CAMSAP2011
" alt="CAMSAP2011 logo" title="{short name}" height="150" />
IEEE

Program

Time Foyer Restaurant Tuscany Salon A Salon B

Tuesday, December 13

16:15-18:15 Student Paper Contest (Poster)      
19:00-21:00 Welcome Reception      

Wednesday, December 14

07:30-08:30 Breakfast      
08:30-09:00     Introduction and Welcome  
09:00-10:00     Plenary Lecture: Networked Cyberphysical Systems  
10:00-12:00     MIMO Radar Signal Processing Applied to Financial Engineering Problems
12:00-13:00   Lunch    
13:00-14:00     Plenary Lecture: MIMO Situational Awareness Radar  
14:00-15:40     Advances in Geographical Positioning Through-the-Wall Imaging
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break      
16:00-17:15     Special Session in Honor of Alex Gershman  

Thursday, December 15

07:30-08:45 Breakfast      
09:00-10:00     Plenary Lecture: Educational and Research Activities at the Student Research Development Center of the Ana G. Mendez University System  
10:00-12:00     Advances in the Theory and Practice of Computationally Intensive Methods for Statistical Signal Processing Estimation, Learning, and Optimization for the Smart Power Grid
12:00-13:00   Lunch    
13:00-14:00     Plenary Lecture: The Limited Feedback Revolution in Wireless Communication  
14:00-15:40     Signal Processing for Smart Grids Wireless Communications
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break      
16:00-18:00 Beamforming and Array Signal Processing (Poster),
Wireless Relay Networks (Poster)
  Energy Harvesting Wireless Networks  
19:30-22:00     Banquet

Friday, December 16

07:30-08:45 Breakfast      
09:00-10:00     Plenary Lecture: When is Distributed as Good as Centralized?  
10:00-12:00     Efficient Algorithms for Spectrum and Infrastructure Sharing Sparse Signal Processing
12:00-13:00   Lunch    
13:00-14:00     Plenary Lecture: Faster than Nyquist but Slower than Tropp  
14:00-16:00 Distributed Estimation (Poster),
Estimation Theory (Poster)
  Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Systems  
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break      
16:15-18:15 Sensor Networks (Poster),
Tracking Problems (Poster)
    Deterministic and Probabilistic Toolsets for High-Dimensional Optimization

Tuesday, December 13 16:15 - 18:15

Student Paper Contest (Poster)

Room: Foyer
Optimal Beamforming for Range-Doppler Ambiguity Suppression in Squinted SAR Systems
Paolo Di Lorenzo and Sergio Barbarossa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Energy-Harvesting for Source-Channel Coding in Cyber-Physical Systems
Paolo Castiglione (FTW, Austria); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Elza Erkip (New York University, USA); Thomas Zemen (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)
Coalition Formation in MISO Interference Channels
Rami Mochaourab (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
Time-Delay and Doppler-Shift Based Geolocation in the Presence of Outliers
Joseph S. Picard and Anthony J. Weiss (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
On the Design and Performance of TDBC-based Bi-directional Network Beamforming
Mohammad Zaeri-Amirani, Shahram ShahbazPanahi and Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Computational Framework for Optimal Robust Beamforming in Coordinated Multicell Systems
Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Mats Bengtsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Gan Zheng (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Multiple Rao-Blackwellized Particle Filtering for Target Tracking in Urban Environments
Phani Chavali (Monsanto Research & Washington University in St Louis, USA); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Persistently Active Block Sparsity with Application to Direction-Of-Arrival Estimation of Moving Sources
Jimeng Zheng and Mostafa Kaveh (University of Minnesota, USA)
Optimal Scheduling over Fading Broadcast Channels with an Energy Harvesting Transmitter
Omur Ozel (George Washington University, USA); Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Fully distributed auction algorithm for spectrum sharing in unlicensed bands
Oshri Naparstek (Rafael Advanced Defence Systems Ltd., Israel); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Generalized Approximate Message Passing Estimation from Quantized Samples
Ulugbek S. Kamilov (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Vivek K Goyal (Boston University, USA); Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA)
A Distributed Spring Model Algorithm for Sensor Localization using Dimension Expansion and Hyperbolic Tangential Force
Jieqi Yu, Sanjeev Kulkarni and Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Tuesday, December 13 19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

