Program for 2020 IEEE Global Humanitarian Technology Conference (GHTC)

Time Lunch Plenary Room 1 Room 2 Room 3

Thursday, October 29

08:00-09:00     W1: Workshop 1: Sustainable Project Design Considering COVID-19 Pandemic    
09:00-12:00     W2: Workshop 2: Machine Learning for Social Good W3: Workshop 3: Fundamentals of Off-Grid Electrical Systems
12:00-13:00 TH-L: Lunch break        
13:00-13:20   CO: Conference Overview      
13:30-14:30     TH-H1: Health Session 1: Promoting Health Care Delivery TH-ACE1: Affordable and Clean Energy 1: Energy for Cooking & Agriculture TH-WASH 1: Water and Sanitation 1: Water Quality and Treatment
14:30-15:30      
15:35-16:45   TH-PP: Opening Session with IEEE Presidents      
17:00-19:00   SPC: Poster Competition      

Friday, October 30

08:00-09:00   F-PL1: PANEL: "Technology-enabled climb up the demand-driven energy ladder: Interoperability, Growth, All-access"      
09:10-10:50     F-H2: Health Session 2: Supporting Diagnosis and Treatment F-ACE2: Affordable and Clean Energy 2: Wind Energy and Microgrids F-WASH2: Water and Sanitation 2: Monitoring, Data and Evidence
10:50-11:30      
11:30-12:15 F-L: Lunch Break        
12:20-14:20     F-H3: Health Session 3: Diagnosis F-ACE3: Affordable and Clean Energy 3: Field Experiences F-CC1: Connectivity and Connection 1: Remote Connectivity
14:20-14:40     F-CCN: Networking Sessions
14:40-14:50     F-HN: Networking Sessions F-ACEN: Networking Sessions
14:50-15:00   F-EPICS: IEEE EPICS Overview
15:00-15:10    
15:10-15:20      

Saturday, October 31

08:00-10:00     SA-H4: Health Session 4: Medical Technology SA-AG1: Agriculture 1: Irrigation and Water Management SA-CC2: Connectivity and Communication 2: Behavioral Pattern Recognition
10:10-11:10   SA-PL2: PANEL: IEEE HAC COVID Response      
11:10-12:00 SA-L: Lunch Break        
12:00-13:30   ANNV: GHTC 10th Anniversary Celebration      
13:40-15:00     SA-H5: Health Session 5: Assistive Solutions SA-AG2: Agriculture 2: Context Appropriate Technology SA-CC3: Connectivity and Communication 3: Image Enhancement Techniques
15:00-15:20     SA-CCN: Networking Sessions
15:20-15:30     SA-HN: Networking Sessions SA-AGN: Networking Sessions
15:30-16:00   Diversity and Inclusion in Engineering
16:00-16:30        

Sunday, November 1

08:00-09:30     SU-UN1: Other UN SDGs 1: Decent Work and Economic Growth SU-AG3: Agriculture 3: Gender Equity and Nutrition SU-DM1: Disaster Mitigation 1: Innovating Service Delivery in Crisis
09:40-11:00     SU-UN2: Other UN SDGs 2: Technology and Development SU-CC4: Connectivity and Communication 4: Technologies for Human Sciences SU-DM2: Disaster Mitigation 2: Communications and Remote Sensing
11:00-12:00 SU-L: Lunch Break        
12:00-13:00   CLOS: Closing Session & Keynote      
13:10-14:30     SU-UN3: Other UN SDGs 3: Crisis Response SU-ED: Quality Education SU-DM3: Disaster Mitigation 3: Data-Oriented Interventions
14:30-14:50      
14:50-15:30        

Thursday, October 29

Thursday, October 29 8:00 - 12:00

W1: Workshop 1: Sustainable Project Design Considering COVID-19 Pandemic

Room 1

The objective of this workshop is to offer a training on humanitarian technology (HT) project design and implementation, especially considering the during and after COVID-19 pandemic situations from local and global perspectives. The conventional project design and implementation approaches may need to be modified in an adaptive manner depending on various inter-link circumstances.

Thursday, October 29 9:00 - 12:00

W2: Workshop 2: Machine Learning for Social Good

Room: room 2

W3: Workshop 3: Fundamentals of Off-Grid Electrical Systems

Room: room 3

Thursday, October 29 12:00 - 13:00

TH-L: Lunch break

Room: lunch

Thursday, October 29 13:00 - 13:20

CO: Conference Overview

Room: plenary

Overview of GHTC 2020 Virtual Program, technical sessions and navigation mechanics with Conference Chair, Paul Cunningham, Vice Chair, Ed Perkins, and Program Chair Pritpal Singh.

