Program for 2019 IEEE/AIAA 38th Digital Avionics Systems Conference (DASC)

Time Sorrento San Marino Capri Riviera Portofino Marseilles Las Palmas Marbella Monte Carlo St. Tropez Foyer & Terrazza Ballroom Session

Tuesday, September 10

08:00-08:20 Conference Chair - Opening Remarks                  
08:20-09:00 Keynote Address: Lt. Col. Dr. Randy Gordon, USAF                  
09:00-10:00 Opening Panel: Dr. Parimal Kopardekar, NASA, Moderator                  
10:00-10:30                     Morning Break  
10:30-12:00 Opening Panel: Dr. Parimal Kopardekar, NASA, Moderator                  
12:00-13:00                 Lunch    
13:00-15:00 ATM-1: Flow Management 1 UTM-1: ADS-B Applications for sUAS CNS-1: Surveillance - Positioning, Navigation and Timing UAS-1: DAA IMA-1: IMA Multicore Design and Test ST-1: Revolutionary Operational Concepts CSS-1: Safety and Security for Airworthiness ATM-8: Performance & Risk Assessment 1        
15:00-15:30                     Afternoon Break  
15:30-17:30 ATM-2: Flow Management 2 UTM-2: UTM TCL3 Evaluations CNS-2: Surveillance - AI and Machine Learning UAS-2: DAA in Terminal Area IMA-2: Certification and Safety ST-2: A/C Systems CSS-2: Safety/Security Critical System Design and Verification ATM-9: Performance & Risk Assessment 2        
17:30-18:30                     Exhibitor Reception and Student Poster Session  

Wednesday, September 11

08:00-08:10 Conference Chair - Opening Remarks                  
08:10-08:50 Keynote AddressDr. Akbar Sultan, NASA                  
08:50-09:25 Keynote AddressMr. Chris VanBuiten, Sikorsky                  
09:25-10:00 Keynote Address: Mr. Marouan Chida, SESAR JU                  
10:00-10:30                     Morning Break  
10:30-12:00 ATM-3: Trajectory Management 1 UTM-3: Formal Methods and Collision Avoidance for sUAS CNS-3: Communications - Cognitive Radios and Software Defined Networks UAS-3: Autonomy IMA-3: IMA Modelling and Design 1 ST-3: Computation Hardware HF-1: ATM/UTM ATM-10: UAM and GA        
12:00-13:00                 Lunch    
13:00-15:00 ATM-4: Trajectory Management 2 UTM-4: UTM Technologies for Safety CNS-4: Future Communications UAS-4: CNS for UAS 1 IMA-4: IMA Networks CSS-3: Secure Communication HF-2: Flight Deck Design ATM-11: Performance & Risk Assessment 3        
15:00-15:30                     Afternoon Break  
15:30-17:30 ATM-5: Trajectory Management 3 UTM-5: Risk, Safety, and Collision Avoidance Approaches CNS-5: Communications and Navigation UAS-5: CNS for UAS 2 IMA-5: IMA Modelling and Design 2 CSS-4: Safety Assurance and Dependability HF-3: Human/Autonomy Teaming ATM-12: Information Management        
18:00-21:30                       Conference Banquet Dinner and Special Event: USS Midway

Thursday, September 12

08:00-10:00 ATM-6: Airport Operations 1 UTM-6: sUAS Traffic Management and Deconfliction CNS-6: Communications - Air Traffic Management (ATM) UAS-6: Regulation and Standardization ST-4: Navigation Technology & Flight Testing CSS-5: Security Concepts and Solutions for UAS/UTM/UAM HF-4: Information Awareness and Understanding ATM-13: Terminal Operations 1        
10:00-10:30                     Morning Break  
10:30-12:30 ATM-7: Airport Operations 2 UTM-7: UAM Concepts and Technologies CNS-7: Navigation UAS-7: sUAS DAA ST-5: Air Transport System Management   HF-5: Information Modeling ATM-14: Terminal Operations 2        
12:30-14:30                 Awards Luncheon    

Tuesday, September 10

Tuesday, September 10 8:00 - 8:20 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Conference Chair - Opening Remarks

Rooms: Sorrento, San Marino, Capri

Tuesday, September 10 8:20 - 9:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Keynote Address: Lt. Col. Dr. Randy Gordon, USAF

Rooms: Sorrento, San Marino, Capri

Tuesday, September 10 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Opening Panel: Dr. Parimal Kopardekar, NASA, Moderator

Rooms: Sorrento, San Marino, Capri

Panelist

  • Jessie Mooberry, Head of Deployment, Airbus UTM
  • Jennifer L. Richter, Partner, Akin Gump
  • Jon Damush, Director, New Business Ventures, Boeing NeXt
  • Dr. Tom Prevot, Director of Engineering, Airspace Systems, Uber Elevate
  • Jonathan Evans, VP of Global Aviation Policy, Verizon

Tuesday, September 10 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Morning Break

Room: Foyer & Terrazza Ballroom

Tuesday, September 10 10:30 - 12:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Opening Panel: Dr. Parimal Kopardekar, NASA, Moderator

Rooms: Sorrento, San Marino, Capri

Panelist

  • Jessie Mooberry, Head of Deployment, Airbus UTM
  • Jennifer L. Richter, Partner, Akin Gump
  • Jon Damush, Director, New Business Ventures, Boeing NeXt
  • Dr. Tom Prevot, Director of Engineering, Airspace Systems, Uber Elevate
  • Jonathan Evans, VP of Global Aviation Policy, Verizon

Tuesday, September 10 12:00 - 13:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Lunch

Rooms: Monte Carlo, St. Tropez

Tuesday, September 10 13:00 - 15:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

ATM-1 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Flow Management 1

Room: Sorrento
Chair: Thomas Dautermann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
13:00 Building a Time-Based Flow Management Performance Dashboard
Hilton Bateman, Lucy Askey and Jason Chou (MITRE, USA); Jeeja Vengal (FAA, USA)
13:30 Adaptation of an innovative prototype to flow management tasks in an operational context
Vincent Kapp (DSNA, France); Delphine Monnier (SOPRA STERIA, France); Florian Lefebvre (DSNA, France)
14:00 Simultaneous Traffic Management Initiatives: The Double Delay Problem
Frederick Wieland, Kleoniki Vlachou and Rohit Sharma (Intelligent Automation Inc, USA)
14:30 A Scheduling Algorithm Compatible with a Distributed Management of Arrivals in the National Airspace System
Alexander Sadovsky (NASA, USA); Robert Windhorst (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

UTM-1 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): ADS-B Applications for sUAS

Room: San Marino
Chair: Robert Atkinson (Mercury Systems Inc, USA)
13:00 The Impact of Multipath Propagation on Cooperative Traffic Conflict Detection among Drones
Lukas Marcel Schalk and Dennis Becker (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
13:30 Variable-Power ADS-B for UAS
Brendan Duffy (National Institute of Aerospace, USA); Louis Glaab (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
14:00 Improving Autonomy in GNSS-Challenging Environments by Multi-UAV Cooperation
Flavia Causa, Giancarmine Fasano and Michele Grassi (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
14:30 sUAS Swarm Navigation using Inertial, Range Radios and Partial GNSS
Maarten Uijt de Haag (TU Berlin, Germany)

CNS-1 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Surveillance - Positioning, Navigation and Timing