Room: Foyer

Wednesday, December 14 7:30 - 8:30

Breakfast

Room: Foyer

Wednesday, December 14 8:30 - 9:00

Introduction and Welcome

Room: Salon A

Wednesday, December 14 9:00 - 10:00

Plenary Lecture: Networked Cyberphysical Systems

P.R. Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA)
Room: Salon A

Wednesday, December 14 10:00 - 12:00

MIMO Radar

Room: Salon A
Chair: Daniel Fuhrmann (Michigan Technological University, USA)
10:00 MIMO Radar Signal Processing for Distributed Phased Arrays
Daniel Fuhrmann (Michigan Technological University, USA)
10:20 Low PAPR Waveform Synthesis with Application to Wideband MIMO Radar
Marie Ström and Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
10:40 Transmit and Receive Filter Optimization for Wideband MIMO Radar
Marie Ström and Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Kent Falk (Saab Electronic Defence Systems, Sweden)
11:00 Adaptive Waveform Design for Colocated MIMO Radar Using Sparse Modeling
Sandeep Gogineni (Wright State University, USA); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
11:20 Polarimetric MIMO Radar Target Detection Using Game Theory
Sandeep Gogineni (Wright State University, USA); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
11:40 Widely Separated MIMO Radar with Adaptive Waveform for Target Classification
Junhyeong Bae (Agency for Defense Development(ADD), Korea); Nathan A Goodman (University of Oklahoma, USA)

Wednesday, December 14 10:00 - 11:40

Signal Processing Applied to Financial Engineering Problems

Room: Salon B
Chairs: Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Francisco Rubio (HKUST, Hong Kong)
10:00 Asymptotic analysis and consistent estimation of high-dimensional Markowitz portfolios
Francisco Rubio (HKUST, Hong Kong); Xavier Mestre (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
10:20 lq-regularization of the Kalman filter for exogenous outlier removal: application to hedge funds analysis
Emmanuelle Jay (Quanted, France); Patrick Duvaut (ETIS, ENSEA, Université Cergy-Pontoise, CNRS, France); Serge Darolles and Christian Gouriéroux (CREST-ENSAE, France)
10:40 On Epps Effect and Rebalancing of Hedged Portfolio in Multiple Frequencies
Mustafa Ugur Torun (Amazon.com, USA); Ali Akansu (NJIT, USA)
11:00 Weight Shrinkage for Portfolio Optimization
Ilya Pollak (Purdue University, USA)
11:20 Rank Estimation in Cointegrated Vector Auto-Regression Models via Automated Trans-Dimensional Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Gareth Peters (Australia & University of NSW, Australia); Ben Lasscock and Kannan Balakrishnan (Boronia Capital Pty Ltd, Australia)

Wednesday, December 14 12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

Room: Restaurant Tuscany

Wednesday, December 14 13:00 - 14:00

Plenary Lecture: MIMO Situational Awareness Radar

Jeffrey Krolik (Duke University, USA)
Room: Salon A

Wednesday, December 14 14:00 - 15:40

Advances in Geographical Positioning

Room: Salon A
Chair: Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France)
14:00 A glance on geographical positioning
Jonathan Bosse (ONERA, France); Anne Ferréol (Thales Communications, France); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France)
14:20 Localization with multicomponent seismic array
Lamberto Inza (Gipsa-Lab, France); Jerome I. Mars (Univ Grenoble Alpes, GIPSA-Lab & Univ Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, GIPSA-Lab, France); Jean-Philippe Métaxian (ISTerre, IRD, France); Gareth O'Brien (University College Dublin, France); Orlando Macedo (Instituto Geophysico del Peru, Peru)
14:40 Time-Delay and Doppler-Shift Based Geolocation in the Presence of Outliers
Joseph S. Picard and Anthony J. Weiss (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
15:00 Exploiting Network Topology Information to Mitigate Ambiguities in VMP Localization
Claus Pedersen, Troels Pedersen and Bernard Henri Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)
15:20 Multiple Source Localization Based on Biased Bearings Using the Intensity Filter - Approach and Experimental Results
Marek Schikora and Marc Oispuu (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Wolfgang Koch (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany); Daniel Cremers (TU Munich, Germany)

Wednesday, December 14 14:00 - 15:20

Through-the-Wall Imaging

Room: Salon B
Chair: Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
14:00 Physics-Based EM Models in Support of Through-Wall Microwave Imaging
Peter Weichman (BAE Systems, Advanced Information Technologies, USA)
14:20 Autofocus for Coherent Through-the-wall Imaging with Multiple Antenna Arrays
Emre Ertin and Randy Moses (The Ohio State University, USA); Robert Burkholder (Ohio State University, USA)
14:40 Fast Wideband Near-Field Imaging with URAs applied to Urban Sensing
Michael Leigsnering (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Mounir Ghogho (International University of Rabat, Morocco & University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:00 Sparse Through-the-Wall Imaging
Marija Nikolic (University of Belgrade, Serbia); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Antonije Djordjevic (University of Belgrade, Serbia)

