For full submission instructions, visit the AUTOTESTCON 2019 website: http://autotestcon.com/

Program for 2019 IEEE AUTOTESTCON

Sunday, August 25

Sunday, August 25 11:00 - 10:00

Exhibit Hall Staff Access

Sunday, August 25 2:00 - 5:00

Registration

Monday, August 26

Monday, August 26 2:45 - 3:00

Coffee Break

Monday, August 26 7:00 - 8:00

Coffee Break

Monday, August 26 7:00 - 6:00

Registration

Monday, August 26 8:00 - 12:00

ATS and TPS Management

Monday, August 26 8:00 - 10:00

Exhibit Hall Staff Access

Monday, August 26 8:00 - 12:00

Introduction to Automatic Test Systems

Monday, August 26 9:45 - 10:00

Coffee Break

Monday, August 26 12:00 - 1:00

Lunch- Tutorial Attendees Only

Monday, August 26 1:00 - 5:00

Cybersecurity for ATS

Diagnostics and Design for Built-In Test

Tuesday, August 27

Tuesday, August 27 3:00 - 4:30

1C1: Cable and Network Testing

Room 1
Chair: Moussa Kafal (CEA, LIST, France)
Distributed Sensor Diagnosis in complex Wired Networks for Soft Fault Detection Using Reflectometry and Neural network
Ousama Osman, Soumaya Sallem and Marc Olivas (WIN MS, France); Pierre Bonnet and Francoise Paladian (Université Clermont Auvergne, CNRS, SIGMA Clermont, Institut Pascal, France); Arnaud Peltier and Laurent Sommervogel (WIN MS, France)
Sensors Selection for Distributed Reflectometry-based Soft Fault Detection using Principal Component Analysis
Nour Taki (CEA, LIST and Université Paris Sud, France); Wafa Ben Hassen and Nicolas Ravot (CEA LIST, France); Claude Delpha (Universite Paris Sud - L2S, France); Demba Diallo (Université paris Sud, France)
Solid State Switching Miniaturizes Complex Avionics Chassis Testing to Solve Intermittent Faults and the Occurrence of Re-Test Okay Events
Christopher T Teal (Eclypse International Corporation, USA); Peter Martin (Employee, USA); C. Alan Ferguson (Chairman of the Board & Eclypse International Corporation, USA); David Merlino (Eclypse International Corporation - Quality Assurance Manager, USA)
Spread Spectrum Time Domain Reflectometry (SSTDR) and Dictionary Matching to Detect & Measure Capacitance
Samuel Kingston, Naveen Kumar and Mashad Saleh (University of Utah, USA); Ayobami Edun (University of Florida, USA); Evan Benoit and Michael Scarpulla (University of Utah, USA); Joel B Harley (University of Florida, USA); Cynthia Furse (University of Utah & LiveWire Innovation, LLC, USA)

1C2: Embedded Instrumentation, Factory & Development Test

Room 2
Chair: Gene Kim (Teradyne, USA)
Composability Applications for Test System Development
Samuel Nielsen, Vi Weaver and Juan Ramos (Raytheon Missile Systems, USA)
Ways for board and system test to benefit from FPGA embedded synthetic instrumentation
Heiko Ehrenberg (GOEPEL Electronics, USA); Artur Jutman (Testonica Lab, Estonia); Thomas Wenzel (GOEPEL Electronic GmbH, Germany); Sergei Devadze (Testonica Lab OÜ, Estonia); Igor Aleksejev (Tallinn University of Technology & Testonica Lab OÜ, Estonia); Sergei Odintsov (Testonica Lab, Estonia)
P1687.1: Accessing Embedded 1687 Instruments using Alternate Device Interfaces other than JTAG
Alfred L Crouch (Amida Technology Solutions, Inc., USA); Bradford Van Treuren (None, USA); Jeff Rearick (AMD, USA)
Explainable Anomaly and Intrusion Detection Intelligence for Platform Information Technology Using Dimensionality Reduction and Ensemble Learning
Brian Morris (IEEE Member, USA)

