Time Aula Magna Room #1 Room #2

Wednesday, October 4

09:30-10:00 Opening Ceremony
10:00-11:40 S1.1: General Session S1.2: Special Session #10 - Recent advancements on spaceborne, UAV and floating technologies to implement smart monitoring of coastal seas S1.3: Special Session #14 - Remote sensing, in-situ surveys, and GIS applications for marine and coastal areas - PART I
11:40-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:00 Keynote Speaker #1
13:00-14:20 Lunch
14:20-15:20 Military Metrology for the Sea - Part I    
15:20-16:20 S2.1: Military Metrology for the Sea - Part II S2.2: Special Session #05 - Benthic Metrosea: Exploration and Monitoring of Marine Habitats S2.3: Special Session #02 - Towards Transparent Ocean using Underwater Sensor Networks
16:20-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-18:20 S3.1: Military Metrology for the Sea S3.2: General Session S3.3: Special Session #14 - Remote sensing, in-situ surveys, and GIS applications for marine and coastal areas - PART II

Thursday, October 5

09:00-10:20 S4.1: Special Session #01 - Geomatics Techniques for Navigation, Positioning and Monitoring in Coastal Enviroments S4.2: Special Session #06 - Methodologies, techniques, and ecological indicators for the monitoring of anthropogenic impacts in transitional and coastal waters ecosystems - PART I S4.3: General Session
10:20-10:40    
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Keynote Speaker #2
12:00-13:20 S5.1: Special Session #16 - New Detection and remediation strategies for studying and protecting water environments - PART I S5.2: Special Session #06 - Methodologies, techniques, and ecological indicators for the monitoring of anthropogenic impacts in transitional and coastal waters ecosystems - PART II S5.3: Tutorial Session - Part I
13:20-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:10 S6.1: Special Session #16 - New Detection and remediation strategies for studying and protecting water environments - PART II S6.2: Special Session #04 - Advanced Modelling Analysis on Priority Species, Habitat and Marine Environment - PART I S6.3: Session 6.3 - Tutorial Part II
16:10-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-17:40 S7.1: Special Session #17 - Emerging fibre-optic technologies for real-time remote sensing of the ocean environment S7.2: Special Session #04 - Advanced Modelling Analysis on Priority Species, Habitat and Marine Environment - PART II S7.3: Session 7.3 - Tutorial Part III
17:40-18:00  

Friday, October 6

09:30-11:10 S8.1: Special Session #13 - Advanced modelling and measurement to reduce risk in port areas S8.2: Special Session #09 - Generation of added-value Products from Multi-Frequency and Multi-Scale Satellite Remote Sensing Measurements S8.3: Special Session #11 - Technologies, techniques and methodologies for coastal monitoring
11:10-11:40 Coffee Break / Poster Session
11:40-12:40 Keynote Speaker #3
12:40-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:20 S9.1: Special Session #08 - Geomorphology in the Digital Age S9.2: General Session  

Wednesday, October 4

Wednesday, October 4 9:30 - 10:00

Opening Ceremony

Wednesday, October 4 10:00 - 11:40

S1.1: General Session

Room: Aula Magna
10:00 Exploring the Advantages of a Simulation-Based Mission Planning for Underwater Robotics
Francesco Cannarsa and Lorenzo Bazzarello (Università di Pisa, Italy)
10:20 Estimating Ocean Vertical Velocities Using an Autonomous Multipurpose Profiler
Jean-Luc Fuda (Mediterranean Institute of Oceanography (MIO) - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), France); Stéphanie Barrillon (CNRS, France); Caroline Comby (Aix MArseille University, France); Andrea Doglioli (Aix Marseille University, France); Patrice Le Gal (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France); Anne Petrenko (Aix Marseille University, France)
10:40 Inter-Laboratory Comparison on a Reference Material for Seawater Spectrophotometric pHT Measurements
Gaëlle Capitaine (Laboratoire National de Métrologie et d'Essais & Mediterranean Institute of Oceanography, France); Séverine Demeyer and Daniela Stoica (LNE, France); Samir Alliouane (LOV, France); Sébastien Petton (IFREMER, France); Peggy Rimmelin-Maury (IUEM, France); Nicolas Savoye (EPOC, France); Thibaut Wagener (MIO, France); Paola Fisicaro (LNE, France)
11:00 Analysis and Modeling of an IMU and a FOG of an Underwater Vehicle Using Allan Variance
Gherardo Liverani, Alessandro Bucci and Alessandro Ridolfi (University of Florence, Italy)
11:20 A Data-Driven Algorithm for Detecting Anomalies in Underwater Sensor-Based Wave Height Measurements
Valerio Scordamaglia and Alessia Ferraro (University of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Luana Gurnari (Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Filippo Ruffa (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Claudio De Capua (University Meditteranea, Italy); Pasquale Filianoti (Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy)

Wednesday, October 4 10:00 - 11:40

S1.2: Special Session #10 - Recent advancements on spaceborne, UAV and floating technologies to implement smart monitoring of coastal seas