Wednesday, December 14 15:45 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Room: Foyer

Wednesday, December 14 16:00 - 17:15

Special Session in Honor of Alex Gershman

Room: Salon A
Chair: Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

Thursday, December 15 7:30 - 8:45

Breakfast

Room: Foyer

Thursday, December 15 9:00 - 10:00

Plenary Lecture: Educational and Research Activities at the Student Research Development Center of the Ana G. Mendez University System

Juan F. Arratia (Universidad Metropolitana in San Juan, Puerto Rico)
Room: Salon A

Thursday, December 15 10:00 - 12:00

Advances in the Theory and Practice of Computationally Intensive Methods for Statistical Signal Processing

Room: Salon A
Chair: Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)
10:00 A parallel resampling scheme and its application to distributed particle filtering in wireless networks
Katrin Achutegui and Joaquin Míguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
10:20 Non-centralized Target Tracking in Networks of Directional Sensors: Further Advances
Li Geng and Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)
10:40 Iterated multiple particle filtering
Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA); Monica F. Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA)
11:00 PDR and LRMAP detection tests applied to massive hyperspectral data
Silvia Paris (Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France); David Mary and André Ferrari (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
11:20 Nonnegative Matrix Factorization with Regularization and Sparsity-Enforcing Terms
Henri Lantéri (Universit de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Céline Theys and Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
11:40 Bayesian compressed sensing in ultrasound imaging
Celine Quinsac, Nicolas Dobigeon, Adrian Basarab and Denis Kouamé (University of Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France)

Estimation, Learning, and Optimization for the Smart Power Grid

Room: Salon B
Chairs: Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA), Seung-Jun Kim (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
10:00 Potential Impacts of Aggregator-Controlled Plug-in Electric Vehicles on Distribution Systems
Di Wu (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA); Chengrui Cai and Dionysios Aliprantis (Iowa State University, USA)
10:20 Efficient and Scalable Demand Response for the Smart Power Grid
Seung-Jun Kim (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
10:40 Multi-Scale Stochastic Optimization for Home Energy Management
Liyan Jia and Zhe Yu (Cornell University, USA); Mary Murphy-Hoye (Intel, USA); Annabelle Pratt (National Renewable Energy Lab, USA); Ellen Piccioli (Intel, USA); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA)
11:00 Multi-Sensor Networked Estimation in Electric Power Grids
Bei Yan (Autoliv Electronics America, USA); Hanoch Lev-Ari (Northeastern University, USA); Aleksandar Stanković (Tufts University, USA)
11:20 Phasor State Estimation from PMU Measurements with Bad Data
Dongliang Duan (University of Wyoming, USA); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA); Louis Scharf (Colorado State, USA)
11:40 A Markov Decision Process Approach to Multi-timescale Scheduling and Pricing in Smart Grids with Integrated Wind Generation
Miao He (Texas Tech University, USA); Sugumar Murugesan (ASSIA, Inc., USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)

Thursday, December 15 12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

Room: Restaurant Tuscany

Thursday, December 15 13:00 - 14:00

Plenary Lecture: The Limited Feedback Revolution in Wireless Communication

Robert W Heath Jr (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Room: Salon A

Thursday, December 15 14:00 - 15:40

Signal Processing for Smart Grids

Room: Salon A
Chair: Usman Khan (Tufts University, USA)
14:00 Customized Dynamic Phasors for Power Quality Control in Electric Grids
Hanoch Lev-Ari (Northeastern University, USA); Aleksandar Stanković (Tufts University, USA)
14:20 Event-Triggered Multi-Area State Estimation in Power Systems
Neelabh Kashyap (Aalto University, Finland); Stefan Werner (NTNU, Norway); Yih-Fang Huang (University of Notre Dame, USA)
14:40 A sensor placement and network design paradigm for future smart grids
Usman Khan (Tufts University, USA); Mohammadreza Doostmohammadian (Sharif University of Technology & Semnan University, Iran)
15:00 Demand Side Management Trends in the Power Grid
Mahnoosh Alizadeh (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Zhifang Wang (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Anna Scaglione (Arizona State University, USA)
15:20 A Convex Relaxation Approach to Optimal Placement of Phasor Measurement Units
Vassilis Kekatos (Virginia Tech, USA); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)

