Program for 55th Annual Conference of the German Society for Biomedical Engineering

Time Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle Raum 2 - Blauer Saal Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal Raum 4 - Neuer Saal Raum 5 Raum 6 Raum 7 Raum 8 Raum 9 Elsewhere

Tuesday, October 5

08:45-09:00 Eröffnungsveranstaltung
09:00-09:30 Keynote Lecture: Stefan Vilsmeier: "Potential und Hindernisse auf dem Weg zur Datengetriebenen Medizin"
09:30-09:35 Raumwechsel
09:35-11:05 A1: High-Tech Strategie der Bundesregierung die in einem BMBF Innovationsprojekt (FORLAB) konkretisiert wurde A2: Special Session: Transregio TRR 298 Sicherheitsintegrierte und infektionsreaktive Implantate (SIIRI) A3: MPM Advanced tools and methods A4: Biomaterials and Medical Implants A5: DFG PAK 961 Towards Model-Based Control of Biohybrid Implant Maturation - MoReBioMed A6: Progress in Real-Life Applications of mobile EEG / MEG A7: Manufacturing and Evaluation of Novel Biomaterials A8: Start-up Pitch Session A9: Hygiene und Medizintechnik  
11:05-11:35 Kaffeepause & Industrieausstellung
11:35-12:05 Plenary Session: Prof. Amir Samii: „IT-basierte Operationstechniken - Stand der klinischen Anwendung heute" et al.
12:05-13:35 Fachausschuss Pitch Session
13:35-14:15 Mittagspause FA mHealth Mittagspause Junges Forum: "Lunch with Leaders" Mittagspause Start-up Round-Table Mittagspause  
14:15-14:45 Keynote Lecture: Prof. Haverich "Individualisierte Implantate"
14:45-15:00 Raumwechsel
15:00-16:30 A10: Implant Based Drug Delivery A11: MPM Connectivity A12: Fast Track for Digital Health and Care Applications A18: Technologische Souveränität in der Biomedizinischen Technik A14: DFG SPP 2014 Towards Implantable Lung A15: Dental Implants A16: Advanced Testing Methods for Biomaterials and Implants I A17: Regulation, Standards and Product Evaluation A19: Neural Implants  
16:30-17:00 Kaffeepause & Industrieausstellung
17:00-18:15 P1: Poster Session -Mixed
18:30-20:30 Eröffnungsveranstaltung: Begrüßung: Prof. Lenarz; DGBMT heute: Prof. Haueisen; BMT an der MHH: Prof. Manns; Preisverleihung und Laudatio; Festvortrag: Dr. Hochmair
20:30-22:00 Get Together

Wednesday, October 6

08:00-08:55 FA Aus- und Weiterbildung FA AUTOMED FA Neuroprothetik und Intelligente Implantate FA Biosignale FA Methodik der Patientenüberwachung FA Endoskopie und Chirurgische Instrumente + Optische Verfahren in der Medizin FA Fachausschuss Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate FA Implantierbare Assistenzsysteme & Rehabilitationstechnik FA Ultraschall in der Medizin Virtuell: Modellgestützte Personalisierte Medizintechnik
09:00-10:45 MDR - Aktueller Stand, Umsetzung und Auswirkung auf die Medizintechnik
10:45-11:15 Keynote Lecture: Tobias Ortmaier: "Quo vadis Medizinrobotik? - Was können wir von den Cobots lernen"
11:15-11:45 Kaffeepause & Industrieausstellung
11:45-13:15 B1: Education and Training I B2: Digitalization/AI - Cardiovascular System B3: Elektroden im Gehirn-Gegenwart und Zukunft - Joint Session DGBMT/DGNC B4: BMBF-Twenty20 Coordinated Research Project RESPONSE B5: Biosignals I B6: Biomedical Optics & Photonics I B7: Mixed Session I B8: Image guided and robot assisted surgery I B9: H4A - Auditory precision medicine: research-based novel intervention methods  
13:15-14:00 Mittagspause und Mitgliederversammlung
14:00-14:30 Keynote Lecture: Prof. Klaus-Robert Müller: "Künstliche Intelligenz und Big Data"
14:30-15:50 Plenary Session: „Lernende Systeme, Smart Hospital und Telemedizin"
15:50-16:00 Raumwechsel
16:00-17:30 B10: Education and Training II B11: Modelling and Control B12: Neurotech-Ethics - Technikfolgenabschätzung - Joint Session DGBMT/KIT-ITAS B13: Implantable Assistance Systems B14: Biosignals II B15: Biomedical Optics & Photonics II Junges Forum: Unternehmens-Tinder B16: Image guided and robot assisted surgery II B17: H4A - Hearing Devices of the Future  
17:30-18:00 Kaffeepause & Industrieausstellung
18:00-19:30 Preisträger B18: Digitalization/AI B19: Advances in Implantable Devices B20: Blutdruck, Hämodynamik und Gefäßzustand - Innovative Erfassung und Bewertung - Joint Fokussession DGBMT/GMDS B21: Novel in vitro testing systems for implant development B22: Cellular Tissue Engineering B23: Patientenindividualisierte Implantate B24: Image guided and robot assisted surgery III B25: H4A - IT-based diagnostics and rehabilitation  
19:45-22:00 Abendveranstaltung / Dinner

Thursday, October 7

08:00-08:55 FA Magnetische Methoden in der Medizin   FA Medizintechnik und Gesellschaft   FA Mikro- und Nanosysteme FA Bildgeführte navigierte Intervention FA Modellgestützte Personalisierte Medizintechnik FA Medizintechnik in der MRT FA Implantierbare Assistenzsysteme & Rehabilitationstechnik  
08:55-09:00 Raumwechsel
09:00-09:30 Keynote Lecture: Prof. Schönermark: „Innovation in der Biomedizintechnik - Der Weg von der Projektidee in den Leistungskatalog der Gesetzlichen Krankenversicherung"
09:30-09:45 Raumwechsel
09:45-11:15 C1: Progress in Real-Life Applications of EEG and TES C2: Ultrasound Diagnostic C3: Biomedical Technology and Ethics C4: Cochlear Implant C5: Microimplants C6: Image Guided Interventions C7: Digitalization/Sensors, Medical Apps and Virtual Reality C8: Diagnostic and therapeutic applications of magnetic nanoparticles I C9: MRI Safety  
11:15-11:20 Raumwechsel
11:20-11:50 Keynote Lecture: Prof. Leonhardt: "Wearables in der Medizin - Entwicklung, Standortbestimmung und Zukunft"
11:50-12:20 Plenarvortrag: Prof. Jochen A. Werner: "Digitalisierung in der Medizin - wo stehen wir aus der Sicht des Krankenhauses"
12:20-13:00 Mittagspause
13:00-14:30 Joint Session DGBMT/CURAC C10: Modeling and Simulation - Cardiovascular System C11: Advanced Testing Methods for Biomaterials and Implants II - Cardiovascular C12: Novel Developments in implant coating C13: MIxed Session II C14: Joint Session DGBMT/DGHNO - Onkologie Hilfe, ich habe ein Medizinprodukt! Zulassung für Newbies & Start-Ups C15: Diagnostic and therapeutic applications of magnetic nanoparticles II Junges Forum trifft alte Hasen  
14:30-14:45 Raumwechsel
14:45-16:15 C16: Innovationen in der Schlafmedizin C17: Smart Health & Care A13: Cardiovascular Implants C18: Cochlear Implants in children C19: Additive Fertigung in der Medizintechnik C20: Joint Session DGBMT/DGHNO - Otologie        
16:15-16:30 Raumwechsel
16:30-17:00 Verleihung der Studierendenpreise und Abschlusszeremonie

Tuesday, October 5

Tuesday, October 5 8:45 - 9:00

Eröffnungsveranstaltung

Tuesday, October 5 9:00 - 9:30

Keynote Lecture: Stefan Vilsmeier: "Potential und Hindernisse auf dem Weg zur Datengetriebenen Medizin"

Tuesday, October 5 9:30 - 9:35

Raumwechsel

Tuesday, October 5 9:35 - 11:05

A1: High-Tech Strategie der Bundesregierung die in einem BMBF Innovationsprojekt (FORLAB) konkretisiert wurde

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle
Chair: Gerald Urban (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
A1.1 9:35 Conceptualization and Prototyping of an Endovascular, Inside-Out Approach to Generate Large-Bore Vascular Access
Felix Vorwold and Janina Emunds (RWTH Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Koray Durak (RWTH University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Dana Rizk (RWTH Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Sebastian Kalverkamp (UK Aachen, Germany); Flutura Hima (RWTH Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Ulrich Steinseifer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Lasse Strudthoff (RWTH Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Jan Spillner (RWTH AAchen, Germany)
A1.2 9:50 In vitro modelling of the CO2 balance during lung damage and elimination during oxygenator support in different configurations
Flutura Hima (RWTH Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Ali Kashefi and Khosrow Mottaghy (ECC Lab, Institute of Physiology, Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Rachad Zayat (RWTH Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Jan Spillner (RWTH AAchen, Germany); Foivos Mouzakis (ECC Lab, Institute of Physiology, Uniklinik Aachen, Germany)
A1.3 10:05 Adaptive acoustic sensing with integrated bio-inspired processing
Claudia Lenk (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
A1.4 10:20 Co-Integration of Photonics and Electronics in Medical Engineering at ForLab HELIOS
Hoc Khiem Trieu (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
A1.5 10:35 Integration of of Application Specific Integrated Circuits into Flexible Implants for Bioelectronics Medicine Devices
Calogero Gueli (Albert-Ludwigs-Univeristität Freiburg, Germany); Benedikt Szabo (Albert-Ludwigs-University of Freiburg, Germany); Julien Martens (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany); Max Eickenscheidt (Albert-Ludwigs-University of Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)

A2: Special Session: Transregio TRR 298 Sicherheitsintegrierte und infektionsreaktive Implantate (SIIRI)

Room: Raum 2 - Blauer Saal
Chair: Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
A2.1 9:35 Enzyme-responsive nanoparticles and coatings as drug release systems to fight implant associated infections
Henning Menzel (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
A2.2 9:50 Single Cell Force Spectroscopy to Analyze Bacterial Adhesion on Implant Materials
Katharina Doll, Andreas Winkel and Ines Yang (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
A2.3 10:05 New Biocompatible Materials for Active Stimulus-responsive Dental Implants
Christian Klose (Institute of Material Science Leibniz University Hannover Germany, Germany)
A2.4 10:20 Sensory cochlea electrode through detection of critical processes at the electrode nerve interface
Martin Durisin (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
A2.5 10:35 Simulation of multie-species bacterial coaggregation in dental implants
Meisam Soleimani (Leibniz University Hannover & Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Germany)

A3: MPM Advanced tools and methods

Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal
Chair: Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
A3.1 9:35 Smart surgical template models for customized knee joint replacements
Philipp Sembdner and Bernhard Bust (TU Dresden, Germany); Lars Dornheim (Dornheim Medical Images GmbH, Germany); Stefan Holtzhausen and Ralph Stelzer (TU Dresden, Germany)
A3.2 9:50 Current Development Overview of Torque-Limiting Smart Screwdriver for Orthopaedic Surgery
Jack A Wilkie (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
A3.3 10:05 Classification of scoliosis based on multiclass svm model
Animita Das (VTU, India)
A3.4 10:20 Assessing Generalisation Capabilities of CNN Models for Surgical Tool Classification
Tamer Abdulbaki Alshirbaji and Nour Aldeen Jalal (Furtwangen University, Germany); Paul Docherty (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Thomas Neumuth (ICCAS, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
A3.5 10:35 Comparison of Geometrical Lung Models to Calculate Tidal Volumes during Spontaneous Breathing
Simon Beck (Hochschule Furtwangen University & Institut für Technische Medizin, ITeM, Germany); Bernhard Laufer (Institute of Technical Medicine, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
A3.6 10:50 Changes of Physiological parameters of the patient during laparoscopic gynecology
Nour Aldeen Jalal and Tamer Abdulbaki Alshirbaji (Furtwangen University, Germany); Bernhard Laufer (Institute of Technical Medicine, Germany); Paul Docherty (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Thomas Neumuth (ICCAS, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)

A4: Biomaterials and Medical Implants

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 4 - Neuer Saal
Chair: Karsten Seidl (University of Duisburg-Essen & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany)
A4.1 9:35 Thermal welding of polymeric biomaterials: Development of a novel device for temperature controlled local application
Carsten Tautorat and Kerstin Lebahn (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Stefan Oschatz (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Daniela Arbeiter (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany)
A4.2 9:50 Establishment of suitable parameters for laser machining based production of polymeric implants
Eric Bohne, Swen Großmann, Ariane Dierke and Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany)
A4.3 10:05 Comparison of Characteristics of Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) in Bulk Hydrogel and Ball-milled Microgel Forms
Jennifer Huling (University Medicine Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Michael Teske (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany)
A4.4 10:20 Investigation of dry electromechanical polishing for AM-titanium structures
Sven Simeunovic (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland); Christiane Jung (KKS Ultraschall AG, Switzerland); Dominik Mory and Daniel Seiler (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern, Switzerland); Michael de Wild (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, FHNW, Switzerland)
A4.5 10:35 Impact of statins on vascular scaffolds response in porcine carotid arteries
Sabine Kischkel (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Carsten Bünger (Vivantes Humboldt-Klinikum, Germany); Anja Püschel (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany)
A4.6 10:50 Mechanical properties of different 3D-printed polycaprolactones for tendon implant applications
Merle Kempfert (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Nina Angrisani (Hannover Medical School & Lower Saxony Centre for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development, Germany); Cornelia Blume and Sebastian Loewner (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Yvonne Roger, Elmar Willbold and Janin Reifenrath (Hannover Medical School, Germany)

A5: DFG PAK 961 Towards Model-Based Control of Biohybrid Implant Maturation - MoReBioMed

Room: Raum 5
Chairs: Stefan Jockenhoevel (AME-Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Thomas Schmitz-Rode (Institute of Applied Medical Engineering AME, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Known design approaches for the fabrication of biohybrid implants do not specifically consider the individual dynamics of the cellular component, so that only a few implant concepts have so far made their way into clinical use. As a prerequisite for individualized production, a deeper understanding of the biological maturation processes of the cell-based biohybrid implant is required, which can be understood as a complex adaptive system. It is therefore the aim of the project to create a maturation model of biohybrid implants using the heart valve as an example. Building on this, a model-based control system is to be developed that allows implant maturation in a bioreactor matched to the individual dynamics of the cellular components of biohybrid implants.

A5.1 9:35 Impact of covalent and supramolecular crosslinks on the mechanical properties of fibrin-based hydrogels
Miriam Aischa Al Enezy-Ulbrich and Shannon Anna Jung (Institute for Technical and Macromolecular Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University & DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Nicole Terefenko (DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Norina Labude-Weber, Hanna Malyaran and Svenja Wein (Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University & Institute of Pathology, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Sabine Neuss (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Andrij Pich (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
A5.2 9:50 Special Session DFG PAK961 P2 - ArchiTissue - 3D-Architecture of biohybrid cardiovascular implants by additive manufacturing
Klaus Kreuels (Chair for Laser Technology LLT, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Zhaoyang Zhong (Chair of Medical Materials and Implants MMI, Technical University of Munich, Germany); Nadine Nottrodt (Fraunhofer ILT, Germany); Arnold Gillner (Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Germany); Petra Mela (Chair of Medical Materials and Implants MMI, Technical University of Munich, Germany)
A5.3 10:05 Special Session DFG PAK-961 P3: Computational Modelling of Maturation Processes in Tissue-Engineered Implants
Mahmoud Sesa, Lukas Lamm and Hagen Holthusen (Institute of Applied Mechanics, RWTH Aachen, Germany); Christian Böhm (AME BioTex - Biohybrid & Medical Textiles, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (AME-Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stefanie Reese (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
A5.4 10:20 ProcessModelling - Process Control of the Maturation of Biohybrid Heart Valves
Maximilian Werner, Vytautas Kucikas, Kirsten Voß and Dirk Abel (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marc van Zandvoort (Maastricht University, The Netherlands); Stefan Jockenhoevel (AME-Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Thomas Schmitz-Rode (Institute of Applied Medical Engineering AME, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
A5.5 10:35 Fluorescent Fetuin-A-Based Calcification Testing Of Cardiovascular Prostheses Materials
Jan Ritter (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Andrea Büscher and Aaron Morgan (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Johanna Clauser, Willi Jahnen-Dechent and Ulrich Steinseifer (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
A5.6 10:50 Characterization and molecular imaging of a biohybrid tissue engineered vascular graft
Saurav Ranjan Mohapatra, Elena Rama, Christoph Melcher and Christian Apel (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Fabian Kiessling (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (AME-Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

A6: Progress in Real-Life Applications of mobile EEG / MEG

Room: Raum 6
Chair: Jens Haueisen (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
A6.1 9:35 Rapid High-Density EEG with Dry Multipin Electrodes
Patrique Fiedler (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Fonseca (INEB, Portugal); Frank Zanow (Eemagine Medical Imaging Solutions GmbH, Germany); Jens Haueisen (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
A6.2 9:50 Influence of silver/silver chloride electroless plating on the Shore hardness of polyurethane substrates for dry EEG electrodes
Indhika Fauzhan Warsito, Rene Machts, Stefan Griebel, Patrique Fiedler and Jens Haueisen (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
A6.3 10:05 A novel compliant adaptive cap for combined monitoring of EEG and fNIRS in neonates
Mohammed-Reda Mejbar (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Ralf Hauffe (Eemagine Medical Imaging Solutions GmbH, Germany); Jens Haueisen and Patrique Fiedler (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
A6.4 10:20 Avoiding non-linearity of optically pumped magnetometer MEG within an actively shielded two-layer mu-metal room
Tilmann Sander-Thoemmes (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Urban Marhl (University of Maribor); Vojko Jazbinsek (Institute of Mathematics, Physics and Mechanics, Slovenia)
A6.5 10:35 Enhanced Phase-Amplitude Coupling in Parkinson's Disease derived from Source Localized Electroencephalography
Ruxue Gong (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)
A6.6 10:50 Real-time source space EEG time-frequency analysis
Johannes Vorwerk (UMIT - Private University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology, Austria); Jinlong Dong and Jens Haueisen (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Daniel Baumgarten (UMIT - University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology, Austria & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

A7: Manufacturing and Evaluation of Novel Biomaterials

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 7
Chairs: Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany), Volkmar Senz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
A7.1 9:35 Structural analysis of calcium phosphate coatings on magnesium upon degradation in simulated body fluid
Oleksandr Gryshkov (Leibniz University Hannover & Lower Saxony Center for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development, Germany); Nickolai Klyui (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Germany & BKT IMPLANT Ltd, Ukraine); Sara Knigge (Institute for Multiphase Processes, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Mykhailo Dusheiko (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine & BKT IMPLANT Ltd, Ukraine); Torsten Heidenblut (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Hans Jürgen Maier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz University Hannover & Lower Saxony Center for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development, Germany)
A7.2 9:50 Protein Adsorbate Biohybrids and Sequential Hystallosteric Protein Adsorption
Herbert Jennissen (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
A7.3 10:05 Fiber composite materials via coaxial, dual or blend electrospinning
Sabine Illner, Michelle Sühr, Nicklas Fiedler, Daniela Arbeiter and Andreas Götz (Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Rostock University Medical Center, Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow (Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Rostock University Medical Center, Rostock, Germany)
A7.4 10:20 Femtosecond laser structuring of permeable and resorbable biomaterial
Swen Großmann (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Robert Ott (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V. Rostock - Warnemünde, Germany); Grit Rhinow and Carsten Tautorat (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Eric Bohne (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)
A7.5 10:35 Investigation of biocompatible Parylene as triboelectric layer for wearable energy harvesting
Franz Selbmann (Fraunhofer ENAS, Germany); Mario Baum (Fraunhofer ENAS & ENAS, Germany); Marco Bobinger (ECOSOPH GmbH, Germany); Markus Gottwald (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany); Maik Wiemer and Harald Kuhn (Fraunhofer ENAS, Germany)
A7.6 10:50 Short-term mouse study evaluating the biocompatibility of CNT-silicone rubber interfaces
Katharina Foremny (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Anna Wagner, Thomas Tillmann and Susanne Rittinghausen (Fraunhofer ITEM, Germany); Simone Kurt (Saarland University, Germany); Theodor Doll (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)

A8: Start-up Pitch Session

Room: Raum 8
Chairs: Valentine Gesché (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany)

Start-ups pitchen 7 min. zu ihrer Gründung und eine jeweils sich anschließende 3 minütige Diskussion ermöglich den Zuhörern Detailfragen zu stellen. Das Auditorium bewertet die Beiträge. Das Gewinner-Start-Up erhält eine kostenfreie Kick-Off-Beratung zum Thema Medizinproduktezulassung. In einem individuellen Workshop erörtern VDE Experten mit den Gründer:innen die wesentlichen Anforderungen, die für eine CE-Kennzeichnung zu erfüllen sind.

