Program for MILCOM 2019 - 2019 IEEE Military Communications Conference (MILCOM)

Time Momentum 1 Momentum 2 & 3 Energy 1 Energy 2 Imagination Granby D Fraim

Tuesday, November 12

09:00-12:00           TUT-1: Hidden Outlier Interference and Its Mitigation TUT-2: Network Function Virtualization and Software Defined Networking Impacts to Military Networks
09:40-12:00 WSP-1: Modulation and Coding NPP-1: Transport Protocols I CSTC-1: Information Security SYS-1: SATCOM - I BDML-1: ML Applications
14:00-17:00 WSP-2: Signal Processing for Communication CSTC-3: Cyber Defense CSTC-2: Machine Learning for Cyber Security - Session One SYS-2: System Design Considerations BDML-2: ML for Signal Classification TUT-3: Positioning, Navigation, and Timing for Information Superiority: From Foundation to Operation TUT-4: Towards Data-Centric Battlefields: Named Data Networking Services for Tactical Networks

Wednesday, November 13

09:00-12:00           TUT-5: Real-time Aspects of Mobile Communication Networks TUT-6: Intelligent Learning Algorithms and Their Applications to Communications and Networking
09:40-12:00 WSP-3: Tracking and Acquisition NPP-2: Software Defined Networking CSTC-4: Network Security Technologies SYS-3: SATCOM - II  
11:10-12:00 NPP-3: Network Analysis  
14:00-17:00 WSP-4: Secure Communication NPP-4: Routing CSTC-5: Machine Learning for Cyber Security - Session Two SYS-4: Tactical Networking and Spectrum Operations - I BDML-3: ML for RF Fingerprinting TUT-7: RF Situational Awareness, Decision Making, Performance Optimization and Networking in Transponded SATCOM Systems TUT-8: Adversarial Radio Frequency Machine Learning (RFML) Using PyTorch
15:45-17:00 BDML-4: ML for Communications

Thursday, November 14

09:00-12:00           TUT-9: The Business and Technology of Quantum Computing, Quantum Algorithms for the Warfighter TUT-10: Deep Learning for RF Signal Classification and Fingerprinting
09:40-12:00 WSP-5: Wireless Networks NPP-5: Wireless I CSTC-6: IoT Security SYS-5: Tactical Networking and Spectrum Operations - II BDML-5: Interpretable & Adversarial Machine Learning (Invited)
14:00-17:00   NPP-6: Wireless II CSTC-7: Cyber Attack & Counter Measures NATO: Special Session on NATO Interoperability and Information Sharing BDML-6: Special Session on IoBT TUT-11: Getting to Understand Software Model Checking - An Essential Technology for Cybersecurity TUT-12: 5G Demystified: Architecture and Technologies
15:45-17:00   NPP-7: Transport Protocols II

Tuesday, November 12

Tuesday, November 12 9:00 - 12:00

TUT-1: Hidden Outlier Interference and Its Mitigation

Room: Granby D
Hidden Outlier Interference and Its Mitigation
Alexei V. Nikitin (Nonlinear LLC, USA); Ruslan L. Davidchack (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TUT-2: Network Function Virtualization and Software Defined Networking Impacts to Military Networks

Room: Fraim
Network Function Virtualization and Software Defined Networking Impacts to Military Networks
William Kasch (IEEE, USA)

Tuesday, November 12 9:40 - 12:00

WSP-1: Modulation and Coding

Room: Momentum 1
Chair: Dmitry Kramarev (University of South Australia, Australia)
A Practical Method for BEP Estimation of Convolutional Coding in Impulse Noise Environments
Patrik Eliardsson, Erik Axell and Arwid Komulainen (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden); Kia Wiklundh (Qamcom Research and Technology, Sweden); Sara Örn Tengstrand (Sacnia CV AB, Sweden)
Robust MIMO Communications Against Antenna Blockage and Interference
Yang Liu and Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA); Janek Mroczek (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); John Malowicki (Air Force Research Lab & USA, USA); Richard Michalak (AFRL, USA)
Space-Time Coded ARTM CPM for Aeronautical Telemetry
Chad Josephson (Brigham Young University, USA); Erik S. Perrins (University of Kansas, USA); Michael Rice (Brigham Young University, USA)
Coffee Break
Frequency-Selective High-Order Phase Shift Keying
Michael Fletcher (GIRD Systems, Inc., USA); Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech & Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA)
Automatic Multi-cluster Frequency Correlation Modelling for Tactical VHF Channels in Mountainous Terrain
Mohamad Alkadamani (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Colin Brown and Pierre Bouchard (CRC, Canada); Jeff Pugh (Defence Research and Development Canada, Canada)

Tuesday, November 12 9:40 - 11:35

NPP-1: Transport Protocols I

Room: Momentum 2 & 3
Chair: Rahul Amin (MIT Lincoln Laboratories, USA)
Performance Evaluation of Transport Protocols in Tactical Network Environments
Alessandro Morelli and Roberto Fronteddu (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Michel O Provosty, iii (University of Florida & Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA)
Understanding the Effects of TCP Tunneling on Approaching High Performance HAIPE-Encrypted Satellite Communication Systems
Qi Zhao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Xin Tian and Genshe Chen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Russell Harkanson (University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA); Yoohwan Kim (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA)
Experimental Evaluation of Named Data Networking (NDN) in Tactical Environments
Lorenzo Campioni and Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara, Italy); Bastiaan Wissingh (TNO, The Netherlands); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Mariann Hauge and Lars Landmark (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway)
Coffee Break
Joint Flocking and Deconfliction in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Swarms
Srijita Mukherjee and Kameswara Rao Namuduri (University of North Texas, USA)

