Program for 2019 IEEE Global Humanitarian Technology Conference (GHTC)

Time Cascade 1&2 Cascade 3&4 Cascade 5&6 Cascade 7&8 Cascade 9 NW Ballroom

Thursday, October 17

13:00-17:00 TH-W1: IoT and AI Architecture for Humanitarian Services TH-W2: Tutorial: Applied Machine Learning for Social Good TH-W3: Fundamentals of Off-Grid Electrical Systems   TH-W4: Interactive sand-pit workshop: Modern Energy Cooking Services (Cancelled)  
17:00-19:00           TH-SPC: Student Poster Competition
19:00-21:00           TH-WR: Young Professionals & Welcome Reception and Poster Awards

Friday, October 18

08:00-10:00           F-PL: Welcome Address and Opening Plenary Panel
10:00-10:30           F-B1: Break
10:30-12:00 F-EN1: Energy 1: Mini-Grids F-H1: Health 1: Assistive Solutions F-AG1: Agriculture 1: Smart Farming F-WK: Contributing to IEEE Sustainable Development Activities Around the World (Workshop) F-C1: Connectivity 1  
12:00-14:00           F-LU: Friday Lunch & Keynote
14:00-15:30 F-EN2: Energy 2: Small-Scale Solar F-H2: Health 2: Supporting Vaccination and Immunisation F-AG2: Agriculture 2: Soil & Land Management F-ED1: Education 1: Supporting Training and Innovation F-C2: Connectivity 2  
15:30-16:00           F-B2: Break
16:00-17:50 F-EN3: Energy 3: Energy for Irrigation & Productive Uses F-H3: Health 3: Global Health F-AG3: Agriculture 3: Leveraging Sensors and Smart Technology F-ED2: Education 2: Addressing Challenges F-C3: Connectivity 3  
18:00-19:30           F-NR: Networking Reception & ISV Energy Panel

Saturday, October 19

08:00-10:00           SA-PL: Saturday Plenary Panel
10:00-10:30           SA-B1: Break
10:30-12:00 SA-EN4: Energy 4: Innovations SA-H4: Health 4: Diagnosis SA-AG4: Agriculture 4: Applications & Case Studies SA-W1: Water 1: Supporting Sanitation SA-SD1: Sustainable Development - Applications  
12:00-14:00           SA-LU: Saturday Lunch & Keynote
14:00-15:30 SA-EN5: Energy 5: Supporting Adoption SA-H5: Health 5: Diagnosis & Screening SA-DM1: Disaster Mitigation 1: Leveraging Appropriate Technologies SA-W2: Water 2: Effective Water Reuse SA-SD2: Sustainable Development - Case Studies 1  
15:30-16:00           SA-B2: Break
16:00-17:50 SA-EN6: Energy 6: Field Experiences SA-H6: Health 6: Supporting Diagnosis & Treatment SA-DM2: Disaster Mitigation 2: Leveraging Information Systems SA-W3: Water 3: Supporting Access to Water SA-SD3: Sustainable Development - Case Studies 2  
18:00-19:00           SA-NR: Networking Reception
19:00-21:00           SA-NDK: Networking Dinner & Keynote

Sunday, October 20

08:30-10:00 SU-ISV1: IEEE Smart Village SU-H7: Health 7: Supporting Mobility SU-DM3: Disaster Mitigation 3: Supporting Rapid Response   SU-PW1: UnConference (Participatory Workshop)  
10:00-10:30           SU-B: Break
10:30-12:00 SU-ISV2: IEEE Smart Village SU-H8: Health 8 SU-DM4: Disaster Mitigation 4: Supporting Disaster Recovery   SU-PW2: UnConference (Participatory Workshop)  

Thursday, October 17

Thursday, October 17 13:00 - 17:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

TH-W1: IoT and AI Architecture for Humanitarian Servicesgo to top

Farid Farahmand & Shivakumar Mathapathi
Room: Cascade 1&2

In this 4-hour workshop we discuss potentials of Internet-of-Things (IoT) technologies in addressing humanitarian challenges in developing countries. We explore many examples of IoT applications and possible artificial intelligence use-cases, and benefits such as improving agricultural production by alerting farmers about weather patterns, healthcare by remotely conducting remote diagnosis of diseases.

In the second part, we describe the main IoT building blocks: (1) sensor types and them interfaces, including UART, SPI and I2C; (2) common microcontroller (3) connectivity requirements and wireless technologies such as ZigBee, Wi-Fi, LoRa, Bluetooth Wireless 4 .0 LE, RFID, and NFC in terms of range, bandwidth, and battery life; (4) cloud computing and storage platforms such as AWS, IBM Blue mix, Microsoft Azure, GE Predix, etc. We also elaborate on power harvesting methods and the importance of power management for IoT-based networks and ways to optimize node life-time.

The workshop also covers the fundamentals of AI, algorithm flow diagram and how to create AI software on MCU (device) as well utilize the cloud components.

We conclude the workshop with live demonstration of several IoT-based systems each having different design criteria and power constraints. The audience can interact with the systems and explore their capabilities and limitations.

A few AI demonstration shall be presented on IoT evaluation kit designed using open source hardware and IoT cloud stacks.

TH-W2: Tutorial: Applied Machine Learning for Social Goodgo to top

Rakshit Agrawal et al
Room: Cascade 3&4

This tutorial focuses on teaching the process of applying machine learning in practical applications around societal challenges. We focus on the several societal challenges described by the United Nations Global Goals, and help define a systematic approach of thinking and building solutions that can take advantage of the data based learning abilities of machine learning and apply those to different challenges. Using the UN Global Goals, we start by focusing on established targets that are known to be important for society, and then we help build methods using machine learning, followed by methods to deploy such solutions for practical use.

The tutorial will be in the form of an interactive project based class. This will include some basics of machine learning (ML) using python, a detailed framework for building ML solutions for applications in social good.

TH-W3: Fundamentals of Off-Grid Electrical Systemsgo to top

Henry Louie
Room: Cascade 5&6

This half-day tutorial covers the contextual, technical, and practical implementation aspects of off-grid electrical systems in developing countries. These off-grid systems include mini-grids, micro-grids, energy kiosks, solar home systems and solar lanterns. System architectures and components, including small-scale solar, wind, hydro, biomass and conventional generation sets, batteries and converters are covered. The mini/micro-grid design process is discussed. Pre-implementation best practices, including site assessment and considerations for business model development are discussed. The instructor draws upon his firsthand experience and contemporary research to provide attendees with the foundational knowledge needed to implement or study off-grid systems. The tutorial is based on the book "Off-Grid Electrical Systems in Developing Countries".

TH-W4: Interactive sand-pit workshop: Modern Energy Cooking Services (Cancelled)go to top

Cancelled

Dr Anh Tran
Room: Cascade 9

Transitions to clean modern cooking using gas or electricity beyond solid biomass (e.g. firewood and charcoal) is still lagging behind despite the 1.8 billion people having access to electricity. Barriers such as load shedding, weak grids, affordability of electricity, accessibility of liquid petroleum gas (LPG), tradition, perceptions, and a lack of suitable cooking appliances hold back scale up of modern clean energy cooking.

This special session invites all energy access and/or clean cooking stakeholders from the humanitarian, development, academic and energy organizations to join an interactive sand-pit workshop presented by Modern Energy Cooking Services project team supported by the UK Department for International Development (DFID), UK Aid, funded £39.8 million programme https://www.mecs.org.uk/.

Sandpits involve a highly multidisciplinary mix of participants, from researchers, practitioners to potential users of research outcomes, to drive lateral thinking and innovative approaches to address research challenges beyond "business-as-usual". Small breakout groups will involve intensive discussion where free thinking is encouraged to tackle problems of modern energy cooking to uncover radical solutions. These group will have the opportunity to cross-pollinate ideas, network and develop project proposals for open funding calls coordinated by the MECS programme.

