Program for 27th European Signal Processing Conference

  Monday, September 2 Tuesday, September 3 Wednesday, September 4 Thursday, September 5 Friday, September 6
8:30 ‑ 9:00 Check-in Opening and Awards Ceremony        
9:00 ‑ 9:30 T01.A: Deep learning for music separation
T02.A: Portfolio Optimization in Financial Markets
T03.A: Communication Networks Design: Model-Based, Data-Driven, or Both?
T04.A: Connecting the Dots: Identifying Network Structure of Complex Data via Graph Signal Processing
T05.A: Point cloud coding: The status quo
PLEN-2: Yurii Nesterov, "Relative smoothness: new paradigm in Convex Optimization"   PLEN-4: Alejandro Ribeiro, "Graph Neural Networks"  
9:30 ‑ 10:00 PLEN-1: Josiane Zerubia, "Marked point process models in image processing. Application to Remote Sensing" PLEN-3: Raymond Knopp, "Academic research, Standardization and Open-Prototyping"  
10:00 ‑ 10:30 Coffee break Coffee break  
10:30 ‑ 11:00 Coffee break Coffee break WeML1: SPCN LII - Low-Complexity Tranceiver Techniques
WeML2: ASMSP LIII - Artificial Neural Networks in Audio Signal Processing
WeML3: BISA LIII - Deep Learning for Biomedical Applications
WeML4: SiG-DML LII - Signal processing for big data.
WeML5: TMTSP LIII - Parameter Estimation
WeMP1: VIP PIII - Signal processing for computer vision
WeMP2: SPMuS PII - Signal Processing for Sensor Arrays and Networks
WeMP3: SPMuS PIII - Multichannel and Graph Signal Processing
Coffee break FrML1: ASMSP LVI - Acoustic Source Localization
FrML2: SPMuS LVI - Signal Processing Over Graphs
FrML3: VIP LVI - Video Coding
FrML4: TMTSP LVII - Adaptive Algorithms
FrMP1: TMTSP PV-Statistical signal processing
FrMP2: SS7-Signal processing methods for 4D arrays
SW1L: II XoveTIC Conference. Scientific talent at Galicia (Lectures)
11:00 ‑ 12:10 T01.B: Deep learning for music separation
T02.B: Portfolio Optimization in Financial Markets
T03.B: Communication Networks Design: Model-Based, Data-Driven, or Both?
T04.B: Connecting the Dots: Identifying Network Structure of Complex Data via Graph Signal Processing
T05.B: Point cloud coding: The status quo
TuML1: SS3-System-Level Analysis and Optimization in Large-Scale Wireless Networks
TuML2: ASMSP LI - Audio and Speech Source Separation
TuML3: BISA LI - ECG Processing
TuML4: SPCN LI - Massive MIMO Systems
TuML5: TMTSP LI - Bayesian Techniques
TuMP1: VIP PI - Multimedia and 3D Processing
TuMP2: VIP PII - Computational and Spectral Imaging
TuMP3: SiG-DML PI - Pattern Recognition
ThML1: SS9-Tensor-Based Signal Processing II
ThML2: SPMuS LIII - Radar and Sonar Detection
ThML3: BISA LIV - Biomedical Image Processing
ThML4: SiG-DML LIV - Neural Networks
ThML5: VIP LIV - Video Segmentation and Feature Extraction
ThMP1: TMTSP PIII-Signal processing theory and methods
ThMP2: TMTSP PIV - Signal Processing and Theory Methods
ThMP3: SPCN PI - Signal Processing for Communications
12:10 ‑ 12:30 Lunch break  
12:30 ‑ 12:40 Lunch break  
12:40 ‑ 13:00 Lunch break Lunch break  
13:00 ‑ 13:10    
13:10 ‑ 13:30 WeAL1: SS5-Machine Audition: recent advances and applications
WeAL2: SPMuS LI - DoA Estimation
WeAL3: BForSec -Passive forensic analysis
WeAL4: SiG-DML LIII - Classification
WeAL5: VIP LIII - Image/Video Filtering
WeAP1: ASMSP PI - Speech and Voice
WeAP2: ASMSP PII - Reverberation Reduction and Signal Enhancement
WeAP3: SS6-Evaluation of Vehicular Wireless Communications and their Applications based on Experimental Data
   
13:30 ‑ 13:40 SW2: Satellite Workshop on Signal Processing Computer vision and Deep Learning for Autonomous Systems  
13:40 ‑ 14:00 TuAL1: SS4-Advances on tensor and multi-dimensional data representation
TuAL2: SS2-Music Information Processing
TuAL3: BISA LII - Signal Processing for MRI Signaling
TuAL4: SiG-DML LI - Deep Learning Applications
TuAL5: VIP LI - Image Enhancement
TuAP1: TMTSP PI - Compressed Sensing and Sparse Modeling
TuAP2: TMTSP PII - Optimization methods
TuAP3: SPMuS PI - Radar
ThAL1: SS8-Acoustic Scene Analysis and Signal Enhancement Based on Advanced Signal Processing and Machine Learning
ThAL2: SPMuS LIV - Robust Array Processing
ThAL3: BISA LV - Neural Networks in Biomedicine
ThAL4: SiG-DML LV - Machine Learning for Robotics
ThAL5: TMTSP LV - Sparse Dictionary Learning
ThAP1: ASMSP PIII - Acoustic Signal Processing;
ThAP2: VIP PIV - Image Processing
ThAP3: SPCN PII - Channel State Estimation
 
14:00 ‑ 15:10 T06.A: Determinantal Point Processes in Signal Processing and Machine Learning
T07.A: Misspecified and Semiparametric lower bounds and their application to inference problems with Complex Elliptically Symmetric distributed data
T08.A: Multi-Microphone Source Localization on Manifolds
T09.A: Proximal Gradient Algorithms Applications in Signal Processing
T10.A: Random Matrix Advances in Large Dimensional Statistics, Machine Learning and Neural Nets
SW1P: II XoveTIC Conference. Scientific talent at Galicia (Posters)
15:10 ‑ 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 ‑ 15:40 Coffee break  
15:40 ‑ 16:00 Coffee break WeEL1: SS9-Tensor-Based Signal Processing I
WeEL2: ASMSP LIV - Noise and Echo Reduction
WeEL3: SPMuS LII - Sampling and Filtering over Graphs
WeEL4: SPCN LIII - Multi-user Communication Systems
WeEL5: TMTSP LIV - Signal Modeling and Estimation
WeEP1: SiG-DML PII - Learning theory
WeEP2: DIS PI - DSP implementation and Optimisation
WeEP3: SS1-Advanced Signal Processing for Resource-Efficient 5G Satellite-Terrestrial Networks
Coffee break  
16:00 ‑ 16:10 T06.B: Determinantal Point Processes in Signal Processing and Machine Learning
T07.B: Misspecified and Semiparametric lower bounds and their application to inference problems with Complex Elliptically Symmetric distributed data
T08.B: Multi-Microphone Source Localization on Manifolds
T09.B: Proximal Gradient Algorithms Applications in Signal Processing
T10.B: Random Matrix Advances in Large Dimensional Statistics, Machine Learning and Neural Nets
 
16:10 ‑ 17:20 TuEL1: SS10-Signal processing for secure and reliable localization using terrestrial networks
TuEL2: ASMSP LII - Speaker and Speech Recognition
TuEL3: DIS LI - Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Methods
TuEL4: VIP LII - Multimedia Content Analysis
TuEL5: TMTSP LII - Detection Methods
TuEP1: OSPA PI - Other Signal Processing Areas
TuEP2: BISA PI -Biomedical signal and image processing
TuEP3: BISA PII -Bio-inspired signal and image processing
ThEL1: VIP LV - Image Feature Extraction
ThEL2: ASMSP LV - Model Based Audio Signal Processing
ThEL3: SPMuS LV - Signal and Image Processing Applications
ThEL4: SPCN LIV - Internet of Things
ThEL5: TMTSP LVI - Time-Frequency Methods
ThEP1: SiG-DML PIII -Applications of Machine Learning;
ThEP2: BISA PIV - EEG Analysis
ThEP3: BISA PIII - ECG & Cardio
 
17:20 ‑ 17:30    
17:30 ‑ 17:45      
17:45 ‑ 17:50 Student Paper Competition    
17:50 ‑ 18:00        
18:00 ‑ 19:00 3MT: Three Minutes Thesis (3MT) contest      
19:00 ‑ 19:30          
19:30 ‑ 20:00     Conference Banquet      
20:00 ‑ 22:30 Welcome reception Visit to the Aquarium Finisterrae      
22:30 ‑ 23:30          

Monday, September 2 8:30 - 9:00

Check-in

Monday, September 2 9:00 - 10:30

T01.A: Deep learning for music separationDetails

Tutorial #1:
Antoine Liutkus (Inria, LIRMM, University of Montpellier, France), Fabian-Robert Stöter (Inria, LIRMM, University of Montpellier, France)
Room 1

T02.A: Portfolio Optimization in Financial MarketsDetails

Tutorial #2
Daniel P. Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Room 2

T03.A: Communication Networks Design: Model-Based, Data-Driven, or Both?Details

Tutorial #3
Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy), Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University, France), Merouane Debbah (Paris-Saclay University, France)
Room 3

T04.A: Connecting the Dots: Identifying Network Structure of Complex Data via Graph Signal ProcessingDetails

Tutorial #4
Gonzalo Mateo (University of Rochester, USA), Santiago Segarra (Rice University, USA)
Room 4

T05.A: Point cloud coding: The status quoDetails

Tutorial #5
Joao Ascenso (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal), Fernando Pereira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Room 5

