Program at a Glance

Technical Session 1-A: IoT Networking

Packet delay minimization in multi-hop wireless sensor networks with periodic traffic
Bartłomiej Ostrowski, Michal Pióro and Artur Tomaszewski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Performance Comparison of Messaging Protocols and Serialization Formats
Daniel Persson Proos and Niklas Carlsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
IoT Content Object Security with OSCoRE and NDN: A First Experimental Comparison
Cenk Gündogan (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Christian Amsüss (N/A, Austria); Thomas C. Schmidt (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Technical Session 1-B: User Behavior Modeling

Revealing QoE of Web Users from Encrypted Network Traffic
Antoine Saverimoutou (Orange, France); Alexis Huet and Zied Ben Houidi (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, France); Hao Shi (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China); Sheng-Ming Cai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Jinchun Xu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China); Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Innovation, France); Dario Rossi (Huawei Technologies, France)
On the Practical Detection of Hierarchical Heavy Hitters
Jalil Moraney (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Danny Raz (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology & Google, Israel)
How Online Social Ties Influence the Epidemic Spreading of a Multiplex Network?
Xianzhe Tang (Fudan University, China); Yuan Zhang (University of Fudan, China); Cong Li and Xiang Li (Fudan University, China)

Technical Session 1-C: Service Function Chaining

Virtual Network Functions Placement and Routing Problem: Path formulation
Ahlam Mouaci (University of Paris Dauphine & Orange Labs, France); Ivana Ljubic (ESSEC Business School, France); Eric Gourdin and Nancy Perrot (Orange Labs, France)
A Rank-based Mechanism for Service Placement in the Fog
Karima Velasquez, David Perez Abreu, Luis Paquete, Marilia Curado and Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
FlexMesh: Flexibly Chaining Network Functions on Programmable Data Planes at Runtime
Yu Zhou, Jun Bi, Cheng Zhang, Mingwei Xu and Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University, China)

Technical Session 2-A: DC Networking

Anytime Backtrack Unimodal Bandits and Applications to Cloud Computing
Stephan Kunne (LRI, Université Paris-Sud, France); Lorenzo Maggi (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Johanne Cohen (LRI-CNRS, France); XU Xinneng (Université Paris Saclay, France)
NFV Performance Profiling on Multi-core Servers
Peng Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Wendi Feng (Beijing Information Science and Technology University, China); Arvind Narayanan and Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)
On Max-Min Fairness of Completion Times for Multi-Task Job Scheduling
Mehrnoosh Shafiee and Javad Ghaderi (Columbia University, USA)
Achieving Optimal Edge-based Congestion-aware Load Balancing in Data Center Networks
Weifeng Zhang (Hunan University, China); Dongfang Ling (Hunan University); Yuanrong Zhang, Pengfei Li and Guo Chen (Hunan University, China)

Technical Session 2-B: Streaming Services

Measuring Decentralized Video Streaming: A Case Study of DTube
Trinh Viet Doan, Tat Dat Pham and Markus Oberprieler (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Vaibhav Bajpai (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Germany)
EnDASH - A Mobility Adapted Energy Efficient ABR Video Streaming for Cellular Networks
Abhijit Mondal (IIT Kharagpur, India); Basabdatta Palit (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, Howrah, India); Somesh Khandelia (IIT Kharagpur, India); Nibir Pal (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Jay Jayatheerthan (Intel Technology Pvt. Ltd., India); Krishna Paul (Intel Corporation, India); Niloy Ganguly and Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
On the Internet-scale Streaming of Holographic-type Content with Assured User Quality of Experiences
Ioannis Selinis and Ning Wang (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bin Da (Beijing Huawei Digital Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Delei Yu (Huawei Technologies, China); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimized Dynamic Cache Instantiation
Niklas Carlsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Derek Eager (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)

Technical Session 2-C: AI for Networks

Precise and Adaptable: Leveraging Deep Reinforcement Learning for GAP-based Multipath Scheduler
Binbin Liao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy Sciences, China); Guangxing Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zulong Diao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy Sciences, China); Gaogang Xie (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Online Fault-tolerant VNF Chain Placement: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
Weixi Mao, Lei Wang, Jin Zhao and Yuedong Xu (Fudan University, China)
Joint Coreset Construction and Quantization for Distributed Machine Learning
Hanlin Lu (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Changchang Liu (IBM Research, USA); Shiqiang Wang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Ting He (Penn State University, USA); Vijaykrishnan Narayanan (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Stephen Pasteris (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Performance Prediction of Big Data Transfer Through Experimental Analysis and Machine Learning
Daqing Yun (Harrisburg University, USA); Wuji Liu (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Chase Q. Wu (New Jersey Institute of Technology & Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Rajkumar Kettimuthu (Argonne National Lab, USA)