Tuesday, November 12 9:40 - 12:00

CSTC-1: Information Security

Room: Energy 1
Chair: Richard Booton (Harris Corporation, USA)
AI and Game Theory Based Autonomous UAV Swarm for Cybersecurity
M. Umit Uyar (City College of The City University of New York, USA); Janusz Kusyk (New York City College of Technology, USA); Kelvin Ma (City College of New York, USA); Joseph Plishka (I2WD, US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA); Giorgio Bertoli (Chief, USA); Jeffrey Boksiner (US Army CCDC C5ISR Center, USA)
Game-Theoretic Planning to Counter DDoS in NEMESIS
Eric van den Berg and Seth Robertson (Perspecta Labs, USA)
Efficient and Robust Physical Layer Key Generation
Tianyi Peng, Wenhan Dai and Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Coffee Break
Exploring the Application of Homomorphic Encryption to a Cross Domain Solution
Cody Tinker, Kevin Millar and Alan Kaminsky (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Michael T. Kurdziel (L3Harris Corporation & Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Marcin Lukowiak and Stanisław Radziszowski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
On the Application of Key-Based Physical Layer Security in 5G Heterogeneous Networks
Anil Kumar Yerrapragada, Patrick Ormond and Brian T Kelley (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)

SYS-1: SATCOM - I

Room: Energy 2
Chair: Richard S Wexler (The Mitre Corporation, USA)
Flexible Modem Interface Demonstration for Military Terminals
Kevin Zhang (Supinf Technologies, LLC, USA); Joe Vanderpoorten (Space and Missile Systems Center & USAF, USA); Gary Thompson (Space and Missile Systems Center, USAF & Military Satellite Communications Systems Directorate, USA); David Brunnenmeyer (US Air Force & LinQuest Corp, SE&I, USA); Rajeev Gopal (Hughes Network Systems, LLC, USA); David Meadows (Knight Sky LLC, USA); Mark Dale (RT Logic, USA)
On A Method to Evaluate Satellite Link Performance to Optimize Power
Lino A Gonzalez (USA & AASKI Technology, USA); Jerry Rippon (AASKI Technology, USA)
Phase Noise, SATCOM and MIL-STD-188-165B
Lino A Gonzalez (USA & AASKI Technology, USA); Jerry Rippon (AASKI Technology, USA); John Besse (ACSYes INC, USA)
Coffee Break
Multi-User MIMO Satellite Communications with Secrecy Constraints
Matthias Schraml, Andreas Knopp and Kai-Uwe Storek (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
Outage Probability and Performance of Moderate-Length Codes Under Partial-Band Noise Jamming (PBNJ)
Lan K Nguyen (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Richard B. Wells (University of Idaho, USA); Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA); Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA)

BDML-1: ML Applications

Room: Imagination
Chair: Hao Xu (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
Anomaly Detection with Graph Convolutional Networks for Insider Threat and Fraud Detection
Jianguo Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jiuming Chen and Tianbo Gu (University of California, Davis, USA); Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Min Yu and Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
A Cognitive ML Agent for Airborne Networking
Dell Kronewitter, Sumner Lee and Kenneth Oliphant (Fuse Integration, USA)
RSS-Based Q-Learning for Indoor UAV Navigation
Md Moin Uddin Chowdhury, Fatih Erden and Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA)
Coffee Break
Aircraft Location Prediction Using Deep Learning
Damilola Adesina, Olutobi Adagunodo, Xishuang Dong and Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA)
Communications Aware Adversarial Residual Networks for over the Air Evasion Attacks
Bryse Flowers and Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA)

Tuesday, November 12 14:00 - 17:00

WSP-2: Signal Processing for Communication

Room: Momentum 1
Chair: Fatih Erden (North Carolina State University, USA)
Satellite Digital Channelizer with Predistorted High-Power Amplifier
Madhuprana Goswami, Vidhi Rana and Hyuck Kwon (Wichita State University, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA); James Lyke (Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, USA)
Complementary Intermittently Nonlinear Filtering for Mitigation of Hidden Outlier Interference
Alexei V. Nikitin (Nonlinear LLC, USA); Ruslan L. Davidchack (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Chirp Spread Spectrum Signaling for Future Air-Ground Communications
Nozhan Hosseini and David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
Coffee Break
FHSS Signal Separation Using Constrained Clustering
Parker D White (Virginia Tech, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
A Stacked Predictor and Dynamic Thresholding Algorithm for Anomaly Detection in Spacecraft
Tianyu Li (Purdue University, USA); Sundip Desai (Lockheed Martin Space, USA); Mary Comer (Purdue University, USA); James L. Mathieson (Advanced Technology Center Lockheed Martin Space, USA); Edward Delp (Purdue University & School of ECE, USA); Richard H. Foster (Lockheed Martin Space, USA); Moses Chan (Lockheed Martin, USA)
The Potential Gains of Macrodiversity in mmWave Cellular Networks with Correlated Blocking
Enass Hriba and Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA)

