IEEE ITW 2015 Jeju logo

Program

  Monday, October 12 Tuesday, October 13 Wednesday, October 14 Thursday, October 15
8:30 ‑ 9:30 P1: Plenary 1   P2: Plenary 2 P3: Plenary 3   P4: Plenary 4
9:30 ‑ 9:50            
9:50 ‑ 11:10 Mo1A: Coding for Distributed Storage (Invited Session)   Tu1A: Statistics and Computation (Invited Session) We1A: Ranking and Clustering (Invited Session)   Th1A: Inference and Computation (Invited Session)
11:10 ‑ 11:30            
11:30 ‑ 12:30 Mo2A: Index Coding
Mo2B: Information Theory & Statistics
  Tu2A: Channel Capacity
Tu2B: Coding Theory
We2A: Topics in Information Theory We2B: MIMO Th2A: Secrecy Systems
Th2B: Topics in Networks
12:30 ‑ 12:50          
12:50 ‑ 14:30            
14:30 ‑ 15:50 Mo3A: Interactive Communication (Invited Session)
Mo3B: Network Coding
  Tu3A: Spatially Coupled Codes
Tu3B: Broadcast & Multiple Access Channels
    Th3A: Wiretap Channels
Th3B: Source Coding
15:50 ‑ 16:10            
16:10 ‑ 17:30 Mo4B: Network Information Theory 1 Mo4A: Distributed Storage Tu4A: LDPC and Polar Codes
Tu4B: Network Information Theory 2
    Th4A: Security & Privacy in Networks
Th4B: Lossy Compression
17:30 ‑ 17:50        

Monday, October 12

Monday, October 12 8:30 - 9:30

P1: Plenary 1

Finding Hidden Structure in Data with Tensor Decompositions
Sham Kakade (Microsoft Research New England, USA)

In many applications, we face the challenge of modeling the interactions between multiple observations. A popular and successful approach in machine learning and AI is to hypothesize the existence of certain latent (or hidden) causes which help to explain the correlations in the observed data. The (unsupervised) learning problem is to accurately estimate a model with only samples of the observed variables. For example, in document modeling, we may wish to characterize the correlational structure of the "bag of words" in documents, or in community detection, we wish to discover the communities of individuals in social networks. Here, a standard model is to posit that documents are about a few topics (the hidden variables) and that each active topic determines the occurrence of words in the document. The learning problem is, using only the observed words in the documents (and not the hidden topics), to estimate the topic probability vectors (i.e. discover the strength by which words tend to appear under different topcis). In practice, a broad class of latent variable models is most often fit with either local search heuristics (such as the EM algorithm) or sampling based approaches.This talk will discuss a general and (computationally and statistically) efficient parameter estimation method for a wide class of latent variable models---including Gaussian mixture models (for clustering), hidden Markov models (for time series), and latent Dirichlet allocation (for topic modeling and community detection) ---by exploiting a certain tensor structure in their low-order observable moments. Specifically, parameter estimation is reduced to the problem of extracting a certain decomposition of a tensor derived from the (typically second- and third-order) moments; this particular decomposition can be viewed as a natural generalization of the (widely used) principal component analysis method.

Monday, October 12 9:50 - 11:10

Mo1A: Coding for Distributed Storage (Invited Session)

Chair: P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science & University of Southern California, India)
Alphabet-size dependent bounds for Exact Repair in Distributed Storage
Arya Mazumdar (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Viveck Cadambe (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Maximally recoverable codes
Sergey Yekhanin (Sergey Yekhanin, USA)
Information Theoretic Insights in Consistent Distributed Storage via Multi-version Coding
Viveck Cadambe (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Two Recent Results on Codes for Distributed Storage
Birenjith Padmakumari Sasidharan (Indian Institute of Science, India); Gaurav Kumar Agarwal (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science & University of Southern California, India)

Monday, October 12 11:30 - 12:30

Mo2A: Index Coding

Chair: Viveck Cadambe (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Generalized Interlinked Cycle Cover for Index Coding
Chandra Thapa (Data61, CSIRO, Australia); Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia)
On Critical Index Coding Problems
Fatemeh Arbabjolfaei (University of California, San Diego, USA); Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
Index Coding and Network Coding via Rank Minimization
Xiao Huang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Salim El Rouayheb (Rutgers University, USA)

