Tuesday, December 5 Wednesday, December 6 Thursday, December 7
10:45 ‑ 11:00 am IPS.16: Wireless Communications I AHSN.2: Large-Scale & Participatory Sensing
CQRM.1: Energy Efficiency I
CRN.1: Spectrum Sensing and Monitoring
CT.1: Communication Theory
CT.10: Caching
GCSN.1: Green Edge Computing for IoT
MWN.1: Mobile Edge and Wireless Cloud Computing I
MWN.3: Software Defined Wireless Network and Virtualization
NGNI.1: Software-Defined Networking I
NGNI.4: Network Function Virtualization
ONS.1: Optical Access for 5G RAN
SAC-EH.1: e-Health Monitoring
SAC-IoT.1: Big Data and Intelligent Data Processing
SAC-SN.1: Social Network Modelling
SPC.1: Massive MIMO I
WCS.1: Millimeter-Wave Communications I
WCS.10: MIMO I
WCS.19: Wireless Network Security
       
11:00 ‑ 11:30 am IPS.5: Communication Theory I AHSN.6: Routing
CISS.3: Security for Next-Generation Networks
CISS.6: Jamming Attacks
CQRM.5: Resource Allocation and Slicing
CQRM.6: Caching
CT.4: Stochastic Geometry Modeling
MWN.6: VANET and Intelligent Transportation I
NGNI.6: Caching II
NGNI.9: Access Networks
ONS.2: Elastic Optical Networks
SAC-ANS.1: High-speed Wireline
SAC-DS.1: Coding and Signal Processing for Data Storage
SAC-SSC.2: Physical Layer
SPC.4: Full-Duplex
SPC.7: Sparse Signal Processing
WCS.13: Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access II
WCS.22: Performance Analysis
WCS.4: Hybrid Beamforming I
IPS.3: Security and Privacy AHSN.10: Link layer
CISS.7: Privacy Preservation
CQRM.10: Performance Evaluation I
CQRM.9: QoS and QoE
CRN.5: Economics and Incentives
CT.7: NOMA
MWN.11: Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
MWN.14: LTE in Unlicensed Spectrum
NGNI.11: Resource Management
NGNI.14: Next Generation Network Optimization
ONS.3: Optical Core and Data Center (DC) Networks
SAC-ANS.2: Resource Allocation
SAC-EH.3: Body and Sensor Networks
SAC-SSC.3: System
SPC.8: Beamforming
WCS.16: D2D Communications I
WCS.25: Heterogeneous Networks
WCS.7: Massive MIMO II
11:30 ‑ 11:45 am IPS.17: Wireless Communications II
11:45 am ‑ 12:15 pm IPS.6: Communication Theory II IPS.13: Next Generation Networks
12:15 ‑ 12:30 pm    
12:30 ‑ 2:00 pm            
2:00 ‑ 2:45 pm IPS.18: Wireless Communication III AHSN.3: VANET I
CISS.1: Wireless and Mobile Security
CQRM.2: Energy Efficiency II
CQRM.3: SDN I
CRN.2: Security and Privacy
CT.2: Information Theory I
GCSN.2: Wireless Power Transfer
MWN.2: Mobile Edge and Wireless Cloud Computing II
MWN.4: Wireless Caching I
NGNI.2: Software-Defined Networking II
NGNI.5: Caching I
SAC-BD.1: Big Data and Privacy
SAC-MB.2: Modulation and Detection
SAC-SGC.1: Smart Grid Energy Management
SPC.2: Massive MIMO II
WCS.11: MIMO II
WCS.2: Millimeter-Wave Communications II
WCS.20: Transceiver Design
IPS.14: Signal Processing AHSN.7: Security & Dependability
CQRM.7: Security and Anomaly Detection
CRN.3: Learning in Cognitive Networks
CSSMA.2: Video Streaming
CT.5: Coding I
GCSN.4: Green Wireless Networks with Relay
MWN.7: VANET and Intelligent Transportation II
MWN.9: D2D Communication
NGNI.10: Cloud, Edge, and Fog Computing
NGNI.7: Information-Centric Networking
SAC-BD.3: Big Data and Cloud Computing
SAC-EH.2: Learning Technologies on e-Health
SAC-IoT.3: Energy Efficient IoT
SAC-SN.2: Optimization and Algorithms
SPC.5: NOMA Systems
WCS.14: Random Access
WCS.23: Interference Management I
WCS.5: Hybrid Beamforming II
IPS.7: Data Storage, Big Data, Cloud Systems AHSN.11: VANET II
CISS.8: Secure MIMO/MISO Systems
CISS.9: Cryptography and Network Security
CQRM.11: Performance Evaluation II
CSSMA.4: Media Computing
CT.8: Security and Secrecy
GCSN.6: Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation
MWN.12: mmWave Communication
MWN.15: Resource Allocation and Scheduling I
NGNI.12: Fronthaul/Backhaul
NGNI.15: Heterogeneous Networks
ONS.4: Visible Light Communications I
SAC-EH.4: Internet of Things
SAC-IoT.5: Cloud Computing and Fog Computing
SPC.9: Learning and Optimization
WCS.17: D2D Communications II
WCS.26: Polar Codes
WCS.8: Massive MIMO III
2:45 ‑ 3:30 pm IPS.10: Wireless Networks I IPS.2: Sensor Networks and IoT II IPS.12: Wireless Networks III
3:30 ‑ 4:00 pm            
4:00 ‑ 4:45 pm IPS.11: Wireless Networks II AHSN.1: Applications
AHSN.4: Localization
CISS.2: Network and System Security
CISS.5: Cloud Security
CQRM.4: SDN II
CSSMA.1: Wireless Systems
CT.3: Information Theory II
GCSN.3: Energy Harvesting Communications
MWN.5: Wireless Caching II
NGNI.3: Software-Defined Networking III
ONS.5: Visible Light Communications II
SAC-BD.2: Learning and Mining
SAC-IoT.2: Control and Machine to Machine (M2M) Protocols
SAC-SSC.1: Networking
SPC.3: Millimeter Wave Systems
WCS.12: Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access I
WCS.21: Energy Harvesting Communications
WCS.3: Millimeter-Wave Communications III
IPS.9: Green Communications and Smart Grid AHSN.5: Mobility/IoT
AHSN.8: Self-Sustainable Networks
CISS.4: Crowd Security and Game Theory
CQRM.8: Resource Allocation
CRN.4: Interference Management
CSSMA.3: Video Coding and Communication
CT.6: Coding II
GCSN.5: Green Cellular Networks
MWN.10: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
MWN.8: M2M Communication and IoT
NGNI.8: 5G Networks
SAC-BD.4: Big Data Networking
SAC-IoT.4: Crowd Sourcing
SAC-SSC.4: Applications
SPC.6: Detection and Estimation
WCS.15: Wireless Caching Networks
WCS.24: Radio Resource Allocation I
WCS.6: Massive MIMO I
IPS.15: Localization and Vehicular Systems AHSN.12: Resource Management
AHSN.9: UAV Nets
CISS.10: Physical Layer Security
CQRM.12: Emerging Trends in QoS, Reliability and Modeling
CSSMA.5: Cloud and Distributed Computing
CT.9: MIMO – Communication and Security
GCSN.7: Green Wireless Networks
MWN.13: IEEE 802.11 Networks
MWN.16: Resource Allocation and Scheduling II
NGNI.13: Next Generation Mobile Wireless Networks
NGNI.16: Content-based Networking
SAC-BD.5: Data Acquisition, Caching and Processing
SAC-MB.1: Experimental Platforms and Mathematical Modelling
SAC-SN.3: Social Relationship, Recommendation and Privacy
SPC.10: Energy Efficiency and Energy Harvesting
WCS.18: Relay Assisted Communications
WCS.27: OFDM
WCS.9: Massive MIMO IV
4:45 ‑ 5:30 pm IPS.1: Sensor Networks and IoT I IPS.8: e-Health and Future Network Services IPS.4: Emerging Trends in QoS, Reliability and Modeling

Tuesday, December 5

Tuesday, December 5 10:45 - 12:15

AHSN.2: Large-Scale & Participatory Sensinggo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4406
Chair: Vorapong Suppakitpaisarn (The University of Tokyo & JST, ERATO, Kawarabayashi Large Graph Project, Japan)
Qnalyzer: Queuing Recognition Using Accelerometer and Wi-Fi Signals
Zone-Ze Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Cheng-Wei Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Lan-Da Van (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
A Double Auction Mechanism for Mobile Crowd Sensing with Data Reuse
Xiaoru Zhang and Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Bin Cao, Zhang Li and Mengjing Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
EPDA: Enhancing Privacy-Preserving Data Authentication for Mobile Crowd Sensing
Jingwei Liu and Fanghui Cai (Xidian University, P.R. China); Longfei Wu (Fayetteville State University, USA); Rong Sun (Xidian University, P.R. China); Liehuang Zhu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)
Reducing Recovery Error in Compressive Sensing with Limited Number of Base Stations
Prompong Pakawanwong (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Vorapong Suppakitpaisarn (The University of Tokyo & JST, ERATO, Kawarabayashi Large Graph Project, Japan); Liwen Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Naonori Kakimura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
A Participant Contribution Trust Scheme for Crisis Response Systems
Mohannad A. Alswailim (Qassim University, Saudi Arabia); Hossam S. Hassanein and Mohammad Zulkernine (Queen's University, Canada)

CQRM.1: Energy Efficiency Igo to top

Room: Orchid Junior Ballroom 4312
Chair: Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy)
Towards Energy Efficient Multi-hop D2D Networks using WiFi Direct
Muhammad Usman (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Muhammad Rizwan Asghar (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Imran Shafique Ansari (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)
Energy Efficiency Optimization With Statistical QoS Provisioning for Energy Harvesting Networks
Ya Gao (Luoyang Normal University, P.R. China); Wenchi Cheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Energy Efficiency-QoS Tradeoff in Cellular Networks with Base-Station Sleeping
Jingjin Wu (BNU-HKBU United International College, P.R. China); Eric W. M. Wong, Yin-Chi Chan and Moshe Zukerman (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Multi-User Mobile Edge Computing
Junfeng Guo and Zhaozhe Song (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Energy-efficient Content Placement for Layered Video Content Delivery over Cellular Networks
Junfeng Xie, Renchao Xie, Tao Huang, Jiang Liu and Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

CRN.1: Spectrum Sensing and Monitoringgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4204
Chair: Quanyan Zhu (New York University, USA)
Two-Dimensional Compressive Spectrum Sensing in Collaborative Cognitive Radio Networks
Haoran Qi and Yue Gao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Modeling and Strategy Design for Spectrum Monitoring over A Geographical Region
Jie Wang (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA); Cliff Wang (North Carolina State University, USA)
Spectrum Sensing and Power Classification in Spatially Correlated Noise Scenarios
Danyang Wang and Zan Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Ning Zhang (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A Novel Full-Duplex Spectrum Sensing Algorithm for OFDM Signals in Cognitive Radio Networks
Qingqing Cheng, Eryk Dutkiewicz, Gengfa Fang, Zhenguo Shi, Diep N. Nguyen and Huiyang Wang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Blind Compressive Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Internet of Things
Xingjian Zhang (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuan Ma (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Yue Gao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

CT.1: Communication Theorygo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4512
Chair: Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Blind Joint MIMO Channel Estimation and Decoding
Thomas Dean, Mary Wootters and Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
Optimal Sensing and Data Estimation in a Large Sensor Network
Arpan Chattopadhyay and Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
Age-Minimal Transmission in Energy Harvesting Two-Hop Networks
Ahmed Arafa (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Opportunistic Scheduling Revisited Using Restless Bandits: Indexability and Index Policy
Kehao Wang (WHUT, P.R. China); Jihong Yu (Beijing Institute of Technology/ Simon Fraser University, P.R. China); Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France); Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Intelligent User-centric Handover Scheme in Ultra-dense Cellular Networks
Eleni Demarchou, Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

CT.10: Cachinggo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4412
Chair: Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Caching with Statistical Request Delay Information
Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Cache-Aided Interference Management in Partially Connected Wireless Networks
Fan Xu and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Content Delivery in MIMO Broadcast Channels with Decentralized Coded Caching
Youlong Cao and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Joint Pushing and Caching for Bandwidth Utilization Maximization in Wireless Networks
Yaping Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
Wireless Device-to-device Caching Networks with Distributed MIMO and Hierarchical Cooperations
Jiajia Guo and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); J. Andrew Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

GCSN.1: Green Edge Computing for IoTgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4306
Chair: Yoshihiro Ohba (Toshiba, Japan)
Fair Energy-Efficient Scheduling in Wireless Powered Full-Duplex Mobile-Edge Computing Systems
Sun Mao and Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiaohong Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Quanxin Zhao (Sichuan Netop Telecom Co. & University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Energy Efficient Optimization for Computation Offloading in Fog Computing System
Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China); Tapani Ristaniemi (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Reducing Power Consumption of Datacenter Networks with 60GHz Wireless Server-to-Server Links
Sree Umamaheswaran, Sayed Ashraf Mamun, Amlan Ganguly, Minseok Kwon and Andres Kwasinski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
TS-Bat: Leveraging Temporal-Spatial Batching for Data Center Energy Optimization
Fan Yao and Jingxin Wu (George Washington University, USA); Guru Venkataramani (George Washington Univ, USA); Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, USA)
Congestion Balanced Green Charging Networks for Electric Vehicles in Smart Grid
Qiang Tang (Changsha University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Kezhi Wang (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuan-sheng Luo (Changsha University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tuesday, December 5 10:45 - 11:30

IPS.16: Wireless Communications Igo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Power Control Mean Field Game With Dominator in Ultra-Dense Small Cell Networks
Chungang Yang, Yue Zhang and Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Bit and power allocation in QAM capable Multi-Differential Frequency-Shifted Reference UWB Radio
Vishnu V Ratnam (Samsung Research America, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Amr Alasaad (King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Faisal Alawwad (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Hatim Behairy (King Abdulaziz City For Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Joint Optimization of Fronthaul Compression and Bandwidth Allocation in Heterogeneous CRAN
Wenchao Xia and Jun Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hongbo Zhu (Nanjing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Joint Data and Power Allocation in HDA Transmission with Bandwidth Compression over Fading Channels
Xiaoda Jiang, Hancheng Lu and Lei Bo (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Pareto Optimal Distributed Beamforming for the Multi-band Multi-cell Downlink
M Vishnu Narayanan (Firmware Engineer, IMC GmbH & IIT Madras, India); Srikrishna Bhashyam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Partial Offloading for Latency Minimization in Mobile-Edge Computing
Jinke Ren, Guanding Yu, Yunlong Cai, Yinghui He and Fengzhong Qu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
EKF-based Joint Channel Estimation and Decoding Design for Non-stationary OFDM Channel
Yong Liao and Xuanfan Shen (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Xuewu Dai (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Ming Zhao (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kai Liu, Daotong Li and Xin Zhou (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
Online Learning Based Transmission Scheduling over a Fading Channel with Imperfect CSI
Nan Li and Jun-Bo Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jin-Yuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ming Cheng and Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Max-Min SINR Dependence on Channel Correlation in Line-of-Sight Massive MIMO
Hong Yang and Tom Marzetta (Bell Labs, USA)
Performance Analysis of Multi-Service Oriented Multiple Access Under General Channel Correlation
Nassar Ksairi (Huawei Technologies France SASU, France); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
The Impact of Antenna Correlation on the Spectral Efficiency of ZF in Multi-Cell MU-MIMO Systems
Hisham Almelah (Misurata, Libya); Khairi A. Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tuesday, December 5 10:45 - 12:15

MWN.1: Mobile Edge and Wireless Cloud Computing Igo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4504
Chair: Xianghui Cao (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Online SLA-aware Multi-Resource Allocation for Deadline Sensitive Jobs in Edge-Clouds
Bo Yin, Yu Cheng and Lin X. Cai (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xianghui Cao (Southeast University, P.R. China)
On Outage of Wireless Cloud Computing: Offloading Optimization and Bottleneck Analysis
Han Di and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bo Bai (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)
Online Auction for Truthful Stochastic Offloading in Mobile Cloud Computing
Chongyu Zhou, Chen-Khong Tham and Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Device-centric Energy Optimization for Edge Cloud Offloading
Shreya Tayade (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany); Peter Rost and Andreas Maeder (Nokia Networks, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Auction based Distributed Resource Allocation for Delay Aware OFDM based Cloud-RAN System
Lilatul Ferdouse, Olivia Das and Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada)

MWN.3: Software Defined Wireless Network and Virtualizationgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4506
Chair: Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)
Virtualized Radio Resource Pre-allocation for QoS Based Resource Efficiency in Mobile Networks
Wenwan Chen (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Chunjing Yuan, Jiaxiang Liu and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Virtualization of 5G Cellular Networks: A Combinatorial Double Auction Approach
Xuan Zhang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Hongyan Qian (Nanjing University of Aero. & Astro, P.R. China); Kun Zhu and Ran Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Yang Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China)
Joint Virtual Network Function Selection and Traffic Steering in Telecom Networks
Shundan Jiao and Xiaoning Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Xue Song and Zhichao Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Towards Edge Slicing: VNF Placement Algorithms for a Dynamic & Realistic Edge Cloud Environment
Abdelquoddouss Laghrissi (Aalto University, School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Tarik Taleb and Miloud Bagaa (Aalto University, Finland); Hannu Flinck (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland)
WiFi White Spaces for Opportunistic LTE-U
Nazanin Rastegardoost and Bijan Jabbari (George Mason University, USA)

NGNI.1: Software-Defined Networking Igo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4206
Chair: Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Utility-Based Network Bandwidth Allocation in the Hybrid SDNs
Xiaohong Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tingting Yuan (INRIA, France); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Pei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
An Efficient Algorithm for Constructing Controller Trees in SDN
Ze Yang and Kwan L Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Towards Dynamic Bandwidth Management Optimization in VSDN Networks
Yaolin Chai, Guochu Shou, Yaqiong Liu, Yihong Hu and Zhigang Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Software Defined Networking, Caching and Computing Resource Allocation with imperfect NSI
Qingxia Chen (Qian Xuesen Laboratory of Space Technology, P.R. China); Renchao Xie, Tao Huang, Jiang Liu and Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Cluster Leader Election Problem for Distributed Controller Placement in SDN
Genya Ishigaki and Riti Gour (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Ashkan Yousefpour (UC Berkeley, USA); Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan); Jason P. Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

NGNI.4: Network Function Virtualizationgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4302
Chair: Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy)
Service Chain (SC) Mapping with Multiple SC Instances in a Wide Area Network (WAN)
Abhishek Gupta (University of California Davis, USA); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA); Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy)
An Efficient Algorithm for Virtual Network Function Scaling
Omar Houidi (Telecom SudParis, France); Oussama Soualah (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis - Samovar, France); Wajdi Louati (TELECOM SudParis, France); Marouen Mechtri (Orange Labs, France); Djamal Zeghlache (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis & UMR 5157 CNRS - Samovar, France); Farouk Kamoun (CRISTAL Lab, ENSI, School of Engineering, University of Manouba, Tunisia)
Energy-Efficient RRH Sleep Mode for Virtual Cloud Radio Access Networks
Johnson Opadere and Qiang Liu (The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Tao Han (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Guaranteed-Availability Network Function Virtualization with Network Protection and VNF Replication
Jian Kong and Jason P. Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Inwoong Kim (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA); Xi Wang and Qiong Zhang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Hakki Candan Cankaya (Masergy Communications & Southern Methodist University, USA); Weisheng Xie (Fujitsu Network Communications, USA); Tadashi Ikeuchi (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA)
Distributed Stochastic Optimization of Network Function Virtualization
Xiaojing Chen (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Tianyi Chen (University of Minnesota, USA); Iain B. Collings (Macquarie University, Australia); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Ren Ping Liu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)

ONS.1: Optical Access for 5G RANgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4502
Chair: Paolo Monti (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
C-RAN with Hybrid RF/FSO Fronthaul Links: Joint Optimization of RF Time and Fronthaul Compression
Marzieh Najafi (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
TDM EPON Fronthaul Upstream Capacity Improvement Via Traffic Classification and Sifting
Yu Wu (University of California, Davis, USA); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Yongli Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)
Joint Allocation of Time, Virtual Subcarrier and Modulation for 5G green OFDMA-PONs
Xiaoxue Gong, Lei Guo and Qihan Zhang (Northeastern University, P.R. China)
Efficient DWBA Algorithm for TWDM-PON with Mobile Fronthaul in 5G Networks
Yu Nakayama (NTT); Hiroyuki Uzawa (NTT, Japan); Daisuke Hisano (Osaka University, Japan); Hirotaka Ujikawa (NTT, Japan); Hirotaka Nakamura (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Jun Terada and Akihiro Otaka (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Optimal Placement of Virtualized BBU Processing in Hybrid Cloud-Fog RAN over TWDM-PON
Rodrigo Tinini (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Larissa Reis (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Daniel M. Batista (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Gustavo Bittencourt Figueiredo (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)

SAC-EH.1: e-Health Monitoringgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4404
Chair: Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Leveraging Protocol-Oblivious Forwarding (POF) to Realize NFV-Assisted Mobility Management
Kai Han (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shengru Li (Huawei Technology, P.R. China); Junjie Liu, Shaofei Tang, Huibai Huang, Sicheng Zhao and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
An Asymmetrical Acoustic Field Detection System for Daily Tooth Brushing Monitoring
Zhenchao Ouyang (BUAA, P.R. China); Jingfeng Hu, Jianwei Niu and Zhiping Qi (Beihang University, P.R. China)
CCMS: A Calorie Consumption Monitoring System for Exercising with Least-squares Calibration
Xin Jin, Jianwei Niu and Fei Gu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
ResBeat: Resilient Breathing Beats Monitoring with Realtime Bimodal CSI data
Xuyu Wang (California State University, Sacramento, USA); Chao Yang and Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)
Detection of Nocturnal Epileptic Seizures from Wireless Inertial Measurements and Muscular Activity
Mostafa Gheryani (University of Paris Descarte, France); Osman Salem and Ahmed Mehaoua (University of Paris Descartes, France)

SAC-IoT.1: Big Data and Intelligent Data Processinggo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4304
Chair: Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Temporal Coverage Analysis of Router-based Cloudlets Using Human Mobility Patterns
Christian Meurisch, Julien Gedeon and Artur Gogel (TU Darmstadt, Germany); The An Binh Nguyen (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Fabian Kaup (Otto-von-Guericke Universität, Germany); Florian Kohnhäuser, Lars Baumgärtner and Milan Stute (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Max Muehlhaeuser (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)
An efficient method for anomaly detection in non-stationary data streams
Milad Chenaghlou, Masud Moshtaghi and Christopher Leckie (University of Melbourne, Australia); Mahsa Salehi (IBM Research, Australia)
User presence estimation in multi-occupancy rooms using plug-load meters and PIR sensors
Sindhu Shetty and Duc Chinh Hoang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Manish Gupta (Berkeley Education Alliance for Research in Singapore, Singapore); Sanjib Kumar Panda (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
FreeCount: Device-Free Crowd Counting with Commodity WiFi
Han Zou (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Yuxun Zhou (UC Berkeley, USA); Jianfei Yang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Weixi Gu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lihua Xie (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Costas Spanos (UC Berkeley, USA)
Automatic Rate-Distortion Classification for the IoT: Towards Signal-Adaptive Network Protocols
Davide Zordan, Raúl Parada, Michele Rossi and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

SAC-SN.1: Social Network Modellinggo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4202
Chair: Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
Modeling and Analysis of Uncertainty-based False Information Propagation in Social Networks
Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Trevor J. Cook (Army Research Lab, USA); Scott T Rager (BBN, USA); John O'Donovan (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Sibel Adali (RPI, USA)
A New Social Network Model of Online Forums
Ting-Han Fan (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA)
Data Transaction Modeling in Mobile Networks: Contract Mechanism and Performance Analysis
Jun Du (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
TSSD: Exploiting Temporal-Spatial Correlation for Service Discovery in Mobile Social Networking
Zhiyuan Li, Yue Song and Junlei Bi (Jiangsu University, P.R. China)
From Isolation Time to Node Resilience: Impact of Cascades in D2D-based Social Networks
Sigit Pambudi (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA); Cliff Wang (North Carolina State University, USA)

SPC.1: Massive MIMO Igo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4402
Chair: Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Spectral Efficiency of Superimposed Pilots in Uplink Massive MIMO Systems
Daniel Verenzuela and Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy)
Channel Alignment for Hybrid Beamforming in Millimeter Wave Multi-User Massive MIMO
Nuan Song (Nokia Bell Labs China, P.R. China); Huan Sun (Bell Labs China, P.R. China); Qingchuan Zhang (Alcatel-Lucent Shanghai, P.R. China); Tao Yang (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs (China), P.R. China)
Fair Pilot Assignment based on AOA and Pathloss with Location Information in Massive MIMO
Haruhi Echigo and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); Wenjie Jiang and Yasushi Takatori (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)
Quantized Hybrid Precoding for Massive Multiuser MIMO with Insertion Loss
Jingbo Du, Wei Xu and Hong Shen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaodai Dong (University of Victoria, Canada); Chunming Zhao (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)
Large-Scale MIMO Secure Transmission with Finite Alphabet Inputs
Yongpeng Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jun-Bo Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jue Wang (Nantong University, P.R. China); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Chengshan Xiao (Lehigh University, USA)

WCS.1: Millimeter-Wave Communications Igo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4602
Chair: Yuan Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
User-Centric Virtual Sectorization for Millimeter-Wave Massive MIMO Downlink
Zheda Li (University of Southern California, USA); Shengqian Han (Beihang University, P.R. China); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Accurately Accounting for Random Blockage in Device-to-Device mmWave Networks
Enass Hriba and Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA); Kiran Venugopal (Qualcomm Flarion Technologies, Inc., USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Space-Time Alignment for Channel Estimation in Millimeter Wave Communication with Beam Sweeping
Junho Lee (Samsung, Korea); Mingeun Kang and Jinwoo Oh (KAIST, Korea); Yong Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Permittivity Effect of Building Materials on 28 GHz mmWave Channel Using 3D Ray Tracing Simulation
Jae-Hyun Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Jeongsik Choi (Intel Corporation, USA); Lee Jung Yong and Seong-Cheol Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
The Connectivity of Millimeter-Wave Networks in Manhattan-Type Regions
Kaifeng Han (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yueping Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

WCS.10: MIMO Igo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4604
Chair: Sergey Andreev (Tampere University, Finland)
Capacity Measurements for Body Mass Index Dependent Ultrawideband MIMO BAN Channels
Seun Sangodoyin and Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Massive MU-MIMO-OFDM Downlink with One-Bit DACs and Linear Precoding
Sven Jacobsson (Ericsson Research & Chamers University of Technology, Sweden); Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Coldrey (Ericsson Research & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Christoph Studer (Cornell University, USA)
Sparse Bayesian Learning for the Channel Statistics of the Massive MIMO Systems
Jianpeng Ma, Hongyan Li and Shun Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Angle-Domain Doppler Pre-Compensation for High-Mobility OFDM Uplink with Massive ULA
Wei Guo (Xidian University, P.R. China); Weile Zhang and Pengcheng Mu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bobin Yao (Chang'an University, P.R. China)
Downlink Precoding with Correlation-based User Grouping for Multiuser MISO Systems
Yingying Yu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Zaichen Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Liang Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jian Dang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, P.R. China)

