Time E B C D F G (Extra Activities)

Monday, May 14

12:15-13:15 L0: Lunch
13:30-17:30 TUTORIAL1: High-Efficiency RF and Microwave Power Amplifiers: Historical Aspect and Modern Trends TUTORIAL2: Aperture Synthesis in Radar Technologies: Geometries, Models and imaging Algorithms TUTORIAL3 [CANCELLED]: 5G Key Technologies: What They Have to Do With Antennas? TUTORIAL4: Noise in Linear Circuits      
20:15-22:30 Borówiec excursion 1 (limited availability)  

Tuesday, May 15

08:30-10:10 M01: Antenna design M02: Passive components M03: Antenna arrays M04: Direction of arrival techniques U01: Radiodiagnostic in space weather U02: Electromagnetic field in everyday life  
10:10-10:35 Coffee break
10:35-12:15 OPEN: MRW Opening Session
12:15-13:50 L1: Lunch
13:50-15:30 PLENARY: MRW Plenary session
15:30-15:55 Coffee break
15:55-17:55 M05: Six-ports M06: GaN power amplifiers M07: EM effects of wind turbines and wind farms M08: Radar signal processing U03: New tools for space plasma diagnostic U04: Integrated photonics  
16:45-18:45 CCM: MTT-S Chapter Chair Meeting
17:45-18:50         KN URSI: Polish National URSI Committee meeting
19:00-21:00 Gala dinner/Beer evening

Wednesday, May 16

08:30-10:10 M09: Antenna applications M10: Simulation of passive components M11: Infrared and Terahertz M12: Passive radars U05: Radio astronomy - from instruments to astrophysics U06: Radio channel modelling in 5G networks  
10:10-10:35 Coffee break
10:35-12:15 M13: Milimeter-wave antennas M14: III-V Devices M15: Industrial, scientific, medicine applications M16: Radar imaging U07: D2D Communications in the 5G Era U08: Medical and biological physical systems  
12:15-13:50 L2: Lunch,
Poster1: Posters 1,
Posters-URSI: Posters-URSI
13:50-15:30 M17: Planar antennas M18: Space technology M19: Accelerators M20: Tracking J1: SiGe Bi-CMOS mm-wave radar sensors U09: Photonics in detection and monitoring  
15:30-15:55 Coffee break
15:55-17:35 M21: Microwave antennas M22: RF Subsystems M23: Field theory and numerical techniques M24: Noise radars J2: Electromagnetic fields and waves in the ELF and VLF range U10: Stochastic near-field UWB electromagnetic radiations  
17:35-18:45           MiR-PAN: Microwave and Radiolocation Section meeting  
18:00-21:00 YP: IEEE Young Professionals Meet Up          
20:15-22:30 Borówiec excursion 2 (limited availabilty)  

Thursday, May 17

08:30-10:10 U11: EMC of systems and devices M25: Filters M26: Amplifiers M27: Radar systems and applications U12: Signal processing for medicine U13: Microsystems 1  
10:10-10:35 Coffee break
10:35-12:15 M28: Material characterization M29: Microwave measurements and signal processing applications M30: Milimeter-wave and sub-THz technology M31: Passive radars on moving platforms U14: Dynamic spectrum access U15: Microsystems 2  
12:15-13:50 L3: Lunch,
Poster2: Posters 2
13:50-15:30 M32: Antennas M33: RCS measurements M34: Terahertz technology TUTORIAL5: Antenna systems and algorithms for microwave imaging U16: Technology, scenarios and compatibility in 5G networks U17: Computer vision and image processing with focus on deep learning  
15:30-15:55 Coffee break
15:55-17:35 CLOSING: MRW Closing session

Monday, May 14

Monday, May 14, 12:15 - 13:15

L0: Lunchgo to top

Monday, May 14, 13:30 - 17:30

TUTORIAL1: High-Efficiency RF and Microwave Power Amplifiers: Historical Aspect and Modern TrendsDetailsgo to top

Andrei Grebennikov
Room: E

Subject overview:

Please register in system COFFEE

TUTORIAL2: Aperture Synthesis in Radar Technologies: Geometries, Models and imaging AlgorithmsDetailsgo to top

Andon Dimitrov Lazarov
Room: B

Synthetic Aperture Radar and Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR/ISAR) systems are powerful instruments for monitoring and imaging of stationary and moving objects during throughout the day and all weather conditions. Range resolution is achieved by using high informative wideband frequency emitted signals subjected to compression. Cross-range or azimuth resolution is achieved by aperture synthesis.

Please register in system COFFEE

TUTORIAL3 [CANCELLED]: 5G Key Technologies: What They Have to Do With Antennas?Detailsgo to top

(Tutorial cancelled)
Youssef El Gholb
Room: C

What is the 5th generation (5G) wireless communication? Nobody could tell us an exact definition at present. However, some emerging and potential technologies have attracted more and more attention. Of which, massive MIMO, millimetre wave, Beamforming, Full Duplex technologies are considered to be the key technologies for 5G wireless communications. Traditionally, the antenna in mobile communication systems is a passive element and generally is separated from the RF transceivers. To design the future antennas for mobile terminals, not only the bandwidth and antenna efficiency need to be acceptable, but also beam pointing and beam coverage is essential knowledge of the mobile channel. It is expected that the antennas or the antenna system will be adaptive. Moreover, the antennas or the system should not only cover the new frequency bands but also can be tightly integrated with the existing systems (4G) and evolutions of the 4G system primarily at the conventional sub-6 GHz bands. Several structures are available for designing multiband antenna such as planar inverted-F antenna (PIFA), monopole antenna and slot antenna etc. For example, by using monopole element, multiple resonances can be excited to cover large bands with reasonable system size. Moreover, at either lower microwave band or millimetre wave band, the antenna will be seamlessly integrated with RF transceivers and even with RoF or ADC (DAC) and E/O (O/E). Nowadays, for instance, mobile phones are required to be thin, elegant and have metal body along with other electrical requirements such as supporting multiple radios, large battery, high resolution display and camera etc. Several multiband antennas are required with sufficient isolation between them to support multiple radios and are essential for multifunctional devices. Therefore, the antenna for 5G communication systems will have distinct characteristics compared to traditional antennas. The tutorial will focus on the recent research advances in 5G antennas in interaction with the 5G Key technologies ingredients. It will be a good opportunity for students, professors and researchers in the field to brainstorm on and to identify the antenna's requirements to satisfy the 5G key emerging technologies.

Please register in system COFFEE

TUTORIAL4: Noise in Linear CircuitsDetailsgo to top

Marian W. Pospieszalski
Room: D

The tutorial will address both theoretical and specific technical concepts encountered in the analysis, measurement and design of linear noisy circuits. Although the material to be presented can be found in many published books and papers, it is usually broadly scattered and not necessarily presented in orderly sequence. It will cover tutorial exposition of some key physical and network theoretic ideas as applied to practical models, circuits and measurement methods. It is therefore addressed to those interested in developing a good understanding of noise in microwave devices and circuits. The subjects to be covered are:

Please register in system COFFEE

Monday, May 14, 20:15 - 22:30

Borówiec excursion 1 (limited availability)go to top

Rooms: E, B, C, D, F, G

Excursion to Astrogeodynamic Observatory of Space Research Center, Polish Academy of Sciences in Borówiec:

One group of 45 people can visit the Observatory this night. Please register in system COFFEE

Tuesday, May 15

Tuesday, May 15, 08:30 - 10:10

M01: Antenna designgo to top

Room: E
Chairs: Alexander Yarovoy (TU Delft, The Netherlands), Wlodzimierz Zieniutycz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)

Antenna design

08:30 On Low-Fidelity Models for Variable-Fidelity Simulation-Driven Design Optimization of Compact Wideband Antennas
Slawomir Koziel and Sigmar Unnsteinsson (Reykjavik University, Iceland); Adrian Bekasiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
08:50 Modeling and Analysis of the Impact of Reference Planes of Quasi Half Loop Bond Wire Antennas
Ivan Ndip, Le Thi Huyen and Klaus-Dieter Lang (Fraunhofer IZM, Germany)
09:10 Implementation of the Theory of Characteristic Modes into Antenna Modeling Tools AToM and Visual Antenna
Michal Masek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Jaroslav Rymus (MECAS ESI, Czech Republic); Pavel Hazdra and Miloslav Capek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
09:30 A Broadband Dual-Polarized Antenna with L-shaped Slots
Wei Shi and Qing-Xin Chu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
09:50 Topological Modifications for Performance Improvement and Size Reduction of Wideband Antenna Structures
Adrian Bekasiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Slawomir Koziel (Reykjavik University, Iceland)

M02: Passive componentsgo to top

Room: B
Chairs: Dmitry Kholodnyak (St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia), Rafal Lech (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
08:30 A Novel Microstrip Dual-Layer Rat-Race Coupler with Compact Size and Enhanced Bandwidth
Adrian Bekasiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Slawomir Koziel (Reykjavik University, Iceland)
08:50 Coupled-Line Sensor Setup with Liquids and Solids Permittivity Sensing Capability Developed with the Use of 3D Printing Technology
Ilona Piekarz, Jakub Sorocki, Krzysztof Wincza and Slawomir Gruszczynski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
09:10 3D Printed Circular and Rectangular Waveguide Mode Converters
Przemysław Piasecki and Jakub Strycharz (PIT-Radwar, Poland)
09:30 Design of Immittance Inverters and Phase Inverters with Non-Foster Elements
Bair Buyantuev and Dmitry Kholodnyak (St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia)
09:50 Design and Implementation of a RF Energy Harvesting Module with DC Power Control
Hakan P Partal (Syracuse University & Radarcomm. LLC, USA); Sibel Zorlu-Partal (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey); Mehmet Belen (Artvin Çoruh University, Turkey)

M03: Antenna arraysgo to top

Room: C
Chairs: Slawomir Gruszczynski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland), Edward Sedek (PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland)
08:30 Traveling-Wave Microstrip Array Antenna Using Substrate Integrated Wavequide
Mehmet Belen (Artvin Çoruh University, Turkey)
08:50 Design of Multiband Sierpinski Fractal Carpet Antenna Array for C-Band
Wojciech Krzysztofik (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); Thanh Nghia Cao (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology Wroclaw, Poland & Vinh University, Vietnam)
09:10 A Novel Yin-Yang Fractal Antenna for Multiband Applications in Communication
Elham Serria and Mousa Hussein (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)
09:30 X Band Patch Array Antenna Design for Marine Radar Application
Mustafa Pehlivan, Yavuz Aşcı and Korkut Yegin (Ege University, Turkey); Caner Ozdemir (Mersin University, Turkey)
09:50 The Investigation of Mutual Coupling Effects on a Large Array Antenna Radiation Pattern
Adam Raniszewski and Przemysław Piasecki (PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland)

M04: Direction of arrival techniquesgo to top

Room: D
Chairs: Krzysztof Kulpa (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Pierfrancesco Lombardo (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
08:30 TDOA Estimation Using a Pair of Synchronized DW1000 Based Anchor Nodes
Vitomir Djaja-Josko (Institute of Radioelectronics and Multimedia Technology, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Jerzy Kolakowski and Jozef Modelski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
08:50 APPR DoA Estimation Algorithm for Smart Antenna
Henna Paaso (VTT, Finland)
09:10 A Novel Calibration Method for RSS-Based DoA Estimation Using ESPAR Antennas
Marek Plotka, Michal Tarkowski, Krzysztof Nyka and Lukasz Kulas (Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Informatics, Gdansk University of Technology)
09:30 Influence of ESPAR Antenna Radiation Patterns Shape on PPCC-Based DoA Estimation Accuracy
Mateusz Rzymowski and Lukasz Kulas (Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Informatics, Gdansk University of Technology)