Monday, September 2 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

Monday, September 2 11:00 - 12:30

T01.B: Deep learning for music separationDetails

Tutorial #1:
Antoine Liutkus (Inria, LIRMM, University of Montpellier, France), Fabian-Robert Stöter (Inria, LIRMM, University of Montpellier, France)
Room 1

T02.B: Portfolio Optimization in Financial MarketsDetails

Tutorial #2
Daniel P. Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Room 2

T03.B: Communication Networks Design: Model-Based, Data-Driven, or Both?Details

Tutorial #3
Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy), Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University, France), Merouane Debbah (Paris-Saclay University, France)
Room 3

T04.B: Connecting the Dots: Identifying Network Structure of Complex Data via Graph Signal ProcessingDetails

Tutorial #4
Gonzalo Mateo (University of Rochester, USA), Santiago Segarra (Rice University, USA)
Room 4

T05.B: Point cloud coding: The status quoDetails

Tutorial #5
Joao Ascenso (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal), Fernando Pereira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Room 5

Monday, September 2 12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

Monday, September 2 14:00 - 15:30

T06.A: Determinantal Point Processes in Signal Processing and Machine LearningDetails

Tutorial #6
Simon Barthelme (CNRS, University of Grenoble, France), Nicolas Tremblay (CNRS, University of Grenoble, France)
Room 1

T07.A: Misspecified and Semiparametric lower bounds and their application to inference problems with Complex Elliptically Symmetric distributed dataDetails

Tutorial #7
Stefano Fortunati (University of Pisa, Italy), Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)
Room 5

T08.A: Multi-Microphone Source Localization on ManifoldsDetails

Tutorial #8
Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Bracha Laufer-Goldshtein (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Ronen Talmon (Technion, Israel)
Room 3

T09.A: Proximal Gradient Algorithms Applications in Signal ProcessingDetails

Tutorial #9
Niccolò Antonello (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Panagiotis Patrinos (KU Leuven, Belgium), Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium), Lorenzo Stella (Amazon Development Center, Berlin, Germany)
Room 4

T10.A: Random Matrix Advances in Large Dimensional Statistics, Machine Learning and Neural NetsDetails

Tutorial #10
Romain Couillet (Paris-Saclay University, France), Mohamed Seddik (Paris-Saclay University, France), Malik Tiomoko (Paris-Saclay University, France)
Room 2

Monday, September 2 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

Monday, September 2 16:00 - 17:30

T06.B: Determinantal Point Processes in Signal Processing and Machine LearningDetails

Tutorial #6
Simon Barthelme (CNRS, University of Grenoble, France), Nicolas Tremblay (CNRS, University of Grenoble, France)
Room 1

T07.B: Misspecified and Semiparametric lower bounds and their application to inference problems with Complex Elliptically Symmetric distributed dataDetails

Tutorial #7
Stefano Fortunati (University of Pisa, Italy), Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)
Room 5

T08.B: Multi-Microphone Source Localization on ManifoldsDetails

Tutorial #8
Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Bracha Laufer-Goldshtein (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Ronen Talmon (Technion, Israel)
Room 3

T09.B: Proximal Gradient Algorithms Applications in Signal ProcessingDetails

Tutorial #9
Niccolò Antonello (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Panagiotis Patrinos (KU Leuven, Belgium), Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium), Lorenzo Stella (Amazon Development Center, Berlin, Germany)
Room 4

T10.B: Random Matrix Advances in Large Dimensional Statistics, Machine Learning and Neural NetsDetails

Tutorial #10
Romain Couillet (Paris-Saclay University, France), Mohamed Seddik (Paris-Saclay University, France), Malik Tiomoko (Paris-Saclay University, France)
Room 2

Monday, September 2 17:45 - 19:30

Student Paper CompetitionDetails

Poster
Rooms: Poster Area 1, Poster Area 2, Poster Area 3
On the Relation Between DOA-Vector Eigenbeam ESPRIT and Subspace Pseudointensity-Vector
Adrian Herzog and Emanuël Habets (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)
Fast Alignment of Limited Angle Tomograms by Projected Cross Correlation
Ricardo M. Sánchez (Max Planck Institute for Biophysics & Goethe University, Germany); Rudolf Mester (Goethe University, Frankfurt & VSI Lab, Germany); Mikhail Kudryashev (Max Planck Institute for Biophysics, Germany)
Comparing Optimization Methods of Neural Networks for Real-time Inference
Mir Khan and Henri Lunnikivi (Tampere University, Finland); Heikki Huttunen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jani Boutellier (Tampere University, Finland)
Deep Log-Likelihood Ratio Quantization
Marius Arvinte (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin, USA)
Optimized Reference Picture Selection for Light Field Image Coding
Ricardo Monteiro (ISCTE-IUL & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Nuno Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações - ESTG IPLeiria, Portugal); Sérgio Faria (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Paulo Nunes (ISCTE-IUL / Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Gated Graph Convolutional Recurrent Neural Networks
Luana Ruiz, Fernando Gama and Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Waveform Optimization for FDA Radar
Nitsan Rubinshtein and Joseph Tabrikian (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
A Parallel Optimization Approach on the Infinity Norm Minimization Problem
Tianyi Liu (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Minh Trinh Hoang (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Yang Yang (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Asymptotic Karlin-Rubin's Theorem with Application to Signal Detection in a Subspace Cone
Sabrina Bourmani (IMT Atlantique, France); Francois-Xavier Socheleau (Telecom Bretagne, France); Dominique Pastor (IMT Atlantique, France)
On the Recursions of Robust COMET Algorithm for Convexly Structured Shape Matrix
Bruno Mériaux (SONDRA, CentraleSupélec, France); Chengfang Ren (CentraleSupelec, France); Arnaud Breloy (University Paris Nanterre, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); Philippe Forster (Universite Paris Ouest Nanterre, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA & Centrale-Supelec/SONDRA, France)
Random Matrix-Improved Estimation of the Wasserstein Distance Between Two Centered Gaussian Distributions
Malik Tiomoko (Université Paris Saclay/ Gipsa Lab, France); Romain Couillet (Gipsa Lab/Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, Centrale Supélec, France)
A Biologically Constrained Encoding Solution for Long-Term Storage of Images onto Synthetic DNA
Melpomeni Dimopoulou (I3S/CNRS, France); Marc Antonini (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Pascal Barbry (IPMC/CNRS, France); Raja Appuswamy (EURECOM, France)
Reversible Privacy Preservation Using Multi-level Encryption and Compressive Sensing
Mehmet Yamac (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mete Ahishali, Nikolaos Passalis and Jenni Raitoharju (Tampere University, Finland); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Monday, September 2 20:00 - 22:30

Welcome receptionDetails

Tuesday, September 3 8:30 - 9:30

Opening and Awards Ceremony

Room: Auditorium Gaviota

Tuesday, September 3 9:30 - 10:30

PLEN-1: Josiane Zerubia, "Marked point process models in image processing. Application to Remote Sensing"Details

EURASIP Fellow Inaugural Lecture
Josiane Zerubia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis Méditerranée, France)
Room: Auditorium Gaviota
Chair: Maria S. Greco (University of Pisa, Italy)

Tuesday, September 3 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

Tuesday, September 3 11:00 - 12:40

TuML1: SS3-System-Level Analysis and Optimization in Large-Scale Wireless Networks

Organizers: Marco Di Renzo, Martin Klaus Müller, Stefan Schwarz
Room 1
Chairs: Marco Di Renzo (CentraleSupelec-University, France), Martin Klaus Müller (TU Wien, Austria)
11:00 Coverage Analysis of Relay Assisted V2I Communication in Microcellular Urban Networks
11:20 A Continuum Model for Route Optimization in Large-Scale Inhomogeneous Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Dene A Hedges and Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gaojie Chen (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:40 Coverage Analysis for Backscatter Communication Empowered Cellular Internet-of-Things
Syed Ali Raza Zaidi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Maryam Hafeez (University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Desmond McLernon (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
12:00 Reduced-complexity Downlink Cell-Free mmWave Massive MIMO Systems with Fronthaul Constraints
Guillem Femenias and Felip Riera-Palou (University of the Balearic Islands, Spain)
12:20 On Interference Pikes in Poisson Networks
Mahin K. Atiq, Udo Schilcher and Christian Bettstetter (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)

TuML2: ASMSP LI - Audio and Speech Source Separation

Room 2
Chair: Emanuël Habets (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)
11:00 Robust and Responsive Acoustic Pairing of Devices Using Decorrelating Time-Frequency Modelling
Pablo Pérez Zarazaga, Tom Bäckström and Stephan Sigg (Aalto University, Finland)
11:20 Analytical Method to Convert Circular Harmonic Expansion Coefficients for Sound Field Synthesis by Using Multipole Loudspeaker Array
Kimitaka Tsutsumi and Kenta Imaizumi (NTT Corporation, Japan); Atsushi Nakadaira (NTT, Japan); Yoichi Haneda (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
11:40 On Room Impulse Response Measurement Using Orthogonal Periodic Sequences
Alberto Carini (Università di Trieste, Italy); Simone Orcioni and Stefania Cecchi (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
12:00 Automatic Chord Estimation Based on a Frame-wise Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network with Non-Aligned Annotations
Yiming Wu (Kyoto University, Japan); Tristan Carsault (IRCAM, France); Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto University & RIKEN, Japan)
12:20 A Least Squares Narrowband DOA Estimator with Robustness Against Phase Wrapping
Tobias Kabzinski (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Emanuël Habets (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)

