Monday, June 25

Monday, June 25, 13:00 - 14:30

ICT4I40 Workshop S1: ICT4I40

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Luiz Affonso Guedes (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
A Customer Feedback Platform for Vehicle Manufacturing in Industry 4.0
Marianne Silva, Elton de Souza Vieira and Ivanovitch Silva (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Diego Silva (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Paolo Ferrari, Stefano Rinaldi and Dhiego Fernandes Carvalho (University of Brescia, Italy)
Analysis of Security Requirements in Federated Cloud Slicing Ecosystems: A Case Study of the NECOS Platform
Marcilio Lemos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Felipe Sampaio Dantas Silva (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Rio Grande do Norte & Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal)

ICTS4eHealth Workshop S1: ICTS4eHealth

Room: Jacarandá Hall
An Evolutionary Methodology for Estimating Blood Glucose Levels from Interstitial Glucose Measurements and Their Derivatives
Antonio Della Cioppa (University of Salerno, Italy); Ernesto Tarantino (Institute of High Performance Computing and Networking, ICAR-CNR, Italy); Ivanoe De Falco (CNR, Italy); Umberto Scafuri (Institute of High Performance Computing and Networking, ICAR-CNR, Italy); Angela Giugliano (University of Salerno, Italy); Tomas Koutny (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic); Michal Krcma (Diabetology Center, Pilsen Hospital University, Czech Republic)
An e-Health Study Case Environment Enhanced by the Utilization of a Quality of Context Paradigm
Débora Nazário (Santa Catarina State University (UDESC), Brazil); Mario Dantas (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Douglas D J Macedo (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Deep Neural Network Hyper-Parameter Setting for Classification of Obstructive Sleep Apnea Episodes
Ivanoe De Falco (CNR, Italy); Giuseppe De Pietro (Institute of High Performance Computing and Networking (ICAR-CNR), Italy); Giovanna Sannino (Institute of High Performance Computing and Networking National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Umberto Scafuri and Ernesto Tarantino (ICAR - CNR, Italy); Antonio Della Cioppa (University of Salerno, Italy); Giuseppe Trunfio (DADU - University of Sassari, Italy)

WoCCES Workshop S1: WoCCES

Room: Cedro Hall IV
A Guidance System for Blind and Visually Impaired People via Hybrid Data Fusion
Walter Charles Sousa Seiffert Simões (UFAM - Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil); Luciano Silva and Vandermi Silva (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil); Vicente F. Lucena, Jr. (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
Comparison of Path-Following Algorithms for Loiter Paths of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Daniel Xavier (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Natássya Floro da Silva (USP - Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Kalinka Branco (USP - University of São Paulo, Brazil)

Monday, June 25, 14:30 - 16:00

ICT4I40 Workshop S2: ICT4I40

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Ivanovitch Silva (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
Latency Evaluation for MQTT and WebSocket Protocols: An Industry 4.0 Perspective
Diego Silva (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Guilherme Oliveira and Ivanovitch Silva (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Paolo Ferrari and Emiliano Sisinni (University of Brescia, Italy)
WGW4IIoT: Wireless Gateway for Industrial IoT
Carlos Resende, Manuel Monteiro, João Oliveira and Waldir Moreira (Fraunhofer Portugal AICOS, Portugal); Armando Cavaleiro, Rui Silva and Ricardo Carvalho (Bresimar Automação, S.A., Portugal)
Multimodal Dynamic Journey Planning
Kalliopi Giannakopoulou (Computer Technology Institute and Press Diophantus & University of Patras, Greece); Andreas Paraskevopoulos and Christos Zaroliagis (University of Patras, Greece)
Improving QoS in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks Using a Multi-Objective Optimization Algorithm
Henrique Lacerda (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Hilson Andrade (Federal University of Pernambuco & Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Pernambuco, Brazil); Abel Silva-Filho (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

ICTS4eHealth Workshop S2: ICTS4eHealth

Room: Jacarandá Hall
Recommendations of a Laboratory Infrastructure for Simulation of Telemedicine Services
Berglind Smaradottir, Rune Fensli and Carl Moe (University of Agder, Norway)
An Interoperable eHealth Reference Architecture for Primary Care
Wendy Oude-Nijeweme d'Hollosy (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Lex Van Velsen (Roessingh Research and Development, The Netherlands); Alexander Henket (Nictiz & HL7 Netherlands, The Netherlands); Hermie Hermens (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Low Cost Hardware and Software Platform for Multichannel Surface Electromyography
Isac Alencar Rodrigues da Silva (UFS, Brazil); Elder Cleiton Barreto Francisco dos Santos, Elton Moreira Carvalho and Daniel Oliveira Dantas (Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil)
Fog Computing in Healthcare: A Review
Cícero A. Silva and Gibeon S. Aquino Jr. (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
Understanding Psycholinguistic Behavior of Predominant Drunk Texters in Social Media
Suman Kalyan Maity (Northwestern University, USA); Ankan Mullick (Microsoft, India); Surjya Ghosh and Anil Kumar (IIT Kharagpur, India); Sunny Dhamnani (Adobe System, India); Sudhanshu Bahety (Salesforce, USA); Animesh Mukherjee (IIT Kharagpur, India)

MOCS Workshop S1: MOCS

Room: Cedro Hall III
Renewable Mobility in Smart Cities: Cloud-Based Services
Damianos Gavalas (University of the Aegean, Greece); Kalliopi Giannakopoulou (Computer Technology Institute and Press Diophantus & University of Patras, Greece); Vlasios Kasapakis (University of the Aegean, Greece); Dionysios Kehagias (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), Greece); Charalampos Konstantopoulos (University of Piraeus, Greece); Spyros C. Kontogiannis (University of Ioannina, Greece); Damianos Kypriadis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Grammati Pantziou (University of West Attica & Computer Technology Institute and Press Diophantus, Greece); Andreas Paraskevopoulos and Christos Zaroliagis (University of Patras, Greece)
An Innovative Osmotic Computing Framework for Self Adapting City Traffic in Autonomous Vehicle Environment
Basilio Filocamo (University of Alcalà, Spain); Antonino Galletta and Maria Fazio (University of Messina, Italy); Javier Alonso Ruiz and Miguel Angel Sotelo (University of Alcala, Spain); Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy)
KNOWLEDGE OBSERVATORIES AND THE PROMOTION OF INTELLIGENT TERRITORIES: The Case of the Network of Expertise and Innovation of the Tecnological Park of Itaipu
Denilson Sell (Santa Catarina Federal University (UFSC), Brazil); Alessandra Batista (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Jose Todesco (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Carlos Roberto De Rolt (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina - UDESC, Brazil); Biamca Costa Amorim (UDESC, Brazil); Mario Dantas (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Maria Angelica Jung Marques (Itaipu Technological Park (ITP), Italy)
Osmotic Computing: Software Defined Membranes Meet Private/Federated Blockchains
Massimo Villari, Antonino Galletta and Antonio Celesti (University of Messina, Italy); Lorenzo Carnevale (University of Messina & IRCSS Centro Neurolesi Bonino Pulejo, Italy); Maria Fazio (University of Messina, Italy)

PEDISWESA Workshop S1: Performance of Network systems

Session Chair: J. Ben Othman
Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France)
Optimal and Heuristic Decision Strategies for Load Balancing and User Association on HetNets
Alexandre Hirata, Eduardo Candido Xavier and Juliana Freitag Borin (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Caching as a Service for 5G Networks: A Matching Game Approach for CaaS Resource Allocation
Bouchaib Assila, Mr (ENSIAS, University Mohammed V of Rabat & Supportek, Morocco); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France); Mohammed El Koutbi (ENSIAS, Morocco)
Fault Tolerant Traffic Engineering in Software-defined WAN
Younghee Park, Kunal Goswami, Keyur Golani and Kalgi Bhatt (San Jose State University, USA)
Failure Detection in MANETs Based on Geographical Repartition of Nodes
Haroun Benkaouha (LSI Laboratory & USTHB University, Algeria); Abdelkrim Abdelli (USTHB University- Algiers, Algeria); Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France)