Thursday, October 29 13:30 - 15:30

TH-ACE1: Affordable and Clean Energy 1: Energy for Cooking & Agriculture

Room: room 2
13:30 Study on charcoal scarcity and the limitations of existing cooking fuel alternatives
Lauren Judkins, Felix Estevez Hilario and Jacob Rogers (Penn State University, USA); John Gershenson (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
13:50 A market assessment for modern cooking in Malawi
Will Coley, Aran Eales, Damien Frame and Stuart Galloway (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lloyd Archer (United Purpose Malawi, Malawi)
14:10 Can Modifications Make Electric Pressure Cookers `Minigrid Friendly?'
Daniel Zimmerle, Casey Quinn, Jason Quinn, Maggie Clark and John Volckens (Colorado State University, USA)
14:30 Using Solar Electric Cooking to Kickstart Universal Energy Access in the Developing World
Siu-Cheung Mok (Engineers Without Borders (Hong Kong) & Display Research Laboratory, Hong Kong); Viveik Saigal (One Plus One Eleven, Hong Kong)
14:50 Irrigation Load Optimization for Enhanced Agricultural Productivity in Rural Microgrid Clusters
Raj Vignesh Karunakaran, Rohitaa Ravikumar, Karthni Lakshmanan and Marjerie Suresh (SSN College of Engineering, India); Vineeth Vijayaraghavan (Solarillion Foundation, India)
15:10 How Modeling the Adoption of Household Clean Energy Technologies can Inform Stakeholder Decisions
Erin E Peiffer and Nordica MacCarty (Oregon State University, USA)

TH-H1: Health Session 1: Promoting Health Care Delivery

Room 1
13:30 Data-Centric Operations Design for Disseminating a Biomedical Screening Technology: A Case Study
13:50 Fulfilling the promise of community-based health navigators
Satya Sai Srinivas (Accenture Solutions Pvt Ltd, India); Nataraj Kuntagod (Accenture, India); Rambhau Rote, Sanjay Podder, Giju Mathew and Ravi Viswanathan (Accenture Solutions Pvt Ltd, India)
14:10 Managing Knowledge in Computational Models for Global Food, Nutrition and Health Technologies
Kudakwashe Dube (Massey University, New Zealand); Scott McLachlan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ngonidzashe Zanamwe (University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe); Evangelia Kyrimi and Norman Fenton (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:30 Rapidly Deployable Containerized Medical Clinic for Refugee Settings
Elena A van Hove, Cody Van Cleve, Alexander Mobley and Samantha Janko (Arizona State University, USA); Asa Plum (Corporate Interior Solutions, USA); Alberto Zamudio (Industrial Water Innovations, USA); Justin Schmaltz (SolarNow, Uganda); Jamie Nollette (Pipeline Worldwide, USA); Jessy Hampton (Medical Team International, USA); Nathan G Johnson (Arizona State University, USA)
14:50 Swoop Aero deploying the future of healthcare through air logistics
Sabrina Ravail (Swoop Aero Pty Ltd, Australia)

Thursday, October 29 13:30 - 14:30

TH-WASH 1: Water and Sanitation 1: Water Quality and Treatment

Room: room 3
13:30 UV Meter for Testing Quality of Water treated by a Solar Water Disinfection System
13:50 A Review of Desalination Technologies for Low-Resource Settings
Aya Bseiso (Student Partner, USA); Nathan Arnett (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Nicole Opalinski (Environment Expert, USA); Khanjan Mehta (Lehigh University, USA)
14:10 Comparison and evaluation of coagulant/disinfectant point-of-use water treatment performance
Leigh A Borrett and Caetano Dorea (University of Victoria, Canada)

Thursday, October 29 15:35 - 16:45

TH-PP: Opening Session with IEEE Presidents

Room: plenary

Remarks on IEEE's role in Humanitarian Activities by 2020 IEEE President Toshio Fukuda and 2021 President-elect Susan (Kathy) Land

Thursday, October 29 17:00 - 19:00

SPC: Poster Competition

Room: plenary

Friday, October 30

Friday, October 30 8:00 - 9:00

F-PL1: PANEL: "Technology-enabled climb up the demand-driven energy ladder: Interoperability, Growth, All-access"

Room: plenary

Ensuring universal, affordable and sustainable energy access is one of the biggest societal challenges of our time. Decentralized, bottom-up approaches, such as solar home systems and microgrids, have emerged as a response to shortcomings of the centralized grid approach, but affordability, scalability, path to growth and long-term sustainability remain a challenge.

Authors/Organisers:
Dr. Jelena Popovic, University of Twente
Dr. Nishant Narayan, TUDelft Global Initiative;

Panelists:
Makena Ireri (CLASP, Collaborative Labeling and Appliance Standards Program)
Drew Corbyn (GOGLA, Global Off-Grid Lighting Association)
Dr. Deepak Divan (Georgia Tech)
Prof. Izael P. Da Silva (Strathmore University)
Nithya Menon (Okra)
Dr. Henry Louie (Seattle University)

Friday, October 30 9:10 - 11:30

F-ACE2: Affordable and Clean Energy 2: Wind Energy and Microgrids

Room: room 2
9:10 Whole systems assessment of current and future wind speed and energy trends in rural Peru
Cristina Benzo, Pritpal Singh, Iain Hunt and Alfonso Ortega (Villanova University, USA)
9:30 Design and Optimization of a Novel, Low-cost, Compact Wind Power Generator for Autonomous Environmental Sensing
Akhilesh V Balasingam (Independent Researcher, USA)
9:50 Application of Synchronous Condensers for Enhanced Resilience of a Renewable Energy dominated Electric Grid
Sarbajit Basu, Vishawjit Roy and Michael Giesselmann (Texas Tech University, USA)
10:10 In-Band Communications for DC Microgrids
Joseph C Decuir (University of Washington & IEEE Region 6 Seattle Section, USA)
10:30 Poverty Mapping in Sub Saharan Africa Using Night Time Light Pollution Data
Kathleen Davies, Alfred Alsop and Jonathan Bowes (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:50 Time-Efficient Fault Diagnosis of a BLDC Motor Drive Deployed in Electric Vehicle Applications
Adil Usman (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, India); Bharat Singh Rajpurohit (IIT Mandi, India)
11:10 Prosumer Based Economic Model for Energy Sharing between Microgrids in a Rural Indian Village Scenario
Adittya Srikanth and Gayathri Narayana Yegna Narayanan (SSN College of Engineering, India); Shyam Kumar Lakshmanan and Hari Vignesh B (SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India); Janani Jayaraman (Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering, India); Vineeth Vijayaraghavan (Solarillion Foundation, India)

