Program for 2019 IEEE 8th Global Conference on Consumer Electronics (GCCE)

Tuesday, October 15

09:30-11:00 Registration (9:30-18:00)
11:00-12:00             TPC/OSC Meeting          
12:00-12:30     Opening Ceremony                  
12:30-12:40 Break
12:40-14:20     AWD1: Award Session (1) OS-TMR: Technologies for Multimedia and Real Data Analysis and Processing RUI1: User Interfaces & Experience in CE (1) OS-GAM: Game Amusement & Visualization OS-ITS: Intelligent Transport Systems OS-CPS: Smart Cyber-Physical Systems and Security RGE: Green Energy OS-PES: Modeling and Control of Power Electronics and Energy Systems RHN: Home Networks & Services OS-CSA1: Cloud Computing, Software-Defined Networking, Artificial intelligence, and Composites technology for Consumer Electronics (1)
14:20-14:40 Break & WIE Coffee Break Photo Session (5F: Lobby)   Break & WIE Coffee Break Photo Session (5F: Lobby)
14:40-16:20     AWD2: Award Session (2) OS-AIP1: Advanced Image Processing (1) RUI2: User Interfaces & Experience in CE (2) OS-DCI: Decentralized Consensus and Identity     RAV: AV Processing & Streaming OS-RAB: Recent Advances in Biometrics and Related Topics   OS-CSA2: Cloud Computing, Software-Defined Networking, Artificial intelligence, and Composites technology for Consumer Electronics (2)
16:20-16:40 Break
16:40-17:40 POS1: Poster (1) DEM1: Demo! (1) Tutorial (1) by Dr. Kei Gomi                  
17:40-18:20                    
18:30-20:00             Welcome Reception        

Wednesday, October 16

09:00-09:40 Registration (9:00-16:00)
09:40-11:40     SAW1: Student Award Session (1) OS-AIP2: Advanced Image Processing (2) OS-VDP: 2D/3D Video Data Distribution and Processing OS-ASP: Advanced Signal Processing Technologies for Intelligent Edge Computing OS-AIR1: Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (1) RWL1: Wireless & RF in CE (1) OS-ICE1: Deep Learning Plus Internet of Things Applications to Consumer Electronics (1) OS-ADE1: Actual Data Science and Engineering for Enhancement of Human Abilities and Social Infrastructure (1) OS-RET: Consumer Electronics as Real Estate Tech OS-STA1: Sensing Technologies and Applications for Consumer Services (1)
11:40-12:40 Lunch   Senior Elevation Lunch
12:40-13:40 PAW: Poster Award Session   Tutorial (2) by Dr. Akihiko K. Sugiyama                  
13:40-14:20                      
14:20-14:40 Break & WIE Coffee Break Photo Session (5F: Lobby)
14:40-15:20     SAW2: Student Award Session (2) OS-AIP3: Advanced Image Processing (3) OS-QOL: Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics OS-PSH: Large Scale Signal Processing in Smart House OS-AIR2: Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (2) RWL2: Wireless & RF in CE (2) OS-ATS: Activation of traditional culture by technology / Sustainable tourism by technology OS-CAI: Cyber-Physical Systems and Artificial Intelligence OS-RAS: Recent Advances in Security & Privacy in Healthcare (Secure-eHealth) OS-STA2: Sensing Technologies and Applications for Consumer Services (2)
15:20-16:20     OS-SSD: Visual Analytics for Sports Sensor Data
16:30-21:00 Bus Tour

Thursday, October 17

09:00-09:40 Registration (9:00-14:00)
09:40-11:40     OS-CSP1: Cyber Security and Privacy of Consumer Technology Systems (1) OS-SLP: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life OS-DSC: Data Science and Its Application to Consumer Technology RMC1: Mobile Computing & Communications (1) OS-IHP: Informatics of Healthcare & Health Promotion OS-AAT: Audio and Acoustic Technology OS-ICE2: Deep Learning Plus Internet of Things Applications to Consumer Electronics (2) OS-ADE2: Actual Data Science and Engineering for Enhancement of Human Abilities and Social Infrastructure (2) OS-DSE: Devices and Software with ECHONET Lite (ISO/IEC 14543-4-3) OS-HPL: Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical and Life Support Technologies
11:40-12:40 Lunch   Senior Elevation Lunch Young Professional Event Lunch
12:40-14:20 POS2: Poster (2) DEM2: Demo! (2)                    
17:00-18:00 Keynote by Dr. Toshio Fukuda (HILTON OSAKA)
18:00-21:00 Award Banquet (HILTON OSAKA)

Friday, October 18

09:00-09:40 Registration (9:00-14:00)
09:40-11:40     OS-CSP2: Cyber Security and Privacy of Consumer Technology Systems (2) OS-CER: Consumer Electronics Meets Robotics OS-MCI: Methodologies and Case Studies of IoT Deployment RMC2: Mobile Computing & Communications (2) REM: Embedded Technologies OS-DRR: Practical Issues, Systems & Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction RSG: Smart Grid & CE OS-VHS: Virtual Reality and Monitoring for Health and Safety    
11:40-12:40 Lunch   Senior Elevation Fellow Elevation Tutorial Lunch
12:40-13:40 POS3: Poster (3)   Tutorial (3) by Dr. Kenichi Kanatani                  
13:40-14:20                      
14:30-16:00             Poster / Demo! Award Ceremony & Closing Ceremony        

Tuesday, October 15

Tuesday, October 15 9:30 - 11:00

Registration (9:30-18:00)

Tuesday, October 15 11:00 - 12:00

TPC/OSC Meeting

6F: Senri Room A

Tuesday, October 15 12:00 - 12:30

Opening Ceremony

Room: 5F: Science Hall

Tuesday, October 15 12:30 - 12:40

Break

Tuesday, October 15 12:40 - 14:20

AWD1: Award Session (1)

Room: 5F: Science Hall
Chairs: Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan), Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
12:40 Interaction with CG Image Through Real Shadows of Objects Considering Their Color and Motion for Creating Ikebana Contents
Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 Real-time Facial Expressions Identification Using Supervised Descent Method
Hong-Bin Bu, Hua-Jhen Guo, Jun-Rui Yang and Xiao-Feng Yue (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Szu-Yin Lin (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Yih-Shyh Chiou and Shih-Lun Chen (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Ting-Lan Lin (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Hsiao-Hsuan Cheng (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Chiung-An Chen (Ming Chi University of Technology, Taiwan)
13:20 Spatial Distribution Extraction of Visible Light IDs for Supporting Robotic Rescue Efforts
Nobuhide Yokota, Hiroshi Yasaka and Kazuya Sugiyasu (Tohoku University, Japan); Hideyuki Takahashi (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan)
13:40 Domain Transformation of Fingerprint Images Using CycleGAN
Ai Takahashi and Yoshinori Koda (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan); Koichi Ito (Tohoku University, Japan); Takafumi Aoki (Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, Japan)
14:00 Classifying Human Activity and Smartphone Holding Mode Using Accelerometer and Gyroscope
Kazuki Motani, Kelvin Wong and Shunsuke Kamijo (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS-TMR: Technologies for Multimedia and Real Data Analysis and Processing

Room: 5F: Room501
Chairs: Soh Yoshida (Kansai University, Japan), Ryosuke Harakawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
12:40 Scene Retrieval Using Text-to-image GAN-based Visual Similarities and Image-to-text Model-based Textual Similarities
Rintaro Yanagi, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
13:00 The Extraction of Individual Music Preference Based on Deep Time-series CCA
Ryosuke Sawata, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
13:20 Eye-Gaze Prediction Considering Text Reading Speed for Visual-Tactile Content
Giryeon Kim (Nagoya University, Japan); Masamichi Sakaguchi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:40 Development of a System Which Can Teach Users Gymnastics with Humanoid Robots
Tsanming Ou (University of Tokai, Japan); Mitsuho Yamada, Tomoki Miyamoto and Yuki Kurosawa (Tokai University, Japan); Yuko Hoshino (TOKAI University, Japan); Takahide Otomo (Tokai University, Japan)
14:00 Implementation and Performance Evaluation of IEC 61850 Based Home Energy Management System
Taha Selim Ustun (Carnegie-Mellon University, USA); S. M. Suhail Hussain (Fukushima Renewable Energy Institute, AIST (FREA), Japan)

RUI1: User Interfaces & Experience in CE (1)

Room: 5F: Room502
Chair: Nobuyuki Umezu (Ibaraki University, Japan)
12:40 A Graph Fourier Transform Based Method for Missing Temperature Data Detection
Chien-Cheng Tseng (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chang-Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
13:00 A Novel AR Whiteboard System and Usability Study
Jiangkun Wang, Tsubasa Endo, Chenghong Lu and Lei Jing (University of Aizu, Japan)
13:20 Picking Work Using AR Instructions in Warehouse
Toshiko Matsumoto (Hitachi ltd. & The University of Electro-Communication, Japan); Tadayoshi Kosaka (Hitachi, ltd, Japan); Yohei Nakajima (Hitachi, ltd., Japan); Takaharu Sakurada (Hitachi Transport System, Ltd, Japan); Shun'ichi Tano (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
13:40 Proposal of a Beat Count Ability Measurement for Learning DJ Mixing
Kazuhiro Minami, Takayoshi Kitamura, Tomoko Izumi and Yoshio Nakatani (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
14:00 Evaluation of a Vibration-based Route Indication for Children Who are Not Familiar with Maps
Tomonori Yasui, Takayoshi Kitamura, Tomoko Izumi and Yoshio Nakatani (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

OS-GAM: Game Amusement & Visualization

Room: 5F: Room503
Chairs: Makio Fukuda (Taiseigakuin University, Japan), Masaki Hayashi (Uppsala University, Sweden), Masayuki Ueno (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan), Satoshi Numata (Osaka Electro-communication University, Japan)
12:40 The Education Environment for Strategy Using the Imitation Learning Agent That Mimics the Behavior of Human Player
Masayuki Ueno (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan); Shinjiro Wada (Poole Gakuin College, Japan); Tomoyuki Takami (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
13:00 Aircraft Recognition Training Simulator Using Virtual Reality
Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand); Worawat Choensawat (BU, Thailand)
13:20 Design and Implementation of AR-Supported System for Piano Learning
Minya Cai, Muhammad Alfian Amrizal, Toru Abe and Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku University, Japan)
13:40 Building Virtual Museum Exhibition System as a Medium
Masaki Hayashi, Steven Bachelder and Masayuki Nakajima (Uppsala University, Sweden)

OS-ITS: Intelligent Transport Systems

6F: Senri Room A
Chair: Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
12:40 Code Change Method of Reflector Code with Infrared LED on Roadside Detected by Infrared Laser Radar
Tomotaka Wada, Kaito Otake and Susumu Kawai (Kansai University, Japan)
13:00 A Novel Correlator Design for Improved Tracking of CBOC-Modulated Navigation Signals
Keunhong Chae and Seokho Yoon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South))
13:20 Study of a Bus Location System with LoRa in Nonoichi City
Tsubasa Ikari (International College of Technology, Kanazawa, Japan); Mikiko Sode Tanaka (International College of Technology, Japan); Shun Tasaka (KIT, Japan)
13:40 A Study on Time Efficiency of CSMA/CA in Inter-Vehicle Communication Systems
Masashi Kato and Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
14:00 New Automatic Navigation Time Recording System for Small Aircraft
Susumu Kawai, Tomotaka Wada and Hiroyuki Ebara (Kansai University, Japan)

OS-CPS: Smart Cyber-Physical Systems and Security

6F: Senri Room B
Chairs: Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan), Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan), Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)
12:40 Status Observation Agent Node for Secure Sharing Data Store in Autonomous Decentralized Network
Hironao Takahashi (Preston University, Pakistan); Amjad Hussain (DTS Inc., Pakistan); Uzair Lakhani (DTS Inc, Pakistan)
13:00 The Fast Software Router "Kamuee" vs. Linux
Souta Kawahara (University of Hosei, Japan); Hiroki Shirokura (NTT Communications, Japan); Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)
13:20 Multiple Layered Security Analyses Method for Cryptocurrency Exchange Servicers
Hironao Takahashi (Preston University, Pakistan); Uzair Lakhani (DTS Inc, Pakistan)
13:40 Bilingual SNS Agency Robot for Person with Disability
Toru Kobayashi, Nobuyuki Yonaga, Tetsuo Imai and Kenichi Arai (Nagasaki University, Japan)
14:00 The Monitoring of Difference of Interpersonal Cognition in Conference Forms
Natsuki Koseki (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Miho Iijima and Yohei Yamamoto (KIBI Inc., Japan); Kenichi Seki (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)

RGE: Green Energy

Room: 6F: Room601
Chair: Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia)
12:40 A Vibrational Energy Harvester Using Magnetoelectric Effect
Shih-Jui Chen, Jing-Huan Lin and Zih-Jyun Wei (National Central University, Taiwan)
13:00 ESD Immunity Impacts of the Drain-side Heterojunction Device Addition in HV 60 V npLDMOS Devices
Fan Sheng Kai, Shen-Li Chen, Pei-Lin Wu, Yu-Lin Jhou and Po-Lin Lin (National United University, Taiwan)
13:20 Evaluating the Drift-region Length Effect of nLDMOS on ESD Ability with a TLP Testing System
Po-Lin Lin, Shen-Li Chen, Pei-Lin Wu, Yu-Lin Jhou and Fan Sheng Kai (National United University, Taiwan)

