Program for 13th European Conference on Synthetic Aperture Radar

Tuesday, March 30

09:00-09:10   Welcome          
09:10-09:40   K1: Keynote 1: 20 Years after SRTM          
09:40-10:10   K2: Keynote 2: N.N.          
10:10-10:40   K3: Keynote 3: RADARSAT Constellation Mission          
10:40-10:50   Introduction to EUSAR 2020          
10:50-11:20 Coffee Break            
11:20-13:00   A.1: RADARSAT-2 / RADARSAT Constellation Mission (RCM) (invited) B.1: Space Missions: Products, Experiments, Verifications, ... I C.1: Advances in Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (invited) D.1: Tomography & Topography E.1: Maritime/Ocean Applications (Invited)  
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break            
14:00-15:40   A.2: ALOS-2 (invited) B.2: Space Missions: Products, Experiments, Verifications, ... II C.2: ISAR D.2: Tomographic SAR (invited) E.2: Maritime Applications  
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break            
16:10-17:50   A.3: COSMO-SkyMed (invited) B.3: European Space Agency's Multi-frequency SAR Missions (invited) C.3: Comparison between SAR, SAS and Sonography (invited) D.3: MTI, GMT, and Moving Targets E.3: SAR Applications for Land, Vegitation, and Surveillance  
18:30-21:00 P: Poster            

Wednesday, March 31

09:00-10:40   A.4: TanDEM-X: The DEM Mission with Innovative Applications I (Invited) B.4: SAR Concepts & Simulators C.4: Polarimetry I (invited) D.4: Multidimensional Imagery from Multichannel SAR Data (invited) E.4: Ocean Waves and Currents, Oil  
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break            
11:10-12:50   A.5: TanDEM-X: The DEM Mission with Innovative Applications II (Invited) B.5: Space SAR Missions and Systems C.5: Polarimetry II (invited) D.5: Remote Sensing and Application E.5: Snow, Ice, and Glacier I  
12:50-14:00 Lunch Break            
14:00-15:40   A.6: Calibration B.6: Image Filtering, Enhancement, and Correction C.6: Polarimetry D.6: Interferometry I E.6: Snow, Ice, and Glacier II  
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break            
16:10-17:50   A.7: Challenges for next generation SAR: The micro-SAR trend (invited) B.7: Change Detection C.7: Ionosphere, Wave Propagation, Refection Effects D.7: Interferometry II E.7: Advanced SAR Methods for Snow and Ice Observations (invited)  
19:00-22:00             Conference Dinner

Thursday, April 1

09:00-10:40   A.8: Airborne & Ground Based SAR Systems I B.8: SAR Automated Object Recognition (via Machine/Deep Learning) (invited) C.8: Advanced Processing Techniques I D.8: Vegetation Structure Measurement by means of multi-baseline SAR (invited) E.8: Advanced SAR Technology  
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break            
11:10-12:50   A.9: Airborne & Ground Based SAR Systems II B.9: Classification via ML/DL C.9: Advanced Processing Techniques II D.9: Sparse, MIMO, Distributed, and Circular-SAR E.9: Advanced SAR Modes & Techniques  
12:50-14:00 Lunch Break            
14:00-15:40   A.10: Status Report PAZ B.10: Classification and Feature Extraction C.10: Advanced Technology & Concepts D.10: Bi-, Multistatic, and Passive SAR E.10: SAR Processing and Correction  
15:40-16:00   Awards Presentation and Closing Remarks          

Tuesday, March 30

Tuesday, March 30 9:00 - 9:10

Welcome

Room: hall 1

Tuesday, March 30 9:10 - 9:40

K1: Keynote 1: 20 Years after SRTM

Room: hall 1

Tuesday, March 30 9:40 - 10:10

K2: Keynote 2: N.N.

Room: hall 1

Tuesday, March 30 10:10 - 10:40

K3: Keynote 3: RADARSAT Constellation Mission

Room: hall 1

Tuesday, March 30 10:40 - 10:50

Introduction to EUSAR 2020

Room: hall 1

Tuesday, March 30 10:50 - 11:20

Coffee Break

Room: Forum

Tuesday, March 30 11:20 - 13:00

A.1: RADARSAT-2 / RADARSAT Constellation Mission (RCM) (invited)

Room: hall 1
Chairs: Ron Caves (MDA Corporation, Canada), Alan Thompson (MDA, Canada)
11:20 RADARSAT-2 Update on Operations and Image Quality
Ron Caves (MDA Corporation, Canada)
11:40 The RADARSAT Constellation: Mission Overview and Status
12:00 RADARSAT Constellation Mission: Image Quality and Calibration Status
Alan Thompson (MDA, Canada)
12:20 RCM Early Applications Results
Daniel De Lisle, Steve Iris and Guennadi Kroupnik (Canadian Space Agency, Canada)
12:40 New Capabilities for Maritime Surveillance with RADARSAT-2
Ron Caves (MDA Corporation, Canada)

B.1: Space Missions: Products, Experiments, Verifications, ... I

Room: hall 2
Chair: Josef Hermann Martin Mittermayer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:20 Development Status of the Biomass SAR Instrument
Thomas Fügen (Airbus, Germany); Eckhardt Sperlich (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany); Christoph Heer (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany); Carl Warren (Airbus Defense and Space Ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adriano Carbone (Rhea System B. V. & ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Florence Hélière (European Space Agency ESTEC, The Netherlands)
11:40 Switchover to the Redundant SAR Instrument Chain on the TanDEM-X Satellite
Ulrich Steinbrecher (DLR, Germany); Thomas Kraus and Patrick T.P. Klenk (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Christo Grigorov (Microwaves and Radar Institute & German Aerospace Center, Germany); Johannes Böer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
12:00 Observation Strategies for TanDEM-X and Tandem-L and Planning Data Visualization exploiting Self-Organizing Maps
Markus Bachmann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Maximilian Schandri (DLR - HR, Germany); Allan Bojarski (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Stefan Buckreuss and Manfred Zink (DLR, Germany)
12:20 TanDEM-X Water Body Layer - First Results
Jose-Luis Bueso-Bello, Paola Rizzoli, Francescopaolo Sica and Paolo Valdo (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Philipp Posovszky (Germany Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Carolina González (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Michele Martone (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
12:40 Airbus Spaceborne SAR Technologies and Products
Junghyo Kim (Airbus DS GmbH & Space System, Germany); Christoph Heer (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany)

C.1: Advances in Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (invited)

Room: hall 3
Chairs: Elisa Giusti (University of Pisa, Italy), Marco Martorella (University of Pisa, Italy)
11:20 Preliminary investigations toward multi-frame DVB-S based passive ISAR
Fabrizio Santi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Iole Pisciottano (Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics and Radar Techniques (FHR), Germany); Diego Cristallini (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Debora Pastina (Uniroma, Italy)
11:40 The alignment problem for 3D ISAR imaging with real data
Jinjian Cai (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Marco Martorella (University of Pisa, Italy); Quanhua Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Elisa Giusti (CNIT, France); Zegang Ding (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
12:00 Comparison of simulated and measured ISAR images flow of a ship at sea
Luc Vignaud (Onera Demr/Tsi, France); Nina Ødegaard (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Henri Ruggiero (DGA, France); Christian Cochin and Jean-Christophe Louvigné (DGA MI - French MoD, France); Atle Onar Knapskog (Norwerian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway)
12:20 ISAR imaging with FMCW multichannel airborne SAR
Niels J de Jong (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Jacco de Wit and Matern Otten (TNO, The Netherlands); Faruk Uysal (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Miguel Caro Cuenca (TNO, The Netherlands)
12:40 ISAR imaging with a multi-channel multi-static passive radar
Marcin Kamil Baczyk and Krzysztof Kulpa (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

D.1: Tomography & Topography

Room: hall 4
Chairs: Gianfranco Fornaro (CNR-IREA, Italy), Othmar Frey (ETH Zurich & Gamma Remote Sensing, Switzerland)
11:20 Enhanced-resolution SAR tomography using the weighted covariance fitting criterion
Gustavo Martín del Campo Becerra, Andreas Reigber and Matteo Nannini (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:40 A Model-Free Ratio based Nonlocal Framework for Denoising of SAR and TomoSAR data
Hossein Aghababaee (aDipartimento di Ingegneria, Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Giampaolo Ferraioli, Vito Pascazio and Gilda Schirinzi (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
12:00 Vertical Analysis of Windblown Forest Short-term Decorrelation for SAR Tomography: New Results of the Pisascat Experiment
Fabrizio Lombardini and Reza Bordbari (University of Pisa, Italy)
12:20 Multi-resolution SAR Tomography
Simona Verde and Gianfranco Fornaro (CNR-IREA, Italy); Antonio Pauciullo (IREA, CNR, Italy); Diego Reale (CNR-IREA, Italy)
12:40 Estimation of Sub-Canopy Ground Height from Capon TomoSAR profiles: A Performance Analysis
Matteo Pardini (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)

E.1: Maritime/Ocean Applications (Invited)

Room: hall 5
Chairs: Andrey Pleskachevsky (German Aerospace Center, Germany), Roland Romeiser (University of Miami, USA)
11:20 Sea State from Sentinel-1 SAR Wave Mode Imagery for Maritime Situation Awareness
Andrey Pleskachevsky (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Björn Tings and Sven Jacobsen (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:40 Observations of Sea Surface Winds and Sea Surface Deformation with the Harmony mission
Paco Lopez Dekker (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Bertrand Chapron (IFREMER, France); Harald Johnsen (Norce, France)
12:00 Comparison of Ocean Currents Derived from UHF ATI-SAR to Dispersive Shifts Observed in Sub-Aperture Image Sequences
Mark A Sletten (Naval Research Lab, USA); Steven Menk (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Jakov V. Toporkov (Naval Research Lab, USA)
12:20 A Study of the Capabilities and Limitations of L-band SAR for Oil Thickness Measurement
Cathleen Jones (JPL/NASA, USA); Sermsak Jaruwatanadilok (JPL, USA); Xueyang Duan (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Benjamin Holt (JPL/NASA, USA); Frank Monaldo (University of Maryland, USA)
12:40 DNA analysis of surfactant and oil associated bacteria in the near-surface layer of the ocean in relation to natural and oil slicks observed with SAR
Alexander V. Soloviev, Kathryn Howe, Cayla Dean, Aurelien Tartar and Mahmood Shivji (Nova Southeastern University, USA); Susanne Lehner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Egbert Schwarz (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Hui Shen and William Perrie (Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Canada)

Tuesday, March 30 13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

Room: Forum

Tuesday, March 30 14:00 - 15:40

A.2: ALOS-2 (invited)

