Program for 2021 IEEE 10th Global Conference on Consumer Electronics (GCCE)

Time Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room A Room B Room C Room D

Tuesday, October 12

11:00-11:15 Opening
11:15-12:00 Opening Remarks
12:00-13:00         POS(1): Poster (1) DEM(1): Demo! (1)    
13:00-14:00 OS-NLP(1): Deep Learning in Natural Language Processing, and in Extraction & Analysis of Bio Signals(1) OS-TMR(1): Technologies for Multimedia & Real Data Analysis & Processing(1) OS-ADE(1): Actual Data Science & Engineering for Enhancement of Human Abilities & Social Infrastructure(1) RWL(1): Wireless & RF in CE (1) OS-HPL(1): Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical & Life Support Technologies(1) RUI(1): User Interfaces & Experience in CE (1)
14:00-15:00    
15:30-17:30 OS-NLP(2): Deep Learning in Natural Language Processing, and in Extraction & Analysis of Bio Signals(2) OS-TMR(2): Technologies for Multimedia & Real Data Analysis & Processing(2) OS-ADE(2): Actual Data Science & Engineering for Enhancement of Human Abilities & Social Infrastructure(2) RWL(2): Wireless & RF in CE (2)     OS-HPL(2): Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical & Life Support Technologies(2) RUI(2): User Interfaces & Experience in CE (2)

Wednesday, October 13

10:00-11:00 OS-TMR(3): Technologies for Multimedia & Real Data Analysis & Processing(3) OS-CBS: Recent Advancements in Cyber Security OS-ITS: Intelligent Transport Systems OS-SLP: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life     OS-AIR(1): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics(1) OS-CPS(1): Smart Cyber-Physical Systems and Security(1)
11:00-12:00 POS(2): Poster (2) DEM(2): Demo! (1)
12:00-13:00            
13:00-15:00 OS-AAT(1): Audio & Acoustic Technology(1) OS-VDP: 2D/3D Video Data Distribution & Processing OS-ASP(1): Circuit & System Design for Intelligent Edge Computing & Advanced Signal Processing Technologies(1) OS-ACE: Formal Approach to Consumer Technology     OS-AIR(2): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics(2) OS-CPS(2): Smart Cyber-Physical Systems and Security(2)
15:30-17:30 OS-AAT(2): Audio & Acoustic Technology(2) OS-GIS: Geographic Information & Satellite Systems for Applications OS-ASP(2): Circuit & System Design for Intelligent Edge Computing & Advanced Signal Processing Technologies(2) OS-GAM: Game Amusement & Visualization     OS-AIR(3): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics(3) OS-AIP(1): Advanced Image Processing(1)

Thursday, October 14

10:00-11:00 OS-DSE: Devices & Software with ECHONET Lite (ISO/IEC 14543-4-3) OS-QOL(1): Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics(1) OS-STA(1): Sensing Technologies & Applications for Consumer Services(1) OS-ICT(1): Internet of Things (IoT) & Image Processing Applications to Consumer Technologies(1)     OS-TAM(1): Technologies for Advanced Mobility Society(1) OS-AIP(2): Advanced Image Processin(2)
11:00-12:00 POS-V(1): Poster (Virtual) (1) DEM-V(1): Demo! (Virtual) (1)
12:00-13:00            
13:00-14:00 OS-ATS: Activation of Traditional Culture by Technology / Sustainable Tourism by Technology OS-QOL(2): Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics(2) OS-STA(2): Sensing Technologies & Applications for Consumer Services(2) OS-ICT(2): Internet of Things (IoT) & Image Processing Applications to Consumer Technologies(2)     OS-TAM(2): Technologies for Advanced Mobility Society(2) OS-AIP(3): Advanced Image Processing(3)
14:00-15:00 POS-V(2): Poster (Virtual) (2) DEM-V(2): Demo! (Virtual) (2)
15:00-15:30            
15:30-16:00 RHN: Home Networks & Services RHM: Home Medical & Healthcare OS-DRR: Practical Issues, Systems & Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction OS-PES: Modeling & Control of Power Electronics, Energy Systems, and Motor Drives REM: Embedded Technologies RMC: Mobile Computing & Communications
16:00-16:30    
16:30-17:30 OS-DSC: Data Science & Its Application to Consumer Technology OS-CAB: Consensus Algorithm & Blockchain    
18:00-20:00 Award Ceremony @ Hotel Granvia Kyoto

Friday, October 15

10:00-12:00     On-demand Keynote & Tutorial POS-V(3): Poster (Virtual) (3)      

Tuesday, October 12

Tuesday, October 12 11:00 - 11:15

Opening

Rooms: room 3, room 4, room 5, room 6, room a, room b, room c, room d

Tuesday, October 12 11:15 - 12:00

Opening Remarks

Rooms: room 3, room 4, room 5, room 6, room a, room b, room c, room d

Tuesday, October 12 12:00 - 14:00

POS(1): Poster (1)

Room: room a
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan), Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan)
Growing Rod System with Automatic Stop Mechanism Under Continuous Vibration Input
Masaki Miyashita, Koji Makino, Naofumi Taniguchi, Yudai Kitano, T Ohba, Takaaki Ishii, Kento Ota, Yasumi Ito, Hirotaka Haro and Hidetsugu Terada (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
Graph Analysis-Based Recommendation via Entity Embeddings Using Wikipedia
Nozomu Onodera, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Speech Manipulation Detection Method Using Audio Watermarking
Kota Muroi and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan); Shinya Takahashi (Tohoku Electric Power Co. Inc, Japan)
Action Classification from Egocentric Videos Using Reinforcement Learning-Based Pose Estimation
Shunya Ohaga, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Development of Open-Source Codec Compliant with HTJ2K Standard
Xuanyu Fang and Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku University, Japan)
Effect of Snow Conditions on Speech Intelligibility ~Introduction of Wind Velocity, Temperature and Humidity~
Tsubasa Maruyama and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
Corpus Design and Automatic Speech Recognition for Deaf and Hard-Of-Hearing People
Akio Kobayashi and Keiichi Yasu (Tsukuba University of Technology, Japan); Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Norihide Kitaoka (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
Propagation-Based Fake News Detection Using Graph Neural Networks with Transformer
Hayato Matsumoto, Soh Yoshida and Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University, Japan)
Method of Using Dual Band RTK Module to Operate Positioning of Display Screen According to the Absolute Position Information About a Hand
Yugo Nakamura and Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, Japan)
Increasing Data Rate and Security by Blue-Pixel-Value Adaptive Thresholding for Smartphone-Screen-Based Blue-Light Optical Camera Communication
Alisa Kawade, Wataru Chujo and Kentaro Kobayashi (Meijo University, Japan)
Quality Evaluation of Voice Synthesis Tools for Home Appliance Voice Communications
Toya Kitagawa (Yamagata University & Panasonic, Japan); Kazuhiro Kondo and Kazushi Nakazawa (Yamagata University, Japan)
Advanced Road Visibility Inspection System for Winter Road Maintenance Using Microcomputer
Sho Takahashi, Toru Hagiwara and Ryo Sato (Hokkaido University, Japan); Kazuhito Ohashi and Yasuhiro Nagata (Hokkaido Development Engineering Center, Japan)
A Study of Making Handheld Game Console Vibration Notification Device
Satoshi Ohtsuka (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Gunma College, Japan)
Gamification in CollectiveEyes
Risa Kimura and Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University, Japan)
Estimating Imagined Images from Brain Activities via Visual Question Answering
Saya Takada, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Involvement of a System to Keep Users Interested in the Contents of Ambient Persuasive Display
Shiori Kunikata, Airi Tsuji and Kaori Fujinami (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
Telecommunication Using 3DCG Avatars Manipulated with Finger Plays and Hand Shadow
Amato Tsuji (Seibii Inc., Japan); Keita Ushida (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Spatial Extraction of Pavement Damage Using Inspection Database with Car-Mounted Camera
Kota Kachi, Takumi Asada and Mikiharu Arimura (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
Analysis of Social Trends Related to COVID-19 Pandemic Utilizing Social Media Data
Taisei Hirakawa, Keisuke Maeda and Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University, Japan); Satoshi Asamizu (Kushiro National College of Technology, Japan); Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Facial Expression Recognition Using Sparse Complex Matrix Factorization with Ridge Term Regularization
Diyah Utami Kusumaning Putri and Aina Musdholifah (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia); Faizal Makhrus (Universitas Gadjah mada, Indonesia); Phuong Le (National Central University, Taiwan); Bo-Wei Chen (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Jia-Ching Wang (National Central University, Taiwan)
Virtualizing Human Conversation: Two Case Studies
Risa Kimura and Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University, Japan)
A Prototype of Smart Parts with an LCD for Electrical Experiments at School
Jumi Kuriki and Mio Kunihiro (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Masaya Ohta (Osaka Metropolitan University, Japan)
Sports Action Detection Based on Self-Supervised Feature Learning and Object Detection
Tsuyoshi Masuda (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University, Japan); Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Output Voltage Characteristics of Dual 2-Stage Cockcroft-Walton Circuit for Multiport Smartphone Battery Charger
Fumie Ishitani and Masataka Minami (Kobe City College of Technology, Japan)
Comparison of RSSI Processing Methods for Improved Estimation Accuracy in BLE Indoor Position and Movement Direction Estimation System Using DNN
Kaito Echizenya and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
Audio Synthesis-Based Data Augmentation Considering Audio Event Class
Toki Sugiura (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Akio Kobayashi (Tsukuba University of Technology, Japan); Takehito Utsuro (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan)

DEM(1): Demo! (1)

Room: room b
Chairs: Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
Satellite Positioning System with Active Antenna for QZSS
Koichi Karasawa, Yuto Takizawa and Kazuki Ashida (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan); Takahisa Karakama (Faverights Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Kaneko (Nissei Limited, Japan)
Development of a Music Interactive Online Fitness System for Shoulder Press Exercise: Latest Update for Biosignal Art
Tianyi Wang and Masamitsu Kamon (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Shima Okada (Ritsumeikan University & Science & Engineering, Japan); Yurie Kondo and Naruhiro Shiozawa (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Masaaki Makikawa (College of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
An Edge Computing System for Estimating Road Surface Condition on Winter Expressway
Masahiro Yagi, Tomoyuki Takase, Sho Takahashi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan); Tomonori Ohiro (Nexco-Engineering Hokkaido Company Limited, Japan); Yuji Iwasaki, Teppei Mori and Yasushi Hanatsuka (Bridgestone, Japan)
Development of Invisible Information Lighting Display "Stego-Panel IV"
Yuta Moritake, Yuki Hirota and Xiangbo Kong (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Takeshi Kumaki (Ritsumeikan University & Dept. of VLSI System Design, Japan)

Tuesday, October 12 13:00 - 15:00

OS-NLP(1): Deep Learning in Natural Language Processing, and in Extraction & Analysis of Bio Signals(1)