OS-PES: Modeling and Control of Power Electronics and Energy Systems

Room: 6F: Room602
Chair: Triet Nguyen-Van (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
12:40 Bidirectional Dual Input Single Output DC-DC Converter for Electric Vehicle Charger Applications
Kumaravel S and Ravishankar Achathuparambil Narayanankutty (National Institute of Technology Calicut, India); Ashok S (NIT Calicut, Kerala, India)
13:00 Control System of Solid State Voltage Regulator
Elena N Sosnina, Alexander Chivenkov, Andrey Shalukho, Nikolay Vikhorev and Ivan A Lipuzhin (Nizhny Novgorod State Technical University n. a. R. E. Alekseev, Russia)
13:20 Soft Clustering of Large Scale Power Grid with Pulsed Power Distribution
Hisayoshi Sugiyama (Osaka City University, Japan)
13:40 A Dual-Resonance Matching Circuit for Magnetic Resonance Wireless Power Transfer Systems
Li Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); Bo XU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST-Qualcomm Optical Wireless Lab, Hong Kong); Caroline Tjoe (Lynbrook High School, USA); Tianxin Min (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Patrick Yue (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
14:00 A Linear Programming Model for Power Flow Control Problem Considering Controllable and Fluctuating Power Devices
Saher Javaid (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan); Kaneko Mineo (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

RHN: Home Networks & Services

Room: 6F: Room603
Chair: Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India)
12:40 Implementation of Visible Light Communication System with Auto Gain Control
Huai-Kuei Wu, Jin-Wei Kang, Jie-Cheng Yang, Bo-Cheng Wu and Zhi-Min Tang (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
13:00 Study on an Appropriate Value of the Maximum Transmission Rate over Congested IEEE802.11g Wireless LAN Based on WebQoE
Masato Hayakawa and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:20 QoS Evaluation of IEEE 802.1 TSN Network for Video Streaming
Rui Nakayama and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:40 Open Source Implementation of HTIP for Embedded Devices
Marios Sioutis (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

OS-CSA1: Cloud Computing, Software-Defined Networking, Artificial intelligence, and Composites technology for Consumer Electronics (1)

Room: 6F: Room604
Chair: Jing-Wein Wang (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
12:40 Proposal of a Method of Reducing Difference of Mean Delay Between Paths in MPTCP by SDN
Koki Izumi and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 A Model for Latency-Optimal Placement of Virtualized Network Functions over Hierarchical Datacenters
Chih-Chiang Wang (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
13:20 QoE Optimization for Traffic Offloading from LTE to WiFi
Feng Tian, Yue Yu and Dapeng Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); JingWu Cui (Nanjing University of Posts And Telecomm, China); Dong Yue (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
13:40 A Study on Service Oriented Resource Allocation in Virtualization Environment
Yue Hu (China Mobile Communications Group Jiangsu Co., Ltd., China); Haotong Cao, Shengchen Wu, Feng Tian and Longxiang Yang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
14:00 RNN-Based C/U-Plane Decoupled HSR Wireless Network Handover Mechanism for QoS Improvement on Control Plane
Donghang Li and Dapeng Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Youyun Xu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Shanghai Jioatong University, China); Hai-tao Zhao and Feng Tian (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Tuesday, October 15 14:20 - 14:40

Break & WIE Coffee Break Photo Session (5F: Lobby)

Rooms: 5F: Life Hall (Poster Booth), 5F: Life Hall (Demo! Booth), 5F: Science Hall, 5F: Room501, 5F: Room502, 5F: Room503

Break & WIE Coffee Break Photo Session (5F: Lobby)

Rooms: 6F: Senri Room B, 6F: Room601, 6F: Room602, 6F: Room603, 6F: Room604

Tuesday, October 15 14:40 - 16:20

AWD2: Award Session (2)

Room: 5F: Science Hall
Chairs: Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan), Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
14:40 On the Security of Pixel-Based Image Encryption for Privacy-Preserving Deep Neural Networks
Warit Sirichotedumrong, Yuma Kinoshita and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
15:00 Detection of Malicious Communication Using DNS Traffic Small Features
Soichiro Kogo and Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)
15:20 Estimating Viewed Image Categories from fMRI Activity via Multi-view Bayesian Generative Model
Yusuke Akamatsu (Hokkaido University, Japan); Ryosuke Harakawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan); Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
15:40 Proposal of Allocating Radio Resources to Multiple Slices in 5G Using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Yu Abiko and Daisuke Mochizuki (Shizuoka University, Japan); Takato Saito and Daizo Ikeda (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Urban Sensing Research Group, Research Laboratories, Japan); Tadanori Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University, Japan)
16:00 Non-contact Assesment of Perypheral Hemodynamics by Using Video Plethysmography
Akira Tanaka and Misaki Kumagai (Fukushima University, Japan); Makoto Yoshizawa (Tohoku University, Japan)

OS-AIP1: Advanced Image Processing (1)

Room: 5F: Room501
Chairs: Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
14:40 Extraction of Degradation Parameters for Transparency of an Image Restoration Network
Kazutaka Uchida (Kadinche Corporation, Japan); Masayuki Tanaka (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Masatoshi Okutomi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:00 Performance Improvement of Blind Image Restoration Using Ringing Removal Processing
Masahiro Goto and Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:20 Authenticity Determination System Based on Image Matching Using Local Features
Ryota Fujimura, Tomio Goto and Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:40 Automatic Joint Part Detection Method for Joint Space Measurement
Kosuke Goto and Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Koji Funahashi (Kariya Toyota General Hospital, Japan)
16:00 Projector Calibration Method Using a Pinhole Mask Plate
Masatoki Sugimoto, Daisuke Iwai and Kosuke Sato (Osaka University, Japan)

RUI2: User Interfaces & Experience in CE (2)

Room: 5F: Room502
Chair: Yu Shibuya (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:40 Design and Implement a Smart Nail Machine with Image Segmentation Techniques
Chi-Huang Hung, Yuan-Kai Wang and Pei-Yen Shih (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
15:00 Difference Between Expert's and Novice's Gaze Point in Playing Competitive Puzzle Game
Haruka Kurono and Yu Shibuya (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:20 E-commerce Website Design for Expanding Knowledge and Interests of Potential Buyers
Masao Nakamura (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan); Tomoko Kajiyama (Hiroshima City University, Japan); Noritomo Ouchi (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
15:40 HumTouch: Finger Gesture Recognition on Hydrogel-Painted Paper Using Hum-Driven Signals
Kyoichi Tachi, Shogo Okamoto, Yasuhiro Akiyama and Yoji Yamada (Nagoya University, Japan)
16:00 Pseudo-3D Display Based on Head Tracking for Viewpoint Image Generation
Yuuki Kubota (Ibaraki University, Major in Mechanical Systems Engineering, Japan); Nobuyuki Umezu (Ibaraki University, Japan)

OS-DCI: Decentralized Consensus and Identity

Room: 5F: Room503
Chair: Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:40 Design of Digital Differentiator Using Supervised Learning on Keras Framework
Chien-Cheng Tseng (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chang-Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
15:00 Evaluation of the Hiding-Countermeasure PRINCE Using Differential Power Analysis
Shu Takemoto, Yusuke Nozaki and Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo University, Japan)
15:20 Security Evaluation of Counter Synchronization Method for CAN Against DoS Attack
Kanata Nishida, Yusuke Nozaki and Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo University, Japan)
15:40 A Lightweight XOR-PUF Structure for Resource Constrained Smart Device
Huan Li, Yu Jin and Duli Yu (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China); Kedu Han (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, China)
16:00 Tokenizing and Managing the Copyrights of Digital Content on Blockchains
Tatsuro Ishida, Hiroki Watanabe, Shigenori Ohashi and Shigeru Fujimura (NTT, Japan); Kota Hidaka (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Atsushi Nakadaira (NTT, Japan); Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)

RAV: AV Processing & Streaming

Room: 6F: Room601
Chair: Wataru Kameyama (Waseda University, Japan)
14:40 Alleviating Vergence-Accommodation Conflict in Stereoscopic Projection by Time-Multiplexed Projection with Focal Sweep
Sorashi Kimura, Tatsuyuki Ueda, Daisuke Iwai and Kosuke Sato (Osaka University, Japan)
15:00 Semantic Segmentation of Fashion Photos Using Light-Weight Asymmetric U-Net
Anh H. Dang and Wataru Kameyama (Waseda University, Japan)
15:20 Design of a Real-Time Visible Laser Light Communication System with Basedband in FPGA for High Definition Video Transmission
Jian Kang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Li Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); Tianxin Min (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Patrick Yue (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
15:40 Proxy-Assisted Rate Adaptation for 4K Video Streaming on Named Data Networking
Suphakit Awiphan and Kanin Poobai (Chiang Mai University, Thailand); Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)

OS-RAB: Recent Advances in Biometrics and Related Topics

Room: 6F: Room602
Chairs: Koichi Ito (Tohoku University, Japan), Tetsushi Ohki (Shizuoka University, Japan)
14:40 Performance Evaluation of Face Attribute Estimation Method Using DendroNet
Hiroya Kawai, Koichi Ito and Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku University, Japan)
15:00 Personal Authentication of Iris and Periocular Recognition Using XGBoost
Daisuke Uenoyama (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Hiroshi Yoshiura (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Masatsugu Ichino (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
15:20 User Identification Using Neural Network Based on Japanese Flick Input on Smartphone
Toshiki Kobayashi (Nagoya City University, Japan); Ryouta Kozakai (Persol Career Inc., Japan); Yuji Watanabe (Nagoya City University, Japan)
15:40 A Method for Handwriting Analysis of Signature Using Mahalanobis Distance
Shunji Uchimura and Tetsuya Muraoka (Daiichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroaki Ikeda (IKEDA Technologies, Inc., Japan)

OS-CSA2: Cloud Computing, Software-Defined Networking, Artificial intelligence, and Composites technology for Consumer Electronics (2)

Room: 6F: Room604
Chair: Tsung-Chieh Cheng (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
14:40 A Workload Balance Control Mechanism on DOCSIS Downstream Multiple Channels
Wei-Tsong Lee (Tamkang university, Taiwan); Hsin-Wen Wei (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Yao-chiang Yang (Tamkang University & Pegatron Company, Taiwan)
15:00 Experimental Demonstration of Wireless Multi-relay Transmission Based on USRP Platform
Tao Ma (Nari Group Corporation, China); Liu Jinsuo (State Grid Electric Power Research Institute, China); Gaofeng Zhao (NARI Group Corporation ( State Grid Electric Power Research Institute ), China); Feng Tian, Xiaofang Yang, Dapeng Li and Yongan Guo (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
15:20 Constructing an E-IoT System for Electric Company by Using 230MHz Band: A Case Study
Shuangbing Li, Xiyang Yin and Yuting Tian (State Grid Tianjin Electric Power Company, China); Junyao Zhang (Nari Group Corporation, China); Dapeng Li, Feng Tian and Yongan Guo (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
15:40 Max-Min Fairness for Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Low-Resolution ADCs
Yao Zhang, Haotong Cao, Shengchen Wu, Meng Zhou and Longxiang Yang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Tuesday, October 15 16:20 - 16:40

Break

Tuesday, October 15 16:40 - 18:20

POS1: Poster (1)