WoCCES Workshop S2: WoCCESS

Room: Cedro Hall IV
MARIO: A Cognitive Radio Primary User Arrivals Data Generator
Rogers S. Cristo and Guilherme Santana (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Diana Pamela Moya Osorio (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil); Kalinka Branco (USP - University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Tellus - Greenhouse Irrigation Automation System
Luciano Silva (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil); Elpidio Junior (UFAM, Brazil); Kayque Carneiro, Johthema Matos, Raimundo Barreto and Anacilia Vieira (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil)

Monday, June 25, 16:00 - 17:00

Networking break

Monday, June 25, 17:00 - 18:30

ICT4I40 Workshop S3: Panel

Room: Cedro Hall I

ICTS4eHealth Workshop S3: ICTS4eHealth

Room: Jacarandá Hall
Analysis of a NoSQL Graph DBMS for a Hospital Social Network
Antonio Celesti, Alina Buzachis, Antonino Galletta, Giacomo Fiumara, Maria Fazio and Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy)
A New Clustering-based Thresholding Method for Human Skin Segmentation Using HSV Color Space
Rafael Divino Ferreira Feitosa (Federal University of Goiás & Federal Institute Goiano, Brazil); Anderson Soares (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil); Lucas Pereyra (University of São Paulo & Ribeirão Preto Medical School, Brazil)
Functional Diversity Applied to the False Positive Reduction in Breast Tissues Based on Digital Mammography
William Torres (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil); Antônio Oseas, Alcilene Dalília and Francisco Airton Silva (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil)
Towards Osmotic Computing: Future Prospect for the Health Information Technology (HIT) Systems of ISASI-CNR (ME)
Alina Buzachis (University of Messina, Italy); Giuseppe Massimo Bernava, Mario Busà and Giovanni Pioggia (ISASI-CNR Messina, Italy); Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy)
Using Fuzzy Neural Networks for Improving the Prediction of Children with Autism Through Mobile Devices
Paulo Vitor Campos Souza (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais & Faculdade UNA de Betim, Brazil); Augusto Junio Guimarães (Faculdade Una de Betim, Brazil)

MOCS Workshop S2: MOCS

Room: Cedro Hall III
Cost-Effective Strategies for Provisioning NoSQL Storage Services in Support for Industry 4.0
Isam Mashhour Al Jawarneh (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy); Paolo Bellavista and Francesco Casimiro (University of Bologna, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)
Evaluating the Tools to Analyze the Data from the ParticipACT Brazil Project: A Test with Elasticseach Tools Ecosystem with Twitter Data
Eliza Gomes (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Daniel Penz (State University of Santa Catarina & Consultant, Brazil); Viviane Gomes (State University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Carlos Roberto De Rolt (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina - UDESC, Brazil); Mario Dantas (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil)

Monday, June 25, 17:00 - 18:00

PEDISWESA Workshop S2: Performance and security of complex systems

Session chair A. Kobbane
Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco)
Smart Disaster Detection and Response System for Smart Cities
Azzedine Boukerche and Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Enhancing Coverage for Secure Communications over VANET
Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
An Investigation on WannaCry Ransomware and Its Detection
M Satheesh Kumar (National Engineering College & Affiliated to Anna University, India); Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France); Srinivasagan G. (National Engineering College, India)

Monday, June 25, 17:00 - 18:30

WoCCES Workshop S3: WoCCES

Room: Cedro Hall IV
Pocket Guard -- IoT-ready, Low-cost Personal Belongings Monitoring
Christian Pepino and Guilherme Dias (UTFPR Curitiba, Brazil); Daniel F Pigatto (Federal University of Technology - Parana (UTFPR), Brazil)
Navigation Phases Platform: Towards Green Computing for UAVs
Mariana Rodrigues (ICMC/USP, Brazil); Daniel F Pigatto (Federal University of Technology - Parana (UTFPR), Brazil); Kalinka Branco (USP - University of São Paulo, Brazil)
An Internet of Things-based House Monitoring System
Douglas Korgut and Daniel F Pigatto (Federal University of Technology - Parana (UTFPR), Brazil)
Smart Forests: Fire Detection Service
Guilherme Borba Neumann, Vitor Almeida and Markus Endler (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Monday, June 25, 18:30 - 20:00

Welcome cocktail

Room: Praimar Natal Hotel & Convention

Tuesday, June 26

Tuesday, June 26, 13:00 - 13:30

Opening Ceremony

Room: Jacarandá Hall

Tuesday, June 26, 13:30 - 14:30

K1: Keynote #1

Autonomic Communications in Software-Driven Networks
Prof. Torsten Braun, Department of Computer Science, University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland
Room: Jacarandá Hall

Autonomic communications aims to provide quality-of-service in networks using self-management mechanisms. Autonomic communications inherits many characteristics from autonomic computing, in particular, when communication systems are running as specialized applications in software-driven networks, i.e. networks based on software-defined networking and network function virtualization. We focus on network self-management as well as on-going research projects and standardization activities on different perspectives of self-management of networks. We further elaborate issues of automatic service testing, integration, and deployment in the context of virtualized network functions. Another important purpose of Autonomic Communications is to automate network performance optimization by analyzing real-time network data. Therefore, we discuss the importance of applying machine learning approaches to implement network self-management and optimization. Moreover, secure communication must be guaranteed for any autonomic operations.

Tuesday, June 26, 14:30 - 16:00

S1: 5G I

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)
Users-Fogs Association Within a Cache Context in 5G Networks Coalition Game Model
Amine Abouaomar (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Mouna Elmachkour (ENSIAS, University Mohammed V of Rabat, Morocco); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Hamidou Tembine (New York University, USA); Marwane Ayaida (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
Parallel Polar Encoding in 5G Communication
Yang Guo, Shaolin Xie, Zijun Liu and Lei Yang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Multi-User Preemptive Scheduling for Critical Low Latency Communications in 5G Networks
Ali Esswie (Nokia Bell Labs, Canada); Klaus Pedersen (Nokia - Bell Labs, Denmark)
Tail Latency Optimized Resource Allocation in Fog-based 5G Networks
Shaowen Zheng (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhenxiang Gao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xu Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Information Engineering, P.R. China); Weihua Zhou and Yongming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Sparse Detection for Spatial Modulation in Multiple Access Channels
Yuliang Tu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gui Lin (ShangHai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Qibo Qin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hong Wen (UESTC, P.R. China)

S2: IoT I

Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Shie-Yuan Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Evaluating Container-Based Virtualization Overhead on the General-Purpose IoT Platform
Wagner Marques (Farroupilha Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology, Brazil); Paulo Souza (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Fábio Diniz Rossi (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology Farroupilha, Brazil); Guilherme da Cunha Rodrigues (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology Sul Rio Grandense - IFSUL, Brazil); Rodrigo N. Calheiros (Western Sydney University, Australia); Marcelo Conterato (PUCRS, Brazil); Tiago Ferreto (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil)
Reducing Multi-Hop Communication Latency of Schedule-Based Asynchronous Duty Cycle Mechanisms Through Low-Resolution Synchronization
André Saraiva (Universidade Federal Fluminense & Instituto de Computação, Brazil); Diego Passos (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Celio Albuquerque (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Ricardo C Carrano (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)
Increasing LoRaWAN Application-Layer Message Delivery Success Rates
Shie-Yuan Wang and Tzu-Yang Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
IoT Device Programmable Language Customization for Home Automation
Francisco Rodrigo P. da Ponte (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Rafael L. Gomes (State University of Ceará (UECE) & University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Joaquim Celestino Júnior (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Ahmed Patel (Computer Networks and Security Laboratory (LARCES) State University of Ceara (UECE), Brazil & Faculty of Computer Science & Information System, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