1C3: Test & Support Management, PBL

Room 3
Chair: Josselyn Webb (USMC, USA)
How Military and Aerospace Systems Can Benefit from System Test Access Management (STAM) Using IEEE-P2654
Louis Y. Ungar (A. T. E. Solutions, Inc., USA); Bradford Van Treuren (None, USA); Heiko Ehrenberg (GOEPEL Electronics, USA); Ian McIntosh (Leonardo MW Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Bring test out of the shadows and make it a competitive weapon
Duane Lowenstein (Keysight Technologies, USA); Joe LaGrotta (JML Engineering, USA)
Towards automated test program development with integrated reliability model for electronics used in aerospace and defense ATS applications
Val Khaldarov and Alexander Shalumov (ASONIKA, LLC, USA)
Test Station Validation as Part of Certification in a Production Environment
George Isabella (Data Device Corporation, USA)

1C4: Test Requirements Definition & Verification

Room 4
Chair: David R Carey (Lockheed Martin & Wilkes University, USA)
Invoking Universal Signal Model Acceptance, Use and Compatibility
Hugh A. Pritchett (Analysis Integration & Design Inc. (AIDI), USA); Timothy Winquist (Analysis, Integration & Design, Incorporated, USA)
System Level Design Verification Testing for Different Interconnected units with Hardware-in-the-loop (HIL) Simulation
Halil Mutlu (Deico Engineering, Turkey); Hayati Atakan and Yusuf Yıldırım (DEICO Engineering Inc., Turkey)
Requirements Modeling Language and Automated Testing for CubeSats
Abdulaziz Alanazi, Andrew Jones and Jeremy Straub (North Dakota State University, USA)

Wednesday, August 28

Wednesday, August 28 10:00 - 11:30

2B1: Cyber Security 1

Room 1
Chair: Jimmy Bailey (USAF, USA)
Mitigating JTAG as an Attack Surface
Alan Sguigna (ASSET InterTech, Inc., USA)
Using Layer 2 or 3 switches to augment Information Assurance in modern ATE
Joe Headrick (Lockheed Martin, USA); Gokul Subramanian (Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems, USA)
Automating Detection of Security-Related Software Engineering Failures
Jeremy Straub (North Dakota State University, USA)
Cyber Physical Test System - a novel approach in testing for the Embedded Systems Industry
Peter Schulz and Carsten Wolff (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany)

2B2: Developments in Instrumentation & Measurements 1

Room 2
Chair: Robert Hoover (Teradyne, Inc., USA)
The Design of A Software Defined Arbitrary Waveform Generator
Yindong Xiao, Lei Huang, Wenhao Zhao and Ke Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
A Multi-resolution Digital Waveform-synthesis Structure Based on Multi-DAC for Arbitrary Waveform Generator
Ke Liu, Wenhao Zhao, Yindong Xiao, Lei Huang and Fu Zaiming (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Linglong Yin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & School of Automation Engineering, P.R. China)
Embedded Instrumentation for Evaluating Tracking Radar Nose Radome Assemblies
Richard J McGinley (USA & CACI, USA)
Next Generation of Test Automation and Systems
Jad Faraj (Keysight Technologies, Inc, USA); Jacob Sanderson and Kenneth Carolus (Keysight Technologies, USA)

2B3: Health Monitoring and Diagnostics 1

Room 3
Chair: Joe Headrick (Lockheed Martin, USA)
Optimizing Environmental Stress Screening as a Means for Improved Reliability on Commercial Products
James Valfre (Raytheon, USA)
Dashboard: Nonintrusive Electromechanical Fault Detection and Diagnostics
Daisy Green (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Thomas Kane and Stephen Kidwell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US Coast Guard, USA); Peter Lindahl (MIT, USA); John Donnal (United States Naval Academy, USA); Steven Leeb (MIT, USA)
Research on Anomaly Detection of Civil Aircraft Hydraulic System Based on Multivariate Monitoring Data
Hongsheng Yan (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics); Hongfu Zuo and Jianzhong Sun (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Ningyu Gao (Tongling University, P.R. China); Fangyuan Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)