Room: 5F: Life Hall (Poster Booth)
Chair: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan)
Estimating Pose of Omnidirecitonal Camera by Convolutional Neural Network
Le Wang, Yuhao Shan, Shigang Li and Takahiro Kosaki (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
Full Reference Image Quality Assessment by CNN Feature Maps and Visual Saliency
Yu Iwashima, Ji Wang and Yoshiyuki Yashima (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
Examination of Video Watching with Low Load by Physiological Parameter Analysis
Takahide Otomo and Shinya Mochiduki (Tokai University, Japan); Yuko Hoshino (TOKAI University, Japan); Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai University, Japan)
An Imagery-to-Source Mapping for Phase-Shifting Profilometry Using Consumer-grade Equipment
Peilong Li, Zaixing He and Xinyue Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)
JPEG Encryption with File Format Preservation and File Size Reduction
Suah Kim and Hyoung Joong Kim (Korea University, Korea (South))
A Probabilistic Framework for Base Level Context Awareness of a Mobile or Wearable Device User
Ghanapriya Singh (National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand & Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Mahesh Chowdhary (Strategic Platforms & IoT Excellence Center & STMicroelectronics, Inc., USA); Arun Kumar and Rajendar Bahl (IIT Delhi, India)
New Data Embedding and Detecting Method for Printed Image
Masashi Shiiba, Mitsuji Muneyasu and Soh Yoshida (Kansai University, Japan)
Emotion Estimation by Joint Facial Expression and Speech Tonality Using Evolutionary Deep Learning Structures
Chih-Che Chung, Wei-Ting Lin, Rong Zhang, Kai-Wen Liang and Pao-Chi Chang (National Central University, Taiwan)
Unequal Error Protection for Compressed Sensing with Polar Codes
Yueh-Hong Chen (Far East University, Taiwan); Feng-Cheng Chang (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Hsiang-Cheh Huang and Teng-Kuan Huang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)
Generative Adversarial Network Based Image Blur Compensation for Projection-Based Mixed Reality
Yuta Kageyama, Mariko Isogawa, Daisuke Iwai and Kosuke Sato (Osaka University, Japan)
Performance Prediction Method of Examinees Based on Matrix Completion
Yutaka Yamada (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University, Japan); Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
A Smart Contract-Based Mobile Ticketing System with Multi-Signature and Blockchain
Keng-Pei Lin, Yi-Wei Chang and Zhi-Hong Wei (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Chih-Ya Shen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Ming-Yi Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Design and Implementation of Illumination Control of High Speed Chip-back Defects Inspection System
Rui-Cian Weng (Taiwan Instrument Research Institute, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)
An AC-Powered Smart LED Bulb for 3D Indoor Localization Using VLC
Bo XU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST-Qualcomm Optical Wireless Lab, Hong Kong); Zhaojun Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Patrick Yue (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Enriching Geospatial Representation for Ontology-based Aviation Information Exchange
Shusaku Egami (National Institute of Maritime Port and Aviation Technology, Japan); Xiaodong Lu, Tadashi Koga and Yasuto Sumiya (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan)
A Study of Risk Assessment for Sharing Economy Based on a User's Viewpoint
Shigeaki Tanimoto and Kohei Chiba (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)
Smart Home Energy Management System to Reduce Monthly Electricity Bill
Susantha Wijesinghe (Wayamba University, Sri Lanka); Nilupul Nuwan Senevirathna (Wayamba University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka); Chinthaka Premachandra (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
Comparative Analysis of Dipole Antenna Configuration in Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks Application
Nabila Shabrina (Universitas Multimedia Nusantara, Indonesia)
A Study on Indoor 3D Modeling by SOKUIKI Sensor and Omnidirectional Camera
Shoma Inoue and Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
Recursive Construction of an Oblique Projector Based on the Gram-Schmidt Process and Its Application to Synchronous DS/CDMA Communication System
Ryudo Nagase and Kunio Oishi (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan); Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Golay Code Decoder Using Auto Encoder
Young Joon Song and Hyun Woo Cho (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South))
Follow-me Shopping Cart
Yew Fei Tang (Nanyang Polytechnic, Singapore)
Context Analysis and Estimation of Mobile Users by Using Bio-signals and Sensor Data
Hiromi Shimizu, Mutsumi Suganuma and Wataru Kameyama (Waseda University, Japan)
Evaluation of TCM to Coexisting OOK and PSK in Optical Access
Yuki Kuno (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan); Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan)
Filter Design for Full-Duplex Base-Station in Frequency-Selective Channels
Kyohei Amano, Teruyuki Miyajima and Yoshiki Sugitani (Ibaraki University, Japan)
A Visible Light Communication Based Integrated Circuit for Mobile Payment
Xinchao Zhong (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Chiu Wing Sham (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Performance Evaluation of Real Time Applications over Hybrid Satellite Terrestrial Network Based on Classification, Queuing and Scheduling
Zar Khitab (Army Public College of Management and Sciences & National University of Science and Technology, Pakistan); Waseem Khitab (Aaj TV Peshawar, Pakistan); Tanveer Iqbal (Army Public College of Management and Sciences Rawalpindi, Pakistan); Niaz Muhammad (Zhejiang University, Pakistan)
Superposition of Next Generation PON to Existing PON's OOK Signals
Shoki Ogawa (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan); Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan)
Smart Bus Stop Using LoRaWAN and e-Paper
Takuya Boshita, Hidekazu Suzuki and Yukimasa Matsumoto (Meijo University, Japan)
An Examination of IP Flow Mobility for Android Smartphone by Extended NTMobile
Minoru Matsuoka, Tomohiro Yanase and Hidekazu Suzuki (Meijo University, Japan); Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Akira Watanabe (Meijo University, Japan)
Effective Capacity of Half-Duplex Two-way Relaying Networks
Min-Kuan Chang and Guu-Chang Yang (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
Closed-Form Design of Digital FIR Notch Filter Using Chebyshev Polynomial
Chien-Cheng Tseng (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chang-Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
Syllable-Level Long Short-Term Memory Recurrent Neural Network-based Language Model for Korean Voice Interface in Intelligent Personal Assistants
Donghyun Lee, Hosung Park, Minkyu Lim and Ji-Hwan Kim (Sogang University, Korea (South))
Development of Guitar Playing Robot by PWM Control of Solenoid
Keita Kodama and Gou Koutaki (Kumamoto University, Japan)
Smart Glasses Using Deep Learning and Stereo Camera
Kim Jung Hwan, Kim Sun Kyu, Lee Tae Min, Lim Yong Jin and Joonhong Lim (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
Facial Expression Recognition Using Merged Convolution Neural Network
Keng Cheng Liu, Chen-Chien Hsu, Wei-Yen Wabg and Hsin-Han Chiang (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
Classification of Tissue Types in Histological Colorectal Cancer Images Using Residual Networks
Meng-Chou Chang and Lai Ko Hua (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan)
Prototype Development of Home Concierge Robot Using ECHONET-Lite
Hiroki Fuse, Ryuichi Murata, Reo Nakanura, Makiko Okumura, Masao Isshiki and Keiichi Abe (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
Study of Features and Number of Time Steps to Improve Hourly Solar Power Forecasting via LSTM
Li Cho, Chun-Wei Li, Wei-Chieh Chen and Chau-Yun Hsu (Tatung University, Taiwan); Hong-Ren Wang and Chang-Ping Lin (Tatung Company, Taiwan)
A Registration Method for Real Bronchoscopy Image with Virtual Bronchoscope Images Using Similarity Measures
Jiann-Der Lee (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Jong-Chih Chien (Kainan University, Taiwan); Hou-Chuan Chen (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Shih-Hong Li (Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)

DEM1: Demo! (1)

Room: 5F: Life Hall (Demo! Booth)
Chair: Tomohiro Harada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Sound Source Visualization System in Reflective Environment Using Time-Reversal Wave
Takuya Aoki, Naoto Wakatsuki, Tadashi Ebihara and Koichi Mizutani (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Data Accumulation System of Obstacle Avoidance Behavior on Bicycle Trip for Transportation Engineering
Sho Takahashi, Masahiro Yagi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Prototype of Farm Environment Sensing System for State Estimation of Agricultural Crops
Hiromu Watanabe and Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Tatsuro Horie (Air Water, Japan); Kazuhiko Sato (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
Implementation of 3D Drawing to Interactive Display System
Shigeki Doi (Nara National College of Technology, Japan); Taiki Kato (National Institute of Technology, Nara College, Japan)
A Novel Pulse Wave Analyzer for Personal Health Monitoring
Yutaka Okazaki (Yokohama University of Pharmacy, Japan)
Mobile Leaf Identification System Using CNN Applied to Plants in Hokkaido
Tatsuhiro Akiyama and Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Yuichi Sasaki, Kaori Sasaki and Takashi Kawaguchi (Hokkaisuiko Consultant Corporation, Japan); Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
A New Noninvasive Blood Glucose Detection Technology for Mobile Phones or Smartphones
Sadao Omata (Over Science & Technology Lab., Japan); Mineyuki Haruta (INEX Inc., Japan)

Tuesday, October 15 16:40 - 17:40

Tutorial (1) by Dr. Kei Gomi

Academic Presentation Skills
Room: 5F: Science Hall

Tuesday, October 15 18:30 - 20:00

Welcome Reception

Rooms: 6F: Senri Room A, 6F: Senri Room B

Wednesday, October 16

Wednesday, October 16 9:00 - 9:40

Registration (9:00-16:00)

Wednesday, October 16 9:40 - 11:40

SAW1: Student Award Session (1)

Room: 5F: Science Hall
Chairs: Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan), Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
9:40 Safety Monitoring and Museum Visitor Behavior Measurement Using Fish-Eye Camera
Samuel Lozachmeur (Université de Poitiers, France); Pimrapat Thanusutiyaporn, Atthasit Sukkham and Romuald Jolivot (Bangkok University, Thailand)
10:00 Generative Adversarial Networks-Based Image Compression for Consumer Photo Storage
Mengtian Wu, Zaixing He, Xinyue Zhao and Shuyou Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)
10:20 Effect of Switching Reproduction Area in Dynamic Local Sound Field Synthesis
Kakeru Kurokawa, Izumi Tsunokuni, Yusuke Ikeda and Naotoshi Osaka (Tokyo Denki University, Japan); Yasuhiro Oikawa (Waseda University, Japan)
10:40 Deep Learning for Multi-Resident Activity Recognition in Ambient Sensing Smart Homes
Anubhav Natani (The LNM Institute of Information Technology, India); Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia); Abhishek Sharma (The LNM Institute of Information Technology, India); Suman Sukhavasi (UPM, Malaysia)
11:00 Emotion Analysis of Twitter Users on Natural Disasters
Nann Hwan Khun (Graduate School of Engineering, University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Mitsuhiro Yokota (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Hninn Aye Thant (University of Technology ( Yatanarpon Cyber City ), Myanmar)

OS-AIP2: Advanced Image Processing (2)

Room: 5F: Room501
Chairs: Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
9:40 Deep Monocular Depth Estimation in Partially-Known Environments
Naoshi Kaneko (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan); Yoshiaki Akazawa (Samsung R&D Institute Japan, Japan); Kazuhiko Sumi (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
10:00 3D Foot Model Construction from Photos, Model Segmentation, and Model Alignment
Wei-Ta Chu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Cheng-Hsi Lin (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
10:20 Efficient HEVC Inter Prediction Using SVM
Jia-Kai Liu (National Central University, Taiwan); Yinyi Lin (National Central University, Taiwan, Taiwan)
10:40 Performance Evaluation of Two-layer Lossless HDR Coding Using Histogram Packing Technique Under Various Tone-mapping Operators
Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan); Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)

OS-VDP: 2D/3D Video Data Distribution and Processing

Room: 5F: Room502
Chair: Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University, Japan)
9:40 A Performance Evaluation of Object Detections by Progressive Quality Improvement Approach
Chaxiong Yukonhiatou (Osaka University & Cybermedia Center, Japan); Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University, Japan); Tomoya Kawakami (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yuuichi Teranishi (NICT & Osaka University, Japan); Shinji Shimojo (Osaka University, Japan)
10:00 A Detection Method of Viewers' Interests Based on POV for 360-Degree Internet Live Broadcasting in Mobile Environment
Masaya Takada, Dai Nishioka and Yoshia Saito (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan)
10:20 Coarse-to-fine Fundamental Matrix Estimation by Line Correspondence Based on the Motion Barcode
Akira Sueyoshi (TUAT, Japan); Ikuko Shimizu (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
10:40 An Adaptive ROI Based UEP Scheme for HEVC Compressed Video Bitstreams
Bijaya Paudel, Sina Vafi and Prakash Bhattarai (Charles Darwin University, Australia)
11:00 Efficient Hybrid Sensor Data Recovery Scheme
Ei Khaing Win (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar); Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University, Japan)

OS-ASP: Advanced Signal Processing Technologies for Intelligent Edge Computing

Room: 5F: Room503
Chair: Chih-Peng Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
9:40 Static Environmental Object Classification Based on 3D Point Cloud Image and Color Image
Yu-Cheng Fan, Pei-Cian Li, Ming-Chun Chung and Chitra Meghala Yelamandala (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
10:00 Air-Writing for Smart Glasses by Effective Fingertip Detection
Yung-Han Chen and Po-Chyi Su (National Central University, Taiwan); Feng-Tsun Chien (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
10:20 BodyTracker: A Deep Learning Based 3D Limb Trajectory Tracking System for Rehabilitation
Wan-Jung Chang, Jian-Ping Su, Liang-Bi Chen, Chia-Hao Hsu, Cheng-Pei Lin, Tzu-Chin Yang, Ming-Che Chen and Yang-Kun Ou (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
10:40 Polyphase Design of 2-Channel Quadrature Mirror Filter Using Minor Component Analysis
Yue-Dar Jou (ROC Military Academy, Taiwan); Hao-Han Li (Army, Taiwan); Fu-Kun Chen (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
11:00 Deep-Learning Based Pedestrian Direction Detection for Anti-collision of Intelligent Self-propelled Vehicles
Shih-Chieh Lin, Min-Chi Lin, Yin-Tsung Hwang and Chih-Peng Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
11:20 Implementation of Fall Detection System Based on 3D Skeleton for Deep Learning Technique
Tsung-Han Tsai and Chin-Wei Hsu (National Central University, Taiwan)

OS-AIR1: Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (1)