A8.1 9:35 OtoJig - The CI Surgery of Tomorrow
Samuel John and Jan Stieghorst (OtoJig GmbH, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Marcel Kluge (OtoJig GmbH, Germany)
A8.2 9:42 Novel Contrast Media Injection Platform - easyJECTOR - Disruption by focusing on Unmet Clinical Needs
Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany); Stefan Hellwig (IDTM GmbH, Germany); Thomas Andreae (Focused Ultrasound Foundation, Finland); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany)
A8.3 9:49 BODYTUNE: Multi Auscultation Device - Personal Health Parameter Monitoring at Home
Rutuja Salvi (IDTM GmbH, Germany); Patricio Fuentealba (Universidad Austral de Chile, Chile & IDTM GmbH, Germany); Jasmin Henze (Fraunhofer ISST, Germany); Anja Burmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering, Germany); Moritz Spiller (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Stefan Hellwig (IDTM GmbH, Germany); Niki Faldemolaei (ExoEconomy, USA); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Alfredo Illanes (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany)
A8.4 9:56 Surgical Audio Guidance - SURAG: Empowering surgeons with a new perception
Alfredo Illanes and Moritz Spiller (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Nazila Esmaeili and Thomas Sühn (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany)
A8.5 10:03 ReaLusion - Anti-infective implant envelope for cardiac pacemaker application
Stefan Oschatz (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Valeria Khaimov and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
A8.6 10:10 SurCore: A Haptic-Visual Training System for Surgeons
Uwe Katzky, Sabine Reichel and Michaela Huber (Hightech Simulations GmbH, Germany)

A9: Hygiene und Medizintechnik

Room: Raum 9
Chair: Clemens Bulitta (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH), Germany)

Das Management bzw. die Aufbereitung von hygienisch kritischen Oberflächen und deren Reinigung und Desinfektion stellt ebenso wie die luftgetragene Verbreitung von Krankheitserregern einen großen und relevanten Faktor der derzeitigen Klinikhygiene und Infektionsprävention dar. Der Richtlinienausschuss 5706 „Klassifizierung und Design hygienisch relevanter Flächen" arbeitet an einem Dokument zur Identifizierung und Einordnung hygienisch relevanter Oberflächen und versucht Strategien zu entwickeln um bereits bei Design und Konstruktion mögliche hygienische Problemstellen zu erkennen und zu umgehen. Zudem können neuartige Technologien zur Desinfektion und Keimreduktion einen wertvollen Beitrag zur Vermeidung von Infektionen leisten. Verfahren zur Desinfektion mittels Vernebelung oder UV-C Strahlung sind hierfür geeignet. Ebenso können antimikrobielle Oberflächen einen wertvollen Beitrag als zusätzliche Schutzmaßname leisten, indem Sie eine mikrobielle Besiedlung hygienisch relevanter Oberflächen verhindern.

A9.1 9:35 Development and verification of a test rig for inactivation of bacteria and (corona-) viruses by UVC air disinfection systems
Johannes Knaus (Technische Hochschule Ulm - University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
A9.2 9:50 VDI-Guideline for hygienic design of non-medical devices and uncritical medical devices
Frank Wille (Hybeta GmbH, Germany); Clemens Bulitta (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH), Germany)
A9.3 10:05 VDI-Guideline for risk classification of hygienically relevant surfaces in medical facilities
Holger Scholl (Hitachi Medical Systems GmbH, Germany); Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Clemens Bulitta (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH), Germany)
A9.4 10:20 Influence of surface material and reprocessing on the durability of antimicrobial surfaces
Sebastian Buhl and Alexander Stich (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Amberg-Weiden, Germany); Ralph Brückner (HECOSOL GmbH Bamberg, Germany); Jeannine Vogt (Technical University of Applied Science Amberg-Weiden, Germany); Clemens Bulitta (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH), Germany)
A9.5 10:35 Dry-fog disinfection as an alternative method for room decontamination
Sebastian Buhl (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Amberg-Weiden, Germany); Clemens Bulitta (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH), Germany); Alexander Stich (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Amberg-Weiden, Germany)
A9.6 10:50 Antimicrobial Activity in the Gasphase with Hypochloric Acid
Dirk Boecker (TOTO Consulting LLC, Germany); Roland Breves (Henkel AG & Co KGaA, Germany); Zhentian Zhang (TOTO Consulting LLC, Germany); Clemens Bulitta (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH), Germany)

Tuesday, October 5 11:05 - 11:35

Kaffeepause & Industrieausstellung

Tuesday, October 5 11:35 - 12:05

Plenary Session: Prof. Amir Samii: „IT-basierte Operationstechniken - Stand der klinischen Anwendung heute" et al.

Tuesday, October 5 12:05 - 13:35

Fachausschuss Pitch Session

Chair: Christina Rode-Schubert (TCI GmbH, Germany)

Tuesday, October 5 13:35 - 14:15

Mittagspause

Rooms: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle, Raum 2 - Blauer Saal, Raum 4 - Neuer Saal, Raum 6, Raum 7, Raum 9

FA mHealth

Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal

Junges Forum: "Lunch with Leaders"

Room: Raum 5

Start-up Round-Table

Start-ups MedTechProdukte: von der Idee bis zur Gründung
Room: Raum 8
Chairs: Birgit Habenstein (VDE DGBMT, Germany), Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany)

• Gründung aus Sicht eines Start-ups, Dr. Valentine Gesché (PeraGraft) • Hürden bei der Gründung, t.b.a. (Gründungservice der MHH) • Innovative Finanzierung von Medtech Start-ups, Prof. Dr. med. Clemens Bulitta (OTH Amberg-Weiden, Leitung Institut für Medizintechnik), Mitglied des Investment Committee der Aescuvest Gmbh • Lokale Wirtschaftsförderung zur Gründung, Mario Leupold & Cornelia Koerber (HannoverImpuls) • moderierte Diskussion

Tuesday, October 5 14:15 - 14:45

Keynote Lecture: Prof. Haverich "Individualisierte Implantate"

Tuesday, October 5 14:45 - 15:00

Raumwechsel

Tuesday, October 5 15:00 - 16:30

A10: Implant Based Drug Delivery

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle
Chairs: Nils Prenzler (Medical School Hannover, Germany), Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany)

Die Kombination sowohl aktiver als auch passiver Medizinprodukte mit lokaler Pharmakotherapie ermöglicht die Behandlung der zugrundeliegenden Pathologie durch das Medizinprodukt bei zeitgleicher Modifikation des Einheilungsprozesses. Neben herstellungs-technischen Herausforderungen sind auch Aspekte der in vitro und in vivo Prüfung zu bedenken. Im Rahmen der vorliegenden Session werden unterschiedliche Perspektiven, Anwendungsfelder und Trends im Bereich der Entwicklung und Translation kombinierter Implantate vorgestellt sowie die rechtliche Einordnung der Kombinationsprodukte beleuchtet.

A10.1 15:00 Electrospun coaxial hyaluronan-based non-woven fleeces for opthalmic drug release
Torsten Walter and Ralf Wyrwa (INNOVENT e. V., Germany); Cindy Altmann (INNOVENT E. V., Germany); Matthias Schnabelrauch (INNOVENT e. V. Biomaterials Department Jena, Germany)
A10.2 15:15 A hydrogel based quasistationary test system for in vitro dexamethasone release studies for middle ear drug delivery systems
Thomas Eickner (University of Rostock, Germany); Michael Teske (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Natalia Rekowska (Medical University of Rostock, Germany); Volkmar Senz, Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
A10.3 15:30 Alginate Coating of Cochlear Implants for Local Drug Delivery
Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Jana Schwieger (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
A10.4 15:45 Die rechtliche Einordnung von Kombinationsprodukten
Peter Lotz (MAYRFELD Rechtsanwälte & Attorneys-At-Law, Germany)
A10.5 16:00 Drug-eluting coating of extruded polymeric tubular microstructures
Olga Sahmel (University of Rostock, Germany); Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Dalibor Bajer (Universität Rostock, Germany); Thomas Reske (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Daniela Arbeiter (Universität Rostock, Germany); Christine Kreiner (KreCo Kreiner Consulting, Germany); Rudolf Guthoff (Universität Rostock & Universitätsaugenklinik Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)

A11: MPM Connectivity

Room: Raum 2 - Blauer Saal
Chair: Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
A11.1 15:00 On the development of a FHIR-compliant backend for processing HTTP requests and API-based management of healthcare documents
René Happel and Pavel Larionov (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
A11.2 15:15 Development and Implementation of an Open-Source IoT Platform, Network and Data Warehouse for Privacy-Compliant Applications in Research and Industry
Sebastian Martin Stadler (Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences & Semiconductor Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Germany); Eduardo Romero Borrero (Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Johannes Zauner (University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Christian Hanshans (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
A11.3 15:30 TeleSDC - Concept for ISO/IEEE 11073 SDC in telemedicine across unreliable networks
Tobias Pabst (University of Leipzig, Germany); Dominik Stegemann (SurgiTAIX AG, Germany); Christoph Georgi (University Leipzig, Faculty of Medicine, Germany); Martin Kasparick (University of Rostock, Germany); Julian Suleder (ERNW Research GmbH, Germany); Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany); Max Rockstroh (University of Leipzig, Germany)
A11.4 15:45 Service-Oriented Medical Device Connectivity: Particular Interoperability Standards for High Frequency Surgical Equipment and External Control Devices
Martin Kasparick (University of Rostock, Germany); Marcus Köny (Steute Technologies GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Björn Andersen (Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA, Germany); Kathrin Riech (University of Lübeck, Germany); Anton Keller (Aesculap AG, Germany); Sven Kämmer (BOWA-electronic GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Andreas Guth (Erbe Elektromedizin GmbH, Germany); Lars Mündermann and Axel Stickel (Karl Storz SE & Co. KG, Germany); Stephan Klöckner (Olympus Winter & Ibe GmbH, Germany); Frank Golatowski (University of Rostock & Institute of Apllied Microelectronics and Computer Engineering, Germany); Dirk Timmermann (University of Rostock, Germany)
A11.5 16:00 Generation of surgical reports using keyword-augmented next sequence prediction
Richard Bieck (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery, University of Leipzig, Germany); Valentina Wildfeuer, Viktor Kunz, Martin Sorge, Markus Pirlich and Max Rockstroh (University of Leipzig, Germany); Thomas Neumuth (ICCAS, Germany)
A11.6 16:15 The Digital Twin: Modular Model-Based Approach to Personalized Medicine
Jan Gaebel (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery, Germany); Johannes Keller (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery (ICCAS), Germany); Daniel Schneider and Adrian Lindenmeyer (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery, Germany); Thomas Neumuth and Stefan Franke (Universität Leipzig, Germany)

A12: Fast Track for Digital Health and Care Applications

Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Martin Braecklein (DGBMT Fachausschuss Mobile Diagnose- und Therapiesysteme - mHealth & Harman, Germany), Christian Weigand (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)
A12.1 15:00 Digital Health Applications: from approval to prescription
Christian Weigand (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Jochen Klucken (University Hospital, Erlangen, Germany)
A12.2 15:15 Digitale Gesundheitsanwendungen - Der Weg zur eigenen DiGA
Martin Mayr (NeuroSys GmbH, Germany)
A12.3 15:30 Die DiPA als Chance für die pflegerische Versorgung in der Altenhilfe
Bruno Ristok (C&S Computer und Software GmbH, Germany)
A12.4 15:45 ForeSight Approach to improve Privacy and Security in the Smart Living Domain
Jochen Bauer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Christoph Konrad and Michael Hechtel (Lehrstuhl für Fertigungsautomatisierung und Produktionssystematik, Germany); Reiner Wichert (Assisted Home Solutions GmbH, Germany); Christian Weigand (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Simon Dengler (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Martin Holzwarth (Lehrstuhl für Fertigungsautomatisierung und Produktionssystematik, Germany); Jörg Franke (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

A18: Technologische Souveränität in der Biomedizinischen Technik

Prof. Urban
Room: Raum 4 - Neuer Saal
Chair: Gerald Urban (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)

A14: DFG SPP 2014 Towards Implantable Lung

Room: Raum 5
Chairs: Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Rolf Rossaint (Universitätsklinikum Aachen, Germany), Thomas Schmitz-Rode (Institute of Applied Medical Engineering AME, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
A14.1 15:00 Towards biohybrid lung development - Analysis of endothelial cell-junctional proteins to resist clinical flow conditions
Marisa Klara Luise Mälzer and Bettina Wiegmann (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Michael Pflaum and Katherina Katsirntaki (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
A14.2 15:12 An adaptive fibrinolytic coating towards hemocompatible surfaces
Lena Witzdam (DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Germany)
A14.3 15:25 Towards Biohybrid Lung Development: Preparation For Translation
Simon Schlör and Michael Pflaum (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Bettina Wiegmann (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
A14.4 15:38 Minimally Invasive Central Cannulation For Extracorporeal Life Support: The "Uniportal" And "Subxiphoid" Approach
Koray Durak (RWTH University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Dana Rizk, Janina Emunds and Felix Vorwold (RWTH Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Sebastian Kalverkamp (UK Aachen, Germany); Flutura Hima (RWTH Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Ulrich Steinseifer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Lasse Strudthoff (RWTH Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Jan Spillner (RWTH AAchen, Germany)
A14.5 15:51 In vitro and in vivo evaluation of NO-releasing and DNase-functional-ized microgels to target oxygenator thrombosis
Christian Bleilevens (Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany); Rolf Rossaint (Universitätsklinikum Aachen, Germany); Nodir Madrahimov (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Smriti Singh (DWI Uniklinik Aachen, Germany)
A14.6 16:04 Endogenous release of nitric oxide for reduction of platelet activation on extracorporeal membranes
Smriti Singh (DWI Uniklinik Aachen, Germany); Christian Bleilevens (Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany); Rolf Rossaint (Universitätsklinikum Aachen, Germany); Aisa Hosseinnejad (DWI-Leibniz-Institute for Interactive Materials, Germany)
A14.7 16:17 HIL-Lung - Hardware-in-the-Loop simulation environment for artificial lungs
Marian Walter (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Rüdger Kopp (UK Aachen, Germany); Cavan Lübke (Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany); Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

A15: Dental Implants

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 6
Chairs: Theodor Doll (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Valentine Gesché (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany), Andreas Winkel (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
A15.1 15:00 Evaluation of silver ions for antibacterial but cell compatible properties
Marjan Kheirmand Parizi (Lower Saxony Centre for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development (NIFE), Germany)
A15.2 15:15 Stable medical-grade liquid-infused titanium with biofilm-reducing properties
Nils Heine (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Elena Fadeeva (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Boris Chichkov (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Katharina Doll (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
A15.3 15:30 Commensal microflora: A novel therapeutic approach to prevent bio-material-related infections
Muhammad Imran Rahim (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
A15.4 15:45 The In Situ Human Dental Implantome: a First Appraisal
Andrea Sowislok (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Thomas Weischer (Universitätsklinik für Mund-, Kiefer- und Gesichtschirurgie Essen, Germany); Herbert Jennissen (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
A15.5 16:00 Evaluation of Streptococcus oralis adhesion and biofilm formation on laser-processed titanium
Katharina Doll (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Vadim Veiko (ITMO University, Germany); Yulia Karlagina and Galina Odintsova (ITMO University, Russia); Nils Heine (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Maxim Radaev (ITMO University, Russia); Boris Chichkov (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)

A16: Advanced Testing Methods for Biomaterials and Implants I

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 7
Chairs: Thomas Eickner (University of Rostock, Germany), Valentine Gesché (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany), Melanie Steffens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
A16.1 15:00 Investigations of Surface Interactions between PEGDA-Polymer and Drug using Surface Plasmon Resonance
Helge Lange (University of Rostock, Germany); Natalia Rekowska (Medical University of Rostock, Germany); Katharina Wulf (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Thomas Eickner (University of Rostock, Germany)
A16.2 15:12 Universal single-board computer based control unit for biomedical test benches
Grit Rhinow and Carsten Tautorat (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Swen Großmann (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Stefan Siewert and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany)
A16.3 15:25 Comparison of temperature mapping methods for experimental validation of numerical heat transfer analysis of biomaterials and medical devices
Sylvia Pfensig (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Carsten Tautorat (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Swen Großmann (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)
A16.4 15:38 Dry vs. wet testing: quasi-static tensile experiment setup for polymer based biomaterials
Daniela Arbeiter (Universität Rostock, Germany); Stefan Oschatz (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Kerstin Lebahn (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
A16.5 15:51 Qualitative evaluation of cell type-specific adhesion and migration on laser-structured opaque surfaces
Andreas Winkel and Joern Schaeske (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Boris Chichkov (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
A16.6 16:04 Validation of a solvent-based process for the smoothing of additively manufactured 3D models of nasal cavities
Viktor Meile (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Maksym Tymkovych (Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics, Ukraine); Tobias Rusiecki (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Yana Nosova (Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics, Ukraine); Florian Pape and Gerhard Poll (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Oleg Avrunin (Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics, Ukraine); Oleksandr Gryshkov (Leibniz University Hannover & Lower Saxony Center for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development, Germany)
A16.7 16:17 Quantitative evaluation of cell morphology and material interactions on opaque biomaterials
Bastian-Jesper Klußmann-Fricke (Institut für ImplantatTechnologie und Biomaterialien e. V., Germany); Thomas Reske, Klaus-Peter Schmitz, Stefan Siewert and Valeria Khaimov (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)

