Banner

Programme

Sunday 15 July 2012
Welcome Cocktail Function at Alfresco Gardens at the InterContinental Malta
Monday: 16 July 2012
Conference Day 1
Tuesday: 17 July 2012
Conference Day 2
Wednesday: 18 July 2012
Conference Day 3
Awards ceremony and conference banquet

Time Garden Pre-function Area Foyer Area Restaurant Harruba Restaurant Bacchus Cettina De Cesare 1 Cettina De Cesare 2 Cettina De Cesare 3 Jupiter Neptune 1 Poster Area

Sunday, July 15

14:00-17:00   Registration                  
18:00-19:00 Welcome                    

Monday, July 16

08:00-17:00   Registration                  
09:00-09:10           Opening        
09:10-10:40           Keynote Session I        
10:40-11:00   Tea/Coffee                
11:00-12:40         Nuclear Combustion Computational Fluid Dynamics 1 Renewable Energy 1 Nanotechnology and Suspensions  
12:40-13:40     Lunch              
13:40-15:20         Turbulence Heat and Mass Transfer 1 Fluid Flow 1 Two Phase Flow 1 Boilers and Turbomachinery  
15:00-16:00   Tea/Coffee             Posters 1
15:20-17:20         Heat Exchangers 1 Heat and Mass Transfer 2 Power Plants and Cogeneration Aerodynamics, Aerospace and Astronautics 1 Fundamentals and Measuring Techniques

Tuesday, July 17

08:00-17:00   Registration                  
09:10-10:40           Keynote Session II        
10:40-11:00   Tea/Coffee                
11:00-13:00         Engines Heat and Mass Transfer 3 Computational Fluid Dynamics 2 Heat Exchangers 2 Renewable Energy 2  
12:40-13:40     Lunch            
13:40-15:00         Energy and Environmental Systems Heat and Mass Transfer 4 Thermal Properties Fluid Flow 2 Two Phase Flow 2  
15:00-16:00   Tea/Coffee               Posters 2
15:20-18:00         Aerodynamics, Aerospace and Astronautics 2 Heat and Mass Transfer 5 Natural Convection Thermodynamics Porous Flow

Wednesday, July 18

08:00-15:00   Registration                  
09:10-10:40           Keynote Session III        
10:40-11:00   Tea/Coffee                
11:00-13:20         Computational Fluid Dynamics 3 Enhanced Heat Transfer Fluid Flow and Visualization Processes, Education, Fuel Cells and MEMS Heat and Mass Transfer 7  
12:40-13:40     Lunch          
13:40-15:20         Heat Exchangers 3 Heat and Mass Transfer 6 Interdisciplinary Areas Two Phase Flow 3 Heating, Ventilation and Air-Conditioning  
15:00-16:00     Tea/Coffee         Posters 3
15:20-16:40             Renewable Energy 3   Not attending conference  
19:00-22:00         Awards Ceremony and Conference Banquet            

Sunday, July 15

Sunday, July 15 14:00 - 17:00

Registration

Foyer of Conference Rooms: InterContinental Hotel
Room: Pre-function Area

Sunday, July 15 18:00 - 19:00

Welcome

Alfresco Gardens
Room: Garden

Monday, July 16

Monday, July 16 8:00 - 17:00

Registration

Foyer of Conference Rooms: InterContinental Hotel
Room: Pre-function Area

Monday, July 16 9:00 - 9:10

Opening

Welcome and Introduction to the Conference
Room: Cettina De Cesare 2

Monday, July 16 9:10 - 10:40

Keynote Session I

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chair: Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
9:10 Teaching Heat Transfer and Fluid Flow by Means of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)
Brian Spalding (Concentration Heat & Momentum (CHAM) Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:55 Multi-phase Fluid Behaviour and Thermal Characteristics in Flow Through Heated Curved Ducts
Tilak T Chandratilleke (Curtin University, Australia); Nima Nadim (Curitn University, Australia); Ramesh Narayanaswamy (Curtin University, Australia)

Monday, July 16 10:40 - 11:00

Tea/Coffee

Room: Foyer Area

Monday, July 16 11:00 - 12:40

Nuclear

Room: Cettina De Cesare 1
Chairs: Helen Boussalis (California State University, Los Angeles, USA), Bruno Panella (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
11:00 Assessment of Safety Analysis Code on Integral Effect Test with SNUF
Jin-Hwa Yang (Seoul National University & NuTHEL, Korea); Ji-Hun Kim, Su-Jong Yoon and Goon-Cherl Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:20 Overview of Severe Accident Research Activities Performed in the LACOMECO Project At Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Alexei Miassoedov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Mike Kuznetsov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Institute for Nuclear and Energy Technologies, Germany); Martin Steinbrück (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
11:40 Experimental Study on Critical Heat Flux Under Rolling Condition
Jin-Seok Hwang, Yeon Gun Lee, Il Woong Park and Goon-Cherl Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
12:00 Hydraulic Characteristics of SMART Reactor for a Nominal Condition
Dongjin Euh (Korea Atomin Energy Research Institute, Korea)
12:20 Application of COCOSYS Code for Investigation of Gas Mixing in MISTRA Test Facility
Sigitas Rimkevicius, Eugenijus Uspuras, Egidijus Urbonavicius, Egidijus Babilas and Mantas Povilaitis (Lithuanian Energy Institute, Lithuania)

Combustion

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chairs: Weeratunge Malalasekera (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Jeffrey Baloyi (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research & University of Pretoria, South Africa)
11:00 Thin Filament Pyrometry of Bio-fuels on a Counter-Flow Burner
Mazdak Kebria (University of California, USA); Jonathan H Ramos, Shahan Khalighi, Helen Boussalis and Darrell Guillaume (California State University, Los Angeles, USA)
11:20 Computer Modelling of High Temperature Air Combustion
Robert Ghirlando and Mario Farrugia (University of Malta, Malta); Jonathan Cauchi (Enegnuity Ltd, Malta)
11:40 Characteristics of Air and Oxy-Fuel Combustion in Micro-Channels
Pervez Ahmed (King Fahd University Of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed Aziz Habib and Rached Ben-Mansour (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia)
12:00 Combustion of 'as Received' Palm Kernel Shell in a Bubbling Fluidized Bed Combustor
Tunde Oyelade Raji (University of Ibadan & Lifeforce Engineering Company Limited, Nigeria)
12:20 Nonadiabatic Turbulent Ultra Rich Combustion of Natural Gas
Jim Kok (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Bogdan Albrecht (DAF Trucks, The Netherlands); Marc Woolderink (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

Computational Fluid Dynamics 1

Room: Cettina De Cesare 3
Chairs: Tilak T Chandratilleke (Curtin University, Australia), Lyazid Djenidi (School of Engineering & The University of Newcastle, Australia)
11:00 CFD of a Hybrid Cooling System Composed of a Displacement Ventilation Unit and a Radiant Cooling Floor
José Miguel Peña-Suárez (University of Malaga & Airzone, Spain); Joaquin Ortega-Casanova (University of Malaga, Spain)
11:20 CFD as a Design Tool for a Concentric Heat Exchanger
Joris P Oosterhuis and Simon Bühler (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Douglas Wilcox (Bosch, The Netherlands); Theo van der Meer (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
11:40 Scattering of the Tsunami Wave Impinging Into a Forest for Damage Prevention
Se-Myong Chang (Kunsan National University, Korea); Hojoong Youn (Korea Forest Research Institute, Korea)
12:00 Numerical Simulation of the Deposition Process and the Epitaxial Growth of Cadmium Telluride Thin Film in a MOCVD Reactor
Xiaogang Yang (The University of Nottingham Ningbo, China); Yiyi Wu (University of Nottingham Ningbo, China); Xiaobing Huang, Vincent Barrioz and Giray Kartopu (Glyndwr University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shafiul Monir (Glyndwr University & Centre for Solar Energy Research, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stuart Irvine (Glyndwr University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:20 Wake Simulations in Shallow Flows
Gus Nasif, Ronald Barron and Ram Balachandar (University of Windsor, Canada)

Renewable Energy 1

Room: Jupiter
Chairs: Juan Mario García de María (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain), Vinoth Kumar Annamalai (Kumaraguru College of Technology, India)
11:00 Single Pass Solar Air Heater with Transverse Fins and Without Absorber Plate
Afaq Jasim Mahmood and Luay Aldabbagh (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey)
11:20 Experimental Study on the Performance of Thermosyphon Solar Water Heater in Arequipa, Peru
Yubalena Salas and Jose Alberto Aguilar Franco (San Pablo Catholic University, Peru); Juan José Milón Guzmán (Universidad Tecnológica del Perú, Peru); Sergio Leal Braga (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
11:40 Temperature Moderation in a Structure by Solidification of a Phase-Change Material
Vadim Dubovsky, Gennady Ziskind and Ruth Letan (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
12:00 Simulation and Experimentation of Heat Transfer in a Solar Distillation Still
Paul Refalo, Robert Ghirlando and Stephen Abela (University of Malta, Malta)
12:20 Numerical Analysis of Thermal Performance of an Externally Longitudinally Finned Receiver for Parabolic Trough Solar Collector
Aggrey Mwesigye (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Tunde Bello-Ochende (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Monday, July 16 11:00 - 12:20

