Program for 2019 IEEE Frontiers in Education Conference (FIE)

Time Ballroom B (Ballroom B) Ballroom CDE Room 10 Room 1 & 2 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9 Elsewhere

Wednesday, October 16

08:30 am-09:00 am                       Registration Open
09:00 am-01:00 pm                      
01:00 pm-04:00 pm                      
04:00 pm-04:30 pm                      
05:00 pm-08:00 pm                       Workshop Session 2

Thursday, October 17

07:30 am-08:30 am                       Breakfast (included in conference registration),
Registration Open
08:30 am-09:30 am       T1H: WIP:Approaches to Interdisciplinary Education 1 T1A: Panel: Addressing the Shortage of Big Data Skills with Inter-Disciplinary Big Data Curriculum T1B: 2019 Thematic Track: Diversity/Equity/Inclusion in Engineering/Computing 1 T1C: Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 1 T1D: Discipline Specific Issues: Computer Science 1 T1E: Student Beliefs, Motivation, and Persistence 1 T1F: Assessment and Evaluation Strategies/Approaches 1 T1G: WIP: Discipline Specific Issues: Computer Science 1
09:30 am-10:00 am Exhibits Open    
10:00 am-10:30 am Exhibit Area - Break                  
10:30 am-05:00 pm                    
05:00 pm-08:00 pm                    
10:30 am-12:00 pm     T2H: WIP: Approaches to Student-Centered Education T2A: Liberal Arts Engineering Education: Reflecting on the Past and Envisioning the Future T2B: Inclusivity and Diversity Initiatives 1 T2C: Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 2 T2D: Discipline Specific Issues: Computer Science 2 T2E: Student Beliefs, Motivation, and Persistence 2 T2F: Assessment and Evalutation Strategies/ Approaches 2 T2G: WIP: Faculty Development
12:00 pm-01:30 pm   Lunch & Plenary (included in conference registration)                
01:30 pm-03:00 pm     T3H: WIP: Curriculum Design 1 T3A: Surfacing the Hidden Brain (System 1) in Engineering Education Teaching, Learning, and Research T3B: Learning Analytics 1 T3C: Blended Learning 1 T3D: Computer-Based Learning and Courseware Technologies 1 T3E: Game Based Learning 1 T3F: Curriculum Design 1 T3G: WIP: 2019 Thematic Track: diversity/equity/inclusion in engineering/computing 1
03:00 pm-03:30 pm Exhibit Area - Break                  
03:30 pm-05:00 pm     T4H: WIP: Infrastructure and Technologies for Engineering Education 1 T4A: Creating a Faculty Learning Committee T4B: Learning Analytics 2 T4C: Student Beliefs, Motivation, and Persistence 3 T4D: Assessment and Evalutation Strategies/ Approaches 3 T4E: Discipline Specific Issues: Computer Science 3 T4F: Laboratory Experiences (On-Campus and Remote) 1 T4G: WIP: Game-Based Learning 1
05:00 pm-06:00 pm   Plenary Session                  
06:00 pm-08:00 pm Conference Mixer                  

Friday, October 18

07:30 am-08:30 am                       Breakfast (included in conference registration),
Registration Open
08:30 am-09:30 am       F1H: WIP: Educating Students on Professional Ethics 1 F1A: Yes, And... Re-Imagining a Future of an Inclusive Engineering Education System with Improv F1B: Engineering Education Research 1 F1C: Learning Analytics 3 F1D: Curriculum Design 2 F1E: Recruitment and Retention in Engineering Programs from Pre-K to the PhD F1F: Innovation and Creativity 1 F1G: WIP: Assessment and Evaluation Strategies/Approaches 1
09:30 am-10:00 am      
10:00 am-10:30 am                      
10:30 am-04:30 pm                      
04:30 pm-05:00 pm                      
10:30 am-12:00 pm       F2H: WIP: Curriculum Design 2 F2A: Building an Effective Advisory Board for Grant Submissions F2B: Inclusivity and Diversity Initiatives 2 F2C: Engineering Education Research 2 F2D: Educating Students on Professional Ethics 1 F2E: Entrepreneurship Programs 1 F2F: Primary and Secondary (pK-12) STEM Education - 1 F2G: WIP:Student Beliefs, Motivation, and Persistence 1
12:00 pm-01:30 pm                      
01:30 pm-03:00 pm       F3H: WIP: Pathways to Engineering Degrees 1 F3A: Exploring the Struggles of Diverse Engineering Students through Stories and Imagining a Future with an Inclusive Culture F3B: Game-Based Learning 2 F3C: Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 3 F3D: Computer-Based Learning and Courseware Technologies 2 F3E: Primary and Secondary (pK-12) STEM Education - 2 F3F: Distance, Open and Flexible Education 1 F3G: WIP:Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 1
03:00 pm-04:00 pm                      
04:00 pm-05:30 pm       F4H: WIP: Engineering Education Research 1 F4A: Starting a Dialogue on Decolonization in Engineering Education F4B: Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 4 F4C: Approaches to Student-Centered Education 1 F4D: Approaches to Interdisciplinary Education 1 F4E: Discipline Specific Issues: Data Science and/or Data Engineering 1 F4F: Towards a New Reality: Using Virtual Reality to Cultivate a more Inclusive and Empathetic Engineering Environment F4G: WIP: Design Education 1
06:30 pm-09:00 pm                       Reception & Awards Banquet (additional ticket required)

Saturday, October 19

07:30 am-08:30 am                       Breakfast (included in conference registration),
Registration Open
08:30 am-10:00 am       S1H: WIP: Primary and Secondary (pK-12) STEM Education-1 S1A: Using Computational Methods to Analyze Educational Data S1B: Approaches to Student-Centered Education 2 S1C: Discipline Specific Issues: Electrical and/or Communications Engineering 1 S1D: 2019 Thematic Track: innovation in software engineering education 1 S1E: Distance, Open and Flexible Education 2   S1G: WIP:Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 2
10:00 am-11:00 am                      
10:00 am-10:30 am                      
10:30 am-12:00 pm       S2H: WIP: 2019 Thematic Track: EPICS/service-learning 1 S2A: Integrating Computational Science into the Undergraduate Curriculum S2B: Approaches to Student-Centered Education 3 S2C: Faculty Development 1 S2D: Using Learning Theories in Education Research 1 S2E: Inclusivity and Diversity Initiatives 3   S2G: WIP: Learning Analytics 1

Wednesday, October 16

Wednesday, October 16 8:30 - 4:30

Registration Open

Wednesday, October 16 9:00 - 4:00

All-Day Workshop: Evidence-Based Teaching

PhD Symposium

Teaching Programming to School Children Using Elementary Patterns
Kashif Amanullah (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
An exploration of the role of student empathy in engineering design education
Mohammad Alsager Alzayed (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Investigating Individual Engineers' Moral Personality: Socialization and Judgment
Dayoung Kim (Purdue University, USA)
Engineering Identity and K12 Outreach Mentors
Sabina A Schill (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Disciplinary Socialization in Undergraduate STEM Students
Benjamin J Goldschneider (Virginia Tech, USA)
Integrating Professional Tools in Programming Education with MOOCs
Sebastian Serth (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany)
Development of IT Identity in Learning through Construction Courses
Justyna Szynkiewicz (NORD University, Norway)
Exploring Challenges in the Design of Learning Environments Towards Technical Competency Development in Additive Manufacturing
Alejandro H. Espera, Jr. (Virginia Tech, USA & Ateneo de Davao University, Philippines)
Developing a Common Mentoring Protocol for ERC Summer Programs Using "As-is, Should-be and To-be" Process
Zhen Zhao (Arizona State University, USA)
Guided Peer Code Reviews in CS1/CS2 and SE Curricula
Tamaike M Brown (North Dakota State University, USA)
A Mixed Methods Approach to Understanding Engineering Identity in Students from Varied Academic Environments
Ellen Zerbe (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Interdisciplinary and Professional Development Outside of the Classroom
Cassandra Woodcock (University of Michigan, USA)
Transitioning Towards Diversity: Investigating Transgender Experiences in Engineering
Madeleine F Jennings (Arizona State University & Polytechnic Campus, USA)
Increasing Black Engineering Students' Participation in International Opportunities
Katreena Thomas (Arizona State University, USA)
Application of Machine Learning to Support CS Pedagogy
Rupinder Kaur (North Dakota State University, USA)
Leadership Roles' Impact on Girls' Self-efficacy in Engineering Learning
Yue Liu (Arizona State University, USA)

Wednesday, October 16 1:00 - 4:00

Workshop Session 1

Cloud computing and Running code on Google Cloud
Wesley Chun (Google Cloud, USA)
Workshop on Virtualized Active Learning in STEM
Ronald DeMara and Soheil Salehi (University of Central Florida, USA)
Visual programming as a bridge to textual programming: managing an integrated Web course with automatic assessment
Leônidas O Brandão (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Anarosa A. F. Brandão (Universidade de São Paulo & Escola Politécnica, Brazil); Igor Moreira Félix (Institute of Mathematics and Statistics - University of São Paulo, Brazil); Lucas Souza (University of São Paulo, Brazil)

Wednesday, October 16 5:00 - 8:00

Workshop Session 2

Professional Skills Development in the RED Contexts
Julia Williams (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA)
Tutorials and Remote Laboratory Exercises to Promote Radio Spectrum Innovation
Carl B. Dietrich (Virginia Tech & Wireless @ Virginia Tech, USA); Nicholas Polys (Virginia Tech, USA); Kenneth Reid (University of Indianapolis, USA); Xavier Gomez and Dimitri Dessources (Virginia Tech, USA)
Accessing MIDFIELD: A Workshop for R Beginners
Richard Layton (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA); Russell Long (Purdue University, USA); Susan M. Lord (University of San Diego, USA); Marisa K. Orr (Clemson University, USA); Matthew W Ohland, Hossein Ebrahiminejad and Hassan Ali Al Yagoub (Purdue University, USA)

Thursday, October 17

Thursday, October 17 7:30 - 5:00

Registration Open

Thursday, October 17 7:30 - 8:30

Breakfast (included in conference registration)

Thursday, October 17 8:30 - 10:00

Technical Sessions (T1)

T1A: Panel: Addressing the Shortage of Big Data Skills with Inter-Disciplinary Big Data Curriculum

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Panel: Addressing the Shortage of Big Data Skills with Inter-Disciplinary Big Data Curriculum
Joshua Nwokeji and Richard Stachel (Gannon University, USA); Faisal Aqlan (Penn State Behrend, USA); Terry S Holmes (Gannon University, USA); Emeka Udenze (Yakima College, USA); Rita Orji (Dalhousie University, Canada)

T1B: 2019 Thematic Track: Diversity/Equity/Inclusion in Engineering/Computing 1

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: Matilde Sánchez-Peña (701 Stadium Ave. & Purdue University, USA)
Factors Influencing Computer Engineering Student Success
Farshid Marbouti (San Jose State University, USA); Jale Ulas (SJSU, USA); Julia Thompson (University of San Francisco, USA)
Workplace Climate: Comparison of Science and Engineering Faculty Perceptions by Gender
Julie Aldridge (The Ohio State University, USA); So Yoon Yoon (Texas A&M University, USA); Monica Cox (The Ohio State University, USA); Ebony McGee (Vanderbilt University, USA); Joyce B. Main (Purdue University, USA)
Accessibility of "Introduction to Engineering" Web Pages
Elizabeth Spingola (Virginia Tech); Kenneth Reid (University of Indianapolis, USA)
200 vs 20,000: ACM Celebrations And Grace Hopper Celebrations of Women in Computing
Gloria Childress Townsend (DePauw University, USA); Alka Harriger (Purdue University, USA)
The Nexus of Confidence and Gender in an Engineering Project-Based STEM Camp
Katherine N Vela, Cassidy Caldwell, Robert M Capraro and Mary M Capraro (Texas A&M University, USA)

T1C: Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 1

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: Marco Winzker (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
Using Digital Learning Content Embedded in a Cyber Learning Environment to Support CS1 Pedagogy
Mourya Reddy Narasareddygari (Rider University, USA); Tamaike M Brown, Gursimran Walia, Alex Radermacher and Pratap Kotala (North Dakota State University, USA)
ROBÔ-TI: Educational Robotics and Project-Based Learning Stimulating High School Students in the Information Technology Area
Joyce Miranda dos Santos and Vitor Bremgartner (Federal Institute of Amazonas, Brazil); Jose Pinheiro Queiroz Neto (IFAM, Brazil); Hillermann Lima and Micila Pereira (Federal Institute of Amazonas, Brazil)
Teaching Robotics to Undergraduate Computer Science Students: A different approach
R. Pito Salas (Brandeis University, USA)
An innovative graduate course in engineering education research: How well does it meet course goals?
Cynthia J Finelli and Joi-Lynn Mondisa (University of Michigan, USA)

