Program for 2020 IEEE Sensors Applications Symposium (SAS)

Monday, March 9

15:50-17:30       MA1: Medical and Biomedical Applications MB1: Internet of Things

Tuesday, March 10

09:00-10:20       TA1: Smart Sensing: Machine Learning and Embedded Processing  
10:20-11:40 TPS: SAS 2020 Poster Session TRR: Recent Results TT@S: TIM @ SAS 2020    
14:00-15:40       TA2: MEMS and Nano-Sensors TB2: Remote Sensing and Sensor Networks
16:10-17:50       TA3: Innovative Sensing TB3: Smart Agriculture and Smart Buildings

Wednesday, March 11

09:00-10:40       WA1: Robotics, Automation and Data Fusion WB1: Sensors for Smart Mobility
11:10-12:30         WA2: Nonlinear Sensing: From Materials to Systems

Monday, March 9

Monday, March 9 15:50 - 17:30

MA1: Medical and Biomedical Applications

Room A
Chair: Seohyun Lee (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
15:50 Metrology in eye pressure measurements
Peter Pavlasek (Slovak University of Technology & Slovak Institute of Metrology, Slovakia); Stanislav Duris, Jan Rybar, Branislav Hucko and Jakub Palencar (Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia); Miroslav Chytil (Slovak Institute of Metrology, Slovakia)
16:10 Visualization and Data Analysis for Intracellular Transport using Computer Vision Techniques
Seohyun Lee, Hyuno Kim and Hideo Higuchi (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Masatoshi Ishikawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
16:30 Preliminary investigation into low-cost stretch sensors for stomach deformation measurement
Gerald Olson, Clive Davies, Gourab Sen Gupta, Rose Davies and Luke Fullard (Massey University, New Zealand)
16:50 Detection of Mathematical Fluency Effects on Working Memory using Near Infrared Spectroscopy
Wei Chun Ung, Norashikin Yahya and Tong Boon Tang (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia)
17:10 A PPG-ECG Combo System for the Monitoring of the Aging State of Arteries
Bruno Ando, Salvatore Baglio and Vincenzo Marletta (University of Catania, Italy); Emilio Ambra (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Francesco Garozzo (University of Catania, Italy); Martina Pace and Vincenzo Vinciguerra (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Giorgio Fallica (STMicrolectronics, Italy)

MB1: Internet of Things

Room B
Chairs: Alessandro Depari (University of Brescia, Italy), Divya Lohani (Shiv Nadar University, India)
15:50 CoAP + DTLS: A Comprehensive Overview of Cryptographic Performance on an IOT Scenario
Johann Westphall, Leandro Loffi, Carla Merkle Westphall and Jean Martina (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
16:10 A self-organizing efficient power generation system in extreme condition for Waggle
Surin Jo (Soongsil University, Korea (South)); Jaemin Nam (Yonsei University, Korea (South)); Minju Kang (Jeju National University, Korea (South)); Kar Ee Ho and Eric Matson (Purdue University, USA)
16:30 IoT Enabled Low Cost Air Quality Sensor
Tyrel Glass, Sharafat Ali, Baden Parr, Johan Potgieter and Fakhrul Alam (Massey University, New Zealand)
16:50 Modeling IoT Enabled Automotive System for Accident Detection and Classification
Nikhil Kumar, Anurag Barthwal and Divya Lohani (Shiv Nadar University, India); Debopam Acharya (DIT University, India)
17:10 RTK-LoRA: High-Precision, Long-Range And Energy-Efficiency Localization for Mobile and Self-sustainable IoT devices
Mayer Philipp, Michele Magno and Armin Berger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Luca Benini (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Switzerland)

Tuesday, March 10

Tuesday, March 10 9:00 - 10:20

TA1: Smart Sensing: Machine Learning and Embedded Processing

Special Session
Room A
Chairs: Viviana Crescitelli (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan), Michele Magno (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
9:00 Euclidean Distance based Loss Function for Eye-Gaze Estimation
Bu Sung Lee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Romphet Phattharaphon (Kasetsart University, Thailand); Seanglidet Yean and Jigang Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Manoj Shakya (Kathmandu University, Nepal)
9:20 An RGB/Infra-Red camera fusion approach for Multi-Person Pose Estimation in low light environments
Viviana Crescitelli (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)
9:40 Multi-modality sensor fusion for gait classification using deep learning
Syed Usama Yunas (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Abdullah S Alharthi (Oxford Rd & The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Krikor Ozanyan (The University of Maqnchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:00 HR-SAR-NET: A Deep Neural Network for Urban Scene Segmentation from High-Resolution SAR Data