Mo2B: Information Theory & Statistics

Chair: Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois, USA)
Distributed Testing Against Independence With Conferencing Encoders
Wenwen Zhao and Lifeng Lai (University of California, Davis, USA)
Trellis Based Lower Bounds on Capacities of Channels with Synchronization Errors
Jason Castiglione and Aleksandar Kavcic (University of Hawaii, USA)
Source Identification and Compression of Mixture Data from Finite Observations
Afshin Abdi and Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Monday, October 12 14:30 - 15:50

Mo3A: Interactive Communication (Invited Session)

Chair: Himanshu Tyagi (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Relative Discrepancy does not separate Information and Communication Complexity
Lila Fontes (Universite Paris-Diderot, France); Rahul Jain (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Iordanis Kerenidis (Universite Paris-Diderot, France); Mathieu Lauriere and Sophie Laplante (Universite Paris-Diderot, France); Jérémie Roland (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
Information Complexity in Parallel Repetition Theorems
Prahladh Harsha (TIFR, India)
Lower bounds for interactive function computation
Manoj Prabhakaran (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA); Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India); Shijin Rajakrishnan and Sundara Rajan (IIT Madras, India)
Information Complexity Density and Simulation of Protocols
Himanshu Tyagi (Indian Institute of Science, India); Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Pramod Viswanath (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA); Shun Watanabe (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

Mo3B: Network Coding

Chair: Salim El Rouayheb (Rutgers University, USA)
Variable-Security-Level Secure Network Coding
Xuan Guang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong & Nankai University, China); Jiyong Lu and Fang-Wei Fu (Nankai University, China)
A Low-Complexity Message Recovery Method for Compute-and-Forward Relaying
Amaro Barreal and Joonas Pääkkönen (Aalto University, Finland); David Karpuk (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia); Camilla Hollanti and Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)
Network Combination Operations Preserving the Sufficiency of Linear Network Codes
Congduan Li (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Steven Weber and John M. Walsh (Drexel University, USA)
Authentication for Two-Way Relay Channel with Physical-Layer Network Coding
Jhordany Rodriguez Parra and Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia); Ingmar Land (Huawei Technologies France & Paris Research Centre, France); Siu-Wai Ho (University of Adelaide, Australia)

Monday, October 12 16:10 - 17:50

Mo4A: Distributed Storage

Chair: Arya Mazumdar (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Optimal Binary Locally Repairable Codes with Joint Information Locality
Jung-Hyun Kim, Mi-Young Nam and Hong-Yeop Song (Yonsei University, Korea (South))
Local Codes with Addition Based Repair
Han Mao Kiah (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Hoang Dau (Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Wentu Song and Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
On Algebraic Manipulation Detection Codes from Linear Codes and their Application to Storage Systems
J Harshan (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Repair Scheduling in Wireless Distributed Storage with D2D Communication
Jesper Pedersen and Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Iryna Andriyanova (CY Cergy Paris University & ENSEA, CNRS, France); Fredrik Brännström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Erasure codes with symbol locality and group decodability for distributed storage
Wentu Song (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Hoang Dau (Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Monday, October 12 16:10 - 17:30

Mo4B: Network Information Theory 1

Chair: Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
Coding Theorems via Linear Codes: Joint Decoding Rate Regions
Sung Hoon Lim (Hallym-gil 1 & Hallym University, Korea (South)); Michael Gastpar (EPFL, Switzerland)
Correlated Gaussian Sources over Gaussian Weak Interference Channels
Inaki Estella (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., France); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Noisy Channel-Output Feedback Capacity of the Linear Deterministic Interference Channel
Victor Quintero (Universidad del Cauca, Colombia); Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France)
Dirty Paper Arbitrarily Varying Channel with a State-Aware Adversary
Amitalok J Budkuley (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)

Tuesday, October 13

Tuesday, October 13 8:30 - 9:30

P2: Plenary 2

Community Detection in Networks: Algorithms, Complexity, and Information Limits
Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Detecting or estimating a dense community from a network graph offers a rich set of problems involving the interplay of algorithms, complexity, and information limits. This talk will present an overview and recent results on this topic.Based on joint work with Yihong Wu and Jiaming Xu.