Room: room 3
Chairs: Md Shoaib Bhuiyan (Suzuka University of Medical Science, Japan), Haruki Kawanaka (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
13:00 <V> Estimating Music Listener's Emotion from Bio-Signals with EEG Denoising and for Unlearned Music Pieces
Nanami Tanizawa, Mutsumi Suganuma and Wataru Kameyama (Waseda University, Japan)
13:20 <V> Population Based Training for Text Classification Using Convolutional Neural Network
Xie Zhang (Kanazawa University, Japan); Mo Li (Kanazawa University & Computer Science Laboratory, Japan); Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
13:40 Span-Based Neural Model for Multilingual Flat and Nested Named Entity Recognition
Mohammad Golam Sohrab (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan); Md Shoaib Bhuiyan (Suzuka University of Medical Science, Japan)
14:00 [R] Question Generation Using Knowledge Graphs with the T5 Language Model and Masked Self-Attention
Kosuke Aigo, Takashi Tsunakawa, Masafumi Nishida and Masafumi Nishimura (Shizuoka University, Japan)
14:20 <V> Extraction of Respiratory Waveform by Separating Fluctuation Components of Photoplethysmography
Futaba Nakano, Haruki Kawanaka and Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)

OS-TMR(1): Technologies for Multimedia & Real Data Analysis & Processing(1)

Room: room 4
Chairs: Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University, Japan), Soh Yoshida (Kansai University, Japan), Ryosuke Harakawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
13:00 [R] A Perception-Based Collation Method Using CNN for Color Halftone Images
Yuto Matsuoka, Shoko Imaizumi and Takahiko Horiuchi (Chiba University, Japan)
13:20 <V> Ensemble of Key-Based Models: Defense Against Black-Box Adversarial Attacks
AprilPyone MaungMaung and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
13:40 <V> Mitigation of Cold Start Problem in Experience-Based Adaptive Streaming over NDN
Suphakit Awiphan, Jakramate Bootkrajang and Kanin Poobai (Chiang Mai University, Thailand); Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)
14:00 [R] an Image Inpainting Method Considering Edge Connectivity of Defects
Marika Arimoto (Waseda University, Japan); Junichi Hara (RICOH Company, Japan); Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University & Graduate Scholl of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Japan)
14:20 [R] A Universal Detector of CNN-Generated Images Using Properties of Checkerboard Artifacts in the Frequency Domain
Miki Tanaka, Sayaka Shiota and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
14:40 <V> Pixelwise Image Sharpness Based on the Weighted Response Ratios of Short and Long Edge Detectors
Jian-Jiun Ding and Yi-Wei Tsai (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

OS-ADE(1): Actual Data Science & Engineering for Enhancement of Human Abilities & Social Infrastructure(1)

Room: room 5
Chairs: Satoshi Sugiura (Hokkaido University, Japan), Fuko Nakai (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 [R] An Estimation Method of Road Surface Condition on Winter Expressway via Mobile Nets Using In-Vehicle Camera Images
Tomoyuki Takase, Sho Takahashi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan); Tomonori Ohiro (Nexco-Engineering Hokkaido Company Limited, Japan); Yuji Iwasaki, Teppei Mori and Yasushi Hanatsuka (Bridgestone, Japan)
13:20 [R] Analyzing the Impacts of Designating Potential Tsunami Inundation Zones on Population Change
Fuko Nakai (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Yu Nagamachi (CTI Engineering Co., Ltd, Japan); Eizo Hideshima (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:40 [R] Heterogeneity of Causal Effects of Designating Tsunami Inundation Zone on Land Price
Chisato Kawai, Fuko Nakai and Eizo Hideshima (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 [R] Analyzing Urban Intensification and Disaster Risk Reduction Using the Optimal Land-Use Model
Tatsuya Uchiuzo and Fuko Nakai (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Kazuaki Okubo (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:20 [R] Multi-Class Similar Scene Retrieval in Soccer Videos: A Scene Confusion Reduction Method Based on Combination of Long and Short Frame Sequences
Yaozong Gan, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)

RWL(1): Wireless & RF in CE (1)

Room: room 6
Chairs: Yafei Hou (Okayama University, Japan), Shusuke Narieda (Mie University, Japan)
13:00 <V> Combined Condition of ZTD and Its Differential Series on GNSS Precise Point Positioning for Rainfall Nowcast
Taiki Miyauchi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yutaka Nakagawa (NAIST, Japan); Takeshi Higashino (Nara Institute of Science and Technology & Graduate School of Science and Technology, Japan); Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
13:20 <V> An Application of Random Forest Regression for Rainfall Intensity Estimation Using GNSS Receiver
Yutaka Nakagawa (NAIST, Japan); Taiki Miyauchi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Takeshi Higashino (Nara Institute of Science and Technology & Graduate School of Science and Technology, Japan); Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
13:40 <V> Performance Improvement of Receiver-Side Compensation Circuit for Inductive Power Transfer
Kazuma Onishi, Quang-Thang Duong and Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
14:00 <V> Improved Optical Fingerprint Positioning System for Illumination-Light VN-CSK Communications
Daisuke Ogawa, Kouki Taruishi, Yusuke Kozawa and Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University, Japan)
14:20 <V> Design of Low-Power Mode Based On-Demand WSN with MC-CDMA
Masanori Suetake, Yusuke Kozawa and Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University, Japan)

OS-HPL(1): Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical & Life Support Technologies(1)

Room: room c
Chairs: Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan), Shenglin Mu (Ehime University, Japan)
13:00 <V> Eustachian Tube Ventilation Sound Analysis for the Severity Assessment of Eustachian Tube Diseases
Shunsei Morita (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Yutaka Suzuki (Toyo University, Japan); Shun'ichi Imamura (Imamura ENT Clinic, Japan); Osamu Sakata (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
13:20 <V> Phase Lag Index Histogram Features for Identifying Epileptic Seizure EEG Signals
Masashi Nishiyama and Yoshio Iwai (Tottori University, Japan); Masayoshi Oguri (Kagawa Prefectural University Of Health Sciences, Japan); Yoshihiro Maegaki (Tottori University, Japan)
13:40 [R] Investigation for Inducing Sleep Using Entrainment of Heart Rate
Chihiro Tawada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Shima Okada (Ritsumeikan University & Science & Engineering, Japan); Tianyi Wang (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Masaaki Makikawa (College of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
14:00 <V> Robust Gait Recognition for Occlusion Caused by Surveillance Cameras
Megumi Chikano, Takeshi Konno and Shuji Awai (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan)
14:20 <V> Visualization of Environmental Adjustment Skills Focusing on Indoor Ventilation Behavior of Care Facility Staffs
Shinya Kiriyama, Junichi Yogo, Atsushi Omata and Shogo Ishikawa (Shizuoka University, Japan)
14:40 <V> Cloud-Based Fall Detection System with Passive RFID Sensor Tags and Supervised Learning
Koichi Takatou (Soka University, Japan)

RUI(1): User Interfaces & Experience in CE (1)

Room: room d
Chair: Yu Shibuya (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 [R] How Important is the Timing of Vibrotactile Stimuli for the Excitation of an Emotional Response for Audio-Visual Content?
Ibuki Tara (Nagoya University, Japan); Shogo Okamoto (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Yasuhiro Akiyama (Shinshu University, Japan); Yoji Yamada (Nagoya University, Japan)
13:20 Touchless Control by Hand Gesture Sensing with Radar Sensor and Machine Learning
Yingchu Xu and Yilong Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
13:40 <V> Positive Effect of Slight Delay for Operational Performance
Ryota Akimoto, Masatoshi Miyaji and Kenji Funahashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Koji Tanida (Kindai University, Japan); Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 [R] Position of Throat Microphone for Maintaining Speaker's Voice Quality
Tomoya Terada and Yu Shibuya (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:20 [R] A Distributed Multiple Projector-Camera System
Masaki Mita, Toru Abe and Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:40 <V> Threshold Adjustment of Beta-Alpha Ratio of EEG Signal for Generation of Visual Effects in a VR Live Concert
Ángel Muñoz-González and Ryota Horie (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)

Tuesday, October 12 15:30 - 17:30

OS-NLP(2): Deep Learning in Natural Language Processing, and in Extraction & Analysis of Bio Signals(2)

Room: room 3
Chairs: Md Shoaib Bhuiyan (Suzuka University of Medical Science, Japan), Haruki Kawanaka (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
15:30 <V> Discriminant Analysis of Voluntary Cough Using Respiratory Waveform Extracted from Photoplethysmography
Natsuki Ida (Aichi Prefectual University, Japan); Haruki Kawanaka and Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
15:50 <V> Involution Based Speech Autoencoder: Investigating the Advanced Vision Operator Performance on Speech Feature Extraction
Tianle Zhong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Israel Velázquez and Yoichi Haneda (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
16:10 Data Preparation to Classify Sushi from Conveyor Belt Sushi Restaurants Based on Simple Parameters
Md Shoaib Bhuiyan (Suzuka University of Medical Science, Japan)
16:30 <V> Adversarial Multi-Task Learning-Based Bug Fixing Time and Severity Prediction
Qicong Liu (Waseda University, China); Hironori Washizaki and Yoshiaki Fukazawa (Waseda University, Japan)
16:50 Secure Buddy System in Highly Managed Medical IoT for Patients with Intractable Diseases
Kentaro Yoshikawa and Akinori Nakamura (Shinshu University, Japan); Masahiro Kuroda (Goleta Networks Co., Ltd., Japan)

OS-TMR(2): Technologies for Multimedia & Real Data Analysis & Processing(2)

Room: room 4
Chairs: Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University, Japan), Soh Yoshida (Kansai University, Japan), Ryosuke Harakawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
15:30 [R] Visual Sentiment Prediction Using Few-Shot Learning via Distribution Relations of Visual Features
Yingrui Ye, Yuya Moroto, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
15:50 [R] Detection of Off-Screen Sound Based on Loss Function of Self-Supervised Audio-Visual Spatialization
Masaki Yoshida, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
16:10 [R] Movie Rating Estimation Based on Weakly Supervised Multi-Modal Latent Variable Model
Koshi Watanabe, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
16:30 <V> Sequential Recommender System of Educational Contents with End-To-End Title Feature Extraction for Reducing Utility Gap
Kazuma Ohtomo and Ryosuke Harakawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan); Masaki Iisaka (SPRIX, Ltd, Japan); Masahiro Iwahashi (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
16:50 <V> Word Clustering Using Graphical Lasso-Guided PCA for Trend Analysis of COVID-19
Tsutomu Ito, Ryosuke Harakawa and Masahiro Iwahashi (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
17:10 [R] Listener Recommendation for Artist Based on Knowledge Graph and Reinforcement Learning
Keigo Sakurai, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)

OS-ADE(2): Actual Data Science & Engineering for Enhancement of Human Abilities & Social Infrastructure(2)

Room: room 5
Chairs: Fuko Nakai (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Satoshi Sugiura (Hokkaido University, Japan)
15:30 [R] A Trial of Fine-Grained Classification of Expert-Novice Level Using Bio-Signals While Inspecting Subway Tunnels
Kaito Hirasawa, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
15:50 [R] Extracting Potential Innovators Using Innovator Scores and Naive Bayes Classifier
Ryo Iwata, Kaoru Kuramoto and Satoshi Kumagai (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
16:10 [R] Wearable Device for Evaluation of Players' Interaction on Voice Coaching on Football Field
Ikuma Uchida, Atom Scott, Yoshinari Kameda and Keiichi Zempo (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
16:30 <V> A Study on Practical Communication Application for Beginners of Japanese
Hiroki Takagi (Meisei University, Japan); Sun Xi (Independent, China); Meeko Kuwahara, Kazuya Ueki and Michiro Yabuki (Meisei University, Japan)
16:50 [R] LSTM-Based Prediction Method of Crowd Behavior for Robust to Pedestrian Detection Error
Isamu Kamoto, Takayuki Abe, Sho Takahashi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan)

