Program for 2019 IEEE Sensors Applications Symposium (SAS)

Time Amphi Cafeteria Hall Bat Forum Hall Forum Building Room 101 Room 122

Monday, March 11

08:00-09:00     Registration      
09:00-09:40 Opening Ceremony          
09:40-11:20 MA1: Special Session on Flexible and Wearable Sensors       MB1: Sensor Data Fusion  
11:20-11:50   Coffee Break        
11:50-12:50 Keynote          
12:50-14:00   Lunch        
14:00-15:40 MA2: Special Session on Sensors for Automotive Applications       MB2: Assisted Living for the Aging Population  
15:40-16:40   Coffee Break   MPS: Poster Session    
16:40-18:20 MA3: Special Session on Smart IoT Sensing and Networking       MB3: Energy Harvesting for Sensors  
19:00-21:00 Welcome Reception Le Golf Restaurant

Tuesday, March 12

08:30-09:00     Registration      
09:00-10:40 TA1: Biomedical Sensors and Systems       TB1: Industrial Applications  
10:40-11:40   Coffee Break   Poster Session Recent Results,
TPS: Poster Session
   
11:40-12:40 Keynote          
12:40-14:00   Lunch        
14:00-18:00 TA2: Special Session on Wireless Sensors Networks       TB2: Novel Sensing Technologies IEEE Sensors and Measurement Student Contest
15:40-16:20   Coffee Break      
16:20-18:00 TA3: Special Session on Embedded Signal Processing       TB3: Smart and Automated Systems
19:30-22:00 Gala Dinner - Le Negresco Palace

Wednesday, March 13

08:30-09:00     Registration      
09:00-10:40 WA: Non-Destructive Evaluation and Remote Sensing       WB: Smart Building and Smart Agriculture  
10:40-11:20   Coffee Break        
11:20-12:20 Keynote          
12:20-12:40 SAS 2020 Presentation          
12:40-13:00 Closing Ceremony          

Monday, March 11

Monday, March 11 8:00 - 9:00

Monday, March 11 9:00 - 9:40

Monday, March 11 9:40 - 11:20

MA1: Special Session on Flexible and Wearable Sensors

Room: Amphi
Chairs: Bruno Andò (University of Catania, Italy), Hyoung Cho (University of Central Florida, USA)
9:40 An inkjet printed pressure sensor for applications in Active Ageing monitoring
Salvatore Castorina, Bruno Andò and Salvatore Baglio (University of Catania, Italy); Ruben Crispino (DIEEI-University of Catania, Italy); Vincenzo Marletta (University of Catania, Italy)
10:00 Metal oxide Semiconductor-Carbon Nanomaterial Network as a Flexible Chemical Sensor for Volatile Organic Compound Detection
Pawan Pathak, Sanghoon Park and Hyoung Cho (University of Central Florida, USA)
10:20 Investigation of cost-effective carbon nanofiber/carbon fiber and silicone polymer composite material for wearable bioimpedance device
Hip Kõiv, Ksenija Pesti, Mart Min and Raul Land (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
10:40 Smart Connected Glasses for Drowsiness Detection: a System-Level Modeling Approach
Alexis Arcaya Jordan (Universite Cote d'Azur / LEAT / CNRS UMR 7248 & Ellcie-Healthy, France); Alain Pegatoquet (LEAT, France); Andrea Castagnetti (Ellcie-Healthy, France)
11:00 SmartAid: A Low-Power Smart Hearing Aid For Stutterers
Moritz Scherer, Kiran Menachery and Michele Magno (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