TuML3: BISA LI - ECG Processing

Room 3
Chair: Aydin Akan (Izmir Katip Celebi University, Turkey)
11:00 Deep Learning Models for Denoising ECG Signals
Corneliu T Arsene, Richard Hankins and Hujun Yin (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:20 A Single ECG Lead-Based Oscillation Index for the Quantification of Periodic Breathing in Severe Heart Failure Patients
Pauline Guyot (University of Lorraine, France); El-Hadi Djermoune (CRAN, Université de Lorraine, CNRS, France); Thierry Bastogne (CRAN, France); Bruno Chenuel (EA 3450 DevAH, France)
11:40 Löwner-Based Tensor Decomposition for Blind Source Separation in Atrial Fibrillation ECGs
Pedro Marinho Ramos de Oliveira and Vicente Zarzoso (Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, France)
12:00 Compressed Sensing for the Extraction of Atrial Fibrillation Patterns from Surface Electrocardiograms
Amina Ghrissi (Université Côte d'Azur & Laboratory I3S, France); Vicente Zarzoso (Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, France)
12:20 Validation of Baseline Wander Removal and Isoelectric Correction in Electrocardiograms Using Clustering
Kjell Le, Trygve Eftestøl and Kjersti Engan (University of Stavanger, Norway); Øyunn Kleiven and Stein Ørn (Stavanger University Hospital, Norway)

TuML4: SPCN LI - Massive MIMO Systems

Room 4
Chair: Xavier Mestre (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
11:00 Weighted Sum Rate Maximization for Hybrid Beamforming Design in Multi-Cell Massive MIMO OFDM Systems
11:20 Channel Hardening, Favorable Equalization and Propagation in Wideband Massive MIMO
Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
11:40 Fractional Programming for Energy Efficient Power Control in Uplink Massive MIMO Systems
Amare Kassaw (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Dereje H. Woldegebreal (Addis Ababa University, Addis Ababa Institute of Technology, Ethiopia); Michael Fauß (Princeton University, USA); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
12:00 Switch-Based Hybrid Precoding in mmWave Massive MIMO Systems
Hamed Nosrati (University of New South Wales & Data61, CSIRO, Australia); Elias Aboutanios (University of New South Wales, Australia); David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia); Xiangrong Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
12:20 Efficient Distributed Processing for Large Scale MIMO Detection
Messaoud Ahmed Ouameur (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Canada); Daniel Massicotte (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada)

TuML5: TMTSP LI - Bayesian Techniques

Room: Auditorium Gaviota
Chair: Yoann Altmann (Heriot-Watt University, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:00 Diffusion Maps Particle Filter
Lukas Forster and Alexander Schmidt (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Tal Shnitzer and Ronen Talmon (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
11:20 Bayesian Sequential Joint Signal Detection and Signal-to-Noise Ratio Estimation
Dominik Reinhard (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Michael Fauß (Princeton University, USA); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
11:40 Efficient Adaptive Multiple Importance Sampling
Yousef H El-Laham (Stony Brook University (SUNY at Stony Brook), USA); Luca Martino (University of Helsinki, Finland); Víctor Elvira (IMT Lille Douai, France); Monica F. Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA)
12:00 Bayesian Robust Signal Subspace Estimation in Non-Gaussian Environment
Rayen Ben Abdallah (Laboratoire Energetique Mecanique et Electromagnetisme, University Paris Nanterre, France); Arnaud Breloy (University Paris Nanterre, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); David Lautru Lautru (University Paris Nanterre, Laboratoire LEME, France)
12:20 Sparse Bayesian Learning for a Bilinear Calibration Model and Mismatched CRB
Kalyana Gopala (Sequans, France); Christo Kurisummoottil Thomas and Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)

TuMP1: VIP PI - Multimedia and 3D Processing

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: Rozenn Dahyot (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
A Localized No-Reference Blurriness Measure for Omnidirectional Images and Video
Hannes Fassold (JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungs Ges.m.b.H., Austria); Stefanie Wechtitsch (JOANNEUM RESEARCH, Austria)
Visual Quality Analysis of Judder Effect on Head Mounted Displays
Saeed Mahmoudpour (Vrije Universiteit Brussel(VUB) & Imec, Belgium); Peter Schelkens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & Imec, Belgium)
Hybrid Octree-Plane Point Cloud Geometry Coding
Antoine Dricot (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); João Ascenso (Instituto Superior Técnico & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
A Robust Roll Angle Estimation Algorithm Based on Gradient Descent
Rui Fan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Lujia Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Ming Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
A Composite Discriminator for Generative Adversarial Network Based Video Super-Resolution
Xijun Wang and Alice Lucas (Northwestern University, USA); Santiago Lopez-Tapia (University of Granada, Spain); Xinyi Wu (Northwestern University, USA); Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
Semantic Prior Based Generative Adversarial Network for Video Super-Resolution
Xinyi Wu and Alice Lucas (Northwestern University, USA); Santiago Lopez-Tapia (University of Granada, Spain); Xijun Wang and Yul Hee Kim (Northwestern University, USA); Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
Deep Convolutional and LSTM Neural Network Architectures on Leap Motion Hand Tracking Data Sequences
Kosmas Kritsis (R. C. Athena & University of Piraeus, Greece); Maximos Kaliakatsos-Papakostas (R. C. Athena, Greece); Vassilis Katsouros (Institute for Language and Speech Processing, Greece); Aggelos Pikrakis (University of Piraeus, Greece)
HMM-based Convolutional LSTM for Visual Scanpath Prediction
Ashish Verma and Debashis Sen (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
TensMIL2: Improved Multiple Instance Classification Through Tensor Decomposition and Instance Selection
Thomas Papastergiou and Evangelia I Zacharaki (University of Patras, Greece); Vassilis Megalooikonomou (Greece)
Linear Approximation of Deep Neural Networks for Efficient Inference on Video Data
Bodo Rueckauer and Shih-Chii Liu (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
A Fast Local Mode Decision for the HEVC Intra Prediction Based on Direction Detection
Marcel Corrêa, Bruno Zatt, Daniel Palomino, Guilherme Correa and Luciano Agostini (Federal University of Pelotas, Brazil)

TuMP2: VIP PII - Computational and Spectral Imaging

Room: Poster Area 2
Chair: Patrick Le Callet (Université de Nantes, France)
Electromagnetic Imaging of a Dielectric Micro-Structure via Convolutional Neural Networks
Peipei Ran (Université Paris-Saclay, France); Yingying Qin (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay, France); Dominique Lesselier (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes CNRS-CentraleSupélec-Université Paris-Sud, France)
Hyperspectral Complex Domain Denoising
Vladimir Katkovnik (Tampre University of Technology, Finland); Igor Shevkunov (Tampere University, Finland); Karen Egiazarian (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
A Non-iterative Reconstruction Algorithm for Single Pixel Spectral Imaging with Side Information
Jorge Bacca, Claudia V Correa and Henry Arguello Fuentes (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Multi-resolution Reconstruction Algorithm for Phase Retrieval in X-ray Crystallography
Jhon Angarita, Samuel Pinilla, Hans Garcia and Henry Arguello (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Non-local Restoration of Sparse 3D Single-Photon Data
Songmao Chen (Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Science, Xi'an & University of Chinese Academy of Science (UCAS), Beijing, P.R. China); Abderrahim Halimi and Ximing Ren (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Aongus McCarthy (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiuqin Su (Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Science, Xi'an, P.R. China); Gerald Buller (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Coded Aperture Design for Super-Resolution Phase Retrieval
Jorge Bacca, Samuel Pinilla and Henry Arguello Fuentes (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
An Adaptive Video Acquisition Scheme for Object Tracking
Srutarshi Banerjee (Northwestern University, USA); Juan G. Serra (University of Granada, Spain); Henry Chopp, Oliver Cossairt and Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
Subjective Evaluation of Light Field Image Compression Methods Based on View Synthesis
Nader Bakir (IETR-INSA Rennes, France); Sid Ahmed Fezza (National Institute of Telecommunications and ICT, Algeria); Wassim Hamidouche (IETR-INSA Rennes, France); Khouloud Samrouth (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Olivier Deforges (IETR, Rennes, France)

TuMP3: SiG-DML PI - Pattern Recognition

Room: Poster Area 3
Chair: Yuval Bistritz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Discriminative Joint Vector and Component Reduction for Gaussian Mixture Models
Yossi Bar-Yosef (University of Tel-Aviv, Israel); Yuval Bistritz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Applications of Projected Belief Networks (PBN)
Paul M Baggenstoss (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
Weighted Subset Selection for Fast SVM Training
Sara Mourad (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Haris Vikalo (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Black-Box Decision Based Adversarial Attack with Symmetric Αlpha-Stable Distribution
Vignesh Srinivasan (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Ercan Engin Kuruoglu (CNR, Italy); Klaus-Robert Müller (Machine Learning Laboratory, Berlin Institute of Technology, Berlin, Germany); Wojciech Samek (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Shinichi Nakajima (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Open-Set Recognition Using Intra-Class Splitting
Patrick Schlachter (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Yiwen Liao (University of Stuttgart & Institute of Signal Processing and System Theory, Germany); Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Virtual Adversarial Training for Semi-supervised Verification Tasks
Vahid Noroozi (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Sara Bahaadini (Northwestern University, USA); Lei Zheng (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Sihong Xie (Lehigh University, USA); Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Understanding Support Vector Machines with Polynomial Kernels
Rikard Vinge and Tomas McKelvey (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Tuesday, September 3 12:40 - 13:40