F-H2: Health Session 2: Supporting Diagnosis and Treatment

Room 1
9:10 A Novel E-Junction Lateral Flow Immunoassay for Widespread Sickle Cell Screening in Low and Middle-Income Countries
9:30 Deep Learning on Edge Device for Early Prescreening of Skin Cancers in Rural Communities
Chee Jen Ngeh, Chen Ma and Tommy Kuan-Wei Ho (University of Washington, USA); Yuntao Wang (Tsinghua University, China & University of Washington, USA); John Raiti (University of Washington, USA)
9:50 Target product profiles for devices to diagnose urinary schistosomiasis in Nigeria
Merlijn Sluiter and Adeola Onasanya (Researcher, The Netherlands); Oladimeji Oladepo (University of Ibadan, Nigeria); Jo Engelen (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Maryam Keshinro (LUMC, The Netherlands); Temitope Agbana, G-Young Van and Jan-Carel Diehl (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
10:10 Schistoscope: Smartphone versus Raspberry Pi based low cost diagnostic device for urinary Schistosomiasis
Jan-Carel Diehl (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Prosper Oyibo (TU Delft / University of Lagos, The Netherlands); Temitope Agbana, G-Young Van and Gleb Vdovin (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Satyajith Jujjavarapu (TU Delft / University of Lagos, The Netherlands); Wellington Aghoghovwia Oyibo (University of Lagos, Nigeria)
10:30 The embodiment of low-field MRI for the diagnosis of infant hydrocephalus in Uganda
Jan-Carel Diehl and Frank Doesum (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Martien Bakker and Martin van Gijzen (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Thomas O'Reilly (LUMC, The Netherlands); Ivan Muhumuza (MUST, The Netherlands); Johnes Obungoloch (MUST, Uganda); Edith Mbabazi Kabachelor (Cure Hospital, Uganda)
10:50 Remote sensing and on-site characterization of wetlands as potential habitats for malaria vectors - A pilot study in southern Germany
Martin Schmieder (Neu-Ulm University of Applied Sciences (HNU), Germany); Felix Holl (Neu-Ulm University of Applied Sciences); Marina Fotteler, Michael Örtl and Elmar Buchner (Neu-Ulm University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Walter Swoboda (Fakultät Gesundheitsmanagement Hochschule Neu-Ulm, Germany)

Friday, October 30 9:10 - 10:50

F-WASH2: Water and Sanitation 2: Monitoring, Data and Evidence

Room: room 3
9:10 A Non-Intrusive Water Consumption Monitoring System
James Adrian Somontina and Erees Queen Macabebe (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines)
9:30 Monitoring and Modeling Glyphosate Transport in the Belize River Watershed
Barbara A Astmann, Pedro J Martin and Shakira R Hobbs (University of Kentucky, USA)
9:50 The Reality of Evidence-based Decision Making in Humanitarian Programming: An Exploratory Study of WASH Programs in Uganda
Milan Khanpour (Radboud University, The Netherlands); Kenny Meesters (Tilburg University, The Netherlands); David Paulus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
10:10 Self-diagnosis and smart maintenance prototype for sustainable and desirable onsite sanitation
Clement A Cid and Eitam Shafran (California Institute of Technology, USA); Sara Iben Jellal (UPHF, France); Josh Field, Ronan Le Floch--Best and Caroline Paules (California Institute of Technology, USA); Yassin El Hilali (UPHF, France); Michael R. Hoffmann (Caltech, USA)
10:30 DOxy: Dissolved Oxygen Monitoring

Friday, October 30 11:30 - 12:15

F-L: Lunch Break

Room: lunch

Friday, October 30 12:20 - 14:40

F-ACE3: Affordable and Clean Energy 3: Field Experiences

Room: room 2
12:20 Impact Assessment of Solar Home System Rehabilitation in the Rural Community "Cerrito de los Morreños", Ecuador
Viviana Villavicencio (Villanova University, USA); Ruben Hidalgo (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador); Javier Urquizo (Villanova University, USA); Jaqueline Litardo and Alexis Lema (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador); Pritpal Singh (Villanova University, USA); Guillermo Soriano (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador)
12:40 Remote Assessment of Battery Degradation-Related Service Interruptions in an Energy Kiosk
Lane D Smith (University of Washington, USA); Henry Louie (Seattle University, USA); Steve Szablya and Dave Goldsmith (KiloWatts for Humanity, USA)
13:00 An Exploratory Study on Renewable Energy at Philippine General Hospital
Kaitlyn M Alcazaren and Pritpal Singh (Villanova University, USA)
13:20 Performance Analysis of a Community-Based Off-Grid PV System
Erees Queen Macabebe (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines); Alex Chapuis (Institut Catholique dArts et Métiers, France); Aaron Keith Y. Chan (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines)
13:40 Lessons Learned - Developing Off-Grid Energy Systems During the COVID-19 Pandemic
Tam Kemabonta and Abiye Geoffrey (Entric Energy, Nigeria)
14:00 Sustainable Delivery Models for Achieving SDG7: Lessons from an Energy Services Social Enterprise in Malawi
Aran Eales (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Portable DC Power Monitoring
Eli Countrywood and Jose Tapia (University of Washington Bothell, USA); Joseph C Decuir (University of Washington & IEEE Region 6 Seattle Section, USA); Alexander A Anderson (EmpowerPack Social Purpose Corp & Incremental Systems Corp, USA)