Room: Capri
Chair: Thomas Gräupl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
13:00 OpenSky Report 2019: Analysing TCAS in the Real World using Big Data
Matthias Schaefer (University of Kaiserslautern & SeRo Systems GmbH, Germany); Xavier Olive (ONERA DTIS, Université de Toulouse); Martin Strohmeier (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Armasuisse S + T, Switzerland); Matthew Smith and Ivan Martinovic (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Vincent Lenders (Armasuisse, Switzerland)
13:30 Implementation of abnormal flight monitoring employing CMU database customization
Guihong Wen (Shandong Airlines, P.R. China); Zhe Zhang (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China); Xiaoguang Lu (Tianjin Key Lab of Advanced Signal Processing, P.R. China); Ping Han and Wanwei Wang (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)
14:00 Airborne Radar for sUAS Sense and Avoid
George Szatkowski (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Andrew Kriz (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Larry Ticatch (TEAMS III, USA); Robert Briggs and John Coggin (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Christopher Morris (Analytic Mechanic Associates, USA)
14:30 LDACS-Based Non-cooperative Surveillance Multistatic Radar Design and Detection Coverage Assessment
Alexandra Filip-Dhaubhadel and Dmitriy Shutin (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

UAS-1 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): DAA

Room: Riviera
Chair: Stephen Cook (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA)
13:00 ACAS Xu: Integrated Collision Avoidance and Detect and Avoid Capability for UAS
Michael P Owen, Adam Panken and Luis E Alvarez (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Charles Leeper (JHU APL, USA)
13:30 Detect and Avoid (DAA) Alerting Performance Comparison: CPDS vs. ACAS-Xu
Timothy Grebe (General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc., USA); Fabrice Kunzi (General Atomics - Aeronautical Systems, USA)
14:00 The Apollonian Paradigm in Cockpit and Ground-Based Pilot Display Design
Eric Theunissen (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands); Neale L Fulton (University of New South Wales, Australia); Grace Garden and Brendan Williams (Boeing Research & Technology - Australia, Australia)
14:30 Advanced Functions for Lowering Nuisance Alerts in a DAA System: Implementation and Performance Evaluation in Real-Time Human-in-the-Loop Testing

IMA-1 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): IMA Multicore Design and Test

Room: Portofino
Chairs: Suzy Hawkins (The Boeing Company, USA), Michael R. Jackson (Honeywell Aerospace Advanced Technology, USA)
13:00 Task Allocation of Safety-Critical Applications on Reconfigurable Multi-Core Architectures with an Application on Control of Propulsion System
Thanakorn Khamvilai, Louis Sutter, John B Mains and Eric Feron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Philippe Baufreton and François Neumann (SAFRAN Electronics & Defense, France); S Nandy (IISc, India); Madhava Krishna (Indian Institute of Science, India); Ranjani Narayan and Chandan Haldar (Morphing Machines, India)
13:30 Interference Analysis of Multicore Shared Resources with a commercial avionics RTOS
Hyungshin Kim (Chugnam National University, Korea); Sihyeong Park (Chungnam National University, Korea); Miyoung Kwon, Sang-Hun Lee and Hoon-Kyu Kim (Agency for Defense Development, Korea); Daeyoung Song and Hyeoksoo Jang (Chungnam National University, Korea)
14:00 Test platform for autopilot system embedded in a model of multi-core architecture using X-Plane flight simulator
Jose M Magalhaes Junior, Thanakorn Khamvilai, Louis Sutter and Eric Feron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
14:30 The Power of Dense Silicon: Trending Features and Support at Chip-Level Enabling New Levels of Integration and Dependability for Avionics Systems
Jyotika Athavale (Intel Corp., USA); Michael Paulitsch and Andrea Baldovin (Intel Corp., Germany)

ST-1 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Revolutionary Operational Concepts

Room: Marseilles
Chair: Gano B Chatterji (Crown Consulting, Inc. & NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
13:00 The Future of Drones and their Public Acceptance
Miquel Macias (Polithecnic University of Catalonia (UPC-EETAC), Spain); Cristina Barrado (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, BarcelonaTech, Spain); Enric Pastor (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) · BarcelonaTech, Spain); Pablo Royo (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) · BarcelonaTech & Castelldefels School of Telecommunications and Aerospace Engineering, Spain)
13:30 Simulation Tool to Study High Performance Avionic for Active Debris Removal Missions
14:00 Risk Level Analysis for Hazard Area During Commercial Space Launch
Oliver Bojorquez and Jun Chen (San Diego State University, USA)
14:30 An improved genetic algorithm for flight test subject allocation problem
Yibo Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Miao Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

CSS-1 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Safety and Security for Airworthiness

Room: Las Palmas
Chair: Michael Durling (General Electric Global Research, USA)
13:00 A Flexibility Framework for OEM Certification of Software Modifications in Aircraft Systems
Tatiana M. M. Souza (Embraer, Brazil); Paulo Rodrigues (Empresa Brasileira de Aeronáutica, Brazil); Marilia V. C. Souza (Embraer, Brazil)
13:30 Attack Injection into Avionic Systems through Application Code Mutation
Aliénor Damien (Thales AVS & LAAS-CNRS, France); Nathalie Feyt (Thales AVS, France); Vincent Nicomette (LAAS-CNRS, France); Eric Alata (CNRS, LAAS, France); Mohamed Kaâniche (Laas-cnrs, France)
14:00 Research on Airworthiness certification of Civil aircraft based on Digital virtual flight test technology
Xiaoqin Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Miao Wang and Hongyu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
14:30 Tracing Threads of Safety-Critical Functions for Certifying Airworthiness of Military Aircraft
Eu-Teum Choi (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Young-Hun Yun (Korea Aerospace Industries, LTD., Korea); Simjae Ko (Korea Research Institute of Military Affairs, Korea); Byoung Soo Kim and Yong-Kee Jun (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)

ATM-8 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Performance & Risk Assessment 1

Room: Marbella
Chair: Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
13:00 Guaranteeing Safety for Neural Network-Based Aircraft Collision Avoidance Systems
Kyle D Julian and Mykel J Kochenderfer (Stanford University, USA)
13:30 Conflict-Aware Flight Planning for Avoiding Near Mid-Air Collisions
Saswata Paul and Stacy Patterson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Carlos Varela (RPI, USA)
14:00 Analysis and Preliminary Results of a Concept for Detect and Avoid in the Cockpit
Victor Carreno (Compass Engineering, USA); Maria Consiglio (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA); Cesar Munoz (NASA, USA)
14:30 Real-Time Mitigation of Loss of Separation Events using Reinforcement Learning

Tuesday, September 10 15:00 - 15:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Afternoon Break

Room: Foyer & Terrazza Ballroom

Tuesday, September 10 15:30 - 17:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

ATM-2 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Flow Management 2

Room: Sorrento
Chair: Amal Srivastava (MITRE, USA)
15:30 Enhanced Demand and Capacity Balancing based on Alternative Trajectory Options and Traffic Volume Hotspot Detection
Marc Melgosa and Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Yan Xu (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Luis Delgado (University of Westminster, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:00 Integrated Trajectory-Based Operations for Traffic Flow Management in an Increasingly Diverse Future Air Traffic Operations
Paul Lee and Husni Hidris (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Gary Lohr (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Douglas Helton (Crown Consulting, USA); Rosa Oseguera-Lohr (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Thomas Davis (Crown Consulting, USA)
16:30 Machine Learning Application in Network Resiliency based on Capacity Regulations
Rasoul Sanaei (German Aerospace Center (DLR)); Alexander Lau (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Florian Linke and Volker Gollnick (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:00 An Improved SVM Model for Flight Delay Prediction
Weinan Wu and Kaiquan Cai (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yongjie Yan (The 28th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Corporation, P.R. China); Yue Li (Beihang University, P.R. China)