S3: Security I

Room: Cedro Hall III
Chair: Christos Douligeris (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Query-Aware User Privacy Protection for LBS over Query-Feature-based Attacks
Mingming Guo, Kianoosh G. Boroojeni and Niki Pissinou (Florida International University, USA); Kia Makki (Technological University of America (TUA), USA); Jerry Miller (Florida International University & Applied Research Center (ARC), USA); Sitharama Iyengar (Florida International University, USA)
Pseudo Downlink Channel Scheme for Eavesdroppers to Work Against Two-way Training DCE in Non-reciprocal MIMO Channel
Keke Hu, Ying Wang, Wang Zhongfang, Shunliang Zhang and Yongming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Secure Transmission Against Pilot Contamination: A Cooperative Scheme with Multiple Antennas
Renyong Wu, Shenglan Yuan and Chao Yuan (Hunan University, P.R. China)
Security and Privacy in Extensible Distributed Coordination
Edson Floriano (UnB, Brazil); Eduardo Adilio Pelinson Alchieri (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil); Diego F Aranha (Aarhus University, Denmark & University of Campinas, Brazil); Priscila Solis (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)
Blockchain-based Mutual Authentication Security Protocol for Distributed RFID Systems
Siye Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Computer and Information Technology, Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shaoyi Zhu (IIE, CAS, P.R. China); Yanfang Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

S4: Vehicular Networks I

Room: Cedro Hall IV
Chair: Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil)
Driver Authentication in VANETs Based on Intra-Vehicular Sensor Data
Paulo Henrique Rettore and André Campolina (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Artur Luis de Souza (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Guilherme Maia (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
GMOA: Streaming Delivery in Infrastructure-Based Vehicular Networks
Cristiano M. Silva (Universidade Federal de São João Del-Rei, Brazil); Leonardo Pereira (Universidade Federal de São João Del Rei, Brazil); Mateus Luciano, Larissa Mariz, Bruna Ramos and Cristiano Pitangui (Universidade Federal de São João Del-Rei, Brazil); Luiz H. A. Correia (Federal University of Lavras, Brazil)
Improving the Communication of Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks Through Clusterization
Bruno Lima (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Joaquim Celestino Júnior (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Rafael L. Gomes (State University of Ceará (UECE) & University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of la Rochelle, France); Carlos Henrique Quevedo (Universidade Estadual do Ceará - UECE, Brazil); Humberto Marques (Ceará State University, Brazil); Diego Moreira (State University of Ceará, Brazil)
A Mobility Prediction Based Beacon Rate Adaptation Scheme in VANETs
Fei Li and Chuanhe Huang (Wuhan University, P.R. China)

S5: SDN I

Room: Jacarandá Hall
Chair: Kuochen Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
B-Cache: a Behavior-Level Caching Framework for the Programmable Data Plane
Cheng Zhang, Jun Bi and Yu Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Keyao Zhang (Tsinghua University & Netarchlab, P.R. China); Zijun Ma (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
An Application-aware QoS Routing Algorithm for SDN-based IoT Networking
Guo-Cin Deng and Kuochen Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
ECTCP: An Explicit Centralized Congestion Avoidance for TCP in SDN-based Data Center
Jiannan Bao, Jingyu Wang, Qi Qi and Liao Jianxin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
PhantomSFC: A Fully Virtualized and Agnostic Service Function Chaining Architecture
Matheus Castanho (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil); Cristina Dominicini (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Espírito Santo, Brazil); Rodolfo S Villaca (Federal University of Espirito Santo (UFES), Brazil); Magnos Martinello (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil); Moises R. N. Ribeiro (Federal Universty of Espirito Santo, Brazil)

Tuesday, June 26, 17:00 - 18:30

S10 : AI I

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal)
Scalable Fogbed for Fog Computing Emulation
Antonio Coutinho (Federal University of Bahia & State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil); Fabíola Greve and Cassio Vinicius Serafim Prazeres (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Heitor Rodrigues (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)
Energy-efficient Offloading Policy for Resource Allocation in Distributed Mobile Edge Computing
Chang Wang and Chongwu Dong (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Jinghui Qin (Sun Yat-Sen University, P.R. China); Xiaoxing Yang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Wushao Wen (Sun Yat-Sen University, P.R. China)
MOMMA: A Flexible Architecture Based on Fog Computing for Mobility Management
Edivaldo Valentini (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of São Paulo, Brazil); Douglas Lieira (Instituto Federal de São Paulo, Brazil); Luis Hideo V. Nakamura (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of São Paulo & IFSP, Brazil); Rodolfo Meneguette (Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de São Paulo, Brazil)
A Fog Model for Dynamic Load Flow Analysis in Smart Grids
Maycon Peixoto and Eric Bernardes (UFBA, Brazil); Dionisio Leite Filho (UFMS, Brazil); Bruno Guazzelli and Bruno Tardiole Kuehne (UNIFEI, Brazil)

S6: IoT II

Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Marcos A. M. Vieira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
A Virtual Prototype Semihosting Approach for Early Simulation of Cyber-Physical Systems
Bruno Prado (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil); Daniel Oliveira Dantas (Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil); Kalil A Bispo, Thiago Fontes, Gabriel Santana and Rafael Silva (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil)
SPES Methodology and MARTE Constraints in Architectural Design
Fabiola Ribeiro (Federal Institute Goiano, Brazil); Charles Steinmetz (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Achim Rettberg (Carl von Ossietzky Universitt Oldenburg, Germany); Carlos E Pereira (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Michel Soares (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil)
Market Design for IoT Data and Services the Emergent 21Th Century Commodities
Luiz Guilherme Pitta and Markus Endler (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Context Interoperability for IoT Through an Edge-centric Context Sharing Architecture
Everton de Matos (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Ramão Tiago Tiburski and Leonardo Amaral (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Fabiano Hessel (PUCRS, Brazil)
An Efficient Approach for Device Identification and Traffic Classification in IoT Ecosystems
Matias R. P. Santos (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Danielo G. Gomes (Universidade Federal do Ceará (UFC), Brazil); Rossana Maria de Castro Andrade (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Arthur de Castro Callado (Federal University of Ceara, Brazil)

S7: Security II

Room: Cedro Hall III
Chair: Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy)
Comprehensive Behavior Profiling Model for Malware Classification
Jianguo Jiang, Qilei Yin, Zhixin Shi and Meimei Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Using Intel SGX to Protect Authentication Credentials in an Untrusted Operating System
Rafael Condé (Federal University of Paraná - UFPR, Brazil); Carlos A Maziero (Federal University of Parana State - UFPR, Brazil); Newton Carlos Will (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil)
Using NFV and Reinforcement Learning for Anomalies Detection and Mitigation in SDN
Lauren Sampaio and Pedro Faustini (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Anderson da Silva (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil); Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Alberto E. Schaeffer-Filho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil)
High Threat Alarms Mining for Effective Security Management: Modeling, Experiment and Application
Yongwei Meng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tao Qin (Xi'an Jiaotong Uinversity, P.R. China); Yukun Liu and Chao He (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

S8: Cloud Computing I

Room: Cedro Hall IV
Chair: Shie-Yuan Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Cognitive Management of Bandwidth Allocation Models with Case-Based Reasoning - Evidences Towards Dynamic BAM Reconfiguration
Eliseu Oliveira (Salvador University, Brazil); Rafael Freitas Reale (Federal University of Bahia / Federal Institute of Bahia & Salvador University, Brazil); Joberto Sergio Barbosa Martins (Salvador University - UNIFACS - Brazil & HTW - Germany, Brazil)
RM-KVStore: New MXNet KVStore to Accelerate Transfer Performance with RDMA
Lv Baocai (NUDT, P.R. China); Bing Liu, Fang Liu, Nong Xiao and Zhiguang Chen (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Performance of Data Mining, Media, and Financial Applications Under Private Cloud Conditions
Dalvan Griebler, Adriano Vogel and Carlos Maron (PUCRS, Brazil); Anderson Maliszewski (SETREM/LARCC, Brazil); Claudio Schepke (Universidade Federal do Pampa, Brazil); Luiz G. Fernandes (PUCRS, Brazil)
Multi-agent Communication with Attentional and Recurrent Message Integration
Zhaoqing Peng (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Libo Zhang (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Tiejian Luo (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