Tuesday, March 10 10:20 - 11:40

TPS: SAS 2020 Poster Session

Room: Foyer
Chairs: Alessandro Depari (University of Brescia, Italy), Alain Pegatoquet (LEAT, France)
Adaptive Automatic Controller for Swing Assist by Pneumatic Artificial Muscle
Seanglidet Yean (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Mitsunori Tada (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Haruki Toda (National Institude of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Bu Sung Lee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Yield Process Control based on the Production Data
Serge Demidenko (Sunway University, Malaysia); Nhan Duy Truong (RMIT University, Australia); Giovanni Maria Merola (Xi'an Jioatong Liverpool University, China)
A comparative study of LSTM and ARIMA for energy load prediction with enhanced data preprocessing
Innocent Mpawenimana (Leat & Uca, France); Alain Pegatoquet (LEAT, France); Laurent Yvon Rodriguez (University Cote d'Azur / LEAT / CNRS UMR 7248, France); Cécile Belleudy (CNRS-LEAT, Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France); Valérie Roy (Mines Paritech, France)
Fabrication of a Pseudo-reference Electrode on a Flexible Substrate and Its Application to Heavy Metal Ion Detection
Pawan Pathak, Woo Hyoung Lee, Rachel Li and Hyoung Cho (University of Central Florida, USA)
Short-Term Memory Based Online Learning Framework for Intelligent Sector Selection in IEEE 802.11ad
M. P. R. S. Kiran and P Rajalakshmi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Analysis of smartphone sensor bias from an activity recognition experiment in the wild
An IoT-based Discrete Time Markov Chain Model for Analysis and Prediction of Indoor Air Quality Index
Krati Rastogi, Anurag Barthwal and Divya Lohani (Shiv Nadar University, India); Debopam Acharya (DIT University, India)
Design of Cyanobyte: An Intermediate Representation to Standardize Digital Peripheral Datasheets for Automatic Code Generation
Nick Felker (Google, USA)
Provisioning IEEE Smart Transducer Standards (P21451.1) to Include Health Metrics via HEDS
Russell Trafford, Sangho Shin and John L Schmalzel (Rowan University, USA)
Development of Non-contact Composite Temperature Sensing (CTS) for photothermal Real-time quantitative PCR Device
Hsin-Yi Tsai (Taiwan Instrument Research Institute, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Kuo-Cheng Huang (Instrument Technology Research Center, Taiwan); Liang-Chieh Chao (Taiwan Instrument Research Institute, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Yun-Hao Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Chih-Ning Hsu (ITRC, Narlabs, Taiwan); Dar-Bin Shieh (National Cheng Kung University & NCKU Hospital, Taiwan); Chih-Chung Yang (Taiwan Instrument Research Institute, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)
A Novel Experimental Study to Enhance the Attentional State using EEG Signals
Jagadish. B and P Rajalakshmi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
Exploitation of precise timing capabilities of single board computer for transcranial magnetic stimulation
A Radial Basis Function Technique for the Early Detection and Measurement of Hip Implant Loosening
Shreekanth Mandayam (Rowan University, USA)
S11 Calibration Method for a Coaxial-loaded Cut-off Circular Waveguide using SOM Termination
Kouji Shibata (Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Japan)
Mechanical Requirements for a Smart Inhaler Product
Amelia Beckley, Baden Parr, Sanjay Mathrani and Mathew Legg (Massey University, New Zealand); Andrew Drain (Engineers Without Borders, Cambodia)
Phase based Time Resolved Reflectance Spectroscopy using Time-of-Flight Camera for Fruit Quality Monitoring
Mukul Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Maher Assaad (Ajman University, United Arab Emirates); Nitin Gupta (IIT Delhi, India)
Model-based Calibration of a Magnetic Induction Spectroscopy System for Absolute Conductivity Measurement
Michael O'Toole (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wuliang Yin (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anthony Peyton (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Development of a Hand-held 3D Scanning Acoustic Camera
Baden Parr, Mathew Legg and Steven Cox (Massey University, New Zealand)
Indium Tin Oxide Films Based pH Concentration Sensor Fabrication and Verification Using Pulsed UV Laser Patterning Technology
Chien-Fang Ding (Taiwan Instrument Research Institute, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Ching-Ching Yang (Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Chin-Lin Kuo (Kaohsiung Medical University, Taiwan); Yu-Chen Hsieh and Chih-Chung Yang (Taiwan Instrument Research Institute, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Kuo-Cheng Huang (Instrument Technology Research center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Wen-Tse Hsiao (Taiwan Instrument Research Institute, Taiwan)
Evaluation of a Digital Converter for Linear and Nonlinear Temperature Sensors
Elangovan K, British Sontakke and Chandrika Sreekantan Anoop (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, India)
An Efficient Multi-AMR Control Framework for Parcel Sorting Centers
Chee Henn Ch'ng (University Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia); Soung Yue Liew and Chee Siang Wong (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia); Boon Yaik Ooi (UTAR, Malaysia)
LifeCount: A Device-free CSI-based Human Counting Solution for Emergency Building Evacuations
Daniel Konings and Fakhrul Alam (Massey University, New Zealand)
Fingerprint-Based Visible Light Positioning using Multiple Photodiode Receiver
Adli Hasan, Tyrel Glass, Fakhrul Alam and Mathew Legg (Massey University, New Zealand)
On the use of LoRaWAN for the Internet of Intelligent Vehicles in Smart City scenarios
Paolo Ferrari, Emiliano Sisinni, Dhiego Fernandes Carvalho and Alessandro Depari (University of Brescia, Italy); Gabriel Signoretti (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, Brazil); Marianne Silva and Ivanovitch Silva (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Diego Silva (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
A measurement system to investigate dielectric properties of flexible substrates for sensing applications
Salvatore Castorina, Bruno Ando and Salvatore Baglio (University of Catania, Italy); Ruben Crispino (DIEEI-University of Catania, Italy); Vincenzo Marletta (University of Catania, Italy)