MB1: Sensor Data Fusion

Room 101
Chairs: Eric Matson (Purdue University, USA), Saba Mylvaganam (Telemark University College & Faculty of Technology, Norway)
9:40 Speed-Up of MEMS Mirror's Transient Start-Up Procedure
Andreas Strasser, Philipp Stelzer and Christian Steger (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Norbert Druml (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria)
10:00 360° Multisensor Object Fusion and Sensor-based Erroneous Data Management for Autonomous Vehicles
Sonia Durand (Valeo-Driving Assistance Research, France); Rachid Benmokhtar and Xavier Perrotton (Valeo - Driving Assistance Research, France)
10:20 Fusion of Body Sensors' Data and Video Images in Assistive Technology
Saba Mylvaganam and Karina Kaspersen (University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway); Alexander Jonsaas (University of South-Eatsern Norway, Norway); Hans-Petter Halvorsen (University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway)
10:40 Simulation of Face Pose Tracking System using Adaptive Vision Switching
Hyuno Kim, Ryo Ito, Seohyun Lee and Yuji Yamakawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Masatoshi Ishikawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
11:00 Nakagami-m distribution of RSSI in shadowing pathloss model for indoor localization
Afaz Uddin Ahmed (University of Queensland, Australia); Frank de Hoog and Reza Arablouei (CSIRO, Australia); Branislav Kusy (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) ICT Centre, Australia); Neil W Bergmann (University of Queensland, Australia); Raja Jurdak (Queensland University of Technology & University of Queensland, Australia)

Monday, March 11 11:20 - 11:50

Monday, March 11 11:50 - 12:50

Keynote

Luca Benini
Room: Amphi

Monday, March 11 12:50 - 14:00

Monday, March 11 14:00 - 15:40

MA2: Special Session on Sensors for Automotive Applications

Room: Amphi
Chairs: Tomohiko Hayakawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan), Benoit Miramond (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
14:00 Challenges in aggregation of heterogeneous sensors for Autonomous Driving Systems
Jean-Pierre Giacalone (Renault SW Labs & Renault, France); Luc Bourgeois (Renault SA, France); Andrea Ancora (Renault SW Labs, France)
14:20 Real-time Robust Lane Detection Method at a Speed of 100 km/h for a Vehicle-mounted Tunnel Surface Inspection System
Tomohiko Hayakawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Yushi Moko (University of Tokyo, Japan); Kenta Morishita (Central Nippon Expressway Company Limited, Japan); Masatoshi Ishikawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
14:40 Target Speed Sensing Technique using Dilation Correlation of Ultrasonic Signal for Vehicle
Seungin Shin and Seibum Choi (KAIST, Korea)
15:00 Research on a new Smart Pedestrian Detection Sensor for Vehicles
Peter Matthias Nauth, Andreas H. Pech and Robert Michalik (Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
15:20 Evidential Multisensor Fusion and Erroneous Management of Lanes for Autonomous Driving
Salma Moujtahid, Thomas Liennard and Rachid Benmokhtar (Valeo - Driving Assistance Research, France)

MB2: Assisted Living for the Aging Population

Room 101
Chairs: Alessandro Depari (University of Brescia, Italy), Bruce Wallace (Carleton University, Canada)
14:00 Development of a Non-Contact ECG Application Unobtrusively Embedded into a Bed
Stefan Pehr and Daniel Zollitsch (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Jörg Güttler (TU München Fakultät für Architektur Lehrstuhl für BauRealisierung und BauRobotik, Germany); Thomas Bock (Technische Universität München, Germany)
14:20 A Hidden Markov Model for Indoor Trajectory Tracking of Elderly People
Daniel Alshamaa and Aly Chkeir (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Farah Mourad-Chehade (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Paul Honeine (Université de Rouen, France)
14:40 Autonomous Machine Learning Framework for Detecting People Aliveness
Myeong Ho Song and Soo Dong Kim (Soongsil University, Korea)
15:00 The Challenges of Connecting Smart Home Health Sensors to Cloud Analytics
Bruce Wallace, Frank Horsfall and Rafik Goubran (Carleton University, Canada); Ali El-haraki (Telus, Canada); Frank Knoefel (Bruyere Continuing Care, Canada)
15:20 Bathroom accident detection with 79GHz-band millimeter wave sensor
Seiji Matsuguma and Akihiro Kajiwara (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)