WCS.19: Wireless Network Securitygo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4606
Chair: Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia)
Proactive Eavesdropping via Jamming over HARQ-Based Communications
Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Kai Li (CISTER Research Unit, Portugal); Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Securing UAV Communications Via Trajectory Optimization
Guangchi Zhang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Qingqing Wu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Miao Cui (Guangdong University of Technology); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Secure Transmission in the Presence of Full-Duplex Active Eavesdropper
Chenxi Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Privacy-preserving and Multi-dimensional Range Query in Two-tiered Wireless Sensor Networks
Juru Zeng, Lei Dong, Yao Wu, Hong Chen and Cuiping Li (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Shan Wang (Renmin University of CChina, P.R. China)
Power-efficient and Secure WPCNs with Residual Hardware Impairments and a Non-linear EH Model
Elena Boshkovska (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Tuesday, December 5 11:30 - 12:15

IPS.17: Wireless Communications IIgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Teng Joon Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Wireless Communication in Dynamic Interference
Malcolm Egan (INRIA, France); Laurent Clavier (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille & IEMN / IRCICA, France); Mauro L. de Freitas (University of Lille1/IEMN, France); Louis Dorville (LAMIA Universit{\'e} des Antilles, Guadeloupe); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France); Anne Savard (IMT Lille Douai - IRCICA, France)
Constrained Stochastic Inference for Cooperative Indoor Localization
Rico Mendrzik and Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
Subband-wise Filtering in FBMC to Improve Time and Frequency Efficiency for Short Burst Transmission
Hyejin Kim, Yosub Park, Wonsuk Chung and Daesik Hong (Yonsei University, Korea)
Transmission Through Single and Multiple Layers of Plant Leaves at THz Frequencies
Armita Afsharinejad (University College Dublin, Ireland); Alan Davy (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland); Paul O'Leary (Supervisor, Ireland); Conor Brennan (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Aircraft In-Cabin Radio Channel Characterization: From Measurement to Model
Tezcan Cogalan and Stefan Videv (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
TOA based Indoor Localization and Tracking via Single-Cluster PHD Filtering
Heng Zhang and Soon Yim Tan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Trust Degree Based Beamforming for Multi-Antenna Cooperative Communication Systems
Mojtaba Vaezi (Villanova University, USA); Hazer Inaltekin (Macquarie University, Australia); Wonjae Shin (Pusan National University, Korea); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)
Geomagnetic Field Based Indoor Localization Using Recurrent Neural Networks
Ho Jun Jang, Jae Min Shin and Lynn Choi (Korea University, Korea)
Hybrid Feedback-Based Access Scheme for Cognitive Radio Systems
Sara Attalla (AUC & Alexandria, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Amr El-Sherif (Nile University, Egypt); Sherif Rabia (Faculty of Engineering, Alexandria University, Egypt)
TDRSS Scheduling Algorithm for Non-uniform Time-Space Distributed Missions
Lei Wang (School of Aerospace Engineering, Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Linling Kuang and Sheng Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Song Guo (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Tuesday, December 5 2:00 - 3:30

AHSN.3: VANET Igo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4406
Chair: Billy Kihei (ReachRF LLC, USA)
Cepstral Analysis for Classifying Car Collisions in LOS/NLOS Vehicle-to-Vehicle Networks
Billy Kihei (ReachRF LLC, USA); John A. Copeland (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yusun Chang (Kennesaw State University & The Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
An Optimal Roadside Unit Placement Method for VANET Localization
Rui Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Feng Yan and Weiwei Xia (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Song Xing (California State University, Los Angeles, USA); Yi Wu (Fujian normal university, P.R. China); Lianfeng Shen (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)
Block Gauss-Seidel Method Based Detection in Vehicle-to-Infrastructure Massive MIMO Uplink
Fan Jiang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Cheng Li and Zijun Gong (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Optimal Access Control in Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks: A Game Theoretic Approach
Yilong Hui (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zhou Su (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Tom. H Luan (Deakin University, P.R. China)
Real-Time Strategy Selection for Mobile Advertising in VANETs
Seyyedali Hosseinalipour and Anuj Nayak (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)

CISS.1: Wireless and Mobile Securitygo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4202
Chair: Weizhi Meng (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
A novel multi-hop distance-bounding protocol used in wireless sensor networks
Luo Hanguang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jian Su (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wen Guangjun (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Channel-based Sybil Detection in Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks: a Multi-kernel Approach
Qihao Li (University of Oslo, Norway); Kuan Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Michael Cheffena (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
TrackU: Exploiting User's Mobility Behavior Via WiFi List
Fenghua Li and Xinyu Wang (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Ben Niu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Chao Li (Institution of Information Engineering of Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Lihua Chen (Beijing Electronic Science and Technology Institute, P.R. China)
Large Scale Analysis of RBD Precoding for Physical Layer Security in Multi-User Wireless Networks
Mehdi Sadeghzadeh (Northeastern University, USA); Mehdi Maleki (The University of akron, USA); Masoud Salehi (Northeastern University, USA)
Security Analysis of a Novel Artificial Randomness Approach for Fast Key Generation
Guyue Li and Hu Aiqun (Southeast University, P.R. China); Junqing Zhang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

CQRM.2: Energy Efficiency IIgo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4412
Chair: Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)
Efficient Cell Planning for Reliable Support of Event-Driven Machine-Type Traffic in LTE
Charalampos Kalalas (CTTC, Spain); Jesus Alonso-Zarate (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya - CTTC, Spain)
Energy Harvesting Powered Packet Transmissions in Duty-cycled WSNs: A DTMC Analysis
Lakshmikanth Guntupalli (Ericsson, Sweden); Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway); Mikael Gidlund (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)
A Kubernetes-Based Monitoring Platform for Dynamic Cloud Resource Provisioning
Chia-Chen Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Shun-Ren Yang (NTHU, Taiwan); En-Hau Yeh and Phone Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jeu-Yih Jeng (Billing Information Laboratory of Telecommunication Laboratories, Taiwan)
Joint User Association and Power Allocation for Licensed and Unlicensed Spectrum in 5G Networks
Mudassar Ali (University of Engineering and Technology Taxila, Pakistan); Saad B. Qaisar (School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (SEECS), NUST & National University of Sciences & Technology, Pakistan); Muhammad Naeem (COMSATS University Islamabad, Wah Campus, Pakistan & Ryerson University, Canada); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Energy Efficiency and Delay Tradeoff in Multi-User Wireless Powered Mobile-Edge Computing Systems
Sun Mao and Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Quanxin Zhao (Sichuan Netop Telecom Co. & University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ming Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

CQRM.3: SDN Igo to top

Room: Orchid Junior Ballroom 4312
Chair: Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain)
Performance Modeling and Analysis of TCP Connections over Software Defined Networks
Yuan-Cheng Lai (Information Management, NTUST, Taiwan); Ahsan Ali, Md. Mahadi Hassan and Md Shohrab Hossain (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Ying-Dar Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
SDN-based DDoS Attack Detection with Cross-Plane Collaboration and Lightweight Flow Monitoring
Xiangrui Yang and Biao Han (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Zhigang Sun (National Unversity of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Jinfeng Huang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Fast Detection of Alternative Route under Unknown Failure on SDN Network
Takumi Matsuura (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroki Nakayama and Tsunemasa Hayashi (Bosco Technologies Inc., Japan); Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Ensuring end-to-end QoS based on multi-paths routing using SDN technology
Diego Leonel Cadette Dutra (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Miloud Bagaa and Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland); Konstantinos Samdanis (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
SDN-enabled Adaptation of Videoconference Streams to Network Dynamics
Christelle Al Hasrouty (University of Bordeaux & University College Dublin, France); Mohamed Lamine Lamali (Université de Bordeaux, France); Damien Magoni (University of Bordeaux, France); John Murphy (University College Dublin, Ireland)

CRN.2: Security and Privacygo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4204
Chair: Xu Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
De-anonymization of Networks with Communities: When Quantifications Meet Algorithms
Xinzhe Fu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Zhongzhao Hu, Zhiying Xu and Luoyi Fu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Secure Communication in Underlay Cognitive Massive MIMO Systems with Pilot Contamination
Hayder Al-Hraishawi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Gayan Amarasuriya (Southern Illinois University, USA); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Primary Users' Operational Privacy Preservation via Data-Driven Optimization
Jingyi Wang (San Francisco State University, USA); Yanmin Gong (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Miao Pan and Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Cognitive Connectivity Resilience in Multi-layer Remotely Deployed Mobile Internet of Things
Muhammad Junaid Farooq and Quanyan Zhu (New York University, USA)
Sensing Disruption with Estimation Uncertainty
Qihang Peng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Pamela Cosman (University of California, San Diego, USA); Laurence Milstein (University of California, USA)

CT.2: Information Theory Igo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4512
Chair: Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
On Heterogeneous Coded Distributed Computing
Mehrdad Kiamari (University of Southern California, USA); Chenwei Wang (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
Learning-Based Content Caching with Time-Varying Popularity Profiles
Bharath Bettagere Nagaraja (PESIT SOUTH CAMPUS, India); Nagananda K (Télécom ParisTech, France); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Aligned Image Sets and the GDoF of Symmetric MIMO Interference Channel with Partial CSIT
Arash Gholami Davoodi (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
Upper and Lower Bounds on the Capacity of Amplitude-Constrained MIMO Channels
Alex Dytso (Princeton University, USA); Mario Goldenbaum (Bremen University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Network Coherence Time Matters - Interference Networks with Finite Precision CSIT and Perfect CSIR
Arash Gholami Davoodi (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)

GCSN.2: Wireless Power Transfergo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4306
Chair: Ming-Tuo Zhou (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Singapore)
Robust Radio Mode Selection in Wirelessly Powered Communications with Uncertain Channel Information
Jiachen Li and Jing Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Shimin Gong (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Xiaoxia Huang (Sun Yat-Sen University, P.R. China); Ping Wang (York University, Canada)
Ergodic Capacity Analysis of Wireless Powered AF Relaying Systems over α-μ Fading Channels
Galymzhan Nauryzbayev (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Doha, Qatar); Khaled M. Rabie (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohamed M. Abdallah (Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar); Bamidele Adebisi (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Sustainable Wireless Information and Power Exchange for Energy-Constrained Communication Systems
Hoon Lee (Pukyong National University, Korea); Kyoung-Jae Lee (Hanbat National University, Korea); Hanjin Kim (Korea Univversity, Korea); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
On the Capacity of Wireless Powered Cognitive Relay Network with Interference Alignment
Sultangali Arzykulov (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan); Galymzhan Nauryzbayev (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Doha, Qatar); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Jinan University, P.R. China); Mohamed M. Abdallah (Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar)
Energy-aware Mode Selection for Throughput Maximization in RF-Powered D2D Communications
Deepak Mishra (University of New South Wales (UNSW) Sydney, Australia); Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Dilip Krishnaswamy (Reliance Jio Infocomm, India)

Tuesday, December 5 2:00 - 2:45

IPS.18: Wireless Communication IIIgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Biplab Sikdar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Optical Filters Design for Multi-Color Visible Light Communications
Pengfei Ge, Xiao Liang, Jiaheng Wang and Chunming Zhao (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Tuesday, December 5 2:00 - 3:30

MWN.2: Mobile Edge and Wireless Cloud Computing IIgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4504
Chair: Farouk Messaoudi (bcom Institute of Research and Technology, France)
Energy-Optimal Scheduling of Mobile Cloud Computing Based on a Modified Lyapunov Optimization Method
Su Pan (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuqing Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Joint Offloading and Resource Allocation Optimization for Mobile Edge Computing
Jing Zhang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Lab, P.R. China); Weiwei Xia (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Yueyue Zhang, Qian Zou and Bonan Huang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Feng Yan and Lianfeng Shen (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)
An Optimization-based Approach to Offloading in Ad-Hoc Mobile Clouds
Duc Van Le (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chen-Khong Tham (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Proactive Content Caching by Exploiting Transfer Learning for Mobile Edge Computing
Tingting Hou, Gang Feng, Shuang Qin and Wei Jiang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
On using Edge Computing for computation offloading in mobile network
Farouk Messaoudi (bcom Institute of Research and Technology, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France); Philippe Bertin (Orange Labs & Bcom, France)

MWN.4: Wireless Caching Igo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4506
Chair: Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Joint and Competitive Caching Designs in Large-Scale Multi-Tier Wireless Multicasting Networks
Zitian Wang and Zhehan Cao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yang Yang (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Traffic Steering Assisted Mobile Edge Caching: Exploiting Spatial Content Diversity Gain
Shan Zhang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Peter He, Katsuya Suto and Peng Yang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Lian Zhao (Ryerson University, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Analysis of Caching and Transmitting Scalable Videos in Cache-Enabled Small Cell Networks
Xuewei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuan Ren (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hui Gao, Tiejun Lv and Yueming Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Secure Video Streaming in Heterogeneous Small Cell Networks with Untrusted Cache Helpers
Lin Xiang (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Schober and Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Joint Optimization of User Association, Data Delivery Rate and Precoding for Cache-Enabled F-RANs
Tung T. Vu, Duy T Ngo and Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Richard Middleton (University of Newcastle & Australia, Australia)

NGNI.2: Software-Defined Networking IIgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4206
Chair: Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia)
Dealing with misbehaving controllers in SDN networks
Tianzhu Zhang (Telecom Paristech, France); Andrea Bianco, Paolo Giaccone and Aliakbar Payandehdari Nezhad (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Optimizing Open vSwitch to Support Millions of Flows
Yipeng Wang (Intel Labs, USA); Tsung-Yuan (Charlie) Tai (Intel Corporation, USA); Ren Wang (Intel Labs, USA); Sameh Gobriel (Intel Corporation, USA); Janet Tseng (Intel Labs, USA); James Tsai (Intel Corp, USA)
Primary-Backup Controller Mapping for Byzantine Fault Tolerance in Software Defined Networks
Purnima Murali Mohan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Tram Truong-Huu (Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore); Mohan Gurusamy (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Dynamic Flow Migration for Delay Constrained Traffic in Software-Defined Networks
Peter Danielis (University of Rostock, Germany); György Dán and James Gross (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Andre Berger (Maastricht University, The Netherlands)
Throughput Maximization of NFV-Enabled Unicasting in Software-Defined Networks
Mike Jia (Australian National University, Australia); Weifa Liang and Meitian Huang (The Australian National University, Australia); Zichuan Xu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Yu Ma (The Australian National University, Australia)

NGNI.5: Caching Igo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4302
Chair: Daniele Tarchi (University of Bologna, Italy)
Joint Resource Allocation and Content Caching in Virtualized Multi-cell Wireless Networks
Thinh Duy Tran and Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
Pricing, Caching Selection, and Content Delivery in Wireless Networks: A Hierarchical Approach
Heli Zhang and Bowen Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ming Li (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Hong Ji and Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
In-Network Caching for Paid Contents in Content Centric Networking
Anselme Ndikumana and Kyi Thar (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Tai Manh Ho (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, Canada); Nguyen H. Tran (The University of Sydney, Australia); Phuong L. Vo (International University - VNUHCM, Vietnam); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Delay Analysis for Wireless D2D Caching with Inter-cluster Cooperation
Ramy Amer (Trinity College Dublin); M. Majid Butt (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Nicola Marchetti (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Caching Deployment Algorithm Based On User Preference in Device-to-Device Networks
Hongmei Fan and Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jonathan Loo (University of West London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dantong Liu (Cisco Systems Inc. & Queen Mary University of London, USA)

SAC-BD.1: Big Data and Privacygo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4502
Chair: Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
Optimal Privacy-Preserving Data Collection: A Prospect Theory Perspective
Guocheng Liao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xu Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
EPP-DMM: an Efficient and Privacy-Protected Delegation Scheme for Matrix Multiplication
Shenmin Zhang, Hongwei Li and Yuanshun Dai (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Miao He (University of Waterloo, Canada); Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
A Hybrid Location Privacy Protection Scheme in Big Data Environment
Mohammad Reza Nosouhi (University of Technology Sydney & CSIRO' Data61, Australia); Vu Viet Hoang Pham (Deakin University, Australia); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Yong Xiang and Matthew Warren (Deakin University, Australia)
Multi-Keyword Fuzzy and Sortable Ciphertext Retrieval Scheme for big data
Kai Fan, Jie Yin, Junxiong Wang, Hui Li and Yintang Yang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Lightweight and Privacy-preserving Fog-assisted Information Sharing Scheme for Health Big Data
Wenjuan Tang (Central South University, P.R. China); Kuan Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Ju Ren and Yaoxue Zhang (Central South University, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

SAC-MB.2: Modulation and Detectiongo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4304
Chair: Adam Noel (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Molecular Signaling Design Exploiting Cyclostationary Drift-Diffusion Fluid
Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Junichi Suzuki (University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
Deep-Target Delivery of Nanosensors with Bacteria-inspired Coordination
Wei-Kang Hsu, Xiaojun Lin and Mark R. Bell (Purdue University, USA)
Non-linear Signal Detection for Molecular Communications
Bin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, MOE, P.R. China); Chenglin Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Weisi Guo (University of Warwick & Alan Turing Institute, Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Molecular Fountain: A Robustness Enhancement Framework for Diffusive Molecular Communication
Hiroaki Egashira (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Junichi Suzuki (University of Massachusetts, Boston, USA); Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University, Japan); Hiroaki Fukuda (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
Diversity Gain of One-shot Communication over Molecular Timing Channels
Yonathan Murin, Mainak Chowdhury, Nariman Farsad and Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

SAC-SGC.1: Smart Grid Energy Managementgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4402
Chair: Ka-Cheong Leung (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
LASSO-based Single Index Model for Solar Power Generation Forecasting
Ningkai Tang and Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA); Yu Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Mark Nelms (Auburn University, Auburn, AL, USA)
Advanced Demand Response Considering Modular and Deferrable Loads Under Time-Variable Rates
Sawsan Al Zahr (Telecom ParisTech, France); Elias A. Doumith (Antonine University, Lebanon); Philippe Forestier (EDF R&D, France)
Online Temperature Control of a Residential Building in Smart Grid Environment
Liang Yu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yulong Zou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Energy Generation Scheduling in Microgrids Involving Temporal-Correlated Renewable Energy
Ran Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Gaoxi Xiao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (York University, Canada); Yue Cao (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Guoqi Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jie Hao and Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)
A Novel Online Scheduling Algorithm for Hierarchical Vehicle-to-Grid System
Xiangyu Chen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ka-Cheong Leung (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Albert Y.S. Lam and David J. Hill (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

SPC.2: Massive MIMO IIgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4404
Chair: Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Performance Gains of Optimal Antenna Deployment for Massive MIMO Systems
Erdem Koyuncu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Multi-Pair Bidirectional Relaying with Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Experiencing Channel Aging
Jiao He, Lixin Li and Huisheng Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lie-Liang Yang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Robust Beamforming for BDMA Massive MIMO
Fengchao Zhu (Rocket Force University of Engineering, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Distributed Massive MIMO: A Diversity Combining Method for TDD Reciprocity Calibration
Cheng-Ming Chen (KU Leuven, Belgium); Steve Blandino (Imec, Belgium); Abdo Gaber (National Instrument, Germany); Claude Desset and Andre Bourdoux (IMEC, Belgium); Liesbet Van der Perre (KUL, Belgium); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Low-Cost Distributed Massive MIMO System: Achievable Rate and Energy Efficiency
Jide Yuan (Queen's University Belfast & Institute of Electronics, Communications and Information Technology, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Qi Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)

WCS.11: MIMO IIgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4604
Chair: Lin Dai (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Spatial Lattice Modulation Techniques for MIMO Systems
Jiwook Choi, Yunseo Nam and Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
Precoding for Full-Duplex Multiuser MIMO Systems Using Duality
Jinwoo Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Woowan Wang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Hyuncheol Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Transmit Antenna Selection for Physical-Layer Network Coding Based on Euclidean Distance
Vaibhav Kumar, Barry G Cardiff and Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Scaling Laws for Ergodic Spectral Efficiency in MIMO Ad-hoc Networks
Junse Lee (University of Texas Austin, USA); Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea); Francois Baccelli (UT Austin & The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Decentralized beamforming for weighted sum energy efficiency maximization in MIMO systems
Fengxia Han and Shengjie Zhao (Tongji University, P.R. China); Lu Zhang (Nokia, P.R. China); Kai Yang (Tongji University, P.R. China); Jie Shen (5G China Office, Nokia, P.R. China)

WCS.2: Millimeter-Wave Communications IIgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4602
Chair: Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea)
28 GHz Microcell Measurement Campaign for Residential Environment
C. Umit Bas (University of Southern California, USA); Rui Wang (Samsung Research America, USA); Seun Sangodoyin (University of Southern California, USA); Sooyoung Hur and Kuyeon Whang (Samsung Electronics Co., Korea); Jeongho Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Charlie Zhang (Samsung Telecommunications America, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Rapid Fading Due to Human Blockage in Pedestrian Crowds at 5G Millimeter-Wave Frequencies
George R MacCartney, Jr. and Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA)
Bayesian CRLB for Joint AoA, AoD and Multipath Gain Estimation in Millimeter Wave Wireless Networks
Laxminarayana Pillutla (Intel Corporation, USA); Ramesh Annavajjala (Northeastern University, USA)
Millimeter-wave CRAN with Lens Antenna Arrays
Reuben G. Stephen (Huawei Technologies, Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Robust Location-Aided Beam Alignment in Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO
Flavio Maschietti (Eurecom, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France); Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

WCS.20: Transceiver Designgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4606
Chair: Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
A New Receiver Architecture for MIMO Beam-Forming Applications
Yucheng Dai, Yahia R. Ramadan, Hlaing Minn, Jiu Xiong and Jin Liu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Alan Gatherer (Futurewei Technologies, USA)
A BLUE-Based Approach to Frequency Recovery in OFDM Receivers with I/Q Imbalance
Antonio Alberto D'Amico and Michele Morelli (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Moretti (Università di Pisa, Italy)
Precoded Spatial Modulation for Robustness Against Correlated Rician Fading
Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey); Hikmet Sari (NJUPT & Sequans, France)
Integer-Forcing Receiver with Practical Binary Codes and Its Performance Analysis
Sung Ho Chae (Chosun University, Korea); Seok-Ki Ahn (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Jeongho Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
A Full Duplex Transceiver with Reduced Hardware Complexity
Mustafa Emara (Intel Deutschland GmbH & Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Patrick Rosson (Cea Leti Minatec, France); Kilian Roth (Technische Universität München, Germany); David Dassonville (Cea Leti Minatec, France)

Tuesday, December 5 2:45 - 3:30

IPS.10: Wireless Networks Igo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Multi-user Beamforming and Ground Station Deployment for 5G Direct Air-to-Ground Communication
Ergin Dinc (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michal Vondra (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Resource Allocation in LTE-LAA and WiFi Coexistence: a Joint Contention Window Optimization Scheme
Yuan Gao, Bolin Chen and Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield, Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Secrecy outage probability of hybrid satellite-terrestrial relay network
Weifeng Cao (Nanjing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Yulong Zou, Zhen Yang and Jia Zhu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
DMRS Design and Evaluation for 3GPP 5G New Radio in a High Speed Train Scenario
Gosan Noh (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Bing Hui (ETRI, Korea); Junhyeong Kim (ETRI & KAIST, Korea); Hee Sang Chung (ETRI, Korea); Ilgyu Kim (ETRI of KOREA, Korea)
Network Deployment for Maximal Energy Efficiency in Uplink with Zero-Forcing
Andrea Pizzo (New York University, USA); Daniel Verenzuela (Linköping University, Sweden); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Cooperative Transmission Strategy Over Users' Mobility for Downlink Distributed Antenna Systems
Ashim Khadka (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Koichi Adachi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Junyuan Wang (Edge Hill University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Ensemble Learning and SMOTE Based Fault Diagnosis System in Self-organizing Cellular Networks
Mengyun Sun (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Hongyan Qian (Nanjing University of Aero. & Astro, P.R. China); Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Donghai Guan (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics); Ran Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)
Robust Design for MISO SWIPT System with Artificial Noise and Cooperative Jamming
Zheng Chu (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tuan Anh Le, Huan X Nguyen and Mehmet Karamanoglu (Middlesex University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhengyu Zhu (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Enver Ever (Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus Campus, Turkey); Adnan Yazici (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
Mobility Management in Small Cell Networks
Ali Mahbas, Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Coverage and Capacity Analysis with Stretched Exponential Path Loss in Ultra-Dense Networks
Mahmoud I Kamel, Walaa Hamouda and Amr Youssef (Concordia University, Canada)
Trail-Tracker: Driving Navigation in Enclosed Areas by Smartphone Visual-inertial Sensing
Gaoxiang Zhang, Kaigui Bian and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)
Discover Your Competition in LTE: Client-Based Passive Data Rate Prediction by Machine Learning
Robert Falkenberg, Karsten Heimann and Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)

Tuesday, December 5 4:00 - 5:30

AHSN.1: Applicationsgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4404
Chair: Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates)
Vehicular Cloud Service Provider Selection: a Flexible Approach
Tamani Nouredine (University of La Rochelle, France); Bouziane Brik (University of Troyes, France); Nasreddine Lagraa (Amar Thelidji University, Laghouat & LIM Laboratory, Algeria); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of la Rochelle, France)
Driver Behavior Classification in Crash and Near-Crash Events Using 100-CAR Naturalistic Data Set
Abdalla Abdelrahman (Queen's University, Canada); Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Population-Aware Relay Placement for Wireless Multi-Hop Based Network Disaster Recovery
Lei Zhong (Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki University, Japan); Shigeki Yamada (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Kiyoshi Takano (University of Tokyo, Japan); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)
Road Test Experiments and Statistical Analysis for Real-Time Monitoring of Road Surface Conditions
Amr El-Wakeel (Queen's University, Canada); Abdalla Osman (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada); Aboelmagd Noureldin (RMC Canada, Canada); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
WiFind: Driver fatigue detection with fine-grained Wi-Fi features
Hongjian Peng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Weijia Jia (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

AHSN.4: Localizationgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4406
Chair: Kumbesan Sandy Sandrasegaran (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
Experimental Evaluation of Radio Tomographic Imaging Algorithms for Indoor Localization with Wi-Fi
Avishek Patra (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Sven Wittig (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Andra M. Voicu and Ljiljana Simić (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marina Petrova (KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)
Radio Map Noise Reduction Method Using Hankel Matrix for WLAN Indoor Positioning System
Lin Ma, Wan Zhao and Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
WiLAD: Wireless Localisation through Anomaly Detection
Cam Ly Nguyen (Corporate Research & Development Center, Toshiba, Japan); Aftab Khan (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Accurate RSS-based Positioning Using a Terrain-independent Dynamic Propagation Model
Marzieh Mahrokh (Shahid Beheshti University); Esfandiar Mehrshahi (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran); Kumbesan Sandy Sandrasegaran (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
A New High Precise Indoor Localization Approach Using Single Access Point
Yi Li, Shuai Han, Weixiao Meng and Chenguang He (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