Room: hall 1
Chairs: Masato Ohki (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan), Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata University, Japan)
14:00 Nine Component Scattering Power Decomposition of POLSAR data
Gulab Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata University, Japan); Shradha Mohanty (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
14:20 Interferometric Analysis of Raw Data for Radio Frequency Interference Detection in ALOS-2
Ryo Natsuaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Pau Prats (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
14:40 Detecting Landslides in Forested Areas Using Polarimetric and Interferometric SAR Data by PALSAR-2
Masato Ohki, Takahiro Abe and Takeo Tadono (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Masanobu Shimada (Tokyo Denki University & Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan)
15:00 Assessing the Impact of Precipitation on L-band SAR Forest Observation: An ALOS-2 Big Data Case Study in the Tropics
Christian N. Koyama and Manabu Watanabe (Tokyo Denki University, Japan); Takeo Tadono (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Masanobu Shimada (Tokyo Denki University & Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan)
15:20 All Quad Pol. Scattering Power Decomposition Images Acquired by ALOS for General Purpose of Utilization
Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata University, Japan); Ryousuke Nakamura (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan); Ryu Sugimoto and Chiaki Tsutsumi (AIST, Japan)

B.2: Space Missions: Products, Experiments, Verifications, ... II

Room: hall 2
Chairs: Alessandro Ferretti (TRE ALTAMIRA Srl, Italy), Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
14:00 Lunar SOURCE: Lunar SOUnding Radar Cubesat Experiment
Carlo Convenevole (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Comparison of Sentinel-1 and RADARSAT-2 Data for Monitoring of Tailings Storage Facilities
Rebecca M Hudson (MDA, Canada)
14:40 NovaSAR-1 - Early Mission Achievements
Philip Whittaker (SSTL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Samuel Doody (Airbus DS Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Martin Cohen (Airbus Defence & Space Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ben Schwarz (SSTL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Geoff Burbidge (Airbus DS Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rachel Bird (SSTL, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:00 Design of SmallSat SAR for Dedicated New Zealand Applications
Jan Krecke (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Michelangelo Villano (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Andrew C M Austin and John Cater (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
15:20 Generalized Likelihood Ratio Tests for Linear Structure Detection in SAR Images
Nicolas Gasnier (Télécom Paris & CS Group, France); Loic Denis (Université de Lyon, France); Florence Tupin (Télécom ParisTech, France)

C.2: ISAR

Room: hall 3
Chairs: Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Jens Rosebrock (Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics and Radar Techniques FHR, Germany)
14:00 Complete simulation chain for maritime patrol surveillance using SAR/ISAR modes
Christian Cochin (DGA MI - French MoD, France); Etienne Everaere (ONERA, France); Corentin Le Barbu (Scalian DS, France); Nicolas Trouvé (Onera, France); Erwan Ceotto (DGA (MOD), France)
14:20 Along-track Orbit Prediction Error Correction of Space Targets Based on Translational Motion Phase
ZhengKun Yuan and Junling Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Lizhi Zhao (Minzu University of China, China); Meiguo Gao (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
14:40 The inverse synthesis for SAR satellite acceptance tests
Denis Valerevich Orlov (Research Institute of Precision Instruments, Russia); Alexander Kovalenko (Scientific and Research Institute of Precise Instruments, Russia); Maxim Miloserdov, Victor Riman, Irina Chechina and Grigory Kuznetsov (Research Institute of Precision Instruments, Russia)
15:00 ISAR imaging by integrated Compressed Sensing, range alignment and autofocus
Felix Rosebrock (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Jens Rosebrock (Fraunhofer Institute for High Frequency Physics and Radar Techniques FHR, Germany); Delphine Cerutti-Maori (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany); Joachim H. G. Ender (Fraunhofer FHR & Universität Siegen, Germany)
15:20 Research on advanced space surveillance using the IoSiS radar system
Simon Anger (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Microwaves and Radar Institute, Germany); Matthias Jirousek (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany); Stephan Dill and Markus Peichl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

D.2: Tomographic SAR (invited)

Room: hall 4
Chairs: Giampaolo Ferraioli (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy), Diego Reale (CNR-IREA, Italy)
14:00 3D Buildings Reconstruction with SAR Tomography Guided by Partial Footprints Information
Clément Rambour (CNAM / ONERA, France); Loic Denis (Université de Lyon, France); Florence Tupin (Télécom ParisTech, France)
14:20 An improved SAR tomographic technique using contextual information
Alessandra Budillon (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Angel Caroline Johnsy (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Gilda Schirinzi (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
14:40 High Quality Large-Scale 3-D Urban Mapping with Multi-Master TomoSAR
Yilei Shi (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Richard Bamler (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Yuanyuan Wang (Technical University of Munich & German Aerospace Center, Germany); Xiao Xiang Zhu (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Remote Sensing Technology & Technical University of Munich (TUM), Signal Processing in Earth Observation, Germany)
15:00 Semantic Segmentation of High-Resolution Airborne SAR Images using Tomographic Information
Olivier D'Hondt (TU-Berlin, Germany); Ronny Haensch (DLR, Germany); Victor Cazcarra-Bes (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Olaf Hellwich (Berlin University of Technology, Germany)
15:20 UAV-borne repeat-pass SAR interferometry and tomography with a compact L-band SAR system
Othmar Frey (ETH Zurich & Gamma Remote Sensing, Switzerland); Charles Werner (GAMMA Remote Sensing Research and Consulting AG, Switzerland)

E.2: Maritime Applications

Room: hall 5
14:00 Advanced Coastal Bathymetry Retrieval from Moving Wave Patterns in Reprocessed Spotlight SAR Data
Roland Romeiser (University of Miami, USA); Hans Graber (Center for Southeastern Tropical Advanced Remote Sensing, University of Miami, USA)
14:20 Range-Doppler Tracking of Ships using Single-Channel Airborne Radar Data
Sushil Joshi (Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR), Germany); Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
14:40 Analysis of Ship Deformation using the Backprojection Autofocus of Large Ships with Arbitrary Motion for Synthetic Aperture Radar
Aron Sommer (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Joern Ostermann (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)
15:00 Status for Sentinel-1 Level-2 Ocean Products
Guillaume Hajduch (CLS, France); Romain Husson (CLS, Canada); Harald Johnsen (Norce, France); Nicolas Longepe (CLS, France); Alexis Mouche (Ifremer, France); Nuno Miranda (European Space Agency & ESRIN, Italy); Pauline Vincent (Collecte Localisation Satellites CLS, France)
15:20 Perspectives for Sentinel-1 Level-2 Ocean Products
Guillaume Hajduch (CLS, France); Romain Husson (CLS, Canada); Harald Johnsen (Norce, France); Nicolas Longepe (CLS, France); Alexis Mouche (Ifremer, France); Nuno Miranda (European Space Agency & ESRIN, Italy); Pauline Vincent (Collecte Localisation Satellites CLS, France); Yuan Zhao (Ifremer, France)

Tuesday, March 30 15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break

Room: Forum

Tuesday, March 30 16:10 - 17:50

A.3: COSMO-SkyMed (invited)

Room: hall 1
Chairs: Filippo Biondi (University of L'Aquila & Italian Ministry of Defence, Italy), Diego Calabrese (Thales Alenia Space Italia, Italy)
16:10 COSMO-SkyMed: Constellation status and applications Overview
Diego Calabrese (Thales Alenia Space Italia, Italy)
16:30 Very High Resolution and Frequent Revisiting SAR Systems Applied to the Environmental Protection: a contribution based on the use of COSMO-SkyMed Interferometric Data
Gianfranco Fornaro (CNR-IREA, Italy); Carlo Noviello (IREA-CNR & University of Napoli Federico II, Italy); Antonio Pauciullo (IREA, CNR, Italy); Diego Reale (CNR-IREA, Italy); Eugenio Sansosti (IREA-CNR, Italy); Simona Verde (CNR-IREA, Italy); Virginia Zamparelli (IREA-CNR, Italy); Leonardo Cascini (University of Salerno, Italy); Lucrezia Cascini (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Nicola D'Agostino (INGV, Italy); Caterina Di Maio (Università della Basilicata, Italy); Roberta Giuliani (Civil Protection Department, Italy); Giovanni Gullà (IRPI-CNR, Italy); Gianfranco Nicodemo and Dario Peduto (University of Salerno, Italy)
16:50 COSMO-SkyMed Second Generation SAR image focusing of civilian Spotlight data in complex sensing geometry
Paolo Inversi (Telespazio S. p. A, Italy); Francesco Tataranni (INNOVA Consorzio per l'Informatica e la Telematica SrL, Italy); Antonella Gallipoli (Z. I. La Martella, III Traversa G. B. Pirelli & INNOVA Consorzio per l'Informatica e la Telematica, Italy)
17:10 Detecting aquaculture platforms using COSMO SkyMed
Armando Marino (The University of Stiring, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ferdinando Nunziata (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Luis Gonzalez Vilas (The University of Vigo, Spain)
17:30 COSMO-SkyMed Second Generation: Calibration Strategy
Diego Calabrese (Thales Alenia Space Italia, Italy)
17:50 Update on Mosul dam destabilization. Displacement, velocity and acceleration estimation for infra-image vibrations versus multi-temporal phenomena
Filippo Biondi (Marina, Germany); Matthias Weiß (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)

B.3: European Space Agency's Multi-frequency SAR Missions (invited)

Room: hall 2
Chairs: Malcolm Davidson (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands), Ramon Torres (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands)
16:10 Sentinel-1A/-1B Mission Status
Pierre Potin (European Space Agency & ESRIN, Italy)
16:30 The Sentinel-1C/-1D Development and Deployment Plan
Ramon Torres (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands); Svein Lokas, David J Bibby, Dirk Geudtner, Ignacio Navas-Traver and Francisco Ceba Vega (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Steve Osborne (ESA, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jelle Poupaert, Mario Cossu and Marie Touveneau (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
16:50 Sentinel-1 Next Generation: C-band Data Continuity and Novel Capabilities
Dirk Geudtner and Michel Tossaint (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
17:10 ROSE-L - The L-band SAR Mission for Copernicus
Malcolm Davidson (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Nicolas Gebert (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands); Luisella Giulicchi (ESA, The Netherlands)
17:30 Biomass - A fully polarimetric P-band SAR ESA mission
Matteo Sedehi (Aurora Technology B. V. for ESA - European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Adriano Carbone (Rhea System B. V. & ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Florence Hélière (European Space Agency ESTEC, The Netherlands); Bjorn Rommen (Estec & European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Michael Fehringer and Klaus Scipal (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands)