Tuesday, October 13 9:50 - 11:10

Tu1A: Statistics and Computation (Invited Session)

Chair: Yihong Wu (Yale University, USA)
Submodular Surrogates for Value of Information
Amin Karbasi (Yale, USA); Andreas Krause and Yuxin Cehn (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Shervin Javdani (CMU, Switzerland); Drew Bagnell (CMU, USA); Siddhartha Srinivasa (CMU, Switzerland)
Exact Recovery Threshold in the Binary Censored Block Model
Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois, USA); Yihong Wu (Yale University, USA); Jiaming Xu (Duke University, USA)
Sum of Squares Lower Bounds for Hidden Clique and Hidden Submatrix
Yash Deshpande (Microsoft Research & MIT, USA); Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA)
Sample complexity of estimating support size
Yihong Wu (Yale University, USA); Pengkun Yang (Princeton Unviersity, USA)

Tuesday, October 13 11:30 - 12:30

Tu2A: Channel Capacity

Chair: Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
A Lower Bound on the per Soliton Capacity of the Nonlinear Optical Fibre Channel
Nikita A. Shevchenko (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jaroslaw Prilepsky (Aston University & Aston Institute of Photonic Tehcnologies, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stanislav Derevyanko (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Alex Alvarado (Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), The Netherlands); Polina Bayvel (UCL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sergei K. Turitsyn (Aston University & Photonics Research Group, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
On the Capacity Achieving Probability Measures for Molecular Receivers
Mehrdad Tahmasbi and Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Toward Limits of Constructing Reliable Memories from Unreliable Components
Lav R. Varshney (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Tu2B: Coding Theory

Chair: Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Two Dimensional Error-Correcting Codes using Finite Field Fourier Transform
Shounak Roy and Shayan Garani Srinivasa (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Locally Correcting Multiple Bits and Codes of High Rate
Liyasi Wu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
New Construction of Asymptotically Optimal Optical Orthogonal Codes
Jin-Ho Chung (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Kyeongcheol Yang (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South))

Tuesday, October 13 14:30 - 15:50

Tu3A: Spatially Coupled Codes

Chair: Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Analysis of Spatially-Coupled Counter Braids
Eirik Rosnes (Simula UiB, Norway); Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Threshold Saturation for Spatially Coupled Turbo-like Codes over the Binary Erasure Channel
Saeedeh Moloudi and Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden); Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Window Decoding of Braided Convolutional Codes
Min Zhu (Xidian University, China); David G. M. Mitchell (New Mexico State University, USA); Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden); Daniel J. Costello, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, USA); Baoming Bai (Xidian University, China)
Protograph Design for Spatially-Coupled Codes to Attain an Arbitrary Diversity Order
Najeeb Ul Hassan (Huawei Duesseldorf Technologies GmbH, Germany); Iryna Andriyanova (CY Cergy Paris University & ENSEA, CNRS, France); Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Tu3B: Broadcast & Multiple Access Channels

Chair: Sung Hoon Lim (Hallym-gil 1 & Hallym University, Korea (South))
Error and Erasure Exponents for the Asymmetric Broadcast Channel
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Joint Source-Channel Coding for Broadcast Channel with Cooperating Receivers
Sajjad Bahrami (University of California, Riverside, USA); Behrooz Razeghi (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Mostafa Monemizadeh (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran); Ghosheh Abed Hodtani (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Mashhad, Iran)
Duality between finite numbers of discrete multiple access and broadcast channels
Yanlin Geng (State Key Lab. of ISN, Xidian University, China); Fan Cheng (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
A Proof of the Strong Converse Theorem for Gaussian Multiple Access Channels
Silas L. Fong (University of Toronto, Canada); Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Tuesday, October 13 16:10 - 17:30

Tu4A: LDPC and Polar Codes

Chair: Kyeongcheol Yang (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South))
The Three/Two Gaussian Parametric LDLC Decoder
Ricardo Antonio Parrao Hernandez (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Brian Michael Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan)
Anytime Properties of Protograph-Based Repeat-Accumulate Codes
Nan Zhang (University of South Australia, Australia); Md Noor-A-Rahim (University College Cork, Singapore); Badri N Vellambi (University of Cincinnati, USA); Khoa D. Nguyen (University of South Australia, Australia)
Lossy Compression with Privacy Constraints: Optimality of Polar Codes
Farshid Mokhtarinezhad and Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Construction of Polar Codes for Channels with Memory
Runxin Wang (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., China); Junya Honda (The University of Tokyo & RIKEN, Japan); Hirosuke Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Rong Ke Liu and Yi Hou (Beihang University, China)

Tu4B: Network Information Theory 2

Chair: Te Sun Han (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Strong Coordination over Multi-hop Line Networks
Badri N Vellambi (University of Cincinnati, USA); Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Coding Schemes for Discrete Memoryless Multicast Networks with Rate-limited Feedback
Youlong Wu (ShanghaiTech University, China)
Zero Error Coordination
Mahed Abroshan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Amin Gohari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A Geometric Approach to Dynamic Network Coding
Angeles Vazquez-Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)