Thursday, October 17 17:00 - 19:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

TH-SPC: Student Poster Competitiongo to top

Room: NW Ballroom
Chair: Mostafa Mortezaie (DeVry University, USA)

The IEEE Global Humanitarian Technology Conference (GHTC) is the flagship IEEE forum for presenting and discussing humanitarian technology innovation and deployment. IEEE GHTC 2019 invited undergraduate students to submit abstracts for the Student Poster Competition describing ideas or designs for developing projects/products supporting the Key focus areas of GHTC 2019. Judging from 17:30 to 18:30 with winners announced at the Welcome Reception at 19:00.

Thursday, October 17 19:00 - 21:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

TH-WR: Young Professionals & Welcome Reception and Poster Awardsgo to top

Carrie Smith, Physio-Control
Room: NW Ballroom

Agenda
Cash Bar
Presentation by Carrie Smith, Physio-Control
Student Poster Competition Prize Awards

Carrie Ann Smith is an Electrical Design Engineer at Physio-Control (now part of Stryker). She works to enhance state-of-the-art medical technology. She completed her undergraduate degree in Electrical and Computer Engineering with a minor in computer science (Magna Cum Laude) from Seattle University, where she served as the chair for Tau Beta Pi the engineering honor society, president and charter member of IEEE HKN honor society, and chair of IEEE.

She served as an Electrical/Computer Engineering advisor for a University of Washington mechanical engineering senior design team to help develop a novel insulin-delivery pump for patients with low acuity, while in her senior year. She has volunteered with KiloWatts for Humanity to help fight energy poverty in rural villages for two years.

Recently she traveled to the Chalokwa and Munyama villages in Zambia, Africa to implement an updated data acquisition system she helped build over the previous year, which provides remote access and monitoring of the power system. She has participated in key research at the University of Arizona centered around autonomous ground vehicles and cognitive radio, where she investigated the implications of millimeter wave high-frequencies particular to automotive radar.

She is currently volunteering on the committee of IEEE YP, pursuing a Master of Science in Computer Science at Seattle University, and finishing her Master of Science in Electrical Engineering at the University of Washington.

Friday, October 18

Friday, October 18 8:00 - 10:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

F-PL: Welcome Address and Opening Plenary Panelgo to top

"Disaster Recovery, Disadvantaged Communities and Displaced People"
Room: NW Ballroom
Chairs: Paul M Cunningham (IIMC / mHealth4Afrika / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland), Edward G Perkins (Self-employed, USA)

The topic of the panel is disasters, displaced and indigenous peoples - providing aid and assistance where the infrastructure has been destroyed or is nonexistent, and how can evolving technologies serve to support or enable this.
Moderator: TBA
Panelists:

  • John Berglund, Territorial Emergency/Disaster Services Director, The Salvation Army USA
  • Stanley Atcitty, Navajo Nation
  • Jim Conrad, IEEE MOVE, UNC-Charlotte USA

Friday, October 18 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

F-B1: Breakgo to top

Room: NW Ballroom

Friday, October 18 10:30 - 12:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

F-AG1: Agriculture 1: Smart Farminggo to top

Room: Cascade 5&6
Chair: Wenbo Wang (Intellectual Ventures Lab, USA)
10:30 Smart Agriculture in Uganda
Ruben Vargas (University of Colorado, USA); Bennett Miller (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Gabriel Anhalzer and Mohammed Hasani (University of Colorado, USA); Heinz Boehmer Fiehn and Jiashu Yang (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Soham Tamhane (University of Colorado, USA); Alan Mickelson (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
10:50 Low-cost instrumentation of high-tunnels for a small co-op farm
Jeremy Ziemer and Austin Stokes (University of St Thomas, USA); Janssen Hang (Hmong American Farmers Association, USA); Kundan Nepal (University of St. Thomas, USA)
11:10 Aquaponics Water Monitoring and Power System
Joseph C Decuir (University of Washington & IEEE Region 6 Seattle Section, USA)
11:30 Identifying Beehive Frames Ready For Harvesting

F-C1: Connectivity 1go to top

Room: Cascade 9
Chair: Patrick Ndayizigamiye (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
10:30 Application of the V-HUB Standard using LoRa Beacons, Mobile Cloud, UAVs, and DTN for Disaster-Resilient Communications
Dominic B. Solpico (Ateneo de Manila University & Ateneo Innovation Center, Philippines); Marion Ivan Tan, Elijah Joshua Manalansan, Francesca Andrea Zagala, Jose Angelo Leceta, Dennis Francisco Lanuza, Johanan Bernal, Ralph Danielle Ramos, Rosiel Jazmine Villareal and Xander Mari Cruz (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines); Jane Arleth L dela Cruz (Ateneo de Manila University & Ateneo Innovation Center, Philippines); Daniel Lagazo (Ateneo, Philippines); Jaime Luis E Honrado (Ateneo de Manila University & Skyeye, Inc., Philippines); Nathaniel Joseph C Libatique (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines); Gregory L Tangonan (Ateneo de Manila University, USA)
10:50 Bluemergency: Mediating Post-disaster Communication Systems using the Internet of Things and Bluetooth Mesh
Flor Álvarez and Lars Almon (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Germany); Hauke Radtki (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Germany)
11:10 Smart Street Lights and Mobile Citizen Apps for Resilient Communication in a Digital City
Lars Baumgärtner (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Jonas Höchst and Patrick Lampe (Philipps-Universität Marburg & Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Ragnar Mogk (University of Darmstadt, Germany); Artur Sterz (Philipps-Universität Marburg & Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Pascal Weisenburger (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Mira Mezini (University of Darmstadt, Germany); Bernd Freisleben (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
11:30 Communications Lessons Learned from Operation of the IEEE MOVE Disaster Relief Vehicle
James M. Conrad (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Mary Ellen Randall and Grayson W. Randall (Ascot Technologies, USA); Gregg Vaughn (University of Alabama Birmingham, USA)

F-EN1: Energy 1: Mini-Gridsgo to top

Room: Cascade 1&2
Chair: Henry Louie (Seattle University, USA)
10:30 Distribution Loss Analysis of DC Microgrids for Rural Electrification
Rabia Khan and Noel Schulz (Washington State University, USA); Mashood Nasir (Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS), Pakistan)
10:50 Cost Optimization of Hybrid Microgrid for Rural Electrification along Western Alignment of China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) in Pakistan
Rabia Khan (Washington State University, USA); Ayesha Khan (Comsats Institute of Islamabad, Pakistan); Anam Zahra (NUST, USA)
11:10 Roadmapping Minigrid Innovations for Cost Reduction
Katia Benson and Daniel Zimmerle (Colorado State University, USA); Samuel Booth and Ian Baring-Gould (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
11:30 An energy justice based approach for electrification planning - An agent-based model
Bethel Tarekegne and Mark Rouleau (Michigan Technological University, USA)

F-H1: Health 1: Assistive Solutionsgo to top

Room: Cascade 3&4
Chair: Charles B. Delahunt (Intellectual Ventures Lab, USA)
10:30 NavSense: A Navigation Tool for Visually Impaired
John Ryan, Daniel Okazaki, Michael Dallow and Behnam Dezfouli (Santa Clara University, USA)
10:50 Novel Hybrid Teleophthalmology: Technological Case for Oculofacial Surgery
Roopak R. Tamboli (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Vikram Sandu (IIT Hyderabad, India); Sreenivasulu Nerasala (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Ashutosh Richhariya (LV Prasad Eye Institute Hyderabad, India); Kiran Kumar Vupparaboina (IIT Hyderabad, India); Soumya Jana (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India)
11:10 Non-Invasive Bilirubin Level Quantification and Jaundice Detection by Sclera Image Processing
Md. Messal Monem Miah, Rafat Jamal Tazim, Fatema Tuj Johora, Md. Ibrahim Al Imran, Sanzida Sayedul Surma, Fariba Islam and Rashid Shabab (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Celia Shahnaz (BUET, Bangladesh); Arik Subhana (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), Bangladesh)
11:30 Memhans: an Assistive Device for Dementia Patients
Unais Sait and Vandana Ravishankar (PES University, India); Tarun Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India & University of Florida, USA); Sanjana Shivakumar (Ramaiah Institute of Technology, India); Gokul Lal K v (East Point College of Engineering and Technology, India); Kriti Bhalla (Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India); Manvendra Singh and Rahul Bhaumik (PES University, India)

F-WK: Contributing to IEEE Sustainable Development Activities Around the World (Workshop)go to top

Room: Cascade 7&8
Chair: Paul M Cunningham (IIMC / mHealth4Afrika / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland)

This workshop is an opportunity to learn more about opportunities to contribute to Sustainable Development Activities around the world as an IEEE Member.