U01: Radiodiagnostic in space weathergo to top

Room: F
Chairs: Mariusz Pożoga (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland), Iwona Stanisławska (Space Research Centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
08:30 Observations of the AKR and the AKR-like Emissions
Michal Marek (Space Research Centre, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Barbara Matyjasiak (Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Dorota Przepiórka (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Roman Schreiber (Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
08:46 Observations of the Interstellar Scattering of Pulsars with the POLFAR Stations
Wojciech Lewandowski (University of Zielona Gora, Poland); Leszek Błaszkiewicz (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland); Bartosz Smierciak (Jagiellonian University, Poland); Mariusz Pożoga (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Jarosław Kijak (University of Zielona Gora, Poland); Andrzej Krankowski (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland); Krzysztof Chyży (Jagiellonian University, Poland); Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Robert Pękal (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland); Tomasz Sidorowicz (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland); Marek Sendyk (University of Zielona Gora, Poland); Małgorzata Curyło (Jagiellonian University, Poland); Barbara Matyjasiak (Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
09:02 LOFAR4SpaceWeather: Towards Space Weather Monitoring with Europe's Largest Radio Telescope
Richard Fallows (ASTRON, The Netherlands); Rene Vermeulen (ASTRON - the Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy, The Netherlands); Mario Bisi (RAL Space, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nicole Vilmer (Observatoire de Paris, France); Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Joris Verbiest (Fakultät für Physik, Universität Bielefeld, Germany); Peter Gallagher (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Michael Olberg (Onsala Space Observatory, Sweden); Maaijke Mevius (ASTRON - the Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy, The Netherlands)
09:18 Anisotropy of Ionospheric Irregularities Theoretical and Experimental Results
Marcin Grzesiak, Dorota Przepiórka and Mariusz Pożoga (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Barbara Matyjasiak (Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
09:34 Diagnostics of the Large Subauroral Ionospheric Structures on the Example of the Main Ionospheric Trough
Barbara Matyjasiak (Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Dorota Przepiórka (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
09:50 Delayed Response of the Ionospheric Weather to Five the Most Powerful Geomagnetic Superstorms
Oksana Grynyshyna-Poliuga (Space Research Centre PAS, Poland); Iwona Stanisławska (Space Research Centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)

U02: Electromagnetic field in everyday lifego to top

Room: G
Chairs: Grzegorz Cieslar (Medical University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland), Aleksander Sieron (Medical University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland)
08:30 Impact of Chronic Exposure to Static, High Voltage Electric Field Generated Nearby HVDC Transmission Lines on Behavior of Rats
Grzegorz Cieslar (Medical University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland); Pawel Sowa (Silesian University of Technology in Gliwice, Poland); Karolina Sieron and Aleksander Sieron (Medical University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland)
08:50 Effect of 50 Hz Electromagnetic Field Generated Nearby High Voltage Alternating Current Transmission Lines on Prooxidant Antioxidant Balance in Selected Internal Organs of Rats
Pawel Sowa (Silesian University of Technology in Gliwice, Poland); Grzegorz Cieslar, Aleksander Sieron and Karolina Sieron (Medical University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland)
09:10 Impact of High Frequency Electromagnetic Field Generated by Mobile Phone on Prooxidant Antioxidant Balance in Stomach of Rats
Karolina Sieron, Aleksander Sieron and Grzegorz Cieslar (Medical University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland); Pawel Sowa (Silesian University of Technology in Gliwice, Poland)
09:30 Simplified Numerical Models for Simulations of 5G Systems Interaction with Human Body
Lukasz Januszkiewicz (Lodz University of Technology, Institute of Electronics, Poland)
09:50 Electricity in Medicine
Aleksander Sieron, Grzegorz Cieslar and Karolina Sieron (Medical University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland); Pawel Sowa (Silesian University of Technology in Gliwice, Poland)

Tuesday, May 15, 10:35 - 12:15

OPEN: MRW Opening Sessiongo to top

Earth Hall
Chairs: Franco Giannini (University of Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy), Jozef Modelski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
10:35 Welcome Address by prof. Elżbieta Frąckowiak (Polish Academy of Sciences)
10:50 Greetings - Dominique Schreurs (MTT-S), Wolfgang Heinrich (EuMA)
11:10 Extremely Low-Noise Cryogenic Amplifiers for Radio Astronomy: Past, Present and Future
Marian Pospieszalski (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)
11:40 Radar Systems for Space Observation
Peter Knott (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)

Tuesday, May 15, 12:15 - 13:50

L1: Lunchgo to top

Tuesday, May 15, 13:50 - 15:30

PLENARY: MRW Plenary sessiongo to top

Earth Hall
Chairs: Krzysztof Kulpa (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Robert Weigel (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
13:50 InP DHBT Integrated Circuits for High Speed and Low Power Applications
Agnieszka Konczykowska and Jean-Yves Dupuy (III-V Lab, France); Filipe Jorge and Muriel Riet (Alcatel Thales III-V Lab, joint la: Bell Labs and Thales Research and Technology, France); Virginie Nodjiadjim (Alcatel-Thales 3-5 Lab, France)
14:20 GaN Pushing the Limits of High-Speed Switching
Wolfgang Heinrich, Nikolai Wolff, Olof Bengtsson, Thomas Hoffmann, Florian Hühn, Armin Liero and Andreas Wentzel (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany)
14:50 Sub-Nyquist and Cognitive Radar
Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Tuesday, May 15, 15:55 - 17:55

M05: Six-portsgo to top

Room: E
Chairs: Alexander Koelpin (BTU & Chair for Electronics and Sensor Systems, Germany), Andrzej A. Kucharski (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
15:55 A Review of the Six-Port Technique for Metrology Applications
Kamel Haddadi (University of Lille1/IEMN CNRS8520, France); Christophe Loyez (University of Lille, France); Simon Lallemand (SEGULA France, France)
16:15 A Review on Six-Port Radar and Its Calibration Techniques
Sarah Linz and Fabian Lurz (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert Weigel (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Alexander Koelpin (BTU & Chair for Electronics and Sensor Systems, Germany)
16:35 Monolithically Integrated Dual Polarization Six-Port Receiver for Fiber Optics Coherent Communications
I. Molina-Fernández (University of Malaga & Escuela de Ingeniería de Telecomunicación de la Universidad de Malaga, Spain); Pedro Reyes (University of Malaga, Spain); Alejandro Ortega-Moñux and Robert Halir (Universidad de Málaga, Spain); Carlos Alberto Alonso Ramos (University of Málaga, Spain)
16:55 Compact PCB Delay Line for Six-Port Based Instantaneous Frequency Measurement
Fabian Lurz (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Benedict Scheiner (Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany); Sarah Linz (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert Weigel (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Alexander Koelpin (BTU & Chair for Electronics and Sensor Systems, Germany)
17:15 Application of 3 x 3 Butler Matrix in Wideband Measurements of Scattering Parameters
Kamil Staszek, Krzysztof Wincza and Slawomir Gruszczynski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
17:35 Photodiode Model for Multiport Modulator Design
Adriana Serban (Linkoping University, Sweden); Shaofang Gong (Linköping University, Sweden)

Tuesday, May 15, 15:55 - 17:35

M06: GaN power amplifiersgo to top

Room: B
Chairs: Wolfgang Heinrich (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany), Herbert Zirath (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
15:55 A Single Module Compact Efficient Harmonic Tuned 160W Power Amplifier for GPS Application
Abdul Ali and Elisa Cipriani (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Paolo Colantonio (University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy)
16:15 Pulsed Measurements of Transmittance Deviations of Power Amplifiers for T/R Modules
Dawid Kuchta, Daniel Gryglewski and Wojciech Wojtasiak (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
16:35 A Hybrid Two Stage 20-W GaN HEMT Ku-Band Power Amplifier for Very Small Aperture Terminals
Felix Rautschke, Daniel Maassen and Sönke Vehring (Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany); Georg Boeck (TU Berlin, Germany)
16:55 Highly Efficient Harmonic-Tuned GaN HEMT Power Amplifier for a 2.45 GHz ISM Band
Marcin Goralczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

M07: EM effects of wind turbines and wind farmsgo to top

Room: C
Chairs: Laith Danoon (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Frank Weinmann (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)
15:55 Radar micro-Doppler of Wind Turbines: Low-Frequency Polarimetric Extension of Simplified Analytical Model
Kajengkhombi Chanu Wangkheimayum and Oleg Krasnov (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Alexander Yarovoy (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
16:15 VOR Times Series for an Aircraft Trajectory in the Presence of Wind Turbines
Seif Ben Hassine, Alexandre Chabory, Christophe Morlaas and Remi Douvenot (ENAC, France)
16:35 Radar Demonstrator for Bird Monitoring in Wind Farms
Christoph Wasserzier (Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics and Radar Techniques FHR, Germany); Taher Badawy and Jasmin Klimek (Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics FHR, Germany); Michael Caris, Heiner Kuschel and Thomas Bertuch (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Claudius Loecker (Fraunhofer Institute of High Frequency Technology and Radar Techniques FHR, Germany); Frank Kloeppel (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Jörn Wilcke and Annekathrin Saalmann (Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics FHR, Germany)
16:55 Reducing the Effect of Offshore Wind Farms on the REWS CFAR Detection Threshold
Laith Danoon and Anthony Keith Brown (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

M08: Radar signal processinggo to top

Room: D
Chairs: Adam Kawalec (Military University of Technology, Poland), Jacek Misiurewicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
15:55 Classification of Ground Moving Radar Targets Using Convolutional Neural Network
Esra Al Hadhrami (Emirates Technology and Innovation Center (ETiC) & Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Maha Al Mufti (ETiC/Khalifa University of Science Technology and Research, United Arab Emirates); Bilal Taha and Naoufel Werghi (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)
16:15 Probability of Detection for Swerling Model Fluctuating Targets with a Square-Law Detector and Different Signal to Noise Ratios
Rami Kassab, Thomas Boutin and Claude Adnet (Thales Air Systems, France)
16:35 Helicopter Identification Using Blade Flash Sequence Matching
Kamil Stawiarski (Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Computer Science & PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland); Michał Meller (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
16:55 A New Memory Based Ordered Statistic-CFAR Processing for Coherent Detection
Stephane Kemkemian, Vincent Corretja and Julien Petitjean (Thales Systèmes Aéroportés, France)
17:15 Recognition of Signals with Time-Varying Spectrum Using Time-Frequency Transformation with Non-Uniform Sampling
Ewa Swiercz (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)

U03: New tools for space plasma diagnosticgo to top

Room: F
Chairs: Gottfried Mann (Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam, Germany), Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
15:55 LOFAR Observations of the Quiet Solar Corona
Christian Vocks (Leibniz-institut fuer Astrophysik Potsdam, Germany); Gottfried Mann (Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam, Germany); Mario Bisi (RAL Space, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Eoin Carley (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Bartosz Dabrowski (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland); Richard Fallows (ASTRON, The Netherlands); Peter Gallagher (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Andrzej Krankowski (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland); Jasmina Magdalenic and Christophe Marque (Royal Observatory of Belgium, Belgium); Diana Morosan (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Pietro Zucca (ASTRON, Germany)
16:15 LOFAR Single Station Analysis of Scattered Radio Signal
Mariusz Pożoga (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Barbara Matyjasiak (Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Marcin Grzesiak (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Roman Wronowski (Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Science, Poland); Dorota Przepiórka (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Katarzyna Budzinska (Space Research Centre Polish Academy of Science, Poland)
16:35 Tracking of an Electron Beam Through the Solar Corona with LOFAR
Gottfried Mann (Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam, Germany); Christian Vocks (Leibniz-institut fuer Astrophysik Potsdam, Germany); Mario Bisi (RAL Space, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Eoin Carley (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Bartosz Dabrowski (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland); Richard Fallows (ASTRON, The Netherlands); Peter Gallagher (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Andrzej Krankowski (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland); Jasmina Magdalenic and Christophe Marque (Royal Observatory of Belgium, Belgium); Diana Morosan (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Pietro Zucca (ASTRON, Germany)
16:55 Scintillation Effects of Scattered Electromagnetic Waves in the Ionospheric Plasma
George V. Jandieri (Institute of Cybernetics & Georgian Technical University, Georgia); Banmali S. Rawat (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
17:15 Towards the New Era of Low-Frequency Radio Astronomy: Studying the Stephan's Quintet at (Really) Long Waves
Błażej Nikiel-Wroczyński (Astronomical Observatory, Jagiellonian University, Poland); Marian Soida (Jagiellonian University, Poland)

