T1: Tutorial 1, Sergios Theodoridis: Adaptive Learning for Machine Learning and Signal Processing: An Efficient Unifying Framework for Classification and Regression Tasks

Oral Presentation

T2: Tutorial 2, Jörn Ostermann: Coding of Stereoscopic and 3-Dimensional Video

Oral Presentation

R: Redzur

Poster Presentation

IB: IceBreaker

OS: Opening Session

P1: Plenary Session 1, C. Richard Johnson, Jr.: Weave Match Hunting: An Application of Signal Processing to Painting Analysis

Oral Presentation

CB1: Coffee Break 1

IC: Image Classification

Oral Presentation
Improved Edge Detection for EWOC Depth Upscaling
Sebastian Schwarz (Mid Sweden University, Sweden); Mårten Sjöström (Mid Sweden University, Sweden); Roger Olsson (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)
pp. 1-4
JPEG Image Tampering Detection Using Blocking Artifacts
Dijana Tralic (University of Zagreb & Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia); Juraj Petrovic (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb, Croatia); Sonja Grgic (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
pp. 5-8
Text Detection in Video Images Using Adaptive Edge Detection and Stroke Width Verification
Haojin Yang (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Technology GmbH, Germany); Bernhard Quehl (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Technology GmbH, Germany); Harald Sack (Hasso-Plattner-Institute for IT Systems Engineering, Germany)
pp. 9-12
Recognition Impact of JPEG2000 Part 2 Wavelet Packet Subband Structures in Polar Iris Image Compression
Jutta Hämmerle-Uhl (University of Salzburg, Austria); Michael Karnutsch (University of Salzburg, Austria); Andreas Uhl (University of Salzburg, Austria)
pp. 13-16

IPIN: Indoor Positioning and Indoor Navigation

Oral Presentation
Benefits From Cooperation in Simultaneous Anchor-less Tracking and Room Mapping Based on Impulse Radio - Ultra Wideband Devices
Mathieu des Noes (CEA -LETI Minatec, France); Benoit Denis (CEA-Leti Minatec, France)
pp. 17-21
Multipath-Assisted Single-Anchor Indoor Localization in an Office Environment
Paul Meissner (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 22-25
Distributed Localization: A Comparison of Performance Limits
Stefano Severi (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
pp. 26-31
Radio and IMU Based Indoor Positioning and Tracking
Anders Mannesson (Lund University, Sweden); Muhammad Atif Yaqoob (Lund University, Sweden); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden); Bo Bernhardsson (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 32-35
Infrastructureless Indoor Mapping Using a Mobile Antenna Array
Tobias Deißler (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Malgorzata Janson (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Rudolf Zetik (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany); Joern Thielecke (University of Erlangen, Germany)
pp. 36-39
Indoor Person Localization System Through RSSI Bluetooth Fingerprinting
Héctor José Pérez Iglesias (Universidade da Coruña, Spain); Valentin Barral (University of A Coruña, Spain); Carlos J Escudero (University of A Coruña, Spain)
pp. 40-43

MSP: Medical Signal Processing

Poster Presentation
Simple Low Level Laser Therapy Device Approach
Sorin Stanescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Paul Dan Cristea (University Politehnica of Bucharest & Romanian Academy, Romania)
pp. 44-47
Wavelet Denoising of Ultrasonic A-scans for Detection of Weak Signals
Jose Luis San Emeterio (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain); Miguel A. Rodriguez-Hernandez (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
pp. 48-51
Regression and Sparse Regression Methods for Viscosity Estimation of Acid Milk From It's SLS Features
Sara Sharifzadeh (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Jacob Skytte (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Otto Nielsen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Bjarne Ersbøll (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Line Clemmensen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
pp. 52-55
A Novel Automatic Method for Vessel Tortuosity Evaluation
Farnoosh Ghadiri (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad Mashhad & Machine Vision Lab. Computer Eng. Dept, Iran); Hamidreza Pourreza (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad Mashhad, Iran); Touka Banaee (Medical Sciences University of Mashhad, Iran)
pp. 56-59

S1: Security Part1

Oral Presentation
Improved Method of Secret Key Generation Based on Variations in Wireless Channel
Abhijit Ambekar (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Nandish Kuruvatti (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
pp. 60-63
Enhancing Detection of Digital Watermark Against Resampling Attacks by Analyzing Periodicity of Interpolation
Seung-Jin Ryu (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Tae Woo Oh (Korea Advanced Institute of science and Technology, Korea); Hae-Yeoun Lee (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea); Dae-Jin Jung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Heung-Kyu Lee (KAIST, Korea)
pp. 64-67
Improvement of the Watermark Detector Perfomance Using Image Enhancement Filters
Ante Poljičak (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Graphic Arts, Croatia); Lidija Mandić (Faculty of Graphic Arts, University of Zagreb, Croatia); Maja Strgar Kurečić (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Graphic Arts, Croatia)
pp. 68-71
Robust Multi-Modal Watermarking Using Visually Encrypted Watermark
Saurabh Maheshwari (Govt. Women Engineering College Ajmer & Student Member IEEE, India); Reena Gunjan (Malaviya National Institute of Technology, India); Vijay Laxmi (Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur, India); Manoj Singh Gaur (Malaviya National Institute of Technology, India)
pp. 72-75
High-Capacity Reversible Data Hiding by Maximum-Span Pixel Pairing on Ordered Dithered Halftone Images
Brian Lien (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Yen-ming Lin (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Kun-Ying Lee (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
pp. 76-79