Room #1
10:00 Monitoring Beached Marine Litter With UAV: Advances in Detection Techniques and Citizen Science Contributions
Silvia Merlino (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy); Marina Locritani (INGV, Italy); Umberto Andriolo (INESC. COIMBRA, Portugal); Gil Goncalves (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Luciano Massetti (IBE-CNR, Italy); Marco Paterni (IFC-CNR, Italy)
10:20 Detection and Classification of Microplastics in Marine Environment Using a Low-Cost, Compact, and Fast Sensor
Bruno Cocciaro (Istituto di Chimica Dei Composti Organo-Metallici, Italy); Silvia Merlino (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy); Marco Bianucci (Istituto di Scienze Marine, Italy); Roberta Giugliano (Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale, Italy); Vincenzo Palleschi (Research Area of CNR, Italy)
10:40 A Method of Synthesis for Multi-Frequency Smart Antenna Arrays for Coastal Monitoring
Giulia Buttazzoni (University of Trieste, Italy); Elena Marongiu (University of Cagliari, Italy); Fulvio Babich (University of Trieste, Italy); Alessandro Fanti (University of Cagliari, Italy); Francesca Vatta and Massimiliano Comisso (University of Trieste, Italy)
11:00 Low-Cost Drifters: Some Applications for Water Monitoring
Antonio Guarnieri (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia - Sezione di Bologna, Italy); Silvia Merlino (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy); Marina Locritani (INGV, Italy); Damiano Delrosso (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia - Sezione di Bologna, Italy); Marco Bianucci (Istituto di Scienze Marine, Italy); Marco Paterni (IFC-CNR, Italy); Anita Grezio (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia - Sezione di Bologna, Italy); Filippo Muccini (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia - Sezione di Roma 2, Italy); Dmitri Rouwet and Giancarlo Tamburello (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia - Sezione di Bologna, Italy)
11:20 X-Band SAR Measurements to Extract Motion-Related Parameters of Offshore Wind Farms
Giovanna Inserra (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Ferdinando Nunziata (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Armando Marino (The University of Stirling, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, October 4 10:00 - 11:40

S1.3: Special Session #14 - Remote sensing, in-situ surveys, and GIS applications for marine and coastal areas - PART I

Room #2
10:00 Detection and Monitoring of Maltese Shoreline Changes Using Sentinel-2 Imagery
Asma Fejjari, Gianluca Valentino, Johann A. Briffa and Sebastiano DAmico (University of Malta, Malta)
10:20 The Impact of the NDVI Index on Marine Algae Monitoring-Polish Case Study
Oktawia Lewicka (Gdynia Maritime University, Poland)
10:40 GIS Analysis for Defining Sea Level Rise Effects on Sicily Coasts for the End of the 21st Century
Emanuele Alcaras (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy); Paola Mercogliano and Davide Morale (Centro Euro-Mediterraneo sui Cambiamenti Climatici, Italy); Claudio Parente (University of Studies of Naples Parthenope, Italy)
11:00 Investigating Actual and Future Trends of Thermal Characteristics With Satellite Images and Artificial Neural Networks Approach
Yasir Hassan Khachoo (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Matteo Cutugno (University of Benevento Giustino Fortunato, Italy); Umberto Robustelli (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Giovanni Pugliano (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
11:20 Acoustic Monitoring of Cetaceans Using Static and Dynamic Devices in the Central Mediterranean Sea
Francesco Caruso and Sara Ferri (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy); Anaelle Evrard (Universitè de Bretagne Occidentale, France); Augusto Passarelli, Teresa Romeo, Silvestro Greco and Simonepietro Canese (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy)

Wednesday, October 4 11:40 - 12:00

Coffee Break

Wednesday, October 4 12:00 - 13:00

Keynote Speaker #1

Wednesday, October 4 13:00 - 14:20

Lunch

Wednesday, October 4 14:20 - 15:20

Military Metrology for the Sea - Part I

Room: Aula Magna

Wednesday, October 4 15:20 - 16:20

S2.1: Military Metrology for the Sea - Part II

Room: Aula Magna

Wednesday, October 4 15:20 - 16:20

S2.2: Special Session #05 - Benthic Metrosea: Exploration and Monitoring of Marine Habitats

Room #1
15:20 Italian Macroinvertebrates Interlaboratory Comparisons on Taxonomical Identification and Counting of Marine Soft Bottom Invertebrates
Monica Targusi (ISPRA- Institute for Environmental Protection and Research, Italy)
15:35 A New Method for the Transplanting of the Seagrass Posidonia Oceanica
Giovanni Chimienti (Università Degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro, Italy); Andrea Tursi (University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy); Luca Saponari (The Oceancy MTÜ, Estonia); Valentina Lovat and Francesca Santoro (Intergovernamental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO, Italy); Francesco Mastrototaro (University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy)
15:50 Preliminary Assessment of Cladocora Caespitosa Population at Tremiti Islands Marine Protected Area (Southern Adriatic Sea)
Francesco Mastrototaro, Andrea Tursi and Alessia Logrieco (University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy); Giovanni Chimienti (Università Degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro, Italy)
16:05 Reducing Fishery Impact on Benthic Community: New Data by the Use of Guarding Nets From the Marine Protected Area of Egadi Islands
Manfredi Madia, Massimiliano Bottaro, Andrea Li vorsi and Maria Rita Amico (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy); Michele Gristina (National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Sergio Bizzarri (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy); Teresa Maggio and Tiziana Cillari (ISPRA, Italy); Mauro Sinopoli (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy)

Wednesday, October 4 15:20 - 16:20

S2.3: Special Session #02 - Towards Transparent Ocean using Underwater Sensor Networks

Room #2
15:20 Experimental Verification of Underwater 2-Ch Bilateral Controller With Disturbance Observer
Naoki Motoi and Taiga Okada (Kobe University, Japan); Masato Kobayashi (Osaka University, Japan)
15:40 BlueLink: A Bidirectional Optical Modem for High-Speed Underwater Communication
Ivar Bjørgo Saksvik and Vahid Hassani (Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway)
16:00 Performance and Energy Modelling for a Low Energy Acoustic Network for the Underwater Internet of Things
Craig Stewart, Nazila Fough and Nuh Erdogan (Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Radhakrishna Prabhu (IDEAS Research Institute, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, October 4 16:20 - 16:40

