Program for 2021 13th International Congress on Ultra Modern Telecommunications and Control Systems and Workshops (ICUMT)

Berlin time Monday, October 25 Tuesday, October 26 Wednesday, October 27
9:00 ‑ 9:40         FOAN - Registration and welcome coffee    
9:40 ‑ 10:00         FOAN - Keynote: Optical access deployment: Why is necessary to maintain the evolution of optical access systems    
10:00 ‑ 10:10 ICUMT 2021 Opening Keynote: Communication, Computing and Network Automation: How can Complex Systems Science and AI help?     A-WEAR Fall School - Keynote: Position opportunities after defending your PhD: The MSCA Programme  
10:10 ‑ 10:40 Keynote: Distributed Learning over Wireless Networks     FOAN - Keynote: Optimized Joint Allocation of Radio, Optical, and MEC Resources for the 5G and Beyond Fronthaul  
10:40 ‑ 11:00     FOAN - Keynote: Programmable photonics in metro-network applications  
11:00 ‑ 11:10 3rd International Workshop on Reliable and Secure Internet-of-Things and Wearables (WeaRIoT)
Modern wireless technologies
7th Young Researchers International Conference on the Internet of Things and its Enablers (INTHITEN) - part 1
Testbeds and experimental evaluation of modern communication technologies
    A-WEAR Fall School - Keynote: Time Management  
11:10 ‑ 11:30     FOAN - Keynote: Photonic integration in Access networks: status and perspectives  
11:30 ‑ 12:00     SS Security in communication networks - Keynote: Machine Learning in Photonics FOAN - Special Session: Security in communication networks II
12:00 ‑ 12:30     SS Security in communication networks Keynote: " Intelligent Error Vector Magnitude Estimation and Monitoring in Coherent Optical Networks  
12:30 ‑ 13:00         A-WEAR Fall School - Keynote: Problem Solving  
13:00 ‑ 13:30   9th International Workshop on Fiber Optics in Access Network (FOAN 2021) - Opening Session     FOAN - LUNCH BREAK  
13:30 ‑ 14:00          
14:00 ‑ 15:00 2021 International Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Deep Learning Methods for Human Centric Systems (AIDL-HCSY)
15th International Workshop on Applied Problems in Theory of Probabilities and Mathematical Statistics (APTP+MS)
FOAN - Tutorial: Evolution of Broadband Networks over the past decades and a glimpse on F6G 7th Young Researchers International Conference on the Internet of Things and its Enablers (INTHITEN) - parts 2 + 3   FOAN - Session II: Optical transmitters and receivers A-WEAR Fall School - Advisory Board Meeting  
15:00 ‑ 15:30 FOAN - Keynote: Coaxial to fiber transformation, when and how      
15:30 ‑ 16:00   FOAN - Session I: Operator View   FOAN - Keynote: Verizon and recent protocol advances in the Passive optical networks    
16:00 ‑ 16:15     FOAN - Keynote: The movement to next-gen PON    
16:15 ‑ 16:30          
16:30 ‑ 17:00   SS Security in communication networks - Keynote: Optical frequency transfer over long-haul fibre links FOAN - Special Session: Security in communication networks I FOAN - Keynote: Advantages of Photonics in 5G Networks: from Base Station to Backbone and the Importance of Synchronization    
17:00 ‑ 17:15       FOAN - Closing    
17:15 ‑ 17:40            

Monday, October 25

Monday, October 25 10:00 - 10:10

ICUMT 2021 Opening

Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Monday, October 25 10:10 - 11:00

Keynote: Distributed Learning over Wireless Networks

Dr. Olga Galinina, Tampere University of Technology, Finland / Dr. Nageen Himayat, Intel Corporation, United States
Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Monday, October 25 11:00 - 12:30

3rd International Workshop on Reliable and Secure Internet-of-Things and Wearables (WeaRIoT)