A17: Regulation, Standards and Product Evaluation

Room: Raum 8
Chair: Theodor Doll (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
A17.1 15:00 Identifying vulnerabilities in medical systems
Hartmut Pohl (Germany)
A17.2 15:15 Design and implementation of a medical device test stand for micro-catheters and guide-wires
Fabian Klink (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Samuel Voß (University of Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany); Christiane Beyer and Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany)
A17.3 15:30 Hybrid test bench for high repetition rate radial shock wave measurement
Nina Reinhardt, Theresa Dick and Laura Lang (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Klaus Radermacher and Matias de la Fuente (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
A17.4 15:45 Health Software Product or Software as Medical Device - an Orientation Guide for Young Entrepreneurs
Tabea Lukas, Keywan Sohrabi, Volker Gross and Michael Scholtes (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany)
A17.5 16:00 Functional Safety Concept EGAS for Medical Devices
Benjamin Alexander Paulsen (Fraunhofer IMTE, Germany); Sandra Henn (University of Lübeck, Germany); Georg Männel (Fraunhofer IMTE, Germany); Philipp Rostalski (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
A17.6 16:15 Is User Experience a suitable goal in the development of medical devices?
Matthias Reisemann (Spiegel Institut Mannheim GmbH, Germany)

A19: Neural Implants

Room: Raum 9
15:00 Exploitation transition temperatures of NiTi-SMA by adjusting SLM parameters
Felix Schuler (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, FHNW, Switzerland); Sebastian Dany (Hochschule Hamm-Lippstadt, Germany); Michael de Wild (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, FHNW, Switzerland); Christoph John (University of Basel, Switzerland)
15:30 Compact system for stimulation, recording and electroporation of cultivated cells on MEAs as an in-vitro test setup towards multifunctional retinal implants
Andrea Kauth, Benedikt Maurer and Daniela Brocke (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Sandra Johnen (University Hospital RWTH Aachen, Germany); Sven Ingebrandt (RWTH Aachen University & Institute of Materials in Electrical Engineering 1, Germany)
16:00 Self-assembling flexible 3D MEAs for cortical implants
Lena Hegel and Andrea Kauth (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Karsten Seidl (University of Duisburg-Essen & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Sven Ingebrandt (RWTH Aachen University & Institute of Materials in Electrical Engineering 1, Germany)

Tuesday, October 5 16:30 - 17:00

Kaffeepause & Industrieausstellung

Tuesday, October 5 17:00 - 18:15

P1: Poster Session -Mixed

P1.1 Simulation and Experimental Investigation of a Hollow, Bipolar Needle Electrode
Jan Liu, Lina Hauser, Marcel Kappel and Chris Goehring (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Peter P. Pott (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
P1.2 Towards an Intraoperative Feedback System for Veress Needle Insertion - a User-Centered Approach
Moritz Spiller (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Thomas Sühn and Nazila Esmaeili (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Salmai Turial (University Medical Center Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany); Alfredo Illanes (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany)
P1.3 Counterfeiting in medical technology and how to efficiently protect your innovation
Manuel Soria Parra (Meissner Bolte Patentanwälte Rechtsanwälte PartmbB, Germany)
P1.4 Using a micro-physiological system to prolong the preservation of ex vivo lung tissue
Sebastian Böhlen, Sebastian Konzok, Jennifer Labisch, Susann Dehmel and Dirk Schaudien (Fraunhofer ITEM, Germany); Stephan Behrens and Florian Schmieder (Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS, Germany); Armin Braun (Fraunhofer ITEM, Germany); Frank Sonntag (Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS, Germany); Katherina Sewald (Fraunhofer ITEM, Germany)
P1.5 Applicability Analysis of CFD for Evaluating the Thrombogenic Potential of Stent
Michael Stiehm (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e.V.); Finja Borowski (Institute for ImplantTechnologie and Biomaterials, Germany); Jan Oldenburg (Institute for Implant Technology and Biomaterials, Germany); Claus Harder (Biotronik SE und Co. KG, Germany); Andreas Arndt (BIOTRONIK SE & Co. KG, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Alper Öner (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany)
P1.6 Minimum irradiance required to inhibit microbial growth to prevent ventilator-associated pneumonia by an endotracheal tube equipped with blue LEDs
Christina Stock, Ben Sicks and Sarah Peter (Ulm University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
P1.7 Effect of volume flows on the viability of MSCs during injection through a cannula
Lina Nießen (Fraunhofer-Einrichtung für Individualisierte und Zellbasierte Medizintechnik, Germany); Arndt P Schulz, MRCS (University Medical Centre Schleswig Holstein & Biomechatronics Lübeck, Germany); Robert Wendlandt and Timo Gemoll (University Hospital Schleswig-Holstein, Germany); Jens Habermann (Universität Lübeck, Germany)
P1.8 Preadaptation of cell numbers for wound healing assays - A critical assessment in light of standardized requirements for biomaterials testing
Jana Markhoff (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Andreas Brietzke (Rostock University Medical Center, Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
P1.9 Generating adversarial images to monitor the training state of a CNN model
Ning Ding (ITeM, Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
P1.10 Biphasic parameter identification of 3D scaffold-free cartilage transplants (SFCT) from stress relaxation compression tests using an optimized 3D FE-based method with tension-compression nonlinearity
Thomas Reuter (ICM-Institut Chemnitzer Maschinen- und Anlagenbau, Germany); Igor Ponomarev (fzmb GmbH, Germany)
P1.11 Comparison of biphasic material properties of equinen articular cartilage estimated from stress relaxation and creep indentation tests
Thomas Reuter (ICM-Institut Chemnitzer Maschinen- und Anlagenbau, Germany); Christof Hurschler (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover (MHH), Germany)
P1.12 Development of a universal joint replacement wear simulator (DYNA-EndoWear)
Jörn Seemann (DYNA-MESS Prüfsysteme GmbH, Germany); Steffen Braun (Klinik für Orthopädie und Unfallchirurgie, Germany); Thomas Reuter (ICM-Institut Chemnitzer Maschinen- und Anlagenbau, Germany); J. Philippe Kretzer (Klinik für Orthopädie und Unfallchirurgie, Germany)
P1.13 Multiphase fluids for hemodynamic studies: Fabrication of disc-shaped hydrogel beads as artificial erythrocytes
Christina Maria Winkler, Gesine Hentschel, Henke Nordmeyer and Christopher Schmidt (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Bernd Breidenstein and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
P1.14 Is heart rate variability associated to momentary assessed pain? Results from an ecological momentary assessment study in adolescents and young adults
Lars Pieper (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Jürgen Straube (MVZ Meißen, Germany); Uwe Marschner and Maxim Germer (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Andreas Richter (TU Dresden, Germany); Katja Beesdo-Baum (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
P1.15 Application of an Ultrashort-pulsed Laser for Generation of Super-hydrophobic Surfaces
Ali Zahedi and Chrisitan Jauch (Furtwangen University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Bahman Azarhoushang (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany)
P1.16 A two-stage finite element based method for the study of stiffness and failure load of osteoporotic spines
Heiner Martin (Universität Rostock, Germany); Guido Schröder (Clinic for Surgery Buetzow, Germany); Julia Schubert (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Anne Ringel (University Rostock, Germany); Jorid Paulsen (University Medical Centre Rostock, Germany); Sylvia Pfensig (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Andreas Götz (Rostock University, Germany); Hans-Christof Schober (Southern Clinical Centre, Rostock, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
P1.17 New microfluidic approach to predict future bacterial resistance
Sophie Becke, Michael Lommel and Ahmad Hujeirat (Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Dan Roizman (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany); Ulrich Kertzscher (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Jens Rolff (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
P1.18 Automated differentiation of Alzheimer's condition using Kernel Density Estimation based texture analysis of single slice brain MR images
Amrutha Veluppal and Deboleena Sadhukhan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Venugopal Gopinath (N. S. S. College of Engineering & APJAK Technical University, India); Ramakrishnan Swaminathan (IIT Madras & Chennai, India)
P1.19 Comparative analysis of alignment tools for application on Nanopore sequencing data
Chiara Becht (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Jonas Schmidt and Frithjof Blessing (Laborärzte Singen, Germany); Folker Wenzel (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany)
P1.20 Study Design for Assessing the Impact of Indoor Environmental Quality on Human Physiology
Nagarajan Ganapathy (Peter L. Reichertz Institut für Medizinische Informatik der TU Braunschweig, Germany); Jannik Fleßner (Jade University of Applied Sciences Oldenburg, Germany); Frauke Koppelin (Jade Hochschule Oldenburg, Germany); Thomas M Deserno (né Lehmann) (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
P1.21 Nintedanib suppresses expression of extracellular matrix proteins in TGFβ1-stimulated primary human fibroblasts of the Tenon
Andreas Brietzke (Rostock University Medical Center, Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Rudolf Guthoff (Universität Rostock & Universitätsaugenklinik Rostock, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Thomas Stahnke (Rostock University Medical Center & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
P1.22 Analysis of uterine electromyography signals using time-frequency based topological features for detection of preterm birth
Vinothini Selvaraju (Indian Institute of Technology Madras); Karthick PA (National Institute of Technology Trichirappalli, India); Ramakrishnan Swaminathan (IIT Madras & Chennai, India)
P1.23 Sensor-based measurement for advanced monitoring and early detection of PE wear in total knee arthroplasties
Anna Schaufler (Otto-von-Guericke University, Germany); Holger Fritzsche (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Jessica Bertrand, Christoph Lohmann and Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany)
P1.24 Long term EIT based compliance monitoring in COVID-19 patients
Imanol Isasa Reinoso (Mondragon Unibertsitatea, Spain & Furtwangen University, Germany); Rongqing Chen (Furtwangen University, Germany); András Lovas (Kiskunhalas Semmelweis Hospital, Hungary); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
P1.25 Electrodermal Activity Based Emotion Recognition using Time-Frequency Methods and Machine Learning Algorithms
Yedukondala Rao Veeranki (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Nagarajan Ganapathy (Peter L. Reichertz Institut für Medizinische Informatik der TU Braunschweig, Germany); Ramakrishnan Swaminathan (IIT Madras & Chennai, India)
P1.26 Insights of posture dependent pressure characteristics in five rats
Fabian Flürenbrock, Simone Schwander and Anthony Podgoršak (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Britta Bausch and Petra Seebeck (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Melanie Zeilinger and Marianne Schmid Daners (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
P1.27 Scene Interpretation of Multimodal Data Capture Metrological assessment for Minimally Invasive Surgical Procedures of the Hand
Alwin Kumar Rathinam (Monash University Malaysia); Yunli Lee (School of Engineering and Technology, Research Centre for Human-Machine Collaboration, Sunway University, Malaysia); David Chek Ling Ngo (Heriot-Watt University Malaysia, Malaysia); Rajesh Singh (Monash University Malaysia, Malaysia); Lakshmi Selvaratnam (Monash University Malaysia & Jeffrey Cheah School of Medicine & Health Sciences, Malaysia); Narendra Pamidi (Jeffrey Cheah School of Medicine and Health Sciences (JCSMHS), Monash University Malaysia, Malaysia)
P1.28 Techniques of recording photoplethysmographic signals
Hans Herrmann and Hartmut Ewald (University of Rostock, Germany)
P1.29 A software framework for real-time image mosaicking of the corneal subbasal nerve plexus
Bernd Köhler and Lukas Kornelius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Andreas Bartschat (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Sebastian Bohn (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Ralf Mikut and Klaus-Martin Reichert (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Karsten Sperlich (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Oliver Stachs (Universität Rostock, Germany); Stephan Allgeier (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
P1.30 Image processing-based mTICI grading after endovascular treatment for acute ischemic stroke
Muhannad Sabieleish (Otto-von-Guericke University, Germany); Maximilian Thormann and Jonathan Metzler (University Hospital Magdeburg, Germany); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany); Anastasios Mpotsaris and Daniel Behme (University Hospital Magdeburg, Germany)
P1.31 Follow the tip: automated ROI-collimation during X-ray projection imaging
Benjamin Fritsch (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany); Thomas Hoffmann (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany); Jonas Bindernagel (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany); Georg Rose (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany)
P1.32 Influence of contact cap design on large-area imaging of the subbasal nerve plexus
Sebastian Bohn and Karsten Sperlich (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Stephan Allgeier (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Andreas Bartschat (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Klaus-Martin Reichert, Lukas Kornelius, Ralf Mikut and Bernd Köhler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Oliver Stachs (Universität Rostock, Germany)
P1.33 First insights from optically pumped magnetometer into neuromuscular diseases
Justus Marquetand (University of Tübingen & MEG-Center, University of Tübingen, Germany); Lorenzo Semeia (University of Tübingen, Germany); Thomas Middelmann (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Jürgen Dax (University of Tübingen, Germany); Sangyeob Baek (University of Freiburg, Germany); Davide Sometti and Alexander Grimm (University of Tübingen, Germany); Holger Lerche (University Clinic Tübingen & Hertie Institute for Clinical Brain Research, Germany); Pascal Martin, Cornelius Kronlage and Markus Siegel (University of Tübingen, Germany); Christoph Braun (MEG Zentrum, Germany)
P1.34 Using Electrical Impedance Tomography for Artificial Intelligence based Gesture Recognition visualized with Augmented Reality
Christian Gießer and Christian Gibas (University of Siegen, Germany); Manuel Schneider (Universität Siegen, Germany); Rainer Brück (University of Siegen, Germany)
P1.35 Multiphase fluids for hemodynamic studies: Strategies for permanently available high quality artificial erythrocytes
Christina Maria Winkler and Gesine Hentschel (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
P1.36 Laser Doppler Perfusion: A promising technology to monitor micro-vascular blood flow in the myocardium
Lars Saemann (University Hospital Halle (Saale) & Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany); Fabio Hoorn (University Hospital Heidelberg & Furtwangen University, Germany); Sevil Korkmaz-Içöz (University Hospital Heidelberg, Germany); Gábor Veres and Andreas Simm (University Hospital Halle (Saale), Germany); Matthias Karck (University Hospital Heidelberg, Germany); Folker Wenzel (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Gábor Szabó (University Hospital Halle (Saale), Germany)
P1.37 Fast Calibration of (Semi-)Monolithic Radiation Detectors for Positron Emission Tomography based on a Multi Fan Beam Collimator
Yannick Kuhl (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Florian Mueller (RWTH Aachen University Germany, Germany); Stephan Naunheim (Institute for Experimental Molecular Imaging, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Adalbert Mazur, Melissa Martin and Ronja Hetzel (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Fabian Kiessling (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); David Schug (Institute for Experimental Molecular Imaging, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Volkmar Schulz (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
P1.38 Towards 200 ps Time Resolution in Depth-of-Interaction Detectors for Clinical Positron Emission Tomography
Stephan Naunheim (Institute for Experimental Molecular Imaging, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Florian Mueller (RWTH Aachen University Germany, Germany); Torsten Solf (Philips, Germany); Yannick Kuhl (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Fabian Kiessling (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); David Schug (Institute for Experimental Molecular Imaging, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Volkmar Schulz (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
P1.39 Methodology to delineate the distinct boundaries of peripheral arterial walls using MATLAB
Janani Shekar and Saritha Sukumaran (Furtwangen University, Germany); Ashish Anand Bhave (Institute of Technical Medicine, Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
P1.40 Developmenta an apparatus and method for extracorporeal blood oxygenation with the ability to modify the membrane surface as need-ed
Khiralddin Kalla (Deutsches Herzzentrum, Germany)
P1.41 Robust Control of Blood Glucose in the Intensive Care Unit
Carl-Friedrich Benner and Liangji Pan (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Steffen Leonhardt and Marian Walter (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
P1.42 Classification of Alzheimer Condition using MR Brain Images and Inception-Residual Network Model
Sreelakshmi Shaji (Indian Institute of Technology Madras & Non-Invasive Imaging and Diagnostics Laboratory, Biomedical Engineering Group, India); Nagarajan Ganapathy (Peter L. Reichertz Institut für Medizinische Informatik der TU Braunschweig, Germany); Ramakrishnan Swaminathan (IIT Madras & Chennai, India)
P1.43 Tracking blood pressure changes by means of non-invasive intermittent blood pressure measurements in clinical application
Robert Huhle, Torsten Richter and Marcelo Gama de Abreu (Klinik und Poliklinik für Anästhesiologie und Intensivtherapie, Universitätsklinikum Carl Gustav Carus, TU Dresden)
P1.44 Design of ultra-wideband antenna for the localization of pulmonary lesions during thoracoscopic surgery
Alberto Battistel (Hochschule University Furtwangen, Germany); Peter P. Pott (Universität Stuttgart, Germany); Eric Roessner (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
P1.45 Vitrectome with Integrated LED Illumination: Development and Testing
Nicole Sieber (Ulm University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Christian Lingenfelder (Pharmpur GmbH, Germany); Madeleine Götz (Ulm University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Pauline Heine (Ulm University of Applied Science, Germany); Leonie Lichtner (Ulm University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Sebastian Kupferschmid (Bundeswehrkrankenhaus Ulm, Germany); Martin Hessling (Ulm University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
P1.46 Separating ventricular activity in thoracic EIT using 4D image-based FEM simulations
Birgit Stender (Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA, Germany); Oliver Blanck (University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Kiel, Germany); Sebastian Reinartz (Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany); Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
P1.47 Definition of test parameters for dynamic mechanical testing of polymeric implant materials
Nicklas Fiedler (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Daniela Arbeiter (Universität Rostock, Germany); Stefan Oschatz (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Kerstin Lebahn (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany)
P1.48 Fiber statistics of nonwoven materials by SEM images - influence of number of images
Andreas Götz (Rostock University, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Volkmar Senz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
P1.49 Optimal sensor location in a Smart-Shirt to measure accurate tidal volumes during abdominal and thoracic respiration
Bernhard Laufer (Institute of Technical Medicine, Germany); Paul Docherty and Rua Murray (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Nour Aldeen Jalal (Furtwangen University, Germany); Fabian Hoeflinger (University of Freiburg, Germany); Leonhard M. Reindl (University of Freiburg & IMTEK - Institute for Microsystem Technology, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
P1.50 Impact of normalization, standardization and pre-fit on the success rate of fitting in electrochemical impedance spectroscopy
Norman Pfeiffer, Markus Jechow and Toni Wachter (Fraunhofer Institute for Integarted Circuits IIS, Germany); Christian Hofmann (Fraunhofer-Institut für Integrierte Schaltungen, Germany); Abdelhamid Errachid (Université de Lyon 1, Germany); Albert Heuberger (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
P1.51 Nano Porous Bioimpedance Sensors and Measurement System for Biomedical In-Vitro Applications
Sebastian Martin Stadler (Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences & Semiconductor Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Germany); Herbert Plischke (Hochschule München, Germany); Christian Hanshans (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
P1.52 Attachment of circulating endothelial cells to a cell probe: Combined experimental and numerical study
Felix Hehnen (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Gabi Wendt (INVICOL GmbH, Germany); Jens Schaller (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Paul Friedrich Geus (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin & INVICOL GmbH, Germany); Ulrich Kertzscher (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Leonid Goubergrits (Charité, Germany)
P1.53 Influences of Microgroove Cross-Sectional Geometry on Human Gingival Fibroblast Alignment and Spreading: Towards a Better Understanding of the Effect of Cellular Contact Guidance
Patrick W Doll (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Ayman Husari and Thorsten Steinberg (Medical Center - University of Freiburg, Germany); Bruno Spindler (MedTeOr GmbH & Co KG, Germany)
P1.54 In vivo epithelial thickness measurement of healthy oral mucosa using Optical Coherence Tomography
Marius Albrecht and Christian Schnabel (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Juliane Müller (TU Dresden, Faculty of Medicine Carl Gustav Carus, Clinical Sensoring and Monitoring, Germany); Jonas Golde and Edmund Koch (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Julia Walther (University of Technology Dresden, Germany)
P1.55 Influence of pedicle screw thread width and recovery time after surgery on fixation strength
Harikrishna Makaram (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Ramakrishnan Swaminathan (IIT Madras & Chennai, India)
P1.56 Needle insertion planning for obstacle avoidance in robotic biopsy
Stefan Gerlach and Maximilian Neidhardt (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Thorben Weiß (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany); Max-Heinrich Laves, Carolin Stapper and Martin Gromniak (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Inga Kniep, Dustin Möbius, Axel Heinemann and Benjamin Ondruschka (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany); Alexander Schlaefer (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
P1.57 Detection 0f Sample with an Implemented Fourier Domain Microwave Coherence Tomography system
Rodney Abugre, N. (University of Ghana, Ghana)
P1.58 Advanced Laser Based Histology of Medical Devices
Heiko Richter (Rowiak LaserLabSolutions GmbH, Germany); Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany)
P1.59 Comparison of Deep Learning Algorithms for Semantic Segmentation of Ultrasound Thyroid Nodules
Elmer Jeto Gomes Ataide (Otto-Von-Guericke Universität & INKA - Healthcare Innovation Laboratory, Germany); Shubham Agrawal and Aishwarya Jauhari (Otto-Von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Alfredo Illanes (Otto-von-Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany); Simone Schenke (Otto-Von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Medical Faculty, Germany); Michael C Kreissl (Otto-Von-Guericke Universiät, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany)
P1.60 Refinio ONE, the foundation for the first truly social network
Juergen Geck (Refinio, Germany)
P1.61 Digitale Ethik und Nachhaltigkeit: Toolunterstützung für Entwick-lungsprozesse und Risikomanagement
Peter Klein (User Interface Design GmbH, Germany)
P1.62 Movement filtered heart rate variability (HRV) data from a chest worn Sensor
Christian Hanshans and Lukas M. Bröll (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Herbert Plischke (Hochschule München, Germany); Offenbächer Martin (Rehaklinik Bad Gastein, Germany); Johannes Zauner (University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Moritz Mourice Rick Faust (HM Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Bettina Maisch (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Niko Kohls (University of Applied Sciences Coburg, Germany); Loren Toussaint (Luther College, USA); Jameson Hirsch (East Tennessee State University, USA); Fuschia Siros (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
P1.63 Bioreactor design for the mechanical stimulation by compression of 3D cell cultures
Carina M. Micheler (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
P1.64 Hemodynamics of anterior communicating artery aneurysms using combined imaging of the anterior circulation
Sylvia Saalfeld (University of Magdeburg, Germany)
P1.65 Image-based Blood Flow Analysis of Popliteal Artery Aneurysms - an Interdisciplinary Pilot Study
Sylvia Saalfeld (University of Magdeburg, Germany)
P1.66 Correlation of Black Blood MRI with Image-Based Blood Flow Simulations in Intracranial Aneurysms
Jana Korte (University of Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany)