Monday, March 11 15:40 - 16:40

MPS: Poster Session

Room: Hall Forum Building
Chairs: Debopam Acharya (Shiv Nadar University, India), Alessandro Depari (University of Brescia, Italy)
An A RF-ID based solution of Assistive Technology for User Activity Monitoring
Ruben Crispino (DIEEI-University of Catania, Italy); Bruno Andò, Vincenzo Marletta, Salvatore Baglio and Salvatore Castorina (University of Catania, Italy)
Simulation-based Models of the Galvanic Coupling Intra-body Communication
Doaa Ahmed (Friedrich Alexander, Germany); Georg Fischer and Jens Kirchner (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
Development of a Mental Disorder Screening System Using Support Vector Machine for Classification of Heart Rate Variability Measured from Single-lead Electrocardiography
Mai Kobayashi (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Guanghao Sun and Tetsuo Kirimoto (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Toshikazu Shinba (Shizuoka Saiseikai General Hospital, Japan)
VitalCamSet - a dataset for Photoplethysmography Imaging
Timon Blöcher, Simon Krause, Kai Zhou and Jennifer Zeilfelder (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany); Wilhelm Stork (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Simulation of the Sensitivity Distribution of Four-Electrode Impedance Sensing on Radial Artery
Ksenija Pesti, Hip Kõiv and Mart Min (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
Method for estimation of weather and weekday effects on activity behavior acquired using wearable sensors
Anastasia Wolschewski (Institute for Applied Informatics at University of Leipzig & Interdisciplinary Competence Center Biomedical Data Science, Germany); Max Schreiber, Till Handel and Galina Ivanova (Institute for Applied Informatics at University of Leipzig, Germany)
Lightweight Machine Learning-Based Approach for Supervision of Fitness Workout
Measurement of Gait Speed using a Doppler Radar: Influence of Acceleration and Deceleration Zones
Daniel Alshamaa, Aly Chkeir and Racha Soubra (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Farah Mourad-Chehade (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
Improving NILM by Combining Sensor Data and Linear Programming
Nicolas Roux (University of Rennes 1 & Inria, France); Baptiste Vrigneau (Univ Rennes IRISA & Granit team, France); Olivier Sentieys (University of Rennes 1, IRIA/IRISA, France)
Characterization of circular array current transducers
Václav Grim (Czech Technical University, Czech Republic); Pavel Ripka (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Jan Fischer (Czech Technical University, Czech Republic)
Effect of ZnO on Stainless Steel Electrode for Piezeoelectric Application
Monoj Kumar Singha (Indian Institute of Science & Indian Institute of Science, India); Aniket Patra (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Characterization of Piezoelectric Cantilever Beams for use in Roadside Vibration Energy Harvesting
A jaw based human-machine interface with machine learning
Tobias Busch, Jennifer Zeilfelder and Kai Zhou (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany); Wilhelm Stork (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Piezo Coaxial Cable for Sensing of Mechanical Vibrations
Carlo Trigona, Bruno Andò and Salvatore Baglio (University of Catania, Italy)
Piepser: A Smart Wrist-Worn Variometer To Maximize The Paragliders Flytime
Tim Fischer, Michael Ganz and Nicolas Baumann (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Michele Magno (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Low-Cost Vibration and Acceleration Sensors Module for the Drilling Processes Monitoring
Chih-Ning Hsu and Yi-Cheng Lin (ITRC, Narlabs, Taiwan); Ching-Ching Yang and Hsin-Yi Tsai (Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Kuo-Cheng Huang (Instrument Technology Research Center, Taiwan); Shih-Feng Tseng (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Wen-Tse Hsiao (Instrument Technology Research Center, Taiwan)
Two-Dimensional Irradiance Measurement System for Aligner Lithography
Chen-Ju Lee and Liang-Chieh Chao (National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Kuo-Cheng Huang (Instrument Technology Research Center, Taiwan); Yu-Hsuan Lin (Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Min-Wei Hung (National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Chun-Han Chou (Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)
IoT System based Forecasting and Modeling Exceedance Probability and Return Period of Air Quality using Extreme Value Distribution
Anurag Barthwal, Debopam Acharya and Divya Lohani (Shiv Nadar University, India)
Cluster of IoT Sensors for Smart Cities: Impact of the Communication Infrastructure over Computational Performance

