Monday, November 6 Tuesday, November 7 Wednesday, November 8
8:30 ‑ 9:00 Registration        
9:00 ‑ 9:05 FOAN 2017: FOAN 2017 - Opening Session Registration THZCOM: Keynote: Towards Ultra-Broadband Communication Networks at True Terahertz Frequencies CS03: Neural Networks and other Modelling Tools in Control Systems
TC05: Spectrum Utilization Techniques
9:05 ‑ 9:10  
9:10 ‑ 9:40 FOAN 2017: Invited Talk
9:40 ‑ 9:45 FOAN 2017: Access Network_1
9:45 ‑ 10:00 ICUMT 2017 - Opening
10:00 ‑ 10:30 KN1: Keynote 1: Monitoring Unusual Behavior on Networked Machines KN3: Keynote 3: Wearables Haptics and Wearable Robotics THZCOM01: THZCOM 2017 workshop I
10:30 ‑ 11:00   Coffee break  
11:00 ‑ 12:00 KN2: Keynote 2: Ultra Reliable Low Latency Communications in 5G FOAN 2017: Access Network_2
KN4: Keynote 4: Quality of Experience as a Challenge for Modern Video Streaming Services
  THZCOM02: THZCOM 2017 workshop II TC06: Telecommunications and Multimedia Services
TC07: Intelligent Connected Applications
12:00 ‑ 12:30 LD01: Lunch LD02: Lunch    
12:30 ‑ 13:00   LD03: Lunch  
13:00 ‑ 13:10 APTP01: APTP + MS 2017 workshop I
CS01: Complex Control Systems Design
RAB01: RABAN 2017 workshop I
CS02: Robotics
TC02: Radio Signal Processing
   
13:10 ‑ 13:30 FOAN 2017: Passive Optical Networks  
13:30 ‑ 14:30    
14:30 ‑ 15:00 Coffee break Coffee break      
15:00 ‑ 15:30 APTP02: APTP + MS 2017 workshop II
RAB02: RABAN 2017 workshop II
TC01: Modern Cellular Systems
FOAN 2017: Invited Talk TC03: Evaluation of Network Services
TC04: Security in Modern Communication Systems
Guided walking city tour - meeting point in front of the Sendlinger Tor  
15:30 ‑ 16:30 FOAN 2017: Optical sources, Modulators and Sensors  
16:30 ‑ 17:00      
17:00 ‑ 19:00          
19:00 ‑ 19:30   Gala Dinner - Novotel München Messe Hotel Restaurant      
19:30 ‑ 21:00 Welcome reception - Augustiner Brewery (Augustiner Bräustuben)      
21:00 ‑ 21:30        

Monday, November 6

Monday, November 6, 08:30 - 09:45

Registration

Room: Foyer
Chair: Zhaleh Sadreddini (Giresun University, Faculty of Communication, Turkey)

Monday, November 6, 09:45 - 10:00

ICUMT 2017 - Opening

Room: Zeppelin
Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Monday, November 6, 10:00 - 11:00

KN1: Keynote 1: Monitoring Unusual Behavior on Networked Machines

Vladimir Sedlacek - CTO, GREYCORTEX s.r.o.
Room: Zeppelin
Chair: Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Monday, November 6, 11:00 - 12:00

KN2: Keynote 2: Ultra Reliable Low Latency Communications in 5G

Dmitry Petrov, Ph.D., Adjunct Professor - Architecture, Technology and R&D Foundation, Mobile Networks, Nokia
Room: Zeppelin
Chair: Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Monday, November 6, 12:00 - 13:00