P10: Biomedical Optics & Photonics - Poster Session

Chairs: Christoph Hornberger (Hochschule Wismar, Germany), Werner Nahm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany), Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany)
P10.1 Investigation on Non-Segmentation Based Algorithms for Microvasculature Quantification in Retinal OCTA Images
Amr Nidal Abuzer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Ady Naber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Simon Hoffmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Lucy Kessler and Ramin Khoramnia (Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg, Germany); Werner Nahm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
P10.2 Laser sound in water: acoustic signals generated by nanosecond laser
Liza Lengert (Laser Zentrum Hannover & Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Stefan Kalies (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Alexander Heisterkamp (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Sonja Johannsmeier (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Hannes Maier (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)
P10.3 OCT visualization of ocular opacities for laser-based treatment of eye floaters
Jaryi Lippek and Piet Dyrøy (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Miroslav Zabic (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Dag Heinemann (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz University of Hannover); Sonja Johannsmeier and Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)
P10.4 Patient specific analysis of the extracellular matrix of triple negativ breast cancer
Hannes Kamin (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Andreas Bleilevens and Jochen Maurer (University Hospital RWTH Aachen, Germany); Dag Heinemann (Hannover Centre for Optical Technologies, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz University of Hannover & Institute of Horticultural Production Systems, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Sonja Johannsmeier and Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Elmar Stickeler (University Hospital RWTH Aachen, Germany); Lena Nolte (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)
P10.5 Laplace-Beltrami Refined Shape Regression Applied to Neck Reconstruction for Craniosynostosis Patients
Matthias Schaufelberger and Werner Nahm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Christian Freudlsperger (University Hospital Heidelberg, Germany); Frederic Weichel (University of Heidelberg, Germany); Reinald Kühle (Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg, Germany); Urs Eisenmann, Niclas Hagen and Friedemann Ringwald (University of Heidelberg, Germany); Andreas Wachter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
P10.6 Technical light-field setup for 3D imaging of the human nerve head validated with an eye model
Stefan Schramm (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Alexander Dietzel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Maren-Christina Blum (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Dietmar Link and Sascha Klee (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
P10.7 Automatic Hypercube Acquisition with high spatial and spectral resolution using a HSI Linescan Camera
Robin Pape (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany); Stefan Patzke (Fachhochschule Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany); Sebastian Zaunseder and Jörg Thiem (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany)
P10.8 Towards a new surgical system: parameter study on laser-based bone cement removal
Björn Spoida (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Dag Heinemann (Hannover Centre for Optical Technologies, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz University of Hannover & Institute of Horticultural Production Systems, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Malte Ohlmeier (Helios ENDO-Klinik, Germany); Sonja Johannsmeier and Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)

P11: Biomaterials and Medical Implants -Poster Session

Chair: Karsten Seidl (University of Duisburg-Essen & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany)
P11.1 Non-destructive analysis of drug distribution in nonwovens as drug-delivery systems for biomedical applications
Thomas Reske (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Katharina Wulf (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Thomas Eickner (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Stefan Siewert and Valeria Khaimov (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)
P11.2 Antibiotic-loaded nonwovens as protection against implant-associated infection
Stefan Oschatz (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Thomas Reske (Institute for Implant Technology and Biomaterials, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Franziska Woitschach, Martina Sombetzki and Emil Reisinger (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
P11.3 Influence of sterilization on the drug release behavior of drug coated silicone
Katharina Wulf (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Stefan Raggl (MED-EL Medical Electronics, Germany); Thomas Eickner (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Gerrit Paasche (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
P11.4 Angiogenic Effect of rhBMP-2 Release from BMP-2 PDLLA Biohybrids in Co Culture with Osteoblasts and Endothelial cells
Eva Dohle (Universitätsklinikum Frankfurt am Main, Germany); Andrea Sowislok (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Shahram Ghanaati (Universitätsklinikum Frankfurt am Main, Germany); Herbert Jennissen (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
P11.5 In vitro release of chlorhexidine from UV- cured PEGDA drug delivery scaffolds
Natalia Rekowska (Medical University of Rostock, Germany); Alexander Riess, Robert Mau, Thomas Eickner and Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Michael Teske (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany)
P11.6 Does the nanoparticle composition influence the targeting behaviour of aptamer-nano-bio-conjugates
Frederic Stein and Andreas Schielke (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Christoph Rehbock (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
P11.7 Simulation of selective nerve branch stimulation in the vestibular system considering tissue permittivity and effects at the electrode-tissue interface
Simone D'Alessandro (UMIT - Private University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology, Austria); Michael Handler (UMIT - University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology, Austria); Rami Saba (MED-EL GmbH, Austria); Daniel Baumgarten (UMIT - University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology, Austria & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
P11.8 Monitoring microelectrode corrosion in situ
Moritz Doering and Jochen Kieninger (University of Freiburg, Germany); Gerald Urban (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Andreas Weltin (University of Freiburg, Germany)

P2: MPM Advanced tools and methods - Poster Session

Chair: Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
P2.1 Real-Time Multirate Filtering of Digitised Torque Signals on Tiva Microcontroller using Fixed-Point Design with MATLAB
Jack A Wilkie (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
P2.2 Nonlinearity of Magnetostrictive Torque Sensor under Varying External Magnetic Field Strength
Jack A Wilkie (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)

P3: Implantable Assist - Poster Session

Chair: Thilo Krüger (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany)
P3.1 Interactive gait control of an active lower limb exoskeleton using insole FSR for detection of patient's movement intention
Bernhard Penzlin, Chenglin Lyu, Lukas Bergmann and Carl-Friedrich Benner (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Yinbo Li and Linhong Ji (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China); Markus Johannes Lueken (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Chuong Ngo (RWTH Aachen University & Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
P3.2 Supervised Skeleton-Based Reference Movement Adjustment
Lars Lehmann and Roman Seidel (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Gangolf Hirtz (Chemnitz University, Germany)

P4: Image processing - Poster Session

P4.1 An Ultra-Fast Digitally Reconstructed Radiograph (DRR) Implementation of the Siddon-Jacobs Algorithm using Parallel Computing: Runtime Improvement of an Intensity-Based 2D/3D Registration
Julio C Alvarez-Gomez, Gerardo Jimenez Palavicini and Hubert Roth (University of Siegen, Germany); Jürgen Wahrburg (Universty of Siegen, Germany)
P4.2 Verification of an algorithm for actin tail detection of subviral particles by comparison with expert validated data
Jan Chowanietz (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Andreas Rausch (Technisce Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
P4.3 Parameter estimation of support vector machine with radial basis function kernel using grid search with leave-p-out cross validation for classification of motion patterns of subviral particles
Ricardo Mario Schuhmann (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Andreas Rausch (Technisce Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
P4.4 Laser-Guided CT Intervention using Flexible Laser Bow
Hardik Jain (Technical University Berlin, Germany); Olaf Hellwich (Berlin University of Technology, Germany); Daniel Szymanski and Andreas Rose (Framefield GmbH, Berlin, Germany); Timo Krüger (ATLAS Medical Technologies GmbH, Bochum, Germany)
P4.5 Development of a digital process for the automated production of scoliosis corsets based on 3D scan data and review and comparison of the developed process with the current conventional process flow
Moneera Taher Bobaky (Technical University Berlin, Germany)

P5: Digitalization/Sensors, Medical Apps and Virtual Reality - Poster Session

Chair: Martin Braecklein (DGBMT Fachausschuss Mobile Diagnose- und Therapiesysteme - mHealth & Harman, Germany)
P5.1 KneTex - Improvements to a textile-integrated sensor system for feedback-supported rehabilitation after ACL surgery
Sinan Yavuz (Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Nana Schlage (Niederrhein University of Applied Science, Germany); Lukas Cramer, Julia Demmer, Andreas Mühlen and Andreas Kitzig (Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Edwin Naroska (University of Applied Sciences Niederrhein, Germany); Gudrun Stockmanns (Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
P5.2 Evaluation of an algorithm for optical pulse detection in children for application on the Pepper robot
Nina Goes (University Elangen, Germany); Simone Kirst (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany); Julian Sessner (Lehrstuhl für Fertigungsautomatisierung und Produktionssystematik, Germany); Jan Steffan (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Matthias Struck (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits, Germany); Jörg Franke (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Sandra Naumann and Isabel Dziobek (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany); Nadine Lang (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany)
P5.3 Development of a mobile, cost-effective and easy to use inertial motion capture system for monitoring in rehabilitation applications
Nana Schlage (Niederrhein University of Applied Science, Germany); Andreas Kitzig and Gudrun Stockmanns (Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Edwin Naroska (University of Applied Sciences Niederrhein, Germany)
P5.4 "Pandemic Robot" - A concept for robot-based surveillance of inhabitants in elderly and nursing homes during pandemic situations
Jochen Bauer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Simon Dengler (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Leoni Faubel (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Jörg Franke (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Bruno Ristok (C&S Computer und Software GmbH, Germany); Matthias Struck (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits, Germany); Robert Frischholz (BioID, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany)
P5.5 To improve patients´ empowerment by self-connecting in home parenteral nutrition
Diana Völz (Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences, Germany & Frau, Germany); Günther Benderoth, Joschua Eisele and Ulrike Schulze (Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
P5.6 Virtual Therapeutics - Use Case Requirements to deliver value with Virtual Reality and Biofeedback Applications for alcohol addiction therapy
Christian Hanshans and Bettina Maisch (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Johannes Zauner (University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Moritz Mourice Rick Faust (HM Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Lukas M. Bröll (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Susanne Karch (Ludwigs-Maximilians-University of Munich, Germany)
P5.7 Traditional versus Neural Network Classification Methods for Facial Emotion Recognition
Herag Arabian (Institute of Technical Medicine, Hochschule Furtwangen University, Germany); Verena Wagner-Hartl (Hochschule Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)

P6: Diagnostic and therapeutic applications of magnetic nanoparticles - Poster Session

Chair: Silvio Dutz (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
P6.1 PEG Functionalization of Magnetic Nanoporous Core-Shell Nanoparticles - Influence of the PEG Chain Length
Timo Herrmann (Leibniz University Hannover & Institute for Inorganic Chemistry, Germany); Arne K. Schierz (Leibniz University Hanover & Institute for Inorganic Chemistry, Germany); Songül Noyun (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Katharina Petrović (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Janin Reifenrath (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Manfred Kietzmann (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

P7: DFG PAK 961 ProBioMed Biohybrid Heart Valve - Poster Session

Chairs: Stefan Jockenhoevel (AME-Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Thomas Schmitz-Rode (Institute of Applied Medical Engineering AME, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
P7.1 Investigation of structural and mechanical properties of bioprinted cell/hydrogel constructs for fabrication of biohybrid heart valves
Shannon Anna Jung and Miriam Aischa Al Enezy-Ulbrich (Institute for Technical and Macromolecular Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University & DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Svenja Wein (Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University & Institute of Pathology, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Christian Böhm (AME BioTex - Biohybrid & Medical Textiles, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Norina Labude-Weber and Hanna Malyaran (Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University & Institute of Pathology, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (AME-Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Sabine Neuss (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Andrij Pich (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
P7.2 Special Session DFG PAK 961 followed by P1: Functional fibrin-based hydrogels for controlling cell/biomaterial interactions in biohybrid implants
Svenja Wein, Carina Schemmer, Hanna Malyaran and Norina Labude-Weber (Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University & Institute of Pathology, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stephan Rütten (Institute of Pathology, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Nicole Terefenko (DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Miriam Aischa Al Enezy-Ulbrich (Institute for Technical and Macromolecular Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University & DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Andrij Pich (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Sabine Neuss (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

P8: Covid - Poster Session

P8.1 Electrical Impedance Tomography might be a Practical Tool to Provide Information about COVID-19 Pneumonia Progression
Rongqing Chen (Furtwangen University, Germany); András Lovas (Kiskunhalas Semmelweis Hospital, Hungary); Balázs Benyó (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
P8.2 eVision: Epidemic Forecasting on COVID-19
Navid Shaghaghi, Andres Calle, George Kouretas, Jaidev Mirchandani and Michael Castillo (Santa Clara University, USA)
P8.3 Safety and Automation Concepts for Artificial Implantable Lungs - SmartLungControl
Michael Lamberti (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Rüdger Kopp (UK Aachen, Germany); Cavan Lübke (Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany); Steffen Leonhardt and Marian Walter (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Andre Stollenwerk (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

P9: Biosignals Poster Session

Chair: Sebastian Zaunseder (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany)
P9.1 Balanced Leave-One-Subject-Out Cross-Validation for Microsleep Detection
Martin Pauli, Constantin Pohl and Martin Golz (University of Applied Sciences Schmalkalden, Germany)
P9.2 Analog QRS detector with low power wireless communication module for medical IoT
Daniel Laqua, Matthias Kötz, Antje Borgmann, Oliver Engels and Alexander Stahlschmidt (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Peter Husar (Technische Universiät Ilmenau, Germany)
P9.3 Intra-atrial impedance in different left atrial regions with respect to a patient-specific reference
Laura Anna Unger, Leonie Schicketanz and Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Armin Luik (Städtisches Klinikum Karlsruhe, Germany)
P9.4 A Deep Learning Based Clinical Decision Support System for the Classification of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
Navaneethakrishna Makaram (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Manuskandan SR (Karuvee Innovations Pvt. Ltd., India)
P9.5 Analysis of Preterm Pregnancies using Empirical Mode Decomposition based Fractal Features
Vardhini Padmanabhan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Punitha Namadurai (SSN College of Engineering, India); Ramakrishnan Swaminathan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
P9.6 Analysis of the pressure distribution under a pressure pad on the cheek to determine the blood pressure using the facial artery
Paul Friedrich Geus (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin & INVICOL GmbH, Germany); Shayan Essam and Linda Reichel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Lara Tek (PAR Medizintechnik GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Ulrich Kertzscher (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)

Tuesday, October 5 18:30 - 20:30

Eröffnungsveranstaltung: Begrüßung: Prof. Lenarz; DGBMT heute: Prof. Haueisen; BMT an der MHH: Prof. Manns; Preisverleihung und Laudatio; Festvortrag: Dr. Hochmair

Tuesday, October 5 20:30 - 22:00

Get Together

Wednesday, October 6

Wednesday, October 6 8:00 - 8:55

Virtuell: Modellgestützte Personalisierte Medizintechnik

Chair: Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)

FA Aus- und Weiterbildung

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle

FA AUTOMED

Room: Raum 2 - Blauer Saal

FA Neuroprothetik und Intelligente Implantate

Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal

FA Biosignale

Room: Raum 4 - Neuer Saal

FA Methodik der Patientenüberwachung

Room: Raum 5

FA Endoskopie und Chirurgische Instrumente + Optische Verfahren in der Medizin

Room: Raum 6

FA Fachausschuss Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate

Room: Raum 7

FA Implantierbare Assistenzsysteme & Rehabilitationstechnik

Room: Raum 8

FA Ultraschall in der Medizin

Room: Raum 9

Wednesday, October 6 9:00 - 10:45

MDR - Aktueller Stand, Umsetzung und Auswirkung auf die Medizintechnik

Chair: Ernst Klar (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany)

Wednesday, October 6 10:45 - 11:15

Keynote Lecture: Tobias Ortmaier: "Quo vadis Medizinrobotik? - Was können wir von den Cobots lernen"

Wednesday, October 6 11:15 - 11:45

Kaffeepause & Industrieausstellung

Wednesday, October 6 11:45 - 13:15

B1: Education and Training I

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle
Chairs: Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Karsten Seidl (University of Duisburg-Essen & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany)
B1.1 11:45 Computer-Assisted Quantitative Assessment of Endoscopic Skills based on a Urological Phantom
Do Yeon Kim (Cyber Valley Group, University of Stuttgart & International Max Planck Research School for Intelligent Systems, Germany); Xiangzhou Tan (University Hospital Tuebingen, Germany); Moonkwang Jeong and Dandan Li (Cyber Valley Group, University of Stuttgart, Germany); Tian Qiu (University of Stuttgart & Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany)
B1.2 12:00 Development and evaluation of a thorax phantom for the training of pleura punction in premature babies
Andrea Lorenz (Austrian Center for Medical Innovation and Technology, Austria); Laszlo Jaksa (ACMIT Gmbh & Technical University of Vienna, Austria); Alexander Unger, Richard Kolonics and Gernot Kronreif (Austrian Center for Medical Innovation and Technology, Austria); Gunpreet Oberoi, Ewald Unger, Hannah Schwarz, Tobias Werther and Michael Wagner (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
B1.3 12:15 Extrusion-based multi-material 3D-printer for anatomic models
Laszlo Jaksa (ACMIT Gmbh & Technical University of Vienna, Austria); Andrea Lorenz (Austrian Center for Medical Innovation and Technology, Austria)
B1.4 12:30 Towards separation of superimposed photoplethysmogram signals for SpO2 measurements on pregnant women and embryos: Laboratory measurement setup for practical experiments and signal processing
Matthias Neitzel (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen (Gießen), Germany); Stefan Gräf (THM Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
B1.5 12:45 Functionalized wound model for gun shot injuries
Christoph Kment and Herbert Weissenboeck (Austrian Center for Medical Innovation and Technology, Austria)
B1.6 13:00 The Online "Expert-Panel" - Review of a novel Webinary Format
Patricia Mattis (Fraunhofer ITEM, Germany); Birgit Habenstein (VDE DGBMT, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany)