LB1: Lunch Break

DAC: Distributed Algorithms in Communications

Oral Presentation
A Novel, Scalable and Distributed Software Architecture for Software-Defined Radio with Remote Interaction
Valentin Barral (University of A Coruña, Spain); Javier Rodas (University of A Coruña, Spain); José A. García-Naya (University of A Coruña, Spain); Carlos J Escudero (University of A Coruña, Spain)
pp. 80-83
A Solution for Optimizing Costs and Improving Diversity of RFID Readers
Javier Rodas (University of A Coruña, Spain); Valentin Barral (University of A Coruña, Spain); Carlos J Escudero (University of A Coruña, Spain); Robert Langwieser (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 84-88
Distributed Primary User Identification From Imprecise Location Information
Pavle Belanovic (Swisscom Schweiz AG, Group Strategy & Innovation, Switzerland); Sergio Valcarcel Macua (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (UPM), Spain); Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain)
pp. 89-92
Experimental Evaluation of MIMO Coded Modulation Systems: Concatenation with OSTBC or Spatial Multiplexing
Francisco J. Vazquez-Araujo (University of A Coruña, Spain); José A. García-Naya (University of A Coruña, Spain); Miguel González-López (Universidad de A Coruña, Spain); Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain); Javier Garcia-Frias (University of Delaware, USA)
pp. 93-96
Iterative Timing for Wireless Sensor Networks
Jozef Kenyeres (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Martin Kenyeres (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia); Peter Farkaš (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)
pp. 97-103

DSPC: DSP in Communications

Poster Presentation
Girth Analysis of Polynomial-based Time-Invariant LDPC Convolutional Codes
Hua Zhou (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, P.R. China); Norbert Goertz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 104-108
Soft Channel Encoding; A Comparison of Algorithms for Soft Information Relaying
Mehdi M. Molu (University of York, United Kingdom); Norbert Goertz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 109-113
A Comparison of Estimation Concepts Applied to Networked Control Systems
Yasir Irshad (Karlstad University, Sweden); Magnus Mossberg (Karlstad University, Sweden)
pp. 114-117
TDOA Localization in IR UWB Systems
Jelena Kaitovic (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Miljko Erić (School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade, Serbia)
pp. 118-121
An Efficient State of Charge Prediction Model for Solar Harvesting WSN Platforms
Andrea Castagnetti (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Alain Pegatoquet (LEAT, France); Cécile Belleudy (CNRS-LEAT, Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France); Michel Auguin (LEAT, France)
pp. 122-125
An Algorithm for Highly Efficient Waterfilling with Guaranteed Convergence
Johannes Gonter (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Norbert Goertz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 126-129
Recursive Discrete FourierTransform Based SMT Receivers for Cognitive Radio Applications
Lajos Varga (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Zsolt Kollár (Budapest University of Technology and Ecomonics, Hungary); Peter Horvath (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
pp. 130-133

IPS: Image Processing for Surveillance

Oral Presentation
Rear Lights Vehicle Detection for Collision Avoidance
Evangelos Skodras (University of Patras, Greece); George Siogkas (University of Patras, Greece); Evagellos Dermatas (University of Patras, Greece); Nikolaos Fakotakis (University of Patras, Greece)
pp. 134-137
People Counting in Crowded Scenes Using Multiple Cameras
Fábio Dittrich (Pontifical Catholic University of Paraná, Brazil); Alessandro Koerich (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana, Brazil); Luiz E. S. Oliveira (Federal University of Parana, Brazil)
pp. 138-141
Optical Correlator Based Traffic Signs Recognition
Tomas Harasthy (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia); Jan Turán (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia); Lubos Ovseník (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia); Kálmán Fazekas (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
pp. 142-145
Moving Shadow Detection by Nonlinear Tone-Mapping
Elad Bullkich (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Idan Ilan (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yair Moshe (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yacov Hel-Or (Google Inc., Israel); Hagit Hel-Or (University of Haifa, Israel)
pp. 146-149
Orientation Difference Descriptor for Aerial Image Classification
Vladimir Risojević (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina); Zdenka Babić (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
pp. 150-153