C.3: Comparison between SAR, SAS and Sonography (invited)

Room: hall 3
Chairs: Roy E Hansen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI) & Department of Informatics, University of Oslo, Norway), Matthias Weiß (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)
16:10 A comparison of despeckling methods for coherent imagery
Blair Bonnett and Ulrich Herter (Helmut Schmidt Universität, Germany); Holger Schmaljohann (WTD 71, Germany); Thomas Fickenscher (Helmut Schmidt University, Germany)
16:30 Detection of Coherent Scatterers in Synthetic Aperture Sonar Using Multilook Coherence
Roy E Hansen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI) & Department of Informatics, University of Oslo, Norway); Marc Geilhufe (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Stig A V Synnes (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI) & University of Oslo, Norway); Torstein Olsmo Sæbø (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway)
16:50 Synthetic Aperture Sonar Motion Compensation using Deep Learning
Matthew Emigh (Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City DIvision, USA); James Prater (Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City Division, USA)
17:10 Motion Estimation for Synthetic Aperture Sonar using Redundant Phase Center Interferometry
James Prater (Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City Division, USA); Matthew Emigh (Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City DIvision, USA); Darshan Bryner (Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City Division, USA)
17:30 Sub-aperture recombination for sliding window SAS processing in 3D down-looking synthetic aperture sonar
Timothy Marston (University of Washington & The Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)
17:50 Synthetic Aperture Sonar Multi-aspect differential interferometry for Detection of Internal Waves
Torstein Olsmo Sæbø (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Roy E Hansen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI) & Department of Informatics, University of Oslo, Norway); Anthony Lyons (University of New Hampshire, USA)

D.3: MTI, GMT, and Moving Targets

Room: hall 4
Chair: Ludger Prünte (Fraunhofer-Institut für Hochfrequenzphysik und Radartechnik FHR, Germany)
16:10 The concept of unstable "targets of opportunity" for low frequency spaceborne SAR calibration
Yu Wang and Jun Hong (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
16:30 Quality Losses of STAP in Case of Missing Pulses
Ludger Prünte (Fraunhofer-Institut für Hochfrequenzphysik und Radartechnik FHR, Germany)
16:50 A Shadow-based Method for Moving Target Detection in Video SAR
Chao Zhong (Xidian University, China); Yuhong Zhang (Xidian University, USA); Jinshan Ding (Xidian University, China)
17:10 First Result of Spaceborne Dual-Channel Spotlight SAR GMTI Experiment Using Chinese Gaofen-3 Satelite
Wenjie Shen (Institute Of Electronics Chinese Academy Of Sciences, China); Wen Hong (National Key Laboratory of Microwave imaging Technology & Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Scienecs, China); Yanping Wang (North China University of Technology, China); Weidong Yu (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Qingjun Zhang (Institute of Spacecraft System Engineering, China Academy of Space Technology, China); Liangbo Zhao (Chinese Academy of Space Technology, China); Bing Han (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yun Lin (North China University of Technology, China)
17:30 Moving Target Detection in VideoSAR Based on Improved Faster R-CNN
Xuejun Huang, Dongxing Liang and Jinshan Ding (Xidian University, China)

E.3: SAR Applications for Land, Vegitation, and Surveillance

Room: hall 5
Chairs: Nicolas Gebert (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands), Martin Kirscht (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany)
16:10 Biomass SAR Instrument: architectural overview and hardware development status
Adriano Carbone (Rhea System B. V. & ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Florence Hélière (European Space Agency ESTEC, The Netherlands); Michael Fehringer (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Matteo Sedehi (Aurora Technology B. V. for ESA - European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Natanael Ayllon (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Nelson Fonseca (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Leo Farhat (HE space for ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands); Petar Jankovic and Petronilo Martin-Iglesias (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
16:30 Amazon Rainforest Mapping using Sentinel-1 Short Time Series
Andrea Pulella (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR), Germany); Francescopaolo Sica and Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:50 Potential for phase-based surface moisture estimation with C-band SAR data
Giorgio Gomba and Francesco De Zan (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Davide Palmisano, Francesco Mattia and Giuseppe Satalino (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy)
17:10 Road Surface Condition Monitoring Using Fully Polarimetric Airborne SAR Data
Arun Babu and Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
17:30 The BIOMASS DEM Product Prototype Processor: An overview
Muriel Pinheiro (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Simone Mancon (Aresys srl & Aresys, Italy); Stefano Tebaldini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Davide Giudici (Aresys srl, Italy); Mauro Mariotti d'Alessandro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Matteo Nannini, Rolf Scheiber and Pau Prats (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Riccardo Piantanida (Aresys, Italy); Francesco Banda (Aresys srl & Aresys, Italy); Nestor Yague-Martinez (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Klaus Scipal (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands)