2B4: Legacy ATE Challenge 1

Room 4
Chair: Joe Cuccaro (US Army, USA)
Key Metrics for an Automated Test Equipment Performance Based Logistics Sustainment Program
Camille Lewis (RMS & Lockheed Martin, USA)
Use of Commercial Computers to Support Military Applications
Scott Harris, Richard Spears and Philip Niosi (Leonardo DRS, USA)
Legacy Processor Emulation Through New Technology
Randall L Marion (The Boeing Company, USA); Tyler Graham (Boeing, New Zealand); William Kotaska (Boeing, USA)

2B5: Next Generation Systems 1

Room 5
Chair: Lyle Beck (NAVAIR, USA)
Pivotal Achievements in Configurable ATE and TPS Development
Larry V. Kirkland (WesTest Engineering, USA); Dave Jensen and Calvin Carlson (WesTest Engineering Corporation, USA); R. Glenn Wright (GMATEK, Inc., USA)
Trends and tradeoffs in DoD ATS measurement receivers
Darcy Smith (Keysight Technologies, USA)
High-Speed Digital Bus Testing using Automatic Test-Markup Language (ATML)
Daniel Coons, Willice Doyle, Jae-il Shin and Mike Lee (Technology Service Corporation, USA)

Wednesday, August 28 1:30 - 3:00

2C1: Cyber Security 2

Room 1
Chair: Michael Webb (USMC, USA)
An Open Source Approach to Automating Surveillance and Compliance of Automatic Test Systems
Countering Cybersecurity and Counterfeit Material Threats in Test Systems
Jon Semancik (Marvin Test Systems, USA); Ron Yazma (Geotest-Marvin Test Systems, USA)
A Role for Embedded Instrumentation in Real-Time Hardware Assurance and Online Monitoring against Cybersecurity Threats
Alfred L Crouch (Amida Technology Solutions, Inc., USA); Adam W Ley (ASSET InterTech, Inc., USA)

2C2: Developments in Instrumentation & Measurements 2

Room 2
Chair: Duane Lowenstein (Keysight Technologies, USA)
High-Speed I/O Capabilities Added to Military Automatic Test Equipment (ATE) Using Synthetic Instruments
Louis Y. Ungar, Neil Jacobson and TM Mak (A. T. E. Solutions, Inc., USA)
Chip Behavior Realities Detected by Using Actual Automatic Test Equipment for Simulations
Larry V. Kirkland (WesTest Engineering, USA); Dean Matsuura (Teradyne Inc., USA); Dave Jensen and Calvin Carlson (WesTest Engineering Corporation, USA)
An integrated digital pre-compensation framework for Hybrid-Filter-Bank DAC
Linglong Yin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & School of Automation Engineering, P.R. China); Shulin Tian, Ke Liu, Yindong Xiao, Lei Huang and Wenhao Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
A Waveform Display Synchronization Method in Multi-channel Digital Three-Dimensional Oscilloscope
Kuojun Yang, Yu Zhao and Zhixiang Pan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jiali Shi (SiChuan College of Architectural Technology, P.R. China); Peng Ye (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

2C3: Health Monitoring and Diagnostics 2

Room 3
Chair: John W. Sheppard (Montana State University, USA)
Distance-to-fault estimation for low-energy, high-voltage fault location in aircraft wiring
Thomas Costello and Craig Hughes (Astronics Test Systems, USA)
Condition-Based Maintenance+ Data Collection and Off-Loading
Daniel A Tagliente (US Army, ARDEC, USA); Derek Marston and Andrew Ludwig (US Army, USA)
A Performance Analysis of Optimization Algorithms for Wiring Network Reconstruction and Diagnosis based on Reflectometry
Moussa Kafal (CEA, LIST, France); Wafa Ben Hassen (CEA LIST, France); Jaume Benoit (CEA, LIST, France)
A distributed autonomic logistics system with parallel-computing diagnostic algorithm for aircrafts
Danyang Han, Jinsong Yu, Yue Song and Diyin Tang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Jing Dai (China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology, P.R. China)

2C4: Legacy ATE Challenges 2

Room 4
Chair: Kevin Leduc (EADS North America Test & Services, USA)
De-Risking Long-term Aero/Defense Programs through an Innovative Approach to Sustainment
Scott M Leithem (Keysight Technologies, Inc., USA)
Addressing ATE Instrument Obsolescence with Form / Fit / Function Compatible Solutions - A Case Study
Michael J Dewey (Marvin Test Solutions, USA); Anthony Jones (Peraton, Canada)
Long Term Cost of Using Active ITA's
Robert Hoover (Teradyne, Inc., USA)