Technical Session 3-A: Network Security

Characterizing the Root Landscape of Certificate Transparency Logs
Nikita Korzhitskii and Niklas Carlsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Scaling website fingerprinting
Vincent Ghiette (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Christian Doerr (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany)
Tracking Down Sources of Spoofed IP Packets
Osvaldo Fonseca and Italo Cunha (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Elverton Fazzion (Universidade Federal de São João del Rei, Brazil); Wagner Meira, Jr. (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Brivaldo A. Silva and Ronaldo A. Ferreira (UFMS, Brazil); Ethan Katz-Bassett (Columbia University, USA)
Quantifying TCP SYN DDoS Resilience: A Longitudinal Study of Internet Services
Harm Griffioen and Christian Doerr (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany)

Technical Session 3-B: Streaming Services

Efficient User-Cell Association for 360 Video Streaming over Wireless Networks
Po-Han Huang (Facebook, USA); Konstantinos Psounis (University of Southern California, USA)
RTCP - Reduce Delay Variability with an End-to-end Approach
Longbo Huang and Yuxing Li (Tsinghua University, China); Jean Walrand (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Enabling Premium Service for Streaming Video in Cellular Networks
Xing Xu (Google, USA); Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, USA); Ajay A Mahimkar (AT&T Labs, USA); Nemmara K. Shankaranarayanan (AT&T Laboratories - Research, USA); Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Minlan Yu (University of Southern California, USA)

Technical Session 3-C: AI for Networks

A Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient Based Network Scheduler For Deadline-Driven Data Transfers
Gaurav Ghosal (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Dipak Ghosal (University of California, Davis, USA); Alex Sim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA); Aditya Thakur (University of California, Davis, USA); Kesheng Wu (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Approaching Fair Collision-Free Channel Access with Slotted ALOHA Using Collaborative Policy-Based Reinforcement Learning
Luca de Alfaro and Molly Zhang (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
Fast Reinforcement Learning Algorithms for Resource Allocation in Data Centers
Yuang Jiang (Yale University, USA); Murali Kodialam (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); T. V Lakshman (Bell Labs, Nokia, USA); Sarit Mukherjee (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)

Technical Session 4-A: Blockchain Networking

Privacy-Preserving Blockchain-Based Data Sharing Platform for Decentralized Storage Systems
Van Hoan Hoang (Oodrive & University of La Rochelle, France); Elyes Lehtihet (Oodrive, France); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of la Rochelle, France)
Mapping the Interplanetary Filesystem
Sebastian Henningsen (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Weizenbaum Institute, Germany); Martin Florian (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Weizenbaum Institute for the Networked Society, Germany); Sebastian Rust (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Björn Scheuermann (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
How to Securely Prune Bitcoin's Blockchain
Roman Matzutt, Benedikt Kalde, Jan Pennekamp and Arthur Drichel (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Martin Henze (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Technical Session 4-B: Network Modeling

An Analytical Model for Assessing the Performance of IEEE 802.11ad Beamforming Training
Mohammed Dahhani, André-Luc Beylot and Gentian Jakllari (University of Toulouse, France)
Implications of Routing Coherence and Consistency on Network Optimization
Yvonne-Anne Pignolet (DFINITY, Switzerland); Stefan Schmid (University of Vienna, Austria); Gilles Tredan (LAAS-CNRS, France)
Performance Analysis of VPN Gateways
Maximilian Pudelko, Paul Emmerich and Sebastian Gallenmüller (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Georg Carle (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Technical Session 4-C: Network Security

Quantifying the Influence of Regulatory Instructions over the Detection of Network Neutrality Violations
Márcio Carvalho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Vitor A Cunha (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Eduardo da Silva (Catarinense Federal Institute, Brazil); Daniel Corujo, João Paulo Barraca and Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Evaluation of Centralised vs Distributed Collaborative Intrusion Detection Systems in Multi-Access Edge Computing
Rahul Sharma (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Line-Speed and Scalable Intrusion Detection at the Network Edge via Federated Learning
Qiaofeng Qin and Konstantinos Poularakis (Yale University, USA); Kin K. Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)