T1D: Discipline Specific Issues: Computer Science 1

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: Carolyn Rosiene (University of Hartford, USA)
Integration of Software Testing to Programming Assignments: An Experimental Study
Gustavo Martins Nunes Avellar, Rogerio Ferreira da Silva, Lilian Passos Scatalon, Stevão Andrade and Márcio Delamaro (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Ellen Barbosa (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
A Case Study in Constructivist Pedagogy in a Computer Organization Course
Christine F Reilly and Joan Swanson (Skidmore College, USA)
Towards the Identification of Profiles based on the Understanding of Programming Concepts: the Case of the Variable
Julie Henry and Bruno Dumas (University of Namur, Belgium)
How Automated Feedback is Delivered Matters: Formative Feedback and Knowledge Transfer
Qiang Hao and Michail Tsikerdekis (Western Washington University, USA)
New web-based learning content for core programming concepts using Coral
Frank Vahid and Alex Edgcomb (University of California, Riverside, USA); Roman Lysecky (University of Arizona, USA); Yamuna Rajasekhar (ZyBooks, USA)

T1E: Student Beliefs, Motivation, and Persistence 1

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: Sangit Sasidhar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
The Synergy project: Emotional Intelligence to Improve Motivation and Learning
Nadia Abchiche-Mimouni (IBISC Lab. France); Guillaume Hutzler (IBISC Lab., France); Béatrice Corbier and Thierrry Dessertaine (Act'emot, France)
Motivation of Computer Science Engineering Students: Analysis and Recommendations
Daniel López-Fernández (U-TAD: Centro Universitario de Tecnologia y Arte Digital, Spain); Edmundo Tovar (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid & Facultad de Informática, Spain); Pedro P. Alarcón (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid & UPM, Spain); Fernando Ortega (Dpto. Sistemas Informáticos, ETSI Sistemas Informáticos, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Exploring Underrepresented Student Motivation and Perceptions of Collaborative Learning-Enhanced CS Undergraduate Introductory Courses
Leslie Cintron (University of Virginia, USA); Yunjeong Chang (University at Bufflao, SUNY, USA); James Cohoon (School of Engineering & Applied Science University of Virginia, USA); Luther Tychonievich, Brittany Halsey, Devon Yi and Genevieve Schmitt (University of Virginia, USA)
Motivating Future Engineers: Building Situation Sensing Mars Rover with Elementary School Students
Aamir Fidai and Cynthia Jarvis (Texas A&M University, USA); Saaransh Verma (Texas A&M College Station, USA); Madison G Benzor, Mary M Capraro and Robert M Capraro (Texas A&M University, USA)

T1F: Assessment and Evaluation Strategies/Approaches 1

Full Paper
Room 8
Chair: Andreea Vescan (Babes-Bolyai University, Romania)
Monitoring the Student Progress in PBL: A Proposal Based on Authentic Assessment and Visual Board
Simone C. dos Santos (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Fábio Arruda (UFPE, Brazil); Roberto A Bittencourt (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)
Measure students' motivation in the practice of activities through the Discourse Collective Subject
Sam Devincenzi (FURG, Brazil); Fernando Pereira de Tolêdo (Furg, Brazil); Viviani Kwecko (FURG, Brazil); F. Mota (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil); Silvia Botelho (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil)
Evaluating Feedback Tools in Introductory Programming Classes
Ruan Reis (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Gustavo Soares (Microsoft, USA); Melina Mongiovi and Wilkerson L. Andrade (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil)
Cases of Student Reflection within a Course Using Standards-Based Grading
Heidi A. Diefes-Dux (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Adam R Carberry (Arizona State University, USA)
Academic Integrity Assurance Methods and Tools for Laboratory Settings
Charles Perry Weinthal (Florida Atlantic University, USA); Luis Felipe Zapata Rivera (5700 Market St apt 3082 & Embry Riddle, USA); Maria M. Larrondo Petrie (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

T1G: WIP: Discipline Specific Issues: Computer Science 1

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Steve E Watkins (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Predicting Success for Computer Science Students in CS2 using Grades in Previous Courses
Sulav Malla, William Hendrix, Ken Christensen and Jing Wang (University of South Florida, USA)
Development and Student Percepetions of Think-Pair-Share Activities in a Senior-Level Linear Control Systems Course
Faramarz Doc Mossayebi and Mike Ekoniak (Youngstown State University, USA)
Introducing Machine Learning in a Sophomore Signals and Systems Course
Chao Wang and Abhinav Dixit (Arizona State University, USA); Andreas Spanias (ASU / SenSIP Center / School of ECEE, USA); Sunil Rao (Arizona State University, USA)
WIP: DevOps - Preparing Students for Professional Practice
Rachel A Kaczka Jennings and Gerald Gannod (Tennessee Technological University, USA)
Incorporating a Virtual Reality Environment in the Teaching of Analysis of Software Requirements
Omar Ochoa and Adam M Babbit (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Students' Use of Metacognitive Skills in Undergraduate Research Experiences in Computational Modeling
Aasakiran Madamanchi (Purdue University, USA); Randy Heiland and Paul Macklin (Indiana University, USA); Alejandra J. Magana (Purdue University, USA)
Design Patterns for Sorting Algorithms
Joel A Rosiene (Eastern Connecticut State University, USA); Carolyn Rosiene (University of Hartford, USA)

T1H: WIP:Approaches to Interdisciplinary Education 1

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: Jon Sticklen (Michigan Technological University, USA)
Using Design Thinking and Technological Domains to Assess Knowledge Transfer in Engineering Design
John Krupczak, Jr (Hope College, USA); Mani Mina (Iowa State University, USA); Melissa Rands (Minneapolis College of Art and Design, USA)
Engineering: a humanist enterprise: a course for preparing the 21st century engineer and their collaborators to undertake interdisciplinary work in a complex society
Philip Asare (Bucknell University, USA)
What Does Information Mean to Me as an Engineer? Fostering Engineering Students' Holistic Competencies in the Informational World
Rosanna Yuen-Yan Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Cecilia Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Vincent Choy, Qi Cao, Marco Wong and Sijie Yan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Understanding Differences in Learning Outcomes between the U.S. and Norwegian Educational Systems
Stuart Kellogg and Awat Safari (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA); Gunnar Andersson (Østfold University College, Norway)
Development of a Decision Support Framework, based on Critical Success Factors, to obtain and analyze the level of entrepreneurship at the University
Luis Fewrnando M. Tusnski (Fundação Unbiversidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Luciano Maciel Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Rio Grande, Brazil); Danúbia Espíndola (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil)
Open repositories as entrepreneurship skills sharpener for young engineers and trainers
Edmundo Tovar (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid & Facultad de Informática, Spain); Bernardo Tabuenca (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Nelson Piedra (UTPL, Ecuador); Ignacio Noguerol (Universidad Politécnic de Madrid, Spain); Manuel Castro (Spanish University for Distance Education - UNED, Spain)

Thursday, October 17 9:30 - 8:00

Exhibits Open

Room: Ballroom B

Thursday, October 17 10:00 - 10:30

Exhibit Area - Break

Room: (Ballroom B)

Thursday, October 17 10:30 - 12:00

Technical Session (T2)

T2A: Liberal Arts Engineering Education: Reflecting on the Past and Envisioning the Future

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Liberal Arts Engineering Education: Reflecting on the Past and Envisioning the Future
Olga Pierrakos (Wake Forest University, USA); Eric Stottlemeyer (Associate Dean for the Engaged Liberal Arts, USA)

T2B: Inclusivity and Diversity Initiatives 1

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: Sheila R Ross (Milwaukee School of Engineering, USA)
Repurposing Retired Faculty Laptops to Make Engineering More Accessible
Andrew Danowitz, K. Clay McKell, Bridget Benson, Joseph Callenes, Paul Hummel and Rob Randle (California Polytechnic State University, USA)
Transdisciplinary Design Build Studio Course in Collaboration with Shoal Lake 40 First Nation: Development and Assessment
Jillian J. Seniuk Cicek (University of Manitoba & Centre for Engineering Professional Practice and Engineering Education, Canada); Marcia Friesen and Shawn Bailey (University of Manitoba, Canada)
Computational glossary in LIBRAS: An experience in undergraduate program of information systems
Rafael Granada (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil); Silvia Botelho (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil); Regina Barwaldt (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Maicon Douglas Lussanrriaga (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande & FURG, Brazil); Danúbia Espíndola (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Naraína Zerwes Gentil (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande & Lic. Pedagogia, Brazil)
Class- and citizen-passing in Engineering: How Nando succeeded by Hiding in Plain Sight
Justin C Major (Purdue University, USA)

T2C: Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 2

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: Rosa Maria Vasconcelos (Minho University, Portugal)
Study of Engineering-Oriented Teaching Method in C Programming Course based on Emerging Engineering Education
Ying Li (Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, China); Zhang Jiong (Beijing University of Aero. & Astro, China); Rui Hao (Beihang University, China)
BUILDing a community of female makers through hands-on experiences in a university MakerSpace
Jessica Menold (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Catherine Berdanier (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sarah Ritter (Penn State University, USA); Meg Handley, Elizabeth Starkey, Margaret Byron, Caitlin Grady, Scarlett Miller and Matthew Parkinson (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
What the Literature and Instructors Say about the Analysis of Student Interaction Logs on Virtual Learning Environments
André Luiz Brandão Damasceno, Dalai Ribeiro and Simone Barbosa (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
Virtual Experiential Learning in Engineering Education
Carlos Vaz de Carvalho (Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Portugal)

T2D: Discipline Specific Issues: Computer Science 2

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: Carolyn Rosiene (University of Hartford, USA)
Integrating Security into Computer Science Curriculum
Onyeka Ezenwoye (Augusta University, USA)
Does Cyclic Learning have Positive Impact on Teaching Object-Oriented Programming?
Virginia Niculescu (Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Camelia Serban and Andreea Vescan (Babes-Bolyai University, Romania)
Teaching Parallel Programming to Freshmen in an Undergraduate Computer Science Program
Leonardo Vasconcelos, Felipe Soares and Pedro Henrique Penna (PUC Minas, Brazil); Max do Val Machado (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luís Fabrício Wanderley Góes (PUC Minas, Brazil); Carlos Augusto Martins (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Henrique Cota Freitas (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Connections and Influences Among Topics of Learning How to Program
Yorah Bosse (University of São Paulo & Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil); David F Redmiles (University of California, Irvine, USA); Marco Gerosa (Northern Arizona University, USA & University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Quantifying the Relationship Between Projects, Assignments and Grade in Computer Science I
Amruth N. Kumar (Ramapo College of New Jersey, USA)

T2E: Student Beliefs, Motivation, and Persistence 2

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: TImothy Hickey (Brandeis University, USA)
Exploring Student Motivation in an Introductory Microcontroller Course
Jeff Richardson (Purdue University, USA)
What Did CS Students Recognize as Study Difficulties?
Ville Hämäläinen and Ville Isomottonen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Motivation Profiles of Engineering Doctoral Students and Implications for Persistence
Heather Perkins (North Carolina State University, USA); Marissa Tsugawa-Nieves (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Matthew Bahnson (North Carolina State University, USA); Derrick Satterfield, Mackenzie C. Parker and Adam Kirn (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Cheryl Cass (North Carolina State University, USA)
A Narrative-Style Exploration of Undergraduate Engineering Students' Beliefs about Smartness and Identity
Amy Kramer, Cassondra Wallwey, Genevieve Thanh, Emily Dringenberg and Rachel L. Kajfez (The Ohio State University, USA)
On the role of industry contact on the motivation and professional development of engineering students
Panagiotis Pantzos (KTH Royal Intitute of Technlology, Sweden); Lena Gumaelius (KTH, Sweden); Jeffrey Buckley (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Arnold N Pears (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Uppsala University, Sweden)

T2F: Assessment and Evalutation Strategies/ Approaches 2

Room 8
Chair: Terry S Holmes (Gannon University, USA)
Experiences with auto-grading in a systems course
Dhananjai M. Rao (Miami University, USA)
When is Quality Assurance a Constructive Force in Engineering Education?
Arnold N Pears (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Uppsala University, Sweden); Mats Daniels and Aletta Nylén (Uppsala University, Sweden); Roger McDermott (Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
It Depends on Your Perspective: Comparing Advanced Manufacturing Employers Expectations to Advanced Manufacturing Curriculum Frameworks
Marcia Mardis, Faye R. Jones and Divya Pahuja (Florida State University, USA)
A Canvas Based Multi-Program Assessment System for ABET CAC and EAC
Wen Li Wang (Penn State Erie, The Behrend College, USA); Mei-Huei Tang (Gannon University, USA)
An Assessment System to Support Multi-Level Program Outcomes Evaluation Using Blackboard
Mei-Huei Tang (Gannon University, USA); Wen Li Wang (Penn State Erie, The Behrend College, USA)