Friday, October 30 12:20 - 14:20

F-CC1: Connectivity and Connection 1: Remote Connectivity

Room: room 3
12:20 Implementing Solar-Powered HAPS for Rural broadband Connectivity: Concepts, Challenges & Mitigation
Ogbonnaya Anicho, Philip B Charlesworth, Gurvinder Baicher and Atulya K Nagar (Liverpool Hope University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:40 Proof-of-Concept Prototype of Wideband VHF-based Video Streaming for e-Health Interventions in Remote Rural Areas
13:00 Experiments on the Smart Village Testbed
Shultz A Hartgrove IV, Sakshi Ranjan and Alan Mickelson (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
13:20 LokaLTE: 600 MHz Community LTE Networks for Rural Areas in the Philippines
Calvin Artemies Hilario (Advanced Science and Technology Institute & University of the Philippines - Diliman, Philippines); Mary Claire Barela (University of the Philippines, Philippines); Mar Francis De Guzman (Advanced Science and Technology Institute & University of the Philippines Diliman, Philippines); Rizza Loquias (University of the Philippines Diliman, Philippines); Ramon Vann Cleff B. Raro (University of the Philippines Diliman & DOST Advanced Science and Technology Institute, Philippines); Jean Jay J Quitayen (Advanced Science and Technology Institute & Department of Science and Technology, Philippines); Joel Joseph Jr. S. Marciano (University of the Philippines & Wireless Communications Engineering Laboratory, Philippines)
13:40 Transforming One-Stop E-Services in Iraq: Focusing on perception of Blockchain Technology in Digital Identity System
Milad Mohammed Al-Musawi (SungKyunKwan University & SKKU, Iraq)
14:00 GoodBuys
Olivia Hess, Adi Relan and Navid Shaghaghi (Santa Clara University, USA)

Friday, October 30 12:20 - 14:40

F-H3: Health Session 3: Diagnosis

Room 1
12:20 Induced Acoustic Resonance for Noninvasive Bone Fracture Detection Using Digital Signal Processing and Machine Learning
Isaac Boger and Jay Chakalasiya (University of Washington, USA); Kenneth Christofferson (University of Washington, USA & Tsinghua University, China); Yuntao Wang (Tsinghua University, China & University of Washington, USA); John Raiti (University of Washington, USA)
12:40 FPGA-based Edge Inferencing for Fall Detection
Kishore Bharathkumar, Christopher Paolini and Mahasweta Sarkar (San Diego State University, USA)
13:00 Utility of a Novel, Combined Biofeedback-Virtual Reality Tool as Add-on Treatment for Chronic Migraine
Robin Yang (Global Innovation Exchange Institute, Tsinghua University); Haoran (Frank) Zhou, Ke Wang and Ami Cuneo (University of Washington, USA); Yuntao Wang (Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University); John Raiti and Natalia Murinova (University of Washington, USA)
13:20 Designing an Appropriate Climate Health Interface for Guided Self-Diagnosis in Low-income Communities within Nigeria
Waku Ken-Opurum (Columbia University in the City of New York, USA); Bobuchi Ken-Opurum (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Aimebonomon Idahosa (IU School Medical School - Arnett, USA)
13:40 Development of a non-invasive device for electro-stimulation of the posterior tibial nerve in patients with urinary incontinence at the central military hospital - Bogota 2020
Tito Alberto Nuncira Gacharna and John Ariza (Hospital Militar Central, Colombia); Yeison Javier Fonseca Rojas and Maria Eugenia Lambertinez Rivera (Universidad ECCI, Colombia); Mateo Tejada Hernandez (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia); Vanessa Hernandez Vasquez and Joffre Alejandro Guzman Laguna (Hospital Militar Central, Colombia); Monica Andrea Lopez Gonzalez (Fundación Domynet, Colombia); Hernando Hernandez Silva (Universidad ECCI, Colombia); Robinson Trujillo (Hospital Militar Central, Colombia)
14:00 Expanding eVision's Scope of Influenza Forecasting
Navid Shaghaghi, Andres Calle and George Kouretas (Santa Clara University, USA)
14:20 Stabilizing COVID-19 Infections in US by Feedback Control based Test and Quarantine
Abhishek Dutta (University of Connecticut, USA)