S9: Computing Applications I

Room: Jacarandá Hall
Chair: Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy)
An Unikernels Provisioning Architecture for OpenStack
Luis Knob (PUCRS & Instituto Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Bruno Xavier (PUCRS, Brazil); Tiago Ferreto (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil)
Dependability Evaluation of a Blockchain-as-a-Service Environment
Carlos Melo (UFPE, Brazil); Jamilson Dantas (University Federal of Pernambuci & UFPE, Brazil); Danilo Oliveira (Federal University of Penambuco, Brazil); Iure Fé (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Rubens S. Matos, Jr. (Federal Institute of Education, Science, and Technology of Sergipe, Brazil); Paulo Maciel (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
Objective Reduction on Many-Objective Traffic Lights Signaling Optimization
Saulo Matos (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil); Jonatas Cezar Vieira Santos and Leonardo Matos (Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil); Andre Britto (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil)
Analysis of Mobile-Live-Users of a Large CDN
Antonio A Rocha (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Daniel Vasconcelos Corrêa da Silva (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Pedro Braconnot Velloso (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), Brazil); Guilherme Domingues (State University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Tuesday, June 26, 18:30 - 20:00

S11: Security III

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Charles Christian Miers (Santa Catarina State University, Brazil)
MPP: A Join-dividing Method for Multi-table Privacy Preservation
Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jianfeng Xia (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Min Yu and Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
FROG: A Packet Hop Count Based DDoS Countermeasure in NDN
Yoshimichi Nakatsuka (University of California, Irvine, USA); Janaka Wijekoon (Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology); Hiroaki Nishi (Keio University, Japan)
The Evolution of Bashlite and Mirai IoT Botnets
Artur Henrique Marzano Gonzaga, David A A Oliveira and Osvaldo Fonseca (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Elverton Fazzion (UFSJ, Brazil); Cristine Hoepers, Klaus Steding-Jessen and Marcelo Chaves (Brazilian Network Information Center (NIC dot br), Brazil); Italo Cunha, Dorgival Guedes and Wagner Meira, Jr. (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Usable and Secure Cloud-based Biometric Authentication Solution for IoT Devices
Chalee Vorakulpipat (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand); Takeshi Takahashi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ekkachan Rattanalerdnusorn (NECTEC, Thailand); Phithak Thaenkaew (Thammasat University & National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand); Daisuke Inoue (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
SSL/TLS Security Exploration Through X.509 Certificate's Life Cycle Measurement
Peipei Fu, Zhen Li, Gang Xiong, Zigang Cao and Cuicui Kang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

S12: Wireless Networks I

Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho (University of Ottawa, Canada)
MSHCS-MAC: A MAC Protocol for Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks Based on Slow Hopping and Cooperative Sensing Approach
Nhat Pham and Kiwoong Kwon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Daeyoung Kim (KAIST, Korea)
Multi-Factor Dynamic Channel Assignment Approach for Wi-Fi Networks
Laura Michaella Batista Ribeiro (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); Eduardo Souto (Universidade Federal do Amazonas - UFAM, Brazil); Leandro Buss Becker (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Wireless Channel Assignment in Smart Home
Francisco Rodrigo P. da Ponte (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Kílvia Letícia de A. Almeida (Universidade Estadual do Ceara, Brazil); Rafael L. Gomes (State University of Ceará (UECE) & University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Joaquim Celestino Júnior (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Walisson Pereira (Universidade Estadual Vale do Acaraú, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Towards an Accurate Bandwidth Estimation Tool for 802.11N Wireless Networks
Diego Azevedo (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Michel S. Bonfim (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco & Universidade Federal do Ceara, Brazil); Leonidas Lima (Federal University of Pernambuco & Federal Institute of Paraíba, Brazil); Stenio Fernandes (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil & Carleton University, Canada)
A Novel RSSI-based Algorithm for Detect and Bypass Routing Holes in Wireless Sensor Networks
Moyses M. Lima (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); Horacio Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil); Richard W. Pazzi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

S13: Services and Protocols I

Room: Cedro Hall III
Chair: Vinícius Fernandes Mota (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil)
A Comparative Analysis of Bloom Filter-based Routing Protocols for Information-Centric Networks
Ali Marandi and Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland); Kavé Salamatian (LISTIC PolyTech, Université de Savoie Chambery Annecy, France); Nikolaos Thomos (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
QUIC and TCP: A Performance Evaluation
Késsia Nepomuceno (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Igor Nogueira (Research Fellow, Brazil); Rafael Roque Aschoff (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Pernambuco (IFPE), Brazil); Daniel Bezerra (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Maria Ito, Wesley Melo and Djamel Hadj Sadok (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Géza Szabó (Ericsson Research, Hungary)
mTSL: Making mTCP Stack Transparent to Network Applications
Dong Liu, Xiaohui Luo and Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
On the Use of a Measurement Correlation Service for Measurement Federations
Jéferson Nobre (University of Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Brazil); Leandro Lisboa Penz (Arista Networks, Ireland); Muriel Franco and Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

S14: SDN II

Room: Cedro Hall IV
Chair: Denis Lima Rosário (Federal University of Para, Brazil)
Handover Initiation Comparison in Virtualised SDN-based Flow Mobility Management
Flávio Meneses (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Carlos Guimarães (Instituto de Telecomunicações - Pólo de Aveiro, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Update Cost-Aware Cache Replacement for Wildcard Rules in Software-Defined Networking
Zixuan Ding, Xinxin Fan, Jinping Yu and Jingping Bi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
ETArch-SG - A SDN-based Architecture to Support the Communication Requirements of Future Smart Grids
Alex Dias (Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil); Flavio de Oliveira Silva (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil); Pedro Frosi Rosa (Federal University of Uberlandia & Faculty of Computing, Brazil); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Does OpenFlow Really Decouple the Data Plane from the Control Plane?
Thiago Moratori and Alex Borges Vieira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Michele Nogueira (Federal University of Parana (UFPR), Brazil); Daniel Fernandes Macedo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

S15: Data and Contents

Room: Jacarandá Hall
Chair: Clayson Celes (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Unfolding the Mutual Relation Between Timeliness and Scalability in Cloud Monitoring
Guilherme da Cunha Rodrigues (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology Sul Rio Grandense - IFSUL, Brazil); Rodrigo N. Calheiros (Western Sydney University, Australia); Gléderson L. Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul & Sul-Rio-Grandense Federal Institute (IFSUL), Brazil); Vinícius Tavares Guimarães (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology Sul-rio-grandense & Campus Charqueadas, Brazil); Lisandro Z Granville and Liane Margarida Rockenbach Tarouco (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Rajkumar Buyya (University of Melbourne, Australia)
A Crowdsensing Campaign and Data Analytics for Assisting Urban Mobility Pattern Determination
Marcelo Buosi (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Carlos Roberto De Rolt (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina - UDESC, Brazil); Marco Cilloni (University of Bologna, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy); Julio da Silva Dias (UDESC, Brazil); Luca Foschini, Rebecca Montanari and Piero Zito (University of Bologna, Italy)
Slicing Virtualized EPC-based 5G Core Network for Content Delivery
Marsa Rayani, Diala Naboulsi and Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada)
A Method to Verify Data Integrity in Graph Databases
Fabio Miranda Reina (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Hylson Vescovi Netto (Institute Federal Catarinense, Brazil); Luciana Rech (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Aldelir Fernando Luiz (Federal Institute of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
BGCC: a Bloom Filter-based Grouped-Chunk Caching Approach for Information-Centric Networking
Jiang Zhi (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jun Li and Haibo Wu (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Analysis of Gap Filling Algorithms to Smart Surveillance Environment
Maycon Peixoto (UFBA, Brazil); Dionisio Leite Filho (UFMS, Brazil); Bruno Guazzelli and Bruno Tardiole Kuehne (UNIFEI, Brazil); Gabriel Lecomte (UFBA, Brazil); Igo Romero Souza (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Matheus Barbosa (Federal University of Bahia & UFBA, Brazil)

Wednesday, June 27

Wednesday, June 27, 13:30 - 14:30

K2: Keynote #2

Creating Autonomous Vehicle Systems
Prof. Jean-Luc Gaudiot, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California
Room: Jacarandá Hall

In this technical overview of autonomous vehicles, weshare our practical experiences designing autonomous vehicle systems. Autonomous vehicle systems are complex, consisting of three major subsystems: algorithms for localization, perception, and planning and control; client systems, such as the robotics operating system and hardware platform; and the cloud platform, which includes data storage, simulation, high-definition (HD) mapping, and deep learning model training. The algorithm subsystem extracts meaningful information from sensor raw data to understand its environment and make decisions about its actions. The client subsystem integrates these algorithms to meet real-time and reliability requirements. The cloud platform provides offline computing and storage capabilities for autonomous vehicles. Using the cloud platform, we are able to test new algorithms and update the HD map - plus, train better recognition, tracking, and decision models.