T2G: WIP: Faculty Development

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Joshua Nwokeji (Gannon University, USA)
Shared Vision for Change in STEM Education: Linking Research to Practice in RED Projects
Julia Williams (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA); Cara Margherio, Elizabeth Litzler and Kerice Doten-Snitker (University of Washington, USA); Sriram Mohan and Eva Andrijcic (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA)
Professional development of Latinx engineers on hidden curriculum: An exploratory study
Idalis Villanueva (Utah State University, USA); Renata A Revelo (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Joel Alejandro Mejia (University of San Diego, USA)
Investigating Researchers' Motivations and Identities through Convergent Learning from Divergent Perspectives
Renee R Pelan and Rachel L. Kajfez (The Ohio State University, USA)
How Different are Pre and Post-Secondary STEM Educators?
Anne M Lucietto, Liza Russell and Emily Schott (Purdue University, USA)
Understanding the Role of Employers' Onboarding Programs in Preparing Early-Career Engineers
Bunmi Babajide and Hassan Ali Al Yagoub (Purdue University, USA)
Integrating Introductory Data Science into Computer and Information Literacy through Collaborative Project-based Learning
Qiong Cheng (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Felix Lopez (Miami Dade College, USA); Athina Hadjixenofontos (University of Miami, USA)
Teachers' Awards - an Incentive for Pedagogical Development in Saudi Arabia
Fayiq Al-Gahmdi (Uppsala University, Sweden & AL-Baha University, Saudi Arabia); Aletta Nylén (Uppsala University, Sweden); Arnold N Pears (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Uppsala University, Sweden)

T2H: WIP: Approaches to Student-Centered Education

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: John Mitchell (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Teaching an Undergraduate Software Engineering Course using Active Learning and Open Source Projects
Mohsen Dorodchi (University of North Carolina, Charlotte, USA); Erfan Al-Hossami (UNC Charlotte, USA); Mohammad Nagahisarchoghaei, Rohit Rajan Shenvi Diwadkar and Aileen Benedict (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Pilot study of a workshop designed to improve student learning outcomes in a junior level circuits and signals course
David Parent (San Jose State University, USA)
Salient Measures of an Engaged Computing Education Community
Farah Tokmic and Syeda Fatema Mazumder (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Audrey Rorrer (University of North Carolina at Charlotte & College of Computing and Informatics, USA); Tonya K Frevert and Mary Lou Maher (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Celine Latulipe (University of North Carolina at Chalrotte, USA)
Weekly Live Revision Sessions to Scaffold Student Learning in a Blended Learning Course
Sangit Sasidhar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Students' IT identity in Learning through Construction Courses. A Work in Progress
Justyna Szynkiewicz (NORD University, Norway)
An REU Experience in Machine Learning and Computational Cameras
Divya Mohan (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Sameeksha Katoch, Suren Jayasuriya and Pavan Turaga (Arizona State University, USA); Andreas Spanias (ASU / SenSIP Center / School of ECEE, USA)

Thursday, October 17 12:00 - 1:30

Lunch & Plenary (included in conference registration)

Room: Ballroom CDE

Thursday, October 17 1:30 - 3:00

Technical Session (T3)

T3A: Surfacing the Hidden Brain (System 1) in Engineering Education Teaching, Learning, and Research

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Surfacing the Hidden Brain (System 1) in Engineering Education Teaching, Learning, and Research
Emily Dringenberg (The Ohio State University, USA); Ruth E H Wertz (Valparaiso University, USA); Cynthia Atman (University of Washington, USA); Elif Eda Miskioglu (Bucknell University, USA); Kelly Cross (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Giselle A Guanes (The Ohio State University, USA)

T3B: Learning Analytics 1

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: Catrina Tamara John (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany)
Semi-automated Analysis of Reflections as a Continuous Course Improvement Tool
Nasrin Dehbozorgi (University of North Carolina at Charlotte (UNCC), USA); Stephen MacNeil (UNC at Charlotte & Purdue University, USA)
Cognitive and Social Interaction Analysis in Graduate Discussion Forums
Mallika Nitin Gokarn and Swapna Gottipati (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Venky Shankararaman (Singapore Management University & School of Information Systems, Singapore)
Quantitative Analytics in Exploring Self-Regulated Learning Behaviors: Effects of Study Persistence and Regularity
Cheng-Yu Chung and IHan Hsiao (Arizona State University, USA)
A Data Mining Approach to Understanding Curriculum-Level Factors That Help Students Persist and Graduate
Paul Previde, Hui G. Yang, Celia Graterol and Mary Beth Love (San Francisco State University, USA)
What are the Non-majors Looking for in CS Classes?
Meng Han, Zhigang Li, Jing (Selena) He and Xin Tian (Kennesaw State University, USA)

T3C: Blended Learning 1

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: Mei-Huei Tang (Gannon University, USA)
Identifying Cognitive Profiles in Blended Learning using the Multiple Intelligences Theory
Lucas Viana and Thais Castro (UFAM, Brazil); Bruno Gadelha (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
Understanding the Relationship Between PBL Principles, Personality Types and Learning Profiles: An Initial Analysis
Fábio Arruda (UFPE, Brazil); Simone C. dos Santos (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Roberto A Bittencourt (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)
TOM: An intelligent tutor for the construction of knowledge represented in concept maps
Rodrigo Boguski (Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brazil); Davidson Cury (UFES- Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil); Tania Gava (UFES, Brazil)

T3D: Computer-Based Learning and Courseware Technologies 1

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: Joseph A Lyon (Purdue University, USA)
PolyPy: A Web-Platform for Generating Quasi-Random Python Code and Gaining Insights on Student Learning
Ayman Hajja, Austin J Hunt and Renee McCauley (College of Charleston, USA)
Research and Practice of Applying Adaptive Learning in Computer Science and IT Degree Programs
Yanzhen Qu, Richard Cai and Mazen Haj-Hussein (Colorado Technical University, USA)
Evaluating Digital Worksheets with Interactive Programming Exercises for K-12 Education
Sebastian Serth (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany); Ralf Teusner (Hasso Plattner Insitute, University of Potsdam, Germany); Jan Renz (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering, Germany); Matthias Uflacker (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany)
An study to build a new Visual Programming system: Fixed or contextual menu?
Igor Moreira Félix (Institute of Mathematics and Statistics - University of São Paulo, Brazil); Lucas Souza, Leônidas O Brandão and Bernardo Martins Ferreira (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Accessibility in an educational software system: Experiences and Design Tips
Laura Fathauer and Dhananjai M. Rao (Miami University, USA)

T3E: Game Based Learning 1

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: Karmela Aleksic-Maslac (Zagreb School of Economics and Management, Croatia)
Software Radio Challenge LaLiga for Modern Wireless System Education
Marta González-Rodríguez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Antoni Gelonch (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain); Vuk Marojevic (Mississippi State University, USA)
An initial exploration of the perspectives and experiences of diverse learners' acceptance of online educational engineering games as learning tools in the classroom
Kimberly Cook-Chennault (Unites States & Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA); Idalis Villanueva (Utah State University, USA)
Technology-Enhanced Teaching: A Technology Acceptance Model to Study Teachers' Intentions to Use Digital Games in the Classroom
Opeyemi Dele-Ajayi, Rebecca Strachan and Emma V Anderson (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Victor Ayodele (Stemres Learning Foundation, Lagos, Nigeria.)
Evaluating learners' emotional states by monitoring brain waves for comparing game-based learning approach to pen-and-paper
Krenare Pireva (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rabail Tahir and Ali Shariq Imran (NTNU, Norway); Niraj Chaudhary (University of the Pacific, CA, USA)
Encouraging Diversity in Computer Science among Young People: Using a Games Design Intervention based on an Integrated Pedagogical Framework
Itoro Charles Emembolu, Rebecca Strachan, Carol Davenport, Opeyemi Dele-Ajayi and Joe Shimwell (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

T3F: Curriculum Design 1

Full Paper
Room 8
Chair: Ronald P. Uhlig (National University, USA)
Reimagining Engineering Ethics: From Ethics Education to Character Education
Olga Pierrakos, Mike Prentice, Cameron Silverglate, Michael Lamb, Alana Demaske and Ryan Smout (Wake Forest University, USA)
Engineering Technology Curriculum Development When Similar Programs are Limited
Anne M Lucietto, Meher Taleyarken and Emily Schott (Purdue University, USA)
Investigation on University Web Sites for Semi-automated Syllabus Crawling
Takayuki Sekiya (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Yoshitatsu Matsuda (Seikei University); Kazunori Yamaguchi (the University of Tokyo, Japan)
Competencies Required for Developing Computer and Information Systems Curriculum
Joshua Nwokeji, Richard Stachel and Terry S Holmes (Gannon University, USA); Rita Orji (Dalhousie University, Canada)
Incorporate Cross-Course Knowledge Integration into Computing Education
Shamima Mithun and Xiao Luo (IUPUI, USA)

T3G: WIP: 2019 Thematic Track: diversity/equity/inclusion in engineering/computing 1

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Christine F Reilly (Skidmore College, USA)
Engineering students and professionals with diagnosed mental illness: an exploration of their experiences and challenges
Matilde Sánchez-Peña (701 Stadium Ave. & Purdue University, USA); Xinrui (Rose) Xu and Nichole Ramirez (Purdue University, USA); Nikitha Sambamurthy (Zybooks, USA)
Graduate Engineering Students Changing Labs Due to Experiences of Bias
Matthew Bahnson, Cheryl Cass and Mary Wyer (North Carolina State University, USA); Adam Kirn (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
Development of the Value Alignment and Adaptation Strategies (VAAS) Instrument
Rohini N. Abhyankar and Samantha Brunhaver (Arizona State University, USA)
Let the Composites Speak: Using Statics to Critically Evaluate Gerrymandering
Diana A. Chen and Breanne Przestrzelski (University of San Diego, USA)
Engineering Disciplinary Interests by Gender and Parental Level of Education
Dina Verdin (Arizona State University, USA); Allison Godwin (Purdue University, USA)
Supporting your neurodiverse student population with the Universal Design for Learning (UDL) framework
Sheila R Ross (Milwaukee School of Engineering, USA)
ANA: virtual assistant that sees and hears to help tetraplegic online learning
Maikon Soares and Francisco Oliveira (Universidade Estadual do Ceará, Brazil); Marcos Devaner Nascimento (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Pedro Muniz (Federal University of Ceara, Brazil)

T3H: WIP: Curriculum Design 1

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: Campbell Bego (University of Louisville & J. B. Speed School of Engineering, USA)
Integrating Machine Learning to Undergraduate Engineering Curricula Through Project-Based Learning
Lei Huang (LMU, USA)
Modeling the Perception of Rigor in Large-Scale Curricular Change
David Reeping, Lisa D. McNair, Thomas L. Martin and Desen S. Ozkan (Virginia Tech, USA)
A National INCLUDES Alliance Effort to Integrate Problem-Solving Skills into Computer Science Curriculum
Ann Gates (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Elsa Villa (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Sarah Hug (Colorado Evaluation and Research Consulting, USA); Johannes Strobel (University of Missouri, USA); Christina Convertino (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Using Association Rule Mining Algorithm to Improve the Order of Content Delivery in CS1 Course
Rupinder Kaur (North Dakota State University, USA); Maninder Singh (St. Cloud State University, USA); Tamaike M Brown (North Dakota State University, USA); Mourya Reddy Narasareddygari (Rider University, USA); Gursimran Walia (North Dakota State University, USA)
Work in Progress - Providing flexible and career-correlated paths through the undergraduate electrical and computer engineering curriculum
Elliot Moore II, Mary Ann Weitnauer and Kristine S Nagel (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Finding a Niche and Developing an Undergraduate Data Analytics Course
Zhigang Li, Meng Han and Guangzhi Zheng (Kennesaw State University, USA)
To Flip or Not to Flip: Experiences with a Hybrid Approach
Carolyn Rosiene (University of Hartford, USA); Joel A Rosiene (Eastern Connecticut State University, USA)
Applying an Innovative Blended Model to Develop Cross-Domain ICT Talent for University Courses
Yu-Han Huang, Yi-Lien Tu, Hsin-Jung Wu, Chwen-Pyng Wan, Chung-Han Yeh, Tsai I-Chang and Lee-Hwa Lu (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan)

Thursday, October 17 3:00 - 3:30

Exhibit Area - Break

Room: (Ballroom B)

Thursday, October 17 3:30 - 5:00

Technical Session (T4)

T4A: Creating a Faculty Learning Committee

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Creating a Faculty Learning Committee
Veronica van Montfrans, Kate Williams and Cristi L Bell-Huff (Georgia Tech, USA)