6F: Senri Room A
Chair: Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
9:40 Applying RNNs Architecture by Jointly Learning Segmentation and Stemming for Myanmar Language
Yadanar Oo (University of Computer Studies Yangon(UCSY) & UCSY, Myanmar)
10:00 Group Working Just Generation Gap with Problem Redivision
Takatoshi Niwa, Koya Ihara and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:20 An Optimized CNN Model for Pedestrian Implement on Development Boards
Kuan Hung Chen and Jesse Der Chian Deng (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
10:40 Dialogue Mood Estimation from Speech Sounds Clusterized with Speakers' Personality Traits
Tatsuya Hasegawa and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:00 Safe Reinforcement Learning in Continuous State Spaces
T Umemoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Tohgoroh Matsui (Chubu University, Japan); Atsuko Mutoh, Koichi Moriyama and Nobuhiro Inuzuka (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

RWL1: Wireless & RF in CE (1)

6F: Senri Room B
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
9:40 A 5.2 GHz Haft-Watt Fully-Integrated CMOS Power Amplifier
Jeng-Han Tsai, Chen-Fang Lin, Po-Chun Shen and Hong-Wun Ou-Yang (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
10:00 Microwave Power Transfer Based on Moving Target Tracking in High Frame-Rate Camera Images
Masaaki Fujii, Naoki Tsuji, Yu Imai and Shigemi Masuda (MinebeaMitsumi Inc., Japan)
10:20 A X-Band Fully-Integrated CMOS Power Amplifier Using Current Combining Technique
Jeng-Han Tsai, Wen-Hung Liu and Po-Chun Shen (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
10:40 Numerical Simulation of Electric Field Distribution and Signal Path of a Commonly Used Schematic Diagram of Human Body Communication
Kentaro Yamamoto and Ken Sasaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Dairoku Muramatsu (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Fukuro Koshiji (Tokyo Polytechnic University, Japan)
11:00 Low-Complexity Hybrid Analog-Digital Signal Detector for Uplink Multiuser Massive MIMO Systems
Yinman Lee and Meng-Wei Liang (National Chi Nan University, Taiwan); Sok-Ian Sou (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
11:20 A Low Phase Noise Variation Voltage-controlled Oscillator with a Full Wilson Current Mirror
Yu-Sin Lin and Yue-Fang Kuo (National Taipei University, Taiwan)

OS-ICE1: Deep Learning Plus Internet of Things Applications to Consumer Electronics (1)

Room: 6F: Room601
Chairs: Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan), Pyke Tin (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
9:40 Leaves Disease and Damage Rate Classification Based on Features
Mie Tin (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar)
10:00 STT-MRAM Co-design Deep Learning Model for IoT Applications
Yao-Tung Tsou and Hung-Ju Lai (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
10:20 Deep Neural Networks Based Invisible Steganography for Audio-into-Image Algorithm
Pham Quang (Sun* Inc); Thoi Hoang Dinh (Samsung SDS, Vietnam); Pham Van Toan (Sun* Inc); Ngoc N Tran (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA & Sun* Inc., Vietnam); Minh Thanh Ta (Le Quy Don University, Vietnam)
10:40 Personal Root-Vegetable Harvesting Assist Device for Japanese Radish
Geunho Lee (University of Miyazaki & Ohnuma Robo & Design LLC, Japan); Atsushi Ishimoto and Shousuke Hamada (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
11:00 Artificial Intelligence Based In-Store Traffic Monitoring System for Evaluating Retail Performance
Dalta Imam Maulana, Dini Putri and Sanchia Amaral (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Trio Adiono (STEI ITB, Indonesia)
11:20 Implementation of Rider Assistance System with Head-up Display and Safety Notification
Wen-Ching Chiu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Ping-Hsiao Hsieh (Garmin Asia Corporation, Taiwan); Feng-Ching Cheng and Chien-Hsu Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Chou-Ching K. Lin (National Cheng Kung University Hospital, Taiwan); Chih-Lung Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

OS-ADE1: Actual Data Science and Engineering for Enhancement of Human Abilities and Social Infrastructure (1)

Room: 6F: Room602
Chairs: Sho Takahashi (Hokkaido University, Japan), Ryosuke Harakawa (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
9:40 Structural Analysis of Video-Audience-Watching Preference
Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn and Chonthorn Ariyapitipan (Bangkok University, Thailand)
10:00 Consumer Trust Recommendation in Online Social Commerce
Hla Sann Sint and Khine Khine Oo (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
10:20 Analysis of Various Web Data for Visualization of Travel Time and Accessibility
Kozo Okumura, Sho Takahashi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan)
10:40 Multilingual Inappropriate Text Content Detection System Based on Doc2Vec
Kazuki Aikawa, Shin Kawai and Hajime Nobuhara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

OS-RET: Consumer Electronics as Real Estate Tech

Room: 6F: Room603
Chairs: Yoji Kiyota (LIFULL Co., Ltd., Japan), Takehiko Hashimoto (AI Strategy Center General Manager & GA, Japan), Hirohiko Suwa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
9:40 An Energy-Saving Edge Computing and Transmission Scheme for IoT Mobile Devices
Wen-Hsing Kuo and Yung-Cheng Wang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
10:00 A Preliminary Study on Attractiveness Analysis of Real Estate Floor Plans
Taro Narahara (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA & The University of Tokyo, Japan); Toshihiko Yamasaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:20 Real Estate Evaluation on Thermal Diffusivity with IoT Sensors
Yuan Lin (The University of Tokyo); Yuki Obuchi, Xueting Wang and Toshihiko Yamasaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Ryoma Kitagaki (Hokkaido University, Japan); Satoshi Toriumi and Mikihisa Hayashi (Future Standard Co., Ltd., Japan); Ai Sakai, Nobuhito Haga, Shimpei Nomura and Yoichi Ikemoto (Recruit Sumai Company Ltd, Japan)
10:40 Data Collection and Index Creation for the Vacant Rental Property Using IoT Sensing
Hirohiko Suwa, Atsushi Otsubo and Yugo Nakamura (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Masahito Noguchi (LIFULL Co., Ltd, Japan)
11:00 Rent Prediction Models with Floor Plan Images
Ryosuke Hattori and Kazushi Okamoto (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Atsushi Shibata (Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, Japan)

OS-STA1: Sensing Technologies and Applications for Consumer Services (1)

Room: 6F: Room604
Chair: Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)
9:40 Distributed Intelligent Lighting System Using BLE at the Workplace
Mohammed Hajjaj, Mitunori Miki and Katsunori Shimohara (Doshisha University, Japan)
10:00 Swallowing Measurement for a Healthy Subject Using a Hetero-Core Optical Fiber Sensor
Yuya Koyama (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Michiko Nishiyama and Ryoko Aoki (Soka University, Japan); Yuka Higashimori (Seitoku University, Japan); Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka University Japan, Japan)
10:20 The Flow Control in Unmanned Stores with Sensing Floor
Hsin-Yu Huang, Yong-Yi Fanjiang and Chi-Huang Hung (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Wen-Chin Tsen (Lee-Ming Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
10:40 Evaluation of Novelty Detection Methods in On-Body Smartphone Localization Problem
Mitsuaki Saito and Kaori Fujinami (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
11:00 High-Precision UWB Indoor Positioning System for Customer Pathway Tracking
Yuan-Hao Ho, Guan-Hao Hou, Meng-Hsuan Wu, Fu-Hsing Chen, Chien-Hsu Chen and Chih-Lung Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Pi-Shan Sung (National Cheng Kung University Hospital, Taiwan)

Wednesday, October 16 11:40 - 12:40

Lunch

Rooms: 5F: Life Hall (Poster Booth), 5F: Life Hall (Demo! Booth), 5F: Room502, 5F: Room503, 6F: Senri Room A, 6F: Senri Room B, 6F: Room601, 6F: Room602, 6F: Room603, 6F: Room604

Senior Elevation

Room: 5F: Room501

Wednesday, October 16 12:40 - 14:20

PAW: Poster Award Session

Room: 5F: Life Hall (Poster Booth)
Chair: Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
A Color Compensation Method Using Inverse Camera Response Function for Multi-exposure Image Fusion
Artit Visavakitcharoen, Yuma Kinoshita and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Error Control and Regression for Block Compressed Sensing of Color Images
Hsiang-Cheh Huang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan); Feng-Cheng Chang (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Yueh-Hong Chen (Far East University, Taiwan); Po-Liang Chen (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)
The Study of the Correlation Between Particle Size and Processed Sound Signal of Ishikawa Mixing and Grinding Machine
Ekkawit Wangkanklang (Shibaura Institute Of Technology, Japan)
Rain Streak Removal Using Under-/Over-Exposed Images
Yuji Akai (Kagawa University, Japan); Ryo Matsuoka (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Satsuki Wada and Yo Horikawa (Kagawa University, Japan)
Estimation of User-Specific Visual Attention Based on Gaze Information of Similar Users
Yuya Moroto, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Effectiveness Evaluation of Deep Features for Image Reconstruction from fMRI Signals
Saya Takada, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Interest Estimation for Images Based on Eye Gaze-based Visual and Text Features
Masanao Matsumoto (Hokkaido University, Japan); Naoki Saito (National Institute of Technology, Kushiro College, Japan); Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Aesthetic Style Transfer Through Text-to-image Synthesis and Image-to-image Translation
Megumi Kotera, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Two Efficient Unequal Error Protection Techniques for HEVC Compressed Video Bitstream
Prakash Bhattarai, Sina Vafi and Bijaya Paudel (Charles Darwin University, Australia)
Player Dominance Adjustment: Promoting Self-Efficacy and Experience of Game Players by Adjusting Dominant Power
Junjie Xu, Pujana Paliyawan, Ruck Thawonmas and Tomohiro Harada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Binary Representation for 3D Point Cloud Compression Based on Deep Auto-encoder
Kohei Matsuzaki and Kazuyuki Tasaka (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan)
A MATLAB Implementation of the Emerging HTJ2K Standard
Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku University, Japan); David Taubman (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Automatic Classification of Hemp and Cotton in Digital Macro Photography Using VGG-16 for Nondestructive Paper Analysis
Ayu Ikuta and Ami Oshima (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Akiko Iwata, Yuri Urano, Mikako Suzuki, Yoichi Ohyanagi and Koji Shibazaki (Aichi University of the Arts, Japan); Naoki Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
An Auto-Scheduling Framework for the Internet of Things Based on Process and Optimizer Module
Adaptive Beamforming Scheme with Service Quality Assurance for Vehicle Communications Using Map Data
Shuangbing Li, Xiyang Yin and Yuting Tian (State Grid Tianjin Electric Power Company, China); Junyao Zhang (Nari Group Corporation, China); Feng Tian, Dapeng Li and Yongan Guo (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Study on the Reduction of the Local Specific Absorption Rate of a 1.2-GHz-Band Transceiver with a Reflector
Yu Kumita and Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan)
Planar Antennas for Quasi-Zenith Satellite System Nicknamed MICHIBIKI
Koichi Karasawa, Hibiki Tsukada and Kazuki Ashida (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan); Takahisa Karakama (Faverights Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Kaneko (Nissei Limited, Japan)
A Method for Predicting Importance of Attack Players Based on Multiple Gaze Tracking Data in Soccer Videos
Genki Suzuki, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
An Evaluation Method of Obstacle Avoidance Behavior on Bicycle Trip Using Rider's Gesture
Masahiro Yagi, Sho Takahashi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Similarity Calculation Based on Pass Regions in Soccer Videos
Sho Takahashi (Hokkaido University, Japan); Marco Bertini (Università di Firenze, Italy); Alberto Del Bimbo (University of Florence, Italy); Miki Haseyama and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Nearby x Music: A Mobile Social Service in Proximity Based on YouTube Hashtag and Playlist
Sok-Ian Sou, Shih-Han Chen, Hsin-Wei Li, Pei-Lin Yang and Yi-Chen Wang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Dynamic Time Warping-based Korean Spoken Word Detection System Using Euclidean Distance in Intelligent Personal Assistants
Donghyun Lee, Hosung Park, Minkyu Lim and Ji-Hwan Kim (Sogang University, Korea (South))
Using Image Recognition and Monitoring Fruit in the Farmland Environments
Gwo-Jiun Horng, Min-Xiang Liu and Kai-Lun Wu (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Proposal to Make IoT (ECHONE Lite) Devices "Human Behavior Sensors for Life Action Recognition
Yoshiki Sano, Riku Masuda, Naoki Matsukata and Takahiro Sakai (Kanagawa Institute of Techology, Japan); Moe Hamamoto (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Hiroshi Sugimura and Masao Isshiki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
Parity-Enhanced Double-Binary Turbo Decoder for Iterative Detection and Decoding Receivers
Cheng-Hung Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Chen-Chieh Hong (Yuan Ze University); Ching-Wen Hsieh (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
Dynamic Thermal-Aware Inter-Layer Perpendicular Downward Mapping for Three-Dimensional Convolutional Neural Network Accelerator
Shu-Yen Lin and Jin-Yi Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
An Efficient Fragment Reconstruction Using RANSAC Algorithm
Huang-Chia Shih, Chang-Hsian Ma and Chien-Liang Lu (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
Realtime Compensation of Percieved Sound Source Direction for Bone-Conduction Headphones
Mamoru Iwaki and Kakeru Yamashita (Niigata University, Japan)
Improvement of Self Localization Method Based on Frequency Modulated LED Blinking and Omnidirectional Camera
Takuya Ito and Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
One-dimensional Transducer Position Estimation Using Capacitance Distribution of Annular Electrode Array
Yudai Hasegawa and Satoki Ogiso (National Institute of Technology, Gifu College, Japan)
Evaluation of Non-Line-Of-Sight Based on Peak to RMS Ratio of Cross-Correlation Function Between Two Microphones
Kota Shoji and Satoki Ogiso (National Institute of Technology, Gifu College, Japan)
Examining Hierarchy and Granularity of Classifiers in Compatibility-based Classifier Personalization
Trang Vu and Kaori Fujinami (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
A Numerical Analysis of Current Waveforms in Circulating Current Control Circuit with the Third Harmonics for Vibration Generator
Masataka Minami, Akito Nakagaki and Genki Hase (Kobe City College of Technology, Japan)
End User-Managed Service Deployments in Microclouds at the Network Edge
Felix Freitag (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Leandro Navarro (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Mennan Selimi (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Roger Pueyo Centelles (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
An Analysis of Highlight AI Using Game Experience in Fighting Game
Ryota Ishii, Ruck Thawonmas and Tomohiro Harada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Evaluations of Flight Dynamic Parameters for Smart Baseballs
Ching-Hung Lin, Huang-Chia Shih and Wei-Yuan Wang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)

