Program for 14th European Conference on Synthetic Aperture Radar

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5

Tuesday, July 26

09:00-09:20 W: Welcome
09:20-10:11 K: Keynotes
10:30-10:40 Introduction to EUSAR 2022
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:50 A.1: TanDEM-X Mission Status and Science Activities (invited) B.1: Advances in Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (invited) C.1: Bi- and Multistatic SAR D.1: Calibration E.1: Biomass and Forest Application
13:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:40 A.2: TanDEM-X Mission Status and Science Activities II. & ESA Multifrequency SAR Mission (invited) B.2: Space Missions C.2: Sparse, MIMO, Distributed, and Circular SAR D.2: Polarimetry I (invited) E.2: SAR Applications for Land, Vegetation, and Surveillance
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-17:50 A.3: RADARSAT-2 / RADARSAT Constellation Mission (RCM) & Comparison between SAR, SAS (invited) B.3: Digital Beamforming, SAR Technology C.3: Along Track Interferometry & InSAR D.3: Polarimetry II (invited) E.3: Snow, Ice, and Maritime Applications
19:00-22:00 Conference Dinner (at the Auerbachs Keller)

Wednesday, July 27

09:00-10:40 A.4: Innovation and next SAR mission & Challenges for next generation SAR: The micro-SAR trend I (invited) B.4: Space SAR Missions and Systems C.4: Tomographic SAR (invited) D.4: Vegetation Structure Measurement by means of multi-baseline SAR (invited) E.4: Airborne & Ground Based SAR Systems
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:50 A.5: Challenges for next generation SAR: The micro-SAR trend II (Invited) B.5: Fading Signals in Multi-Temporal InSAR Data Stacks: Problem or Opportunity (invited) C.5: Interferometric SAR for Infrastructure Monitoring D.5: Classification and Feature Extraction E.5: Advanced Processing Techniques
12:50-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:40 A.6: China L-band Full-polarimetric and InSAR satellite SAR (invited) B.6: Ionosphere, Wave Propagation, Refection Effects C.6: Interferometry D.6: Classification and Feature Extraction via ML/DL I E.6: Advanced SAR Concepts & Technology
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-17:50 A.7: LuTan-1 SAR mission data processing and land remote sensing application (invited) B.7: Advanced SAR Modes and Processing C.7: Tomography, Topography D.7: Classification and Feature Extraction via ML/DL II E.7: SAR Concepts & Simulators
17:50-18:20 Awards Presentation and Closing Remarks

Tuesday, July 26

Tuesday, July 26 9:00 - 9:20

W: Welcome

Tuesday, July 26 9:20 - 10:11

K: Keynotes

9:20 A brief introduction into quantum technologies
Wolfgang Schleich (Universität Ulm, Germany)
10:00 Historical and Future Radar Observations of Venus
Scott Hensley (Jet Propulsion Laboratory & Radar Science and Engineering Section, USA)

Tuesday, July 26 10:30 - 10:40

Introduction to EUSAR 2022

Tuesday, July 26 10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

Tuesday, July 26 11:10 - 12:50

A.1: TanDEM-X Mission Status and Science Activities (invited)

Room 1
Chair: Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:10 TanDEM-X: Mission Status and Science Activities
Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany); Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Manfred Zink and Stefan Buckreuss (DLR, Germany); Markus Bachmann and Thomas Kraus (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Thomas Busche (German Aerospace Center (DLR) e. V., Germany)
11:30 Improving TanDEM-X / GEDI Tropical Forest Height Mapping with Structure Information
Changhyun Choi, Matteo Pardini and Roman Guliaev (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
11:50 Global LoD-1 Building Model From TanDEM-X Data
Xiao Xiang Zhu (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Remote Sensing Technology & Technical University of Munich (TUM), Signal Processing in Earth Observation, Germany); Yuanyuan Wang (Technical University of Munich & German Aerospace Center, Germany); Yilei Shi (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Marie Lachaise (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Sina Montazeri, Vytautas Jancauskas and Ridvan Salih Kuzu (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
12:10 Scaling Relation of Retrogressive Thaw Slumps on the Taymyr Peninsula
Philipp Bernhard (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Simon Zwieback (University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA); Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany)
12:30 A Comparison between the Pol-InSAR and PolSAR models for Sea Ice Topographic Retrieval
Lanqing Huang (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Georg Fischer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany)
12:50 The new TanDEM-X DEM 2020: Generation and Specifications
Birgit Wessel (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & DFD-LAX, Germany); Marie Lachaise, Markus Bachmann, Barbara Schweißhelm, Martin Huber and Thomas Fritz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Stefan Buckreuss (DLR, Germany)

B.1: Advances in Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (invited)

Room 2
Chair: Elisa Giusti (CNIT & RaSS, Italy)
11:10 Open Set Recognition in SAR Images Using the Openmax Approach: Challenges and Extension to Boost the Accuracy and Robustness
Amir Hossein Oveis (Radar and Surveillance Systems (RaSS · Lab - CNIT) & University of Pisa, Italy); Elisa Giusti (CNIT & RaSS, Italy); Selenia Ghio (CNIT - Radar and Surveillance System National Laboratory- RaSS, Italy); Marco Martorella (University of Pisa, Italy)
Presenter bio: Amir Hosein Oveis was born in Tehran, Iran, in 1988. He received the B.Sc. degree from K. N. Toosi University of Technology, Tehran, Iran, in 2011, the M.Sc. degree from Amir Kabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran, in 2013, and the Ph.D. degree from K. N. Toosi University of Technology in 2018, all in electrical engineering and telecommunication field. As a part of a research project, he was awarded a scholarship from CNIT, which is a National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications in Italy and joined to RaSS laboratory (Radar and Surveillance Systems) in Pisa, Italy, in November 2019. He is also a researcher at the Department of Information Engineering of the University of Pisa. He has several years experience in radar signal processing. His current research interests include deep learning, radar signal processing, synthetic aperture radar and ground moving target indication.
11:30 High resolution DVB-S based passive radar for ISAR imaging and drone detection
Viktor Seidel (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Jörg Heckenbach and Martin Ummenhofer (Fraunhofer Institute (FHR), Germany); Iole Pisciottano (Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics and Radar Techniques (FHR), Germany); Felix Kriehmigen (EPAK GmbH, Germany); Diego Cristallini (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)
Presenter bio: Graduated cum laude in Telecommunication Engineering in May 2006 and received the Ph.D. degree in Radar Remote Sensing in April 2010 both from the University of Rome "La Sapienza". Since December 2009 he is with Fraunhofer FHR in Wachtberg, Germany. Since March 2015 he leads the Passive Covert Radar Team in the Department for Passive Radar and Anti-jamming Techniques (PSR). His main research interests include adaptive multi-channel signal processing for jammer and clutter cancellation.
11:50 Impact of trajectory mismatch on 3D ISAR imaging of aerial targets
Rafal Rytel, Jedrzej Drozdowicz, Łukasz Maślikowski, Piotr Samczynski and Marcin Kamil Baczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
12:10 Combining Genetic Algorithm Based Joint Time-Frequency Analysis and Keystone Transform for ISAR Image Enhancement
Ahmet Oguz Sakin, Ahmet Canberk Songur and Emrah Onat (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)
12:30 3D Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging via MIMO Compressive Sensing
Neda Rojhani (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Passafiume (University of Florence, Italy); Edoardo Ciervo (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Monica Righini (University of Florence, Italy); Giovanni Collodi (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Alessandro Cidronali (University of Florence, Italy)
12:50 An Improved ISAR Imaging Method under low SNR
Yongpeng Gao, Zegang Ding, Tianyi Zhang and Shujiang Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Xin Guo (DFH Satellite Co. Ltd, China); Pucheng Li (Beijjing Institute of Technology & School of Informatino and Electronics, China)

C.1: Bi- and Multistatic SAR

Room 3
Chair: Krzysztof (Chris) Kulpa (Warsaw University of Technology, Spain)
11:10 ROSE-L Tandem - Bistatic Extension for Single-Pass Interferometry
Markus Bachmann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Manfred Zink (DLR, Germany); Dirk Geudtner (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Allan Bojarski and Michele Martone (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Ralph Kahle (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Matteo Pardini and Jens Reimann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Maximilian Schandri (DLR - HR, Germany); Ian Shurmer (ESA ESOC, Germany)
11:30 Autofocus for SAR images in strongly asymmetrical bistatic configurations
Hubert M.J. Cantalloube (ONERA Université Paris-Saclay, France); Jean-François Nouvel and Olivier Boisot (ONERA, France)
11:50 Through-wall monostatic and bistatic polarimetric 3D SAR
Daniel Andre, Richard T Sabiers and Mark Finnis (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:10 Estimation of Volume Decorrelation from TanDEM-X Bistatic Coherence
Paola Rizzoli, Luca Dell'Amore and Jose-Luis Bueso-Bello (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Nicola Gollin and Michele Martone (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
12:30 Polarimetric bistatic SAR image coherence
Alexander E Hagelberg, Daniel Andre and Mark Finnis (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