S2: Security Part2

Oral Presentation
CDMA Based Blind and Reversible Watermarking Scheme for Images in Wavelet Domain
Muhammad K Samee (University of the Punjab, Pakistan); Jürgen Götze (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
pp. 154-159
Producing Secure Pseudorandom Sequences with Combined Multiplicative Congruential Generators
Mieczyslaw Jessa (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Michal Jaworski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 160-163
An Efficient Two Pass Lossless Invisible Watermarking Algorithm for Natural Images
Sunil Prasad Jaiswal (HKUST, Hong Kong); Gaurav Mittal (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); Vinit Jakhetiya (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Anil Tiwari (IIT Jodhpur, India)
pp. 164-167
Pascal Transform Based Self-Authentication of Color Images
Eleni E Varsaki (Hellenic Open University, Greece); Vassilis Fotopoulos (Hellenic Open University & Digital Systems & Media Computing Laboratory, Greece); Athanassios N. Skodras (University of Patras, Greece)
pp. 168-171

CB2: Coffee Break 2

DIA: DSP Implementation Aspects

Oral Presentation
Parallel Algorithms for Histogram-based Image Registration
Benjamin Guthier (University of Mannheim, Germany); Stephan Kopf (University of Mannheim, Germany); Matthias Wichtlhuber (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Wolfgang Effelsberg (University of Mannheim, Germany)
pp. 172-175
A High Throughput Architecture for the H.264/AVC Cavlc Encoder
Marc Hoffman (University of Dayton, USA); Eric Balster (University of Dayton, USA); William Turri (University of Dayton Research Institute, USA)
pp. 176-180
Design of a Reconfigurable Parallel Convolver
Mohammad Reza Hashemi (Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran); Mohammad Eshghi (Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)
pp. 181-184
Randomized Hough Transform with Minimal Memory Requirements
Mariusz Kapruziak (The West Pomeranian University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 185-188
Acceleration of Monte-Carlo Simulation-Based Quantization of DSP Systems
Enrique Sedano (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Juan Antonio López (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Carlos Carreras (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
pp. 189-192

EDSPT: Emerging DSP Topics

Poster Presentation
Local Object Detection and Recognition in Mobile Devices
Ana Lameira (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, FCT, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rui M. Jesus (Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa, Portugal); Nuno Correia (Computer Science, Portugal)
pp. 193-196
Threshold Choice for Automatic Spindle Detection
Joao Costa (Escola Superior de Tecnologia de Setubal - IPS, Portugal); Manuel Ortigueira (UNINOVA, Portugal); Arnaldo Batista (University Nova of Lisbon & Faculty of Sciences and Technology, Portugal); Teresa Paiva (Faculty of Medicine, Portugal)
pp. 197-200
Unveiling the Hand of a 19th Century Artist with Binary Image Classification and Bag-of-Features
Cristina Montagner (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rui M. Jesus (Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa, Portugal); Nuno Correia (Computer Science, Portugal); Maria João Melo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Marcia Villarigues (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rita Macedo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Helena de Freitas (Casa das Histórias Paula Rego, Portugal)
pp. 201-204
Gait Recognition for Mobile Devices Using Wavelet Transform and Support Vector Machines
Martin Hestbek (Technical University of Denmark & Center for Advanced Security Research Darmstadt, Denmark); Claudia Nickel (Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany); Christoph Busch (Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany)
pp. 205-210

HIATUS: Taking IA from the Interference Channel to Wireless Networks: Recent Results from the HIATUS Project

Oral Presentation
An Experimental Investigation of SIMO, MIMO, Interference-alignment (IA) and Coordinated Multi-Point (CoMP)
Per Zetterberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Nima N. Moghadam (ACCESS Linnaeus Center, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 211-216
Interference-Free Relay Transmission Without CSI-S for the MIMO Two-Hop Interference Channel
Namyoon Lee (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
pp. 217-221
On the Performance of Interference Alignment Under Weak Interference
George C. Alexandropoulos (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Stylianos Papaharalabos (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece)
pp. 222-226
Interference Alignment in Frequency - a Measurement Based Performance Analysis
Rasmus Brandt (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Henrik Asplund (Ericsson Research, Ericsson AB, Sweden); Mats Bengtsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 227-230
Single Antenna Interference Alignment for Finite Relay Networks
Haichuan Zhou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Dave Wilcox (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mathini Sellathurai (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
pp. 231-235