Wednesday, October 16 12:40 - 13:40

Tutorial (2) by Dr. Akihiko K. Sugiyama

Easy and Lazy Technical Writing for Scientists and Engineers - A step-by-step guide to establish a solid logic
Room: 5F: Science Hall

Wednesday, October 16 14:20 - 14:40

Break & WIE Coffee Break Photo Session (5F: Lobby)

Wednesday, October 16 14:40 - 16:20

SAW2: Student Award Session (2)

Room: 5F: Science Hall
Chairs: Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan), Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
14:40 Optimized Base Station Allocation for Platooning Vehicles Underway by Using Deep Learning Algorithm Based on 5G-V2X
Chi-Chuan Ho and Bo-Hong Huang (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Meng-Ting Wu (NIU, Taiwan); Tin-Yu Wu (National Ilan University, Taiwan)
15:00 Turning Recognition System Using GPS Data for Hang-Gliding Training
Keiichi Tsukasaki, Youji Ochi and Nobukazu Iguchi (Kindai University, Japan)
15:20 A Calculation Method of Degree of Data Indication Regions in First-Person View Videos for Improvement Transportation
Takayuki Abe, Sho Takahashi and Toru Hagiwara (Hokkaido University, Japan)
15:40 Dialogue Acts Classification via RNNs with One-Versus-All Layers Considering Rare Utterances
Haruno Izumi and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:00 Development of iOS Software n-Queens Problem for Education and Its Application for Promotion of Computational Thinking
Yuji Sasaki (Keio University, Japan); Masanori Fukui and Tsukasa Hirahsima (Hiroshima University, Japan)

OS-AIP3: Advanced Image Processing (3)

Room: 5F: Room501
Chairs: Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
14:40 Efficient Implementation of Non-Local Means Image Denoising Algorithm
Jan-Ray Liao and Chau Yeung Chan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
15:00 DNN-based Hyperspectral Image Denoising with Spatio-spectral Pre-training
Tatsuki Itasaka, Ryuji Imamura and Masahiro Okuda (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)
15:20 Efficient Flame Recognition Method Based on a Deep Convolutional Neural Network and Image Processing
Yao-Liang Chung (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan); Hung-Yuan Chung and Che-Wu Chou (National Central University, Taiwan)
15:40 Robust Detection and Recognition of Japanese Traffic Sign in the Complex Scenes Based on Deep Learning
Ryo Hasegawa (University of Ritsumeikan, Japan); Yutaro Iwamoto and Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
16:00 Simulation of Facial Palsy Using Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks
Sota Yaotome, Masataka Seo and Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Naoki Matsushiro (Osaka Police Hospital, Japan)

OS-QOL: Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics

Room: 5F: Room502
Chairs: Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan), Mamoru Iwaki (Niigata University, Japan), Tadaaki Ikehara (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan)
14:40 Bioelectric Potential Measurement for Optimizing Plant Cultivation Environment
Yuki Hasegawa and Masashi Satake (Saitama University, Japan)
15:00 AE Measurement of Greenhouse Strawberry Using Electret Sensor for Activity Monitoring
Kensuke Kageyama (Saitama University, Japan); Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:20 Development of a Home Automation Systems for Sri Lanka Using ARM Cortex M4
Yashodha Chandramalika Karunarathna (Mie University, Japan); Susantha Wijesinghe (Wayamba University, Sri Lanka); Hiroharu Kawanaka (Mie University, Japan)
15:40 Adaptation of the ITU-T E.161 International Standard as Mapping Layout for a Wearable Text-Input Device for the Blind
Julius Sese (Mapua University, Philippines)
16:00 A Voice-controlled Electronics Drawing Canvas Assistive System for People with Cerebral Palsy
Lay Teen Ong (Government Technology Agency, Singapore)

Wednesday, October 16 14:40 - 15:20

OS-PSH: Large Scale Signal Processing in Smart House

Room: 5F: Room503
Chairs: Wen-Hsing Kuo (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan), Huang-Chia Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
14:40 Smoke100k: A Database for Smoke Detection
Hsiang-Yin Cheng, Jia-Li Yin and Bo-Hao Chen (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Zhi-Min Yu (Fuzhou University, China)

Wednesday, October 16 14:40 - 16:20

OS-AIR2: Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (2)

6F: Senri Room A
Chair: Takahiro Uchiya (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:40 Autonomous Drone Guidance and Landing System Using AR/high-accuracy Hybrid Markers
Hideyuki Tanaka and Yoshio Matsumoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
15:00 Dynamic Pattern-Recognition-Based Walking-Speed Adjustment for Stable Biped-Robot Movement Under Changing Surface Conditions
Aiwen Luo (Jinan University, China); Sandip Bhattacharya, Sunandan Dutta and Yoshihiro Ochi (HiSIM Research Center, Hiroshima University, Japan); Mitiko Miura-Mattausch, Hans Mattausch and Tapas Kumar Maiti (Hiroshima University, Japan)
15:20 Integrated Annual Report Readability and Dominance-based Rough Set Theory to Forecast Corporate's Operating Performance
Pamyl Chou, Paul Jehnley Chou and Ming-Fu Hsu (Chinese Culture University, Taiwan); Te-Min Chang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Fu-Hsiang Chen and Sin-Jin Lin (Chinese Culture University, Taiwan)
15:40 Human Factors Challenges in Automated Systems: Applications to Human-Automation Interaction
Husam Muslim (University of Tsukuba & Graduate School of Systems and Information, Japan); Makoto Itoh (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

RWL2: Wireless & RF in CE (2)

6F: Senri Room B
Chair: Ken Sasaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
14:40 Near-Field Wireless Power Transfer System with Efficiency Tracking for Dual-band Applications
Ming-Lung Kung (R. O. C. Air Force Academy, Taiwan); Feng-Yu Chen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
15:00 Repeater Coil Connections for WPT System with Wired Three Coils
Motoki Ishizaki and Atsushi Kurokawa (Hirosaki University, Japan)
15:20 Bluetooth Based Wireless Control for iBeacon and VLC Enabled Lighting
Cong Qiu (Shenzhen Technology University, China); Babar Hussain and Patrick Yue (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Bo XU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST-Qualcomm Optical Wireless Lab, Hong Kong)
15:40 A 39GHz 5-Bit Switch Type Phase Shifter Using 65Nm CMOS Technology
Jeng-Han Tsai, Ku Jung Lin and Hsuan Hsiao (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Wei-Tsung Li (Industry Technology Reasearch Institute, Taiwan)
16:00 Chipless RFID: A Low-cost Consumer Electronics in the Retail Marketplace for Moving Item Detection
Grishma Khadka and Jiewei Feng (Monash University, Australia); Nemai Karmakar (MONASH University, Australia)

OS-ATS: Activation of traditional culture by technology / Sustainable tourism by technology

Room: 6F: Room601
Chairs: Takami Yasuda (Nagoya University, Japan), Koji Oguri (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan), Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:40 Curving Leaves in VR Ikebana
Ayano Miyazaki (Graduate School of Informatics Nagoya University, Japan); Hiroko Ota (Nagoya Branch Ikenobo Society of Floral Art, Japan); Kumiko Iwazaki (Kinjo Gakuin University, Japan); Mayu Urata (Graduate School of Informatics Nagoya University, Japan); Mamoru Endo and Takami Yasuda (Nagoya University, Japan); Masashi Yamada (School of Engeneering Chukyo University, Japan)
15:00 Restoration of Pictures on the Wall of Hakodate Bugyosho Using Projection Mapping
Kazushi Mukaiyama, Toshio Kawashima and Kenichi Kimura (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
15:20 Mashup Local Tourism Resources for Sustainable Tourism by SHOJI Degital Picture-Story Show
Shinya Oguri (Nagoya University, Japan); Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Mayu Urata, Mamoru Endo and Takami Yasuda (Nagoya University, Japan)
15:40 GPS-TonoHime: An Android Application for Explaining Ancient Tomb Information
Yasuyuki Saito (National Institute of Technology, Kisarazu College, Japan); Jun Okuzumi (Shibayama-machi Board of Education, Japan); Norihiko Suzuki (N&S Support Office, Japan)

OS-CAI: Cyber-Physical Systems and Artificial Intelligence

Room: 6F: Room602
Chair: Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia)
14:40 Semantic Interoperability Test Method for Data Schema Comparison with Constrained Application Protocol
Suman Sukhavasi (UPM, Malaysia); Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia); Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Norwati Mustapha and Razali Yaakob (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
15:00 An Estimation Method of Urban Microclimate Using Mobile IoT Environment Sensors
Satoshi Hayashi (Tohoku University, Japan); Hiromu Takahashi (National Institute of Technology Sendai Collage, Japan); Toru Abe (Tohoku University, Japan); Shinji Chiba (National Institute Technology, Sendai, Hirose, Japan); Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku University, Japan)

OS-RAS: Recent Advances in Security & Privacy in Healthcare (Secure-eHealth)

Room: 6F: Room603
Chair: Fazlullah Khan (Abdul Wali Khan University, Pakistan)
14:40 A Policy Recommendation to Resolve the E-Health Privacy Issues Through Non-Functional Requirements
Areeba Akbar and Muzzamil Hussain (University of Management and Technology, Pakistan); Masood Habib (Dalian University of Technology, China)
15:00 Privacy, Security and Usability Within Motivation Apps to Overcome Obesity
Ryan Alturki (Umm Al Qura University, Saudi Arabia); Valérie Gay (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Mohammad Alshehri (Taif University, Saudi Arabia)
15:20 Analysis of an eHealth App Privacy, Security and Usability
Ryan Alturki (Umm Al Qura University, Saudi Arabia); Valérie Gay (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Mohammad Alshehri (Taif University, Saudi Arabia)
15:40 Ontology-based Dynamic and Context-aware Security Assessment Automation for Critical Applications
Waqas Aman (Sultan Qaboos University, Oman); Fazlullah Khan (Abdul Wali Khan University, Pakistan)

OS-STA2: Sensing Technologies and Applications for Consumer Services (2)

Room: 6F: Room604
Chair: Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)
14:40 Fiber Optic Folding Angle Sensors for Origami-Inspired Devices
Hiroshi Yamazaki (SOKA University, Japan); Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka University Japan, Japan)
15:00 Wrist-worn Motion Diagnosis Device for Heavy Metal Guitarists
Soichiro Matsushita (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
15:20 Generalized Principal Motion Analysis: Classification of Sit-to-Stand Motions
15:40 Shear Force Sensor for Soft Material with Built-in Piezoelectric Polymer Films
Fengyu Li (Nagoya University & Graduate School of Engineering, Japan); Yasuhiro Akiyama, Xianglong Wan, Yoji Yamada and Shogo Okamoto (Nagoya University, Japan)
16:00 Cloud Based Detection and Real-Time Communication of Number Coding Violators Through Character Recognition and Image Processing
Julius Sese (Mapua University, Philippines)

Wednesday, October 16 15:20 - 16:20

OS-SSD: Visual Analytics for Sports Sensor Data

Room: 5F: Room503
Chairs: Huang-Chia Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan), Ching-Hung Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
15:20 Towards Perspective-Free Pavement Distress Detection via Deep Learning
Jia-Li Yin, Tzu-Hsuan Peng, Jo-Lan Kuan and Bo-Hao Chen (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
15:40 Semantic Shot Classification in Baseball Videos Based on Similarities of Visual Features
Kaito Hirasawa, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
16:00 Multimodal Retrieval of Similar Soccer Videos Based on Optimal Combination of Multiple Distance Measures
Tomoki Haruyama, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 16 16:30 - 21:00

Bus Tour

Thursday, October 17

Thursday, October 17 9:00 - 9:40

Registration (9:00-14:00)

Thursday, October 17 9:40 - 11:40

OS-CSP1: Cyber Security and Privacy of Consumer Technology Systems (1)