CSTC-3: Cyber Defense

Room: Momentum 2 & 3
Chair: Qingyun Liu (Facebook & Research Scientist, USA)
The NNBC Anti-DDoS Firewall
An Online System Dependency Graph Anomaly Detection Based on Extended Weisfeiler-Lehman Kernel
Yongming Ben (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yanni Han, Ning Cai, Wei An and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Hardening Containers for Cross-Domain Applications
Jason Dahlstrom and Jim Brock (Web Sensing LLC, USA); Mekedem Tenaw and Matthew Shaver (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Stephen Taylor (Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth College, USA)
Coffee Break
Runtime Detection of Userspace Implants
Aaron Pendergrass (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA); Nathan Hull (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); John Clemens and Sarah Helble (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA); Mark Thober and Kathleen McGill (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Machon Gregory and Peter Loscocco (National Security Agency, USA)
Analyzing Root Causes of Intrusion Detection False-Negatives: Methodology and Case Study
Eric Ficke (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Kristin Schweitzer and Raymond Bateman (United States Army Research Laboratory South - Cyber, USA); Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Automating Distributed Firewalls: A Case for Software Defined Tactical Networks
Brent E Logan (Naval Postgraduate School & DoD, USA); Geoffrey G Xie (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)

Tuesday, November 12 14:00 - 16:35

CSTC-2: Machine Learning for Cyber Security - Session One

Room: Energy 1
Chair: Bassam S Farroha (US DoD, USA)
Detection of Encrypted Malicious Network Traffic Using Machine Learning
Michael De Lucia (Army Research Lab (ARL), USA); Chase Cotton (University of Delaware, USA)
Synthetic Intrusion Alert Generation Through Generative Adversarial Networks
Christopher R Sweet, Stephen Moskal and Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
A Case Study on Using Deep Learning for Network Intrusion Detection
Gabriel C Fernandez and Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Coffee Break
Neural Malware Control with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Yu Wang (Microsoft Corporation, USA); Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Mady Marinescu (Microsoft, USA)
Detection of Prevalent Malware Families with Deep Learning
Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Christian Seifert (Microsoft Corporation, USA); Jerry Li (Snap, USA); Nizar Hejazi (Uber Corporation, USA)
When Autonomous Intelligent Goodware Will Fight Autonomous Intelligent Malware: A Possible Future of Cyber Defense
Paul Theron (Thales & Aerospace Cyber Resilience (Cyb'Air) Research Chair, France); Alexander Kott (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA)

Tuesday, November 12 14:00 - 17:00

SYS-2: System Design Considerations

Room: Energy 2
Chair: Matthew Sherman (BAE Systems, USA)
Framework for Interoperable Command and Control of Joint Electromagnetic Spectrum Operations
Yuriy Posherstnik (DISA Defense Spectrum Organization, USA); Edward J Rocksvold (Defense Information Systems Agency, USA); William F Lussier (Defense Spectrum Organization & SAIC, USA); Michael R. Makowski (Peraton Corp, USA)
Improving the Performance of Tactical Waveform Software Using Free and Open-Source Tools
Michael F Johnson (Naval Information Warfare Center - Atlantic, USA); Steven Boyd (Scientific Research Corporation & Spawar Systems Center Atlantic, USA); Brent Merle (Scientific Research Corporation, USA)
Information Autonomy: Self-Adaptive Information Management for Edge-Assisted Autonomous UAV Systems
Davide Callegaro (University of California, Irvine, USA); Sabur Hassan Baidya (University of California, San Diego, USA); Gowri Ramachandran and Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA); Marco Levorato (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Coffee Break
Efficiently Composing Validated Systems Integration Gateways for Dynamic, Diverse Data
Colleen T Rock (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Nathaniel Soule (BBN Technologies, USA); Benjamin Toll and Emily Do (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); James Milligan (US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Matthew Paulini (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
Effects from Mutual Coupling on Communication Link Reliability
Sofia Bergström and Tore Lindgren (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden)
Adding an on off Keying (OOK) Communications Signal to a Free Space Optical Beacon Pointing Focal Plane Array System
Ryan Shoup (MIT/LL, USA)

BDML-2: ML for Signal Classification

Room: Imagination
Chair: Brian Rivera (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Developing RFML Intuition: An Automatic Modulation Classification Architecture Case Study
William Clark, IV, Vanessa Arndorfer, Brook Tamir, Daniel Kim, Cristian Vives and Hunter Morris (Virginia Tech, USA); Lauren J Wong (Virginia Tech Hume Center, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA)
Distributed Automatic Modulation Classification with Compressed Data
Lauren J Wong (Virginia Tech Hume Center, USA); Parker D White and Michael Fowler (Virginia Tech, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA)
Data Augmentation for Blind Signal Classification
Peng Wang and Manuel Vindiola (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Coffee Break
Practical Radio Frequency Learning for Future Wireless Communication Systems
Damilola Adesina (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Joshua Bassey (CREDIT Center, PVAMU, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA)
Multiple Machine Learning Algorithms Comparison for Modulation Type Classification for Efficient Cognitive Radio
Inna Valieva, Mats Björkman and Johan Åkerberg (Malardalen University, Sweden); Mikael Ekström (Mälardalen University, Sweden)
IoT: Smart City Parking Solutions with Metric-Chisini-Jensen-Shannon Divergence Based Kernels
Piyush K Sharma (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Adrienne Raglin (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), USA)