Lunch break

Tuesday, September 3 13:40 - 15:40

TuAL1: SS4-Advances on tensor and multi-dimensional data representation

Organizers: Laurent Albera, Marc Castella
Room 1
Chairs: Laurent Albera (Université de Rennes1 & Inserm, France), Marc Castella (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis & UMR-CNRS 5157 SAMOVAR, France)
13:40 Tensor-Train Modeling for MIMO-OFDM Tensor Coding-And-Forwarding Relay Systems
Yassine Zniyed (Université Paris-Sud (UPS), CNRS, CentraleSupelec, France); Remy Boyer (University of Lille & CRIStAL, France); André de Almeida (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil); Gérard Favier (I3S, CNRS, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
14:00 Rank Estimation and Tensor Decomposition Using Physics-Driven Constraints for Brain Source Localization
Nasrin Taheri (Université de Rennes 1, France); Amar Kachenoura (University of Rennes1-LTSI & Inserm - UMR 1099, France); Ahmad Karfoul (Université de Rennes1 & INSERM U1099, France); Xu Han (Université de Rennes 1, France); Karim Ansari-Asl (Sahid Chamran University, Iran); Isabelle Merlet (University of Rennes 1, France); Lotfi Senhadji (Université de Rennes 1 & Inserm, France); Laurent Albera (Université de Rennes1 & Inserm, France)
14:20 Path-connectedness of Tensor Ranks
Yang Qi (University of Chicago, USA); Pierre Comon (CNRS, University Grenoble Alpes, France); Lek-Heng Lim (University of Chicago, USA); Ke Ye (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China)
14:40 Identifying Stable Components of Matrix/Tensor Factorizations via Low-Rank Approximation of Inter-Factorization Similarity
Simon Van Eyndhoven and Nico Vervliet (KU Leuven, Belgium); Lieven De Lathauwer (KU Leuven Kulak, Belgium); Sabine Van Huffel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
15:00 Probabilistic Tensor Train Decomposition
Jesper L Hinrich and Morten Mørup (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
15:20 Detecting the Rank of a Symmetric Tensor
Arthur Marmin (CentraleSupelec, University Paris-Saclay, France); Marc Castella (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis & UMR-CNRS 5157 SAMOVAR, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (CentraleSupelec, University Paris-Saclay, France)

TuAL2: SS2-Music Information Processing

Organizers: Emmanouil Benetos, Bob L. Sturm, Mark B. Sandler
Room 2
Chairs: Emmanouil Benetos (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:40 Joint Singing Voice Separation and F0 Estimation with Deep U-Net Architectures
Andreas Jansson (City, University of London & Spotify, Inc., USA); Rachel Bittner (Spotify, USA); Sebastian Ewert (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tillman Weyde (City, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:00 The Art of Teaching Computers: The SIMSSA Optical Music Recognition Workflow System
Ichiro Fujinaga and Gabriel Vigliensoni (McGill University, Canada)
14:20 Spectral Visibility Graphs: Application to Similarity of Harmonic Signals
Delia Fano Yela (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dan Stowell (Queen Mary - University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mark Sandler (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:40 Improving Singing Voice Separation Using Deep U-Net and Wave-U-Net with Data Augmentation
Alice Cohen-Hadria and Axel Roebel (IRCAM, France); Geoffroy Peeters (LTCI, Télécom ParisTech, University Paris-Saclay, France)
15:00 Data Augmentation for Drum Transcription with Convolutional Neural Networks
Celine Jacques and Axel Roebel (IRCAM, France)
15:20 Temporal Convolutional Networks for Musical Audio Beat Tracking
Matthew E P Davies (INESC TEC, Portugal); Sebastian Böck (Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Austria)

TuAL3: BISA LII - Signal Processing for MRI Signaling

Room 3
Chair: Joerg Keller (FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany)
13:40 fMRI BOLD Signal Decomposition Using a Multivariate Low-Rank Model
Hamza Cherkaoui (CEA/NeuroSpin & INRIA Parietal, France); Thomas Moreau (INRIA Saclay, France); Abderrahim Halimi (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Philippe Ciuciu (CEA/NeuroSpin & INRIA Saclay, France)
14:00 Online Dictionary Learning for Single-Subject fMRI Data Unmixing
Argheesh Bhanot, Fabrice Heitz, Céline Meillier and Laura Harsan (ICube UMR 7357, Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, France)
14:20 Improved Regularized Reconstruction for Simultaneous Multi-Slice Cardiac MRI T1 Mapping
Omer Burak Demirel (University of Minnesota & Center for Magnetic Resonance Research, USA); Sebastian Weingaertner (University of Minnesota, USA); Steen Moeller (Center for Magnetic Resonance Research, University of Minnesota, USA); Mehmet Akcakaya (University of Minnesota, USA)
14:40 A Quality of Recognition Case Study: Texture-based Segmentation and MRI Quality Assessment
Rafael Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações - Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal); Antonio M. G. Pinheiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal)
15:00 Rethinking Sampling in Parallel MRI: A Data-Driven Approach
Baran Gözcü and Thomas Sanchez (EPFL, Switzerland); Volkan Cevher (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
15:20 Investigating Time-Varying Brain Connectivity with Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Using Sequential Monte Carlo
Pierfrancesco Ambrosi (University of Pisa, Italy); Mauro Costagli (IRCCS Fondazione Stella Maris, Italy); Ercan Engin Kuruoglu (ISTI-CNR); Laura Biagi (Stella Maris Scientific Institute, Pisa, Italy); Guido Buonincontri and Michela Tosetti (IRCCS Fondazione Stella Maris, Italy)

TuAL4: SiG-DML LI - Deep Learning Applications

Room 4
Chairs: Nikos Deligiannis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Valery Naranjo (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
13:40 Power Distribution Insulators Classification Using Image Hybrid Deep Learning
Eduardo Simas Filho (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Ricardo Prates (Universidade Federal do Vale do São Francisco & Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Rodrigo Pereira Ramos (UNIVASF - Universidade Federal do Vale do São Francisco, Brazil); Jaime Cardoso (INESC-TEC - FEUP, Brazil)
14:00 Monaural Speech Separation with Deep Learning Using Phase Modelling and Capsule Networks
Toby Staines, Tillman Weyde and Oleksandr Galkin (City, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:20 Multimodal Image Super-resolution via Deep Unfolding with Side Information
Iman Marivani (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & Imec, Belgium); Evaggelia Tsiligianni, Bruno Cornelis and Nikos Deligiannis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
14:40 Large-scale Pollen Recognition with Deep Learning
Andre R. de Geus and Celia Barcelos (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil); Marcos Aurélio Batista and Sérgio da Silva (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil)
15:00 Real-Time Hand Gesture Recognition Model Using Deep Learning Techniques and EMG Signals
Edison Chung and Marco E. Benalcázar (Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador)
15:20 Deep Learning Based Localization of Near-Field Sources with Exact Spherical Wavefront Model
Wenyi Liu, Jingmin Xin, Weiliang Zuo, Jie Li and Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan)

TuAL5: VIP LI - Image Enhancement

Room: Auditorium Gaviota
Chair: Frederic Dufaux (CNRS, France)
13:40 Tone Mapped HDR Images Contrast Enhancement Using Piecewise Linear Perceptual Transformation
Ba Chien Thai (The University of Danang & University of Science and Technology, Vietnam); Anissa Mokraoui (Université Paris 13, Sorbone Paris Cité & Institut Galilée, L2TI, France)
14:00 Loss Functions for Denoising Compressed Images: a Comparative Study
Thomas Oberlin (University of Toulouse, France); François Malgouyres (IMT, Université Paul Sabatier, France); Jin-Yi Wu (University of Toulouse, France)
14:20 iTM-Net: Deep Inverse Tone Mapping Using Novel Loss Function Based on Tone Mapping Operator
Yuma Kinoshita and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
14:40 IEST: Interpolation-Enhanced Shearlet Transform for Light Field Reconstruction Using Adaptive Separable Convolution
Yuan Gao (Kiel University, Germany); Reinhard Koch (University of Kiel, Germany); Robert Bregović and Atanas Gotchev (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
15:00 Audio-Visual Speech Enhancement Using Hierarchical Extreme Learning Machine
Tassadaq Hussain (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica & National Chengchi University, Taiwan); Yu Tsao (Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Hsin-Min Wang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Jia-Ching Wang (National Central University, Taiwan); Sabato M Siniscalchi (Kore University of Enna, Italy); Wen-Hung Liao (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
15:20 Optimized Reference Picture Selection for Light Field Image Coding
Ricardo Monteiro (ISCTE-IUL & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Nuno Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações - ESTG IPLeiria, Portugal); Sérgio Faria (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Paulo Nunes (ISCTE-IUL / Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

TuAP1: TMTSP PI - Compressed Sensing and Sparse Modeling

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: André Ferrari (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
A New Algorithm for Dictionary Learning Based on Convex Approximation
Javad Parsa (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, IRAN, Iran); Mostafa Sadeghi (Inria, Grenoble, France); Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
A Novel Compressive Sensing Scheme Under the Variational Bayesian Framework
Vangelis P. Oikonomou (CERTH, Greece); Spiros Nikolopoulos (ITI-CERTH, Greece); Ioannis Kompatsiaris (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece)
State Space Models with Dynamical and Sparse Variances, and Inference by EM Message Passing
Federico Wadehn, Thilo Weber and Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Robust Compressive Spectral Image Recovery Algorithm Using Dictionary Learning and Transform Tensor SVD
Yesid Fonseca (Universidad Industrial, Colombia); Tatiana Gelvez and Henry Arguello Fuentes (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Random Gabor Multipliers for Compressive Sensing: A Simulation Study
Shristi Rajbamshi, Georg Tauböck, Peter Balazs and Luís Daniel Abreu (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
Impact Sounds Classification for Interactive Applications via Discriminative Dictionary Learning
Christos Tzagkarakis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece); Nikolaos Stefanakis (Foundation of Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); George Tzagkarakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH), Greece & University of Bordeaux (IRGO), France)
Secure Dictionary Learning for Sparse Representation
Takayuki Nakachi and Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT, Japan); Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Convex Optimization Based Sparse Learning over Networks
Ahmed Zaki (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden)
Compressive Chirp Transform for Estimation of Chirp Parameters
Luay Ali Al Irkhis (Wright State University, USA); Arnab Shaw (9782 Country Creek Way, USA)
Malware Identification with Dictionary Learning
Paul Irofti and Andra Băltoiu (University of Bucharest, Romania)