UTM-2 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): UTM TCL3 Evaluations

Room: San Marino
Chair: Victor Carreno (Compass Engineering, USA)
15:30 Flight Demonstration of Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Traffic Management (UTM) at Technical Capability Level 3
Arwa S Aweiss, Jaewoo Jung and Jeffrey Homola (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Joseph Rios (NASA & Ames Research Center, USA); Marcus Johnson and Joey Mercer (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Hemil Modi (NASA Ames Research Center & Science & Technology Corp, USA); Edgar Torres (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Abraham Ishihara (SGT, Inc., USA)
16:00 UAS Traffic Management (UTM) Technical Capability Level 3 (TCL3) Flight Demonstration: Concept Tests and Results
Jeffrey Homola and Lynne Martin (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Michele Cencetti (Universities Space Research Association/NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Arwa S Aweiss (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
16:30 Effectiveness of Redundant Communications Systems in Maintaining Operational Control of Small Unmanned Aircraft
Jaewoo Jung (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Sreeja Nag (NASA Ames Research Center & Bay Area Environmental Research Institute, USA); Hemil Modi (NASA Ames Research Center & Science & Technology Corp, USA)

CNS-2 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Surveillance - AI and Machine Learning

Room: Capri
Chair: Shoichi Hanatani (Avicom Japan, Japan)
15:30 Surface Location Ambiguous Analysis and Suppression Algorithm Research based on multilateration
Fengxun Gong (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)
16:00 Gaussian Mixture PHD Filter with State-Dependent Jump Markov System Models
Dohyeung Kim (Purdue University - West Lafayette, USA); Inseok Hwang (Purdue University, USA)
16:30 Traffic-aware Dynamic Controller Placement using AI techniques in SDN-based aeronautical networks
Doanh Kim Luong, Yim-Fun Hu, Jian-ping Li, Fouad Benamrane and Muhammad Ali (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kanaan Abdo (Altys Technologies, France)

UAS-2 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): DAA in Terminal Area

Room: Riviera
Chair: Eric Theunissen (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands)
15:30 Applications of Conflict Probes for Detect and Avoid Systems
Timothy Grebe (General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc., USA); Fabrice Kunzi (General Atomics - Aeronautical Systems, USA)
16:00 Terminal Area Considerations for UAS Detect and Avoid
Keith D Hoffler and Devin Jack (Adaptive Aerospace Group, USA); Tod Lewis (NASA, USA)
16:30 Analysis of Alerting Criteria and DAA Sensor Requirements in Terminal Area
Hyeonwoong Lee (Inha University & Aerospace Control & System Lab., Korea); Bae-Seon Park and Hak-Tae Lee (Inha University, Korea)
17:00 Safety Assessment Process for UAS Ground-Based Detect And Avoid
Chris Wargo (Mosaic ATM, Inc., USA); Jason Glaneuski (DOT/Volpe Center, USA); Dylan Hasson (USDOT, USA); Stephen Lloyd (Aviation Management Associates, Inc., USA)

IMA-2 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Certification and Safety

Room: Portofino
Chairs: Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Laurence H Mutuel (Honda Aircraft Company, USA)
15:30 Potential Hazardous Elements Mining for Task Synthesis Safety Analysis in IMA System
Miao Wang and Yibo Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Guoqing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
16:00 Sim: A Contract-Based Programming Language for Safety-Critical Software
Tuur Benoit (Siemens Industry Software, Belgium)
16:30 Self-Healing Data Streams Using Multiple Models of Analytical Redundancy
Shigeru Imai and Frederick Hole (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Carlos Varela (RPI, USA)
17:00 Challenges of certification and integration of new hardware into legacy avionics architectures
Andreas Zeitler (Airbus Defence & Space, Germany)

ST-2 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): A/C Systems

Room: Marseilles
Chair: Hanbong Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
15:30 Overview of Electrical Backup Power Supply Systems for Air Navigation Facilities based on the Energy Storage Technology
Jan Leuchter and Radim Bloudicek (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Jan Boril, Lukáš Hon and Miroslav Popela (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
16:00 ARINC 818 Revision 3
Paul Grunwald (Great River Technology & Great River Technology, USA)
16:30 Emerging COTS-Based Computing Platforms in Avionics Need a New Assurance Concept
Håkan Forsberg (Mälardalen University, Sweden); Andreas Schwierz (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany)
17:00 A Conceptual Intelligent aircraft system
Joe Yin (Aviage Systems, P.R. China); Guillermo Gallardo (Aviagesystems Phoenix Office, USA)

CSS-2 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Safety/Security Critical System Design and Verification

Room: Las Palmas
Chair: Nils Mäurer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
15:30 Architectural and Behavioral Analysis for Cyber Security
Kit Siu (General Electric & Research, USA); Abha Moitra (GE Global Research, USA); Meng Li (General Electric Research, USA); Michael Durling (General Electric Global Research, USA); Cesare Tinelli (University of Iowa, USA); Omar H Chowdhury (The University of Iowa, USA); Heber Herencia-zapana (General Electric Research, USA); Daniel Prince (GE Aviation Systems, USA); Daniel Larraz and Moosa Yahyazadeh (University of Iowa, USA); Baoluo Meng (General Electric Research, USA); John Interrante (GE Global Research, USA); Muhammad Arif (University of Iowa, USA)
16:00 Requirements-based Automated Test Generation for Safety Critical Software
Meng Li, Baoluo Meng and Han Yu (General Electric Research, USA); Kit Siu (General Electric & Research, USA); Michael Durling (General Electric Global Research, USA); Daniel Russell and Craig McMillan (General Electric Aviation Systems, USA); Matthew Smith (General Electric Aviation System, USA); Mark Stephens (General Electric Aviation System, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Scott Thomson (General Electric Aviation System, USA)
16:30 Design Optimization of Time-Triggered Ethernet based on Routing and Scheduling Strategy
Zhong Zheng (Beihang University, P.R. China); Feng He (BeiHang University, P.R. China); Haoruo Li and Jun Lu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
17:00 Safe and Secure Data Fusion - Use of MILS Multicore Architecture to Reduce Cyber Threats
Patrick Huyck (Green Hills Software, USA)

ATM-9 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Performance & Risk Assessment 2

Room: Marbella
Chair: Paul Diffenderfer (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
15:30 World-Wide Air Traffic: Generic Operations for Busy Airports
Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:00 Learning Terminal Airspace Traffic Models from Flight Tracks and Procedures
Soyeon Jung and Mykel J Kochenderfer (Stanford University, USA)
16:30 Towards Precise Performance Measurements in Live Air Traffic Validation Exercises
Michael Finke and Ioannis Theodorou (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:00 A Supernetwork Model for ATM System Reliability Analysis
Kaiquan Cai and Xubing Lian (Beihang University, P.R. China); Lei Ding (Air Traffic Management Bureau, CAAC, P.R. China); Daozhong Feng (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Tuesday, September 10 17:30 - 18:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Exhibitor Reception and Student Poster Session

Room: Foyer & Terrazza Ballroom

Wednesday, September 11

Wednesday, September 11 8:00 - 8:10 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Conference Chair - Opening Remarks

Rooms: Sorrento, San Marino, Capri

Wednesday, September 11 8:10 - 8:50 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Keynote AddressDr. Akbar Sultan, NASA

Rooms: Sorrento, San Marino, Capri

Wednesday, September 11 8:50 - 9:25 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Keynote AddressMr. Chris VanBuiten, Sikorsky