D.1: Calibration

Room 4
11:10 RCS Determination of Reference Targets down to 0.1 dB Uncertainty
Jens Reimann, Anna Maria Büchner and Sebastian Raab (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Matthias Jirousek (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany); Klaus Weidenhaupt and Marco Schwerdt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:30 DLR's next generation of multi-band transponders for the calibration of fully polarimetric SAR missions
Klaus Weidenhaupt, Anna Maria Büchner, Jens Reimann and Marco Schwerdt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Matthias Jirousek (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany); Sebastian Raab (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:50 Motion Compensation for Accurate Position Estimation of Ground Moving Targets using the Multi-Channel Airborne System DBFSAR
Andre Barros Cardoso da Silva, Sushil Kumar Joshi and Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
12:10 Coregistration of Airborne Synthetic Aperture Radar Data using Optical Flow
Prithvi Laguduvan Thyagarajan (Universität Siegen, Germany); Patrick Berens (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Holger Nies (University of Siegen, Germany); Ivo Ihrke (Universität Siegen, Germany)
12:30 TerraSAR-X / TanDEM-X Mission and Calibration Status
Patrick T.P. Klenk, Kersten Schmidt, Thomas Kraus, Markus Bachmann and Marco Schwerdt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

E.1: Biomass and Forest Application

Room 5
Chair: Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
11:10 BIOMASS Level-2 Processor Implementation in BioPAL
Francesco Banda (Aresys, Italy); Maciej Soja (MJ Soja Consulting, Australia); Mauro Mariotti d'Alessandro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Alberto Alonso-González (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Emanuele Giorgi and Paolo Mazzucchelli (Aresys, Italy); Stefanie Lumnitz and Clément Albinet (ESA, Italy); Klaus Scipal (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands)
11:30 ALOS-2/PALSAR-2 Long-term Pantropical Observation - A Paradigm Shift in Global Forest Monitoring
Christian N. Koyama (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Masanobu Shimada (Tokyo Denki University & Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Manabu Watanabe (Tokyo Denki University, Japan); Takeo Tadono (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan)
11:50 TomoSAR derived features for estimation of Forest Structure and Fuel load
Bhuwan Ranjit (University of Twente & Faculty ITC, The Netherlands); Hossein Aghababaei, Wietske Bijker and Alfred Stein (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
12:10 Estimation of Forest Parameters from polarimetric L-band Images
Martin Kufer (Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Andreas Schmitt (Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences, Germany & Institute for Applications of Machine Learning and Intelligent Systems (IAMLIS), Germany); Anna Wendleder (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & German Remote Sensing Data Center, Germany); Peter Krzystek (Institute for Applications of Machine Learning and Intelligent Systems (IAMLIS), Germany); Marco Heurich (Bavarian Forest National Park, Germany & Chair of Wildlife Ecology and Wildlife Management, University of Freiburg, Germany)
12:30 Towards a Symbiosis of Model-Based and Machine Learning Forest Height Estimation based on TanDEM-X InSAR
Islam Mansour (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & ETH Zürich, Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Ronny Haensch (DLR, Germany); Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany)

Tuesday, July 26 13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

Tuesday, July 26 14:00 - 15:40

A.2: TanDEM-X Mission Status and Science Activities II. & ESA Multifrequency SAR Mission (invited)

Room 1
14:00 Contribution of PolInSAR Parameters of the Coherence Region to Crop Classification with Bistatic TanDEM-X Data
Noelia Romero-Puig (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Juan Manuel Lopez-Sanchez and Mario Busquier (University of Alicante, Spain)
14:20 Sentinel-1A/-1B Mission and Performance Status, Sentinel-1C/-1D Improvements
Pierre Potin (European Space Agency & ESRIN, Italy); Muriel Pinheiro (European Space Agency, Italy); Ramon Torres (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands); Dirk Geudtner, David J Bibby, Ignacio Navas-Traver and Mario Cossu (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Stefan Graham (ESA, The Netherlands)
14:40 Sentinel-1 Next Generation: Enhanced C-band Data Continuity
Ramon Torres (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands); Dirk Geudtner (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Malcolm Davidson (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); David J Bibby, Ignacio Navas-Traver, Ana Garcia Hernandez, Gregory Laduree, Jelle Poupaert, Mario Cossu and Marie Touveneau (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Stefan Graham (ESA, The Netherlands)
15:00 Earth Explorer 10 Candidate Mission Harmony
Martin Suess (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Bjorn Rommen (Estec & European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Erik De Witte (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands)
15:20 Copernicus ROSE-L SAR Mission
Dirk Geudtner (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Nico Gebert and Malcolm Davidson (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Daniele Petrolati (ESA ESTEC, European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Lorenzo Iannini (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Steve Osborne (European Space Agency); Robert Furnell (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
15:40 Earth Explorer Biomass P-band SAR Mission: Status and Calibration Concept
Philip Willemsen (European Space Agency ESTEC, The Netherlands); Adriano Carbone (Rhea System B. V. & ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Ernesto Imbembo, Bjorn Rommen and Michael Fehringer (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Tristan Simon (European Space Agency (ESTEC), The Netherlands); Klaus Scipal (ESA/ESRIN - European Space Agency); Maktar Malik (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Antonio Leanza (SERCO B.V. & European Space Agency, The Netherlands)

B.2: Space Missions

Room 2
Chairs: Maria Jose Gonzalez Bonilla (INTA, Spain), Josef Hermann Martin Mittermayer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
14:00 Lunar Microwave Imaging Radar (LMIR)
Yingjie Wang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Kaiyu Liu and Yuanbo Jiao (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Dacheng Liu (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Naiming Ou (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wei Yu and Yi Wang (The 14th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, China)
14:20 StriX-alpha SAR satellite: demonstration of observations modes and initial calibration results
Krzysztof Orzel (Synspective, Japan); Shuji Fujimaru (Synspective Inc, Japan); Toshihiro Obata, Tomoyuki Imaizumi and Motoyuki Arai (Synspective, Japan)
14:40 Space Variance Analysis of ROSE-L SAR Images with Efficient Kernel Evaluation Technique
Valeria Gracheva (ESTEC-ESA, The Netherlands); Pau Prats (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola (DLR, Germany)
15:00 Development of SAR Payload for 80 kg Class Micro-Satellite Based on Active Phased Array Antenna
Seok Kim and Se-Yeon Jeon (Hanwha Systems, Inc.); Seung-Hun Lee and Sung-Chan Song (Hanwha Systems, Inc., Korea (South)); Hyun-Ung Oh (Chosun University, Korea (South))
15:20 La Palma Special PAZ-Ciencia Call: a case of study of management of the scientific use of PAZ SAR products for volcanic-related studies
Maria Jose Gonzalez Bonilla, Juan Manuel Cuerda Muñoz, Nuria Casal and Nuria Gimeno Martínez (INTA, Spain)
Presenter bio: Maria Jose Gonzalez, Was born in Madrid, Spain, in 1978. She received the Telecommunication Master's Degree and she is working at INTA (Spanish National Institute for Aerospace Technology) since 2002. At present María José is the PAZ SAR satellite Science Coordinator and Head of Control and Processing Centers at CEIT (Space Center INTA Torrejón).