Coffee Break

Wednesday, October 4 16:40 - 18:20

S3.1: Military Metrology for the Sea

Room: Aula Magna

Wednesday, October 4 16:40 - 18:20

S3.2: General Session

Room #1
16:40 Comparative Analysis of Machine Learning Algorithms for the Classification of Underwater Marine Debris
Bushra Jalil (Scuola Superiore Sant Anna, Italy); Luca Maggiani (Sma-rty Italia, Italy); Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
17:00 Predicting and Identifying Antimicrobial Resistance in the Marine Environment Using AI & Machine Learning Algorithms
Faranak Fough (School of Engineering in Robert Gordon University); GHALIB M W Janjua (Higher College of Technology, United Arab Emirates); Yafan Zhao (The Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Aakash Welgamage Don (Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:20 Recent Advances in AI for Enhanced Environmental Monitoring and Preservation
Paolo Russo (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Fabiana Di Ciaccio (University of Florence, Italy)
17:40 Proficiency Test on Grain Size Measurements of Marine Sediments
Maria Celia Magno (ISPRA, Italy)
18:00 Pattern Recognition for Imputation of Missing Radial Surface Current Data - a Malta-Sicily Channel Case Study
Leon Ćatipović, Hrvoje Kalinić and Frano Matić (University of Split, Croatia); Adam Gauci and Joel Azzopardi (University of Malta, Malta)

Wednesday, October 4 16:40 - 18:20

S3.3: Special Session #14 - Remote sensing, in-situ surveys, and GIS applications for marine and coastal areas - PART II

Room #2
16:40 Application of UAV and USV Vehicles for Bathymetric Monitoring of Waterbodies With High Variability of the Seabed Topography
Mariusz Specht (Gdynia Maritime University, Poland)
17:00 The Influence of Interpolation Methods and Point Density on the Accuracy of a Bathymetric Model
Pier Paolo Amoroso, Ugo Falchi, Francesco Giuseppe Figliomeni and Andrea Vallario (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy)
17:20 A New Technical Approach to Automatically Detect the Thermal Drop in Seawater Associated to the Occurrence of Medicane Events
Alok Kushabaha (University of Bari-IUSS School for Advanced Studies, Italy); Giovanni Scardino and Gaetano Sabato (University of Bari, Italy); Sebastiano Tarascio (University of Catania, Italy); Giovanni Scicchitano (University of Bari, Italy)
17:40 A New Water Index Proposal for Coastline Extraction From Landsat 9 OLI Images
Pier Paolo Amoroso and Francesco Giuseppe Figliomeni (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy); Claudio Parente (University of Studies of Naples Parthenope, Italy)
18:00 Multi-Technique Surveys and GIS Analysis for the Roman Palaeo-Landscape Reconstruction of Campi Flegrei Volcanic Area
Gaia Mattei (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Lucio Amato (Tecno-In S.p.A. - Engineering Service, Italy); Claudia Caporizzo (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Aldo Cinque (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Gerardo Pappone and Alessia Sorrentino (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Paolo Stocchi (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research - Utrecht University, The Netherlands); Salvatore Troisi and Pietro P. C. Aucelli (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)

Thursday, October 5

Thursday, October 5 9:00 - 10:40

S4.1: Special Session #01 - Geomatics Techniques for Navigation, Positioning and Monitoring in Coastal Enviroments

Room: Aula Magna
9:00 Incidence of Parametrized Methods for Spectral Analysis of Ship Motion
Silvia Ascione and Salvatore Gaglione (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Antonio Scamardella (University of Naples "Parthenope", Italy); Vincenzo Piscopo (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy)
9:20 Enhancing Navigation Solution With Galileo HAS
Gabriele Portelli (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Antonio Angrisano (Messina University, Italy); Giovanni Cappello and Silvio Del Pizzo (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Ciro Gioia (Independert Researcher, Italy); Salvatore Troisi and Salvatore Gaglione (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy)
9:40 MANATEE Project: Monitoring and Mapping of Marine Habitat With Integrated Geomatics Technologies
Erica Nocerino (University of Sassari, Italy); Silvio Del Pizzo (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Alessandro Lambertini (University of Bologna, Italy); Salvatore Troisi (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Luca Vittuari (Università di Bologna, Italy)
10:00 Coastal Monitoring Assessment Using a Low-Cost PPK-UAV Setup for Photogrammetric Survey
Silvio Del Pizzo (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Antonio Angrisano (Messina University, Italy); Pietro P. C. Aucelli and Giovanni Cappello (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Gaia Mattei (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Salvatore Troisi (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy)
10:20 Analysis of the Performance of a Low-Cost V-Slam Device in GNSS-Denied Environment
Nicola Crocetto (Università Della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy)

Thursday, October 5 9:00 - 10:20

S4.2: Special Session #06 - Methodologies, techniques, and ecological indicators for the monitoring of anthropogenic impacts in transitional and coastal waters ecosystems - PART I