Wednesday, June 27, 14:30 - 16:00

S16: 5G II

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
FDDS-MAC: Enhancing Spectrum Usage on Full-Duplex Communications in 5G Mobile Wireless Networks
Lucas Guimarães and Jacir Luiz Bordim (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
Affinity-Based User Clustering for Efficient Edge Caching in Content-Centric Cellular Networks
Adriana Viriato Ribeiro and Leobino Nascimento Sampaio (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Artur Ziviani (LNCC, Brazil)
Low-complexity User Scheduling and Power Allocation for Downlink Multicarrier NOMA with Imperfect CSI
Qian Cheng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Dan Wang (Institution of Information Engineering, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaona Li, Wang Zhongfang and Yongming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Catalog-Driven Services in a 5G SDN/NFV Self-Managed Environment
Nuno Henriques (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Pedro Neves (Altice Labs, Portugal); Manuel Gil Pérez and Gregorio Martinez Perez (University of Murcia, Spain); Giacomo Bernini (Nextworks, Italy); Qi Wang (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jose Maria Alcaraz Calero (University of the West of Scotland & School of Engineering and Computing, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Konstantinos Koutsopoulos (Creative Systems Engineering, Greece)

S17: IoT III

Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France)
Statistical Energy Neutrality in IoT Hybrid Energy-Harvesting Networks
Soledad Escolar (Institute of Technology and Information Systems & University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain); Antonio Caruso (University of Salento, Italy); Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy); Xavier del Toro (UCLM, Spain); Félix J. Villanueva and Juan Carlos López (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain)
Deklaer: An Ontology-Driven Framework for Generating IoT Applications Using ContextNet
Vitor Almeida, Guilherme Borba Neumann and Markus Endler (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Francisco Silva (Universidade Federal do Maranhão, Brazil)
Performance-Aware Energy-Efficient Processes Grouping for Embedded Platforms
Paulo Souza (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Wagner Marques (Farroupilha Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology, Brazil); Fábio Diniz Rossi (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology Farroupilha, Brazil); Marcelo Conterato (PUCRS, Brazil); Tiago Ferreto (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil)
IMMS: IoT Management and Monitoring System
João Monte, Vinícius Fraga and Andrea Ribeiro (UFPE, Brazil); Djamel Hadj Sadok (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Judith Kelner (UFPE, Brazil)
Towards a Hybrid Storage Architecture for IoT
Braulio L. D. C. Junior (UFS - Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil); Douglas D J Macedo (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Diego Kreutz (Federal University of Pampa (UNIPAMPA), Brazil); Edward David Moreno (UFS - Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil); Mario A R Dantas (UFSC, Brazil)

S18: Cloud Computingt II

Room: Cedro Hall III
Chair: Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)
A Semiautomatic Superpixel Based Approach to Cup-to-Disc Ratio Measurement
Elineide Santos and Luís Santos (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil); Rodrigo Veras (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil); Marcos Frazão and Daniel Leite (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil)
Combining ABCD Rule, Texture Features and Transfer Learning in Automatic Diagnosis of Melanoma
Nayara Moura (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil); Rodrigo Veras and Kelson R T Aires (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil); Vinicius Machado (UFPI - Federal University of Piauí - Brazil, Brazil); Romuere R. V. e Silva (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil); Flávio Araújo (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil); Maíla Claro (Federal University of Piaui, Brazil)
Evaluating, Estimating, and Improving Network Performance in Container-based Clouds
Cassiano Rista (Pontifical University Catholic of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil); Marcelo Teixeira (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil); Dalvan Griebler and Luiz G. Fernandes (PUCRS, Brazil)
Koordinator: A Service Approach for Replicating Docker Containers in Kubernetes
Hylson Vescovi Netto (Institute Federal Catarinense, Brazil); Aldelir Fernando Luiz (Federal Institute of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Miguel Correia (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Luciana Rech (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Caio Pereira Oliveira (UFSC, Brazil)

S19: SDN III

Room: Cedro Hall IV
Chair: Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil)
SDN-Based Architecture for Providing QoS to High Performance Distributed Applications
Alexandre Oliveira and Bruno Martins (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Marcelo Ferreira Moreno (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Alex Borges Vieira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Antonio Tadeu A. Gomes and Artur Ziviani (LNCC, Brazil)
SDN4Moodle: An SDN-based Toolset to Enhance QoS of Moodle Platform
Anderson Marcondes (Santa Catarina Sate University, Brazil); Charles Christian Miers (Santa Catarina State University, Brazil); Mauricio Pillon (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina & UDESC, Brazil); Guilherme Koslovski (Santa Catarina State University, Brazil)
Evaluation of Cache for Bandwidth Optimization in ICN Through Software-Defined Networks
Erick Nascimento (Federal University of Sergipe (UFS), Brazil); Douglas D J Macedo (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Edward David Moreno (UFS - Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil); Luis Carlos Erpen De Bona (Federal University of Paraná, Brazil); Miriam A M Capretz (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Dynamic Link Aggregation in Software Defined Networking
Ronaldo Resende Rocha Junior (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Marcos A. M. Vieira and Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

S20: Optical Networks

Room: Jacarandá Hall
Chair: Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
QoS Guaranteed Batch Scheduling for Optical Switches Based on Unequal Weight Sequence
Yan Guan (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Bin Wu (Tian jin University, P.R. China); Zhipeng Zhao and Boyu Li (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Shu Fu (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation with Multi-ONU Customer Support for Ethernet Passive Optical Networks
Oscar Ciceri, Carlos A. Astudillo and Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Energy-Efficient VPON Formation and Wavelength Dimensioning in Cloud-Fog RAN over TWDM-PON
Rodrigo Tinini (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Daniel M. Batista (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Gustavo Bittencourt Figueiredo (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil)
Circuit Reallocation Strategy Aware of the Physical Layer Effects for Elastic Optical Networks
Selles Araújo (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil); André Soares (Federal University of Piaui, Brazil); Alexandre Fontinele and Divanilson R. Campelo (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); José dos Reis Jr (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Ênio Barbosa (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil)

Wednesday, June 27, 16:00 - 17:00

Networking Break

Wednesday, June 27, 17:00 - 18:30

S21: Image Processing

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Joahannes Costa (University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil)
Improving Feature Point Detection in High Dynamic Range Images
Welerson Melo, Jusley Tavares, Daniel Oliveira Dantas and Beatriz Andrade (Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil)
Disparity Map Adjustment: a Post-Processing Technique
Gabriel Vieira (Federal Institute Goiano, Brazil); Fabrizzio Soares (Universidade Federal de Goiás, Brazil); Gustavo Laureano (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil); Rafael Parreira (University of Goiás, Brazil); Julio Cesar Ferreira (Goiano Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology, Brazil); Rogerio Salvini (Universidade Federal de Goias, Brazil)
Tensorial Lucas-Kanade: An Optical Flow Estimator Based on Tensorial Color Representation and Tensorial Algebra
Fernanda Tamy Ishii (State University of Maringá & CodeIT Solutions, Brazil); Franklin Flores (State University of Maringá, Brazil); Leticia Rittner (Unicamp, Brazil)
Tear Film Classification Using Phylogenetic Diversity Indexes as Texture Descriptor
Luana Cruz, José Araújo, Johnatan Souza, Jefferson de Sousa, João Almeida, Geraldo Junior, Aristófanes Silva and Anselmo de Paiva (Federal University of Maranhão, Brazil)