Prof. Paul Cunningham, Past Chair, IEEE Humanitarian Activities Committee will moderate a participatory workshop, providing an opportunity for conference delegates to learn more about and share insight into volunteer opportunities at home and abroad as well as share challenges, success stories and practical insights based on personal experience.

Friday, October 18 12:00 - 14:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

F-LU: Friday Lunch & Keynotego to top

Keynote: "AI is the Disruptor: How to Wield the Tool Building the 21st Century"
Neil Sahota, University of California (Irvine)
Room: NW Ballroom

With the advent of artificial intelligence (AI) solutions (e.g. IBM Watson, DeepMind AlphaGo), organizations are the precipice of a major change. Much like the iPhone (released just 10 years ago), we are at a pivotal time where AI will be incorporated into so many aspects of our professional and personal lives. Organizations that have suffered through pain points they could not resolve or opportunities they could not achieve may now have a solution through cognitive computing. To bring the next generation of products and solutions to the forefront, organizations will need fresh ideas and new techniques and practices to best leverage AI capabilities. In turn, this means developing people who understand cognitive computing and how to use it for future product development. This presentation will illustrate the path ahead of you and how to begin your journey with AI.

Friday, October 18 14:00 - 15:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

F-AG2: Agriculture 2: Soil & Land Managementgo to top

Room: Cascade 5&6
Chair: Silvia Figueira (Santa Clara University, USA)
14:00 UAV Image Processing Algorithms for Analyzing Reforestation Efforts in Tanzania
Steven Bucher, Christopher Kitts and Michael Neumann (Santa Clara University, USA); J. Michael Tritchler (Community Forests Pemba, USA)
14:20 Mining Spectral Libraries with Machine Learning for Soil Sensing in Low Resource Settings
Wenbo Wang (Intellectual Ventures Lab, USA); Liming Hu (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA); James Stafford (Intellectual Ventures Lab, USA); Marie Connett (Intellectual Ventures, USA); Benjamin Wilson (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA); Matthew Keller (Intellectual Ventures Lab, USA)
14:40 A digital twin for smart farming
Rafael Gomes Alves and Gilberto Souza (Centro Universitário FEI, Brazil); Rodrigo Filev Maia (Centro Universitario FEI, Brazil); Anh L.H. Tran (Coventry University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Carlos Kamienski (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil); Juha-Pekka Soininen (VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland); Plinio Thomaz Aquino-Jr and Fabio Lima (Centro Universitario FEI, Brazil)

F-C2: Connectivity 2go to top

Room: Cascade 9
Chair: Patrick Ndayizigamiye (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
14:00 Alternative Backhaul link for Community Cellular Network in Rural Coastal Areas
Mar Francis De Guzman (Advanced Science and Technology Institute & University of the Philippines Diliman, Philippines); Calvin Artemies Hilario (Advanced Science and Technology Institute & University of the Philippines - Diliman, Philippines); Ronel Vincent P. Vistal (University of the Philippines, Electrical and Electronics Engineering Institute, Philippines); Ian Mosquera (Advanced Science and Technology Institute, Philippines); Julius M. Judan (Department of Science and Technology - Advanced Science and Technology Institute, Philippines); Joel Joseph Jr. S. Marciano (University of the Philippines & Wireless Communications Engineering Laboratory, Philippines)
14:20 Sustainable Development by Internet Backpack in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Liberia and Costa Rica
Lee McKnight and Danielle Smith (Syracuse University, USA); Alvaro Salas-Castro (Democracy Lab & Imcon Latin America, USA); Luca Belli (Fundacao Getulio Vargas, Brazil)
14:40 Low-cost Remote Monitoring System for Small-Scale UPS Installations in Developing Countries
Seth Truitt, Timothy Gage, Benjamin E Vincent and Seunghyun Chun (California Baptist University, USA)
15:00 Increasing Human Development in Rural Mexico through Policies for Internet Access
Manuel Ochoa (University of California & CITRIS Policy Lab, Mexico); Brandie Nonnecke (UC Berkeley, USA)

F-ED1: Education 1: Supporting Training and Innovationgo to top

Room: Cascade 7&8
Chair: Alan Mickelson (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
14:00 Humanitarian Organization ICT field specialists training: Bridging theoretical and practical humanitarian knowledge
Mariana Vallo Docampo (HES-SO, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland, Switzerland); Pascal Bruegger (School of Engineering and Architecture - University of Applied Sciences - Western Switzerland & ICoSys Institute, Switzerland)
14:20 Improving the Quality of Education on the Galapagos Islands through a Community Intranet
Javier Urquizo (Villanova University, USA); David Lansdale (Beyond Chacay Foundation & USFQ, Ecuador); Pritpal Singh, Sarah Chen, Lauren Henderson, Karol Pierre, Gibel Sowe and Kellimarie Cooper (Villanova University, USA); Jimmy Cordova and Cesar Martin (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador)
14:40 Frugal Innovation in a Jesuit University in Puebla Mexico
Maria Guadalupe Lopez Molina and Ramiro Bernal Cuevas (Universidad Iberoamericana Puebla, Mexico)
15:00 A Mobile Educational Lab Kit for Fragile Contexts
Claudio Freitas and Jennifer DeBoer (Purdue University, USA)

F-EN2: Energy 2: Small-Scale Solargo to top

Room: Cascade 1&2
Chair: Chad Stillinger (George Fox University, USA)
14:00 Rehabilitation of Solar Home Systems and Sustainable Development for an Island Community in Ecuador
Javier Urquizo and Pritpal Singh (Villanova University, USA); Ruben Hidalgo, Viviana Villavicencio and Guillermo Soriano (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador)
14:20 Estimation of the Potential of Small-scale Photovoltaic Systems in Underdeveloped Area of North Korea for Humanitarian Purposes
Myeongchan Oh, Younghyun Koo, Aran Yang and Hyeong-Dong Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:40 Techno-Economic Analysis of Wireless Community Grid for Rural Communities
Tejan Adhikari and Robert J Stevens (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)