TUT-3: Positioning, Navigation, and Timing for Information Superiority: From Foundation to Operation

Room: Granby D
Positioning, Navigation, and Timing for Information Superiority: From Foundation to Operation
Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy)

TUT-4: Towards Data-Centric Battlefields: Named Data Networking Services for Tactical Networks

Room: Fraim
Towards Data-Centric Battlefields: Named Data Networking Services for Tactical Networks
Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Tamer Refaei (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Wednesday, November 13

Wednesday, November 13 9:00 - 12:00

TUT-5: Real-time Aspects of Mobile Communication Networks

Room: Granby D
Real-time Aspects of Mobile Communication Networks
Pavel Loskot and Salman Alshehri (Swansea University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michael Hirsch (ISEA TEK LLC, USA)

TUT-6: Intelligent Learning Algorithms and Their Applications to Communications and Networking

Room: Fraim
Intelligent Learning Algorithms and Their Applications to Communications and Networking
Jack L. Burbank (US Army CERDEC & Sabre Systems, USA); Julia Andrusenko (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)

Wednesday, November 13 9:40 - 12:00

WSP-3: Tracking and Acquisition

Room: Momentum 1
Chair: Feng Ouyang (Johns Hopkins University / Applied Physics Lab, USA)
Adaptive Kalman Tracking for Indoor Visible Light Positioning
Yusuf Said Eroglu, Fatih Erden and Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA)
Data Association for Tracking Extended Targets
Florian Meyer and Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Event-Triggered Synchronization for Mobile Distributed Transmit Beamforming
Dmitry Kramarev, Ishtiaq Ahmad, Kelvin J Layton, Marc Lavenant, Hidayat Soetiyono and Gottfried Lechner (University of South Australia, Australia); Hajime Suzuki (CSIRO, Australia); Ian Grivell and Stephen Leak (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
Coffee Break
An Acquisition Technique for LTE over Satellite
Xiangdong Liu (Lockheed Martin Space, USA); Dilip S Gokhale (Lockheed Martin IS&GS, USA)
HopSAC: Frequency Hopping Parameter Estimation Based on Random Sample Consensus for Counter-Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Brandon F Lo (SkySafe, Inc., USA); Scott Torborg (Skysafe Inc., USA); Chun Kin Au Yeung (Skysafe Inc, USA)

Wednesday, November 13 9:40 - 10:55

NPP-2: Software Defined Networking

Room: Momentum 2 & 3
Chair: Carrie Spiker (Boeing Research & Technology, USA)
An Effective Load Balanced Controller Placement Approach in Software-Defined WANs
Ning Cai and Yanni Han (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yongming Ben (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wei An and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Dandelion: A Novel, High-Level Programming System for Software Defined Coalitions with Local State Sharing
Xin Wang and Qiao Xiang (Yale University, USA); Jeremy Tucker (Defence Science and Technology Laboratories, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Vinod Mishra (ARL, USA); Y. Richard Yang (Yale University, USA)
An Integrated Software-Defined Battlefield Network Testbed for Tactical Scenario Emulation
Qi Zhao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Adam Brown (Boeing Research & Technology, USA); Jae H Kim (Boeing Research & Technology & The Boeing Company, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Wednesday, November 13 9:40 - 12:00

CSTC-4: Network Security Technologies

Room: Energy 1
Chair: George F Elmasry (Rockwell Collins, USA)
Optimal Timing of Moving Target Defense: A Stackelberg Game Model
Henger Li and Zizhan Zheng (Tulane University, USA)
VulnerVAN: A Vulnerable Network Generation Tool
Sridhar Venkatesan (Perspecta Labs, USA)
A System for Analyzing Diversified Software Binaries
David Reyes (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Jaime C Acosta (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Adriana Escobar De La Torre (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Salamah Salamah (UTEP, USA)
Coffee Break
Towards Optimal Cyber Defense Remediation in Cyber Physical Systems by Balancing Operational Resilience and Strategic Risk
Kamrul Hasan and Sachin Shetty (Old Dominion University, USA); Amin Hassanzadeh (Accenture Technology Labs, USA); Sharif Ullah (Old Dominion University, USA)
Denial of Service Detection & Mitigation Scheme Using Responsive Autonomic Virtual Networks (RAvN)
Allen Starke (University of Florida, USA); Zixiang Nie (University of South Florida, USA); Morgan Hodges (University of Florida, USA); Corey E Baker (University of Kentucky, USA); Janise McNair (University of Florida, USA)