RWL(2): Wireless & RF in CE (2)

Room: room 6
Chairs: Yafei Hou (Okayama University, Japan), Shusuke Narieda (Mie University, Japan)
15:30 [R] RSSI-Based Indoor Localization Using Leaky Coaxial Cable with a PNN Approach
Junjie Zhu, Pengcheng Hou, Kenta Nagayama, Yafei Hou and Satoshi Denno (Okayama University, Japan)
15:50 [R] Design of Dual-Band Six-Port Rat-Race Coupler (RRC) Using Composite Right/Left-Handed Transmission Lines (CRLH-TLs)
Wenzhi Xiong and Hitoshi Hayashi (Sophia University, Japan)
16:10 Design of VN-CSK System Based Parallel Transmission with RGB-LED
Kouki Taruishi, Yusuke Kozawa and Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University, Japan)
16:30 <V> Vision-Sensing Phased Array Directivity Control for Short-Range Fast-Moving Target in On-Vehicle Microwave Power Transfer System
Masaaki Fujii, Naoki Tsuji and Shigemi Masuda (MinebeaMitsumi Inc., Japan)

OS-HPL(2): Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical & Life Support Technologies(2)

Room: room c
Chairs: Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan), Shenglin Mu (Ehime University, Japan)
15:30 <V> Development of Wearable Device and Clustering Based Method for Detecting Falls in the Elderly
Po-Ting Lee, Wen-Ching Chiu, Yuan-Hao Ho and You-Cheng Tai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Chou-Ching K. Lin (National Cheng Kung University Hospital, Taiwan); Chih-Lung Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
15:50 Fixed Complexity Tiny Reservoir Heterogeneous Network for On-Line ECG Learning of Anomalies
Norhen Abdennadher (Universita di Padova, Italy); Danilo Pietro Pau (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Arcangelo Bruna (ST Microelectronics, Italy)
16:10 <V> Effect of Pink Noise on EEG and Memory Performance in Memory Task
Akari Hatayama, Atsushi Matsubara, Shota Nakashima and Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
16:30 [R] Investigating the Effect of Feature Distribution Shift on the Performance of Sleep Stage Classification with Consumer Sleep Trackers
Pataranit Sirithummarak (Kyoto University of Advanced Science, Japan); Zilu Liang (Kyoto University of Advanced Science & The University of Tokyo, Japan)
16:50 <V> Brain Computer Interface Using Response of Alpha Wave to Word Task
Seiji Nishifuji, Kazuki Yasunaga, Atsushi Matsubara and Shota Nakashima (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
17:10 <V> A Classification of Respiration in a Concert Using a Non-Contact Vital Sensing
Kosuke Ito, Takashi Kuboya, Nobuyuki Bando and Taiki Yasue (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Satsuki Inoue and Masayuki Yasuhara (Aichi University of the Arts, Japan); Shakhnaz Akhmedova (Reshetnev Siberian State University of Science and Technology, Russia); Yukihiro Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)

RUI(2): User Interfaces & Experience in CE (2)

Room: room d
Chair: Ryota Horie (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:30 [R] an Influence of User's Avatar Display on Conversation in Web Conferencing
Daiki Taniuchi and Yu Shibuya (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:50 [R] Directional Resolution of Haptic Display Consisted of a Pair of Vibrators Embedded Earrings
Ryo Kashiwabara, Ryota Sakuma, Keisuke Mizuno, Noko Kuratomo and Keiichi Zempo (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
16:10 [R] 2D-3D Transformation of Pointing Objects Based on Skeletal Body Surface Models for Remote Collaboration
Keisuke Mizuno (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Keito Kamimura (University of Tsukuba & Graduate School of Science and Technology, Japan); Tadashi Ebihara, Naoto Wakatsuki and Keiichi Zempo (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
16:30 <V> A Better Dynamic Electronic Bus Stop Sign Based on the Upcoming Order of Buses for Easier Boarding
Chatsarun Aruntanavong (National Taipei University of Technology & None, Taiwan); Nan-Ching Tai (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
16:50 <V> Development of Painting Quality Monitoring System for Assessment of Fine Motor Skills
Youji Ochi (Kindai University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 13

Wednesday, October 13 10:00 - 12:00

OS-TMR(3): Technologies for Multimedia & Real Data Analysis & Processing(3)

Room: room 3
Chairs: Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University, Japan), Soh Yoshida (Kansai University, Japan), Ryosuke Harakawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
10:00 <V> Semi-Automatic Music Piece Creation Based on Impression Words Extracted from Object and Background in Color Image
Yasuyuki Saito and Honoka Fujii (National Institute of Technology, Kisarazu College, Japan); Shigeki Sagayama (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
10:20 [R] Multi-Label Image Recognition Based on Multi-Modal Graph Convolutional Networks Using Captioning Features
Ziwen Lan, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
10:40 <V> Initial Study on Multi-Scale Patch-Based Classification of Paper Fibers Based on EfficientNet Using Consumer Digital Camera
Koya Okada (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Akiko Iwata, Yuri Urano, Yexin Zhou and Koji Shibazaki (Aichi University of the Arts, Japan); Naoki Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
11:00 [R] A Study of Video Super-Resolution Method Using Video Coded Data as Training Data
Remina Yano (Graduate School of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Japan); Yun Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University & Graduate Scholl of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Japan); Takuya Suzuki and Takeshi Chujoh (SHARP Corporation, Japan); Tomohiro Ikai (Sharp Corporation, Japan)
11:20 <V> Text Image Super Resolution Using Deep Attention Neural Network
Yun Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Remina Yano (Graduate School of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Waseda University, Japan); Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University & Graduate Scholl of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Japan); Takuya Suzuki and Takeshi Chujoh (SHARP Corporation, Japan); Tomohiro Ikai (Sharp Corporation, Japan)

OS-CBS: Recent Advancements in Cyber Security

Room: room 4
Chair: Brij B. Gupta (Asia University, Taiwan)
10:00 <V> Machine-Learning-Based White-Hat Worm Launcher Adaptable to Large-Scale IoT Network
Xiangnan Pan, Kageyama Taku and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
10:20 <V> A Big Data and Deep Learning Based Approach for DDoS Detection in Cloud Computing Environment
Brij B. Gupta (Asia University, Taiwan); Akshat Gaurav (Ronin Institute, USA); Dragan Perakovic (University of Zagreb, Croatia & University of Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
10:40 <V> Early Detection of Malicious Communication with DNS Traffic Through the Use of Simple Features
Anupama Mishra (Swami Rama Himalayan University, India); Brij B. Gupta and Ching-Hsien Hsu (Asia University, Taiwan); Kwok Tai Chui (The Open University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
11:00 <V> On Tactics to Deploy White-Hat Worms in Botnet Defense System
Kageyama Taku and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
11:20 <V> Unsupervised Federated Learning Based IoT Intrusion Detection
Krishna Kumar Yadav (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India); Brij B. Gupta (Asia University, Taiwan); Kwok Tai Chui (The Open University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ching-Hsien Hsu (Asia University, Taiwan)

OS-ITS: Intelligent Transport Systems

Room: room 5
Chair: Tomotaka Wada (Kansai University, Japan)
10:00 <V> A Highly Integrated RISC-V Based SoC for On-Board Unit in ETC System
Xinchao Zhong, Chiu Wing Sham and Longyu Ma (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
10:20 <V> Transfer Learning Method in Reinforcement Learning-Based Traffic Signal Control
Zhenyu Mao, Jialong Li and Nianzhao Zheng (Waseda University, Japan); Kenji Tei and Shinichi Honiden (Waseda University / National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
10:40 <V> A PDR Method Combining Smartphone and Smartwatch Based on Multi-Scenario Map Matching
Tomoya Wakaizumi and Nozomu Togawa (Waseda University, Japan)
11:00 <V> Reliability Improvement and Information Increase in Recognition of Curved Surface Reflector Code by Using Infrared Laser Radar
Yuma Oguchi (Kansai Graduate School, Japan); Tomotaka Wada (Kansai University, Japan)
11:20 <V> Pedestrian-Vehicle Collision Avoidance Support System Corresponding to Multiple Pedestrians
Yukito Kawashita (Kansai Graduate School, Japan); Tomotaka Wada (Kansai University, Japan)

OS-SLP: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life

Room: room 6
Chairs: Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan), Kazumasa Yamamoto (Chubu University, Japan), Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan), Norihide Kitaoka (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
10:00 <V> A Proposal of a Low-Cost Voice Dialogue System Using Live-Action Video Contents
Nagisa Kokubu, Tetsuto Mukai and Keiichi Abe (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:20 <V> Robust Query-By-Example Spoken Term Detection for Unknown Words Using Speech Retrieval-Oriented E2E ASR Modeling
Takumi Kurokawa and Atsuhiko Kai (Shizuoka University, Japan)
10:40 [R] Exponentiated Geometric-Mean-Balanced Mask for Underdetermined Source Separation
Yuuki Tachioka (Denso IT Laboratory, Japan)
11:00 [R] ExKaldi-RT: A Real-Time Automatic Speech Recognition Extension Toolkit of Kaldi
Yu Wang and Chee Siang Leow (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Akio Kobayashi (Tsukuba University of Technology, Japan); Takehito Utsuro (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
11:20 [R] Emotion Recognition of Textual Session Record Based on the Voice Dialogue System of Reminiscence Therapy
Shuhong Shi, Takahiro Uchiya and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:40 [R] Improvement of Elderly Speech Recognition Using Gammatone Filterbank Adaptation
Kazumasa Yamamoto, Akinori Ishiki and Seiichi Nakagawa (Chubu University, Japan)

OS-AIR(1): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics(1)

Room: room c
Chairs: Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Atsuko Mutoh (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:00 <V> Enhanced EVA with Threshold Limit of Similarity
Toi Tsuneda, Kuniyasu Imade, Kousuke Shintani and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
10:20 [R] Development of Land Use Judgment System Using Deep Learning to Support Land Evaluation
Yunhao Tu, Mayu Urata, Mamoru Endo and T. Yasuda (Nagoya University, Japan); Hirokazu Shimazaki and Tomoyuki Kimura (Japan Appraisal System INC, Japan)
10:40 [R] Evaluation of Martial Arts Demonstration Focusing on Peak Timing Using Acceleration Data
Shohei Yamanaka, Kosuke Shima, Atsuko Mutoh and Koichi Moriyama (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Tohgoroh Matsui (Chubu University, Japan); Nobuhiro Inuzuka (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:00 <V> Classification of Buzzwords by Focusing on Time Trends Using Twitter Data
Juno Hashimoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Gokiso-cho, Japan); Atsuko Mutoh and Koichi Moriyama (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Azusa Yokogoshi and Eiko Yoshida (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Gokiso-cho, Japan); Tohgoroh Matsui (Chubu University, Japan); Nobuhiro Inuzuka (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:20 <V> A Study of DQN Using VisionTransformer as an Image Extractor
Toshiki Hatano (KanazawaUniversity, Japan); Toi Tsuneda and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
11:40 [R] Emotion Recognition with Domain Adaptation Based on Few-Shot EEG Learning
Shoya Furukawa, Takuto Sakuma and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS-CPS(1): Smart Cyber-Physical Systems and Security(1)