Wednesday, October 14

Wednesday, October 14 8:30 - 9:30

P3: Plenary 3

Second-order Information Theory and Hypothesis Testing
Te Sun Han (National institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

Recently, much attention is paid to the finite length analysis of the basic problems such as source coding and channel coding. In this talk we first summarize the information-spectrum approach to this kind of problems (called the second-order information theory) such as source coding, resolvability, intrinsic randomness, hypothesis testing, channel coding in a unified framework. In particular, special emphasis is addressed to the class of mixed sources and mixed channels that are defined to be the general mixture of stationary memoryless sources and the general mixture of stationary memoryless channels, respectively.Although it is generally quite hard to give single-letter characterizations to the formulas for general sources and general channels, it is shown that we can successfully derive the compact single-letter characterizations to the class of mixed sources/channels. In particular, we give the detailed proof for the second-order theorem on hypothesis testing with mixed sources.

Wednesday, October 14 9:50 - 11:10

We1A: Ranking and Clustering (Invited Session)

Chair: Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea (South))
Correlation Clustering and Rank Aggregation Revisited
Olgica Milenkovic (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC), USA); Gregory J. Puleo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
On the Optimality of Local Belief Propagation under the Degree-correlated Stochastic Block Model
Elchanan Mossel (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Jiaming Xu (Duke University, USA)
Top-K ranking: An information-theoretic perspective
Yuxin Chen (Princeton University, USA); Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea (South))
Rank Centrality: Ranking from Pair-wise Comparisons
Sahand Negahban (Yale University, USA); Sewoong Oh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Wednesday, October 14 11:30 - 12:30

We2A: Topics in Information Theory

Chair: Silas L. Fong (University of Toronto, Canada)
Upper Bounds on the Relative Entropy and Renyi Divergence as a Function of Total variation Distance for Finite Alphabets
Igal Sason (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)
Strategic Compression and Transmission of Information
Emrah Akyol (Binghamton University - SUNY, USA); Cédric Langbort and Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Detection of Correlated Components in Multivariate Gaussian Models
Jun Geng (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Weiyu Xu (University of Iowa, USA); Lifeng Lai (University of California, Davis, USA)

Wednesday, October 14 11:30 - 12:50

We2B: MIMO

Chair: Joon Ho Cho (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South))
A Mixed-ADC Receiver Architecture for Massive MIMO Systems
Ning Liang and Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
The Ergodic High SNR Capacity of the Spatially-Correlated Non-Coherent MIMO Channel Within an SNR-Independent Gap
Ramy Gohary and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
On the Degrees of Freedom of the Three-User MIMO Interference Channel with Delayed CSIT
Alexey Buzuverov (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Hussein Al-Shatri (Intel Corporation, Austria); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
How Many Users Are Needed for Non-Trivial Performance of Random Beamforming in Highly-Directional mm-Wave MIMO Downlink?
Gilwon Lee (Intel, USA); Youngchul Sung (KAIST, Korea (South)); Junyeong Seo (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))

Thursday, October 15

Thursday, October 15 8:30 - 9:30

P4: Plenary 4

Pursuit of Low-dimensional Structures in High-dimensional Data
Yi Ma (ShanghaiTech University, China)

In this talk, we will discuss a new class of models and techniques that can effectively model and extract rich low-dimensional structures in high-dimensional data such as images and videos, despite nonlinear transformation, gross corruption, or severely compressed measurements. This work leverages recent advancements in convex optimization for recovering low-rank or sparse signals that provide both strong theoretical guarantees and efficient and scalable algorithms for solving such high-dimensional combinatorial problems. These results and tools actually generalize to a large family of low-complexity structures whose associated regularizers are decomposable. We illustrate how these new mathematical models and tools could bring disruptive changes to solutions to many challenging tasks in computer vision, image processing, and pattern recognition. We will also illustrate some emerging applications of these tools to other data types such as web documents, image tags, microarray data, audio/music analysis, and learning graphical (neural network) models.This is joint work with John Wright of Columbia, Emmanuel Candes of Stanford, Zhouchen Lin of Peking University, and my students Zhengdong Zhang, Xiao Liang of Tsinghua University, Arvind Ganesh, Zihan Zhou, Kerui Min and Hossein Mobahi of UIUC

Thursday, October 15 9:50 - 11:10

Th1A: Inference and Computation (Invited Session)