Chair: Aleksandr Ometov (Tampere University, Finland)
Understanding the Performance of Task Offloading for Wearables in a Two-Tier Edge Architecture
Waleed Bin Qaim and Aleksandr Ometov (Tampere University, Finland); Claudia Campolo and Antonella Molinaro (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Elena Simona Lohan (Tampere University, Finland & Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Jari Nurmi (Tampere University, Finland)
Mathematical Modelling of Group Polling Method in Structured Wireless Sensor Networks for Very Rare Events Detecting
Ivan I Tsitovich (Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russia)
On the Uplink Traffic Distribution in Time for Duty-Cycle Constrained LoRaWAN Networks
Konstantin Mikhaylov (University of Oulu, Finland)
Application of a Mobile LoRaWAN system in a Container Terminal to Collect Sensory Data
Sergej Jakovlev, Mindaugas Jusis, Tomas Eglynas, Miroslav Voznak, Jaromir Tovarek and Pavol Partila (Klaipeda University, Lithuania)

Modern wireless technologies

Chair: Pavel Masek (Brno University of Technology & Member of WISLAB group, Czech Republic)
On the Effect of Cellular-Connected Drones on Terrestrial Users: Field Trials
Samira Homayouni (Technical Coordinator R&D- Hutchison Drei Austria, Austria); Mario Paier, Christian Benischek, Gerhard Pernjak, Markus Leinwather, Matthias Reichelt and Christoph Fuchsjäger (Hutchison Drei Austria, Austria)
Using NOMA Scheme for the Management of Interference and the Improvement of Performance in 5G Networks
Christos J Bouras (University of Patras, Greece); Vasileios Kokkinos (University of Patras & Greek Research and Technology Network S.A., Greece); Georgios Tzioumanis (University of Patras, Greece)
Experimental Verification of Segment Routing Methods in 5G+ Mobile Transport Networks
Aneta Kolackova, Jiri Hosek and Jan Jerabek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Pavel Masek (Brno University of Technology & Member of WISLAB group, Czech Republic)
Mobile Localization in Random NLOS Settings Using Improved Particle Filtering
Tan-Jan Ho, Meng-Hxien Wu and Wei-Chung Lin (Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
Intelligent Hierarchical Intrusion Detection System for VANETs
Fabio Goncalves and Joaquim H Macedo (University of Minho, Portugal); Alexandre Santos (University of Minho & Centro Algoritmi, Portugal)

Monday, October 25 14:00 - 15:30

2021 International Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Deep Learning Methods for Human Centric Systems (AIDL-HCSY)

Chair: Olga Galinina (Tampere University, Finland)
Fruit-CNN: An Efficient Deep learning-based Fruit Classification and Quality Assessment for Precision Agriculture
Arnav Kumar (City Montessori School, Lucknow, India); Rakesh Chandra Joshi (Centre for Advanced Studies, India); Malay Kishore Dutta (Amity University, NOIDA, India); Martin Jonak and Radim Burget (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Deep learning-based defect detection of metal parts: evaluating current methods in complex conditions
Stepan Jezek, Martin Jonak and Radim Burget (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Pavel Dvorak and Milos Skotak (Konica Minolta, Czech Republic)
Comparison of Machine Learning Algorithms for Priority-Based Network Slicing in 5G Systems
Anna Gaydamaka (Higher School of Economics); Natalia Yarkina (Tampere University); Viktoriia Khalina (Higher School of Economics, Russia); Dmitri Moltchanov (Tampere University, Finland)
Syslog Anomaly Detection Using Supervised Machine Learning Models
Elham Younesian (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Miroslav Siklosi (Axians Redtoo, Czech Republic); Nabhan Khatib (AT&T, Technology Development, Czech Republic); Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

15th International Workshop on Applied Problems in Theory of Probabilities and Mathematical Statistics (APTP+MS)

Chair: Evgeny Mokrov (RUDN University, Russia)
Dynamic pricing model for 5G/6G telecommunications
Sergey Vasilyev (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia & Russia, Russia); Igor Levichev and Daniel Peres Acosta (RUDN University, Russia)
Single-server Queuing Systems With Exponential Service Times and Threshold-based Renovation
Hilquias Viana and Zaryadov Ivan S. (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)
On stationary characteristics of a multiserver exponential queuing system with reordering of requests
Sergey Matyushenko (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia); Anna Ermolayeva (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia & RUDN University, Russia)
Queueing Model of Hysteretic Congestion Control for Cloud Wireless Sensor Networks
Aliyu Bashir, Egor Machnev and Evgeny Mokrov (RUDN University, Russia)
Risk tree as an assistant tool for the decision-maker
Vladimir Rykov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia); Nika Ivanova (RUDN-University & Institute of Control Sciences of RAS, Russia); Dmitry Kozyrev (V. A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences & Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia)

Tuesday, October 26

Tuesday, October 26 10:00 - 11:00

Keynote: Communication, Computing and Network Automation: How can Complex Systems Science and AI help?