T4B: Learning Analytics 2

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: Matilde Sánchez-Peña (701 Stadium Ave. & Purdue University, USA)
Assessment of Self-Regulated Learning in Service-Learning Project in a First-Year Seminar in Engineering Course
Wookwon Lee, David Gee and Saeed Tiari (Gannon University, USA)
Refining Skill Classification with Interactive Machine Learning
Kristian Kime (Brandeis & Telepathy Labs, USA); TImothy Hickey and Rebecca Torrey (Brandeis University, USA)
Understanding Student Usage of an Online Interactive Linear Circuit Analysis Textbook
Nikitha Sambamurthy (Zybooks, USA); Alex Edgcomb (University of California, Riverside, USA); Yamuna Rajasekhar (ZyBooks, USA)
Understanding the Student Dropout in Distance Learning
Myke M. Oliveira (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil); Regina Barwaldt (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Marcelo Pias (Cambridge University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Danúbia Espíndola (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil)
Debate with Maps: A new Pedagogical Architecture
Marcos Lovati (UFES, Brazil); Camila Zacché de Aguiar (Federal University of Espirito Santo - UFES, Brazil); Tania Gava (UFES, Brazil); Davidson Cury (UFES- Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil)

T4C: Student Beliefs, Motivation, and Persistence 3

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: Sheila R Ross (Milwaukee School of Engineering, USA)
The Role of Implicit Theories in Computer Science and Engineering Studies: First Findings and Review
Mikko Apiola and Mikko-Jussi Laakso (University of Turku, Finland)
The Group Level Contextual Support of IT Self-Efficacy on Individual's Choice to Major in IT: A Multilevel Examination of the Rising Tide Raises All Boats Axiom
Julie Rursch (Iowa State University, USA); Andy Luse (Oklahoma State University, USA)
Trajectories and Influencing Factors of Student Confidence Across a Semester
Naomi Johnson and Robert G Moulder, Jr (University of Virginia, USA); Kevin Seppi (Brigham Young University, USA)
The Use of Structured Memo-Writing in a Mixed-Methods Grounded Theory Study
Dennis M Lee (Clemson University, USA); Anne McAlister (Ohio State University, USA); Katherine Ehlert (Clemson University, USA); Courtney J Faber (University of Tennessee, USA); Rachel L. Kajfez (The Ohio State University, USA); Elizabeth Creamer (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Marian Kennedy (Clemson University, USA)

T4D: Assessment and Evalutation Strategies/ Approaches 3

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: Hui G. Yang (San Francisco State University, USA)
Second-chance Testing Course Policies and Student Behavior
Geoffrey L Herman and Kavya Varghese (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Craig Zilles (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)
Automatic Classifiers for Formative Assessment
Wassim Mahfouz and Heinz- Dietrich Wuttke (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
Algorithmic Expressions for Assessing Algorithmic Thinking Ability of Elementary School Children
Yasumasa Oomori (Joetsu University of Education, Japan); Hidekuni Tsukamoto (Osaka University of Arts, Japan); Hideo Nagumo (Niigata Seiryo University, Japan); Yasuhiro Takemura (Osaka University of Arts, Japan); Kouki Iida (Shiromaru Elementary School, Japan); Akito Monden (Okayama University, Japan); Ken-ichi Matsumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Initial Validation of the Cybersecurity Concept Inventory: Pilot Testing and Expert Review
Spencer Offenberger (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Geoffrey L Herman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Alan T Sherman and Linda Oliva (University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC), USA); Peter A H Peterson (University of Minnesota Duluth, USA); Travis Scheponik and Enis M Golaszewski (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)

T4E: Discipline Specific Issues: Computer Science 3

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: Christine F Reilly (Skidmore College, USA)
Towards Practical Computer Vision in Teaching and Learning of Image Processing Theories
Lucas O. Alves and Luigi F Cruz (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil); Priscila T. M. Saito (Federal University of Technology - Paraná & University of Campinas - Unicamp, Brazil); Pedro H. Bugatti (Federal University of Technology - Paraná, Brazil)
Student Progress in Learning Computer Programming: Insights from Association Analysis
Candido Cabo (New York City College of Technology/City University of New York, USA)
Fostering Problem Understanding as a Precursor to Problem-Solving in Computer Programming
Candido Cabo (New York City College of Technology/City University of New York, USA)

T4F: Laboratory Experiences (On-Campus and Remote) 1

Full Paper
Room 8
Chair: Marco Winzker (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
Generation of Multiple interfaces for Hybrid Online Laboratory experiments based on Smart Laboratory Learning Objects
Luis Felipe Zapata Rivera (5700 Market St apt 3082 & Embry Riddle, USA); Maria M. Larrondo Petrie and Charles Perry Weinthal (Florida Atlantic University, USA)
Integration of Mixed Reality into an Engineering Laboratory Experience for Online Students
Michael E. Knox (New York University Tandon School of Engineering, USA); Johnathan Knox, Jian Nan Huang, Randy Martinez, Michael Udovich, Iris Chen and Haosen Zhao (NYU Tandon School of Engineering, USA)
Designing hybrid physics labs: combining simulation and experiment for teaching computational thinking in first-year engineering
Hayden W Fennell, Joseph A Lyon, Alejandra J. Magana, Sanjay Rebello, Carina M. Rebello and Yuri B Piedrahita (Purdue University, USA)
Adaptive Educational Resource Model to Promote Robotic Teaching in STEM Courses
Thais Almeida and José Francisco Magalhães, Netto (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)

T4G: WIP: Game-Based Learning 1

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Leônidas O Brandão (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Development of an Online Puzzle Game to Teach Electric Circuits
R. Alan Cheville, J Elliot Miller and Marissa Diehl (Bucknell University, USA)
Cyber Security Social Engineers - An Extensible Teaching Tool for Social Engineering Education and Awareness
Jin-Ning Tioh, Mani Mina and Doug Jacobson (Iowa State University, USA)
Looking for Pets: a game for the logical reasoning development
Marcela Pessoa, Luiz Fabio B Alencar and Lucas Sarmento de Araújo (Universidade do Estado do Amazonas, Brazil); Rafaela M Ferreira (Universidade do Estado do Amazonas & Laboratório de Tecnologias Educacionais, Brazil); Fernanda Pires (Universidade do Estado do Amazonas, Brazil)
Co-ordinating Kolbian reflections to promote engineers' graduate attributes
Mani Mina (Iowa State University, USA); John Cowan (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Reframing, a vital ingredient for future diverse learners
Neelam Prabhu Gaunkar and Mani Mina (Iowa State University, USA)
Towards A Practical Approach to Improve the Interdisciplinary Teaching and Learning Process through M-learning Innovative Projects
Anderson S. Marcolino (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Elaine Praça (Instituto Federal do Paraná & Campus Umuarama, Brazil); Eduardo Goiano da Silva, goiano (Instituto Federal do Paraná & Brasil, Brazil)
Gamification as a Strategy to Improve Students' Motivation and Engagement in Educational Environments at Engineering Courses: bibliographic review
Marcos Ceron Gonçalves (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil); Andre Luis Castro de Freitas, Eder Mateus Gonçalves and Regina Barwaldt (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Richard Nunes Machado (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - Furg, Brazil); Tiago Fossati Otero (FURG, Brazil); Myke M. Oliveira (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil)

T4H: WIP: Infrastructure and Technologies for Engineering Education 1

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: Horacio Vasquez (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA)
Developing Critical Information Literacy in First-Year Engineering Students
Jeffrey Kastner and Hong Cheng (University of Cincinnati, USA)
Low-Cost Active Learning Benefits for Introductory Computer Science Courses
Patrick Seeling, Jesse Eickholt, Quentrese Hinton and Matthew Johnson (Central Michigan University, USA)
Less is More! Preliminary Evaluation of Multi-Functional Document-Based Online Learning Environment
Ville Isomottonen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Antti-Jussi Lakanen (University of Jyväskylä & Faculty of Information Technology, Finland); Vesa Lappalainen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Use of a decision-making laboratory to support student's visual analysis for the solution of a transportation problem in Mexico City
Christelle Navarrete Corella (Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico); Julieta Noguez (Tecnologico de Monterrey & Escuela de Ingeniería y CIencias, Mexico); Jose Martin Molina Espinosa (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico); Erzhena B Soktoeva and Rahul Salla (Arizona State University & Decision Theater, USA)
Online Undergraduate Laboratories in Electrical Engineering
Michael Goryll and Trevor Thornton (ASU, USA); Chao Wang, Stephen Phillips and David Allee (Arizona State University, USA)
Development of a Remote Laboratory Diffusion Experiment Module for an Enhanced Laboratory Experience
Grace A. Pokoo-Aikins, Dominik May and Nathaniel Hunsu (University of Georgia, USA)

Thursday, October 17 5:00 - 6:00

Plenary Session

Room: Ballroom CDE

Thursday, October 17 6:00 - 8:00

Conference Mixer

Rooms: (Ballroom B), Ballroom CDE

Friday, October 18

Friday, October 18 7:30 - 5:00

Registration Open

Friday, October 18 7:30 - 8:30

Breakfast (included in conference registration)

Friday, October 18 8:30 - 10:00

Technical Sessions (F1)

F1A: Yes, And... Re-Imagining a Future of an Inclusive Engineering Education System with Improv

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Special Session: Yes, And... Re-Imagining a Future of an Inclusive Engineering Education System with Improv
Shawn S. Jordan (Arizona State University, USA); Julie Martin (Clemson University, USA); Chrissy Foster (Arizona State University, USA); Shannon Stefl (Clemson University, USA)

F1B: Engineering Education Research 1

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: Brandy Maki (Minnesota State University, Mankato - Bell Program, USA)
Assessing Community in an Undergraduate Computer Science Program Using Social Network Analysis
Noah Salzman, Amit Jain and Don Winiecki (Boise State University, USA)
Measuring connections: engineering students' cognitive activities and performance on complex tasks
Elise Barrella (Wake Forest University, USA); Charles Cowan II and Justyn Girdner (James Madison University, USA); Mary Katherine Watson (The Citadel, USA); Robin Anderson (James Madison University, USA)
Clustering Analysis of Student Learning Outcomes Based on Education Data
Wen Cheng (California State Polytechnic Univ, Pomona, USA); Thurein Shwe (California State Polytechnique University, Pomona, USA)
Investigating Influential Factors of Student's Capability to Solve Engineering Problems Using Principal Component Analysis
Wen Cheng (California State Polytechnic Univ, Pomona, USA); Nathan Castaneda (Research Assistant, USA)
Who are EEC NSF CAREER awardees?: Educational Backgrounds, Institutional Affiliations, and Public Award Abstracts
Jacqueline A Rohde and Allison Godwin (Purdue University, USA); Jennifer Karlin (Minnesota State University, Mankato, USA)

F1C: Learning Analytics 3

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: Brian Skromme (Arizona State University, USA)
Recommended Practices for Python Pedagogy in Graduate Data Science Courses
Nikhil Yadav and Joan E DeBello (St. John's University, USA)
TopicSummary: A Tool for Analyzing Class Discussion Forums using Topic Based Summarizations
Swapna Gottipati (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Venky Shankararaman (Singapore Management University & School of Information Systems, Singapore); Renjini Ramesh (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Behavioral Analytics for Distributed Practices in Programming Problem-Solving
Mohammed Alzaid and IHan Hsiao (Arizona State University, USA)
Promoting the Acquisition of Hardware Reverse Engineering Skills
Carina Wiesen, Steffen Becker and Nils Albartus (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany); Christof Paar (University Bochum, Germany); Nikol Rummel (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
Forming More Effective Teams Using CATME Team-Maker and the Gale-Shapley Algorithm
Daniel Meulbroek (Purdue University & CATME Smarter Teamwork, USA); Matthew W Ohland (Purdue University, USA); Daniel M Ferguson (Purdue University, USA & EDI GROUP Canada, Canada); Fred Berry (Purdue University, USA)

F1D: Curriculum Design 2

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: Janardhanan Gangathulasi (National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Chennai, India)
ICT skills comparison: the before and the after of introduction of the EHEA in Spain
Ariadna Llorens Garcia, Joana d'Arc Prat Farran and Enric Trullols (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Felix Ruiz (Neapolis, Spain)
Outlining Software Project Management Education by Surveying Educators
Maria Lydia Fioravanti and Ellen Barbosa (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Using Personas as Curricular Design Tools: Engaging the Boundaries of Engineering Culture
Desen S. Ozkan, David Reeping, Lisa D. McNair, Thomas L. Martin, Steve Harrison, Luke Lester, Benjamin Knapp, Matthew Wisnioski, Annie Patrick and Liesl Baum (Virginia Tech, USA)
A UK Case Study on Cybersecurity Education and Accreditation
Tom Crick (Swansea University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); James Davenport (University of Bath, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alastair Irons (Sunderland University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tom Prickett (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Service-Oriented Reference Architecture for the Development of Context-aware Learning Environments
Átila Rabelo Lopes (Universidade de São Paulo - USP & Universidade Estadual do Piauí - UESPI, Brazil); Rosana Teresinha Vaccare Braga (Universidade de Sao Paulo & Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação, Brazil); Ellen Barbosa (University of São Paulo, Brazil)