LD01: Lunch

Room: Novotel München Messe Hotel Restaurant

Monday, November 6, 13:00 - 14:30

APTP01: APTP + MS 2017 workshop I

Room: Weißkopf
Chair: Konstantin Samouylov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)
Modeling of Vertical Handover from 3GPP LTE to Cognitive Wireless Regional Area Network
Alexander Grebeshkov (Povolzhskiy State University of Telecommunications and Informatics, Russia); Yuliya Gaidamaka (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia); Elvira Zaripova and Yuliya Gaidamaka (RUDN University, Russia)
Large-Scale Queuing Systems and Services Pricing
Leonid Sevastyanov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia); Sergey Vasilyev (Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia & Russia, Russia)
Analytical Model for Multicast Subgrouping in 5G-Mobile eMBMS Environment
Darya Ostrikova (RUDN University, Russia); Federica Rinaldi (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Vitalii Beschastnyi and Irina Gudkova (RUDN University, Russia); Leonardo Militano (Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Giuseppe Araniti and Antonio Iera (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Konstantin Samouylov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)
Analyzing Impact of Path Loss Models on Probability Characteristics of Wireless Network with Licensed Shared Access Framework
Ekaterina V. Markova and Ilya Dzantiev (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia); Irina Gudkova (RUDN University, Russia); Sergey Shorgin (Institute of Informatics Problems FRC CSC RAS, Russia)
Application of the Noncommutative Theory of Statistical Decisions to the Modeling of Quantum Communication Channels
Alexander Zorin and Anton Sevastianov (RUDN University, Russia); Leonid Sevastyanov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)

CS01: Complex Control Systems Design

Room: Wright
Chair: Vladimir Sedlacek (Greycortex, Czech Republic)
Performance Modeling of Networked Control Systems
Paul J. Kühn and Sebastian Scholz (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Digital Control System of the Recuperation Device
Veronika Mazulina (University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia); Olga Nuyya, Ekaterina Sergeeva and Nina Vunder (ITMO University, Russia)
An Approach for Evaluating Collaborative Software Environments Based on Integration of House of Quality with Multi-Attribute Utility Theory
Franca Rupprecht, Carlo Schmidt and Achim Ebert (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Bahram Ravani and Vaibhav Soni (UC Davis, USA); Gerrit van der Veer (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China)
Robust Suboptimal Output Stabilization for Multi Input Multi Output Plants under Disturbances
Sergey Vrazhevsky (ITMO University, Russia); Julia Chugina (ITMO University & Institute of Problems of Mechanical Engineering Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Igor Furtat and Artem Kremlev (ITMO University, Russia)
Robust Control Algorithm under Mismatched Disturbances
Sergey Vrazhevsky, Igor Furtat and Artem Kremlev (ITMO University, Russia); Pavel Gushchin (Gubkin University, Russia)

RAB01: RABAN 2017 workshop I

Room: Lindbergh
Chair: Sergey Andreev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Performance Improvement of a Random Access Channel Protocol over M2M Communications
Teerapat Sanguankotchakorn (Asian Institute of Technology & School of Engineering and Technology, Thailand); François Manguin (Asian Institute of Technology, France)
Near Optimal Linear-Service Oriented Resource Allocation Strategy for LTE Networks
Ahmad Shokair (Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Rennes & Lebanese University, France); Youssef Nasser (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Oussama Bazzi (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Jean-François Hélard (IETR, France); Matthieu Crussière (IETR - Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute of Rennes (IETR) & INSA - National Institute of Applied Sciences, France)
Performance Evaluation of a Frequency Selective Millimeter Wave System with Limited Feedback
Sara Teodoro (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecommunicações, Portugal); André Lopes (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Roberto Magueta, Daniel Castanheira and Adão Silva (Instituto de Telecomunicações (IT)/University of Aveiro, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa & FCT-UNL, Portugal); Atilio Gameiro (Telecommunications Institute/Aveiro University, Portugal)
Image Encryption in Code Based Compression Algorithms Based on Multilevel Image Structure Model
Sergey V. Bezzateev (Saint-Petersburg Aerospace Instrumentation University & Saint Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia); Natalia Voloshina (ITMO University, Russia)
Comparative Evaluation of Radio Propagation Properties at 15 GHz and 60 GHz Frequencies
Dmitrii Solomitckii (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Vasilii Semkin (Tampere University of Technology & Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Reza Naderpour (Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL, Switzerland); Aleksandr Ometov and Sergey Andreev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Monday, November 6, 15:00 - 16:30