Chair: Sewoong Oh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Robust Regression via Hard Thresholding
Kush Bhatia (Microsoft Research, India); Prateek Jain (Microsoft Research, USA); Purushottam Kar (IIT Kanpur, India)
Individualized Rank Aggregation using Nuclear Norm Regularization
Yu Lu and Sahand Negahban (Yale University, USA)
Computing Large-scale Matrix Functions through Stochastic Chebyshev Expansions
Jinwoo Shin (KAIST, Korea (South))
Source Obfuscation in Anonymous Messaging
Giulia Fanti (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Peter Kairouz (Google, USA); Sewoong Oh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Pramod Viswanath (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Thursday, October 15 11:30 - 12:30

Th2A: Secrecy Systems

Chair: Shun Watanabe (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
A Note on Lower Bounds for Non-interactive Message Authentication Using Weak Keys
Divesh Aggarwal (NUS, Singapore); Alexander Golovnev (New York University, USA)
Secret-Key Capacity of Compound Source Models with One-Way Public Communication
Nima Tavangaran (Princeton University, USA); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Light-Weight Secrecy System Using Channels with Insertion Errors: Cryptographic Implications
Aleksandar Kavcic (University of Hawaii, USA); Miodrag Mihaljević (Mathematical Institute, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia); Kanta Matsuura (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Th2B: Topics in Networks

Chair: Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
Maximizing Recommender's Influence in a Social Network: An Information Theoretic Perspective
Basak Guler (University of California, Riverside, USA); Kaya Tutuncuoglu and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Content Delivery via Multi-Server Coded Caching in Linear Networks
Seyed Pooya Shariatpanahi (University of Tehran, Iran); Abolfazl Motahari and Babak Hossein Khalaj (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
On the Energy-Delay Tradeoff in Lossy Network Communications
Lei Yu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Houqiang Li and Weiping Li (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Zixiang Xiong (Texas A&M University & Monash University, USA); Anders Høst-Madsen (University of Hawaii, USA)

Thursday, October 15 14:30 - 15:50

Th3A: Wiretap Channels

Chair: Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Lattice Code Design Criterion for MIMO Wiretap Channels
Hamed Mirghasemi (Université Catholique de Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium); Jean-Claude Belfiore (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
The Wiretap Channel with Generalized Feedback: Secure Communication and Key Generation
Germán Bassi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Pablo Piantanida (CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, France); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
On the Secrecy Exponent of the Wire-tap Channel
Mani Bastani Parizi (Kandou BUS SA, Switzerland); Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland)
On Massive MIMO Physical Layer Cryptosystem
Ron Steinfeld and Amin Sakzad (Monash University, Australia)

Th3B: Source Coding

Chair: Zixiang Xiong (Texas A&M University & Monash University, USA)
On the Exact Volume of Metric Balls in Complex Grassmann Manifolds
Renaud-Alexandre Pitaval (Huawei Technologies Sweden, Sweden); Lu Wei (University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Jukka Corander (University of Helsinki, Finland)
On Two Terminal Interactive Source Coding for Function Computation with Remote Sources
Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est, France)
Fully Quantum Source Compression with a Quantum Helper
Min-Hsiu Hsieh (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Shun Watanabe (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
Achievable Rate Regions for Asynchronous Slepian-Wolf Coding Systems
Tetsunao Matsuta and Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Thursday, October 15 16:10 - 17:50

Th4A: Security & Privacy in Networks

Chair: Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Secure Degrees of Freedom of the Interference Channel with No Eavesdropper CSI
Pritam Mukherjee (Stanford University, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
The Two-Hop Interference Untrusted-Relay Channel with Confidential Messages
Ahmed A Zewail and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
The Capacity of a Broadcast Channel with Gaussian Jamming and a Friendly Eavesdropper
Kevin Luo, Ramy Gohary and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Information integrity between correlated sources through Wyner-Ziv coding
Eric Graves (6245 Deep Earth Ln & ARL, USA); Tan Wong (University of Florida, USA)
Privacy on Hypothesis Testing in Smart Grids
Zuxing Li and Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Th4B: Lossy Compression

Chair: Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Polar Lattices are Good for Lossy Compression
Ling Liu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China); Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Rate-Distortion Function for a Heegard-Berger Problem with Two Sources and Degraded Reconstruction sets
Meryem Benammar (ISAE-Supaero, France); Abdellatif Zaidi (Universite Paris Est)
Indirect Rate-Distortion Function of a Binary i.i.d Source
Alon Kipnis (Stanford University, USA); Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
Optimum One-Bit Quantization
Gholamreza Alirezaei and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Almost Lossless Analog Compression without Phase Information - Complex Case
Georg Tauböck (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria); Erwin Riegler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)