Friday, October 30 14:20 - 15:00

F-CCN: Networking Sessions

Room: room 3

Friday, October 30 14:40 - 15:20

F-ACEN: Networking Sessions

Room: room 2

F-HN: Networking Sessions

Room 1

Friday, October 30 14:50 - 15:10

F-EPICS: IEEE EPICS Overview

Room: plenary

Saturday, October 31

Saturday, October 31 8:00 - 10:00

SA-AG1: Agriculture 1: Irrigation and Water Management

Room: room 2
8:00 Addressing Water Insecurity with a Greywater Hydroponics System in South Africa
Alex Estrada, Carson Edgerton, Kathryn Fairchok, Michele Parker, Andrew Jezak and Claire Pavelka (Santa Clara University, USA); Hohyun Lee (Santa Clara University, USA); Laura Doyle and Andrew Feldmeth (Santa Clara University, USA)
8:20 Algorithms to predict moisture content of grain using relative humidity time-series
Charles B. Delahunt (Global Health Labs, USA); Wenbo Wang (Intellectual Ventures Lab, USA); Simon Ghionea (Global Good Research, USA); Andrew Miller (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA); Austin Chan (University of Washington, USA); Anjali Sehrawat (Global Good Research, USA); Courosh Mehanian (Global Health Laboratories, USA); Michael Friend (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA)
8:40 A fuzzy irrigation control system
Gilberto Souza (Centro Universitário da FEI, Brazil); Plinio Thomaz Aquino-Jr (Centro Universitario FEI, Brazil); Rodrigo Filev Maia (Deakin University, Australia); Carlos Kamienski (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil); Juha-Pekka Soininen (VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland)
9:00 Irrigation Detection by Car: Computer Vision and Sensing for the Detection and Geolocation of Irrigated and Non-irrigated Farmland
Weifan Jiang, Vivek Kumar, Nikhil Mehta, Jack M Bott and Vijay Modi (Columbia University, USA)
9:20 Assessment of Solar Aided Agriculture in Rwanda
Jiashu Yang (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Janelle Isenhart and Kellen Kennedy (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Rajan Kapur (Twyce Energy Ltd., USA); Shultz A Hartgrove IV and Alan Mickelson (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

SA-CC2: Connectivity and Communication 2: Behavioral Pattern Recognition

Room: room 3
8:00 Internet and Happiness in West Africa: The Next Billion Users are Not a Single Entity
Wai Ching Ng and Charles Burke (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
8:20 A study of spot recommendation personalization by considering personality traits
Momo Ito (Ochanomizu University, Japan); Miki Enoki (IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan)
8:40 An approach to human iris recognition using quantitative analysis of image features and machine learning
Abolfazl Zargari Khuzani (The Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA.); Najmeh Mashhadi (The Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA.); Morteza Heidari (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman, USA.); Donya Khaledyan (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran.)
9:00 A Practical Method for Pupil segmentation in challenging conditions
Donya Khaledyan and Mohammad Eshghi (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran); Morteza Heidari (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman, USA); Abolfazl Zargari Khuzani (The Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Najmeh Mashhadi (The Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
9:20 The Buschfunk Project: Offline Communication for Everyone
Lars Baumgärtner (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Patrick Lieser (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Mira Mezini (University of Darmstadt, Germany)

SA-H4: Health Session 4: Medical Technology

Room 1
8:00 Design research for medical devices in low resource environments
Emma J Rose (University of Washington Tacoma, USA); Beth Kolko (University of Washington, USA); Claire Storck (Shift Labs, USA); Gowrishanka Wuppuluru (Padmaseetha Technologies, USA)
8:20 Development of a control system for a prosthetic hand assisted by electromyographic signals
John Calle-Siguencia, Edison S. Tenesaca and Ronny N. Tituana (Universidad Politécnica Salesiana, Ecuador); Fernando Urgiles (Universidad Politecnica Salesiana, Ecuador)
8:40 The OpenFlexure Project. The technical challenges of Co-Developing a microscope in the UK and Tanzania
Julian Stirling (University of Bath, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Valerian Sanga, Paul Nyakyi and Grace Mwakajinga (STICLab, Tanzania); Joel Collins, Kaspar Bumke, Joe Knapper and Qingxin Meng (University of Bath, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Samuel McDermott (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Richard Bowman (University of Bath, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:00 Key Factors of Design: 3D Printed Occupational Therapy Products in Developing Communities
Lucy Spicher (Penn State University, USA); John Gershenson (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
9:20 Medical Device Spare Part Pricing Strategy Analysis for Developing Nations
Rawan Abu-Zaineh (Penn State University, USA); John Gershenson (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
9:40 Development of smartband to monitor from home the vital signs for patients with sars cov 2 through a mobile application from the central military hospital (HOMIL) Bogota 2020
Tito Alberto Nuncira Gacharna and Adriana Beltran Ostos (Hospital Militar Central, Colombia); Monica Andrea Lopez Gonzalez (Fundación Domynet, Colombia); Joaquin Jose Avila Pallares and Valentina Romero Zuluaga (Universidad ECCI, Colombia); Natalia Andrea Duran Castro (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia); Erick David Daleman Amaya, Yeison Javier Fonseca Rojas, Hernando Hernandez Silva and John Alvaro Rueda Forero (Universidad ECCI, Colombia); Joffre Alejandro Guzman Laguna (Hospital Militar Central, Colombia); Angel Jesus Estrada Anaya, Maria Eugenia Lambertinez Rivera and Holman David Vasquez Amado (Universidad ECCI, Colombia); Vanessa Hernandez Vasquez (Hospital Militar Central, Colombia)

Saturday, October 31 10:10 - 11:10

SA-PL2: PANEL: IEEE HAC COVID Response

Room: plenary

Saturday, October 31 11:10 - 12:00

SA-L: Lunch Break

Room: lunch

Saturday, October 31 12:00 - 13:30

ANNV: GHTC 10th Anniversary Celebration

Room: plenary

GHTC Evolution - Panel
IEEE GHTC has allowed members to showcase projects and be exposed to resources that were not commonly known within the IEEE family. GHTC created a community of volunteers who wanted to make a difference and become a facilitator for volunteers, university programs, NGO's, foundations, etc. to work together. The conference mission and goals have morphed over the years. The approaches to member and service related projects have changed. The addition of academic research presentations and university projects have all had an impact on the Conference.