F-H2: Health 2: Supporting Vaccination and Immunisationgo to top

Room: Cascade 3&4
Chair: Daniel K Lottis (CLSE Consulting, USA)
14:00 Leveraging Geographic Information Systems Technology and Local Insight to Improve Polio Vaccination Coverage in Borno State
Anupma Sud and Iheanyichukwu Uzoma (eHealth & Information Systems Africa, Nigeria); Sule Meleh (Borno State Primary Health Care Development Agency, Nigeria); Adeshina Aladeshawe (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Nigeria); Aron Aregay and Musa Audu (World Health Organisation (WHO), Nigeria); Musa Melton (AFENET, Nigeria); Babafemi Adebola (Solina Centre for International Development and Research (SCIDaR), Nigeria); Jennifer Bencivenga and Benedetta Ludovisi (eHealth & Information Systems Africa, Germany)
14:20 Geospatial Data Management Support for the Planning and Delivery of Polio Vaccination Campaigns in Borno State, Northeast Nigeria
Iheanyichukwu Uzoma and John Momoh (eHealth & Information Systems Africa, Nigeria); Musa Audu (World Health Organisation (WHO), Nigeria); Aliyu Shettima (Polio Emergency Operation Center (EOC), Nigeria); Anupma Sud (eHealth & Information Systems Africa, Nigeria); Adeshina Aladeshawe (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Nigeria); Bamusa Bashir (World Health Organisation (WHO), Nigeria); Salawu Musa (Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Nigeria); Nnamdi Njeakor (eHealth & Information Systems Africa, Nigeria)
14:40 Development of Sahabat Vaksin, a Vaccine Knowledge Portal to Support Immunization Willingness and Timeliness in Indonesia
Yoke Irawan (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Allya Paramita Koesoema (Institut Teknologi Bandung & IEEE SIGHT on eHealth and Telemedicine Indonesia, Indonesia); Soegijardio Soegijoko (Institut Teknologi Bandung & Biomedical Eng. Program, School of Electrical Eng. & Informatics, Indonesia); Dody Utama (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Annisa Riyani (Telkom University, Indonesia); Masyitah Aulia (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia)
15:00 Nomadic Route Identification and Polio Vaccination Activities for Unreached Mobile Population in Borno State, Northeast Nigeria
Iheanyichukwu Uzoma and Kehinde Adewara (eHealth & Information Systems Africa, Nigeria); Bamusa Bashir (World Health Organisation (WHO), Nigeria); Manu Idris (CDC/AFENET/NSTOP, Nigeria); Musa Melton (AFENET, Nigeria); Kabiru Mohammed (National Primary Health Care Development Agency, Nigeria); Kunle Ijaya and Aron Aregay (World Health Organisation (WHO), Nigeria)

Friday, October 18 15:30 - 16:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

F-B2: Breakgo to top

Room: NW Ballroom

Friday, October 18 16:00 - 17:50 (America/Los_Angeles)

F-AG3: Agriculture 3: Leveraging Sensors and Smart Technologygo to top

Room: Cascade 5&6
Chair: Joseph C Decuir (University of Washington & IEEE Region 6 Seattle Section, USA)
16:00 Enhancing Agricultural Practices Through Mobile Technology Interventions: A Case of The Democratic Republic of Congo
Itulelo Imaja (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa); Patrick Ndayizigamiye (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
16:20 Farm-to-Fork Computing: Sensor Networks in Agriculture's Coldchain
Jennifer M Williams (Oregon State University & Intel Corporation, USA); Rahul Khanna and Laura Rumbel (Intel Corporation, USA); Yi Qian (Intel Corporation, China); Huaping Liu (Oregon State University, USA)
16:40 Low-Cost Sensor Network for Collecting Real-Time Data for Agriculture by Combining Energy Harvesting and LPWA Technology
Junxiao Dai and Masashi Sugano (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

F-C3: Connectivity 3go to top

Room: Cascade 9
Chair: Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinders University, Australia)
16:00 Mobile technologies as assistive technologies in humanitarian and development contexts
Clara B Aranda-Jan, Jenny Casswell and Michael Nique (GSMA, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:20 Image-based Bengali Sign Language Alphabet Recognition for Deaf and Dumb Community
Abdul Muntakim Rafi (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology & Reve Systems Ltd., Bangladesh); Nowshin Nawal, Nur Sultan Bayev and Lusain Nima (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Celia Shahnaz and Shaikh Anowarul Fattah (BUET, Bangladesh)
16:40 Sense of Community in Online Social Networks at University Environments
Alberto Un Jan (Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería); Javier Canchano, Renzo Estrada, Paulo Sarrín and Juan Canchano (Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Peru)
17:00 Design and Development of Khadi-Kart: A Web-based application for rejuvenating the Handloom Industry in India
Vishal Mishra (Vijaya Vittala Institute of Technology, India); Tarun Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India & University of Florida, USA); Sanjana Shivakumar (Ramaiah Institute of Technology, India); Vandana Ravishankar (PES University, India); Kriti Bhalla (Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India); Brajesh Dhiman (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati, India)
17:20 The Enabling Power of Mobile Devices
Silvia Figueira (Santa Clara University, USA)

F-ED2: Education 2: Addressing Challengesgo to top

Room: Cascade 7&8
Chair: Pritpal Singh (Villanova University, USA)
16:00 Affordable Custom Three-Dimensional Anatomy Atlases
Nayra Pumar-Carreras and Carlos Luque (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain); Michael Halle (Brigham and Women's Hospital, USA); Babacar Diao (Military Medical School, Senegal); Cheikh Tidiane Diop (Centre Hospitalier National Universitaire de Fann, Spain); Juan Ruiz-Alzola (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria & Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias, Spain)
16:20 Affordable Medical Ultrasound Navigation Training
Guillermo V. Socorro-Marrero and Carlos Luque (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain); Csaba Pinter (Queen's University, Canada); Babacar Diao (Military Medical School, Senegal); Tamas Ungi, Andras Lasso and Gabor Fichtinger (Queen's University, Canada); Juan Ruiz-Alzola (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria & Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias, Spain)
16:40 Participatory design innovation to solve challenges in rural Uganda: A model for the future
Aloysius Wilfred Raj Arokiaraj (Lingnan University, Hong Kong); Joshua Schapiro, Jessica Pachuta and Illah Nourbakhsh (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Taihua Hu and Ka Wing Jessica Wong (Lingnan University, Hong Kong); Albert Ko (Lingnan University, USA)
17:00 Analyzing the Factors Contributing to Graduate Unemployment
Zannatul Ferdous (North South University, Bangladesh); Ishtiaque Asad (BRAC University, Bangladesh); Shohana Rahman Deeba (North South University, Bangladesh)
17:20 Serve an Hour: A Service-Learning model Paving the Pathway to a Sustainable Future
Dhivvya J P (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Vimisha Valsan, vandhana (Amrita School of Engineering & Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Johanna von Lieres (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)

F-EN3: Energy 3: Energy for Irrigation & Productive Usesgo to top

Room: Cascade 1&2
Chair: Henry Louie (Seattle University, USA)
16:00 Irrigation Optimization for Agriculture Productivity: Case Study of a Hybrid Solar Microgrid in Rural India
Janani Jayaraman and Taruna Sudhakar (Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering, India); Sai Shankar Muthukrishnan (Solarillion Foundation, India); Aswin Gopikanna (Rajalakshmi Engineering College, India); Vineeth Vijayaraghavan (Solarillion Foundation, India)
16:20 A Method for Evaluating Unregulated Solar Irrigation Pumping Systems: Results and Observations
Christopher Lute (Colorado State University, USA); Thomas Decker (Factore Ventures, USA); James Cale (Colorado State University, USA); Amanda Delcore (Factore Ventures, USA)
16:40 Intelligent Interconnection of Operating Micro-Grid and Irrigation System in Dharnai - A Rural Indian Scenario
Hari Vignesh Baskar (SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India); Marjerie S (SSN College of Engineering, India); Abishek Coimbatore Sridhar (Easwari Engineering College, India); Sai Shankar Muthukrishnan and Vineeth Vijayaraghavan (Solarillion Foundation, India)
17:00 Techno-Economic Analysis of PAYG Productive Uses of Energy in Malawi
Kyle Smith, Aran Eales, Damien Frame and Stuart Galloway (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