Monday, March 11 16:40 - 18:20

MA3: Special Session on Smart IoT Sensing and Networking

Room: Amphi
Chairs: Alessandro Pozzebon (University of Siena, Italy), Olli Väänänen (JAMK University of Applied Sciences, Finland)
16:40 Predictive pumping based on sensor data and weather forecast
Olli Väänänen and Jari Hautamäki (JAMK University of Applied Sciences, Finland); Timo Hämäläinen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
17:00 Performance Evaluation of IoT Encryption Algorithms: Memory, Timing, and Energy
Sudip Maitra, Dylan T Richards, Ahmed Abdelgawad and Kumar Yelamarthi (Central Michigan University, USA)
17:20 IoT based Schistosomiasis Monitoring for More Efficient Disease Prediction and Control Model
Bassirou Kasse and Bamba Gueye (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal); Moussa Diallo (UCAD, Senegal); Fiorenantsoa Santatra (Universite Cheikh Anta Diop, Senegal); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada)
17:40 Collaborative Mapping with IoE-based Heterogeneous Vehicles for Enhanced Situational Awareness
Jorge Peña Queralta and Tuan Nguyen Gia (University of Turku, Finland); Hannu Tenhunen (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Tomi Westerlund (University of Turku, Finland)
18:00 A LoRa-based IoT Sensor Node for Waste Management Based on a Customized Ultrasonic Transceiver

MB3: Energy Harvesting for Sensors

Room 101
Chairs: Russell Trafford (Rowan University, USA), Carlo Trigona (University of Catania, Italy)
16:40 Design and Optimization of a MEMS Triboelectric Energy Harvester for Nano-sensor Applications
H. M. Ashfiqul Hamid and Zeynep Çelik-Butler (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
17:00 A Portable Thermoelectric Energy Harvesting Unit to Power Up Outdoor Sensors and Devices
Daniela Charris, Diego Gomez and Mauricio Pardo (Universidad del Norte, Colombia)
17:20 Microwave energy harvester based on the magneto-tunnel Seebeck effect in the nanoscale spin-torque diode
Gleb Demin (National Research Institute of Electronic Technology (MIET) & Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT), Russia); Anatoly Popkov and Konstantin Zvezdin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Nikolay Djuzhev and Aleksander Popov (National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Russia)
17:40 Array of Linear and Nonlinear Electrostatic Energy Harvesters for Broadband Energy Harvesting
Shaikh Md Rubayiat Tousif and Zeynep Çelik-Butler (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
18:00 Measurements and Investigations of Helicopter Induced Vibrations for Kinetic Energy Harvesters
Carlo Trigona, Bruno Andò and Salvatore Baglio (University of Catania, Italy)

Monday, March 11 19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception Le Golf Restaurant

Tuesday, March 12

Tuesday, March 12 8:30 - 9:00

Tuesday, March 12 9:00 - 10:40

TA1: Biomedical Sensors and Systems

Room: Amphi
Chairs: Antonio Affanni (University of Udine, Italy), Alessandro Depari (University of Brescia, Italy)
9:00 Lensless Imaging Sensor Kit for Sperm Counting with Microfluidic Chip
Young Jae Kim and Kukjin Chun (Seoul National University, Korea)
9:20 Novel sensor to measure the volume of growth for in vitro bioassays
Antonio Affanni, Francesco Trevisan and Ruben Specogna (University of Udine, Italy)
9:40 Dengue Fever Screening Using Vital Signs by Contactless Microwave Radar and Machine Learning
Xiaofeng Yang, Koki Kumagai, Guanghao Sun and Koichiro Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Le Hoi (National Hospital of Tropical Diseases, Hanoi, Vietnam); Nguyen Trung and Nguyen Kinh (National Hospital of Tropical Diseases, Hanoi,Vietnam)
10:00 Heart rate estimation of a moving person using 79GHz-Band UWB radar
Asahi Morimatsu, Seiji Matsuguma and Akihiro Kajiwara (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)
10:20 Application of a Smartphone-based SPR platform for Glyphosate detection
Carmonizia da Silva Freire (Federal Institute of Paraiba (IFPB) - Brazil, Brazil); Carlos Sousa-Filho (UFPB, Brazil); Kaline do Nascimento Ferreira (Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Brazil); Cleumar da Silva Moreira (Instituto Federal da Paraíba & Campus Joao Pessoa, Brazil); Rossana Moreno Santa Cruz (Instituto Federal da Paraíba, Brazil); Anderson Luis Valle (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Brazil); Alessandro Falqueto (Instituto Federal da Paraíba, Brazil); Luiz Goulart Filho (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Brazil); Eliton Souto de Medeiros (Federal Institute of Paraiba, Brazil)