SYS-3: SATCOM - II

Room: Energy 2
Chair: Jennifer Byford (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
A MBSE Approach to Satellite Clock Time and Frequency Adjustment in Highly Elliptical Orbit
Elliot J Weiss, Linh-Thao Chung and Lan K Nguyen (LinQuest Corporation, USA)
Wideband Automated Planning Tool (WAPT) Prototype Development
Richard L Gobbi (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Jonathon Hay, Nathan Tanner, Larry Lipke and Scot Miller (LinQuest, USA); John Kirk (Army, USA)
An Open Standard for Ka-band Interoperable Satellite Antennas
Eric Cross (Viasat, USA)
Coffee Break
SATCOM Digital IF Stream Rate Considerations for Earth Segment Transport
Armando J Vigil (Systek & PEO-EIS / PM DCATS, USA); Dahesh Khalil (Product Lead Wideband Enterprise SATCOM Systems(PL WESS), USA)
An Algorithmic Approach to Highly Resilient Satcom
Lan K Nguyen (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Joseph Tringe (Air Force, USA); Clay Bosler (LinQuest, USA); David Brunnenmeyer (US Air Force & LinQuest Corp, SE&I, USA)

Wednesday, November 13 11:10 - 12:00

NPP-3: Network Analysis

Room: Momentum 2 & 3
Chair: Alessandro Morelli (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA)
Data Collection and Analysis Framework for Mobile Ad Hoc Network Research
Scott Arbiv (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Rahul Amin (MIT Lincoln Laboratories, USA); Thomas Goff (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Dow Street (Linquest, USA); Igor Pedan (AIRXOS Inc. & GE Aviation, USA); Larry Bressler (MIT LL, USA); Terrence Gibbons (MIT-LL, USA); Bow-Nan Cheng and Chayil Timmerman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Identifying Bottleneck Nodes Using Packet Delay Statistics
Joshua Marker, John M. Shea and Tan Wong (University of Florida, USA); Eric Graves (Army Research Lab, USA); Paul Yu (Army Research Laboratory, USA)

Wednesday, November 13 14:00 - 17:00

WSP-4: Secure Communication

Room: Momentum 1
Chair: Xiangdong Liu (Lockheed Martin Space, USA)
Physical Layer Firewall Design Using Co-Channel Underlay-Based Watermark Authentication
Michael Fletcher (GIRD Systems, Inc., USA); Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech & Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA)
Deep Learning for an Anti-Jamming CPM Receiver
Yifeng Qiu (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Colin Brown (CRC, Canada); Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada)
Cooperative UAV Jammer for Enhancing Physical Layer Security: Robust Design for Jamming Power and Trajectory
Yujung Roh (KAIST, Korea); Seungjae Jung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea)
Coffee Break
Secure Transmission via Lens Antenna Array in Millimeter Wave MISO Systems
Hyojin Lee (KAIST, Korea); Wanjik Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea)
Achievable Information-Theoretic Secrecy in the Presence of a Radar
Bo Guan (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Assessing Anti-Jamming Performance of Directional Wireless Links
Feng Ouyang (Johns Hopkins University / Applied Physics Lab, USA); Oscar Somerlock (JHU APL, USA); Arnab Das (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); David Bengtson (JHU/APL, USA)

NPP-4: Routing

Room: Momentum 2 & 3
Chair: Shankararaman Ramakrishnan (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Stochastic Packet Forwarding Algorithm in Flying Ad Hoc Networks
Cong Pu (Marshall University, USA)
QFloor: Queue Delay Reduction in Dynamic Backpressure Networks
G3M: A Heuristic for Low-Latency Multicast Back-Pressure Forwarding
Coffee Break
Modeling Resource Limited Cooperative Broadcasting Using Hard Core Poisson Process
Wenjun Huang, Xu Li, Hancheng Ma and Yanan Liang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Improving Tactical Voice Communications Using Cooperative Broadcast over a Narrowband Channel
Arwid Komulainen, Jimmi Grönkvist and Ulf Sterner (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden); Ulrika Uppman (Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI), Sweden)
VINE: Zero-Control-Packet Routing for Ultra-Low-Capacity Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Ayush Dusia (University of Delaware, USA); Ram Ramanathan, Warren Ramanathan and Christophe Servaes (GOTENNA, USA); Adarshpal Sethi (University of Delaware, USA)

Wednesday, November 13 14:00 - 16:35

CSTC-5: Machine Learning for Cyber Security - Session Two

Room: Energy 1
Chair: Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA)
ScriptNet: Neural Static Analysis for Malicious JavaScript Detection
Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Rakshit Agrawal (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Geoff McDonald (Microsoft Corporation, Canada); Matthew Hausknecht (Microsoft Research, USA)
Insights into Malware Detection via Behavioral Frequency Analysis Using Machine Learning
Aaron Walker and Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
An Intelligent System for Preventing SSL Stripping-based Session Hijacking Attacks
Mainuddin Ahmad Jonas, Risul Islam and Md Shohrab Hossain (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Husnu S Narman (Marshall University, USA); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Coffee Break
Domain Flux-based DGA Botnet Detection Using Feedforward Neural Network
Protick Bhowmick, Md. Ishtiaq Ashiq and Md Shohrab Hossain (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Husnu S Narman (Marshall University, USA)
Rumor Detection on Time-Series of Tweets via Deep Learning
Chandra Mouli Madhav Kotteti, Xishuang Dong and Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA)