MIA1: Medical Imaging and Analysis Part1

Oral Presentation
Classification Into Normal and Abnormal Breast Tissues Using NMF and SVM
Leonardo Mendes (Federal University of Maranhão, Brazil); Geraldo Braz (Federal University of Maranhão, Brazil); Anselmo Paiva (Federal University of Maranhão, Brazil); Aristofanes Silva (Federal University of Maranhão, Brazil)
pp. 246-249
Lungprints: An Alternative View in Multiple-Stream Time-series Analysis of Bioimpedance Signals
Ali Zifan (City University, United Kingdom); Panos Liatsis (City University, United Kingdom)
pp. 236-239
Retinal Vessel Segmentation in Fluorescein Angiograms Using a Commitee of Local Experts
Rubiel Vargas-Cañas (City University, United Kingdom); Panos Liatsis (City University, United Kingdom)
pp. 240-243
Presenting Novel De-Nosing Techniques for Brain MRI
Gabriela Perez (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos - URJC, Spain); Aura Conci (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Ana Belén Moreno (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Juan Hernandez-Tamames (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
pp. 244-247
Enhancement of Microcalcifications in Digital Mammograms
Mario Mustra (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia); Mislav Grgic (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Kresimir Delac (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
pp. 248-251

EWT: Emerging Wireless Techniques

Oral Presentation
Performance Evaluation of LTE Advanced Downlink Channel Estimators
Michael Meidlinger (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Qi Wang (AKG Acoustics, Harman International, Austria)
pp. 252-255
Applicability Evaluation of Okumura, Ericsson 9999 and WINNER Propagation Models for Coverage Planning in 3.5 GHz WiMAX Systems
Pamela Begovic (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina); Narcis Behlilovic (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina); Elma Avdic (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
pp. 256-260
Novel Genetic Algorithm for Computer-Aided Optimization of Multi-Femtocell Deployments
Mariano Molina-Garcia (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Jaime Calle-Sánchez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Alfonso Fernández Durán (Alcatel-Lucent, Spain); José I. Alonso (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
pp. 261-264
"WindFi" - A Renewable Powered Base Station for Rural Broadband
Colin McGuire (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Malcolm Brew (Steepest Ascent Ltd, United Kingdom); Faisal Darbari (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom); Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Robert Stewart (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 265-268
Convex Optimization for Receive Antenna Selection in Multi-Polarized MIMO Transmissions
Aamir Habib (Institute of Space Technology, Pakistan); Bujar Krasniqi (University of Prishtina, Faculty of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Kosovo); Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 269-275

MIA2: Medical Imaging and Analysis Part2

Oral Presentation
Estimation of Marbling Score in Live Cattle Based on Dynamic Ultrasound Image Using a Neural Network
Osamu Fukuda (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Natsuko Nabeoka (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Tsuneharu Miyajima (Saga Prefectural Livestock Experiment Station, Japan)
pp. 276-279
Non-rigid Eye Movement Tracking and Eye State Quantification
Masrullizam Mat Ibrahim (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia); John J Soraghan (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Lykourgos Petropoulakis (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
pp. 280-283
Color Approach of Melanoma Lesion Segmentation
Arlete Beuren (FAESI Faculdade de Ensino Superior de São Miguel do Iguaçu, Brazil); Rodrigo Janasievicz Gomes Pinheiro (Professional Photograph, Brazil); Jacques Facon (PUCPR Pontificia Universidade Católica do Paraná, Brazil)
pp. 284-287
Automatic Mass Detection in Mammograms Using Multiscale Spatial Weber Local Descriptor
Muhammad Hussain (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Naveed Khan (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
pp. 288-291

NP: Network Performance

Oral Presentation
Traffic Parameters Influences on Network Selection in Heterogeneous Wireless Environment
Bojan Bakmaz (University of Belgrade, Serbia); Zoran Bojkovic (University of Belgrade, Serbia); Miodrag Bakmaz (University of Belgrade, Serbia)
pp. 292-295
Long Term Ahead Prediction Using Neural Networks
Filip Pilka (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia); Milos Oravec (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)
pp. 296-299
Packet Losses of Multicast Over 802.11n Heterogeneous Wireless Local Area Network
Jean Marie Vella (University of Malta, Malta); Saviour Zammit (University of Malta, Malta)
pp. 300-303
Performance of Native and In-Depth Interleaving Used in DVB-H in Mobile Fading Channels
Ladislav Polak (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Ondrej Huttl (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Tomas Kratochvil (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
pp. 304-307
DASH-based Approach for Delivery of Automatic Video Summaries
Janne Vehkaperä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Onni Ojutkangas (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Mikko Myllyniemi (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Seppo Tomperi (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
pp. 308-311
Bitstream-based Quality Metric for Packetized Transmission of H.264 Encoded Video
Miguel Chin (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Tomás Brandão (ISCTE-IUL / Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Maria Paula Queluz (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
pp. 312-315

P2: Plenary Session 2, Andreas Burg: From Marconi to Moore: Circuits and Systems for Communications - Still a Challenge?