Room: 5F: Science Hall
Chairs: Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India)
9:40 Adversarial Test on Learnable Image Encryption
April Pyone Maung Maung, Warit Sirichotedumrong and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
10:00 PBNM and Economic Incentive Based Framework for Protection Against DDoS Attacks
Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India); Amrita Dahiya (NIT Kurukshetra, India)
10:20 DDoS Detection Framework in Resource Constrained Internet of Things Domain
Pooja Chaudhary and Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India)
10:40 Secure Fine-Grained Multi-Keyword Search with Protection from Key Abusers in the Cloud
Mamta Dabra (National Institute of Technology, India); Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India)
11:00 Secure and Lightweight Firmware Update Framework for IoT Environment
Alexander Yohan, Nai-Wei Lo and Liem Peter Santoso (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

OS-SLP: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life

Room: 5F: Room501
Chairs: Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan), Kazumasa Yamamoto (Chubu University, Japan), Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
9:40 Investigation on Latency Issues and Objective Measurements of Non-Linear Blind Bandwidth Extension
Haruna Miyamoto, Sayaka Shiota and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
10:00 Knowledge Distillation Using Soft and Hard Labels and Annealing for Acoustic Model Training
Yuuki Tachioka (Denso IT Laboratory, Japan)
10:20 Environmental Sounds Recognition with Convolutional-LSTM
Akihisa Komatsu and Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan); Norihide Kitaoka (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
10:40 Evaluation of Real Robot Agent Interface for Spoken Dialogue System
Kazumasa Yamamoto (Chubu University, Japan); Akira Tamagawa and Seiichi Nakagawa (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)

OS-DSC: Data Science and Its Application to Consumer Technology

Room: 5F: Room502
Chairs: Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Yuanyuan Wang (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
9:40 Improving Minimal Gated Unit for Sequential Data
Kazuki Takamura and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
10:00 Online Heterogeneous Mixture Learning for Big Data
Kazuki Seshimo, Satoshi Yamane, Daichi Nishio and Akira Ota (Kanazawa University, Japan)
10:20 Application of IoT Using Neuro-fuzzy Based on Thai Speech Classification to Control Model Hospital Bed with Arduino
Apisith Wongsorn (Thammasat University, Thailand); Krittakom Srijiranon (Faculty of Science and Technology, Thammasat University, Thailand); Narissara Eiamkanitchat (Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Chiang Mai University, Thailand)
10:40 The Proposal of Model Transformation Support Method Based on Model Editing Operation History
Naoto Wada, Yuki Noyori, Hironori Washizaki and Yoshiaki Fukazawa (Waseda University, Japan); Hideyuki Kanuka and Hiroki Ohbayashi (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)
11:00 A Product Recommendation System Based on User Complaint Analysis Using Product Reviews
Terutaka Yoshikawa and Yuanyuan Wang (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Yukiko Kawai (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan)

RMC1: Mobile Computing & Communications (1)

Room: 5F: Room503
Chair: Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
9:40 Wireless LAN Communication with Running Vehicle Access Points
Shoya Kobayashi and Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:00 Synchronization Mechanism for Collision and Against Collision in Densely Deployed Wireless LANs
Kensuke Hiroshima and Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:20 Channel Estimation Method for LTE Downlink MIMO Transmission
Yu-Sun Liu, Shingchern D You and Cheng-Huan Chung (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
10:40 Intensity Modulation Direct Detection Optical Wireless Communication with Nonorthogonal Code Shift Keying
Nobuyoshi Komuro (Chiba University, Japan); Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University, Japan)
11:00 Design of Adaptive Offloading Framework for Video Streaming over 5G NR with Multipath TCP
Heekwang Kim and Kwangsue Chung (Kwangwoon University, Korea (South))

OS-IHP: Informatics of Healthcare & Health Promotion

6F: Senri Room A
Chair: Yi-Chong Zeng (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan)
9:40 Respiration Monitoring of Multiple Car Passengers by Using One Doppler Sensor with ARS
Takutoshi Yamada, Shota Imai, Kazuki Tsuji, Ryota Takao and Yukihiro Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
10:00 Optimized Process Conditions for Plethysmography Measurement Using Multispectral Video
Naoki Kobayashi, Hiroki Kiyozumi and Taichi Ezaki (Saitama Medical University, Japan); Keitaro Ohba (Saitama Medical University, Japan); Masahiro Ishikawa (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
10:20 Discrimination of Brain Activity Using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Signal Change in Prefrontal Cortex During Mental Arithmetic Task
Akira Masuo (Nagoya College of Medical Health and Sports, Japan); Shotaro Kaga and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:40 Utilization of AR Technology for Doctor-patient Communication
Reika Sato and Yi Yao (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
11:00 Asymmetry Recognition of Mammogram Images Based on Convolutional Neural Network
Yi-Chong Zeng (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan)

OS-AAT: Audio and Acoustic Technology

6F: Senri Room B
Chair: Kazuma Hoshi (Nihon University Junior College, Japan)
9:40 Single-Channel Noise Spectral Estimation Based on Compensated Speech Presence Probability
Masaki Kawanaka (National Institute of Technology, Tokuyama College, Japan); Masakazu Une (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Ryoichi Miyazaki (National Institute of Technology, Tokuyama College, Japan)
10:00 Chinese Articulation Disorder-Correcting Application Based on Neural Networks
Chu-Chih Huang and Shanq-Jang Ruan (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Ya-Wen Tu (Sijhih Cathay General Hospital, Taiwan)
10:20 Suppression of Two Noise Sources in the Same Direction by Instantaneous Spectral Subtraction
Kenji Ozawa (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Kanji Watanabe (Akita Prefectural University, Japan); Shuichi Sakamoto (Tohoku University, Japan)
10:40 Modeling of Direct-Sound Transfer Functions in Local Area by Sparse Equivalent Sources
Izumi Tsunokuni, Kakeru Kurokawa, Yusuke Ikeda and Naotoshi Osaka (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
11:00 Using Transistors to Emulate Vacuum Tube Sound Quality Based on Asymmetric Cycle Harmonic Injection Method
Jerry Chun-Fung Li (ADS Engineering Ltd., Hong Kong & Colorado State University, USA)

OS-ICE2: Deep Learning Plus Internet of Things Applications to Consumer Electronics (2)

Room: 6F: Room601
Chair: Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan)
9:40 Motion History and Shape Orientation Based Human Action Analysis
Swe Nwe Nwe Htun (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
10:00 Image-Based Feeding Behavior Detection for Dairy Cow
Kazuhisa Shiiya and Fuminori Otsuka (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Ikuo Kobayashi (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
10:20 Consumer Technology Perspective of a Trinomial Random Walk Model
Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Pyke Tin (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan)
10:40 Handwritten Character Segmentation in Tablet Based Application
Myat Thiri Wai (Graduate School of Engineering, University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Mitsuhiro Yokota (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Khin Mya (University of Computer Studies (UCSY) & University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
11:00 Shorter Commuincation-Path Generation Scheme for Robot Swarms
Soe Soe Hlaing (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Geunho Lee (University of Miyazaki & Ohnuma Robo & Design LLC, Japan); Takeshi Okuno (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

OS-ADE2: Actual Data Science and Engineering for Enhancement of Human Abilities and Social Infrastructure (2)

Room: 6F: Room602
Chairs: Maiku Abe (Hokkaido University, Japan), Yuki Wakuda (Hokkaido University, Japan)
9:40 Region-based Distress Classification of Road Infrastructures via CNN Without Region Annotation
Naoki Ogawa, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
10:00 Detection of Distress Region from Subway Tunnel Images via U-net-based Deep Semantic Segmentation
An Wang, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
10:20 Estimation of Drilling Energy from Tunnel Cutting Face Image Based on Online Learning
Kentaro Yamamoto, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
10:40 Clustering Method of 3D Point Cloud of Muck-Pile Based on Connectivity of Adjacent Surface
Hidehiko Shishido and Zha Wanzhi (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Hyongdoo Jang and Youhei Kawamura (Curtin University, Australia); Yoshinari Kameda and Itaru Kitahara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
11:00 Risk-Sharing Model of Foot-and-Mouth Disease Outbreak in Japan
Maiku Abe (Hokkaido University, Japan)
11:20 Trip Planning Query Based on Partial Sequenced Route Algorithm
Myint Myint Sein and Myat Thiri Khine (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar); Wai Mar Lwin (UCSY, Myanmar)

OS-DSE: Devices and Software with ECHONET Lite (ISO/IEC 14543-4-3)

Room: 6F: Room603
Chairs: Hidekazu Suzuki (Meijo University, Japan), Takashi Murakami (Panasonic Corporation, Japan)
9:40 A Self-Consumption Control by an EcoCute in ECHONET Lite Network
Yuki Ogawa, Akihiro Toda, Yuta Morizane and Satoko Sakajo (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
10:00 Implementation of Cooperation Between Heterogeneous IoT Devices Using iHAC Hub
Kosuke Hayashi and Hidekazu Suzuki (Meijo University, Japan)
10:20 An oneM2M Interworking Proxy Entity for ECHONET Lite Protocol
Cu Van Pham (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yuto Lim (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) & School of Information Science, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
10:40 Investigation of Home Routers with Connectivity Issues and Proposal for Improving Interconnectivity
Moe Hamamoto and Takashi Murakami (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Hiroshi Sugimura and Masao Isshiki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:00 Improvement of the Device Descriptions of ECHONET Lite by Adding Version Specific Information
Hiroyuki Fujita and Hiroshi Sugimura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan); Moe Hamamoto (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Masao Isshiki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:20 Deployment and Evaluation of Elite, an Open Source Implementation of ECHONET Lite for Micro-controllers
Marios Sioutis (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Kohei Oura, Junichi Nakagawa and Ryuichi Nakata (Comany Inc, Japan)

OS-HPL: Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical and Life Support Technologies

Room: 6F: Room604
Chairs: Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan), Shenglin Mu (Ehime University, Japan), Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
9:40 Image Similarity Check of Nailfold Capillary by Template Matching
Sayaka Suga and Aoi Otomo (Osaka University, Japan); Hieyong Jeong (Chonnam National University, Korea (South)); Yuko Ohno (Osaka University, Japan)
10:00 Class Participation Support System on an Avatar Robot for Long-term Absent Students
10:20 Development and Evaluation of a Training Device for People with Parkinson's Disease
Satomi Kitabatake and Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:40 Empirical Analysis of Pre-schoolers' Daily Physical Activity in Unconstrained Environment for Home IoT
Saori Tanaka (Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan); Masahiro Kuroda (Goleta Networks co., ltd., Japan)
11:00 Monitoring System for the Elderly on Staircase Using Passive RFID Sensor Tags
Wattana Banno (Soka University, Japan)
11:20 Impact of Characteristics of Noise Added to Auditory Stimulus on Auditory Steady-State Response
Kaishi Monobe, Atsushi Matsubara and Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

Thursday, October 17 11:40 - 12:40

Lunch

Rooms: 5F: Life Hall (Poster Booth), 5F: Life Hall (Demo! Booth), 5F: Room502, 6F: Senri Room A, 6F: Senri Room B, 6F: Room601, 6F: Room602, 6F: Room603, 6F: Room604

Senior Elevation

Room: 5F: Room501

Young Professional Event

Room: 5F: Room503

Thursday, October 17 12:40 - 14:20

POS2: Poster (2)

