Program for 2019 IEEE International Symposium on Precision Clock Synchronization for Measurement, Control, and Communication (ISPCS)

Wednesday, September 25 9:00 - 9:30

Opening Session

Conference General Co-Chair Remarks: Kang Lee and Denis Reilly / Program Committee Co-Chair Remarks: Radim Bartos and Lee Cosart
Room: Belmont A

Wednesday, September 25 9:30 - 10:30

Keynote Presentation 1: Highly Accurate Time Dissemination and Network Synchronization

Helmut Imlau
Room: Belmont A
Chair: Lee Cosart (Microsemi, USA)

Wednesday, September 25 10:30 - 10:50

AM Break

Room: Belmont Foyer

Wednesday, September 25 10:50 - 12:05

Session I: PTP and NTP Security

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Kang B Lee (NIST, USA)
10:50 Next Steps in Security for Time Synchronization: Experiences from implementing IEEE 1588 v2.1
Ezzeldin Shereen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Florian Bitard (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & French Civil Aviation University, France); György Dán (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Tolga Sel and Steffen Fries (Siemens AG, Germany)
11:15 Secure Precision Time Protocol in Packet Switched Networks
Prasanth Kemparaj and Satheesh Kumar S (Juniper Networks, India)
11:40 Guards and Watchdogs in One-Way Synchronization with Delay-Related Authentication Mechanisms
Martin Langer (Ostfalia Hochschule Wolfenbüttel, Germany); Kristof Teichel (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Kai Heine (Ostfalia Hochschule Wolfenbüttel, Germany); Dieter Sibold (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Rainer Bermbach (Ostfalia Hochschule Wolfenbüttel, Germany)

Wednesday, September 25 12:05 - 13:15

Lunch

Room: Belmont B

Wednesday, September 25 13:15 - 14:05

Session I: PTP Security (continued)

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Kang B Lee (NIST, USA)
13:15 Redundant Schemes or How to Counter the Delay Attack on Time Synchronization Protocols
Cristian Marinescu (OMICRON Electronics GmbH, Austria); Johannes Neyer and Lukas Gassner (OMICRON, Austria)
13:40 Securing Unprotected NTP Implementations Using an NTS Daemon
Martin Langer (Ostfalia Hochschule Wolfenbüttel, Germany); Thomas Behn (Meinberg Funkuhren GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Rainer Bermbach (Ostfalia Hochschule Wolfenbüttel, Germany)

Wednesday, September 25 14:05 - 15:35

Promotional Partner Presentations

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Hans Weibel (Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland)

Wednesday, September 25 15:35 - 15:45

Work in Progress Introductions

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Radim Bartos (University of New Hampshire, USA)
15:35 White Rabbit Time Synchronization for Radiation Detector Readout Electronics
Wolfgang Hennig (XIA LLC, USA); Shawn Hoover (XIa LLC, USA)
15:40 Performance Evaluation of IEEE 802.1AS-based Time Distribution over 802.11
Dave A Cavalcanti (Intel Corporation, USA); Ganesh Venkatesan (Intel Corp., USA); Susruth Sudhakaran, Mohammad Mamunur Rashid and Christopher Hall (Intel Corporation, USA)

Wednesday, September 25 15:45 - 16:10

PM Break

Room: Belmont Foyer

Wednesday, September 25 16:10 - 17:00

Special Industry Session

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Lee Cosart (Microsemi, USA)
16:10 Enterprise Computing and the Precision Time Protocol
Stephen R Guendert (IBM Corporation & IEEE, USA)
16:35 Relative Timing Agreement Among Clocks Connected to a Common Boundary Clock
Douglas Arnold (Meinberg, USA); Andreja Jarc and Daniel von der Heide (Meinberg, Germany)

Thursday, September 26 9:00 - 10:00

Keynote Presentation 2: Clock Synchronization for the Low-latency Financial Sectors