2C5: Test Program Set Development 1

Room 5
Chair: Randall L Marion (The Boeing Company, USA)
Creating a Reliable Test Interface for a Unit Under Test
Paul J Shanahan (Pickering Interfaces, USA)
Development of an Semi-Automatic Test Program Set for Traction Inverters
Ersan Koray Erşan (ASELSAN INC, Turkey)
Automated Test Systems Test Program Software, The Invisible Technology
David R Carey (Lockheed Martin & Wilkes University, USA); Jerome Romania (Black Dog Solution LLC., USA)
A Comparison of Two Methods for FPGA Controlled Interface Board Tests
Oguzhan C Oge (ASELSAN AŞ, Turkey); Ali Aydogan (ASELSAN, Turkey); Deniz Durusu (ASELSAN Inc, Turkey)

Wednesday, August 28 3:30 - 5:00

2D1: Cyber Security 3

Room 1
Chair: Patrick J Lardieri (Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories, USA)
Economic Aircraft Wiring Tester Using COTS Equipment
Brian C Newberg (Gryphon M&T, USA); Hugh Smith (Co-Worker, USA)
Cybersecurity Through Inoculation
Dat T Le (USAF, USA)
Cyber Vulnerabilities in ATE Systems
Christopher Couch (Norhtrop Gruman, USA); Terry Wei (Northrop Grumman, USA)

2D2: Developments in Instrumentation & Measurements 3

Room 2
Chair: Michael J Dewey (Marvin Test Solutions, USA)
Current Measurement Using Noninvasive sensors in Mobile Medium Voltage Substations: Modelling and Simulation
Prasad Shrawane and Tarlochan Sidhu (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
The PXI Standard - A Summary of Updates and Enhancements to the PXI Specification
Mark Wetzel (National Instruments, USA); Michael J Dewey (Marvin Test Solutions, USA)
Automatic calibration method of multi-component synchronization for ultra-fast parallelized sampling systems
Wuhuang Huang, Yu Yi, Hao Zeng, Duyu Qiu and Kuojun Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Peng Ye (Uni-Trend Technology (China) Co., Ltd., P.R. China)

2D3: Next Generation Systems 2

Chair: Dean Matsuura (Teradyne Inc., USA)
Reconfigurability is the Key to Reducing The Cost of Test
Christopher Bakker (Tech180 Corp., USA)
Pattern system design: an approach to automating the design of automated test equipment
Roy D Walker (Tech 180 Corp, USA)
Portable Automated Tester for Slip Ring Evaluation

2D4: Legacy ATE Challenges 3

Room 4
Chair: Timothy W Davis (NAVAIR & Fleet Readiness Center Southeast, USA)
A Bridging Technology to Mitigate ATS Instrument Obsolescence
Robert Spinner (Advanced Testing Technologies, Inc. & ATTI, USA); William Biagiotti (Advanced Testing Technologies, Inc. (ATTI), USA)
Adaptive Predictive Modeling for Supply Chains
David McCollough (Government Contractor & LM RMS, USA); Joe Headrick (Lockheed Martin, USA); Martin J Whelan, IV (Government Contractor & Lockheed Martin RMS, USA); Sreerupa Das (Lockheed Martin, USA); Abhijith Santhoshkumar (Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems, USA)
Custom Bus Interface For Older Test System Upgrading To New Computers
Martin Eis (Boeing, USA)

2D5: Test Program Set Development 2

Room 5
Chair: Gilberto García (NAVAIR Jacksonville, FL, USA)
Bit Error Rate Testing across Multiple Ports using Optical Switching and Parametric Testing
Michelle Ring (Teradyne Inc, USA)
Test System for Avionics Central Data Management Units
Mustafa Acar (DEICO Engineering Inc. Turkey, Turkey); Yusuf Yıldırım and Ali Bugra Unlu (DEICO Engineering Inc., Turkey)
Introduction to Automated Test Systems -Back to Basics
David R Carey (Lockheed Martin & Wilkes University, USA)