Tuesday, May 15, 15:55 - 17:15

U04: Integrated photonicsgo to top

Room: G
Chairs: Zygmunt Mierczyk (Military University of Technology, Poland), Ryszard Piramidowicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
15:55 Photonic Integrated Circuits - Rising Solutions for Telecommunication and Sensing
Ryszard Piramidowicz, Stanislaw Stopiński, Anna Jusza, Krzysztof Anders, Andrzej Kaźmierczak, Aleksandra Paśnikowska, Mateusz Słowikowski and Witold Pleskacz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
16:15 Photonic Integrated Circuits for Application in Modern Inertial Measurement Units
Stanislaw Stopiński, Anna Jusza and Ryszard Piramidowicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
16:35 PIC-based Readout Units for FBG Sensors Interrogation
Andrzej Kaźmierczak, Stanislaw Stopiński, Anna Jusza, Krzysztof Anders and Mateusz Słowikowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Mariusz Krej and Łukasz Dziuda (Military Institute of Aviation Medicine, Warsaw, Poland); Ryszard Piramidowicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
16:55 Integrated Transceivers for WDM-PON Access Systems
Aleksandra Paśnikowska, Stanislaw Stopiński, Krzysztof Anders, Anna Jusza and Ryszard Piramidowicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Marcin Tomkiewicz (FCA ltd., Poland)

Tuesday, May 15, 16:45 - 18:45

CCM: MTT-S Chapter Chair Meetinggo to top

room 1.1
Jan Machac
Room: (Extra activities)

Tuesday, May 15, 17:45 - 18:50

KN URSI: Polish National URSI Committee meetinggo to top

Room: G

Tuesday, May 15, 19:00 - 21:00

Gala dinner/Beer eveninggo to top

(pavillon 11 of MTP - under the spire)

Wednesday, May 16

Wednesday, May 16, 08:30 - 10:10

M09: Antenna applicationsgo to top

Room: E
Chair: Pawel Kopyt (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
08:30 An Iterative Technique to Retrieve the Planar Wide-Mesh Scanning Near-Field Data from Those Affected by an Inaccurate Positioning
Francesco D'Agostino, Flaminio Ferrara, Claudio Gennarelli, Rocco Guerriero and Massimo Migliozzi (University of Salerno, Italy)
08:50 Dual Band GNSS Antenna for Missile Applications
Olcay Yiğit, Korkut Yegin and Yavuz Aşcı (Ege University, Turkey)
09:10 3D Co-Site Interference Modeling Between Aircraft Antennas for the Purpose of Their Best Placement
Alexander V. Vishnevsky and Vladimir A. Ivanov (National Aviation University, Ukraine)
09:30 Investigation of Electrical Properties of Fully Wearable Antenna for ISM Applications
Mohamed Ahmed (Electronics Research Institute, Egypt); Mai Fouad (Zagazig University, Faculty of Engineering, Egypt); Abd elhamid Shalaan (Zagazig Universuty, Egypt)
09:50 Broadband Quasi-optical sub-THz Detector Based on GaAs HEMT
Pawel Kopyt and Bartłomiej Salski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Przemysław Zagrajek (Military Institute of Technology, Poland); Jan Bar and Dariusz Obrebski (Institute of Electron Technology, Poland); Jerzy Cuper (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

M10: Simulation of passive componentsgo to top

Room: B
Chairs: Krzysztof Wincza (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland), Jerzy Julian Michalski (SpaceForest, Poland)
08:30 A Novel Dual-Band Rectifier Circuit with Enhanced Bandwidth for RF Energy Harvesting Applications
Tologon Karataev and Adrian Bekasiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Slawomir Koziel (Reykjavik University, Iceland)
08:50 Simulation Optimization of H-Plane Waveguide Filters - A New Approach
Przemyslaw Miazga (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
09:10 An Analysis of Cylindrical Posts of Arbitrary Convex Cross Sections Located in Waveguide Junctions with the Use of Field Matching Method
Maciej Jasinski, Sebastian Dziedziewicz, Piotr Kruczynski, Rafal Lech and Piotr Kowalczyk (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
09:30 Multipoint Excitation in the FDTD Eigenmode Port Template Generation
Maciej Sypniewski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
09:50 EM-Driven Topology Evolution for Bandwidth Enhancement of Hybrid Quadrature Patch Couplers
Adrian Bekasiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Slawomir Koziel (Reykjavik University, Iceland)

M11: Infrared and Terahertzgo to top

Devices and systems
Room: C
Chairs: Piotr Samczynski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Norbert Pałka (Military University of Technology in Warsaw, Poland)
08:30 Face Re-Identification in Thermal Infrared Spectrum Based on ThermalFaceNet Neural Network
Artur Grudzień, Marcin Kowalski and Norbert Pałka (Military University of Technology in Warsaw, Poland)
08:50 Infrared-radio Wireless Communication System
Janusz Mikolajczyk, Beata Rutecka and Dariusz Szabra (Military University of Technology, Poland); Jacek Wojtas (Institute of Optoelectronics, Military University of Technology, Poland); Zbigniew Zawadzki and Zbigniew Bielecki (Military University of Technology, Poland)
09:10 Optics for Free Space THz Transmission
Michal Walczakowski, Przemysław Zagrajek and Marek Piszczek (Military University of Technology, Poland); Jaroslaw Suszek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Maciej Sypek (Orteh, Poland); Norbert Pałka (Military University of Technology in Warsaw, Poland)
09:30 Carrier Trapping in the Terahertz Bow-Tie Diode Based on AlGaN/GaN-heterostructures
Sandra Pralgauskaitė (Vilnius University, Lithuania); Kestutis Ikamas (Vilnius University & The General Jonas Žemaitis Military Academy of Lithuania, Lithuania); Jonas Matukas and Alvydas Lisauskas (Vilnius University, Lithuania); Vytautas Jakštas and Vytautas Janonis (Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania); Irmantas Kašalynas (Center for Physical Science and Technology, Lithuania); Paweł Prystawko and Michał Leszczynski (Institute of High Pressure Physics UNIPRESS, Poland)
09:50 NDIR-sensor Based Control System of Precise Human Breath Sampling for Gaseous Biomarkers Analyzers in Medical Applications
Artur Prokopiuk and Jacek Wojtas (Institute of Optoelectronics, Military University of Technology, Poland)

M12: Passive radarsgo to top

Room: D
Chairs: Tadeusz Brenner (PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland), Maria -Pilar Jarabo-Amores (Alcala university, Spain)
08:30 Impact of Beacon Interval on the Performance of WiFi-based Passive Radar Against Human Targets
Ileana Milani (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Fabiola Colone (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Carlo Bongioanni (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Pierfrancesco Lombardo (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
08:50 Separation of GPS Signals in FSR System
Hristo A. Kabakchiev (Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski", Bulgaria); Vara Behar (Institute of Information and Communication Technologies, Bulgaria); Ivan Garvanov (University of Library Studies and Information Technologies, Bulgaria); Dorina Kabakchieva (University of National and World Economy, Bulgaria); Kalin Kabakchiev (Birmingham University, GB); Hermann Rohling (Technical University Hamburg-Harburg, Germany); Krzysztof Kulpa (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Alexander Yarovoy (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
09:10 Advantages of Non-Uniform Linear Arrays Based on COTS Elements in Passive Radar Applications
Javier Rosado-Sanz and Nerea del Rey-Maestre (University of Alcala, Spain); Maria -Pilar Jarabo-Amores (Alcala university, Spain); David Mata-Moya and Manuel Rosa (University of Alcalá, Spain); Jose Luis Bárcena-Humanes (University of Alcala, Spain)
09:30 DVB-T2 Passive Radar Developed at Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University
Evgenii Vorobev, Aleksey Barkhatov, Vladimir Veremyev and Vladimir Kutuzov (Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University LETI, Russia)
09:50 Antenna Array for the Passive Radar Monitoring System
Polina Viktorovna Terentyeva (Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University LETI, Russia); Alexander Golovkov and Sergey Borovikov (Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University Leti, Russia)

U05: Radio astronomy - from instruments to astrophysicsgo to top

Room: F
Chairs: Anna Bartkiewicz (Centre for Astronomy, Faculty of Physics, Astronomy and Informatics, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland), Andrzej Krankowski (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland)
08:30 POLFAR - The Current State and Development Perspectives
Andrzej Krankowski (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland); Katarzyna Otmianowska-Mazur (Kraków Jagiellonian University, Poland); Hanna Rothkaehl (Space research centre - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Marian Soida (Jagiellonian University, Poland); Robert Pękal (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland); Krzysztof Chyży (Jagiellonian University, Poland); Jarosław Kijak (University of Zielona Gora, Poland); Leszek Błaszkiewicz (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland); Bartosz Dabrowski (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland); Magdalena Kunert-Bajraszewska (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland); Jarosław Dyks (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center, Poland); Ewa Szuszkieiwcz (University of Szczecin, Poland)
08:46 Low Noise Radio Receivers on Torun 32 m Antenna
Eugeniusz Pazderski (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun, Poland)
09:02 Spectroscopy of Astrophysical Maser Lines with the Torun 32M Radio Telescope
Paweł Wolak (Centre for Astronomy, Faculty of Physics, Astronomy and Informatics, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland)
09:18 Study Unreachable - Imaging the Milliarcsecond Structures of the Methanol Masers Using the European VLBI Network
Anna Bartkiewicz (Centre for Astronomy, Faculty of Physics, Astronomy and Informatics, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland); Marian Szymczak (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland)
09:34 Rotation Measure Synthesis - a Novel Tool for Discovering Cosmic Magnetic Field
Marian Soida (Jagiellonian University, Poland); Błażej Nikiel-Wroczyński (Astronomical Observatory, Jagiellonian University, Poland)
09:50 Current Observational Activities of LOFAR Bałdy PL612 Station
Leszek Błaszkiewicz and Andrzej Krankowski (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland); Bartosz Dabrowski (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland); Marcin Hajduk (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland); Kacper Kotulak, Adam Fron, Tomasz Sidorowicz and Karolina Sniadkowska (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland); Jarosław Kijak and Wojciech Lewandowski (University of Zielona Gora, Poland)

U06: Radio channel modelling in 5G networksgo to top

Room: G
Chair: Slawomir J. Ambroziak (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
08:30 System Loss Analysis in Body Area Networks with Space Diversity Scheme
Szymon Wiszniewski and Slawomir J. Ambroziak (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
08:46 A Body-Shadowing Model for Off-Body and Body-to-Body Communications
Kenan Turbic (IST - University of Lisbon & INESC-ID, Portugal); Slawomir J. Ambroziak (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Luis M. Correia (IST - University of Lisbon & INESC, Portugal)
09:02 System Loss in UWB Off-Body Communications in a Ferry Environment
Krzysztof Cwalina and Slawomir J. Ambroziak (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Piotr Rajchowski (Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland); Luis M. Correia (IST - University of Lisbon & INESC, Portugal)
09:18 An Empirical System Loss Model for Body Area Networks in a Passenger Ferry Environment
Pawel Kosz, Slawomir J. Ambroziak, Jacek Stefanski and Krzysztof Cwalina (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Luis M. Correia (IST - University of Lisbon & INESC, Portugal); Kenan Turbic (IST - University of Lisbon & INESC-ID, Portugal)
09:34 Spatially Consistent LOS/NLOS Model for Time-Varying MIMO Channels
Rimvydas Aleksiejunas, Albert Cesiul and Kestutis Svirskas (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
09:50 The Impact of LOS Component on Information Disclosed to Eavesdroppers in Wireless Channels with PHY-based Secret Key Generation
Michal Pilc (IBCh PAS - Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland); Piotr Remlein (Poznan University of Technology & Chair of Wireless Communications, Poland)

Wednesday, May 16, 10:35 - 12:15

M13: Milimeter-wave antennasgo to top

Room: E
Chairs: Wojciech Gwarek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Arne F Jacob (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
10:35 Experience in Developing, Manufacturing and Measurements of LTCC Leaky-Wave Antennas Operated in Millimeter Waves Range
Przemysław Piasecki (Warsaw University of Technology & PIT-RADWAR, Poland)
10:55 Double-wired Bond Wire Antennas
Ivan Ndip, Le Thi Huyen and Klaus-Dieter Lang (Fraunhofer IZM, Germany)
11:15 Design of LTCC Patch Antenna for Increased Bandwidth and Reduced Susceptibility to Fabrication Process Inaccuracies
Jakub Sobolewski and Paweł R. Bajurko (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:35 New Design of High-Gain Beam-Steerable Dipole Antenna Array for 5G Smartphone Applications
Yusnita Rahayu (Universitas Riau, Indonesia)
11:55 A Comparative Analysis of 5G mmWave Antenna Arrays on Different Substrate Technologies
Ivan Ndip and Le Thi Huyen (Fraunhofer IZM, Germany); Oliver Schwanitz (TU Berlin, Germany); Klaus-Dieter Lang (Fraunhofer IZM, Germany)