Nanotechnology and Suspensions

Room: Neptune 1
Chairs: Dimitrios Papavassiliou (University of Oklahoma, USA), Manish Jugroot (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada)
11:00 Boundary Conditions for Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Water Transport Through Carbon Nanotubes
Stephanie Docherty, William Nicholls and Matthew Borg (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jason M Reese (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:20 Lagrangian Model for Deposition From Low-concentrated Particles-laden Turbulent Jets
Abdelali Terfous (Institut National des Sciences Appliquées, France); Samia Shiban (University of Tishreen & High Institute for Environmental Research, Syria); Abdellah Ghenaim, Jean-Bernard Poulet and Omar Elahcene (Institut National des Sciences Appliquées, France)
11:40 Thermodynamic Properties of Nanodrops. Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Georgy Kharlamov (Novosibirsk State Technical University, Russia); Andrey Onischuk, Sergey Vosel and Peotr Purtov (Institute of Chemical Kinetics and Combustion of RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)
12:00 On the Modelling of Non-Monotonous Viscosity Describing Feedstock Behaviour in Powder Injection Moulding
Petr Filip (Institute of Hydrodynamics & Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic); Berenika Hausnerova and Lucie Cucova (Centre of Polymer Systems, Polymer Centre, Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic)

Monday, July 16 12:40 - 13:40

Lunch

Room: Restaurant Harruba

Monday, July 16 13:40 - 15:00

Turbulence

Room: Cettina De Cesare 1
Chairs: Saurav Das (Malaysia Japan International Institute of Technology, Malaysia), Petr A Mukhachev (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
13:40 Three-Dimensional Flow Structure Behind an Ahmed Vehicle Model
Xiao Wen Wang (THe Hong Kong Polytechnical University & Chongqing Engineering Research Center of Sensors and Measurements, Chongqing Development and Reform , Hong Kong); Yu Zhou (The Hong Kong Polyutechnic University, Hong Kong); Yat Fan Pin and Tat Leung Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
14:00 Two-Equation Model for Supersonic Flows Based on Modelling of Pressure-strain Correlation
Alexander Molchanov (Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia)
14:20 Empirical Correlations for Grid Turbulence
Soon-Kong Lee (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Lyazid Djenidi (School of Engineering & The University of Newcastle, Australia); Robert Antonia (University of Newcastle, Australia)
14:40 Heat Transfer in Turbulent Flow with Lagrangian Methods: Scales of Turbulent Transport in Wall Turbulence
Dimitrios Papavassiliou and Chiranth Srinivasan (University of Oklahoma, USA)

Heat and Mass Transfer 1

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chairs: Yasar S. Kocaefe (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada), Kirill Poletkin (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany)
13:40 On the Merging of Immersed Boundary and Pseudo-Spectral Fourier Methodologies for Flows with Heat Transfer
Denise Kinoshita and Aristeu Silveira, Neto (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil); Felipe P Mariano (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil); Leonardo Queiroz (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil)
14:00 Numerical Simulation of PCM Melting Process
Giuseppe Petrone, Luigi Cammarata and Giuliano Cammarata (University of Catania, Italy)
14:20 Annular Impinging Jet Controlled by Radial Synthetic Jets
Zdeněk Trávníček, Václav Tesař and Zuzana Broučková (Institute of Thermomechanics AS CR, v. v. i., Czech Republic); Kazimierz Peszyński (University of Technology and Life Sciences, Poland)
14:40 Falling-Film Absorption Ammonia-Water Magnetic Field
John Odunfa and Richard Fagbenle (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

Fluid Flow 1

Room: Cettina De Cesare 3
Chairs: David Emerson (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Kim Heuy Dong (Andong National University, Korea)
13:40 Influence of the Inlet Conditions on the Degree of Mixing of a T-shaped Micro-mixer
Chiara Galletti, Elisabetta Brunazzi and Roberto Mauri (Pisa University, Italy)
14:00 Numerical Simulation of Highly Viscous Thin Film Flow on a Vertically Rotational Disk Partially Immersed in Liquid
MD Salim Miah (Glyndwr University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christian Dassler (Schaeffler Technologies AG & Co. KG, Germany); Xiaogang Yang (The University of Nottingham Ningbo, China); Jianguang Hu (East China University of Science and Technology, China)
14:20 Linear Stability Analysis of a Supercritical Loop
Christophe T'Joen (Ghent University, Belgium); Martin Rohde (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
14:40 Effect of Operating Conditions on Fluid Flow Over a High Speed Rotary Bell-cup Atomizer
Tatsuya Soma, Yasuhiro Saito and Hideyuki Aoki (Tohoku University, Japan); Toshiki Haneda, Yosuke Hatayama, Minori Shirota and Takao Inamura (Hirosaki University, Japan); Shinya Jin, Kaori Doumeki, Naoki Matsumoto and Masatoshi Daikoku (Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Japan)

Monday, July 16 13:40 - 15:20

Two Phase Flow 1

Room: Jupiter
Chairs: Seyhan Uygur Onbasioglu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey), Tassos Karayiannis (Brunel University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:40 Void Fraction Measurements of Refrigerant Flow in Small Diameter Tubes Using a Capacitive Sensor
Kathleen De Kerpel and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
14:00 Electrical Capacitance Probe Characterisation for Vertical Annular Air-Water Flow Investigation
Bruno Panella, Mario De Salve and Grazia Monni (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carlo Randaccio (SIET, Italy)
14:20 Development of Numerical Analysis Method Based on Staggered Grid for Arbitrary 3-dimensional Mesh Shape for Two-phase Three-field Model
Soon Joon Hong, Yeon Joon Choo and Su Hyun Hwang (FNC Technology Co. Ltd., Korea); Han Tae Young (KAERI, Korea); Goon-Cherl Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:40 Performance Evaluation of Direct Vessel Injection Plus (DVI+)
Tae-Soon Kwon (KAERI, Korea)
15:00 Water Droplet Evaporation At High Pressure and Temperature Levels - Part II: Comparison of Experimental Results with a 1D Simulation
Botond Barabas and Alexander Kefalas (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Jan Ph. Schnitzler and Friedrich Benra (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Hans Josef Dohmen (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Monday, July 16 13:40 - 15:00

Boilers and Turbomachinery

Room: Neptune 1
Chairs: Robert Ghirlando (University of Malta, Malta), Dariusz Mikielewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Poland)
13:40 Characteristics of Oxy-fuel Combustion in an Industrial Boiler Furnace
Rached Ben-Mansour, Mohamed Aziz Habib, Mohammed Rajhi, Medhat NemitAllah and Kabir Suara (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia)
14:00 CFD and Infrared Combined Analysis of a Furnace Belonging to a 420 t/h Bituminous Coal Steam Generator
Tudor Prisecaru (Politehnica University of Bucharest & Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Romania); Cristina Ciobanu and Malina Prisecaru (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania); Elena Pop (Politechnica Universitu of Bucharest, Romania); Horatiu Pop (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania)
14:20 Experimental Studies on Thermal Protective Coating for Low Pressure Gas Turbine Blades
Vinoth Kumar Annamalai (Kumaraguru College of Technology, India); Vijay Anand Mohan (CTS, India); Jerish Duthie and S Archana (Kumaraguru College of Technology, India); K Srinivasan (Hindusthan Aeronautics Limited, India); Vr Sanalkumar (Kumaraguru College of Technology, India)
14:40 Experimental Investigation of a Separation Bubble on a Flat Plate with Semi-circular Leading Edge for Different Reynolds Numbers
Subrata Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)