APTP02: APTP + MS 2017 workshop II

Room: Weißkopf
Chair: Yuliya Gaidamaka (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)
Analysis of Information Security of Distributed Information Systems
Alexander Grusho (Institute of Informatics Problems FRC CSC RAS & Moscow State University, Russia); Nick Grusho (Institute of Informatics Problems, FRC Computer Science and Control of the RAS, Russia); Michael Levykin (Institute of Informatics Problems FRC CSC RAS, Russia); Elena Timonina (Institute of Informatics Problems FRC CSC RAS & Moscow State University, Russia)
LTE Network Model with Signals and Random Resource Requirements
Eduard Sopin (RUDN University & Institute of Informatics Problems, FRC CSC RAS, Russia); Olga Vikhrova (RUDN University, Russia); Konstantin Samouylov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)
A Gaussian Approximation of Runtime Estimation in a Desktop Grid Project
Evsey Morozov and Oleg Lukashenko (Institute of Applied Mathematical Research, Karelian Research Centre, RAS, Russia); Alexander Rumyantsev (Institute of Applied Mathematical Research of the Karelian Research Centre of the RAS, Russia); Evgeny Ivashko (Institute of Applied Mathematical Research, Russia)
Software Complex for Modeling Non-Stationary Event Flows
Yuri Orlov (Keldysh Institute of Applied mathematics, Russia); Ruslan V. Pleshakov (Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS, Russia); Yuliya Gaidamaka (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)

RAB02: RABAN 2017 workshop II

Room: Lindbergh
Chair: Aleksandr Ometov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Efficient Channel Estimation Using TCH Codes
Bruno Lopes (ISCTE-IUL, Portugal); Sílvia Catarino (ISCTE - Lisbon University Institute, Portugal); Francisco Cercas (ISCTE-IUL & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Nuno Souto (ISCTE/Instituto de Telecomunicações & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa & FCT-UNL, Portugal)
Comparison of eMBMS transmission methods with unicast in low SNR conditions
Sergey Mitrofanov (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia); Artem Burkov (State University of Aerospace Instrumentation Saint-Petersburg, Russia); Alexey Bulanov and Andrey Turlikov (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia)
Multi-factor Authentication: A Survey and Challenges in V2X Applications
Aleksandr Ometov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Sergey V. Bezzateev (Saint-Petersburg Aerospace Instrumentation University & Saint Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia)
A CoMP Clustering Method in Consideration of Spectrum Sharing for Fairness Improvement
Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Tokushima University, Japan); Shusaku Shibata (Osaka University, Japan); Keita Kawano (Okayama University, Japan); Takashi Watanabe (Osaka University, Japan)
Upper Bound and Approximation of Random Access Throughput over Chase Combining HARQ
Artem Burkov and Nikolay Matveev (State University of Aerospace Instrumentation Saint-Petersburg, Russia); Andrey Turlikov and Alexey Bulanov (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia); Olga Galinina and Sergey Andreev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

TC01: Modern Cellular Systems

Room: Wright
Chair: Dmitry Petrov (Industry and Academy, Finland)
Coded Caching in Partially Cooperative D2D Communication Networks
Ali Tebbi (University of South Australia, Australia); Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Implementation Aspects of Hierarchical Radio Resource Management Scheme for Overlay D2D
Dariush Mohammad Soleymani (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Jens Mueckenheim (University of Applied Sciences Merseburg, Germany); Mehdi Harounabadi (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Abubaker Matovu Waswa and Zubair Shaik (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
In_Band Full Duplex Deployment in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Mohammad Mollashahi, Mehri Mehrjoo and Majid Abiri (University of Sistan and Baluchestan, Iran)
Dynamic User-centric Spectrum Handoff in 5G Systems: Optimized Criteria Based Resource Management Framework
Pavel Masek (Brno University of Technology & Member of WISLAB group, Czech Republic); Zhaleh Sadreddini (Giresun University, Faculty of Communication, Turkey); Tuğrul Çavdar (Karadeniz Technical University, Turkey); Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
A Realistic Error Model of Imperfect CSI in Cognitive Radio Channels
Raouia Masmoudi (Gaspard Monge Computer Laboratory (LIGM), University Paris Est Marne la Valée, France)