TRR: Recent Results

Room: Foyer 2
An insole 3D force sensor for gait analysis
Long-Term Monitoring System for Marine Lobster Aquaculture in Vietnam
Nhan Le (University of Nice, France); Nguyen Thanh Hai (HoChiMinh City, University of Technology, Vietnam); Huu Nguyen Nguyen Tran (School of Computer Science and Engineering, HCMUT, VNU-HCM, Vietnam)

TT@S: TIM @ SAS 2020

Room: Foyer 3
Blind Separation of Doppler Human Gesture Signals Based on Continuous-Wave Radar Sensors
Lixin Ran (Zhejiang University, China)

Tuesday, March 10 14:00 - 15:40

TA2: MEMS and Nano-Sensors

Room A
Chair: Behraad Bahreyni (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
14:00 Fabrication of Tin Oxide Based Gas Sensor in Ethanol Gas Sensing
Chien-Fang Ding (Taiwan Instrument Research Institute, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Yi-Cheng Lin (ITRC, Narlabs, Taiwan); Ching-Ching Yang (Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Kuo-Cheng Huang (Instrument Technology Research center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Yu-Jen Hsiao (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Wen-Tse Hsiao (Taiwan Instrument Research Institute, Taiwan)
14:20 Dual-axis Lorentz Force MEMS Magnetometer
Ms. Aditi (Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CEERI) & Counsil of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), India); Supriyo Das, Prateek Kothari and Surajit Das (CSIR-CEERI, India); Ram Gopal (CSIR-CEERI, Pilani, India)
14:40 Fail-Operational Shock Detection and Correction of MEMS-based Micro-Scanning LiDAR Systems
Philipp Stelzer, Andreas Strasser and Christian Steger (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Norbert Druml (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria)
15:00 Design, Modeling and Simulation of MEMS Resonator for Humidity Sensor Application
Ashaashvini Mutharpavalar and Abdelaziz Yousif Ahmed (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Nursyarizal Bin Mohd Nor (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia)
15:20 Effect of Oscillator Phase Noise on Synchronous Demodulation Measurement Systems for Sensing Applications
Erfan Ghaderi and Behraad Bahreyni (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