Assoc. Prof. Nicola Marchetti, Ph.D.
Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Tuesday, October 26 11:00 - 12:30

7th Young Researchers International Conference on the Internet of Things and its Enablers (INTHITEN) - part 1

Chair: Ammar Muthanna (State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Research of wireless network traffic analysis using big data processing technology
Maxim Kovtsur, Anastasia Mikhailova, Pavel Potemkin and Vladimir Volkogonov (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Anton Kistruga (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint- Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Analysis of IEEE 802.11 signal propagation in different use cases
Anton Vikulov and Alexander Paramonov (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Communication, Russia)
Topology Search Using Dilution of Precision Criterion for Enhanced 5G Positioning Service Area
Grigoriy Fokin (The Bonch-Bruevich St. Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Vladimir Sevidov (Military Academy of Communications named after S. M. Budyonny, Russia)
Vehicles Tracking in 5G-V2X UDN using Range, Bearing and Inertial Measurements
Grigoriy Fokin (The Bonch-Bruevich St. Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Andrei Vladyko (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Performance evaluation of software defined networking based on openflow protocol
Marina Buranova (Povolzhskiy State University of Telecommunications and Informatics, Russia); Ammar Muthanna (State University of Telecommunications, Russia)

Testbeds and experimental evaluation of modern communication technologies

Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Hardware-based Cryptographic Accelerator for Post Quantum Era
Lukas Malina (FEEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Peter Cibik (Netcope Technologies, A. S., Czech Republic); Petr Jedlicka (FEEC, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); David Smekal and Sara Ricci (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Jakub Hrabovsky (Netcope Technologies, A. S., Czech Republic)
Construction of a Cryptographically Secure Pseudorandom Sequence Generator Based on the Blender Algorithm
Vladimir Grozov, Alexei Guirik, Marina Budko and Mikhail Budko (ITMO University, Russia)
Modern McEliece Cryptosystem Using Generalized (L, G)-Codes
Ivan K. Noskov (ITMO University, Russia); Sergey V. Bezzateev (Saint-Petersburg Aerospace Instrumentation University & Saint Petersburg National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia)
The security testbed for the purposes of the ITS-G5 communication attacks prevention
Jiri Pokorny, Pavel Šeda, Jan Dvorak, Lukas Malina and Zdenek Martinasek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Optimizing the Switching Speed of the Current Probe Utilizing the FPGA for Input Signal Processing
Michal Mikulasek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Pavel Masek (Brno University of Technology & Member of WISLAB group, Czech Republic); Martin Stusek and Lukas Novak (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Radek Možný (Brno Technical University, Czech Republic); Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
FGIC44 - Fully Controllable Immittance Converter: Chip Performance Evaluation
Jan Dvorak and David Kubanek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Jaroslav Koton (Brno University of Technology & BUT, Czech Republic)

Tuesday, October 26 13:00 - 14:00

9th International Workshop on Fiber Optics in Access Network (FOAN 2021) - Opening Session

Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Tuesday, October 26 14:00 - 15:00

FOAN - Tutorial: Evolution of Broadband Networks over the past decades and a glimpse on F6G

Ioannis Tomkos, Department of ECE, University of Patras, Greece
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Tuesday, October 26 14:00 - 17:00

7th Young Researchers International Conference on the Internet of Things and its Enablers (INTHITEN) - parts 2 + 3