Tuesday, November 7

Tuesday, November 7, 09:00 - 10:00

Registration

Room: Foyer
Chair: Zhaleh Sadreddini (Giresun University, Faculty of Communication, Turkey)

Tuesday, November 7, 09:00 - 09:05

FOAN 2017: FOAN 2017 - Opening Session

Dr. Edvin Skaljo, BH Telecom&University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Room: Lindbergh

Tuesday, November 7, 09:10 - 09:40

FOAN 2017: Invited Talk

Dr. Igor Brusic, Vice President at Lower Austrian Fiber Infrastructure Ltd, Austria
Room: Lindbergh

Tuesday, November 7, 09:40 - 10:30

FOAN 2017: Access Network_1

Room: Lindbergh

Tuesday, November 7, 10:00 - 11:00

KN3: Keynote 3: Wearables Haptics and Wearable Robotics

Domenico Prattichizzo - Full Professor of Robotics and Automation, Department of Information Engineering, University of Siena
Room: Zeppelin
Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Tuesday, November 7, 11:00 - 12:00

FOAN 2017: Access Network_2

Room: Lindbergh

KN4: Keynote 4: Quality of Experience as a Challenge for Modern Video Streaming Services

Marat Gilmutdinov - Principal Engineer of Saint Petersburg Research Center of Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Room: Zeppelin
Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Tuesday, November 7, 12:00 - 13:00

LD02: Lunch

Room: Novotel München Messe Hotel Restaurant

Tuesday, November 7, 13:00 - 14:30

CS02: Robotics

Room: Wright
Chair: Domenico Prattichizzo (University of Siena, Italy)
From humans to robots: the role of cutaneous impairment in human environmental constraint exploitation to inform the design of robotic hands
Giuseppe Averta (University of Pisa & Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy); Cosimo Della Santina and Edoardo Battaglia (University of Pisa, Italy); Simone Ciotti (University of Pisa & Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy); Visar Arapi (University of Pisa, Italy); Simone Fani (University of Pisa & Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy); Matteo Bianchi (University of Pisa, Italy)
A wearable and non-wearable approach for gesture recognition - Initial results
Vinicius Silva and João Ramos (University of Minho, Portugal); Filomena Soares (Minho University, Portugal); Paulo Novais and Pedro Arezes (University of Minho, Portugal); Carina Figueira (Fraunhofer Portugal Research Centre, Portugal); Joana Silva and António Santos (Fraunhofer Portugal AICOS, Portugal); Filipe Sousa (Fraunhofer Portugal, Portugal)
Dual-mode robust control system for an undersea robot charging station for shallow depths
Sergey Gayvoronskiy, Tatiana Ezangina and Ivan Khozhaev (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia)
Mutual Calibration of Sensors for Multispectral 3D Scanning of Surface
Adam Chromy (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

TC02: Radio Signal Processing

Room: Weißkopf
Chair: Jiri Misurec (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
On the joint use of nonlinear amplifier and optimal signals with increased duration
Anna Ovsyannikova, Sergey V. Zavjalov and Sergey V. Volvenko (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)
Orthogonal Transform Multiplexing with Memoryless Nonlinearity: a Possible Alternative to Traditional Coded-Modulation Schemes
Sergey V. Zhidkov (Cifrasoft Ltd., Russia)
Analysis of Possibilities for Numerical Simulations of Continuous Wave DFB Laser
Pavol Salik (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Slovakia); Rastislav Róka (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia)
Lattice Coding for MIMO Systems in Impulse Noise
Khodr A. Saaifan, Nazia Islam and Werner Henkel (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
Probability of Coverage Based Analysis of Distributed Antenna System and its Implementation on LTE Based Real-Time-Testbed
Daniel Peethala (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Nidal Zarifeh (Universität Duisburg Essen, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Tuesday, November 7, 13:10 - 14:30