F-H3: Health 3: Global Healthgo to top

Room: Cascade 3&4
Chair: Adil Usman (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, India)
16:00 mHealth4Afrika Pilot Validation in Healthcare Facilities in Ethiopia, Kenya and Malawi
Miriam Cunningham (IIMC / IST-Africa, Ireland); Paul M Cunningham (IIMC / mHealth4Afrika / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland)
16:20 Managing Knowledge Incorporated into Solutions for Customisable Global Health Technologies
Kudakwashe Dube (Massey University, New Zealand); Scott McLachlan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ngonidzashe Zanamwe (University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe); Evangelia Kyrimi (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jasmine Thomson (Fonterra, New Zealand); Norman Fenton (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:40 A case study on integrating a diagnostic medical device into the health care system of Sierra Leone
17:00 Analysis of Failure Modes: Case study of Ruggedizing a low-cost Screening Technology in Sub-Saharan Africa
Rohan Ekambaram, Naakesh Gomanie and Khanjan Mehta (Lehigh University, USA)
17:20 Mechanical properties of ESM-UBT: An ultra-low cost uterine balloon tamponade device
Kamyar Mollazadeh-Moghaddam (Harvard Medical School, USA); Michelle Dundek (Vayu Global Health Innovations, LLC & Massachusetts General Hospital Division of Global Health Innovation, USA); Anuj Bellare (Vayu Global Health Innovations, USA); Anderson Borovac-Pinheiro and Alice Won (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Harvard Medical School, USA); Thomas Burke (Vayu Global Health Innovations, USA)

Friday, October 18 18:00 - 19:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

F-NR: Networking Reception & ISV Energy Panelgo to top

Room: NW Ballroom
Chair: Alexander Anderson (EmpowerPack Social Purpose Corp & IEEE Smart Village, USA)

Cash Bar
Energy Panel organized by IEEE Smart Village
This session will be a moderated interactive Q&A panel. After some introductory remarks and initial questions for the panelists it will open for the audience to contribute.

Moderator: Alexander Anderson, Engagement Chair, IEEE Smart Village; CEO, EmpowerPack SPC

Panelists:
• Robin Podmore, Co-founder and Vice-Chair, IEEE Smart Village; President, Incremental Systems Corporation
• Ruomei Li, Secretary General (retired) of the Chinese Society of Electrical Engineering; Research Fellow, Tsinghua University
• Monica L. Brown, Founder and Executive Director, Africa Development Promise
• Olga Anderson, Education Chair, IEEE Smart Village
• Taylor Hudson, Technical Designer, Kilowatts for Humanity

Saturday, October 19

Saturday, October 19 8:00 - 10:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

SA-PL: Saturday Plenary Panelgo to top

Panel: "Health-Related Issues in Resource Constrained Environments"
Room: NW Ballroom
Chair: Paul M Cunningham (IIMC / mHealth4Afrika / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland)

The Health Plenary Panel will share perspectives on the importance of multi-stakeholder, inter-disciplinary/cross-disciplinary collaboration, with representatives from different stakeholder groups (including the public, education and research, policy, societal and funding sectors).
Moderator: Paul Cunningham
Panelists:

  • Tim Wood, Senior Program Officer, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
  • Skye Gilbert, Deputy Director, Digital Health, PATH
  • Prof. Judd Walson, START Center, University of Washington

Saturday, October 19 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

SA-B1: Breakgo to top

Room: NW Ballroom

Saturday, October 19 10:30 - 12:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

SA-AG4: Agriculture 4: Applications & Case Studiesgo to top

Room: Cascade 5&6
Chair: Michael Brisbois (IEEE & Self, USA)
10:30 Complete diet in minimal area
Nicolas M di Tada (InSTEDD, USA)
10:50 Low cost Brussels sprouts harvester for small farms
Milad Audi, William Frost, Jose Henriquez and Nathan Jones (University of St Thomas, USA); Janssen Hang (Hmong American Farmers Association, USA); Kundan Nepal (University of St. Thomas, USA)
11:10 Combating Food Insecurity with Large Scale Aquaponics: A Case Study in Silicon Valley
Riley Albright-Borden, Petra Nelken, Sophia Sparagana, Sydney Thomspon, James Wang and Laura Doyle (Santa Clara University, USA); Hohyun Lee (Santa Clara University, USA); Michele Parker and Sarah Kate Wilson (Santa Clara University, USA)

SA-EN4: Energy 4: Innovationsgo to top

Room: Cascade 1&2
Chair: Aran Eales (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Solar Electric Cookstove - A First Generation, High Efficiency Solar Electric Cooking Device Prototype
Jagmohan Singh and Pritpal Singh (Villanova University, USA)
10:50 Synergy: A Smart and Scalable Energy Measurement Platform for Electricity Consumers
Sarah Johnson, Pearce Ropion and Behnam Dezfouli (Santa Clara University, USA)
11:10 A Sustainable 3D-printed casing for Hydro-System Automation Sensing Units
Navid Shaghaghi and Jesse Mayer (Santa Clara University, USA)
11:30 Development of a Technology Solution for Cooling of Milk by Biogas in Farms
Alvaro Leiva, Norman A Reyes and Alden Jiron (Technological University La Salle, Nicaragua)

SA-H4: Health 4: Diagnosisgo to top

Room: Cascade 3&4
Chair: Khanjan Mehta (Lehigh University, USA)
10:30 Fully-automated patient-level malaria assessment on field-prepared thin blood film microscopy images
Charles B. Delahunt (Intellectual Ventures Lab, USA); Mayoore Selvarasa Jaiswal (IBM, USA); Matthew Horning (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA); Samantha Janko (Arizona State University, USA); Clay Thompson (Creative Creek LLC, USA); Sourabh Kulhare (IV/GGR, USA); Liming Hu (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA); Travis Ostbye, Grace Yun and Roman Gebrehiwot (IV/GGR, USA); Benjamin Wilson (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA); Earl Long (LSHTM, USA); Stephane Proux (SMRU, Thailand); Dionicia Gamboa (UPCH, Peru); Peter Chiodini (HTD, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jane Carter (AMREF, Kenya); Mehul Dhorda (WWARN, Thailand); David Isaboke (AMREF, Kenya); Bernhards Ogutu (KEMRI, Kenya); Wellington Oyibo (DMSA, Myanmar); Elizabeth Villasis (UPCH, Peru); Kyaw Tun (DMSA, Myanmar); Christine Bachman and David Bell (IV/GGR, USA); Courosh Mehanian (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA)
10:50 Schistoscope: Towards a locally producible smart diagnostic device for Schistosomiasis in Nigeria
Temitope Agbana and G-Young Van (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Oladimeji Oladepo (University of Ibadan, Nigeria); Gleb Vdovin (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Wellington Aghoghovwia Oyibo (University of Lagos, Nigeria); Jan-Carel Diehl (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
11:10 WIPO Re:Search: Driving Progress Toward the SDGs by Catalyzing Drug, Diagnostic, and Vaccine Development for Neglected Diseases
Noah Hunthausen (BIO Ventures for Global Health, USA); Analise LeJeune (BIO Ventures for Global Health (BVGH), USA); Michelle Lee (BIO Ventures for Global Health, USA); Callie Weber and Joseph Hargan-Calvopina (BIO Ventures for Global Health (BVGH), USA); Katy Graef (BIO Ventures for Global Health, USA); Cathyryne K. Manner (BIO Ventures for Global Health (BVGH), USA); Jennifer Dent (BIO Ventures for Global Health, USA)
11:30 Tracing infectious agents with mobile location information: A simple and effective countermeasure against epidemic risks
Takashi Okumura (Kitami Institute of Technology, Japan)

SA-SD1: Sustainable Development - Applicationsgo to top

Room: Cascade 9
Chair: Mostafa Mortezaie (DeVry University, USA)
10:30 CompostNet: An Image Classifier for Meal Waste
Sarah Frost, Bryan Tor and Rakshit Agrawal (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Angus G. Forbes (UCSC, USA)
10:50 Leveraging Big Data to Identify Corruption as an SDG Goal 16 Humanitarian Technology
Jiawei Li, Wen-Hao Chen, Qing Xu, Neal Shah and Timothy Mackey (University of California, San Diego, USA)
11:10 Geo-Referenced Infrastructure and Demographic Data for Development
Io Blair-Freese (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, USA)