Monday, July 16 15:00 - 16:00

Posters 1

Room: Poster area
Modeling High-Speed Reacting Flows with Variable Turbulent Prandtl and Schmidt Numbers
Alexander Molchanov, Leonid Bykov and Petr Nikitin (Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia)
Design of an Apparatus to Measure the Unsteady Temperature Distribution Around Straight and U-Shaped Heated Cylinders Buried Vertically in an Infinite Medium (Application to Ground Source Heat Pumps)
Mohammad Yousef Jabbari, David Novak and Christopher Schilling (Saginaw Valley State University, USA)
The Performance Analysis of Compact Polymer Heat Exchanger Using Specialized Test System
Jangseok Lee and Simon Jeon (LG Electronics, Korea)
Rheological Properties of Some Complex Polymers Containing Alicyclic Structures
Silvia Ioan, Anca Filimon, Camelia Hulubei and Dumitru Popovici (Petru Poni Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Romania)
Comparison of Plain and Finned Tubes During Pool Boiling of CaSO4 Solutions
M. Reza Malayeri (Institute of Thermodynamics and Thermal Engineering (ITW), University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Morphological and Rheological Properties of New Quaternized Polysulfone with Triphenylphosphonium Pendant Groups
Luminita Buruiana and Ecaterina Avram (Petru Poni Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Romania); Adriana Popa (Chemistry Institute of Romanian Academy, Timisoara, Romania); Iuliana Stoica and Silvia Ioan (Petru Poni Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Romania)
Lyotropic Liquid Crystalline Cellulose Derivatives in Blends
Mihaela Onofrei, Adina Dobos and Silvia Ioan (Petru Poni Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Romania)
Experimental Study of Solar Energy Potential in the Gulf of Tunis-Tunisia
El Ouederni Ridha (LESTE ENIM, Tunisia); Maatalla Taher and Ben Nasrallah Sassi (LESTE - ENIM, Tunisia); Aloui Fethi (GEPEA, France)
Experimental Analysis of Flameless Combustion for Reduction of Pollutants
Fernando Lima de Oliveira (Aeronautical Institute of Technology and State University of Maranhão, Brazil); Pedro Lacava (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil); Ricardo M Ferreira (Technological Institute of Aeronautics, Brazil); Felipe Andrade Torres (Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da Bahia, Brazil)
Association Phenomena in Quaternized Polysulfones/Solvent/Nonsolvent Systems
Anca Filimon, Raluca Albu, Ecaterina Avram and Silvia Ioan (Petru Poni Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Romania)
Improvement in Flame Stability of Diffusion Flame Using a Bluff-body Swirling Jet Combustor
Hideo Kawahara (Oshima National College of Maritime Technology, Japan)
Building Simulation Improvement Energy Management System
Julio Vaillant Rebollar and Arnold Janssens (Ghent University, Belgium); Vincent Dolisy (University of Liege, Belgium)
Exergy Analysis of a Bi-Fuel SI Engine
Kambiz Ebrahimi (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Modeling and Investigation of the Wind Resource in the Gulf of Tunis, Tunisia
El Ouederni Ridha (LESTE ENIM, Tunisia); Maatalla Taher and Ben Nasrallah Sassi (LESTE - ENIM, Tunisia); Souheil Alimi (LESTE, Tunisia)

Monday, July 16 15:00 - 15:20

Tea/Coffee

Room: Foyer Area

Monday, July 16 15:20 - 17:00

Heat Exchangers 1

Room: Cettina De Cesare 1
Chair: Kambiz Ebrahimi (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:20 Simulation, Fabrication and Optimization of the Vehicular Intercooler Based on Field Synergy Principle
Yuqi Huang, Xiaoli Yu and Zhentao Liu (Zhejiang University, China); Guodong Lu (Hangzhou Yinlun Technology & Engineering Co., Ltd., China)
15:40 Optimization of a Louvered Fin Heat Exchanger with Individually Variable Louver Angles
Bernd Ameel and Joris Degroote (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Henk Huisseune (Ghent University, Belgium); Peter De Jaeger (NV Bekaert, Belgium); Jan Vierendeels and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
16:00 Heat Transfer and Hydrodynamics in Heat Exchangers of Independent Electric Microsources (IEM)
Anatoly Sudarev and Boris Sudarev (Boyko Center, Ltd, Russia)
16:20 Thermo-hydraulic Comparison of 10 PPI Metal Foam and Louvered Fins for Low Velocity Applications
Sven De Schampheleire (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Peter De Jaeger (NV Bekaert, Belgium); Henk Huisseune (Ghent University, Belgium); Bernd Ameel (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Christophe T'Joen (Ghent University, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
16:40 Effect of Surface Finish on Heat Transfer Performance of Plate Heat Exchanger
Jan Wajs and Dariusz Mikielewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Poland)

Monday, July 16 15:20 - 16:20

Heat and Mass Transfer 2

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chairs: Rached Ben-Mansour (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia), Petr Filip (Institute of Hydrodynamics & Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic)
15:20 Modeling of Pulsed Air Jet Impingement Heat Transfer in a Single-Phase and Gas-Droplets Mist Flow
Victor Terekhov (Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics, Russia); Maksim Pakhomov (Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics SB RAS, Russia)
15:40 Entropy Generation in Heat and Mass Transfer in Porous Cavity Subjected to a Magnetic Field
Nawaf Saeid (The University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia)
16:00 Flow Structure and Heat Transfer Between a Swirled Impinging Jet and Dimpe
Victor Terekhov (Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics, Russia)

Monday, July 16 15:20 - 17:20

Power Plants and Cogeneration

Room: Cettina De Cesare 3
Chairs: Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Gokhan Ozdamar (University of Firat, Turkey)
15:20 Management of Low Grade Waste Heat From the Supercritical Power Plant Using the ORC Installation Aided by Bleed Steam
Dariusz Mikielewicz and Jan Wajs (Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Poland); Jaroslaw Mikielewicz (Institute of Fluid-FLow Machinery, Poland)
15:44 Exergy Analysis of Integrated Solar Combined Cycle Power Plant Using Fog System
Abolghasem Karimi (Mapna Group, Iran)
16:08 Increasing the Efficiency and Generated Electricity of Organic Rankine Cycles by Using Zeotropic Mixtures as Working Fluids
Martijn van den Broek (Ghent University, Belgium); Michael Chys (Howest, University College West Flanders, Belgium); Bruno Vanslambrouck (Howest, University College of West Flanders, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
16:32 Combined Production of Electricity and Heat in a Microcogeneration Unit
Fiorella C. Alvaro (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Herbert Del Carpio (San Pablo Catholic University, Peru); Hugo G. Jimenez Pacheco (Santa Maria Catholic University & INT Brazilian, Peru); Juan José Milón Guzmán (Universidad Tecnológica del Perú, Peru); Sergio Leal Braga (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
16:56 Optimization of Waste Heat Recovery Using an ORC in a Large Retail Company
Steven Lecompte and Henk Huisseune (Ghent University, Belgium); Sven De Schampheleire and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)

Aerodynamics, Aerospace and Astronautics 1

Room: Jupiter
Chairs: Hermann Fasel (University of Arizona, USA), David Emerson (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:20 Flow Quality Improvement in a Transonic Wind Tunnel
Kaveh Amiri (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden); Mohammad Reza Soltani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
15:40 Insight Into the Unsteady Aerodynamics of Floating Wind Turbines with Tension-Leg Platforms (TLP) Using a Blade Element Momentum (BEM) Based Model
Sean Agius and Tonio Sant (University of Malta, Malta)
16:00 Long Wave Instability Development in the Laminar Boundary Layer Near Porous Wall
Igor Lipatov (Central Aeohydrodynamic Institute & Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Petr A Mukhachev (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
16:20 Investigation of the Pressure Distribution Over a MAV Model
Hadi Kamoushi (Islamic Azad University of Iran, Iran); Mohammad Reza Soltani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
16:40 Effect of Second Wing on the Surface Pressure of an MAV Model
Mohammad Reza Soltani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Hadi Kamoushi (Islamic Azad University of Iran, Iran); Mohammad Ali Abdi and Mehran Masdari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
17:00 In-Flight Icing Prediction with High Speed Flow Effects
Serkan Ozgen (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

Monday, July 16 15:20 - 16:40

Fundamentals and Measuring Techniques

Room: Neptune 1
Chairs: Bodo Ruck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany), Gokhan Ozdamar (University of Firat, Turkey)
15:20 A Study on the Frequency Modulation Doppler Global Velocimetry
Tianyu Wang and Hong-jun Zhang (China Jiliang University, China)
15:40 Three-Dimensional Simulation to Observe the Effects of the Static Magnetic Field on the Growth of Si0.25Ge0.75 in a Vertical Bridgman Setting
Mehdi M Shemirani (ALHOSN University & ASME, SME, United Arab Emirates); Mama Chacha (Alhosn University, United Arab Emirates); Mohamed Saghir (Ryerson University, Canada)
16:00 Thermoreflectance Small Scale Temperature Measurement Under Ambient Conditions
Drazen Fabris, Christopher Cardenas, Shawn Tokairin, Patrick Wilhite and Cary Yang (Santa Clara University, USA)
16:20 Study of Inlet Perturbations on Excitation of a Laminar Separation Bubble Through LES
Subrata Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)

Tuesday, July 17

Tuesday, July 17 8:00 - 17:00

Registration

Foyer of Conference Rooms: InterContinental Hotel
Room: Pre-function Area

Tuesday, July 17 9:10 - 10:40

Keynote Session II

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chair: Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
9:10 Thin Film Evaporative Cooling in Microgap Channels
Avram Bar-Cohen (University of Maryland, USA)
9:55 Numerical Modeling of Asphaltene Deposition
Qiaoye Ge (The Petroleum Institute, United Arab Emirates); Yit Fatt Yap (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates); Francisco Vargas (The Petroleum Institute, United Arab Emirates); Min Zhang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China); John Chai (The Petroleum Institute, United Arab Emirates)