Rooms: Sorrento, San Marino, Capri

Wednesday, September 11 9:25 - 10:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Keynote Address: Mr. Marouan Chida, SESAR JU

Rooms: Sorrento, San Marino, Capri

Wednesday, September 11 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Morning Break

Room: Foyer & Terrazza Ballroom

Wednesday, September 11 10:30 - 12:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

ATM-3 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Trajectory Management 1

Room: Sorrento
Chair: Hilton Bateman (MITRE, USA)
10:30 4D Trajectory Based Operations - Speed Control Interoperability
Michael R. Jackson (Honeywell Aerospace Advanced Technology, USA); Ryan Howe-Veenstra (Honeywell, USA)
11:00 Generating Realistic Reroutes to Assess Air Traffic Impact of Blocked Airspaces
Amal Srivastava (MITRE, USA)
11:30 Deep Learning Techniques for Improving Estimations of Key Parameters for Efficient Flight Planning
Mevlüt Uzun (Istanbul Technical University & ITU Aerospace Research Center, Turkey); Mustafa Umut Demirezen (Roketsan Missiles Inc., Turkey); Emre Koyuncu (Istanbul Tecnical University & ITU Aerospace Research Center, Turkey); Gokhan Inalhan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Javier Lopez Leones (Boeing Research and Technology Europe, Spain); Miguel Vilaplana (Boeing Corp, Spain)

UTM-3 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Formal Methods and Collision Avoidance for sUAS

Room: San Marino
Chair: Paul C Wood (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)
10:30 Integration and Flight Test of Small UAS Detect and Avoid on A Miniaturized Avionics Platform
Liling Ren, Robert Fisher, James Lopez and Joel Markham (GE Global Research, USA); Michael Figard, Richard Evans and Ryan Spoelhof (GE Aviation Systems, USA); Igor Pedan (AIRXOS Inc., USA); Michael Rubenstahl and Scott Edwards (GE Aviation Systems, USA); Baoluo Meng (General Electric Research, USA); Clark Barrett (Stanford University, USA)
11:00 A Learning-Based Guidance Selection Mechanism for a Formally Verified Sense and Avoid Algorithm
Swee Balachandran (National Institute of Aerospace, USA); Viren Bajaj (NIA, USA); Marco Feliu (National Institute of Aerospace, USA); Cesar Munoz (NASA, USA); Maria Consiglio (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA)

CNS-3 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Communications - Cognitive Radios and Software Defined Networks

Room: Capri
Chair: Dongsong Zeng (The MITRE Organization, USA)
10:30 Seamless handover in SDN-Based Future Avionics Networks with Network Coding and LISP Mobility Protocol
Doanh Kim Luong, Yim-Fun Hu, Jian-ping Li, Muhammad Ali and Fouad Benamrane (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kanaan Abdo (Altys Technologies, France)
11:00 Spectrum and Operational Efficiency Optimization Using Airborne Communication Network Capacity Modeling for Cognitive Radios
Joe Zambrano (LASSENA Labs, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Rene Jr. Landry (University of Quebec & Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)
11:30 Learning Based Spectrum Hole Detection for Cognitive Radio Communication
Zhengjia Xu, Ivan Petrunin, Antonios Tsourdos and Shahid Ayub (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

UAS-3 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Autonomy

Room: Riviera
Chair: Keith D Hoffler (Adaptive Aerospace Group, USA)
10:30 Realizing the Promise of Artificial Intelligence for Unmanned Aircraft Systems through Behavior Bounded Assurance
Prakash Sarathy (Northrop Grumman Arerospace Systems, USA); Stephen Cook (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA); Sanjoy Baruah (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Marilyn Wolf (Gergia Tech, USA)
11:00 An Improved Firefly Algorithm used to Location Selection of Distribution Center for Logistics UAV
Xinfei Li (Nanijng University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Zhiyuan Shen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics & College of Civil Aviation, P.R. China); Wenbin Wei (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)

IMA-3 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): IMA Modelling and Design 1

Room: Portofino
Chair: Martin Halle (Hamburg University of Technology & TUHH/FST, Germany)
10:30 Integrated Modular Avionics System Design Based on Formal Dynamic Organization
Miao Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaoqin Liu and Guoqing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
11:00 Cyber security concerns regarding federated, partly IMA and full IMA implementations
11:30 Avionics Architecture Design for a Future Generation Fighter Aircraft
Zeynep Seda Mor (Istanbul Technical University & Turkish Aerospace Industries, Turkey); Gokhan Inalhan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Naveed Asghar (BAE Systems, Turkey)

ST-3 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Computation Hardware

Room: Marseilles
Chair: Gano B Chatterji (Crown Consulting, Inc. & NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
10:30 Empirical Bounds of Multicore Cache Interference for Real-Time Schedulability Analysis
Srini Srinivasan, Russell Kegley, Mark Gerhardt and Richard Hilliard (nHansa Inc, USA); Jonathan Preston and Clifford Granger (Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, USA); Steven Drager (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Matthew Anderson (Air Force Research Labs, USA); Richard Rosa and Alan Charsagua (Naval Air Systems Command, USA); Nithya Srinivasan and Rin Ha (nHansa Inc, USA)
11:00 Micro-Architectural support for High Availability of NoC based MP-SoC
Ritika Singh (Indian Institute of Science, India); Shashank Vijaya Ranga (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, India); Swarali Patil (BITS Pilani, India); Madhava Krishna (Indian Institute of Science, India); Mitsu Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); Anoop Mysore Nataraja (Indian Institute of Science, India); S Nandy (IISc, India); Chandan Haldar and Ranjani Narayan (Morphing Machines, India); François Neumann and Philippe Baufreton (SAFRAN Electronics & Defense, France)

HF-1 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): ATM/UTM

Room: Las Palmas
Chair: Lynda J Kramer (NASA, USA)
10:30 Bad Weather Highlighting: Advanced Visualization of Severe Weather and Support in Air Traffic Control Displays
11:00 Investigation of communications involved in near-term UAM operations
Jillian Keeler and Savita Verma (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Tamsyn Edwards (San Jose State University/NASA, USA)
11:30 Human-in-the-loop AI: Requirements on future (unified) air traffic management systems
Jonas Lundberg and Magnus Bång (Linköping University, Sweden); Billy Josefsson (Air Navigation Services of Sweden, LFV, Sweden); Jimmy Johansson (Linköping University, Sweden); Ali Cheaitou (University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates); Zain Tahboub (Dubai Aviation Engineering Projects, United Arab Emirates)

ATM-10 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): UAM and GA

Room: Marbella
Chair: Robert Geister (DLR, Germany)
10:30 Learning an Urban Air Mobility Encounter Model from Expert Preferences
Sydney M Katz (Stanford University, USA); Anne-Claire Le Bihan (A^3 by Airbus, USA); Mykel J Kochenderfer (Stanford University, USA)
11:00 Measured Impact of ADS-B In Applications on General Aviation and Air Taxi Accident Rates
Daniel W Howell and Jennifer King (Regulus Group, LLC, USA)
11:30 Evaluation of Using Mobile Devices to Streamline General Aviation Instrument Flight Rules Operations
Paul Diffenderfer (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Sara Wilkins (The MITRE Corporation & USA, USA); Kevin Long and Joseph Menzenski (MITRE, USA); Diane Baumgartner and Christopher Pertsch (The MITRE Corporation, USA)

Wednesday, September 11 12:00 - 13:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Lunch

Rooms: Monte Carlo, St. Tropez

Wednesday, September 11 13:00 - 15:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