M14: III-V Devicesgo to top

A Tribute to Tom Brazil
Room: B
Chairs: Dominique Schreurs (KU Leuven, Belgium), Agnieszka Konczykowska (III-V Lab, France)
10:35 The Contributions of Tom Brazil
Michael B Steer (North Carolina State University, USA)
10:55 Design of Broadband High-Efficiency GaN Power Amplifiers
Peng Chen (UCD, Ireland); Thomas Brazil (University College Dublin, Ireland)
11:15 Multifunction MMICs for High Datarate Wireless and Optical Communication Based on State-Of-The-Art InP DHBT and SiGe BiCMOS Processes'
Herbert Zirath and Vessen Vassilev (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Zhongxia Simon He (Chalmers University of Technology & Microwave Electronic Lab, Sweden); Mingquan Bao (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Sona Carpenter (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
11:35 InAlGaN/GaN HEMT Technology for Ka Band Applications
Sylvain Delage (III-V Lab, 1 Avenue Augusting Fresnel, F-91767 Palaiseau); Stéphane Piotrowicz (III-V Laboratory, Marcoussis, France); Olivier Patard (FOTON INSA, France); Christian Dua (Microelectronics Group GIE Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France)
11:55 mm-Wave Operation of AlN/GaN-Devices and MMICs at V- & W-band
Dirk Schwantuschke and Birte Julia Godejohann (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Solid State Physics, Germany); Peter Brückner, Axel Tessmann and Rüdiger Quay (Fraunhofer IAF, Germany)

M15: Industrial, scientific, medicine applicationsgo to top

Room: C
Chairs: Nikola Djuric (Faculty of Technical Sciences, University of Novi Sad, Serbia), Mateusz Malanowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Jacek Misiurewicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
10:35 Investigation of Continuous Wave Jamming in an IEEE 802.15.4 Network
Jakub Rewienski and Mateusz Groth (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Lukasz Kulas (Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Informatics, Poland); Krzysztof Nyka (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
10:55 Detection of Direct Path Component Absence in NLOS UWB Channel
Marcin Kolakowski (Institute of Radioelectronics and Multimedia Technology, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Jozef Modelski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:15 Reflected Signal Variations Simulation and Estimation When Multi Polarization Measurements
Yuliya Averyanova, Igor Braun, Anna Rudiakova and Felix J Yanovsky (National Aviation University, Ukraine)
11:35 Self-Jamming and Interference Cancellation Techniques for Continuous Wave Bi-static Radar Systems
Mustafa Pehlivan and Korkut Yegin (Ege University, Turkey)
11:55 The Concept Review of the EMF RATEL Monitoring System
Nikola Djuric (Faculty of Technical Sciences, University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Nikola Kavecan (Falcon-Tech, IT Consulting, Development, Serbia); Maja Mitic, Nenad Radosavljevic and Aleksandar Boric (Regulatory Agency for Electronic Communications and Postal Services, Serbia)

M16: Radar imaginggo to top

SAR/ISAR
Room: D
Chairs: Stephane Kemkemian (Thales Systèmes Aéroportés, France), Hui Wang (Milimeter Wave Imaging Technology Laboratory, Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, Shanghai, P.R. China)
10:35 Capability Demonstration of Ocean Target Detection by Tiangong-2 Interferometric Imaging Radar Altimeter
Yunhua Zhang, Xiao Dong, Xiaojin Shi, Wenshuai Zhai, Dong Li, Qingshan Yang, Xueyan Kang and Jiang Jingshan (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
10:55 Generalized SL0 Algorithm for 3D Circular SAR Imaging
Jedrzej Drozdowicz, Maciej Wielgo and Marcin Baczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:15 Synthetic Aperture Radar - µSAT Revolution
Tomasz Górski and Tomasz Krzaczek (Creotech Instruments S.A., Poland)
11:35 Interferometric Radar Compressive Sensing Imaging with Direct Downsampling
Yunhua Zhang, Xiao Dong, Wenshuai Zhai, Xiaojin Shi, Qingshan Yang, Dong Li and Xueyan Kang (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

U07: D2D Communications in the 5G Erago to top

Room: F
Chairs: Adrian Kliks (Poznan University of Technology, Poland), Vlad Popescu (Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania)
10:35 QoS Feedback Mechanism for a Cooperative Indoor D2D System
Vlad Popescu (Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania); Mauro Fadda and Michele Nitti (University of Cagliari, Italy)
10:55 SDR-based Gateway for IoT and M2M Applications
Vlad Popescu, Marian Alexandru, Cristinel Gavrila and Csaba Zoltan Kertesz (Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania)
11:15 Performance Evaluation of D2D-based SFN for Multicast Service Delivery in 5G Networks
Mauro Fadda (University of Cagliari, Italy); Sara Pizzi (University "Mediterranea" of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Federica Rinaldi and Giuseppe Araniti (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)
11:35 Experimental Setup for IoT - Based Multi Sensorial Media
Vlad Popescu (Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania); Maurizio Murroni and Lana Jalal (University of Cagliari, Italy)
11:55 Network Graphs Reflecting Transmission Policies
Łukasz Kułacz and Adrian Kliks (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Shah Nawaz Khan (FBK CREATE-NET, Italy)

U08: Medical and biological physical systemsgo to top

Room: G
Chairs: Adam Pawlak (Silesian University of Technology, Poland), Waldemar Susek (Military University of Technology, Poland)
10:35 A Multiparameter Examination System to Assess Self-Regulatory Mechanisms of the Cardiovascular System Under Simulated Hypergravity Conditions
Ewelina Sobotnicka, Aleksander Sobotnicki, Marek Czerw and Mariusz Sobiech (Institute of Medical Technology and Equipment ITAM Zabrze, Poland); Łukasz Dziuda and Mariusz Krej (Military Institute of Aviation Medicine, Warsaw, Poland)
10:55 BCI Interface - New Opportunities and Hopes for the Disabled. An Overview of Available Solutions
Ewelina Sobotnicka and Aleksander Sobotnicki (Institute of Medical Technology and Equipment ITAM Zabrze, Poland)
11:15 A Wearable Multi-Sensor Solution for Daily Activities Monitoring with an Expanded Respiratory Part
Dominik Grochala, Marcin Kajor and Eliasz Kańtoch (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
11:35 Optical Stand-Off Detection of Biological and Chemical Hazards - Prospects and Concerns
Jacek Wojtanowski (Military University of Technology, Poland)
11:55 Real-time Measurement and Analysis of Single Biological Particle's Fluorescence and Scattering
Miron Kaliszewski, Maksymilian Wlodarski and Jaroslaw Mlynczak (Military University of Technology, Poland); Maciej Leskiewicz (PCO S.A., Poland); Zygmunt Mierczyk and Krzysztof Kopczynski (Military University of Technology, Poland)

Wednesday, May 16, 12:15 - 13:50

L2: Lunchgo to top

Poster1: Posters 1go to top

Chairs: Bronisław Stec (, Poland), Ewa Swiercz (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
Bias Dependence of the Access Resistance in GaN HEMTs
Caram Nasser and Dan Ritter (Technion, Israel); Matthias Rudolph (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany)
Miniature High Directivity Couplers
Arkadiusz Golaszewski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Adam Abramowicz (Institute of Electronic Systems, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Analysis of Continuous-to-Discrete Transformation Effect on a Synthesis Filter Bank Project
Boguslaw Szlachetko and Zbigniew Świętach (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Prototype Variable Resistors and Capacitors for RF and Microwave Phase Lock Loops
Stanisław Hanasz, Krzysztof Czuba and Bartosz Gąsowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Holger Schlarb (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Germany)
Quadrature Hybrid Coupler with Two Broadside Coupled Microstrip-Slot Lines
Bronisław Stec (, Poland); Mirosław Czyżewski (Military University of Technology, Poland)
Comparison of Angular Spread for 6 and 60 GHz Based on 3GPP Standard
Jan M. Kelner, Cezary Ziółkowski and Bogdan Uljasz (Military University of Technology, Poland)
Broadband Low-Loss Impedance Transforming Rat-Race Coupler in Suspended Microstrip Technique
Robert Smolarz, Krzysztof Wincza and Slawomir Gruszczynski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
A Broadband Test Setup for Differential Mode Measurement of Infrared Photodiodes in TO-8 Package
Michal Abramowicz and Wojciech Wiatr (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Compact 2-Way H-Plane Power Dividers for a Rectangular Waveguide in Ku Band
Owrang Wossugieniri (University of Tehran, Iran); Hadi Faezi (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Mohsen Fallah (Malek-Ashtar University of Technology, Iran)
Accurate Analysis of Whispering Gallery Modes in Dielectric Resonators with BoR FDTD Method
Malgorzata Celuch (QWED, Poland); Wojciech Gwarek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
An Ultra-wideband Horn Antenna with Electromagnetic-Polarization Filter for Low Cross-Polarization Level
Chang Ding and Fanyi Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Double-ridged Horn Antenna Operating in 18-40 GHz Range
Jerzy Cuper, Bartłomiej Salski, Pawel Kopyt and Adam Pacewicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Adam Raniszewski (PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland)
Design of Frequency Multiplier for Ku-band Applications
Ahsan Waqas (Technical University of Munich & TUM, Germany); Muhammad Hassam Malhi (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Muhammad Kamran Khan (University of Engineering and Technology Lahore, Pakistan)
Parametric SAR Study for 4G Cellular Phone Applications
Serdar Okuyucu (Antalya Bilim Üniversitesi, Turkey); Korkut Yegin (Ege University, Turkey); Mustafa Secmen (Yasar University, Turkey); Basak Ozbakis (Vestel Electronics R&D, Turkey)
Advanced Polarimetric Radar Waveforms for Enhancing Detection Probability of Small Airborne Targets and Tiny Objects on Sea Waters
Dawid Sysak and Pawel Kabacik (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Anti-Tank Projectile Detection by Means of CW Microwave Sensors and Portable Pulsed Radar
Adam Rutkowski, Adam Kawalec and Czeslaw Recko (Military University of Technology, Poland)
Upgrading the Italian BIRALES System to a Pulse Compression Radar for Space Debris Range Measurements
Tonino Pisanu, Luca Schirru and Enrico Urru (National Istitute for Astrophysics - Astronomical Observatory of Cagliari, Italy); Francesco Gaudiomonte (INAF Astronomical Observatory of Cagliari, Italy); Pierluigi Ortu (National Istitute for Astrophysics - Astronomical Observatory of Cagliari, Italy); Giacomo Muntoni and Giorgio Montisci (University of Cagliari, Italy); Germano Bianchi, Claudio Bortolotti and Mauro Roma (National Istitute for Astrophysics - Istitute of Radioastronomy (Medicina), Italy); Fabio Protopapa, Angelo Podda and Andrea Sulis (Vitrociset spa, Italy); Giuseppe Valente (Italian Space Agency (ASI), Italy)
Limits of Integration Using Polar Format Algorithm in Coherent Multistatic ISAR Processing
Marcin Baczyk and Krzysztof Kulpa (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
A Synthesis of Binary Sequneces with Simple Dimensionality and Optimal Aperiodic ACF
Roman Yankevych (Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine)
Jamming Efficiency of Land-Based Radars by the Airborne Jammers
Jan Matuszewski (Military University of Technology, Poland)
A Skewed-Beam Compensation Algorithm for a Full Digital Phased Array Antenna
Sungwon Hong, Jinwoo Shin, Chan-Hong Kim, Hyunwoo Ko and Kichul Yoon (Agency for Defense Development, Korea); Jongmann Kim (Yonsei University & ADD, Korea); Ji Heon Kim, Sang-Hyun Park and Myungsoo Chung (Agency for Defense Development, Korea)