C.2: Sparse, MIMO, Distributed, and Circular SAR

Room 3
Chairs: Patrick Berens (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany), Hubert M.J. Cantalloube (ONERA Université Paris-Saclay, France)
14:00 Cross-platform Range Ambiguity Rejection Algorithm for Multi-static SAR Constellations in Elevation
Nguyen Phuong Mai (Microwaves and Radar Institute, DLR, Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola and Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
Presenter bio: Mai Nguyen received the bachelor degree in Telecommunications from Da Nang University of Science and Technology, Vietnam, in 2010, and the M.S.E. degree in electrical engineering from Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Daejeon, Korea, in 2015. She then worked in KAIST as a research assistant until 2017. Since 2019, she has been a Ph.D. student working in German Aerospace center in Oberpfaffenhofen, Wessling. Her research interests include radar signal processing, compressed sensing, and machine learning.
14:20 Multi-Channel SAR Image Reconstruction using Data of DLR's New DBFSAR Airborne System
Juan Pablo Navarro Castillo, Rolf Scheiber, Marc Jäger and Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
14:40 DOA Angle Estimation Methods for Ship Geolocation using DLR's Multichannel DBFSAR System
Sushil Kumar Joshi, Stefan V. Baumgartner and Andre Barros Cardoso da Silva (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
15:00 Statistical Analysis of Typical Target Regions of Multi-aspect SAR Based on Parametric Model
Xiaoyang Yue (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences(AIRCAS), China); Fei Teng and Zhiguo Zhang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yun Lin (North China University of Technology, China); Wen Hong (National Key Laboratory of Microwave imaging Technology & Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Scienecs, China)
15:20 Multistatic 3D SAR Imaging with Coarse Elevation and Azimuth Sampling
Richard Welsh, Daniel Andre and Mark Finnis (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

D.2: Polarimetry I (invited)

Room 4
Chair: Laurent Ferro-Famil (ISAE-SUPAERO, University of Toulouse & CESBIO, University of Toulouse, France)
14:00 Polarimetric scattering signatures based on local-plane surface representation in multi-baseline Pol-TomoSAR for urban areas
Alessandra Budillon (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Gilda Schirinzi (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
14:20 Multi-frequency Polarimetric Change Analysis for Agricultural Monitoring
Alberto Alonso-González (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
14:40 A PolSAR Clustering Scheme Using the Model-free Scattering Power Components
Subhadip Dey (Microwave Remote Sensing Lab, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Carlos López-Martínez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Avik Bhattacharya (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Alejandro C Frery (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
15:00 Earthquake damage assessment using dual-polarimetric Sentinel-1 ascending-descending orbits
Emanuele Ferrentino (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Italy); Ferdinando Nunziata (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Christian Bignami (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia & Researcher, Italy); Laura Graziani and Alessandra Maramai (Istituto Nazionale Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Italy); Maurizio Migliaccio (Universita' Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
15:20 A new entropy method for multi-acquisitions SAR data
Nathan Paillou (CentraleSupelec ONERA NUS DSO Research Alliance, France); Laetitia Thirion-Lefevre (SONDRA, Centrale-Supelec, France); Regis Guinvarc'h (CentraleSupelec, France)

E.2: SAR Applications for Land, Vegetation, and Surveillance

Room 5
14:00 Estimation of Road Surface Roughness Using Airborne Synthetic Aperture Radar
Arun Babu and Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Lucas Germano Rischioni (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Presenter bio: Arun Babu received B.Tech in Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering from Government Engineering College, Kozhikode and M.Tech in Remote Sensing and Geographic Information Systems with specialization in Satellite Image Analysis and Photogrammetry from Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, ISRO, Dehradun. He is currently doing his PhD research at the Microwaves and Radar Institute, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Oberpfaffenhofen.
14:20 Towards a Global Model for NDVI Estimation from Sentinel-1 SAR Backscatter
Thomas Roßberg and Michael Schmitt (University of the Bundeswehr Munich, Germany)
14:40 Assessing Sentinel-1 InSAR Short-Time-Series for Systematic Rainforest Mapping with Deep Learning
Ricardo Simão Diniz Dal Molin, Jr. and Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
15:00 Modelling of agricultural SAR Time Series using Convolutional Autoencoder for the extraction of harvesting practices of rice fields
Thomas Di Martino (CentraleSupelec ONERA NUS DSO Research Alliance, ONERA & ONERA, DTIS, France); Regis Guinvarc'h (CentraleSupelec, France); Laetitia Thirion-Lefevre (SONDRA, Centrale-Supelec, France); Elise Colin Koeniguer (ONERA, France)
Presenter bio: I am a Ph.D. student in remote sensing deep learning with a passion for Earth Observation & Deep Learning. I have built multiple open source projects exploring EO data from a different perspective (to build learning algorithms to track land cover on time series of satellite imagery or simply to explore a dataset of meteorite landings records). Trying my best to stay competitive, I arrived 1st at the Sentinel Hub Script competition of 2020 as well as 3rd at the Data Fusion Contest of 2021. With a strong software engineering background (Python, Java, C, C++) from French engineering school EISTI, I now find myself writing Medium posts about Machine Learning & Remote Sensing projects that passionate me and make me want to share my knowledge and passion with others. Skills: Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Computer Vision, Remote Sensing, SAR
15:20 Intermediate Project Deliverable of Integrated Mining Impact Monitoring (i2Mon)
Chia-Hsiang Yang (EFTAS Fernerkundung Technologietransfer, Germany); Karsten Zimmermann (DMT Group, Germany); Kian Pakzad and Andreas Müterthies (EFTAS Remote Sensing Transfer of Technology, Germany)

Tuesday, July 26 15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break

Tuesday, July 26 16:10 - 17:50

A.3: RADARSAT-2 / RADARSAT Constellation Mission (RCM) & Comparison between SAR, SAS (invited)

Room 1
Chairs: Ron Caves (MDA, Canada), Roy E Hansen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI) & Department of Informatics, University of Oslo, Norway)
16:10 RADARSAT-2 Mission Status
Ron Caves and Gordon Rigby (MDA, Canada)
16:30 Status of the RADARSAT Constellation Mission in the Third Year of Operation
Stephane Cote, Mélanie Lapointe, Pierre-Philippe Vezina, Eric Arsenault, Stephane Cote, Andre Boyer and Catherine Casgrain (Canadian Space Agency, Canada)
16:50 SARNext - Changing How and When We Observe Our Planet
Ron Caves and Jayanti J. Sharma (MDA, Canada)
17:10 Synthetic Aperture Sonar Multi-aspect differential interferometry for Detection of Internal Waves
Torstein Olsmo Sæbø (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Roy E Hansen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI) & Department of Informatics, University of Oslo, Norway); Anthony Lyons (University of New Hampshire, USA)
17:30 Detection of Coherent Scatterers in Synthetic Aperture Sonar Using Multilook Coherence
Roy E Hansen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI) & Department of Informatics, University of Oslo, Norway); Marc Geilhufe (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Stig A V Synnes (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI) & University of Oslo, Norway); Torstein Olsmo Sæbø (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Stine Thon (University of Oslo, Norway)

B.3: Digital Beamforming, SAR Technology

Room 2
Chairs: Ernst Krogager (Danish Defence Acquisition and Logistics Organization (DALO) & LU-VV06, Denmark), Marwan Younis (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:10 On-board Processing Architecture of DLR's DBFSAR / V-SAR System
Maron Schlemon, Rolf Scheiber, Stefan V. Baumgartner, Sushil Kumar Joshi, Marc Jäger and Sebastian Pasch (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:30 Adaptive Digital Beamforming for SAR Imaging in Elevation
Yashi Zhou (China Academy of Space Technology, Beijing, China); Wei Wang (Chinese Academy of Science, China); Zhen Chen (University of Chinese Academy of Science, China); Zheng Lu and Xiaolei Han (China Academy of Space Technology, China); Jie Liu (China Academy of Space Technology, Beijing, China); Qingjun Zhang (China Academy of Space Technology, China)
Presenter bio: He works in Institute of Remote Sensing Satellite, China Academy of Space Technology, Beijing , Beijing, China. His research interests include high-resolution wide-swath synthetic aperture radar (SAR) signal processing.
16:50 On-Board RFI Detection in Digital Beamforming SAR Systems using a Series of Digital Square-Law Detectors
Tobias Bollian (Microwaves and Radar Institute & German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Marwan Younis (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:10 Mitigation of the SAR Image Radiometric Loss Associated with the SCORE DBF in Presence of Terrain Height Variations
Federica Bordoni (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
Presenter bio: Federica Bordoni received the Laurea degree in telecommunication engineering and the Ph.D. degree in information engineering from the University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy, in 2001 and 2005, respectively. From 2002 through 2004, she was with the Department of Ingegneria dell’Informazione of the University of Pisa, where her research activity included modern spectral estimation and detection techniques for multichannel and multidata signal processing, with applications both in the field of synthetic aperture radar (SAR) interferometry and radar surveillance. From May 2005 to July 2007 she worked at the Alenia Space, Rome, Italy, on the validation/certification of COSMO-SkyMed SAR products. Since October 2007 she has been with the Microwaves and Radar Institute of the German Aerospace Center (DLR), Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany, where she has been working on innovative multichannel spaceborne SAR systems with digital beamforming capability, studying novel advanced operational modes and the related SAR imaging performance.
17:30 Microwave Photonics Beamformer for Spaceborne SAR
Tobias Otto and Simone Gabrielli (OHB System AG, Germany); Paolo Ghelfi (CNIT, Italy); Giovanni Serafino (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Manuel Reza (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Italy); Ahmad Mohammad (LioniX International, The Netherlands); Chris Roeloffzen (LioniX International BV, The Netherlands); Paul Van Dijk (Hengelosestraat 500 & LioniX International BV, The Netherlands); Hakimeh Mohammadhosseini (Antwerp Space, Belgium); Dzianis Saladukha (Tyndall National Institute, Germany); Francesco Floris (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland); Ricardo Roggan (Astro- und Feinwerktechnik Adlershof GmbH, Germany)
17:50 Copernicus HPCM: ROSE-L SAR Instrument and Performance Overview
Marc Zimmermanns and Christian Roemer (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany)