B2: Digitalization/AI - Cardiovascular System

AUTOMED
Room: Raum 2 - Blauer Saal
Chair: Philipp Rostalski (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
B2.1 11:45 An automated pipeline for generating fiber orientation and region annotation in patient-specific atrial models
Tianbao Zheng, Luca Azzolin, Jorge Sánchez, Olaf Doessel and Axel Loewe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
B2.2 12:00 Continuous and real-time classification of multiple ECGs on an edge device using deep convolutional neural networks
Nicolai Spicher, Calvin Pitzke and Thomas M Deserno (né Lehmann) (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
B2.3 12:15 Estimation of calendar age based on autonomic cardiovascular function by applying machine learning techniques
Rassoul Sabeghi (Universitätsklinikum Jena, Germany); Karl Jürgen Bär (University Hospital, Jena, Germany); Andy Schumann (University Hospital Jena, Germany)
B2.4 12:30 Automated Robust Interpretation of Intraoperative Electrophysiological Signals - A Bayesian Deep Learning Approach
Tobias Kortus and Thilo Krüger (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany); Gabriele Gühring (Hochschule Esslingen, Germany); Kornelius Lente (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany)
B2.5 12:45 Towards computer-aided diagnosis of infective endocarditis in whole-slide images of heart valve tissue using FISH
Volker Bruns (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Daniela Franz (Fraunhofer IIS & University of Erlangen-Nueremberg, Germany); Petr Kuritcyn (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Veit Wiesmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Magnus Rathke (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany); Alexandra Wießner, Laura Kursawe, Annette Moter and Judith Kikhney (Charite, Germany); Christian Münzenmayer (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)
B2.6 13:00 Separating atrial near fields and atrial far fields in simulated intra-atrial electrograms
Leonie Schicketanz and Laura Anna Unger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Jorge Sánchez, Olaf Doessel and Axel Loewe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

B3: Elektroden im Gehirn-Gegenwart und Zukunft - Joint Session DGBMT/DGNC

Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal
Chair: Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)

Gegenwärtige und zukünftige Herausforderungen bei der Programmierung komplexer THS Systeme - remote control Univ.-Prof. Dr. med. Jan Vesper (Düsseldorf/DE)

Klinische, translationale und revers translationale Ansätze in der Entwicklung neuer Zielorte für die DBS Prof. Dr. Volker A. Coenen (Freiburg/DE)

Grenzen der Technik - ethische Aspekte der Brain-Machine-Interfaces Prof. Steffen Rosahl (Erfurt/DE)

Miniaturisierung von technischen Schnittstellen zum Nervensystem - Chancen und Herausforderungen Thomas Stieglitz (Freiburg)

Humanes Resektions-Gewebe als Ersatz von Tiermodellen in der translationalen Hirnforschung Ulrich Hofmann (Freiburg)

Ethik und Verantwortung in der Neurotechnologie Philipp Kellmeyer (Freiburg)

B4: BMBF-Twenty20 Coordinated Research Project RESPONSE

Room: Raum 4 - Neuer Saal
Chairs: Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany), Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
B4.1 11:45 Cardiovascular, ophthalmologic and otolaryngologic medical device innovations - Progress report 2021 from the Twenty20 consortium RESPONSE
Niels Grabow and Volkmar Senz (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany)
B4.2 11:57 Development of a model for Eustachian tube dysfunction
Niels Oppel (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Malena Ezzat (MHH Hannover, Germany); Philipp Krüger (Bess, Germany); Katharina Schmitt, Alexandra Napp, Friederike Pohl and Andre Bleich (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Tobias Stein (Bess, Germany); Gerrit Paasche (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Robert Schuon (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
B4.3 12:10 Quantification of stent deformation after TAVR into a pathophysiological annulus and its impact on paravalvular leakage
Finja Borowski (Institute for ImplantTechnologie and Biomaterials, Germany); Sebastian Kaule (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V. & Universität Rostock, Germany); Jan Oldenburg (Institute for Implant Technology and Biomaterials, Germany); Alper Öner (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany)
B4.4 12:23 Validation of Finite Element Analysis of a self-expanding polymeric microstent for treatment of Fallopian tube occlusions
Ariane Dierke, Thomas Kuske, Hagen Frank and Eric Bohne (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Christoph Brandt-Wunderlich (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany); Luise Knorre (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany); Andrea Bock (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow and Andreas Wree (Universität Rostock, Germany); Marek Zygmunt (Universitätsmedizin Greifswald, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)
B4.5 12:36 Intelligent and connected implantable pulmonary artery pressure sensor for heart failure management
Andreas Arndt, Christian Moss, Andre Seidelt, Joachim Elsner, Sonja Meine, Franziska Wegerich and Jan Romberg (BIOTRONIK SE & Co. KG, Germany); Olaf Skerl (Biotronik SE & Co. KG, Germany); Eva Fiedler, Matthias Göbel, Carola Fritsche, Tobias Jochum and Livia van Gijzen (BIOTRONIK SE & Co. KG, Germany); Sylvia Pfensig (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Sven Bode (BIPTORNIK GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Hans-Jürgen Wildau (BIOTRONIK SE & Co. KG, Germany)
B4.6 12:49 Modular in vitro flow model to analyse blood-surface interactions under physiological conditions
Juliane Valtin (Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research e. V., Germany); Stephan Behrens (Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS, Germany); Manfred Maitz (Leibniz Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden, Germany); Florian Schmieder and Frank Sonntag (Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS, Germany); Carsten Werner (Leibniz Institute for Polymer Research, Germany)
B4.7 13:02 Polymer selection for Eustachian tube stent application based on mechanical, thermal and degradation behavior
Kerstin Lebahn and Kerstin Stöffler (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Stefan Oschatz (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Daniela Arbeiter (Universität Rostock, Germany); Thomas Reske and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Gerrit Paasche and Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)

B5: Biosignals I

Room: Raum 5
Chair: Sebastian Zaunseder (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany)
B5.1 11:45 Sensitivity and Generalization of a Neural Network for Estimating Left Atrial Fibrotic Volume Fractions from the 12-lead ECG
Claudia Nagel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Olaf Doessel and Axel Loewe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
B5.2 12:00 Classification of Bundle Branch Blocks with QRS Templates Extracted from 12-lead ECGs
Hannes Welle and Claudia Nagel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Axel Loewe, Olaf Doessel and Ralf Mikut (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
B5.3 12:15 Finding an optimal dictionary of different wavelet types using sparse modeling to denoise ECG signal
Fars Samann (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany & University of Duhok, Iraq); Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
B5.4 12:30 Robust and body-specific determination of EASI matrices for the calculation of Einthoven and Goldberger leads from EASI leads
Melanie Holderith (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Andreas Rausch (Technisce Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
B5.5 12:45 Quantitative assessment of ventricular far field removal techniques for clinical unipolar electrograms
Nick Johannes Lorenz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Laura Anna Unger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Armin Luik (Städtisches Klinikum Karlsruhe, Germany); Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
B5.6 13:00 Use of a trained denoising autoencoder to estimate the noise level in the ECG
Fars Samann (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany & University of Duhok, Iraq); Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)

B6: Biomedical Optics & Photonics I

FA: Endoskopie und Chirurgische Instrumente + Optische Verfahren in der Medizin
Room: Raum 6
Chairs: Christoph Hornberger (Hochschule Wismar, Germany), Werner Nahm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany), Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany)
B6.1 11:45 Automated vessel centerline extraction and diameter measurement in OCT Angiography
Bernhard Karl Jakob Viertel and Ady Naber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Simon Hoffmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Daniel Berwanger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Lucy Kessler and Ramin Khoramnia (Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg, Germany); Werner Nahm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
B6.2 12:00 Towards Quantitative ICG Angiography: Fluorescence Monte Carlo Multi Cylinder
Simon Hoffmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Ady Naber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Werner Nahm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
B6.3 12:15 Partial 3D-reconstruction of the colon from monoscopic colonoscopy videos using shape-from-motion and deep learning
Sina Walluscheck (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany); Volker Bruns (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Thomas Eixelberger (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Ralf Hackner (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)
B6.4 12:30 Multispectral single chip reconstruction using DCNNs with application to open neurosurgery
Stephan Göb (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen, Germany); Theresa Götz (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany)
B6.5 12:45 PTT-based Contact-less Blood Pressure Measurement using an RGB-Camera
Carolin Wuerich (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Robin Rademacher (RWTH Aachen University & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Christian Wiede (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Anton Grabmaier (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
B6.6 13:00 Learning about reflective PPG for SpO2 determination using Machine Learning
Idoia Badiola Aguirregomezcorta (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Vladimir Blazek (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Christoph Hoog Antink (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

B7: Mixed Session I

Room: Raum 7
Chairs: Gerrit Paasche (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Tobias Schilling (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
B7.1 11:45 Concept for parallel placement of flexible needles for Irreversible Electroporation
Hanbal Arif (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Uwe-Bernd Liehr and Johann Wendler (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany)
B7.2 12:00 Differentiation of Mild Cognitive Impairment Conditions in MR Images using Fractional order Jacobi Fourier Moment Features
Ravi Dadsena and Deboleena Sadhukhan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Ramakrishnan Swaminathan (IIT Madras & Chennai, India)
B7.3 12:15 Development of a virtual reality simulation for exposure based addiction therapy
Moritz Mourice Rick Faust (HM Hochschule München University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Christian Hanshans, Lukas M. Bröll and Bettina Maisch (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
B7.4 12:30 EMG Synchronized Reflex Hammer for precise Patella reflex test
Oskar H Pilkington (Reykjavik University, Iceland); Halldór Kárason (Reykjavík Universtiy & Landspitali Universtity Hospital, Iceland); Thordur Helgason (Landspitali - University Hospital, Iceland)
B7.5 12:45 Deep brain stimulation related artifacts measured in a Yokogawa-type MEG using a thorax-head saline phantom
Roxanne Lofredi (Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Tilmann Sander-Thoemmes (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Ahmet Kandemir and Esther Florin (Heinrich-Heine-University, Medical Faculty, Düsseldorf, Germany); Alfons Schnitzler (Institute of Clinical Neuroscience and Medical Psychology, Germany); Andrea Kühn (Charite, Germany); Bahne H. Bahners (Heinrich-Heine-University, Düsseldorf, Germany)
B7.6 13:00 Selective electrical stimulation with current-field modulation
Halldór Kárason (Reykjavík Universtiy & Landspitali Universtity Hospital, Iceland); Oskar H Pilkington (Reykjavik University, Iceland); Thordur Helgason (Landspitali - University Hospital, Iceland)

B8: Image guided and robot assisted surgery I

Room: Raum 8
Chairs: Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany), Jan Stallkamp (Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
B8.1 11:45 Robotic CI surgery - but with the robot put aside
Samuel John, Marcel Kluge, Felix Repp and Jan Stieghorst (OtoJig GmbH, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
B8.2 12:00 Robotic milling of the electrode lead channel during cochlear implantation
Jan Hermann, Fabian Müller, Gabriela O'Toole Bom Braga and Stefan Weber (University of Bern, Switzerland)
B8.3 12:15 Reliability of start and stop control of hydraulic actuation for the insertion of electrode arrays
Geraldine Zuniga, Viktor Schell and Jakob Cramer (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
B8.4 12:30 Design and first evaluation of a manual insertion tool enabling force measurements during cochlear implant electrode array insertion
Georg Böttcher-Rebmann and Viktor Schell (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Leon Budde (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Claas Baier (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Geraldine Zuniga and Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
B8.5 12:45 Near-UV to near-IR multispectral illumination in a digital microscope
Eric L Wisotzky (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute HHI & Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Florian Uecker (Charité University Hospital Berlin, Germany); Jean-Claude Rosenthal (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Philipp Arens (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Berlin, Germany); Armin Schneider (Jade University of Applied Sciences, Germany & Munich Surgical Imaging GmbH, Germany)

B9: H4A - Auditory precision medicine: research-based novel intervention methods

Room: Raum 9
Chairs: Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Athanasia Warnecke (Hanover Medical School, Germany)
B9.1 11:45 Establishing the Rotating Disc Electrode for Pt Corrosion Investigations in Biological Media
Arne K. Schierz and Kristina Kebel (Leibniz University Hanover & Institute for Inorganic Chemistry, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
B9.2 12:00 Delivery of neurotrophin-3 from nanoporous silica nanoparticles
Luisa Vanessa Steingrube (Leibniz University Hannover & Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Germany); Arne K. Schierz (Leibniz University Hanover & Institute for Inorganic Chemistry, Germany); Jennifer Harre (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Athanasia Warnecke (Hanover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
B9.3 12:15 Polymer Fibre-Based Neuronal Guidance Scaffold for Neurites of Spiral Ganglion Cells
Monika Seegers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Jennifer Harre (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Inga Wille (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Athanasia Warnecke (Hanover Medical School, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
B9.4 12:30 Nanoporous Silica Nanoparticles Embodied into Nanoporous Platinum: A Novel Nanocomposite Coating for Neuronal Electrodes
Mosaieb Habib and Tim-Joshua Strauß (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Jennifer Harre (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Kim Dana Kreisköther (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Saskia Zailskas (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Arne K. Schierz (Leibniz University Hanover & Institute for Inorganic Chemistry, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Athanasia Warnecke (Hanover Medical School, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
B9.5 12:45 Towards new horizons in biohybrid implant research?
Andrea Hoffmann (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover & NIFE, Germany)
B9.6 13:00 Possibilities of Molecular Perilymph Diagnostics in Patients with Inner Ear Diseases
Heike Schmitt (Hanover Medical School, Germany)

Wednesday, October 6 13:15 - 14:00

Mittagspause und Mitgliederversammlung

Wednesday, October 6 14:00 - 14:30

Keynote Lecture: Prof. Klaus-Robert Müller: "Künstliche Intelligenz und Big Data"

Wednesday, October 6 14:30 - 15:50

Plenary Session: „Lernende Systeme, Smart Hospital und Telemedizin"

Wednesday, October 6 16:00 - 17:30

B10: Education and Training II

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle
Chairs: Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Karsten Seidl (University of Duisburg-Essen & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany)
B10.1 16:00 A remote and immersive setup for pandemic-safe surgical education
Jean-Claude Rosenthal (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Armin Schneider (Jade University of Applied Sciences, Germany & Munich Surgical Imaging GmbH, Germany); Eric L Wisotzky (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute HHI & Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Senna Meij (TU Delft, The Netherlands); John van den Dobbelsteen (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Philipp Arens (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Berlin, Germany); Florian Uecker (Charité University Hospital Berlin, Germany)
B10.2 16:12 Extreme Constructive Alignment: How Multimodal Examinations can Increase Sustainable Student Gain by Aligning Teaching and Assessment
Michael Gundlach and Martin Baumann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Ulrich M Engelmann (FH Aachen University & Enmodes GmbH, Germany)
B10.3 16:25 How to Support Students in Maximizing their Outcome with Online Cooperation?
Mark Justin Benninghoff (RWTH University Aachen, Germany); Peter Isfort (RWTH Aachen University Hospital, Germany); Martin Baumann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
B10.4 16:38 State-of-the-Art: Biodesign based Innovation Ecosystems in Europe
Holger Fritzsche (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Elaha Mahbub (University Lübeck, Germany); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany)
B10.5 16:51 Forecasting the Future of Healthcare Democratization
Beatrice Barbazzeni (ESF-GS ABINEP International Graduate School, Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany & Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Holger Fritzsche (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany)
B10.6 17:04 Is there a loss in quality between a whole-day face-to-face instructor-led seminar with group work and an instructor-led distance-learning alternative?
Maria Henke (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
B10.7 17:17 Software-based practical course on visualization and processing of medical images
Ralf Hinderer (Westsächsische FH Zwickau, Germany)

B11: Modelling and Control

AUTOMED
Room: Raum 2 - Blauer Saal
Chair: Thomas Seel (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany & TU Berlin, Germany)
B11.1 16:00 Investigation of an embedded closed-loop stimulation current control principle based on the use of nonlinear ceramic capacitors
Yves Olsommer (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Frank R. Ihmig (Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany)
B11.2 16:15 Flow profile generation for a left ventricular assist device using iterative learning control
Patrick Borchers (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Dmitry Telyshev and Alexander Pugovkin (National Research University of Electronic Technology, Russia); Steffen Leonhardt and Marian Walter (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
B11.3 16:30 Analysis of expansion within a pressure inflated section of an urethral stricture model
Ashish Anand Bhave (Institute of Technical Medicine, Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
B11.4 16:45 Comparison of a histology based multi layer artery model to its simplified axisymmetric model
Ashish Anand Bhave (Institute of Technical Medicine, Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
B11.5 17:00 Dependence of SpO2 signal noise on the pulse oximeter averaging time
Veronika Rafl-Huttova, Vit Hlavac, Jakub Rafl and Martin Rožánek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
B11.6 17:15 Automatic Segmentation of a Freezing Provoking Task in Parkinson's Disease Using Inertial Sensors
Christina Salchow-Hömmen, Jonas Meyer-Ohle and Magdalena Jochner (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Andrea Kühn (Charite, Germany); Nikolaus Wenger (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)

B12: Neurotech-Ethics - Technikfolgenabschätzung - Joint Session DGBMT/KIT-ITAS

Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal
Chair: Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
B12.1 16:00 Neurotech ethics-a topic for engineers?
Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
B12.2 16:15 Ethics of AI in Neurotechnology
Philipp Kellmeyer (University of Freiburg - Medical Center & University of Freiburg, Germany)
B12.3 16:30 Neurotech ethics in interdisciplinary technology assessment
Christopher Coenen (KIT-ITAS, Germany)

B13: Implantable Assistance Systems

Room: Raum 4 - Neuer Saal
Chair: Thilo Krüger (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany)
B13.1 16:00 Characterization of loading profiles via handrails and harness during body weight supported treadmill training
Katharina Schmidt (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany); David Hochmann (University of Applied Sciences Muenster, Germany)
B13.2 16:15 A neuromonitoring framework supporting the intraoperative placement of an epidural spinal cord electrode array for functional restoration in people with paraplegia
Patrick Schöfer (University of Applied Sciences Ansbach, Germany); Kornelius Lente and Celine Wegner (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany); Andreas Kogut and Ruediger Rupp (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany); Thilo Krüger (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany)
B13.3 16:30 Interactive implant Network
Josep Cardona Audí (Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany); Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany); Roman Ruff (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Dmitry Amelin (Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany); Yves Olsommer (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
B13.4 16:45 Flexible Cactus Electrode Array for Bioelectronic Interfacing
Helen Steins, Alina Kohler and Rene P. von Metzen (NMI Natural and Medical Sciences Institute, Germany)