Room: room d
Chair: Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
10:00 <V> Connected Aircraft for Operational Awareness
Xiaodong Lu (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan)
10:20 <V> Blockchain-Based Self-Scoring Method
Reiji Kobayashi and Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)
10:40 <V> Multi-Sensor Platform for Smart Aquaculture
Shintaro Yamabe and Kazuki Fukae (Nagasaki University, Japan); Tetsuo Imai (Hiroshima City University, Japan); Kenichi Arai and Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
11:00 [R] Voting Blockchain for High Security NFT
Hironao Takahashi (EMAAN INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT & SCIENCES (EIMS)); Uzair Lakhani (DTS Inc, Pakistan)
11:20 <V> Machining Trouble Prediction System Using Auto-Encoders
Kenya Shirahama (University of Nagasaki, Japan); Kenichi Arai and Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
11:40 <V> IoT Reliability Improvement Method for Secure Supply Chain Management
Palmo Yangchen (Chiba Institute of Technology, India); Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 13 11:00 - 13:00

POS(2): Poster (2)

Room: room a
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan), Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan)
Fighting Game Commentator with Pitch and Loudness Adjustment Utilizing Highlight Cues
Junjie H. Xu (Japan); Zhou Fang (Tsukuba University, Japan); Qihang Chen (Doshisha University, Japan); Satoru Ohno (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Pujana Paliyawan (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Low-Cost Color-Sensitive Optical Sensor Calibrated by Sparse Training Data
Shinya Ueno (Checkers Co., Ltd., Japan); Osamu Sakai (The University of Shiga Prefecture, Japan)
Automatic Detection of Chewing and Swallowing Using Attention-Based Fusion
Akihiro Nakamura (Shizuoka University, Japan); Takato Saito and Daizo Ikeda (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Urban Sensing Research Group, Research Laboratories, Japan); Ken Ohta (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Hiroshi Mineno and Masafumi Nishimura (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Impression and Acoustic Characteristics Evaluation of Food-Related Sounds for Digital Signage in the Food Markets
Makiko Ose and Yumi Wakita (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
Voice Morphing with Smoothed Spectrum Subtraction for Voice Manipulation
Natsumi Kobayashi (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Gunma College, Japan); Shinichi Kawamoto (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan)
Overcoming IoT Fragmentation Using a Web of Things Framework "CHIRIMEN" for Raspberry Pi 3
Masahiro Kojima and Shigeyuki Sakazawa (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
Promoting Mental Well-Being for Audiences in a Live-Streaming Game by Highlight-Based Bullet Comments
Junjie H. Xu (Japan); Yulin Cai (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Zhou Fang (Tsukuba University, Japan); Pujana Paliyawan (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Rolling-Shutter Sensor-Based Visible Light Communication with Cross-Screen Filter: Communication and Positioning System Using a Commercial Camera
Ritsuki Hamagami, Tadashi Ebihara, Naoto Wakatsuki, Yuka Maeda and Koichi Mizutani (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Esophageal Ultrasound Video-Processing Based Bolus Inflow Detection Method for Swallowing Evaluation
Yutaka Suzuki (Toyo University, Japan); Daiju Sakurai (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Morimasa Tanimoto (Tokyo Seiei College, Japan); Keisuke Masuyama (Suwa Central Hospital, Japan); Osamu Sakata (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Masayuki Morisawa (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
Proposal on Personal Authentication Method Cooperated with Surrounding Friends
Hiroyuki Inaba and Kaoru Fujii (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
3D Acoustic Processing and Filtering for Speech Localization in Multi-Participant Remote Conversation
Jin Nakamura and Shigeyuki Sakazawa (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
Comparison of Predictors to Estimate Lumbar Muscle Activity Using a Single Inertial Sensor During Patient Handling
Kodai Kitagawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Takayuki Nagasaki (Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Japan); Sota Nakano (Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare, Japan); Mitsumasa Hida (Osaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University, Japan); Shogo Okamatsu (Kitakyushu Rehabilitation College, Japan); Chikamune Wada (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Video Watermarking Using Persistent Homology with Resistance to Frame Dropping
Naoki Kawarabayashi and Hiroyuki Inaba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
An Efficient Data Hiding Method Using Correlation Coefficients Among Index Colors for Palette-Based Images
Eichi Arai and Shoko Imaizumi (Chiba University, Japan)
Analysis of Motion of Different Experienced Persons Using the Principal Component Analysis
Koji Makino (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
Monitoring System for Balance Board Simulating Side-Riding Board Sports
ChenJing Wang and Takako Nonaka (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
Abnormality Detection in Rheumatic Images Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Reo Kojima and Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

DEM(2): Demo! (1)

Room: room b
Chairs: Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
Development of an e-Board for Dynamic Balance Training
Tadaaki Ikehara and Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
JUSTIN Sings: Adding a Musical-Style Narration Generator to an APGWAP That Collects Ukiyo-e Artworks Descriptions
Albertus Agung, Thanat Jumneanbun, Pujana Paliyawan and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 13 13:00 - 15:00

OS-AAT(1): Audio & Acoustic Technology(1)

Room: room 3
Chair: Kazuhiko Kawahara (Kyushu University, Japan)
13:00 <V> Whistle Recognition Using Convolutional Neural Network
Kazuki Hayashi and Mikio Mori (University of Fukui, Japan)
13:20 <V> Analysis of Feature Extraction by Convolutional Neural Network for Speech Emotion Recognition
Horii Daisuke, Akinori Ito and Takashi Nose (Tohoku University, Japan)
13:40 [R] Phase Representation Based on HSV Color Model for Acoustic Classification with Convolutional Neural Networks
Yuki Shiroma, Yuma Kinoshita, Sayaka Shiota and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
14:00 <V> Single Channel Speech Separation Using Enhanced Learning on Embedding Features
Tan Minh Ha (National Central Univerity, Taiwan); Jia-Ching Wang (National Central University, Taiwan)
14:20 Sound Event Localization and Detection Based on Time-Frequency Separable Convolutional Compression Network
Shih-Tsung Yang, Fong-Ci Jhou, Jia-Ching Wang and Pao-Chi Chang (National Central University, Taiwan)

OS-VDP: 2D/3D Video Data Distribution & Processing

Room: room 4
Chair: Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University, Japan)
13:00 <V> Fashion Recommendation System Reflecting Individual's Preferred Style
Maria Iso and Ikuko Shimizu (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
13:20 <V> Efficient Video Summarization Based on Semantic Segmentation Model
Tomohito Shiraiwa and Hajime Nobuhara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
13:40 [R] A Scheduling Method for Bandwidth-Aware Cyclic Delivery in Division-Based Broadcasting
Yusuke Gotoh (Okayama University & Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Japan); Yuko Wakasa (Okayama University, Japan)
14:00 <V> A Video Pre-Caching Scheme Based on Power Consumption on Edge Computing Environments
Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University, Japan)
14:20 <V> Prediction-Based Churn Resilient Hybrid Sensor Data Recovery Scheme
Ei Khaing Win (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar); Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University, Japan)
14:40 <V> Creation of 3D Environmental Map Using Omnidirectional Camera Images
Yuya Kato (Waseda University, Japan); Junichi Hara (RICOH Company, Japan); Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University & Graduate Scholl of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Japan)

OS-ASP(1): Circuit & System Design for Intelligent Edge Computing & Advanced Signal Processing Technologies(1)

Room: room 5
Chairs: Chih-Peng Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan), Yu-Cheng Fan (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan), Wan-Jung Chang (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
13:00 <V> Objects Detection Deep Learning System Based on 2-D Winograd Convolutional Neural Network
Fang-Yi Liu, Che-Lun Liao, Po-Wen Chou and Yu-Cheng Fan (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
13:20 <V> An OpenPose-Based Exercise and Performance Learning Assistant Design for Self-Practice Yoga
Cheng-Hsien Lin and Shih-Wei Shen (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan); Irin Tri Anggraini and Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan); Chih-Peng Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
13:40 <V> iFitness: A Deep Learning-Based Physical Fitness Motion Detection System for Elderly People
Wan-Jung Chang, Jian-Ping Su, Chia-Hao Chen and Shu-Ching Liu (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Chih-Ching Chang and Mei-Ling Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Liang-Bi Chen (National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
14:00 <V> Design of an Inertial Measurement Unit System for Real-Time Detection of Vehicle Velocity
Shang-Hsien Lin (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan); Wei-Wen Wang (National Kaohsiung University of Sciences and Technology, Taiwan); Kuang-Hao Lin, Ssu-Shun Huang, Chia-Yi Tseng and Bo-Xun Peng (National Formosa University, Taiwan)
14:20 <V> Edge Enhancement Loss Function for Target Object IR Image Super Resolution
Kuan-Min Lee (VIPLab, National Chi-Nan University, Taiwan); Pei-Jun Lee and Trong-An Bui (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

OS-ACE: Formal Approach to Consumer Technology

Room: room 6
Chairs: Ichiro Toyoshima (Toshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corp., Japan), Koichi Kobayashi (Hokkaido University, Japan), Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
13:00 <V> Reduction of Timer Interrupts for Embedded Assembly Programs Based on Reduction of Interrupt Handler Executions
Taro Kiriyama (Kanazawa-University, Japan); Yajun Wu and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
13:20 <V> Verification of Data Conflict in Data Stream Pipeline for Privacy in IoT System
Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
13:40 [R] on Detection of False Data Injection Attacks in Distributed State Estimation of Power Networks
Sho Obata, Koichi Kobayashi and Yuh Yamashita (Hokkaido University, Japan)
14:00 [R] Distributed Algorithm over Tree Networks for Optimization with Total Constraints
Ryosuke Adachi and Yuji Wakasa (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

OS-AIR(2): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics(2)

Room: room c
Chairs: Atsuko Mutoh (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
13:00 [R] Reinforcement Learning That Emerges Teamwork in Heterogeneous Multi-Agent Environments
Yuki Hyodo, Takuto Sakuma and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:20 [R] Superimposition of 3D Dynamic Objects on a Static Environment for Driver Assistance System
Haihan Zhang, Hidehiko Shishido and Itaru Kitahara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
13:40 <V> Autonomous Human-Following Drone for Monitoring a Pedestrian from Constant Distance and Direction
Hiroto Yamashita, Takashi Morimoto and Ikuhisa Mitsugami (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
14:00 [R] Extraction of Behavioral Patterns by Recombining Non-Negative Multiple Matrix Factorization and Clustering Results
Shogo Yasui, Atsuko Mutoh and Koichi Moriyama (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Tohgoroh Matsui (Chubu University, Japan); Nobuhiro Inuzuka (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:20 Estimating the Optimal Parameters of SEIR Model for Predicting the Trajectory of COVID-19 Pandemic in Japan
Taichi Fukuta (Nagoya Institute of Technology & Graduate School of Engineering, Japan); Hirotaka Itoh and Kenji Funahashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:40 Initialization Effects for PSO Based Storage Assignment Optimization
Minami Watanabe, Koya Ihara, Shohei Kato and Takuto Sakuma (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS-CPS(2): Smart Cyber-Physical Systems and Security(2)