TB2: Remote Sensing and Sensor Networks

Room B
14:00 Multi-Purpose Marine Sensor Buoy
Alexander Przybysz, Carlos Duarte and Nathan Geraldi (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Jürgen Kosel (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Michael Berumen (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
14:20 Long Range Nuclear Radiation Monitoring System using LPWAN Technology
Arpit Khandelwal (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, India)
14:40 CIG based Stress Identification Method for Maize Crop using UAV based Remote Sensing
Ajay Yaduvanshi (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India); Mahesh Taparia (IIT Hyderabad, India); P Rajalakshmi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Wei Guo (The University of Tokyo, India); Balaji Naik Banoth (PJTSAU Hyderabad, Telangana, India); Balaram Marathi (PJTSAU, Hyderabad, Telangana, India); Uday B Desai (IIT Hyderabad, India)
15:00 Solving Surveillance Coverage Demand Based on Dynamic Programming
Altahir Abdalla Altahir (Universiti Technologi PETRONAS, Malaysia & University of Gezira, Sudan); Vijanth Sagayan Asirvadam (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia); Patrick Sebastian (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Nor Hisham Hamid (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia)
15:20 Evaluation of a Bespoke Antarctic Meteorite Detection System in Polar Operating Conditions
Liam Marsh, Wouter van Verre, John Wilson, Geoffrey Evatt and Anthony Peyton (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tuesday, March 10 16:10 - 17:50

TA3: Innovative Sensing

Room A
16:10 Towards Plastic Optical Fiber Magnetic Field Sensors exploiting Magnetic Fluids and Multimode SPR-POF platforms
Nunzio Cennamo (University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy); Bruno Ando and Salvatore Baglio (University of Catania, Italy); Francesco Arcadio (University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy); Vincenzo Marletta (University of Catania, Italy); Luigi Zeni (University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy)
16:30 A novel approach to optically distinguish plastics based on fluorescence lifetime measurements
Maximilian Wohlschläger (Technical University of Applied Sciences Rosenheim, Germany); Gerhard Holst (PCO AG, Germany); Martin Versen (Technical University of Applied Sciences, Rosenheim, Germany)
16:50 Disposable Sensor Devices Fabricated by Paper Crafting Tools
Arshya Bamshad and Hyoung Cho (University of Central Florida, USA)
17:10 Detecting Powerline Noise with Low-Cost Noise Sensors for Power Outage Mitigation
Steve Chan (Harvard University, USA); Marco Zennaro (ICTP - The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy); Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP, Italy); Marco Rainone (The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy); Ika Oktavianti (University of Sriwijaya, Indonesia); Parnmook Nopphawan (Vit Tall Energy Unit, Philippines)
17:30 Green Nonlinear Energy Harvester from Vibrations based on Bacterial Cellulose
Carlo Trigona and Salvatore Graziani (University of Catania, Italy); Giovanna Di Pasquale (Università degli Studi di Catania, Italy); Antonino Pollicino (Univesrità di Catania, Italy)

TB3: Smart Agriculture and Smart Buildings

Room B
16:10 Design of Low Cost Programmable LED Lighting System for Smart Buildings
Sanush K Abeysekera (Monash University Malaysia, Malaysia); Vineetha Kalavally (Monash University, Malaysia); Ye Chow Kuang (University of Waikato & Monash University, New Zealand); Melanie Ooi (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
16:30 Cloud based Low-Power Long-Range IoT Network for Soil Moisture monitoring in Agriculture
Subhra Shankha Bhattacherjee (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Shreeshan S (IITH, India); Gattu Priyanka, Akshay Ramesh Jadhav and P Rajalakshmi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Jana Kholova (International Crop Research Institute for Semi-Arid Tropics, India)
16:50 Multisensor device for emergency recognition in smart building environment
17:10 Acoustic Identification of Grape Clusters Occluded by Foliage
Baden Parr, Mathew Legg and Fakhrul Alam (Massey University, New Zealand); Stuart Bradley (Inverse Acoustics Ltd, New Zealand)
17:30 Device Free Localization with Capacitive Sensing Floor
Nathaniel Faulkner, Baden Parr, Fakhrul Alam and Mathew Legg (Massey University, New Zealand); Serge Demidenko (Sunway University, Malaysia)