B14: Biosignals II

Room: Raum 5
Chair: Sebastian Zaunseder (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany)
B14.1 16:00 EEG based emotion recognition using entropy features and Bayesian optimized random forest
Himanshu Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Nagarajan Ganapathy (Peter L. Reichertz Institut für Medizinische Informatik der TU Braunschweig, Germany); Subha Puthankattil (National Institute of Technology Calicut, India); Ramakrishnan Swaminathan (IIT Madras & Chennai, India)
B14.2 16:15 Carotid Sound Signal Artifact Detection based on Discrete Wavelet Transform Decomposition
Patricio Fuentealba (Universidad Austral de Chile, Chile & IDTM GmbH, Germany); Rutuja Salvi (IDTM GmbH, Germany); Jasmin Henze (Fraunhofer ISST, Germany); Anja Burmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering, Germany); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Thomas Sühn (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Moritz Spiller and Alfredo Illanes (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany)
B14.3 16:30 Vital Signs and Sensors for Post-Exertional Malaise Prevention
Felix Wichum and Christian Wiede (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Karsten Seidl (University of Duisburg-Essen & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany)
B14.4 16:45 Optimization and evaluation of motion sequences of an averaged human motion model by using kinematic techniques and new evaluation methods
Andreas Kitzig and Julia Demmer (Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Edwin Naroska (University of Applied Sciences Niederrhein, Germany); Gudrun Stockmanns (Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Reinhard Viga and Anton Grabmaier (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
B14.5 17:00 In vitro validation of a non-invasive continuous blood pressure measurement method for the perioperative application
Paul Friedrich Geus (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin & INVICOL GmbH, Germany); Daniel Laidig (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Patrick Borchers (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Thomas Seel (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany & TU Berlin, Germany); Johanna Stettin and Ulrich Kertzscher (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
B14.6 17:15 On modifying a matrix pencil variant of Prony's method by singular values decomposition for signal denoising
Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)

B15: Biomedical Optics & Photonics II

FA: Endoskopie und Chirurgische Instrumente + Optische Verfahren in der Medizin
Room: Raum 6
Chairs: Christoph Hornberger (Hochschule Wismar, Germany), Werner Nahm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany), Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany)
B15.1 16:00 Single-cell ablation using a femtosecond laser to track regeneration in modified intestinal organoids
Sören Donath, Lara Gentemann and Dominik Müller (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Andre Bleich (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Alexander Heisterkamp (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Manuela Büttner (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Stefan Kalies (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)
B15.2 16:15 High-resolution fiber-based cellular imaging
Julia Bahlmann (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Sasha Roth and Daphne DeTemple (Hannover Medical School, Germany); David Theidel and Fiene Daniel (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Manuela Büttner, Andre Bleich and Nodir Madrahimov (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Alexander Heisterkamp (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Bettina Wiegmann (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Stefan Kalies (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)
B15.3 16:30 Vibrational laser spectroscopy - Initial study on in-situ raman as a promising non-destructive and non-contact measurement tool to control decellularization processes of allogeneic tissues
Mathias Lorenz (University of Applied Sciences, Technology, Business and Design, Germany); Daniela Schwerdt (University of Applied Sciences Technology, Business and Design, Germany); Anika Jonitz-heincke (Unimedizin Rostock, Germany); Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany); Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany); Christoph Hornberger (Hochschule Wismar, Germany)
B15.4 16:45 In vivo curvature and thickness measurements of the tympanic membrane by endoscopic optical coherence tomography
Jonas Golde and Joseph Morgenstern (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Martin Theuring, Fabian Zehl and Tobias Fritzsche (Vibrosonic GmbH, Germany); Christian Schnabel (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Matthias Bornitz (University of Technology, Germany); Fritz Schneider and Ernst Dalhoff (Eberhard-Karls-University Tübingen, Germany); Marcus Neudert (University of Technology Dresden, Germany); Edmund Koch and Lars Kirsten (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
B15.5 17:00 SiN microring-resonator-based optoelectronic sensor system for multiparameter biomedical fluid analysis
Jakob Reck (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, HHI, Germany); Moritz Kleinert (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Klara Mihov, Martin Kresse and Cafercan Yilmaz (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, HHI, Germany)

Junges Forum: Unternehmens-Tinder

Room: Raum 7

B16: Image guided and robot assisted surgery II

Room: Raum 8
Chairs: Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany), Jan Stallkamp (Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
B16.1 16:00 Towards Minimally-Invasive Autonomous Robots for Surgery
Franziska Mathis-Ullrich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
B16.2 16:15 Collaborative robot assisted smart needle placement
Maximilian Neidhardt, Stefan Gerlach and Max-Heinrich Laves (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Sarah Latus (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, USA); Carolin Stapper, Martin Gromniak and Alexander Schlaefer (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
B16.3 16:30 BEC guidoo - A Novel Robotic Assistant for Fast, Precise Needle Placement
Armin Schäfer (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Andreas J Rothfuss (BEC GmbH, Germany); Jan Stallkamp (Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
B16.4 16:45 Accuray evaluation of two co-registered mobile robotic systems for image guided interventions
Johann Berger (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery (ICCAS), Universität Leipzig, Germany); Michael Unger (University Leipzig, Germany); Andreas Melzer (ICCAS Universität Leipzig, Germany & IMSaT University Dundee, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
B16.5 17:00 Finding the curved pathway of the large intestine for robot-aided colonoscopy
Giuliano Antonio Giacoppo and Rebecca Mammel (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Peter P. Pott (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)

B17: H4A - Hearing Devices of the Future

Room: Raum 9
Chair: Holger Blume (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)
B17.1 16:00 Online Ratio Mask Computation for Real-Time Speech Enhancement in Assistive Listening Devices
Marcos A Cantu (University of Oldenburg, Germany); H. Steven Colburn (Boston University, USA); Volker Hohmann (Universität Oldenburg and Cluster of Exellence Hearing4all, Germany)
B17.2 16:15 Single-channel speech enhancement using temporal convolutional networks: application on cochlear implants
Rafael Attili Chiea (Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg, Germany); Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
B17.3 16:30 Fixed Point Analysis Workflow for efficient Design of Convolutional Neural Networks in Hearing Aids
Simon Christian Klein and Jonas Kantic (Leibniz University Hanover, Germany); Holger Blume (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)
B17.4 16:45 Framework for Live Recording and Algorithmic Evaluation of Ear-EEG on an FPGA-based Mobile Brain-Computer Interface Platform
Marc Wahalla (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Holger Blume (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)
B17.5 17:00 A Step towards Neuro-Steered Hearing Aids: Integrated Portable Setup for Time-Synchronized Acoustic Stimuli Presentation and EEG Recording
Steffen Dasenbrock (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Sarah Blum (University of Oldenburg & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4All, Germany); Stefan Debener (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Volker Hohmann and Hendrik Kayser (Universität Oldenburg and Cluster of Exellence Hearing4all, Germany)

Wednesday, October 6 18:00 - 19:30

Preisträger

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle

B18: Digitalization/AI

AUTOMED
Room: Raum 2 - Blauer Saal
Chair: Thomas Seel (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany & TU Berlin, Germany)
B18.1 18:00 Autoencoder-Based Feature Generation from Electroencephalograms of Microsleep Events
David Sommer, Constantin Pohl and Martin Golz (University of Applied Sciences Schmalkalden, Germany)
B18.2 18:18 Exploitation of Kronecker Structure in Gaussian Process Regression for Efficient Biomedical Signal Processing
Jannik Prüßmann (Universität zu Lübeck & Institute for Electrical Engeneering in Medicine, Germany); Jan Graßhoff (Institute for Electrical Engineering in Medicine & Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Philipp Rostalski (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
B18.3 18:36 An interactive system for muscle and fat tissue identification of the lumbar spine using semantic segmentation
Richard Bieck (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery, University of Leipzig, Germany); David Baur (University Hospital Leipzig, Germany); Johann Berger (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery (ICCAS), Universität Leipzig, Germany); Tim Stelzner (University of Leipzig, Germany); Anna Völker (University Hospital Leipzig, Germany); Juliane Neumann (University of Leipzig, Germany); Christoph-E. Heyde (University Hospital Leipzig, Germany); Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
B18.4 18:54 Detection of Outdated Structural Priors in the Discrete Cosine Transformation-based Electrical Impedance Tomography Algorithm
Rongqing Chen (Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
B18.5 19:12 Acquisition of Semantics for AI-based Applications in Medical Technologies - An Overview
Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany); Michaela Benz (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Andreas Foltyn (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Julia Hetzel and Ralf Hackner (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Veit Wiesmann and Thomas Eixelberger (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)

B19: Advances in Implantable Devices

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Valentine Gesché (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany), Melanie Steffens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
B19.1 18:00 Tissue Engineering Acoustophoretic (TEA) Set-up for Anisotropic Regenerative Constructs
Regina Puts (BIH Center for Regenerative Therapies, Charité University Hospital, Berlin, Germany); Nirina Beilfuß (BIH Center for Regenerative Therapies, Charité, Berlin, Germany); Urszula Zabarylo and Hui Zhang (BIH Center for Regenerative Therapies, Charité University Hospital, Berlin, Germany); Kay Raum (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin & Julius Wolff Institut & Berlin-Brandenburg School for Regenerative Therapies, Germany)
B19.2 18:15 A novel pumping principle for a pulsatile valveless total artificial heart
Tim Bierewirtz (Biofluid Mechanics Laboratory, Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin); Tim Rese and Ümit Hasirci (Biofluid Mechanics Laboratory, Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Andreas Escher (Medical University of Vienna, Vienna,); Marcus Granegger (Medical University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria)
B19.3 18:30 Numerical design studies of meander structures for self-expanding absorbable stents
Hagen Frank and Ariane Dierke (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Christoph Brandt-Wunderlich (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany); Eric Bohne and Thomas Kuske (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)
B19.4 18:45 Micro Injection Molding of individualized implants using 3D printed molds manufactured via Digital Light Processing
Robert Mau (University of Rostock, Germany); Gábor Jüttner (Kunststoff-Zentrum in Leipzig gGmbH (KuZ), Germany); Gao Ziwen (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Farnaz Matin (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Dorian Labrador (HörSys GmbH, Germany); Felix Repp (OtoJig GmbH, Germany); Samuel John (HörSys GmbH, Germany); Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany)
B19.5 19:00 Micro-fabrication of conical gold tips
Alina Kohler, Helen Steins and Rene P. von Metzen (NMI Natural and Medical Sciences Institute, Germany)
B19.6 19:15 Development and validation of a test facility for pivotal characterization of glaucoma drainage devices
Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Rudolf Guthoff (Universität Rostock & Universitätsaugenklinik Rostock, Germany); Frank Kamke (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Swen Großmann (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Thomas Stahnke and Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)

B20: Blutdruck, Hämodynamik und Gefäßzustand - Innovative Erfassung und Bewertung - Joint Fokussession DGBMT/GMDS

Room: Raum 4 - Neuer Saal
Chair: Sebastian Zaunseder (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany)

Der Blutdruck ist einer der grundlegenden Indikatoren für den Gesundheitszustand einer Person. Sowohl zu niedriger als auch zu hoher Blutdruck kann lebensbedrohend sein, letzterer ist darüber hinaus ein Risikofaktor insbesondere für Herz-Kreislauferkrankungen, die immer noch die häufigste Todesursache in Deutschland darstellen. Die Hämodynamik, also die raumzeitliche Dynamik des Blutflusses, und der Gefäßzustand sind eng verbunden mit dem Blutdruck und ebenfalls von hoher klinischer Relevanz. Innovationen in der Messtechnik als auch in der Datenanalyse bieten heute neue patientenfreundliche Möglichkeiten der Erfassung und Bewertung von Blutdruck, Hämodynamik und Gefäßzustand. Entsprechende Ansätze werden im Rahmen der Fokussession adressiert. Die Fokussession ist Teil einer Serie zum Themenfeld, die gemeinsam von der AG Medizinische Bild- und Signalverarbeitung der GMDS und des Fachausschusses Biosignale der DGBMT durchgeführt wird. Die Gesellschaft für Arterielle Gefäßsteifigkeit Deutschland-Österreich-Schweiz e.V. (DeGAG) beteiligt sich an der Fokussession und bringt die medizinische Perspektive ein.

B20.1 18:00 Pulse Wave Decomposition of PPG and IPG for BP Estimation During Physical Exercise
Alexandru-Gabriel Pielmus and Michael Klum (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Mike Urban (Technische Universität Berlin & Osypka Medical GmbH, Germany); Reinhold Orglmeister and Timo Tigges (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Duc Vuong Nguyen (TU Berlin, Germany)
B20.2 18:15 Photoplethysmographic blood pressure estimation using pulse wave decomposition and second order derivatives
Vincent Fleischhauer (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany)
B20.3 18:30 Pulse Arrival Time - A Sensitive Vital Parameter for the Detection of Mental Stress
Hannes Ernst and Matthieu Scherpf (TU Dresden, Germany); Hagen Malberg (TU Dresden & Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Martin Schmidt (TU Dresden, Germany)
B20.4 18:45 Artefacts in Continuous Overnight Blood Pressure Measurements
Dagmar Krefting (UMG University Medical Center Göttingen & HTW Berlin - University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Henning Dathe and Tibor Kesztyüs (UMG Göttingen, Germany)
B20.5 19:00 Clinical Relevance of different Pulse Wave Features
Johannes Baulmann (DeGAG, Germany)

B21: Novel in vitro testing systems for implant development

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 5
Chairs: Valentine Gesché (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Gerrit Paasche (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Jana Schwieger (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
B21.1 18:00 Customised micro-electrode array (MEA) test setup featuring a silicone-casted overlay with two chambers for separated cell seedings
Robert Mau (University of Rostock, Germany); Sophie Kussauer (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Uta Matzmohr (University of Rostock, Germany); Robert David (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany)
B21.2 18:15 Utilizing direct-initiation of thiols for photoinitiator-free stereolithographic 3D printing of mechanically stable scaffolds
Klaus Kreuels and David Bosma (Chair for Laser Technology LLT, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Nadine Nottrodt (Fraunhofer ILT, Germany); Arnold Gillner (Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Germany)
B21.3 18:30 Rapid Prototyping of Molds for PDMS-based microfluidic chips
Leona M Schmidt-Speicher (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany); Tobias Mellert and Andrea Hurtado (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, Germany); Kerstin Länge (Institut für Mikrostrukturtechnik (IMT), Germany); Ralf Ahrens and Andreas Guber (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany)
B21.4 18:45 Generalised Image Processing Method for Quantitative Analysis of Nucleus, Cell and Focal Adhesion Clusters in Adherent Cells
Rajasree Padmakumari Hemachandran Nair (Hochschule Reutlingen, Germany); Rohit Menon (Neura Robotics GmbH, Germany); Ralf Kemkemer (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research & Reutlingen University, Germany)
B21.5 19:00 Development and validation of an experimental setup to investigate auditory neuron survival and outgrowth under clinically relevant electrical stimulation using a cochlear implant in an artificial cochlear model
Tchadarou Abdoul (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany); Jana Schwieger (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Waldo Nogueira (Medical University Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
B21.6 19:15 Low-cost photolithography system for cell biology labs
Benjamin Karem Naggay (Reutlingen University, Germany); Ralf Kemkemer (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research & Reutlingen University, Germany); Kerstin Frey, Kiriaki Athanasopulu and Günter Lorenz (Reutlingen University, Germany); Markus Schneider (Hochschule Reutlingen, Germany)

B22: Cellular Tissue Engineering

Room: Raum 6
Chairs: Jennifer Harre (Hannover Medical School, Germany), Athanasia Warnecke (Hanover Medical School, Germany)
B22.1 18:00 Composite tissue-engineered scaffolds with human amniotic membrane
Sara Leal-Marin and Katerina Zelena (Leibniz University Hannover & Lower Saxony Center for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development, Germany); Constanca Figueiredo (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Carsten Framme (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover (MHH), Germany); Birgit Glasmacher and Oleksandr Gryshkov (Leibniz University Hannover & Lower Saxony Center for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development, Germany)
B22.2 18:12 Cell colonization potential of thermoplastic silicone-based polyurethane nonwovens for novel heart valve prosthesis
Sugat R Tuladhar (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Michael Teske (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Stefan Oschatz (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Tobias Schilling (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)
B22.3 18:25 Assuring quality of scaffolds in musculoskeletal tissue engineering
Alexander Becker (Lebniz University Hannover, Germany); Dierk Fricke (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Julius Sundermann and Heike Bunjes (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Bernhard Roth and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
B22.4 18:38 Elastic Polymer-Coated Nano- and Macroporous Bioactive Glass Scaffolds for Bone Regeneration
Marvin Lietzow, Karen Besecke, Lisa Gülker and Monika Seegers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Sarah Gniesmer and Andreas Kampmann (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Henning Hartwig and Andreas Winkel (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Andrea Hoffmann (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover & NIFE, Germany); Nina Ehlert (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
B22.5 18:51 Decreasing immunogenicity of cells to support their use in biohybrid devices
Emilio Valdivia, Chen Chen-Wacker, Yuliia Yuzefovych, Rainer Blasczyk and Constanca Figueiredo (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
B22.6 19:04 Towards biocompatible Left Ventricular Assist Devices by Endothelialization
Jasper L Haritz and Bettina Wiegmann (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Michael Pflaum, Katherina Katsirntaki and Hans Güntner (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
B22.7 19:17 Micro-Physiological-Systems enable investigation of hypoxia induced pathological processes in human aortic valve cells and tissues
Maximilian Winkelkotte (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Florian Schmieder and Stephan Behrens (Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS, Germany); Dominic Salminger (Technische Universität Dresden); Anett Jannasch, Klaus Matschke and Sems-Malte Tugtekin (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank Sonntag (Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoff- und Strahltechnik IWS, Germany); Claudia Dittfeld (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

B23: Patientenindividualisierte Implantate

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 7
Chairs: Valentine Gesché (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany)

Patientenindividualisierte Implantate sind in manchen Anwendungsfeldern bereits seit Langem etabliert. Durch neue Herstellungstechnologien, Datenerfassungs- und Planungssysteme sind neue Möglichkeiten entstanden, patientenindividualisierte Implantate herzustellen. Dies beginnt mit der Erfassung patientenspezifischer digitaler Daten wie bspw. medizinischen Bilddaten und erstreckt sich bis zur individualisierten Auslegung und Herstellung von Medizinprodukten. Im Rahmen der vorliegenden Session werden unterschiedliche Perspektiven, Anwendungsfelder und Trends im Bereich der patientenindividualisierten Implantate vorgestellt.