TB1: Industrial Applications

Room 101
Chairs: Michael O'Toole (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Alain Pegatoquet (LEAT, France)
9:00 A method for sorting of plastics with an apparatus specific quantum efficiency approach
Martin Versen (Technical University of Applied Sciences, Rosenheim, Germany); Maximilian Wohlschläger (Technical University of Applied Sciences Rosenheim, Germany); Heinz Langhals (LMU University of Munich, Germany)
9:20 Broken-Rotor-Bar Detection Through STFT and Windowing Functions
Rubi Ayon-Sicaeros (Universidad de Guanajuato, Mexico); Eduardo Cabal-Yepez (Universidad de Guanajuato & Division de Ingenierias, Campus Irapuato-Salamanca, Mexico); Luis Ledesma-Carrillo and Geovanni Hernandez-Gomez (Universidad de Guanajuato, Mexico)
9:40 Ion sensors: application to combustion monitoring in gas turbines
Ada Fort, Tommaso Addabbo, Marco Mugnaini and Valerio Vignoli (University of Siena, Italy); Stefano Cioncolini (Nuovo Pignone S.p.A., Italy); Lorenzo Parri (University of Siena, Italy); Maddalena Allegorico and Marco Ruggiero (BHGE, Italy)
10:00 Classification of Non-ferrous Scrap Metal using Two Component Magnetic Induction Spectroscopy
Michael O'Toole and Anthony Peyton (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:20 Industrial Spectrophotometric Smart Sensor Towards Real-Time Optimization of Textile Dyeing Process
Ismail Terkesli (Eliar Electronics Corp., Turkey); Canberk Demircan (Eliar Electronics Corp. & Bogazici University, Turkey); Ismail Demirci, Selcuk Yavuz and Mehmet Taygun (Eliar Electronics Corp., Turkey)

Tuesday, March 12 10:40 - 11:40

Poster Session Recent Results

Room: Hall Forum Building
10:40 IoT in learning and efficient process
Rodion Yakoubovsky (Russian Federation, Moscow, FSUE NIIR, Russia)
11:00 Effective Monitoring of Substation Grounding Grid Conditions Using Ultrasonic Sensors
Javad Abbaszadeh (Urmia Branch, Islamic Azad University, Urmia, Iran)
11:20 Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Control System using 2.4GHz Radar
Go Eum Cha (Purdue University, USA); Seongha Park (Argonne National Laboratory); Eric Matson (Purdue University, USA)
11:40 Measurements of Wearable Noninvasive Transducers for Rehabilitation of Movement Disorders
Anna M Gueli, Carlo Trigona, Maria Fiore and M Ferrante (University of Catania, Italy)
12:00 An Application of a Control System for a Multi-Legged Walking Robot
Hyeonae Jang (Purdue University, USA); Guyoung Han (Hanbat University, USA); Vivek Jadhav and Anurag Purwar (Stony Brook University, USA)