Oral Presentation

CB3: Coffee Break 3

CSTSA: Challenges in Spatial and Temporal Scene Analysis

Oral Presentation
Classification of Gothic and Baroque Architectural Elements
Gayane Shalunts (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Yll Haxhimusa (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Robert Sablatnig (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 316-319
Segmenting Multiple Range Images with Primitive Shapes
Irene Reisner-Kollmann (Vienna University of Technology & VRVis Research Center, Austria); Stefan Maierhofer (VRVis Research Center, Austria)
pp. 320-323
Initializing 3D Model-based Tracking of Dice
Fuensanta Torres (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Walter Kropatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Nicole Artner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 324-327
Motion Segmentation in Videos From Time of Flight Cameras
Sajid Ghuffar (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Nicole Brosch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Norbert Pfeifer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Margrit Gelautz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 328-332
Quality Analysis of Virtual Views on Stereoscopic Video Content
Mattias Eisenbarth (Emotion3D, Austria); Florian H. Seitner (Emotion3D & Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Margrit Gelautz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 333-336
Using an Affective Human-Like Association Architecture for Life-Logs
Jana Machajdik (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Lukas Kavicky (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 337-340
Multiview Synthesis From Stereo Views
Geetha Ramachandran (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 341-345

SPT: Signal Processing Theory

Oral Presentation
Prime Factor FFT for Modern Computers
Ryszard Stasiński (Poznań University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 346-349
Parameter Estimation for the Cauchy Distribution
Stefan Schuster (Voestalpine GmbH & Institute for Communications and Information Engineering, Austria)
pp. 350-353
Signal Content Estimation Based on the Short-Term Time-Frequency Rényi Entropy of the S-method Time-Frequency Distribution
Nicoletta Saulig (University of Rijeka, Croatia); Victor Sucic (University of Rijeka, Croatia); Srdjan Stanković (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Montenegro, Montenegro); Irena Orović (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Montenegro, Montenegro); Boualem Boashash (University of Queensland, Australia)
pp. 354-357
CTFI: Adaptive Pattern Analysis of Internet Traffic Using Time Series Compressibility
Ushio Ozeki (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Toshinori Watanabe (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Hisashi Koga (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
pp. 358-361
Comparative Analysis of Algorithms for Elimination of Exponentially Decaying DC Component
Osman Musa (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina); Abdulah Aksamovic (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
pp. 362-367
Simplified Proportionate Affine Projection Algorithms
Felix Albu (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania)
pp. 368-371
A Fast Compressive Sensing Based N-best Class Selector for Classification Applications
Armin Saeb (Islamic Azad University, Shahre Ray Branch, Iran); Farbod Razzazi (Islamic Azad University, Science and Research Branch, Iran)
pp. 372-375

VP: Video Processing

Oral Presentation
Reconstruction of Incomplete Decoded Videos for Use in Objective Quality Metrics
Iñigo Sedano (Tecnalia Research & Innovation, Spain); Maria Kihl (Lund University, Sweden); Kjell Brunnström (Acreo AB - NetLab: IPTV, Video and Display Quality, Sweden); Andreas Aurelius (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 376-379
A Probabilistic Intra Mode Decision in Distributed Video Coding
Xiem HoangVan (Instituto Superior Técnico - Instituto de Telecomunicações & Institution Telecommunication, Portugal); Jongbin Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Byeungwoo Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
pp. 380-383
Flexible Macroblock Ordering Based on Region of Interest for H.264/AVC Wireless Video Transmission
Jantana Panyavaraporn (Burapha University, Thailand); Rhandley Cajote (Philippines, Philippines)
pp. 384-387
Improvements to TZ Search Motion Estimation Algorithm for Multiview Video Coding
Purnachand Nalluri (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Luis Nero Alves (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Antonio Navarro (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
pp. 388-391
Reducing the Number of Tested Modes for Inter Mode Decision in H.264/AVC and Accelerating with Multithreading
Po-Hung Yeh (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Tsung-Hsi Weng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chung-Ping Chung (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
pp. 392-396
Improve H.264/AVC Lossless Coding by Coefficients Reordering
Zhouye Gu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Weisi Lin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Bu Sung Lee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chiew Tong Lau (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 397-400

IP1: Industrial Presentation: Matthias Weilhammer from Agilent

New Challenges for UE Developers with Voice Transport over LTE

SV: 3D Video

Oral Presentation
New Coding Technology for 3D Video with Depth Maps as Proposed for Standardization Within MPEG
Marek Domański (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Tomasz Grajek (Poznan University of Technology, Chair of Multimedia Telecommunications and Microelectronics, Poland); Damian Karwowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Jacek Konieczny (Poznań University of Technology, Poland); Maciej Kurc (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Adam Łuczak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Robert Ratajczak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Jakub Siast (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Olgierd Stankiewicz (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Jakub Stankowski (Poznan University of Technology, Chair of Multimedia Telecommunications and Microelectronics, Poland); Krzysztof Wegner (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 401-404
Vehicle Size Estimation From Stereoscopic Video
Robert Ratajczak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Marek Domański (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Wegner (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 405-408
Player Extraction in Sports Video Sequences
Slawomir Mackowiak (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Jacek Konieczny (Poznań University of Technology, Poland)
pp. 409-412