Wednesday, November 13 14:00 - 16:10

SYS-4: Tactical Networking and Spectrum Operations - I

Room: Energy 2
Chair: Shubha Kadambe (Raytheon & SAS, USA)
Tiered Unassisted Neighbor Discovery in Directional Networks
Matthew Sherman, Joseph Stepien and Matthew Rasa (BAE Systems, USA); Nicholas Sherman (Olin College of Engineering, USA)
AWS-3 Interference Mitigation: Improving Spectrum Sharing with LTE & 5G Uplink Spectrum Control
Yuriy Posherstnik (DISA Defense Spectrum Organization, USA); Howard McDonald (DISA & DSO, USA); Mike E DiFrancisco (Virginia Tech Applied Research Corp. & Virginia Tech, USA); Anthony Rennier (Foundry, Inc., USA); Jeffery Correia, Venkatesh Ramaswamy, Cameron Patterson and Darcy Swain Walsh (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
Portable Programmable Layer 3 QoS for Tactical MANETs: A P4/PSA-Based Architectural Approach
Alexander Poylisher and Yitzchak M. Gottlieb (Perspecta Labs, USA); Latha Kant (Perspecta Labs - Formerly Bellcore, USA)
Coffee Break
Combined Interference and Communications Strategy as a Defense Mechanism in Cognitive Radio Military Networks
Marcelo José Camilo (Instituto Militar de Engenharia, Brazil); Ronaldo M Salles (Military Institute of Engineering, Brazil); David Moura (CTEx & INTRIG - Information & Networking Technologies Research & Innovation Group, unknown)

Wednesday, November 13 14:00 - 15:15

BDML-3: ML for RF Fingerprinting

Room: Imagination
Chair: Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA)
Securing IoT RF Fingerprinting Systems with Generative Adversarial Networks
Kevin Merchant (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Bryan Nousain (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Enhanced RF Fingerprinting for IoT Devices with Recurrent Neural Networks
Kevin Merchant (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Bryan Nousain (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Impairment Shift Keying: Covert Signaling by Deep Learning of Controlled Radio Imperfections

Wednesday, November 13 14:00 - 17:00

TUT-7: RF Situational Awareness, Decision Making, Performance Optimization and Networking in Transponded SATCOM Systems

Room: Granby D
RF Situational Awareness, Decision Making, Performance Optimization and Networking in Transponded SATCOM Systems
Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA); Dan Shen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, USA); Xin Tian (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA)

TUT-8: Adversarial Radio Frequency Machine Learning (RFML) Using PyTorch

Room: Fraim
Adversarial Radio Frequency Machine Learning (RFML) Using PyTorch
Bryse Flowers (Virginia Tech, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA)

Wednesday, November 13 15:45 - 17:00

BDML-4: ML for Communications

Room: Imagination
Chair: Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA)
Intelligent Decentralized Dynamic Power Allocation in MANET at Tactical Edge Based on Mean-Field Game Theory
Zejian Zhou (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Hao Xu (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
QoS and Jamming-Aware Wireless Networking Using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Nof Abu Zainab (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech, USA); Kemal Davaslioglu (Intelligent Automation, Inc, USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Sharon Mackey (CERDEC Space & Terrestrial Communications Directorate, USA); Mitesh Patel (CERDEC - S&TCD, USA); Frank Panettieri (US Army C5ISR Center, Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate, USA); Muhammad Qureshi (PEO C3T, USA); Volkan Isler (University of Minnesota, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
An Empirical Analysis of Plugin-Based Tor Traffic over SSH Tunnel
Zhong Guan (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, China); Gaopeng Gou (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yangyang Guan and Bingxu Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Thursday, November 14

Thursday, November 14 9:00 - 12:00

TUT-9: The Business and Technology of Quantum Computing, Quantum Algorithms for the Warfighter

Room: Granby D
The Business and Technology of Quantum Computing, Quantum Algorithms for the Warfighter
Steven Silverman (UCLA Howard Samueli School of Engineering, USA); Daniel Campbell (Booz ALlen Hamilton, USA); Gideon Bass, Casey Tomlin and JD Dulny (Booz Allen Hamilton, USA)

TUT-10: Deep Learning for RF Signal Classification and Fingerprinting

Room: Fraim
Deep Learning for RF Signal Classification and Fingerprinting
Kaushik Chowdhury, Stratis Ioannidis and Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA)

Thursday, November 14 9:40 - 11:35

WSP-5: Wireless Networks

Room: Momentum 1
Chair: Brian Jalaian (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Optimizing Drone Deployment for Cellular Communication Coverage During Crowded Events
Chérifa Boucetta (University Riems Champagne Ardenne & Crestic, France); Aicha Dridi (Telecom Sud Paris, France); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France); Hossam Afifi (Télécom SudParis, Institut Telecom & Paris Saclay, France); Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)
SSB and DSB Enabled Hybrid Waveforms for the Space-Ground Link System
Dan Shen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA); Genshe Chen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA)
A Multi-waveform Radio Receiver, an Example of Machine Learning Enabled Radio Architecture and Design
Coffee Break
Very High Throughput Internet of Things Networks with K Access Points and K Devices
Anil Kumar Yerrapragada and Brian T Kelley (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)