Tuesday, July 17 10:40 - 11:00

Tea/Coffee

Room: Foyer Area

Tuesday, July 17 11:00 - 12:40

Engines

Room: Cettina De Cesare 1
Chairs: Avram Bar-Cohen (University of Maryland, USA), Gokhan Ozdamar (University of Firat, Turkey)
11:00 Comparison of Heat Flux Sensors for Internal Combustion Engines on Two Hot Air Gun Test Rigs and a Test Engine
Kevin Cornelis and Ruben Van Caelenberg (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Joachim Demuynck (Ghent University & UGent, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Kam S Chana (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sebastian Verhelst (Ghent University, Belgium)
11:20 Experimental Investigation of the Effects of Hydrogen Enhanced Combustion in SI and CI Engines on Performance and Emissions
Glenn Zammit, Mario Farrugia and Robert Ghirlando (University of Malta, Malta); Chris Bachmann (James Madison University, USA)
11:40 Simulation of Premixed Combustion and Near Wall Flame Quenching in Spark Ignition Engines with an Improved Formulation of the Bray-Moss-Libby Model
Chathura Ranasinghe and Weeratunge Malalasekera (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:00 Simultaneous Increasing of Thermal Conversion Efficiency and BMEP While Reducing Emissions
Victor Gheorghiu (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
12:20 Analysis and Comparison of Engine Performance and Exhaust Emissions of Internal Combustion Engine for Three Different Fuel Efficiency Devices
Wayne Sherry and Nur M. S. Hassan (Central Queensland University, Australia); Mohammad Golam Rasul (Central Queensland University & Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Health, Australia); M. Masud K. Khan (CQUniversity, Australia)

Heat and Mass Transfer 3

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chairs: Nevin Celik (Firat University, Turkey), Drazen Fabris (Santa Clara University, USA)
11:00 Comparison of Thermal Performance of Different Wall Structures
Meral Ozel and Cihan Ozel (Firat University, Turkey)
11:20 Effects of Wall Orientation and Thermal Insulation on Time Lag and Decrement Factor
Cihan Ozel and Meral Ozel (Firat University, Turkey)
11:40 Optimization of Working Roll Cooling in Hot Rolling
Jaroslav Horsky (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Petr Kotrbacek (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering & Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Czech Republic); Jiri Kvapil (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Karl Schoerkhuber (Voestalpine Stahl GmbH, Austria)
12:00 Natural Convection Heat and Momentum Transfer in Square Cavities Discretely Heated From Below and Cooled From Above and One Side
Claudio Cianfrini, Massimo Corcione, Emanuele Habib and Alessandro Quintino (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
12:20 Synthetic Jets for Electronics Cooling Applications
Baris Dogruoz (Amoeba Technologies Inc., USA); Mehmet Arık (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

Tuesday, July 17 11:00 - 13:00

Computational Fluid Dynamics 2

Room: Cettina De Cesare 3
Chairs: Saurav Das (Malaysia Japan International Institute of Technology, Malaysia), Malcolm Davidson (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
11:00 Numerical Investigation of Natural Convection for Vertical Flat Plate with Fins
Mrityunjay Kumar Sinha (National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, INDIA, India); Sukanta Dash (IIT Kharagpur, India)
11:20 Basic Study on the Oil Recovery in a Hybrid Heat Pump Using Ammonia/Water Solution
Siyoung Jeong, Sung-hwan Ho and Dae-hwan Kim (Sogang University, Korea); Seong-Ryong Park and Minsung Kim (Korea Institute of Energy Research, Korea)
11:40 CFD Simulations of the Spent Fuel Pool in the Loss of Coolant Accident
Yan-Ting Lin, Pao-Hsiung Chiu, Bo-Yan Chen, Yea-Kuang Chan and Chin-Jang Chang (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research, Taiwan)
12:00 A CFD Study of the EHL Line Contact Problem with Consideration of the Surface Roughness Under Varied Loads
Sutthinan Srirattayawong and Shian Gao (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:20 A Control-Volume Finite Element Method for the Prediction of Three-Dimensional Diffusion-Type Phenomena in Anisotropic Media
Simon Kattoura and Alexandre Lamoureux (McGill University, Canada); Bantwal R Baliga (McGill University & Department of Mechanical Engineering, Canada)
12:40 Determination of Important Flow Characteristics for Leak Detection in Water Pipelines-Networks
Rached Ben-Mansour and Kabir Suara (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Kamal Youcef-Toumi (MIT, USA)

Tuesday, July 17 11:00 - 12:40

Heat Exchangers 2

Room: Jupiter
Chairs: Elisabetta Brunazzi (Pisa University, Italy), Yilin Fan (LOCIE-CNRS & Polytech' Annecy-Chambéry, Université de Savoie, France)
11:00 Investigation of Heat Exchanger Inclination in Forced-Draught Air-Cooled Heat Exchangers
Ian Kennedy and Stephen Spence (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gordon Spratt (FG Wilson Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:20 Single-Phase Convective Heat Transfer and Pressure Drop Coefficients in Concentric Annuli
Warren Van Zyl, Jaco Dirker and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
11:40 Heat Transfer and Pressure Drop in Microchannels with Different Inlet Conditions for Water in the Laminar and Transitional Regimes
Darshik Garach (Universtity of Pretoria, South Africa); Jaco Dirker and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
12:00 Boiling Heat Transfer Characteristics of Immiscible Liquid Mixtures
Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Nobuo Ohtani and Haruhiko Ohta (Kyushu University, Japan)
12:20 Measurement of Pressure Distribution Inside A Cross Corrugated Heat Exchanger Using Microchannel Pressure Tappings
Jeung Sang Go and Cheol Hee Ahn (Pusan National University, Korea)

Renewable Energy 2

Room: Neptune 1
Chairs: Mohammad Yousef Jabbari (Saginaw Valley State University, USA), Abolghasem Karimi (Mapna Group, Iran)
11:00 Challenges in Developing a Solar - Powered Stirling Engine for Domestic Electricity Generation
Ronald Mangion, Martin Muscat and Tonio Sant (University of Malta, Malta); James Rizzo (Sirius System Ltd., Lija, Malta); Robert Ghirlando, Joseph Cilia and Josef Mizzi (University of Malta, Malta); Sinan Vural (Sirius System Ltd., Lija, Malta)
11:20 The Application of MCP Techniques and CFD Modelling for Wind Resource Assessment in a Mediterranean Island Context
Robert Farrugia and Tonio Sant (University of Malta, Malta); Peter Mifsud and Godwin Sant (Malta Resources Authority, Malta)
11:40 The New Technology of Complex Thermal Conversion of Biomass
Victor Zaichenko, Vladimir Kosov, Valentin Kosov, Igor Maikov and George Sytchev (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of RAS, Russia)
12:00 Biogas for Partial Substitution of Diesel in Power Generators
Fiorella C. Alvaro (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Herbert Del Carpio (San Pablo Catholic University, Peru); Juan José Milón Guzmán (Universidad Tecnológica del Perú, Peru); Sergio Leal Braga (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
12:20 Optimization of Thermoacoustic Heat Engines for Conversion of Heat to Electricity
Orest Symko (University of Utah, USA)

Tuesday, July 17 12:40 - 13:40

Lunch

Room: Restaurant Harruba

Tuesday, July 17 13:40 - 14:40

Energy and Environmental Systems

Room: Cettina De Cesare 1
Chairs: Mohammad Golam Rasul (Central Queensland University & Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Health, Australia), Martijn van den Broek (Ghent University, Belgium)
13:40 Preliminary Assessment of the Fluid-structure Interaction Effects in a Gen IV LMR
Rosa Lo Frano and Giuseppe Forasassi (University of Pisa, Italy)
14:00 Performance of Absorption Heat Pump Using Fine Particle Slurry of LiBr Crystal
Yoshinori Itaya (Gifu University, Japan); Nobuhisa Ichihashi (Nagoya University, Japan); Koichi Nagatani (Gifu University, Japan); Nobusuke Kobayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
14:20 Multi Effect Plants and Ionic Liquids for Improved Absorption Chillers
Theresa Weith, Markus Preißinger, Simon Pöllinger and Dieter Brüggemann (University of Bayreuth, Germany)