Tuesday, March 30 18:30 - 21:00

P: Poster

Room: Forum
The detection of snow avalanches using TerraSAR-X data
Anna Wendleder (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Toni Lanzenberger and Andreas Schmitt (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
BelSAR: the first Belgian airborne campaign for L-band, full-polarimetric bistatic and interferometric SAR acquisitions over an agricultural site in Belgium
Anne Orban (Centre Spatial de Liège, Belgium); Denis Defrère (University of Liège, Belgium); Christian Barbier (Centre Spatial de Liège, Belgium)
A Satellite On-Board SAR Processing Chain for Generation of Rapid Civil Alerts
Helko Breit, Stefan Wiehle, Dominik Günzel, Björn Tings, Ulrich Balss and Srikanth Mandapati (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
TanDEM-X Calibration Assessment after Redundancy Switch
Patrick T.P. Klenk, Kersten Schmidt and Thomas Kraus (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Ulrich Steinbrecher (DLR, Germany); Marco Schwerdt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Development of SAR system installable on a drone
Tomonori Deguchi (Nittetsu Mining Consultants Co., Ltd., Japan)
Maritime applications on single-channel SAR images
Maria Daniela Graziano and Alfredo Renga (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Antonio Moccia (Universita' di Napoli "Federico II", Italy)
Compressed Sensing Imaging for Staggered SAR with low Oversampling rate
Xingxing Liao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Zhe Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
DiapOTB: a new open source tool for Differential SAR interferometry
Philippe Durand, Nadine Pourthie and Céline Tison (CNES, France); Gaelle Usseglio (THALES SERVICE, France); Victor Poughon (CNES, France)
Range Unambiguous Wide Swath Imaging With Frequency Diverse Array ScanSAR
Yi Liao and Hu Tang (UESTC, China)
Sparse Flight Spot Light Mode 3-D Imaging of Spaceborne SAR Based on Sparse Spectrum and PCA
Dao-jing Li, Kai Zhou and Dong Han (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); He Tian (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Assimilation of marine wind retrievals from RADARSAT-2
Cassandra Bolduc, Mark Buehner, Alexander Komarov and Judy St-James (Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada)
A parallel multi-temporal InSAR method for Sentinel-1 large scale de-formation monitoring
Wei Duan, Hong Zhang and Chao Wang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China); Yixian Tang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, China)
Wheat Planting Area Extraction and Yield Evaluation Based on Polarization Scattering Characteristics
Aimin Cai (38th Research Institute, China Electronic Technology Group Corporation, China)
Signal Reconstruction Algorithm for Azimuth Multichannel SAR System Based on a quadratically constrained Optimization Model
Yongwei Zhang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wei Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Range Model for High Resolution Large Squint Spaceborne SAR
Hui Kuang (Beijing Institute of Space Craft System Engineering, China); Jie Liu (Beijing Institute of Spacecraft System Engineering, China); Haifeng Yu (Beijing Institute of Space Craft System Engineering, China); Lei Liu and Shuhao Liu (Institute of Spacecraft System Engineering, China Academy of Space Technology, China); Zhibin Wang (Beijing Institute of Space Craft System Engineering, China)
Variation in coherence for fixed ground objects derived from bi-static TerraSAR-X/TanDEM-X data
Takashi Nonaka, Tomohito Asaka and Keishi Iwashita (Nihon University, Japan)
Semi-Supervised SAR Target Recognition with Graph Attention Network
Liwu Wen, Xuejun Huang, Siqi Qin and Jinshan Ding (Xidian University, China)
CROME Radar Instrument aboard the COMPASS Mission
Aurélien Fourmault (MDA Corporation, Canada); Isaac Smith (York University, Canada)
Monitoring the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau permafrost subsidence with multitemporal InSAR by exploiting both persistent and distributed scatterers
Xuefei Zhang, Hong Zhang and Chao Wang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China); Yixian Tang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, China)
Onboard Processing Concept for Maritime Surveillance Demonstrated with DLR's Airborne Radar Sensors F-SAR and DBFSAR
Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Sushil Joshi (Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR), Germany)
Inter-Comparability of Radiometric Performance between Sentinel-1A and Sentinel-1B
Kersten Schmidt and Marco Schwerdt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Nuno Miranda (European Space Agency & ESRIN, Italy)
Feedarray Antenna for Large Reflector Based Multichannel SAR Missions
Javier del Castillo Mena (Airbus, Spain)
Performances Analysis of PRF Sampling Strategies for SAR Satellite Swarms
Lorenzo Iannini (Delft University of Technology, Italy); Alessandro Mancinelli (Delft Universsity of Technology, The Netherlands); Faruk Uysal and Paco Lopez Dekker (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Characterization of impurities in building materials with SAR
Alexander Haas, Markus Peichl and Stephan Dill (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Airborne SAR interferometry for large scale mapping of tidal flats: the GeoWAM project
Muriel Pinheiro, Rolf Scheiber, Joel Amao-Oliva, Marc Jäger, Ralf Horn and Jens Fischer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Martin Keller (DLR, Germany); Andreas Reigber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
A Research of Amplitude and Phase Weighting Methods for Low Side-lobe Based on Arc Antenna Array
Bin Liu (Inner Mongolia University of Technology, China); Pingping Huang, WeiXian Tan and Wei Xu (Inner Mongolia University of Technology, China)
The GaoFen-3 data geometric positioning analysis with dem
Mengfei Yu (University of Chinese of Academy of Science, China); Heng Zhang (Chinese of Academy of Science, China); Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Focusing of new generation SAR Spotlight data through the Efficient Time-Domain Back-Projection
Francesco Tataranni (INNOVA Consorzio per l'Informatica e la Telematica SrL, Italy); Antonella Gallipoli (Z. I. La Martella, III Traversa G. B. Pirelli & INNOVA Consorzio per l'Informatica e la Telematica, Italy); Paolo Inversi (Telespazio S. p. A, Italy)
Three-Dimensional Object Reconstruction from Sparse Multi-Pass SAR Data
Theresa A Scarnati (US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Jan Jamora (Mississippi State University, USA)
Fully Polarimetric ISAR Images of UAV in Different Angles of View
Yong Yang (National University of Defense Technology, China)
Recovering unambiguous differential ionospheric phase screens
Francesco De Zan and Giorgio Gomba (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Paloma Saporta (Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany); Víctor D Navarro Sanchez (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Ship Detection Using Sentinel-1 Amplitude SAR Data
Paulo Marques (ISEL-IT Lisboa, Portugal); Jhordeym Santos (ISEL, Portugal)
Ambiguity Removal of low-oversampling Staggered SAR by Deep learning method
Ning Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Zhe Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology, China)
Urban Area Analysis in Single-polarized SAR Images Based On Unsupervised Deep Learning
Zhongling Huang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Mihai Datcu (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
Permafrost Thawing and Freezing Process Observed by TerraSAR-X Interferometry in the Northern Qinghai-Tibet Plateau
Chao Wang and Hong Zhang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China); Yixian Tang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, China); Jing Wang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China); Zhengjia Zhang (School of Geography and Information Engineering, China University of Geosciences, China)
Lac Bam imaged by TerraSAR-X - Classification and Visualisation of Seasonal and Annual Changes
Christoph Klingebiel and Andreas Schmitt (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Anna Wendleder (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Linda Moser (GAF, Germany)
Systematic Comparison of Backgeocoding Algorithms for SAR Processing and Simulation Environments
Alejandro Linde-Cerezo (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola (DLR, Germany); Pau Prats and Muriel Pinheiro (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
IQ Bias Channel Deviation on TerraSAR-X and TanDEM-X
Allan Bojarski (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Markus Bachmann, Thomas Kraus, Jens Reimann, Helko Breit and Ulrich Balss (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Investigation of Mutual Coupling Effects between L-Band Antennas for the Use in Accurate Transponder Devices
Anna Maria Büchner, Klaus Weidenhaupt, Markus Limbach, Sebastian Raab and Marco Schwerdt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Subsurface TomoSAR imaging of the Mittelbergferner glacier in the Austrian Alps
Gustavo Martín del Campo Becerra (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Andreas Benedikter (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Joel Amao-Oliva and Rolf Scheiber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Selecting principal attributes in multimodal remote sensing for sea ice characterization
Eduard Khachatrian (UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Saloua Chlaily (UiT the Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Torbjørn Eltoft (University of Tromsø, Norway); Andrea Marinoni (UiT the Arctic University of Norway, Norway)
Atmospheric Artifacts Compensation for InSAR by Using Global and Local Numerical Weather Prediction Models
Zhongbo Hu and Jordi J. Mallorqui (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)
Effect of Antenna Cross-Pol Pattern on Ambiguity Performance of Quad-Pol SAR Systems
Jung-Hwan Lim, Jae Wook Lee and Taek kyung Lee (Korea Aerospace University, Korea (South))
PAZ Mission Service Segment
Fernando Cerezo Martínez (HISDESAT Servicios Estrategicos, Spain); Juan Ignacio Cicuéndez Pérez and Víctor del Estal Fernández (Hisdesat Servicios Estratégicos SA, Spain)
AIS Assisted Sentinel-1 SLC Image Ship Detection, Motion and Displacement Estimation
Nickolai Zhelev Kolev (Naval Academy, Bulgaria); Miroslav Y. Tsvetkov (Nikola Vaptsarov Naval Academy & NVNA, Bulgaria); Chavdar Alexandrov (Nikola Vaptsarov Naval Academy, Bulgaria); Avgustin Hristov (Naval Academy, Bulgaria)
Experimental Coherence Estimation using Magnitude Sentinel-1 SAR Images
Mikhail Dostovalov (Scientific Research Institute of Precise Instruments, Russia); Ksenia Troshko (Institute of Geography RAS, Russia)
Newly-formed sea ice distinction near the oil platform Prirazlomnaya in the Pechora Sea using polarimetric Radarsat-2 SAR observations
Dmitry V. Ivonin (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Andrei Yu. Ivanov (P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Malin Johansson (UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Camilla Brekke (University of Tromsø, Norway)
Multi-chromatic phase analysis of SAR images for man-made structures detection
Béatrice Pinel-Puysségur (CEA, France); Guillaume Gaillard (CEA-DAM, France)
A Subaperture SAR-Decomposition Algorithm to Delineate Urban Targets of Large Azimuth Angles and Vegetation
Yun Ling (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yong Wang (East Carolina University, USA)
Characterization of the PAZ X-band SAR Using the HITCHHIKER Ground Receiver
Florian Behner, Holger Nies and Simon Reuter (University of Siegen, Germany); Juan Manuel Cuerda Muñoz and Marcos García Rodriguez (INTA, Spain); Otmar Loffeld (University of Siegen, Germany)
Building-Up Area Extraction for Large Mountainous Areas Using Multi-Scale Attention Neural Network in High Resolution SAR images
Lu Li, Fan Wu, Chao Wang, Hong Zhang and Juanjuan Li (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China)
AIS P/L on SAR satellite: the Copernicus Sentinel-1 solution
Rita Roscigno (Thales Alenia Space Italy, Italy); Francesca Spataro (Thales Alenia Space-Italia, Italy); Patrizio Pavia (Thales Alenia Space Italia, Italy); Ramon Torres (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands); David J Bibby and Mario Cossu (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
Evolution of supraglacial lakes on the Greenland Ice sheet during Summer Season
Grzegorz Gnatzy (University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Andreas Schmitt (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Anna Wendleder and Sahra Abdullahi (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
An Echo Intensity Calculation Method based on DNN for SAR Ray-tracing Simulation
Shengren Niu (AIRCAS&School of Electronic, Electrical and Communication Engineering, UCAS&GIPAS, Beijing 100190, China); Xiaolan Qiu (AIRCAS&GIPAS, Beijing 100190, China)
Phase Mismatch Calibration for Multi-Channel TOPS SAR with Different Azimuth Steering Laws
Jialuo Hu, Wei Xu, Pingping Huang, WeiXian Tan and Yifan Dong (Inner Mongolia University of Technology, China)
Design and Analysis of Light-Weight Deployable Mesh Reflector Antenna for Small Multibeam SAR Satellite
Oleksandr Sushko (EOS Ukraine, Ukraine); Elguja Medzmariashvili and Shota Tserodze (Georgian Technical University, Georgia); Dmytro Vasylenko, Serhii Khoroshylov, Oleksandr Shpylka, Serhii Martyniuk and Volodymyr Vasyliev (EOS Ukraine, Ukraine)
A novel MIMO-SAR imaging scheme
Guodong Jin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wei Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yongwei Zhang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yajun Long (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Spectrum properties of near-surface wind field derived from SAR in the offshore windfarm areas in the German Bight
Bughsin Djath (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht & HZG, Germany); Johannes Schulz-Stellenfleth (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany)
Agricultural Land Cover Mapping based on Sentinel-1 Coherence Time-Series
Tina Nikaein (Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), The Netherlands); Lorenzo Iannini (Delft University of Technology, Italy); Paco Lopez Dekker (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
A portable polarimetric multistatic 2D-SAR scanner for landmine imaging
Richard T Sabiers, Brandon Corbett and Daniel Andre (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Robust Time-domain Algorithm for Multichannel HRWS SAR Imaging
Yuekun Wang and Zhonghao Wei (Nanjing Research Institute of Electronics Technology, China); Long Zhuang (Nanjing Research Institute of Electronics, China); Chuanzhao Han (Nanjing Research Institute of Electronics Technology, China)
A Compensation Method Based on Electromagnetic Vortex Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging
Gaofeng Shu, Wentao Wang and Heng Zhang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Passive Radar Using Geostationary Satellites - Perspectives and Constraints
Holger Nies, Florian Behner and Simon Reuter (University of Siegen, Germany)
Advanced Active Antenna Calibration Schemes for future space born SAR Missions
Alexander Moessinger and Grzegorz Adamiuk (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany)
Poisson's Summation Formula in Radar Imaging
Jens Fischer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Tobias Rommel (German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Germany)
Ship Detection using Linear and Circular Range-Compressed Airborne Radar Data
Sushil Joshi (Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR), Germany); Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Boosting the Recognition Performance of Deep Learning Models on SAR Images by Large-scale Pre-training on Moderate Quality Simulated Data
Jiayi Guo (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Chibiao Ding (National Key Laboratory of Microwave Imaging Technology, Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy o, China); Xiaolan Qiu (Institute of Electronics, Chinesa Academy of Sciences, China); Yueting Zhang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zekun Jiao (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Quantum annealing for network flow minimization in InSAR

Wednesday, March 31

Wednesday, March 31 9:00 - 10:40

A.4: TanDEM-X: The DEM Mission with Innovative Applications I (Invited)

Room: hall 1
Chairs: Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany), Manfred Zink (DLR, Germany)
9:00 TANDEM-X 10 YEARS OF OPERATION: MISSION STATUS AND SCIENCE ACTIVITIES
Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany)
9:20 The TanDEM-X Change DEM: the new temporal DEM of the TanDEM-X Mission
Marie Lachaise, Markus Bachmann, Thomas Fritz, Martin Huber and Barbara Schweißhelm (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Birgit Wessel (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & DFD-LAX, Germany)
9:40 Automatic Editing of the TanDEM-X Global DEM
Carolina González, Markus Bachmann, Paola Rizzoli and Jose-Luis Bueso-Bello (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Manfred Zink (DLR, Germany)
10:00 InSAR phase estimation advances for high-resolution TanDEM-X DEM generation
Francescopaolo Sica (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Nicola Gollin (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Giorgia Gobbi and Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
10:20 TanDEM-X Surface elevation changes and synergies with ICESat-2 and COSMO-SkyMed for surface mass balance monitoring
Pietro Milillo and Eric Rignot (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Bernd Scheuchl and Jeremie Mouginot (University of California, Irvine, USA); Jose-Luis Bueso-Bello and Pau Prats (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