C.3: Along Track Interferometry & InSAR

Room 3
Chairs: Richard Bamler (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Simona Verde (CNR-IREA, Italy)
16:10 Along Track Interferometry (ATI) versus Doppler Centroid Anomaly (DCA) Estimation of Ocean Surface Radial Velocity using RADARSAT-2 Modex-1 ScanSAR Data
Usman Iqbal Ahmed and Bernhard Rabus (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Dirk Geudtner (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Mamoon Rashid (Carleton University, Canada); Christoph H. Gierull (DRDC Ottawa, Canada)
16:30 Coherent Azimuth Ambiguity Suppression Based on Linear Optimum Filtering of Short Along-Track Baseline SAR Interferograms
Dominik Richter (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola (DLR, Germany); Mariantonietta Zonno and Pau Prats (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:50 Advances in automatic InSAR-derived TanDEM-X DEM editing
Carolina González and Jose-Luis Bueso-Bello (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Nicola Gollin (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Daniel Carcereri and Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Manfred Zink (DLR, Germany)
Presenter bio: Carolina González Chamorro received the Ingeniero Civil degree in telecommunication engineering from the Universidad Técnica Federico Santa Maria (USM), Valparaíso, Chile, in 2004. In 2005, she joined the Microwaves and Radar Institute, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany, in the System Engineering and Calibration (SEC) segment of TerraSAR-X taking care of the Performance optimization of TerraSAR-X. Then, she was a System Engineer for the Instrument Operations and Calibration Segment (IOCS). Later on, she worked on synthetic aperture radar system design, performance & validation analyses for the TerraSAR-X and TanDEM-X missions. Currently she works on data fusion and global products as editing the TanDEM-X DEM and deriving other global products from SAR data.
17:10 On the Benefit of a Slight PRI Variation for SAR Interferometry
Michelangelo Villano, Nertjana Ustalli, Maxwell Nogueira Peixoto and Josef Hermann Martin Mittermayer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:30 Impact of coherent ambiguities on InSAR performance for bistatic SAR missions. The Harmony mission case
Mariantonietta Zonno (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Dominik Richter (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany); Aathira Thaniyil Prabhakaran and Marc Rodriguez-Cassola (DLR, Germany); Alberto M Zurita (Airbus Defence and Space, Spain); Javier del Castillo Mena (Airbus, Spain); Ana Olea Garcia (Airbus Defence and Space, Spain); Tobias Bollian (Microwaves and Radar Institute & German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Presenter bio: Dr. Mariantonietta Zonno is a Research Scientist at the German Aerospace Center (DLR), Microwaves and Radar Institute with experience in Earth Observation (EO) radar missions, systems, and applications. Her main research interests include the study of future EO Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) mission concepts and analysis of mission performance. Along with the research activity, she has held both technical and managing positions in national and international projects and ESA studies.

D.3: Polarimetry II (invited)

Room 4
Chair: Laurent Ferro-Famil (ISAE-SUPAERO, University of Toulouse & CESBIO, University of Toulouse, France)
16:10 A multi-polarization analysis of Terra Nova Bay polynya
Giovanna Inserra (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Maurizio Migliaccio (Universita' Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Ferdinando Nunziata (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Andrea Buono (Parthenope University of Naples, Napoli, Italy)
16:30 Performance Analysis of Roll-Invariant PolSAR Parameters from C-band images with Regard to Sea Ice Type Separation
Debanshu Ratha and Malin Johansson (UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Andrea Marinoni (UiT the Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Torbjorn Eltoft (Norway & UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway)
16:50 Deep learning based Filtering of Polarimetric SAR Images
Roghayeh Zamani (K. N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Hossein Aghababaei (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Sergio Vitale (Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Giampaolo Ferraioli (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
17:10 Forest Height Inversion from Multi-Baseline Polarimetric Interferometric SAR Acquisitions
Jun Su Kim and Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
17:30 Impact of Highly Varying Incidence Angle on the Feature Space of PolSAR Images
Sylvia Schmitz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) & Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany); Horst Hammer (Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB, Germany); Antje Thiele (Fraunhofer IOSB & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Stefan Hinz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

E.3: Snow, Ice, and Maritime Applications

Room 5
Chair: Scott Hensley (Jet Propulsion Laboratory & Radar Science and Engineering Section, USA)
16:10 Differential SAR Interferometry and Co-polar Phase Differences for Snow Water Equivalent Estimation
Kristina Belinska (DLR, Germany); Georg Fischer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany)
16:30 The Glacier Zone Index applied on the Manson Icefield
Anna Wendleder (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & German Remote Sensing Data Center, Germany); Vanessa Mix (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Andreas Schmitt (Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences, Germany & Institute for Applications of Machine Learning and Intelligent Systems (IAMLIS), Germany)
16:50 A temporal assessment of fully polarimetric multifrequency SAR observations over the Canadian permafrost
Paloma Saporta (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany)
17:10 Multiparametric Sea State Fields from Synthetic Aperture Radar
Andrey Pleskachevsky (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Björn Tings and Sven Jacobsen (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Egbert Schwarz and Detmar Krause (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Sergey Voinov (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:30 A High-Resolution Wide-Swath "Ambiguous" SAR Mode for Ship Monitoring
Nertjana Ustalli and Michelangelo Villano (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Tuesday, July 26 19:00 - 22:00

Conference Dinner (at the Auerbachs Keller)

Wednesday, July 27

Wednesday, July 27 9:00 - 10:40

A.4: Innovation and next SAR mission & Challenges for next generation SAR: The micro-SAR trend I (invited)

Room 1
Chairs: Ernesto Imbembo (European Space Agency, The Netherlands), Michael Völker (Airbus DS GmbH, Germany)
9:00 Design and Technology Aspects of Array-fed Large Reflector Based Multi-channel SAR Concept
Javier del Castillo Mena (Airbus, Spain); Tamara Coello and Quiterio García (Airbus Defence and Space, Spain); Ernesto Imbembo (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Giovanni Toso (European Space Agency, ESA ESTEC, The Netherlands)
9:20 Ka-Band SCORE Radar Front End
Simone Gabrielli and Uwe Rosenberg (OHB System AG, Germany); Sampo Salo (Harp Technology Ltd, Finland)
9:40 Airbus future SAR missions, techniques and technologies
Grzegorz Adamiuk (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany); Junghyo Kim (Airbus DS GmbH & Space System, Germany)
10:00 Selective Doppler Frequency Suppression Algorithm for Azimuth Ambiguity Suppression in SAR Images
Andrea Radius, Pierre Leprovost, Vladimir Ignatenko, Darren Muff, Matthew Nottingham, Ozan Dogan, Tino Seilonen and Leszek Lamentowski (ICEYE, Finland)
Presenter bio: With a Master's Thesis in SAR data processing and a PhD in Moving Target detection and Velocity estimation from SAR raw data, he acquired a strong knowledge of remote sensing and SAR and gained valuable experience working in international environments. He received the PhD in Earth observation in 2008. He reinforced his technical background in EDISOFT and in METASENSING, where he has worked for 9 years in remote sensing and SAR data processing, and in EUMETSAT, where he acquired global visibility on the end-to-end processing chain for EPS-SG satellites. He is currently working for ICEYE as senior SAR engineer in the processing team, where is responsible with his team for the development of algorithms for data processing, calibration and data quality assessment.
10:20 Double Dual Focusing for Range Ambiguity Suppression - Experimental Results
Ozan Dogan (ICEYE OY, The Netherlands); Vladimir Ignatenko, Darren Muff, Pierre Leprovost, Matthew Nottingham, Andrea Radius and Tino Seilonen (ICEYE, Finland); Leszek Lamentowski (ICEYE Oy, Poland); Ozan Dogan (ICEYE, Finland)
Presenter bio: Ozan Dogan, received B.S (2002), M.S (2004), and Ph.D. (2011) from Istanbul Technical University. He has almost twenty years of experience in the field of radar signal processing including UAV SAR development, SAR image processing, FMCW radar signal processing. He was a post-doc in TU Delft for the last two years and he was involved in the small satellite multistatic SAR system design project. Nowadays, he joined to ICEYE as a Senior SAR expert and Quality Assurance Engineer. He is the author of many papers in the field of SAR processing.