Room: room d
Chair: Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
13:00 <V> Risk Assessment of Telework for the New Normal Era
Hiroki Koyama, Yuuna Nakagawa and Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Teruo Endo (Osaka Shoin Women's University, Japan); Takashi Hatashima (NTT, Japan); Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)
13:20 <V> A Visualization Model for Silent Cyber Risks Contained in Emerging Risks
Ryuya Mishina, Shigeaki Tanimoto and Hideki Goromaru (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)
13:40 A Systematic Security Design Approach for Heterogeneous Embedded Systems
Yibo Zhang (International Professional University of Technology in Osaka, Japan)
14:00 <V> Research on AI for English Conversation for Elementary School Students
Takuma Akiyama, Kenichi Arai, Toru Kobayashi and Norio Nakamura (Nagasaki University, Japan)
14:20 [R] A Study on Specific Emitter Identification Using Modified Alan Variance and Correlation Coefficient
Yan Zhu, Sei Arima and Ryo Hirayama (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Masaaki Kobayashi (AOC Japan Chapter EW Research Group Chair, Japan); Takeshi Kumaki (Ritsumeikan University & Dept. of VLSI System Design, Japan)
14:40 <V> Photovoltaic Power Prediction System Followable to Gaps of Weather Forecasts
Tetsuo Imai (Hiroshima City University, Japan); Satoshi Ichimaru, Kenichi Arai and Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 13 15:30 - 17:30

OS-AAT(2): Audio & Acoustic Technology(2)

Room: room 3
Chair: Kazuhiko Kawahara (Kyushu University, Japan)
15:30 <V> DOA Estimation for Spherical Microphone Array Using Spherical Convolutional Neural Networks
Israel Velázquez, Yi Ren and Yoichi Haneda (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Hector Perez-Meana (National Polytechnic Institute of Mexico, Mexico)
15:50 <V> Sharpening Directivity of Beamforming Based on Neural Networks Using Virtual Observations
Yuki Kanekiyo (National Institute of Technology, Tokuyama College, Japan); Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Ryoichi Miyazaki (National Institute of Technology, Tokuyama College, Japan)
16:10 Robust Underwater Sediment Estimation Using Frequency Analysis of Environmental Sounds
Shota Takaki, Masahiro Migita and Masashi Toda (Kumamoto University, Japan)
16:30 [R] the Estimation of Non-Referential Speech Intelligibility Using DNN De-Reverberation with SRMR Value
Kazushi Nakazawa and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
16:50 <V> Separation of Sound Sources in the Same Direction via Spectral Estimation with a Virtual Focus
Kenji Ozawa (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Kanji Watanabe (Akita Prefectural University, Japan); Shuichi Sakamoto (Tohoku University, Japan)

OS-GIS: Geographic Information & Satellite Systems for Applications

Room: room 4
Chairs: Takumi Asada (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan), Satoshi Sugiura (Hokkaido University, Japan), Sho Takahashi (Hokkaido University, Japan)
15:30 [R] Diseased Crop Removal Assistance System Using Augmented Reality and Drones
Lingrong Kong (The University of Tsukuba, Japan); Heming Zhang and Hajime Nobuhara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
15:50 <V> A Web-Based Geospatial Adjacency Graph Construction Tool for Indoor/Outdoor Beacons
Shinsuke Kajioka, Takanori Saito, Daisuke Yamamoto and Naohisa Takahashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:10 [R] Travel Time Estimation for Ambulances Based on a Smartphone and Car-Mounted Camera Survey
Shohei Nunohiro and Takumi Asada (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Shuichi Kameyama (Hokkaido University of Science, Japan)
16:30 [R] Vehicle Behavior Measurement Based-On RTK-GNSS for Driver's Risk Feeling Estimation
Sho Takahashi, Shuhei Wada and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan); Kazunori Munehiro (Civil Engineering Research Institute for Cold Region, Japan)
16:50 [R] An Estimation Method of Visibility Level Based on Multiple Models Using In-Vehicle Camera Videos Under Nighttime
Ryo Sato, Masahiro Yagi, Sho Takahashi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan); Yasuhiro Nagata and Kazuhito Ohashi (Hokkaido Development Engineering Center, Japan)

OS-ASP(2): Circuit & System Design for Intelligent Edge Computing & Advanced Signal Processing Technologies(2)

Room: room 5
Chairs: Chih-Peng Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan), Yu-Cheng Fan (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan), Wan-Jung Chang (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
15:30 <V> FPGA Implementation of Infrared Images Small Targets Track-Before-Detect System
Cheng-Xi LI (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shiow-Jyu Lin (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Kun-Lin Chang (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
15:50 <V> A Lightweight Deep Learning Model for MOT
Xiu-Zhi Chen, Jhen-Hao Li and Yen-Lin Chen (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
16:10 <V> A Performance Evaluation of Time-Variant Signal Analysis Suitable for IoT
Nobuyuki Bando and Yukihiro Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
16:30 <V> A New Configuration of ARS for Period Estimation to Reduce Computational Load
Takashi Kuboya and Yukihiro Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)

OS-GAM: Game Amusement & Visualization

Room: room 6
Chairs: Satoshi Numata (Osaka Electro-communication University, Japan), Makio Fukuda (Taiseigakuin University, Japan)
15:30 [R] AR-Based Gimmick Picture Book for Household Use by Projection Mapping
Sayaka Toda and Hiromitsu Fujii (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:50 [R] Construction of an Imitation Learning Agent Using Game Records of Unspecified Players
Masayuki Ueno and Tomoyuki Takami (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
16:10 <V> An Analysis of Gaze and Operation Differences of FPS Beginners and Experts
Junyi Ren (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Takayoshi Kitamura (Kagawa University, Japan); Tomoko Izumi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
16:30 <V> Development of a Block-Based Programming Environment That Enables to Create Web Game Pages About Random Numbers
Jo Hagikura (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan); Yuji Sasaki (Keio University, Japan); Masanori Fukui (Tokushima University, Japan)
16:50 [R] A 3D Marker Recognition Method for AR Game Development
Satoshi Numata (Osaka Electro-communication University, Japan); Tsuneo Jozen (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)

OS-AIR(3): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics(3)

Room: room c
Chairs: Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Atsuko Mutoh (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
15:30 [R] Omnidirectional Mobile Robot Path Finding Using Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient for Real Robot Control
Yuto Ushida (Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Hafiyanda Razan (Indonesia); Takuto Sakuma and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:50 <V> Simultaneous Learning of Relative and Absolute Spatial Concepts Without Any Prior Distinction
Rikunari Sagara and Ryo Taguchi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Akira Taniguchi and Tadahiro Taniguchi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
16:10 [R] Development of a Bot Using Sentiment Dictionary and Machine Learning for Proactive Detection of Slanderous Japanese Posts on Social Media
M. Fahim Ferdous Khan (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Ryo Inoue (Toyo University, Japan); Ken Sakamura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
16:30 [R] Diversity Maintenance Method Using Multiple Crossover in Genetic Algorithm for VRPTW
Tomoya Kinoshita and Takahiro Uchiya (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:50 Acquisition of Lip-Sync Expressions Using Transfer Learning for Text-To-Speech Emotional Expression Agents
Shintaro Kondo, Seiichi Harata, Takuto Sakuma and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS-AIP(1): Advanced Image Processing(1)

Room: room d
Chairs: Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:30 <V> Image Quality Improvement of Surveillance Camera Images by Noise Removal Using Learning Method
Akira Kuchida and Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:50 [R] A Surgical Bullet-Time Video Capturing System Depending on Surgical Situation
Yinghao Wang (Tsukuba University, Japan); Chun Xie and Hidehiko Shishido (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Shinji Hashimoto and Tatsuya Oda (Tsukuba University, Japan); Itaru Kitahara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
16:10 [R] A DNN-Based Refining Method for 3D Point Cloud Reconstructed from Multi-View Images
Takenobu Kiyama, Takamasa Takeda, Hidehiko Shishido and Itaru Kitahara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
16:30 [R] One Shot 3D Reconstruction by Observing Multiple Spherical Mirrors
Yuya Hiruta, Hidehiko Shishido and Itaru Kitahara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
16:50 <V> Distribution-Adaptive Contexts and Probability Model Adjusting for Lossless Image Compression
Jer-Ming Chang and Jian-Jiun Ding (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Thursday, October 14

Thursday, October 14 10:00 - 12:00

OS-DSE: Devices & Software with ECHONET Lite (ISO/IEC 14543-4-3)

Room: room 3
Chairs: Masao Isshiki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan), Takashi Murakami (Panasonic Corporation, Japan)
10:00 <V> A Proposal on Improvement Method of Mental Stress by IoT Device Cooperation Using iHAC Hub
Noriki Ikeuchi, Erika Sakai and Hidekazu Suzuki (Meijo University, Japan)
10:20 <V> Research on the Visualization of Living Conditions from the Power Consumption Data Using the ECHONET Lite Standard
Takahiro Sakai, Ryuta Imanishi, Shouma Yasuda, Hiroshi Sugimura and Masao Isshiki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:40 Break Promotion by Desktop Agent to Reduce Fatigue in Remote Working from Smart House with Smart Robot
Masato Fukushima, Masayuki Hasunuma, Daigo Sekido, Takumi Ishikawa, Akihiro Honda and Yoichi Yamazaki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:00 <V> Towards Automated Generation of Data Models for the ECHONET Lite Protocol
Cu Van Pham (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & Center for Digitalization Endeavors, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
11:20 <V> Chameleon: Contactless Operation Method for Public Devices
Toru Kobayashi and Takashi Muronosono (Nagasaki University, Japan); Fukuyoshi Kimura (Nagasaki University & System Five Co., Ltd, Japan); Kazuki Fukae (Nagasaki University, Japan); Tetsuo Imai (Hiroshima City University, Japan); Kenichi Arai (Nagasaki University, Japan)

OS-QOL(1): Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics(1)

Room: room 4
Chairs: Tadaaki Ikehara (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan), Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan), Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
10:00 [R] Test Code Improvements for Code Writing Problem in Java Programming Assistant System
Xiqin Lu, Huiyu Qi, Nobuo Funabiki, Soe Thandar Aung and Ei Ei Htet (Okayama University, Japan); Khin Sandar Lin (Pathein University, Japan); Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
10:20 [R] Statistical Analysis of Midface Correction Treatment Using Automated Image Analysis
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (Tokyo Polytechnic University, Japan); Kiwako Izumi (Fukuoka College of Health Science, Japan); Kei Miyahara (Fukuoka Medical and Dental Hospital, Japan); Koichiro Kajiwara (Fukuoka Dental College, Japan); Mamoru Sato (Fukuoka Dental College Medical & Dental Hospital, Japan)
10:40 <V> DTW-Based Motion Matching System in Consumer Shopping Interest Analysis
Meng-Hsuan Wu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Liu You-Hong (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan); Chien-Hsu Chen, Peng-Ting Chen and Chih-Lung Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
11:00 <V> Detecting Facial Expressions to Understand Drivers' Emotional States for Better Road Safety with Web Application on Their Own Smartphones
Pusit Kittiteeranurak and Nan-Ching Tai (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
11:20 <V> Development of Interactive System for Providing Timely Artificial Sunlight Based on Exterior Sunlight
Tansita Somyawakath and Nan-Ching Tai (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
11:40 <V> A Framework for IoT-Enabled Smart Washrooms
Ishara Thennakoon, Pramuk Hewawasam, Dinuka Wijesundara and Nipuni Fernando (University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka); Lasith Gunawardena (University of Sri Jayewardenapura, Sri Lanka); Chinthaka Premachandra (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS-STA(1): Sensing Technologies & Applications for Consumer Services(1)