Room: 5F: Life Hall (Poster Booth)
Chair: Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
Development of High Speed Flashing Line Display Using Eyeball Movement
A Low-Hardware-Complexity Rate Control Scheme for High Efficiency Video Coding
Jui-Hung Hsieh (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Initialization for Multichannel Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Using Nonnegative Independent Component Analysis
Profile Expression Recognition with Head-Mounted Spherical Camera
Lei Peng and Li Jianfeng (Southwest University, China); Yuhao Shan (Hiroshima City University, Japan); Tong Chen (Southwest University, China); Shigang Li (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
Performance Improvement of Prosody-Controlled Voice Conversion by Language Model Adaptation
Kazuya Saeki, Masaharu Kato and Tetsuo Kosaka (Yamagata University, Japan)
Single-Shot High Dynamic Range Imaging with Spatially Varying Exposures Considering Hue Distortion
Chihiro Go, Yuma Kinoshita, Sayaka Shiota and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
A Simple Identification Method for Differentiating Between Ambient and Target Speech
Yumi Wakita, Naoto Kosaka and Kohei Kido (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
Comparison of the Number of Training Data for Pix2Pix Voice Conversion System
Hirokazu Akadomari, Yuhi Sato and Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
High Attenuated Audio-Beam Based on Near-Focused Sideband Wave with Parametric Array Loudspeakers
Makoto Shimokata (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Masato Nakayama (Osaka Sangyo University & Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Acoustic Space-Sharing Based on Bass Tempo Synchronization with Parametric Loudspeakers and Subwoofer
Naoto Shimada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Masato Nakayama (Osaka Sangyo University & Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
The Effect of the Mixture Ratio of Audible Positioning Signal and Music on the Signal and Sound Quality
Taisei Suzuki and Satoki Ogiso (National Institute of Technology, Gifu College, Japan)
Mobile Based Heterogeneous Cluster System for a Real-time Multiview-HEVC Decoder Using Machine Learning
Wei Liu, Yong Beom Cho and Mee Zee Lee (Konkuk University, Korea (South))
The Impact of "Surround Sound on Eye and Head Movement While Watching Moving Images
Yasuyoshi Kobayashi, Shinya Mochiduki and Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai University, Japan)
Improved Chord Recognition Using Synthetic Data Generation by Robot
Gerelmaa Byambatsogt and Gou Koutaki (Kumamoto University, Japan); Lodoiravsal Choimaa (National University of Mongolia, Mongolia)
Comparison of STOI-type Intermediate Feature for Listening Difficulty Rating Prediction Model
Keita Noguchi, Yosuke Kobayashi and Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Kiyohiro Kurisu (TOA Corporation, Japan)
Detailed Evaluation of a Wind Noise Reduction Method Using DNN for 3D Audio Navigation System Audio Augmented Reality for Bicycles
Toya Kitagawa (Yamagata University & Panasonic, Japan); Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
Proposal of the Interactive Robot' Eyes to Realize Eye Contact Between Human and a Robot
Tomoki Miyamoto and Yuki Kurosawa (Tokai University, Japan); Tsanming Ou (University of Tokai, Japan); Yuko Hoshino (TOKAI University, Japan); Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai University, Japan)
Tag-based Video Retrieval with Social Tag Relevance Learning
Hiroshi Takeda, Soh Yoshida and Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University, Japan)
Multivariate Analysis of Effect of Snow Quality on Speech Intelligibility
Shuto Shibata and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
Effects of Mounting Position on Throat Microphone Speech Recognition
Takahito Suzuki (Shizuoka University & Graduate School of Integrated Science and Technology, Japan); Jun Ogata (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan); Takashi Tsunakawa, Masafumi Nishida and Masafumi Nishimura (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Pinpoint Active Noise Control Using Audio Spot Generated with Multiple Parametric Speakers
Hiroyuki Aida (Yamagata Uiversity, Japan); Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
A System That Reproduces the Sound Environment of a Classical House to Experience It Retroactively
Manabu Ishihara and Ryuichi Oshima (National Institute of Technology, Oyama College, Japan)
A Fusion Method for Low-Illumination Color Image Enhancement on CIELUV Space
Su-Ling Lee (Chang-Jung Christian University, Taiwan); Chien-Cheng Tseng (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
SCDP: Smart Contract-based Decentralized Privacy System for Securing Data Ownership Management
Yunmin He (Fuzhou University, China); Yu-Chi Chen and Zhong-Yi Guo (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Raylin Tso (National Chengchi University, Taiwan); Shaozhen Ye (Fuzhou University, China)
The Implementation of Traffic Analytics Using Deep Learning and Big Data Technology with Garuda Smart City Framework
Suhono Harso (Indonesia); Hidayat Fadhil (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia); Iqbal Ahmad Dahlan (Institut Teknologi Bandung & LPDP Kemenkeu, Indonesia); Faqih Hamami (Telkom University, Indonesia)
Design of a Drifting Camera System for Screening of Sewer Pipelines
Shunta Shimizu and Hiroaki Sawano (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Feature Analysis for Non Formal Education Project in Myanmar
Mie Tin (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
Performance Evaluation of E-IoT of the Grid Company with Dedicated and Public Service Classification
Tao Ma (Nari Group Corporation, China); Liu Jinsuo (State Grid Electric Power Research Institute, China); Gaofeng Zhao (NARI Group Corporation ( State Grid Electric Power Research Institute ), China); Feng Tian, Dapeng Li and Yongan Guo (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Parking Space Detection Using Complemented-ULBP Background Subtraction
Linn Linn Thike (University of Computer Studies, Yangon & UCSY, Myanmar); Thin Lai Lai Thein (UCSY, Myanmar)
A Novel Data Packing Technique for QC-LDPC Decoder Architecture Applied to NAND Flash Controller
Longyu Ma, Hong-fu Chou and Chiu Wing Sham (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Design of Data Reduction Approach for AIoT on Embedded Edge Node
Kuei-Chung Chang and Ming-Han Chiang (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
Evaluation of Flexible Name Autoconfiguration for IoT Devices in IPv6 Network
Tomohiro Yanase and Hidekazu Suzuki (Meijo University, Japan)
3D-CLDNN: An Effective Architecture on Deep Neural Network for sEMG-Based Lower Limb Abnormal Recognition
Ji-Cun Huang, Shanq-Jang Ruan and Wei-Chun Hsu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yan-Tong Liu (Institute For Information Industry, Taiwan); Chih-Hao Hsu (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan)
Temporal Change by Measurement of Swallowing Sound
Shun Maruyama, Yutaka Suzuki, Morimasa Tanimoto, Keisuke Masuyama and Mari Takahashi (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Osamu Sakata (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Motoki Arakawa (University of Yamanashi Hospital, Japan); Masayuki Morisawa (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
Determining the Influence of Viscosity on Quantitative Indicators of Swallowing Function Using Ultrasound Video Processing
Takato Matsuzaki, Yutaka Suzuki, Morimasa Tanimoto, Keisuke Masuyama and Mari Takahashi (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Motoki Arakawa (University of Yamanashi Hospital, Japan); Osamu Sakata (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Masayuki Morisawa (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
Activity Prediction Using LSTM in Smart Home
Yegang Du (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yuto Lim (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) & School of Information Science, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Estimation of Number of Chewing Strokes and Swallowing Events by Using LSTM-CTC and Throat Microphone
Muhammad Mehedi Billah (Graduate School of Integrated Science and Technology, Shizuoka University, Japan); Taiju Abe and Akihiro Nakamura (Shizuoka University, Japan); Takato Saito and Daizo Ikeda (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Urban Sensing Research Group, Research Laboratories, Japan); Hiroshi Mineno and Masafumi Nishimura (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Preliminary Assessment for the Development of CADe System for Brain Tumor in MRI Images Utilizing Transfer Learning in Xception Model
Daisuke Hirahara (Kagoshima Medical Professional College, Japan)
Motion Sensing Eyewear for Daily Healthcare Monitoring
Soichiro Matsushita and Ryo Kaneshima (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
Code Readability Metric for PHP
Cho Mon, Mie Tin and Su Hlaing (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar)
Performance Evaluation of CAN FD with Bipolar Coding in the Data Phase for Reduced Wiring
Takeyuki Shishido and Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)

DEM2: Demo! (2)

Room: 5F: Life Hall (Demo! Booth)
Chair: Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
Audio-based Early Warning System of Sound Events on the Road for Improving the Safety of Hearing-Impaired People
Midoriko Chatbot: LSTM-based Emotional 3D Avatar
Yu-Ting Wan, Cheng-Chun Chiu, Pao-Chi Chang and Kai-Wen Liang (National Central University, Taiwan)
Development of Biofeedback Device for Improvement of Muscle Endurance Using Muscle Fatigue Index
Tadaaki Ikehara (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan); Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
Voice-Input Multimedia Information Retrieval System Based on Text-to-image GAN
Rintaro Yanagi, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Enhance Physical and Mental Well-being of Game Players in a Endless Running Game
Sunee Sae-Lao (Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Pujana Paliyawan, Ruck Thawonmas and Tomohiro Harada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Towards an Angry-Birds-like Game System for Promoting Mental Well-being of Players Using Art-Therapy-embedded PCG
Zhou Fang (Tsukuba University, Japan); Pujana Paliyawan, Ruck Thawonmas and Tomohiro Harada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
User Interface Using Arm Motion for Consumer Device
Yugo Nakamura and Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, Japan)
Ultra-low Power Human Motion Detection Sensor Using Electrostatic Induction and Demonstration of Contactless Remote Light Switch
Hiroshi Fuketa and Yukinori Morita (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)

Thursday, October 17 17:00 - 18:00

Keynote by Dr. Toshio Fukuda (HILTON OSAKA)

Research and Human Networks

Thursday, October 17 18:00 - 21:00

Award Banquet (HILTON OSAKA)

Friday, October 18

Friday, October 18 9:00 - 9:40

Registration (9:00-14:00)

Friday, October 18 9:40 - 11:40

OS-CSP2: Cyber Security and Privacy of Consumer Technology Systems (2)

Room: 5F: Science Hall
Chairs: Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India), Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
9:40 Process-Based Intrusion Detection Method for IoT System with MQTT Protocol
10:00 An Authentication-Centric Multi-Layered Security Model for Data Security in IoT-Enabled Biomedical Applications
Vidyadhar Aski (Manipal University Jaipur, India); Bharat Sarkar and Shashank Gupta (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, India)
10:20 Quantitative Evaluation of Hajime with Secondary Infectivity in Response to Mirai's Infection Situation
Hiroaki Tanaka, Shingo Yamaguchi and Mikami Monika (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
10:40 Study of Dynamically User-Changeable Multiple Infrared Marker Patterns
Shu Sorimachi and Mitsunori Matsushita (Kansai University, Japan)
11:00 MQTT-driven Remote Temperature Monitoring System for IoT-based Smart Homes
Megha Quamara (National Institute of Technology, India); Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India); Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

OS-CER: Consumer Electronics Meets Robotics

Room: 5F: Room501
Chairs: Sarthak Pathak (The University of Tokyo, Japan), Atsushi Yamashita (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
9:40 Advanced Adaptive Cruise Control Considering Reaction Time of Following Driver
Hanwool Woo and Hirokazu Madokoro (Akita Prefectural University, Japan); Kazuhito Sato (Akita Prefecture University, Japan); Yusuke Tamura (University of Tokyo, Japan); Atsushi Yamashita and Hajime Asama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:00 Weakly Supervised Approach to Defect Detection in Concrete Structures Using Hammering Test
Jun Younes Louhi Kasahara (The University of Toyko, Japan); Hiromitsu Fujii (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Atsushi Yamashita and Hajime Asama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:20 Estimation of Cone Index from Water Content and Soil Types Obtained from Hyperspectral Images
Norihiro Yamauchi and Shota Chikushi (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Yusuke Tamura (University of Tokyo, Japan); Hiroshi Yamakawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Keiji Nagatani (Tohoku University, Japan); Hiromitsu Fujii (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Yuya Sakai, Takumi Chiba, Shingo Yamamoto and Kazuhiro Chayama (Fujita Corporation, Japan); Atsushi Yamashita and Hajime Asama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:40 Robust Reflection Removal Against Accumulated Error by Using Stereo Camera System
Lei Jiang and Hiroshi Higuchi (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Hiromitsu Fujii (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Atsushi Yamashita and Hajime Asama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
11:00 Improving 3D Measurement Accuracy in Epipolar Directions via Trinocular Spherical Stereo
11:20 Cost-effective and Robust Visual Based Localization with Consumer-level Cameras at Construction Sites
Runqiu Bao and Ren Komatsu (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Renato Miyagusuku (Utsunomiya University, Japan); Masaki Chino (Hazama-Ando Corporation, Japan); Atsushi Yamashita and Hajime Asama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

OS-MCI: Methodologies and Case Studies of IoT Deployment

Room: 5F: Room502
Chairs: Takeshi Yashiro (Toyo University & YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan), Satoshi Asano (Faculty of Information Networking for Innovation and Design and Other Facilities, Toyo University, Japan)
9:40 System Design for Internet of Things Assisted Urban Aquaponics Farming
Chao-Hsien Lee and Jhih-Hao Jhang (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
10:00 Development of an Interactive IoT Area Network Simulator
Yoshiki Makino (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yuto Lim (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) & School of Information Science, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
10:20 Generalize IoT Device's Client Application with Virtual Machine
Hiroki Kawakami and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)

RMC2: Mobile Computing & Communications (2)

Room: 5F: Room503
Chair: Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
9:40 Dynamic Signal Measurement of Walking Person with Wrist Device in Intra-body Communication
Rikuma Ashizawa, Kenta Nezu and Mitsuru Shinagawa (Hosei University, Japan); Kyoji Ohashi and Ken Seo (Nippon Signal Co., Ltd., Japan)
10:00 Route Control for Vehicle Access Point for Pedestrian
Ryota Miyazaki (Nagoya Univerity, Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:20 A Study of Capacity Loss from Localization Error in MIMO Channel Using Leaky Coaxial Cable
Junjie Zhu, Yafei Hou and Satoshi Denno (Okayama University, Japan); Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
10:40 User Cooperative Mobility for High Throughput in Multiple Ad-Hoc Networks
Kousuke Okumura and Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
11:00 Capacity Analysis of Two-Layer Small-Data-Packet Networks with Massive Number of Nanoscale Sensor Nodes
Shoma Nishibori (Nagoya University, Japan); Yukihiro Tadokoro (Toyota Central R&d Labs., Inc., Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
11:20 A Universal VLC Modulator for Retrofitting LED Lighting and Signage
Babar Hussain (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Cong Qiu (Shenzhen Technology University, China); Patrick Yue (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