ATM-4 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Trajectory Management 2

Room: Sorrento
Chair: Paul Diffenderfer (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
13:00 Improving Climb Performance Prediction in Air Traffic Control with Machine Learning and Full Flight Simulator Verification
Matthias Poppe and Thomas Puetz (DFS Deutsche Flugsicherung GmbH, Germany)
13:30 En-route arrival time prediction via locally weighted linear regression and interpolation
HongAh Chai and Keumjin Lee (Korea Aerospace University, Korea)
14:00 Real-time Short-Term Trajectory Prediction Based on GRU Neural Network
Ping Han, Wenqing Wang, Qingyan Shi and Jun Yang (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)
14:30 Simulating Fleet Noise for Notional UAM Vehicles and Operations in New York
Patricia Glaab (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Frederick Wieland (Intelligent Automation Inc, USA); Michel Santos (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Ralph Tamburro (Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, USA); Paul Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

UTM-4 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): UTM Technologies for Safety

Room: San Marino
Chairs: Jeffrey Homola (NASA Ames Research Center, USA), Ngaire Underhill (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
13:00 Safe2Ditch Steer-to-Clear Development and Flight Testing
Bryan J Petty (Analytical Mechanics Associates, USA); Patricia Glaab and Louis Glaab (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
13:40 Simulation of real-time routing for UAS Traffic Management with Communication and Airspace Safety Considerations
Ziyi Zhao, Zhao Jin, Carlos E. Caicedo Bastidas, M. Cenk Gursoy and Qinru Qiu (Syracuse University, USA); Franco Basti (Thales, Digital Aviation, Cusomter Success – Americas, USA); Adrian Solomon (THALES, USA)
14:20 Integrated Routing and Charging Scheduling for Autonomous Electric Aerial Vehicle System
Jun Chen (San Diego State University, USA)

CNS-4 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Future Communications

Room: Capri
Chair: Brent Phillips (FAA, USA)
13:00 L-band Digital Aeronautical Communications System (LDACS) - Technical Validations in SESAR2020
Christoph Rihacek (Frequentis AG, Austria); Thomas Gräupl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Miodrag Sajatovic and Josef Meser (Frequentis AG, Austria)
13:30 Potential Future Aviation Communication Technologies
M. Cenk Erturk, Hosseinali Jamal and David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
14:00 Towards Modern Air-to-Air Communications: the LDACS A2A Mode
Miguel Angel Bellido-Manganell and Michael Schnell (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
14:30 Re-envisioning Air/Ground Communications for Aviation
Dongsong Zeng (The MITRE Organization, USA); Stephen Giles (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Brent Phillips (FAA, USA)

UAS-4 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): CNS for UAS 1

Room: Riviera
Chair: Daniel M. Mielke (German Aerospace Center DLR, Germany)
13:00 Research on Flight Management of Unmanned Civil Freight Aircraft
Hongyu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Miao Wang and Guoqing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wu Xia (ShanghaiJiaoTong University, P.R. China)
13:30 Evaluation of RADAR Altimeter-Aided GPS for Precision Approach using Flight Test Data
Andrew Videmsek (Ohio University, USA); Maarten Uijt de Haag (TU Berlin, Germany); Timothy Bleakley (General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc., USA)
14:00 Light Sport Aircraft Auto-Land System
Jan Vlk, Peter Chudy and Milan Prustomersky (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
14:30 On-Board System Concept for Drones in the European U-space
Robert Geister (DLR, Germany); Niklas Peinecke (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

IMA-4 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): IMA Networks

Room: Portofino
Chairs: Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Todd Lovell (Raytheon Co., USA)
13:00 Improving End-To-End Delay Analysis for TT and RC Traffic of TTEthernet in DIMA Systems
Xuan Zhou (Beihang University, P.R. China); Feng He (BeiHang University, P.R. China); Huagang Xiong and Ershuai Li (Beihang University, P.R. China)
13:30 A SDN-based Traffic Bandwidth Allocation Method for Time Sensitive Networking in Avionics
Ershuai Li (Beihang University, P.R. China); Feng He (BeiHang University, P.R. China); Lin Zhao and Xuan Zhou (Beihang University, P.R. China)
14:00 Bandwidth Management in Avionic Networks based on SDN Paradigm and ML Techniques
Fouad Benamrane, Muhammad Ali, Doanh Kim Luong, Yim-Fun Hu and Jian-ping Li (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kanaan Abdo (Altys Technologies, France)
14:30 A Topology-based Decomposition Approach for Time-Triggered Message Scheduling in Network-on-chip
Yafei Shi, Qiao Li, Jinhe Yang and Huagang Xiong (Beihang University, P.R. China)

CSS-3 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Secure Communication

Room: Marseilles
Chairs: Rainer Koelle (Eurocontrol, Performance Review Unit, Belgium), Martin Strohmeier (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Armasuisse S + T, Switzerland)
13:00 Evaluation of the LDACS Cybersecurity Implementation
Nils Mäurer and Thomas Gräupl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Corinna Schmitt (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Research Center CODE, Germany)
13:30 Using distributed ledger technology to mitigate challenges with flight information exchange
Ramakrishna Raju (KBRWyle); Daniel Finkelsztein (SGT Inc., USA); Rohit Mital (Kbr, Inc, USA); Rohan Mital (KBR, INc, USA)
14:00 When Air Traffic Management Meets Blockchain Technology: a Blockchain-based concept for securing the sharing of Flight Data
Marina Dehez Clementi (Macquarie University & ISAE Supaero, Australia); Nicolas Larrieu (ENAC, France); Mohamed Ali Kaafar (Macquarie University & Optus Macquarie University Cyber Security Hub, CSIRO Data61, Australia); Emmanuel Lochin (Université de Toulouse & ISAE-SUPAERO, France); Hassan Asghar (NICTA, Australia)
14:30 An AI based Approach to Secure SDN Enabled Future Avionics Communications Network Against DDoS Attacks
Muhammad Ali, Yim-Fun Hu, Jian-ping Li, Fouad Benamrane and Doanh Kim Luong (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kanaan Abdo (Altys Technologies, France)

HF-2 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Flight Deck Design

Room: Las Palmas
Chair: Stephen Whitlow (Honeywell Aerospace Advanced Technology, USA)
13:00 Virtual cockpit instruments displayed on head-worn displays - Capabilities for future cockpit design
Johannes M Ernst, Lars Ebrecht and Sven Schmerwitz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
13:30 Multi-Touch Touch Screens on the Flight Deck: The Impact of Display Location, Display Inclination Angle and Gesture Type on Pilot Performance
Sonia Dodd, Jeff Lancaster, Robert DeMers and Steven Boswell (Honeywell Aerospace, USA)
14:00 An assistance system for pilot at landing approach
Tatsuo Minohara (Chiba University of Commerce, Japan)
14:30 A Method of Civil Aircraft Cockpit Integrated Alert Information Modeling and Evaluation Based on MBSE
Zhengjie Cheng (Shanghai Jiaotong University & School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yuqian Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Chunling Zhao, Hongtao Liu and Pengfei Gao (China COMAC Shanghai Aircraft Design and Research Institute, P.R. China)

ATM-11 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Performance & Risk Assessment 3

Room: Marbella
Chair: Max Friedrich (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
13:00 Analyzing Airspace Data with RACE
Peter Mehlitz (SGT Inc / NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Dimitra Giannakopoulou (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nastaran Shafiei (NASA Ames Research Center/SGT Inc., USA)
13:30 Application of Machine Learning for Aviation Safety Risk Metric
Firdu Bati (Federal Aviation Administration & University of Maryland University College, USA); Lauren Withington (FAA, USA)
14:00 Optimal Aircraft Metering during Space Launches
Rachael E Tompa and Mykel J Kochenderfer (Stanford University, USA)