Room #1
9:00 Enhancing Coastal Resilience: Innovative Remote Techniques for Shoreline Detection, and Citizen Based Monitoring in the Apulian Region (Italy)
Yasser Assaf (Politecnico di Bari); Stefano Marino (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Nico Valentini (Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières); Leonardo Damiani (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Alessandra Saponieri (Università del Salento, Italy)
9:20 Smart Design of Biodiversity Monitoring Systems in Coastal Area
Daniela Malcangio (Technical University of Bari, Italy); Daniele Celli (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Umberto Fratino (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy); Marcello Di Risio (University of L'Aquila, Italy)
9:40 The Ecological Status of Relict Posidonia Oceanica (Linnaeus) Delile Meadows: The Case of Cala San Giacomo (Apulia, Adriatic Sea)
Giuseppe Denti and Fernando Rubino (Water Research Institute, Italy); Loredana Papa (National Reasearch Council, Italy); Antonella Petrocelli (Water Research Institute - National Research Council, Italy); Giovanni Fanelli (Water Research Institute, Italy)
10:00 Pattern Recognition for Spatial Distribution of Heavy Metals and Hydrocarbons in a Polluted Marine Basin
Matilda Mali and Rosa Ragone (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Francesco Paolo Buonocunto (ISMAR - CNR, Italy); Lucia Spada (Water Research Institute -National Research Council, Italy); Alfonsa Milia (Institute of Marine Sciences ISMAR - CNR, Naple I, Italy); Santina Giandomenico (Water Research Institute - National Research Council, Italy); Antonella Di Leo (Water Research Institute IRSA - CNR Taranto, Italy)

Thursday, October 5 9:00 - 10:20

S4.3: General Session

Room #2
9:00 Toxicological Impact of Rare Earth Elements (REEs) to Marine Copepods Tigriopus Fulvus
Francesca Biandolino and Isabella Parlapiano (National Research Council - Water Research Institute, Italy); Asia Grattagliano (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Giovanni Libralato (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Ermelinda Prato (National Research Council - Water Research Institute, Italy)
9:20 Impacts of Some Recyclable Plastic on Marine Key Species
Ermelinda Prato and Isabella Parlapiano (National Research Council - Water Research Institute, Italy); Giovanni Libralato (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Francesca Biandolino (National Research Council - Water Research Institute, Italy)
9:40 Metrology for Marine Monitoring: Cooperation Between INRiM and ENEA
Francesca Rolle (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica - INRiM, Italy); Francesca Durbiano (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Italy); Stefano Pavarelli (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica - Italy); Francesca Romana Pennecchi (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica - INRIM, Italy); Marco Coisson and Gianfranco Durin (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Italy); Chiara Lombardi, Giancarlo Raiteri and Andrea Bordone (ENEA Marine Environment Research Centre of S. Teresa, Italy); Chiara Petrioli (WSense & Sapienza University - Computer Engineering Department, Italy); Michela Sega (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Italy)
10:00 Testing of High Resolution Methods for the Estimation of Directional Spectra of Sea Waves
Giovanni Battista Rossi (University of Genova, Italy); Gabriele Nardone, Marco Picone and Giulio Settanta (ISPRA, Centro Nazionale per la Protezione della Fascia Costiera, la Climatologia, Italy); Francesco Crenna (University of Genova, Italy); Marta Berardengo (Università di Genova, Italy)

Thursday, October 5 10:40 - 11:00

Coffee Break

Thursday, October 5 11:00 - 12:00

Keynote Speaker #2

Thursday, October 5 12:00 - 13:20

S5.1: Special Session #16 - New Detection and remediation strategies for studying and protecting water environments - PART I

Room: Aula Magna
12:00 Towards Environmentally Relevant Particles in Microplastic Research
Gabriela Kalčikova (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
12:20 Exploring Fragmentation Techniques for the Preparation of Test Microplastics
Serena Ducoli, Monika Rani and Claudio Marchesi (University of Brescia, Italy); Stefania Federici (Università degli Studi di Brescia, Italy); Laura Eleonora Depero (University of Brescia, Italy)
12:40 Diatoms as Bio-Sentinels to Probe the Dose-Dependent Impact of Copper on Aquatic Environment: A Multi-Scale Fractal Analysis in Fourier Ptychographic Microscopy
Vittorio Bianco, Daniele Pirone and Lisa Miccio (CNR-ISASI, Italy); Elena Cavalletti (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy); Jaromir Behal (ISASI-CNR, Italy); Pasquale Memmolo (CNR-ISASI, Italy); Angela Sardo (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy); Pietro Ferraro (ISASI CNR, Italy)
13:00 Recycling Approach of Marine Plastic Litter: Highly Filled Composites Obtained by Loading Waste Fishing Nets Fiber Into Fluidified Recycled Polystyrene and Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene
Immacolata Liotta, Roberto Avolio, Rachele Castaldo, Gennaro Gentile, Maria Emanuela Errico and Mariacristina Cocca (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)

Thursday, October 5 12:00 - 13:20

S5.2: Special Session #06 - Methodologies, techniques, and ecological indicators for the monitoring of anthropogenic impacts in transitional and coastal waters ecosystems - PART II