TPS: Poster Session

Room: Hall Forum Building
Chairs: Nunzio Cennamo (University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy), Michele Magno (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
IEEE 1451 Smart Sensor Digital Twin Federation for IoT/CPS Research
Eugene Song and Martin Burns (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Abhinav Pandey (University of Maryland, USA); Thomas Roth (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
IEEE P21451-1-7: Providing More Efficient Network Services over MQTT-SN
Edelberto Franco Silva (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Bruno Dembogurski (UFRRJ, Brazil); Alex Borges Vieira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Francisco Henrique Ferreira (UNIRIO, Brazil)
Conditioning Circuit for Simultaneous Sensing and Actuation in Piezoelectric MEMS Resonators
Enza Panzardi (University of Siena); Valerio Vignoli and Ada Fort (University of Siena, Italy); Carlo Trigona (University of Catania, Italy); Tommaso Addabbo and Marco Mugnaini (University of Siena, Italy)
Detection and Compensation of Periodic Jitters of Oscillating MEMS Mirrors used in Automotive Driving Assistance Systems
Ievgeniia Maksymova, Philipp Greiner, Leonhard Christian Niedermueller and Norbert Druml (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria)
Optimized design of the MEMS-based three-axis thermal accelerometer for its better performance in a wide measurement range
Andrey Ovodov (National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Russia); Gleb Demin (National Research Institute of Electronic Technology (MIET) & Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT), Russia); Maksim Makhiboroda and Nikolay Djuzhev (National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Russia)
Chemical Collection, Refinement, and Adsorption Beacon
Jason Ray, Anton Netchaev, Chris Mimun, Christian Hubley, David Henderson and Eftihia Barnes (The Engineer Research and Development Center, USA); Clayton Thurmer (US Army Engineer R&D Center, USA); Lee Moores (The Engineer Research and Development Center, USA)
Sensing Micro-colloid Concentration by Spectral Impedance Measurements and Relaxation Times Analysis
Roberto Ramírez-Chavarría and Celia Sánchez-Pérez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
Effect of the photoresist aging in D-shaped POF SPR Sensors for biochemical applications
Nunzio Cennamo, Francesco Arcadio and Luigi Zeni (University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy)
An Integrated System for Real-Time Water Monitoring Based on Low Cost Unmanned Surface Vehicles
Alessandro Pozzebon, Simone Garuglieri, Dario Madeo, Roberto Zingone and Chiara Mocenni (University of Siena, Italy); Duccio Bertoni (University of Pisa, Italy)
Vision-based Gyroscope Fault Detection for UAVs
Benedict Simlinger (Switzerland); Guillaume Ducard (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
Red Light Running Prediction System using LIDAR
Namkyu Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Jisu Kim and HongKi Kim (University of Hallym, Korea); Kimuk Lim (Chungbuk National University, Korea); Youlim Ko, Nulee Jeong, Anthony Smith and Helen McNally (Purdue University, USA)
Dual channel Electrodermal activity sensor for motion artifact removal in car drivers' stress detection
Load estimation of intelligent tires equipped with acceleration sensors
Dasol Jeong and Jonghyup Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Seibum Choi (KAIST, Korea); Mintae Kim (HANKOOK TIRE CO. LTD, Korea)
An Integrated SiC Photo-Transistor for Ultraviolet Detection in High-Temperature Environments
James Holmes and Anthony Francis (Ozark Integrated Circuits, USA); Nicholas Chiolino, Matthew Barlow, Sonia Perez and Ian Getreu (Ozark Integrated Circuits, Inc., USA)
Two-Dimensional Characterization and Simplified Simulation Procedure for Tunnel Magnetoresistive Angle Sensors
Thorben Schüthe and Ahmed Albounyan (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Karl-Ragmar Riemschneider (Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften, University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
An Energy-Efficient IoT node for HMI applications based on an ultra-low power Multicore Processor
Victor Kartsch, Marco Guermandi, Simone Benatti and Fabio Montagna (University of Bologna, Italy); Luca Benini (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Switzerland)
Brake Detection for Electric Bicycles using Inertial Measurement Units
Jan Schnee, Jürgen Stegmaier and Tobias Lipowsky (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Pu Li (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
LoRa-based Measurement Station for Water Quality Monitoring: Case of Botanical Garden Pool
Bassirou Ngom (Universite Cheikh Anta DIOP, Senegal & Sorbonne Universite & UMISCO, IRD, France); Moussa Diallo (UCAD, Senegal); Bamba Gueye (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal); Nicolas Marilleau (Sorbonne Universite & UMMISCO, IRD, France)

Tuesday, March 12 11:40 - 12:40

Keynote

Emre Ozer
Room: Amphi

Tuesday, March 12 12:40 - 14:00

Tuesday, March 12 14:00 - 15:40

TA2: Special Session on Wireless Sensors Networks

Room: Amphi
Chairs: Antoine Gallais (Inria Lille - Nord Europe / University of Strasbourg, France), Gourab Sen Gupta (Massey University, New Zealand)
14:00 Initial Attempt on Outdoor Human Detection using IEEE 802.11ac WLAN Signal
Masahiko Miyazaki, Shigemi Ishida and Akira Fukuda (Kyushu University, Japan); Tomoki Murakami (NTT Corporation, Japan); Shinya Otsuki (NTT Service Integration Laboratories, Japan)
14:20 Distributed clusters classification algorithm for indoor wireless sensor networks using pre-defined knowledge-based database
Ameer Al-Shammaa and Alan Stocker (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:40 Energy consumption minimization on LoRaWAN sensor network by using an Artificial Neural Network based application
Roland Kromes (Universite Cote d'Azur - LEAT CNRS UMR 7248, France); Adrien Russo (LEAT - Université côte azur, France); François Verdier (Université Côte d'Azur, LEAT, France); Benoit Miramond (University Cote d'Azur / LEAT / CNRS UMR 7248, France)
15:00 Directive and Reconfigurable Antenna for Wireless Sensor Network to Improve Link Quality between Nodes
Akimu Dihissou (Université Côte d'Azur & LEAT, France); Aliou Diallo (Université Côte d'Azur- LEAT-CNRS, France); Philippe Le Thuc (Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, LEAT, France); Robert Staraj (Universite Cote d'Azur, CNRS, LEAT, France)
15:20 Bringing Energy to IoT Nodes: an Unmanned Vehicle for Wireless Power Transfer