Wednesday, September 11 15:00 - 15:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Afternoon Break

Room: Foyer & Terrazza Ballroom

Wednesday, September 11 15:30 - 17:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

ATM-5 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Trajectory Management 3

Room: Sorrento
Chair: Rany Azzi (Federal Aviation Administration, USA)
15:30 Cognitive Work Analysis of the Sectorless ATM Concept with the Introduction of Teams
Kevin Capiot (Delft University of Technology & German Aerospace Center, The Netherlands); Bernd Korn (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institute of Flight Guidance, Germany)
16:00 Study on Aircraft Generalized conflict resolution and Trajectory Optimization with Multiple Constraint in Complex Airspace Environment
Gang Xiao and Duyu Liu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaoqin Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Fang He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China & City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Dongjin Ding (China Eastern Airlines, P.R. China)
16:30 China Initial 4D Flight Trial Evaluation
Daozhong Feng and Kaiquan Cai (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yanbo Zhu (Aviation Data Communication Cooperation, P.R. China); Liang Zhao (Aviation Data Communication Corporation, P.R. China)

UTM-5 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Risk, Safety, and Collision Avoidance Approaches

Room: San Marino
Chair: Cesar Munoz (NASA, USA)
15:30 ACAS sXu: Robust Decentralized Collision Avoidance for Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Luis E Alvarez and Ian Jessen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Joshua Silbermann (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Michael P Owen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Paul C Wood (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)
16:00 Probabilistic Determination of Maximum Safe Altitudes for Unmanned Traffic Management
Aaron McFadyen (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
16:30 Ground Risk Assessment Service Provider (GRASP) Development Effort as a Supplemental Data Service Provider (SDSP) for Urban Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Operations
Ersin Ancel, Tyler Helsel and Tina Heinich (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
17:00 Urban air mobility and manned eVTOLs: safety implications
Aleksandar Bauranov (Harvard University, USA); Jasenka Rakas (University of California Berkeley, USA)

CNS-5 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Communications and Navigation

Room: Capri
Chair: Maarten Uijt de Haag (TU Berlin, Germany)
15:30 Real-Time Testing of GNSS Based Curved and Continuous Descending Approach for General Aviation Aircraft
Umberto Ciniglio, Federico Corraro, Gianluca Corraro and Edoardo Filippone (CIRA, Italy); Antonio Vitale (Italian Aerospace Research Centre, Italy)
16:00 Enabling Air-to-Air Wideband Channel Measurements between Small Unmanned Aerial Vehicles with Optical Fibers
Dennis Becker and Lukas Marcel Schalk (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:30 Comparison of BS-MAC and C-MAC for WAIC
Yuanjun Zuo, Qiao Li, Huagang Xiong and Guangshan Lu (Beihang University, P.R. China)

UAS-5 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): CNS for UAS 2

Room: Riviera
Chair: Anuja Verma (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
15:30 Circumventing the Random Access Channel: New Concepts for Accessing a Command & Control Link for Unmanned Aircraft
Daniel M. Mielke (German Aerospace Center DLR, Germany)
16:00 Adaptive UAS Route Planner Based Upon Evidence Accrual
Kathleen A Kramer (University of San Diego, USA); Stephen C Stubberud (Oakridge Technology, USA)
16:30 Cost-Effective NLOS Detection for Privacy Invasion Attacks by Consumer Drones
Yifan Tian (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Ashok Raja (Embry-Riddle, USA); Jiawei Yuan (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Shucheng Yu (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Alexander Steinbacher (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Thaniel Tong (The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Jayson Tinsley (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)

IMA-5 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): IMA Modelling and Design 2

Room: Portofino
Chairs: Mark L Darnell (General Electric Corporation & Aviation Systems, USA), Joachim Hochwarth (GE Aviation, USA)
15:30 Design space exploration of avionics architectures for Future Launcher Evolutions
Martin Halle (Hamburg University of Technology & TUHH/FST, Germany); Frank Thielecke (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Johannes Sebald and Stefan Le-Gal (Ariane Group, Germany)
16:00 Challenges and Ways Forward for Avionics Platforms and their Development in 2019
Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Martin Halle (Hamburg University of Technology & TUHH/FST, Germany); Andreas Schweiger (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany); Marina Reich (Technische Universität Chemnitz & Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany); Christopher B Watkins (Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation, USA); Steven VanderLeest (DornerWorks, Ltd., USA); Stefan Harwarth and Patrick Deiber (Wind River GmbH, Germany)
16:30 Semi-automated deployment of a High-lift system on IMA using the Selective Middleware
Darbaz Nawzad Darwesh (University of Stuttgart & Institute of Aircraft Systems, Germany); Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
17:00 System Effects Test Example for Atmospheric Radiation Environment
Laura Dominik (Honeywell, USA)

CSS-4 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Safety Assurance and Dependability

Room: Marseilles
Chair: James Lopez (GE Global Research, USA)
15:30 Using Quantifier Elimination to Enhance the Safety Assurance of Deep Neural Networks
Hao Ren, Sai Krishnan Chandrasekar and Anitha Murugesan (Honeywell International Inc, USA)
16:00 Fault Assessment of Safety-Critical Applications on Reconfigurable Multi-Core Architecture
Thanakorn Khamvilai, Louis Sutter, Jose M Magalhaes Junior, Aqib Syed and Eric Feron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
16:30 A Set of Requirements for Certification of Airborne Military Software
Johnny Marques (Aeronautics Institute of Technology, Brazil); Adilson da Cunha (Brazilian Aeronautics Institute of Technology, Brazil)
17:00 Collaborative Model Connectivity for Avionics Systems Design
Carlos C. Insaurralde (Bristol Robotics Laboratory & University of the West of England, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

HF-3 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Human/Autonomy Teaming

Room: Las Palmas
Chair: Jan Boril (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
15:30 A Novel Human Machine Interface to Support Supervision and Guidance of Multiple Highly Automated Unmanned Aircraft
Max Friedrich and Joonas Lieb (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:00 Simulation Platform for Reduced Crew Operations - A Case Study
Helge Lenz and Daniela Schmid (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:30 Interaction Paradigms: from Human-Human Teaming to Human-Autonomy Teaming
Güliz Tokadlı and Michael C. Dorneich (Iowa State University, USA)
17:00 The Evaluation of a Playbook Interface for Human-Autonomy Teaming in Single Pilot Operations
Güliz Tokadlı and Michael C. Dorneich (Iowa State University, USA); Michael Matessa (Collins Aerospace, USA); Seiya Eda (Iowa State University, USA)

ATM-12 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Information Management

Room: Marbella
Chair: Rainer Koelle (Eurocontrol, Performance Review Unit, Belgium)
15:30 Usage of machine learning algorithms for Flexible Use of Airspace
Serdar Uzumcu and Emre Osman Birdal (HAVELSAN, Turkey)
16:00 Future space traffic integration by AFUAS SWIMming
Frank Morlang (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany)
16:30 Doorway to the United States: An Exploration of Customs and Border Protection Data
Philippe Monmousseau (French National School of Civil Aviation, France & Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Aude Marzuoli (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Christabelle Bosson (Purdue University, USA); Eric Feron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Daniel Delahaye (French Civil Aviation University, France)

Wednesday, September 11 18:00 - 21:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Conference Banquet Dinner and Special Event: USS Midway