S22: Security IV

Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Charles Christian Miers (Santa Catarina State University, Brazil)
Tuning the Winternitz Hash-Based Digital Signature Scheme
Lucas Perin, Gustavo Zambonin, Douglas Martins and Ricardo Custodio (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Jean Martina (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Achieving Data Dissemination with Security Using FIWARE and Intel Software Guard Extensions (SGX)
Dalton C. G. Valadares (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande (UFCG) & Instituto Federal de Pernambuco (IFPE), Brazil); Matteus Sthefano Leite da Silva (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil); Andrey Brito (Federal University of Campina Grande & Distributed Systems Laboratory, Brazil); Ewerton Monteiro Salvador (Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Brazil)
An Authentication Scheme Using Identity-based Encryption & Blockchain
Beini Zhou (Peking University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Li Xu (PeKing University, P.R. China)
Non-Authentication Based Checkpoint Fault-tolerant Vulnerability in Spark Streaming
Yazhen Tian, Qingni Shen and Ziyao Zhu (Peking University, P.R. China); Yahui Yang (School of Software and Microeclectronics, Peking University, P.R. China); Zhonghai Wu (School of Software & Microelectronics, P.R. China)

S23: Wireless Networks II

Room: Cedro Hall III
Chair: Laura Michaella Batista Ribeiro (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
Redundant Packet Scheduling by Uncorrelated Paths in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Benevid Felix (UFPR, Brazil); Igor Steuck (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil); Aldri Santos (Federal University of Parana (UFPR), Brazil); Stefano Secci (Sorbonne Université, France); Michele Nogueira (Federal University of Parana (UFPR), Brazil)
Algorithms for BPRN Coloring of a Digraph
Francisco Gomes (State University of Ceara, Brazil); Leonardo Ferreira da Costa (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Leonardo Rocha (State University of Ceara, Brazil); Gerardo Viana (Universidade Estadual do Ceará & UECE, Brazil); Fabio Dias (Universidade Federal do Ceará & UFC, Brazil)
Real-Time Underwater Computing System
Hussain Albarakati and Reda Ammar (University of Connecticut, USA); Raafat Elfouly (Rhode Island College, USA)
SM3-MAC: a Multichannel Collision-Free MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Gilson Miranda, Jr (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luiz H. A. Correia (Federal University of Lavras, Brazil)

S24: Vehicular Networks II

Room: Cedro Hall IV
Chair: Denis Lima Rosário (Federal University of Para, Brazil)
TruMan: Trust Management for Vehicular Networks
Renan Greca and Luiz Carlos Pessoa Albini (Federal University of Parana, Brazil)
Content Distribution Optimization Algorithms in Vehicular Networks
Joana Conde (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Carlos Senna (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Multi-technology Vs Single-technology Architecture for Network Coding in VANETs
Christian Gomes (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Miguel Luís (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); André Zúquete (University of Aveiro, Dep. of Electronics, Telecommunications and Informatics & IEETA, Portugal); Rui Lopes (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
TRUSTed: A Distributed System for Information Management and Knowledge Distribution in VANETs
Ademar Takeo Akabane and Roger Immich (University of Campinas, Brazil); Richard W. Pazzi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil)

S25: Fog Computing

Room: Jacarandá Hall
Chair: Djamel Hadj Sadok (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
IORE: A Flexible and Distributed I/O Performance Evaluation Tool for Hyperscale Storage Systems
Eduardo C Inacio (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Mario A R Dantas (UFSC, Brazil)
Characterizing User Behavior on Web Mapping Systems Using Real-world Data
Vinicius G Braga (Universidade Federal de Goiás, Brazil); Sand Correa (UFG, Brazil); Vagner Sacramento (Federal University of Goias & UFG, Brazil); Kleber V Cardoso (Universidade Federal de Goiás, Brazil)
A Failure Detector for Ambient Assisted Living
Airton Jesus, Jr. and Tarcísio Rocha (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil); Edward David Moreno (UFS - Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil)
Revenue Maximization with Deadline in Viral Marketing
Li Yu (Renmin University of China, P.R. China)
Game Theoretic Modeling of Interaction Problems in Datacenter Network Environments
Jun Gong (CETC Information Science Academy, P.R. China); Jianxin Liao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zilu Kang (CETC Information Science Academy, P.R. China)
Sentiment Analysis of Medical Comments Based on Character Vector Convolutional Neural Networks
Qiao Pan, Hang Li, Dehua Chen and Kaiqi Sun (Donghua University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, June 27, 18:30 - 20:00

S26: Security V

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Antonio A Rocha (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil)
NPM: An Anti-attacking Analysis Model of the MTD System Based on Martingale Theory
Xin Yang (Peking University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Han Wang (Peking University, P.R. China)
Secret Sharing Schemes with Hidden Sets
Rick Lopes de Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Ricardo Custodio (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Martin Vigil (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany); Daniel Panario (Carleton University, Canada); Lucia Moura (University of Ottawa, Canada); Florian Caullery (DarkMatter, United Arab Emirates)
R-TSCH: Proactive Jamming Attack Protection for IEEE 802.15.4-TSCH Networks
Dimitrios Zorbas (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland); Panayiotis Kotzanikolaou and Christos Douligeris (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Personalized Privacy-Preserving with High Performance: (α,ε)-Anonymity
Jianfeng Xia (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Min Yu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Ying Yang and Hao Jin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

S27: Wireless Networks III

Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Marcos A. M. Vieira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Multi-objective Optimization for Distributed Collaborative Beamforming in Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks
Geng Sun, Yanheng Liu, Guojun Shen and Aimin Wang (Jilin University, P.R. China); Ying Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Error Probability Analysis of Nyquist-I Pulses in Intersymbol and Cochannel Interference
Jaime Aranda Cubillo (University of Chile, Chile); Cesar Azurdia (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Samuel Montejo-Sánchez (University of Chile, Chile); Iván Jirón (Universidad Católica del Norte, Chile); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Optimal Uplink Channel Estimation Algorithm for OFDM Based MmWave Massive MIMO Systems
Moufida Hajjaj (SUP'COM, Tunisia); Ameni Mejri (National Engineering School of Tunis & SYS'COM Laboratory, Tunisia); Ridha R. Bouallegue, B. (Ecole Supérieure des Communications de Tunis, Tunisia); Salem Hasnaoui (National School of Engineering of Tunis, Tunisia)
Energy-Efficient Fragmentation-Avoidance Uplink Packet Scheduler for SC-FDMA-Based Systems
Fernando Pereira (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil); Carlos A. Astudillo and Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

S28: Services and Protocols II

Room: Cedro Hall III
Chair: Luiz H. A. Correia (Federal University of Lavras, Brazil)
On Efficient and Social-Aware Object Allocation in Named Data Networks Using Matching Theory
Mahsa Ehsanpour, Siavash Bayat and Ali Mohammad Afshin Hemmatyar (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Ballistic Skip Graph: A Skip Graph-Style Constant-Degree Structured Overlay
Yusuke Aoki, Masaaki Ohnishi and Kazuyuki Shudo (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
LaFFT: Length-Aware FFT Based Fingerprinting for Encrypted Network Traffic Classification
Chang Liu, Zigang Cao, Zhen Li and Gang Xiong (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Management Framework for Future Internet Service Providers
Rafael L. Gomes (State University of Ceará (UECE) & University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Francisco Rodrigo P. da Ponte (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil); Luiz F. Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil); Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

S29: Computing Applications II

Room: Cedro Hall IV
Chair: Alex Borges Vieira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil)
A Broker-guided Trust Calculation Model for Mobile Devices of D2D Communications
Jie Yuan and Li Xiaoyong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Accurate Available Bandwidth Estimation Robust Against Traffic Differentiation in Operational MVNO Networks
Takashi Oshiba (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Proactive Autonomic Semantic Engine to User Experience-Aware Service Provision
Madalena Pereira da Silva (University of the Planalto Catarinense, Brazil); Felipe Volpato (Federal Institute of Santa Catarina (IFC), Brazil); Mario Antonio Ribeiro Dantas (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil)
Electrocardiogram Fiducial Points Detection for Health Care Systems
Diego Moreira (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Levy Chaves (State University of Ceara, Brazil); Bruno Lima (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Kílvia Letícia de A. Almeida (Universidade Estadual do Ceara, Brazil); Thelmo P. de Araujo (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Rafael L. Gomes (State University of Ceará (UECE) & University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Joaquim Celestino Júnior (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal)