F1E: Recruitment and Retention in Engineering Programs from Pre-K to the PhD

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: Peter Neal (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Improving Students Skills to Solve Elementary Equations in K12 Programs Using an Intelligent Tutoring System
Arcanjo Lopes, José Francisco Magalhães, Netto, Ricardo Augusto Souza, Thais Almeida, Andreza Mourão and Dhanielly Paulina Rodrigues de Lima (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
Post-Secondary Ready: Does the STEM Curriculum Matter?
Yujin Lee (IUPUI, USA); Ali Bicer (University of Wyoming, USA); Hyunkyung Kwon, Michael S Rugh, Robert M Capraro, Mary M Capraro and Luciana R Barroso (Texas A&M University, USA)
Analysis of Candidates Profile for the National Entrance Exams for Admission to Brazilian Universities
Bruna Santos (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil); Caue G Oliveira (Fundação Universidade de Rio Grande, Brazil); Regina Barwaldt (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Odorico M. Mendizabal (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina - UFSC, Brazil); Luiz Oscar Homann Topin (FURG - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil)
"If I knew what else I should do, I would have left by now:" Two engineering PhD students' experiences with Master's-level departure
Ellen Zerbe and Catherine Berdanier (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Computing Resilient Identity Development and Maintenance of Black Americans Who Earned A Ph.D. in Computing
Robert Cummings (830 Westview Drive SW & Morehouse College, USA); Byron Lowens (Clemson University, USA); Whitney Nelson (Georgia Institution of Technology, USA); Kinnis Gosha (Morehouse College, USA)

F1F: Innovation and Creativity 1

Full Paper
Room 8
Chair: Asad Azemi (Pennsylvania State University & University of Wisconsin - Platteville, USA)
Enhancing Course Objectives for a Sophomore Electronic Devices Class via Peer-Led Team Learning (PLTL) Model and Attached Projects
Seemein Shayesteh (IUPUI, USA); Maher Rizkalla (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Zachary Cochran, Raj Dhavalikar, Ian Huelsman, Akul Madan, Taylor Peters, Ahmed Yago and Grant Wible (IUPUI, USA)
Examining the Effects of STEM PBL on Students' Divergent Thinking Attitudes Related to Creative Problem Solving
Ali Bicer (University of Wyoming); Yujin Lee (IUPUI, USA); Robert M Capraro, Mary M Capraro, Luciana R Barroso and Michael S Rugh (Texas A&M University, USA)
Senioritis from the Student's Perspective
Anne M Lucietto, Meher Taleyarken and Emily Schott (Purdue University, USA)
Project-Based Learning to Improve Core First Year Engineering Courses
Howard Lukefahr, Craig Watterson, Arthur Roberts, Dale A Carnegie and Morgan A Atkins (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Build up a Constructivist Learning Environment for Teaching First-year Students Data Flow Diagrams
Minjie Hu (Wellington Institute of Technology, New Zealand); Sandra Cleland and Simon Burt (UCOL, New Zealand)

F1G: WIP: Assessment and Evaluation Strategies/Approaches 1

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Heinz- Dietrich Wuttke (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
An experience with peer assessment in the context of a Computer Systems course
Igor S Montagner (Insper, Brazil)
Providing Insight into the Relationship Between Constructed Response Questions and Multiple Choice Questions in Introduction to Computer Programming Courses
Joseph B Herzog (University of Indianapolis, USA); Patricia Snell Herzog (IUPUI, USA); Paul Talaga, Christopher M Stanley and George Ricco (University of Indianapolis, USA)
Exploring relationships between electrodermal activity, skin temperature, and performance during engineering exams
Tarique Khan, Idalis Villanueva and Paul Vicioso (Utah State University, USA); Jenefer Husman (University of Oregon, USA)
Creating common instruments to Evaluate Education and Diversity Impacts across Three Engineering Research Centers
Zhen Zhao and Adam R Carberry (Arizona State University, USA); Michelle Jordan (Arizona State University & Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College, USA); Alison Cook-Davis, Wendy Barnard, Jean Larson, Megan O'Donnell and Wilhelmina Savenye (Arizona State University, USA)
Automated partial credit for STEM classes
Serge Yaskolko (CollegeBoard, USA); Genady Ya. Grabarnik (St. John's University, USA)
Adaptive Multi-Agent Assisting Framework for a Personal Teaching Environment
Yasser Hosni El Geddawy (Arab Academy for Science, Technology & Maritime Transport, Egypt); Martín Llamas-Nistal (University of Vigo, Spain); Fernando Mikic-Fonte (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Manuel Caeiro-Rodríguez (University of Vigo, Spain)
A lecturer profile categorization for evaluating education practice quality
David Lopez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - BarcelonaTech, Spain)

F1H: WIP: Educating Students on Professional Ethics 1

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: Ronald P. Uhlig (National University, USA)
Integrating ethics across computing: An experience report of three computing courses engaging ethics and societal impact through roleplaying, case studies and service learning
Shreya Kumar and Nathaniel Kremer-Herman (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Case Study: Developing Multicultural Personality through Domestic Internationalization
Cedrick A. K. Kwuimy (University of CIncinnati, USA)
Identifying Student Team Leaders and Social Loafers in a First-Year Engineering Cornerstone Robotics Design Project
Andrew Phillips, Krista M. Kecskemety and Rachel L. Kajfez (The Ohio State University, USA)
Designing a Student Video Presentation Assignment: Considerations for Minimizing Stress
Rebecca Reck (Kettering University & University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
The Organization and Evaluation of Digital Logic Projects
ShanShan Li, Chengbin Quan, Ninghan Zheng, Xiaojun Wu and Yongqiang Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
Graduated Life Explore: An Interactive Visualization Tool to Explore the Comprehensive Benefits of a Timely Graduation
Nithya Gubbala (California State University - Sacramento, USA); Anna Baynes (California State University, Sacramento, USA)

Friday, October 18 9:30 - 4:30

Exhibit Area Open

Friday, October 18 10:00 - 10:30

Exhibit Area - Break

Friday, October 18 10:30 - 12:00

Technical Sessions (F2)

F2A: Building an Effective Advisory Board for Grant Submissions

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Building an Effective Advisory Board for Grant Submissions
Allison Godwin (Purdue University, USA); Jennifer Karlin (Minnesota State University, Mankato, USA)

F2B: Inclusivity and Diversity Initiatives 2

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: Mohammad Alsager Alzayed (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Towards Machine Learning for Enhanced Maths Teaching to the Blind
Luiz Oscar Homann Topin (FURG - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil); Márcio Torres (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG & Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul - IFRS, Brazil); Regina Barwaldt (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Danúbia Espíndola (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil); Andre Luis Castro de Freitas (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Luciano Maciel Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Rio Grande, Brazil); Marcelo Pias (Cambridge University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joelson Sartori Junior (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil)
Approaches for diagrams accessibility for blind people: a systematic review
Márcio Torres and Regina Barwaldt (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil)
A Metaphorical Debugger Model to support deaf and hearing impaired in Java programming learning
Marcos Devaner Nascimento (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Francisco C de Oliveira (Universidade de Fortaleza & Universidade Estadual do Ceará - Sociedade Brasileira de Estudos. Pesquisa Tecnológica, Brazil); Anarosa A. F. Brandão (Universidade de São Paulo & Escola Politécnica, Brazil); Lidiane Silva, Bruno Queiroz and Eder Soares (Universidade Estadual do Ceará, Brazil)
Creating job opportunities in computer assembly line for people with disabilities through augmented reality
Thiago Alves Costa de Araujo and Francisco Oliveira (Universidade Estadual do Ceará, Brazil); Cecília Aguiar (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil)
Pathways and Outcomes of Rural Students in Engineering
Hossein Ebrahiminejad and Hassan Ali Al Yagoub (Purdue University, USA); George Ricco (University of Indianapolis, USA); Matthew W Ohland (Purdue University, USA); Leila Zahedi (Florida International University, USA)

F2C: Engineering Education Research 2

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: Nikhil Yadav (St. John's University, USA)
Exploring the Relationships between Engineering Internships and Innovation Interests and Likelihood of Accepting a Job Offer
Marsie Trego and Helen L. Chen (Stanford University, USA); Krishnaswamy V Prasad (Ford Motor Company, USA); Sheri Sheppard (Stanford University, USA)
Variance in Engineering Identity in Master's Degree-Seeking Engineering Students
Matthew Bahnson and Heather Perkins (North Carolina State University, USA); Marissa Tsugawa-Nieves, Derrick Satterfield, Mackenzie C. Parker and Adam Kirn (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Cheryl Cass (North Carolina State University, USA)
Characterizing Doctoral Engineering Student Socialization and Attitudes toward Academic Career Trajectories: Narratives of Mental Health, Decisions to Persist, and Consideration of Career Trajectories
Emma Hocker (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Ellen Zerbe and Catherine Berdanier (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Foucauldian Discourse Analysis of Student Interviews
Craig Watterson, Dale A Carnegie and Marc Wilson (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Effect of controlling group heterogeneity on student performance in a graphical programming course
Evelia Y Salinas (University of California - Irvine, USA); Adrienne Williams (University of California, Irvine, USA); Christine King (University of California Irvine, USA)

F2D: Educating Students on Professional Ethics 1

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: Martin Kandlhofer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
An Ethics Curriculum for CS with Flexibility and Continuity
Catherine Crockett and Lori Carter (Point Loma Nazarene University, USA)
Training Writing Tutors to Improve Their Support for Engineering Students' Technical Reports
Ruth C Pflueger (Penn State Erie, The Behrend College, USA); Jonathan Meckley (Penn State Erie, USA); Robert Weissbach and Corinne Renguette (IUPUI, USA)
Interdisciplinary Agile Teaching
Karsten Lundqvist, Ali Ahmed, Dana Fridman and Jean-Gregoire Bernard (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
What Students Learn and Take Away from a Student-Centered Course on Communication and Professional Skills: Analyzing the Content of Students' Self-Evaluations
Renate Motschnig (University of Vienna & Faculty of Computer Science, Austria); Elisabeth Geiderer (University of Vienna, Austria)
The Effect of Preferred Leadership Role and Preferred Team Leadership Structure on Students' Perception of Team Processes and Outcome
Behzad Beigpourian, Hossein Ebrahiminejad and Matthew W Ohland (Purdue University, USA); Daniel M Ferguson (Purdue University, USA & EDI GROUP Canada, Canada)

F2E: Entrepreneurship Programs 1

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: Joshua Nwokeji (Gannon University, USA)
Promoting Entrepreneurial Mindset Development in Engineering Students: Combining Story-based Learning with Experiential Design
David O Olawale (1400 E. Hanna Str., USA); Jose Sanchez and Stephen Spicklemire (R B Annis School of Engineering, University of Indianapolis, USA); George Ricco (University of Indianapolis, USA); Rashedul Sarker (R B Annis School of Engineering, University of Indianapolis, USA); Paul Talaga (University of Indianapolis, USA)
Transforming Science and Engineering Talents into Technopreneurs
Derek HO and Peter Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yanto Chandra (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Hugo Horta (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ray Cheung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Measure Hung (Mobicon Group Ltd., Hong Kong); Jichen Li (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jiangtao Xu (Tianjin University, China); Shahriar Mirabbasi (University of British Columbia, Canada)
The Role of the Private Sector: The Case for Collaboration, Competition, Cash and Change in Education
Soraya Cardenas (Cascadia College & Wild Noodle Corp., USA)
Internet of Things (IoT) Instructional Devices in STEM Classrooms: Past, Present and Future Directions
Aamir Fidai and Hyunkyung Kwon (Texas A&M University, USA); Gabrielle Buettner (Texas A&M University & Aggie STEM, USA); Robert M Capraro, Mary M Capraro, Cynthia Jarvis and Madison G Benzor (Texas A&M University, USA); Saaransh Verma (Texas A&M College Station, USA)
Exploration Of Influential Factors of Student Attributes On Lifelong Learning
Wen Cheng (California State Polytechnic Univ, Pomona, USA); Nathan Castaneda (Research Assistant, USA)