TuAP2: TMTSP PII - Optimization methods

Room: Poster Area 2
Chair: Patrick L. Combettes (North Carolina State University, USA)
Improving FISTA's Speed of Convergence via a Novel Inertial Sequence
Paul Rodriguez (Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Peru)
Adaptive Localized Cayley Parametrization Technique for Smooth Optimization over the Stiefel Manifold
Keita Kume and Isao Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
A Parallel Optimization Approach on the Infinity Norm Minimization Problem
Tianyi Liu (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Minh Trinh Hoang (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Yang Yang (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Discrete-Valued Vector Reconstruction by Optimization with Sum of Sparse Regularizers
Ryo Hayakawa (Kyoto University, Japan); Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City University, Japan)
FISTA: Achieving a Rate of Convergence Proportional to K^{-3} for Small / Medium Values of k
Gustavo Silva and Paul Rodriguez (Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Peru)
Exact Multiplicative Factor Updates for Convolutional Beta-NMF in 2D
Pedro Villasana and Stanislaw Gorlow (Dolby Laboratories, Sweden)
Region-based Relaxations to Accelerate Greedy Approaches
Clément Dorffer (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Cédric Herzet (INRIA Rennes, France); Angélique Drémeau (ENSTA Bretagne, France)
Fully Proximal Splitting Algorithms in Image Recovery
Patrick L. Combettes (North Carolina State University, USA); Lilian E. Glaudin (Sorbonne Université, France)

TuAP3: SPMuS PI - Radar

Room: Poster Area 3
Chair: Angelo Coluccia (University of Salento, Italy)
Low-Complexity Optimization for Direction-of-Arrival Estimation via Approximate Message Passing
Xinyu Zhang, Yongxiang Liu, Kai Huo, Weidong Jiang, Shuanghui Zhang and Xiang Li (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Semidefinite Programming for MIMO Radar Target Localization Using Bistatic Range Measurements
Hongyi Wang, Zhang Bingbing, Zheng Liming and Jianfei Wu (College of Electronic Science and Technology,National University of Defense Technology,Changsha, China)
Waveform Optimization for FDA Radar
Nitsan Rubinshtein and Joseph Tabrikian (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Spatio-Temporal Waveform Design in Active Sensing Systems with Multilayer Targets
Ali Kariminezhad and Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany)
An Adversarial Super-Resolution Remedy for Radar Design Trade-offs
Karim Armanious (Institute of Signal Processing and System Theory, Germany); Sherif Abdulatif (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Fady Aziz and Urs Schneider (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Vector-Valued KLMS Based Multiple Target Range and Velocity Estimation Using IEEE 802.11P Waveform for Autonomous Vehicle
Uday Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Rangeet Mitra (Indian Institute of Information Technology SriCity, India); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Amit Mishra (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Fast Direct Detection of Accelerating Radar Targets
Songsri Sirianunpiboon, Stephen D Howard and Stephen D Elton (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)

Tuesday, September 3 15:40 - 16:10

Coffee break

Tuesday, September 3 16:10 - 17:50

TuEL1: SS10-Signal processing for secure and reliable localization using terrestrial networks

Organizers: José A. del Peral-Rosado, Giuseppe Destino, Felix Antreich, Gonzalo Seco-Granados
Room 1
Chair: José A. López-Salcedo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
16:10 LTE Ranging Measurement Using Uplink Opportunistic Signals and the SAGE Algorithm
Alessandro Pin (Università di Udine, Italy); Roberto Rinaldo (University of Udine, Italy); Andrea M Tonello (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Chris Marshall and Marco Driusso (U-blox UK, Italy); Alessandro Biason (U-blox Italy, Italy); Andrea Dalla Torre (U-blox Italia, Italy)
16:30 Radio Positioning and Tracking of High-Speed Devices in 5G NR Networks: System Concept and Performance
Jukka Talvitie, Mike Koivisto and Toni A Levanen (Tampere University, Finland); Tero Ihalainen (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Kari Pajukoski (Nokia, Bell-Labs, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
16:50 Non-Centralized Navigation for Source Localization by Cooperative UAVs
Anna Guerra and Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy); Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)
17:10 Heterogeneous Network Localization with a Distributed Phased Array Composed of Cooperative Vehicles
Siwei Zhang, Robert Pöhlmann and Armin Dammann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:30 Learning Methods for RSSI-based Geolocation: A Comparative Study
Kevin Elgui (Télécom ParisTech, France); Pascal Bianchi (Telecom Paristech - LTCI, France); François Portier (Télécom ParisTech, LTCI, France); Olivier Isson (Sigfox, France)

TuEL2: ASMSP LII - Speaker and Speech Recognition

Room 2
Chair: Jesper Rindom Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
16:10 CNN-based Multichannel End-to-End Speech Recognition for Everyday Home Environments
Nelson Yalta (Waseda University, Japan); Shinji Watanabe (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Takaaki Hori (NTT Corporation, Japan); Kazuhiro Nakadai (Honda Research Institute Japan Co., Ltd. & Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Tetsuya Ogata (Waseda University, Japan)
16:30 Lip-Reading with Limited-Data Network
Adriana Fernandez-Lopez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Federico M Sukno (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain)
16:50 Context-Aware Neural Voice Activity Detection Using Auxiliary Networks for Phoneme Recognition, Speech Enhancement and Acoustic Scene Classification
Ryo Masumura and Kiyoaki Matsui (NTT Corporation, Japan); Yuma Koizumi (NTT Corporation & NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories, Japan); Takaaki Fukutomi (NTT Corporation, Japan); Takanobu Oba (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Yushi Aono (NTT Corporation, Japan)
17:10 DNN Speaker Embeddings Using Autoencoder Pre-Training
Umair Khan (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Javier Hernando (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
17:30 Energy Separation Algorithm Based Spectrum Estimation for Very Short Duration of Speech
Hemant A. Patil (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India); Srikant Viswanath (DA-IICT, Gandhinagar, India)

TuEL3: DIS LI - Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Methods

Room 3
Chair: Gabriel Falcao (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Coimbra, Portugal)
16:10 Extending Architecture Modeling for Signal Processing Towards GPUs
Saman Payvar (Tampere University, Finland); Claudio Rubattu (IETR/INSA Rennes and UNISS, Italy); Jani Boutellier (Tampere University, Finland); Maxime Pelcat (IETR/INSA Rennes - Institut Pascal, France); Antoine Morvan (Univ Rennes, INSA Rennes, CNRS, IETR, France)
16:30 A Low-Computation-Cycle Design of Input-Decimation Technique for RIDFT Algorithm
Chih-Feng Wu (National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taiwan); Chun-Hung Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Muh-Tian Shiue (Nation Central University, Taiwan)
16:50 Real-Time Prototyping of Matlab-Java Code Integration for Water Sensor Networks Applications
Stelios Roubakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece); George Tzagkarakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH), Greece & University of Bordeaux (IRGO), France); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)
17:10 Compressive Digital Receiver: First Results on Sensitivity, Dynamic Range and Instantaneous Bandwidth Measurements
Ali Bugra Korucu and Yasar Kemal Alp (ASELSAN Inc., Turkey); Gokhan Gok (Hacettepe University, Turkey); Orhan Arikan (Bilkent University, Turkey)
17:30 Comparing Optimization Methods of Neural Networks for Real-time Inference
Mir Khan and Henri Lunnikivi (Tampere University, Finland); Heikki Huttunen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jani Boutellier (Tampere University, Finland)

TuEL4: VIP LII - Multimedia Content Analysis

Room 4
Chair: Fernando Pérez-González (University of Vigo, Spain)
16:10 Compression Efficiency and Computational Cost Comparison Between AV1 and HEVC Encoders
Isis Bender (Federal University Pelotas (UFPel), Brazil); Daniel Palomino, Luciano Agostini, Guilherme Correa and Marcelo Porto (Federal University of Pelotas, Brazil)
16:30 Improving the Performance of Lightweight CNN Models Using Minimum Enclosing Ball Regularization
Maria Tzelepi and Anastasios Tefas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
16:50 Collecting, Analyzing and Predicting Socially-Driven Image Interestingness
Eloise Berson (Supelec, France); Ngoc Q. K. Duong and Claire-Hélène Demarty (Technicolor, France)
17:10 Face-aware Saliency Estimation Model for 360º Images
Pramit Mazumdar and Giuliano Arru (University of Roma Tre, Italy); Marco Carli (Università degli Studi Roma TRE, Italy); Federica Battisti (Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Italy)
17:30 A Novel Resynchronization Procedure for Hand-Lips Fusion Applied to Continuous French Cued Speech Recognition
Li Liu (Ryerson University, Canada); Gang Feng (Gipsa lab, France); Denis Beautemps (Gipsa-lab, France); Xiao-Ping (Steven) Zhang (Ryerson University, Canada)