Tuesday, July 17 13:40 - 15:00

Heat and Mass Transfer 4

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chairs: Mehmet Arık (Ozyegin University, Turkey), Zdeněk Trávníček (Institute of Thermomechanics AS CR, v. v. i., Czech Republic)
13:40 Prediction of Mold Risk in Cavity Walls Combining a Coupled CFD/HAM-Model and a 2D Hygrothermal Model: The Influence of the Outer Cavity Layer on the Inner Cavity Layer
Alexander Donche (UGENT, Belgium); Marnix Van Belleghem (Ghent University, Belgium); Kathleen De Kerpel (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Arnold Janssens (Ghent University, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
14:00 Simultaneous Heat and Mass Transfer Inside a Heated Cavity with a Moisture Source
Asli Kayihan (Arcelik AS, Turkey); Seyhan Uygur Onbasioglu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
14:20 Numerical Investigation of Bi-component Droplets Vaporization in a Turbulent Flow
Maher Abou Al-Sood and Mahmoud Ahmed (Assiut University, Egypt)
14:40 Buoyancy Drop Hysteresis in a Two-dimensional Countercurrent Laminar Opposing Mixed Convection System
Lorenzo A Martínez-Suástegui (Instituto Politécnico Nacional & Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico); César Treviño (UMDI-Sisal Univerisdad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico); Juan Carlos Cajas Garcia (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico)

Thermal Properties

Room: Cettina De Cesare 3
Chairs: Nihad Dukhan (University of Detroit Mercy, USA), Samia Shiban (University of Tishreen & High Institute for Environmental Research, Syria)
13:40 Thermal and Residual Stress Analyses of A Welded Stainless Steel Plate
Mete Kaman (University of Firat, Turkey); Nevin Celik (Firat University, Turkey); Ibrahim Gokce (University of Firat, Turkey)
14:00 A Theoretıcal Model for Determınıng Thermal Conductıvıty of Porous Solıd Materıals
Yasar Bicer (Firat University, Turkey); Serif Yilmaz (University of Firat, Turkey); Atilla Gencer Devecioglu (Dicle University, Turkey); Gokhan Ozdamar (University of Firat, Turkey)
14:20 Experimental Investigation of AL2O3-EG Nanofluid Thermal Properties and Heat Exposure Stability in Closed Circuit
Marc-André Hachey and Cong Tam Nguyen (Université de Moncton, Canada); Nicolas Galanis (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
14:40 Thermal Conductivity of Gypsum Plasterboard Beyond Dehydration and Its Correlation with the Pore Structure
Karim Ghazi Wakili (EMPA Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland)

Fluid Flow 2

Room: Jupiter
Chairs: Victor Gheorghiu (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Kim Heuy Dong (Andong National University, Korea)
13:40 Bifurcation of Internally Heated Flow in a Vertical Pipe
Tatsunori Senoo, Kengo Deguchi and Masato Nagata (Kyoto University, Japan)
14:00 Comparison of Breakup Models for Large Space in High Pressure Pulse Sprays
Ryuichi Sagawa, Yoshinori Kojima, Yasuhiro Saito and Hideyuki Aoki (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:20 Modeling of Two Phase Flow Expansion Instabilities in Long Risers or Wells
Tor Kjeldby (NTNU, Norway); Ole Jorgen Nydal (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
14:40 Analysis of Dynamic Processes During the Accidents in a District Heating System
Algirdas Kaliatka and Eugenijus Uspuras (Lithuanian Energy Institute, Lithuania); Mindaugas Valincius (Lithuanian Energy Iinstitute, Lithuania)

Two Phase Flow 2

Room: Neptune 1
Chairs: Rémi Revellin (INSA Lyon France, France), Xiaogang Yang (The University of Nottingham Ningbo, China)
13:40 An İnvestigation Into Parametric Effects on Boiling Heat Transfer
Mehmet Arık (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
14:00 Supersonic Nozzle Flow in the Two-Phase Ejector as Water Refrigeration System by Using Waste Heat
Hiroaki Yamanaka and Masafumi Nakagawa (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
14:20 Investigation on Oblique Shock Waves Occurred in the Supersonic Carbon Dioxide Two-Phase Flow
Yosuke Kawamura and Masafumi Nakagawa (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
14:40 Experimental Research on the Two-phase Flow Nozzle Performance of the Ejector for Carbon Dioxide
Takayuki Niimi and Masafumi Nakagawa (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)

Tuesday, July 17 15:00 - 16:00

Posters 2

Room: Poster area
Simulation of an Integrated Hydrogen Fuel Cell with LiBr-Water Absorption System for Combined Production of Electricity, Cooling and Hot Water
Jaime Sieres and Jose Antonio Martínez-Suárez (University of Vigo, Spain)
Down-Scale of Hydrodynamic Shear Effects on Suspended Cells
Víctor Busto, Ariel Calabró-López and Julián Rodríguez-Talou (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina); Ana Giulietti (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Israel); Jose Merchuk (Ben-Gurion University & Jerusalem College of Engineering, Israel)
Natural Convection Analysis in Vertical Upright-Angled Triangular Cavities with Uniformly Heated Vertical Wall and Isothermally Cooled Hypotenuse
Jaime Sieres and Jose Antonio Martínez-Suárez (University of Vigo, Spain); Antonio Campo (The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Effects of Interstitial Exchange Parameters on the Thermal Field in a Porous Channel with Heat Generation and Local Thermal Non Equilibrium
Azzedine Abdedou (Mouloud Mammeri University of Tizi Ouzou, Algeria); Khedidja Bouhadef (University USTHB of Algiers, Algeria)
Study on Weathering Behavior of Jack Pine Heat-Treated Under Different Conditions
Duygu Kocaefe, Xianai Huang and Yasar S. Kocaefe (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada); Yaman Boluk (University of Alberta, Canada)
Effectiveness of Bark Extracts and CeO2 Nano Particles as Coating Additives for the Protection of Heat-Treated Jack Pine
Duygu Kocaefe, Sudeshna Saha, Yasar S. Kocaefe, Cornelia Krause and Andre Pichette (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada); Yaman Boluk (University of Alberta, Canada)
Evaluation of Type C Fly Ash in the Production of Composite Material
Zeki Argunhan (University of Batman, Turkey); Tulay Yildiz, Gulsah Cakmak, Halit Yucel and Cengiz Yildiz (Firat University, Turkey)
Characteristics and Mechanism on Condensate Drop Movement Under Bulk Surface Temperature Gradient in Marangoni Dropwise Condensation
Zhihao Chen and Yoshio Utaka (Yokohama National University, Japan)
Formation Mechanism and Characteristics of Microlayer in Micro-Gap Boiling System
Yaohua Zhang and Yoshio Utaka (Yokohama National University, Japan)
Experimental Study for Local Air/water Flow Structure of Bubbly and Slug Flow Regime
Dongjin Euh (Korea Atomin Energy Research Institute, Korea)
Numerical and Experimental Comparison of On-Line Methods for Detection of Thermal Runaway Events in Semi-batch Chemical Reactors
Eugeniusz Molga and Michal Lewak (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Analysis of CFD Heat Transfer of Vacuum Freeze-Drying Shelf
Hong-Ping Cheng and Shian-Min Tsai (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
Experimental Evaluation of Thermal Properties of Grouting Materials
Manuela Campanale (University of Padova, Italy); Marta Deganello (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Lorenzo Moro (Università degli studi di Padova, Italy)
An Experimental Investigation of the Effect of Formation and Destruction of a Condensate Plug in a One-Dimensional Model of Gas-Condensate Stratum
Vladimir Kosov, Vladimir Torchinsky and Victor Zaichenko (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of RAS, Russia)
Experimental Characterization of Combustion in Recirculation Zone of Double-Stage Swirl Chamber
Samantha Tessele and Dener Almeida (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil); Luiz Barreta and Maria Sbampato (Instituto de Estudos Avançados, Brazil); Cristiane Martins and Pedro Lacava (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)
Effect of a Spanwise Flow on the Laminar-Turbulent Transition
Naoki Sekiya (Nihon University & Collage of Science and Technology, Japan); Akira Matsumoto (Nihon University, Japan)

Tuesday, July 17 15:00 - 15:20

Tea/Coffee

Room: Foyer Area

Tuesday, July 17 15:20 - 17:00

Aerodynamics, Aerospace and Astronautics 2

Room: Cettina De Cesare 1
Chairs: Zhiyin Yang (University of Derby, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Igor Lipatov (Central Aeohydrodynamic Institute & Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)
15:20 Drag Reduction of Cylinders by Partial Porous Coating
Bodo Ruck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
15:40 An Experimental Study of Sweep Angle Effects on the Transition Point of a 2D Wing by Using Hot-Film Sensor
Mohammad Reza Soltani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Ali Reza Davari (Science and Research University, Iran); Maryam Hassanzadeh khakmardani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mehran Masdari (University of Tehran, Iran)
16:00 An Experimental Study of the Effects of Sweep Angle on the Boundary Layer of 2D Wing
Ali Reza Davari (Science and Research University, Iran); Mohammad Reza Soltani and Arshia Tabrizian (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mehran Masdari (University of Tehran, Iran)
16:20 A Study on the Unsteady Aerodynamics of Projectiles in Overtaking Blast Flowfields
Muthukumaran C k (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, India); Rajesh Gopalapillai (Keimyung University, Korea); Kim Heuy Dong (Andong National University, Korea)
16:40 Simulation of Micro-Scale Ionized Gases for Aerospace Applications
Manish Jugroot (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada)