Technical Session 5-A: Traffic Monitoring and Analysis

A data centric computational model of IPv6 adoption
Ioana Livadariu (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Ahmed Elmokashfi (SimulaMet, Norway); Amogh Dhamdhere (CAIDA, University of California, San Diego, USA)
A Nation-Wide Wi-Fi RSSI Dataset: Statistical Analysis and Resulting Insights
Germán Capdehourat (Universidad de la República & Centro Ceibal, Uruguay); Federico Larroca and Gastón Morales (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
Estimating Server Load Based on its Correlation with TCP SYN Response Time
Luis de Pedro (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain); Marta Martínez Redondo and Cristina Mancha (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain); Jorge E. López de Vergara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (UAM) & Naudit High Performance Computing and Networking, Spain)

Technical Session 5-B: Industrial and Vehicular networking

QWIN: Facilitating QoS in Wireless Industrial Networks Through Cooperation
Martin Serror, Eric Wagner, René Glebke and Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
MixCAN: Mixed and Backward-Compatible Data Authentication Scheme for Controller Area Networks
Teri Lenard, Roland Bolboaca, Bela Genge and Piroska Haller (University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Science and Technology of Targu Mures, Romania)
CSBR: A Cosine Similarity Based Selective Broadcast Routing Protocol for Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
Ankur Nahar (Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India); Himani Sikarwar (IIT Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India); Debasis Das (IIT Jodhpur, India)

Technical Session 6-A: Programmable Control and Data Planes

P4rt-OVS: Programming Protocol-Independent, Runtime Extensions for Open vSwitch with P4
Tomasz Osiński (Orange Labs & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Halina Tarasiuk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Paul Chaignon (Isovalent, The Netherlands); Mateusz Kossakowski (Orange Labs & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Sequential Zeroing: Online Heavy-Hitter Detection on Programmable Hardware
Belma Turkovic (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jorik Oostenbrink (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Fernando A. Kuipers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Isaac Keslassy and Ariel Orda (Technion, Israel)
Defeating Protocol Abuse with P4: an Application to Explicit Congestion Notification
Abir Laraba (Université de Lorraine, LORIA, Inria, France); Jérôme François (INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France); Isabelle Chrisment (LORIA-TELECOM Nancy, Université de Lorraine, France); Shihabur R. Chowdhury and Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Technical Session 6-B: Advanced Forwarding and Routing Schemes

PBC: Effective Prefix Caching for Fast Name Lookups
Chuwen Zhang and Yong Feng (Tsinghua University, China); Haoyu Song (Futurewei Technologies, USA); Beichuan Zhang (University of Arizona, USA); Yi Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Ying Wan, Wenquan Xu and Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
Routing Oblivious Measurement Analytics
Ran Ben Basat (Harvard University, USA); Xiaoqi Chen (Princeton University, USA); Gil Einziger (Ben-Gurion University Of The Negev, Israel); Shir Landau Feibish (Princeton University, USA); Danny Raz (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology & Google, Israel); Minlan Yu (Harvard University, USA)
Moving a step forward in the quest for Deterministic Networks (DetNet)
Vamsi Addanki (University of Vienna, Austria); Luigi Iannone (Huawei, France)

Technical Session 7: Programmable Control and Data Planes

Decoupling of Distributed Consensus, Failure Detection and Agreement in SDN Control Plane
Ermin Sakic (NVIDIA, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Cost-Efficient Embedding of Virtual Networks With and Without Routing Flexibility
Balázs Németh (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Yvonne-Anne Pignolet (DFINITY, Switzerland); Matthias Rost (TU Berlin, Germany); Stefan Schmid (University of Vienna, Austria); Balázs Vass (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Baking the ruleset: A heat propagation relaxation to packet classification
Xinyi Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Kave Salamatian (University of Savoie, France); Gaogang Xie (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Short Papers 1: Network Security

Polymorphic Encryption and Pseudonymisation of IP Network Flows
Abraham Westerbaan (Radboud University, The Netherlands); Luuk Hendriks (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Encrypted Application Classification with Convolutional Neural Network
Kun Yang and Lu Xu (New York University, USA); Yang Xu (Fudan University, China); H. Jonathan Chao (NYU Tandon School of Engineering, USA)
Securing Route Origin Authorization with Blockchain for Inter-Domain Routing
Guobiao He, Wei Su, Shuai Gao and Jiarui Yue (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Securing Route Leaks using a Decentralized Approach
Miquel Ferriol-Galmés, Roger Coll and Albert Cabellos-Aparicio (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Shoushou Ren (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China); XinPeng Wei (Huawei Technologies, China); Bingyang Liu (Huawei, China)