TuEL5: TMTSP LII - Detection Methods

Room: Auditorium Gaviota
Chair: Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
16:10 Two-Channel Passive Detection Exploiting Cyclostationarity
Stefanie Horstmann (University of Paderborn, Germany); David Ramírez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Peter J. Schreier (Universitaet Paderborn, Germany)
16:30 Source Enumeration in Non-White Noise and Small Sample Size via Subspace Averaging
Vaibhav Garg and Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
16:50 Kernel Based Online Change Point Detection
Ikram Bouchikhi (Université côte d'Azur, France); André Ferrari and Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Anthony Bourrier and Marc Bernot (Thales Alenia Space, France)
17:10 ExPACO: Detection of an Extended Pattern Under Nonstationary Correlated Noise by Patch Covariance Modeling
Olivier Flasseur and Loic Denis (Université de Lyon, France); Eric Thiébaut (Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de yon, France); Thomas Olivier (Université de Lyon, France); Corinne Fournier (Laboratoire Hubert Curien, France)
17:30 Fast Surface Detection in Single-Photon Lidar Waveforms
Julian Tachella and Yoann Altmann (Heriot-Watt University, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France)

TuEP1: OSPA PI - Other Signal Processing Areas

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: Carlos J Escudero (University of A Coruña, Spain)
Estimation of Measurement-Noise Variance for Variable-Step-Size NLMS Filters
Tilo Strutz (Leipzig University of Telecommunications (HfTL), Germany)
NLOS Classification Based on RSS and Ranging Statistics Obtained from Low-Cost UWB Devices
Valentin Barral, Carlos J Escudero and José A. García-Naya (University of A Coruña, Spain)
Multiscale Permutation Entropy: Statistical Characterization on Autoregressive and Moving Average Processes
Antonio Davalos (Universite d'Orleans, France); Meryem Jabloun, Philippe Ravier and Olivier Buttelli (Université d'Orléans, France)
Compensating for Object Variability in DNN-HMM Object-Centered Human Activity Recognition
Yikai Peng, Peter Jancovic and Martin Russell (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Non-Destructive Prediction of Pork Meat Degradation Using a Stacked Autoencoder Classifier on Hyperspectral Images
Betty Gallo (Catholic University of Pelotas, Brazil); Sérgio José Melo de Almeida (Universidade Católica de Pelotas, Brazil); Jose Carlos Moreira Bermudez (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Jie Chen (Northwestern Polytechincal University, P.R. China); Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
Graphical Schemes Designed to Display and Study the Long-Term Variations of Schumann Resonance
Jesus Rodriguez-Camacho, Juan Francisco Gómez-Lopera, Alfonso Salinas, Jesús Fornieles-Callejón, Jorge Portí and David Blanco (University of Granada, Spain); María C. Carrion (Dpto Fisica Aplicada, Facultad de Ciencias, University of Granada, Spain); Enrique Navarro Camba (University of Valencia, Spain)
An Environment for Gestural Interaction with 3D Virtual Musical Instruments as an Educational Tool
Christos Garoufis and Athanasia Zlatintsi (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Kosmas Kritsis (R. C. Athena & University of Piraeus, Greece); Panagiotis Filntisis (NTUA, Greece); Vassilis Katsouros (Institute for Language and Speech Processing, Greece); Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
GPR Antenna Localization Based on A-Scans
Evangelos Skartados (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Information Technologies Institute (CERTH/ITI), Greece); Andreas Kargakos, Efthimios Tsiogas and Ioannis Kostavelis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Dimitrios Giakoumis (CERTH-ITI, Greece); Dimitrios Tzovaras (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas)
Scheduling Moldable Parallel Streaming Tasks on Heterogeneous Platforms with Frequency Scaling
Sebastian Litzinger (FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany); Joerg Keller (FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany); Christoph W Kessler (Linköping University, Sweden)

TuEP2: BISA PI -Biomedical signal and image processing

Room: Poster Area 2
Chair: Saeid Sanei (Nottingham Trent University & Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Imaging Experiment of Multi-Pinhole Based X-Ray Fluorescence Computed Tomography Using Rat Head Phantoms
T. Sasaya, Tsuyochi Oouchi and Tetsuya Yuasa (Yamagata University, Japan); Naoki Sunaguchi (Nagoya University, Japan); Seung-Jun Seo, Jae-Geun Jeon and Jong-Ki Kim (Catholic University of Daegu, Korea); K. Hyodo (High Energy Accelerator Organization, KEK, Japan); Tsutomu Zeniya (Hirosaki University, Japan)
Derivation of Respiratory Effort from Photoplethysmography
Delaram Jarchi (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Saeid Sanei (Nottingham Trent University & Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Advancing Speech Recognition with No Speech or with Noisy Speech
Gautam Krishna (UT Austin, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Co Tran and Mason Carnahan (UT Austin, USA)
Sequential Peak Detection for Flow Cytometry
Multi-Exponential Relaxation Times Maps Reconstruction and Unsupervised Classification in Magnitude Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Christian EL Hajj (Irstea and LS2N, Rennes and Nantes); Saïd Moussaoui (LS2N, Nantes); Guylaine Collewet and Maja Musse (Irstea, Rennes)
Combining Evidences from Variable Teager Energy Source and Mel Cepstral Features for Classification of Normal vs. Pathological Voices
Hemant A. Patil (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)
Fast Alignment of Limited Angle Tomograms by Projected Cross Correlation
Ricardo M. Sánchez (Max Planck Institute for Biophysics & Goethe University, Germany); Rudolf Mester (Goethe University, Frankfurt & VSI Lab, Germany); Mikhail Kudryashev (Max Planck Institute for Biophysics, Germany)
Identification of Alzheimer's Disease Using Non-linguistic Audio Descriptors
Chitralekha Bhat and Sunil Kumar Kopparapu (Tata Consultancy Services, India)

TuEP3: BISA PII -Bio-inspired signal and image processing

Room: Poster Area 3
Chair: Ercan Engin Kuruoglu (CNR, Italy)
A Novel Design Method for Digital FIR/IIR Filters Based on the Shuffle Frog-Leaping Algorithm
Daniel Jiménez-Galindo (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Pablo Casaseca-de-la-Higuera (ETSI Telecomunicación, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Luis M. San-José-Revuelta (University of Valladolid, Spain)
Efficiency of the Bio-Inspired Leaky Integrate-and-Fire Neuron for Signal Coding
Effrosyni Doutsi (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH) & Institute of Computer Science (ICS), Greece); Lionel Fillatre (Université Côte d'Azur, France); Marc Antonini (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
Efficiency of the Memory Polynomial Model in Realizing Digital Twins for Gait Assessment
Javier Conte Alcaraz (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Sanam Moghaddamnia (Türkisch-Deutsche Universität, Turkey); Martin Fuhrwerk (RFmondial GmbH, Germany); Jürgen Peissig (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
Neuro-inspired Compression of RGB Images
Effrosyni Doutsi (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH) & Institute of Computer Science (ICS), Greece); George Tzagkarakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH), Greece & University of Bordeaux (IRGO), France); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)
A Probabilistic Method to Find and Visualize Distinct Regions in Protein Sequences
Morteza Hosseini (IEETA, University of Aveiro, Portugal); Diogo Pratas and Armando J Pinho (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Detecting Higher Order Genomic Variant Interactions with Spectral Analysis
David Uminsky (University of San Francisco, USA); Mario Banuelos (California State University, Fresno, USA); Lillian González-Albino (University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras, USA); Rosa Garza (California State University, Monterey Bay, USA); Sylvia Akueze Nwakanma (Pomona College, USA)
Variational Bayes Color Deconvolution with a Total Variation Prior
MIguel Vega and Javier Mateos (University of Granada, Spain); Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
A Robust and Sequential Approach for Detecting Gait Asymmetry Based on Radar Micro-Doppler Signatures
Ann-Kathrin Seifert (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Dominik Reinhard (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA)

Tuesday, September 3 18:00 - 19:00

3MT: Three Minutes Thesis (3MT) contest

Room: Auditorium Gaviota

Tuesday, September 3 20:00 - 22:30

Visit to the Aquarium Finisterrae

Wednesday, September 4 9:00 - 10:00

PLEN-2: Yurii Nesterov, "Relative smoothness: new paradigm in Convex Optimization"Details

Yurii Nesterov (Center for Operations Research and Econometrics (CORE), Université Catholique de Louvain (UCL), Belgium)
Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)

Wednesday, September 4 10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

Wednesday, September 4 10:30 - 12:10

WeML1: SPCN LII - Low-Complexity Tranceiver Techniques

Room 1
Chair: Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain)
10:30 Reduced Complexity Maximum Likelihood Detector for DFT-s-SEFDM Systems
Tong Wu (University College London(UCL), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ryan C Grammenos (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:50 Low-Complexity Switching Network Design for Hybrid Precoding in mmWave MIMO Systems
Francesc Molina (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jordi Borràs (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
11:10 Low Complexity Robust Adaptive Beamformer Based on Parallel RLMS and Kalman RLMS
Ghattas Akkad and Ali Mansour (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Bachar A. ElHassan (Lebanese University, Faculty of Engineering, Branch1 & order of Engineers and Architects - Tripoli, Lebanon); Jalal Abdulsayed Srar (Misrata University, Libya); Mohamad Najem (Lebanese International University, Lebanon); Frédéric Le Roy (ENSTA Bretagne, France)
11:30 Low-Complexity 2-Coordinates Descent for Near-Optimal MMSE Soft-Output Massive MIMO Uplink Data Detection
Pascal Seidel, Steffen Paul and Jochen Rust (University of Bremen, Germany)
11:50 Low-Complexity Hybrid Transceivers for Uplink Multiuser mmWave MIMO by User Clustering
Darian Pérez-Adán (Universidade da Coruña, Spain); José P González-Coma, Óscar Fresnedo and Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain)