Room: room 5
Chairs: Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan), Michiko Nishiyama (Soka University, Japan), Yuya Koyama (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:00 <V> Contactless Detection Method for Water Droplets on a Face Using Polarized-Light Characteristics
Kansei Hashimoto and Takahiro Yoshida (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
10:20 <V> Accuracy of Pulse Rate Estimation Using Hetero-Core Fiber Optics
Hiroki Kamada and Yuya Koyama (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Michiko Nishiyama (Soka University, Japan); Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka University Japan, Japan)
10:40 [R] Interactive Diagnosis System for Electric Guitar Strumming Using Wrist-Worn Real-Time Wireless Motion Tracking Device
Fumiyoshi Kamo (Tokyo University of Technology & Graduate School of Computer Science, Japan); Soichiro Matsushita (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
11:00 <V> An IoT-Based Smart Trash Cans Monitoring System
Xiang-Rui Huang, Shih-Sian Yang, Wei-Sheng Chen and Yong-Qi Zhang (National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Chun-Te Lee (Cheng-Shiu University, Taiwan); Liang-Bi Chen (National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
11:20 <V> A Real-Time Customer Tracking System Based on Ultra-Wideband Sensors
Yuan-Hao Ho and Wen-Yen Shieh (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Pi-Shan Sung (National Cheng Kung University Hospital, Taiwan); Chih-Lung Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

OS-ICT(1): Internet of Things (IoT) & Image Processing Applications to Consumer Technologies(1)

Room: room 6
Chair: Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
10:00 <V> Monitoring Method for Devices of Server Racks Using Linear Modules
Kohichi Ogawa (Gunma University, Japan)
10:20 <V> Lightweight Pedestrian Detection Through Guided Filtering and Deep Learning
Kahlil Muchtar, Khairun Saddami and Akhyar Bintang (Universitas Syiah Kuala, Indonesia); Tjeng Wawan Cenggoro and Bens Pardamean (Bina Nusantara University, Indonesia); Chih-Yang Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Tia Ernita (Universitas Syiah Kuala, Indonesia)
10:40 <V> Design and Implement A Low Cost Indoor Position System with Physiological Signal Monitoring
Yi-Shiun Lee, Yong-Yi Fanjiang, Chi-Huang Hung and Chun-Che Yu (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
11:00 Design and Development an Low Cost Intelligent Irrigation System in Bamboo Farm
Ping-Yi Yen (Fj Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Yong-Yi Fanjiang and Chi-Huang Hung (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Jun-Bin Lai (Nation Taipei University of Business, Taiwan)
11:20 <V> Proposal of Adaptive TCP Multi-Pathization Method with SDN
Shun Sugimoto and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:40 <V> Performance Evaluation of Blockchain Based Agricultural Input Voucher System
Isakwisa Gaddy Tende, Kentaro Aburada, Hisaaki Yamaba, Tetsuro Katayama and Naonobu Okazaki (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

OS-TAM(1): Technologies for Advanced Mobility Society(1)

Room: room c
Chairs: Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan), Toshihiko Tsukada (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:00 [R] Study on Effect of Time Synchronization Precision on QoS with Time-Aware Shaper
Chisa Kobayashi and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:20 [R] Study on Combinations of QoS Controls for In-Vehicle Network with IEEE 802.1TSN
Kohei Hirano and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:40 <V> Maximum Throughput Strategy Based on Multiuser Cooperative Mobility Under Different Location Distributions in MANETs
Jiquan Xie and Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
11:00 [R] Robust Control of Automatic Low-Speed Driving Motorcycle "MOTOROiD"
Susumu Hara (Nagoya University, Japan); Mitsuo Tsuchiya and Tetsuya Kimura (Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd., Japan)

OS-AIP(2): Advanced Image Processin(2)

Room: room d
Chairs: Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:00 GAN Using Capsule Network for Discriminator and Generator
Kanako Marusaki (University of Waseda, Japan); Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University & Graduate Scholl of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Japan)
10:20 Variant Graph Convolutional Networks for Skeleton-Based Hand Action Recognition
Khin Sabai Htwe (Waseda University, Japan); Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University & Graduate Scholl of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Japan)
10:40 <V> A Classifier for Reducing Numerical Errors Using Ensemble Method
Yuta Suzuki, Toi Tsuneda, Daiki Kuyoshi and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
11:00 <V> CBAM-Unet++: Easier to Find the Target with the Attention Module "CBAM"
ZhengXuan Zhao (Kanazawa University, Japan); KaiXu Chen (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
11:20 <V> SAFPN: Self Adapted Feature Pyramid Networks for Object Detection
Zhou ZhiYing (Kanazawa University, Japan); Jianqiang Xiao (Kanazawa University & KaKuma-machi, Japan); Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
11:40 [R] Text-Guided Image Manipulation for Desired Region Using Referring Image Segmentation
Yuto Watanabe, Ren Togo, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)

Thursday, October 14 11:00 - 13:00

POS-V(1): Poster (Virtual) (1)

Room: room a
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan), Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan)
Enhanced Conditions Based Deep Convolutional Generative Adversarial Networks
KaiXu Chen (University of Tsukuba, Japan); ZhengXuan Zhao and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
Comparison of Healing Effect on Biomedical Signals by the Difference of Color Gamut and Dynamic Range When Viewing Nature Images
Miho Shinohara (Tokai University, Japan); Eriko Ishii (Kagoshima Prefectural College Kagoshima, Japan); Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai University, Japan); Yuko Hoshino (TOKAI University, Japan)
Resource-Constrained Motion Estimation for 3D-HEVC
Jui-Hung Hsieh, Zhi-Yu Zhang, Mao-Cheng Hsieh and Yung-Lun Chen (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Proposal of Ephemeral Value Adjustment with Dimensionality Reduction in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Daiki Kuyoshi, Yuta Suzuki and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
Shuffle in 3D: A Lightweight Architecture for Stereo Matching
Jianqiang Xiao (Kanazawa University & KaKuma-machi, Japan); Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
Extended JPEG Decoders with Luma Restoration and Luma-Guided Chroma Restorations
Koushi Yamazaki and Taizo Suzuki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Dynamical Properties of Environmental Prediction Using Human Sensitivity
Yohei Saika (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan); Yuichi Nakamura (National Institute of Technology, Anan College, Japan); Tomoyasu Ichimura (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan); Masahiro Nakagawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
Proto-Type Development of Vibration-Induced Haptic Shoes for Perceiving the Front Obstacle
Kosuke Nakagawa (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan); Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan); Masahiro Umehira (Nanzan University & Ibaraki University, Japan)
Proposal of a LiDAR SLAM Based Imaging Method for SfM
Nobuki Saito, Tetsuya Oda, Aoto Hirata, Kyohei Toyoshima, Yuki Nagai and Masaharu Hirota (Okayama University of Science, Japan)
Development of a Habitat Monitoring System for Tsushima Leopard Cat in Wild Environment
Takanobu Maeda (National Institute of Technology, Sasebo College, Japan)
Approach of an Emotion Words Analysis Method Related COVID-19 for Twitter
Yuki Nagai, Tetsuya Oda, Aoto Hirata, Nobuki Saito, Kyohei Toyoshima and Masaharu Hirota (Okayama University of Science, Japan)
FPGA Implementation of a Fuzzy Inference Based Quadrotor Attitude Control System
Tomoaki Matsui, Tetsuya Oda, Nobuki Saito, Aoto Hirata, Masaharu Hirota and Kengo Katayama (Okayama University of Science, Japan)
Proposal of a Semi-Automatic Graph Generation System for Raster Map
Aoto Hirata, Tetsuya Oda, Nobuki Saito, Yuki Nagai, Kengo Katayama and Masaharu Hirota (Okayama University of Science, Japan)
Proposal of a Haptics and LSTM Based Soldering Motion Analysis System
Kyohei Toyoshima, Tetsuya Oda, Nobuki Saito, Aoto Hirata, Masaharu Hirota and Kengo Katayama (Okayama University of Science, Japan)
Object Detection and Pose Estimation Approaches for Soldering Danger Detection
Tomoya Yasunaga, Tetsuya Oda, Nobuki Saito, Aoto Hirata, Kyohei Toyoshima and Kengo Katayama (Okayama University of Science, Japan)

DEM-V(1): Demo! (Virtual) (1)

Room: room b
Chairs: Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
Evacuation Guidance Experiment Using V-Wall App
Masato Yamagami (Fukuyama University, Japan); Haruki Kuroki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Ikeoka and Noboru Nakamichi (Fukuyama University, Japan)
Spotlight Type Pointing Environment for Librarian
Tomonori Shohata (Fukuyama University, Japan); Yuki Takeda (Graduate School of Engineering, Fukuyama University, Japan); Noboru Nakamichi (Fukuyama University, Japan); Keita Watanabe (C. A. Mobile, LTD., Japan); Toshiya Yamada (NTT TechnoCross Corporation, Japan)
A Study on Indoor Positioning Based on Attitude and Distance Estimations by Grid Search with Penalty Term
Fumiya Taki and Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
Evaluation of 3D Virtualization Accuracy for VR -Based Personal Basketball Team-Practice System
Hiroki Honma and Yoshiaki Iida (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan); Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan); Masahiro Umehira (Nanzan University & Ibaraki University, Japan)
Toward a PCG-Driven 3D Game for Preclinical Detection of Dementia
Tannop Sangvanloy (Bangkok University, Thailand); Pujana Paliyawan and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn and Worawat Choensawat (Bangkok University, Thailand)

Thursday, October 14 13:00 - 15:00

OS-ATS: Activation of Traditional Culture by Technology / Sustainable Tourism by Technology