Conference Banquet Dinner and Special Event 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM Location: USS Midway Museum 910 N HARBOR DR, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92101

Transportation to the Banquet dinner will be provided. Buses to depart from the Hotel Foyer beginning at 6:00 PM

Thursday, September 12

Thursday, September 12 8:00 - 10:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

ATM-6 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Airport Operations 1

Room: Sorrento
Chair: Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
8:00 Modeling Deicing Operations in Departure Scheduling using Fast Time Simulation
Zhifan Zhu (Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc. at NASA Ames Res Ctr, USA); Vaishali Hosagrahara (SGT Inc, USA); Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA); Hanbong Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Yeonju Eun and Daekeun Jeon (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Korea)
8:30 Fast-Time Simulation for Evaluating the Impact of Estimated Flight Ready Time Uncertainty on Surface Metering
Hanbong Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA); Shannon Zelinski (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Zhifan Zhu (Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc. at NASA Ames Res Ctr, USA); Vaishali Hosagrahara (SGT Inc, USA)
9:00 Simulation-Based Deep Reinforcement Learning Applied to Airport Surface Movement Planning
Alex Tien, Huang Tang, Dan Kirk, Erik Vargo and Sheng Liu (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
9:30 A Tactical Scheduler for Surface Metering under Minimum Departure Interval Restrictions
Yeonju Eun, Daekeun Jeon and Hyounkyoung Kim (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Korea); Zhifan Zhu (Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc. at NASA Ames Res Ctr, USA); Vaishali Hosagrahara (SGT Inc, USA); Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA); Hanbong Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

UTM-6 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): sUAS Traffic Management and Deconfliction

Room: San Marino
Chair: Swee Balachandran (National Institute of Aerospace, USA)
8:00 Air Traffic Deconfliction Using Sum Coloring
Raúl Sáez (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Tatiana Polishchuk (Linköping University, Sweden); Valentin Polishchuk (Linkoping University, Sweden); Vincent Duchamp (École Nationale de l'Aviation Civile (ENAC), France); Billy Josefsson (Air Navigation Services of Sweden, LFV, Sweden); Richard Wiren (Ericsson, Sweden)
8:30 Improving UAV Traffic Management Using Fog Computing
Massood Towhidnejad and Alejandro Baza Nunez (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
9:00 Path Planning for Critical ATM/UTM Areas
Scott H James and Rob Raheb (Noblis, USA)
9:30 An Improved Far-Field Small Unmanned Aerial System Optical Detection Algorithm
Chester V Dolph (NASA, USA); Louis Glaab (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Danette Allen and Maria Consiglio (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA); Khan Iftekharuddin (Old Dominion University, USA)

CNS-6 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Communications - Air Traffic Management (ATM)

Room: Capri
Chair: Dongsong Zeng (The MITRE Organization, USA)
8:00 Analysis of Wireless Connectivity Applications at Airport Surface
Shahid Ayub, Ivan Petrunin, Antonios Tsourdos and Zhengjia Xu (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
8:30 Joint Positioning-Communications System Design and Experimental Demonstration
9:00 Managing aircraft mobility in a context of the ATN/IPS network
Alexandre Hoang Tran Nguyen (French Civil Aviation University & Collins Aerospace, France); Alain Pirovano and Nicolas Larrieu (ENAC, France)
9:30 An Air Traffic Management Data Traffic Pattern for Aeronautical Communication System Evaluations
Thomas Gräupl and Nils Mäurer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

UAS-6 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Regulation and Standardization

Room: Riviera
Chair: Kevin Niewoehner (Booz Allen Hamilton, USA)
8:00 SORA Application to Large RPAS Flight Plans
Tyler D Miles (General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc., USA); Tatsuya Kotegawa (GA-ASI, USA); Fabrice Kunzi (General Atomics - Aeronautical Systems, USA)
8:30 Application of US Detect and Avoid Standards in European Airspace
Timothy Grebe (General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc., USA); Fabrice Kunzi (General Atomics - Aeronautical Systems, USA)
9:00 An Evaluation of Airport Traffic Airspace Use by Terminal Airspace Class
Ngaire Underhill and Andrew Weinert (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)

ST-4 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Navigation Technology & Flight Testing

Room: Portofino
Chair: Jaewoo Jung (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
8:00 Application of AI in the NAS: The Rationale for AI-enhanced Airspace Management
Ronald L Stroup (Federal Aviation Administration, USA); Kevin Niewoehner (Booz Allen Hamilton, USA); Rafael Apaza (NASA & Glenn Research Center, USA); Daniel M. Mielke (German Aerospace Center DLR, Germany); Nils Mäurer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
8:30 Geospatial Object Detection using Machine Learning-Aviation Case Study
Durga Prasad Dhulipudi (Honeywell & International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India); Krishnan S Rajan (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad, India)
9:00 Comparison of Flight-Planning Algorithms in View of Certification Requirements
Pavel Paces (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
9:30 Cognitive Decision Support System for Avionics Analytics
Carlos C. Insaurralde (Bristol Robotics Laboratory & University of the West of England, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)

CSS-5 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Security Concepts and Solutions for UAS/UTM/UAM

Room: Marseilles
Chair: Matthias Schaefer (University of Kaiserslautern & SeRo Systems GmbH, Germany)
8:00 Performance evaluation of a new secure routing protocol for UAV Ad hoc Network
Jean Aime Maxa (ENAC & Airbus, France); Nicolas Larrieu and Mohamed Slim Ben Mahmoud (ENAC, France)
8:30 Security Challenges of Vehicle Recovery for Urban Air Mobility Contexts
Jean Aime Maxa (ENAC & Airbus, France)
9:00 Detection of Clone Attacks in Swarms of Autonomous Aircraft Systems - Position Paper -
Damien Sauveron (University of Limoges, France); Serge Chaumette, Akka Zemmari and Bouchra Bounab (University of Bordeaux, France)
9:30 Cyber Awareness Trends in Avionics
Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Aloke Roy (Honeywell, USA); Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia); Kathleen A Kramer (University of San Diego, USA); George Andrew (NASA & GNA Aerospace Consulting Group, Inc., USA); George Schmidt (IEEE AESS, USA)

HF-4 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Information Awareness and Understanding

Room: Las Palmas
Chair: Sonia Dodd (Honeywell Aerospace, USA)
8:00 Intelligent Modules and Advanced Displays to Support Pilot Airplane System State Awareness
Stephen Whitlow (Honeywell Aerospace Advanced Technology, USA); Michael Dillard (Honeywell International, Inc., USA)
8:30 Increasing Pilot's Understanding of Future Automation State - An Evaluation of an Automation State and Trajectory Prediction System
Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
9:00 Information Overload in Tactical Aircraft
Ales Svoboda (Czech Air Force, Czech Republic); Jan Boril (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Miloslav Bauer (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
9:30 Flight Deck Human Factors Issues in Vertical and Lateral Deviations during North Atlantic Flight Operations
Divya Chandra, Tracy Lennertz and Kim Cardosi (USDOT Volpe Center, USA)

ATM-13 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Terminal Operations 1