Pedro V. Estrela
Room: Belmont A
Chair: Lee Cosart (Microsemi, USA)

Thursday, September 26 10:00 - 10:30

AM Break

Room: Belmont Foyer

Thursday, September 26 10:30 - 11:45

Session II: Measurements, Monitoring, and Calibration

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Douglas Arnold (Meinberg, USA)
10:30 Insitu determination of the fiber delay coefficient in time-dissemination networks
Peter Jansweijer and Henk Peek (Nikhef, The Netherlands)
10:55 Exploiting Smartphone Peripherals for Precise Time Synchronization
Sandeep Sandha (UCLA, USA); Joseph Noor (University of Califorinia, Los Angeles, USA); Fatima M Anwar (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Mani B. Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
11:20 ARTT: A Scalable Approach for Monitoring the Quality of Time in Distributed Systems
Brandon Smith (University of New Hampshire & University of New Hampshire Interoperability Laboratory, USA); Robert Noseworthy and Radim Bartos (University of New Hampshire, USA)

Thursday, September 26 11:45 - 13:15

Lunch

Room: Belmont B

Thursday, September 26 13:15 - 14:05

Session II: Measurements, Monitoring, and Calibration (continued)

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Douglas Arnold (Meinberg, USA)
13:15 Calibrating NTP
Faten Mkacher (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory & Gorgy Timing Company, France); Andrzej Duda (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)
13:40 Test Results of IEEE 1588v2 Network Synchronization Holdover Performance using Various Types of Reference Oscillators
Robert M Kaminsky (Silicon Labs, USA)

Thursday, September 26 14:05 - 15:20

Session III: Power, Industrial, and IoT Applications

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Radim Bartos (University of New Hampshire, USA)
14:05 Are Cloud Services Aware of Time? An Experimental Analysis oriented to Industry 4.0
14:30 A timing impairment module for electrical synchrometrology
Dhananjay Anand (NIST, USA); Colin Freiheit (University of Vermont, USA); Marc Weiss (Marc Weiss Consulting & NIST, USA); Kishan Shenoi (Qulsar, USA); Hamid Ossareh (University of Vermont, USA)
14:55 Software-based Time Synchronization for Integrating Power Hardware in the Loop Emulation in IEEE1588 Power Profile Testbed

Thursday, September 26 15:20 - 16:00

PM Break

Room: Belmont Foyer

Thursday, September 26 16:00 - 16:20

Plugfest Report

Room: Belmont A

Thursday, September 26 16:20 - 16:40

Sync School Report

Room: Belmont A

Thursday, September 26 16:40 - 16:50

Best Paper Award

Room: Belmont A

Thursday, September 26 16:50 - 17:00

IPSCS 2020 Invitation

Room: Belmont A

Thursday, September 26 20:00 - 23:00

Conference Dinner

Room: Renata Restaurant

Friday, September 27 9:00 - 10:00

Keynote Presentation 3: We're Synchronized-Now Compute!

Kevin Stanton
Room: Belmont A
Chair: Lee Cosart (Microsemi, USA)

Friday, September 27 10:00 - 10:50

Session IV: Upcoming Revision of the IEEE 1588 Standard

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Denis Reilly (Orolia USA, USA)

Overview of IEEE 1588 Draft Revision

Douglas Arnold. Meinberg USA

Security in the IEEE 1588 Draft Revision

Karen O'Donoghue, Internet Society

Friday, September 27 10:50 - 11:10

AM Break

Room: Belmont Foyer

Friday, September 27 11:10 - 11:35

Session IV: Upcoming Revision of the IEEE 1588 Standard (continued)

Room: Belmont A
Chair: Denis Reilly (Orolia USA, USA)

The New High Accuracy Default PTP Profile in the IEEE 1588 Draft Revision

Maciej Lipinski, CERN

Friday, September 27 11:35 - 11:45

Closing Session

Room: Belmont A