CISS.2: Network and System Securitygo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4202
Chair: Xiaodong Lin (University of Guelph, Canada)
BitCoding:Protocol Type Agnostic Robust Bit Level Signatures for Traffic Classification
Neminath Hubballi (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Mayank Swarnkar (IIT Indore, India)
On the Impact of Feature-Based Physical Layer Authentication on Network Delay Performance
Henrik Forssell (KTH, Sweden); Ragnar Thobaben (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hussein Al-Zubaidy (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); James Gross (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Scalable Bandwidth Allocation Based on Domain Attributes: Towards a DDoS-Resistant Data Center
Yao Zhang (Inspur Electronic Information Industry Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Lijia Xie (Beihang University, P.R. China); Dong Zhang and Gang Liu (Inspur Electronic Information Industry Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Qi Wang (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)
Towards Access Control for Network Coding-based Named Data Networking
Danye Wu and Zhiwei Xu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Bo Chen (University of Memphis, Tennessee, USA); Yujun Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Evaluating Challenge-based Trust Mechanism in Medical Smartphone Networks: An Empirical Study
Weizhi Meng (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Hao Jiang and Wenjuan Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Man Ho Au (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

CISS.5: Cloud Securitygo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4204
Chair: Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Approximate Multi-keyword Rank search on encrypted Cloud Data
Wan-Ni Shih and Tai-Lin Chin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Access Pattern Hidden Query over Encrypted Data through Multi-clouds
Yi Dou and Henry C. B. Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Achieving Privacy-Preserving Multi Dot-Product Query in Fog Computing-Enhanced IoT
Hassan Mahdikhani and Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Privacy-Aware Offloading in Mobile-Edge Computing
Xiaofan He (Wuhan University, P.R. China); Juan Liu (Ningbo University, P.R. China); Richeng Jin (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)
Cache Covert-Channel Mitigation in Cloud Virtualization with XEN's Credit Scheduler
Maximilian Zeiser, Johann Betz and Dirk Westhoff (Hochschule Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

CQRM.4: SDN IIgo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4412
Chair: Christos Tselios (University of Patras & Citrix Inc., Greece)
Software-Defined Efficient Service Reconstruction in Fog Using Content Awareness and Weighted Graph
Shan He (ShangHai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Mianxiong Dong and Kaoru Ota (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Jun Wu, Jianhua Li and Gaolei Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Joint Optimization of Virtual Function Migration and Rule Update in Software Defined NFV Networks
Jie Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences, P.R. China); Lin Gu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Hong Yao and Muzhou Xiong (China University of Geosciences, P.R. China)
Fault Tolerance Using an SDN Pattern Framework
Nikolaos E. Petroulakis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece); George Spanoudakis (City University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Askoxylakis (FORTH-ICS, Greece)
Optimal Placement of Virtual Machines in Mobile Edge Computing
Lei Zhao (University of Victoria, Canada); Jiajia Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yongpeng Shi (Luoyang Normal College, P.R. China); Wen Sun and Hongzhi Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
Evaluating Hammer Network Traffic Simulator: System Benchmarking and Testbed Integration
Ioannis Prevezanos (Citrix Systems Inc); Christos Tselios (University of Patras & Citrix Inc., Greece); Andreas Aggelou (Citrix Systems Inc, Greece); Michael J McGrath (Intel Labs & Intel, Ireland); Rufael Mekuria (Centrum Wiskunde Informatica, The Netherlands); Vassilis Tsogkas (Citrix Systems Inc, Greece); George Tsolis (Citrix-Bytemobile, Greece)

CSSMA.1: Wireless Systemsgo to top

Room: Orchid Junior Ballroom 4312
Chair: A. Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Turkey)
Characterizing the Usage of Mobile Video Service in Cellular Networks
Huan Yan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Tzu-Heng Lin (Peking University, P.R. China); Ming Zeng, Jing Wu, Jiaxin Huang, Yong Li and Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Slice-tailored Joint Path Selection & Scheduling in mm-Wave Small Cell Dense Networks
Emmanouil Pateromichelakis (Huawei Technologies, German Research Center); Konstantinos Samdanis (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Qing Wei (Huawei Technologies, Germany); Panagiotis Spapis (European Research Center Huawei Technologies, Duesseldorf GmbH, Greece)
SmartBuddy: An Integrated Mobile Sensing and Detecting System for Family Activities
Fei Gu, Jianwei Niu, Zhenxue He and Xin Jin (Beihang University, P.R. China); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Linear Regression Algorithm Against Device Diversity for Indoor WLAN Localization System
Liye Zhang, Lin Ma and Yubin Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Secure Routing in Cluster-Based Wireless Sensor Networks
Fares Mezrag (University of M'Sila, Algeria); Salim Bitam (University of Biskra & LESIA Laboratory, Algeria); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)

CT.3: Information Theory IIgo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4512
Chair: Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France)
The Capacity of Private Information Retrieval with Disjoint Colluding Sets
Zhuqing Jia (University of California, Irvine, USA); Hua Sun (University of North Texas, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
On the DoF of Parallel MISO BCs with Partial CSIT: Total Order and Separability
Hamdi Joudeh (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Kaspi Problem Revisited: Non-Asymptotic Converse Bound and Second-Order Asymptotics
Lin Zhou (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Approximating the Differential Entropy of Gaussian Mixtures
Chenchen Zhang (ZTE Corporation, P.R. China); Yuan Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Delivery Latency Trade-Offs of Heterogeneous Contents in Fog Radio Access Networks
Jasper Goseling (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)

GCSN.3: Energy Harvesting Communicationsgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4306
Chair: Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Joint Scheduling and Content Caching Scheme for Energy Harvesting Access Points with Multicast
Linhao Dong (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea); Dinh Thai Hoang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Energy-Efficient Scheduling and Power Allocation for Energy Harvesting-Based D2D Communication
Ying Luo (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Peilin Hong (Dept. EEIS & USTC, P.R. China); Su Ruolin (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Superposition Coding for Energy Harvesting Communication without CSIT
Rajshekhar Vishweshwar Bhat (National University Singapore, Singapore); Mehul Motani and Teng Joon Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Achievable Rate-Region of VLC/RF Communications with an Energy Harvesting Relay
Mohamed Ridha Znaidi (University of Southern California, USA); Zouheir Rezki (University of Idaho, USA); Mohamed M. Abdallah (Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
On Secure Communication using RF Energy Harvesting Two-Way Untrusted Relay
Vipul Gupta (UC Berkeley, USA); Sanket Sanjay Kalamkar (INRIA Paris, France); Adrish Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India)

Tuesday, December 5 4:00 - 4:45

IPS.11: Wireless Networks IIgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Performance and Energy in Green Superposition Coding Wireless Networks: An Analytical Model
Jean-Marc Kelif (Orange Labs, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France); Azeddine Gati (Orange Labs, France)
Time-Hopping Multiple-Access for Backscatter Interference Networks
Wanchun Liu (The University of Sydney, Australia); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiangyun Zhou and Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia)
A Mobile Network Operator's Decision for Partnership with Zero-rating Internet Platforms
Masoud Asghari and Saleh Yousefi (Urmia University, Iran); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Age of Information in Multi-Source Systems
Vishrant Tripathi (MIT, USA); Sharayu Moharir (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Crystallized Rate Regions for Full Duplex Enabled Small Cell Networks
Radwa Sultan (University of Houston, USA); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
On Demand System Information Delivery for 5G Wireless System
Mangesh Ingale (Digital Media & Communications R&D Center, Samsung R&D Institute India Bangalore Pvt. Ltd., INDIA); Anil Agiwal (Advanced Protocol Lab, Communication Research Group, Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd., SOUTH KOREA)
An Expedited Predictive Distributed Antenna System Based Handover Scheme for High-Speed Railway
Wael Ali (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Junyuan Wang (Edge Hill University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
User-Base Stations Association in Multi-Tenant Base Station Networks
Wenhao Zhang and Wibowo Hardjawana (The University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)
Downlink Small-cell Base Station Cooperation Strategy in Fractal Small-cell Networks
Fen Bin and Jiaqi Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xiaohu Ge (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Wei Xiang (James Cook University, Australia)
MRA-MAC: A Multi-Radio Assisted Medium Access Control in Terahertz Communication Networks
Wenqian Tong and Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Service-aware Network Slice Trading in a Shared Multi-tenant Infrastructure
Özgür Umut Akgül (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Ilaria Malanchini (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Vinay Suryaprakash (Bell Laboratories & Nokia, Germany); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
PBUS: Efficient User Selection for Block Diagonalization in Dense Wireless Networks
Mengyao Ge and Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Tuesday, December 5 4:00 - 5:30

MWN.5: Wireless Caching IIgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4506
Chair: Kai Liu (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
Joint Caching in Fronthaul and Backhaul Constrained C-RAN
Jingjing Yao and Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Device-to-Device Caching Networks with Subquadratic Subpacketizations
Nicholas Woolsey, Rong-Rong Chen and Mingyue Ji (University of Utah, USA)
A Memetic Algorithm for Cache-aided Data Broadcast with Network Coding in Vehicular Networks
Kai Liu and Liang Feng (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Penglin Dai (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Weiwei Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Victor Lee (City University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Sang Son (DGIST, Korea)
Joint Resource Allocation in Cache-enabled Small Cell Networks with Massive MIMO and Full Duplex
Zhiyuan Tan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Xi Li and Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Mobility Management for Heterogeneous Networks: Leveraging Millimeter Wave for Seamless Handover
Omid Semiari (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)

NGNI.3: Software-Defined Networking IIIgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4206
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC, Japan)
End-host Driven Troubleshooting Architecture for Software-Defined Networking
Levente Csikor (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
FASIC: A Fast-recovery, Adaptively Spanning In-band Control Plane in Software-Defined Network
Yu-Lun Su (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Michael I.-C. Wang (National Chiao Tung University); Yao-Tsung Hsu and Charles H.-P. Wen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Design and Implementation of OpenFlow Networks for Medical Information Systems
Yusuke Iwasaki (Osaka University, Japan); Satoru Ono (Shizuoka University, Japan); Shunsuke Saruwatari and Takashi Watanabe (Osaka University, Japan)
Flowtable-Free Routing for Data Center Networks: A Software-Defined Approach
Yi Ren (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tsung-Han Tsai and Ji-Cheng Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Cheng-Wei Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
DEMUR: Dependable Multipath Routing in Software Defined Networking for ISP Backbone
Chenfei Gao (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Weiyi Zhang (AT&T Research, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA); Rakesh K Sinha (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Kostas N Oikonomou (AT&T Labs Research, USA)

ONS.5: Visible Light Communications IIgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4504
Chair: Chen Gong (USTC, P.R. China)
VLC Positioning Using Cameras With Unknown Tilting Angles
Bingcheng Zhu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Jun Yan and Jin-Yuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yongjin Wang (NJUPT, P.R. China)
$N$-Stream Superimposed System with $m$-point DFT for Image-Sensor-Based Visible Light Communication
Syuto Kibe and Koji Kamakura (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya University, Japan)
Joint Load Balancing and Power Allocation for Hybrid VLC/RF Networks
Mohanad Obeed (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Anas M. Salhab (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Aggregate Signal Interference of Downlink LiFi Networks
Ardimas Andi Purwita and Cheng Chen (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dushyantha Basnayaka and Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Resource Allocation in LiFi OFDMA Systems
Yunlu Wang, Xiping Wu and Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

SAC-BD.2: Learning and Mininggo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4502
Chair: Qiqi Shuai (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
Job and Candidate Recommendation with Big Data Support: A Contextual Online Learning Approach
Shaokang Dong, Zijian Lei and Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China); Guanghui Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Deep Learning Model to Estimate Air Pollution Using M-BP to Fill in Missing Proxy Urban Data
Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Jacqueline Lam, Yun Chen and Jiatao Gu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Data-Driven Network Optimization in Ultra-Dense Radio Access Networks
Siqi Huang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Qiang Liu (The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Tao Han (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
A Multiobjective Evolution Algorithm Based Rule Certainty Updating Strategy in Big Data Environment
Jun Mi and Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Bo Liu (La Trobe University, Australia); Fei Ding and Yanfei Sun (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huawei Huang (Sun Yat-Sen University, P.R. China)
DevRank: Mining Influential Developers In Github
Zhifang Liao, HaoZhi Jin, YiFan Li and Benhong Zhao (Central South University, P.R. China); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Shengzong Liu (Hunan University of Finance and Economics, P.R. China)

SAC-IoT.2: Control and Machine to Machine (M2M) Protocolsgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4304
Chair: Yongpeng Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Hybrid Group Paging for Massive Machine-Type Communications in LTE Networks
Ernest Kurniawan and Peng Hui Tan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Koichi Adachi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Achieving IoT Interoperability through a Service Oriented In-Home Appliance
Federico Montori, Luca Bedogni, Filippo Morselli and Luciano Bononi (University of Bologna, Italy)
Cooperative MTC Data Offloading with Trust Transitivity Framework in 5G Networks
Tabinda Salam (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Beijing, P.R. China); Waheed Ur Rehman (University of Peshawar, Pakistan & Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Sensor Data Stream Recovery Scheme for Event-Driven IoT Applications
Yuuichi Teranishi (NICT & Osaka University, Japan); Ei Khaing Win (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar); Tomoki Yoshihisa and Shinji Shimojo (Osaka University, Japan)
AACT: Application-Aware Cooperative Time Allocation for Internet of Things
Raheleh Khodabakhsh and Hulya Seferoglu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

SAC-SSC.1: Networkinggo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4302
Chair: Igor Bisio (University of Genoa, Italy)
Protocol Design for Content Transfer in Deep Space Network
Rojina Adhikary and John N. Daigle (University of Mississippi, USA); Lei Cao (The University of Mississippi, USA)
Heterogeneous multipath networks: Flow vs Packet based routing in a size-aware context
Élie Bouttier (TéSA, France); Riadh Dhaou (IRIT/ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Fabrice Arnal and Cédric Baudoin (Thales Alenia Space, France); Emmanuel Dubois (CNES, France); André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)
A Transmission Control Protocol for Free-Space Optical Communications
Yohei Hasegawa (NEC Corporation, Japan)
A source routing algorithm based on CGR for DTN-Nanosatellite Networks
Mario Marchese and Fabio Patrone (University of Genoa, Italy)
A Storage-Time-Aggregated Graph-based QoS Support Routing Strategy for Satellite Networks
Tao Zhang, Hongyan Li, Shun Zhang and Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)

SPC.3: Millimeter Wave Systemsgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4402
Chair: Ana Garcia Armada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Massive 3D Antenna Array mmWave Systems
Sudip Biswas (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Satyanarayana Vuppala (United Technologies Research Center, Ireland); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Generalized Spatial Modulation Aided MmWave MIMO with Sub-Connected Hybrid Precoding Scheme
Longzhuang He, Jintao Wang and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Sequential Hybrid Beamforming Design for Multi-Link mmwave Communication
Yaning Zou (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Mario H. Castañeda (Munich Research Center, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Training based DOA Estimation in Hybrid MmWave Massive MIMO Systems
Dian Fan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gongpu Wang and Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
ADC Bit Optimization for Spectrum- and Energy-Efficient Millimeter Wave Communications
Jinseok Choi, Junmo Sung and Brian L Evans (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Alan Gatherer (Futurewei Technologies, USA)

WCS.12: Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Igo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4604
Chair: Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Full-Duplex Cooperative Scheme with Distributed Switch-and-Stay Combining for NOMA Networks
Tri-Nhu Do (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Beongku An (Hongik University, Korea)
Full-duplex Multi-Antenna Relay Assisted Cooperative Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Zahra Mobini (University of Shahrekord, Iran); Mohammadali Mohammadi (Shahrekord University, Iran); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Over-the-Air Implementation of Uplink NOMA
Samith Abeywickrama (National University of Singapore & Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Lei Liu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yuhao Chi (Xidian University, P.R. China & Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Proportional Fair Scheduling for Downlink Single-Carrier NOMA Systems
Fei Liu (RWTH Aachen University & Institute for Networked Systems, Germany); Marina Petrova (KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)
Optimal Power Allocation in NOMA Systems with Imperfect Channel Estimation
Kamil Senel (Linköping University, Sweden); Sirin Tekinay (Işık University, Turkey)

WCS.21: Energy Harvesting Communicationsgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4606
Chair: Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)
Optimal Beamforming and Power Splitting Design for SWIPT under Non-linear Energy Harvesting Model
Ruihong Jiang and Ke Xiong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shaohong Zhong and Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Solar Energy Harvesting Optimization for WirelessSensor Networks
Greg Jackson (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Simona Ciocoiu (Intel Labs Europe, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Julie McCann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Energy Allocation and Energy Harvesting in Wireless Relay Networks with Hybrid Protocol
Bhathiya Pilanawithana, Saman Atapattu and Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Optimization of Power Beacon Assisted Wireless Powered Two-Way Relaying Systems under User Fairness
Han Liang and Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Fengzhong Qu and Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Online Power Control for Block i.i.d. Energy Harvesting Channels
Dor Shaviv and Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA)

WCS.3: Millimeter-Wave Communications IIIgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4602
Chair: Junhui Zhao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Cooperative Multi-Subarray Beam Training in Millimeter Wave Communication Systems
Jianjun Zhang, Yongming Huang and Cheng Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shiwen He (School of Information Science and Engineering, Central South University, P.R. China); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Luxi Yang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Modeling Three-Dimensional Interference and SIR in Highly Directional mmWave Communications
Roman Kovalchukov (RUDN University, Russia); Andrey Samuylov and Dmitri Moltchanov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Aleksandr Ometov and Sergey Andreev (Tampere University, Finland); Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Konstantin Samouylov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)
Coverage Analysis in Millimeter Wave Cellular Networks with Reflections
Aroon Narayanan (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); Sreejith Thazhathe Veetil and Radha Krishna Ganti (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Performance of Using Antenna Arrays to Generate and Receive Mm-Wave Orbital-Angular-Momentum Beams
Zhe Zhao, Guodong Xie, Long Li, Haoqian Song, Cong Liu, Kai Pang, Runzhou Zhang, Changjing Bao and Zhe Wang (University of Southern California, USA); Soji Sajuyigbe (Intel Labs, Intel Corporation, USA); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Hosein Nikopour (Intel Corporation, USA); Alan Willner (University of Southern California, USA)
Coverage and Capacity Impact of Mobility and Human Body Blocking at Millimeter Waves
Aliye Ozge Kaya (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Harish Viswanathan (Nokia Bell Labs)

Tuesday, December 5 4:45 - 5:30

IPS.1: Sensor Networks and IoT Igo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
Obstacle-Aware Wireless Video Sensor Network Deployment for 3D Indoor Monitoring
Tisha Brown (Belmont University, USA); Zhonghui Wang, Tong Shan and Feng Wang (University of Mississippi, USA); Jianxia Xue (Google Inc, USA)
Distance Distribution-based Modeling and Analysis for Pipelined-Forwarding Sensor Networks
Fei Tong (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shibo He (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
S-Pencil: A Smart Pencil Grip Monitoring System for Kids using Sensors
Prakhar Gupta, Rishabh Agarwal and Surbhi Saraswat (IIT (BHU) Varanasi, India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India); Tanima Dutta (IIT (BHU) Varanasi, India)
A Hash-based Distributed Storage Strategy of FlowTables in SDN-IoT Networks
Wei Ren and Yan Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tin-Yu Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
Toward Scalable Software-Defined Vehicular Networks
Sergio Correia and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
SD-OPTS: Software-Defined On-Path Time Synchronization for Information-Centric Smart Grid
Weiyi Han (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Mianxiong Dong and Kaoru Ota (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Jun Wu, Jianhua Li and Gaolei Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Does Bidirectional Traffic Do More Harm Than Good in LoRaWAN Based LPWA Networks?
Alexandru-Ioan Pop and Usman Raza (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Parag Kulkarni (UAE University, United Arab Emirates); Mahesh Sooriyabandara (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
IoT Infrastructure and Potential Application to Smart Grid Communications
Md Rana (Kansas State uni, USA)
Opportunistic PM2.5 Sensing: A Feasibility Study
Sachit Mahajan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hao-Min Liu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Tzu-Yu Huang (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Tzu-Chieh Tsai (National Chengchi University, Taiwan); Ling-Jyh Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Modelling of IoT Traffic and its Impact on LoRaWAN
Vinay Gupta (VIT University, India); Sendil Kumar Devar (Ericsson India, India); Hari Kumar Nagabushanam (Ericsson Research, India); Kala Praveen Bagadi (VIT University, India)
Improving the Performance of OTDOA based Positioning in NB-IoT Systems
Sha Hu (Lund University, Sweden); Axel Berg (ARM, Sweden); Xuhong Li and Fredrik Rusek (Lund University, Sweden)
Popular Matching Games for Correlation-aware Resource Allocation in the Internet of Things
Kenza Hamidouche (Rutgers University, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Outdoor IEEE 802.11ah Range Characterization using Validated Propagation Models
Ben Bellekens (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Le Tian (University of Antwerp, Belgium); Pepijn Boer (Holst Centre - Imec, The Netherlands); Maarten Weyn (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Jeroen Famaey (University of Antwerp & Imec, Belgium)

Wednesday, December 6

Wednesday, December 6 11:00 - 12:30

AHSN.6: Routinggo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4406
Chair: Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)
ORPL-DT: Opportunistic Routing for Diverse Traffic in Multihop IoT Networks
Dong-Kyu Kang (Seoul National University, Korea); Hyung-Sin Kim (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)
Analyze the 2-Hop-Neighborhood for Efficient Broadcasting in Wireless Multi Hop Networks
Kai Kientopf and Mesut Günes (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany)
Finding Link Topology of Large Scale Networks from Anchored Hop Count Reports
Taha Bouchoucha (University of California Davis, USA); Chen-Nee Chuah (University of California, Davis, USA); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA)
Routing in the Internet of Things
Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Lutful Karim (Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology, Canada); Asmaa Ali (University of Guelph, Canada); Muhammad T Anan (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Nesrine Khelifi (ENSI, Tunisia)
Robust Cooperative Routing for Ambient Backscatter Wireless Sensor Networks
Lanhua Li (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academay of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaoxia Huang (Sun Yat-Sen University, P.R. China); Shimin Gong (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)

CISS.3: Security for Next-Generation Networksgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4202
Chair: Neminath Hubballi (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
FADM: DDoS Flooding Attack Detection and Mitigation System in Software-Defined Networking
Dingwen Hu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Peilin Hong (Dept. EEIS & USTC, P.R. China); Yixin Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Flow Entry Sharing in Protection Design for Software Defined Networks
Xiaoning Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Zhichao Xu and Yichao Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zijing Cheng (Beijing Institute of Satellite Information Engineering, P.R. China); Wanlei Zhou (Deakin University, Australia)
Design for NOMA: Combat Eavesdropping and Improve Spectral Efficiency in the Two-User Relay Network
Datong Xu, Pinyi Ren, Qinghe Du, Li Sun and Yichen Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
A Security Architecture for Networked Internet of Things Devices
Feng Ye (University of Dayton, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA)
Impact of Off-sensing Attacks in Cognitive Radio Networks
Moinul Hossain and Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

CISS.6: Jamming Attacksgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4204
Chair: Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Time Series Analysis for Jamming Attack Detection in Wireless Networks
Maggie Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yi Ling (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Wei Biao Wu (University of Chicago, USA)
An Artificial Noise-Based Security Scheme for Interference Alignment-Based Wireless Networks
Chen Tian, Pinyi Ren, Qinghe Du, Li Sun and Yichen Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Secure Two-Way Communication Via a Wireless Powered Untrusted Relay and Friendly Jammer
Milad Tatar Mamaghani (Monash University, Australia); Abbas Mohammadi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Ali Kuhestani (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Joint Energy Harvesting and Jamming Design in Secure Communication of Relay Network
Ye Fan, Xuewen Liao and Zhenzhen Gao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Secure Transmission in MISOME Wiretap Channels with Half and Full-Duplex Active Eavesdroppers
Wei Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Kah Chan Teh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Sheng Luo (Shenzhen University & CS, P.R. China); Kwok Hung Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

CQRM.5: Resource Allocation and Slicinggo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4412
Chair: Ning Zhang (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA)
Resource Allocation for Network Slices in 5G with Network Resource Pricing
Gang Wang and Gang Feng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Wei Tan (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Shuang Qin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ruihan Wen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & National Key Laboratory of Science and Technology on Communications, P.R. China); Sanshan Sun (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Optimisation Models for Robust and Survivable Network Slice Design: A Comparative Analysis
Andreas Baumgartner (Chemnitz University of Technology & Chair of Communication Networks, Germany); Thomas Bauschert (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Arie M. C. A. Koster (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Varun S. Reddy (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany)
Flexible Capacity Sharing in Multi-tenant Wireless Networks through Fuzzy Neural Controllers
Jordi Pérez-Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Oriol Sallent, Ramon Ferrús and Ramon Agustí (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Resource-Efficient Hierarchical Transmission-Estimation Co-design for Wireless Control Systems
Ling Lyu, Cailian Chen, Shanying Zhu and Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Joint resource allocation and online virtual network embedding for 5G networks
Junling Li (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ning Zhang (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA); Qiang Ye, Weisen Shi, Weihua Zhuang and Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

CQRM.6: Cachinggo to top

Room: Orchid Junior Ballroom 4312
Chair: Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France)
Femto-Caching with Soft Cache Hits: Improving Performance with Related Content Recommendation
Pavlos Sermpezis (FORTH, Greece); Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France); Luigi Vigneri (Huawei Technologies & Université Grenoble Alpes, France); Theodoros Giannakas (EURECOM, France)
Dynamic Mobile Edge Caching with Location Differentiation
Peng Yang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ning Zhang (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA); Shan Zhang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Li Yu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Content-Exchanged Based Cooperative Caching in 5G Wireless Networks
Shu Fu, Peng Duan and Yunjian Jia (Chongqing University, P.R. China)
Cost-Aware Optimisation of Cache Allocation for Information-Centric Networking
Haozhe Wang, Jia Hu, Geyong Min and Wang Miao (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nektarios Georgalas (British Telecom, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Cost-optimal caching for D2D networks with presence of user mobility
Tao Deng (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ghafour Ahani (Uppsala University, Sweden); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Di Yuan (Uppsala University, Sweden)

CT.4: Stochastic Geometry Modelinggo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4512
Chair: Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
The Meta Distribution of the SINR in mm-Wave D2D Networks
Na Deng (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Distributed Rate Control for High Reliability in Poisson Bipolar Networks
Sanket Sanjay Kalamkar (INRIA Paris, France); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Modeling and Analysis of NOMA Enabled CRAN with Cluster Point Process
Francisco J. Martin-Vega (University of Málaga & IEEE Student Member, Spain); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gerardo Gomez (University of Málaga, Spain); Mari Carmen Aguayo-Torres (Universidad de Malaga, Spain); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Uniform Transmitter Selection in Clustered D2D Networks: An Interference Modeling Analysis
Haiyang Ding (School of Information and Communications, National University of Defense Technology & State Key Lab. of ISN, Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Jianhua Ge (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Optimizing Tier-Level Content Placement in Heterogeneous Networks
Juan Wen (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Sheng Yang (CentraleSupélec, France); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)