Wireless Communications

Room: Salon B
Chair: Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome La Sapienza", Italy)
14:00 An Interior Point Method for a Semidefinite Relaxation Based Equalizer Incorporating Prior Information
Jake Gunther and Todd Moon (Utah State University, USA)
14:20 Subspace-based semiblind channel estimation method for fast fading orthogonally coded MIMO-OFDM systems
Julia Vinogradova (Linköping University, Sweden); Nima Sarmadi (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
14:40 Multi-Channel Opportunistic Spectrum Access in Unslotted Primary Systems with Unknown Models
Pouya Tehrani (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Qing Zhao and Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA)
15:00 Adaptive Underlay Cognitive Radios with Imperfect CSI and Probabilistic Interference Constraints
Antonio G. Marques and Luis M. Lopez-Ramos (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA); F. Javier Ramos (Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain)
15:20 Distributed Stochastic Pricing for Sum-Rate Maximization in Femtocell Networks with Random Graph and Quantized Communications
Paolo Di Lorenzo (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Marco Omilipo (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Sergio Barbarossa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)

Thursday, December 15 15:45 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Room: Foyer

Thursday, December 15 16:00 - 18:00

Beamforming and Array Signal Processing (Poster)

Room: Foyer
Chair: Jake Gunther (Utah State University, USA)
Optimal Beamforming for Range-Doppler Ambiguity Suppression in Squinted SAR Systems
Paolo Di Lorenzo and Sergio Barbarossa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
On the Design and Performance of TDBC-based Bi-directional Network Beamforming
Mohammad Zaeri-Amirani, Shahram ShahbazPanahi and Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Optimum Microphone Array for Monaural and Binaural In-The-Canal Hearing Aids
David Ayllón, Roberto Gil-Pita and Manuel Rosa (University of Alcalá, Spain)
Improved Blind Separation Algorithm for Overlapping Secondary Surveillance Radar Replies
Mu Zhou (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Alle Jan van der Veen (Delft University, The Netherlands)
A Computationally Efficient Robust Adaptive Beamforming for General-Rank Signal Model with Positive Semi-Definite Constraint
Arash Khabbazibasmenj (Western University, Canada); Sergiy A. Vorobyov (Aalto University, Finland)

Thursday, December 15 16:00 - 17:40

Energy Harvesting Wireless Networks

Room: Salon A
Chair: Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
16:00 Energy-Harvesting for Source-Channel Coding in Cyber-Physical Systems
Paolo Castiglione (FTW, Austria); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Elza Erkip (New York University, USA); Thomas Zemen (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)
16:20 Optimal Scheduling over Fading Broadcast Channels with an Energy Harvesting Transmitter
Omur Ozel (George Washington University, USA); Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
16:40 Transmission Policies for Asymmetric Interference Channels with Energy Harvesting Nodes
Kaya Tutuncuoglu and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
17:00 Two-hop Communication with Energy Harvesting
Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bertrand Devillers (CTTC, Spain)
17:20 Duty Cycling and Power Management with a Network of Energy Harvesting Sensors
Srinivas Reddy and Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Thursday, December 15 16:00 - 18:00

Wireless Relay Networks (Poster)

Room: Foyer
Chair: Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)
Robust Joint Optimization of MIMO Interfering Relay Channels with Imperfect CSI
Ebrahim Gharavol and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Power Allocation in Two-Hop Amplify-and-Forward MIMO Relay Systems with QoS requirements
Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa & CentraleSupélec, Italy); Antonio Alberto D'Amico (University of Pisa, Italy)
Multiuser Bi-directional Communications in Cooperative Relay Networks
Adrian Schad (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Distributed Differential Space-Time Coding Techniques for Two-Way Wireless Relay Networks
Samer J. Alabed (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany); Alex Gershman (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Orthogonalization Techniques for Single Group Multicasting in Cooperative Amplify-And-Forward Networks
Ahmed Abdelkader (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany); Alex Gershman (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
Successive Convex Approximation for System Performance Optimization in a Multiuser Network with Multiple MIMO Relays
Batu Krishna Chalise (New York Institute of Technology, USA); Yimin D. Zhang (Temple University, USA); Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA)

Thursday, December 15 19:30 - 22:00

Banquet

Rooms: Salon A, Salon B

Friday, December 16 7:30 - 8:45

Breakfast

Room: Foyer

Friday, December 16 9:00 - 10:00

Plenary Lecture: When is Distributed as Good as Centralized?