TB2: Novel Sensing Technologies

Room 101
Chairs: Bruno Andò (University of Catania, Italy), Sreeraman Rajan (Carleton University, Canada)
14:00 Autonomous Platform for Optimizing Sensor Data Acquisition Efficiency
Hyun Jung La (Workday, Inc., USA); Soo Dong Kim (Soongsil University, Korea)
14:20 Hydrodynamic Imaging using an all-optical 2D Artificial Lateral Line
Ben J Wolf and Sietse M van Netten (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
14:40 Green Inertial Sensors based on Bacterial Cellulose
Carlo Trigona, Salvatore Graziani and Giovanna Di Pasquale (University of Catania, Italy); Antonino Pollicino (Univesrità di Catania, Italy)
15:00 A Deterministic Compressive Sensing Approach for Compressed Domain Image Analysis
Dipayan Mitra and Sreeraman Rajan (Carleton University, Canada); Bhashyam Balaji (DRDC-Ottawa, Canada)
15:20 Mach Field Sensor/Detector and Results
Peter Mark Jansson (Bucknell University & College of Engineering, USA); Eric Jansson (Integrated Systems, USA); Spencer Zanardi, Peter Kaladius and Steven Sedig (Bucknell University, USA); William McGrath and Robby Jansson (Integrated Systems, USA)

Tuesday, March 12 14:00 - 18:00

Tuesday, March 12 15:40 - 16:20

Tuesday, March 12 16:20 - 18:00

TA3: Special Session on Embedded Signal Processing

Room: Amphi
Chairs: Gianni Cerro (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy), Michele Magno (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
16:20 Hidden Markov Model-Based Asthmatic Wheeze Recognition Algorithm Leveraging the Parallel Ultra-Low-Power Processor (PULP)
Dinko Oletic (University of Zagreb & Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia); Marko Matijaščić (Ericsson Nikola Tesla d. d. & Research and Development Centre, Croatia); Michele Magno (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Vedran Bilas (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
16:40 Analysis of output signals of angular position sensors for the use of neural networks
Phil Meier and Kris Rohrmann (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Marvin Sandner (Ostfalia Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften, Germany); Marcus Prochaska (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
17:00 A stand-alone sensor for spectrum occupancy monitoring in dynamic spectrum access framework
Gianni Cerro and Gianfranco Miele (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy)
17:20 FlexNode: a reconfigurable Internet of Things node for design evaluation
Guillaume Patrigeon (LIRMM, France); Paul Leloup (University of Montpellier, France); Pascal Benoit (LIRMM, France); Lionel Torres (LIRMM, Montpellier, France)
17:40 Neo-SENSE: a non-invasive smart sensing mattress for cardiac monitoring of babies
Rodrigo Aviles-Espinosa (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Elizabeth Rendon-Morales (University of Sussex & Sensor Technology Research Center, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhenhua Luo (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Henry Dore (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Oana Anton and Heike Rabe (Royal Alexandra Children's Hospital, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Robert Prance (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TB3: Smart and Automated Systems

Room 101
Chairs: Benoit Miramond (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France), John L Schmalzel (Rowan University, USA)
16:20 Learning Action Images Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks For 3D Action Recognition
Thien Huynh-The and Dong Seong Kim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea); Cam-Hao Hua (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
16:40 Low-cost 3D Laser Design and Evaluation with Mapping Techniques Review
Leonard Bauersfeld (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Guillaume Ducard (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
17:00 Stay-on-Target: a Sensortile based micropositioning system
Pedro Ribeiro (INESC - Microsystems and Nanotechnologies & University of Lisbon, Portugal); Fernando Franco (INESC - Microsystems and Nanotechnologies, Portugal); Marilia Silva (INESC-Microsystems and Nanotechnologies (INESC-MN), Lisbon, Portugal); Miguel Neto (INESC - Microsystems and Nanotechnologies, Portugal); Susana Cardoso (INESC-Microsystems and Nanotechnologies (INESC-MN), Lisbon, Saudi Arabia)
17:20 Specialized visual sensor coupled to a dynamic neural field for embedded attentional process
Marino Rasamuel, Lyes Khacef, Laurent Rodriguez and Benoit Miramond (University Cote d'Azur / LEAT / CNRS UMR 7248, France)
17:40 Development of Voice Commands in Digital Signage for Improved Indoor Navigation Using Google Assistant SDK
David Sheppard (Rowan University, USA); Nick Felker (Google, USA); John L Schmalzel (Rowan University, USA)