IP2: Industrial Presentation: Martin Münchow from Rohde & Schwarz

Wireless Communications, MIMO networks in theory and practice

LB2: Lunch Break 2

PS3: Plenary Session 3, Fabio Ricciato: Traffic Monitoring for 3G Network Diagnostic: a Doctor's View

Oral Presentation

BIP: Biometric Image Processing

Poster Presentation
Logistic Regression Classifier for Palmprint Verification
Dimce Kostadinov (Faculty of Electrical Engeneering and Inforamtion Tehnologies, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Sofija Bogdanova (UKIM, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of)
pp. 413-416
Gender Recognition From Face Images with Local WLD Descriptor
Ihsan Ullah (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Muhammad Hussain (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Ghulam Muhammad (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Hatim Aboalsamh (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); George Bebis (University of Nevada, USA)
pp. 417-420
Race Recognition From Face Images Using Weber Local Descriptor
Ghulam Muhammad (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Muhammad Hussain (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Fatimah Alenezy (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); George Bebis (University of Nevada, USA); Anwar Mirza (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Hatim Aboalsamh (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
pp. 421-424
Towards Automated Visual Identification of Primates Using Face Recognition
Alexander Loos (Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Media Technology, Germany); Martin Pfitzer (Fraunhofer Institute for Digital Media Technology, Germany)
pp. 425-428
A Novel Palm Vein Recognition Approach Based on Enhanced Local Gabor Binary Patterns Histogram Sequence
Matthias Fischer (Junior Researcher, Austria); Marlies Rybnicek (St. Poelten University of Applied Sciences, Austria); Simon Tjoa (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)
pp. 429-432
Reduced Complexity Automatic Face Recognition Algorithm Based on Local Binary Patterns
Olegs Nikisins (Institute of Electronics and Computer Science, Latvia); Modris Greitans (Institute of Electronics and Computer Science, Latvia)
pp. 433-436

IVP: Image and Video Processing

Oral Presentation
Computer Image Quality Selection Between JPEG, JPEG 2000 and PDE Compression
Irena Galić (J. J. Strossmayer University of Osijek & Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Croatia); Branka Zovko-Cihlar (FER, Hungary); Snjezana Rimac-Drlje (University of Osijek, Croatia)
pp. 437-441
Simplified Structural Similarity Measure for Image Quality Evaluation
Emil Dumic (FER, Croatia); Iva Bacic (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Sonja Grgic (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
pp. 442-447
Feature Coverage for Better Homography Estimation: An Application to Image Stitching
Erkan Bostanci (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Nadia Kanwal (Lahore College for Women University, Pakistan); Adrian F. Clark (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
pp. 448-451
Evaluation of Surface Roughness Standards Applying Haralick Parameters and Artificial Neural Networks
Marcelo Alves (INMETRO, Brazil); Esteban Clua (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Fabiana R Leta (Federal Fluminense University & Mechanical Engineering Department, Brazil)
pp. 452-455
A Robust Visual Servo Scheme for Underwater Pipeline Following
Chi-Cheng Cheng (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Bo-Tung Jiang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)
pp. 456-459
Video Coding Using Adaptive Eigenspace
Fatma Ozar (Near East University, Turkey); Hasan Demirel (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey)
pp. 460-463

SaA1: Speech and Audio Part1

Oral Presentation
Musical Noise Suppression for Speech Enhancement Using Pre-Image Iterations
Christina Leitner (JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Austria); Franz Pernkopf (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 464-467
Automatic Cymbal Classification Using Non-Negative Matrix Factorization
Sofia Cavaco (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Hugo Almeida (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
pp. 468-471
Tonality Detection Methods for Wheezes Recognition System
Marcin Wisniewski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Tomasz P. Zielinski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
pp. 472-475
Maximum Voiced Frequency Estimation for Voice Conversion Used in Text-To-Speech Systems
Amelia Ciobanu (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania); Tudor Cătălin Zorilă (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Greece); Cristian Negrescu ("Politehnica" University of Bucharest, Romania); Dumitru Stanomir (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania)
pp. 476-479
From Binaural to Multimicrophone Blind Source Separation Using Fixed Beamforming with HRTFs
Mounira Maazaoui (Telecom ParisTech, France); Yves Grenier (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom ParisTech, CNRS LTCI, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France)
pp. 480-483