José M.F. Moura (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Room: Salon A

Friday, December 16 10:00 - 12:00

Efficient Algorithms for Spectrum and Infrastructure Sharing

Room: Salon A
Chairs: Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany), Eleftherios Karipidis (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
10:00 Fully distributed auction algorithm for spectrum sharing in unlicensed bands
Oshri Naparstek (Rafael Advanced Defence Systems Ltd., Israel); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
10:20 Coalition Formation in MISO Interference Channels
Rami Mochaourab (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
10:40 Efficient Computation of the Pareto Boundary for the Two-User MISO Interference Channel with Multi-User Decoding Capable Receivers
Johannes Lindblom (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden); Eleftherios Karipidis (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
11:00 Computational Framework for Optimal Robust Beamforming in Coordinated Multicell Systems
Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Mats Bengtsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Gan Zheng (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
11:20 Efficient Relay Sharing (EReSh) between Multiple Operators in Amplify-and-Forward Relaying Systems
Jianhui Li (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Florian Roemer (Fraunhofer Institute for Nondestructive Testing IZFP & Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
11:40 Prescient Beamforming in Multi-user Interweave Cognitive Radio Networks
Amitav Mukherjee (Verizon, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)

Sparse Signal Processing

Room: Salon B
Chair: Philip Schniter (The Ohio State University, USA)
10:00 Optimal Sensing Matrix for Sparse Linear Models
Sebastian Pazos (LEICI, UNLP, Argentina); Martin Hurtado (National University of La Plata, Argentina); Carlos H Muravchik (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
10:20 Sparsity-enforced Regression Based on Over-complete Dictionary
Peng Yang, Gongguo Tang and Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
10:40 Computable Performance Analysis of Block-Sparsity Recovery
Gongguo Tang and Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
11:00 Reconstruction of a Generalized Joint Sparsity Model using Principal Component Analysis
Alireza Makhzani and Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)
11:20 Bayesian Sparse Wideband Source Reconstruction of Japanese 2011 Earthquake
Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Peter Gerstoft (University of California, San Diego, USA); Huajian Yao (University of California, USA)
11:40 Stationary Point Variational Bayesian Attribute-Distributed Sparse Learning with ℓ1 Sparsity Constraints
Dmitriy Shutin (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Sanjeev Kulkarni and Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Friday, December 16 12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

Room: Restaurant Tuscany

Friday, December 16 13:00 - 14:00

Plenary Lecture: Faster than Nyquist but Slower than Tropp

Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)
Room: Salon A

Friday, December 16 14:00 - 16:00

Distributed Estimation (Poster)

Room: Foyer
Chair: Martin Hurtado (National University of La Plata, Argentina)
Distributed Optimization via Diffusion Adaptation
Jianshu Chen (Microsoft Research, Redmond, WA & Microsoft, USA); Sheng-Yuan Tu (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
A Consensus/Fusion based Distributed Implementation of the Particle Filter
Arash Mohammadi (Concordia University, Canada); Amir Asif (York University, Canada)
Distributed convex stochastic optimization under few constraints in large networks
Romain Couillet (CentraleSupélec, France); Pascal Bianchi (Telecom Paristech - LTCI, France); Jérémie Jakubowicz (Télécom SudParis, France)
Spatial Whitening Framework for Distributed Estimation
Swarnendu Kar (Intel Corporation, USA); Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University, USA); Hao Chen (Boise State University, USA)
Joint ranging and clock synchronization for a wireless network
Raj Thilak Rajan (IMEC, NL & TU Delft, The Netherlands); Alle Jan van der Veen (Delft University, The Netherlands)
NCTR in Netted Radar Systems
Pietro Stinco, Maria S. Greco and Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy); Mario La Manna (SELEX - Sistemi Integrati, Italy)

Estimation Theory (Poster)

Room: Foyer
Chair: Vassilis Kekatos (Virginia Tech, USA)
Robust covariance matrix estimates with attractive asymptotic properties
Mélanie Mahot (SONDRA Supelec, France); Frederic Pascal (CentraleSupélec, France); Philippe Forster (Universite Paris Ouest Nanterre, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA & Centrale-Supelec/SONDRA, France)
Regularized covariance estimation in scaled Gaussian models
Ami Wiesel (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
A Least Squares Algorithm for Global Joint Decomposition of Complex Matrix sets
Tual Trainini (Université du Sud Toulon Var, France); Eric Moreau (University of Toulon & LSIS UMR CNRS 7296, France)
Optimal Combination Rules for Adaptation and Learning over Networks
Sheng-Yuan Tu (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Systems