Tuesday, July 17 15:20 - 17:40

Heat and Mass Transfer 5

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chairs: Vijaya Raghavan (McGill University, Canada), Mama Chacha (Alhosn University, United Arab Emirates)
15:20 On the Modelling of Conjugate Moisture Transport in Air and Capillary Porous Material
Marnix Van Belleghem (Ghent University, Belgium); Lien Backer (University of Ghent, Belgium); Arnold Janssens (Ghent University, Belgium); Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
15:40 Optimisation of Conjugate Triangular Cooling Channels with Internal Heat Generation
Olabode T Olakoyejo (University of Lagos, Nigeria); Tunde Bello-Ochende (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
16:00 Analysis of Oil Flow Distribution in Power Transformer Winding Cooling Ducts Using Temperature Measurements
Tor Laneryd, Rebei Bel Fdhila and Mohamed Ali Rahmani (ABB Corporate Research, Sweden); Andreas Gustafsson (ABB Power Products Division / Transformers, Sweden)
16:20 Enhanced Heat Transfer in Laminar Pulsating Flow Past a Flat Plate
Alejandro Cardenas Miranda (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany); Wolfgang Polifke (Technische Universität München, Germany)
16:40 Thermal Instability of Poiseuille-Rayleigh-Bénard for a Supercritical Fluid in a Mini-Channel
Djilali Ameur and Isabelle Raspo (Université Paul-Cézanne, France)
17:00 Heat Transfer Modes in Supersonic Hydrogen Combustion
Sara Esparza (California State University Los Angeles & NASA URC, USA); Cesar Olmedo (California State University Los Angeles NASA URC, USA); Benjamin Liu and Azizkhan Pathan (California State University, Los Angeles & Rocket Science & Technology, USA); Darrell Guillaume, Helen Boussalis and Chivey Wu (California State University, Los Angeles, USA)
17:20 Vibration Effects on Heat Transfer During Solidification of Paraffin
Johnathan Vadasz and Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Saneshan Govender (ESKOM, South Africa); Gennady Ziskind (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

Tuesday, July 17 15:20 - 18:00

Natural Convection

Room: Cettina De Cesare 3
Chairs: Tassos Karayiannis (Brunel University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Masato Nagata (Kyoto University, Japan)
15:20 Destabilization of Free Convection by Weak Rotation
Alexander Gelfgat (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
15:40 Thermal and Energy Analysis of Double-Skin Facades
Juan Mario García de María (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Agustina Bravo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid & UPM, Spain); Marina Camarasa (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Esther Zarco Pernía (Université Paris-Ouest, France); Abderrahmane Baïri (Université de Paris, France); Najib Laraqi (Université Paris-Ouest, France)
16:00 Natural Convection and Entropy Generation in a Large Aspect Ratio Cavity with Walls of Finite Thickness
Daniel Pastrana Maldonado (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico); Juan Carlos Cajas Garcia (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico); César Treviño (UMDI-Sisal Univerisdad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
16:20 Influence of Property Variation on Natural Convection in a Cylindrical Porous Annulus
Ram Vinoy Sharma (National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, India)
16:40 Analytical Study of Natural Convection in a Heated Vertical Channel
Vadim Dubovsky (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
17:00 Solid/Liquid Density Differences and the Initial Stages of Phase-Change in the Presence of Natural Convection
Michael Vynnycky (University of Limerick, Ireland)
17:20 Rayleigh-Bénard Convection in a Cylinder with an Aspect Ratio of 8
See Seng Leong (University of New South Wales, Australia)
17:40 Thermo-flow Characteristics of a Pin-fin Radial Heat Sinks According to Their Fin Height Profile
Daeseok Jang and Kwan-Soo Lee (School of Mechanical Engineering, Hanyang University, Korea)

Tuesday, July 17 15:20 - 17:40

Thermodynamics

Room: Jupiter
Chairs: Drazen Fabris (Santa Clara University, USA), Jim Kok (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
15:20 The Effects of the M-Cycle on the Performance of a Gas Turbine
Peter Jenkins (University of Colorado, USA)
15:40 Optimization of a Condenser in a Thermal Power Plant
Gokhan Ozdamar (University of Firat, Turkey); Recep Ozturk (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)
16:00 Modeling Combined Cycle Performance At Full and Part Loads
Ahmed Abdalla (University of Bahrain, Bahrain); Nedhal Ali (Engineer, Bahrain)
16:20 A Framework for the Analysis of Thermal Losses in Reciprocating Compressors and Expanders
Richard Mathie and Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alexander J. White (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:40 Zero-Dimensional Model for a 4-stroke, Direct Injection, Variable Compression Ratio Diesel Engine for Maximum Torque
Maher Abou Al-Sood (Assiut University, Egypt); Yousef Mohamed Abdel-Rahim (Assiut University & Faculty of Engineering, Egypt); Mahmoud Ahmed (Assiut University, Egypt)
17:00 Effects of Pipes Corrugated Shapes on the Friction Factor
Onawale Tairu (University of Ibadan & Yaba College of Technology, Nigeria)
17:20 Modelling the Activity of Seawater and Implications for Desalination Exergy Analyses
Lorna Fitzsimons (Dublin City University, Ireland)

Tuesday, July 17 15:20 - 17:20

Porous Flow

Room: Neptune 1
Chairs: Mehmet Arık (Ozyegin University, Turkey), Duygu Kocaefe (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada)
15:20 Brinkman-Extended Darcy Flow in Metal Foam: Analysis and Experiment
Nihad Dukhan (University of Detroit Mercy, USA)
15:40 Theoretical Investigations of Filtration Process of Hydrocarbon Mixtures in Porous Media
Igor Maikov, Victor Zaichenko and Vladimir Torchinsky (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of RAS, Russia)
16:00 Validation of the Thermal Equilibrium Assumption in Periodic Free Convection in Porous Channel Using Darcy-Brinkman-Forchheimer Model
M Awad (Umm Al-Qura University & College of Engineering and Islamic Architecture, Saudi Arabia); M Tahat (Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia); A Khadrawi (Al-Balqa' Applied University, Jordan)
16:20 Closure Term Modeling of the Volume Averaged Transport Equations for Open Cell Foam
Peter De Jaeger (NV Bekaert, Belgium); Sven De Schampheleire (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Christophe T'Joen and Henk Huisseune (Ghent University, Belgium); Bernd Ameel and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
16:40 Optimum Geometry of Solid Porous Spheres with Heat Generation
Jeffrey Baloyi (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research & University of Pretoria, South Africa); Tunde Bello-Ochende (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
17:00 Analysis of Heat and Mass Transfer in the Adsorbent Bed of a Thermal Wave Adsorption Cooling Cycle
Ahmet Caglar (Akdeniz University, Turkey); Cemil Yamalı (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

Wednesday, July 18

Wednesday, July 18 8:00 - 15:00

Registration

Foyer of Conference Rooms: InterContinental Hotel
Room: Pre-function Area

Wednesday, July 18 9:10 - 10:40

Keynote Session III

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chair: Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
9:10 Designed Optimum Geometry for Micro-channel and MIcro Pin Fins Heat Sinks Cooling Technology
Tunde Bello-Ochende (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
9:55 Two-Phase Flow Characteristics in Singularities
Rémi Revellin, Miguel Padilla and Jocelyn Bonjour (INSA Lyon France, France)

Wednesday, July 18 10:40 - 11:00

Tea/Coffee

Room: Foyer Area

Wednesday, July 18 11:00 - 12:40

Computational Fluid Dynamics 3

Room: Cettina De Cesare 1
Chairs: Saurav Das (Malaysia Japan International Institute of Technology, Malaysia), Lingai Luo (LOCIE-CNRS, France)
11:00 Study of Atmospheric Ice Accretion on Onshore Structures Using CFD Based Numerical Approach
Muhammad Virk (Narvik University College & High North Technology Centre, Norway)
11:20 Computational Study of Shock Wave Propagation and Reflection in a Micro Shock Tube
Arun Rajagopal and Kim Heuy Dong (Andong National University, Korea); Toshiaki Setoguchi Setoguchi (Saga University Japan, Japan)
11:40 Assessment of URANS Approach for Predicting Twin Impinging Jets in a Cross-flow
Zhiyin Yang (University of Derby, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:00 Developing a New Design to Improve Radiation Heat Transfer in an Oven-Like Cavity
Orkun Temel and Ozgur Isik (Istanbul Techical University, Turkey); Seyhan Uygur Onbasioglu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
12:20 Numerical Analysis of Mixing Guide Vane Effects on Performance of the Supersonic Ejector-Diffuser System
Fanshi Kong and Kim Heuy Dong (Andong National University, Korea); Yingzi Jin (Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, China)