Panelists

  • Paul Kostek
  • Keith Moore
  • Mike Andrews
  • Ed Perkins

    IEEE's Role in Humanitarian Technology and Sustainable Development - Panel
    Realizing IEEE's Vision for Aligning the "Advancing Technology for Humanity" from an Aspirational Statement to Promoting Member Engagement with Sustainable Development and Humanitarian Service Providers. Panelists will explore how IEEE operationalized the broader IEEE humanitarian interests into an event (or series of events). The approaches to member and service related projects have changed.

    Panelists
  • Roberto de Marca, IEEE President & CEO, 2014
  • Russ Lefevre, IEEE-USA President, 2008
  • Lew Terman, IEEE President & CEO, 2008
  • John Vig, IEEE President & CEO, 2009

Saturday, October 31 13:40 - 15:20

SA-AG2: Agriculture 2: Context Appropriate Technology

Room: room 2
13:40 Design and fabrication of a bicycle-powered maize sheller for rural Ghanaian farmers
Oheneba Atta Aggrey and Heather Beem (Ashesi University College, Ghana)
14:00 Mushroom Mycelium Regeneration in Tropical Environments
14:20 Effective Plantation Management with Crowd-sensing and Data-driven Insights: A Case Study on Tea
Sanat Sarangi, Prachin Jain and Prakruti V. Bhatt (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Swagatam Bose Choudhury (Tata Consultancy Services Limited, India); Mitali Pal (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Sujal Kallamkuth (Tata Consultancy Services Limited, India); Srinivasu Pappula (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Kailyanjeet Borah (Amalgamated Plantations, India)
14:40 Variable Surface Area Capacitive Sensors for Use in Beehives
15:00 Investigating Cash Flow in the Agricultural Supply Chain Within Kenya
Megan Ellery, Lakshmi Hirpara, Ebenezer Akande and Gregory Schweiker (Penn State University, USA); John Gershenson (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Saturday, October 31 13:40 - 15:00

SA-CC3: Connectivity and Communication 3: Image Enhancement Techniques

Room: room 3
13:40 Low-Cost Implementation of Bilinear and Bicubic Image Interpolation for Real-Time Image Super-Resolution
Donya Khaledyan, Abdolah Amirany, Kian Jafari and Mohammad Hossein Moaiyeri (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran.); Abolfazl Zargari Khuzani (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA); Najmeh Mashhadi (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
14:00 Image quality enhancement in wireless capsule endoscopy with Adaptive Fraction Gamma Transformation and Unsharp Masking filter
Rezvan Ezatian, Donya Khaledyan and Kian Jafari (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran); Morteza Heidari (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman, USA); Abolfazl Zargari Khuzani (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA); Najmeh Mashhadi (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA)
14:20 PIMOD: A Tool for Configuring Single-Board Computer Operating System Images
Jonas Höchst (Philipps-Universität Marburg & Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Alvar Penning (University of Marburg, Germany); Patrick Lampe (Philipps-Universität Marburg & Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Bernd Freisleben (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
14:40 LoRAgent: A DTN-based Location-aware Communication System using LoRa
Lars Baumgärtner (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Patrick Lieser and Julian Zobel (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Bastian Bloessl (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Mira Mezini (University of Darmstadt, Germany)

Saturday, October 31 13:40 - 15:20

SA-H5: Health Session 5: Assistive Solutions

Room 1
13:40 Developing a Deep Learning-enabled Guide for the Visually Impaired
Allen Shelton and Tokunbo Ogunfunmi (Santa Clara University, USA)
14:00 Camera-Based Indoor Navigation in Known Environments with ORB for People with Visual Impairment
14:20 Designing a Single Speaker-based Ultra Low-Cost Otoacoustic Emission Hearing Screening Probe
Nils Heitmann (Technische Universität München, Germany); Thomas Rosner (PATH Medical GmbH, Germany); Samarjit Chakraborty (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC), USA)
14:40 Use of response channels to augment and evaluate progress of speech and language therapy in children with hearing impairment
Kavyashree Venkatesh, Sangeeth Jayan, Deval Karia and Rishank Nair (Indian Institute of Science, India); Littina Manalel and Ramesh A. (St. John's Medical College Hospital, India); Manish Arora (Indian Institute of Science, India)
15:00 In-door Obstacle Detection and Avoidance System for Visually Impaired People
Syed Sammak Hussain, Dua Durrani, Abdul Aziz, Resham Atta and Lubaid Ahmed (Usman Institute of Technology, Pakistan)