SA-W1: Water 1: Supporting Sanitationgo to top

Room: Cascade 7&8
Chair: Daniel K Lottis (CLSE Consulting, USA)
10:30 The Shifting Global Trends in Practice of Basic Sanitation Services: An In-depth Comparative Analysis of the Current Conditions and Future Policy Recommendations
Muhammad Hassan Bin Afzal (Kent State University, USA)
10:50 Seeing the forest for the trees: A systems approach for rural water and sanitation service management and operation
11:10 An Inclusive Community Based Water Purification and Monitoring System for the Base of the Pyramid
Rahul Bhaumik (PES University, India); Sunny Prajapati (Indian Institute of Science, India); Tarun Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India & University of Florida, USA); Vishal Mishra (Vijaya Vittala Institute of Technology, India); Kriti Bhalla (Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India)
11:30 Rwanda Ecological Sanitation Latrine Design
Brooke Baugher (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)

Saturday, October 19 12:00 - 14:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

SA-LU: Saturday Lunch & Keynotego to top

Keynote: "Sustainable Development and Humanitarian Activities by IEEE Members in the USA"
Tom Coughlin, President, IEEE-USA
Room: NW Ballroom

IEEE's tagline is "advancing technology for the benefit of humanity." IEEE-USA is a special part of the IEEE that can address public policy issues with the US government and works closely with the IEEE Regions in the USA. Among the things that IEEE-USA has supported are some notable sustainability and humanitarian activities. These include the MOVE truck that is deployed with the Red Cross to disaster sites. This talk will present information on some of the sustainable development and humanitarian activities that have been going on in the USA, including work on relevant public policies. There are many opportunities within the US, as well as outside of the USA, to make significant contributions towards sustainable development and to help underserved communities. It is time that we addressed these opportunities, no matter where they reside.

Saturday, October 19 14:00 - 15:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

SA-DM1: Disaster Mitigation 1: Leveraging Appropriate Technologiesgo to top

Room: Cascade 5&6
Chair: John Gershenson (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
14:00 Towards Practical Utilization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle in Disaster Mitigation - UAV Operation Drill -
Shigeru Kashihara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Atsushi Yamamoto, Kenta Matsuzaki, Kosei Miyazaki and Tomoya Seki (Kochi City Fire Bureau, Japan); Go Urakawa (University of Hyogo, Japan); Masahiro Fukumoto (Shikoku RC, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Japan); Chikara Ohta (Kobe University & Graduate School of Science, Technology and Innovation, Japan)
14:20 Using Drones in Disaster Areas: Perspectives of Disaster Responders in North Carolina, Virginia and Maryland
Victoria D Tanner, Erol Ozan, Leslie Pagliari and Kanchan Das (East Carolina University, USA)
14:40 Wi-SF: Aerial Wi-Fi Sensing Function for Enhancing Search and Rescue Operation
Shigeru Kashihara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Atsushi Yamamoto, Kenta Matsuzaki, Kosei Miyazaki and Tomoya Seki (Kochi City Fire Bureau, Japan); Go Urakawa (University of Hyogo, Japan); Masahiro Fukumoto (Shikoku RC, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Japan); Chikara Ohta (Kobe University & Graduate School of Science, Technology and Innovation, Japan)
15:00 Autonomous Navigation and Collision Avoidance Surface Watercraft for Flood Relief Operations
Christy Jose, Dhivvya J P and Devika Das (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)

SA-EN5: Energy 5: Supporting Adoptiongo to top

Room: Cascade 1&2
Chair: Pritpal Singh (Villanova University, USA)
14:00 From Beneficiary to Community Leader: Capacity Building through a Renewable Energy Project in Rwanda
Kenneth Wai Kwan Lo, Stephen Chi Fai Chan and Grace Ngai (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); John Kalenzi, Phanuel Sindayehaba and Innocent Habiyaremye (African Evangelistic Enterprise, Rwanda)
14:20 Sustainable model for rural electrification projects in Non-Interconnected Areas in Colombia
Maximiliano Bueno (Universidad de La Salle & Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Colombia); Patricia Rodriguez (Universidad Militar Nueva Granada, Colombia); Marta Molinas (NTNU, Norway)
14:40 Women-Specific Training Programs for the Development of a Renewable Energy Workforce
Carol Weis (Remote Energy, USA)
15:00 Strategies for Near-total Decarbonization of the Human Enterprise: Deep Hot Dry Rock (HDR) Geothermal and Hydrogen-based Integrated Energy Systems at Global Scales
William C Leighty (The Leighty Foundation & Alaska Applied Sciences, Inc., USA)

SA-H5: Health 5: Diagnosis & Screeninggo to top

Room: Cascade 3&4
Chair: Silvia Figueira (Santa Clara University, USA)
14:00 Non-invasive Blood Glucose Estimation Using Multi-sensor Based Portable and Wearable System
Tasfin Mahmud and Mehedi Hossen Limon (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Sabbir Ahmed (Bangladesh University Of Engineering And Technology, Bangladesh); Mohammad Zunaed Rafi, Borhan Ahamed, Shadman Shahriar Nitol, Md. Yeasin Mia, Rafat Emtiaz Choudhury and Adnan Sakib (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Arik Subhana (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), Bangladesh); Celia Shahnaz (BUET, Bangladesh)
14:20 A Low-Cost, Point-of-Care Sickle Cell Anemia Screening Device for Use in Low and Middle-Income Countries
14:40 Integrated Robotic System for the Development Lateral Flow Assays

SA-SD2: Sustainable Development - Case Studies 1go to top

Room: Cascade 9
Chair: Adil Usman (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, India)
14:00 Evaluating Progress of a Social Venture in Wakiso District Uganda
Ruben Vargas (University of Colorado, USA); Bennett Miller (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Gabriel Anhalzer (University of Colorado, USA); Alan Mickelson (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Karthik Kulkarni (IEEE, USA)
14:20 IEEE SIGHT Hits The Road - Capacity Building Workshops to Accelerate Humanitarian Technologies Applications Growth in Indonesia
Allya Paramita Koesoema (Institut Teknologi Bandung & IEEE SIGHT on eHealth and Telemedicine Indonesia, Indonesia); Yoke Irawan (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Soegijardio Soegijoko (Institut Teknologi Bandung & Biomedical Eng. Program, School of Electrical Eng. & Informatics, Indonesia)
14:40 "NAVIDAD FIEEELIZ", 10 Years in Vulnerable Communities
Vivianne Estefania Niño Vega (WorleyParsons, Colombia); Óscar Javier Rodríguez (IEEE SIGHT COLOMBIA, Colombia)

SA-W2: Water 2: Effective Water Reusego to top

Room: Cascade 7&8
Chair: Laura Doyle (Santa Clara University, USA)
14:00 A Homemade Arsenic Filter for Santiago del Estero Forest
Guillermo Ariel Blason, sj (Universidad Catolica de Cordoba & Facultad de Ingenieria, Argentina); John Martínez (Universidad Catolica de Cordobai, Argentina); Agustina Rodriguez Tartac (Universidad Catolica de Cordobais, Argentina); Hernán Santa Cruz (Universidad Catolica de Cordobaid, Argentina); Héctor Zanoni (Universidad Catolica de Cordoba, Argentina)
14:20 Open-Source IoT Framework for Mobile Household Water Reuse System
Aaron Dotson (University of Alaska Anchorage, USA); Martin Cenek (University of Portland, USA); Gregory Michaelson (University of Alaska Anchorage, USA)
14:40 Rwanda Water Distribution
Brianna Friedman and Brooke Baugher (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
15:00 Modeling the Viability of a Refrigeration-Based Atmospheric Water Generator under the Present-Day Climate
Alexei J Sondergeld (Boston University, USA); Guiling Wang and Abhishek Dutta (University of Connecticut, USA)

Saturday, October 19 15:30 - 16:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

SA-B2: Breakgo to top

Room: NW Ballroom

Saturday, October 19 16:00 - 17:50 (America/Los_Angeles)