Short Papers 2: SFC and Cloud Networking

Multi-Cloud Chaining with Segment Routing
Francesco Spinelli (IMDEA Networks Institute & Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Luigi Iannone (Huawei, France); Jerome Tollet (Cisco Systems, France)
Amalgam: Distributed Network Control With Scalabale Service Chaining
Subhrendu Chattopadhyay (SRM University, AP, India); Sukumar Nandi (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Abhinandan Sridhara Rao Prasad (NIE Mysuru, India)
Optimizing Social Welfare for Task Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing
Hsiang-Jen Hong (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Wenjun Fan (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China); C. Edward Chow (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, USA); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA); Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)
Toward an Efficient Real-Time Anomaly Detection System for Cloud Datacenters
Ricardo Souza Dias (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro & Globo.com, Brazil); Leopoldo Alexandre Freitas Mauricio (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro / GTA / UFRJ & Globo.com Company, Brazil); Marcus Poggi (PUC-Rio, Brazil)

Short Papers 3: Network Modeling

A Delicate Union of Batching and Parallelization Models in Distributed Computing and Communication
Sounak Kar (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Amr Rizk (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Modelling Edge Computing in Urban Mobility Simulation Scenarios
Katja Gilly and Salvador Alcaraz (Miguel Hernandez University, Spain); Noura Aknin (Abdelmalek Essaadi University, Morocco); Sonja Filiposka (Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Anastas Mishev (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of)
A Social Spider Optimisation Algorithm for 3D Unmanned Aerial Base Stations Placement
Elhadja Chaalal and Laurent Reynaud (Orange Labs, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)
Feedback-Based Hidden-Terminal Mitigation for Distributed Scheduling in Cellular V2X
Philip Wendland (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)
Virtual Cross-Flow Detouring in the Deterministic Network Calculus Analysis
Steffen Bondorf (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany); Fabien Geyer (Airbus, Germany)

Short Papers 4: AI for Networks

Zero-Day Traffic Identification Using One-Dimension Convolutional Neural Networks And Auto Encoder Machine
Dong Jin, Shuangwu Chen, Jinsen Xie and Jian Yang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Xinmin Liu and Wei Wang (New H3C Technologies Co., China)
Human Physical Status detection related to Danger Situations based on Smartwatch and Smartphone
Andrea Tundis (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Muhammad Uzair (Incloud Engineering GmbH, Germany); Max Mühlhäuser (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Optimizing Spectrum Use in Wireless Networks by Learning Agents
Artur Popławski (NOKIA & AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Szymon Szott (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Dynamic Backup Workers for Parallel Machine Learning
Chuan Xu and Giovanni Neglia (Inria, France); Nicola Sebastianelli (Inria, Italy)
Deep Neural Networks approach for Power Head-Room Predictions in 5G Networks and Beyond
Nazih Salhab (University Gustave Eiffel, France & Lebanese University, Lebanon); Rana Rahim (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Rami Langar (University Gustave Eiffel, France); Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Short Papers 5: 5G Networking, Credential Management and AI for Networks

Multi-User collaborative scheduling in 5G massive MIMO heterogeneous networks
Marie Masson and Zwi Altman (Orange Labs, France); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France)
MHM: A Novel Collaborative Spectrum Sensing Method based on Markov-chains and Harmonic Mean for 5G Networks
Gabriel C Ferreira and Priscila Solis (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil); Geraldo Rocha Filho and Marcos Fagundes Caetano (University of Brasilia, Brazil); Heikki Karvonen (University of Oulu, Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Johanna Vartiainen (Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland)
Voting Credential Management System for Electronic Voting Privacy
Arijet Sarker and SangHyun Byun (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Wenjun Fan (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China); Maria Psarakis and Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)
Differentiated Transmission based on Traffic Classification with Deep Learning in DataCenter
KeKe Zhu (TsingHua University, China); Gengbiao Shen (Tsinghua University, China); Yong Jiang (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, China); Jianhui Lv (Northeastern University, China); Qing Li (Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, China)