B.4: Space SAR Missions and Systems

Room 2
Chair: Rolf Scheiber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
9:00 Sentinel-1 instruments status and product performance update for 2022
Muriel Pinheiro (European Space Agency, Italy); Nuno Miranda (European Space Agency & ESRIN, Italy); Andrea Recchia, Niccolo' Franceschi and Riccardo Piantanida (Aresys, Italy); Kersten Schmidt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Guillaume Hajduch (CLS Group, Brest, France); Pauline Vincent (Collecte Localisation Satellites CLS, France)
Presenter bio: Andrea Recchia was born in Bergamo, Italy, on July 7, 1983. He received the master's degree in telecommunication engineering from Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy, in 2008, and the Ph.D. degree aimed at assessing the feasibility of a novel geosynchronous SAR system in the presence of scene and APS decorrelation, in 2015. Since 2008 he joined Aresys, a PoliMI spin-off, specialized in radar and geophysics remote sensing solutions. He is part of the Earth Observation R&D team with particular interest in SAR data processing, SAR data quality assessment, and future missions design and evaluation. He is a member of the Sentinel-1 Mission Performance Center with the role of Expert Support Laboratory responsible for the instrument performance characterisation.
9:20 Stuck Bit Error Identification for the TerraSAR-X and TanDEM-X Onboard Memory
Markus Bachmann and Thomas Kraus (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Allan Bojarski (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Ulrich Steinbrecher (DLR, Germany)
9:40 Ambiguity Assessment and Mitigation Approaches for the TerraSAR-X Concurrent Imaging Technique
Thomas Kraus (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); João Pedro Turchetti Ribeiro (Aeronautics Institute of Technology (ITA), Brazil); Markus Bachmann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Renato Machado (Aeronautics Institute of Technology (ITA), Brazil)
10:00 System Design of High Resolution, Wide Swath, L-band SAR onboard ALOS-4
Masanobu Shibata, Shohei Nakamura, Tasuku Kuriyama and Takehiro Hoshino (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Yukihiro Kankaku, Takeshi Motohka and Shinichi Suzuki (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan)
10:20 Verification of X-band SAR system using inverse SAR imaging of ISS
Oleksandr Sushko and Dmytro Vasylenko (EOS Ukraine, Ukraine); Oleksandr Shpylka (EOS Ukarine, Ukraine); Serhii Martyniuk and Volodymyr Vasyliev (EOS Ukraine, Ukraine)

C.4: Tomographic SAR (invited)

Room 3
Chair: Simona Verde (CNR-IREA, Italy)
9:00 Multi-temporal DInSAR data processing for landslide risk monitoring: First results from the ASI-MEFISTO project
Simona Verde and Diego Reale (CNR-IREA, Italy); Eugenio Sansosti (IREA-CNR, Italy); Antonio Pauciullo (IREA, CNR, Italy); Virginia Zamparelli (IREA-CNR, Italy); Gianfranco Fornaro (CNR-IREA, Italy)
Presenter bio: Simona Verde received the M.S. degree (summa cum laude) in telecommunication engineering and the Ph.D. degree in information engineering both from the University of Naples “Parthenope,” Italy, in 2011 and 2015, respectively. Since 2011, she has been collaborating with the Institute for Electromagnetic Sensing of the Environment of the National Research Council (IREA-CNR), where she currently holds the position of Researcher. Her main research interests include spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) data processing, multibaseline DInSAR and SAR Tomography, with a special application focus on environmental and built monitoring. In 2013 she has been awarded at the Joint Urban Remote Sensing Event (JURSE) Student Paper Competition, São Paulo, Brazil. In 2013 she also filed a patent titled “Method for filtering of interferometric data acquired by Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR)”. In 2017 she has been Visiting Scientist at the Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth (RADI), Chinese Academy of Science (CAS), Bejing, China. She is serving as regular Reviewer for several journals, including IEEE Transaction on Geoscience and Remote Sensing, IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Letters and IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Applied Earth Observations and Remote Sensing.
9:20 Potential of Deep Learning in SAR Tomographic Inversion of Very Small Interferometric Stacks
Kun Qian (Techinical University of Munich & German Aerospace Center, Germany); Yuanyuan Wang (Technical University of Munich & German Aerospace Center, Germany); Xiao Xiang Zhu (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Remote Sensing Technology & Technical University of Munich (TUM), Signal Processing in Earth Observation, Germany)
9:40 TomoSAR Imaging Using Statistical Regularization on Polarimetric SAR Observations
Eduardo Torres-García (Cinvestav-IPN, Mexico); Gustavo Daniel Martín-del-Campo-Becerra (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Deni Torres-Román (Cinvestav-IPN, Mexico); Andreas Reigber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Presenter bio: Gustavo Daniel Martín-del-Campo-Becerra received the Engineering degree in electronics and communications engineering from the University of Guadalajara, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, in 2008, and the M.Sci. and Dr.Sci. (Ph.D. equivalent) degrees in electrical engineering, with specialization in telecommunications, from the Center for Research and Advanced Studies (Cinvestav), National Polytechnic Institute, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, in 2013 and 2017, respectively. Since 2017, he has been with the Microwaves and Radar Institute (HR), German Aerospace Center (DLR). His research interests include the applications of signal processing to remote sensing, particularly SAR tomography, inverse problems, random fields estimation, and adaptive spatial analysis.
10:00 The Efficiency of Polarization Information in Detection of Permanent Scatterers
Hossein Aghababaei (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Giampaolo Ferraioli (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
10:20 SAR Interferometric and Tomographic Imaging of Saturn's Moon Enceladus Using Strongly Perturbed Orbits
Andreas Benedikter (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Gerhard Krieger, Marc Rodriguez-Cassola, Hauke Hussmann, Kai Wickhusen and Alexander Stark (DLR, Germany); Michael Stelzig (LHFT, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU), Germany); Martin Vossiek (LHFT, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Presenter bio: Andreas Benedikter received the M.Sc. degree (with distinction) in Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, in 2019, from the Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany. He is currently working towards the Ph.D. degree with the University of Erlangen-Nuremberg. Since 2018, he is with the Microwaves and Radar Institute of the German Aerospace Center (DLR-HR) as a research scientist. His current research interests include radar signal processing and the study and design of future radar mission concepts, especially in the context of planetary exploration missions.

D.4: Vegetation Structure Measurement by means of multi-baseline SAR (invited)

Room 4
9:00 Separation and Characterization of 3D Reflectivity Changes in Forest Scenarios using SAR Tomography
Matteo Pardini (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
9:20 On the Use of Tomographic derived Reflectivity Profiles for Pol-InSAR Forest Height Inversion
Roman Guliaev and Matteo Pardini (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
9:40 Forest structure characterization using SAR tomography and an adaptive estimation technique
Laurent Ferro-Famil (ISAE-SUPAERO, University of Toulouse & CESBIO, University of Toulouse, France); Yue Huang (University of Rennes 1, France); Nan Ge (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
10:00 Weather and Seasonal Effects on Vertical Reflectivity Profiles: Tower-based Coherent and Correlation Tomographic Observations
Albert R Monteith and Lars Ulander (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
10:20 Vegetation Analysis through L-band Monostatic and Bistatic Measurements from ESA TomoSense Data
Mauro Mariotti d'Alessandro and Stefano Tebaldini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Presenter bio: Stefano Tebaldini, Ph.D.,is currently Associate Professor at Politecnico di Milano, teaching courses on signal processing and remote sensing. His research activities include the development of new processing techniques for Radar imaging and calibration, as well as scientific investigations on the physical properties of natural media based on their interaction with EM waves. He is currently a member of the BIOMASS Mission Advisory Group at ESA.