REM: Embedded Technologies

6F: Senri Room A
Chair: Abhishek Sharma (The LNM Institute of Information Technology, India)
9:40 FPGA Implementation of Handwritten Number Recognition Using Artificial Neural Network
Harsh Mittal and Abhishek Sharma (The LNM Institute of Information Technology, India); Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia)
10:00 The Development of Management System Which Counts the Number of the Remaining Laps for Track Competitions
Keita Nakajima (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College & Advanced Course, Japan); Ryoji Uchiyama (Nagano National College of Technology, Japan); Koichi Karasawa and Kazuki Ashida (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Nagano College, Japan)
10:20 Preventing Method of Malfunctions by Implementing Fingerprint Reader Active Signal to NFC Controller
Hideto Horikoshi (Lenovo & Yamato Development Laboratory, Japan)
10:40 Fertilizer Management System for A Compact Hydroponic Planter
Kaoru Uehara and Akashi Satoh (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Hiromichi Ikeda (The University of Electro- Communications, Japan)
11:00 Tolerating Aging-Induced Timing Violations via Configurable Approximations
Toshinori Sato and Tomoaki Ukezono (Fukuoka University, Japan)
11:20 An Examination Method of Mergeable Memory Page Distribution for Memory Deduplication
Masahito Shiba (Ryukoku University, Japan)

OS-DRR: Practical Issues, Systems & Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction

6F: Senri Room B
Chairs: Kazuya Sugiyasu (Tohoku University, Japan), Nobuhide Yokota (Tohoku University, Japan)
9:40 A Narrow-Area Specific Messaging System for Tsunami Evacuation
Naoki Kobayashi and Tatsuya Yamazaki (Niigata University, Japan)
10:00 Evaluation of Evacuation Guidance by Robots Using Multi-Agent Simulation
Takahiro Uchiya, Ryuta Sugie and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:20 Method of Decreasing Dead Angle Zone Under the Tsunami Evacuation Patrol Used by UAVs
Kazuya Sugiyasu (Tohoku University, Japan); Hideyuki Takahashi (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan); Nobuhide Yokota (Tohoku University, Japan); Kenichi Sugiyama and Kiyomi Onodera (SoLa & Co., Japan)

RSG: Smart Grid & CE

Room: 6F: Room601
Chair: Hisayoshi Sugiyama (Osaka City University, Japan)
9:40 Smart Lighting Control and Services Using Visible Light Communication and Bluetooth
Babar Hussain (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Cong Qiu (Shenzhen Technology University, China); Patrick Yue (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
10:00 NI LabVIEW-Based Solar Power Recording Device for Optimizing PV Modules with Fixed Orientation and Tilt to Capture Maximum Solar Irradiance with Respect to Magnetic Declination
Stanley Glenn E Brucal (Asia Pacific College & De La Salle University, Philippines); Leonardo Samaniego Jr., Samuel Candava, Queennie Richelle Mendoza and Raisa Fatima Nasara (Asia Pacific College, Philippines)
10:20 Smart Table Applications Based on Magnetic Resonance Wireless Power Transfer
Li Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); Caroline Tjoe (Lynbrook High School, USA); Jian Kang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST-Qualcomm Optical Wireless Lab, Hong Kong); Patrick Yue (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
10:40 Estimation of Power Consumption of ICT Devices Based on Network Traffic
Hayato Abe (Tohoku University & Graduate School of Information Sciences, Japan); Misumi Hata, Muhammad Alfian Amrizal, Satoru Izumi, Toru Abe and Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku University, Japan)

OS-VHS: Virtual Reality and Monitoring for Health and Safety

Room: 6F: Room602
Chairs: Romuald Jolivot (Bangkok University, Thailand), Worawat Choensawat (BU, Thailand)
9:40 VR-based Eye and Head Motion Collection for Modeling Their Coordination
Jun'ichi Murakami and Ikuhisa Mitsugami (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
10:00 An Early Prediction on Mild Cognitive Impairment Using Point-to-point Reaching Task in a Virtual Reality
Sieun Choi, Soonchan Hong, ChanYoung Jung, DongRyun Shin, Jihun Kim and Jaehyo Kim (Handong Global University, Korea (South))
10:20 Kinect V2 Based Real-Time Motion Comparison with Re-targeting and Color Code Feedback
Chuan-Kai Yang and Richard Tondowidjojo (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

Friday, October 18 11:40 - 12:40

Lunch

Rooms: 5F: Life Hall (Poster Booth), 5F: Life Hall (Demo! Booth), 5F: Room503, 6F: Senri Room A, 6F: Senri Room B, 6F: Room601, 6F: Room602, 6F: Room603, 6F: Room604

Senior Elevation

Room: 5F: Room501

Fellow Elevation Tutorial

Room: 5F: Room502

Friday, October 18 12:40 - 14:20

POS3: Poster (3)

Room: 5F: Life Hall (Poster Booth)
Chair: Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
A Magnetic Field Sensor Array as an Universal Smart Home Control Device
Phil Meier, Kris Rohrmann and Oussama Ferhi (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Marvin Sandner (Ostfalia Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften, Germany); Marcus Prochaska (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
A Digital Picture Story System with Touch Operation -Development and Evaluation via Workshop-
Masataka Murata, Keita Ushida and Qiu Chen (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Proposal of a New Application Method of 4K Editing Technology to Sports Video
Image Based Deep Learning Model for Movie Trailer Genre Classification
Chih-Hsun Chou and Po Chung Jen (Chung Hua University, Taiwan)
Automatic Text Line Segmentation Directly in JPEG Compressed Document Images
Bulla Rajesh (Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad, India); Mohammed Javed (Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Allahabad, India); P. Nagabhushan (Mysore University, India)
Image Classification on Projection Based Multilayer Sparse Representation
Hirakawa Tomoya (National Institute of Technology, Kurume College); Yoshimitsu Kuroki (National Institute of Technology, Kurume College, Japan)
A Study on a Combination of Sparse Coding and Dictionary Learning Algorithms for Sparse Super-Resolution
Yoshitaka Mikuni, Shin Kawai and Hajime Nobuhara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
The Effect of Viewing Position by Changing Display Resolution and Display Size
Reiko Koyama, Shinya Mochiduki and Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai University, Japan)
Improving Robustness of Authentication System Based on Pinna Related Transfer Function
Shunji Itani and Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan); Shunsuke Kita (Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
Speech Source Discrimination Method for Plural Voice User Interfaces Environment
Tatsuhiko Imaizumi and Takahiro Yoshida (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Visual and Auditory Impression for Virtual Reality Space Expressed by Panoramic Image and Impulse Response Signal
Ayumi Ishikawa (National Institute of Technology, Gifu College, Japan)
Generating Hand Contour Images with Information of the Fingers Curled Using a Colored Glove
Noriaki Fujishima, Kotaro Moriuchi, Shun Nishikori and Takeru Iwasaki (Natinal Institute of Technology, Matsue College, Japan)
Hybrid Method for Out-of-Band Emission Reduction of OFDM Signal
Tomonori Tanaka and Masaya Ohta (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Evaluation of the Electric Field Distribution During Bending for Wearable Two-Dimensional Communication Sheets in the 2.4-GHz Band
Ibuki Uda and Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan)
Digital Watermarks for LLVM Intermediate Representation
Ryoga Nagayama, Lu Chen and Hiroyuki Inaba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
Filter-and-Forward Relay with Self-Energy Recycling in Frequency-Selective Channels
Junta Furukawa, Teruyuki Miyajima and Yoshiki Sugitani (Ibaraki University, Japan)
A Reversible Data Hiding Scheme Using Difference Values Based on Similarity Between Adjacent Pixels
Hinata Seguchi and Shoko Imaizumi (Chiba University, Japan)
Design of High Gain Low Noise Amplifier with Current-Reuse Technology for UWB Systems
Rong-Song Li, Hsiu-Chuan Chien, Ren-Yuan Huang and Ro-Min Weng (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
Transmission Capacity Analysis in Vehicular Relay Assisted Device-to-Device Communication
Shahela Akter (Rajshahi University of Engineering & Technology, Bangladesh); Md Munjure Mowla (Edith Cowan University, Australia); Md Kamal Hosain (Rajshahi University of Engineering & Technology, Bangladesh); Tahasin Ahmed Fahim (Rajshahi University of Enginnering & Technology, Bangladesh)
Reputation for Blockchain Based Distributed Auction
Omori Ryo and Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
Encoding Content-Based Similarity in IPFS Pointer Names
Ryota Nagaoka (Muroran Institute of Technology & DataScienceLab, Japan); Junichi Kishigami and Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
An Efficient Hardware Implementation of Radix-16 Montgomery Multiplication
Bien-Cuong Nguyen (The University of Electro - Communications, Japan); Cong-Kha Pham (University of Electro-Communications (UEC), Japan)
LED Lighting Arrangement for Spatially Parallel Signal Transmission in Visible Light Communication
Quantitative Performance Evaluation of PL PUF and RO PUF with ASIC Implementation
Yusuke Nozaki and Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo University, Japan)
Proposal for User Authentication Method Combining Random Number and Password
Yuga Watanabe and Hidekazu Suzuki (Meijo University, Japan); Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Akira Watanabe (Meijo University, Japan)
The Design of Wireless Power Transformer for Electronic Flower Pot
Chia-Yang Liu and Chih-Lung Hsiao (Lunghwa University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Scalability and Performance Evaluation of GA Based Modeling Analysis for RO PUF
Taichi Umeda, Yusuke Nozaki and Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo University, Japan)
A Reversible Data Hiding Scheme for Printing with Special Color Inks Using Digital Halftoning
Minagi Ueda and Shoko Imaizumi (Chiba University, Japan)
A Fast Diagnosis for Classification of Re-Used Li-Ion Batteries for PV & EV Systems Based on the ANN Estimation Technique
Minella Bezha (Doshisha University, Japan); Naoto Nagaoka (Doshisha University, unknown)
All-Digital Current-Sensorless Multi-Mode DC-DC Converter for Battery Powered Applications
Guan Shen Yao and Yi-Yang Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Chien-Hung Tsai and Chun-Yu Chen (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan); Kai-Yu Hu and Kuan-Hua Lai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Design of Delta-Sigma Modulators for DC/AC Inverters
Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima University, Japan); Hiroshi Tsukamoto (ACCESS CO., LTD., Japan); Shenjian Wang (Hiroshima University, Japan)
A Prototype of a Motor-Learning Support System Using a Motion-Capture Device
Jun Inagaki (Hokkaido University of Science, Japan); Toshihiro Nakajima (Hokkaido University of Education, Japan); Hirokazu Haruna, Keisuke Kon, Yoichiro Sato and Sadayuki Hongo (Hokkaido University of Science, Japan)
New Evaluation Method for One-point Body-Braille
Satoshi Ohtsuka (National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Gunma College, Japan)
Detection of Swallowing Times Using a Commercial RGB-D Camera
Jun Yoshida and Keiko Kozawa (The University of Shiga Prefecture, Japan); Sueyoshi Moritani (Kusatsu General Hospital, Japan); Shin-ichi Sakamoto, Osamu Sakai and Shigeyuki Miyagi (The University of Shiga Prefecture, Japan)
Low-Cost Color-Sensitive Optical Sensor and Its Calibration by Neural Network
Shinya Ueno (Checkers Co., Ltd., Japan); Osamu Sakai (The University of Shiga Prefecture, Japan)
Motion Capture System by Spatio-Temporal Integration of Multiple Kinects
Takashi Morimoto and Ikuhisa Mitsugami (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
Indoor Positioning Method Based on BLE Location Fingerprint with Statistics Approach
Masatoshi Nakano (Chiba University & Graduate School of Engineering, Japan); Nobuyoshi Komuro and Kazuhiko Kawamoto (Chiba University, Japan)
Duty-Cycle Control Achieving High Packet Delivery Ratio in Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
Kohei Tomita (Chiba University & Graduate School of Engineering, Japan); Nobuyoshi Komuro (Chiba University, Japan)
Estimation of Distance to Wall Surface Using Omnidirectional Speaker
Detection of Bending Motion at Waist of Kitchen Workers by Using a Single Commercial Accelerometer
Ryosuke Tsuji, Shigeyuki Miyagi and Osamu Sakai (The University of Shiga Prefecture, Japan); Katsumi Furuta (Yoshinoya Co., Ltd, Japan)
Development of a Device for the Eustachian Tube Function Test
Yutaka Suzuki (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Osamu Sakata (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Shun'ichi Imamura (Imamura ENT Clinic, Japan); Naoto Shimura, Shun Maruyama, Takato Matsuzaki and Masayuki Morisawa (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
Blood Phantom for Non-invasive Blood Glucose Measurements via Bioelectromagnetic Response
Dairoku Muramatsu (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
High Precision Data Acquisition and Feedback Control Module for Thread Breakage in the Sewing Machine
Harshit Gaur (SRM IST, India); Aman Malhotra (SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India); Mayur Mahendra Patil (North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA)

Friday, October 18 12:40 - 13:40

Tutorial (3) by Dr. Kenichi Kanatani

Better Technical English Writing
Room: 5F: Science Hall

Friday, October 18 14:30 - 16:00

Poster / Demo! Award Ceremony & Closing Ceremony

Rooms: 6F: Senri Room A, 6F: Senri Room B