Short Papers 6: IoT Networking

An Energy-Aware SDN/NFV Architecture for the Internet of Things
Dipon Saha and Meysam Shojaee (Dalhousie University, Canada); Michael Baddeley (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Israat Haque (Dalhousie University, Canada)
LoRaWAN Class B Multicast Scalability
Yonatan Woldeleul Shiferaw, MSc (TNO, The Netherlands); Apoorva Arora (KPN BV, The Netherlands); Fernando A. Kuipers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Practical evaluation of carrier sensing for a LoRa wildlife monitoring network
Morgan Roy O'Kennedy (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa); Thomas Niesler (Stellenbosch University, South Africa); Riaan Wolhuter (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa); Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)

Poster Session 1: NFV/SDN/5G

Poster Session 2: VANETs/WMNs

Poster Session 3: ML/Privacy

Demo Session 1: Security

A Practical Analysis on Mirai Botnet Traffic
Getoar Gallopeni, Bruno Rodrigues and Muriel F. Franco (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
Securing messages in C-ITS: a proof of concept
Jun Zhang (Telecom Paris, France); Houda Labiod (Telecom ParisTech, France); Ghassen Chaabane (Telecom Paris, France); Clément Ruffin and André Perpey (NeoGLS, France)
User identification by matching radio ``vision'' and computer vision through means of machine learning
Vinicius Mesquita de Pinho and Dalia Georgiana Popescu (Nokia Bell Labs, France)

Demo Session 2: Performance

Autonomous Anomaly Detector for Cloud-Radio Access Network Key Performance Indicators
Nazih Salhab (University Gustave Eiffel, France & Lebanese University, Lebanon); Rana Rahim (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Rami Langar (University Gustave Eiffel, France)
Seamless Multimedia Streaming in Controller-Less Wireless Mesh Networks With Mobile Stations
Markus Theil, Martin Backhaus and Michael Rossberg (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)

Demo Session 3: Management and Configuration

FORCH: An Orchestrator for Fog Computing service deployment
Gianluca Davoli, Davide Borsatti, Daniele Tarchi and Walter Cerroni (University of Bologna, Italy)
Demo: Crawling the IPFS Network
Sebastian Henningsen (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Weizenbaum Institute, Germany); Sebastian Rust (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Martin Florian (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Weizenbaum Institute for the Networked Society, Germany); Björn Scheuermann (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Optimum Rooted Trees for Failover in Switched Networks
Peter Willis and Nirmala Shenoy (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Evaluation of Path States of Large IoT Networks Using Locally and Remotely Controlled Measurements
Agnieszka Chodorek (Kielce University of Technology, Poland); Robert R. Chodorek (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)

Industry Track - Session 1

Evolution Toward the Next Generation Radio Access Network
William Diego (Orange Labs, France)
Cost effective troubleshooting of NFV infrastructure
Ran Ben Basat (Harvard University, USA); Gil Einziger (Ben-Gurion University Of The Negev, Israel); Maayan Goldstein (Nokia Bell Labs, Israel); Liat Pele (Nokia, Israel); Itai Segall (Bell Labs Israel, Israel)

Industry Track - Session 2

A Lightweight Network-based Android Malware Detection System
Igor J. Sanz (Samsung Research Institute, Brazil); Martin Andreoni Lopez (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Eduardo Viegas (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Brazil); Vinicius Sanches (Samsung Research Institute, Brazil)
Characterizing Packet Loss in City-Scale LoRaWAN Deployment: Analysis and Implications
Qian Liu, Yanyan Mu and Jin Zhao (Fudan University, China); Jingxia Feng and Bin Wang (Shanghai Oriental Full-link Technology Co., Ltd, China)

FIT - Technical Session 1: Quality of Service

A DRAM-friendly priority queue Internet packet scheduler implementation and its effects on TCP
Katsushi Kobayashi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
SRPT-ECF: challenging Round-Robin for stream-aware multipath scheduling
Baptiste Jonglez (Université Grenoble Alpes & LIG, France); Martin Heusse (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory & Grenoble INP, France); Bruno Gaujal (INRIA & LIG, France)
Transport Layer Efficiency and Security in IoT: RINA's Approach
Toktam Ramezanifarkhani and Peyman Teymoori (University of Oslo, Norway)

FIT - Technical Session 2: Transport Layer

Rethinking ACKs at the Transport Layer
Ana Custura, Tom Jones and Gorry Fairhurst (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A QUIC Simulation Model for INET and its Application to the Acknowledgment Ratio Issue
Ekaterina Volodina (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Michael Tüxen (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Erwin P Rathgeb (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Timo Völker (FH Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