FOAN 2017: Passive Optical Networks

Room: Lindbergh

Tuesday, November 7, 14:30 - 15:00

Coffee break

Room: Foyer

Tuesday, November 7, 15:00 - 15:30

FOAN 2017: Invited Talk

Prof. Makoto Kawashima, College of Engineering, Chubu University, Japan
Room: Lindbergh

Tuesday, November 7, 15:00 - 16:30

TC03: Evaluation of Network Services

Room: Weißkopf
Chair: Jenq-Shiou Leu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
A Country-specific Analysis on Internet Interconnection Ecosystems
Görkem Çakmak and Mehmet Aydın (Kadir Has University, Turkey)
Outliers detection in network services with self-learned profiles
João Henriques (Faculdade de Ciencias e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Luis Bernardo (FCT, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rodolfo Oliveira (Nova University of Lisbon, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Pedro Amaral, Francisco Ganhão and Paulo F Pinto (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa & FCT-UNL, Portugal)
A QoS-Aware and Energy-Efficient Genetic Algorithm for Resource Allocation in Cloud Data Centers
Maha Bakalla and Hadeel Al-Jami (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Heba A. Kurdi (King Saud University & College of Computer and Information Sciences, Saudi Arabia); Shada Alsalamah (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
Spatio-Temporal Mobility Analysis for Community Detection in the Mobile Networks Using CDR Data
Artjom Lind and Amnir Hadachi (University of Tartu, Estonia); Peeter Piksarv (Mooncascade OÜ, University of Tartu, Estonia); Oleg Batrashev (University of Tartu, Estonia)
RIVA: A Real-time Information Visualization and Analysis Platform for Social Media Sentiment Trend
Yong-Ting Wu, He-Yen Hsieh, Xanno Sigalingging, Kwan-Wu Su and Jenq-Shiou Leu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Information content-based determination of optimal sensor number
Ahmad Warda (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Bojana Petkovic and Hannes Töpfer (Technische Universität Ilmenau)

TC04: Security in Modern Communication Systems

Room: Wright
Chair: Sergey V. Bezzateev (Saint-Petersburg Aerospace Instrumentation University & Saint Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia)
The Evolution and Future Perspective of Security in Mobile Communications Networks
João Pedro Pavia, Diogo Alexandre Lopes and Pedro Miguel Cristóvão (ISCTE-IUL, Portugal); Pedro Sebastião (ISCTE, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Américo Correia (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
On Practical Deployment of Smart Card Based Authenticated Key Agreement Schemes
Lukas Malina, Jakub Konecny, Petr Dzurenda and Jan Hajný (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Public security using absorbing Markov chains
Ninoslav Marina (Princeton University, USA); Magdalena Punceva (UGD, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of)
Lightweight Structures of Big Numbers for Cryptographic Primitives in Limited Devices
Radek Fujdiak (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia & Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Petr Mlynek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Sergey V. Bezzateev (Saint-Petersburg Aerospace Instrumentation University & Saint Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia); Romina Muka (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Jan Slacik, Jiri Misurec and Ondrej Raso (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Methodology for Correlations Discovery in Security Logs
Zdenek Martinasek, Petr Blazek, Pavel Silhavy and David Smekal (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Tuesday, November 7, 15:30 - 17:00

FOAN 2017: Optical sources, Modulators and Sensors

Room: Lindbergh

Tuesday, November 7, 19:00 - 21:00

Gala Dinner - Novotel München Messe Hotel Restaurant

Riem Arcaden, Willy-Brandt-Platz 1, 81829 Munich
Room: Novotel München Messe Hotel Restaurant
Chair: Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Wednesday, November 8