STMIA1: Special Topics in Medical Image Analysis 1

Oral Presentation
Attenuation Reconstruction for 3D Ultrasound Computer Tomography
Robin Dapp (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Hartmut Gemmeke (KIT, Germany); Nicole Ruiter (KIT, Germany)
pp. 484-487
Quantization on EEG Covariance Matrix Images During TOVA Attention Test for Depression Disorder Classification
Li-chi Ku (Tzu-Chi University, Taiwan); Tsu-Wang Shen (Tzu Chi University, Taiwan)
pp. 488-491
Dataset Exploration Tool for fMRI Group Analysis
Martin Gajdoš (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Michal Mikl (CEITEC MU, Masaryk University, Czech Republic); Radek Mareček (CEITEC, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic)
pp. 492-495
Comparing fMRI Data Processing Methods with Respect to Possible Inaccuracy
Michal Mikl (CEITEC MU, Masaryk University, Czech Republic); Radek Mareček (CEITEC, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic); Radovan Přikryl (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)
pp. 496-499
Involvement of Region-Specific HRF in Classical Analysis of Event-Related fMRI Data
Marek Bartoň (Masaryk University & CEITEC MU, Czech Republic); Michal Mikl (CEITEC MU, Masaryk University, Czech Republic); Radek Mareček (CEITEC, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic); Martin Havlíček (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
pp. 500-503
Analysis of Retinal Nerve Fiber Layer Via Markov Random Fields in Color Fundus Images
Jan Odstrcilik (Brno University of Technology & St. Anne Faculty Hospital Brno - ICRC, Czech Republic); Radim Kolar (Brno University of Technology & Department of Biomedical Engineering, Czech Republic); Jiří Jan (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Jiri Gazarek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Zdenek Kuna (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Martina Vodakova (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
pp. 504-507

CB4: Coffee Break 4

GSP: Genomic Signal Processing

Oral Presentation
Hydrophobicity and Charge Signals on Protein Surface
Octavian Arsene (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Dan Nicolau (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
pp. 508-513
An ANN - PCA Adaptive Forecasting Model
Dumitru Iulian Nastac (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Paul Dan Cristea (University Politehnica of Bucharest & Romanian Academy, Romania)
pp. 514-517
Nucleotide Genomic Signal Comparative Analysis of Genes Involved in Diabetes Type 2 for Various Taxons
Dragoș Teodorescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest & National Institute of Metrology Bucharest, Romania); Paul Dan Cristea (University Politehnica of Bucharest & Romanian Academy, Romania)
pp. 518-521
Training of Phase-Based Neurons
Bujor Păvăloiu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Adrian I Vasile (University Politehnica of Bucharest & Biomedical Engineering Center, Romania); Paul Dan Cristea (University Politehnica of Bucharest & Romanian Academy, Romania)
pp. 522-525
Distances in Hominidae Family MTDNA From Nucleotide Genomic Signals
Paul Dan Cristea (University Politehnica of Bucharest & Romanian Academy, Romania); Rodica Tuduce (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)
pp. 526-529

IE1: Image Enhancement Part1

Oral Presentation
Image De-noising Using Mean Pixel Algorithms Corrupted with Photocopier Noise
Sri Srujan Vallepalli (University of Michigan, USA); Madan M Rajendran (University of Michigan & John Deere & Company, USA)
pp. 530-535
Enhancement of Poor Resolution Text Images in the Weighted Sobolev Space
Sergey Buzykanov (Ryazan State Radio Engineering University, Russia)
pp. 536-539
Joint Multi-Frame Demosaicing and Super-Resolution with Artificial Neural Networks
Theodor Heinze (Hasso-Plattner-Institute for Software Systems Engineering, Germany); Martin von Löwis (Hasso-Plattner Institute, Germany); Andreas Polze (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany)
pp. 540-543
Modification of the Landweber Method Based on the Conjugate Gradient Method to Restore Automotive Radar Images
Amin Hosseini (Daimler AG, Germany); Fabian Diewald (Daimler AG, Germany); Jens Klappstein (Daimler AG, Germany); Juergen Dickmann (Daimler AG, Germany); Heiko Neumann (Ulm University, Germany)
pp. 544-547

SaA2: Speech and Audio Part2

Oral Presentation
Spectro-Temporal Analysis of Speech for Spanish Phoneme Recognition
Sara Sharifzadeh (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Javier Serrano (Univesitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Denmark); Jordi Carrabina (Univesitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
pp. 548-551
Voice Intensity Based Gender Classification by Using Simpson's Rule with SVM
Mansour Alsulaiman (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Zulfiqar Ali (Universiti Tecknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Ghulam Muhammad (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
pp. 552-555
Duration Modelling in Voice Conversion Using Artificial Neural Networks
Srikanth Ronanki (IIIT Hyderabad, India); B Bajibabu (IIIT Hyderabad, India); Kishore Prahallad (IIIT Hyderabad, India)
pp. 556-559
A Reduced Complexity Adaptive Legendre Neural Network for Nonlinear Active Noise Control
Nithin V George (IIT Gandhinagar, India); Ganapati Panda (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India)
pp. 560-563