Room #1
12:00 Microbiological and Chemical Analysis of Macroalgae Biomasses in an Integrated Mariculture System
Loredana Stabili, Maria Immacolata Acquaviva and Rosa Anna Cavallo (Water Research Institute (IRSA) CNR Taranto, Italy); Ester Cecere (Water Research Institute, Italy); Santina Giandomenico (Water Research Institute - National Research Council, Italy); Margherita Licciano (DiSTeBA University of Salento Lecce, Italy); Antonella Petrocelli (Water Research Institute - National Research Council, Italy); Giuseppe Portacci (Water Research Institute (IRSA) CNR Taranto, Italy); Tiziano Verri and Elisa Quarta (Università del Salento, Italy)
12:20 Legacy Organochlorine Pesticides and PCBs in the Seafloor Sediments Offshore the Sarno Plain (Gulf of Naples, Eastern Tyrrhenian Sea): Preliminary Results
Francesco Paolo Buonocunto (ISMAR - CNR, Italy); Santina Giandomenico (Water Research Institute - National Research Council, Italy); Serena Gherardi (ISMAR - CNR, Italy); Alfonsa Milia (Institute of Marine Sciences ISMAR - CNR, Naple I, Italy); Antonella Di Leo (Water Research Institute IRSA - CNR Taranto, Italy); Lucia Spada (Water Research Institute -National Research Council, Italy); Matilda Mali (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
12:40 Niche Overlap Between Monk Seal (Monachus Monachus) and Small-Scale Fishery Fleet of Marathokampos Bay in Samos Island (North Aegean Sea, Greece)
Maurizio Ingrosso (University of Bari, Italy); Beatriz Tintoré (Archipelagos Institute of Marine - Conservation Brunel University London, Greece); Laura Macrina (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia & KAUST Red Sea Research Center, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Giulia Cipriano (University of Bari, Italy); Thodoris Tsimpidis and Anastasia Miliou (Archipelagos Institute of Marine Conservation, Greece); Roberto Carlucci (University of Bari, Italy); Guido Pietroluongo (University of Padova, Italy)
13:00 Microplastic Pollution in Italian South Adriatic Harbor Areas
Valentina Petrelli, Matilda Mali, Alberto Ferraro and Danilo Spasiano (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Umberto Fratino (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy); Maria Michela Dell'Anna (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)

Thursday, October 5 12:00 - 13:20

S5.3: Tutorial Session - Part I

Room #2

Thursday, October 5 13:20 - 14:30

Lunch

Thursday, October 5 14:30 - 16:10

S6.1: Special Session #16 - New Detection and remediation strategies for studying and protecting water environments - PART II

Room: Aula Magna
14:30 Particle Imaging Flow Cytometry for Metrology in Sea Applications
Julia Sophie Böke (Leibniz-Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany); Mark Kielpinski (Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany); Thomas Henkel (Leibniz-Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany)
14:50 Hierarchically Porous Materials for the Removal of Emerging Organic Contaminants From Aquatic Environments
Rachele Castaldo and Roberto Avolio (National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Mariacristina Cocca (National Research Council of Italy); Maria Emanuela Errico (National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Federico Olivieri (National Research Council of Italy); Gennaro Gentile (National Research Council of Italy, Italy)
15:10 Micro- and Nano-Particles Release From Disposable Plastic Face Masks Under Simulated UV Weathering
Nina Maria Ainali (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Javier Delgado Gallardo and Artem Glukharev (Flemish Institute for Technological Research, Belgium); Dimitra Lambropoulou and Dimitrios N. Bikiaris (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Kristof Tirez and Milica Velimirovic (Flemish Institute for Technological Research, Belgium)
15:30 A Digital Holographic Analysis on Tetraselmis Sensitivity to Copper
Giusy Giugliano (Institute of Applied Sciences and Intelligent Systems "E. Caianiello", National Research Council, Italy); Marika Valentino (Istituto di Scienze Applicate e Sistemi Intelligenti ISASI-CNR, Italy); Elena Cavalletti (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy); Daniele Gaetano Sirico (ISASI - CNR, Italy); Pasquale Memmolo (CNR-ISASI, Italy); Angela Sardo (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy); Lisa Miccio (CNR-ISASI, Italy); Pietro Ferraro (ISASI CNR, Italy); Vittorio Bianco (CNR-ISASI, Italy)
15:50 Resonance-Based Microwave Transducer for Contactless Salinity Detection
Giovanni Gugliandolo, Giovanni Crupi, Luigi Calabrese, Daniela Iannazzo, Mariangela Latino, Antonino Quattrocchi and Nicola Donato (University of Messina, Italy)

Thursday, October 5 14:30 - 16:10

S6.2: Special Session #04 - Advanced Modelling Analysis on Priority Species, Habitat and Marine Environment - PART I

Room #1
14:30 Machine Learning to Predict Cetacean Behaviour Using Social and Environmental Features
Carla Cherubini (University of Bari, Italy); Leonardo Saccotelli and Rocco Caccioppoli (CMCC, Italy); Carmelo Fanizza and Francesca Cornelia Santacesaria (Jonian Dolphin Conservation, Italy); Rita Lecci, Salvatore Causio and Ivan Federico (CMCC, Italy); Giulia Cipriano (University of Bari, Italy); Giovanni Dimauro (Universita' di Bari & Dipartimento di Informatica, Italy); Giovanni Coppini (CMCC, Italy); Stefano Bellomo (Jonian Dolphin Conservation, Italy); Roberto Carlucci (University of Bari, Italy); Rosalia Maglietta (National Research Council CNR-STIIMA, Italy)
14:50 Estuary Salinity Prediction Using a Support Vector Machine Based Approach: A Case Study of the Po di Goro Estuary
Leonardo Saccotelli (CMCC, Italy); Giorgia Verri and Alessandro De Lorenzis (OPA-CMCC, Italy); Rocco Caccioppoli (CMCC, Italy); Carla Cherubini (University of Bari, Italy); Giovanni Dimauro (Universita' di Bari & Dipartimento di Informatica, Italy); Giovanni Coppini (CMCC, Italy); Rosalia Maglietta (National Research Council CNR-STIIMA, Italy)
15:10 An Initial Investigation of the Lunar Cycle on the Bottlenose Dolphins of Montenegrin Coastal Waters
Charlotte O Smith (DMAD- Marine Mammals Research Association, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Evie White (DMAD - Marine Mammal Research Association, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jessica Roberts (DMAD- Marine Mammals Research Association, USA); Aylin Akkaya (DMAD, Turkey)
15:30 Investigating the Spatial Interactions Between Marine Traffic and Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops Truncatus) Within the Coastal Waters of Montenegro, South Adriatic Sea
Evie White (DMAD - Marine Mammal Research Association, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Antony Knights (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Robbie Brazier (DMAD - Marine Mammal Research Asssociation, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Aylin Akkaya (DMAD, Turkey)
15:50 Presence of Marine Floating Litter and Vulnerable Species in the Central Mediterranean Sea
Clara Monaco, Alessandra Raffa and Enrico Giarrusso (University of Catania, Italy); Antonella Arcangeli (ISPRA, Italy); Carla Tumino (University of Catania, Italy)

