Program for 2018 ISTMET-APPEMSE-SYMINTECH

Time FAVE 1 FAVE 2

Tuesday, December 18

09:00 am-09:15 am OPENING_SPEECH: OPENING CEREMONY ISTMET-SYMINTECH-APPEMSE (ROOM - FAVE 1)
09:15 am-10:30 am KEYNOTE: KEYNOTE SPEAKER (ROOM FAVE 1)
10:30 am-11:00 am TEA: TEA BREAK
11:00 am-01:00 pm D1_ISTMET_S01: DAY 1 - ISTMET SESSION 01 D1_APPEMSE_S01: DAY 1 - APPEMSE SESSION 01
01:00 pm-02:00 pm LUNCH: LUNCH BREAK
02:00 pm-04:30 pm D1_ISTMET_S02: DAY 1 - ISTMET SESSION 02 D1_APPEMSE_S02: DAY 1 - APPEMSE SESSION 02
04:30 pm-05:00 pm TEA: TEA BREAK

Wednesday, December 19

09:00 am-10:30 am D2_SYMINTECH_S01: DAY 2 - SYMINTECH SESSION 01 D2_ALL_S01: DAY 2 - ALL SESSION 01
10:30 am-11:00 am TEA: TEA BREAK
11:00 am-01:00 pm D2_ALL_S02: DAY 2 - ALL SESSION 02 (ROOM FAVE 1)
01:00 pm-02:00 pm LUNCH: LUNCH BREAK

Tuesday, December 18

Tuesday, December 18 9:00 - 9:15

Tuesday, December 18 9:15 - 10:30

KEYNOTE: KEYNOTE SPEAKER (ROOM FAVE 1)

Dr. Wan Abdul Rahim Bin Wan Mohd Isa

Tuesday, December 18 10:30 - 11:00

Tuesday, December 18 11:00 - 1:00

D1_APPEMSE_S01: DAY 1 - APPEMSE SESSION 01

Room: FAVE 2
11:00 Sequence Alignment on Hadoop Computer Cluster
Ade Jamal and Yunus Effendi (University Al-Azhar Indonesia, Indonesia); Endang Ripmiatin (Universitas Al Azhar Indonesia, Indonesia)
11:15 Gompertz-Type Two-Substrate Models for Batch Anaerobic Co-Digestion
Laddawan Noynoo (Walailak University, Thailand); Sunwanee Jijai (Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand); Khunakon Phayunphan (Researcher, Thailand); Nirattisai Rakmak and Chairat Siripatana (Walailak University, Thailand)
11:30 Kinetics of Anaerobic Digestion of Chicken Manure Co-Digested with Wastewater from Thai-noodle Factory: The Effect of Dilution and Ash Supplement
Rachadaporn Thongnan and Chairat Siripatana (Walailak University, Thailand); Sunwanee Jijai (Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand); Nirattisai Rakmak (Walailak University, Thailand)
11:45 Monod-Type Two-Substrate Models for Batch Anaerobic Co-Digestion
Nirattisai Rakmak and Laddawan Noynoo (Walailak University, Thailand); Sunwanee Jijai (Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand); Chairat Siripatana (Walailak University, Thailand)
12:00 Lactic Acid Recovery Process by Ion-exchange Resin: Modeling
Archw Promraksa and Chairat Siripatana (Walailak University, Thailand)

D1_ISTMET_S01: DAY 1 - ISTMET SESSION 01

Room: FAVE 1
11:00 Hybrid Boruvkas -Floyd Warshall Algorithm for Identification of Shortest Path to Clear Fault in Reconfigurable Microgrid
Gnana Swathika Odiyur Vathanam (VIT University Chennai Campus, India); Tanmay Mathur, Aditya Pandrangi and Saroj Kumar Singh (VIT University Chennai, India)
11:20 Graph Algorithms Based Microgrid Protection System
Gnana Swathika Odiyur Vathanam (VIT University Chennai Campus, India); Anmol Gautam, Kushan Deepta Saha and Harsh Misra (VIT University Chennai, India)
11:40 Dynamics of Functional Status of Oil and Gas Employees of Various Professional Groups During the Shift Period in the Arctic
Yana Korneeva (Northern Arctic Federal University & FSAEO HE, Russia); Natalia Simonova (Moscow State University)
12:00 IoT Based Weather Monitoring System and Weather Prediction Using Artificial Neural Network
Khadijah Ismail (Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia, Malaysia)
12:20 Indoor Respiratory Dust in Private Dormitories Around Naresuan University, Phitsanulok, Thailand
Pajaree Thongsanit (Faculty of Engineering, Naresuan University Phitsanulok Thailand & Naresuan University, Thailand); Kanokwan Nopphan, Supakit Boonprasert, Oraporn Voravichit and Supitcha Suekam (Engineering, Naresuan University, Thailand)
12:40 A Review of Models Service Quality Success Factors in Internet Banking
Khairi Azhar Aziz and Marzanah Abdul Jabar (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
1:00 A Hybrid Software Management Model with Adaptive and Dynamic Characteristics to Improve Software Project Success
S Mohanarajah (Asia Pacific University, Malaysia); Marzanah Abdul Jabar (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)