E.4: Airborne & Ground Based SAR Systems

Room 5
Chair: Othmar Frey (ETH Zurich & Gamma Remote Sensing, Switzerland)
9:00 SAR-Light: the new ONERA SAR sensor onboard UAV
Sebastien Angelliaume, Nicolas Castet and Xavier Dupuis (ONERA, France)
9:20 Dual-frequency carborne DInSAR at L-band and Ku-band for mobile mapping of surface displacements
Othmar Frey (ETH Zurich & Gamma Remote Sensing, Switzerland); Charles Werner (GAMMA Remote Sensing Research and Consulting AG, Switzerland)
9:40 Synthetic Aperture Radar Design for a High-Altitude Platform
Matthias Jirousek (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany); Markus Peichl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Simon Anger (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Microwaves and Radar Institute, Germany); Marius Engel, Stephan Dill, Rolf Scheiber and Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
10:00 Estimation of Pole Direction of Near-Earth Asteroid with Multi-angle Ground-based Radar Imaging
Zehua Dong, Kaiwen Zhu, Zegang Ding and Yi Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Tao Zeng (BeiJing institute of Technology, China)
10:20 Polarization Synthesis Apply to UHF-band SAR Data for Subsurface Object Detection
Lisa-Marie Mazzolo and Sebastien Angelliaume (ONERA, France)

Wednesday, July 27 10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

Wednesday, July 27 11:10 - 12:50

A.5: Challenges for next generation SAR: The micro-SAR trend II (Invited)

Room 1
Chair: Guy Seguin (INSARSAT Inc., Canada)
11:10 Challenges for next generation SAR: The Micro-SAR Trend
Guy Seguin (INSARSAT Inc., Canada); Dirk Geudtner (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
Presenter bio: Dr. Guy Seguin has more than 34 years of experience in space development and utilization. He retired from the Canadian Space Agency in 2013 after 20 years of service in different positions including the position of director from 2000 to 2013. Previously he was senior engineer at Spar Aerospace. Dr. Seguin main expertise is the development of Earth Observation mission, technologies, applications and utilization. He has been involved in the RADARSAT program since the beginning. He played a key role on all RADARSAT missions and created the RADARSAT Constellation Mission to better meet Canada's need for more persistence observation. He has been working as an international space consultant since 2013. He founded INSARSAT Inc. in 2015, which specialize in future SAR Mission and technology. He was chair of the ASAR workshop from 1998 to 2015.
11:30 Design Approaches for Micro-SARs
Joerg Friedrich Herrmann (HUTAB Consulting)
11:50 ICEYE Radar Constellation Development and Evolution
Alan Thompson (ICEYE, Canada); Mikko Laaninen (ICEYE, Finland)
12:10 Role of micro-SAR trend within EOSC
Patrick Plourde (Canadian Space Agency, Canada)
12:30 Challenges for next generation micro-SAR: lessons learned from China's first light and small commercial SAR satellite - Hisea-1
James Zheng and Qiang Chen (Spacety Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Xiaoyu Yan and Weiija Ren (Spacety China, China)

B.5: Fading Signals in Multi-Temporal InSAR Data Stacks: Problem or Opportunity (invited)

Room 2
Chairs: Francesco De Zan (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Alessandro Ferretti (TRE ALTAMIRA Srl, Italy)
11:10 Surface soil moisture retrieval from C-band SAR data combining coherent and incoherent change detection
Davide Palmisano (CONSIGLIO NAZIONALE DELLE RICERCHE (CNR), Italy); Giuseppe Satalino (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy); Anna Balenzano (CONSIGLIO NAZIONALE DELLE RICERCHE (CNR), Italy); Francesco Mattia (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy)
11:30 On the analysis of the DInSAR time series retrieved through the P-SBAS approach: a focus on possible bias
Claudio De Luca and Francesco Casu (IREA-CNR, Italy); Michele Manunta (CNR-IREA, Italy); Giovanni Onorato (IREA-CNR, Italy); Riccardo Lanari (IREA, Italy)
11:50 Correction of the Phase Bias in Short-term, Multi-looked Interferograms
Yasser Maghsoudi, Andrew Hooper, Tim Wright and Milan Lazecky (COMET, School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Homa Ansari (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
12:10 Spatiotemporal Analysis of C-band interferometric Phase Anomalies over Sicily
Francesco De Zan (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Paloma Saporta (German Aerospace Center (DLR)); Giorgio Gomba (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
12:30 On the Reality of the Coherence Matrix in SAR Interferometry
Alessandro Ferretti (TRE ALTAMIRA Srl, Italy)
12:50 On Closure Phase and Systematic Bias in Multi-looked SAR Interferometry
Yujie Zheng (California Institute of Technology, USA)

C.5: Interferometric SAR for Infrastructure Monitoring

Room 3
Chairs: Filippo Biondi (University of L'Aquila & Italian Ministry of Defence, Italy), Gianfranco Fornaro (CNR-IREA, Italy)
11:10 Update on Mosul dam destabilization. Displacement, velocity and acceleration estimation and infra-image vibrations versus multi-temporal phenomena
Filippo Biondi (University of L'Aquila & Italian Ministry of Defence, Italy)
11:30 High-Voltage Electric Power Transmission Monitoring by Micro- Motion Estimation using Synthetic Aperture Radar Data
Nicomino Fiscante (Roma Tre, Italy); Filippo Biondi (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Pia Addabbo (University of Sannio, Italy); Carmine Clemente (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gaetano Giunta (University of Roma Tre, Italy); Danilo Orlando (Universita' degli Studi Niccolo' Cusano, Italy)
11:50 On the Relevance of Temporary Persistent Scatterers for Long-Term PS-InSAR Monitoring
Nils Dörr, Andreas Schenk and Stefan Hinz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
12:10 A Novel Method for High Resolution RADAR Imaging By Orbital Angular Momentum Interferometry
Nicomino Fiscante (Roma Tre, Italy); Filippo Biondi (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Pia Addabbo (University of Sannio, Italy); Carmine Clemente (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Danilo Orlando (Universita' degli Studi Niccolo' Cusano, Italy)
12:30 GIS study on the urban evolution of the city of Brașov, Romania
Teodora Balint (Technical University of Civil Engineering, ESRI Romania)

D.5: Classification and Feature Extraction

Room 4
Chair: Markus Boldt (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany)
11:10 RSO feature extraction using Super resolution wavelets and Inverse Radon transform
Manjunath Thindlu Rudrappa (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)
11:30 Impact of Spatial Resolution and Zoom on Interpreter-Based Evaluation of Compressed SAR Images
Ulrike Pestel-Schiller and Jörn Ostermann (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:50 Complex-Valued Autoencoders with Coherence Preservation for SAR
Reza Mohammadi Asiyabi (University Politehnica of Bucharest & Research Center for Spatial Information (CEOSpaceTech), Romania); Mihai Datcu (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Andrei Anghel (University Politehnica of Bucharest (UPB), Romania); Holger Nies (University of Siegen, Germany)
12:10 An Accurate Sparse SAR Imaging Method for Joint Feature Enhancement Based on Nonconvex-Nonlocal Total Variation Regularization
Zhongqiu Xu and Guoru Zhou (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Bingchen Zhang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Scinece, China); Zhe Zhang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Geroge Mason University, China); YiRong Wu (National Key Laboratory of Microwave Imaging Technology, China)
12:30 Superpixel Segmentation for PolSAR Images Based on Hotelling-Lawley Trace Distance
Meilin Li and Huanxin Zou (National University of Defense Technology, China); Zhen Dong (National University of Defence Technology, China)