Posters-URSI: Posters-URSIgo to top

Chair: Krzysztof Górecki (Gdynia Maritime University, Poland)
Wireless Device Control by Means of Brain Signals
Urszula Jagodzinska-Szymanska (PIT-RADWAR, Poland); Edward Sedek (PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland)
Diffraction by an Arbitrary-Angled Coated Wedge: An Alternative Uniform Asymptotic Solution
Giovanni Riccio (University of Salerno, Italy); Gianluca Gennarelli (IREA-CNR, Italy)
Path Loss Measurements in Wideband Radio Link Designed for Maritime Environment
Piotr Rajchowski (Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Cwalina, Pawel Kosz and Jacek Stefanski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Jaroslaw Sadowski (Department of Radio Communication Systems and Networks, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland, Poland)
Terahertz Characterisation of Living Plant Leaves for Quality of Life Assessment Applications
Adnan Zahid (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ke Yang (Queen Mary University Of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hadi Heidari, Chong Li and Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Akram Alomainy (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Qammer H Abbasi (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Simple Method of Measuring Photometric and Radiometry Parameters of Power LEDs
Krzysztof Górecki and Przemysław Ptak (Gdynia Maritime University, Poland)
Influence of Thermometric Characteristics on Accuracy of Junction Temperature Measurements of Laboratory Made SiC Schottky Diodes
Paweł Górecki and Krzysztof Górecki (Gdynia Maritime University, Poland); Ryszard Kisiel and Marcin Myśliwiec (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Analysis of Influence of Losses in the Core of the Inductor on Parameters of the Buck Converter
Krzysztof Górecki and Kalina Detka (Gdynia Maritime University, Poland)
Simulations and Analysis of MEMS Vibrating Gyroscope with Geometry Details in Matlab/SIMULINK Environment
Jacek Nazdrowicz, Piotr Amrozik and Michal Szermer (Lodz University of Technology, Poland); Andrzej Napieralski (Technical University of Lodz, Poland)
K Band Integrated Microwave Receiver
Czeslaw Recko, Tomasz Rogala and Waldemar Susek (Military University of Technology, Poland)
Creativity, Art and Stress
Dorota Myko (Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Wednesday, May 16, 13:50 - 15:30

M17: Planar antennasgo to top

Room: E
Chairs: Adam Abramowicz (Institute of Electronic Systems, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Jan Macháč (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
13:50 Three-Objective Antenna Optimization by Means of Kriging Surrogates and Domain Segmentation
Slawomir Koziel (Reykjavik University, Iceland); Adrian Bekasiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
14:10 Microstrip Antennas Based on Fractal Geometries for UWB Application
Roman Kubacki, Mirosław Czyżewski and Dariusz Laskowski (Military University of Technology, Poland)
14:30 Design a Microstrip UHF RFID Tag Antenna for Metallic and Non-Metallic Objects
Dalia Mansour, Arafat Shabaneh, Beesan Qashou, Saif Smamraa and Alaa' Al-Ashqar (Palestine Technical University-Kadoorie-, Palestine); Fuad Erman (University of Malaya, Malaysia); Atallah Balalem (Palestine Technical University-Kadoorie, Palestine)
14:50 Extending Axial Ratio Bandwidth of Antenna Array by Parasitic Patches
Jan Spurek and Zbynek Raida (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
15:10 The Use of Shunt-Stubs in Corporate-Feeding Network for S-band Planar Antenna Array
Adam Slowik (Military University of Thechnology, Poland); Blazej Slesicki and Mirosław Czyżewski (Military University of Technology, Poland)

M18: Space technologygo to top

Room: B
Chairs: Pawel Chodosiewicz (POLSA, Poland), Hristo A. Kabakchiev (Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski", Bulgaria)
13:50 Investigation on Adaptive Satellite Communication System Performance Using SDR Technique
Sebastian Kozłowski, Krzysztof Kurek, Jacek Skarzyński and Katarzyna Szczygielska (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Marcin Darmetko (Space Research Centre PAS, Poland)
14:10 The Concept of Mechanical and Radechon-Based Gammavision Cameras for the Use Onboard Martian Rovers
Tomasz Aleksander Miś (Warsaw University of Technology & Institute of Radioelectronics and Multimedia Technology, Poland)
14:30 Satellites Detection, Tracking and Cataloguing System
Jakub Kopyciński, Agnieszka Borucka, Bartłomiej Majerski, Wioleta Rzęsa, Kamil Choromański and Paweł Kukliński (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
14:50 The Investigation on the Creation and Potential Usefulness of the Atmospheric Cavity Resonance in the VLF Range in the Current and Former Radio Communication Systems
Tomasz Aleksander Miś (Warsaw University of Technology & Institute of Radioelectronics and Multimedia Technology, Poland)

M19: Acceleratorsgo to top

Room: C
Chairs: Edward F Pliński (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland), Krzysztof Czuba (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
13:50 Numerical Analysis of the Influence of a Gyrotron's Cavity Walls Curvature
Boguslaw Szlachetko, Tadeusz Więckowski and Edward F Pliński (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
14:10 Concept of the Phase Reference Line for the European Spallation Source
Krzysztof Czuba, Mateusz Zukocinski, Dominik Sikora, Michał Marcin Kalisiak, Krzysztof Oliwa, Jerzy Berliński, Tomasz Leśniak and Elżbieta Fistek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Rihua Zeng and Anders Sunesson (European Spallation Source ERIC, Sweden); Wojciech Wierba, Maria Mielnik, Radosław Papis and Łukasz Czuba (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
14:30 The Concept of the RF Phase Reference Distribution System for SINBAD Accelerator Research Facility
Maciej Urbanski and Krzysztof Czuba (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Frank Ludwig, Holger Schlarb, Heinrich Pryschelski, Ulrich Dorda and Narcisse Ngada (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Germany)
14:50 RF Front-end for Cavity Simulator for the European Spallation Source
Maciej Grzegrzolka, Igor Rutkowski and Krzysztof Czuba (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

M20: Trackinggo to top

Room: D
Chairs: Yuliya Averyanova (National Aviation University, Ukraine), Konrad Jędrzejewski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
13:50 Efficient Multiple Hypotheses Tracking Scheme Using Adaptive Number of 'K' Best Hypotheses for Target Tracking in Clutter
Sarojini Vudumu (Bharat Electronics Limited, India)
14:10 Ensemble Kalman Filter for Track-Before-Detect Algorithm of pulse-Doppler Radar
Jihoon Kwon (Seoul National University & Hanwha Systems, Korea); Nojun Kwak (Seoul National University, Korea); Eunjung Yang and Kwansung Kim (Agency for Defense Development, Korea)
14:30 Long Range Radio Location System Employing Autonomous Tracking for Sounding Rocket
Tomasz Chelstowski, Karol Dobrzyniewicz, Przemyslaw Kant and Jerzy Julian Michalski (SpaceForest, Poland)
14:50 Tracking and Data Fusion with the HENSOLDT Passive Radar System
Oliver Zeeb (HENSOLDT, Germany); Dietrich Fraenken (Hensoldt Sensors, Germany)

J1: SiGe Bi-CMOS mm-wave radar sensorsgo to top

Room: F
Chair: Nils Pohl (Ruhr-University Bochum & Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)
13:50 Advances in Compact Integrated Multichannel Millimeter Wave Radar Systems Using SiGe BiCMOS Technology
Simon Kueppers and Reinhold Herschel (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Nils Pohl (Ruhr-University Bochum & Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)
14:10 A Comparison of Two Frequency Synthesizer Architectures in SiGe BiCMOS for FMCW Radar
Arzu Ergintav (IHP GmbH, Germany); Frank Herzel (IHP, Germany); Ahmad Mushtaq and Wojciech Debski (Silicon Radar GmbH, Germany); Herman J Ng and Dietmar Kissinger (IHP, Germany)
14:30 Pseudo-Random Noise Radar for Short-Range Applications in SiGe Technologies
Herman J Ng, Maciej Kucharski and Dietmar Kissinger (IHP, Germany)
14:50 Scalable 79- And 158-GHz Integrated Radar Transceivers in SiGe BiCMOS Technology
Maciej Kucharski, Dietmar Kissinger and Herman J Ng (IHP, Germany)
15:10 A Compact Ultra-Wideband mmWave Radar Sensor at 80 GHz Based on a SiGe Transceiver Chip
Nils Pohl (Ruhr-University Bochum & Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Timo Jaeschke (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Christian Bredendiek (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany); Simon Kueppers (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Dirk Nüßler (Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics and Radar Techniques FHR, Germany)

U09: Photonics in detection and monitoringgo to top

Room: G
Chairs: Jan Jabczynski (Military University of Technology, Poland), Krzysztof Kopczynski (Military University of Technology, Poland)
13:50 Optoelectonic System for Stand-Off Detection of Alcohol Vapours
Jan Kubicki, Jaroslaw Mlynczak, Jadwiga Mierczyk and Krzysztof Kopczynski (Military University of Technology, Poland)
14:10 Thermovision System for Flying Objects Detection
Tomasz Sosnowski, Grzegorz Bieszczad, Henryk Madura and Mariusz Kastek (Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna, Poland)
14:30 Photonic Input-Output Devices Used in Virtual and Augmented Reality Technologies
Marek Piszczek, Marcin Maciejewski and Mateusz Pomianek (Military University of Technology, Poland)
14:50 Raman and SERS Spectroscopies in the Detection of Hazardous Materials
Malwina Liszewska, Bartosz Bartosewicz, Bogusław Budner and Bartlomiej Jankiewicz (Military University of Technology, Poland)
15:10 Model of Partially Coherent Combining and Propagation of 2D Array of Laser Beams
Jan Jabczynski and Przemyslaw Gontar (Military University of Technology, Poland)

Wednesday, May 16, 15:55 - 17:35

M21: Microwave antennasgo to top

Room: E
Chairs: Paweł R. Bajurko (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Wojciech J. Krzysztofik (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
15:55 Comprehensive Dimension Scaling of Multi-Band Antennas for Operating Frequencies and Substrate Parameters
Slawomir Koziel (Reykjavik University, Iceland); Adrian Bekasiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
16:15 Investigation of Effects of Grooves on Antenna Performance for Ku Band Antenna
Yavuz Aşcı, Mustafa Pehlivan, Olcay Yiğit and Korkut Yegin (Ege University, Turkey)
16:35 A Non-resonant Slotted Corrugated Waveguide Array Antenna with Extended Frequency Scanning
Adam Raniszewski (PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland)
16:55 Feasibility of Standard Instrumentation for Radiation Pattern Measurement of Time Modulated Antenna Array
Grzegorz Bogdan (Warsaw University of Technology Institute of Radioelectronics and Multimedia Technology); Konrad Godziszewski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Yevhen Yashchyshyn (Warsaw University of Technology & Institute of Radioelectronics, Poland)
17:15 Statistical Analysis and Robust Design of Circularly Polarized Antennas Using Sequential Approximate Optimization
Slawomir Koziel (Reykjavik University, Iceland); Adrian Bekasiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)

M22: RF Subsystemsgo to top

Room: B
Chairs: Georg Boeck (TU Berlin, Germany), Michael B Steer (North Carolina State University, USA)
15:55 Power and Temperature Dependence of Passive Intermodulation Distortion
Michael B Steer and Thomas Williamson (North Carolina State University, USA); Joshua Wetherington (Vadum, Inc, USA); Jonathan R Wilkerson (Rift Research and Design, USA); Peter Aaen (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alex Schuchinsky (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:15 Influence of Step Recovery Diode DC Bias on AM/PM Conversion in Sampling Phase Detectors
Bartosz Gąsowski, Stanisław Hanasz, Krzysztof Czuba and Łukasz Zembala (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
16:35 Phase Locked Loop Ku Band Frequency Synthesizer Based on a Tuned YIG Oscillator
Marcin Rytel, Pawel Kopyt and Bartłomiej Salski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
16:55 A Measurement Setup for Digital Predistortion Using Direct RF Undersampling
Tomasz Kowalski and Bartłomiej Dąbek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Gian Piero Gibiino (University of Bologna, Italy); Samer Bou Habib (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Paweł Barmuta (KU Leuven, Poland)
17:15 Technology and Performance of E/D-mode InAlN/GaN HEMTs for Mixed-Signal Electronics
Jan Kuzmik (Institute of Electrical Engineering Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia); Michal Blaho and Dagmar Gregusova (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia); Alexander Satka (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, STU in Bratislava, Slovakia); Juraj Marek (Slovenska Technicka Univerzita & Institute of Electronics and Photonics, Slovakia); Aleš Chvála (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava & Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Slovakia); Štefan Haščik (Institute of Electrical Engineering SAS, Slovakia)