Thursday, October 5 14:30 - 16:10

S6.3: Session 6.3 - Tutorial Part II

Room #2

Thursday, October 5 16:10 - 16:40

Coffee Break

Thursday, October 5 16:40 - 18:00

S7.1: Special Session #17 - Emerging fibre-optic technologies for real-time remote sensing of the ocean environment

Room: Aula Magna
16:40 New Advances in Fiber Optic Technology for Environmental Monitoring, Safety, and Risk Management Applications
Susann Wienecke (Alcatel Submarine Networks Norway, Norway); Jan Kristoffer Brenne (Alcatel Submarine Networks, Norway)
17:00 Borehole Fiber-Optic Cables for Monitoring Ocean Dynamics: Case Study From Australia
Evgenii Sidenko (Curtin University, Australia); Stanislav Glubokovskikh (Lawrence Berkley National Laboratory, USA); Boris Gurevich, Konstantin Tertyshnikov, Pavel Shashkin, Christine Erbe and Roman Pevzner (Curtin University, Australia)
17:20 Monitoring Water Column and Sediments Using DAS
Menno Buisman (Delft University of Technology & Port of Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
17:40 Ship Noise Characterization for Marine Traffic Monitoring Using Distributed Acoustic Sensing
Lukas Thiem (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Susann Wienecke (Alcatel Submarine Networks Norway, Norway); Kittinat Taweesintananon, Melvin Vaupel and Martin Landrø (NTNU, Norway)

Thursday, October 5 16:40 - 17:40

S7.2: Special Session #04 - Advanced Modelling Analysis on Priority Species, Habitat and Marine Environment - PART II

Room #1
16:40 Individuals Size Estimations of the Sperm Whales From the Gulf of Taranto (Northern Ionian Sea, Central Mediterranean Sea) Employing Clicks' Inter-Pulse-Interval (IPI) Measurements
Marta Azzolin (University of Torino, Italy); Stefano Bellomo (Jonian Dolphin Conservation, Italy); Alessia Bono (University of Torino, Italy); Giulia Cipriano (University of Bari, Italy); Roberto Crugliano (Jonian Dolphin Conservation ETS, Italy); Carmelo Fanizza (Jonian Dolphin Conservation, Italy); Veronica Frassa (Gaia Research Institute, Italy); Martina Pelagatti (IAS-CNR, Italy); Guido Pietroluongo (Gaia Research Institute, Italy); Pasquale Ricci (University of Bari, Italy); Francesca Cornelia Santacesaria (Jonian Dolphin Conservation, Italy); Roberto Carlucci (University of Bari, Italy)
17:00 THE COMPARISON OF WHISTLE CHARACTERISTICS OF BOTTLENOSE DOLPHINS (Tursiops Truncatus) IN THE COAST OF MONTENEGRO AND THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN SEA OF TURKEY: A PRELIMINARY STUDY
Yarnick Herben (DMAD - Marine Mammals Research Association, The Netherlands); Evie White (DMAD - Marine Mammal Research Association, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Irna Huisjes and Leyla Israpilova (DMAD - Marine Mammals Research Association, Montenegro); Aylin Akkaya (DMAD, Turkey)
17:20 Modeling Impacts of Climate Change and Anthropogenic Factors on Cetacean Biodiversity in the Adriatic and Ionian Sea as a Premise for Enabling Future Open-World Virtual Exploration
Qi-fan Wu (University of Helsinki, Finland); Antonella Arcangeli (ISPRA, Italy); Matteo Costantino, Livio Favaro, Marco Gamba and Cristina Giacoma (University of Torino, Italy); Guido Pietroluongo (Gaia Research Institute, Italy); Marta Azzolin (University of Torino, Italy)

Thursday, October 5 16:40 - 18:00

S7.3: Session 7.3 - Tutorial Part III

Room #2

Friday, October 6

Friday, October 6 9:30 - 11:10

S8.1: Special Session #13 - Advanced modelling and measurement to reduce risk in port areas

Room: Aula Magna
9:30 Boat Monitoring and Classification System Utilizing Infrared and Visual Data Streams for Port Safety Enhancement
Luca Patanè, Fabrizio Corriera and Antonino Maio (University of Messina, Italy); Salvatore Graziani (University of Catania, Italy); Maria Gabriella Xibilia (University of Messina, Italy)
9:50 Model Transferability for Wave Height Prediction
Luca Patanè, Claudio Iuppa, Carla Faraci, Luciano Canduci and Maria Gabriella Xibilia (University of Messina, Italy)
10:10 Numerical Monitoring of Oil Spill Scenarios in Augusta Harbour
Federico Roman (University of Trieste, Italy); Francesco De Leo (Università Degli Studi di Genova, Italy); Luca Cavallaro (University of Catania, Italy)
10:30 Evaluation of Port Manoeuvring Efficiency Using Data Envelopment Analysis
Roberto Gueli, Alessio Barbaro Chisari, Otmane Mounouar, Wladimiro Carlo Patatu, Rosaria Ausilia Giandolfo and Emanuele Spampinato (EHT SCpA, Italy)
10:50 Agent-Based Model for Realistic Vessel Route Simulation in Port Areas
Roberto Gueli, Antonio Amatore, Emanuele Salvatore Accardo, Miriam Raccuglia, Rosaria Ausilia Giandolfo and Emanuele Spampinato (EHT SCpA, Italy)