STMIA2: Special Topics in Medical Image Analysis 2

Poster Presentation
Analysis of the Influence of Multiple Scattering on the Reconstruction of Ultrasound Tomography Signals Using Synthetic Aperture Focussing Technique
Marcus Hardt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Nicole Ruiter (KIT, Germany); Hartmut Gemmeke (KIT, Germany)
pp. 564-567
Probability Map Based Localization of Optic Disk
Attila Budai (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg & International Max Planck Research School, Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies, Germany); Lenke Laurik (Semmelweis University, Budapest, Hungary); Joachim Hornegger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Gabor Somfai (Semmelweis University, Hungary); Georg Michelson (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
pp. 568-571
Application of Morphological Operators for Optic Nerve Head Segmentation in Optical Coherence Tomography Images
Ioannis Moupagiatzis (Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen - Nuremberg & Erlangen Graduate School in Advanced Optical Technologies (SAOT), Germany); Markus Mayer (Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen - Nuremberg, Germany); Joachim Hornegger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Ralf Tornow (Universitatsklinikum, Germany); Christian Mardin (Universitatsklinikum, Germany)
pp. 572-575
Analysis of Connections Between Simultaneous EEG and fMRI Data
René Labounek (Brno University of Technology & Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Communication, Czech Republic); Martin Lamoš (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Radek Mareček (CEITEC, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic); Jiří Jan (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
pp. 576-579
Analytic Ray Propagation in FEM Modelling of Ultrasonic Transmission Tomography
Dušan Hemzal (Masaryk University, Czech Republic); Radovan Jiřík (Brno University of Technology & Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic); Jiří Jan (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
pp. 580-583
Fast 3D Simulation for Ultrasound Transmission Tomography
Jan Fousek (Masaryk University & Faculty of Informatics, Czech Republic); Radovan Jiřík (Brno University of Technology & Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic); Nicole Ruiter (KIT, Germany); Jiří Jan (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
pp. 584-587
Analysis of Brain Connectivity in Simultaneous EEG/fMRI
Martin Lamoš (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Michal Mikl (CEITEC MU, Masaryk University, Czech Republic); Jiří Jan (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
pp. 588-591

IC: Image Coding

Oral Presentation
Adaptive Image Compression Using Sparse Dictionaries
Inbal Horev (Technion, Israel); Ori Bryt (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Ron Rubinstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
pp. 592-595
Single Image Depth Estimation Using Local Gradient-Based Features
Dimce Kostadinov (Faculty of Electrical Engeneering and Inforamtion Tehnologies, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Zoran Ivanovski (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of)
pp. 596-599
A New Approach to Quad-Tree Analysis in EZW Algorithm
Deividas Kančelkis (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)
pp. 600-603

IE2: Image Enhancement Part2

Oral Presentation
Multifocus Image Fusion Based on the First Level of Empirical Mode Decomposition
Slavica Savić (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina); Zdenka Babić (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
pp. 604-607
A Fast Iterative Blind Image Deconvolution Algorithm
Mamdouh Fahmy (Assiut University, Egypt); Gamal Raheem (Assiut University, Egypt); Usama Mohammed (Assiut University, Egypt); Omar Fahmy (Future University, Egypt)
pp. 608-611
A Technique for Canceling Impulse Noise in Images Based on Compressive Sensing
B. S. Adiga (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Girish Chandra (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Swanand Kadhe (Texas A&M University, USA)
pp. 612-615
Image Fusion Based on Non-Subsampled Contourlet Transform and Phase Congruency
Mehran Yazdi (Shiraz University, Iran); Elham Kordi Ghasrodashti (Shiraz University, Iran)
pp. 616-620
Maximum Likelihood Estimation-Based De-interlacing
Ho-Taek Lee (Inha University, Korea); Ick-hyun Choi (Inha University, Korea); Byung Cheol Song (Inha University, Korea)
pp. 621-624

MP: Multimodal Processing

Oral Presentation
Introduction to Speech Synthesis Management Tools
Anna Kondelová (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia); Jan Tóth (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Slovakia); Matus Vasek (Bratislava University of Technology, Slovakia); Gregor Rozinaj (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)
pp. 625-628
Bio-Inspired Optimization of Acoustic Features for Generic Sound Recognition
Michal Chmulik (University od Žilina, Slovakia); Roman Jarina (University of Zilina, Slovakia)
pp. 629-632
Integration and Evaluation of an HMM-Based Text-To-Speech System to FIVE
Alexandre Maciel (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Edson Carvalho Filho (UFPE, Brazil)
pp. 633-636
Alternative Phonetic Class Definition in Linear Discriminant Analysis of Speech
Peter Viszlay (Technical University of Košice, Slovakia); Jozef Juhár (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia); Matus Pleva (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia)
pp. 637-640