S30: Social Networks I

Room: Jacarandá Hall
Chair: Heitor S Ramos (Universidade Federal de Alagoas - UFAL, Brazil)
A Social-Based Approach to Mobile Edge Computing
Dimitri Belli (University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); Michele Girolami (CNR- ISTI, Italy)
RWAC: A Self-contained Read and Write Access Control Scheme for Group Collaboration
Jinmiao Wang and Bo Lang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Ruijin Zhu (China Information Technology Security Evaluation Center, P.R. China)
Social Pre-caching of Location-dependent Objects in Vehicular Information-Centric Ad-hoc Networks
Felipe Modesto and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Wednesday, June 27, 21:00 - 23:00

Gala Dinner

Room: Spaço Guinza Recepções e Eventos. Via Costeira, 04, Ponta Negra, Natal/RN

Thursday, June 28

Thursday, June 28, 13:30 - 14:30

K3: Keynote #3

Cybersecurity in a Maritime Supply Chain Environment: Issues and Modelling
Prof. Christos Douligeris, University of Piraeus Greece
Room: Jacarandá Hall

Due to the progressive reliance of the industrial sector on Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) and the interconnection of heterogeneous ICT systems among ports to share and transfer data, the impact of a coordinated physical attack, a deliberate disruption of critical automation (cyber) systems or even a combined scenario including both kinds of attacks, could have tremendous consequences for the port and its vicinity.

To enhance the security awareness of maritime supply chains infrastructures, this lecture will present a process-oriented model of port supply chain security concepts. The model reflects the ports' critical infrastructures security particularities and presents best practices to improve their cyber-physical systems' sustainability and resilience. This is illustrated via a real-life attack scenario taken as a use case to show how security vulnerabilities and weaknesses can be exploited by adversaries to launch a coordinated cyber - physical attack.

The attack scenario use case is part of the SAURON EU project, that introduces a multidimensional yet installation-specific Situational Awareness (SA) model that enables port operators and authorities to anticipate and withstand cyber, physical and combined security threats to their freight and cargo business and to enhance the safety of their employees, visitors and passengers.

Thursday, June 28, 14:30 - 16:00

S31: Security VI

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Joberto Sergio Barbosa Martins (Salvador University - UNIFACS - Brazil & HTW - Germany, Brazil)
A VM Placement Based Approach to Proactively Mitigate Co-Resident Attacks in Cloud
Fabiao Miao, Liming Wang and Zailong Wu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
PSDEM: A Feasible De-Obfuscation Method for Malicious PowerShell Detection
Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Bin Xia (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Min Yu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yunzheng Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Packet Padding for Improving Privacy in Consumer IoT
Antonio J Pinheiro, Jeandro M Bezerra and Divanilson R. Campelo (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil)
Enabling Anomaly-based Intrusion Detection Through Model Generalization
Eduardo Viegas (PUCPR, Brazil); Altair O. Santin (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Brazil); Luiz E. S. Oliveira (Federal University of Parana, Brazil); Vilmar Abreu (PUCPR, Brazil)
A Study on Pseudo CRS Signal Jamming Attacks in LTE Network
Xiaona Li and Wang Zhongfang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

S32: Wireless Networks IV

Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Ademar Takeo Akabane (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Experimental Evaluation of the Coexistence of IEEE 802.11 EDCA and DCF Mechanisms
José Betiol, Júnior (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Jim Lau (Federal University Santa Catarina, Brazil); Luciana Rech (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Francisco Vasques (University of Porto, Portugal); Ricardo Moraes (University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), Brazil)
Confidentiality-Aware Decision on Handoffs Under Uncertain Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Alisson Puska (Federal University of Paraná, Brazil); Michele Nogueira and Aldri Santos (Federal University of Parana (UFPR), Brazil)
A Feasibility Study of Watchdogs on Opportunistic Mobile Networks
Diogo Soares, Bruno Matthaus, Edjair S. Mota and Celso Barbosa Carvalho (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
Ultra Reliable Communication for Robot Mobility Enabled by SDN Splitting of WiFi Functions
Víctor García (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil); Rafael Silva Guimaraes (Federal Institute of Espirito Santo - Campus Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, Brazil); Ricardo Mello (Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brazil); Pedro Baptista (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil); Moises R. N. Ribeiro (Federal Universty of Espirito Santo, Brazil); Magnos Martinello (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil); Valerio Frascolla (Intel Deutschland Gmbh, Germany)

S33: Cloud Computing III

Room: Cedro Hall III
Chair: Fung Po Tso (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
REPO: A Microservices Elastic Management System for Cost Reduction in the Cloud
Alex Magalhaes (University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), Brazil); Luciana Rech (University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Ricardo Moraes (University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), Brazil); Francisco Vasques (University of Porto, Portugal)
CNN Based Indoor Localization Using RSS Time-Series
Mai Ibrahim and Marwan Torki (Alexandria University, Egypt); Mustafa ElNainay (Alexandria University & Virginia Tech, Egypt)
On Evaluating the Influence of User's Music Listening Habits on Cache Replacement Policies
Stéfani Pires (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Adriana Ribeiro and Antonio Souza (UFBA, Brazil); Allan Freitas (IFBA, Brazil); Leobino Nascimento Sampaio (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil)
Affinity Aware-Scheduling of Live Migration of Virtual Machines Under Maintenance Scenarios
Anis Yazidi (Oslo and Akershus University College, Norway)
An Energy-aware Task Scheduler Based in Ownership Fairness Applied to Federated Grids
Cássio Forte and Aleardo Manacero (São Paulo State University - UNESP, Brazil); Renata Spolon Lobato (UNESP – São Paulo State University, Brazil); Roberta Spolon (UNESP - State University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Slicing of Network Resources in Future Internet Service Providers Based on Daytime
Rafael L. Gomes (State University of Ceará (UECE) & University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Francisco Rodrigo P. da Ponte (State University of Ceará, Brazil); Arthur Urbano (Universidade Estadual do Ceará, Brazil); Luiz F. Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil); Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

S34: SDN IV

Room: Cedro Hall IV
Chair: Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal)
A Network Slicing Component for LTE Uplink Transmission
Pedro Rezende (Institute of Computing - University of Campinas (Unicamp), Brazil); Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
An SFC-enabled Approach for Processing SSL/TLS Encrypted Traffic in Future Enterprise Networks
Vitor A Cunha (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Márcio Carvalho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); João Paulo Barraca (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Diogo Gomes (Universidade de Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Alberto E. Schaeffer-Filho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil); Carlos Raniery Paula Dos Santos (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil); Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Proactive Mitigation to Table-Overflow in Software-Defined Networking
Jianfeng Xu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Liming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chen Song (Institute of Information Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
EFM: Improving DCNs Throughput Using the Transmission Rates of Elephant Flows
André Luiz Beltrami (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil); Fábio Verdi (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil)
Using Probabilistic Data Structures for Monitoring of Multi-tenant P4-based Networks
Regis Martins and Fabio Verdi (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil); Rodolfo S Villaca (Federal University of Espirito Santo (UFES), Brazil); Luis Garcia (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil)
CNOR: A Non-Overlapping Wildcard Rule Caching System for Software-Defined Networks
ChunLin Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Jiang (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yang Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lei Wang (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Thursday, June 28, 16:00 - 17:00

Networking Break

Thursday, June 28, 17:00 - 18:30

S35: AI II

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Luiz Affonso Guedes (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
M2-FoT: a Proposal for Monitoring and Management of Fog of Things Platforms
Nilson Sousa (UFBA, Brazil); Cassio Vinicius Serafim Prazeres (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil)
Towards Osmotic Computing: The First Osmotic Application
Alina Buzachis and Antonino Galletta (University of Messina, Italy); Lorenzo Carnevale (University of Messina & IRCSS Centro Neurolesi Bonino Pulejo, Italy); Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy)
A High-Performance Round-Robin Regular Expression Matching Architecture Based on FPGA
Jia Jia Yang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Lei Jiang, Xu Bai, Huailiang Peng and Qiong Dai (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Proactive Virtual Machine Migration in Fog Environments
Diogo Goncalves (University of Campinas, Brazil); Karima Velasquez and Marilia Curado (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Luiz F. Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil); Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