Tuesday, March 12 19:30 - 22:00

Wednesday, March 13

Wednesday, March 13 8:30 - 9:00

Wednesday, March 13 9:00 - 10:40

WA: Non-Destructive Evaluation and Remote Sensing

Room: Amphi
Chairs: Eric Matson (Purdue University, USA), Alain Pegatoquet (LEAT, France)
9:00 Bring your own Sensor: Use your Android Smartphone as a Sensing Platform
Gilles Callebaut (KU Leuven, Belgium); Geoffrey Ottoy (KU Leuven & Technology Campus Ghent, Belgium); Lieven De Strycker (KU Leuven, Belgium)
9:20 A High-Speed Magnetic Camera for Harsh Electromagnetic Environments
Christian Reil, Matthias Meier and Hans-Peter Schmidt (OTH East Bavarian Technical University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
9:40 Object classification on raw radar data using convolutional neural networks
Heejae Han (Dongguk University, Korea); Jeonghwan Kim (Handong Global University, Korea); Junyoung Park (Chungang University, Korea); YuJin Lee (Seoul Women’s University, Korea); Hyunwoo Jo (Sejong University, Korea); Yonghyeon Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Seongha Park (Argonne National Laboratory, USA); Eric Matson (Purdue University, USA)
10:00 Susceptibility of atmospheric imaging lidars to external backgrounds, sensitive to the depth of field
Ravil Agishev (Kazan State Power Engineering University, Russia); Vladimir Solovyev (All-Russian Research Institute of Flow Metering, Russia)
10:20 Eddy Current duplex coating thickness Non-Destructive Evaluation augmented by VNA scattering parameter theory and Machine Learning
Karsten Husby (SINTEF ICT, Norway); Tor A Myrvoll (SINTEF, Norway); Ole Knudsen (SINTEF Industry, Norway)

WB: Smart Building and Smart Agriculture

Room 101
Chairs: John L Schmalzel (Rowan University, USA), Gourab Sen Gupta (Massey University, New Zealand)
9:00 Anchor Selection Algorithm for Mobile Indoor Positioning using WSN with UWB Radio
Antoine Courtay (University of Rennes 1, France); Mickaël Le Gentil (University of Rennes 1 / IRISA, France); Olivier Berder (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, France); Pascal Scalart (University of Rennes, France); Sébastien Fontaine (IRISA, France); Arnaud Carer (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA, France)
9:20 LoRa-based Visual Monitoring Scheme for Agriculture IoT
Mookeun Ji (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Juyeon Yoon (KAIST, Korea); Jeongwoo Choo (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Minki Jang (Soongsil University, Korea); Anthony Smith (Purdue University, USA)
9:40 Acoustically Tracking the Comings and Goings of Bumblebees
David Heise (Lincoln University, USA); Zachary Miller (University of Missouri, USA); Ellie Harrison (Mountain Area Land Trust, USA); Anton Gradišek (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia); Janez Grad (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia); Candace Galen (University of Missouri, USA)
10:00 Techniques for Autonomous Water Fault Detection on Large Dairy Farms
Mitchell Coleman (Levno, New Zealand); Gourab Sen Gupta (Massey University, New Zealand)
10:20 Load Recognition from Smart Plug Sensor for Energy Management in a Smart Home
Win Thandar Soe (Université Côte d’Azur, Nice, France); Cécile Belleudy (Université Côte d'Azur, Nice, France); Aung Ze Ya (Yangon Technological University, Myanmar)

Wednesday, March 13 10:40 - 11:20

Wednesday, March 13 11:20 - 12:20

Keynote

Norbert Noury
Room: Amphi

Wednesday, March 13 12:20 - 12:40

Wednesday, March 13 12:40 - 13:00