Wednesday, December 6 11:00 - 11:45

IPS.5: Communication Theory Igo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Interweave Cognitive Radio with Improper Gaussian Signaling
Wafa Hedhly, Osama Amin and Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Harnessing Interference in Content Delivery by Spatial Signal Alignment
Dongzhu Liu and Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Compute-Compress-and-Forward: New Results
Hai Cheng (Northeastern University, USA); Xiaojun Yuan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yihua Tan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
Signal Detection and Achievable Rates for Multiple Access Optical Wireless Scattering Communication
Guanchu Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chen Gong (USTC, P.R. China); Zhengyuan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
On the Achievable Rate of Hardware-Impaired Transceiver Systems
Sidrah Javed and Osama Amin (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Spectrum Sharing and Cyclical Multiple Access in UAV-Aided Cellular Offloading
Jiangbin Lyu (National University of Singapore; Xiamen University); Yong Zeng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Message Passing in C-RAN: Joint User Activity and Signal Detection
Yuhao Chi (Xidian University, P.R. China & Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Lei Liu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guanghui Song and Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ying Li (University of Xidian, P.R. China)
Statistical Analysis of Time-Variant Channels in Diffusive Mobile Molecular Communications
Arman Ahmadzadeh (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Reed-Muller Sequences for 5G Grant-free Massive Access
Huazi Zhang and Rong Li (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Jun Wang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Yan Chen (Huawei, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
On the Gain of Joint Decoding for Multi-Connectivity
Albrecht Wolf (Airrays GmbH, Germany); Philipp Schulz (Barkhausen Institut, Germany); David Oehmann (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Communication with Crystal-Free Radios
Dor Shaviv and Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA); Amin Arbabian (Center for Integrated Systems, Stanford University, USA)
Regular and irregular LDPC code design for bandwidth efficient BICM schemes
Junyi Du (Southwest China Institute of Electronic Technology, P.R. China); Liang Zhou (UESTC, P.R. China); Zhe Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lei Yang and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
What Is the True Value of Dynamic TDD: A MAC Layer Perspective
Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); David López-Pérez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia)

Wednesday, December 6 11:00 - 12:30

MWN.6: VANET and Intelligent Transportation Igo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4504
Chair: Shaohan Feng (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Link Duration Prediction in VANETs via AdaBoost
Jun Zhang (Telecom ParisTech, France); Mengying Ren (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Houda Labiod (Telecom ParisTech, France); Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
Reliability Analysis of V2V Communications on Orthogonal Street Systems
Jeya Pradha Jeyaraj and Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Dynamic Advertising in VANETs using Repeated Auctions
Anuj Nayak and Seyyedali Hosseinalipour (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)
Spatial Point Process Modeling of Vehicles in Large and Small Cities
Qimei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ning Wang (Virginia Tech, USA); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
MaxRep: Efficient Replication for Vehicular Content Distribution
Da Zhang and Chai Kiat Yeo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

NGNI.6: Caching IIgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4206
Chair: Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
On Offloading Fog Radio Access Networks Fronthaul using Device Caching and Cooperation
Kameliya Kaneva and Neda Aboutorab (University of New South Wales, Australia); Sameh Sorour (Queen's University, Canada); Mark C Reed (University of New South Wales, Australia)
TinyCache - An Effective Cache Admission Filter
Dolev Adas (Technion, Israel); Gil Einziger (Ben-Gurion University Of The Negev, Israel); Roy Friedman (Technion, Israel)
Centralized Coded Caching for Wireless Networks with Heterogeneous Channel Conditions
Aimin Tang and Xudong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Sumit Roy (University of Washington, USA)
Content Caching Clustering Based on Piecewise Interest Similarity
Qi Chen and Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yitu Wang (NTT, Japan); Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Contract-based Cache Partitioning and Pricing Mechanism in Wireless Network Slicing
Huong Tra Le (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Nguyen H. Tran (The University of Sydney, Australia); Phuong L. Vo (International University - VNUHCM, Vietnam); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

NGNI.9: Access Networksgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4302
Chair: Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar)
Pricing for Opportunistic Data Sharing via Personal Hotspot
Feng Wang (Singapore University of Technology and Design); Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
An Effective Target Cell Selection Scheme for Next-generation Open-access Femtocell Networks
Wahida Nasrin (Cisco System, Inc., USA); Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
On Random Access Channel Performance and M2M Support in Standalone LTE Unlicensed
Valentin Schrader and Mikhail Vilgelm (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technical University of Munich)
Hybrid Coordination Function Controlled Channel Access for Latency-Sensitive Tactile Applications
Ye Feng, Chamil Jayasundara, Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas and Elaine Wong (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Power Allocation for Cooperative Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems
Xianhao Chen (University of Florida, USA); Gang Liu (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zheng Ma (Southwest Jiaotong University); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

ONS.2: Elastic Optical Networksgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4502
Chair: Elaine Wong (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Joint Banding-node Placement and Resource Allocation for Multi-granular Elastic Optical Networks
Jingxin Wu, Maotong Xu and Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, USA); Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
Employ Unidirectional Design to Alleviate Impact of Traffic Asymmetry for Elastic Optical Networks
Yang Sheng, Ya Zhang, Hong Guo and Gangxiang Shen (Soochow University, P.R. China); Sanjay Kumar Bose (IIT Guwahati, India)
Energy Efficient Dynamic Virtual Optical Network Embedding in Sliceable-Transponder-Equipped EONs
Min Zhu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Pan Gao (South East University, P.R. China); Jiao Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaobo Zeng (Southeast UNiversity, P.R. China); Shengyu Zhang (South East University, P.R. China)
Virtual Multicast Tree Embedding over Elastic Optical Networks
Evrim Guler and Danyang Zheng (Georgia State University, USA); Guangchun Luo and Ling Tian (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA)
Statistical Sharing of Primary and Back-up Capacity in Survivable Elastic Optical Networks
Fahim Khandaker and Jason P. Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Xi Wang and Qiong Zhang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Hakki Candan Cankaya (Masergy Communications & Southern Methodist University, USA); Inwoong Kim and Tadashi Ikeuchi (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA)

SAC-ANS.1: High-speed Wirelinego to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4304
Chair: Ahmed Selim (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland)
Exploring field noise on G.fast frequencies
Benoît Drooghaag (Nokia, Belgium); Jochen Maes (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium); Mehdi El Fani and Véronique Moeyaert (Université de Mons (UMONS) & Faculté Polytechnique, Belgium)
Weighted Sum-Rate Optimization for Rate and Reach Enhancement in G.fast
Rainer Strobel (Intel Corporation, Germany); Andreas Barthelme and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Latency Reduction for Mobile Backhaul by Pipelining LTE and DOCSIS
Jennifer Andreoli-Fang (CableLabs, USA); John Chapman (Cisco Systems, USA)
MIMO Equalization for Multi-Gbit/s Access Nodes Affected by Manufacturing Tolerances
Lennert Jacobs and Jelle Bailleul (Ghent University, Belgium); Paolo Manfredi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Mamoun Guenach (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium); Dries Vande Ginste and Marc Moeneclaey (Ghent University, Belgium)
Adaptive Root Election for Multiple Spanning Trees of Ethernet VLANs
Hung-Mao Chu and Pi-Chung Wang (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)

SAC-DS.1: Coding and Signal Processing for Data Storagego to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4506
Chair: Euiseok Hwang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
LDPC Decoder with Embedded Coding on Unreliable Memories
Guangjun Ge and Liuguo Yin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qin Huang (Group 201, Beihang University, P.R. China)
Asynchronous Inter-track Interference Cancellation (A-ITIC) for Interlaced Magnetic Recording (IMR)
Euiseok Hwang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Using Bivariate Generating Functions to Count the Number of Balanced Runlength-Limited Words
Filip Palunčić and Bodhaswar TJ Maharaj (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
Improving the coding speed of erasure codes with polynomial ring transforms
Jonathan Detchart (University of Toulouse & ISAE, France); Jerome Lacan (ISAE-Supaero and University of Toulouse, France)
Constructions of Fractional Repetition Codes With Flexible Per-Node Storage and Repetition Degree
Yi-Sheng Su (Chang Jung Christian University, Taiwan)

SAC-SSC.2: Physical Layergo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4306
Chair: Simone Morosi (University of Florence - CNIT, Italy)
Multi-carrier Relaying for Successive Data Transfer in Earth Observation Satellite Constellations
Shigenori Tani (Mitsubishi Electric, Japan); Michiya Hayama, Katsuyuki Motoyoshi and Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama and Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)
Study on Set Partitioning 64APSK Coded Modulation Design Method Based on Channel Capacity
Yuki Koizumi (NHK(Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Japan); Yoichi Suzuki (NHK Science & Technology Research Laboratories, Japan); Masaaki Kojima and Kyoichi Saito (NHK(Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Japan); Shoji Tanaka (NHK Science and Technical Research Laboratories, Japan)
On Low Complexity Detection for QAM Isomorphic Constellations
Farbod Kayhan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Fair User Grouping for Multibeam Satellites with MU-MIMO Precoding
Kai-Uwe Storek and Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
Exploring Different Receiver Structures for Radio over FSO Systems with Signal Dependent Noise
Alberto Mengali (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

SPC.4: Full-Duplexgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4402
Chair: Chinmoy Kundu (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Reducing Self-interference in Full Duplex Transmission by Interference Exploitation
Mahmoud Tukur Kabir (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Muhammad R. A. Khandaker (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Sum Rate Maximization based on Sub-array Antenna Selection in a Full-Duplex System
Hieu Van Nguyen (Soongsil University, Korea); Van-Dinh Nguyen (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada); Oh-Soon Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
Massive MIMO-enabled HetNets with Full Duplex Small Cells
Sunila Akbar (NED University of Engineering and Technology & Karachi, Pakistan); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Robust Transceiver Design for Full-Duplex MIMO Relay Systems
Ying Xu and Yunlong Cai (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Qingjiang Shi (Tongji University, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
Polarization Similarity Based Polarization Adaption for CR Network With Full-Duplex Primary Users
Dongming Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Julian Cheng and Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

SPC.7: Sparse Signal Processinggo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4404
Chair: Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
Sparse Vector Recovery: Bernoulli-Gaussian Message Passing
Lei Liu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chongwen Huang (SUTD, Singapore); Yuhao Chi (Xidian University, P.R. China & Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ying Li (University of Xidian, P.R. China)
Detection of Internet Traffic Anomalies using Sparse Laplacian Component Analysis
Manas Khatua (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); Seyed Hamid Safavi (Singapore University of Technology and Design); Ngai-Man Cheung (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
A Zero Attracting Natural Gradient Non-Parametric Maximum Likelihood for Sparse Channel Estimation
Abhijeet Bishnu and Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
Exploiting common sparsity for frequency-domain wideband channel estimation at mmWave
Javier Rodríguez-Fernández and Nuria González-Prelcic (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Kiran Venugopal (Qualcomm Flarion Technologies, Inc., USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Group Bayesian Sparse Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO Systems
Huajian Chen and Chenhao Qi (Southeast University, P.R. China)

WCS.13: Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access IIgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4604
Chair: Mohammadali Mohammadi (Shahrekord University, Iran)
An Adaptive Switching Method for Sum Rate Maximization in Downlink MISO-NOMA Systems
Zhixin Zhao (Heilongjiang University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Framework for Optimizing Multi-cell NOMA: Delivering Demand with Less Resource
Lei You (Uppsala University, Sweden); Lei Lei (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Di Yuan (Uppsala University, Sweden); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
A NOMA Scheme for a Two-user MISO Downlink Channel with Unknown CSIT
Mohaned Chraiti (Concordia University, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
Performance Analysis of Cooperative NOMA with Dynamic Decode-and-Forward Relaying
Yong Zhou and Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
QoS-Driven Scheduling in 5G Radio Access Networks - A Reinforcement Learning Approach
Ioan-Sorin Comşa (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Antonio De Domenico (CEA-LETI Minatec, France); Dimitri Kténas (CEA, France)

WCS.22: Performance Analysisgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4606
Chair: Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Performance Analysis of Distributed Radio Telescopes under Shared Spectrum Access Paradigm
Dong Han and Hlaing Minn (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Performance of Full Duplex in Non-Full Buffer Traffic Model
Jonghyun Bang, Hyunsoo Kim, Joonki Kim and Daesik Hong (Yonsei University, Korea)
Mean Packet Throughput Analysis of Downlink Cellular Networks with Spatio-Temporal Traffic
Lei Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yi Zhong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Howard Yang (SUTD, Singapore); Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis for Multi-Pair Massive MIMO AF Relay Networks with ZF Processing
Yuanyuan Chen, Chen Liu and Hairong Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada)
Performance Analysis of Matched Filter Detector for MIMO Systems in Rayleigh Fading Channels
Yuto Hama and Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)

WCS.4: Hybrid Beamforming Igo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4602
Chair: Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Hybrid Precoding with Two-layer Phase Shifter Feeding Network for MmWave FD-MIMO Systems
Peiyao Zhao and Wendong Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jinguo Quan (Tsinghua university, P.R. China); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Hybrid Precoder Design for Millimeter Wave Systems based on Geometric Construction
Minhua Su, Yongming Huang, Cheng Zhang and Jianjun Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yuanjie Li (Huawei Technoligies, P.R. China)
Hybrid Precoding for Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems With Finite-Alphabet Inputs
Juening Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yahong Rosa Zheng (Lehigh University, USA); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Chengshan Xiao (Lehigh University, USA)
Novel Hybrid Precoding Designs for mmWave Multiuser Systems with Partial Channel Knowledge
Yahia R. Ramadan and Hlaing Minn (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Angle Space Channel Tracking for Hybrid mmWave Massive MIMO systems
Jianwei Zhao and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jia Wei-Min (Xi’an Rsearch Institute of High Technology, P.R. China); Shun Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

Wednesday, December 6 11:45 - 12:30

IPS.6: Communication Theory IIgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
A General Framework and Optimization for Spatially-Coupled Serially Concatenated Systems
Tarik Benaddi (IMT Atlantique, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Romain Tajan (Bordeaux INP & IMS Laboratory, France)
Super-Activation of the Composite Independent Arbitrarily Varying Channel under State-Constraints
Christian Arendt (BMW Group & Technische Universität München); Janis Nötzel (Technische Universität Dresden & Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona); Holger Boche (Technische Universität München)
Frameless ALOHA with Reliability-Latency Guarantees
Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark); Francisco Lázaro (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
On Delay-Power Tradeoff of Rate Adaptive Wireless Communications with Random Arrivals
Meng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Juan Liu (Ningbo University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, USA)
On the Multiple Description Coding Problem with One Semi-deterministic Distortion Measure
Lin Zhou (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Post-Processing Methods for Improving Coding Gain in Belief Propagation Decoding of Polar Codes
Shuanghong Sun, Sung-Gun Cho and Zhengya Zhang (University of Michigan, USA)
DFT-Spread OFDM with Frequency Domain Reference Symbols
Alphan Şahin (University of South Carolina, USA); Erdem Bala (InterDigital, USA); Rui Yang (InterDigital, Inc., USA); Robert L. Olesen (Interdigital Communications Corp., USA)
Performance Analysis of Multi-Way Quantized Distributed Relay Networking
Ahmed Ibrahim (Purdue University, USA); Junil Choi (KAIST, Korea); Andrew C Marcum (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); David Love and James Krogmeier (Purdue University, USA)
A New Simple Model for Underwater Wireless Optical Channels in the Presence of Air Bubbles
Emna Zedini (KAUST, USA); Hassan Oubei (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia); Mounir Hamdi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Boon S. Ooi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Remote Channel Inference for Beamforming in Ultra-Dense Hyper-Cellular Network
Sheng Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhiyuan Jiang (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Jingchu Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Rath Vannithamby (Intel, USA); Sheng Zhou and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ye Wu (Intel Labs China, P.R. China)
Robust widely linear beamforming via a shrinkage method for signal steering vector estimation
Jiangbo Liu (UESTC, P.R. China); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xueke Ding (Tongfang Electronic Science and Technology co., ltd, P.R. China); GuoPei Li (Tongfang Electronic Science and Technology co., P.R. China); Silong Tang (Tongfang Electronic Science and Technology co., ltd, P.R. China); Qun Wan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Near-Optimal Power Allocation and Layer Assignment for LACO-OFDM in Visible Light Communication
Yaqi Sun, Fang Yang and Junnan Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, December 6 2:00 - 3:30

AHSN.7: Security & Dependabilitygo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4406
Chair: Wen Sun (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
A Novel Traceroute-based Detection Scheme for Wi-Fi Evil Twin Attacks
Alex Burns (Temple University, USA); Longfei Wu (Fayetteville State University, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Liehuang Zhu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Modeling a Traffic Remapping Attack Game in a Multi-hop Ad Hoc Network
Jerzy Konorski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Szymon Szott (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
A Hypothesis Test for Topology Change Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Nagananda K (Télécom ParisTech, France); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Investigating the Value of Privacy within the Internet of Things
Alex Mayle (Ohio University, USA); Neda Hajiakhoond Bidoki, Sina Masnadi, Ladislau Bölöni and Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)
Positioning Helper Nodes to Improve Robustness of Wireless Mesh Networks to Jamming Attacks
Jixin Feng, Warren Dixon and John M. Shea (University of Florida, USA)

CQRM.7: Security and Anomaly Detectiongo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4412
Chair: Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki University, Japan)
Authentication Control System for Mobile Device Sharing Based on Online Social Relationships
Yuichi Inagaki and Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto University, Japan)
Anomaly Prevision in Radio Access Networks Using Functional Data Analysis
Yosra Ben Slimen (Orange Labs Belfort, France); Sylvain Allio (Orange, France); Julien Jacques (Université de Lyon 2, France)
Third Party Auditing for Service Assurance in Cloud Computing
Yanru Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Promoting Security and Efficiency in D2D Underlay Communication: A Bargaining Game Approach
Qihua Zhou (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Weifeng Lu, Siguang Chen, Lijing Yang and Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Centralized Clustering based Hybrid Vehicular Networking Architecture for Safety Data Delivery
Chenhao Shi, Yi Zhou, Wei Li and Huanhuan Li (Henan University, P.R. China); Ning Lu (Queen's University, Canada); Nan Cheng (Huawei Technologies Canada Research and Development Centre, Canada); Tingting Yang (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China)

CRN.3: Learning in Cognitive Networksgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4204
Chair: Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore)
Learning-based Distributed Radio-environment Observation for Dynamic Spectrum Sharing
Masaki Kitsunezuka, Kenta Tsukamoto, Naoki Oshima and Keiichi Motoi (NEC Corporation, Japan); Kazuaki Kunihiro (NEC Corporation)
Deep Multi-User Reinforcement Learning for Dynamic Spectrum Access in Multichannel Wireless Networks
Oshri Naparstek (Rafael Advanced Defence Systems Ltd., Israel); Kobi Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Reinforcement Learning based Handoff for Millimeter Wave Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Yao Sun, Gang Feng, Shuang Qin and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Peter Yum (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Spectrum Monitoring for Radar Bands using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Ahmed Selim (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland); Francisco Paisana (Trinity College & Aalborg Universitet, Ireland); Jerome A Arokkiam (OSRAM GmbH, Germany); Yi Zhang (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Linda Doyle (Trinity Collage Dublin, Ireland); Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Learning the Spectrum Using Collaborative Filtering in Directional Millimeter Wave Networks
Liang Li (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Xiandeng He (Xidian University, P.R. China); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)

CSSMA.2: Video Streaminggo to top

Room: Orchid Junior Ballroom 4312
Chair: Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar)
Omnidirectional Adaptive Bitrate Media Delivery using MPTCP/QUIC over an SDN Architecture
Brian D Hayes (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA); Yusun Chang (Kennesaw State University & The Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); George Riley (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Optimal and Robust QoS-Aware Predictive Adaptive Video Streaming for Future Wireless Networks
Ramy Atawia and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada); Aboelmagd Noureldin (RMC Canada, Canada)
A QoE-aware joint resource allocation and dynamic pricing algorithm for Heterogeneous Networks
Panagiotis Trakas (Open University of Catalonia (UOC), Spain); Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain); Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
SVC Videoconferencing Call Adaptation and Bandwidth Usage in SDN Networks
Christelle Al Hasrouty (University of Bordeaux & University College Dublin, France); Cristian Olariu (IBM Ireland Limited & Innovation Exchange, Ireland); Vincent Autefage and Damien Magoni (University of Bordeaux, France); John Murphy (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Joint Source Encoding and Networking Optimization for Panoramic Video Streaming Over LTE-A Downlink
Kedong Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yanwei Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinxia Liu (Zhejiang Wanli University, P.R. China); Antonios Argyriou (University of Thessaly, Greece); Xinghua Yang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

CT.5: Coding Igo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4512
Chair: Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
β-expansion: A Theoretical Framework for Fast and Recursive Construction of Polar Codes
Gaoning He (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Jean-Claude Belfiore (Telecom Paristech & Huawei Technologies, France); Xiaocheng Liu (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Yiqun Ge (Huawei Technologies Canada Inc., Canada); Ran Zhang (Miami University, USA); Ingmar Land (Huawei Technologies France & Paris Research Centre, France); Ying Chen (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Rong Li (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Jun Wang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Ganghua Yang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Wen Tong (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada)
Minimum-Distance Based Construction of Multi-Kernel Polar Codes
Valerio Bioglio (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Italy); Frederic Gabry (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Ingmar Land (Huawei Technologies France & Paris Research Centre, France); Jean-Claude Belfiore (Telecom Paristech & Huawei Technologies, France)
Progressive Bit-Flipping Decoding of Polar Codes Over Layered Critical Sets
Zhaoyang Zhang, Kangjian Qin and Liang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Huazi Zhang (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Guo Tai Chen (Fuqing Branch, Fujian Normal University, P.R. China)
Viterbi-Aided Successive-Cancellation Decoding of Polar Codes
Arman Fazeli (University of California, San Diego, USA); Kuangda Tian (Beihang University, P.R. China); Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA)
Optimization of Joint Progressive Source and Channel Coding for MIMO Systems
Meesue Shin (Dankook University, Korea); Laura Toni (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sang-Hyo Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Seok-Ho Chang (Dankook University, Korea)

GCSN.4: Green Wireless Networks with Relaygo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4306
Chair: Jingon Joung (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Auction-based green relay selection for uplink transmission in relay-assisted cellular networks
Bo Gu, Yifei Wei and Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Cooperative Communications with Shared Relay in Wireless Networks
Hou Deng, Liusheng Huang, Hongli Xu and Bing Leng (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
A Unified Approach Towards Green Resource Allocation in Relay-Assisted Multiuser Networks
Keshav Singh (University College Dublin (UCD), Dublin, Ireland); Ankit Gupta (Aricent Technologies (Holdings) Limited, India); Sudip Biswas (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Two-Stage Matching for Energy-Efficient Resource Management in D2D Cooperative Relay Communications
Chen Xu and Junhao Feng (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China); Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Performance Analysis on Spectral-Energy Efficiency Tradeoff in the D2D-Relay Mechanism
Yu Zeng (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Honglin Hu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, P.R. China); Ilkka S. Harjula (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Boqi Jia (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Information Science and Technology, Shanghaitech University, P.R. China); Tianheng Xu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications & CAS Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, P.R. China)

Wednesday, December 6 2:00 - 2:45

IPS.14: Signal Processinggo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Hlaing Minn (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
MMSE Hybrid Beamforming for Weighted Sum Rate Maximization in NOMA Systems
Che-Yuan Hu, Yung-Shun Wang, Yao-Win Peter Hong and Wen-Tsuen Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Constellation Optimization for Spatial Modulation Based Indoor Optical Wireless Communications
Jin-Yuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jun-Bo Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yongpeng Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Min Lin (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Decentralized Joint Precoding for WSRMax with Pilot Aided Beamformer Estimation
Jarkko Kaleva (Solmu Technologies, Finland); Antti Tölli and Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Randall A Berry and Michael Honig (Northwestern University, USA)
A Deep Neural Network Approach for Customized Prediction of Mobile Devices Discharging Time
Mattia Gentil (University of Padua, Italy); Alessandro Galeazzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Federico Chiariotti (Università di Padova, Italy); Michele Polese, Andrea Zanella and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Decentralized Network Anomaly Detection via A Riemannian Cluster Approach
Peng Zhang and Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
TOA-Based Cooperative Localization with LOS/NLOS Probability in Wireless Networks
Yaping Zhu and Yueyue Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Feng Yan and Weiwei Xia (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Song Xing (California State University, USA); Yi Wu (Fujian normal university, P.R. China); Lianfeng Shen (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)
Autocorrelation Based Detection of Multicarrier Signals with Periodic Power Boosting
Prasanth Karunakaran (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg & Lehrstuhl für Mobilkommunikation, Germany); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
Multipath Effect Mitigation by Joint Spatiotemporal Separation in Large-Scale Array Localization
Yunlong Wang (National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological Research Center, P.R. China); Ying Wu (Zhengzhou Information Science and Technology Institute, P.R. China); Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Non-linear Interference Cancellation for Radio Astronomy Receivers with Strong RFI
Mahmoud E. Abdelgelil and Hlaing Minn (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Cognitive Multi-Relay Networks with RF Hardware Impairments and Channel Estimation Errors
Sourabh Solanki (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Pankaj Kumar Sharma (National Institute of Technology Rourkela, India); Prabhat Kumar Upadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Petros S. Bithas and Athanasios G. Kanatas (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Evidence Theory based Cooperative Energy Detection under Noise Uncertainty
Prakash Gohain (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India); Sachin Chaudhari (International Institute of Information Technology, India); Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)

Wednesday, December 6 2:00 - 3:30

MWN.7: VANET and Intelligent Transportation IIgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4504
Chair: Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Capacity of Infrastructure-based Cooperative Vehicular Networks
Jieqiong Chen (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Changle Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Online Fair Allocation in Autonomous Vehicle Sharing
Wenjie Bai, Jinqi Quan, Luoyi Fu and Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
An Oblivious Game-Theoretic Approach for Wireless Scheduling in V2V Communications
Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
An EPEC Analysis for Power Allocation in LTE-V Networks
Huaqing Zhang (University of Houston, USA); Xiao Tang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Reginald A. Banez (University of Houston, USA); Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
On the Performance of Camera Receivers for V2V Visible Light Communication Systems
Saadallah Kassir (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jean Abou Rahal and Zaher Dawy (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

MWN.9: D2D Communicationgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4506
Chair: Bodong Shang (Virginia Tech, USA)
Joint Mode Selection and Resource Allocation for D2D Communications via Vertex Coloring
Yi Li (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy, Senem Velipasalar and Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA)
The Advents of Device-to-Device Relaying for Massively Loaded 5G Networks
Mohammad Gharbieh (University of Victoria, Canada); Ahmed Bader (King Abdullah University of Science & Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Hesham ElSawy (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Abdulkareem Adinoyi (Saudi Telecommunications Company (STC), Saudi Arabia)
How Durable and Stable is A File Sharing on the Move in Cellular-assisted D2D Communications?
Yali Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA); Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Energy Efficient D2D-Assisted Offloading with Wireless Power Transfer
Bodong Shang (Virginia Tech, USA); Liqiang Zhao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Spectrum-Power Trading for Energy-Efficient Device-Centric Overlaying Communications
Qingqing Wu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Feng Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