SA-DM2: Disaster Mitigation 2: Leveraging Information Systemsgo to top

Room: Cascade 5&6
Chair: Albert Ko (Lingnan University, USA)
16:00 Reducing cost while increasing the resilience & effectiveness of tsunami early warning systems
Paul Gardner-Stephen, Angus Wallace, Kimberley Hawtin and Ghassan Al-Nuaimi (Flinders University, Australia); Anh L.H. Tran (Coventry University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Matthew Lloyd (New Zealand Red Cross, New Zealand); Thomas Le Mozo (ENSTA, France)
16:20 Fire detection in video sequences using a machine learning system and a clustered quantitative image marker
Abolfazl Zargari Khuzani, Rakshit Agrawal and Najmeh Mashhadi (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
16:40 Design of a Disaster Information System using Mobile Cloud Wireless Mesh with Delay Tolerant Network
Jane Arleth L dela Cruz (Ateneo de Manila University & Ateneo Innovation Center, Philippines); Nathaniel Libatique (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines); Gregory Tangonan (Ateneo Innovation Center, Philippines)
17:00 Comprehensive Air Quality Management System for Rapidly Growing Cities in Developing Countries
Anand Kakarla (Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad, India); Venkata Satish Kumar Reddy Munagala and Asif Qureshi (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Shashidhar Thatikonda (IIT HYderabad, India); Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Tetsuhiro Ishizaka and Atsushi Fukuda (Nihon University, Japan); Soumya Jana (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India)

SA-EN6: Energy 6: Field Experiencesgo to top

Room: Cascade 1&2
Chair: Adil Usman (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, India)
16:00 Analysis of Field Collected Data for a Prototype Photovoltaic System in Nauta, Peru
Kyler Stephens and Chad Stillinger (George Fox University, USA); Joel McGee (JungleMaster Ministries, USA)
16:20 Assessing a Refugee Camp in Mayukwayukwa Zambia
Janelle Isenhart, Erika Ervin, Jiashu Yang, Jacob Moss and Alan Mickelson (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
16:40 Impact Assessment of Energy Kiosks in Rural Zambia
Peter Dauenhauer (University of Strathclyde & Snohomish County PUD, USA); Wes Lauer and Henry Louie (Seattle University, USA); J McLean Sloughter (Seattle University & KiloWatts for Humanity, USA); Christopher Lacrampe (Seattle University, USA); Carrie Smith (KiloWatts for Humanity, USA); Elias Smith, Joshu Ohara and Naod Sebhat (Seattle University, USA)
17:00 Sustainability of Solar PV Energy Kiosks for Off-Grid Energy Access: Malawi Case Study
Damien Frame (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Peter Dauenhauer (University of Strathclyde & Snohomish County PUD, USA); Aran Eales and Stuart Galloway (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:20 Charcoal Distribution Chain in Kisumu, Kenya
Nicole Dato, Annaliese Long, Aisa Sam, Angelique Santiago, Hartini Margot and John Gershenson (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

SA-H6: Health 6: Supporting Diagnosis & Treatmentgo to top

Room: Cascade 3&4
Chair: Charles B. Delahunt (Intellectual Ventures Lab, USA)
16:00 A Mobile Application for Early Diagnosis of Pneumonia in the Rural context
Unais Sait (PES University, India); Sanjana Shivakumar (Ramaiah Institute of Technology, India); Gokul Lal K v (East Point College of Engineering and Technology, India); Tarun Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India & University of Florida, USA); Vandana Ravishankar (PES University, India); Kriti Bhalla (Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India)
16:20 Ultra-low-cost, high quality bubble CPAP for low resource settings
Michelle Dundek (Vayu Global Health Innovations, LLC & Massachusetts General Hospital Division of Global Health Innovation, USA); Kamyar Mollazadeh-Moghaddam (Harvard Medical School, USA); Anuj Bellare, Thomas Burke, Rupam Sharma and Joseph Owuor (Vayu Global Health Innovations, USA)
16:40 Driven By Africa, For Africa - Improving Access to Cancer Medicines and Technologies through the African Access Initiative (AAI)
Analise LeJeune (BIO Ventures for Global Health (BVGH), USA); Faruk Mohammed (Ahmadu Bello University, Nigeria); Daniel Seymour (BIO Ventures for Global Health (BVGH), USA); Noah Hunthausen, Delaney Lake and Michelle Lee (BIO Ventures for Global Health, USA); Callie Weber, Joseph Hargan-Calvopina and Cathyryne K. Manner (BIO Ventures for Global Health (BVGH), USA); Katy Graef and Jennifer Dent (BIO Ventures for Global Health, USA)
17:00 Development of CERVIS: Cervical cancer Early Response Visual Identification System
Nicola Gerbino, Dave Heil, Claire Hultquist, Julia Lanoha, Rosie McDonagh, Hallie McNamara and Mason Seely (Santa Clara University, USA); Hiram Lozano (Anaerobe Systems, USA); Prashanth Asuri, Michele Parker and Craig Stephens (Santa Clara University, USA)
17:20 Towards Universal Cardiac Care: Telecardiology for Resource-constrained and Economically Disadvantaged Communities
Bollepalli S Chandra and Rahul L R (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India); Ramu Pittala and Soumya Jana (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India)

SA-SD3: Sustainable Development - Case Studies 2go to top

Room: Cascade 9
Chair: Catherine DT Tran (Intel Corporation, USA)
16:00 Predicting Biker Density at Bikeshare Station Intersections in San Francisco
Mahika Dubey and Alan Antonio Peral Ortiz (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Rakshit Agrawal (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Angus G. Forbes (UCSC, USA)
16:20 Ergonomic Design Issues in Roadside Motorcycle Repairing in India
Akshay Vinod Manke and Prabir Mukhopadhyay (Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur, India)
16:40 Design Analysis of the Wooden Palanquin used in Yamunotri Dham
Suraj Bhat (Indian Institute of Technology, India); Subir Saha (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Vinay Gupta (IEC College of Engineering, India)
17:00 Community Approaches To Recycling Plastics
17:20 Power Wearable Medical Device Components Via Thermoelectric Circuit Integration
Joshua Vincent (1554 Rose Anna Dr. & Santa Clara University, USA); Hohyun Lee (Santa Clara University, USA)

SA-W3: Water 3: Supporting Access to Watergo to top

Room: Cascade 7&8
Chair: Albert Ko (Lingnan University, USA)
16:00 Solar Domestic Water supply in the Mountains of Rural Haiti: Five Years Operational Experience
Eric Sabelman (If Pigs Could Fly - Helping Hillside Haiti & Santa Clara University, USA); Elisee Abraham (If Pigs Could Fly - Helping Hillside Haiti, Haiti); Randy Mont-Reynaud (If Pigs Could Fly - Helping Hillside Haiti, USA)
16:20 A Water System Using a DC Pump for Remote Solar Installations
Steve J Szablya (Development Off The Grid (DOTG) & Washington State University, USA); George Goldsmith (Kilowatts for Humanity, USA); Kevin Allen (Washington State University, USA); Nathan Gray (Washington State University & EWB-WSU, USA)
16:40 Can Desalination be an Economically Viable Solution for Water Scarcity?
Farshad Mohammadi (University of Utah, USA); Mostafa Sahraei-Ardakani (University of utah, USA); Yousef Al-Abdullah (Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research & Energy & Building Research Center, Kuwait); Gerald Heydt (Arizona State University, USA)
17:00 Water Treatment Systems by Ozone and UV Technology using Non-Conventional Sources of Energy
Alexander I Jittu (AIJ Engineering Consulting LLC, USA)

Saturday, October 19 18:00 - 19:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

SA-NR: Networking Receptiongo to top

Room: NW Ballroom

Saturday, October 19 19:00 - 21:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

SA-NDK: Networking Dinner & Keynotego to top

Keynote: "Developing Technology for Low-resource Settings"
Tess Russo, Global Good
Room: NW Ballroom

Millions of people suffer and die each year in poor countries from causes that humanity has the scientific and technical ability to solve. Funded by Bill Gates and focused on a shared vision with Nathan Myhrvold, Global Good invents technology to solve some of humanity's most daunting problems. This talk will include discussion of one product currently in development - a hand-held soil analysis device to inform and optimize crop selection and soil management. This soil property-detecting spectrometer is battery-operated and designed to be appropriate for our target users in rugged conditions in low-resource settings.