M23: Field theory and numerical techniquesgo to top

Room: C
Chairs: Michal Mrozowski (, Poland), Luca Perregrini (University of Pavia, Italy)
15:55 An Analysis of Periodic Arrangements of Cylindrical Objects of Arbitrary Convex Cross Sections with the Use of Field Matching Method
Malgorzata Warecka, Rafal Lech and Piotr Kowalczyk (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
16:15 Efficient Implementation of Greedy Multipoint Model-Order Reduction Technique for Fast Wide-band Frequency Analysis of Microwave Structures
Damian Szypulski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Martyna Czarniewska and Grzegorz Fotyga (Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland)
16:35 An Analysis of Scattering from Ferrite Post of Arbitrary Convex Cross Section with the Use of Field Matching Method
Michal Pastwa, Tymoteusz Olszewski, Rafal Lech and Piotr Kowalczyk (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Jerzy Mazur (Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland)
16:55 Large Deformations of Unstructured Meshes with Linear Elasticity for Applications in Computational Electromagnetics
Adam Lamecki (Politechnika Gdańska, Poland)
17:15 Analysis of a Matched Turnstile Junction by the BI-RME Method and the Segmentation Technique
Simone Battistutta, Maurizio Bozzi, Marco Bressan and Luca Perregrini (University of Pavia, Italy)

M24: Noise radarsgo to top

Room: D
Chair: Theodoros G Kostis (Hellenic Military Academy, Greece)
15:55 FPGA Implementation of Relay-Type Correlator for Noise Radar Applications
Konstantin Alexandrovich Lukin (IRE NASU National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine); Sergiy Lukin (O. Ya. Usikov Institute for Radiophysics and Electronics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine & Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Vito Pascazio (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Dmytro Tatyanko (O. Ya. Usikov Institute for Radiophysics and Electronics, NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine); Oleg Zemlyaniy (IRE NASU National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine)
16:15 Buried Objects Detection Using Noise Radar
Waldemar Susek and Michał Knioła (Military University of Technology, Poland); Bronisław Stec (, Poland)
16:35 Advanced Range-Doppler Processing in Noise Radar
Christoph Wasserzier (Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics and Radar Techniques FHR, Germany); Gaspare Galati (Tor Vergata University, Italy)
16:55 Noise Radar Imaging Using Phase-only Data in Frequency Domain
Xiao Dong and Yunhua Zhang (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
17:15 Detection Range Limitation in MIMO and SISO Noise Radar
Krzysztof Kulpa and Łukasz Maślikowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

J2: Electromagnetic fields and waves in the ELF and VLF rangego to top

Room: F
Chair: Janusz Mlynarczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
15:55 New Broadband ELF Receiver for Studying Atmospheric Discharges in Central Europe
Janusz Mlynarczyk, Andrzej Kulak and Slawomir Klucjasz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Jerzy Kubisz (Jagiellonian University, Poland); Martin Popek (Institute of Atmospheric Physics CAS, Czech Republic); Karol Martynski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
16:15 Comparison of Charge Moment Distribution in Supercell and Moderate Thunderstorm Based on ELF Electromagnetic Field Measurements
Karol Martynski and Andrzej Kulak (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Rafal Iwanski (Instytitute of Meteorology and Water Management - National Research Institute, Poland)
16:35 Stratospheric VLF Vertical Electric Mono- And Dipole Antenna Tests in 2014-2015
Tomasz Aleksander Miś (Warsaw University of Technology & Institute of Radioelectronics and Multimedia Technology, Poland); Jozef Modelski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
16:55 The MECHANEMA, or New Method of Numerical Computation of Electromagnetic Field Intensity at Very Low Frequency Range Using Electromechanical Analogies
Tomasz Aleksander Miś (Warsaw University of Technology & Institute of Radioelectronics and Multimedia Technology, Poland)
17:15 The Use of Troposcatter Communications to Increase the Range of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle - UAV
Andrzej Lewandowski (Politechnika Warszawska & Zakład Doskonalenia Zawodowego, Poland)

U10: Stochastic near-field UWB electromagnetic radiationsgo to top

Room: G
Chairs: Yury V. Kuznetsov (Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia), Piotr Słobodzian (Wroclaw University of Technology & Faculty of Electronics, Poland)
15:55 Chip-Package-PCB Co-Design and Experimental Co-Verification of Smart Probes for Sensing Stochastic Electromagnetic Fields: Toward Energy-based Metrics
Sidina Wane (EV-NXP-LaMIPS-CAEN & CAEN France, France)
16:15 Phased Antenna Array Reconstructive Diagnostics Using Small Number of Measurements
Grigory Kuznetsov (Moscow Aviation Institute & Research Institute of Precision Instruments, Russia); Vladimir Temchenko (Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia); Maxim Miloserdov (Research Institute of Precision Instruments, Russia); Dmitry Voskresenskiy (Moscow Aviation Institute National Research University, Russia)
16:35 Synthesis of Plane Arrays with Improvement of Intersystem EMC in the near and Far Zones
Mykhaylo Andriychuk (Pidstryhach Institute for Applied Problems in Mechanics and Mathematics, Ukraine)
16:55 Time Delay Estimation of Cyclostationary Signals on PCB Using Spectral Correlation Function
Timofey Shevgunov (Moscow Aviation Institute - National Research University & National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia); Evgeniy Efimov (Moscow Aviation Institute - National Research University, Russia); Yury V. Kuznetsov (Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia)
17:15 Time-domain Stochastic Electromagnetic Field Propagator Based on Jefimenko's Equations
Anastasia Gorbunova, Yury V. Kuznetsov, Andrey Baev and Maxim Konovalyuk (Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia); Johannes Russer and Michael Haider (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Wednesday, May 16, 17:35 - 18:45

MiR-PAN: Microwave and Radiolocation Section meetinggo to top

(Sekcja Mikrofal i Radiolokacji PAN)
Room: G

Wednesday, May 16, 18:00 - 21:00

YP: IEEE Young Professionals Meet UpDetailsgo to top

limited availability - please register!
Room: E

All MRW participant - young professionals as well as experienced ones - are invited to join this event. Food and beverages are free of charge thanks to IEEE sponsorship (YP, MTT-S, AESS).

Please register to join the event

Wednesday, May 16, 20:15 - 22:30

Borówiec excursion 2 (limited availabilty)go to top

Rooms: B, C, D, F, G

Excursion to Astrogeodynamic Observatory of Space Research Center, Polish Academy of Sciences in Borówiec:

One group of 45 people can visit the Observatory this night. Please register in system COFFEE

Thursday, May 17

Thursday, May 17, 08:30 - 10:10

U11: EMC of systems and devicesgo to top

Room: E
Chairs: Mykhaylo Andriychuk (Pidstryhach Institute for Applied Problems in Mechanics and Mathematics, Ukraine), Tadeusz Więckowski (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
08:30 Practical Analysis of the Mutual Interference Between IEEE 802.11Ac Wave 1 and IEEE 802.11N Networks
Andrzej Zankiewicz (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
08:50 Application of Undersampling to Measurement of Fluctuations of Frequency in Presence of Disturbances
Adam Nikołajew (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
09:10 Conceptual Basis for Providing EMC of Invariant Amplifying-Converter Syst
Vladimir Pilinsky (NTUU "KPI" & NTUU "KPI", Ukraine); Vladimir Smirnov and Viktor Spiwak (Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute, Ukraine); Dmytro Vayts (NTUU "KPI", Ukraine)
09:30 Extensions of the Maxima Regulation Range of an Amplitude-Frequency Characteristic of the Smart RFI Filters
Volodymyr Shvaichenko (Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Politechnic Institute, Ukraine); Vadym Bakiko (Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Politechnic Institute & TV CHANNEL ESPRESO, Ukraine); Othman Sharadjah (Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute, Ukraine)
09:50 Printed Self-Complementary Hilbert Curve (SCHC) Fractal Broad-Band Antenna
Johannes Russer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

M25: Filtersgo to top

Room: B
Chairs: Richard V. Snyder (RS Microwave Company Inc., USA), Daniel Pasquet (LaMIPS, France)
08:30 A Multilayer Dual-Band Filter Using Dual-Mode Resonators with Second Harmonic Suppression
Nils Hansen, Wanja Gitzel, Stefan Radzijewski, Jan-Philip Mohncke and Arne F Jacob (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
08:50 A 5.8 - 10.6 GHz UWB Filter Using Novel SIR Structure
Mateusz Zukocinski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
09:10 DR Narrowband Filters for XFEL Accelerator
Adam Abramowicz (Institute of Electronic Systems, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
09:30 Low-Loss Pseudo-Highpass Filters Using Distributed-Element Unit Cells
Jakub Sorocki, Ilona Piekarz, Slawomir Gruszczynski and Krzysztof Wincza (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
09:50 Electrically Controlled Variable Inductors for Applications in Tunable Filters
Bair Buyantuev (St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia); Evgenii Vorobev (Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University LETI, Russia); Aleksandra Baskakova (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Viacheslav Turgaliev and Dmitry Kholodnyak (St. Petersburg Electrotechnical University, Russia)

M26: Amplifiersgo to top

Room: C
Chair: Paolo Colantonio (University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy)
08:30 Turbo Class-AB Amplifier for GSM-EDGE
Huseyin Aniktar (Tubitak & Bilgem, Turkey)
08:50 Impact of Transistor DC Operating Condition on Effectiveness of PA Digital Predistortion
Konrad Jędrzejewski, Dawid Rosolowski and Wojciech Wojtasiak (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
09:10 Digital Trimmable 24 GHz Low-Noise Amplifier in 65 nm CMOS
Sönke Vehring and Yaoshun Ding (Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany); Georg Boeck (TU Berlin, Germany)
09:30 18-31 GHz GaN MMIC LNA Using a 0.1 Um T-Gate HEMT Process
Xiaodong Tong (Microsystem & Terahertz Research Center, China Academy of Engineering Physics, P.R. China)
09:50 A GaN Single Chip Front-End for C-Band Synthetic Aperture Radars
Alessandro Salvucci, Giorgio Polli and Marco Vittori (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Rocco Giofrè (University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Sergio Colangeli (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Walter Ciccognani (Università of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Ernesto Limiti (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Diego Carosi (LEONARDO COMPANY, Italy); Marziale Feudale (Thales Alenia Space Italia, Italy); Claudio Lanzieri (LEONARDO COMPANY, Italy); Andrea Suriani (THALES ALENIA SPACE, Italy)

M27: Radar systems and applicationsgo to top

Room: D
Chairs: Piotr Samczynski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Andreas Stelzer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
08:30 Micro-Doppler Feature Extraction for Interferometric Radar Based on Viterbi Algorithm and Intrinsic Chirp Component Decomposition
Wenwu Kang (The Key Laboratory of Microwave Remote Sensing, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yunhua Zhang and Xiao Dong (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
08:50 Detection of Sport Ball in C-Band Using Continuous-Wave Radars
Krzysztof Stasiak (Warsaw University of Technology, Institute of Electronic Systems, Poland); Marcin Zywek, Grzegorz Krawczyk, Mateusz Malanowski, Jedrzej Drozdowicz and Damian Gromek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Karol Klincewicz (Warsaw University Of Technology, Poland); Piotr Samczynski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
09:10 Millimeter-wave Imaging Radar System Design Based on Detailed System Radar Simulation Tool
Marie Mbeutcha (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany); Giacomo Ulisse (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität, Germany); Viktor Krozer (Goethe University of Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
09:30 A Study on Using Different Kinds of Continuous-Wave Radars Operating in C-Band for Drone Detection
Krzysztof Stasiak (Warsaw University of Technology, Institute of Electronic Systems, Poland); Marek Ciesielski and Anna Kurowska (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Wojciech Przybysz (Politechnika Warszawska, Poland)
09:50 A Low Cost Dual-Band Transmit-Receive Module for a Commercial Maritime Radar with Digital Beamforming
Nils Hansen, Stefan Radzijewski, Jan-Philip Mohncke and Arne F Jacob (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
10:10 Low-cost Target Simulator for End-of-Line Tests of 24 GHz Radar Sensors
Werner Scheiblhofer (Johannes Kepler University Linz & Institute for Communications Engineering and RF-Systems, Austria); Reinhard Feger (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Andreas Haderer (INRAS GmbH., Austria); Andreas Stelzer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

U12: Signal processing for medicinego to top

Room: F
Chairs: Adam Miroslaw Dabrowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland), Slawomir Hausman (Lodz University of Technology, Poland)
08:30 Segmentation of Pedestrians in Thermal Imaging
Karol Piniarski and Paweł Pawłowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
08:50 Interactive Virtual Sound Source for Auditory Localization Tests
Andrzej Meyer, Paweł Pawłowski and Adam Miroslaw Dabrowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Wawrzyniec Loba, Dorota Hojan-Jezierska and Leszek Kubisz (Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Poland)
09:10 Influence of OCT Acquisition on Fovea Shape Analysis in the Parameterization Applications
Agnieszka Anna Stankiewicz (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Tomasz Marciniak (PUT, Poland); Adam Miroslaw Dabrowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Marcin Stopa and Piotr Rakowicz (Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Poland); Elżbieta Marciniak (Heliodor Swiecicki Medical Hospital, Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Poland)
09:30 Method of Adaptive Pixel Averaging for Impulse Noise Reduction in Digital Images
Adam Konieczka, Julian Balcerek and Adam Miroslaw Dabrowski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