NPP-5: Wireless I

Room: Momentum 2 & 3
Chair: Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara, Italy)
Reinforcement Learning-Enabled Reliable Wireless Sensor Networks in Dynamic Underground Environments
Hongzhi Guo and Bincy Ben (Norfolk State University, USA)
Optimal Power Control with Channel Uncertainty in Ad Hoc Networks
Shaoran Li, Thomas Hou and Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA); Brian Jalaian (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Stephen Russell (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA); Benjamin MacCall (CCDC Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Massive MIMO for Tactical Ad-hoc Networks in RF Contested Environments
Asanka Kekirigoda and Kin-Ping Hui (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); Qingqing Cheng (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Zhipeng Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China & University of Technology Sydney, Australia); J. Andrew Zhang, Diep N. Nguyen and Xiaojing Huang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Coffee Break
Autonomic Clustering in Temporal Network Graphs
Joseph P. Macker and Jeffery W Weston (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); David J Claypool (NRL, USA)

Thursday, November 14 9:40 - 12:00

CSTC-6: IoT Security

Room: Energy 1
Chair: Hasan Cam (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
IoTSpot: Identifying the IoT Devices Using Their Anonymous Network Traffic Data
Liangdong Deng, Yuzhou Feng, Dong Chen and Naphtali Rishe (Florida International University, USA)
Real-Time and Embedded Deep Learning on FPGA for RF Signal Classification
Sohraab Soltani, Yalin E Sagduyu and Raqibul Hasan (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Kemal Davaslioglu (Intelligent Automation, Inc, USA); Hongmei Deng (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech, USA)
A Gini Index-Based Countermeasure Against Sybil Attack in the Internet of Things
Bryan Groves and Cong Pu (Marshall University, USA)
Coffee Break
Scalable Blockchain Implementation for Edge-based Internet of Things Platform
Abel O Gomez Rivera (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Deepak K Tosh (University of Texas, El Paso, USA); Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
Privacy-preserving Crowd-sensing for Dynamic Spectrum Access
Erald Troja (St. John's University, USA); Joshua M Gitter (Iona College, USA)

Thursday, November 14 9:40 - 11:35

SYS-5: Tactical Networking and Spectrum Operations - II

Room: Energy 2
Chair: Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech, USA)
Managing Video Streaming in Tactical Networks
Roberto Fronteddu (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Daniel Reyes Duran (Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Adrien M Moucheboeuf (Florida Institute For Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Rita Lenzi and Alessandro Morelli (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA)
High Fidelity LTE Waveform Modeling for Commercial-DoD Spectrum Sharing: Characteristics and Methods
Yuriy Posherstnik (DISA Defense Spectrum Organization, USA); Howard McDonald (DISA & DSO, USA); Darcy Swain Walsh, Jeffery Correia, Venkatesh Ramaswamy and Cameron Patterson (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Anthony Rennier (Foundry, Inc., USA); Mike E DiFrancisco (Virginia Tech Applied Research Corp. & Virginia Tech, USA)
Experiments with a Queuing Mechanism over Ever-Changing Datarates in a VHF Network
Roberto Rigolin F. Lopes (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Pooja Hanavadi Balaraju (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Adrian Toribio Silva (Technical University of Madrid, Spain); Paulo Henrique Rettore (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Peter Sevenich (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
Coffee Break
Spectrum Sharing Test and Demonstration Program: Key Findings and Implications
Yuriy Posherstnik (DISA Defense Spectrum Organization, USA); Anthony Rennier (Foundry, Inc., USA); Howard McDonald (DISA & DSO, USA); Kalle Kontson (John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA); Mike E DiFrancisco (Virginia Tech Applied Research Corp. & Virginia Tech, USA); Jerry Hampton (JHU/APL, USA); Jeffery Correia (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Steven D. Jones (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)

BDML-5: Interpretable & Adversarial Machine Learning (Invited)

Room: Imagination
Chairs: Kevin S Chan (US CCDC Army Research Laboratory, USA), Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)
On Reliability of Interpretability Mechanisms
Adversaries on Large-Scale Networks: Detection and Defense
Vassilis N. Ioannidis and Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
Coffee Break
Multi-Domain Effects and the Internet of Battlefield Things
Stephen Russell (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA)

Thursday, November 14 14:00 - 15:15

NPP-6: Wireless II

Room: Momentum 2 & 3
Chair: Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada)
P4-based Hybrid Error Control Booster Providing New Design Tradeoffs in Wireless Network
Anthony J McAuley and Yitzchak M. Gottlieb (Perspecta Labs, USA); Latha Kant (Perspecta Labs - Formerly Bellcore, USA); John Lee (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); Alexander Poylisher (Perspecta Labs, USA)
Mitigation of Civilian-to-Military Interference in DSRC for Urban Operations
Seungmo Kim and Tsigigenet Dessalgn (Georgia Southern University, USA)
CH-MAC: A Cluster-based, Hybrid TDMA MAC Protocol over Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
Hoyong Choi (KAIST, Korea); Jihwan Bang (Search Solutions, Inc., Korea); Namjo Ahn and Jinhwan Jung (KAIST, Korea); Jungwook Choi and SooBum Park (LIG Nex1 co., ltd., Korea); Yung Yi (KAIST, Korea)