NGNI.10: Cloud, Edge, and Fog Computinggo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4302
Chair: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Cost-Efficient Resource Provisioning in Cloud Assisted Mobile Edge Computing
Xiao Ma (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shan Zhang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Peng Yang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ning Zhang (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA); Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
An Energy and Delay-Efficient Partial Offloading Technique for Fog Computing architectures
Arash Bozorgchenani, Daniele Tarchi and Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy)
A multi-objective evolutionary cloud leasing algorithm for cloud and peer assisted VoD systems
Laizhong Cui (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Leigen Cheng (Graduate School at ShenZhen, Tsinghua Univer, P.R. China); Yong Jiang (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qiao Yan (University of Shenzhen, P.R. China)
Joint Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation in Cloud Based Wireless HetNets
Nguyen Ti Ti and Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
Mobile Intercloud System and Objects Transfer Mechanism
Yik Him Ho, Peter Man Fai Ho and Henry C. B. Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

NGNI.7: Information-Centric Networkinggo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4206
Chair: Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka University, Japan)
Distributed Caching via Rewarding: An Incentive Caching Model for ICN
Yuemei Xu (Beijing Foreign Studies University, P.R. China); Yang Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Tao Lin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Fu Chen (Central University of Finance and Economice & CS, P.R. China)
On Content Diffusion Modelling in Information-Centric Networks
Bo Chen, Liang Liu, Haizhou Wang and Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
ICN-Fog: An Information-Centric Fog-to-Fog Architecture for Data Communications
Dinh Nguyen (NICT, Japan); Zhishu Shen (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Jiong Jin (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Atsushi Tagami (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan)
Robust Proactive Mobility Management in Named Data Networking Under Erroneous Content Prediction
Hesham Farahat, Ramy Atawia and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
HCaching: High-speed Caching for Information-Centric Networking
Haifeng Li, Huachun Zhou and Wei Quan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Bohao Feng (Beijing Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China); Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

SAC-BD.3: Big Data and Cloud Computinggo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4502
Chair: Junbo Wang (University of AIZU, Japan)
Collaborative Computation Offloading for Mobile-Edge Computing over Fiber-Wireless Networks
Hongzhi Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Jiajia Liu, Huiling Qin and Haibin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Towards Online Checkpointing Mechanism for Cloud Transient Servers
Luping Wang, Wei Wang and Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Delay Minimization for Spatial Data Processing in Wireless Networked Disaster Areas
Yu Wang (The University of Aizu, Japan); Michael C Meyer (Waseda University, Japan); Junbo Wang (University of AIZU, Japan); Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Minimize Coflow Completion Time via Joint Optimization of Flow Scheduling and Processor Placement
Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences, P.R. China); Jie Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Lin Gu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Hong Yao (China University of Geosciences, P.R. China)
Which Achieves Lower Latency with Redundant Requests, Replication or Coding?
Qiqi Shuai (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Zhiyi Lu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

SAC-EH.2: Learning Technologies on e-Healthgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4404
Chair: Igor Bisio (University of Genoa, Italy)
A Deep Learning Framework using Passive WiFi Sensing for Respiration Monitoring
Usman Mahmood Khan and Zain Kabir (National University of Science and Technology, Pakistan); Syed Ali Hassan (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Syed Hassan Ahmed (Georgia Southern University, USA)
Mobile Smart Helmet for Brain Stroke Early Detection through Neural Network-based Signals Analysis
Igor Bisio, Alessandro Fedeli, Fabio Lavagetto, Matteo Pastorino, Andrea Randazzo, Andrea Sciarrone and Emanuele Tavanti (University of Genoa, Italy)
Subject-Independent P300 BCI using Ensemble Classifier, Dynamic Stopping and Adaptive Learning
Vo Anh Kha and Diep N. Nguyen (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Ha H Kha (Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, VNU-HCM, Vietnam); Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Unsupervised Segmentation and Classification of Snoring Events for Mobile Health
Carlos Bublitz (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Ana Ribeiro-Teixeira (Federal University of Health Sciences of Porto Alegre, Brazil); Thatiane Pianoschi Alva (Universidade Federal de Ciências de Saúde de Porto Alegre, Brazil); Juergen Rochol (UniversityFederal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Cristiano Bonato Both (Unisinos University, Brazil)
DLRT: Deep Learning Approach for Reliable Diabetic Treatment
Heena Rathore (Qatar University); Abdulla K Al-Ali and Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho, USA)

SAC-IoT.3: Energy Efficient IoTgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4304
Chair: Yoshihiro Ohba (Toshiba, Japan)
Computation Peer Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing with Energy Budgets
Lixing Chen and Jie Xu (University of Miami, USA); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Updating strategies in the Internet of Things by taking advantage of correlated sources
Jernej Hribar (Trinity College Dublin & CONNECT Centre, Ireland); Maice Costa (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Nicholas J. Kaminski (Institute for Defense Analyses, USA); Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Space Shift Keying Modulations for Low Complexity Internet-of-Things Devices
Ali Mokh (INSA de Rennes, France); Maryline Hélard (INSA Rennes & IETR Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications of Rennes, France); Matthieu Crussière (IETR - Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute of Rennes (IETR) & INSA - National Institute of Applied Sciences, France)
Grant-Free Radio Access for Short-Packet Communications over 5G Networks
Amin Azari (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Guowang Miao (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark)
Lightweight Noise Resilient Steganography Scheme for Internet of Things
Fatiha Djebbar and Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates)

SAC-SN.2: Optimization and Algorithmsgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4202
Chair: Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Online Welfare Maximization of Sponsored Viral Marketing with Stochastically Arriving Spreaders
Zhiyi Lu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Qiqi Shuai (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
Identifying Content Originator in Social Networks
Praboda Rajapaksha (Telecom SudParis & Uva Wellassa University, France); Reza Farahbakhsh (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Noel Crespi (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France)
The Algorithm of Seed Selection for Maximizing the Behavioral Intentions in Mobile Social Networks
Chung-Wei Lee (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Yao-Jen Tang (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan); Jian-Jhih Kuo (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Ju-Yi Cheng and Ming-Jer Tsai (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
A Fair Resource Allocation Algorithm for Cooperative Multicast Aided Content Distribution
Jie Hu and Yizhe Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lie-Liang Yang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Dynamic Resource Matching for Socially Cooperative Caching in IoT Networking
Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huaqing Wu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, P.R. China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

SPC.5: NOMA Systemsgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4402
Chair: Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
NOMA-based Low-Latency and High-Reliable Broadcast Communications for 5G V2X Services
Boya Di and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Geoffrey Ye Li (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Energy Efficient Dynamic Resource Allocation in NOMA Networks
Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Baobao Wang (BUCT, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Joint Beamforming Design and Power Allocation for Full-Duplex NOMA Cognitive Relay Systems
Mohammadali Mohammadi (Shahrekord University, Iran); Batu Chalise (New York Institute of Technology, USA); Azar Hakimi (Shahrekord University, Iran); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Two-Phase Power Allocation Scheme for CRNs Employing NOMA
Ming Zeng (Memorial University, P.R. China); Georgios I Tsiropoulos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Animesh Yadav (Syracuse University, USA); Octavia A. Dobre and Mohamed Hossam Ahmed (Memorial University, Canada)
User Selection and Power Allocation for MmWave-NOMA Networks
Jingjing Cui (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

WCS.14: Random Accessgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4604
Chair: Yu-Jia Chen (National Central University, Taiwan)
A New Spatio-Temporal Model for Random Access in Massive IoT Networks
Nan Jiang (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xin Kang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Random Access over Wireless Links: Optimal Rate and Activity Probability Selection
Nurullah Karakoc (Arizona State University, USA); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Machine-Type Communication with Random Access and Data Aggregation: A Stochastic Geometry Approach
Jing Guo (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Salman Durrani and Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Coded Tandem Spreading for Grant-free Random Access System with Massive Connections
Guoyu Ma (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University & State Key Lab of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, P.R. China); Fanggang Wang and Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Joint Trajectory and Communication Design for UAV-Enabled Multiple Access
Qingqing Wu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Yong Zeng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

WCS.23: Interference Management Igo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4606
Chair: Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
How Close Can I Be? - A Comprehensive Analysis of Cellular Interference on ATC Radar
Neelakantan Nurani Krishnan, Ratnesh Kumbhkar, Narayan Mandayam and Ivan Seskar (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Beamforming via Kronecker Decomposition for Interference Cancellation in the Analog Domain
Guangxu Zhu (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaofan Li and Sha Zhang (The State Radio Monitoring Center and Testing Center, P.R. China)
On Buffer-Aided Relaying For The Two-Hop Full-Duplex Relay Channel With Self-Interference
Mohsen Mohammadkhani Razlighi and Nikola Zlatanov (Monash University, Australia)
Semi-Blind Channel Estimation and Interference Alignment for Massive MIMO Network
Ahmed Elsayed Al Wakeel (KCST University, Kuwait); Ahmed Hesham Mehana (Cairo University, Egypt)
Designing Precoding and Receive Matrices for Interference Alignment in MIMO Interference Channels
Siavash Mollaebrahim (University of Agder, Norway); Pouya M. Ghari (University of Tehran, Iran); Muhammad Sadegh Fazel (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

WCS.5: Hybrid Beamforming IIgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4602
Chair: Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Hybrid Transceiver Design for mmWave MIMO Systems with Non-linear Power Consumption Model
Xiongfei Zhai (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Qingjiang Shi (Tongji University, P.R. China); Yunlong Cai (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Mingyi Hong (University of Minnesota & University of Minnesota, USA); Minjian Zhao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Hybrid Precoding in Millimeter Wave Systems: How Many Phase Shifters Are Needed?
Xianghao Yu (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Channel Estimation and Hybrid Precoding/Combining for Frequency Selective Multiuser mmWave Systems
José P González-Coma (University of A Coruña, Spain); Javier Rodríguez-Fernández and Nuria González-Prelcic (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain)
Carrier Aggregation for Phased-Array Analog Beamforming with Beam Squint
Mingming Cai and J. Nicholas Laneman (University of Notre Dame, USA); Bertrand Hochwald (Notre Dame University, USA)
Interference Characteristics and Management in Directional Millimeter Wave Networks
Liang Li (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)

Wednesday, December 6 2:45 - 3:30

IPS.2: Sensor Networks and IoT IIgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Vincenzo Sciancalepore (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany)
Intelligent Route Guidance for Electric Vehicles in the Smart Grid
Achraf Bourass (University of Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
Mixed RF/FSO Relaying Systems with Hardware Impairments
Elyes Balti (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho, USA); Bechir Hamdaoui and Bassem Khalfi (Oregon State University, USA)
Trickle++: A Context-Aware Trickle Algorithm
Badis Djamaa (Ecole Militaire Polytechnique, Algeria); Mustapha Reda Senouci (EMP, Algeria); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
In-Pipe Wireless Communication for Underground Sampling and Testing
Nhan D.T Nguyen, Duc V. Le, Nirvana Meratnia and Paul Havinga (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Practical Inner Codes for Batched Sparse Codes
Zhiheng Zhou (University of Electronic Science and Tech of China, P.R. China); Congduan Li (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Xuan Guang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong & Nankai University, P.R. China)
On the Throughput of Linear Unicast Underwater Networks
Weigang Bai (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Haiyan Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
From Personal Experience to Global Reputation for Trust Evaluation in the Social Internet of Things
Nguyen B. Truong (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gyu Myoung Lee (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tai-Won Um (Chosun University, Korea); Bo Zhou (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
ControlChain: Blockchain as a central enabler for access control authorizations in the IoT
Otto Julio Ahlert Pinno (Federal University of Paraná, Brazil); André Grégio (Federal University of Parana & University of Campinas, Brazil); Luis Carlos Erpen De Bona (Federal University of Paraná, Brazil)
A Quantitative Model for Dynamic Security Analysis of Wireless Sensor Networks
Alex Lacerda Ramos (University of Fortaleza Brazil, Brazil); Breno Aquino (Universidade de Fortaleza-Unifor, Brazil); Marcella Lazar (University of Fortaleza, Brazil); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Raimir Holanda (University of Fortaleza, Brazil)
Device-Free Indoor People Counting Using Wi-Fi Channel State Information for Internet of Things
Yen-Kai Cheng and Ronald Y. Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Transmission Technologies Comparison for IoT Communications in Smart-Cities
Jesus Sanchez-Gomez, Ramon Sanchez-Iborra and Antonio Fernando Skarmeta Gomez (University of Murcia, Spain)
Slice as a Service (SlaaS) Optimal IoT Slice Resources Orchestration
Vincenzo Sciancalepore (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany); Flavio Cirillo and Xavier Costa-Perez (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)

Wednesday, December 6 4:00 - 5:30

AHSN.5: Mobility/IoTgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4404
Chair: Fadi Al-Turjman (Antalya Bilim University, Turkey)
SWARM-based data delivery framework in the AdHoc Internet of Things
Mohammed Zaki Hasan (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Fadi Al-Turjman (Antalya Bilim University, Turkey)
Mobility Pattern based Relationship Inference from Spatiotemporal Data
Feng Yi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yu Gu (Beijing Information Science and Technology University, P.R. China); Hongtao Wang (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Yuyan Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China)
A Novel Fog Computing Enabled Temporal Data Reduction Scheme in IoT Systems
Tianqi Yu (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Xianbin Wang and Abdallah Shami (Western University, Canada)
Performance Analysis of Traffic-adaptive MAC Strategies for Mobile Device-to-Device Communications
Xiaoli Zhou and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
APOLO: A Mobility Pattern Analysis Approach to Improve Urban Mobility
Ademar Takeo Akabane (University of Campinas, Brazil); Rafael L. Gomes (State University of Ceará (UECE) & University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Richard W. Pazzi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Edmundo Roberto Mauro Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil)

AHSN.8: Self-Sustainable Networksgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4406
Chair: Yong Feng (Kunming University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
SWPT: A Joint-scheduling Model for Wireless Powered Sensor Networks
Kai Li (CISTER Research Unit, Portugal); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Mehran Abolhasan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Node Failure Avoidance Mobile Charging in Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks
Jinqi Zhu (University of Tianjin Normal, P.R. China); Yong Feng (Kunming University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Ming Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhaonian Zhang (University of Tianjin Normal, P.R. China); Ma Chunmei (Tianjin Normal University & University of Electronic Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Charging nodes deployment optimization in wireless rechargeable sensor network
Geng Sun, Yanheng Liu, Meng Yang and Aimin Wang (Jilin University, P.R. China); Ying Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
A Self-Sustainable RF Energy Harvesting Algorithm for WSN-Based IoT Applications
Thien Duc Nguyen (University of Newcastle, Australia); Jamil Y Khan and Duy T Ngo (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
A Framework of Mobile Energy Replenishment for Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks
Yong Feng (Kunming University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Nianbo Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Feng Wang, Qian Qian and Xiaodong Fu (Kunming University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

CISS.4: Crowd Security and Game Theorygo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4202
Chair: Weizhi Meng (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
An Efficient Compromised Node Revocation Scheme in Fog-Assisted Vehicular Crowdsensing
Sultan Basudan (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Guelph, Canada); Karthik Sankaranarayanan (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Anti-Jamming Power Control Game in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Networks
Shichao Lv (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Qing Hu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaoshan Wang (University of South Florida, USA); Changzhen Hu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China)
Anti-Jamming Communication Game for UAV-aided VANETs
Xiaozhen Lu, Dongjin Xu and Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Lei Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Copula-based Multi-dimensional Crowdsourced Data Synthesis and Release with Local Privacy
Xinyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Teng Wang (Xian Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xuebin Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA)
Privacy Preserving Distributed Classification: A Satisfaction Equilibrium Approach
Lei Xu and Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Youjian Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)

CQRM.8: Resource Allocationgo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4412
Chair: Geyong Min (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Performance Analysis of WLANs with Heterogeneous and Bursty Multimedia Traffic
Noushin Najjari, Geyong Min and Jia Hu (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Game Theoretic Analysis of Post Handoff Target Channel Sharing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Nitin Gupta (NIT Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh & NSIT Delhi, India); Sanjay Kumar Dhurandher (NSIT, University of Delhi, India); Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Auction Game Based Optical and Acoustic Communication Scheduling Mechanism for Underwater Scenario
Tingting Yang (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China); Zhenfeng Ouyang (Navigation College, P.R. China); Lujuan Zhang and Jian Zhao (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China); Ruilong Deng (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhou Su (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Yi Zhou (Henan University, P.R. China); Ying Wang (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China)
Online User-AP Association with Predictive Scheduling in Wireless Caching Networks
Shuang Zhao (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS, P.R. China); Ziyu Shao (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Hua Qian (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications & CAS Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, P.R. China)
Dynamic Downlink Spectrum Access for D2D-Enabled Heterogeneous Networks
Redha M Radaydeh (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA); Fawaz Al-Qahtani (Research and Development & Eduncation City, Qatar); Abdulkadir Celik (King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

CRN.4: Interference Managementgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4204
Chair: Pankaj Kumar Sharma (National Institute of Technology Rourkela, India)
Radar and Communication Coexistence Enabled by Interference Exploitation
Fan Liu and Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ang Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimal Transmit Antenna Selection Rule for Interference-Outage Constrained Underlay CR
Rimalapudi Sarvendranath (IISc, India); Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
A Novel Signal Detection Method for Interference from Inverter Microwave Ovens in WLAN Systems
Kensuke Nakanishi (Toshiba Corporation); Hiroki Mori, Takeshi Kumagaya and Tsuguhide Aoki (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)
Error-based Interference Detection in WiFi Networks
Nicola Inzerillo and Daniele Croce (University of Palermo, Italy); Domenico Garlisi (UNIPA University of Palermo & CNIT Italian National Consortium for Telecommunications, Italy); Fabrizio Giuliano (University of Palermo & CNIT Italian National Consortium for Telecommunications, Italy); Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy)
Hybrid MAC Protocol for Full Duplex Wi-Fi Networks
Jingzhi Hu (Peking Univerisity, P.R. China); Boya Di (Peking University, P.R. China); Tianyu Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Kaigui Bian and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)

CSSMA.3: Video Coding and Communicationgo to top

Room: Orchid Junior Ballroom 4312
Chair: Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Online Server-side Optimization Approach for Improving QoE of DASH Clients
Oussama El Marai (Ecole nationale Superieure d'Informatique, Algiers, Algeria.); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)
Latency-Efficient Video Streaming in Metropolis:A Caching Framework
Danlan Huang and Xiaoming Tao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Yong Li and Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Power-Efficient Multi-Quality Multicast Beamforming based on SVC and Superposition Coding
Chengjun Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Motion-based Adaptive Streaming in WebRTCusing Spatio-Temporal Scalable VP9 Video Coding
Riza Arda Kirmizioglu, Gonca Bakar and A. Murat Tekalp (Koc University, Turkey)
Spatial Scalability Enabled Soft Video Broadcast for Users with Resolution Heterogeneity
Yongqiang Gui (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zexue Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hancheng Lu, Haozhe Xiang and Xiaoda Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

CT.6: Coding IIgo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4512
Chair: Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland)
An Upper Bounding Technique on the Error Floor Performance of LDPC Codes
Santhosh Vanaparthy (Intel, USA); Ravi Hiranand Motwani (Intel Corporation, USA)
Ultra-Sparse Non-Binary LDPC Codes for Probabilistic Amplitude Shaping
Fabian Steiner (Technische Universität München, Germany); Gianluigi Liva (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Georg Böcherer (Huawei Technologies, France)
Randomized Turbo Codes for the Wiretap Channel
Alireza Nooraiepour (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Piggybacking Codes for Network Coding: The High/Low SNR Regime
Samah A. M. Ghanem (Independent, Portugal)
Index Coding with Restricted Information (ICRI) and Interference Alignment
Anoop Thomas and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

GCSN.5: Green Cellular Networksgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4306
Chair: Yejun He (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
Profit Driven User Association with Dual Batteries in Green Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Xilong Liu and Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Multicell Sleeping Control and Transmit Power Adaptation in Green Heterogeneous Networks
Yi-Han Chiang (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
On the Area Energy Efficiency of Multiple Transmit Antenna Small Base Stations
Roberto Krauss (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná, Brazil); Glauber Brante (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Ohara Kerusauskas Rayel (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil); Richard Demo Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Oluwakayode Onireti and Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Dual-Connectivity Enabled Traffic Offloading via Small Cells Powered by Energy-Harvesting
Yuan Wu (University of Macau, Macao); Liping Qian and Xiaowei Yang (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Jianchao Zheng (Institute of Communications Engineering, PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Haibo Zhou (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A Preference-based Unified Criterion for Virtual MIMO Technology
Boqi Jia (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Information Science and Technology, Shanghaitech University, P.R. China); Honglin Hu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, P.R. China); Yu Zeng (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Tianheng Xu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications & CAS Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, P.R. China)

Wednesday, December 6 4:00 - 4:45

IPS.9: Green Communications and Smart Gridgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
Dynamic capacity sharing based energy saving market for MNOs
M. M. Aftab Hossain and Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
Rate-Constrained Energy Minimization in Networks with Multiple Mobile Network Operator Access
Xiangping Bryce Zhai (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Chee Wei Tan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Transmit Beamforming for Cooperative Ambient Backscatter Communication Systems
Ruizhe Long and Gang Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yiyang Pei (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Energy-Efficient Channel Hopping Protocol for Cognitive Radio Networks
Aohan Li (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China); Guangjie Han (Hohai University, P.R. China); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
On Energy Efficiency of Prioritized IoT Systems
Abdulrahman Alabbasi (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Compressive Sensing Based State Estimation for Three Phase Unbalanced Distribution Grid
Hazhar Sufi Karimi and Bala Natarajan (Kansas State University, USA)
Worst-Case Access Delay of HomePlug Green PHY (HPGP) for Delay-Critical In-Vehicle Applications
Zhengguo Sheng (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mumin Ozpolat (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Daxin Tian (Beihang University, P.R. China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada); Maziar Nekovee (Samsung, UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Probabilistic Model Checking for Green Energy Router System in Energy Internet
Min Gao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei He (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Bringing Energy Aware Routing closer to Reality with SDN Hybrid Networks
Nicolas Huin (Huawei Technologies, France); Myriana Rifai (I3S/CNRS UMR 7271 Sophia Antipolis, France); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Dino Lopez Pacheco (University Nice Sophia Antipolis (UNS), France); Guillaume Urvoy-Keller (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Joanna Moulierac (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
Does Feedback Control Always Reduce Entropy/Communication Requirement in Smart Grid?
Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
Measurement Setup for Notch Evaluation of Narrowband PLC Devices
George Hallak (Devolo AG, Germany); Gerd Bumiller (Hochschule Ruhr West & University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Christoph Nieß (Hochschule Ruhr West, Germany)
Coded Quickest Classification for Multiple Power Quality Events in Smart Grid
Chien-Chi Liu (NTUST, Taiwan); Shih-Chun Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Wei-Ho Chung (National Tsing Hua University & Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Explicit and Implicit Temperature Constraints in Energy Harvesting Communications
Abdulrahman Baknina (University of Maryland, USA); Omur Ozel (George Washington University, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

Wednesday, December 6 4:00 - 5:30

MWN.10: Unmanned Aerial Vehiclesgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4506
Chair: Elmahdi Driouch (Université de Moncton, Canada)
Performance Optimization for UAV-Enabled Wireless Communications under Flight Time Constraints
Mohammad Mozaffari (Ericsson Research, Santa Clara, CA, USA., USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Coverage Analysis for Low-Altitude UAV Networks in Urban Environments
Boris Galkin and Jacek Kibiłda (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
3D City Map Reconstruction from UAV-based Radio Measurements
Omid Esrafilian (EURECOM, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
Optimization of Emergency UAV Deployment for Providing Wireless Coverage
Xiao Zhang (South-Central University for Nationalities, P.R. China); Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore)
Traffic Aware Inter-layer Contact Selection for Multi-layer Satellite Terrestrial Network
Wenfeng Shi, Deyun Gao, Huachun Zhou and Qi Xu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chuan Heng Foh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

MWN.8: M2M Communication and IoTgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4504
Chair: Bin Han (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Heterogeneous Multi-Layer Adversarial Network Design for the IoT-Enabled Infrastructures
Juntao Chen (New York University, USA); Corinne E Touati (Inria, France); Quanyan Zhu (New York University, USA)
Fast Node Cardinality Estimation and Cognitive MAC Protocol Design for Heterogeneous M2M Networks
Sachin Kadam and Chaitanya S Raut (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Gaurav S. Kasbekar (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)
Grouping-Based Random Access Collision Control for Massive Machine-Type Communication
Bin Han (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Evolutionary Coalitional Game for Correlation-Aware Clustering in Machine-to-Machine Communications
Nicole Sawyer (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia); Mehdi Naderi soorki (Virgina Tech, Iran); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia)
Network Formation Game for Multi-Hop Wearable Communications over Millimeter Wave Frequencies
Qianqian Zhang and Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)

NGNI.8: 5G Networksgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4206
Chair: Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
QoS-Guaranteed Power-Saving Configuration Prediction Scheme for 5G IoT
Wun-Ci Su and Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Robust Network Slicing in Software-Defined 5G Networks
Ruihan Wen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & National Key Laboratory of Science and Technology on Communications, P.R. China); Jianhua Tang (Seoul National University, Korea); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Gang Feng and Gang Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Wei Tan (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)
Two Time-Scale Content Caching and User Association in 5G Heterogeneous Networks
Jeongho Kwak (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)
Optimal Caching in Multicast 5G Networks with Opportunistic Spectrum Access
Mostafa Emara (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Hesham ElSawy (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia); Sameh Sorour (Queen's University, Canada); Samir Al-Ghadhban (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)
P5G: A Bio-inspired Algorithm for the Superfluid Management of 5G Networks
Mohammad Shojafar (CNIT, Italy); Luca Chiaraviglio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Stefano Salsano (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

SAC-BD.4: Big Data Networkinggo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4502
Chair: Jingjing Wang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
Big Data Driven Similarity Based U-Model for Online Social Networks
Jingjing Wang and Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Sanghai Guan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lei Xu and Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
Big Data Synchronization among Isolated Data Servers in Disaster
Kazuya Anazawa, Toshiaki Miyazaki and Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki University, Japan)
Embedding Virtual Network in Data Center Networks with Wireless Links
Zhenhua Li and Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)
A Cost Efficient Multicast Nonblocking Interconnection Network
Jun Duan and Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)
Coherency Routing Algorithm with Redundancy Elimination in Software Defined Data Center Networks
Lin Zhang and Songtao Guo (Southwest University, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)