B23.1 18:00 Development of patient-specific drug-releasing implants in otorhinolaryngology using additive manufacturing techniques
Farnaz Matin (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
B23.2 18:15 Additive manufacturing of patient matched cranial implants in PEEK
Martin Herzmann and Stefan Leonhardt (Kumovis GmbH, Germany)
B23.3 18:30 Patient individualized drilling templates - an intraoperative manufacturing process
Samuel John and Jan Stieghorst (OtoJig GmbH, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Marcel Kluge (OtoJig GmbH, Germany)
B23.4 18:45 In silico clinical trials: Using data-driven virtual patients to reduce time-to-market
Simon J Sonntag, Gloria Zörnack, Bence Rochlitz and Wen-Yang Chu (Virtonomy GmbH, Germany)

B24: Image guided and robot assisted surgery III

Room: Raum 8
Chairs: Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany), Jan Stallkamp (Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
B24.1 18:00 Haptic User Interface of a Cable-Driven Input Device to Control the End Effector of a Surgical Telemanipulation System
Max B. Schäfer and Bha A. Al-Abboodi (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Peter P. Pott (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
B24.2 18:15 Reducing the manual length setting error of a passive Gough-Stewart platform for surgical template fabrication using a digital measurement system
Julia Kilian and Tobias Blum (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Max-Heinrich Laves (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Tobias Ortmaier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
B24.3 18:30 A concept for a surgical assistant robot in the operating room
Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Keisuke Yamashita (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Moritz Spiller (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Thomas Sühn and Holger Fritzsche (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Uwe-Bernd Liehr and Johann Wendler (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Alfredo Illanes (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany)
B24.4 18:45 Voice-Controlled Collaborative Robot for Surgical Instrument Handover
Muralidhar Kuluru, Shiva Sirasala and Venkata Jammalamadaka (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Moritz Spiller (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Thomas Sühn (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Alfredo Illanes (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany)
B24.5 19:00 Twisted string actuation with position feedback for robotic endoscopy
Davina Schlesiger, Giuliano Antonio Giacoppo and Max B. Schäfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Peter P. Pott (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
B24.6 19:15 3D-printed auxetic NiTi actuator
Michael de Wild and Felix Schuler (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, FHNW, Switzerland); Sebastian Dany (Hochschule Hamm-Lippstadt, Germany); Deniz Bilecen (Kantonsspital Baselland Liestal, Switzerland); Laurent Barbé and Pierre Renaud (University of Strasbourg, France)

B25: H4A - IT-based diagnostics and rehabilitation

Room: Raum 9
Chairs: Andreas Büchner (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover (MHH), Germany), Birger Kollmeier (Medizinische Physik, Universit¨at Oldenburg, Germany)
B25.1 18:00 The Development of Graphical User Interfaces for Self-Adjustment of Cochlear Implant Processor Parameters
Sven Kliesch (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Andreas Büchner (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover (MHH), Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
B25.2 18:15 Towards predicting Plomp's distortion component using a speech recognition model inspired by machine learning
David Hülsmeier (University of Oldenburg, Germany & Medical Physics and Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, Germany)
B25.3 18:30 Smartphone based aftercare in cochlear implant patients: What have we learned so far?
Eugen Kludt (Medical University of Hanover, Germany); Lutz Gärtner (Medical University Hannover, Germany); Andreas Buechner (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
B25.4 18:45 The Hearing Wish: Using EEG to optimize hearing in difficult scenarios
Waldo Nogueira (Medical University Hannover, Germany)

Thursday, October 7

Thursday, October 7 8:00 - 8:55

FA Magnetische Methoden in der Medizin

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle

FA Medizintechnik und Gesellschaft

Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal

FA Mikro- und Nanosysteme

Room: Raum 5

FA Bildgeführte navigierte Intervention

Room: Raum 6

FA Modellgestützte Personalisierte Medizintechnik

Room: Raum 7

FA Medizintechnik in der MRT

Room: Raum 8

FA Implantierbare Assistenzsysteme & Rehabilitationstechnik

Room: Raum 9

Thursday, October 7 8:55 - 9:00

Raumwechsel

Thursday, October 7 9:00 - 9:30

Keynote Lecture: Prof. Schönermark: „Innovation in der Biomedizintechnik - Der Weg von der Projektidee in den Leistungskatalog der Gesetzlichen Krankenversicherung"

Thursday, October 7 9:30 - 9:45

Raumwechsel

Thursday, October 7 9:45 - 11:15

C1: Progress in Real-Life Applications of EEG and TES

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle
Chair: Jens Haueisen (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
C1.1 9:45 Deep Learning for Brain Signals: Performance and Interpretability
Tonio Ball (Epilepsiezentrum am Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany)
C1.2 10:00 Encoding models for the analysis of eye movement related EEG activity: Perspectives for mobile EEG
Benedikt V Ehinger (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
C1.3 10:15 Dry EEG recordings for detection of left, right hand, tongue and feet movements
Milana Komosar (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Uwe Graichen (Karl Landsteiner University of Health Sciences, Austria); Patrique Fiedler and Jens Haueisen (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
C1.4 10:30 Influence of electric field orientation on the effect of ocular current stimulation using full-field Electroretinogram
Maren-Christina Blum and Lilly Leydolph (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Sascha Klee (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
C1.5 10:45 Comb filters for the removal of transcranial current stimulation artifacts from single channel EEG recordings
Robert Guggenberger (Institute for Neuromodulation and Neurotechnology, University Hospital Tübingen, Germany); Alireza Gharabaghi (Eberhard Karls University Tuebingen, Germany)
C1.6 11:00 Realisierung eines Kopfphantoms für bio-elektrische Anwendungen
Alexander Hunold, Rene Machts and Jens Haueisen (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

C2: Ultrasound Diagnostic

Room: Raum 2 - Blauer Saal
Chairs: Marc Fournelle (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany), Andreas Melzer (ICCAS Universität Leipzig, Germany & IMSaT University Dundee, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
C2.1 9:45 Investigation of Inertial Cavitation of Sonosensitive and Biocompatible Nanospheres in Flow Through Tissue Mimicking Phantoms Employing Focused Ultrasound
Benedikt George (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg & Laboratory for Electrical Instrumentation and Embedded Systems, Germany); Ula Savsek, Dagmar Fischer and Helmut Ermert (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Stefan Johann Rupitsch (University of Erlangen Nuremberg, Germany)
C2.2 10:00 Passive Acoustic Mapping for ultrasound therapy monitoring
Sarah Therre (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Wolfgang Bost (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Holger Hewener (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Steffen Tretbar (Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany); Marc Fournelle (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany)
C2.3 10:15 Acoustic-kinetic joint analysis: Synchronization and Evaluation of kinetic measurement data in AEA (Acoustic Emission Analysis) based diagnosis of arthritic knee joint defects
Jörg Subke (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Benedict Schneider and Fiona Hanitz (THM University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Udo Wolf (University of Applied Sciences Fulda, Germany)
C2.4 10:30 Clinical case study in acoustic-kinetic joint analysis: Synchronization and Evaluation of kinetic measurement data in AEA (Acoustic Emission Analysis) based diagnosis of arthritic knee joint defects
Jörg Subke (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Benedict Schneider and Fiona Hanitz (THM University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Heinz-Otto Junker (Rheumazentrum Mittelhessen, Germany); Hans-Joachim Schwalbe (BoneDiaS Gmbh, Germany); Udo Wolf (University of Applied Sciences Fulda, Germany)
C2.5 10:45 Opening the blood-brain barrier using ultrasound and microbubbles to deliver nanochemotherapeutics to pediatric brain tumors
Jan-Niklas May, Anshuman Dasgupta, Anne Rix, Fabian Kiessling and Twan Lammers (RWTH Aachen University)
C2.6 11:00 Ultrasound Thermometry for HIFU Therapy
Rosa Sofia Daschner (Fraunhofer Institute of Biomedical Engineering (IBMT), Germany & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Marc Fournelle (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Steffen Tretbar and Steffen Weber (Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany); Holger Hewener (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Wolfgang Bost (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany)
C2.7 11:15 Investigation of an Active Measurement Method to Detect Inertial Cavitation and the Presence of Potential Drug Carriers
Jan Helmerich (University of Freiburg, Germany); Benedikt George (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg & Laboratory for Electrical Instrumentation and Embedded Systems, Germany); Stefan Johann Rupitsch (University of Erlangen Nuremberg, Germany)

C3: Biomedical Technology and Ethics

Different Approaches to a Complex Issue
Angelescu, Konstanze; Gransche, Bruno; Müller, Oliver
Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal
Chair: Arne Manzeschke (Germany)
C3.1 9:45 "Yes, you are in pain!" A proposal for conceptual hygiene against naturalistic reductionisms in digitized biomedical engineering
Bruno Gransche (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology KIT, Germany)
C3.2 10:00 Benefit assessment of interventions in medical and information technology
Konstanze Angelescu (Institute for Quality and Efficiency in Health Care, Cologne, Germany)
C3.3 10:15 Hybrid Agency
Oliver Müller (Liechtenstein)

C4: Cochlear Implant

Room: Raum 4 - Neuer Saal
Chairs: Nils Prenzler (Medical School Hannover, Germany), Rolf Salcher (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
C4.1 9:45 Illustrating orientation changes of the insertion trajectory during cochlear implant electrode array insertion
Geraldine Zuniga, Georg Böttcher-Rebmann and Viktor Schell (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
C4.2 10:00 A New Tool for Measuring Intracochlear Contact Forces during Elec-trode Insertion
Rolf Salcher (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Martina Nullmeier (Cochlear Ltd., Sydney, Germany); Nick Pawsey (Cochlear ltd., Australia); Jakob Cramer (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
C4.3 10:15 A method for image-guided positioning of cochlear specimens in insertion test benchs using 3D printed stands
Thomas S. Rau, Jakob Cramer, Geraldine Zuniga and Georg Böttcher-Rebmann (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
C4.4 10:30 Cochlear implants as in vivo oxygen sensors
Andreas Weltin and Jochen Kieninger (University of Freiburg, Germany); Gerald Urban (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Susan Arndt (University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany); Nicole Rosskothen-Kuhl (Medical Center University, Germany)
C4.5 10:45 Digital Live Imaging of intraoperative electrocochleography - hearing preservation during Cochlear Implantation
Benedikt Höing (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Diana ArweilerHharbeck (University Hospital Essen, Germany); Horst Hessel (Cochlear Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Kristina Anton (Cochlear Deutschland GmbH & Co KG, Germany); Thomas Heiler (Munich Surgical Imaging, Germany); Armin Schneider (Jade University of Applied Sciences, Germany & Munich Surgical Imaging GmbH, Germany); Laura Waschkies (Uniklinik Essen, Germany); Stefan Hans (University Medicine Essen, Germany)
C4.6 11:00 A method to determine the accuracy of shape setting of thin, spirally shaped Nitinol wires
Tim Ehmann and Geraldine Zuniga (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany)

C5: Microimplants

Room: Raum 5
Chairs: Karsten Seidl (University of Duisburg-Essen & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany), Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
C5.1 9:45 Microchip Transfer Process for Implantable Flexible Bioelectronic Devices
Julien Martens (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany); Calogero Gueli (Albert-Ludwigs-Univeristität Freiburg, Germany); Max Eickenscheidt (Albert-Ludwigs-University of Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
C5.2 10:00 Concept for stretchable implantable neural interfaces entirely made of PDMS
Yara Baslan (Albert-Ludwigs University Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz and Patrick Kiele (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
C5.3 10:15 Next Generation of Implantable Pressure Sensor to Measure Liquor Pressure of a Ventricular Drainage System with sub hPa accuracy
Michael Görtz (Fraunhofer-Institut für Mikroelektronische Schaltungen und Systeme, Germany); Christian Walk and Norbert Haas (Fraunhofer Institute for Microelectronic Circuits and Systems, Germany); Christian Gleumes and Andreas Bunge (Christoph Miethke GmbH & Co. KG, Potsdam, Germany); Karsten Seidl (University of Duisburg-Essen & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany)
C5.4 10:30 Pancreatic Implant for Glucose Monitoring
Rene P. von Metzen (NMI Natural and Medical Sciences Institute, Germany); Cor Scherjon (Institut für Mikroelektronik Stuttgart (IMS CHIPS), Germany); Udo Kraushaar (NMI, Natural and Medical Sciences Institute at the University Tübingen, Germany); Maria Sousa (Cortec GmbH, Germany); Zili Yu (Institut für Mikroelektronik Stuttgart (IMS CHIPS), Germany); Andreas Kirschniak (Kliniken Maria Hilf GmbH, Germany); Bernd Lecher and Christian Kempe (mfd Diagnostics GmbH, Germany); Andreas Pfützner (PFÜTZNER Science & Health Institute GmbH, Germany); Martin Schuettler (CorTec GmbH, Germany)
C5.5 10:45 Adhesion Testing between Various Silicon Surfaces and an Ultra-Conformable Medical Grade Silicone for Hybrid Implant Packaging
Benedikt Szabo (Albert-Ludwigs-University of Freiburg, Germany); Radu-Florian Diaconescu and Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
C5.6 11:00 Plasma Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition of Iridium Oxide for Application in Miniaturized Neural Implants
Volker Bucher (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Maria Asplund (Albert-Ludwigs Universität Freiburg & Freiburg Institute of Advanced Studies FRIAS, Germany); Nicolai Simon (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany)

C6: Image Guided Interventions

Room: Raum 6
Chair: Heinrich M. Overhoff (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
C6.1 9:45 Handheld gamma-ultrasound scanner prototype for use in radio-guided surgery and initial results
Ali Pashazadeh (Otto Von Guericke University, Germany); Nana Lauretta (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany); Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Michael Friebe (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany)
C6.2 10:00 Reducing dose of cone-beam CT used for patient positioning in radiooncology
Verena Gorges (Xcare Group Radiology, Germany); Waldemar Zylka (Westphalian University, Campus Gelsenkirchen, Germany)
C6.3 10:15 Method for markerless registration in surgical navigation
Micha Bischofberger (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland); Stephan Böhringer (Mininavident AG, Switzerland); Erik Schkommodau (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland)
C6.4 10:30 A Combination of Wireless Point of Care Ultrasound and Augmented Reality on Hololens 2
Stefan Maas (SomaView GmbH, Germany); Heinrich M. Overhoff (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Cesar Armando Quinones Lozada (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
C6.5 10:45 Cross Data Set Generalization of Ultrasound Image Augmentation using Representation Learning: A Case Study
Daniel Wulff (University of Luebeck, Germany); Mohamad Mehdi, Floris Ernst and Jannis Hagenah (University of Lübeck, Germany)
C6.6 11:00 Flexible and extensible prototyping platform for robotic tool placement in 3D Slicer
Gernot Kronreif (Austrian Center for Medical Innovation and Technology, Austria); Martin Fürst (ACMIT Gmbh, Austria); Mark Asselin and Gabor Fichtinger (Queen's University, Canada)

C7: Digitalization/Sensors, Medical Apps and Virtual Reality

Room: Raum 7
Chair: Martin Braecklein (DGBMT Fachausschuss Mobile Diagnose- und Therapiesysteme - mHealth & Harman, Germany)
C7.1 9:45 Sensory Wound Dressing for the Continuous Monitoring of Chronic Wounds
Carsten Linti and Boris Bauer (Deutsche Institute fuer Textil- und Faserforschung Denkendorf DITF, Germany); Sina Borczyk and Katharina Plenkmann (KOB GmbH, Germany); Martin König (Fraunhofer EMFT, Germany); Torben Keil (GED Gesellschaft für Elektronik und Design mbH, Germany); Thomas Suwald (NXP Semiconductors, Germany)
C7.2 10:00 Development of an app-controlled simple, wearable teeth grinding sensing device
Laura E. Eisenhardt and Juliane Mayer (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Peter P. Pott (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
C7.3 10:15 A mobile app for cardiopulmonary coupling analysis of electrocardiograms measured by textile sensors
Willi Schüler and Nicolai Spicher (Peter L. Reichertz Institute for Medical Informatics of TU Braunschweig and Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas M Deserno (né Lehmann) (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
C7.4 10:30 Validation of three mobile movement measurement systems to determine activity
Katharina Schmidt and Marion Grafe (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany); David Hochmann (University of Applied Sciences Muenster, Germany); Felix Krogull (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
C7.5 10:45 Field test of innovative digital technical assistance systems in the outpatient and inpatient care
Ulrich Fischer (Harz University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
C7.6 11:00 Accuracy measurement of HoloLens2 IMUs in medical environment
Ivan Matyash (Leipzig University, Germany); Thomas Neumuth (ICCAS, Germany); Robin Kutzner (HTWK Leipzig, Germany); Max Rockstroh (University of Leipzig, Germany)

C8: Diagnostic and therapeutic applications of magnetic nanoparticles I

Room: Raum 8
Chair: Silvio Dutz (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

Magnetische Nanopartikel sind sehr interessante Werkstoffe für die Anwendung in der Medizin. Dies beruht neben den grundsätzlichen Vorteilen von Nanopartikeln für die medizinische Anwendung auf deren speziellen magnetischen Eigenschaften. So können magnetische Nanopartikel mit einem externen Magnetfeldgradienten im Körper mechanisch manipuliert und gelenkt werden, die von ihnen ausgehenden magnetischen Streufelder können für bildgebende Verfahren genutzt werden und die kontaktlosen Erwärmung der Partikel in einem magnetischen Wechselfeld ermöglicht verschiedene therapeutische Ansätze. In den einzelnen Vorträgen der Fokussession werden aktuelle Entwicklungen zu speziellen Anwendungen der magnetischen Nanopartikel in der Diagnostik und Therapie präsentiert. Dies betrifft insbesondere die gezielte Wirkstoffverabreichung und hyperthermische Therapie sowie spezielle Verfahren des Magnetic Particle Imaging (MPI) in der medizinischen Bildgebung.

C8.1 9:45 The Influence of Hydroxyapatite-Coated SPIONs on Cytokine Release - Implications for Safety and Potential Therapeutic Use
Bernhard Friedrich and Jean-Phillipe Auger (Universitätsklinikum Erlangen, Germany); Silvio Dutz (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Gerhard Kroenke (Universitätsklinikum Erlangen, Germany); Christoph Alexiou, Stefan Lyer and Rainer Tietze (University Hospital Erlangen, Germany)
C8.2 10:00 Nanomodified Hybrid Stents in Diagnostics and Therapy
Benedikt Mues and Benedict Bauer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Anjali Röth (RWTH Aachen University Hospital, Germany); Eva Buhl (RWTH Aachen University Hospital, Aachen, Germany); Thomas Gries (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Thomas Schmitz-Rode (Institute of Applied Medical Engineering AME, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Ioana Slabu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
C8.3 10:15 Magnetically driven passage of magnetic nanoparticles through eye tissues for magnetic drug targeting
Diana Zahn and Katja Klein (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Patricia Radon (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Edgar Nagel (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Michael Eichhorn (Institut für Anatomie, LSII, Germany); Frank Wiekhorst (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Silvio Dutz (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
C8.4 10:30 Highly Symmetric Receive Chain for Magnetic Particle Imaging
Jonas Schumacher (Fraunhofer Research Institution for Individualized and Cell-Based Medical Engineering IMTE, Germany); Eric Aderhold, Ankit Malhotra and Thorsten M Buzug (Fraunhofer IMTE, Germany)
C8.5 10:45 A passive Dual Coil Resonator (pDCR) for frequency-selective Signal Enhancement in Magnetic Particle Imaging
Dennis Pantke and Volkmar Schulz (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Florian Mueller (RWTH Aachen University Germany, Germany); Seyed Mohammadali Dadfar and Jonas Philipps (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Sebastian Reinartz (Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany); Fabian Kiessling (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Jochen Franke (Bruker BioSpin MRI GmbH, Germany)
C8.6 11:00 Image Reconstruction in Magnetic Particle Imaging for Pulsed Sequences
Fabian Mohn (University Medical Center Hamburg & Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Tobias Knopp (Section for Biomedical Imaging, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf & Institute for Biomedical Imaging, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Florian Thieben and Marija Boberg (University Medical Center Hamburg Eppendorf, Germany); Patryk Szwargulski (University Medical Center Hamburg, Germany); Matthias Graeser (Fraunhofer Research Facility for Individualized and Cell-based Medicine, Germany)

C9: MRI Safety

Room: Raum 9
Chair: Andreas Melzer (ICCAS Universität Leipzig, Germany & IMSaT University Dundee, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
C9.1 9:45 Persistence homology approach distinguishes potential pattern between "Early" and Not Early" hepatic Decompensation group Using MRI Modalities
Yashbir Singh (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USA); William Jons (Mayo Clinic Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Mayo Clinic); Gian Marco Conte, Jaidip Jagtap, Kuan Zhang, Joseph D Sobek, Pouria Rouzrokh, John E Eaton and Bradley Erickson (Mayo Clinic, USA)