F2F: Primary and Secondary (pK-12) STEM Education - 1

Full Paper
Room 8
Chair: Katherine N Vela (Texas A&M University, USA)
Evaluating the Use of Remixing in Scratch Projects Based on Repertoire, Lines of Code (LOC), and Elementary Patterns
Kashif Amanullah and Tim Bell (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
A Novel Visual-Privacy Themed Experiential-Learning Tool for Human-Privacy & Societal-Security Awareness in Middle-School and High-School Youth
Ankur Chattopadhyay and David Christian (University of Wisconsin - Green Bay (UWGB), USA); Ibrahim Budul and Aaron Oeder (University of Wisconsin - Green Bay, USA)
Comparing STEM Schools on Algebra Performance
Michael S Rugh and Ashley M Williams (Texas A&M University, USA); Yujin Lee (IUPUI, USA); Robert M Capraro (Texas A&M University, USA)
A practice and evaluation of "Pictogramming" from the viewpoint of design and art education
Kazunari Ito (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
Introduction to Computational Thinking for K-12 Educators through Distance Learning
Eduardo Oliveira, Roberto A Bittencourt and Rosaria Trindade (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)

F2G: WIP:Student Beliefs, Motivation, and Persistence 1

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Grace A. Pokoo-Aikins (University of Georgia, USA)
Engineering Faculty's Mindset: An Analysis of Instructional Practice, Learning Environment, and Teacher Authenticity
Fredericka Brown (The University of Texas at Tyler, USA); Kelly Cross (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
A study of student entry behaviors and directed self-placement in an introduction to circuit analysis course
David Parent and Jinny Rhee (San Jose State University, USA)
Exploring critical consciousness in engineering curriculum through an ill-structured problem
Daniel I Castaneda (James Madison University, USA)
Polytechnic Students' Aspirations, Interests, and Confidence with Engineering Technology Majors
Matthew Turner and Rustin Webster (Purdue University, USA)
An Early Adaptation of Identity Trajectory Theory to Understand the Identities of Undergraduate Engineering Students
Brianna Benedict (Purdue University, USA); Dina Verdin (Arizona State University, USA); Jacqueline A Rohde, Harriet Brown, Rachel Baker, Aaron Thielmeyer and Allison Godwin (Purdue University, USA)
WIP:"I feel like I've found where I belong." Interviews with Black engineering students who change majors
C. Rebecca Brent (Education Designs, Inc., USA); Catherine Mobley (Clemson University, USA); Catherine E. Brawner (Research Triangle Educational Consultants, USA); Marisa K. Orr (Clemson University, USA)
The Price of Persistence: Investigating the impact of pursuing engineering on undergraduate student mental health
Brooke Coley (Arizona State University, USA); Madeleine F Jennings (Arizona State University & Polytechnic Campus, USA)

F2H: WIP: Curriculum Design 2

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: Willie L. Brown, Jr (University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA)
Alignment of Deliberate Practice to Micro-credentials in an Introductory Computer Science Course
Yang Song (University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA)
Uncertainty quantification (UQ) as an archetype for research: Integrating UQ into undergraduate research education
Bangalore Satish Aakash, Daniela Perez-Roldan, Ahmed Ibrahim and Michael Shields (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Mapping the Sustainable Development Goals into the EDINSOST Sustainability Map of Bachelor Engineering Degrees
Fermín Sánchez-Carracedo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & Barcelona School of Informatics, Spain); David Lopez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - BarcelonaTech, Spain); Ramon Bragos (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jose Cabre (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya - BarcelonaTech, Spain); Juan Climent (U.P.C, Spain); Eva Vidal and Carme Martin (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya - BarcelonaTech, Spain)
Examining Software Design Projects in a First-Year Engineering Course through Different Complexity Measures
Laine E Rumreich and Krista M. Kecskemety (The Ohio State University, USA)
Exploring the relationship between non-cognitive and affective (NCA) factors and first-year retention of undergraduates in engineering
Matthew Scheidt, Justin C Major, Julianna Ge and Allison Godwin (Purdue University, USA); John Chen, Brian Self and James Widmann (California Polytechnic State University, USA); Edward Berger (Purdue University, USA)
Are College Algebra students ready to enter an engineering curriculum?
Norma Veurink and Mary Fraley (Michigan Technological University, USA)

Friday, October 18 12:00 - 1:30

Lunch & Plenary (included in conference registration)

Friday, October 18 1:30 - 3:00

Technical Sessions (F3)

F3A: Exploring the Struggles of Diverse Engineering Students through Stories and Imagining a Future with an Inclusive Culture

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Special Session: Exploring the Struggles of Diverse Engineering Students through Stories and Imagining a Future with an Inclusive Culture
Madeleine F Jennings (Arizona State University & Polytechnic Campus, USA); Brooke Coley and Nadia Kellam (Arizona State University, USA)

F3B: Game-Based Learning 2

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: Brandy Maki (Minnesota State University, Mankato - Bell Program, USA)
The BiguiO Adventures:playing with computational problems
Fernanda Pires and Douglas Silva Melo (Universidade do Estado do Amazonas, Brazil); Rafaela M Ferreira (Universidade do Estado do Amazonas & Laboratório de Tecnologias Educacionais, Brazil); Rosiane deFreitas (Federal University of Amazonas & IComp/UFAM, Brazil); Marcela Pessoa (Universidade do Estado do Amazonas, Brazil)
Teaching Introductory Cryptography using a 3D Escape-the-Room Game
Fatima Abu Deeb (King Saud bin AbdulAziz University for Health Sciences, Saudi Arabia); TImothy Hickey (Brandeis University, USA)
Effects of Self-explanations as Scaffolding Tool for Learning Computer Programming
Sebastian Garces and Guity Ravai (Purdue University, USA); Camilo Vieira (Universidad del Norte, Colombia); Alejandra J. Magana (Purdue University, USA)
Fostering 21st Century Skills in Student-Centered Engineering Education at the Secondary School Level: Second Evaluation of The Learning Office
Dominik Dolezal (TGM - Vienna Institute of Technology & University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien, Austria); Alexandra Posekany (Danube University Krems, Austria); Lisa Vittori (TGM - Vienna Institute of Technology, Austria); Renate Motschnig (University of Vienna & Faculty of Computer Science, Austria); Gottfried Koppensteiner (TGM - Vienna Institute of Technology, Austria)

F3C: Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 3

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: George Ricco (University of Indianapolis, USA)
Teaching C programming in context: a joint effort between the Computer Systems, Embedded Computing and Programming Challenges courses
Igor S Montagner, Rafael Corsi Ferrao, Eduardo Marossi and Fábio J Ayres (Insper, Brazil)
Effectiveness of in-class active learning activities and video-recorded lectures for Computer Science courses
Manki Min (Louisiana Tech University, USA)
Research and Education in Power Electronics to Enhance the Renewable Energy Curriculum: Designing a TEG DC-DC Converter Operating with Optimal Duty Ratio
Rafael E Ocasio-Martinez (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Melvin Lugo-Alvarez, Guillermo Lopez-Cardalda and Eduardo Ortiz-Rivera (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, Puerto Rico)
Experiential Learning Spaces for Industrial Engineering Education
David Ernesto Salinas-Navarro, Claudia Lizette Garay-Rondero and Ericka Zulema Rodriguez Calvo (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)
An educational experience with PBL in capstone projects: The case of EOLO a Colombian electric vehicle with sustainable energy systems
Jonathan Alvarez Ariza and Heyson Roselino Baez Ramos (Universidad Minuto de Dios, Colombia)

F3D: Computer-Based Learning and Courseware Technologies 2

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: Ralf Teusner (Hasso Plattner Institute for Digital Engineering, Germany)
Learner model and prediction of the learners understanding degree using the neural networks
Tomohiro Hayashida, Toru Yamamoto, Shin Wakitani, Takuya Kinoshita, Ichiro Nishizaki, Shinya Sekizaki and Yusuke Tanimoto (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Using Visualization to Reduce the Cognitive Load of Threshold Concepts in Computer Programming
Victor L Winter, Betty Love, Michelle Friend, Michael Matthews and Sanghamithra Vasireddy (University of Nebraska-Omaha, USA)
Design Heuristics to Support Cohesion within Online Collaborative Learning Groups
Maria Altebarmakian and Richard Alterman (Brandeis University, USA)
Took a MOOC. Got a Certificate. What now?
Catrina Tamara John (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany); Thomas Staubitz (Hasso Plattner Institute for Digital Engineering, Germany); Christoph Meinel (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany)
Analysis of classifiers in a predictive model of academic success or failure for institutional and trace data
Pedro David Netto Silveira (UFES & IFES, Brazil); Davidson Cury (UFES- Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brazil); Otavio Santos (Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo & Faculdades Integradas Espírito-Santenses, Brazil); Crediné Silva de Menezes (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

F3E: Primary and Secondary (pK-12) STEM Education - 2

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: Mahesh Banavar (Clarkson University, USA)
A Sustainable Model for High-School Teacher Preparation in Computer Science
Alark Joshi (University of San Francisco, USA); Amit Jain, Jyh-haw Yeh, Ernie Covelli and Tim Andersen (Boise State University, USA)
Analyzing the Effect of Computational Thinking on Mathematics through Educational Robotics
Isabelle Souza (Federal University of Paraiba, Brazil); Wilkerson L. Andrade and Lívia Campos (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil)
A Proposal of a Remote Laboratory for Pedagogical Mediation in Kinematics Experiments
Márcia de Souza Xavier, José Francisco Magalhães, Netto, Thais Almeida and Joethe Moraes de Carvalho (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
A Coding/Programming Academy for 6th-Grade Females to Increase Knowledge and Interest in Computer Science
Sujing Wang, Stefan Andrei, Otilia Urbina and Dorothy Sisk (Lamar University, USA)
A Community-based Computational and Engineering Sciences Initiative toward National Development (COESIND)
Jing (Selena) He, Patrick Bobbie and Meng Han (Kennesaw State University, USA)

F3F: Distance, Open and Flexible Education 1

Full Paper
Room 8
Chair: Willie L. Brown, Jr (University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA)
An adaptive framework for learning in online courses
Dhananjay Pandit and Ajay Bansal (Arizona State University, USA)
Reframing the design for learning in MOOCs
Linda Barman (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology & Karolinska Institutet, Sweden); Ida Naimi-Akbar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Malin Jansson (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Predicting and Reducing Dropout in Virtual Learning using Machine Learning Techniques A Systematic Review
Mariela Mizota Tamada (Federal Institute of Rondonia & Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); José Francisco Magalhães, Netto and Dhanielly Paulina Rodrigues de Lima (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
Overcoming Accessibility Barriers for People with Severe Vision Impairment in Web-based Learning Environments: A Literature Review
Marcos Devaner Nascimento (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Anarosa A. F. Brandão (Universidade de São Paulo & Escola Politécnica, Brazil); Leônidas O Brandão (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Francisco Oliveira (Universidade Estadual do Ceará, Brazil)
Netspeak in asynchronous student-student discussion among different faculty, gender and language groups
Karmela Aleksic-Maslac (Zagreb School of Economics and Management, Croatia); Vesna Bulatovic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Zdravka Biočina (Zagreb School of Economics and Management, Croatia)

F3G: WIP:Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 1

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Alan T Sherman (University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC), USA)
Developing and Assessing Engineering Competencies at Experiential Learning Spaces
Claudia Lizette Garay-Rondero, Ericka Zulema Rodriguez Calvo and David Ernesto Salinas-Navarro (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)
Student Engagement in Active Learning Software Engineering Courses
Bruce Maxim (University of Michigan-Dearborn & College of Engineering and Computer Science, USA); Adrienne Decker (University at Buffalo, USA); Jeffrey J Yackley (University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA)
Infographics as a Reflective Assignment Method in Requirements Engineering e-Course?
Anneli Heimbürger and Ville Isomottonen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Plugin-based Intervention for Secure Software Development
Hossain Shahriar, Kai Qian and Dan Chia-Tien Lo (Kennesaw State University, USA); Fan Wu (Tuskegee University, USA); Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (Florida International University, USA); Sheikh Ahamed (Marquette University, USA); Emmanuel O. Agu (WPI, USA)
Enhancing Critical Thinking in Engineering by Incorporating an E-assignment and Peer Review in a Blended Learning Course
Sangit Sasidhar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
How to be Systematic with Mood Boards?
Alejandra Maria Velasquez-Posada (Universidad EAFIT, Colombia)
Evolution of an Ecosystem for Embedded Systems at the undergraduate level in the Electronics Engineering stream -challenges, solutions and trends
Lyla B Das (NITC, India)