WeML2: ASMSP LIII - Artificial Neural Networks in Audio Signal Processing

Room 2
Chair: Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
10:30 Automatic Playlist Generation Using Convolutional Neural Networks and Recurrent Neural Networks
10:50 The Receptive Field as a Regularizer in Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Acoustic Scene Classification
Khaled Koutini (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Hamid Eghbal-zadeh (Johannes Kepler University Linz & LIT AI lab, Austria); Matthias Dorfer (Johannes Kepler University, Austria); Gerhard Widmer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
11:10 Multi-scale Aggregation of Phase Information for Complexity Reduction of CNN Based DOA Estimation
Soumitro Chakrabarty and Emanuël Habets (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)
11:30 Deep Neural Network Based Poetic Meter Classification Using Musical Texture Feature Fusion
Rajeev Rajan (College of Engineering, Thiruvananthapuram, India); Anu Raju (Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Kottayam, India)
11:50 Cauchy Multichannel Speech Enhancement with a Deep Speech Prior
Mathieu Fontaine (INRIA & University of Lorraine, France); Aditya Arie Nugraha (Center for Advanced Intelligence Project (AIP), RIKEN, Japan); Roland Badeau (LTCI, Télécom Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto University & RIKEN, Japan); Antoine Liutkus (Inria, LIRMM, University of Montpellier, France)

WeML3: BISA LIII - Deep Learning for Biomedical Applications

Room 3
Chair: Maarten De Vos (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Surrogate Rehabilitative Time Series Data for Image-based Deep Learning
Tracey Lee (Singapore Polytechnic & Monash University, Singapore); Eileen Kuah (University of Glasgow, Singapore); Kee Hao Leo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Saeid Sanei (Nottingham Trent University & Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Effie Chew (National University Hospital, Singapore); Ling Zhao (Senior Therapist, Singapore)
10:50 On the Segmentation of Plantar Foot Thermal Images with Deep Learning
Asma Bougrine (University of Orleans & Prisme Laboratory, France); Rachid Harba and Raphael Canals (University of Orleans, France); Roger Lédée (University of Orléans, France); Meryem Jabloun (Université d'Orléans, France)
11:10 Deep Transfer Learning for Single-Channel Automatic Sleep Staging with Channel Mismatch
Huy Phan (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Oliver Chén (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Philipp Koch (University of Lübeck, Germany); Alfred Mertins (Institute for Signal and Image Processing, University of Luebeck, Germany); Maarten De Vos (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:30 Computer Aid-System to Identify the First Stage of Prostate Cancer Through Deep-Learning Techniques
José Gabriel García and Adrián Colomer (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Fernando López-Mir (Universitat Politècnica de València & Instituto Interuniversitario de Investigación en Bioingeniería y Tecnología Orientada al ser Humano, Spain); Jose M. Mossi and Valery Naranjo (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
11:50 Reproducibility of Deep CNN for Biomedical Image Processing Across Frameworks and Architectures
Stefano Marrone and Gabriele Piantadosi (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Stefano Olivieri (MathWorks, Italy); Carlo Sansone (Universita' degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy)

WeML4: SiG-DML LII - Signal processing for big data.

Room 4
Chair: Emilie Chouzenoux (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France)
10:30 Quantifying Uncertainty in High Dimensional Inverse Problems by Convex Optimisation
Xiaohao Cai (Mullard Space Science Laboratory, University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Marcelo Pereyra (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jason McEwen (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:50 Deep L1-PCA of Time-Variant Data with Application to Brain Connectivity Measurements
Giovanna Orrù (Università La Sapienza di Roma, Italy); Tiziana Cattai (Inria Paris, Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle Épinière, France); Stefania Colonnese and Gaetano Scarano (Università La Sapienza di Roma, Italy); Fabrizio De Vico Fallani (INRIA & Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle Epiniere, France); Panos P. Markopoulos (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (Florida Atlantic University, USA)
11:10 On Realizing Distributed Deep Neural Networks: An Astrophysics Case Study
Maria Aspri (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas & University of Crete, Greece); Grigorios Tsagkatakis (FORTH, Greece); Athanasia Panousopoulou (Freelance Researcher, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)
11:30 How to Apply Random Projections to Nonnegative Matrix Factorization with Missing Entries?
Farouk Yahaya, Matthieu Puigt, Gilles Delmaire and Gilles Roussel (Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale, France)
11:50 ON-IN: An On-Node and In-Node Based Mechanism for Big Data Collection in Large-Scale Sensor Networks
Marwa Ibrahim (University of Ensta-Bretagne, France); Hassan Harb (Antonine University, Lebanon); Abbass Nasser (Ensta-Bretagne, France & AUCE, Lebanon); Ali Mansour and Christophe Osswald (ENSTA Bretagne, France)

WeML5: TMTSP LIII - Parameter Estimation

Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
10:30 On Multivariate non-Gaussian Scale Invariance: Fractional Lévy Processes and Wavelet Estimation
Benjamin Cooper Boniece and Gustavo Didier (Tulane University, USA); Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse, CNRS, France); Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France)
10:50 On the Recursions of Robust COMET Algorithm for Convexly Structured Shape Matrix
Bruno Mériaux (SONDRA, CentraleSupélec, France); Chengfang Ren (CentraleSupelec, France); Arnaud Breloy (University Paris Nanterre, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); Philippe Forster (Universite Paris Ouest Nanterre, France); Jean-Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA & Centrale-Supelec/SONDRA, France)
11:10 Semiparametric Stochastic CRB for DOA Estimation in Elliptical Data Model
Stefano Fortunati, Fulvio Gini and Maria S. Greco (University of Pisa, Italy)
11:30 Random Matrix-Improved Estimation of the Wasserstein Distance Between Two Centered Gaussian Distributions
Malik Tiomoko (Université Paris Saclay/ Gipsa Lab, France); Romain Couillet (Gipsa Lab/Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, Centrale Supélec, France)
11:50 Parameter Estimation of Heavy-Tailed AR(p) Model from Incomplete Data
Junyan Liu (HKUST, Hong Kong); Sandeep Kumar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)., India); Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

WeMP1: VIP PIII - Signal processing for computer vision

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: Athanasios Psaltis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece)
Deep Spatio-Temporal Modeling for Object-Level Gaze-Based Relevance Assessment
Konstantinos Stavridis (Centre of Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Athanasios Psaltis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Anastasios Dimou (CERTH/ITI, Greece); Georgios Th. Papadopoulos and Petros Daras (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece)
Dual-threshold Based Local Patch Construction Method for Manifold Approximation and Its Application to Facial Expression Analysis
S L Happy (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Antitza Dantcheva (INRIA, France); Aurobinda Routray (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
Patch-Based Colour Transfer with Optimal Transport
Hana Alghamdi, Mairead Grogan and Rozenn Dahyot (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Super-Resolution on Degraded Low-Resolution Images Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Fatma Albluwi, Vladimir Krylov and Rozenn Dahyot (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Harmonic Networks with Limited Training Samples
Matej Ulicny (Trinity College Dublin & ADAPT Centre, Ireland); Vladimir Krylov and Rozenn Dahyot (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Reversible Privacy Preservation Using Multi-level Encryption and Compressive Sensing
Mehmet Yamac (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mete Ahishali, Nikolaos Passalis and Jenni Raitoharju (Tampere University, Finland); Bulent Sankur (Bogazici University, Turkey); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
BEV Object Tracking for LIDAR-based Ground Truth Generation
David Montero and Nerea Aranjuelo (VICOMTECH, Spain); Orti Senderos and Marcos Nieto (Vicomtech, Spain)
Fingerspelled Alphabet Sign Recognition in Upper-Body Videos
Katerina Papadimitriou (University of Thessaly); Gerasimos Potamianos (University of Thessaly, Greece)

WeMP2: SPMuS PII - Signal Processing for Sensor Arrays and Networks

Room: Poster Area 2
Chair: Florian Roemer (Fraunhofer Institute for Nondestructive Testing IZFP & Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
Reducing the Bias in DRSS-Based Localization: An Instrumental Variable Approach
Jun Li, Kutluyıl Doğançay, Ngoc Hung Nguyen and Yee Wei Law (University of South Australia, Australia)
Shuffled Bits in the Low-Detectability Regime
Stefano Marano (University of Salerno, Italy); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)
On Acoustic Modeling for Broadband Beamforming
Amit Chhetri (Amazon Lab126, USA); Mohamed Mansour (Amazon, USA); Wontak Kim and Guangdong Pan (Amazon Lab126, USA)
Frequency Diverse Array Focusing Beampattern Synthesis with Constrained Nonlinear Programming Frequency Offsets
Yan-Shuo Cui, Hui Chen and Wen-Qin Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Calibration of Antenna Array with Dual Channel Switched Receiver System
Devanand Palur Palanivelu (Fraunhofer Institute for Communication, Information Processing and Ergonomics, Germany); Marc Oispuu (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
Blind Calibration of Sensor Arrays for Narrowband Signals with Asymptotically Optimal Weighting
Amir Weiss and Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Dual Function FH MIMO Radar System with DPSK Signal Embedding
Indu Priya Eedara and Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA)
Scheduling Data Embedding in Dual Function Radar Networks
Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA); Yunhan Dong (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia); Giuseppe Fabrizio (DSTG, Australia)