Room: room 3
Chairs: T. Yasuda (Nagoya University, Japan), Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan), Shinya Miyazaki (Chukyo University & School of Engineering, Japan), Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 Ambient Light Sensible Handheld Display - Towards an Ukiyo-e Display That a Person Can Touch, Move, and Feel -
Masaki Hayashi (Uppsala University, Sweden); Meeko Kuwahara (Meisei University, Japan); Kyudong Sim and Jong-Il Park (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
13:20 <V> Swing Motion Effects in Bobsleigh VR
Izumi Ban and Haruka Ito (Chukyo University, Japan); Atsuko Kanematsu (Chukyo University & School of Engineering, Japan); Takatoshi Naka and Tsuyoshi Taki (Chukyo University, Japan); Masashi Yamada (School of Engeneering Chukyo University, Japan); Shinya Miyazaki (Chukyo University & School of Engineering, Japan); Junichi Hasegawa (Chukyo University, Japan)
13:40 [R] Development of an Interactive Video System Using a Traditional Japanese Lantern
Shinji Mizuno and Ayaka Hatada (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 [R] Hand Tracking-Based VR Ikebana Manipulation
Ayano Miyazaki (Graduate School of Informatics Nagoya University, Japan); Hiroko Ota (Nagoya Branch Ikenobo Society of Floral Art, Japan); Kumiko Iwazaki (Kinjo Gakuin University, Japan); Mayu Urata, Mamoru Endo and Takami Yasuda (Nagoya University, Japan)
14:20 [R] Creating Interactive Digital Contents "Muchu Genka" and "Virtual Ikebana" Based on Japanese Flower Arrangement
Mayumi Takazaki, Mayu Asakura and Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS-QOL(2): Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics(2)

Room: room 4
Chairs: Tadaaki Ikehara (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan), Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan), Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
13:00 [R] an IoT-Based Intelligent Sleep Quality Monitoring System
Kaoru Kuramoto and Satoshi Kumagai (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
13:20 <V> Blockchain-Based Cooperative Incentive System for Emergency Road Right Transferring
Yichen Ding and Jialong Li (Waseda University, Japan); Kenji Tei and Shinichi Honiden (Waseda University / National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
13:40 [R] Faster Measurement Method of Heat-Pulse Based Sap Flow Sensor
Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 <V> Evaluating Partial Correctness of Programs in Automated Program Repair
Yusaku Ito and Hironori Washizaki (Waseda University, Japan); Kazunori Sakamoto (Waseda University, Japan & Green Computing Systems Research Organization, Japan); Yoshiaki Fukazawa (Waseda University, Japan)
14:20 <V> Smart-Home Control System Using VLC-Enabled High-Power LED Lightbulb
Bo XU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & Optical Wireless Lab, Hong Kong); Babar Hussain (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xinyi Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); Tianxin Min (HKUST, Hong Kong); Hoi Chuen Cheng (LiPHY Communications Limited, Hong Kong); Patrick Yue (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
14:40 <V> Development of a Raspberry Pi Based Soil Nutrient Analyzing System for Crop Cultivation
Nilupul Nuwan Senevirathna (Wayamba University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka); Pamoda Madushani Wijesinghe and Susantha Wijesinghe (Wayamba University, Sri Lanka); Chinthaka Premachandra (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Premalal Kuruppuarachchi (Wayamba University, Sri Lanka)

OS-STA(2): Sensing Technologies & Applications for Consumer Services(2)

Room: room 5
Chairs: Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan), Michiko Nishiyama (Soka University, Japan)
13:00 [R] A Web Application with Business Card-Type Sensors for Collaborative Learning Analysis
Daichi Yamaguchi and Shunpei Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan); Ritsuko Oshima and Jun Oshima (Shizuoka University, Japan); Takuya Fujihashi (Osaka University & Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Japan); Shunsuke Saruwatari and Takashi Watanabe (Osaka University, Japan)
13:20 [R] Localization Performance of Hum-Noise-Based Touch Sensor (HumTouch) with Unknown Participants
Tzu-Hsuan Hsia (Nagoya University, Japan); Shogo Okamoto (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Yasuhiro Akiyama (Shinshu University, Japan); Yoji Yamada (Nagoya University, Japan)
13:40 <V> Low-Frequency Characteristics of Laser Noise in Electro-Optic Sensor System
Mai Tominaga, Mayuko Yamagishi and Mitsuru Shinagawa (Hosei University, Japan); Jun Katsuyama, Yoshinori Matsumoto and Nobuhiro Tomosada (Yokogawa Electric Corporation, Japan)

OS-ICT(2): Internet of Things (IoT) & Image Processing Applications to Consumer Technologies(2)

Room: room 6
Chair: Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
13:00 <V> A Simple Random Walk Model for Dairy Cow Calving Time Prediction
Thi Thi Zin, Pyke Tin, Pann Thinzar Seint, Kosuke Sumi, Ikuo Kobayashi and Yoichiro Horii (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
13:20 <V> A Study on Diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease by Walking Video
Takeru Haruyama and Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Katsuya Sakai (University of Miyazaki & Neurology, Japan); Hitoshi Mochizuki (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
13:40 Evaluation of the Severity of Tremor Based on Each Signal Acquired from the Displacement of the Hand Movements
Takafumi Hayashida and Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Katsuya Sakai (University of Miyazaki & Neurology, Japan); Hitoshi Mochizuki (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
14:00 Cattle Region Extraction Using Image Processing Technology
Yuya Motomura, Thi Thi Zin and Yoichiro Horii (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
14:20 <V> Effective Evacuation Route Strategy for Emergency Vehicles
Myint Myint Sein and K-zin Phyo (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar); Tham Mau Luen (UTAR, Malaysia); Yasunori Owada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Nordin Ramli (MIMOS Berhad, Malaysia); Suvit Poomrittigul (Pathumwan Institute of Technology, Thailand)

OS-TAM(2): Technologies for Advanced Mobility Society(2)

Room: room c
Chairs: Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan), Toshihiko Tsukada (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 <V> Effectiveness of Data Screening for Driver Drowsiness Estimation Using Drive Recorder
Hiroyuki Oishi, Haruki Kawanaka and Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
13:20 Signal Time-Delay Tolerance in Teleoperated Vehicles
Eiji Nakamura (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:40 [R] AR Image Presentation Based on Sensor Data for Operator Support in Remote Car Driving -Aiming for Remote Car Driving-
Kae Doki, Kenya Suzuki and Yoshikazu Yano (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Yuki Funabora and Shinji Doki (Nagoya University, Japan)
14:00 Identification of Road Surface Condition on Undeveloped Roads
Kota Higashimoto (Aichi Institute of Technology & Japan, Japan); Hiroki Fukushima, Kazumasa Kamitani and Naoya Chujo (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:20 [R] Validation of Calibration Method for Fish-Eye Lens Using Equiangular Markers
Yoshikazu Yano and Koga Fukui (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS-AIP(3): Advanced Image Processing(3)

Room: room d
Chairs: Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 [R] Defense Against Image Captioning Attacks via A Robust and Stable Recurrent Neural Network
Jiahuan Zhang, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
13:20 [R] Triplet Self-Supervised Learning for Gastritis Detection with Scarce Annotations
Guang Li, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
13:40 An Improved Conditional Generative Adversarial Network for Translating Depth Image from Color Image and Accurate Hand Gesture Recognition
Shurong Chai and Jiaqing Liu (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Tomoko Tateyama (Shiga University, Japan); Yutaro Iwamoto and Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
14:00 Simulation of Facial Palsy Using Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks and Face Shape Normalization
Takato Sakai (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Masataka Seo (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan); Naoki Matsushiro (Osaka Police Hospital, Japan); Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
14:20 Automatic Generation of High-Resolution Facial Expression Images with End-To-End Models Using Pix2Pix and Super-Resolution Convolutional Neural Network
Tatsuya Hanano (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Masataka Seo (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan); Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
14:40 <V> A CNN-Based Blurriness Measure Method for Focused Object Segmentation
Yi-Chong Zeng (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan)

Thursday, October 14 14:00 - 16:00

POS-V(2): Poster (Virtual) (2)

Room: room a
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan), Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan)
Design of a Fuzzy Inference Based Robot Vision for CNN Training Image Acquisition
Chihiro Yukawa, Tetsuya Oda, Nobuki Saito, Aoto Hirata, Kyohei Toyoshima and Kengo Katayama (Okayama University of Science, Japan)
A Dynamically Reconfigurable QC-LDPC Implementation for Iris Recognition
Longyu Ma, Chiu Wing Sham, Chun Yan Lo and Xinchao Zhong (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
CNN Accelerator with Non-Blocking Network Design
Chun Yan Lo, Longyu Ma and Chiu Wing Sham (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
A Study of Image Recognition Rate with and Without Padding of 2D Convolutional Layer for Deep Learning in CanSat
Takuya Saito and Miho Akiyama (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
A Method for Style-Based Domain Conversion by Generative Adversarial Network
Yusuke Onishi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology); Ikuko Shimizu (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
Effective Delivery for Block-Based Compressed Sensing with Content Characteristics
Hsiang-Cheh Huang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan); Feng-Cheng Chang (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Yuh-Yih Lu (Minghsin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Po-Liang Chen (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)
Performance Improvement in the Perceived Sound Source Direction with Bone-Conduction Headphones by Considering Individual Differences
Mamoru Iwaki and Kakeru Yamashita (Niigata University, Japan)
Emotion Recognition Combining Acoustic and Linguistic Features Based on Speech Recognition Results
Misaki Sakurai and Tetsuo Kosaka (Yamagata University, Japan)
Binarized Neural Network Acceleration with Field Programmable Gate Array and Its Application in Robot Vision
Po-Chiang Lin and Wen-Yi Tseng (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
A New Robust DOA Estimation Method Combining ARS with MIMO
Kosuke Ito and Yukihiro Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
A New Method to Mitigate Estimation Errors for GMRS Applied to Time-Variant Signals
Daisuke Nakagaki, Kosuke Ito and Yukihiro Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
Feature Extraction Method for Cross-Architecture Binary Vulnerability Detection
Ziyang Li, Hironori Washizaki and Yoshiaki Fukazawa (Waseda University, Japan)
AI Table Tennis: Methods and Challenges
Xiangbo Kong and Ami Tanaka (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
A Superresolution Technique in Period Estimation Using ARS
Taiki Yasue and Yukihiro Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
An Imaging System for Teleteaching Support Using Multi-View Video Shooted by Basketball Players
Mitsugu Kakuta, Yoshiko Kinoshita and Iroha Watanabe (Nippon Sport Science University, Japan)

DEM-V(2): Demo! (Virtual) (2)

Room: room b
Chairs: Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
Cuteness in JUSTIN: Adding a Virtual Moderator for Entertaining User in an Audience Participation Game for Collecting Artwork Description Data
Roman Savchyn, Pujana Paliyawan and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
An Audience Participation Game with Difficulty Adjustment and Rap-Style Commentary Based on Audience Inputs
Yiming Zhang, Albertus Agung, Pujana Paliyawan and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
A Maze Game with Singing Interface to Fight Dementia
Jaturawit Chaiwong (Bangkok University, Thailand); Pujana Paliyawan and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn and Worawat Choensawat (Bangkok University, Thailand)
Wearable Braille Reader
Nanami Haga and Shoichi Ito (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
An Aerial Cinematographer AI for Settlements in Minecraft-Toward Their Crowd Assessment
Hao Jia, Ruck Thawonmas and Pujana Paliyawan (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Thursday, October 14 15:30 - 17:30