Room: Marbella
Chair: Hilton Bateman (MITRE, USA)
8:00 Analyzing Required Time of Arrival Performance to Low Altitude Meter Fixes
Michael D McPartland, Yan Glina and Tom Reynolds (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
8:30 Policy Optimization in Automated Point Merge Trajectory Planning: An Artificial Intelligence-based Approach
Man Liang (University of South Australia, Australia); Li Weigang (University of Brasília & UnB, Brazil); Daniel Delahaye (French Civil Aviation University, France); Philippe Notry (Universite de Toulouse ENAC, France)
9:00 Arrival Scheduling Algorithm in Terminal Airspace
Soyeun Kim, Sang Hyun Kim, Yeonju Eun and Daekeun Jeon (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Korea)
9:30 Evaluation of Flight Efficiency for Stockholm Arlanda Airport Arrivals
Anastasia Lemetti and Tatiana Polishchuk (Linköping University, Sweden); Raúl Sáez and Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)

Thursday, September 12 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Morning Break

Room: Foyer & Terrazza Ballroom

Thursday, September 12 10:30 - 12:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

ATM-7 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Airport Operations 2

Room: Sorrento
Chair: James Kuchar (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
10:30 Integrated Application of the Collaborative Trajectory Options Program
Philip Smith, Mark Evans and Amy Spencer (The Ohio State University, USA); Robert Hoffman, Tim Myers, Rafal Kicinger and Bert Hackney (Metron Aviation, USA)
11:00 Assessment of Segmented Standard Taxi Route Procedure to Integrate Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems at Civil Airports using Fast-Time Simulation
Nikolai Okuniek, Michael Finke and Sandro Lorenz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
11:30 An algorithm to determine airport runway usage/configuration based on aircraft trajectories
Raúl Torres (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Nicolas Peña (The Boeing Company, Spain); Pedro C. Álvarez-Esteban (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain)

UTM-7 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): UAM Concepts and Technologies

Room: San Marino
Chair: Raúl Sáez (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
10:30 Promoting Autonomy Design and Operations in Aviation
Stephen Cook (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA); Anna Dietrich (Terrafugia, USA); Loyd Hook, IV (University of Tulsa, USA); Andrew Lacher (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
11:00 Urban Area Unmanned Aerial Systems Sensor Capabilities for Ensuring Ground Hazards Safety
Xavier Bouyssounouse and Corey Ippolito (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
11:30 City-ATM - Demonstration of Traffic Management in Urban Airspace in case of bridge inspection
Stefan Kern (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Bernd Korn (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institute of Flight Guidance, Germany); Dagi Geister (DLR, Germany)
12:00 Fail-Safe, Fail-Secure Experiments for Small UAS and UAM Traffic in Urban Airspace
Sam B. Siewert (Embry Riddle Aeronautical University & University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Radhakrishna Sampigethaya and Jonathan Buchholz (Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Steve Rizor (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)

CNS-7 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Navigation

Room: Capri
Chair: Ronald L Stroup (Federal Aviation Administration, USA)
10:30 Enabling LPV for GLS equipped aircraft using an airborne SBAS to GBAS converter
Thomas Dautermann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Thomas Ludwig, Robert Geister and Lutz Ehmke (DLR, Germany)
11:00 A Multimode Visual-Inertial Navigation Method for Fixed-wing Aircraft Approach and Landing in GPS-denied and Low Visibility Environments
Xiaogang Song (School of Computer Scicence and Engineering, Xi’an University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Zhang (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Northwestern Polytechnical University & Xi'an Aeronautics Computing Technique Research Institute, AVIC, P.R. China); Zhengjun Zhai (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Guanfeng Yu (Xi’an Aeronautics Computing Technique Research Institute, AVIC, P.R. China)
11:30 A Fast ILS Electromagnetic Covering Analysis Method for New Obstacles Impact at Expanded Airport
Qianqian Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautic, P.R. China); Zhiyuan Shen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics & College of Civil Aviation, P.R. China); Xinmiao Cheng (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Han Wang (Nanjing University of Technology, P.R. China)
12:00 Comparison of Simple DME/DME Positioning Method and Augmentation Using Extended Kalman Filtering, Unscented Kalman Filtering and Particle Filtering
Petr Makula (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Petr Strecha (Czech Air Force, Czech Republic)

UAS-7 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): sUAS DAA

Room: Riviera
Chair: Luis E Alvarez (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
10:30 A Multiple Hypothesis Tracking Approach to Collision Detection for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Francesco d'Apolito (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Christoph Sulzbachner (AIT - Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Felix Bruckmüller (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)
11:00 Electro-Optical Sensor Selection based on Flight Test for Detect-and-Avoid in Phase Two UAS
Jaehyun Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); David Hyunchul Shim (KAIST, Korea); Seungjoo Kim (Hanseo University, Korea)
11:30 Experimental assessment of vision-based sensing for small UAS sense and avoid
Roberto Opromolla and Giancarmine Fasano (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Domenico Accardo (Università degli Studi di Napoli FEDERICO II, Italy)
12:00 Drone Navigation and Avoidance of Obstacles Through Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ender Çetin (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Cristina Barrado (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, BarcelonaTech, Spain); Guillem Muñoz (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Miquel Macias (Polithecnic University of Catalonia (UPC-EETAC), Spain); Enric Pastor (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) · BarcelonaTech, Spain)

ST-5 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Air Transport System Management

Room: Portofino
Chair: Jeffrey Homola (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
10:30 A Comparative Study of Two Complex Ontologies in Air Traffic Management
Eduard Gringinger (Frequentis AG, Austria); Richard M. Keller (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Christoph Schuetz (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Audun Vennesland (Sintef, Norway); Bernd Neumayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
11:00 An adaptive MILS Architecture for Resilient Remote Tower Communication Services
Wolfgang Kampichler (Frequentis AG, Austria); Dieter Eier (Frequentis USA, Inc., USA)
11:30 Runway Excursions: Bearing Strength Measurement Concerns
Ludek Cicmanec (University of Defense Brno, Czech Republic); David Petrasek (Pardubice Airport Authority, Czech Republic)
12:00 A Model for Spectrum Valuation

HF-5 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Information Modeling

Room: Las Palmas
Chair: Güliz Tokadlı (Iowa State University, USA)
10:30 Human-Centered Design of a Rotorcraft Cockpit System for Offshore Standard Approach Procedures (OSAP)
Emmanuel Letsu-Dake and Ratan Khatwa (Honeywell Aerospace, USA); Martin Jezek (Honeywell Aerospace, Czech Republic)
11:00 Image-derived ground visibility for aviation (Pilot Study)
Daniela Kratchounova and David Newton (Federal Aviation Administration & Civil Aerospace Medical Institute, USA); Robbie Hood (Cherokee CRC, LLC, USA)
11:30 Detecting Hazardously Misleading Information on Safety-Critical Displays
Bill X Wang (N/A, USA)
12:00 Usability Evaluation of Indicators of Energy-Related Problems in Commercial Airline Flight Decks
Emory T Evans, Jr and Lynda J Kramer (NASA, USA); Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Taumi Daniels (NASA, USA); Steven Young and Yamira Santiago-Espada (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); James Barnes (NASA, USA)

ATM-14 (Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts): Terminal Operations 2

Room: Marbella
Chair: Amal Srivastava (MITRE, USA)
10:30 Closely Spaced Parallel Operations (CSPO) Dependent Departures: Concept and Initial Assessments
Ralf H Mayer (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
11:00 Safety Study of Closely Spaced Parallel Operations Utilizing Paired Approach
Rany Azzi, Mark Williams, Brad Nelson and Luke Wood (Federal Aviation Administration, USA)
11:30 Measuring Operational Air Navigation System Performance in the 21st Century: Arrival Management
Rainer Koelle (Eurocontrol, Performance Review Unit, Belgium)

Thursday, September 12 12:30 - 14:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

Digital Avionics Systems Conference: final manuscripts: Awards Luncheon

Rooms: Monte Carlo, St. Tropez