Wednesday, November 8, 09:00 - 10:30

CS03: Neural Networks and other Modelling Tools in Control Systems

Room: Weißkopf
Chair: S. Masoud Barakati (University of Sistan and Baluchestan, Iran)
Synthesis of Neural Network Based Flight Controller Using a Neuroemulator
Alexey Bobtsov (ITMO University, Russia); Sergei Andropov (ITMO University & ITMO University, Russia); Mikhail Budko, Marina Budko and Alexei Guirik (ITMO University, Russia)
Learning Method for Ex-situ Training of Memristor Crossbar based Multi-Layer Neural Network
Anu Bala (Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Novel Approach for Mitigating SSR in DFIG-Based Wind Farms Integrated into Series Compensated Network
Behrouz Zoghdar-Moghadam-Shahrekohne and S. Masoud Barakati (University of Sistan and Baluchestan, Iran)
Investigation of model-based tuning of PI regulator for electrohydraulic steering system
Alexander Mitov, Jordan Kralev and Ilcho Angelov (Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria)
Simple Speed Observer for PMSM
Ekaterina Titova, Olga Slita, Alexey Bobtsov, Nikolay Nikolaev and Anton Pyrkin (ITMO University, Russia)

TC05: Spectrum Utilization Techniques

Room: Wright
Chair: Alexandre Santos (University of Minho & Centro Algoritmi, Portugal)
On the Ergodic Capacity in Multicarrier Cognitive Radio Systems under Power Constraints
Hassan Kallam (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Hiba Bawab (INSA Rennes, Lebanese University, France); Oussama Bazzi (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Youssef Nasser (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Jean-François Hélard (IETR, France)
Accuracy Comparison of Propagation Models for mmWave Communication in NS-3
Kryštof Zeman (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Pavel Masek (Brno University of Technology & Member of WISLAB group, Czech Republic); Martin Stusek, Jiri Hosek and Pavel Silhavy (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Performance Modeling and Analysis of the IEEE 802.11 DCF for VANETs
Muhammet Ali Karabulut, A. F. M. Shahen Shah and Haci Ilhan (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey)
Improvement of Spectrum Utilization with Retransmission in Cognitive Radio Networks: Analytical Approach
Waqas Khalid (Yeungnam University & Yeungnam University, Korea); Heejung Yu and Yousaf Bin Zikria (Yeungnam University, Korea)

Wednesday, November 8, 09:00 - 10:00

THZCOM: Keynote: Towards Ultra-Broadband Communication Networks at True Terahertz Frequencies

Prof. Josep Miquel Jornet - University at Buffalo / The State University of New York
Room: Lindbergh

Wednesday, November 8, 10:00 - 10:30

THZCOM01: THZCOM 2017 workshop I

Room: Lindbergh
Chair: Vitaly Petrov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
MMSE Based K-best Algorithm for Efficient MIMO Detection
Mikhail Bakulin and Vitaly Kreyndelin (Moscow Technical University of Communications and Informatics, Russia); Andrey Rog (GlobalInformSer­vice, Russia); Dmitry Petrov (Industry and Academy, Finland); Sergei Melnik (Central Scientific Research Institute of Communication & Moscow Technical University of Communications and Informatics, Russia)
Device characterization for THz wireless links
Mira Naftaly (National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, November 8, 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

Room: Foyer

Wednesday, November 8, 11:00 - 12:30

TC06: Telecommunications and Multimedia Services

Room: Wright
Chair: Petr Cika (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
On telecommunications evolution: Pentagon case and some challenges
Manfred Sneps-Sneppe (Ventspils UniversityCollege & VIRAC, Latvia)
Application of AL-FEC to HbbTV DVB-T2 Systems for the Provision of VoD Services in Portable and Fixed TV Reception
Ferdaouss Mattoussi (IETR INSA, France); Matthieu Crussière (IETR - Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute of Rennes (IETR) & INSA - National Institute of Applied Sciences, France); Jean-François Hélard (IETR, France)
Reducing Call Blocking Rates For Anonymous Voice Over IP Communications
David Schatz (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany); Michael Rossberg (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)
Performance Evaluation of Multi-carrier Power Line Communication Systems in Real Condition for Smart Grid Neighborhood Area Networks
Jan Slacik and Petr Mlynek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Radek Fujdiak (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia & Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Jiri Misurec and Pavel Silhavy (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Mobile Platform for Online QoE Assessment in Video Streaming Services
Pavel Šeda, Dominik Kovac and Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Miloš Šeda (Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Czech Republic)