Tuesday, December 18 1:00 - 2:00

Tuesday, December 18 2:00 - 4:30

D1_APPEMSE_S02: DAY 1 - APPEMSE SESSION 02

Room: FAVE 2
2:00 Implementation of a Deep Learning Neural Network Model for Partial Optimization of Cellulase Enzyme Production Process
Shah Samiur Rashid (Universiti Malaysia Pahang (UMP), Malaysia); Saiful Azad (University Malaysia Pahang, Bangladesh); Jalal Khan (Kulliyyah of Science, International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia); Mohd Hasbi Ab. Rahim (Faculty of Industrial Sciences & Technology, Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia); Kamal Z Zamli (Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia)
2:15 Effects of Hydrophilic Silicon Dioxide Nanoparticles and Brine Concentration on Alpha Olefin Sulfonate-Foam Static Stability
Nurnajla Adnan (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS & Institute of Hydrocarbon Recovery, Malaysia); Dzeti Farhah Mohshim and Ahmad Kamal Idris (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia)
2:30 The Effects of Hydrophilicity and Aggregation of Nanoparticles in Alpha Olefin Sulfonate on Foam Stability
2:45 Structure and Benefits of the Multi-Agent Resource Conversion Process Architecture
3:00 Effect of Temperature on Biogas Production from Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunch and Mesocarp Fiber: Experimental and Modeling
Pornwimon Wadchasit and Chairat Siripatana (Walailak University, Thailand); Jiravut Seengenyoung (Thaksin University, Thailand); Santi Thaweesaksakul (Waste and Energy Management Company, Limited, Thailand); Kamchai Nuithitikul (Walailak University & School of Engineering and Resources, Thailand)

D1_ISTMET_S02: DAY 1 - ISTMET SESSION 02

Room: FAVE 1
2:00 Underlay/Overlay Cognitive Radio D2D Networks Using USRP and GNU Radio
Mardeni Roslee (MMU, Malaysia); Mohamad Yusoff Alias and Abdulraqeeb Alhammadi (Multimedia University, Malaysia); Khairil Anuar (Multimedia Universiti, Malaysia); Jun Jiat Tiang (Multimedia University, Malaysia); Yong Jack (Webe Digital Sdn Bhd, Malaysia); Anas Abas (Telekom Research and Development Sdn Bhd, Malaysia)
2:15 An Algorithm of Novel Auto-tuning Handover in 4G/5G HetNets Communication
Mardeni Roslee (MMU, Malaysia); Abdulraqeeb Alhammadi and Mohamad Yusoff Alias (Multimedia University, Malaysia); Khairil Anuar (Multimedia Universiti, Malaysia); Jun Jiat Tiang (Multimedia University, Malaysia); Yong Jack (Webe Digital Sdn Bhd, Malaysia); Anas Abas (Telekom Research and Development Sdn Bhd, Malaysia)
2:30 Low Power Energy Harvesting System for Deriving Power from 20Khz Radio Frequency
Bushra Naeem (BUITEMS, Pakistan); Arifa Anwar (Sungkyunkwan University, Pakistan); Dong-Ryeol Shin (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Maaz Khan (BUITEMS, Pakistan)
2:45 Optimum Coordination of Overcurrent Relays Using Dual Simplex, Genetic and Firefly Algorithms
Gnana Swathika Odiyur Vathanam (VIT University Chennai Campus, India); Aditya Pandrangi, Naitik Shah and Kapil Kumar Verma (VIT University Chennai, India)
3:00 Attention Loss Detecting by Using Prior Stage as Baseline
Haslinah Mohd Nasir and Mai Mariam Mohamed Aminuddin (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia)
3:15 Collision Detection of Rigid Bodies: A Review
Nur Syazwani Sukormo and Raidah Yazid (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia); Hamzah Asyrani Sulaiman (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka & Faculty of Information Technology and Communication, Malaysia); Naim Che Pee (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia)
3:30 Collision Detection of Deformable Object: A Review
Raidah Yazid and Nur Syazwani Sukormo (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia); Hamzah Asyrani Sulaiman (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka & Faculty of Information Technology and Communication, Malaysia); Naim Che Pee (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Malaysia)

