information Engineering, China); Wudang Xiao, Yingsong Li and Dingcheng Zou (Anhui University, China); Nikola Zlatanov (Innopolis University, Russia); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio), Brazil)

Wednesday, July 17 15:40 - 16:30 (America/Sao_Paulo)

Closing Ceremony and Happy Hour (Awards and Outlook)

Room: PUC-Rio IAG Auditório