Friday, October 6 9:30 - 11:10

S8.2: Special Session #09 - Generation of added-value Products from Multi-Frequency and Multi-Scale Satellite Remote Sensing Measurements

Room #1
9:30 SeaWinds-Derived Winds in Coastal Areas
Giuseppe Grieco (National Research Council, Italy); Ad Stoffelen, Anton Verhoef and Jur Vogelzang (Koninklijk Nederlands Meteorologisch Instituut, The Netherlands); Marcos Portabella (Institut de Ciències del Mar - Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain)
9:50 Multi-Frequency and Multi-Mission SAR Imagery for Maritime Surveillance by Deep Learning
Roberto Del Prete, Alfredo Renga, Maria Daniela Graziano, Gennaromaria Crispino and Lorenzo Ostrogovich (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
10:10 A Spatio-Temporal Variability Assessment of the C33 Iceberg Using Multi-Polarisation C-Band SAR Satellite Data
Mozhgan Zahriban Hesari (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy); Giovanna Inserra (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Giuseppe Aulicino (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy); Maurizio Migliaccio (Universita' Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
10:30 On the Incidence Angle Dependence of Synthetic Aperture Radar Co-Polarisation Sea Surface Signature
Muhammad Adil (University of Naples, Italy); Farah Rasheed Abbasi (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy); Maurizio Migliaccio (Universita' Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
10:50 Observing Inland Water Bodies by Means of X-Band Polarimetric SAR Imagery From Second Generation COSMO-SkyMed Constellation
Giovanna Inserra (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Andrea Buono (Parthenope University of Naples, Napoli, Italy); Ferdinando Nunziata (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Maria Virelli (Italian Space Agency, Italy); Maurizio Migliaccio (Universita' Napoli Parthenope, Italy)

Friday, October 6 9:30 - 11:10

S8.3: Special Session #11 - Technologies, techniques and methodologies for coastal monitoring

Room #2
9:30 A Non-Invasive Laboratory Technique for Wave-Driven Plastic Debris Motion Detection
Claudio Iuppa and Giovanni Passalacqua (University of Messina, Italy); David R. Fuhrman (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Carla Faraci (University of Messina, Italy)
9:50 Ice Cover Delineation Over Devon Iceland Using Sentinel Polarimetric SAR and Optical Data
Muhammad Amjad Iqbal, Amjad (University Politehnica of Bucharest (UPB) Romania, CEO SpaceTech, Romania); Andrei Anghel (University Politehnica of Bucharest / Grenoble INP GIPSA-lab, Romania); Mihai Datcu (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
10:10 A LoRaWAN Network for the Real-Time Monitoring of the Venice Lagoon: Preliminary Tests
Matin Ghalkhani, Filippo Campagnaro, Alessandro Pozzebon and Davide De Battisti (University of Padova, Italy); Mauro Biagi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
10:30 Machine Learning Techniques Applied to RFID-Based Marine Sediment Tracking
Matteo Bertocco (University of Padova, Italy); Duccio Bertoni (University of Pisa, Italy); Giacomo Peruzzi and Alessandro Pozzebon (University of Padova, Italy); Giovanni Sarti (University of Pisa, Italy)
10:50 A Technique for the Measurement of the Morphological Evolution of Marine Pebbles
Gabriele Di Renzone and Duccio Bertoni (University of Pisa, Italy); Gabor Domokos (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Chiara Favaretto and Alessandro Pozzebon (University of Padova, Italy); Giovanni Sarti (University of Pisa, Italy)