SAC-IoT.4: Crowd Sourcinggo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4304
Chair: Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
User-Centric Participatory Sensing: A Game Theoretic Analysis
Xiaoyan Mo and Zhang Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Bin Cao (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Tingting Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Tong Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
Reshaping Mobile Crowd Sensing using Cross Validation to Improve Data Credibility
Tony T. Luo (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Leonit Zeynalvand (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Location-aware Worker Selection for Mobile Opportunistic Crowdsensing in VANETs
Yifan Xu, Jun Tao, Yang Gao and Li Zeng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Concurrent Team Formation for Multiple Tasks in Crowdsourcing Platform
Akash Yadav (Indian Institute of Technology, Patna, India); Ashok Singh Sairam (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); Anand Kumar (IIT Patna, India)
Co-existence of NB-IoT and Radar in Shared Spectrum: An Experimental Study
Sudeep Bhattarai, Pradeep Reddy Vaka and Jung-Min (Jerry) Park (Virginia Tech, USA)

SAC-SSC.4: Applicationsgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4302
Chair: Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
Non-Linearized Amplifier and Advanced Mitigation Techniques: DVB-S2X Spectral Efficiency Improvement
Jean-Alain Lucciardi (SES - Societe Europeenne des Satellites, France); Philippe Potier, Guillaume Buscarlet and Fatima Barrami (IRT Saint Exupery, France); Gilles Mesnager (IRT St Exupery, France)
Feasibility Study of an Alert Messaging System by means of CubeSat, SDR and Web Service Technologies
Alessio Fanfani (University of Florence - CNIT & D-Orbit, Italy); Sara Jayousi (PIN University of Florence, Italy); Simone Morosi (University of Florence - CNIT, Italy); Luca Simone Ronga (Self Employed, Italy); Enrico Del Re (University of Florence & CNIT, Italy); Luca Rossettini (D-Orbit, Italy)
Development of Ka-Band BUC With Wideband Linearizer for High Speed Satellite Communications
Bo Shi (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Design of a highly integrated and reliable SDR platform for multiple RF applications on spacecrafts
Jan Budroweit (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Joint Scheduling of Observation and Transmission in Earth Observation Satellite Networks
Yu Wang and Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Shan Zhang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Ning Zhang (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA); Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)

SPC.6: Detection and Estimationgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4402
Chair: Fang Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
On the Optimal Detection and Error Performance Analysis of the Hardware Impaired Systems
Sidrah Javed and Osama Amin (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Blind Identification of SFBC-OFDM Signals using Two-Dimensional Space-Frequency Redundancy
Mingjun Gao, Yongzhao Li, Litao Mao and Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Joint SDA-MAP Estimation of Channel and Interference Power in Superposed OFDM Transmission
Yuto Kakizaki and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); Pooi-Yuen Kam (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Kouhei Suzaki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hirofumi Sasaki (NTT, Japan); Hideya So (NTT Corporation, Japan)
EM based Joint Estimation of Frequency Offsets and Channel Gains for TWR-OFDM Systems
Sucharita Chakraborty (IIT Kharagpur, India); Debarati Sen (Indian Instutute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
Optimal-tuned Weighted LASSO for Massive MIMO Channel Estimation with Limited RF Chains
Lixiang Lian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); An Liu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

WCS.15: Wireless Caching Networksgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4604
Chair: Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Individual Preference Probability Modeling for Video Content in Wireless Caching Networks
Ming-Chun Lee (University of Southern California); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Nishanth Sastry (King's College London & Kings College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Aravindh Raman (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Joint Pushing and Caching Based on Physical Layer Multicasting and Network Coding
Yawei Lu and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Opportunistic Content Delivery in Fading Broadcast Channels
Asma Ghorbel (CentraleSupelec, France); Khac-Hoang Ngo (CentraleSupélec & Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France Research Center, Huawei Technologies, France); Richard Combes (Supelec, France); Mari Kobayashi (CentraleSupelec, France); Sheng Yang (CentraleSupélec, France)
Analysis and Optimization of Probabilistic Caching in Multi-Antenna Small-Cell Networks
Xianzhe Xu and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Joint Interference Cancellation in Cache- and SIC-Enabled Networks
Chenchen Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA); Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Haiyang Ding (School of Information and Communications, National University of Defense Technology & State Key Lab. of ISN, Xidian University, P.R. China)

WCS.24: Radio Resource Allocation Igo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4606
Chair: Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai University, Japan)
Spectrum Sharing in OFDM Two-Way Relaying systems with Joint Optimal Subcarrier and Power Allocation
Weidang Lu (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Yuan Wu (University of Macau, Macao); Mengyun Wang and Hong Peng (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Xin Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Jingyu Hua (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
Ultra-Dense Networks: A New Look at the Proportional Fair Scheduler
Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); David López-Pérez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Amir H Jafari (Samsung Research America, USA); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Zihuai Lin (University of Sydney, Australia)
Spatial Resource Allocation for Spectrum Reuse in Unlicensed LTE Systems
Rui Yin (Zhejiang University City, P.R. China & KwaZulu-Natal University, South Africa); Amine Maaref (Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
Cognitive-Radio-Based Resource Reallocation for Energy-Efficient Multi-Homing Heterogeneous Networks
Xinyu Wang, Min Jia and Qing Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Ivan Wang-Hei Ho (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Gongliang Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for Ultra-reliable and Low-latency Communications
Chengjian Sun (Beihang University, P.R. China); Changyang She (University of Sydney, Australia); Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)

WCS.6: Massive MIMO Igo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4602
Chair: Rui Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Fingerprint based Single-Site Localization for Massive MIMO-OFDM Systems
Xiaoyu Sun and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA); Wei Han (Huawei, Shanghai, P.R. China)
Universal Quickest Sensing of Spectrum Change in Millimeter Wave Communications
Yifan Wang (University of Tennessee, USA); Zhiyang Zhang (The University of Tennessee, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
Impact of Rate-Splitting Robustness in Multi-Pair Massive MIMO Relay Systems
Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Asymptotic Behavior Analysis and Performance Optimization in Full Duplex Massive MIMO
Radwa Sultan (University of Houston, USA); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Behnaam Aazhang (Rice University, USA)
Recursive Semiblind Channel Estimation in Massive MU-MIMO Systems
Chao-Yi Wu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Wan-Jen Huang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Wei-Ho Chung (National Tsing Hua University & Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

Wednesday, December 6 4:45 - 5:30

IPS.8: e-Health and Future Network Servicesgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
ProIDS: Probabilistic Data Structures basedIntrusion Detection System for Network Traffic Monitoring
Divya Gupta (Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, India); Sahil Garg (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Amritpal Singh (Thapar University Patiala (Punjab), India); Shalini Batra (Thapar University, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
Sensor Cloud based Measurement to Management System for Precise Irrigation
Sudhanshu Tyagi (Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology, Deemed University, Patiala, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Mohan Lal (G. B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar, Uttarakhand, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
On Building a Low Latency Network for Future Internet Services
Ran Ju (Huawei Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Weiguang Wang (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Jin Li and Feng Li (Network Technology Lab, Huawei, P.R. China); Lei Han (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Prophet-PRoWait-EDR Protocols for Opportunistic Networks
Satya Borah (NSIT, India); Sanjay Kumar Dhurandher (NSIT, University of Delhi, India); Suryansh Tibarewala (CAITFS, India); Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
A Greedy Overlap-based Algorithm for Partial Coverage of Heterogeneous WSNs
Habib Mostafaei (TU Berlin, Germany); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
Load Balancing Algorithm for Efficient and Reliable IoT Communications within E-health Environment
Sofiane Hamrioui (Polytech School, Nantes Universities, France); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
The Internet of Things as a helping tool in the daily life of adult patients with ADHD
Carlinha Santos Fujiwara (University of Fortaleza (UNIFOR), Brazil); Raimir Holanda (University of Fortaleza, Brazil); Carlos Aderaldo (University of Fortaleza (UNIFOR), Brazil); Diego Chaves (State University of Ceará (UECE), Brazil)
Operating Mode Optimization for Nodes of Data Supply Chain
Peng Li and Hong Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA); Tin-Yu Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan)
Challenges for Log Based Detection of Privacy Violations during Healthcare Emergencies
Chathurika Wickramage and Colin Fidge (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Tony R Sahama (Queensland University of Technology & IEEE ACM IBS ACS SSAInc HISA, Australia); Roy Wong (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Service Function Chain Mapping with Resource Fragmentation Avoidance
Zhikai Zhu, Hancheng Lu, Jian Li and Xiaoda Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
On Pricing of 5G Services
Laszlo Toka and János Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); George Darzanos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Balázs Sonkoly (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
A Constant-Factor Approximation for Bounded Task Allocation Problem in Crowdsourcing
Shuang Wu, Xiaofeng Gao, Fan Wu and Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
A Novel SDN Scheme for QoS Path Allocation in Wide Area Networks
Ilhem Fajjari (Orange labs, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (ESIEE Paris & Laboratory of Computer Science Gaspard-Monge - LIGM / CNRS (UMR 8049), France); Djamel Eddine Kouicem (Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France)

Thursday, December 7

Thursday, December 7 11:00 - 12:30

AHSN.10: Link layergo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4406
Chair: Miloud Bagaa (Aalto University, Finland)
Joint Estimation of ToA and Data Symbols in UWB Communication in Presence of Impulsive Interference
Sanjeev Sharma (Monash University, Clayton Campus, Melbourne, Australia); Anubha Gupta (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, India); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
Bit query based M-ary tree protocol for RFID tags identification
Jian Su (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yongrui Chen (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhengguo Sheng (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Le Sun (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Dynamic Slot-length Control for Reducing Neighbor Discovery Latency in Wireless Sensor Networks
Yangbin Zhang and Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China); Lin Chen (Yale University, USA); Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); XiaoMing Li (Peking University, P.R. China)
A Markov Decision Process-based Collision Avoidance in IoT Applications
Djiroun Fatima Zohra (University of Blida1 Saad Dahlab & CERIST Research Center, Algeria); Miloud Bagaa and Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)
Channel-based Sampling Rate and Queuing State Control in Delay-Constraint Industrial WSNs
Qihao Li (University of Oslo, Norway); Kuan Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Michael Cheffena (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

CISS.7: Privacy Preservationgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4202
Chair: Ben Niu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Privacy-Preserving Data Forwarding in VANETs: A Personal-Social Behavior Based Approach
Jianbing Ni (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Guelph, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
An End-to-End View of IoT Security and Privacy
Zhen Ling, Kaizheng Liu and Yiling Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yier Jin (University of Florida, USA); Xinwen Fu (University of Central Florida, USA)
Who is Visible: Resolving Access Policy Conflicts in Online Social Networks
Liang Fang (School of CyberSpace Security, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lihua Yin (Cyberspace Institute of Advanced Technology, Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Qiaoduo Zhang and Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Binxing Fang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Efficient and Scalable Privacy-Preserving Similar Document Detection
Xiaojie Yu, Xiaojun Chen, Jinqiao Shi, Liyan Shen and Dakui Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Re-DPoctor: Real-time health data releasing with w-day differential privacy
Jiajun Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xiaohui Liang (University of Massachusetts Boston & University of Massachusetts Boston, USA); Shibo He, Zhikun Zhang and Zhiguo Shi (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

CQRM.10: Performance Evaluation Igo to top

Room: Orchid Junior Ballroom 4312
Chair: Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan)
System-Level Performance Evaluation for 5G mmWave Cellular Network
Sherif Adeshina Busari, Shahid Mumtaz, Kazi Mohammed Saidul Huq and Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Haris Gacanin (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium)
Optimized Interface Diversity for Ultra-Reliable Low Latency Communication (URLLC)
Jimmy J Nielsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Rongkuan Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Balancing between cost and availability for CDNaaS resource placement
Louiza Yala (Orange Labs, France); Pantelis A. Frangoudis (EURECOM, France); Giorgio Lucarelli (University Grenoble-Alpes, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
Performance Analysis of IEEE 802.11ax UL OFDMA-Based Random Access Mechanism
Yang Hang (National Taiwan University, P.R. China); Der-Jiunn Deng (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Machine Learning-based Channel Classification and Its Application to IEEE 802.11ad Communications
Ernest Kurniawan, Zhiwei Lin and Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

CQRM.9: QoS and QoEgo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4412
Chair: Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden)
QoS-Constraints and Pilot-Contamination in the Uplink of Non-cooperative Cellular Massive-MIMO
Ismail Hburi (Unversity Of Wasit - Wasit/Iraq, Iraq); Hamed Saffa Al-Raweshidy (University of Brunel, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Characterizing QoE in Large-Scale Live Streaming
Thiago Amaral Guarnieri and Italo Cunha (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Alex Borges Vieira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Idilio Drago (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Jussara M. Almeida (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
QoS-based Incentive Mechanism for Mobile Data Offloading
Yanguang Zhang and Fen Hou (University of Macau, Macao); Lin X. Cai (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Jun Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecomm, P.R. China)
On the accurate performance evaluation of the LTE-A random access procedure
Israel Leyva-Mayorga (Aalborg University, Denmark); Luis Tello-Oquendo (Universidad Nacional de Chimborazo, Ecuador); Vicent Pla and Jorge Martinez-Bauset (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Vicente Casares-Giner (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
A novel strategy for Quality of Experience monitoring and management
Elisavet Grigoriou, Luigi Atzori and Virginia Pilloni (University of Cagliari, Italy)

CRN.5: Economics and Incentivesgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4204
Chair: Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China)
Optimal Crowdsourced Channel Monitoring in Cognitive Radio Networks
Ahmed Mahmoud Salama (The University of Arizona, USA); Ming Li (University of Arizona, USA); Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
Robust Dynamic Spectrum Access in Uncertain Channels: A Fuzzy Payoffs Game Approach
Chaoqiong Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Bin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, MOE, P.R. China); Yongjun Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Communications, P.R. China); Chenglin Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Stochastic Game Approach for Long-term Fairness-aware Radio Resource Allocation
Shuai Yuan, Lei Li and Chunxiao (Tricia) Chigan (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Huafei Zhu (Zhejiang University City College & School of Computer and Computing Science, P.R. China)
Constrained VCG Auction for Spatial Spectrum Reuse with Flexible Channel Evaluations
Feixiang Zhang (Verizon Wireless, USA); Xiangwei Zhou and Mingxuan Sun (Louisiana State University, USA)
Dynamic Contract Design for Cooperative Wireless Networks
Nan Zhao (Hubei University of Technology & University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yiyang Pei (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore)

CT.7: NOMAgo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4512
Chair: Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Convex Quadratic Programming for Maximizing Sum Throughput in MIMO-NOMA Multicell Networks
Van-Dinh Nguyen (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Hoang D. Tuan (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Oh-Soon Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
Towards Accurate Throughput Analysis for Dense Heterogeneous Networks with Cooperative NOMA
Chun-Hung Liu (Mississippi State University, USA); Di-Chun Liang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
A Lattice-Partition Framework of Downlink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access without SIC
Min Qiu (University of New South Wales, Australia); Yu-Chih Huang and Shin-Lin Shieh (National Taipei University, Taiwan); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Optimal Power Allocation Scheme for NOMA with Adaptive Rates and α-Fairness
Peng Xu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kanapathippillai Cumanan (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zheng Yang (Fujian Normal University, P.R. China)
Full/Half-Duplex Relay Selection for Cooperative NOMA Networks
Xinwei Yue (Beijing Information Science and Technology University (BISTU), P.R. China); Yuanwei Liu and Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rong Ke Liu (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Thursday, December 7 11:00 - 11:45

IPS.3: Security and Privacygo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Mohan Gurusamy (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Invariant Diversity as a Proactive Fraud Detection Mechanism for Online Merchants
Roy Laurens (University of Central Florida, USA & Institute of Business and Informatics STIKOM Surabaya, Indonesia); Cliff Zou (University of Central Florida, USA); Jusak Jusak (Institute of Business and Informatics Stikom Surabaya, Indonesia)
HMM-Based Fast Detection of False Data Injections in Advanced Metering Infrastructure
Beibei Li (Sichuan University, P.R. China); Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Gaoxi Xiao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Reinforcement Learning Based Mobile Offloading for Cloud-based Malware Detection
Xiaoyue Wan, Geyi Sheng, Yanda Li and Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, P.R. China)
Visual Similarity-based Phishing Detection Scheme using Image and CSS with Target Website Finder
Shuichiro Haruta, Hiromu Asahina and Iwao Sasase (Keio University, Japan)
A Resilient Stream Learning Intrusion Detection Mechanism for Real-time Analysis of Network Traffic
Eduardo Viegas and Altair O. Santin (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Brazil); Nuno Ferreira Neves (University of Lisbon, Portugal); Alysson Bessani (Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal); Vilmar Abreu, Jr. (PUCPR, Brazil)
Secrecy Performance Analysis of Artificial Noise Aided Precoding in Full-Duplex Relay Systems
YuanJian Li (HuaQiao University, P.R. China); Rui Zhao and Xing Tan (Huaqiao University, P.R. China); ZhiQiao Nie (National Huaqiao University, P.R. China)
A High Bit-Rate Shared Key Generator with Time-Frequency Features of Wireless Channels
Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Yongdong Wu (Jinan University, Guangzhou, P.R. China); Boon Shyang Lim (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Hieu Duy Nguyen (Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd, Singapore)
Artificial Noise Aided Secure Multicasting Design Under the Secrecy Outage Probability Constraint
Bo Wang, Pengcheng Mu, Weile Zhang and Hui-Ming Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Secure Transmission in Heterogeneous Networks: A Two-Level Stackelberg Game Approach
Nanmiao Wu, Xiangwei Zhou and Mingxuan Sun (Louisiana State University, USA)
Optimal Grassmann Manifold Eavesdropping: A Huge Security Disaster for M-1-2 Wiretap Channels
Dongyang Xu and Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); James A. Ritcey (University of Washington, USA)
Network Effect-Based Sequential Dynamic Pricing for Mobile Social Data Market
Zehui Xiong, Shaohan Feng and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (York University, Canada); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Analysis of Privacy Leak on Twitter
Leena Deodhar (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Dinil Mon Divakaran (Trustwave, Singapore); Mohan Gurusamy (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
LHCSAS: A Lightweight and Highly-Compatible Solution for ADS-B Security
Haomiao Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Mingxuan Yao (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Zili Xu and Baoshu Liu (The Second Research Institute, CAAC, P.R. China)

Thursday, December 7 11:00 - 12:30

MWN.11: Non-Orthogonal Multiple Accessgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4504
Chair: Abdulkadir Celik (King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Efficient MIMO-NOMA Clustering Integrating Joint Beamforming and Power Allocation
Jun Cai (Concordia University, Canada); Jiefei Ding (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Multichannel Resource Allocation for Downlink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems
Jianyue Zhu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jiaheng Wang (National Mobile Communications Research Lab, Southeast University, P.R. China); Yongming Huang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shiwen He (School of Information Science and Engineering, Central South University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)
Delay Optimal Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access with Joint Scheduling and Superposition Coding
Xiaoyu Zhao and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Cluster Formation and Joint Power-Bandwidth Allocation for Imperfect NOMA in DL-HetNets
Abdulkadir Celik (King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia); Fawaz Al-Qahtani (Research and Development & Eduncation City, Qatar); Redha M Radaydeh (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Power Allocation for Full-Duplex Cooperative Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems
Xianhao Chen (University of Florida, USA); Gang Liu (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong University)

MWN.14: LTE in Unlicensed Spectrumgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4506
Chair: Yao Ma (NIST, USA)
SDR-Based Experiments for LTE-LAA Based Coexistence Systems with Improved Design
Yao Ma (NIST, USA); Ryan Jacobs (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Daniel Kuester (NIST, USA); Jason Coder (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); William Young (NIST, USA)
Hidden Node Aware Resource Allocation in Licensed-Assisted Access Systems
Tiankui Zhang and Jiaojiao Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Performance Analysis for Traffic Offloading with MU-MIMO Enabled AP in LTE-U Networks
Zhimin Li, Chao Dong, Aijing Li and Hai Wang (College of Communications Engineering, PLA University of Science and Technology); Guangchi Zhang (School of Information Engineering, Guangdong University of Technology)
Frame Based Equipment Medium Access in LTE-U: Mechanism Enhancements and DTMC Modeling
Geeth P. Wijesiri N. B. A. and Frank Y. Li (University of Agder, Norway)
Virtual Cells and Virtual Networks Enable Low-Latency Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication
Shao-Chou Hung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Xin Zhang (Intel, Germany); Andreas Festag (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt & Fraunhofer Institute for Transportation and Infrastructure Systems IVI, Germany); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

NGNI.11: Resource Managementgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4206
Chair: Giuseppe Portaluri (University of Pisa, Italy)
Liquid State Machine Learning for Resource Allocation in a Network of Cache-Enabled LTE-U UAVs
Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Joint Forwarding Strategy and Resource Allocation in Information-Centric HWNs
Chengcheng Li, Renchao Xie and Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ru Huo (Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Future Internet Technology, Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Jiang Liu and Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A Heuristic Approach for Joint Batch-Routing and Channel Assignment in Hybrid-DCNs
Boutheina Dab (Orange Labs France, France); Ilhem Fajjari (Orange labs, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (ESIEE Paris & Laboratory of Computer Science Gaspard-Monge - LIGM / CNRS (UMR 8049), France)
Joint Resource Management in Cognitive Radio and Edge Computing Based Industrial Wireless Networks
Pengbo Si, Huoquan Liang, Wenjun Wu and Yanhua Zhang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China)
A QoE-Aware Resource Allocation Algorithm for D2D Communication underlaying Cellular Networks
Chengzheng Liu and Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)

NGNI.14: Next Generation Network Optimizationgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4302
Chair: Lotfi Mhamdi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Fuzzy Multi-attribute Utility based Network Selection Approach for High-speed Railway Scenario
Xiaoyun Yan, Ping Dong, Tao Zheng and Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
One Memory Access Sketch: a More Accurate and Faster Sketch for Per-flow Measurement
Yang Zhou (Peking Universty, P.R. China); Peng Liu, Hao Jin and Tong Yang (Peking University, P.R. China); Shoujiang Dang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & National Network New Media Engineering Research Center, Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); XiaoMing Li (Peking University, P.R. China)
AERO: Adaptive Emergency Request Optimization in CDN-P2P Live Streaming
João Oliveira and Italo Cunha (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Eliseu C Miguel (Universidade Federal de Alfenas, Brazil); Sergio Campos (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Large-Scale Fog Computing Optimization using Equilibrium Problem with Equilibrium Constraints
Neetu Raveendran and Huaqing Zhang (University of Houston, USA); Zijie Zheng and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Economic Analysis of Network Effects on Sponsored Content: A Hierarchical Game Theoretic Approach
Zehui Xiong, Shaohan Feng and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (York University, Canada); Yang Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China)

ONS.3: Optical Core and Data Center (DC) Networksgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4502
Chair: Gangxiang Shen (Soochow University, P.R. China)
Survivable Routing in Multi-domain Optical Networks with Geographically Correlated Failures
Riti Gour (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Jian Kong (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Genya Ishigaki (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Ashkan Yousefpour (UC Berkeley, USA); Sangjin Hong (Saint Leo University, USA); Jason P. Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Restoration Based on Bandwidth Degradation and Service Restoration Delay for Optical Cloud Networks
Felipe Lisboa (UTFPR, Brazil); Keiko Veronica Ono Fonseca (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Luis C. Vieira (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná, Brazil); Paolo Monti (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Gustavo Bittencourt Figueiredo (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Juliana de Santi (UTFPR - Federal University of Technology - Paraná, Brazil)
An Evaluation Study of a Proposed Hadoop for Hybrid Networks (HHN)
Xiaoyu Wang and Malathi Veeraraghavan (University of Virginia, USA)
SD-HDC: Software-Defined Hybrid Optical/Electrical Data Center Architecture
Yunhe Cui, Lianshan Yan and Huanlai Xing (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hui Yang (Peking University, P.R. China); J Chen (University of Southwest JiaoTong, P.R. China); Wei Pan (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Testudo: A Low Latency and High-Efficient Memory-Centric Network Using Optical Interconnect
Shixiong Qi and Gu Huaxi (Xidian University, P.R. China); Haibo Zhang (Universtiy of Otago, New Zealand); Yawen Chen (University of Otago, New Zealand)

SAC-ANS.2: Resource Allocationgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4304
Chair: Lennert Jacobs (Ghent University, Belgium)
Efficient LTE/WiFi Coexistence in Unlicensed Spectrum using Virtual Network Entity
Atoosa Dalili Shoaei (Mcgill University, Canada); Mahsa Derakhshani (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada); Mohamed Salem (Huawei Technologies Co. LTD., Canada)
An Optimal Stopping Approach to Listen-Before-Talk for Frame Based Equipment in Unlicensed Spectrum
Ning Wei (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xingqin Lin (Ericsson Research, USA); Youzhi Xiong, Zhi Chen and Zhongpei Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
VISIBLE: Virtual Congestion Control with Boost ACKs for Packet Level Steering in LWIP Networks
Thomas Valerrian Pasca Santhappan (Qualcomm Research, USA); Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma (IIT Hyderabad, India); Antony Franklin A (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Multi-RAT Access based on Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Mu Yan, Gang Feng and Shuang Qin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Low Complexity Node Clustering in Cloud-RAN for Service Provisioning and Resource Allocation
Haining Wang (University of California, Davis, USA); Priyesh Shetty (University of California Davis, USA); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA)

SAC-EH.3: Body and Sensor Networksgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4404
Chair: Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India)
EReM: Energy-Efficient Resource Management in Body Area Networks with Fault Tolerance
Amit Samanta (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India)
SecHealth:An Efficient Fog based Secure Data Transmission of Healthcare Sensors for e-Medical System
Debasis Giri (Haldia Institute of Technology, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA); Tanmoy Maitra (KIIT University, India)
Interference Mitigation for Wireless Body Area Networks with Fast Convergent Game
Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Tigang Jiang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China); Shaoen Wu (Ball State University, USA)
New Plain-Text Authentication Secure Scheme for Implantable Medical Devices with Remote Controls
Taha Belkhouja (University of Idaho, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Amr Mohamed and Abdulla K Al-Ali (Qatar University, Qatar); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho, USA)
Motion Detection in Bed-based Ballistocardiogram to Quantify Sleep Quality
Alaleh Alivar, Ahmad Suliman, Charles Carlson, Steve Warren, Punit Prakash, David Thompson and Bala Natarajan (Kansas State University, USA)

SAC-SSC.3: Systemgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4306
Chair: Stefano Cioni (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands)
Network Coding Channel Virtualization Schemes for Satellite Multicast Communications
Samah A. M. Ghanem (Independent, Portugal); Alaeddine Gharsellaoui, Daniele Tarchi and Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy)
User Equipment Beamforming for Massive MIMO Based Stratospheric Communications
Qi Xi (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhuxian Lian, Chen He and Lingge Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Qingjiang Shi (Tongji University, P.R. China); Jianfeng Ding (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis of High Throughput Satellite Systems with Optical Feeder Links
Ishtiaq Ahmad and Khoa D. Nguyen (University of South Australia, Australia); Nick A Letzepis (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Integration of Satellites in 5G through LEO Constellations
Oltjon Kodheli (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Alessandro Guidotti and Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy)
Cache-Assisted Hybrid Satellite-Terrestrial Backhauling for 5G Cellular Networks
Ashkan Kalantari (Linköping University, Sweden); Marilena Fittipaldi, Symeon Chatzinotas and Thang X. Vu (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