Saturday, October 31 15:00 - 16:00

SA-CCN: Networking Sessions

Room: room 3

Saturday, October 31 15:20 - 16:00

SA-AGN: Networking Sessions

Room: room 2

SA-HN: Networking Sessions

Room 1

Saturday, October 31 15:30 - 16:30

Diversity and Inclusion in Engineering

Tom Coughlin, IEEE-USA
Room: plenary

Sunday, November 1

Sunday, November 1 8:00 - 9:30

SU-AG3: Agriculture 3: Gender Equity and Nutrition

Room: room 2
8:00 Designing for Women: Radio-Based Seed Saving Education for Widowed Female Farmers in Indiaers In India
Kearney T Newman (University of Colorado Boulder & ATLAS Institute, USA); Ricky Marton (ATLAS Institute, USA); Janice Higuera (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Aarjav Chauhan (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Rona Sadan (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Heather Underwood (ATLAS Institute, USA)
8:20 The Dimensions of Food Insecurity in Sierra Leone: Cues for Technology Innovation
Jennifer Volz and Phoebe Canagarajah (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Khanjan Mehta (Lehigh University, USA)
8:40 An Evaluation of Micronutrient Losses in the Diets of Mothers and Children in Sierra Leone
Dhruv Rao (The Pennsylvania State University & SGS Gulf Ltd, United Arab Emirates); Taylor Lyle, Shannon McFalls, Connor Higgins and Hartini Margot (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Eric Obeysekare (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Khanjan Mehta (Lehigh University, USA)
9:00 Mainstreaming Gender Equity for Agriculture Ventures: A Case Study
Atyia Collins (WROC TV, USA); Aya Bseiso (Student Partner, USA); William Whitney and Khanjan Mehta (Lehigh University, USA)

SU-DM1: Disaster Mitigation 1: Innovating Service Delivery in Crisis

Room: room 3
8:00 Innovating Medical Devices in the Midst of a Crisis: Lessons from an Intravenous Electronic Drop Counter in the 2014-2016 Ebola Outbreak
Beth Kolko (University of Washington, USA); Molly Blank and Chie Kawahara (Shift Labs, USA)
8:20 Low Cost Design of Non-Contact Thermometry for Diagnosis and Monitoring
8:40 A Methodology of Building Workflow for Search and Rescue Operation with UAV
Go Urakawa (University of Hyogo, Japan); Shigeru Kashihara (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan); Atsushi Yamamoto, Kenta Matsuzaki, Kosei Miyazaki, Masashi Wada and Tomoya Seki (Kochi City Fire Bureau, Japan); Chikara Ohta (Kobe University, Japan); Masahiro Fukumoto (Shikoku RC, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Japan)
9:00 Remote Design of Spare Parts for Local Manufacturing in Rural Kenya
Magdalia Campobasso (Penn State University, USA); John Gershenson (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

SU-UN1: Other UN SDGs 1: Decent Work and Economic Growth

Room 1
8:00 The Entrepreneurship Intention Questionnaire Applied to Students in Perú
Alberto Un Jan and Gisella Figueroa (Universidad San Ignacio de Loyola, Peru)
8:20 Comparing the Properties of Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET) Plastic Bricks to Conventional Concrete Masonry Units
8:40 Client-Driven Project on Sustainability within First-Year Cornerstone Design
Sarah Ritter, Esther Obonyo, Andrew Lau and Sven Bilen (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
9:00 Winning the Heart Model to Improve Life of Socially Deprived in Kano, Nigeria
Ravindra Joshi (IEEE Delhi Section & Tata Power Delhi Distribution LImited, India)

Sunday, November 1 9:40 - 11:00

SU-CC4: Connectivity and Communication 4: Technologies for Human Sciences

Room: room 2
9:40 Gamayun - language technology for humanitarian response
Alp Oktem (Translators Without Borders, Spain); Muhannad Albayk Jaam (University of Aleppo & Translators Without Borders, Syria); Eric DeLuca (Translators Without Borders, USA); Grace Tang (Translators without Borders, Canada)
10:00 Deep learning denoising for EOG artifacts removal from EEG signals
Najmeh Mashhadi (The Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Abolfazl Zargari Khuzani (The Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Morteza Heidari (School of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman, USA); Donya Khaledyan (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran)
10:20 Inclusion and Independence: The impact of Mobile Technology on the Lives of Persons with Disabilities in Kenya and Bangladesh
Nusrat Jahan (Global Disability Innovation Hub, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Giulia Barbareschi (University College London Interaction Centre, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Clara B Aranda-Jan (GSMA, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Charles Musungu Mutuku (Association for the Physically DIsabled of Kenya, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Naemur Rahman (PRITI Research & Consultancy Services, Bangladesh); Victoria Austin (Global Disability Innovation Hub, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Catherine Holloway (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

SU-DM2: Disaster Mitigation 2: Communications and Remote Sensing

Room: room 3
9:40 Flomosys: A Flood Monitoring System
Tai Groot and Behnam Dezfouli (Santa Clara University, USA)
10:00 Caching Strategies with Mobile Cloud Wireless Mesh: A Study in Disaster Risk and Resilience
Neil Angelo M. Mercado and John Paul Mamaradlo (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines); Jane Arleth L dela Cruz (Ateneo de Manila University & Ateneo Innovation Center, Philippines); Nathaniel Libatique and Paul Cabacungan (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines); Gregory Tangonan (Ateneo Innovation Center, Philippines)
10:20 LoRa-based Mesh Network for Off-grid Emergency Communications
Khazmir Camille Valerie G. Macaraeg (University of the Philippines Diliman, Philippines); Calvin Artemies Hilario (Advanced Science and Technology Institute & University of the Philippines - Diliman, Philippines); Charleston Dale M. Ambatali (University of the Philippines, Philippines)
10:40 Rubble-penetrating S-band Life Detector using a Software-Defined Radio
Rodrigo Rafael Cruz and Charleston Dale M. Ambatali (University of the Philippines, Philippines)

