Wednesday, October 19

Wednesday, October 19 9:00 - 9:10

FOAN OPENING SESSION

dr. Edvin Skaljo, BH Telecom&University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Room: 02.2

Wednesday, October 19 9:10 - 10:30

Telecom session

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Cláudio Emanuel Rodrigues, Altice Labs, Portugal
Room: 02.2
Chair: Gerd Keiser (Boston University & PhotonicsComm Solutions, USA)
9:10 FTTH in Portugal and How to use WDM-PON to Boost the Fibre Investments
Cláudio Emanuel Rodrigues (Altice Labs, Portugal)
9:40 Sub-Band Vectoring: A Proposal to Speed-up Fast Ultra-broadband Coverage in Europe while Promoting Fair Infrastructure Competition
Francesco Vatalaro (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Franco Mazzenga (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Romeo Giuliano (Università di Roma Tor Vergata & RadioLabs, Consorzio Università Industria - Laboratori di Radiocomunicazioni, Italy)
10:00 Coexistence of access and backbone networks with sensor systems
Petr Munster (CESNET, a. l. e., The Czech Republic); Josef Vojtech (CESNET, a.l.o., Czech Republic); Tomas Horvath (CESNET, a. l. e., Czech Republic); Ondřej Havliš (CESNET, Czech Republic); Martin Slapak (CESNET, a. l. e., Czech Republic); Pavel Skoda (CESNET, Czech Republic); Jan Radil (CESNET, a.l.o., Czech Republic); Miloslav Hůla (CESNET, Czech Republic); Radek Velc (CESNET, a. l. e., Czech Republic)

Wednesday, October 19 10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

Wednesday, October 19 11:00 - 12:00

ICUMT/FOAN Invited speak

dr Henri Hodar, Co-founder of Tetra Tech&Editor in Chif of Fiber and Integrated Optics&President of Symbioptix, Inc, US
Room: Grand Auditorium
11:00 My Forty-year Adventure in the Wonderful World of Fiber Optics!
Henri Hodara (Symbioptix, USA)

Wednesday, October 19 12:00 - 13:10

LUNCH BREAK

Wednesday, October 19 13:10 - 13:45

INVITED SPEAK - INDUSTRY EXPERT

Dr. Jonathan Ma, President & CEO of OpenCon Systems Inc, US
Room: 02.2
13:10 Network Virtualization and vOLT
Jonathan Ma (OpenCon Systems Inc, USA)

Wednesday, October 19 13:45 - 14:30

Telecom Session cont.

Room: 02.2
Chair: Gerd Keiser (Boston University & PhotonicsComm Solutions, USA)
13:45 Designing and Testing 1 x N Visual Light Communication System for Homes/buildings
Kimio Oguchi and Mayu Nishino (Seikei University, Japan)
14:05 Toward Fully-Shared Access: Hybrid ISP Traffic Control Architecture and Service Plans Exploiting Excess Bandwidth in Shared Access Networks
Kyeong Soo Kim (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, October 19 14:30 - 15:00

COFFEE BREAK

Wednesday, October 19 15:00 - 16:30

PON Session

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Professor Antonio Teixeira,University of Aveiro & Insitituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Room: 02.2
Chair: Bostjan Batagelj (University of Ljubljana & Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Slovenia)
15:00 The role of Photonic integration in PON
Antonio Teixeira (DETI, University of Aveiro & Insitituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
15:30 Experimental Demonstration of SCM-PON Monitoring with Baseband Embedded OTDR
Diego Villafani Caballero (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Luis Ernesto Ynoquio Herrera (PUC-RIO, Brazil); Gustavo Amaral (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Patryk Urban (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Jean Pierre von der Weid (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
15:50 Investigation on Optimal Transmission Parameters for Different Modulation Formats in 10 Gbit/s WDM-PON Systems
Inna Kurbatska, Sandis Spolitis, Ģirts Ivanovs and Vjaceslavs Bobrovs (Riga Technical University, Latvia)
16:10 MPCP adjusting for improving QoS in Green WDM EPON
Bojan Pajcin (Universiti of Belgrade & IRITEL AD, Serbia); Petar S Matavulj (School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade, Serbia); Mirjana Radivojevic (School of Computing Science, University Union, Serbia)

Wednesday, October 19 16:30 - 17:55

Fiber AND Free Space Optics

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Professor Ali Serpengüzel, Koç University, Turkey
Room: 02.2
Chair: Kimio Oguchi (Seikei University, Japan)
16:30 Meandering Fiber Optic based Lightwave Circuit Elements for Integrated Photonics
Muhammad Zakwan (Koç University, Turkey); Ceren Dag (University of Michigan, USA); Ali Serpengüzel (Koç University, Turkey)
17:00 Different Optical Fiber Nonlinear Coefficient Experimental Measurements
Sugan Shakya (Riga Technical University, Nepal); Andis Supe, Ingrida Lavrinovica and Sandis Spolitis (Riga Technical University, Latvia); Jurgis Porins (Riga Technical University & Faculty of Electronic and Telecommunications, Latvia)
17:20 Fabrication of a Single-Mode Seven-Core Optical Fiber Using the Stack-and-Draw Procedure
Ahmed Samir (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Slovenia); Luka Perpar (Optacore, Slovenia); Bostjan Batagelj (University of Ljubljana & Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Slovenia)
17:40 Calculation of Coupling Losses Between Laser Diodes and Large Mode Area Photonic Crystal Fibers
George S. Kliros (Hellenic Air-Force Academy, Greece); George K. Paschalidis (Hellenic Air-Force Academy & Hellenic Air-Force, Greece)

Wednesday, October 19 18:15 - 18:25

S6: Clossing session