FIT - Technical Session 3: Measurement Studies

SABES: A Statistical approach to Available Bandwidth EStimation from passive TCP measurements
Francesco Ciaccia (Technical University of Catalunya (UPC) & Clevernet, Spain); Ivan Romero and Oriol Arcas-Abella (Clevernet, Spain); Diego Montero (Universidad de Cuenca & Clevernet, Ecuador); René Serral-Gracià (Technical University of Catalunya (UPC) & Networking and Information Technology Lab NetIT Lab, Spain); Mario Nemirovsky (ICREA Researcher at CNS - BSC & Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
On the Incompatibility of Scalable Congestion Controls over the Internet
Ferenc Fejes and Gergo Gombos (ELTE Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary); Sándor Laki (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary); Szilveszter Nádas (Ericsson Research, Hungary)
Evaluating QUIC's Performance Against Performance Enhancing Proxy over Satellite Link
Bhavit Shah, John Border, Chi-Jiun Su and Rob Torres (Hughes Network Systems, USA)

Network Slicing - Technical Session 1: Network Slicing for Vehicular & UAV services

Evaluation of Multi-operator dynamic 5G Network Slicing for Vehicular Emergency Scenarios
Hanif Kukkalli (Technische Universität Chemnitz & Highstreet Technologies GmbH, Germany); Sumit Maheshwari (Microsoft Corporation, USA); Ivan Seskar (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Martin Skorupski (Highstreet Technologies GmbH, Germany)
Integration of U-space and 5GS for UAV services
Lechosław Tomaszewski (Orange Polska, Poland); Robert Kołakowski (Warsaw University of Technology & Orange Polska, Poland); Slawomir Kuklinski (Orange Polska & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Network Slicing - Technical Session 2: ITization in the support of Network Slicing

Information Exchange to Support Multi-Domain Slice Service Provision for 5G/NFV
Luis M. Contreras and Alberto Solano (Telefonica, Spain)
The case for serverless mobile networking
Marco Gramaglia, Pablo Serrano and Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Ginés Garcia-Aviles (i2CAT, Spain); Andres Garcia-Saavedra (NEC Labs Europe, Germany); Ramon Perez (Telcaria Ideas, Spain)

TENSOR - Technical Session 1: Deterministic Networking

Load Balancing for Deterministic Networks
Shuang Chen (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., China); Jeremie Leguay (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Sébastien Martin (Huawei, France); Paolo Medagliani (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France)
P4 In-Network Source Protection for Sensor Fail-Over
Steffen Lindner, Marco Häberle and Florian Heimgaertner (University of Tuebingen, Germany); Naresh Nayak (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Sebastian Schildt (Robert Bosch Corporate Research, Germany); Dennis Grewe and Hans Loehr (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Michael Menth (University of Tuebingen, Germany)

TENSOR - Technical Session 2: Time-Sensitive Networking

Coupling Source Routing with Time-Sensitive Networking
Gagan Nandha Kumar (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Kostas Katsalis (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany); Panagiotis Papadimitriou (University of Macedonia, Greece)
Integrated Industrial Ethernet Networks: Time-sensitive Networking over SDN Infrastructure for mixed Applications
Mohamed Abdel Metaal (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany); Rene Guillaume (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Amr Rizk (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

GIS - Technical Session 1

The Internet in Crimea: a Case Study on Routing Interregnum
Romain Fontugne (IIJ Research Lab), Ksenia Ermoshina (CIS CNRS / Citizen Lab), and Emile Aben (RIPE NCC)
pp. 809-814
Measuring Basic Load-Balancing and Fail-Over Setups for Email Delivery via DNS MX Records
Jukka Ruohonen (University of Turku)
pp. 815-820

GIS - Technical Session 2

General Knapsack Bounds of Web Caching Performance Regarding the Properties of each Cacheable Object
Gerhard Hasslinger (Deutsche Telekom), Konstantinos Ntougias (University of Cyprus), Frank Hasslinger (Darmstadt Univ. of Tech.), and Oliver Hohlfeld (Brandenburg Univ. of Tech.)
pp. 821-826
A Link Scheduling Algorithm for Underwater Optical Wireless Networks
Zhengxin Fan, Lei Wang, Chi Lin, Yongda Yu, Bingxian Lu, Zhongxuan Luo, Zhenquan Qin, and Ming Zhu (Dalian University of Technology)
pp. 827-832