SU-UN2: Other UN SDGs 2: Technology and Development

Room 1
9:40 The use of technology for the growth of the sustainability concept inside community
Thiago Matheus Martins de Moraes, Henrique Amon de Lima Viveiros and Gabriela Maia Camargo (São Paulo State University (UNESP), Brazil); Felipe Fernandes Jacintho (State University of Campinas (Unicamp) & Albert Einstein Israelite Institute for Teaching and Research, Brazil); José Feliciano Adami (Univ Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil); Rubens Alves Dias (UNESP/FEG, Brazil)
10:00 Empowerment of Women Self Help Groups: Human Centered Design of a Participatory IoT solution
Sreeraj S S, Unnikrishnan A, Vishnu K, Kennith Noah E and Sruthy Anand (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Maneesha Vinodini Ramesh (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University, India)
10:20 Smart City Innovations to Improve Quality of Life in Urban Settings
10:40 What are the benefits of open data and data mining for indigenous communities in Colombia?
Sarah Osma Peralta (Universidad Externado de Colombia, Colombia)

Sunday, November 1 11:00 - 12:00

SU-L: Lunch Break

Room: lunch

Sunday, November 1 12:00 - 13:00

CLOS: Closing Session & Keynote

Melissa Sassi
Room: plenary

Closing Ceremony
Keynote: Melissa Sassi, IEEE Digital Intelligence Working Group

Sunday, November 1 13:10 - 14:30

SU-DM3: Disaster Mitigation 3: Data-Oriented Interventions

Room: room 3
13:10 Pin&Post - App-Based Reporting of Electrical Fire Hazards to Prevent Wildfires
Aditya Sharma (Cupertino High School, USA); Ishan Goyal (Lynbrook High School, USA); Silvia Figueira (Santa Clara University, USA)
13:30 Mapping Disasters & Tracking Recovery in Conflict Zones Using Nighttime Lights
Zeal Shah (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Feng-Chi Hsu and Christopher D. Elvidge (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Jay Taneja (University of Massachusetts - Amherst, USA)
13:50 Machine Learning based Classification of Online News Data for Disaster Management
Lakshmi S Gopal, Rekha P and Divya Pullarkatt (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Maneesha Vinodini Ramesh (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University, India)
14:10 A Privacy-Preserving and Overhead-Free Protocol for Direct Donations to People Impacted by COVID-19 Lockdowns
Chang Liu (Ohio University, USA); Lisa S Liu (Athens High School, USA)

Sunday, November 1 13:10 - 15:30

SU-ED: Quality Education

Room: room 2
13:10 Lessons Learned from Delivering Programing Courses Online for Retraining Serbian Workforce through UNDP Programs - A Joint Project between UCSDX and MISANU
Svetislav Maric (UCSD, USA); Lazar Z Velimirovic, Jelena D. Velimirovic and Petar Vranic (Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Serbia)
13:30 Laying the Foundations for a Digital Literacy Program in the Galapagos Islands
Javier Urquizo and Pritpal Singh (Villanova University, USA); David Lansdale (Beyond Chacay Foundation & USFQ, Ecuador); Nathaly Sanchez and Karen Bermudez (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador); Tyler Easlick, Cameron Lawrence, Nolan Wacker, Kellimarie Cooper, Chang Hoon Choi, Marie Huhmann and Jack Sullivan (Villanova University, USA); Jimmy Cordova and Cesar Martin (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador)
13:50 STEM Outreach in Underrepresented Communities through the Lens of Play, Creativity, and Movement
Ashley Boone, Jamie Vanderwall, Maya Klitsner and Irini Spyridakis (University of Washington, USA)
14:10 Bridging the Academic Chasm Between Institutions: The Role of Professional Bodies Case Study - IEEE/HP Telecenter, University of Ibadan
John FunsoAdebayo (Chair, IEEE Nigeria Section, Nigeria)
14:30 Augmented Reality for Teaching Data Structures in Computer Science
14:50 Impact of high school curriculum on student performance at university
Reshma Elizabeth Roy Kurian (United Arab Emirates); Yousef Al-Assaf (RIT Dubai University, United Arab Emirates)
15:10 Promoting Sustainability through Virtual Reality: A Case Study of Climate Change Understanding with College Students
Monica Posluszny (University of Washington, USA); Geon Soo Park (SK Holdings C&C, Korea (South)); Irini Spyridakis and Sarina Katznelson (University of Washington, USA); Sam OBrien (Attain LLC, USA)

Sunday, November 1 13:10 - 14:50

SU-UN3: Other UN SDGs 3: Crisis Response

Room 1
13:10 Capacity Maintenance During Global Disruptions: Security, resilience and incentives matter
Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinders University, Australia); Kelsie Nabben (RMIT University, Australia)
13:30 Identifying and Mitigating Humanitarian Challenges to COVID-19 Contact Tracing
Kelsie Nabben (RMIT University, Australia); Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinders University, Australia); Marta Poblet (RMIT University, Australia)
13:50 Humanitarian Response Without Humans: How can we help, when we can't get there?
Matthew Lloyd (New Zealand Red Cross, New Zealand); Hlekiwe Kachali (Hanken School of Economics, Finland); Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinders University, Australia)
14:10 S4: Simple, Secure, Survivable Systems Human-first crisis technology design principles
Kelsie Nabben (RMIT University, Australia); Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinders University, Australia)
14:30 The Four Internets of COVID-19: the digital- political responses to COVID-19 and what this means for the post-crisis Internet
Kelsie Nabben and Marta Poblet (RMIT University, Australia); Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinders University, Australia)