F3H: WIP: Pathways to Engineering Degrees 1

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: Janardhanan Gangathulasi (National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Chennai, India)
Textual comparison of role model and mentor profiles developed to increase participation of underrepresented minorities in STEM
Kyle F Trenshaw (University of Rochester, USA); Elif Eda Miskioglu, Philip Asare and Nir Aish (Bucknell University, USA)
Computation, gender, and engineering identity among biomedical engineering undergraduates
Aasakiran Madamanchi, Huma Shoaib, Monica E Cardella and David Umulis (Purdue University, USA)
WIP: Reframing rejection: A look at practices and effects of admission status communication
Molly H. Goldstein, Elizabeth Sanders and Gretchen Forman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Using Career Orientations to Map Professional Formation in Engineering Technology
Kristin Frady and Karen A High (Clemson University, USA); Claretha Hughes (University of Arkansas, USA); Monica Kosanovich (Clemson University, USA)
Mentoring in Lower-Level Engineering Courses
Horacio Vasquez and Arturo Fuentes (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA); Jaafar Mouhamad (UTRGV, USA)
Engineering Doctoral Student Perceptions of Research Task Difficulty and the Student-Advisor Relationship
Mackenzie C. Parker, Marissa Tsugawa-Nieves and Derrick Satterfield (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Heather Perkins, Matthew Bahnson and Cheryl Cass (North Carolina State University, USA); Adam Kirn (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)

Friday, October 18 3:00 - 4:00

Exhibit Area - Break, New Faculty Fellows, & Student Posters

A Preliminary Study of How Undergraduate Engineering Students Describe Intelligence and Smartness
Carter J Morris, Adithya Ramaswami, Amy Kramer and Emily Dringenberg (The Ohio State University, USA)
Comparing Grouping Results between Cluster Analysis and Q-Methodology
Katherine Ehlert and Marisa K. Orr (Clemson University, USA)
Flipping the lens: What we learn from students about college success
Jennifer I Clark, David Aderholdt and Tricia Seifert (Montana State University, USA); Christy Oliveri (Eastern Washington University, USA)
Suggestions for Responsible Qualitative Research with Transgender Engineering Students Using an Auto-Ethnographic Approach
Madeleine F Jennings (Arizona State University & Polytechnic Campus, USA); Nadia Kellam, Brooke Coley and Audrey Boklage (Arizona State University, USA)
Assessing the Impact of Counterfactual Thinking on the Career Motivation of Women Engineers
Renee Desing (The Ohio State University, USA)
Investigating the Future of Transportation Engineering Education
Meg West (The Ohio State Universtiy, USA); Andre Carrel (The Ohio State University, USA)
Understanding the Impact of Girl Scout Engineering Programming on Middle School Girls' Engineering Identity
Abigail M Clark (Ohio State University, USA)
Virtualized Active Learning for Undergraduate Engineering Disciplines (VALUED): A Pilot in a Large Enrollment STEM Classroom
Soheil Salehi and Ronald DeMara (University of Central Florida, USA)

Friday, October 18 4:00 - 5:30

Technical Sessions (F4)

F4A: Starting a Dialogue on Decolonization in Engineering Education

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Special Session: Starting a Dialogue on Decolonization in Engineering Education
Susan M. Lord, Joel Alejandro Mejia, Gordon Hoople and Diana A. Chen (University of San Diego, USA)

F4B: Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 4

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: TImothy Hickey (Brandeis University, USA)
Pair Programming and Self-Efficacy in CS1
Jun Rao and James Palmer (Northern Arizona University, USA)
Using Peer Code Review to Support Pedagogy in an Introductory Computer Programming Course
Tamaike M Brown (North Dakota State University, USA); Mourya Reddy Narasareddygari (Rider University, USA); Maninder Singh (St. Cloud State University, USA); Gursimran Walia (North Dakota State University, USA)
Generating Student Interest in Quantum Computing
Ronald P. Uhlig, Pradip Dey, Shatha Jawad, Bhaskar Raj Sinha and Mohammad Amin (National University, USA)
Effects of Infusing Interactive and Collaborative Learning to Teach an Introductory Programming Course
Mahmudur Rahman, Roshan Paudel and Monir Sharker (Morgan State University, USA)

F4C: Approaches to Student-Centered Education 1

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: Joseph A Lyon (Purdue University, USA)
Analyzing Link Dynamics in Student Collaboration Networks using Canvas-A Student-Centered Learning Perspective
Vijayalakshmi Ramasamy, James D. Kiper, Hemraj Ojha and Urvashi Desai (Miami University, USA)
Effect of Instructional Methods on Student Performance in Flipped Classroom
Joshua Nwokeji, Terry S Holmes and Richard Stachel (Gannon University, USA)
Utilising Diversity for Project Work and Learning: A Study of the Learning Agreement Intervention
Anne-Kathrin Peters, Mats Daniels and Åsa Cajander (Uppsala University, Sweden)

F4D: Approaches to Interdisciplinary Education 1

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: Brianna Benedict (Purdue University, USA)
Developing and Evaluating Learning Materials to Introduce Human Error Concepts in Software Engineering Courses: Results from Industry and Academia
Vaibhav Anu (Montclair State University, USA); Gursimran Walia (North Dakota State University, USA); Gary L Bradshaw (Mississippi State University, USA); Mohammad Ahmed Alqudah (Montclair State University, USA)
Automatic Classification of Computational Thinking Skills in Elementary School Math Questions
Erick John Fidelis Costa, Lívia Campos and Claudio Campelo (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil)
Best-practices for Student-run Service Learning Organizations: A Case Study from Higher Education
James K Holland and Gregory Madey (University of Notre Dame, USA)

F4E: Discipline Specific Issues: Data Science and/or Data Engineering 1

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: Mahesh Banavar (Clarkson University, USA)
A Pilot Study of Developing Introductory Course in Data Analytics and Business Intelligence
Minjie Hu (Wellington Institute of Technology, New Zealand); Sandra Cleland (UCOL, New Zealand)
Improving integrated education of data science and information security through cross-curricular activities
Xiao Luo (IUPUI, USA); Connie Justice (Purdue School of Engineering and Technology, IUPUI, USA); Brandon Sorge (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)
Targeted Curricular Innovations in Data Science
Brandeis Marshall (Spelman College, USA); Susan Geier (Self-employed, USA)

F4F: Towards a New Reality: Using Virtual Reality to Cultivate a more Inclusive and Empathetic Engineering Environment

Special Session
Room 8

F4G: WIP: Design Education 1

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Willie L. Brown, Jr (University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA)
Item Response Theory and ELO: a comparative study
Fabiana Zaffalon and André Prisco (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Rafael dos Santos and Silvia Botelho (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil); Ricardo L de Souza (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Neilor Tonin (URI - Campus Erechim, Brazil); Jean Luca Bez (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA)
Nurturing a student-led community of learning in an academic makerspace: how to support extracurricular experiential learning
Victoria Bill and Anne-Laure Fayard (New York University, USA)
Transformation of a Mechanical Engineering Capstone Experience
Wilhelm Friess and Andrew Goupee (University of Maine, USA)
A Report on a New Design Spine Implementation
George Ricco (University of Indianapolis, USA); Jose Sanchez (R B Annis School of Engineering, University of Indianapolis, USA); David O Olawale (1400 E. Hanna Str., USA); Stephen Spicklemire (R B Annis School of Engineering, University of Indianapolis, USA); Paul Talaga (University of Indianapolis, USA)
Just Deserts: Engineering for All, Everywhere
Brandy Maki (Minnesota State University, Mankato - Bell Program, USA); Rebecca Bates, Andrew Hanegmon, Jennifer Karlin and Cody Mann (Minnesota State University, Mankato, USA); Ron Ulseth (Iron Range Engineering & Itasca Community College, USA)
Answers are given, but what about facilitation of the learning process? An in-depth analysis of the interaction taking place in discussions forums in online courses
Linda Barman (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology & Karolinska Institutet, Sweden); Malin Engquist (Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden); Malin Jansson (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Fredrik Enoksson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)

F4H: WIP: Engineering Education Research 1

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: Cedrick A. K. Kwuimy (University of CIncinnati, USA)
Development of mobile applications to study engineering students' patterns of learning
David Janzen (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, USA); Ryan Chang (University of Oregon, USA); John Chen (California Polytechnic State University, USA)
A New Approach to Teaching Statics Using a Makerspace
Lee A Dosse, Matthew Barry, Karthika Ramanathan and Renee Clark (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Multiple Authentic Project-Based Experiences and Persistent Learning?
Ville Isomottonen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Aletta Nylén (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Exploring the role of interpersonal interactions on students' levels of cognitive engagement when collaboratively solving a challenging engineering problem
Carmen A Carrion, Disha Vaswani, Preksha Kukreja and Joseph M. Le Doux (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Tracking learning engagement at the student level
John Chen (California Polytechnic State University, USA); David Janzen (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, USA); Karen McGaughey and James Widmann (California Polytechnic State University, USA)
Benefits of Teaching Systems Thinking as part of an Engineering Curriculum
Asad Azemi (Pennsylvania State University & University of Wisconsin - Platteville, USA)

Friday, October 18 6:30 - 9:00

Reception & Awards Banquet (additional ticket required)

Saturday, October 19

Saturday, October 19 7:30 - 11:00

Registration Open

Saturday, October 19 7:30 - 8:30

Breakfast (included in conference registration)

Saturday, October 19 8:30 - 10:00

Technical Sessions (S1)

S1A: Using Computational Methods to Analyze Educational Data

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Using Computational Methods to Analyze Educational Data
Camilo Vieira (Universidad del Norte, Colombia); Alejandra J. Magana and Mireille Boutin (Purdue University, USA)

S1B: Approaches to Student-Centered Education 2

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: George Ricco (University of Indianapolis, USA)
IBM Watson Application as FAQ Assistant about Moodle
Jeferson S Oliveia and Danúbia Espíndola (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil); Luciano Maciel Ribeiro (Universidade Federal de Rio Grande, Brazil); Regina Barwaldt (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Marcelo Pias (Cambridge University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Myke M. Oliveira (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil)
Scaffolded Live-Coding: A Hybrid Pedagogical Approach for Enhanced Teaching and Learning of Coding Skills
Ankur Chattopadhyay (University of Wisconsin - Green Bay (UWGB), USA); Drew Ryan and James Pockrandt (University of Wisconsin - Green Bay, USA)
Competitive programming: A teaching methodology analysis applied to first-year programming classes
Ian N Bandeira and Edna Dias Canedo, Sra (University of Brasilia & UNB, Brazil); Thiago Machado (University of Brasília & CIC, Brazil); Vitor Dullens (University of Brasília, Brazil)
Motivation and Engagement with PBL in an Introductory Programming Course
Suenny M Souza and Roberto A Bittencourt (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)

S1C: Discipline Specific Issues: Electrical and/or Communications Engineering 1

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: Brian Skromme (Arizona State University, USA)
Expanding and Refining a Decision-Making Competency Inventory for Undergraduate Engineering Students
Katherine Ehlert, Maya Rucks and Baker Martin (Clemson University, USA); Mitzi Desselles (Louisiana Tech University, USA); Sarah J Grigg and Marisa K. Orr (Clemson University, USA)
Assessing Students' Understanding of Solid-State Electronics in the First Introductory-Level ECE Course
René Alexander Soto-Pérez (Purdue University, USA & Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia); Kerrie A. Douglas, Dimitrios Peroulis and Alden Fisher (Purdue University, USA)
High performance electronic design education - from technology towards high frequency chip sets
Andreas Mai (IHP, Germany); Philipp Scholz (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Gerhard Fischer (IHP, Germany); Friedel Gerfers (Technical University Berlin, Germany)
Recent studies about teaching algorithms (CS1) and data structures (CS2) for computer science students
Davi Silva (Pontificia Universidade Católica do Paraná, Brazil); Rafael Aguiar and Diogo Deconto (Pontificia Universidade Católica do Paraná (PUCPR), Brazil); Carlos Silla (Pontificia Universidade Católica do Paraná, Brazil)
A Method to Provide Student Peer Mentorship within the Capstone Experience
David Schmidt (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

S1D: 2019 Thematic Track: innovation in software engineering education 1

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: Anthony Lowe (Crane Aerospace and Electronics, USA)
Debugging: the key to unlocking the mind of a novice programmer?
Tony Lowe (Purdue University, USA)
A Test-Driven Approach to Improving Student Contributions to Open-Source Projects
Zhewei Hu (North Carolina State University, USA); Yang Song (University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA); Ed Gehringer (NC State University, USA)
Definition of Indicators in the Execution of Educational Projects with Design Thinking Using the Systematic Literature Review
Edna Dias Canedo, Sra (University of Brasilia & UNB, Brazil); Frederico Viana Almeida (University of Brasília (UnB), Brazil); Ruyther da Costa (University of Brasilia (UnB), Brazil)
Balancing theory and practice in software engineering education - A PBL, toolset based approach
Awdren Fontao and Bruno Gadelha (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); Alberto Castro, Jr. (UFAM - Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
Improving Feedback on GitHub Pull Requests: A Bots Approach
Zhewei Hu (North Carolina State University, USA); Ed Gehringer (NC State University, USA)