SPC.8: Beamforminggo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4402
Chair: Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)
Distributed Beamforming with Improper Gaussian Signaling for MIMO Interference Broadcast Channels
Jhe-Yi Lin and Ronald Y. Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chia-Han Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Hen-Wai Tsao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Backhaul-Constrained Joint Beamforming for Non-Orthogonal Multicast and Unicast Transmission
Erkai Chen and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Cooperative QoS Beamforming for Multicast Transmission in Terrestrial-Satellite Networks
Zhang Hongming (Columbia University, USA); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Linling Kuang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA); Song Guo (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Analog Beamforming and Combining Based on Codebook in Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Communications
Yuhan Sun and Chenhao Qi (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Adaptive Beamforming based Inband Fronthaul for Cost-Effective Virtual Small Cell in 5G Networks
Yanan Liu and Xiaoyu Duan (Western University, Canada); Gary Boudreau and Akram Bin Sediq (Ericsson, Canada); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)

WCS.16: D2D Communications Igo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4604
Chair: Xiliang Luo (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)
The Impact of In-Band Emission Interference in D2D-Enabled Cellular Networks
Hind Albasry, Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Performance analysis of Mobile Content Delivery in Multiple Devices to Single Device Communication
Asaad S Daghal (ALfurat Alawsat Technical University, Iraq); Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Syndrome-Based Encoding of Compressible Sources for M2M Communication
Ahmed Elzanaty, Andrea Giorgetti and Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)
Optimal power control for D2D communication under Rician fading: a risk theoretical approach
Demia Della Penda (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Riccardo Sven Risuleo (KTH-Royal Institute of Technology); Patricio Esteban Valenzuela (KTH-Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Individual Preference Aware Caching Policy Design for Energy-Efficient Wireless D2D Communications
Ming-Chun Lee (University of Southern California); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)

WCS.25: Heterogeneous Networksgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4606
Chair: Mohamed M. Abdallah (Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar)
Temporal-Spatial Request Aggregation for Cache-Enabled Wireless Multicasting Networks
Jifang Xing (University of Singapore, Singapore); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
MDS Coded Cooperative Caching for Heterogeneous Small Cell Networks
Jialing Liao and Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yangyang Zhang (Kuang-Chi Institute of Advanced Technology, P.R. China); Zhongbin Zheng (East Institute of CATR of MIIT, P.R. China); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Distributed Approach for Networked Flying Platform Association with Small Cells in 5G+ Networks
Syed Awais Wahab Shah (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar); Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mazen Omar Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar)
Modeling and Analysis of HetNets with mm-Wave Multi-RAT Small Cells Deployed Along Roads
Gourab Ghatak (IIIT Delhi, India); Antonio De Domenico (CEA-LETI Minatec, France); Marceau Coupechoux (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Distributed Approximating Global Optimality with Local Reinforcement Learning in HetNet
Yawen Fan (The University of Tennessee, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)

WCS.7: Massive MIMO IIgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4602
Chair: Jiayi Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Multi-Panel Based Hybrid Beamforming For Multi-User Massive MIMO
Nuan Song (Nokia Bell Labs China, P.R. China); Pingping Wen (Alcatel Shanghai Bell, P.R. China); Huan Sun (Bell Labs China, P.R. China); Tao Yang (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs (China), P.R. China)
Multipair Massive MIMO Two-Way Full-Duplex Relay Systems with Hardware Impairments
Ying Liu, Xipeng Xue, Jiayi Zhang and Xu Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Channel Estimation and Rate Analysis for Multipair Massive MIMO Relaying with One-Bit Quantization
Chuili Kong (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Amine Mezghani (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Successive Interference Cancellation Based Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO Systems
Bule Sun (ICT/CAS, P.R. China); Yiqing Zhou (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Lin Tian and Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Blind Signal Detection for Sparse Massive MIMO: Degrees of Freedom and Achievable Rates
Jianwen Zhang (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Xiaojun Yuan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Thursday, December 7 11:45 - 12:30

IPS.13: Next Generation Networksgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Designing Network Monitoring Schemes based on Segment Routing
Xiaoqian Li (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan L Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Towards Tactile Internet Capable E-health: A Delay Performance Study of Downlink-Dominated SmartBANs
Lihua Ruan (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Maluge Pubuduni Imali Dias (NICTA Victoria Research Laboratory, Australia); Elaine Wong (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Implementation of Location-based Routing and ID-based Forwarding Architecture for Internet of Things
Feng Wang (1971 University Blvd & Liberty University, USA); Yusuke Fukushima, Kenji Fujikawa, Abu Hena Al Muktadir and Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Xiaozhe Shao (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Coordinated Edge-Caching for Content Delivery in Future Internet Architecture
Xiaolan Jiang (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan); Lei Zhong (Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Discovering Resources in an Intercloud Environment
Chin Ting Yu and Henry C. B. Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Daniel Wai Kei Kwong (CITIC Telecom International CPC Limited, Hong Kong)
An Unbalanced Data Hybrid-Sampling Algorithm Based on Multi - Information Fusion
Sijia Chen, Bin Song and Jie Guo (State Key Laboratory of Integrated Services Networks, Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)
Automation of Network Operations by Cooperation between Anomaly Detections and Operation Logs
Naoki Yoshida (Osaka City University & Graduate School of Engineering, Japan); Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, Japan); Hiroki Nakayama and Tsunemasa Hayashi (Bosco Technologies Inc., Japan)
Enhancing ESnet's OSCARS Path Computation Engine
Dylan A.P. Davis and Jeremy M. Plante (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Evangelos Chaniotakis and Chin Guok (Energy Sciences Network, USA); Vishal Sundarrajan (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Brian Tierney (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA); Inder Monga (ESnet, USA); Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
BluePrint: BLE Positioning Algorithm based on NUFO Detection
Yik Him Ho and Henry C. B. Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Detection of Infections using Graph Signal Processing in Heterogeneous Networks
Seyyedali Hosseinalipour and Jie Wang (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai and Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)
OFDMA Based Angle-Constrained Underlay Device-to-Device Communication
Naveen Gupta (IIIT-DELHI, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India)
Resource-efficient Virtual Network Function Placement in Operator Networks
Xue Song and Xiaoning Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Shundan Jiao and Zhichao Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Dependence-Aware Service Function Chain Design and Mapping
Maryam Jalalitabar (Boston College, USA); Evrim Guler (Georgia State University, USA); Guangchun Luo and Ling Tian (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA)

Thursday, December 7 2:00 - 3:30

AHSN.11: VANET IIgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4406
Chair: Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada)
Cooperative Anti-Jamming Relaying for Control Channel Jamming in Vehicular Networks
Pengwenlong Gu (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Rida Khatoun (Telecom ParisTech, France); Yue Wu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ahmed Serhrouchni (ENST, France)
A Novel Passive Road Side Unit Detection Scheme in Vehicular Networks
Peng Sun, Noura Aljeri and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Impact of Realistic Light Radiation Pattern on Vehicular Visible Light Communication
Agon Memedi (Paderborn University, Germany); Hsin-Mu Tsai (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Falko Dressler (Paderborn University, Germany)
An M2M Access Management Scheme for Electrical Vehicles
Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
Platoon-based Driving Protocol based on Game Theory for Multimedia Transmission over VANET
Wellington Lobato Junior (Federal University of Pará, Brazil); Denis Lima Rosário (Federal University of Para, Brazil); Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

CISS.8: Secure MIMO/MISO Systemsgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4202
Chair: Maggie Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Secure Communication in Relay-Assisted Massive MIMO Downlink
Santosh Timilsina (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, USA); Gayan Amarasuriya (Southern Illinois University, USA)
Experimental Evaluation Of Time Bounded Anti-Spoofing (TBAS) in MIMO Systems
Avishek Mukherjee, Alexander Garvin, Santiago Sanchez and Zhenghao Zhang (Florida State University, USA)
Hybrid Procoder and Combiner Design for Secure Transmission in mmWave MIMO Systems
Xiaowen Tian, Ming Li, Zihuan Wang and Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
Achievable Secrecy Sum-Rate of the MISO VLC Broadcast Channel with Confidential Messages
Mohamed Amine Arfaoui (Concordia University & Texas A&M University at Qatar, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
Cooperative Jamming Aided Robust Beamforming for MISO Channels With Unknown Eavesdroppers
Hui Ma, Julian Cheng and Xianfu Wang (University of British Columbia, Canada)

CISS.9: Cryptography and Network Securitygo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4204
Chair: Cliff Zou (University of Central Florida, USA)
Deja Q Encore RIBE: Anonymous Revocable Identity-based Encryption with Short Parameters
Qianqian Xing, Baosheng Wang, Xiaofeng Wang and Yong Tang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Signing in the Air w/o Constraints: Robust Gesture-based Authentication for Wrist Wearables
Chenyu Huang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Zhice Yang (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Huangxun Chen and Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
A Light-Weight Mutual Authentication Protocol for IoT Systems
Muhammad Naveed Aman, Kee Chaing Chua and Biplab Sikdar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
How to notify a vulnerability to the right person? Case study: in an ISP scope
Jia Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Haixin Duan (Tsinghua University, USA); Wu Liu and Xingkun Yao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Localization of Sybil nodes with Electro-Acoustic Positioning in VANETs
Seongwon Han (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Daehyun Ban (Samsung Electronics & Software R&D Center, Korea); Woojin Park (Software Research & Samsung Electronics, Korea); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

CQRM.11: Performance Evaluation IIgo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4412
Chair: Bo Gu (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
Modeling and Analysis of MPTCP Proxy-based LTE-WLAN Path Aggregation
Bolin Chen (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zheng Chen, Nikolaos Pappas and Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden); Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield, Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Hybrid-LBT MAC with Adaptive Sleep for LTE LAA Coexisting with Wi-Fi over Unlicensed Band
Sami Khairy, Lin X. Cai and Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Traffic Classification of Mobile Apps through Multi-classification
Giuseppe Aceto (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy); Domenico Ciuonzo (University of Naples Federico II, IT, Italy); Antonio Montieri (University of Napoli Federico II & NM2 srl (Italy), Italy); Antonio Pescapé (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy)
Bandwidth-based Adaptive Coding Control Method for Real-time Multi-view Video Streaming
Takuya Fujihashi (Osaka University & Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Japan); Yusuke Hirota (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Takashi Watanabe (Osaka University, Japan)
Water-Filling Power Allocation Algorithm for Joint Utility Optimization in Femtocell Networks
Bo Gu (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Mianxiong Dong (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Zhi Liu (Shizuoka University, Japan); Cheng Zhang and Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda University, Japan)

CSSMA.4: Media Computinggo to top

Room: Orchid Junior Ballroom 4312
Chair: Yanjiao Chen (School of Computer Science, Wuhan University, P.R. China)
A General Framework for Crowdsourcing Mobile Communication, Computation, and Caching
Ming Tang (University of British Columbia, Canada); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Performance Analysis of Caching and Forwarding Strategies in Content Centric Networking
Yakoub Mordjana and Mustapha Reda Senouci (EMP, Algeria); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
Collaborative Real-Time Content Download Application for Wireless Device-to-Device Communications
Mehdi Naderi soorki (Virgina Tech, Iran); Mohammad Hossein Manshaei (Florida International University & Isfahan University of Technology, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Hossein Saidi (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Ramin Hasibi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Amirhosein Shafieyoun and Amirreza Hajrasouliha (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran)
Efficient transcoding and streaming mechanism in multiple cloud domains
Badr Eddine Mada, Miloud Bagaa and Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland)
XOR-based FEC to Improve Burst-Loss Tolerance for 8K Ultra-High Definition TV over IP Transmission
Junichiro Kawamoto (Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Japan); Takuya Kurakake (Nhk(Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Japan)

CT.8: Security and Secrecygo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4512
Chair: Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Secure Interference Alignment Based Multiuser Relay System using Artificial Noise
Deeb Tubail (Researcher, Palestine); Mohammed El-Absi (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada); Wessam Mesbah (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Joint Secrecy for D2D Communications Underlaying Cellular Networks
Amal Hyadi (McGill University, Canada); Zouheir Rezki (University of Idaho, USA); Fabrice Labeau (McGill University, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
Secure Space Shift Keying Transmission Using Dynamic Antenna Index Assignment
Sina Rezaei Aghdam (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Blind Cooperative Jamming: Exploiting ISI Heterogeneity to Achieve Positive Secure DoF
Jean de Dieu Mutangana and Ravi Tandon (University of Arizona, USA); Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
Secrecy Outage of Proactive Relay Selection by Eavesdropper
Sarbani Ghose (Indian Statistical Institute Kolkata, India); Chinmoy Kundu (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada)

GCSN.6: Energy-Efficient Resource Allocationgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4306
Chair: Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University & Nile University, Egypt)
Energy Efficient Resource Allocation in Multi-user Downlink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems
Qian Liu and Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Fangqing Tan (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Tiejun Lv and Yueming Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation and Power Control for Downlink Multi-Cell OFDMA Networks
Xiaozheng Gao and Kai Yang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Yihao Zhang and Jianping An (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Efficient Resource Allocation Algorithms for Energy Efficiency Maximization in Ultra-Dense Network
Wei Li, Jun Wang, Guosheng Yang, Qijia Shao and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Channel Access for Dual-Band Small Cell Networks
Pei-Rong Li and Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation in Heterogeneous Small Cell Networks with WiFi Spectrum Sharing
Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Baobao Wang (BUCT, P.R. China); Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Julian Cheng and Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Thursday, December 7 2:00 - 2:45

IPS.7: Data Storage, Big Data, Cloud Systemsgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia)
On non-linear codes correcting errors of limited size
Massimo Battaglioni and Franco Chiaraluce (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Torleiv Kløve (University of Bergen, Norway)
Fractional Bits-per-cell for NAND Flash with Low Read Latency
Minghai Qin (Western Digital Research, USA)
Semantic Web Service Composition in Big Data Environment
Jun Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecomm, P.R. China); Yide Zhou (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Qiang Duan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Cong-cong Xing (Nicholls State University, USA)
Inferring Fine-grained PM2.5 with Bayesian Based Kernel Method for Crowdsourcing System
Shuai Li, Teng Xi, Ye Tian and Wendong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Topic-based Integrator Matching for Pull Request
Zhifang Liao and Yanbing Li (Central South University, P.R. China); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Dayu He (Central South University, P.R. China); Xiaoping Fan (Hunan University of Finance and Economics, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Wii: Device-free Passive Identity Identification via WiFi Signals
Jiguang Lv, Wu Yang and Dapeng Man (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Miao Yu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho, USA)
Identification of High Yielding Investment Programs in Bitcoin via Transactions Pattern Analysis
Kentaroh Toyoda (A*STAR, SIMTech and Keio University, Japan); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); P. Takis Mathiopoulos (University of Athens, Greece)
VSOC - A Virtual Security Operating Center
Eric Falk and Stefan Repcek (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Beltran Fiz Pontiveros (University of Luxembourg & Telindus Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Stefan Hommes and Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Raimondas Sasnauskas (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
VulDigger: A Just-in-Time and Cost-Aware Tool for Digging Vulnerability-Contributing Changes
Limin Yang and Xiangxue Li (East China Normal University, P.R. China); Yu Yu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Nonadaptive Transmission for Slow Fading MISOSE Wiretap Channel with Adjustable Power Allocation
Zongze Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Pengcheng Mu, Zongmian Li, Hui-Ming Wang and Weile Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tong-Xing Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China)
Optimal Power Allocation and Secrecy Sum Rate in Two-Way Untrusted Relaying
Ali Kuhestani (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Abbas Mohammadi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
A Novel Cost Optimization Framework for Multi-Cloudlet Environment over Optical Access Networks
Sourav Mondal (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Goutam Das (IIT Kharagpur, India); Elaine Wong (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Features Selection Model for Internet of e-Health Things using Big Data
Sadia Din (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Anand Paul (Kyungpook National University & Hanyang University, Korea); Syed Hassan Ahmed (Georgia Southern University, USA); Nadra Guizani (Purdue University, USA); Murad Khan (Landi Akhun Ahmad, Hayatabad Link, Ring Road & Sarhad University of Science and Technology, Pakistan); Muhammad Mazhar Ullah Rathore (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)

Thursday, December 7 2:00 - 3:30

MWN.12: mmWave Communicationgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4504
Chair: Yang Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China)
Coverage and Spectral Efficiency of Indoor mmWave Networks with Ceiling-Mounted Access Points
Fadhil Firyaguna (Trinity College Dublin & CONNECT Centre, Ireland); Jacek Kibiłda (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Carlo Galiotto (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Nicola Marchetti (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Stochastic Geometric Coverage Analysis in mmWave Cellular Networks with a Realistic Channel Model
Mattia Rebato (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Jihong Park (University of Oulu, Finland); Petar Popovski and Elisabeth de Carvalho (Aalborg University, Denmark); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
A New Look at MIMO Capacity in the Millimeter Wave
Sayed Hoseini (University of New South Wales, Australia); Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); Mahbub Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Spectral Efficient Generalized Spatial Modulation Aided MmWave Massive MIMO
Longzhuang He, Jintao Wang, Changyong Pan and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Improving Handover Performance in 5G mm-Wave HetNets
Yu-Jia Chen (National Central University, Taiwan); Tong Hsu and Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

MWN.15: Resource Allocation and Scheduling Igo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4506
Chair: Shimin Gong (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
QoS Guarantee in Self-Backhauled LTE Mesh Networks
Romain Favraud (EURECOM, France); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France); Chia-Yu Chang (EURECOM, France)
Stable Power Control in Wireless Networks via Dual Averaging
Zhengyuan Zhou (Stanford University, USA); Panayotis Mertikopoulos (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS) & Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble, France); Aris L. Moustakas (University of Athens, Greece); Saied Mehdian, Nicholas Bambos and Peter Glynn (Stanford University, USA)
Cournot-Nash Equilibria for Bandwidth Allocation under Base-Station Cooperation
Jean-Sebastien Gomez (Telecom ParisTech & University of Tsinghua, France); Anaïs Vergne and Philippe Martins (Telecom ParisTech, France); Laurent Decreusefond (Telecom ParisTech & LTCI, France); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Distributed Scheduling Algorithm to Provide Quality-of-Service in Multihop Wireless Networks
Ashok Krishnan K. S. and Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Dual Connectivity in Backhaul-limited Massive-MIMO HetNets: User Association and Power Allocation
Ye Liu (Coventry University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mahsa Derakhshani and Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

NGNI.12: Fronthaul/Backhaulgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4206
Chair: Heli Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
User-Centric OFDMA Cloud Radio Access Networks with Fronthaul Capacity Constraints
Zehong Lin and Yuan Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
Fronthaul-Aware Group Sparse Precoding and Signal Splitting in SWIPT C-RAN
Yanjie Dong (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada); Md. Jahangir Hossain (Universtiy of British Columbia, Okanagan, Canada); Julian Cheng and Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Modeling Time Aware Shaping in an Ethernet Fronthaul
Mohamad Kenan Al-Hares (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Philippos Assimakopoulos (University of Kent & Communications Research group, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Daniel Muench (ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany); Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Network Formation in the Sky: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles for Multi-hop Wireless Backhauling
Ursula Challita (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
An Ethernet-Based Fronthaul Implementation with MAC/PHY Split LTE Processing
Gurtej Singh Birring (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Philippos Assimakopoulos (University of Kent & Communications Research group, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nathan J Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

NGNI.15: Heterogeneous Networksgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4302
Chair: Vincenzo Sciancalepore (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany)
Latency Aware Drone Base Station Placement in Heterogeneous Networks
Xiang Sun (University of New Mexico, USA); Nirwan Ansari (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
DC and CoMP Authentication in LTE-Advanced 5G HetNet
Muhammad Jawad Alam (Nanyang Technological University & Seagate Technolgies, Singapore); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Two-Step Matching Game for Minimizing HandoffFailure Risk in Heterogeneous Networks
Alireza Shams Shafigh (University of Oulu & CWC, Finland); Savo Glisic (University of Oulu, Finland)
A Big Data Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach to Next Generation Green Wireless Networks
Ying He and Zheng Zhang (Carleton University, Canada); Yanhua Zhang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China)
Available-Bandwidth Information Based TCP Congestion Control Algorithm on Multi-RAT Networks
Hiroki Iwasawa, Kazuhiro Tokunaga and Naoki Takaya (NTT, Japan)

ONS.4: Visible Light Communications Igo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4502
Chair: Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Characterization of A Practical Photon Counting Receiver in Optical Scattering Communication
Difan Zou (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Chen Gong (USTC, P.R. China); Kun Wang and Zhengyuan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Cooperation Strategies and Optimal Precoding Design for Multi-User Multi-Cell VLC Networks
Thanh Pham (University of Aizu & Computer Communications Lab., Japan); Anh T. Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)
Cooperative Linear Precoding for Multi-User MISO Visible Light Communications
Roser Viñals (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Olga Muñoz-Medina (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Adrian Agustin (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Josep Vidal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Simultaneous Lightwave Information and Power Transfer (SLIPT) for Indoor IoT Applications
Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis and George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Biased Beamforming for Multi-LED OFDM in Visible Light Communications
Xintong Ling (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jiaheng Wang (National Mobile Communications Research Lab, Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiao Liang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA); Chunming Zhao (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China)

SAC-EH.4: Internet of Thingsgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4404
Chair: Kazi Mohammed Saidul Huq (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Non-invasive Insole Optical fiber Sensor Architecture for monitoring foot anomalies
Maria de Fatima Domingues and Cátia Tavares (Instituto de Telecomunicações & University of Aveiro, Portugal); Nelia Alberto (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Cátia Leitão (I3N - University of Aveiro, Portugal); Paulo Antunes and Paulo André (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Eduardo Rocon de Lima (IAI-CSIC, Spain); Victor Sucasas (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal); Ayman Radwan and Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
CHSEO: An Energy Optimization Approach for Communication in Internet of Things
P. Venkata Krishna (Sri Padmavati Mahila University, India); V Saritha (Sree Vidyaniketan Engineering College, India); Nagaraju Dasari (VIT University, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
EnClass: Ensemble-based Classification Model for Network Anomaly Detection in Massive Datasets
Sahil Garg (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Amritpal Singh (Thapar University Patiala (Punjab), India); Shalini Batra (Thapar University, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
An IoT-Based E-Health Monitoring System Using ECG Signal
Mariem Naija, Shahid Mumtaz and Kazi Mohammed Saidul Huq (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Sherif Adeshina Busari (Instituto de Telecomunicações - Aveiro, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China)
A Distributed ICN-based IoT Network Architecture: An Ambient Assisted Living Application Case Study
Kashif Sharif, Boubakr Nour and Fan Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France)

SAC-IoT.5: Cloud Computing and Fog Computinggo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4304
Chair: Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)
Motion and Connectivity Aware Offloading in Cloud Robotics via Genetic Algorithm
Akhlaqur Rahman, Jiong Jin and Antonio L Cricenti (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Ashfaqur Rahman (CSIRO, Australia); Manoj Panda (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)
Optimized Resource Sharing for Federated Cloud Services with Desired Performance and Limited OpEx
Raouf Abozariba and Anas Amjad (Staffordshire University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohammad N Patwary (Birmingham City University)
Deadline-Aware Task Scheduling in a Tiered IoT Infrastructure
Fan Jianhua (The 63rd Research Institute, National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Xianglin Wei and Tongxiang Wang (Nanjing Telecommunication Technology Institute); Tian Lan and Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, USA)
Latency Minimization in Wireless IoT Using Prioritized Channel Access and Data Aggregation
Sabin Bhandari (Western University, Canada); Shree Krishna Sharma (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)
eeDTLS: Energy-Efficient Datagram Transport Layer Security for the Internet of Things
Utsav Banerjee and Chiraag Juvekar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Samuel Fuller (Analog Devices Inc., USA); Anantha Chandrakasan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

SPC.9: Learning and Optimizationgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4402
Chair: Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
Scaling Deep Learning-based Decoding of Polar Codes via Partitioning
Sebastian Cammerer and Tobias Gruber (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Jakob Hoydis (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
High-Accuracy Wireless Traffic Prediction: A GP-Based Machine Learning Approach
Yue Xu and Wenjun Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Feng Yin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shuguang Cui (University of California, Davis, USA)
Novel Hierarchical Tag-Recognition for RFID Systems
Limeng Pu and Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA); Kun Yan (Guilin University of Electrical Technology, P.R. China)
Design of Optimal Constellation for Massive SIMO Systems with Riemannian Distance
Jian-Kang Zhang (McMaster University, Canada); Shuangzhi Li and Xiaomin Mu (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China)
Performance Analysis and Optimization of Cache-Enabled Small Cell Networks
Yongxu Zhu and Gan Zheng (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lifeng Wang and Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Liqiang Zhao (Xidian University, P.R. China)

WCS.17: D2D Communications IIgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4604
Chair: Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Network Dimensioning and Radio Resource Management for Multi-Tier Machine-Type Communications
Dong Han (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Utku Tefek and Teng Joon Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Hlaing Minn (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Throughput Analysis for Downlink Resource Reusing D2D Communications in Cellular Networks
Minming Ni (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
Energy-Efficient Multi-Hop Device-to-Device Communications with Adaptive Forwarding Strategy
Bleron Klaiqi and Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield, Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Content Caching and Sharing in D2D Networks based on Content Topology
Jiongjiong Song and Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xijun Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Chao Xu (Northwest A&F University, P.R. China)
SINR-Threshold Scheduling with Binary Power Control for D2D Networks
Mehrdad Kiamari (University of Southern California, USA); Chenwei Wang (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA); Haralabos Papadopoulos (DOCOMO Innovations Inc., USA)

WCS.26: Polar Codesgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4606
Chair: Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar)
Joint Detection and Decoding for Polar Coded MIMO Systems
Yifei Shen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Junmei Yang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaofeng Zhou (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China); Chuan Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China)
Low-Complexity Hybrid ARQ Scheme for Polar Codes with Higher-Order Modulation
Kuangda Tian and Rong Ke Liu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Alexander Vardy (University of California San Diego, USA); Runxin Wang (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., P.R. China)
Partitioned List Decoding of Polar Codes: Analysis and Improvement of Finite Length Performance
Seyyed Ali Hashemi and Marco Mondelli (Stanford University, USA); Hamed Hassani (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Ruediger L Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland); Warren Gross (McGill University, Canada)
Irregular Polar Coding for Massive MIMO Channels
Congzhe Cao (University of Alberta, Canada); Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Ye Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada)
Polar Decomposition Based Hybrid Beamforming Design for mmWave Massive MIMO Systems
Didi Zhang and Yafeng Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wei Xiang (James Cook University, Australia)

WCS.8: Massive MIMO IIIgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4602
Chair: Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Sum Rate Analysis of Massive MIMO Downlink With Hybrid Beamforming
Dhanushka Kudathanthirige and Gayan Amarasuriya (Southern Illinois University, USA)
Noncoherent Massive MIMO Detection by Expectation Propagation
Kamran Ghavami and Mort Naraghi-Pour (Louisiana State University, USA)
Efficient Eigenspace Training and Precoding for FDD Massive MIMO Systems
Bohan Zhang and Leonard Cimini (University of Delaware, USA); Larry J. Greenstein (Rutgers University, USA)
Information Theoretic Performance of Periodogram-based CFO Estimation in Massive MU-MIMO Systems
Sudarshan Mukherjee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology (DGIST), Korea); Saif Khan Mohammed (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Downlink Goodput Analysis for Massive MIMO Networks with Underlaid D2D
Zezhong Zhang, Rui Wang and Zehua Zhou (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yang Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Thursday, December 7 2:45 - 3:30