Wednesday, July 18 11:00 - 12:20

Enhanced Heat Transfer

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chairs: Tunde Bello-Ochende (University of Cape Town, South Africa), Aggrey Mwesigye (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
11:00 Effect of Wire Diameter on Ultrasonic Enhancement of Subcooled Pool Boiling
Gad Hetsroni, Leonid Moldavsky, Albert Mosyak and Matti Fichman (Technion, Israel)
11:20 Effects of Acoustic Actuation Frequency and Nozzle Geometry on Heat Transfer and Flow Characteristics of an Impinging Confined Water Jet
Orçun Kor (İzmir Institute of Technology, Turkey); Serdar Malak and Ünver Özkol (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
11:40 Pool Boiling on Modified Surfaces Using R-123
Syed Ahmad, Tassos Karayiannis and John Lewis (Brunel University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ryan Mc Glen (Thermacore, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:00 Thermomagnetic Convection in Two- and Three-Dimensional Channels Using the Lattice Boltzmann Method
Antonio Sousa (University of New Brunswick & University of Aveiro, Canada); Mahshid Hadavand (University of New Brunswick, Canada)

Wednesday, July 18 11:00 - 13:20

Fluid Flow and Visualization

Room: Cettina De Cesare 3
Chairs: Gad Hetsroni (Technion, Israel), Alexander Gelfgat (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
11:00 Tunable Imbibition of Molten Metal on a Rough Surface
Dusan Sekulic (University of Kentucky & College of Engineering, USA)
11:20 The Features of the Lateral Flow in the Cross-Section Slice of an Elongated Body: Experimental Approach
Younes Matar (Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France); Fabien Candelier (Université de la Méditerrané: Aix-Marseille II, France); Camille Solliec (Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France)
11:40 Visualization of Mixed Convection Flows in Vertical, Horizontal, and Inclined Pipes
Antonino Lagana (McGill University, Canada); Bantwal R Baliga (McGill University & Department of Mechanical Engineering, Canada)
12:00 Assessment of Capability of Theoretical Correlations for Prediction of Pressure Drop of Fuel Pins with Grid Spacer
Santosh Sahu, PHD (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
12:20 On Wave Breaking in Tuned Liquid Dampers
Tarek Oda (Thermal Processing Laboratory, McMaster University, Canada); Mohamed S Hamed (McMaster University & Thermal Processing Laboratory (TPL), Canada); Saud Ghani (Qatar University, Qatar)
12:40 Wake Control Using Synthetic Jets
Maher BenChiekh (University of Monastir & National Engineering School of Monastir ENIM, Tunisia); Mohsen Ferchichi (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada); Jean-Christophe Béra (Polytech Lyon, France)
13:00 Observation and Study of Cavitation in Closed Flow System
Ahmed Alarabi (College of Technical Engineering, Hoon-Libya & Non, Libya)

Wednesday, July 18 11:00 - 12:20

Processes, Education, Fuel Cells and MEMS

Room: Jupiter
Chairs: Drazen Fabris (Santa Clara University, USA), Manish Jugroot (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada)
11:00 Residual Stress and Distortion in Samples of Complex Geometry Subjected to Spray Quenching
Willem Vorster (EDF Energy, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alexander Korsunsky (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:20 Vision 2030: The Future for Mechanical Engineering Education with a Focus on Heat Transfer and Thermodynamics
Robert Warrington (Michigan Technological University, USA)
11:40 A Numerical Analysis of the Graetz Problem Using the Method of Moments
David Emerson (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:00 Impact of Cooling Channel Geometry on Thermal Management and Performance of a Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell
Surajudeen Obayopo (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Tunde Bello-Ochende (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Wednesday, July 18 11:00 - 13:00

Heat and Mass Transfer 7

Room: Neptune 1
Chairs: Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Tassos Karayiannis (Brunel University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:00 Integrated Evaporation-Condensation Process of Binary Liquid Mixture Separation
Zenon Ziobrowski and Roman Krupiczka (Institute of Chemical Engineering, Poland)
11:20 Solution for Transient Heat Conduction Problem with Low Biot Number
Abdullah Al Shabibi (Sultan Qaboos University, Oman)
11:40 The Fractional Heat Equation
Kirill Poletkin (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Vladimir Kulish (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
12:00 Experimental Investigation of a Temperature Separation Effect Inside a Short Vortex Chamber
Yan Beliavsky (Super Fine Ltd, Israel)
12:20 Heat Transfer Modelling of the Combustion Chamber of a Sidewell Furnace
Yasar S. Kocaefe, Andre Charette and Rung Bui (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada)
12:40 Comparison of the 1D and 3D Models for the Simulation of Wood Heat Treatment Process
Yasar S. Kocaefe, Noura Oumarou and Duygu Kocaefe (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada)

Wednesday, July 18 12:40 - 13:40

Lunch

Room: Restaurant Harruba

Wednesday, July 18 13:40 - 15:20

Heat Exchangers 3

Room: Cettina De Cesare 1
Chairs: Drazen Fabris (Santa Clara University, USA), Tassos Karayiannis (Brunel University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:40 Influence of the Geometry on the Thermohydraulics of a Compound Heat Exchanger Consisting of Louvered Fins and Delta Winglets
Henk Huisseune and Christophe T'Joen (Ghent University, Belgium); Peter De Jaeger (NV Bekaert, Belgium); Bernd Ameel, Sven De Schampheleire and Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium)
14:00 Mitigation of Crystallization Fouling Using Projectiles in Tubular Heat Exchangers
M. Reza Malayeri (Institute of Thermodynamics and Thermal Engineering (ITW), University of Stuttgart, Germany)
14:20 Theoretical and Experimental Investigation of Perforated Solar Air Collector Coupled to a Capillary Radiant Heating System
Dogan Eryener and Hacer Akhan (Trakya University, Turkey)
14:40 Simulation and Experimental Validation of a Helical Coil Used as Condenser in a Heat Pump for Domestic Water Heating in a Tank
Carolina Piñeiro-Pontevedra, José Fernández-Seara, Alberto Dopazo and Rubén Diz (University of Vigo, Spain)
15:00 Frosting Behavior of Fin-tube Heat Exchanger According to Refrigerant Flow Type
Kyoungmin Kim and Kwan-Soo Lee (School of Mechanical Engineering, Hanyang University, Korea)

Wednesday, July 18 13:40 - 15:00

Heat and Mass Transfer 6

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chairs: Yuqi Huang (Zhejiang University, China), Romuald Mosdorf (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
13:40 Flow Orientation in Conjugate Cooling Channels with Internal Heat Generation
Olabode T Olakoyejo (University of Lagos, Nigeria); Tunde Bello-Ochende (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Josua P Meyer (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
14:00 Measurement of Infiltration Rate of Warm Air Into Walk-in Coolers
Homayun Navaz (Kettering University, USA); Kristina Kamensky (Prismitech, LLC, USA); Ramin Faramarzi (Southern California Edison, USA); Mazyar Amin (St. Louis University, USA)
14:20 Numerical Study on Desalinated Water Flux From NaCl Solution Using Hollow Fiber Type DCMD Module
Jung-Gil Lee, Baek-Gyu Im and Woo-Seung Kim (Hanyang University, Korea)
14:40 Flow Distribution and Mixing Performance of a Novel Multichannel Heat Exchanger Reactor
Xiaofeng Guo (LOCIE-CNRS, France); Yilin Fan (LOCIE-CNRS & Polytech' Annecy-Chambéry, Université de Savoie, France); Lingai Luo (LOCIE-CNRS, France)

Interdisciplinary Areas

Room: Cettina De Cesare 3
Chairs: John Chai (The Petroleum Institute, United Arab Emirates), Mohsen Ferchichi (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada)
13:40 Deformation of Liquid Drops Containing Ions in the Presence of an Electric Field
Joseph Berry, Malcolm Davidson and Dalton Harvie (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
14:00 Mach's Principle in Newtonian Continuum Mechanics
Trevor Moulden (The University of Tennessee Space Institute, USA)
14:20 THE EXISTENCE OF ENERGY MANAGERS IN AN INDUSTRY - A Need of the Time in the Energy Starved Environment
Abdullah Alshehri (King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed Hussain and Hani Sait (King Abdul Aziz University- Rabigh, Saudi Arabia)
14:40 High-Fidelity Modeling of Synthetic Jet Actuators for Airfoil Flow and Noise Control
Vladimir Golubev and Reda Mankbadi (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)