Friday, October 6 11:10 - 11:40

Coffee Break / Poster Session

Power Management and Reliability Analysis of Albacore: An AUV for Shallow Waters
Enrico Petritoli (Università degli Studi "Roma Tre", Italy); Fabio Leccese ("Roma Tre" University, Italy)
Coastal Basin Field Monitoring to Detect Annual Hydrodynamic and Water Quality Trends
Francesca De Serio (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy); Diana De Padova (Technical University of Bari, Italy); Michele Mossa (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Mouldi Ben Meftah (Technical University of Bari, Italy)
Artificial Intelligence-Based Machine Learning Data Classification for the Analysis of Underwater Noise of Ship Traffic and Bottlenose Dolphin Sounds
Attila Aradi and Attila Károly Varga (University of Miskolc, Hungary)
Phenological Monitoring of Cymodocea Nodosa (Tracheophyta, Alismatales) in the Transitional System Mar Piccolo of Taranto for the Detection of Anthropogenic Impact
Antonella Petrocelli (Water Research Institute - National Research Council, Italy); Ester Cecere, Giovanni Fanelli, Fernando Rubino and Giuseppe Denti (Water Research Institute, Italy)
Do Hydrodynamic Changes Affect Abundances of the Striped Venus Clam? A Preliminary Analysis in the Southern Adriatic Sea
Daniela Cascione (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy); Diana De Padova (Technical University of Bari, Italy); Michele Mossa (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Vittoria Dragone (National Research Council, Italy); Giulia Cipriano, Maurizio Ingrosso, Roberto Carlucci and Pasquale Ricci (University of Bari, Italy)
Monitoring Sandy Shorelines Using SAR Imagery and LiDaR Measurements
Giovanna Inserra (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Emanuele Ferrentino (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Italy); Andrea Buono (Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Nicola Angelo Famiglietti (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Italy); Annamaria Vicari (National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology, Italy); Raffaele Moschillo, Luigi Falco, Antonino Memmolo and Felice Minichiello (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Italy); Gerardo Colangelo (Protezione Civile della Regione Basilicata, Italy)
Evaluation of a Clustering Algorithm to Enhance the Nearshore Wave Prediction System
Elisa Castro (University of Catania, Italy); Claudio Iuppa (University of Messina, Italy); Rosaria Musumeci and Luca Cavallaro (University of Catania, Italy); Maria Gabriella Xibilia and Luca Patanè (University of Messina, Italy); Enrico Foti (University of Catania, Italy)
Waste Based Solutions for Preventing Water Pollution by Nitroarenes
Piero Mastrorilli and Maria Stella Leone (Polytechnic of Bari, Italy); Carlo Porfido and Roberto Terzano (Università degli Studi di Bari, Italy); Matilda Mali and Maria Michela Dell'Anna (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)
Study of Heavy Metal Effects on Skeletonema Sp. Diatoms
Maria Antonietta Ferrara (Italian National Research Council, Italy); Elena Cavalletti (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy); Vittorio Bianco and Lisa Miccio (CNR-ISASI, Italy); Giuseppe Coppola (Institute for Microelectronics and Microsystems - National Research Council, Italy); Pietro Ferraro (ISASI CNR, Italy); Angela Sardo (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy)
Comparing a QGis Plugin and Mask-RCNN Algorithm for Beach Litter Detection on UAVs Images
Angelo Sozio (University of Bari "Aldo Moro", Italy); Vincenzo M Scarrica and Pietro P. C. Aucelli (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Giovanni Scicchitano (University of Bari, Italy); Antonino Staiano (University of Parthenope, Italy); Angela Rizzo (University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy)
A GIS-Based Geostatistical Approach for Palaeo-Environmental Reconstructions of Coastal Areas: The Case of the Cilento Promontory (Southern Italy)
Alessia Sorrentino, Antonio Maratea, Gaia Mattei, Gerardo Pappone, Maria Francesca Tursi and Pietro P. C. Aucelli (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
GIS Applications to Support Coastal Erosion Analysis: The Case Study of the Domitian Littoral
Emanuele Alcaras and Chiara Camerota (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy); Claudio Parente (University of Studies of Naples Parthenope, Italy)

Friday, October 6 11:40 - 12:40

Keynote Speaker #3

Friday, October 6 12:40 - 14:00

Lunch

Friday, October 6 14:00 - 15:20

S9.1: Special Session #08 - Geomorphology in the Digital Age

Room: Aula Magna
14:00 Assessment of Medicane Helios Meteo-Marine Parameters Using a Machine Learning Approach
Giovanni Scardino (University of Bari, Italy); Alok Kushabaha (University of Bari-IUSS School for Advanced Studies, Italy); Gaetano Sabato (University of Bari, Italy); Sebastiano Tarascio (University of Catania, Italy); Giovanni Scicchitano (University of Bari, Italy)
14:20 Geomorphology in the Digital Age: A Case Study Project of Quantitative Geomorphology From Images
Anselme Muzirafuti (University of Messina, Italy); Diego Paltrinieri (Paltrinieri, Italy); Giancarlo Faina (CoReMa Spiagge srl, Italy); Mohammed El Hafyani (Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech University of Liege, Belgium); Stefania Lanza (Geologis srl, Italy)
14:40 Integrated Geomorphological and Structural Analysis of Coastal Cliffs: The Case Study of Capo Faro Promontory, NE Salina, Aeolian Islands, Italy
Mauro Bonasera (Italian Institute for Environmental Protection and Research, Italy); Alessandro Petroccia (University of Turin, Italy); Fabiola Caso (University of Milan, Italy); Ciro Cerrone (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy); Francesco Gregorio (University of Messina, Italy)
15:00 Deep Learning-Based Segmentation Techniques for Coastal Monitoring and Seagrass Banquette Detection
Gaetano Sabato and Giovanni Scardino (University of Bari, Italy); Alok Kushabaha (University of Bari-IUSS School for Advanced Studies, Italy); Marco Chirivì and Antonio Luparelli (CETMA, Italy); Giovanni Scicchitano (University of Bari, Italy)

Friday, October 6 14:00 - 15:20

S9.2: General Session

Room #1
14:00 Early Detection of Partially Emerged Large Scale Marine Debris Based on Laser Pulses
Marco Marcon, Carlo Pezzoli, Marco Compagnoni, Marco Paracchini and Giancarlo Bernasconi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Claudia Nicastro (Università di Roma - La Sapienza, Italy); Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
14:20 Comparison of Passive Acoustic Monitoring Sensors for Direction of Arrival Estimation of Underwater Acoustic Sources
Alessandro Gentili and Alessia Biondi (Università di Pisa, Italy); Andrea Caffaz (Graal Tech, Srl, Portugal); Andrea Caiti (University of Pisa, Italy); Riccardo Costanzi (Università di Pisa, Italy); Marco Gambetta (Graal Tech Srl, Italy); Andrea Munafo (National Oceanography Centre, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:40 SAR Beyond the Spatial Resolution Limit
Maurizio Migliaccio (Universita' Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Giovanna Inserra (Università Degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Anna Verlanti (Università Degli Studi di Cagliari, Italy); Farah Rasheed Abbasi and Mozhgan Zahriban Hesari (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy); Andrea Buono (Parthenope University of Naples, Napoli, Italy)
15:00 Navigation and Control Systems for a Reconfigurable Underwater Vehicle for Inspection, Free-Floating Intervention and Survey Tasks
Mirco Vangi (University of Genova & University of Florence, Italy); Edoardo Topini, Gherardo Liverani, Alessandro Ridolfi and Benedetto Allotta (University of Florence, Italy)