Chair: Ammar Muthanna (State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
A Combined Attack Scenario to Exploit the Join Procedure of LoRaWAN
Duc Tran Le (University of Danang, Vietnam); Truong Duy Dinh (Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam); Van Dai Pham (Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Ruslan Kirichek (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint - Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Egor Filin (Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Alexander Shestakov (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
An Efficient Feature Extraction Method for Attack Classification in IoT Networks
Hao Phuc Do (Danang Architecture University, Vietnam); Truong Duy Dinh (Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam); Duc Tran Le (University of Danang, Vietnam); Van Dai Pham (Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Lyudmila Myrova (FSUE NIIR, Russia); Ruslan Kirichek (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint - Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Model of Adaptive Data Transmission System
Dmitriy Kukunin (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Aleksandr A Berezkin (University of Telecommunication, Russia); Alina Zadorozhnyaya and Evgenii Karelin (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Alexander Shestakov (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Improving the SNBWAN Efficiency based on the Improvement of Signal-Code Constructions
Vadim Bobrovsky (St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University, Russia); Anatoly Sartakov (KB Mars, Russia); Ruslan Kirichek (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint - Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Van Dai Pham (Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Leonid Semakov (Rohde & Schwarz RUS, Russia); Evgeny Zhuravel (Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Analysis of fault tolerance improvement in distributed over network data storage
Anastasiia Savelieva and Artem A Shvidkiy (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Anton Zarubin (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint - Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
A technique for detecting the substitution of a java-module of an information system prone to pharming with using a hidden embedding of a digital watermark resistant to decompilation
Pavel Ivanovich Sharikov (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Andrey Krasov (SPbSUT, Russia); Artem Gelfand (St. Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Ernest Birikh (The Bonch-Bruevich State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Optimization of fan-beam radiation pattern of cylindrical phased array
Evgeniy Glushankov, Igor Boyko, Konstantin Korovin, Dmitriy Kirik and Ilya Gorobtsov (The Bonch-Bruevich St. Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Models and Methods for Decoding of Error-Correcting Codes based on a Neural Network
Aleksandr A Berezkin (University of Telecommunication, Russia); Alina Zadorozhnyaya and Dmitriy Kukunin (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Daniil Matveev and Ekaterina Kraeva (Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)
Virtualization of control systems in IoT using neural networks
Aleksey Slepnev, Evgenii Karelin and Ivav Luksha (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Ruslan Kirichek (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint - Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Alina Zadorozhnyaya (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia); Eugene Makarov (Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russia)

Tuesday, October 26 15:00 - 15:30

FOAN - Keynote: Coaxial to fiber transformation, when and how

Jakup Ratkoceri*, Bostjan Batagalj**; *Technetix, Netherlands / University of Business and Technology, Kosovo; **University of Ljubljana, Slovenija
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Tuesday, October 26 15:30 - 16:15

FOAN - Session I: Operator View

Chair: Bostjan Batagelj (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Machine learning and quality of customer experience in leading telecom providers of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Anis Maslo (University of Sarajevo ETF & BH Telecom, Bosnia and Herzegovina); Mujo Hodzic (BH Telecom, Bosnia and Herzegovina); Aljo Mujčić (University of Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina); Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Regulatory Impact Analysis for XGS-PON Standardization Development in Indonesia
Nomarhinta Solihah (Telkom Indonesia, Indonesia); Muhammad Imam Nashiruddin and Erna Sugesti (Telkom University, Indonesia)
Several perspectives of broadband home networking based on optical technologies
Kimio Oguchi (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

Tuesday, October 26 16:30 - 17:40

FOAN - Special Session: Security in communication networks I

Chairs: Kimio Oguchi (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan), Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Design and Development of FPGA-based Card for Data Acquisition and Processing for Use in Fiber Optics Perimeter Security Systems
Petr Dejdar (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Soběslav Valach (DFC Design, Czech Republic); Petr Munster (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Quantum Key Distribution Polygon
Ondrej Klicnik, Petr Munster, Tomas Horvath, Jan Hajný and Lukas Malina (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Tuesday, October 26 16:30 - 17:00

SS Security in communication networks - Keynote: Optical frequency transfer over long-haul fibre links

Ondřej Číp, Head of Coherence Optics Department, Institute of Scientific Instruments of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Wednesday, October 27

Wednesday, October 27 9:00 - 9:40

FOAN - Registration and welcome coffee

Physical part of FOAN2021 - Venu: Digital Slovenian Centre, Šmartinska cesta 152, Ljubljana
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Wednesday, October 27 9:40 - 10:10

FOAN - Keynote: Optical access deployment: Why is necessary to maintain the evolution of optical access systems

Philippe Chanclou , Orange Labs, France
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Wednesday, October 27 10:00 - 11:00

A-WEAR Fall School - Keynote: Position opportunities after defending your PhD: The MSCA Programme

Dr. Joaquín Torres-Sospedra, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Wednesday, October 27 10:10 - 10:40

FOAN - Keynote: Optimized Joint Allocation of Radio, Optical, and MEC Resources for the 5G and Beyond Fronthaul