Wednesday, July 18 13:40 - 15:20

Two Phase Flow 3

Room: Jupiter
Chairs: Michel De Paepe (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium), Tassos Karayiannis (Brunel University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:40 Water Droplet Evaporation At High Pressure and Temperature Levels - Part I: Experimental Investigations of Spray Patterns At Varied Test Conditions
Alexander Kefalas and Botond Barabas (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Jan Ph. Schnitzler and Friedrich Benra (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Hans Josef Dohmen (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
14:00 Experimental Investigations of Two-Phase Liquid-Liquid Horizontal Flows Through Orifice Plates
Rhys G. Morgan (Petrofac Engineering Services, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Safa Sharaf, Ivan Zadrazil, Geoffrey F. Hewitt and Christos N. Markides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Drop Forming Regimes in Viscous Co-Flowing Liquid-Liquid-Systems with Equal Density
Monika Sellerberg, Bartos Szemplinski and Peter Walzel (TU Dortmund, Germany)
14:40 Experimental Analysis of R-134a Flow Condensation in a Smooth Tube
Santiago Bastos, José Fernández-Seara, Francisco Uhía and Ángel Á. Pardiñas (University of Vigo, Spain)
15:00 Experimental Determination of the Boiling Heat Transfer Coefficients of R-134a and R-417A on a Smooth Copper Tube
Ángel Á. Pardiñas, José Fernández-Seara, Carolina Piñeiro-Pontevedra and Santiago Bastos (University of Vigo, Spain)

Heating, Ventilation and Air-Conditioning

Room: Neptune 1
Chairs: Julio Vaillant Rebollar (Ghent University, Belgium), Bantwal R Baliga (McGill University & Department of Mechanical Engineering, Canada)
13:40 Simulation Model of a Small Power Refrigeration Cycle Demonstration Unit
Jose Antonio Martínez-Suárez, Jaime Sieres and Elena Martín (University of Vigo, Spain)
14:00 Improving the Energy Efficiency of a Control Cabinet Air Conditioner Through the Use of Variable Refrigerant Flow Capacity Control
Robert Ghirlando (University of Malta, Malta); Keith Zammit (Seifert mtm Systems Malta Ltd, Malta)
14:20 Experimental Investigation on Variable Speed Operation of Air Conditioning
Nadia Grech (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne & University of Malta, Malta); Mario Farrugia (University of Malta, Malta)
14:40 Thermal Performance Modelling of Data Centre- A Case Study
Nur M. S. Hassan (Central Queensland University, Australia); M. Masud K. Khan (CQUniversity, Australia); Mohammad Golam Rasul (Central Queensland University & Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Health, Australia); Amanullah Oo (Central Queensland University, Australia)
15:00 A Modelling Perspective of Postharvest Storage
Satyanarayan R.S. Dev, Vijaya Raghavan and Baishali Dutta (McGill University, Canada)

Wednesday, July 18 15:00 - 16:00

Posters 3

Room: Poster area
Numerical Tool for the Inverse Estimation of the Heat Capacity Temperature-Dependent Using Pspice
Joaquin Zueco and Guillermo Monreal (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Luis M. López-Ochoa (Uinversidad de La Rioja, Spain)
Computation of Gas and Multiphase Supersonic Jets with Non-Equilibrium Processes
Felix Zavelevich (SSC Keldysh Research Centre, Russia); Alexander Molchanov (Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia); Nikolay Ushakov (SSC Keldysh Research Centre, Russia)
ARC Discharge in Liquid Phase
Dmitry Schur and Svetlana Zaginaichenko (Institute for Problems of Materials Science of NASU, Ukraine)
The Statistical Theory of Monomolecular Fullerene Film Formation on the Crystal Surface
Dmitry Schur (Institute for Problems of Materials Science of NASU, Ukraine)
Temperature Dependence of Specific Magnetization of Metal-Carbon Nanocomposites Synthesized by Arc Discharge in Liquid
Dmitry Schur and Svetlana Zaginaichenko (Institute for Problems of Materials Science of NASU, Ukraine)
Influence of Magnetic Field on Properties of Nanoparticles Produced by Electrospark Method
Alexey Zolotarenko and Dmitry Schur (Institute for Problems of Materials Science of NASU, Ukraine)
Spacer Grid Effects on the Heat Transfer Enhancement During a Reflood
Sang-Ki Moon, Seok Cho, Byoung Jae Kim, Jong Kuk Park and Young-Jung Youn (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
Application of Laser and White-Light Speckle Photography for Liquid Diffusion Studies
Dario Ambrosini and Domenica Paoletti (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Giorgio Galli (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
Modelling of the Aiding Mixed Convection in a Vertical Rectangular Channel
Robertas Poskas, Renoldas Zujus and Andrius Gediminskas (Lithuanian Energy Institute, Lithuania)
Turbulence Modelling in CFD Simulation of Intake Manifold for a 4 Cylinder Engine
Mrityunjay Kumar Sinha (National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, INDIA, India); Manish Kumar and Kumar Priyank (National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, India)
Free Surface Flow: Experiments in a Hydraulic Channel with the Water At Rest and a Moving Bottom
Taous Guendouzen-Dabouz (Laboratory LEGHYD, Faculty of Civil Engineering, USTHB, Algeria); Omar Guendouzen (Faculty of Sciences, University of M'Sila, Algeria); Tahar Zitoun (Laboratory LEGHYD, Faculty of Civil Engineering, USTHB, Algeria); Malek Bouhadef (USTHB, University of Sciences and Technology & Laboratory LEGHYD, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Algeria)
Modeling Long Term Pressure and Temperature Oscillations in the Flow Boiling in Microchannels
Hubert Grzybowski and Romuald Mosdorf (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
Not Periodic Liquid Movement Inside the Glass Nozzle During Air Bubbles Departures in Water
Pawel Dzienis, Romuald Mosdorf and Tomasz Wyszkowski (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
Temperature Field Behind Parallel-line Heat Source in Turbulent Flow
Pavel Antos and Vaclav Uruba (Institute of Thermomechanics, Czech Republic)
Experimental Study on the Heat Transfer in Small Cyclones
Benoît Sagot (Energétique, Ecole Supérieure des Techniques Aéronautiques et Construction Automobile, France); Franck Buron (Ecole D'Ingénieurs en Génie des Systèmes Industriels, France)
The Study on Design of Flow Path and Effect of Heat Removal for Liquid-cooled Thermal Module
Ching-Song Jwo (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Ming-Wei Lin (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Chun-Yu Lu (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)

Wednesday, July 18 15:00 - 15:20

Tea/Coffee

Room: Foyer Area

Wednesday, July 18 15:20 - 16:40

Renewable Energy 3

Room: Cettina De Cesare 2
Chairs: Alejandro Cardenas Miranda (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany), Ahmed Alarabi (College of Technical Engineering, Hoon-Libya & Non, Libya)
15:20 Impacts of Climate Change on Solar PV Power System: A Case Study in Subtropical Rockhampton, Australia
Gang Liu and Ali Baniyounes (Central Queensland University, Australia); Mohammad Golam Rasul (Central Queensland University & Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Health, Australia); Maungthanoo Amanullah (Central Queensland University, Australia); M. Masud K. Khan (CQUniversity, Australia)
15:40 Combustion Efficiency Charts for Bio-Fuels Used in Condensing Applications
David Dyer (Auburn University, USA)
16:00 Numerical and Optical Analysis of Weather Adaptable Solar Reactor
Shameem Usman (Texas A&M Qatar, Qatar); Nesrin Ozalp (University of Minnesota Duluth, USA)
16:20 CFD Analysis for Solar Chimney Power Plants
Hermann Fasel, Ehsan Shams and Andreas Gross (University of Arizona, USA)

Wednesday, July 18 15:20 - 16:20

Not attending conference

Room: Jupiter
15:20 Effects of Surface Roughness Periodicity and Channel Height in Nano-channel Flows
Omid Atlaschian (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Hamzeh Noorian (MSc of Mechanical Eng. Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Ahmadreza Azimian (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Davood Toghraee (Mechanical Eng of Azad University Khomeinishahr Branch, Iran)
15:40 Experimental and Numerical Analysis of Discharge Coefficient in Internal Combustion Engine
Bruno Souza Soriano (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Charles Rech (Lutheran University of Brazil - ULBRA, Brazil); Flavio Vanderlei Zancanaro, Jr. (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul & Mechanical Engineering Department, Brazil); Horácio Antônio Vielmo (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
16:00 Tropical Modeling of Concrete-Core-Radiant Cooling System
Ahmed A. Medhat A. Fahim, Ahmed (Housing & Building National Research Centre & Buildings Electro-Mechanical Research Institute, Egypt)

Wednesday, July 18 19:00 - 22:00

Awards Ceremony and Conference Banquet

Room: Restaurant Bacchus