B.4: SAR Concepts & Simulators

Room: hall 2
Chair: Francesco Mattia (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy)
9:00 Predictive Quantization for Onboard Data Reduction in Future SAR Systems
Nicola Gollin and Michele Martone (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Michelangelo Villano and Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
9:20 Orbit error impacts and autofocus applied to Geosynchronous SAR (GEOSAR)
Xavier Carreño-Megias (Carrer de Jordi Girona, 1, 3 & Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jorge Nicolás-Álvarez, Oriol Fusté and Antoni Broquetas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Albert Aguasca (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)
9:40 Simulation of Geosynchronous Hydroterra Image Products with Airborne SAR Data
Valeria Gracheva, Pau Prats and Rolf Scheiber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Martin Keller (DLR, Germany); Jens Fischer, Ralf Horn, Andreas Reigber and Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
10:00 A Modification of Rician Distribution for SAR Image Modelling
Oktay Karakus (University Of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ercan Engin Kuruoglu (CNR, Italy); Alin M Achim (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:20 Dynamic 3D Model of a Tree for High-Resolution SAR Imaging
Xavier Husson (ONERA & Université Paris Saclay, France); Thomas Lepetit and Fabrice Boust (ONERA, France); Nicolas Trouvé (Onera, France)

C.4: Polarimetry I (invited)

Room: hall 3
Chairs: Laurent Ferro-Famil (University of Rennes 1, France), Armando Marino (The University of Stiring, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
9:00 Modeling of the impact of the soil roughness on PolSAR images
Flora Weissgerber and Elise Colin Koeniguer (ONERA, France); Nicolas Trouvé (Onera, France)
9:20 Multi-aspect Polarimetric SAR Image Scattering Feature Information Coding and Classification with Machine Learning Approach
Yang Li (School of Information Science and Technology, North China University of Technology, China)
9:40 Polarimetric Change Analysis in Forest using PolInSAR Ground and Volume separation techniques
Alberto Alonso-González (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
10:00 Inferring the Dielectric Properties of Oil Slick from Multifrequency SAR imagery via a Polarimetric Two-Scale Model
Cornelius P Quigley (UiT, The Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Camilla Brekke and Torbjørn Eltoft (University of Tromsø, Norway)
10:20 Effect of polarimetric information on time-frequency analysis using spaceborne SAR image
Lu Zhang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, CAS, China); Yue Huang and Laurent Ferro-Famil (University of Rennes 1, France)

D.4: Multidimensional Imagery from Multichannel SAR Data (invited)

Room: hall 4
Chairs: Fabrizio Lombardini (University of Pisa, Italy), Andreas Reigber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
9:00 Tomographic capabilities of the TropiScat-2 experiment: specific insights for future spaceborne missions dedicated to tropical forests observation
Ludovic Villard (CESBIO, France); Salma El Idrissi Essebtey (ONERA/CESBIO, France); Pierre Borderies (ONERA, France); Thierry Koleck (CNES Toulouse, France); Thuy Le Toan (CESBIO, France)
9:20 GPU accelerated processor for continuous L- and C- band SAR tomography
Andrey Giardino and Paolo Pasquali (SARMAP, Switzerland); Marco Defilippi (Sarmap, Switzerland); Achille Peternier (SUPSI, Switzerland); Christopher Hereward Buck (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
9:40 Distributed Aperture Radar Tomographic Sensors (DARTS): Overview and First Results
Marco Lavalle (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA); Brian P Hawkins and Razi Ahmed (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Mark Haynes, Ilgin Seker, Samuel Prager and Robert Beauchamp (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA); Soon-Jo Chung and Matthew Anderson (California Institute of Technology, USA)
10:00 Adaptive processing for spaceborne monitoring of forests using SAR tomography
Laurent Ferro-Famil and Yue Huang (University of Rennes 1, France); Stefano Tebaldini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
10:20 A New Paradigm to Observe Early Warning Faults of Critical Infrastructures by Micro-Motion Estimation from Satellite SAR Observations. Application to Pre-Collapse Damage Assessment of the Morandi Bridge in Genoa (Italy)
Filippo Biondi (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Pia Addabbo (University G. Fortunato, Italy); Carmine Clemente (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Danilo Orlando (Universita' degli Studi Niccolo' Cusano, Italy)

E.4: Ocean Waves and Currents, Oil

Room: hall 5
Chair: Rolf Scheiber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
9:00 On the Use of Dual-Frequency SAR Imagery to Differentiate Biogenic Films from Mineral Oil Slicks
Sebastien Angelliaume (ONERA, France)
9:20 Ocean wave measurement by the along-track and cross-track interferometric SAR
Shoichiro Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology & Applied Electromagnetic Research Institute, Japan)
9:40 Evaluation of Model Atmospheric Winds and Ocean Currents using SAR Winds and Satellite SST
Michael J Caruso (University of Miami/CSTARS, USA)
10:00 Influence on Radar Back-scatter of Oil Spreading and Evaporation in Marine Oil Spills
Isa Yunusa Chedi (Surrey Space Center & University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Donato Amitrano (Surrey Space Centre, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Raffaella Guida (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:20 Spaceborne SAR wave mode as big data for global ocean wave measurements
Bingqing Huang and XiaoMing Li (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Wednesday, March 31 10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

Room: Forum

Wednesday, March 31 11:10 - 12:50

A.5: TanDEM-X: The DEM Mission with Innovative Applications II (Invited)

Room: hall 1
Chairs: Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany), Manfred Zink (DLR, Germany)
11:10 An Investigation of Forest Height Estimation by using TanDEM-X Local InSAR Phase Center Variations
Changhyun Choi (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Matteo Pardini and Roman Guliaev (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:30 Extraction of Absolute Water Level in the Florida Everglades Using TanDEM-X Bistatic Science Phase Observations with a Large Perpendicular Baseline
Sang-Hoon Hong (Pusan National University, Korea (South)); Shimon Wdowinski (Florida International University, USA); Sang-Wan Kim (Sejong University, Korea (South))
11:50 Detection of retrogressive thaw slumps using TanDEM-X observations: Possibilities and Limitations
Philipp Bernhard (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Simon Zwieback (University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA); Silvan Leinss (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany)
12:10 Global Glacier Surface Elevation Change and Geodetic Mass Balance Estimations
Philipp Malz, Christian Sommer, David Farías and Thorsten Seehaus (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Matthias Braun (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
12:30 PolSAR based Scattering Characterization for Sea-Ice Topographic Retrieval using TanDEM-X Data
Lanqing Huang (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany)

B.5: Space SAR Missions and Systems

Room: hall 2
Chair: Martin Suess (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands)
11:10 The SCOUT Product Line for AIRBUS Space-Borne X-Band SAR Instruments
Alexander Werner Hees (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany); Martin Stangl (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany); Thomas Schwämmlein, Michael Frerich and Andreas Rathke (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany)
11:30 Sentinel-1 Next Generation: main mission and instrument perfor-mance of the Phase 0
Mariantonietta Zonno and Jalal Matar (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Felipe Queiroz de Almeida (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Microwaves and Radar Institute, Germany); Marwan Younis and Jens Reimann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola and Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Andrea Perrera (Thales Alenia Space Italia, Italy); Michel Tossaint (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
11:50 An Update on the Capella Space Radar Constellation
Gordon Farquharson and Davide Castelletti (Capella Space, USA); Craig Stringham (Capella Space Corporation, USA); Duncan Eddy (Capella Space, USA)
12:10 Formation Considerations for Distributed Satellite SAR Systems
Thomas Kraus (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Markus Bachmann and Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
12:30 ROSE-L: System Concepts for Spaceborne SAR Observatory in L- Band
Christian Roemer (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany); Sigurd Huber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Steffen Kuntz (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany)

C.5: Polarimetry II (invited)

Room: hall 3
Chairs: Laurent Ferro-Famil (University of Rennes 1, France), Armando Marino (The University of Stiring, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:10 Double bounce mechanism and deterministic targets in SAR remote sensing
Laetitia Thirion-Lefevre and Regis Guinvarc'h (CentraleSupelec, France); Elise Colin Koeniguer (ONERA, France)
11:30 A new decomposition of compound polarimetric targets
Armando Marino (The University of Stiring, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:50 Assessment of PolSAR and InSAR Time-Series from the 2019 NASA AM-PM Campaign for Above-Ground Biomass Estimation
Marco Lavalle (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA); Unmesh Khati (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Gustavo Shiroma and Bruce Chapman (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA); Paul A. Rosen (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
12:10 Temporal Monitoring of Oil Slick Concentration with Dual-Polarized L-band SAR data
Sebastien Angelliaume and Olivier Boisot (ONERA, France); Charles-Antoine Guérin (Université de Toulon, CNRS IRD, MIO, France)
12:30 Fullrank Support GLRT for Detection of Permanent Scatterers
Hossein Aghababaee (aDipartimento di Ingegneria, Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Giampaolo Ferraioli, Vito Pascazio and Gilda Schirinzi (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)

D.5: Remote Sensing and Application

Room: hall 4
Chair: Rudolf Zahn (Consultant, Germany)
11:10 Iceberg detection and drifting monitoring with COSMO-SkyMed images
Flavio Parmiggiani (ISAC CNR, Italy); Miguel Moctezuma-Flores (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Italy); César Osmar-Gómez (Fac. Ingenieria, UNAM, Mexico)
11:30 Campotosto Dam Destabilization Under Earthquake Series Ongoing in Central Italy
Filippo Biondi (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Pia Addabbo (University G. Fortunato, Italy); Carmine Clemente (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Danilo Orlando (Universita' degli Studi Niccolo' Cusano, Italy)
11:50 X-Band/C-Band-Comparison of Ship Wake Detectability
Björn Tings, Sven Jacobsen and Stefan Wiehle (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Egbert Schwarz (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Holger Daedelow (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
12:10 Case Study: LULC Classification based on Airborne SAR and InSAR Data for Coastal Monitoring
Sylvia Schmitz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) & Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany); Uwe Weidner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology KIT, Germany); Antje Thiele (Fraunhofer IOSB & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
12:30 Maritime Prompt Monitoring using SAR Image Based on Class Activation Map
Feng GU, Hong Zhang and Chao Wang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China); Bo Zhang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

E.5: Snow, Ice, and Glacier I

Room: hall 5
Chairs: Georg Fischer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Anders Kusk (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
11:10 Ice-sheet sounding at X, L and UHF bands from high altitude by vertical SAR imaging
Hubert M.J. Cantalloube (ONERA Université Paris-Saclay, France)
11:30 A wavelet-based thermal noise removal approach for Sentinel-1 records on polar areas
Saloua Chlaily and Thomas Kræmer (UiT the Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Torbjørn Eltoft (University of Tromsø, Norway); Andrea Marinoni (UiT the Arctic University of Norway, Norway)
11:50 Added-Value of the Phase in TOPSAR Pixel Offset Tracking: the Coherence Tracking Method
Quentin Glaude (Université de Liège & Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Dominique Derauw (Centre Spatial de Liège, Belgium & Instituto de Investigación en Paleobiología y Geología - Universidad Nacional de Rio Negro-CONICET, Argentina); Christian Barbier (Centre Spatial de Liège, Belgium); Frank Pattyn (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
12:10 SAR image texture entropy analysis for applicability assessment of area-based and feature-based sea ice tracking approaches
Denis Demchev and Leif E.B. Eriksson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Vasily Smolanitsky (Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, Russia)
12:30 Synthetic aperture radar data analysis by deep learning for automatic sea ice classification
Salman Khaleghian and Thomas Kræmer (UiT the Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Alistair Everett, Åshild Kiærbech and Nick Hughes (Norwegian Meteorological Institute, Norway); Torbjorn Eltoft (Norway & UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Andrea Marinoni (UiT the Arctic University of Norway, Norway)