Room: Salon A
Chairs: Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA), Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
14:00 Bandlimited or Constant Envelope? Exploiting Waveform Properties in Wireless Microphone Detection
Daniel Romero (University of Agder, Norway); Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
14:20 Exploiting Spatial Diversity in Multiagent Reinforcement Learning Based Spectrum Sensing
Jarmo Lundén and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland); Sanjeev Kulkarni and Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
14:40 Multiantenna Spectrum Sensing of a Second-Order Cyclostationary Signal
Erik Axell (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
15:00 Cyclostationary Feature Detection from Sub-Nyquist Samples
Deborah Cohen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Eric Rebeiz and Varun Jain (UCLA, USA); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
15:20 Recovering Second-Order Statistics from Compressive Measurements
Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Zhi Tian (George Mason University, USA)
15:40 Distributed Cognitive Spectrum Sensing via Group Sparse Total Least-Squares
Emiliano Dall'Anese (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)

Friday, December 16 16:00 - 16:15

Coffee Break

Room: Foyer

Friday, December 16 16:15 - 18:15

Deterministic and Probabilistic Toolsets for High-Dimensional Optimization

Room: Salon B
Chairs: Volkan Cevher (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland), Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA)
16:15 Faster than Nyquist, Slower than Tropp
Andrew Harms (Duke University, USA); Waheed U. Bajwa (Rutgers University-New Brunswick, USA); Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)
16:35 A GEM Hard Thresholding Method for Reconstructing Sparse Signals from Quantized Noisy Measurements
Kun Qiu (SAS Institute Inc., USA); Aleksandar Dogandžić (Iowa State University, USA)
16:55 Recipes on Hard Thresholding Methods
Anastasios Kyrillidis (EPFL & IBM Research Lab Zurich, Switzerland); Volkan Cevher (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
17:15 Exploiting Structured Sparsity in Bayesian Experimental Design
Philip Schniter (The Ohio State University, USA)
17:35 Recovery of Cosparse Signals with Greedy Analysis Pursuit in the Presence of Noise
Sangnam Nam (Aix-Marseille Université, France); Mike E Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michael Elad (Technion, Israel); Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France)
17:55 Generalized Approximate Message Passing Estimation from Quantized Samples
Ulugbek S. Kamilov (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Vivek K Goyal (Boston University, USA); Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA)

Sensor Networks (Poster)

Room: Foyer
Chair: Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Static Field Estimation Using a Wireless Sensor Network Based on the Finite Element Method
Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Detection and tracking of systematic time-evolving failures in sensor networks
Harish K Chintakunta and Hamid Krim (North Carolina State University, USA)
Modelling and Analysis of Radio Tomography
Richard K. Martin (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Christopher R. Anderson (United States Naval Academy, USA); Ryan Thomas (Air Force Institute of Technology & US Air Force, USA); Amanda King (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)
A Distributed Spring Model Algorithm for Sensor Localization using Dimension Expansion and Hyperbolic Tangential Force
Jieqi Yu, Sanjeev Kulkarni and Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Multimodal Species Identification in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hector M Lugo-Cordero (UCF-EECS & UPR-Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Abigail Fuentes-Rivera (University of Central Florida & University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, USA); Ratan Guha (University of Central Florida, USA); Kejie Lu and Domingo A. Rodriguez (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico)

Tracking Problems (Poster)

Room: Foyer
Chair: Shahram ShahbazPanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Clutter rejection for MTI radar using a single antenna and a long integration time
Philippe Goy (University of Toulouse, IRIT/ENSEEIHT, France); François Vincent (ISAE, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France)
Persistently Active Block Sparsity with Application to Direction-Of-Arrival Estimation of Moving Sources
Jimeng Zheng and Mostafa Kaveh (University of Minnesota, USA)
Fast LASSO Based DOA Tracking
Ashkan Panahi (North Carolina State University, USA); Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Particle Filter Processing of Out-Of-Sequence Measurements: Exact Bayesian Solution
Shuo Zhang and Yaakov Bar-Shalom (University of Connecticut, USA)
Efficient Target Tracking using Mobile Sensors
Sirin Nitinawarat (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA); George Atia (University of Central Florida, USA); Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Multiple Rao-Blackwellized Particle Filtering for Target Tracking in Urban Environments
Phani Chavali (Monsanto Research & Washington University in St Louis, USA); Arye Nehorai (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)