TC07: Intelligent Connected Applications

Room: Weißkopf
Chair: Pavel Masek (Brno University of Technology & Member of WISLAB group, Czech Republic)
Towards 802.11p-based Vehicle-to-Pedestrian Communication for Crash Prevention Systems
Parag Sewalkar, Silvia Krug and Jochen Seitz (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)
A Method of Creating Perfectly Secure Data Transmission Channel between Unmanned Aerial Vehicle and Ground Control Station Based on One-Time Pads
Ivan Avdonin (University of Informational Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia); Marina Budko, Mikhail Budko, Vladimir Grozov and Alexei Guirik (ITMO University, Russia)
Hybrid Model for Secure Communications and Identity Management in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Fabio Goncalves (University of Minho, Portugal); Alexandre Santos (University of Minho & Centro Algoritmi, Portugal); Antonio D. Costa (Universidade do Minho & Centro ALGORITMI, Portugal); Bruno Dias (Universidade do Minho, Portugal); Bruno Ribeiro and Joaquim H Macedo (University of Minho, Portugal); Maria João M. R. da C. Nicolau (Universidade do Minho & Centro ALGORITMI, Portugal); Susana Sousa, Oscar Silvio Marques de Almeida Gama, Sara Barros and Vadym Hapanchak (University of Minho, Portugal)
A Non-invasive Electricity Measurement within the SmartGrid Landscape: Arduino-based Visualization Platform for IoT
Martin Stusek and Jiri Pokorny (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Pavel Masek (Brno University of Technology & Member of WISLAB group, Czech Republic); Jan Hajný and Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Application layer protocol for IoT using Wireless Sensor Networks communication protocols
Valentin Stangaciu, Madalina Stanciu, Loredana Lupu and Mihai V. Micea (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania); Vladimir Cretu (POLITEHNICA University of Timisoara, Romania)
Practial Overview of Commercial Connected Cars Systems in Europe
Dalibor Uhlir (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Petr Sedlacek (University of Technology, Czech Republic); Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Wednesday, November 8, 11:00 - 12:00

THZCOM02: THZCOM 2017 workshop II

Room: Lindbergh
Chair: Vitaly Petrov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
THz Electronics for Data Centre Wireless Links - the TERAPOD Project
Abdullah Al-Khalidi and Khalid Alharbi (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jue Wang (University of Glasgow & University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Edward Wasige (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Channel Sounding Techniques for Applications in THz Communications - A first correlation based channel sounder for ultra-wideband dynamic channel measurements at 300 GHz
Sebastian Rey, Johannes M. Eckhardt and Bile Peng (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Ke Guan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China & Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Thomas Kürner (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Building an End User focused THz based Ultra High Bandwidth Wireless Access Network: The TERAPOD Approach
Alan Davy (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland); Luis Pessoa (INESC TEC and Faculty of Engineer, Portugal); Cyril Renaud (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Edward Wasige (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mira Naftaly (National Physical Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thomas Kürner (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Glenn George (Bay Photonics, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Oleg Cojocari (ACST GmbH, Germany); Niamh O' Mahony (Dell EMC, Ireland); Marco A. Porcel (VLC Photonics, Spain)

Wednesday, November 8, 12:30 - 13:30

LD03: Lunch

Room: Novotel München Messe Hotel Restaurant

Wednesday, November 8, 15:00 - 17:00

Guided walking city tour - meeting point in front of the Sendlinger Tor