E.5: Advanced Processing Techniques

Room 5
Chairs: Helene Oriot (ONERA, France), Marwan Younis (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:10 Operational RFI Mitigation Approach in Sentinel-1 IPF
Niccolo' Franceschi, Andrea Recchia and Riccardo Piantanida (Aresys, Italy); Guillaume Hajduch (CLS Group, Brest, France); Pauline Vincent (Collecte Localisation Satellites CLS, France); Muriel Pinheiro (European Space Agency, Italy); Nuno Miranda (European Space Agency & ESRIN, Italy); Clément Albinet (ESA, Italy)
11:30 On a Dual-Sequence Stripmap Imaging Mode as Alternative for High-Resolution Wide-Swath SAR
Felipe Queiroz de Almeida (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Microwaves and Radar Institute, Germany); Marwan Younis (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Presenter bio: Marwan Younis (S’1995, M’2005, SM’2008) was born in Las Cruces, USA., in 1970. He received his B.Sc in electrical engineering from the University of Baghdad, Iraq in 1992 and the Dipl.-Ing. (M.Sc.) and Dr.-Ing. (Ph.D.) degree in electrical engineering from the Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany, in 1997 and 2004, respectively. From 1998 to 2004, he was a research scientist with the Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik und Elektronik, Universität Karlsruhe (TH). Since 2005 he has been with the Microwaves and Radar Institute of the German Aerospace Center (DLR), Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany. He is the author and co-author of over 70 conference papers and more than 15 reviewed publications. His research fields include synthetic aperture radar (SAR) systems, digital beamforming for radar, synchronization of bistatic SAR, forward looking radar, and antennas. Dr. Younis is an active member of the IEEE and the German Association for Location and Navigation (DGON). He is the active microwave working group leader within the IEEE instruments and future technologies technical committee. He is a lecturer with the Universität Karlsruhe (TH). He received the Hermann-Billing award for his Ph.D. thesis in 2005.
11:50 SAR image post-processing for acquisition trajectory change
Hubert M.J. Cantalloube (ONERA Université Paris-Saclay, France)
12:10 A Joint SAR-Communication System using Continuous Phase Frequency Shift Keying Codes and Mismatched Filtering Compression
Maria-Elisavet Chatzitheodoridi (ONERA, France); Abigael Taylor (ONERA, the French Aerospace Lab, France); Helene Oriot (ONERA, France); Olivier Rabaste (Onera, France)
12:30 Imaging of objects in space using arbitrary transmit signals
Simon Anger (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Microwaves and Radar Institute, Germany); Matthias Jirousek (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany); Stephan Dill and Markus Peichl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Presenter bio: Technical staff of the German Aerospace Center (DLR) in the Microwaves and Radar Institut since 2011. Ph.D in electrical engeneering received from the University of Ulm in Janaury 2020. Chief research interests are the whole imaging process of ground based high-resolution imaging of sattelites in space using a inverse synthetic aperture radar. Research interests: - High resolution imaging of satellites in space. - Inverse synthetic aperture radar (ISAR). - Radar system development. - Radar data signal processing. - Athmospheric effects. - Interferometry.

Wednesday, July 27 12:50 - 14:00

Lunch break

Wednesday, July 27 14:00 - 15:40

A.6: China L-band Full-polarimetric and InSAR satellite SAR (invited)

Room 1
Chairs: Da Liang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Ocean University of Chin a, China), Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
14:00 LuTan-1: An Innovative L-band Spaceborne SAR Mission
Heng Zhang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Kaiyu Liu (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Dacheng Liu, Jili Wang and Yafeng Chen (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yunkai Deng (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Da Liang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Ocean University of Chin a, China); Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
14:20 Dual-Channel Working Mode of LuTan-1 SAR System
Haoyu Lin (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Science & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Heng Zhang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Dacheng Liu and Yafeng Chen (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Kaiyu Liu (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
14:40 Non-interrupted Phase Synchronization Scheme for LuTan-1 Mission
Heng Zhang and Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Da Liang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Ocean University of Chin a, China); Dacheng Liu (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
15:00 The LuTan-1 SAR Antenna System
Wei Yu (The 14th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, China); Kan Wang (Nanjing Research Institute of Electronic Technology, China); Jianjun Wu (Xidian University, China); Naiming Ou (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
15:20 Construction and Preliminary Experiment of Micro UAV InSAR System
Jingfa Zhang (National Institute of Natural Hazards, China); Genyu Wang (National Institute of Natural Hasards, China)

B.6: Ionosphere, Wave Propagation, Refection Effects

Room 2
Chairs: Andreas Danklmayer (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany), Valeria Gracheva (ESTEC-ESA, The Netherlands)
14:00 Automatic ML-based water body detection as part of the hydrological conditioning of the TanDEM-X DEM
Raphael Tubbesing (Company for Remote Sensing and Environmental Research (SLU), Germany); Leena Warmedinger and Martin Huber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Achim Roth (DLR, Germany); Birgit Wessel (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & DFD-LAX, Germany)
14:20 Study on Ionospheric Effects on SAR and their Statistics
Giorgio Gomba and Francesco De Zan (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Bjorn Rommen (Estec & European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Raul Orus Perez (European Space Agency (ESA) / ESTEC, The Netherlands)
14:40 An Autofocus Algorithm for the Recovery of Ionospheric Phase Signatures in the Biomass Mission
Andres Felipe Betancourt Payan (DLR & FAU Erlangen, Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola (DLR, Germany); Andreas Benedikter (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Pau Prats (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
15:00 Investigation of the influence of the equatorial anomaly of the Earth's ionosphere on the propagation of radio waves in the P-band
Dmitry Rastyagaev (Russian New University, Russia); Andrew S. Kryukovsky (Russian New University & Institute of Radio-engineerihg and Electronics, Russia); Boris Kutuza (Kotel'nikov Institute of Radioengineering and Electronics of RAS, Russia); Vladimir Stasevich (NPP ROBIS, 1, Russia)
15:20 A Method of Building Parameter Extraction Based on CSAR Imaging
Yishi Li (National University of Defense Technology & College of Electronic Science and Technology, China); Leping Chen, Daoxiang An, Xiaotao Huang and Beibei Ge (National University of Defense Technology, China); Mingze Wang and Wei Xu (Shaanxi Neifu Zhongfei Airport Management co., ltd, China)

C.6: Interferometry

Room 3
Chair: Horst Hammer (Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB, Germany)
14:00 Recursive and robust InSAR Phase Estimation
Francesco De Zan (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
14:20 On a Possible SAR Interferometric Phase Error Associated with the Scan-On-Receive Digital Beamforming
Federica Bordoni (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
Presenter bio: Federica Bordoni received the Laurea degree in telecommunication engineering and the Ph.D. degree in information engineering from the University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy, in 2001 and 2005, respectively. From 2002 through 2004, she was with the Department of Ingegneria dell’Informazione of the University of Pisa, where her research activity included modern spectral estimation and detection techniques for multichannel and multidata signal processing, with applications both in the field of synthetic aperture radar (SAR) interferometry and radar surveillance. From May 2005 to July 2007 she worked at the Alenia Space, Rome, Italy, on the validation/certification of COSMO-SkyMed SAR products. Since October 2007 she has been with the Microwaves and Radar Institute of the German Aerospace Center (DLR), Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany, where she has been working on innovative multichannel spaceborne SAR systems with digital beamforming capability, studying novel advanced operational modes and the related SAR imaging performance.
14:40 A CubeSat Add-On for Resolving Phase Unwrapping Errors in Single-Pass SAR Interferometry
Maxwell Nogueira Peixoto and Michelangelo Villano (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
15:00 En Route to Operational Repeat-Pass InSAR with SFU's SAR-Optical Airborne System
Jeff Stacey, Wyatt Gronnemose, Jayson Eppler and Bernhard Rabus (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
15:20 Interferometric Phase Generation of In-CSAR Based on Improved BPA
Jianpeng Li, Daoxiang An, Beibei Ge, Dong Feng and Zhimin Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, China); Mingze Wang and Wei Xu (Shaanxi Neifu Zhongfei Airport Management co., ltd, China)

D.6: Classification and Feature Extraction via ML/DL I

Room 4
Chair: Ronny Haensch (DLR, Germany)
14:00 Deep Neural Network (DNN) Based Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Processor
Usman Iqbal Ahmed, Bernhard Rabus and Jarrod Haas (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
14:20 Training a CNN with Simulated Data for ATR - Lessons Learned
Horst Hammer (Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB, Germany); Silvia Kuny (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany); Sylvia Schmitz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) & Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany); Antje Thiele (Fraunhofer IOSB & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
14:40 Self-supervised training strategies for SAR image despeckling with deep neural networks
Emanuele Dalsasso (Télécom Paris, France); Loic Denis (Université Jean Monnet, France); Max Muzeau (Télécom Paris, France); Florence Tupin (Télécom ParisTech, France)
Presenter bio: I am a Ph.D candidate at Télécom Paris (France). The title of my subject is "Deep Learning for SAR Imagery: from denoising to scene understanding".
15:00 Height Reconstruction in Urban Areas from Single SAR Imagery using Deep Learning
Michael Recla and Michael Schmitt (University of the Bundeswehr Munich, Germany)