Wednesday, March 11

Wednesday, March 11 9:00 - 10:40

WA1: Robotics, Automation and Data Fusion

Room A
Chairs: Alain Pegatoquet (LEAT, France), Hans-Peter Schmidt (OTH East Bavarian Technical University of Applied Sciences & aia Automation Institute, Germany)
9:00 Context-Aware Sensor Adaption of a Radar and Time-of-Flight Based Perception Platform
Josef Steinbaeck (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria); Andreas Strasser, Christian Steger and Eugen Brenner (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Gerald Holweg (Austria); Norbert Druml (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria)
9:20 A Comprehensive Study of Performance-Autonomy Tradeoff on Smart Connected Glasses
Alexis Arcaya Jordan (Universite Cote d'Azur / LEAT / CNRS UMR 7248 & Ellcie-Healthy, France); Alain Pegatoquet (LEAT, France); Andrea Castagnetti (Ellcie-Healthy, France)
9:40 Robust hand tracking method by synchronized high-speed cameras with orthogonal geometry
Hyuno Kim and Yuji Yamakawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Masatoshi Ishikawa (The University of Tokyo)
10:00 Sensor Fusion for Analysis of Gait under Cognitive Load: Deep Learning Approach
Abdullah S Alharthi (Oxford Rd & The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Syed Usama Yunas (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Krikor Ozanyan (The University of Maqnchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:20 Measurement Platform for Physical-Layer Analysis of Industrial and Automotive Ethernet
Alexander Gercikow (OTH East Bavarian Technical University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Sebastian Schaffenroth (aia Automation Institute, Germany); Hans-Peter Schmidt (OTH East Bavarian Technical University of Applied Sciences & aia Automation Institute, Germany); Alexander Koelpin (BTU & Chair for Electronics and Sensor Systems, Germany)

WB1: Sensors for Smart Mobility

Room B
Chair: Eric Matson (Purdue University, USA)
9:00 Initial Evaluation of Vehicle Type Identification using Roadside Stereo Microphones
Billy Dawton, Shigemi Ishida, Yuki Hori, Masato Uchino and Yutaka Arakawa (Kyushu University, Japan); Shigeaki Tagashira (Kansai University, Japan); Akira Fukuda (Kyushu University, Japan)
9:20 Location Sensing using QR codes via 2D camera for Automated Guided Vehicles
Jacqueline Ang and Wai Kong Lee (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia); Boon Yaik Ooi (UTAR, Malaysia); Thomas Ooi (Intel Penang, FIZ 3, Malaysia)
9:40 Coarse Object Tracking Technique for Point Clouds
Anjani Josyula, Bhaskar Anand and Vivek Barsaiyan (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Mrinal Senapati (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India); P Rajalakshmi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
10:00 Accurate Perception for Autonomous Driving: Application of Kalman Filter for Sensor Fusion
Yaqin Wang, Eric Matson and Dongfang Liu (Purdue University, USA)
10:20 Enabling Live State-of-Health Monitoring for a Safety-Critical Automotive LiDAR System
Andreas Strasser, Philipp Stelzer and Christian Steger (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Norbert Druml (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria)

Wednesday, March 11 11:10 - 12:30

WA2: Nonlinear Sensing: From Materials to Systems

Special Session
Room B
Chair: Behraad Bahreyni (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
11:10 A Multi-Jerk Equation Emulator Circuit Exhibiting Various Chaotic Behaviours
Denil V Robinson and Chandrika Sreekantan Anoop (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, India)
11:30 A Digital Signal-Conditioner for Resistive Sensors and its Utility for Linearizing GMR-based Magnetometer
Elangovan K and Chandrika Sreekantan Anoop (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, India)
11:50 Feasibility study of fiber taper acoustic sensor by utilizing time domain reconstruction
Dicken Chan (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia); Horng Sheng Lin and Yeong Nan Phua (UTAR, Malaysia); Zulfadzli Yusoff (Multimedia University, Malaysia)
12:10 Demonstration of a Nonlinear Angular Rate Sensor based on Internal Resonance
Atabak Sarrafan, Soheil Azimi and Behraad Bahreyni (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Farid Golnaraghi (SFU, Canada)