Tuesday, December 18 4:30 - 5:00

Wednesday, December 19

Wednesday, December 19 9:00 - 10:30

D2_ALL_S01: DAY 2 - ALL SESSION 01

Room: FAVE 2
9:00 Big Data Analytics Framework for Smart Universities Implementation
Nur Tasnim Shamsuddin (Uniten, Malaysia); Nurul Izzah Abdul Aziz (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia); Zaihisma Che Cob (University Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN), Malaysia); Nur Laila Ab Ghani and Sulfeeza Mohd Drus (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia)
9:15 Student Enrolment Prediction Model in Higher Education Institution: A Data Mining Approach
Nur Laila Ab Ghani (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia); Zaihisma Che Cob (University Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN), Malaysia); Sulfeeza Mohd Drus and Hidayah Sulaiman (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia)
9:30 Extension of BET Theory to CO2 Adsorption Isotherms for Ultra-Microporosity of Covalent Organic Polymers
Ahmad Mukhtar and Nurhayati Mellon (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Lee Siew-Pei, SP (University Technology Petronas, Malaysia); Azmi Bustam (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia)
9:45 Investigating Malay Cultural Influences on Protection of Information Privacy
10:00 Modification of Online CCTV System from past Generation DVR via Smartphone by Web Browser Without Hostname
Tajchai Pumpoung (Rajamangala University of Technology Isan & Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, Thailand); Pitchanun Wongsiritorn (Rajamangala University of Technology Rattanakosin & Faculty of Engineering, Thailand)

D2_SYMINTECH_S01: DAY 2 - SYMINTECH SESSION 01

Room: FAVE 1
9:00 Flexible Autonomous Car System Using Machine Learning and Blockchain
K Sivaraman and Veeraraghavan Akshay. K. (Sri Sairam Engineering College, India); Shreyas Ramachandran Srinivasan (Sri Sairam Engineering College, Sri Sai Leo Nagar, West Tambaram & Chennai-600033, Tamil Nadu, India); Uvais Karni (Meenakshi College of Engineering, Chennai, India)
9:15 Determining the Important Parameters in the Propagation of Malware
Meksianis Ndii, Bertha Djahi and N. Dessy Rumlaklak (University of Nusa Cendana, Indonesia); Asep K. Supriatna (Universitas Padjadjaran, Indonesia)
9:30 Modeling Public Transportation Using Discrete Event Simulation
Yohanssen Pratama (Del Institute of Technology, Indonesia); I Gde Eka Digayussa (Institut Teknologi Del, Indonesia)
9:45 Entrepreneurial Growth Simulation Using Entrepreneurial Cellular Automata
Cecilia Esti Nugraheni (Parahyangan Catholic University, Indonesia)
10:00 Effects of Substring Position and Character Similarity on Human Perception of Thai Herb Name Similarity
Verayuth Lertnattee (Silpakorn University, Thailand); Thitima Paluekpet (Silpakorn University & Krabi Provincial Public Health Office, Thailand)
10:15 Study of Natural Language Processing for Collecting Cyber Threat Intelligence Using SyntaxNet
Nakhyun Kim (Korea Internet & Security Agency, Korea); Seulgi Lee, Hyeisun Cho and Byung-ik Kim (KOREA INTERNET&SECURITY AGENCY, Korea); Minseok Kim (D-Platform, Korea); Moon seog Jun (Soongsil University, Korea)
10:30 Understanding Evolution of the Collaborative Economy from a Multi Perspective Review: Connectedness as the Possession
Malliga Marimuthu (La Trobe University, Australia)
10:45 Malaysia Towards Cashless Society
Haikal Hafiz Kadar and Sera Syarmila Sameon (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia); Putri 'Amirah Abdul Rafee (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Marina Md. Din (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia)
11:00 Identification of Leaflet Using Pixel Tracker Technique in Echocardiogram
Naziffa Raha Md Nasir (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia); Rahmita Wirza O. K Rahmat and Puteri Suhaiza Sulaiman (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Suhaini Kadiman (National Heart Institute, Malaysia); Mohd Zamrin Dimon (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia)

Wednesday, December 19 10:30 - 11:00

Wednesday, December 19 11:00 - 1:00

D2_ALL_S02: DAY 2 - ALL SESSION 02 (ROOM FAVE 1)

11:00 An Overview of Eco-innovation in Malaysian SMEs: The Effect of Strategic Knowledge Management
Hasmaizan Hassan (University Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia)
11:20 Particle Grain Analysis of Sand Samples from North Malay Basin
Muhammad Luqman Hasan, Angga Pratama bin Herman and Noor Ilyana Ismail (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Nasiman Sapari (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS Malaysia, Malaysia); Mohd Azuwan Maoinser (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia)
11:40 Phased Array Beamforming for Ultrasonic Bird Deterrent System
Renuga Verayiah, Agileswari K. Ramasamy, Thiviya Barathi Raja Segaran, Navinesshani Permal and Farrukh Nagi (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia); Syed Khaleel Ahmed (Universiti Tenaga Nasional & Center for Signal Processing and Control Systems, Malaysia); Sanuri Ishak (TNB Research Sdn Bhd, Malaysia)
12:00 Optimization of the Enzymatic Saccharification Process Condition of the Enzymatic Pretreated Sawdust
Shah Samiur Rashid (Universiti Malaysia Pahang (UMP), Malaysia); Amani Hashabra (FIST, Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia); Essam Makky (Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia); Aizi Mazila (FIST, Universiti Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia); Jalal Khan (Kulliyyah of Science, International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia); Shaheen M. Sarkar Sarkar (Bernal Institute, University of Limerick, Malaysia)

Wednesday, December 19 1:00 - 2:00