E.6: Advanced SAR Concepts & Technology

Room 5
Chairs: Alessandra Budillon (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy), Jens Fischer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
14:00 Quantum Annealing for SAR System Design and Processing
Sigurd Huber and Kay Glatting (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
14:20 Block-Frequency Quantization for Data Volume Reduction in FScan Systems
Nicola Gollin and Michele Martone (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
14:40 Dynamic Predictive Quantization for Staggered SAR: Experiments with Real SAR Data
Nicola Gollin (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Jakob Giez (German Aerospace Center, DLR, Germany); Michele Martone (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
15:00 A new time-domain multi-mode spaceborne SAR processor
Mario Azcueta, Gerard Masalias and Adriano Meta (MetaSensing BV, The Netherlands)
15:20 A Kind of Novel Quasi-passive boardband 'Gap Generator' of Synthetic Aperture Radar
Hua Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Wednesday, July 27 15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break

Wednesday, July 27 16:10 - 17:50

A.7: LuTan-1 SAR mission data processing and land remote sensing application (invited)

Room 1
Chairs: Tao Li (Land Satelite Remote Sensing Application Center, China), Xinming Tang (Land Satelite Remote Sensing Application Center, China)
16:10 Analysis of forestry application potential of LuTan-1 mission: Preliminary assessment based on airborne experiment
Kunpeng Xu, Lei Zhao, Erxue Chen and Zhengyuan Li (IFRIT, Chinese Academy of Forestry, China)
16:30 LuTan-1 SAR Main Applications and Products
Tao Li, Xinming Tang, Xiaoqing Zhou and Xiang Zhang (Land Satelite Remote Sensing Application Center, China)
16:50 A Two-Stage Parameter Estimation Method via Airborne CSAR
Beibei Ge, Daoxiang An, Jianpeng Li, Leping Chen and Zhimin Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, China); Mingze Wang and Wei Xu (Shaanxi Neifu Zhongfei Airport Management co., ltd, China)
17:10 K Band Radar Drone Signatures Measurement and Simulation
Nickolai Zhelev Kolev (Naval Academy, Bulgaria); Jordan Sivkov (Nikola Vaptsarov Naval Academy, Bulgaria); Miroslav Y. Tsvetkov (Nikola Vaptsarov Naval Academy & NVNA, Bulgaria); Chavdar Alexandrov (Nikola Vaptsarov Naval Academy, Bulgaria)

B.7: Advanced SAR Modes and Processing

Room 2
Chair: Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
16:10 Geometric Programming for Optimizing SAR Waveform Parameters: Precursor for Cognitive SAR
John Wen Hao Lee and Jeremy Kwang Siong Leow (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore)
16:30 Data Processing for OSCAR and KaSAR Instrument Validation
Karlus Alexander Camara de Macedo (Metasensing c/o Karlus AC de Macedo, The Netherlands); Gerard Masalias, Hugo Keryhuel and Christian Trampuz (MetaSensing, The Netherlands); Simone Placidi (MetaSensing, Singapore); Adriano Meta (MetaSensing, Italy)
16:50 Towards an improved Radiometric Accuracy for Sentinel-1 with optimized Elevation Antenna Patterns
Kersten Schmidt and Marco Schwerdt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Guillaume Hajduch (CLS Group, Brest, France); Pauline Vincent (Collecte Localisation Satellites CLS, France); Andrea Recchia (Aresys, Italy); Nuno Miranda (European Space Agency & ESRIN, Italy)
Presenter bio: Dr. Schmidt received a Diploma degree in physics from University of Freiburg in 1998 and a Ph.D. degree in atmospheric science from the University of Munich in 2007 Dr. Schmidt is with DLR since 2009 and active in the SAR calibration group of the microwave and radar institute since 2012. He is responible for the radiometric and geometric calibration of SAR systems and involved in different SAR missions like Sentinel-1, TerraSAR and TanDEM-X.
17:10 Frequency Scanning Transmit/Receive Antenna Beam Imaging Mode
Marwan Younis (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Felipe Queiroz de Almeida (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Microwaves and Radar Institute, Germany); Michelangelo Villano (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Tobias Bollian (Microwaves and Radar Institute & German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:30 Deramping of SLC-IW TOPS data and post-validation of ocean circulation parameters based on synergy of reported SAR data
Muhammad Amjad Iqbal, Amjad (University Politehnica of Bucharest (UPB) Romania, CEO SpaceTech, Romania); Mihai Datcu (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Andrei Anghel (University Politehnica of Bucharest / Grenoble INP GIPSA-lab, Romania)

C.7: Tomography, Topography

Room 3
Chair: Gianfranco Fornaro (CNR-IREA, Italy)
16:10 Automatic Editing of the Global TanDEM-X DEM
Markus Bachmann, Carolina González, Jose-Luis Bueso-Bello and Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Manfred Zink (DLR, Germany)
16:30 Topographic Mapping with Back-Projection Tomography and Geocoded Polarimetric SAR Images
Elias Mendez Dominguez (University of Zurich & Remote Sensing Laboratories, Switzerland); David Small and Daniel Henke (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
16:50 A Framework of DTM, DSM, and CHM Generation using Low-frequency InSAR Data over Forest Areas
Yanzhou Xie and Haiqiang Fu (Central South University, China); Jianjun Zhu and Changcheng Wang (Central South Unviersity, China); Qinghua Xie (China University of Geosciences (Wuhan), China & Institute for Computing Research (IUII), University of Alicante, Spain)
17:10 Coherent change detection robust to layover regions using SAR tomography
Yuki Yamaguchi, Taichi Tanaka, Masato Toda and Tsenjung Tai (NEC Corporation, Japan)
17:30 The Reconstruction Performance Analysis for Distributed SAR Systems Based on Weighted Backprojection Algorithm
Da Liang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Ocean University of Chin a, China); Heng Zhang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Presenter bio: PHD student from Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

D.7: Classification and Feature Extraction via ML/DL II

Room 4
16:10 An Improved 3-D Reconstruction Method based on Deep Neural Network
Tianyi Zhang, Zegang Ding, Yangkai Wei, Guanxing Wang and Yongpeng Gao (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
16:30 Transcoding-based pre-training of semantic segmentation networks for PolSAR images
Ronny Haensch (DLR, Germany); Lorenzo Bruzzone and Alessandro Cattoi (University of Trento, Italy)
16:50 Exploiting different training approaches for CNN based solutions in SAR image despeckling
Sergio Vitale (Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Giampaolo Ferraioli and Vito Pascazio (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
17:10 Deep Learning for Mapping Forests with TanDEM-X
Jose-Luis Bueso-Bello, Daniel Carcereri and Carolina González (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Michele Martone (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:30 SAR image synthesis with GAN and continuous aspect angle and class constraints
Yann Giry-Fouquet (Université de Technologie de Troyes & Thales DMS, France); Alexandre Baussard (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Cyrille Enderli and Tristan Porges (Thales DMS, France)

E.7: SAR Concepts & Simulators

Room 5
16:10 Co-Production Active Learning for Operational Sea Ice Mapping
Macarena D Ortiz (National Geospatial Intelligence Agency, USA); Eric Wendoloski and Philip Slingerland (Aerospace Corporation, USA); Triet Le, Rachel Bernstein, Jacob McCord and Philip Sage (National Geospatial Intelligence Agency, USA); Wade Schwartzkopf (National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, USA); Bethany McDonald (National Geospatial Intelligence Agency, USA); Alexandra Darden (NOAA, USA)
16:30 Simulation of Distributed SAR images by multi-platform image synthesis: application to a CubeSats formation
Antonio Gigantino, Alfredo Renga, Maria Daniela Graziano and Antonio Moccia (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
16:50 KAISAR: Physics-based GPU-accelerated Realistic SAR Simulator
Simone Placidi (MetaSensing, Singapore); Alessandro Vetere, Eugenio Pino and Adriano Meta (MetaSensing, Italy)
17:10 Generation of Global Backscatter Maps for Future SAR Missions Design
Luca Dell'Amore and Jose-Luis Bueso-Bello (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Michele Martone (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:30 The inverse synthesis for SAR satellite acceptance tests
Denis Valerevich Orlov (Research Institute of Precision Instruments, Russia); Alexander Kovalenko (Scientific and Research Institute of Precise Instruments, Russia)

Wednesday, July 27 17:50 - 18:20

Awards Presentation and Closing Remarks

Program last updated on May 2, 2022 08:29 Europe/Berlin