Thursday, November 14 14:00 - 16:35

CSTC-7: Cyber Attack & Counter Measures

Room: Energy 1
Chair: Ignacio Aguilar Sanchez (European Space Agency & IEEE Member, The Netherlands)
Dynamic Generation of Empirical Cyberattack Models with Engineered Alert Features
Ahmet Okutan, Fu-Yuan Cheng, Shao-Hsuan Su and Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Detecting Cellphone Camera Status at Distance by Exploiting Electromagnetic Emanations
Baki B Yilmaz, Elvan Ugurlu, Milos Prvulovic and Alenka Zajic (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Model-Guided Infection Prediction and Active Defense Using Context- Specific Cybersecurity Observations
Hasan Cam (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Coffee Break
Warder: Online Insider Threat Detection System Using Multi-Feature Modeling and Graph-Based Correlation
Jianguo Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jiuming Chen and Tianbo Gu (University of California, Davis, USA); Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Min Yu and Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
Are We There Yet Monitoring the Technical Deployment of the National Segments of the Internet
Veikko Siukonen and Mari Ristolainen (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland); Juha Kukkola (National Defence University, Finland); Juha-Pekka Nikkarila (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland)

NATO: Special Session on NATO Interoperability and Information Sharing

Room: Energy 2
Chair: Alberto Domingo (NATO Allied Command Transformation, USA)
On the Use of Cyber Threat Intelligence (CTI) in Support of Developing the Commander's Understanding of the Adversary
Manisha Parmar (NATO CIS Agency, The Netherlands); Alberto Domingo (NATO Allied Command Transformation, USA)
Coalition C3 Information Exchange Using Binary Symbolic Vectors
Graham Bent (IBM UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chris Simpkin and Ian Taylor (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alun Preece (Crime and Security Research Institute, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Richard Tomsett (IBM UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Raghu Ganti (IBM T J Watson Research Center, USA); Olwen Worthington (Dstl, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Leveraging and Fusing Civil and Military Sensors to Support Disaster Relief Operations in Smart Environments
Konrad Wrona (NATO Communications and Information Agency, The Netherlands & Military University of Technology, Poland); Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara, Italy); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Michał Marks (Research and Academic Computer Network, Poland)
Coffee Break
Enabling Interoperability for ROS-based Robotic Devices for Smart City HADR Operations
Manas Pradhan and Sushma Devaramani (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
Towards Mature Federated Cyber Incident Management and Information Sharing Capabilities in NATO and in NATO Nations
Sarah Brown (NATO Communications and Information Agency, The Netherlands); Tamsin Moye (NCI Agency, The Netherlands); Rob Hubertse (NL Ministry of Defence Cyber Security Center, The Netherlands); Cezar Glavan (National Cyberint Center Romania, The Netherlands)

Thursday, November 14 14:00 - 17:00

BDML-6: Special Session on IoBT

Room: Imagination
Chair: Stephen Russell (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA)
MARGOT: Dynamic IoT Resource Discovery for HADR Environments
Lorenzo Campioni (University of Ferrara, Italy); Rita Lenzi (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Filippo Poltronieri (University of Ferrara, Italy); Manas Pradhan (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Mauro Tortonesi and Cesare Stefanelli (University of Ferrara, Italy); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA)
A Dynamic Transport Overlay System for Mission-Oriented Dispersed Computing over IoBT
Adrian Conway (BAE Systems, USA); Michael Wang (BAE Systems, Inc., USA); Emir Ljuca and David Lebling (BAE Systems, USA)
The Case for Robust Adaptation: Autonomic Resource Management is a Vulnerability
Joseph Noor (University of Califorinia, Los Angeles, USA); Ahmed Ali-Eldin (UMass, Amherst, USA); Luis A Garcia (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Chirag Rao (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Venkat Dasari (Secure Mission Solutions, Inc, USA); Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Brian Jalaian (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Mani B. Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Coffee Break
Human EMF Exposure in Wearable Networks for Internet of Battlefield Things
Imtiaz Nasim and Seungmo Kim (Georgia Southern University, USA)
Application of Trust Assessment Techniques to IoBT Systems
Ioannis Agadakos, Gabriela F. Ciocarlie, Bogdan Copos and Michael Emmi (SRI International, USA); Jemin George (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Nandi Leslie (CCDC Army Research Laboratory & Raytheon, USA); James Michaelis (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), USA)
Evaluating Usability of Permissioned Blockchain for Internet-of-Battlefield Things Security
Erick D Buenrostro (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Abel O Gomez Rivera (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Deepak K Tosh (University of Texas, El Paso, USA); Jaime C Acosta (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)

TUT-11: Getting to Understand Software Model Checking - An Essential Technology for Cybersecurity

Room: Granby D
Getting to Understand Software Model Checking - An Essential Technology for Cybersecurity
Suraj Kothari (Iowa state University, USA)

TUT-12: 5G Demystified: Architecture and Technologies

Room: Fraim
5G Demystified: Architecture and Technologies
Jack L. Burbank (US Army CERDEC & Sabre Systems, USA)

Thursday, November 14 15:45 - 17:00

NPP-7: Transport Protocols II

Room: Momentum 2 & 3
Chair: Joseph P. Macker (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Pub/Sub-Sum: Content-summarization-based Pub/Sub Protocol on Information-centric Networks
Jongdeog Lee and Suk Min Hwang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Kelvin Marcus (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Kevin S Chan (US CCDC Army Research Laboratory, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA)
An Evaluation of Consensus Latency in Partitioning Networks
Jason A Tran, Gowri Ramachandran and Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA); Claudiu Danilov (Boeing Research & Technology, USA)