Wednesday, March 31 12:50 - 14:00

Lunch Break

Room: Forum

Wednesday, March 31 14:00 - 15:40

A.6: Calibration

Room: hall 1
14:00 Exploiting Sentinel-1 data to assess Radio Frequency Interference impact on geosynchronous SAR
14:20 Estimation of Multi-Channel SAR Instrument Errors using a Hybrid Calibration System Model
Jan Paul Kroll (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Marwan Younis (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
14:40 In-Flight Multi-Channel Calibration for Airborne Post-Doppler STAP
Andre Barros Cardoso da Silva (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), Germany); Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
15:00 Concurrent Internal Calibration of Spaceborne SAR Systems
Jens Reimann and Marco Schwerdt (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
15:20 Sentinel-1A/B SAR Calibration and Performance Status
Nuno Miranda (European Space Agency & ESRIN, Italy); Peter Meadows (BAE Systems Applied Intelligence, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Riccardo Piantanida, Andrea Recchia and Niccolo' Franceschi (Aresys, Italy); Guillaume Hajduch (CLS, France); Pauline Vincent (Collecte Localisation Satellites CLS, France); Alexis Mouche (Ifremer, France); David Small (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Adrian Schubert (Remote Sensing Laboratories, University of Zurich, Switzerland)

B.6: Image Filtering, Enhancement, and Correction

Room: hall 2
14:00 Interpreter-Based Evaluation of Compressed SAR Images Using JPEG and HEVC Intra Coding: Compression Can Improve Usability
Ulrike Pestel-Schiller and Jörn Ostermann (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
14:20 The Joint Filtering Method Of Multibaseline InSAR In NSST Domain Based On Kurtosis
Yanfang Liu (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Heng Zhang (Chinese of Academy of Science, China); Shiqiang Li (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
14:40 A scheme for stabilizing the image generation for VideoSAR
Fabian Hartmann, Aron Sommer, Ulrike Pestel-Schiller and Jörn Ostermann (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
15:00 An Integrated Approach for SAR Image Speckle Reduction and Target Detection
Si-Wei Chen, Xing-Chao Cui and Xuesong Wang (National University of Defense Technology, China); Shunping Xiao (National University of Denfence Technology, China)
15:20 Absolute Radiometric Calibration of Broadband X-Band Transponders

C.6: Polarimetry

Room: hall 3
Chairs: Andreas Danklmayer (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany), Marco Lavalle (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA)
14:00 Multistatic dual-polarimetric through-wall 3D-SAR
Daniel Andre (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Francis M Watson (Dstl, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mark Finnis (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Azimuth Ambiguity in Quad-Pol SAR from the Perspective of Target Decomposition
Peng Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xiuqing Liu and Dacheng Liu (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Pengfei Zhao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
14:40 Tree Height Inversion Using the PolInSAR and Three-stage Algorithm and Two Sentinel-1 Dual-Pol Datasets
Dingfeng Duan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yong Wang and Hong Li (East Carolina University, USA)
15:00 Urban Area Extraction Using Optimal Roll-invariant Features and Multi-Aperture Polarimetric Entropy
Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academic of Sciences, China); Weidong Yu and Chunle Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
15:20 Estimation of Tree Height Using the ESPRIT Algorithm with ALOS/PALSAR Dual-pol InSAR Datasets
Dongyang Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yong Wang (East Carolina University, USA)

D.6: Interferometry I

Room: hall 4
Chairs: Horst Hammer (Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB, Germany), Gilda Schirinzi (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
14:00 Super Resolution Persistent Scatterer Interferometry (SR-PSI)--PS densification through Capon based SAR reprocessing
Hao Zhang (Wuhan University, China & Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Paco Lopez Dekker (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
14:20 Interferometric phase uncertainty estimation for decorrelating heterogeneous targets
Simon Zwieback and Franz J Meyer (University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA)
14:40 Nonlinear displacement analysis using cluster based PS extraction and Gaussian process regression
Taichi Tanaka (NEC Corporation, Japan); Osamu Hoshuyama (NEC, Japan)
15:00 An Effective Approach to Select Valid and Accurate Ground Control Points in SBAS-InSAR Technique
Yan Yan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yong Wang (East Carolina University, USA)
15:20 Validation of the Tropospheric Corrected Interferograms and Analysis of the expected Performance in Deformation Rate Estimation
Alessandro Parizzi (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Ramon Brcic (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Francesco De Zan (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

E.6: Snow, Ice, and Glacier II

Room: hall 5
Chair: Andrea Marinoni (UiT the Arctic University of Norway, Norway)
14:00 ICESAR 2019 - A Study on Sea Ice based on F-SAR XCL-Band Data
Ralf Horn, Rolf Scheiber, Marc Jäger and Joel Amao-Oliva (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Ronny Haensch (DLR, Germany)
14:20 A Volumetric P-band Imaging Concept for the SAR Exploration of Saturn's Moon Enceladus
Andreas Benedikter (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola (DLR, Germany)
14:40 Towards Pan-Arctic Sea Ice Type Retrieval using Sentinel-1 TOPSAR modes
Suman Singha (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
15:00 Fast Azimuthal Displacement Retrieval from TOPSAR Burst Overlapping Interferometry: Application in Dronning Maud Land (Antarctica)
Quentin Glaude (Université de Liège & Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Dominique Derauw (Centre Spatial de Liège, Belgium & Instituto de Investigación en Paleobiología y Geología - Universidad Nacional de Rio Negro-CONICET, Argentina); Christian Barbier (Centre Spatial de Liège, Belgium); Frank Pattyn (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
15:20 Sentinel-1 TOPS Interferometry for Ice Flow Mapping
Anders Kusk, John Peter Merryman Boncori and Jonas Kvist Andersen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

Wednesday, March 31 15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break

Room: Forum

Wednesday, March 31 16:10 - 17:50

A.7: Challenges for next generation SAR: The micro-SAR trend (invited)

Room: hall 1
Chairs: Dirk Geudtner (European Space Agency, The Netherlands), Guy Seguin (INSARSAT Inc., Canada)
16:10 Challenges to next generation SAR: The micro-SAR trend
Guy Seguin (INSARSAT Inc., Canada); Dirk Geudtner (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)
16:30 A MirrorSAR Case Study Based on the X-Band High Resolution Wide Swath Satellite (HRWS)
Josef Hermann Martin Mittermayer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Allan Bojarski (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Mariantonietta Zonno and Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:50 The HRWS Mission - Utilizing the innovative MirrorSAR Concept
Jürgen Janoth (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany); Alexander Kaptein and Markus Jochum (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany)
17:10 Pioneering the MicroSAR trend - Experiences from the first four ICEYE microsatellite SAR missions in 2018-2019
Pekka Laurila (ICEYE, Finland)
17:30 Technical and Design Approaches for Micro-SARs
Joerg Friedrich Herrmann (Capella Space, USA)

B.7: Change Detection

Room: hall 2
16:10 Potential of MEO SAR for Global Deformation Mapping
Jalal Matar (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola and Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Mariantonietta Zonno and Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:30 A Unified Algorithm for Registration and Change Detection of Multitemporal SAR Images
Yuming Xiang, Ling Wan, Rongshu Tao and Hongjian You (Aerospace Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
16:50 Enhancement of Coherence Images for Coherent Change Detection
Horst Hammer (Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB, Germany); Fabian Lorenz (Fraunhofer IOSB, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Erich Cadario and Silvia Kuny (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany); Antje Thiele (Fraunhofer IOSB & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
17:10 Change Categorization in Short-Term SAR Time Series
Markus Boldt and Erich Cadario (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany)
17:30 Improving PSI processing of mining induced large deformations with external models
Sen Du (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jordi J. Mallorqui (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Hongdong Fan (China University of Mining and Technology (CUMT), China)

C.7: Ionosphere, Wave Propagation, Refection Effects

Room: hall 3
16:10 Compensation of ionospheric effects for InSAR stacks by means of a split-spectrum method
Víctor D Navarro Sanchez, Giorgio Gomba, Francesco De Zan and Karsten Kretschmer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:30 The influence of ionospheric inhomogeneities on remote sensing of the Earth from space
Boris Kutuza (Kotel'nikov Institute of Radioengineering and Electronics of RAS, Russia); Andrew S. Kryukovsky (Russian New University & Institute of Radio-engineerihg and Electronics, Russia); Yulia Bova (Russian New University, Russia); Vladimir Stasevich (NPP ROBIS, 1, Russia)
16:50 Combined Estimation of Ionospheric Scintillations in SAR Images exploiting Faraday Rotation and Autofocus for the Biomass Mission
Valeria Gracheva (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Jun Su Kim (DLR, Germany); Pau Prats (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola (DLR, Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
17:10 Polar Ionosphere Irregularity Structure and Dynamics by means of X-band Space-borne Synthetic Aperture Radar
Jun Su Kim (DLR, Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
17:30 RCS analysis of 3-Dimensional ship for SAR performance evaluation
Marta Tecla Falconi (Thales Alenia Space Italia & CETEMPS, L'Aquila, Italy); Marco Iorio (Thales Alenia Space, Italy)

D.7: Interferometry II

Room: hall 4
Chair: Marwan Younis (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:10 Performance-Optimized Quantization for InSAR Applications
Michele Martone and Nicola Gollin (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Paola Rizzoli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
16:30 Interferometric Orbital Tracking of SAR Missions with Large Processing Gain
Jorge Nicolás-Álvarez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Xavier Carreño-Megias (Carrer de Jordi Girona, 1, 3 & Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Oriol Fusté (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Albert Aguasca (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Antoni Broquetas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
16:50 Systematic Interferometric Phase Biases and their Impact on Earth Surface Deformation Monitoring
Homa Ansari, Francesco De Zan and Alessandro Parizzi (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:10 Single-Pass Multi-Baseline Interferometry by FF-SAR: application to PSI analysis
Marco Grasso, Alfredo Renga and Maria Daniela Graziano (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Antonio Moccia (Universita' di Napoli "Federico II", Italy)
17:30 Unwrapping SAR interferograms with localized subsidence signal using deep neural network
Zhipeng Wu (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Teng Wang (School of Earth and Space Sciences, Peking University, China); Robert Yu Wang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