Thursday, October 7 11:15 - 11:20

Raumwechsel

Thursday, October 7 11:20 - 11:50

Keynote Lecture: Prof. Leonhardt: "Wearables in der Medizin - Entwicklung, Standortbestimmung und Zukunft"

Thursday, October 7 11:50 - 12:20

Plenarvortrag: Prof. Jochen A. Werner: "Digitalisierung in der Medizin - wo stehen wir aus der Sicht des Krankenhauses"

Thursday, October 7 12:20 - 13:00

Mittagspause

Thursday, October 7 13:00 - 14:30

Joint Session DGBMT/CURAC

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle
  1. „Roboter bringen die KI in die Realität"

Alexander Schlaefer

Institute of Medical Technology and Intelligent Systems, Hamburg University of Technology

  1. „Robotik und Cochlea Implantation aus der technischen Perspektive"

Stefan Weber

CAScination AG, ARTORG Center - University of Bern, Switzerland

  1. „Wege ins Labyrinth? - Multiportchirurgie an der Schädelbasis"

Thomas Klenzner

Hörzentrum und Klinik für HNO, Universitätsklinikum Düsseldorf

  1. "Ko-Operieren mit Robotern"

Franziska Mathis-Ullrich

Institute for Anthropomatics and Robotics (IAR), Health Robotics and Automation (IAR-HERA), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

C10: Modeling and Simulation - Cardiovascular System

AUTOMED
Room: Raum 2 - Blauer Saal
Chair: Philipp Rostalski (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
C10.1 13:00 Simulation and Visualization of the electrical Activity of the Heart with focal ventricular tachycardia in a 3D Model
Christian Quester (University of Applied Science Offenburg, Germany); Matthias Heinke (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg & Peter Osypka Institute of Medical Engineering, Germany); Johannes Hörth (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg, Germany)
C10.2 13:15 3D Model and Simulation of Atrial Reentry Mechanism and Supraventricular Tachycardia
Jana Lindner (University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Matthias Heinke (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg & Peter Osypka Institute of Medical Engineering, Germany); Johannes Hörth (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg, Germany)
C10.3 13:30 Spatial Sensitivity of ECG Electrode Placement
Andra Oltmann and Roman Kusche (Fraunhofer IMTE, Germany); Philipp Rostalski (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
C10.4 13:45 Fluid dynamics in the human heart: Altered vortex formation and wash-out in mitral regurgitation simulations
Jochen Brenneisen, Carlo Wentzel and Farokh Karwan (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Olaf Doessel and Axel Loewe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
C10.5 14:00 Adaptation of the Calcium-dependent Tension Development in Ventricular Cardiomyocytes
Stephanie Appel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Tobias Gerach, Axel Loewe and Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

C11: Advanced Testing Methods for Biomaterials and Implants II - Cardiovascular

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany), Bettina Wiegmann (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
C11.1 13:00 Paravalvular leakage of transcatheter aortic valve replacements depending on aortic annulus calcification
Sebastian Kaule (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V. & Universität Rostock, Germany); Alper Öner (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany)
C11.2 13:12 Systematic morphological characterization of sub-visible particles generated from cardiovascular devices using dynamic image analysis
Anja Kurzhals (Universitätsmedizin Rostock - Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Christoph Brandt-Wunderlich (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany)
C11.3 13:25 In vitro biocompatibility testing of polymeric nanofiber scaffolds: fine-tuning for a better prediction of the in vivo behaviour
Valeria Khaimov (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Bastian-Jesper Klußmann-Fricke (Institut für ImplantatTechnologie und Biomaterialien e. V., Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Stefan Siewert and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)
C11.4 13:38 Automation of online particle measurement during the simulated use of catheters and stent systems
Inga Wiese (University of Rostock, Germany); Anja Kurzhals (Universitätsmedizin Rostock - Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Grit Rhinow and Carsten Tautorat (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Frank Kamke (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Christoph Brandt-Wunderlich (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany)
C11.5 13:51 Particle Image Velocimetry for in vitro characterization of Paravalvular Leakage of TAVR-sealing concepts
Samuel Höing (University of Rostock, Germany); Finja Borowski (Institute for ImplantTechnologie and Biomaterials, Germany); Jan Oldenburg (Institute for Implant Technology and Biomaterials, Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Alper Öner (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Sebastian Kaule (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V. & Universität Rostock, Germany)
C11.6 14:04 Validation of a Fluid-Structure Interaction Model for the Characterization of Transcatheter Mitral Valve Repair Devices
Robert Ott (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V. Rostock - Warnemünde, Germany); Alper Öner (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Paul Bellé (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Finja Borowski (Institute for ImplantTechnologie and Biomaterials, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany)
C11.7 14:17 A fibrin-based bioengineered tissue construct including a multi-scale vascular network
Florian Helms and Sarah Zippusch (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Mathias Wilhelmi (St. Bernward Hospital Hildesheim); Ulrike Böer (Hannover Medical School, Germany)

C12: Novel Developments in implant coating

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 4 - Neuer Saal
Chairs: Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany), Jana Schwieger (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
C12.1 13:00 Ultrathin fibre coatings on nanofibrous nonwovens by plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition
Michael Teske (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Sabine Illner (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Jana Markhoff (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Niels Grabow and Stefan Oschatz (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany)
C12.2 13:15 Method to determine particle release during long-term loading for assessment of coating durability of cardiovascular stents
Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Christoph Brandt-Wunderlich (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany); Anja Kurzhals (Universitätsmedizin Rostock - Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
C12.3 13:30 Scaffolds with magnetic nanoparticles for tissue stimulation
Sara Leal-Marin (Leibniz University Hannover & Lower Saxony Center for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development, Germany); Glynn Gallaway (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany & Purdue University, USA); Kai Höltje (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Alex Lopera-Sepulveda (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia & Institución Universitaria Pascual Bravo, Colombia); Birgit Glasmacher and Oleksandr Gryshkov (Leibniz University Hannover & Lower Saxony Center for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development, Germany)
C12.4 13:45 Stability and Biocompatibility Tests of Alginate as Cochlear Implant Coating Material
Claas-Tido Peck and Jana Schwieger (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany)
C12.5 14:00 Neural electrode impedance reduction via Pulsed-DC electrophoretic deposition
Vaijayanthi Ramesh (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
C12.6 14:15 Kill&Repel: Antimicrobial and antifouling coating for wound dressings based on biohybrids
Manuela Garay-Sarmiento (RWTH Aachen & DWI - Institute of Interactive Materials, Germany)

C13: MIxed Session II

Room: Raum 5
Chair: Hannes Maier (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
C13.1 13:00 Vibratory output performance of a novel bone conduction implant
Mohammad Ghoncheh (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Hannes Maier (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Stefan Raufer (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover (MHH), Germany); Rolf Salcher (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Nils Prenzler (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Stefan Stenfelt (Linköping University, Sweden); Patrick Maas (Oticon Medical, Germany)
C13.2 13:15 A Robust Multi-Channel EMG System for Lower Back and Abdominal Muscles Training
Roman Kusche, Jan Graßhoff, Andra Oltmann and Lukas Boudnik (Fraunhofer IMTE, Germany); Philipp Rostalski (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
C13.3 13:30 A software for online monitoring of orientation compensated forces during CI insertion
Viktor Schell and Georg Böttcher-Rebmann (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Leon Budde (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Geraldine Zuniga (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
C13.4 13:45 Estimation of accuracy loss by training a deep-learning-based cell organelle recognition software using full dataset and a reduced dataset containing only subviral particle distribution information
Nils Busch (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Andreas Rausch (Technisce Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
C13.5 14:00 Evaluation and Implementation of Biocompatible Methods for the Cross-linking of Plasma Proteins
Tom Bode, Kai Höltje, Marc Müller and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)
C13.6 14:15 Gesture-controlled image system positioning for minimally invasive interventions
Benjamin Fritsch (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany); Thomas Hoffmann (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany); André Mewes (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany); Georg Rose (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg & Research Campus STIMULATE, Germany)
C13.7 14:30 Easing the storage burden of bioinformatics pipelines: the first open ISO/IEC standard for the compression and exchange of genomic sequencing data
Jan Voges and Yeremia Adhisantoso (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Jörn Ostermann (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

C14: Joint Session DGBMT/DGHNO - Onkologie

Room: Raum 6
Chairs: Andreas Dietz (Universitätsklink Leipzig, Germany), Matthaeus Stoehr (University Hospital of Leipzig, Germany)
C14.1 13:00 3D Printed Individualized Frontal Neo-Ostium Implant in Endoscopic Sinus Surgery - a Proof of Concept Study
Gao Ziwen (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Farnaz Matin (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Chunjiang Wei (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Constantin Weber (Medical University Hannover, Germany); Samuel John (HörSys GmbH, Germany); Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany)
C14.2 13:22 Transoral video-laryngoscopic surgery of the larynx
Patrick Schuler (Ulm University Medical Center, Germany)
C14.3 13:45 A Project to support Head and Neck Cancer Treatment by Artificial Intelligence - the TACTIC-HNC Trial
Matthaeus Stoehr (University Hospital of Leipzig, Germany)
C14.4 14:07 Patient Reported Outcome (PRO) Instruments in daily clinical Practice - Value and Benefits for Head and Neck Cancer Patients and Clinicians
Andreas Dietz (Universitätsklink Leipzig, Germany)

Hilfe, ich habe ein Medizinprodukt! Zulassung für Newbies & Start-Ups

Room: Raum 7
Chair: Cord Schlötelburg (VDE, Germany)

Der Healthcare-Sektor boomt. In der medizinischen Versorgung gibt es viele Anwendungsfälle für neue Technologien, etwa für künstliche Intelligenz, medizinische Software, Hight-Tech-Implantate, 3D-Druck und vieles mehr. Da die Digitalisierung auch im Gesundheitswesen an Fahrt aufgenommen hat, ist der Gesundheitsmarkt noch interessanter geworden.

Doch irgendwann treffen Technik und Software auf Regulierung und Zulassung. Viele junge und branchenneue Unternehmen realisieren das erst spät und stellen mitten in der Entwicklung fest, welcher enorme Aufwand mit der Zulassung eines Medizinprodukts einhergeht.

Daher beantworten wir in dieser Session die brennendsten Fragen rund um das Thema Medizinproduktezulassung und berichten aus unserer Beratungspraxis von Medizinprodukteherstellern. Falls Ihr also gerade denkt "Hilfe, ich habe ein Medizinprodukt!" und wissen wollt, was zu tun ist, solltet ihr an der Session teilnehmen.

C15: Diagnostic and therapeutic applications of magnetic nanoparticles II

Room: Raum 8
Chair: Silvio Dutz (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
C15.1 13:00 Physical characterization of biomedical magnetic nanoparticles using multi-detector centrifugal field-flow fractionation
Amani Remmo (TU Berlin, Germany); Norbert Löwa (Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Julija Peter (TU Berlin, Germany); Frank Wiekhorst (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)
C15.2 13:15 In vitro biocompatibility evaluation of a magnetic nanoporous silica nanoparticle
Ronja Storjohann and Hilke Oltmanns (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Foundation, Germany); Timo Herrmann (Leibniz University Hannover & Institute for Inorganic Chemistry, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Nina Angrisani (Hannover Medical School & Lower Saxony Centre for Biomedical Engineering, Implant Research and Development, Germany); Janin Reifenrath (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Jessica Meißner (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Foundation, Germany)
C15.3 13:30 Visualization of SPIONs-loaded Monocytes as Inflammatory Sensors using Magnetic Particle Imaging
Zuzana Penxova and Kerstin Lüdtke-Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Ralph Pries, Christina Polasky and Kristin Loyal (University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein - Lübeck, Germany)
C15.4 13:45 A multi-purpose phantom kit for magnetic particle imaging
Norbert Löwa (Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Rebecca Hoffmann (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Dirk Gutkelch and Olaf Kosch (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Silvio Dutz (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Frank Wiekhorst (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)
C15.5 14:00 Optimized Coil Configurations for Improved Magnetorelaxometry Imaging
Peter Schier (UMIT - University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology, Austria); Maik Liebl and Frank Wiekhorst (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Daniel Baumgarten (UMIT - University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology, Austria & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

Junges Forum trifft alte Hasen

Room: Raum 9

Thursday, October 7 14:30 - 14:45

Raumwechsel

Thursday, October 7 14:45 - 16:15

C16: Innovationen in der Schlafmedizin

Room: Raum 1 - Niedersachsenhalle
Chairs: Hagen Malberg (TU Dresden & Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Germany), Thomas Penzel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)

Chairs: Hagen Malberg, Thomas Penzel

Speaker 1: Moritz Brandt "Welche Signale und Algorithmen braucht der Schlafmediziner?"

Speaker 2: Martin Glos "Contact-free and minimal-contact technologies in the diagnosis of sleep disorders"

Speaker 3: Miriam Goldammer "Machine Learning for Sleep Stage Classification"

Speaker 4: Christoph Schöbel "Apps für die Schlafmedizin"

C16.1 14:45 Machine Learning for Sleep Stage Classification
Miriam Goldammer and Franz Ehrlich (TU Dresden, Germany); Hagen Malberg (TU Dresden & Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
C16.2 15:00 Contact-free and minimal-contact technologies in the diagnosis of sleep disorders
Martin Glos (Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, CCM, Germany); Thomas Penzel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)

C17: Smart Health & Care

Room: Raum 2 - Blauer Saal
Chair: Christina Rode-Schubert (TCI GmbH, Germany)
C17.1 14:45 Non-contact vital sensor technology for care
Christian Wiede (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Karsten Seidl (University of Duisburg-Essen & Fraunhofer IMS, Germany)
C17.2 15:00 Hygiene- und Risikomanagement mit intelligenten Assistenzsystemen am Beispiel eines Yogastudios
Kurt Becker (APOLLON Hochschule Bremen, Germany)
C17.3 15:15 Integration of Intelligent Assistance Systems
Uwe Tronnier (University of Applied Science Kaiserslautern, Germany)
C17.4 15:30 KI in der Pflege
Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & University Erlangen, Germany)
C17.5 15:45 Das intelligente Pflegezimmer - Aktueller Status und Ausblick
Bruno Ristok (C&S Computer und Software GmbH, Germany)

A13: Cardiovascular Implants

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 3 - Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Valentine Gesché (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Stefan Jockenhoevel (AME-Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany), Bettina Wiegmann (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
A13.1 14:45 Contributions towards Data driven Deep Learning methods to predict Steady State Fluid Flow in mechanical Heart Valves
Jan Oldenburg (Institute for Implant Technology and Biomaterials, Germany); Julian Renkewitz (Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany)
A13.2 15:00 Generation of cellularized fibrin-based bioartificial blood vessels with physiological elastic properties by transluminal matrix compression
Florian Helms (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Ulrike Böer (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Mathias Wilhelmi (St. Bernward Hospital Hildesheim)
A13.3 15:15 TAVI-Mimic for testing of heart valve leaflet materials in physiological loading situations
Joschka Finck (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Jan Oldenburg (Institute for Implant Technology and Biomaterials, Germany); Thomas Kuske (Institut für ImplantatTechnologie und Biomaterialien (IIB), Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Stefan Oschatz (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock & Germany, Germany); Sebastian Kaule (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V. & Universität Rostock, Germany)
A13.4 15:30 Investigation of physico-chemical properties of TSPCU nonwoven for application in prosthetic venous valves
Julia Schubert (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Daniela Arbeiter (Universität Rostock, Germany); Andreas Götz (Rostock University, Germany); Kerstin Lebahn (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Sabine Illner (University Medical Center Rostock & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
A13.5 15:45 Cardiovascular catheter stiffness - a static measurement approach
Christoph Brandt-Wunderlich (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universitätsmedizin Rostock); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Stefan Siewert (Institute for ImplantTechnology and Biomaterials e. V., Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany)

C18: Cochlear Implants in children

Room: Raum 4 - Neuer Saal
Chair: Angelika Illg (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
C18.1 14:45 Newborn hearing screening as one of WHO's three tracer indicators of global progress in ear and hearing health
Katrin Neumann (Kardinal-von Galen-Ring 10 & University Hospital Münster, Germany)
C18.2 15:00 Audiological diagnostics in children - innovative or old fashioned?
Martin Walger (Universität Köln, Germany)
C18.3 15:15 Fitting Strategies for children with very early cochlear implantation
Ulrich Hoppe (Universitätsklinikum Erlangen, Germany)
C18.4 15:30 Executive Functioning Skills in Children with Cochlear Implants
Vanessa Hoffmann (University of Applied Sciences, Hamburg, Germany)
C18.5 15:45 Hörübertragungstechnik für die Inklusion hörgeschädigter Kinder in Regelschulen - Stand der Technik und Ausblick
Detlev Gnadeberg (Gnadeberg Kommunikationstechnik, Germany)
C18.6 16:00 Between Rich and Poor- Abhängigkeiten in der Hör- und Sprachentwicklung
Barbara Streicher and Ruth Lang-Roth (University Clinic Cologne, Germany)

C19: Additive Fertigung in der Medizintechnik

FA Biomaterialien und medizinische Implantate
Room: Raum 5
Chairs: Valentine Gesché (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Verena Scheper (Hannover Medical School & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, German Research Foundation, Germany)

Additive Fertigung, allgemein bekannt als 3D-Druck, ermöglicht bahnbrechende neue Entwicklungen in der Medizintechnik indem digitale Designtools und die bedarfsgerechte Produktion von individualisiertem Design ohne spezielle Geräte oder Werkzeuge ermöglicht werden. Der 3D-Druck wird zunehmend eingesetzt, um den Anforderungen in Medizin, Chirurgie und Forschung gerecht zu werden. Fachbeiträge zu Bioprinting, Druck von piezoelektrischen Kompositen und weiteren neuen Materialien sowie Untersuchungsmethoden geben tiefere Einblicke in das Thema.

C19.1 14:45 Additive manufacturing of piezoelectric barium titanate-bioactive glass composite scaffolds
Christian Polley (University of Rostock, Germany); Thomas Distler, Rainer Detsch and Aldo Boccaccini (Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen Nuremberg, Germany); Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany)
C19.2 15:00 Deformation measurements with a flexible pharyngeal phantom
Alina Ibbeken, Fenja Zell and Christina Hagen (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Sven Seele (HICAT GmbH, Germany); Ulrike Grzyska, Alex Frydrychowicz and Armin Steffen (Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany); Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
C19.3 15:15 Laser Bioprinting
Lothar Koch (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
C19.4 15:30 Modulating the reaction of primary human immune cells through pre-cise design of 3D printed scaffolds
Jürgen Groll (Universität Würzburg, Germany)

C20: Joint Session DGBMT/DGHNO - Otologie

Room: Raum 6
Chair: Stefan K Plontke (Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
C20.1 14:45 Development of a predictive middle-ear model for the model-based diagnosis of middle-ear pathologies
Benjamin Sackmann and Michael Lauxmann (Reutlingen University, Germany)
C20.2 15:07 Finite Element Modelling of a Hearing Contact Lens Coupled to the Middle Ear
Dmitrii Burovikhin and Michael Lauxmann (Reutlingen University, Germany); Ernst Dalhoff (Eberhard-Karls-University Tübingen, Germany)
C20.3 15:30 Systematic and audiological indication of active hearing implants
Stefan K Plontke (Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
C20.4 16:00 Development of the eustachian tube stent - an update
Malena Ezzat (MHH Hannover, Germany)

Thursday, October 7 16:15 - 16:30

Raumwechsel

Thursday, October 7 16:30 - 17:00

Verleihung der Studierendenpreise und Abschlusszeremonie