RHN: Home Networks & Services

Room: room 3
Chair: Takahiro Uchiya (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:30 [R] A Closed Queueing Network Model for SSD Write Performance Analysis Utilizing the Batch Processing Method
Masayuki Yamamoto (Hitachi Information & Telecommunication Engineering, Ltd., Japan); Akira Yamamoto and Hiroki Fujii (R&D Group, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Shun'ichi Tano (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
15:50 [R] A Study on Heterogeneous Network Switching Time in IoT Environments Using SDN
Ryoya Nozaki (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan); Luis Guillen (Tohoku University, Japan); Satoru Izumi (National Institute of Technology, Sendai College, Japan); Toru Abe and Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku University, Japan)
16:10 [R] Study on the Application of IEEE 802.1TSN and EDCA to Home Networking
Lei Pan and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:30 Performance Evaluation of Real Time Applications over Hybrid Satellite Terrestrial Network Based on Classification, Queuing and Scheduling
Zar Khitab, Tanveer Iqbal and Javed Iqbal (National University of Modern Languages, Pakistan)
16:50 [R] P2P File System-Based Deployment Scheme for Inter-Host Container Image Distribution
Yafei Zhou, Takahiro Uchiya and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

Thursday, October 14 15:30 - 16:30

RHM: Home Medical & Healthcare

Room: room 4
Chair: Motoharu Takao (Tokai University, Japan)
15:30 <V> A Rule-Based Approach for Elimination Paperwork and Increasing Efficiency in Home Nursing Services
A. Mibu (Soka University, Japan)
15:50 <V> Estimation Method of Calorie Intake by Deep Learning Using Depth Images Obtained Through a Single Camera Smartphone
Kazuyuki Kaneda (National Institute of Technology Sasebo College, Japan); Tatsuya Ooba, Hideki Shimada and Osamu Shiku (National Institute of Technology. Sasebo College, Japan); Yuji Teshima (National Institute of Technology, Sasebo College, Japan)

OS-DRR: Practical Issues, Systems & Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction

Room: room 5
Chairs: Kazuya Sugiyasu (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan), Nobuhide Yokota (Tohoku University, Japan)
15:30 <V> Proposal of a Low-Cost Refuge Management System Using OS Booting by External Storage
Ryu Kosuge, Takeru Kadoi, Kazuki Hirata and Keiichi Abe (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:50 <V> Improving Detection Tolerance of Visible Light IDs with Two-Color Differential Detection Scheme
Nobuhide Yokota and Hiroshi Yasaka (Tohoku University, Japan); Kazuya Sugiyasu (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan); Hideyuki Takahashi (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan)
16:10 [R] Speed of Autonomous Drones in Locating Survivors After a Disaster
Zongming Zhang, Takahiro Uchiya and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

Thursday, October 14 15:30 - 17:30

OS-PES: Modeling & Control of Power Electronics, Energy Systems, and Motor Drives

Room: room 6
Chairs: Triet Nguyen-Van (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Gia Minh Thao Nguyen (Toyota Technological Institute, Japan)
15:30 <V> An Experimental Study on Time Division Multiplexing of Wired and Wireless Power Transfer by Power Packets
Takahiro Mamiya, Shiu Mochiyama and Takashi Hikihara (Kyoto University, Japan)
15:50 Discretization Accuracy of Mapping Models in Closed-Loop
Tatsuya Kubota (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Noriyuki Hori (National Institute of Technology, Oyama College, Japan); Triet Nguyen-Van and Shin Kawai (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
16:10 A Power Router Composed of Multifunctional Inverters
Triet Nguyen-Van (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
16:30 <V> An Atomic Swap Approach for P2P Electricity Trading Including Transmission Loss
Koichi Takai and Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)
16:50 Energy Management and Optimization Method Based on Lagrange Multiplier for Microgrid with Considerations of Electricity Price and Vehicle
Huy Tran (VNU-International University, Vietnam); Gia Minh Thao Nguyen (Toyota Technological Institute, Japan); Long TonThat (International University HCMC, Vietnam)

REM: Embedded Technologies

Room: room c
Chair: Takeshi Kumaki (Ritsumeikan University & Dept. of VLSI System Design, Japan)
15:30 [R] the Novel 3D Measurement Method by Tilting Laser Range Finder on a Mobile Robot
Hotaka Fujii and Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan)
15:50 Novel Visible Light Communication Method Using the Pulse Waveform of Serial Communication
Takumi Hamano and Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan)
16:10 Embedded-Based Tomato Septoria Leaf Detection with Intel Movidius Neural Compute Stick
Kahlil Muchtar (Universitas Syiah Kuala, Indonesia); Chairuman Chairuman (Syiah Kuala University, Indonesia); Maya Fitria and Muhammad Yusuf Kardawi (Universitas Syiah Kuala, Indonesia); Alifya Febriana (University of Syiah Kuala, Indonesia); Nona Zarima (Universitas Syiah Kuala, Indonesia); Chih-Yang Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
16:30 <V> An Energy Efficient Processor Applicable to Continuous SPO2 Monitoring
Toshiki Kanamoto (Hirosaki University & Faculty of Science and Technology, Japan); Kan Hatakeyama, Seria Kasai, Masashi Imai and Atsushi Kurokawa (Hirosaki University, Japan); Masami Fukushima, Seijin Nakayama and Koichi Kitagishi (UNO Laboratories, Ltd, Japan); Hideki Ishihara (AQUAXIS Technology, Japan)
16:50 Integrated Data Collection Platform Using ROS2
Daichi Arai, Kosei Nojiri and Hirofumi Ohtsuka (National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College, Japan); Etsuo Horikawa (Fukuoka International University of Health and Welfare, Japan)
17:10 [R] Implementation and Evaluation of Block Cipher Algorithm with Content Addressable Memory-Based Massive-Parallel SIMD Matrix Core
Sota Arai (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Kyosuke Kageyama (University of Ritsumeikan, Japan); Xiangbo Kong (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Takeshi Kumaki (Ritsumeikan University & Dept. of VLSI System Design, Japan)

RMC: Mobile Computing & Communications

Room: room d
Chair: Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:30 [R] Social Graph Estimation System Based on Human Behavior for iOS
Yuito Hayashi and Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:50 [R] Facial Image Recognition in Distributed Machine Learning Using Rich Clients
Saki Takano (Ochanomizu University, Japan); Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
16:10 <V> Single-Carrier NOMA Downlink with Symbol Offset in Frequency-Selective Channels
Tomonari Kurayama, Teruyuki Miyajima and Yoshiki Sugitani (Ibaraki University, Japan)
16:30 [R] Proposal of an Edge Processing System Supporting Flexible Service Deployments
Airi Nakamura and Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya University, Japan)
16:50 <V> Cooperative Mobility Control with Longcut Route Selection to Form Ad Hoc Networks for Multiple Autonomous Mobile Robots
Kota Makino and Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
17:10 <V> A New Resource Allocation Strategy for Avoiding Interference in mmWave Networks
Chih-Min Yu (Yango University, China)

Thursday, October 14 16:30 - 17:30

OS-DSC: Data Science & Its Application to Consumer Technology

Room: room 4
Chair: Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
16:30 <V> A Product Recommendation Method by Analyzing Images and Reviews in E-Commerce
Houji Zhong and Yuanyuan Wang (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
16:50 [R] Face Image Generation for Illustration by WGAN-GP Using Landmark Information
Miho Takahashi and Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University & Graduate Scholl of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Japan)
17:10 <V> Tourist Cognitive Map Generation Based on Travel Behavior Analysis Using SNS Data
Xuyu Mei and Yuanyuan Wang (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

OS-CAB: Consensus Algorithm & Blockchain

Room: room 5
Chair: Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:30 <V> Towards a Novel Interoperability Management Scheme for Cross-Blockchain Transactions
Guan-Yan Yang, Kuo-Hui Yeh and Lin-Fa Lee (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
16:50 <V> Hardware Trojan for Lightweight Cryptoraphy Elephant
Shu Takemoto, Yoshiya Ikezaki, Yusuke Nozaki and Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo University, Japan)

Thursday, October 14 18:00 - 20:00

Award Ceremony @ Hotel Granvia Kyoto

Rooms: room 3, room 4, room 5, room 6, room a, room b, room c, room d

Friday, October 15

Friday, October 15 10:00 - 12:00

On-demand Keynote & Tutorial

Rooms: room 5, room 6
10:00 Academic Presentation Skills
Kei Gomi (National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan)
10:30 Research Life Hacks
Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
11:00 [Keynote] IoT Smart Homes That Contribute to Carbon Neutrality
Masao Isshiki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)

POS-V(3): Poster (Virtual) (3)

Room: room a
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan), Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan)
Software Structure Exploration in an Immersive Virtual Environment
Tatsushi Aoki, Airi Tsuji and Kaori Fujinami (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
Improving Robustness of Helmet ANC with Auxiliary Filter-Based Virtual Sensing for Head Rotation
Mano Moritani and Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan)
Intelligent Resource Constrained Battery Management on Automotive Microcontrollers
Daniele Sammartino (IoTech Swiss Gmbh, Switzerland); Danilo Pietro Pau, Davide Denaro and Luigi Zambrano (STMicroelectronics, Italy)
Physical Unclonable Function Using Hartley Oscillator
Ryota Soga and Hyunho Kang (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College, Japan)
A Study on Indoor Positioning System Based on Sky Area of Sky Plot Mask by Spherical Camera
Mitsuaki Wada (University of Utsunomiya, Japan); Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
A Dataset for Table-Meeting Analysis Using Spherical Camera
Nurul Hidayah Rahim and Ryusuke Nakayama (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Hiroshima City University, Japan); Shigang Li (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
Table Caption Generation in Scholarly Documents Leveraging Pre-Trained Language Models
Junjie H. Xu (Japan); Kohei Shinden and Makoto P. Kato (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Effect of Air Bubbles Mixed in During Phantom Fabrication on Electrical Constants
Shingo Hayashi and Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan); Masahiro Umehira (Nanzan University & Ibaraki University, Japan)
A Robust Alternate Least Squares Algorithm for Approximate Joint Diagonalization in Overdetermined Blind Source Separation
Shinya Saito (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
A Helmet-Type Body Temperature and Heart Rate Measurement System for Heat Stroke Prevention
Riku Hironaka and Kenichi Nakashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
Fall Risk Estimation Modeling Based on Clinical Judgment and Its Evaluation by Nurses
Keisuke Isomoto, Daisuke Kushida and Mika Fukada (Tottori University, Japan)
Periocular Recognition Based on Features from Thermal and Visible-Light Images
Takumi Nakamura (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Hiroshi Yoshiura (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Masatsugu Ichino (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Proposal for a Saliency Map Based on the Focal Points of a Painting
Yusuke Nosaka (Tokai University, Japan); Eriko Ishii (Kagoshima Prefectural College Kagoshima, Japan); Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai University, Japan); Yuko Hoshino (TOKAI University, Japan)
Efficient Pyramid-Structured Networks Using Channel Separating Gate
Yoon-Jae Yeo and Min-Cheol Sagong (Korea University, Korea (South)); Dongpan Lim (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)); Sung-Jea Ko (Korea University, Korea (South))
Basketball Foul Model and Judgment System Proposal
Jing Liu (ToKai University, Japan); Yuko Hoshino (TOKAI University, Japan); Yamada Mitsuho (ToKai University, Japan)
Radio Propagation Analysis for Multiuser WBAN Using 920 MHz ISM-Band
Dairoku Muramatsu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Control Method of RFID Reader and Writer Sharing Antenna for Disabling PC with RFID Tag
Hideto Horikoshi (Lenovo & Yamato Development Laboratory, Japan)

Program last updated on no date/time given