E.7: Advanced SAR Methods for Snow and Ice Observations (invited)

Room: hall 5
Chairs: Helmut Rott (ENVEO IT GmbH & University of Innsbruck, Austria), Giuseppe Parrella (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:10 Estimation of snow and firn properties by means of multi-angular polarimetric SAR measurements
Giuseppe Parrella (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
16:30 Multi-Baseline Pol-InSAR Inversion of the Subsurface Scattering Structure of Ice Sheets
Georg Fischer and Alberto Alonso-González (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Irena Hajnsek (ETH Zurich, DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany)
16:50 Modified watershed processing with SAR velocities for individual glacier drainage basins on ice sheets
Lukas Krieger (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Dana Floricioiu (DLR, Germany)
17:10 Advancements in Snow and Ice Observations by the Multistatic SAR Mission Harmony
Helmut Rott (ENVEO IT GmbH & University of Innsbruck, Austria); Thomas Nagler (ENVEO IT GmbH, Austria); Ludivine Libert (Enveo IT GmbH, Austria); Paco Lopez Dekker (TU Delft, NL); Andreas Kääb (University of Oslo, Austria); Jeremie Mouginot (IGE CNRS, Saint Martin d'Heres, France); Klaus Scipal (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands)
17:30 Dual-frequency Ku-band radar measurements for seasonal snow mass: spaceborne mission definition and retrieval framework
Chris Derksen (Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada); Juha Lemmetyinen (Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland); Joshua King, Camille Garnaud and Stephane Belair (Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canada); Mélanie Lapointe, Patrick Plourde and Yves Crevier (Canadian Space Agency, Canada); Geoff Burbidge (Airbus DS Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jose Marquez-Martinez (Airbus Defence & Space Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, March 31 19:00 - 22:00

Conference Dinner

Thursday, April 1

Thursday, April 1 9:00 - 10:40

A.8: Airborne & Ground Based SAR Systems I

Room: hall 1
Chair: Paulo Marques (ISEL-IT Lisboa, Portugal)
9:00 Detection in low target to clutter ratio by massive multilooking. Application to the recovery of engine fragments buried in Greenland ice-sheet
Hubert M.J. Cantalloube (ONERA Université Paris-Saclay, France)
9:20 The SlimSDR: A Software Defined Radar - Development and Results
Evan C. Zaugg and Alexander Margulis (ARTEMIS, Inc., USA); Joshua Bradley (ARTEMIS, inc., USA); Alexander Kozak, Jeffrey Budge and Maximillian Margulis (ARTEMIS, Inc., USA)
9:40 Evaluation of design parameters for formation flying SAR
Alfredo Renga, Maria Daniela Graziano and Marco Grasso (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Antonio Moccia (Universita' di Napoli "Federico II", Italy)
10:00 Design and performance analysis of the MetaSensing StarSAR-X, the phased array SAR payload of the NOCTUA project
Adriano Meta (MetaSensing, Italy); Filippo Speziali (MetaSensing Italia Srl, Italy)
10:20 High-Performance Polar Airborne Ultra-Wideband Radar Imaging Capability with a Light Sport Aircraft
Charles O'Neill, Stephen Yan, Prasad Gogineni and Ryan Taylor (University of Alabama, USA); Linfeng Li (The University of Alabamba, USA)

B.8: SAR Automated Object Recognition (via Machine/Deep Learning) (invited)

Room: hall 2
Chair: Xiao Zhu (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
9:00 Very high resolution Airborne PolSAR Image Classification using Convolutional Neural Networks
Minh-Tan Pham (Université Bretagne Sud & IRISA, France); Sébastien Lefèvre (Université de Bretagne-Sud & IRISA, France)
9:20 Towards SAR Tomographic Inversion via Sparse Bayesian Learning
Kun Qian (Techinical University of Munich & German Aerospace Center, Germany); Yuanyuan Wang (Technical University of Munich & German Aerospace Center, Germany); Xiao Xiang Zhu (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Remote Sensing Technology & Technical University of Munich (TUM), Signal Processing in Earth Observation, Germany)
9:40 Deep Learning for SAR Applications: Port Monitoring, Airbase Monitoring and Land Cover Classification with RADARSAT-2
Jayanti J. Sharma, Sebastien Tremblay-Johnston and Oliver Meynberg (MDA, Canada); Ron Caves (MDA Corporation, Canada)
10:00 Unsupervised learning method for SAR image classification based on spiking neural network
Jiankun Chen (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xiaolan Qiu (Institute of Electronics, Chinesa Academy of Sciences, China); YiRong Wu (National Key Laboratory of Microwave Imaging Technology, China)
10:20 Ship Detection based on M2Det for SAR images under Heavy Sea State
Yingbo Dong (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China); Bo Zhang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Hong Zhang and Chao Wang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China)

C.8: Advanced Processing Techniques I

Room: hall 3
Chair: Joachim H. G. Ender (Fraunhofer FHR & Universität Siegen, Germany)
9:00 Statistical based CNN algorithm for SAR image despeckling
Sergio Vitale (Università di Napoli Parthenope); Giampaolo Ferraioli and Vito Pascazio (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
9:20 Multistatic SAR Image Formation for Nonzero Cross Track Baselines
Ozan Dogan (Delft & TU Delft, The Netherlands); Faruk Uysal and Paco Lopez Dekker (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
9:40 An Innovative Spaceborne SAR Concept with Low PRF: Using Inner-Pulse Doppler Effects for Doppler Spectrum Recovery
Zixuan Zhou (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
10:00 Reflector-Based SAR Systems with Digital Beamforming: Optimizing Performance by Variable Transmit Signal Bandwidth
Sigurd Huber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
10:20 Polar Format Algorithm Based Azimuth-Range Decouple for Sparse SAR Imaging
Zhonghao Wei and Yuekun Wang (Nanjing Research Institute of Electronics Technology, China); Long Zhuang (Nanjing Research Institute of Electronics, China)

D.8: Vegetation Structure Measurement by means of multi-baseline SAR (invited)

Room: hall 4
Chair: Matteo Pardini (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
9:00 Simulating BIOMASS Tomographic Stacks from Real Data on Forests
Mauro Mariotti d'Alessandro and Stefano Tebaldini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
9:20 Analysis of the Requirements for Tomographic SAR Acquisitions for 3-D Forest Structure Applications
Victor Cazcarra-Bes and Matteo Pardini (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
9:40 Discrimination of scattering contributions within a structured vegetated volume using PolTomSAR
Ray Abdo (IETR- University of Rennes 1, France); Laurent Ferro-Famil (University of Rennes 1, France)
10:00 A Comparison of Function Bases For Polarization Coherence Tomography in Forest Scenarios
Roman Guliaev and Matteo Pardini (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
10:20 A Comparison of L-band and S-band Interferometry and Tomogra- phy of the BERMS Borel Forest with UAVSAR and F-SAR Datasets
Scott Hensley and Razi Ahmed (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Bruce Chapman (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA); Brian P Hawkins (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Marco Lavalle (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA); Naiara Pinto (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Matteo Pardini (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Paul Siqueira (University of Massachusetts, USA); Robert Treuhaft (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)

E.8: Advanced SAR Technology

Room: hall 5
Chair: Ernst Krogager (Danish Defence Acquisition and Logistics Organization (DALO) & LU-VV06, Denmark)
9:00 Range Ambiguity Smearing and Suppression: Comparison of Different Azimuth Phase Codes and Opportunities from Multi-Focus Post-Processing
Luca Dell'Amore, Maxwell Nogueira Peixoto and Michelangelo Villano (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
9:20 High-Resolution Wide-Swath ScanSAR: Opportunities and Trade-Offs of a Novel Exploitation of Radar Bandwidth and PRF
Federica Bordoni (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
9:40 HRWS Concept and Technologies
Roland Gierlich (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany); Grzegorz Adamiuk (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany)
10:00 A Novel High-Resolution and Wide-Swath SAR Imaging Mode Using Frequency Diverse Planar Array
Yashi Zhou (University of Chinese Academy of Science, China); Wei Wang (Chinese Academy of Science, China); Zhen Chen and Qingchao Zhao (University of Chinese Academy of Science, China); Yunkai Deng and Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
10:20 A Framework of Multi-Baseline PolInSAR Methods for Robust Forest Height Estimation
Yanzhou Xie and Haiqiang Fu (Central South University, China); Jianjun Zhu (Central South Unviersity, China); Qinghua Xie (China University of Geosciences (Wuhan), China & Institute for Computing Research (IUII), University of Alicante, Spain)

Thursday, April 1 10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

Room: Forum

Thursday, April 1 11:10 - 12:50

A.9: Airborne & Ground Based SAR Systems II

Room: hall 1
Chair: Hubert M.J. Cantalloube (ONERA Université Paris-Saclay, France)
11:10 Experimental results of a K-band SAR system for automotive applications
Damian Gromek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Stasiak (Warsaw University of Technology, Institute of Electronic Systems & XY-Sensing Ltd., Poland); Piotr Samczynski and Krzysztof Radecki (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:30 Recent results of a UAV-based Synthetic Aperture Radar for remote sensing applications
Marius Engel, Andreas Heinzel, Eric Schreiber, Stephan Dill and Markus Peichl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:50 Introducing a non-invasive monitoring approach for bridge infrastructure with ground-based interferometric radar
Chris Michel and Sina Keller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
12:10 High resolution multi-aspect SAR imaging of military vehicles
12:30 IDBSAR:A Weighting on IF Signal Airborne DBF-SAR System and Flight Mission
Yashi Zhou (University of Chinese Academy of Science, China); Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wei Wang (Chinese Academy of Science, China); Pei Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Qingchao Zhao (University of Chinese Academy of Science, China); Yunkai Deng and Weidong Yu (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