S36: Vehicular Networks III

Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Guto Leoni (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
Data Dissemination Based on Complex Networks' Metrics for Distributed Traffic Management Systems
Joahannes Costa (University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Denis Lima Rosário (Federal University of Para, Brazil); Allan M. de Souza and Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil); Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil)
On the Temporal Analysis of Vehicular Networks
Clayson Celes (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Feedback-Based Content Poisoning Mitigation in Named Data Networking
Wenjing Cui (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yang Li and Yonghui Xin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chang Liu (University of Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China)
Reducing the Variability in Routing Decisions in Wireless Mesh Networks
Bruno dos Santos Silva and Diego Passos (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Celio Albuquerque (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil)
Energy Efficient Task Assignment in Virtualized Wireless Sensor Networks
Vahid Maleki Raee, Diala Naboulsi and Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada)

S37: Social Networks II

Room: Cedro Hall III
Chair: Heitor S Ramos (Universidade Federal de Alagoas - UFAL, Brazil)
Enriching Traffic Information with a Spatiotemporal Model Based on Social Media
Bruno P. Santos and Paulo Henrique Rettore (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Heitor S Ramos (Universidade Federal de Alagoas - UFAL, Brazil); Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
An Experimental Evaluation of the NeuroMessenger: A Collaborative Tool to Improve the Empathy of Text Interactions
Breno Santos (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil); Methanias Colaço Júnior (UFS, Brazil); Janisson Gois de Souza (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil)
ShareFile: Sharing Content Through Device-to-Device Communication
Daniel Reis (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Brazil); Theo Lins (Federal University of Ouro Preto, Brazil); Jose Nogueira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Vinícius Fernandes Mota (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil)
Forecasting Over-The-Top Bandwidth Consumption Applied to Network Operators
Tiago Oliveira (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Adriano Fiorese (Santa Catarina State University & Instituto de Telecomunicações - Aveiro, Brazil); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
Event Detection in Social Media Through Phase Transition of Bigram Entropy
Pedro Barros (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil); Isadora Cardoso and Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Heitor S Ramos (Universidade Federal de Alagoas - UFAL, Brazil)

S39: Vehicular Networks and Cloud

Room: Jacarandá Hall
Chair: Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Space and Time Matter: An Analysis About Route Selection in Mobility Traces
Augusto Cesar Domingues, Fabrício Aguiar Silva and Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
A Novel Location-Based Content Distribution Protocol for Named Data Vehicular Networks
Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho, Azzedine Boukerche and Xiangshen Yu (University of Ottawa, Canada)
S-BULMA: An Efficient Spark-based Approach for Map-Matching Bus Trajectories
Demetrio G Mestre (Federal University of Campina Grande (UFCG) & State University of Paraíba (UEPB), Brazil); Tiago Brasileiro Araújo, Andreza Queiroz, Veruska Santos, Carlos Pires and Thiago Nóbrega (Federal University of Campina Grande (UFCG), Brazil)
A Cloudlet-based Mobile Computing Model to Enable Resource and Energy Efficient Offloading
Shichao Guan and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Thursday, June 28, 18:30 - 20:00

S40: Services and Protocols III

Room: Cedro Hall I
Chair: Charles Christian Miers (Santa Catarina State University, Brazil)
Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for Home and Soho Wireless Networks
Julio Cesar Guimaraes (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Henrique Moura (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais & UFMG, Brazil); Jonas Borges (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Marcos A. M. Vieira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luiz F. M. Vieira and Daniel Fernandes Macedo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Modeling the Availability of an E-Health System Integrated with Edge Fog and Cloud Infrastructures
Matheus Felipe Ferreira da Silva Lisboa Tigre (Universidade de Pernambuco, Brazil); Guto Leoni (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Theo Lynn (Dublin City University, Ireland); Djamel Hadj Sadok (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Judith Kelner (UFPE, Brazil); Patricia Takako Endo (University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
Characterizing I/O and Storage Activity on the K Computer for Post-Processing Purpose
Eduardo C Inacio (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Jorji Nonaka (RIKEN Center for Computational Science, Japan); Kenji Ono (Kyushu University, Japan); Mario A R Dantas (UFSC, Brazil); Fumiyoshi Shoji (RIKEN AICS, Japan)
Communication Architecture for Smart Grid Applications
Michael Emmanuel, Winston K.G. Seah and Ramesh Rayudu (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

S41: IoT IV

Room: Cedro Hall II
Chair: Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy)
Scalability of Real-Time IoT-based Applications for Smart Cities
Ivan Zyrianoff and Fabrizio Borelli (Federal University of ABC (UFABC), Brazil); Gabriela Biondi and Alexandre Heideker (Federal University of ABC, Brazil); Carlos Kamienski (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil)
IoT-Based Architecture for Data Analytics of Arboviruses in Smart Cities
Priscylla Tavares (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Emanuel B. Rodrigues (Federal University of Ceará & Group of Computer Networks, Software Engineering and Systems, Brazil)
COPPER: Increasing Underwater Sensor Network Performance Through Nodes Cooperation
Lucas S Cerqueira and Alex Borges Vieira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Marcos A. M. Vieira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); José Augusto Miranda Nacif (Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brazil)
A Mobility Management Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Jianjun Wen and Waltenegus Dargie (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Tensor Coding for Three-Hop MIMO Relay Systems
Danilo Rocha (Federal University of Ceará & Laboratoire I3S, Brazil); Gérard Favier (I3S, CNRS, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Alexandre Fernandes (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)

S42: SDN IV

Room: Cedro Hall III
Chair: Kuochen Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
A Fast Converging Mechanism for Load Balancing Among SDN Multiple Controllers
Yan-Ting Chen (NCTU, Taiwan); Chi-Yu Li and Kuochen Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Automatically Generated Simulations for Predicting Software-Defined Networking Performance
Felipe A Lopes (Federal University of Pernambuco & Federal Institute of Alagoas, Brazil); Rafael Souza (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Stenio Fernandes (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil & Carleton University, Canada)
Profiling Service Function Chaining Behavior for NFV Orchestration
Alexandre Heideker (Federal University of ABC, Brazil); Ivan Zyrianoff (Federal University of ABC (UFABC), Brazil); Carlos Kamienski (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil)
Dynamic Network Function Chain Composition for Mitigating Network Latency
Wajdi Hajji (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thiago Augusto Lopes Genez (University of Bern, Switzerland); Fung Po Tso (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lin Cui (Jinan University, P.R. China); Iain Phillips (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
An SDN-based Framework for Managing Internet Exchange Points
Luis Cunha Martins, Italo Cunha and Dorgival Guedes (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

S43: Wireless Networks V

Room: Cedro Hall IV
Chair: Clayson Celes (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Relay Selection Methods for Cooperative OFDM Systems with Nonlinear Power Amplifiers
Syllas Magalhães (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil); Alexandre Fernandes and Lívia Christinie Teles (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)
Power Allocation Methods for OFDM Systems with Nonlinear Power Amplifier
Lívia Christinie Teles and Alexandre Fernandes (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Syllas Magalhães (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil)
Performance Issues in a Low Cost Multi-Channel Multi-Interface Wireless Mesh Network
Marcos Antônio Filho (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Ceará (IFCE), Brazil); Matheus Ribeiro and Ivyson Lucas Lima Silva (IFCE Aracati, Brazil); Aldri Santos (Federal University of Parana (UFPR), Brazil); Carina Teixeira De Oliveira (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Ceará (IFCE), Brazil); Reinaldo Bezerra Braga (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Ceará (IFCE) & Laboratory of Computer Network in Aracati (LAR-A), Brazil)
Modest BBR: Enabling Better Fairness for BBR Congestion Control
Yuxiang Zhang and Lin Cui (Jinan University, P.R. China); Fung Po Tso (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Thursday, June 28, 20:00 - 20:30

Closing Ceremony

Room: Jacarandá Hall