IPS.12: Wireless Networks IIIgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Dynamic Network Slice Trading for Flexible Radio Access in Tactile Internet
Alireza Shams Shafigh (University of Oulu & CWC, Finland); Savo Glisic (University of Oulu, Finland); Beatriz Lorenzo (University of Vigo, Spain)
Performance of Autonomous Uplink Transmissions in Unlicensed Spectrum LTE
Reem Karaki (Ericsson Research, Germany); Amitav Mukherjee (Charter Communications, USA); Jung-Fu (Thomas) Cheng (Ericsson Research, USA)
Bandit User Selection Algorithm for Budgeted and Time-Limited Mobile Crowdsensing
Shuo Yang, Xiaotian Qi, Fan Wu, Xiaofeng Gao and Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Fair Rate Control in 5G Cellular Networks: User Equipment-Agnostic Approach
Jinsung Lee (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Hyungho Lee and Jungshin Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Availability-aware Mobile Edge Application Placement in 5G Networks
He Zhu and Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, Canada)
Gate-Shrunk Time Aware Shaper: Low-Latency Converged Network for 5G Fronthaul and M2M Services
Daisuke Hisano (Osaka University, Japan); Yu Nakayama (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Takahiro Kubo (NTT Corporation & Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Tatsuya Shimizu (NTT, Japan); Hirotaka Nakamura (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Jun Terada and Akihiro Otaka (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Intelligent Multi-Radio Access Based on Markov Decision Process
Jiandong Xie and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yiyang Pei (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore); Jun Fang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Li Wang (Huawei Technologies Sweden R&D Center, Sweden)
Wi-vision: An Accurate and Robust LOS/NLOS Identification System Using Hopkins Statistic
Ze Li, Zengshan Tian, Mu Zhou and Yue Jin (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Online Time Sharing Policy in Energy Harvesting Cognitive Radio Network with Channel Uncertainty
Kalpant Pathak (Qualcomm CR&D, India); Prachi Bansal (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Adrish Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India)
Towards Fast Flow Convergence in Cognitive Radio Cellular Networks
Fan Zhou (Northeastern University, USA); Marco Di Felice (University of Bologna, Italy); Benjamin M Drozdenko (Louisiana Tech University, USA); Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA)
A Multicast Transmission Scheme in Small Cell Networks with Wireless Backhaul
Yuting Liu and Ronghui Hou (Xidian University, P.R. China); King-Shan Lui (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hongyan Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
A Performance Analysis Model for TCP over Multiple Heterogeneous Paths in 5G networks
Jiayang Song, Ping Dong, Huachun Zhou and Tao Zheng (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho, USA)
Link Dynamics based Packet Routing Framework for Software Defined Vehicular Networks
Kushan Sudheera Kalupahana Liyanage and Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Peter Han Joo Chong (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)

Thursday, December 7 4:00 - 5:30

AHSN.12: Resource Managementgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4406
Chair: Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France)
Graph-based MDP to Mobile Source with Energy Harvesting in Delay Tolerant Networks System
Omar Ait oualhaj (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Mouna Elmachkour (ENSIAS, University Mohammed V of Rabat, Morocco); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Jalel Ben-Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Paris 13, France)
Coexistence Evaluation of Densely Deployed BLE-based Body Area Networks
Quang Duy La and Duong Nguyen-Nam (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Mao Van Ngo (Singapore University of Technology and Design & Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R), A*STAR, Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Optimal Resource Allocation With Heterogeneous QoS Provisioning for Wireless Powered Sensor Networks
Ya Gao (Luoyang Normal University, P.R. China); Wenchi Cheng, Hailin Zhang and Zan Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Autonomous Patient/Home Health Monitoring Powered by Energy Harvesting
Mai Ali (Instructor of Electrical Engineering & Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Tuan Nguyen Gia (University of Turku, Finland); Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Amir M. Rahmani (University of California, Irvine, USA & TU Wien, Austria); Tomi Westerlund and Pasi Liljeberg (University of Turku, Finland); Hannu Tenhunen (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Sum Throughput Optimization for Wireless Powered Sensor Networks
Zheng Chu (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tuan Anh Le (Middlesex University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Duc To (Viavi Solutions, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Huan X Nguyen (Middlesex University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

AHSN.9: UAV Netsgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4404
Chair: Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
DroneNet+: Adaptive Route Recovery Using Path Stitching of UAVs in Ad-Hoc Networks
So-Yeon Park, Dahee Jeong, Christina Suyong Shin and HyungJune Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
A Particle Swarm Mobility Model for Flying Ad Hoc Networks
Xianfeng Li (Peking University, P.R. China)
Arms: A Fine-grained 3D AQI Realtime Monitoring System by UAV
Yuzhe Yang, Zijie Zheng, Kaigui Bian, Yun Jiang and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
A Sequential Game Approach for Computation-Offloading in an UAV Network
Mohamed-Ayoub Messous (University of Burgundy & DRIVE Lab, France); Amel Arfaoui (University of Burgundy / Sup'Com, Tunisia); Ahmed Alioua (USTHB, Algeria); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France)
Directional Monitoring of Multiple Moving Targets by Multiple Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Yan Pan, Shi-Ning Li and Xiao Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Jianhang Liu (China University of Petroleum & College of Computer and Communication Engineering, P.R. China); Zhichuan Huang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Ting Zhu (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)

CISS.10: Physical Layer Securitygo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4204
Chair: Hong Xing (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
Physical Malicious Attacks Detection in AF Relaying Systems with Unreliable CSI
Yajun Yin and Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); P. Takis Mathiopoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Yueming Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A New Physical-layer Security Measure - Secrecy Pressure
Lorenzo Mucchi (University of Florence, Italy); Luca Simone Ronga (Self Employed, Italy); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yifan Chen (University of Waikato & University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, New Zealand); Rui Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
A Robust SRAM-PUF Key Generation Scheme Based on Polar Codes
Bin Chen (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Tanya Ignatenko (GN Hearing, The Netherlands); Frans MJ Willems (Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Roel Maes, Erik van der Sluis and Georgios. Selimis (Intrinsic-ID, The Netherlands)
Outage-Constrained Secure D2D Underlay Communication with Arbitrarily Distributed CSI Uncertainty
Weidong Mei (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Zhi Chen and Jun Fang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Covert Communication in Wireless Relay Networks
Jinsong Hu (Fuzhou University, P.R. China); Shihao Yan (Macquarie University, Australia); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Feng Shu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

CQRM.12: Emerging Trends in QoS, Reliability and Modelinggo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4412
Chair: Fen Hou (University of Macau, Macao)
Routing, Spectrum, Core and Modulation Level Assignment Algorithm for Protected SDM Optical Networks
Helder May Nunes da Silva Oliveira (University of Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
A Tensor Based Deep Learning Technique for Intelligent Packet Routing
Bomin Mao, Zubair Md. Fadlullah and Fengxiao Tang (Graduate School of Information Science, Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Osamu Akashi and Takeru Inoue (NTT Network Innovation Labs., Japan); Kimihiro Mizutani (Kindai University, Japan)
The Power of Waiting for More than One Response in Minimizing the Age-of-Information
Yu Sang (Temple University, USA); Bin Li (University of Rhode Island, USA); Bo Ji (Temple University, USA)
Joint Optimization of Server and Network Resource Utilization in Cloud Data Centers
Biyu Zhou (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Lin Wang (VU Amsterdam & TU Darmstadt, The Netherlands); Fa Zhang and Zhiyong Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Latency Analysis of Flexible Redundant Scheme in MDS-Coded Distributed Storage Systems
Qiqi Shuai (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)

CSSMA.5: Cloud and Distributed Computinggo to top

Room: Orchid Junior Ballroom 4312
Chair: Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France)
When Data Sponsoring Meets Edge Caching: A Game-Theoretic Analysis
Haitian Pang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Qinghua Ding and Lifeng Sun (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Game-Theoretic Analysis of Complementarity, Substitutability and Externalities in Cloud Services
Yang Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Zehui Xiong and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (York University, Canada); Jiangming Jin (TuSimple, P.R. China)
A Hierarchical Game with Strategy Evolution for Mobile Sponsored Content/Service Markets
Wenbo Wang, Zehui Xiong and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (York University, Canada)
Popularity and Correlation-aware Content Placement for Hierarchical Surrogates in Cloud-based CDNs
Mohammad Ali Salahuddin (University of Waterloo, Canada); Amina Mseddi and Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada)
Optimal Hadoop over ICN Placement Algorithm for Networking and Distributed Computing
Hatem Ibn-khedher and Hossam Afifi (Télécom SudParis, Institut Telecom & Paris Saclay, France); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France)

CT.9: MIMO – Communication and Securitygo to top

Room: Peony Junior Ballroom 4512
Chair: Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Uplink Massive MIMO Systems with One-Bit ADCs: A Low-Complexity Weighted Minimum Distance Decoding
SongNam Hong and Seonho Kim (Ajou University, Korea); Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
Alamouti-Index-Coded PSK Modulation for Priority Ordered Receivers
Divya Sudhakaran and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Are Traditional Signal Processing Techniques Rate Maximizing in Quantized SU-MISO Systems?
Oliver De Candido and Hela Jedda (Technische Universität München, Germany); Amine Mezghani (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Optimal Number of Transmit Antennas for Secrecy Enhancement in Massive MIMOME Channels
Saba Asaad and Ali Bereyhi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Amir Masoud Rabiei (University of Tehran, Iran)
Weighted Sum Degrees of Freedom of the Asymmetric MIMO Y Channel with Common and Private Messages
Mohamed Salah Ibrahim (University of Virginia, USA & Alexandria University, Egypt); Amr El-Keyi (Carleton University, Canada); Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University & Nile University, Egypt); Yahya Mohasseb (The Military Technical College, Cairo, Egypt)

GCSN.7: Green Wireless Networksgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4306
Chair: Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Energy Cooperation for Sustainable Base Station Deployments: Principles and Algorithms
Angel Fernandez Gambin and Michele Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)
Power Allocation in HetNets with Hybrid Energy Supply Using Actor-Critic Reinforcement Learning
Yifei Wei and Zhiqiang Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
PV Cell Orientation Angle Optimization for a Solar Energy Harvesting Base Station
Doris Benda and Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Alastair Buckley (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Efficient Ultra-Reliable and Low Latency Communications and massive MTC in 5G New Radio
Shao-Yu Lien (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Shao-Chou Hung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Der-Jiunn Deng (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan); Yueh Jir Wang (National Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
ETOR: Energy and Trust aware Opportunistic Routing in Cognitive Radio Social Internet of Things
Xiaoxiong Zhong (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Renhao Lu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, P.R. China); Li Li (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhang Sheng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Thursday, December 7 4:00 - 4:45

IPS.15: Localization and Vehicular Systemsgo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Ray Tracing Based 60 GHz Channel Clustering and Analysis in Staircase Environment
Yuqian Yang (Shandong University, P.R. China); Jian Sun (ShanDong University, P.R. China); Wensheng Zhang (Shandong University, P.R. China); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University & Heriot-Watt University, P.R. China); Xiaohu Ge (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)
Mode Modulation for Orbital-Angular-Momentum Based Wireless Vorticose Communications
Yang Yuwen and Wenchi Cheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Millimeter Wave Beamforming Training Based on Li-Fi Localization in Indoor Environment
Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed and Ahmed Nor (Aswan University, Egypt)
Joint Pilot Allocation and Robust Beam-vector Design for Ultra-Dense TDD C-RAN
Cunhua Pan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hani Mehrpouyan (Boise State University, USA); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Performance Analysis and Algorithm Design for Synchronization in Alpha-Stable Impulsive Noise
Guosheng Yang, Jun Wang, Guoyong Zhang, Qijia Shao and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Association of Transmitters in Multipath-Assisted Positioning
Markus Ulmschneider, Christian Gentner, Thomas Jost and Armin Dammann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
A Case Study of Cross-floor Localization System Using Hybrid Wireless Sensing
Mu Zhou, Bin Wang, Zengshan Tian, Jiacheng Wang and Qiankun Zhang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
On the Sampling Frequency of Human Mobility
Panagiota Katsikouli (Inria Lyon & University of Edinburgh, France); Aline Carneiro Viana (INRIA, France); Marco Fiore (National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Alberto Tarable (CNR-IEIIT, Italy)
Metrics for Vehicle Density in Urban Environment
Tawfiq Nebbou (Université de Tlemecen, Algeria); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Mohamed Lehsaini (University de Franche Comté, France)
VANETs Meet Autonomous Vehicles: A Multimodal 3D Environment Learning Approach
Yassine Maalej (University of Idaho, USA); Sameh Sorour (Queen's University, Canada); Ahmed Abdel-Rahim and Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho, USA)
Energy-Saving performance of an Improved DV-Hop Localization Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
Abbas Bradai (XLIM Institute, University of Poitiers, France); Fekher Khelifi (University of Poitiers, France); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France); Med Kaddachi (University of Monastir, Tunisia); Mohamed Atri (Laboratory of Electronics and Microelectronics (EμE) & Faculty of Sciences Monastir, Tunisia)
Secure Communication Scheme for Electric Vehicles in the Smart Grid
Achraf Bourass (University of Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France)

Thursday, December 7 4:00 - 5:30

MWN.13: IEEE 802.11 Networksgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4504
Chair: Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
Access Point controlled MAC (A-MAC) protocol for uplink multi-user transmission in IEEE 802.11ac
M Zulfiker Ali, Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
Design and Optimization of IEEE 802.11ad-based Dense Network in Cabin Environment
Qian Chen (Alibaba Inc., Singapore); Peng Hui Tan, Zhiwei Lin and Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Wei-Jiang Zhao (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore)
Self-Deployment of Future Indoor Wi-Fi Networks: An Artificial Intelligence Approach
Ramy Atawia (Queen's University, Canada); Haris Gacanin (Nokia Bell Labs, Belgium)
Performance Analysis of Integrated Sub-6 GHz-Millimeter Wave Wireless Local Area Networks
Omid Semiari (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Joint Switched-Beam Training and Rate Adaptation Schemes for MIMO WLANs
Ju-Chia Wang, Hsin-Li Chiu, Chia-Shan Sun, Hsi-Lu Chao and Sau-Hsuan Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

MWN.16: Resource Allocation and Scheduling IIgo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4506
Chair: Zehui Xiong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Resource Management in Multi-hop Mobile Small Cell Networks
Ade Marzuki, Iftekhar Ahmad, Daryoush Habibi and Quoc Viet Phung (Edith Cowan University, Australia)
Delay-QoS Aware Adaptive Resource Allocation for Free Space Optical Fronthaul Networks
Md. Zoheb Hassan (School of Engineering, University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada); Md. Jahangir Hossain (Universtiy of British Columbia, Okanagan, Canada); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Base Station Operation and User Association in HetNets: Complexity and Heuristic Algorithms
Zoubeir Mlika (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Elmahdi Driouch (Université de Moncton, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
Resource Allocation for Block-Based Multi-Carrier Systems Considering QoS Requirements
Arturo A. González (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Sebastian Kuehlmorgen (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Andreas Festag (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt & Fraunhofer Institute for Transportation and Infrastructure Systems IVI, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Resource Management for Wireless Virtual Reality: Machine Learning Meets Multi-Attribute Utility
Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

NGNI.13: Next Generation Mobile Wireless Networksgo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4206
Chair: Augusto J. D. Casaca (INESC-ID & INOV, Portugal)
Capacity Enhancement for Next Generation Mobile Networks Using mmWave Aerial Base Station
Tao Zhang, Fanqin Zhou, Lei Feng, Peng Yu and Li Wenjing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Bo Rong (Communications Research Center Canada, Canada); Humphrey Rutagemwa (Communications Research Centre (CRC), Canada)
Location-based Online Task Scheduling in Mobile Crowdsensing
Wei Gong (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Baoxian Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
A Data-Driven Approach to Localization for High Frequency Wireless Mobile Networks
Marcus Comiter, Michael Crouse and Ht Kung (Harvard University, USA)
An adaptive Multiple-relay selection in Vehicular Delay Tolerant Networks
DiXiao Mu (Tieto China Co., Ltd Chengdu Branch, P.R. China); Syed Hassan Ahmed (Georgia Southern University, USA); Sungwon Lee (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Nadra Guizani (Purdue University, USA); Dongkyun Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
The Impact of Antenna Height Difference on the Performance of Downlink Cellular Networks
Junyu Liu and Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kan Wang (Xi'an University of Technology, P.R. China); Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)

NGNI.16: Content-based Networkinggo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4302
Chair: Ming Li (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
Modeling CCN Packet Forwarding Engine
Tian Pan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huang Tao (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Cong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
B-ICP: Backpressure Interest Control Protocol for Multipath Communication in NDN
Yuhang Ye, Brian Lee, Ronan Flynn, Niall Murray and Yuansong Qiao (Athlone Institute of Technology, Ireland)
DNS#: A Manifest Architecture for Enhanced Content-Based Traffic Engineering
Emrecan Demirors (Northeastern University, USA); Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA)
Mixed Timescale Online PHY Caching and Content Delivery for Content-Centric Wireless Networks
An Liu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Wenchao Ding (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Edmund Yeh (Northeastern University, USA)
Hop-count Based Forwarding for Seamless Producer Mobility in NDN
Vignesh Sivaraman and Biplab Sikdar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

SAC-BD.5: Data Acquisition, Caching and Processinggo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4502
Chair: Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
LERC: Coordinated Cache Management for Data-Parallel Systems
Yinghao Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Wei Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Incentive Mechanism for Cached-Enabled Small Cell Sharing: A Stackelberg Game Approach
Kaichuan Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shan Zhang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Ning Zhang (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA); Yuezhi Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yaoxue Zhang (Central South University, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Reliable and scalable data acquisition from IoT domains
Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada); Fatemeh Banaie (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran)
Content-Centric Event-Insensitive Big Data Reduction in Internet of Things
Md Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan (Fordham University, USA); Guojun Wang (Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Tian Wang (Huaqiao University, P.R. China); Md Arafatur Arafatur Rahman (Senior Lecturer, University Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
Online Internet Traffic Measurement and Monitoring Using Spark Streaming
Baojun Zhou (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Jie Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Song Guo (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Yongqiang Hu and Lihua Zhu (Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of Qinghai Province, P.R. China)

SAC-MB.1: Experimental Platforms and Mathematical Modellinggo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4304
Chair: Nariman Farsad (Stanford University, USA)
A Novel Experimental Platform for In-Vessel Multi-Chemical Molecular Communications
Nariman Farsad, David Pan and Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
A Microfluidic Feed Forward Loop Pulse Generator for Molecular Communication
Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Massimiliano Pierobon (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Root Mean Square Error of Neural Spike Train Sequence Matching with Optogenetics
Adam Noel (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dimitrios Makrakis (University of Ottawa, Canada); Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)
Truncated Lévy Statistics for Diffusion Based Molecular Communication
Nilay Pandey (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Ranjan K. Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India); Brejesh Lall (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Interference and Coverage Analysis for Terahertz Band Communication in Nanonetworks
Chao-Chao Wang, Xin-Wei Yao and Wan-Liang Wang (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

SAC-SN.3: Social Relationship, Recommendation and Privacygo to top

Room: Orchid Main Ballroom 4202
Chair: Jie Hu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Trajectory-matching Prediction for Friend Recommendation in Anonymous Social Networks
Yichun Duan (Peking University, P.R. China); Yuanxing Zhang (School of EECS, Peking University, P.R. China); Chengliang Gao and Meng Tong (Peking University, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Zhang (Ledongli Inc., P.R. China); Kaigui Bian and Wei Yan (Peking University, P.R. China)
CR-IIA:Collaborative Recommendation Algorithm Based on Implicit Item Associations
Pengfei He (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Li Yu and Jingru Li (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Chaozhun Wen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Folksonomy-Based Internet Object Profiling and Relation Extracting
Mengzhu Xie and Jia-Liang Lu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Guangshuo Chen (INRIA, France); Min-You Wu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China)
An Improved (k, p, l)-Anonymity Method for Privacy Preserving Collaborative Filtering
Ruo xuan Wei (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hong Shen (University of Adelaide, Australia); Hui Tian (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Interest- and Content-Based Data Dissemination in Mobile Social Networks
Mengxue Liu and Andrea Richa (Arizona State University, USA)

SPC.10: Energy Efficiency and Energy Harvestinggo to top

Room: Peony Main Ballroom 4402
Chair: Chinmoy Kundu (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Energy Efficient Hybrid Duplexing and Resource Allocation for Distributed Antenna Systems
Zhongxiang Wei (University College London & School of EE and CS, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Yi Huang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jingjing Wang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
Resource Efficiency in Low-Power Wide-Area Networks for IoT Applications
Zhijin Qin (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Julie McCann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
SWIPT for MISO Wiretap Networks: Channel Uncertainties and Nonlinear Energy Harvesting Features
Yang Lu and Ke Xiong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Tong Liu (Beijing Computer Center, P.R. China); Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
On 3-D Hybrid VLC-RF Systems with Light Energy Harvesting and OMA Scheme over RF Links
Gaofeng Pan (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hongjiang Lei (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Qiang Ni (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Graph-based Joint Signal / Power Restoration for Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Megumi Kaneko and Gene Cheung (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Weng-tai Su and Chia-Wen Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

WCS.18: Relay Assisted Communicationsgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4604
Chair: Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)
Generalized Virtual Full-Duplex Relaying Protocol Based on Buffer-Aided Half-Duplex Relay Nodes
Miharu Oiwa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Shinya Sugiura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
An Amplify and Forward based OFDM System for VLC Uplink Transmission
Yang Yang and Zhimin Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Caili Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Relay-Aided Energy and Information Transmission in mmWave Massive MIMO Systems
Gervais N. Kamga and Sonia Aissa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
Relay Selection in Full-Duplex Multiple-User Wireless Networks
Saman Atapattu (University of Melbourne, Australia); Prathapasinghe Dharmawansa (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France); Jamie S Evans (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Capacity Analysis for the Gaussian Two-Pair Two-Way Relay Channel
Yong Li (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Haiyang Xin and Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaojun Yuan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

WCS.27: OFDMgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4606
Chair: Muhammad R. A. Khandaker (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Signal-Timing Offset Compensation in Dense TDD OFDM-based Networks
Adrian Agustin (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Sandra Lagen (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Josep Vidal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Frequency and Timing Synchronization for In-Band Full-Duplex OFDM System
Sergey Shaboyan (University of California Irvine, USA); Elsayed Ahmed and Alireza S. Behbahani (University of California, Irvine, USA); Waleed Younis (University of California Irvine, USA); Ahmed M. Eltawil (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Zero-Padded Tri-Mode Index Modulation Aided OFDM
Tianqi Mao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qi Wang (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Jinguo Quan (Tsinghua university, P.R. China); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Fast Compression of OFDM Channel State Information with Constant Frequency Sinusoidal Approximation
Avishek Mukherjee and Zhenghao Zhang (Florida State University, USA)
Nonuniform Subband Superposed OFDM with Variable Granularity Spectrum Allocation for 5G
Yanyan Wang, Feng Han, Huiyang Qu, Qiang Chen and Guanghui Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

WCS.9: Massive MIMO IVgo to top

Room: Roselle Main Ballroom 4602
Chair: Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Multigroup Multicast Precoding in Massive MIMO
Meysam Sadeghi (Linkoping University, Sweden); Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Thomas Marzetta (Bell Labs, Nokia, USA)
Comparison of Massive MIMO and Small Cells in HetNet with LoS and NLoS Transmissions
Qi Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Howard Yang (SUTD, Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea)
Receive Spatial Modulation for Massive MIMO Systems
Ahmed Raafat (Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Adrian Agustin (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Josep Vidal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Two Dimension Coherent Multipath DOA Estimation Without Spatial Smoothing in Massive MIMO Systems
Bobin Yao, Meng Hui, Lin Bai and Qisheng Wu (Chang'an University, P.R. China)
How Often Should CSI be Updated for Massive MIMO Systems with Massive Connectivity?
Ruichen Deng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhiyuan Jiang (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Sheng Zhou and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Thursday, December 7 4:45 - 5:30

IPS.4: Emerging Trends in QoS, Reliability and Modelinggo to top

Room: E-Poster Area @ Grand Ballroom Foyer
Chair: Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
A State-Aware and Load-Balanced Routing Model for LEO Satellite Networks
Xu Li, Feilong Tang and Long Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jie Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Performance Assessment of Decision Tree-based Predictive Classifiers for Risk Pregnancy Care
Mário W. L. Moreira (Federal Institute of Education, Science, and Technology of Ceará, Brazil); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada)
Reliability of Cloud Controlled Multi-UAV Systems for On-Demand Services
Jingjing Wang and Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Zuyao Ni and Sanghai Guan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)
Improving RFC5865 Core Network Scheduling with a Burst Limiting Shaper
Anais Finzi and Emmanuel Lochin (Université de Toulouse & ISAE-SUPAERO, France); Ahlem Mifdaoui (University Of Toulouse-ISAE, France); Fabrice Francès (University of Toulouse, ISAE-SUPAERO, France)
Fine-grained Incentive Mechanism for Sensing Augmented Spectrum Database
Xiaoyan Wang and Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki University, Japan); Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Yu Gu (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Age of Information for Transmissions over Markov Channels
Liang Huang and Liping Qian (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
IEEE 802.11ac DBCA: A Tug of War Between Channel Utilization and Fairness
Saketh Mahankali (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Siva Kesava Reddy Kakarla (IIT Kharagpur, India); Raja Karmakar (Techno India College of Technology, India); Samiran Chattopadhay (Jadavpur University, India); Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
Coupled Slow-Start: Improving the Efficiency and Friendliness of MPTCP's Slow-Start
Yansen Wang and Kaiping Xue (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hao Yue (San Francisco State University, USA); Jiangping Han (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Qing Xu (Huawei, P.R. China); Peilin Hong (Dept. EEIS & USTC, P.R. China)
Modeling and Deploying Networklet
Sheng Zhang, Yu Liang and Zhuzhong Qian (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Mingjun Xiao (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Fanyu Kong and Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
The Double-Generalized Gamma Distribution and its Application to V2V Communications
Petros S. Bithas and Athanasios G. Kanatas (University of Piraeus, Greece); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Prabhat Kumar Upadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Ugo Dias (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
Reliable Content Dissemination in Internet of Vehicles Using Social Big Data
Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China); Caixia Gao and Chen Xu (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (University of Oslo, Norway); Di Zhang (Zhenzhou Univerisity, P.R. China & Seoul National University, Korea); Shahid Mumtaz and Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Stable Job Assignment for Crowdsourcing
Yanjiao Chen (School of Computer Science, Wuhan University, P.R. China); Xiaoyan Yin (Northwest University, P.R. China)
An Efficient EAP-based Pre-authentication Scheme for Handovers in WRANs over TVWS
Cong Wang (Tianjin University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zenghua Zhao (Tianjin University, P.R. China)