B.9: Classification via ML/DL

Room: hall 2
Chairs: Chao Wang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China), Xiao Xiang Zhu (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Remote Sensing Technology & Technical University of Munich (TUM), Signal Processing in Earth Observation, Germany)
11:10 Multi-Sensor Coregistration by Deep Learning Applied to Sentinel-1 / TerraSAR-X Images for change detection purposes
Elise Colin Koeniguer (ONERA, France); Pierre Godet (Onera, France); Flora Weissgerber (Onera); Benjamin Le Teurnier (Onera, France)
11:30 Land Cover Classification with Generated Full-Polarization SAR Data From Single-Polarization SAR Data Using Deep Convolutional Neural Network
Yancui Duan and Si-Wei Chen (National University of Defense Technology, China)
11:50 High-resolution SAR image large area built-up extraction based on improved BN U-Net --a case study of the North China Plain
Juanjuan Li, Fan Wu, Hong Zhang and Chao Wang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, CAS, China)
12:10 SAR Target Recognition Based on Enhanced Discriminant Feature Learning
Jun Guo, Ling Wang, Daiyin Zhu and Chang yu Hu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)
12:30 Generative Adversarial Networks for Synthesizing InSAR Patches
Philipp Sibler (Hensoldt Sensors GmbH & TUM-DLR, Germany); Yuanyuan Wang (Technical University of Munich & German Aerospace Center, Germany); Stefan Auer and Syed Mohsin Ali (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Xiao Zhu (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

C.9: Advanced Processing Techniques II

Room: hall 3
11:10 Staggered SAR: Recent Advances and Design Trade-Offs
Michelangelo Villano and Maxwell Nogueira Peixoto (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:30 A New Approach of Terrain Estimation using Multi-aspect Satellite SAR Imagery
Shanshan Feng (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Key Laboratory of Technology in Geospatial Information Processing and Application System, Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yun Lin and Yanping Wang (North China University of Technology, China); Wenjie Shen (Institute Of Electronics Chinese Academy Of Sciences, China); Fei Teng (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wen Hong (National Key Laboratory of Microwave imaging Technology & Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Scienecs, China)
11:50 Unconventional Sources of Error in High-Resolution Wide-Swath SAR Systems based on Scan-On-Receive
Federica Bordoni (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger and Marc Rodriguez-Cassola (DLR, Germany)
12:10 Antenna Pattern Synthesis Using GA-PMA for Range Ambiguity Suppression of Spaceborne SAR
Ce Yang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Naiming Ou and Yunkai Deng (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Nan Wang (Institute of Electronics, China); Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zhang Yan Yan (Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
12:30 Analysis of Elevation-based Distributed SAR Imaging Concepts
Nguyen Phuong Mai (Microwaves and Radar Institute, DLR, Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola and Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)

D.9: Sparse, MIMO, Distributed, and Circular-SAR

Room: hall 4
Chairs: Nicolas Gebert (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands), Fabio Rocca (Politecnico di Milano (emeritus), Italy)
11:10 Study on the Accuracy of the Quadratic-Approximated Range Equation for Airborne CSSAR-GMTI systems
Yongkang Li and Lei Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Hongmeng Chen (Beijing Institute of Radio Measurement, China)
11:30 Parameter Design of Circular SAR System Based on Near-space Supersonic Vehicle
Yu Hong and You-lin Wang (Nanjing Research Institute of Electronics Technology, China)
11:50 Study on millimeter-wave imaging method for sparse cylindrical array
WeiXian Tan and Lizhen Hu (College of Information Engineering, Inner Mongolia University of Technology, Hohhot China.)
12:10 A Novel Character of Circular Polarized P Band SAR Imaging
Ning Zhao, Jia-Guo Lu, GE Long and Baidong Yao (East China Research Institute of Electronic Engineering, China)
12:30 Analysis of performance of distributed SAR formation of mini satellites
Daniele Mapelli (ARESYS, Italy); Davide Giudici (Aresys srl, Italy); Pietro Guccione (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Adriano Persico (Aresys srl, Italy); Monti Guarnieri Andrea (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Fabio Rocca (Politecnico di Milano (emeritus), Italy); Nicolas Gebert (European Space Agency & ESTEC, The Netherlands)

E.9: Advanced SAR Modes & Techniques

Room: hall 5
11:10 Detection of Breaking Edges in 2D and 3D Synthetic Aperture Radar Data
Tobias Bolz and Uwe Soergel (Institute for Photogrammetry, University of Stuttgart, Germany)
11:30 Two-Dimensional Range Ambiguity Suppression in Multichannel SAR using Blind Source Separation Method
Ershad Junus Amin (DLR Institut für Hochfrequenztechnik und Radarsysteme, Germany); Marwan Younis (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
11:50 Chirp Selection and Data Compression for Spaceborne Wide-Swath SAR in FScan-Mode
Rolf Scheiber (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Michele Martone (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
12:10 NewSpace SAR: Disruptive Concepts for Cost-Effective SAR System Design
Michelangelo Villano, Maxwell Nogueira Peixoto and Luca Dell'Amore (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Se-Yeon Jeon (DLR, Germany); Nertjana Ustalli (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Jan Krecke (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany); Alberto Moreira (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
12:30 A TerraSAR-X Experiment for Validation of Nadir Echo Suppression through Waveform Encoding and Dual-Focus Post-Processing
Se-Yeon Jeon and Ulrich Steinbrecher (DLR, Germany); Michelangelo Villano (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)

Thursday, April 1 12:50 - 14:00

Lunch Break

Room: Forum

Thursday, April 1 14:00 - 15:40

A.10: Status Report PAZ

Room: hall 1
Chairs: Maria Jose Gonzalez Bonilla (INTA, Spain), Christoph Heer (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany)
14:00 PAZ Mission Status
Víctor del Estal Fernández and Juan Ignacio Cicuéndez Pérez (Hisdesat Servicios Estratégicos SA, Spain); Fernando Cerezo Martínez (HISDESAT Servicios Estrategicos, Spain)
14:20 PAZ Mission. Science Activities
Maria Jose Gonzalez Bonilla and Juan Manuel Cuerda Muñoz (INTA, Spain); Eva Vega (Spanish National Aerospace Institute, Spain); Marcos García Rodriguez (INTA, Spain)
14:40 PAZ Calibration Status After First Year Of Operation
15:00 The application of Radargrammetric techniquest for the extraction of accurate ground control points from PAZ imagery
Juan Ignacio Cicuéndez Pérez (Hisdesat Servicios Estratégicos SA, Spain)
15:20 Advances in PAZ products geometric analysis

B.10: Classification and Feature Extraction

Room: hall 2
Chair: Ulrike Pestel-Schiller (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
14:00 Classification-Aided Data Association of SAR and AIS Datasets
Maximilian Rodger and Raffaella Guida (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Multi-mission remote sensing of low concentration produced water slicks
Malin Johansson (UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Stine Skrunes and Camilla Brekke (University of Tromsø, Norway); Hugo Isaksen (Kongsberg Satellite Services, Norway)
14:40 Feature-free Object Data Mining with Latent Dirichlet Allocation in SAR Images
Chandrabali Karmakar (Deutsche Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt, Germany); Reza Bahmanyar (DLR, Germany); Corneliu Octavian Dumitru (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Mihai Datcu (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
15:00 Sensitivity Analysis of Target Articulation to Create an Efficient Training Strategy for SAR ATR
Christopher R Paulson and Lori Westerkamp (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Adam Nolan (Etegent, USA); George Goley (Etegent Technologies, Ltd., USA)
15:20 Ground Targets Positioning in SAR Images Based on Multi-modality Image Matching
Zhaoyou Huang and Kuiying Yin (Nanjing Research Institute of Electronic Technology, China)

C.10: Advanced Technology & Concepts

Room: hall 3
Chair: Martin Stangl (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany)
14:00 On-Ground RFI Removal from SAR Images with DBF-based Measurements and Autoregressive Modelling
Tobias Bollian (Microwaves and Radar Institute & German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Marwan Younis (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Gerhard Krieger (DLR, Germany)
14:20 W-band Multifunctional 4-by-4 MIMO SAR System for Advanced SAR Operations
Jeongbae Kim, Sumin Kim and Uimin Lee (Yonsei University, Korea (South)); Se-Yeon Jeon (DLR, Germany); Minho Ka (Yonsei University, Korea (South))
14:40 IED Command Wire Detection with Multi-Channel Drone Radar
Matern Otten and Miguel Caro Cuenca (TNO, The Netherlands); María García Fernández (University of Oviedo, Spain)
15:00 A Novel High-Resolution and Wide-Swath SAR Imaging Mode
Yanyan Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
15:20 An Accurate Resampling Strategy for Spaceborne SAR with PRI Variation
Zixuan Zhou (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Robert Yu Wang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

D.10: Bi-, Multistatic, and Passive SAR

Room: hall 4
Chair: Fabrizio Santi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
14:00 Preliminary Result of Unmanned Vehicle MIMO SAR Tomography
Linghao Li, Yan Wang, Zegang Ding, Minkun Liu, Gen Li and Guanxing Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
14:20 Analysis of a POD-based Approach for Phase and Time Synchronization of Bistatic and Multistatic SAR Systems
Eduardo R Silva, Filho (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Marc Rodriguez-Cassola (DLR, Germany)
14:40 Synchronization Signal Interference Analysis for Tandem-L
Maximilian Schandri (DLR - HR, Germany); Patrick T.P. Klenk and Markus Bachmann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
15:00 An Advanced Non-Interrupted Phase Synchronization Scheme with Internal Calibration for LT-1
Da Liang and Heng Zhang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
15:20 Data-driven clock drift compensation for airborne bistatic SAR
Karlus Alexander Camara de Macedo (Metasensing c/o Karlus AC de Macedo, The Netherlands); Gerard Masalias and Alex Coccia (MetaSensing, The Netherlands); Adriano Meta (MetaSensing, Italy)

E.10: SAR Processing and Correction

Room: hall 5
Chair: Holger Nies (University of Siegen, Germany)
14:00 Efficient Clutter and Noise Filtering for Improved ISAR Imaging
Stefan V. Baumgartner (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Sushil Joshi (Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR), Germany)
14:20 How to handle spatial correlations in SAR despeckling? Resampling strategies and deep learning approaches
Emanuele Dalsasso (Télécom Paris, France); Loic Denis (Université de Lyon, France); Florence Tupin (Télécom ParisTech, France)
14:40 Range Migration Algorithm with Improved Two-Step Motion Compensation
Angel Ribalta (Fraunhofer FHR, Germany)
15:00 A Novel Nonlinear Frequency Modulation Waveform Optimization Method Based on Time-Frequency structure Design
Yajun Long (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences,China); Fengjun Zhao and Robert Yu Wang (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Guodong Jin (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences,China)
15:20 Data Processing for OSCAR and KaSAR System Validation
Karlus Alexander Camara de Macedo (Metasensing c/o Karlus AC de Macedo, The Netherlands); Gerard Masalias, Alex Coccia and Christian Trampuz (MetaSensing, The Netherlands); Simone Placidi (MetaSensing AP Pte Ltd, Singapore); Adriano Meta (MetaSensing, Italy)

Thursday, April 1 15:40 - 16:00

Awards Presentation and Closing Remarks

Room: hall 1