Thomas Lagkas,, International Hellenic University, Greece
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Wednesday, October 27 10:40 - 11:10

FOAN - Keynote: Programmable photonics in metro-network applications

Ana González, iPRONICS, Spain
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Wednesday, October 27 11:00 - 12:00

A-WEAR Fall School - Keynote: Time Management

Levi Poelmans, IBM / Kyndryl, Czech Republic
Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Wednesday, October 27 11:10 - 11:30

FOAN - Keynote: Photonic integration in Access networks: status and perspectives

Antonio Teixeira, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal / Francisco Rodrigues, PICadvanced, Portugal
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Wednesday, October 27 11:30 - 13:00

FOAN - Special Session: Security in communication networks II

Chair: Petr Munster (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Comparison of image edge detection methods for intruder detection in a phase-sensitive OTDR system
Pavel Záviška, Petr Dejdar and Petr Munster (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Leakage of Information Through Passive Components in Optical Fiber Infrastructures
Vladimir Spurny, Petr Munster and Tomas Horvath (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Wednesday, October 27 11:30 - 12:00

SS Security in communication networks - Keynote: Machine Learning in Photonics

Francesco Da Ros, Senior Researcher, Department of Photonics Engineering, Technical University of Denmark,
Chair: Petr Munster (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Wednesday, October 27 12:00 - 12:30

SS Security in communication networks Keynote: " Intelligent Error Vector Magnitude Estimation and Monitoring in Coherent Optical Networks

Networks" Yuchuan Fan1,2, Xiaodan Pang1,2, Aleksejs Udalcovs2, Carlos Natalino3, Richard Schatz1, Marija Furdek3, Sergei Popov1, Oskars Ozolins1,2;
Chair: Petr Munster (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Wednesday, October 27 12:30 - 13:30

A-WEAR Fall School - Keynote: Problem Solving

Martina Kökény, IBM / Kyndryl, Czech Republic
Chair: Jiri Hosek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Wednesday, October 27 13:00 - 14:00

FOAN - LUNCH BREAK

LUNCH in Digital Slovenian Centre, for all physical participants

Wednesday, October 27 14:00 - 15:30

A-WEAR Fall School - Advisory Board Meeting

Chair: Elena Simona Lohan (Tampere University, Finland & Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)

Wednesday, October 27 14:00 - 15:00

FOAN - Session II: Optical transmitters and receivers

Chairs: Bostjan Batagelj (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Analysis of signal extinction ratio and minimum mean launch power trade-off for type-A ONU 10G transmitter
Abejide Emmanuel Adebayo (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Antonio Teixeira (DETI, University of Aveiro & Insitituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Mario Lima (DETI, University of Aveiro, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Sushma Pandey (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Madhava Reddy Kota (University of Aveiro & Institute of Telecommunications-Aveiro, Portugal); Carla Rodrigues (PICAdvanced, Ilhavo, Aveiro, Portugal)
54-Gbit/s PAM-8 Transmission in Next-Generation Passive Optical Networks using Directly Modulated Lasers with Machine Learning Techniques
Ahmed Galib Reza, Marcos Troncoso Costas and Liam Barry (Dublin City University, Ireland); Colm Browning (DCU, Ireland)
Impact of the receiver and transmitter bandwidth on the performance of high-speed OFDM signal in Radio-over-Fiber Communication Systems
Inna Kurbatska, Armands Ostrovskis, Sandis Spolitis and Vjaceslavs Bobrovs (Riga Technical University, Latvia)

Wednesday, October 27 15:30 - 16:00

FOAN - Keynote: Verizon and recent protocol advances in the Passive optical networks

Denis Khotimsky, DMTS - Technology at Verizon, United States
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Wednesday, October 27 16:00 - 16:30

FOAN - Keynote: The movement to next-gen PON

Julie Kunstler, Broadband Access Technologies and Deployment Strategies, OVUM, United States
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Wednesday, October 27 16:30 - 17:00

FOAN - Keynote: Advantages of Photonics in 5G Networks: from Base Station to Backbone and the Importance of Synchronization

Tracey Vanik, Europian Photonics Industry Consortium, United States
Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Wednesday, October 27 17:00 - 17:15

FOAN - Closing

Chair: Edvin Skaljo (University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)