S1E: Distance, Open and Flexible Education 2

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: Yuezhou Wang (Minnesota State University, Mankato, USA)
Difficulties in basic concepts of mathematics in higher education: a systematic review
Priscila Lima (Federal University of Goias, Brazil); Laira das Almas Silva (State University of Southwest Bahia, Brazil); Igor Moreira Félix (Institute of Mathematics and Statistics - University of São Paulo, Brazil); Leônidas O Brandão (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Barriers and bottlenecks in engineering mathematics: Math completion predicts persistence to graduation
Campbell Bego (University of Louisville & J. B. Speed School of Engineering, USA); Jeffrey Hieb and Patricia Ralston (University of Louisville Speed School of Engineering, USA)
Open Education Teaching Unit for Low-Power Design and FPGA Image Processing
Marco Winzker and Andrea Schwandt (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
Teaching Database Querying in the Cloud
Karen C. Davis (Miami University, USA)

S1G: WIP:Teaching & Learning Experiences in Engineering Education 2

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Juan D Ortega-Alvarez (Universidad EAFIT, Colombia)
Engineering Identity Profiles of Low-SES, High-Achieving Incoming Engineering Students
Renata A Revelo, Janet Omitoyin, Martin Cardona, Rezvan Nazempour and Houshang Darabi (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Differences Between Science and Engineering Undergraduate Students' Perceived Support: Exploring the Potential of College Profiles
Janice Hall, Walter C. Lee and David Knight (Virginia Tech, USA); Allison Godwin (Purdue University, USA); Dina Verdin (Arizona State University, USA)
Advancing Adoption of Active Learning Pedagogy via New Avenues of Research and Training
Jesse Eickholt, Lisa Gandy, Patrick Seeling and Matthew Johnson (Central Michigan University, USA)
An Investigation of Undergraduates' Computational Thinking in a Sophomore-Level Biomedical Engineering Course
Huma Shoaib, Aasakiran Madamanchi, Monica E Cardella and David Umulis (Purdue University, USA)
A Comparison of Peer Rating Behavior Between Students in Hard vs. Soft Disciplines
Daniel M Ferguson (Purdue University, USA & EDI GROUP Canada, Canada); Maizey Benner, Behzad Beigpourian and Matthew W Ohland (Purdue University, USA)
Development and Contribution to Students' Intercultural Skills: A Case Study of an International Collaborative Site
Yousef Jalali, Rolf Müller and Vinod Lohani (Virginia Tech, USA)

S1H: WIP: Primary and Secondary (pK-12) STEM Education-1

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: Helen McNally (Purdue University, USA)
Exercises Integrating High School Mathematics with Robot Motion Planning
Ronald I. Greenberg (Loyola University Chicago, USA); George K. Thiruvathukal (Loyola University, Chicago, USA)
Exploring How Affinity toward Engineering Increases in Underserved Youth After Summer Physical Computing Workshop
Azizi Penn and Anna Baynes (California State University, Sacramento, USA)
STEM Outreach with K-12 Schools: Delivery of Electrical Engineering Projects and Assessment of Learning Outcomes
Ramakrishnan Sundaram (Gannon University, USA)
Enabling the Creation of Intelligent Things: Bringing Artificial Intelligence and Robotics to Schools
Martin Kandlhofer, Gerald Steinbauer and Julia P. Laßnig (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Wilfried Baumann (Austrian Computer Society, Austria); Sandra Plomer (University of Teacher Education Burgenland, Austria); Aron Ballagi (Szechenyi Istvan University, Hungary); Istvan Alfoldi (John von Neumann Computer Society (NJSZT), Hungary)
MINT-Robo: Empowering gifted High School Students with Robotics
Martin Kandlhofer, Gerald Steinbauer, Manuel Menzinger and Richard Halatschek (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Ferenc KEmény and Karin Landerl (University of Graz, Austria)
Variations in Engineering Design Projects Used in Secondary Education
Senay Purzer and Jenny Patricia Quintana-Cifuentes (Purdue University, USA)

Saturday, October 19 10:00 - 10:30

Break - Pre-function Area

Saturday, October 19 10:30 - 12:00

Technical Sessions (S2)

S2A: Integrating Computational Science into the Undergraduate Curriculum

Special Session
Room 1 & 2
Integrating Computational Science into the Undergraduate Curriculum
Steven Gordon (The Ohio State University & ACM SIGHPC Education Chapter Chair, USA); Katherine Cahill (The Ohio State University, USA); Shawn Sendlinger (North Carolina Central University, USA); Richard Gass (University of Cincinnati, USA); Dave Joiner (Kean University, USA)

S2B: Approaches to Student-Centered Education 3

Full Paper
Room 4
Chair: Janardhanan Gangathulasi (National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Chennai, India)
Security and Privacy Education for STEM Undergraduates: A Shoulder Surfing Course Project
Aunshul Rege, Alyssa Mendlein and Katorah N. Williams (Temple University, USA)
Teaching Cybersecurity Using Guided Inquiry Collaborative Learning
Xiaohong Yuan (North Carolina A & T State University, USA); Li Yang (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA); Jinsheng Xu (North Carolina A&T State University, USA); Wu He (Old Dominion University, USA); Ali Albu Shama and Tian Zhang (North Carolina A&T State University, USA); Cindy Waters (NCA&T State University, USA); Jennifer Ellis (The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA)
Understanding Problems through Assignment Presentation: A Replication Study
Rita Garcia (University of Adelaide, Australia); Katrina Falkner (The University of Adelaide, Australia); Rebecca Vivian (University of Adelaide, Australia)
A Case Study of an Integrated Programming Course Based on PBL
Ayala L Ribeiro and Roberto A Bittencourt (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)
Exploring critical factors related to reflection, engagement and self-directed learning
Ernesto A. Pacheco-Velázquez (Tecnológico de Monterrey & Campus Ciudad de México, Mexico); Sandra Viscarra-Campos (Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico)

S2C: Faculty Development 1

Full Paper
Room 5
Chair: Horacio Vasquez (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA)
Faculty Development Programme Through Blended Approach
Janardhanan Gangathulasi and Sudhindra Nath Panda (National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Chennai, India)
Toward an Engineering Faculty Development Initiative for Associate Professors: Results from Focus Groups at an R1 Institution
Catherine Berdanier (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Understanding the Cost of Change: Measuring Sustainability of Computing Education
Stephen Frezza, Mei-Huei Tang and Steven Rowland (Gannon University, USA)

S2D: Using Learning Theories in Education Research 1

Full Paper
Room 6
Chair: George Ricco (University of Indianapolis, USA)
Inspiring Students in Their Learning: A Theoretically Based Discussion Building on Three Courses
Anders Berglund and Mats Daniels (Uppsala University, Sweden); Arnold N Pears (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Uppsala University, Sweden)
Understanding the correlation between teacher and student behavior in the classroom and its consequent academic performance
Adson Roberto P Damasceno and Andressa Magda Ferreira (Ceara State University, Brazil); Francisco Oliveira (Universidade Estadual do Ceará, Brazil); Celso Medeiros (Christus University Center, Brazil); Elane Pereira (University of Fortaleza, Brazil); Thiago Q. Gama (Ceara State University)
Developments in Educational Recommendation Systems: a systematic review
Paulo C. R. Pinho (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil); Regina Barwaldt (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Márcio Torres (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG & Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul - IFRS, Brazil); Danúbia Espíndola (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil); Marcelo Pias (Cambridge University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Luiz Oscar Homann Topin (FURG - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil); Albano Borba (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Myke M. Oliveira (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil)
Ubiquitous Learning: a Sistematic Review
F. Mota (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil); Fernando Pereira de Tolêdo (Furg, Brazil); Viviani Kwecko and Sam Devincenzi (FURG, Brazil); Pedro Núñez (Universidad de Extremadura & RoboLab, European Union); Silvia Botelho (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil)

S2E: Inclusivity and Diversity Initiatives 3

Full Paper
Room 7
Chair: Aamir Fidai (Texas A&M University, USA)
Filling an engineering specialist void: FITech University Network - a cooperative education initiative to support the growth of Southwestern Finland
Timo Vasankari and Carolina Islas Sedano (University of Turku, Finland); Erkki Sutinen (University of Joensuu, Finland)
A Qualitative Investigation on the Effectiveness of a Computing Identity Development Emailing List for African American Computer Scientists
Whitney Nelson (Georgia Institution of Technology, USA); Robert Cummings (830 Westview Drive SW & Morehouse College, USA); Kinnis Gosha (Morehouse College, USA)
SIMROAA Multi-Agent Recommendation System for Recommending Accessible Learning Objects
Andreza Mourão and José Francisco Magalhães, Netto (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)
Women in CS: changing the women or changing the world?
Naomi Johnson (University of Virginia, USA); Jonathan Garcia and Kevin Seppi (Brigham Young University, USA)

S2G: WIP: Learning Analytics 1

WIPs
Room 9
Chair: Joshua Nwokeji (Gannon University, USA)
A Facebook chat bot as recommendation system for programming problems
André Prisco (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG, Brazil); Rafael dos Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil); Jean Luca Bez (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA); Neilor Tonin (URI - Campus Erechim, Brazil); Michel Neves (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil); Davi Teixeira (FURG, Brazil); Silvia Botelho (Federal University of Rio Grande, Brazil)
Analyzing Student Interactions with Online Learning Contents in a Flipped Classroom Setting
Martín Liz-Domínguez, Martín Llamas-Nistal and Manuel Caeiro-Rodríguez (University of Vigo, Spain); Fernando Mikic-Fonte (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Manuel Castro (Spanish University for Distance Education - UNED, Spain)
Using Prescriptive Data Analytics to Reduce Grading Bias and Foster Student Success
Ashwin Satyanarayana (New York City College of Technology & CUNY, USA); Reneta D. Lansiquot (New York City College of Technology & The City University of New York, USA); Christine Rosalia (Hunter College, USA)
Behavior Pattern and Compiled Information Based Performance Prediction in MOOCs
Shaojie Qu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Kan Li (Beijing Institute of Technology & Beijing Lab of Intelligent Information Technology, School of Computer Science and Technology, China); Fan Zheyi (Beijing Institude of Technology, China); Sisi Wu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Liu Xinyi and Huang Zhiguo (Beijing Institude of Technology, China); Bo Wu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
Introducing machine learning concepts using hands-on Android-based exercises
Blaine Ayotte, Justin Au-Yeung, Mahesh Banavar and Dana Barry (Clarkson University, USA); Gowtham Muniraju (Arizona State University & SenSIP Center, USA); Sunil Rao (Arizona State University, USA); Andreas Spanias (ASU / SenSIP Center / School of ECEE, USA); Cihan Tepedelenlioglu (ASU, USA)
First-Year Engineering Student Perceptions and Use of iPad Technologies: A Quantitative Investigation of Mobile Learning
Laine E Rumreich and Krista M. Kecskemety (The Ohio State University, USA)
Engaging Undergraduate Engineering and Aviation Students to Explore Project Based Learning with regard to Community Impact using Data Analytics in Higher Education
Willie L. Brown, Jr, I Dabipi, Lei Zhang, Weiwei Zhu, Dinesh Sharma and Yuanwei Jin (University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA); Donald Bagwell (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USA)

S2H: WIP: 2019 Thematic Track: EPICS/service-learning 1

WIPs
Room 10
Chair: Cedrick A. K. Kwuimy (University of CIncinnati, USA)
Investigating Undergraduate Engineering Students' Interpretation of Meaningful Encounters with Difference in Service-Learning
Amena Shermadou (Ohio State University, USA); David Delaine (The Ohio State University, USA)
A qualitative study of integrated computing experiences and career development in community college engineering students
Aasakiran Madamanchi and Ida Ngambeki (Purdue University, USA); David R Ely (Ivy Tech Community College, USA); Alejandra J. Magana (Purdue University, USA)
Engineering Ph.D. Students' Research Experiences: A Think-Aloud Study
Eric A. Holloway and Kerrie A. Douglas (Purdue University, USA); David Radcliffe (Purdue Univsrsity, USA)
Module for Procedural Evaluation of Learning in Digital Games Based on Non-Linear Metrics
Thayron Crystian Hortences Moraes (Federal University of ABC & Federal University of Mato Grosso, Brazil); Eduardo Real, Diego Marques, Luis Felipe de Oliveira Melle and Itana Stiubiener (Federal University of ABC, Brazil); Juliana Cristina Braga (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil); Edson Pimentel (UFABC, Brazil); Silvia Dotta (Federal University of ABC, Brazil)
Measurement Science in Graduate Education - Designed for Student Engagement and Learning
Helen McNally (Purdue University, USA)
Step-Based Tutoring Software for Complex Procedures in Circuit Analysis
Brian Skromme, Srividya K Bansal, Wendy Barnard and Megan O'Donnell (Arizona State University, USA)