U13: Microsystems 1go to top

Room: G
Chairs: Jan Dziuban (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland), Krzysztof Górecki (Gdynia Maritime University, Poland)
08:30 Application of 3D Printing in MEMS Technique
Rafał Walczak (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland)
08:50 Rb/Cs Optical High Vacuum Self-Pumping MEMS Cell for Atomic Spectroscopy
Paweł Knapkiewicz, Jan Dziuban and Tomasz Grzebyk (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
09:10 Towards MEMS-based Mechanical Microbiology - How Parametrize Mechanically a Single Cell
Aleksandra Pokrzywnicka (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland); Danylo Lizanets (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Rafał Walczak (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland)
09:30 MEMS Based Natural Gas Meter for Home Applications
Paweł Knapkiewicz, Jan Dziuban, Piotr Szyszka and Łukasz Urbaniak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Domański (Institute of Electron Technology, Poland)
09:50 Zero-energetic 3D Printed Water Flow MEMS Meter for Smart Digital Planting
Krzysztof Adamski and Jarosław Adamski (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland); Jan Dziuban (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Rafał Walczak (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland)

Thursday, May 17, 10:35 - 12:15

M28: Material characterizationgo to top

Room: E
Chairs: Yuriy Prokopenko (National Technical University of Ukraine "Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute", Ukraine), Bartłomiej Salski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
10:35 Ferromagnetic Linewidth Measurements of CFMS Heusler Alloy Films
Adam Pacewicz, Bartłomiej Salski and Pawel Kopyt (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Oleksandr Chumak and Adam Nabiałek (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland); Jerzy Krupka (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
10:55 Deconvolution-based Spatial Resolution Improvement Technique for Resistivity Scans Acquired with Split-Post Dielectric Resonator
Przemyslaw Korpas (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:15 Microwave Determination of Liquid Mixing Ratio for Microfluidics
Pawel Barmuta (KU Leuven & Warsaw University of Technology, Belgium); Juncheng Bao and Tomislav Markovic (University of Leuven, Belgium); Dominique Schreurs (KU Leuven, Belgium); Ilja Ocket (IMEC & ESAT-TELEMIC, KU Leuven, Belgium)
11:35 Broadband Permittivity Measurement of Liquids in a Semi-Open Coaxial Test Cell with Meniscus-Effect Removal
Michał Marcin Kalisiak and Wojciech Wiatr (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:55 Method for Dielectric Measurement in Liquids Using an Estimation Equation Without Short Termination
Kouji Shibata (Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Japan)

M29: Microwave measurements and signal processing applicationsgo to top

Room: B
Chairs: Kamil Staniec (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland), Wojciech Wiatr (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
10:35 Optimal Processing of Low Power Signal in the System of Internet of Things
Alexander Parshin (Ryazan State Radioengineering University, Russia); Yuri Parshin (Ryazan State Radio Engineering University, Russia)
10:55 Interference Mitigation in LTE-CA FDD Based on Mixed-Signal Widely Linear Cancellation
Silvester Sadjina (Christian Doppler Laboratory for Digitally Assisted RF Transceivers for Future Mobile Communications & Intel DMCE, Austria); Krzysztof Dufrene (Intel DMCE, Austria); Ram Sunil Kanumalli (Intel Mobile Communications GmbH, Austria); Mario Huemer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Harald Pretl (Johannes Kepler Universität, Austria)
11:15 Modelling the Radiowave Propagation with a Split-Step Wavelet Method for Radio Occultation
Remi Douvenot and Alexandre Chabory (ENAC, France); Sebastien Rougerie (CNES, France)
11:35 Towards Analog Filter-Free All-Digital Transmitters Through Hybrid Estimation and Cancellation of ∆ΣM's Quantization Noise
Daniel Costa Dinis (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui Ma and Koon Hoo Teo (Mitsubishi Electric Research Lab, USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Arnaldo Oliveira (Universidade de Aveiro, Institute of Telecommunications, Portugal); Jose Vieira (Universidade de Aveiro & IEETA, Portugal)
11:55 Time Interval Measurement Technique Based on the Transformation of the Reference Oscillation Amplitude to Time
Tomaš Tankeliun (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University & JSC ELTESTA, Lithuania); Vytautas Urbanavičius (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania); Oleg Zaytsev (JSC ELTESTA, Lithuania)

M30: Milimeter-wave and sub-THz technologygo to top

Room: C
Chair: Yevhen Yashchyshyn (Warsaw University of Technology & Institute of Radioelectronics, Poland)
10:35 Real-Time Microwave Characterization of Low-Molecular-Weight Antioxidant Biomarkers
Natalia Naumova and Hanna Hlukhova (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany); Alexander Barannik, Alexey Gubin and Iryna Protsenko (O. Usikov Institute for Radiophysics and Electronics of NASU, Ukraine); Nickolay T. Cherpak (Usikov Institute for Radiophysics and Electronics, National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine); Svetlana Vitusevich (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
10:55 Broadband Characterization of Dielectrics in Sub-THz Range
Konrad Godziszewski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Yevhen Yashchyshyn (Warsaw University of Technology & Institute of Radioelectronics, Poland)
11:15 Coordinate Transformation Approach to the Solution of the Fabry-Perot Open Resonator
Tomasz Karpisz, Bartłomiej Salski, Pawel Kopyt and Jerzy Krupka (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:35 Millimetre Band Detectors Based on GaN/AlGaN HEMT
Dmytro But (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS & Laboratoire Charles Coulomb (L2C), Université de Montpellier, Poland); Grzegorz Cywinski, Ivan Yahniuk and Pavel Sai (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland); Nina Diakonova (Université de Montpellier, France); Yan Wei, Zhang Bo-Wen, Fu-Hua Yang and Li Zhao-Feng (Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wojciech Knap (Université Montpellier, CNRS, France)
11:55 Millimeter and Submillimeter Range Detector Based on Graphene Ballistic Rectifiers
Dmytro But (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS & Laboratoire Charles Coulomb (L2C), Université de Montpellier, Poland); Auton Gregory (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christophe Consejo (Université de Montpellier, France); Jeremie Torres (Université Montpellier, France); Ernie Hill and Jiawei Zhanga (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Luca Varani (University Montpellier & Institut d'Electronique et des Systemes, France); Dominique Coquillat (University of Montpellier - CNRS France, France); Wojciech Knap (Université Montpellier, CNRS, France); Aimin Song (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

M31: Passive radars on moving platformsgo to top

Room: D
Chairs: Diego Cristallini (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany), Mateusz Malanowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
10:35 Preliminary Experimental Results of STAP for Passive Radar on a Moving Platform
Philipp Wojaczek (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany & University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Ashley Summers (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); Diego Cristallini (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)
10:55 Single Channel Clutter Cancelation in Mobile PCL
Krzysztof Kulpa, Bartek Dawidowicz, Łukasz Maślikowski and Zbigniew Gajo (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:15 Cluster Analysis for Multistatic Passive Combined PCL and PET Fusion System
Leszek Lamentowski and Tadeusz Brenner (PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland); Witold Dyszyński (PIT-RADWAR, Poland)
11:35 Robust Pulse Repetition Interval (PRI) Classification Scheme Under Complex Multi Emitter Scenario
Usman Iqbal Ahmed (CAE, National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST) & IAA, AU, Islamabad, Pakistan)

U14: Dynamic spectrum accessgo to top

Room: F
Chairs: Piotr Gajewski (Military University of Technology, Poland), Jerzy Łopatka (Military University of Technology, Poland)
10:35 Radio Environment Map to Support Frequency Allocation in Military Communications Systems
Marek Suchanski and Paweł Kaniewski (Military Communication Institute, Poland); Janusz Romanik and Edward Golan (Military Communications Institute, Poland)
10:55 Propagation Models in Radio Environment Map Design
Piotr Gajewski (Military University of Technology, Poland)
11:15 Hybrid Model of Radio Channels Occupancy Prediction for Dynamic Spectrum Access
Jerzy Łopatka, Krzysztof Malon and Michal Kryk (Military University of Technology, Poland)
11:35 Performance of Hybrid Sensing Method in Multipath Fading Environment
Mateusz Kustra (Military Communication Institute, Poland); Kosmowski Krzysztof (Defence Communication Institute, Poland); Marek Suchanski (Military Communication Institute, Poland)
11:55 Performance of Subcarrier Intensity Modulation over Imperfect Gamma-Gamma Fading Links
Piotr Remlein (Poznan University of Technology & Chair of Wireless Communications, Poland); Tansal Gucluoglu and Abdulgani Ibrahim (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)

U15: Microsystems 2go to top

Room: G
Chairs: Jan Dziuban (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland), Witold Pleskacz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
10:35 Flying to Mars? A Study of New Integrated MEMS Instrumentation for Space Applications
Jan Dziuban (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
10:55 Highly Effective MEMS Gas Ionizer - a Significant Step of Development of Integrated Ion-Mass Spectrometer
Piotr Szyszka, Tomasz Grzebyk, Anna Górecka-Drzazga and Jan Dziuban (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
11:15 High Vacuum in MEMS
Tomasz Grzebyk and Anna Górecka-Drzazga (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
11:35 Transmission Electron Microscope On-The-Chip - a Reality or Mystification
Michal Krysztof, Tomasz Grzebyk, Anna Górecka-Drzazga and Jan Dziuban (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
11:55 Different Methods of Capacitive Comb Drive MEMS Accelerometer Simulations
Jacek Nazdrowicz, Michal Szermer and Cezary Maj (Lodz University of Technology, Poland); Andrzej Napieralski (Technical University of Lodz, Poland)