Sunday, October 20

Sunday, October 20 8:30 - 10:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

SU-DM3: Disaster Mitigation 3: Supporting Rapid Responsego to top

Room: Cascade 5&6
Chair: Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinders University, Australia)
8:30 Developing High-Value Technologies for First Responders
Patricia Collins (IncidentAid, USA); Navid Shaghaghi (Santa Clara University, USA); Sean Lanthier (IncidentAid, USA)
8:50 Implementing Communications and Information Dissemination Technologies for First Responders
Navid Shaghaghi, Semal Patel, Brinda Pabari and Maya Francis (Santa Clara University, USA)
9:10 Designing a combined personal communicator and data entry terminal for disaster relief & remote operations
Paul Gardner-Stephen, Angus Wallace and Lucas Moss (Flinders University, Australia); Loic Lagadec (ENSTA-Bretagne & LABSTICC - UMR 6285, France); Matthew Lloyd (New Zealand Red Cross, New Zealand)
9:30 Low-Cost Open-Source Solution to Optimize Emergency Medical Services in Developing Communities by Tracking, Dispatching, and Simulating
Timothy Lam, Hans Yuan and Maurício de Oliveira (University of California, San Diego, USA)

SU-H7: Health 7: Supporting Mobilitygo to top

Room: Cascade 3&4
Chair: Miriam Cunningham (IIMC / IST-Africa, Ireland)
8:30 Low-Cost Textile Myoelectric Control of Knee-Ankle-Foot-Orthosis
Samuel Pitou and Brendan Michael (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ganesh Madhav Bapat and S Sujatha (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Matthew Howard (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
8:50 Designing and Prototyping the Human-centered ELectric Prosthetic (HELP) Hand
9:10 Simple Gait Segmentation Method Using a Novel Plantar Pressure Measurement System with Custom-Made Capacitive Sensors: Preliminary Results
Pablo Aqueveque and Enrique Germany (University of Concepcion, Chile); Rodrigo Osorio and Francisco Pastene (Universidad de Concepción, Chile)
9:30 Measurement of the Human Balance with one Inertial Sensor in Lower Back
Daniela Pinto, Britam Gómez, Julio Godoy and Pablo Aqueveque (University of Concepcion, Chile)

SU-ISV1: IEEE Smart Villagego to top

How to get engaged with IEEE Smart Village (ISV) as a volunteer, ambassador or entrepreneur
Robin Podmore, Co-Founder IEEE Smart Village et al
Room: Cascade 1&2
Chair: Robin Podmore (IncSys, USA)

Members of the IEEE Smart Village (ISV) Steering committee will provide guidance on:

(1) How to volunteer on one of the ISV Committees: Technology, Education, Fund Development, Marketing, Operations
(2) The role of ISV Ambassadors and the application process
(3) How to write a proposal and receive funding as an ISV Entrepreneur

The format will be a workshop with some presentations.

SU-PW1: UnConference (Participatory Workshop)go to top

Room: Cascade 9

In this UnConference format session, conference delegates will enjoy the opportunity to suggest topics for discussion with colleagues and peers from around the world related to Sustainable Development.

Complementing the Plenary Panels and paper sessions in this year's program, UnConference Sessions facilitate participant-driven discussion, whether sharing expertise and experiences, answering questions as a subject matter expert or having the opportunity to ask questions of a subject matter expert or experienced practitioner or researcher.

A notice board beside registration will allow conference delegates to propose topics for discussion from Thursday evening until Saturday evening. Conference delegates can confirm if they would like to contribute. Depending on the level of interest, more than one discussion may be scheduled simultaneously, or alternatively specific time slots will be assigned to the most popular topics.

Outputs from these Unconference Sessions will inform Program Design and the Call for Papers for the 10th Anniversary Celebrations of GHTC in 2020.

Sunday, October 20 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Los_Angeles)

SU-B: Breakgo to top

Room: NW Ballroom

Sunday, October 20 10:30 - 12:00 (America/Los_Angeles)

SU-DM4: Disaster Mitigation 4: Supporting Disaster Recoverygo to top

Room: Cascade 5&6
Chair: Catherine DT Tran (Intel Corporation, USA)
10:30 Scenario Planning for Disaster Relief Networks
Parmis Emadi and Zbigniew J Pasek (University of Windsor, Canada)
10:50 3D Printing for Humanitarian Relief: The Printer Problem
Simon Lipsky, Andrew Przyjemski, Marcela Velasquez and John Gershenson (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
11:10 Socio-Economic Disaster Recovery Captured by Big Housing Market Data
Yuya Shibuya and Hideyuki Tanaka (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
11:30 Towards Vulnerability Mapping on High Resolution Aerial Images: Roof Detection, GIS, and Machine Learning Techniques
Dean Karlo D Bardeloza (Ateneo de Manila University & Ateneo Innovation Center, Philippines); Nathaniel Libatique (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines); Gregory L Tangonan (Ateneo de Manila University, USA); May Celine Thelma Vicente (Manila Observatory, Philippines); Jaime Luis E Honrado (Ateneo de Manila University & Skyeye, Inc., Philippines)

SU-H8: Health 8go to top

Room: Cascade 3&4
Chair: Miriam Cunningham (IIMC / IST-Africa, Ireland)
10:30 A Novel Optimization Approach for Developing Foods that Address Childhood Malnutrition
10:50 Predicting Substance Misuse Admission Rates via Recurrent Neural Networks
Matthew J Howard and Rakshit Agrawal (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
11:10 Robots in the Home: A Novel Suite of Interactive Devices for Assisting with Disease Prevention and Meal Preparation
11:30 Development of a simplified reader for digital droplet assays performed in limited resource settings
Samantha Byrnes, Tim Chang and David Nash (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA); Toan Huynh (Intellectual Ventures, USA); Bernhard Weigl (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA); Kevin Nichols (Intellectual Ventures, USA)

SU-ISV2: IEEE Smart Villagego to top

How to get engaged with IEEE Smart Village (ISV) as a volunteer, ambassador or entrepreneur
Room: Cascade 1&2
Chair: Robin Podmore (IncSys, USA)

Continuation
Members of the IEEE Smart Village Steering committee will provide guidance on:

(1) How to volunteer on one of the ISV Committees: Technology, Education, Fund Development, Marketing, Operations
(2) The role of ISV Ambassadors and the application process
(3) How to write a proposal and receive funding as an ISV Entrepreneur

The format will be a workshop with some presentations.

SU-PW2: UnConference (Participatory Workshop)go to top

Room: Cascade 9

In this UnConference format session, conference delegates will enjoy the opportunity to suggest topics for discussion with colleagues and peers from around the world related to Sustainable Development.

Complementing the Plenary Panels and paper sessions in this year's program, UnConference Sessions facilitate participant-driven discussion, whether sharing expertise and experiences, answering questions as a subject matter expert or having the opportunity to ask questions of a subject matter expert or experienced practitioner or researcher.

A notice board beside registration will allow conference delegates to propose topics for discussion from Thursday evening until Saturday evening. Conference delegates can confirm if they would like to contribute. Depending on the level of interest, more than one discussion may be scheduled simultaneously, or alternatively specific time slots will be assigned to the most popular topics.

Outputs from these Unconference Sessions will inform Program Design and the Call for Papers for the 10th Anniversary Celebrations of GHTC in 2020.