Thursday, May 17, 12:15 - 13:50

L3: Lunchgo to top

Poster2: Posters 2go to top

Chair: Marcin Baczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Software Arbitrary Signal Generator on the PXI Platform for Application in Microwave Medical Diagnostic System Development
Grzegorz Jaworski (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); Piotr Krasnowski (Université Cote dAzur, France)
Influence of Train Interior on Train-Onboard Communication
Johann Lichtblau (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Germany); Benedikt Sanftl (Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Christian Kraus (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Germany); Robert Weigel (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Alexander Koelpin (BTU & Chair for Electronics and Sensor Systems, Germany)
Basic Channel Parameters of Ultrasound Transmission in Air
Gustaw Mazurek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Short Range Mini-radar Making Use of Polarimetric Technique for Detection of Pollutions on Sea Surface
Pawel Kabacik, Dawid Sysak, Arkadiusz Byndas, Tomasz Wasik and Mariusz Hofman (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Monitoring and Tracking System (MTS) for Specialized Vehicles
Ahsan Waqas (Technical University of Munich & TUM, Germany); Muhammad Hassam Malhi (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Detection of Harmonic Signal in the Mixture with Narrow Band Clutter
Ihor Prokopenko (National Aviation University, Ukraine)
Monopulse Estimation of Direction of Arrival in Case of Multiple Incoherent Sources
Roman Mularzuk (PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland)
Mobile System for Localization of People Inside Buildings
Piotr Kaniewski and Tomasz Kraszewski (Military University of Technology, Poland)
Evaluation of BAQ on Tiangong-2 Interferometric Imaging Radar Altimeter Data Compression
Xiaojin Shi (Center for Space Science and Applied Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yunhua Zhang and Xiao Dong (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
An Interacting Multiple Model Filtering Method Aided by Radial Velocity Information
RunZhi Jiao, Jian Wang, Qian Song and Yang Gu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Chosen Results of Frequency Modulation and Window Weighting for Radar Pulse Compression
Michał Knioła, Tomasz Rogala and Adam Kawalec (Military University of Technology, Poland)
A Millimeter Wave Narrow Beam Antenna
Andrea Nagy (Silicon Laboratories & Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Dyadic Green Function for Layered Coaxial Cylindrical Cavity
Sanaz Zarei (University of Tehran, Iran); Jalil A. Rashed-Mohassel (School of Electrical and Computer Engineerimg College of Engineering & University of Tehran, Iran)
Frequency Divider Module for the European XFEL Phase Reference Signal Distribution System
Maciej Urbanski, Pawel Jatczak, Dominik Sikora and Krzysztof Czuba (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Frank Ludwig, Julien Branlard and Holger Schlarb (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, Germany)
Leaky-Wave Antenna Designed in SIW Technique with SRR Slots
Izabela Slomian, Krzysztof Wincza and Slawomir Gruszczynski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Evaluation of Angular Dispersion for Various Propagation Environments in Emerging 5G Systems
Jan M. Kelner, Cezary Ziółkowski and Bogdan Uljasz (Military University of Technology, Poland)
Passive Analysis of Prism-Like Folded Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser Diode
Jerzy Cuper, Mateusz Krysicki, Bartłomiej Salski and Pawel Kopyt (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Andrzej Maląg (Institute of Electronic Materials Technology, Poland)
Design of a Ku-band Compact Dual Polarized Horn Arrays with OMT
Chang Ding and Fanyi Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Deferentially-fed Band-Pass Filter with Common Mode Rejection
Slawomir Gruszczynski, Krzysztof Wincza, Robert Smolarz and Konrad Janisz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
IFM Receiver Based on Microwave Frequency Discriminator That Uses Rat-Race Directional Couplers
Adam Rutkowski (Military University of Technology, Poland); Hubert Stadnik (Polish Air Force Academy, Poland)
Interactive Application for Visualization of the Basic Phenomena in RF and Microwave Devices
Sebastian Dziedziewicz, Maciej Jasinski, Rafal Lech and Piotr Kowalczyk (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Dielectric Strength of Micromechanically Tunable Microstrip Lines
Yuriy Prokopenko and Victor Kazmirenko (National Technical University of Ukraine "Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute", Ukraine); Irina Golubeva (National Technical University of Ukraine "Igor Sikorsky KPI", Ukraine)
Evaluation of Substrate's Characteristics from the Relation Between Wave and Characteristic Impedances for a CPW
Kassem Hamze (Presto Engineering Europe, France); Daniel Pasquet (LaMIPS, France); Philippe Descamps (ENSICAEN/CRISMAT/UMR 6508, Caen, France); Cédric Mayor and Christian Gautier (Presto Engineering Europe, France); Dominique Lesenechal (ENSICAEN/CRISMAT/UMR 6508, Caen)
Milimeter-wave Propagation in 3D Knitted Fabrics
Martin Kokolia and Zbynek Raida (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Study of Residual VNA Measurement Errors Due to Imperfect Thru-Reflect-Match Calibration Standards
Jarosław Szatkowski and Wojciech Wiatr (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
A Fractional-N Phase-Locked Loop Synthesizer Optimized for Microwave Q-Meter Application
Andrzej Musiał and Przemyslaw Korpas (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Microwave Synthesizer Subsystem
Bence Cseppentő and Tibor Berceli (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Mutual Coupling Reduction Using Metamaterial Supersubstrate for High Performance & Densely Packed Planar Phased Arrays
Mohammad Alibakhshikenari (Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata", Roma - ITALY, Italy); Alessandro Salvucci and Giorgio Polli (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Bal Virdee (London Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chan See (University of Bolton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Raed A Abd-Alhameed (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Francisco Falcone (Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain); Aurora Andújar (Fractus, Spain); Jaume Anguera (Fractus Antennas & Universitat Ramon Llull, Spain); Ernesto Limiti (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

Thursday, May 17, 13:50 - 15:30

M32: Antennasgo to top

Room: E
Chairs: Pawel Kabacik (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland), Roman Kubacki (Military University of Technology, Poland)
13:50 On the Broadband Behaviour of Planar Elliptical Dipole -Modal Approach
Mariusz Pergol (PIT-RADWAR S.A., Poland); Wlodzimierz Zieniutycz (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
14:10 Isotropic Antenna Design via Machine Learning
Saifullah Amin and Bilal Ahmed (Institute of Space Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan)
14:30 Important Effects Related to the Graphene Layer Implemented into Antennas
Pawel Kabacik (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Arkadiusz Byndas and Mariusz Hofman (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)
14:50 Suppressing Antenna Sidelobes by Means of Inhomogeneous Radome Wall Design
Aleksey Solovey (L3 ESSCO, USA)

M33: RCS measurementsgo to top

Room: B
Chairs: Boris Levitas (Geozondas, Lithuania), Robert Szelenbaum (PIT-RADWAR S. A., Poland)
13:50 Time Domain Indoor System for RCS Measurement and ISAR Imaging
Boris Levitas (Geozondas Ldt., Lithuania)
14:10 Drone RCS Estimation Using Simple Experimental Measurement in the WIFI Bands
Stanisław Rzewuski, Krzysztof Kulpa, Bartłomiej Salski, Pawel Kopyt, Krzysztof Borowiec, Mateusz Malanowski and Piotr Samczynski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
14:30 Evaluating the Radar Cross Section of Commercial Drones to Design Anti-Drone Radar
Stefano Pisa, Emanuele Piuzzi and Erika Pittella (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Pierfrancesco Lombardo (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Nertjana Ustalli (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Wei Cao (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Domenico D Bloisi (University of Verona, Italy); Daniele Nardi (University of Roma, Italy); Paolo D'Atanasio and Alessandro Zambotti (ENEA Casaccia Research Centre, Italy)
14:50 Frequency-Domain Chipless RFID Transponders: Improvement the Reading Response
Jan Macháč, Milan Polivka, Milan Svanda and Jaroslav Havlíček (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
15:10 Radar Cross-Section of a Volley Sport Ball in 0.8 - 18 GHz Range
Bartłomiej Salski, Pawel Kopyt, Jerzy Cuper, Piotr Samczynski and Jacek Misiurewicz (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

M34: Terahertz technologygo to top

Room: C
Chairs: Wojciech Knap (University Montpellier2 and CNRS, France), Viktor Krozer (Goethe University of Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
13:50 Terahertz Vision Using Field Effect Transistors Detectors Arrays
Wojciech Knap (University Montpellier2 and CNRS, France); Nina Diakonova (Université de Montpellier, France); Dominique Coquillat (University of Montpellier - CNRS France, France); Frederic Teppe (University of Montpellier & CNRS, France); Jaroslaw Suszek and Agnieszka Siemion (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Maciej Sypek (Orteh, Poland); Grzegorz Cywinski (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland); Dmytro But (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS & Laboratoire Charles Coulomb (L2C), Université de Montpellier, Poland); Ivan Yahniuk and Pavel Sai (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland); Przemysław Zagrajek (Military University of Technology, Poland); Jacek Marczewski, Daniel Tomaszewski and Michal Zaborowski (Institute of Electron Technology, Poland)
14:10 Towards Resonant THz Detector Devices Based on Schottky Diodes to 2DEG GaN/AlGaN
Grzegorz Cywinski (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland); Pavlo Sai (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS); Ivan Yahniuk, Piotr Kruszewski, Bartlomiej Grzywacz, Jacek Przybytek, Pawel Prystawko, Alexandr Khachapuridze and Krzesimir Nowakowski-Szkudlarek (Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland); Wojciech Knap (Université Montpellier, CNRS, France); Piotr Wiśniewski and Bartlomiej Stonio (Central Laboratory CEZAMAT, Poland); Grigory Simin (University of South Carolina, Columbia, USA); Sergey Rumyantsev (National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics, and Optics)
14:30 Quasi Optical THz Detectors in Si CMOS
Kestutis Ikamas (Vilnius University & The General Jonas Žemaitis Military Academy of Lithuania, Lithuania); Justinas Zdanevičius, Lukas Dundulis, Sandra Pralgauskaitė and Alvydas Lisauskas (Vilnius University, Lithuania); Dovilė Čibiraitė, Daniel Voß and Viktor Krozer (Goethe University of Frankfurt am Main, Germany); Hartmut G. Roskos (Physikalisches Institut, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Germany)
14:50 A Simulation Study of Terahertz Dielectric Resonator Using Graphitic Carbon Nitride
Uzma Memon, Arif Ibrahim and Arnab Pattanayak (IIT Bombay, India); S Duttagupta (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
15:10 THz Resonant-Tunneling Diodes
Michael Feiginov (Technical University of Vienna, Austria)

TUTORIAL5: Antenna systems and algorithms for microwave imaginggo to top

Alexander Yarovoy, Delft University of Technology
Room: D

Nowadays, microwave imaging is broadly used for non-destructive testing, concealed weapon detection, through-the-wall imaging, land mine detection, road pavement inspection, underground facilities survey, archaeological investigation, imaging of biological tissues, etc. This list is still expanding, especially at sub-mm wave frequencies. In all cases, the scene of interest is illuminated by natural or man-made sources and image is formed based on received scattered electromagnetic field. The two principal modalities of image formation are analogue (when image is formed by means of lens or mirrors following quasi-optical approach) and digital (when image is formed by means of digital signal processing of scattered field, which is measured at different spatial locations by antennas). While in the former case intensity of electromagnetic field in a single point of the image corresponds to scattering/reflection properties of a corresponding area of the scene, in the latter case electromagnetic field amplitude and phase measured by an antenna at a particular position depend on scattering/reflection properties of the whole scene. In both cases the image cross-range resolution is mainly determined by the electrical size of the imaging aperture (area, at which the scattered field is collected by mirror, lens or antennas) and the range of the scene. The tutorial is focused on selection of measurement locations of the scattered field within the imaging aperture and main digital processing algorithms used to create an image from the measured amplitude and phase of the scattered field.

U16: Technology, scenarios and compatibility in 5G networksgo to top

Room: F
Chairs: Hanna Bogucka (Poznan University of Technology, Poland), Jerzy Edmund Zurek (Gdynia Maritime University, Poland)
13:50 Assessment of Human Exposure to Cellular Networks Electromagnetic Fields
Arkadiusz Kalinowski and Rafal Pawlak (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Augustyn Wójcik (National Institute of Telecommunications & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
14:10 Compatibility Analysis of the 4G/5G Systems with DTT in the 700 MHz Frequency Band
Dariusz P. Wiecek (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Daniel Niewiadomski (The National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Marcin Mora (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)
14:30 Services Orchestration Within 5G Networks - Challenges and Solutions
Konrad Sienkiewicz (National Institute of Telecommunication, Poland); Waldemar Latoszek (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Piotr Krawiec (Warsaw University of Technology & National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)
14:50 The Technical Concept of Using the 700 MHz Band as a Base for 5G Smart Cities Networks in Poland
Krzysztof Bronk, Adam Lipka and Rafal Niski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)
15:10 Learning and Detection Mechanisms of Spectral-Activity Information Towards Energy Efficient 5G Communication
Krzysztof Cichoń and Hanna Bogucka (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Gediminas Molis and Juozas Adamonis (Baltic Institute of Advanced Technology, Lithuania); Tomas Krilavičius (Vytautas Magnus University & Baltic Institute of Advanced Technology, Lithuania)

U17: Computer vision and image processing with focus on deep learninggo to top

Room: G
Chairs: Tomasz Trzciński (Warsaw University of technology, Poland), Andrzej Witczak (Military University of Technology, Poland)
13:50 Does Fragile Co-Adaptation Occur in Small Datasets?
Akbar Gumbira and Rajmund Kożuszek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
14:10 Deep Neural Networks for Terrain Recognition Task
Pawel Kozlowski and Krzysztof Walas (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
14:30 Optimal Products Presentation in Offer Images for E-Commerce Marketplace Platform
Anna Wróblewska (Warsaw University of Technology & Applica ai, Poland)
14:50 Neural Network for Finding Mathematical Formulas in Videos from Data Science Conferences
Radosław Załuska (The Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
15:10 Adversarial Examples: a Survey
Paweł Zawistowski (Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Thursday, May 17, 15:55 - 17:35

CLOSING: MRW Closing sessiongo to top

Chairs: Andrzej Napieralski (Technical University of Lodz, Poland), Marian Pospieszalski (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)
15:55 The Present and Future of Small Satellites for Remote Sensing of the Earth's Atmosphere
Steven Reising (Colorado State University, USA)
16:15 The Fourth Wave in Space Systems Evolution Technology Challenges and New Business Models in the Earth Observation Geo Spatial Domain
Massimo Comparini (E-GEOS, Italy)
16:35 MIKON and BaltiURSI Young Scientist Awards Ceremony
16:55 MRW-2018 Closing