WeMP3: SPMuS PIII - Multichannel and Graph Signal Processing

Room: Poster Area 3
Chair: Elvin Isufi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
A Graph Signal Processing Approach to Direction of Arrival Estimation
Leandro Moreira (Instituto Militar de Engenharia - IME, Brazil); António Ramos (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway); Marcelo Campos (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); José Antonio Apolinário Jr. (IME, Brazil); Felipe G Serrenho (Instituto Militar de Engenharia, Brazil)
An NMF-Based Approach for Hyperspectral Unmixing Using a New Multiplicative-tuning Linear Mixing Model to Address Spectral Variability
Fatima Zohra Benhalouche and Moussa Sofiane Karoui (Centre des Techniques Spatiales, Algeria); Yannick Deville (University of Toulouse, France)
An Unmixing-Based Change Detection Approach for Multiresolution Remote Sensing Images
Benkouider Yasmine Kheira (Centre des Techniques Spatiales, Arzew, Algeria); Moussa Sofiane Karoui (Centre des Techniques Spatiales, Algeria)
A Parallel Sparse Regularization Method for Structured Multilinear Low-Rank Tensor Decomposition
Gerta Kushe (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Yang Yang (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Christian Steffens (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
A Privacy-Preserving Asynchronous Averaging Algorithm Based on Shamir's Secret Sharing
Qiongxiu Li and Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Generalizing Graph Convolutional Neural Networks with Edge-Variant Recursions on Graphs
Elvin Isufi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Fernando Gama and Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

Wednesday, September 4 12:10 - 13:10

Lunch break

Wednesday, September 4 13:10 - 15:10

WeAL1: SS5-Machine Audition: recent advances and applications

Organizers: Michele Scarpiniti, Jen-Tzung Chien, Stefano Squartini
Room 1
Chairs: Jen-Tzung Chien (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan), Michele Scarpiniti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
13:10 Sounding Industry: Challenges and Datasets for Industrial Sound Analysis
13:30 End-to-end Audio Classification with Small Datasets - Making It Work
Maximilian Schmitt (University of Augsburg, Germany); Björn W Schuller (Imperial College London & University of Augsburg, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:50 Efficient Phase-Based Acoustic Tracking of Drones Using a Microphone Array
Paul M Baggenstoss (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Mark Springer (Universität Bonn, Germany); Marc Oispuu and Frank Kurth (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
14:10 Providing Spatial Control in Personal Sound Zones Using Graph Signal Processing
Vicent Molés-Cases and Gema Piñero (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); María de Diego (Universitat Politècnica De València, Spain)
14:30 CNN-based Virtual Microphone Signal Estimation for MPDR Beamforming in Underdetermined Situations
Kouei Yamaoka (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Li Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Nobutaka Ono (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Shoji Makino and Takeshi Yamada (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
14:50 Audio-Based Epileptic Seizure Detection
Md Nahid Istiaq Ahsan (Tampere University, Finland); Csaba Kertesz (University of Tampere & Vincit Oy, Finland); Annamaria Mesaros and Toni Heittola (Tampere University, Finland); Andrew Knight (Neuroeventlabs Oy, Finland); Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University, Finland)

WeAL2: SPMuS LI - DoA Estimation

Room 2
Chair: Dominic K. C. Ho (University of Missouri, USA)
13:10 ESPRIT Angles-of-Arrival Estimation with Missing Sensor Data
Langford White (The University of Adelaide, Australia); Trevor Jackson (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
13:30 Maximum-likelihood DOA Estimation at Low SNR in Laplace-like Noise
Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Peter Gerstoft (University of California, San Diego, USA)
13:50 Full Covariance Fitting DoA Estimation Using Partial Relaxation Framework
David Schenck (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Minh Trinh Hoang (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Xavier Mestre (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
14:10 Subspace-Based Method for Direction Estimation of Coherent Signals with Arbitrary Linear Array
Xiao Chen, Jingmin Xin, Weiliang Zuo and Jie Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Nanning Zheng (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan)
14:30 Realtime 2-D DOA Estimation Using Phase-Difference Projection (PDP)
Hui Chen (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Tarig Ballal (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Xing Liu (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)
14:50 Direct Localization by Partly Calibrated Arrays: A Relaxed Maximum Likelihood Solution
Amir Adler (MIT, USA); Mati Wax (Technion, Israel)

WeAL3: BForSec -Passive forensic analysis

Room 3
Chair: Giulia Boato (University of Trento, Italy)
13:10 Automated Forensic Ink Determination in Handwritten Documents by Clustering
Michael Kalbitz (University of Applied Sciences Brandenburg, Germany); Claus Vielhauer (Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences & Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany)
13:30 Dempster-Shafer Theory for Fusing Face Morphing Detectors
Andrey Makrushin, Christian Kraetzer and Jana Dittmann (University of Magdeburg, Germany); Clemens Seibold (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Anna Hilsmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Peter Eisert (Fraunhofer HHI & Humboldt University, Germany)
13:50 Hue Modification Localization by Pair Matching
Quoc-Tin Phan, Michele Vascotto and Giulia Boato (University of Trento, Italy)
14:10 DEFACTO: Image and Face Manipulation Dataset
Gaël Mahfoudi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Badr Tajini (Eurecom, France); Florent Retraint (UTT & University of Technology of Troyes, France); Frédéric Morain-Nicolier (Université de Reims Champagne Ardenne, France); Jean Luc Dugelay (Eurecom, France); Marc Pic (SURYS, France)
14:30 Prediction Residue Analysis in MPEG-2 Double Compressed Video Sequences
David Vázquez-Padín and Fernando Pérez-González (University of Vigo, Spain)
14:50 Reliable Demosaicing Detection for Image Forensics
Quentin Bammey (École Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay, France); Rafael Grompone von Gioi and Jean-Michel Morel (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France)

WeAL4: SiG-DML LIII - Classification

Room 4
Chair: Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)
13:10 Data Augmentation Using Generative Adversarial Network for Environmental Sound Classification
Aswathy Madhu (College of Engineering, Trivandrum, India); Suresh Kumaraswamy (Government Engineering College, Barton Hill, Thiruvananthapuram, India)
13:30 Random Forest on an Embedded Device for Real-time Machine State Classification
Fabian Küppers (Ruhr West University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Jonas Albers (Lenord, Bauer & Co. GmbH, Germany); Anselm Haselhoff (Ruhr West University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
13:50 Self-supervised Attention Model for Weakly Labeled Audio Event Classification
Bongjun Kim (Northwestern University, USA); Shabnam Ghaffarzadegan (Bosch Research and Technology Center, North America, USA)
14:10 Online Multiscale-Data Classification Based on Multikernel Adaptive Filtering with Application to Sentiment Analysis
Ran Iwamoto and Masahiro Yukawa (Keio University, Japan)
14:30 Spectral-Spatial Classification of Hyperspectral Images Using CNNs and Approximate Sparse Multinomial Logistic Regression
Sezer Kutluk (Istanbul University-Cerrahpasa, Turkey); Koray Kayabol (Gebze Technical University, Turkey); Aydin Akan (Izmir Katip Celebi University, Turkey)
14:50 A Complete Framework of Radar Pulse Detection and Modulation Classification for Cognitive EW
Ersin Yar (Bilkent University, Turkey); Mehmet Kocamis (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Adnan Orduyilmaz and Mahmut Serin (TUBITAK BILGEM ILTAREN, Turkey); Murat Efe (Ankara University, Turkey)

WeAL5: VIP LIII - Image/Video Filtering

Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: Fernando Pereira (Instituto Superior Técnico - Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
13:10 SOS Boosting for Image Deblurring Algorithms
Shahar Romem Peled (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yaniv Romano (Stanford University, USA); Michael Elad (Technion, Israel)
13:30 Statistical Modeling of the Patches DC Component for Low-Frequency Noise Reduction
Antoine Houdard (Université de Bordeaux, France)
13:50 Iterative Wiener Filtering for Deconvolution with Ringing Artifact Suppression
Filip Šroubek, Tomáš Kerepecký and Jan Kamenický (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic)
14:10 Single Image Haze Removal Using Conditional Wasserstein Generative Adversarial Networks
Joshua Ebenezer, Bijaylaxmi Das and Sudipta Mukhopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
14:30 Multiple-Degradation Video Super-Resolution with Direct Inversion of the Low-Resolution Formation Model
Santiago Lopez-Tapia (University of Granada, Spain); Alice Lucas (Northwestern University, USA); Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)
14:50 Hyperspectral X-ray Denoising: Model-Based and Data-Driven Solutions

WeAP1: ASMSP PI - Speech and Voice

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: Axel Roebel (IRCAM, France)
ExcitNet Vocoder: A Neural Excitation Model for Parametric Speech Synthesis Systems
Eunwoo Song (Naver Corp., Korea); Kyungguen Byun and Hong-Goo Kang (Yonsei University, Korea)
Concatenated Identical DNN (CI-DNN) to Reduce Noise-Type Dependence in DNN-Based Speech Enhancement
Ziyi Xu and Maximilian Strake (Institute for Communications Technology, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Tim Fingscheidt (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
WGANSing: A Multi-Voice Singing Voice Synthesizer Based on the Wasserstein-GAN
Pritish Chandna, Merlijn Blaauw, Jordi Bonada and Emilia Gomez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Refined WaveNet Vocoder for Variational Autoencoder Based Voice Conversion
Wen-Chin Huang (Nagoya University & Academia Sinica, Japan); Yi-Chiao Wu (Nagoya University, Japan); Hsin-Te Hwang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Patrick Tobing, Tomoki Hayashi, Kazuhiro Kobayashi and Tomoki Toda (Nagoya University, Japan); Yu Tsao (Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Hsin-Min Wang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
TV-CAR Speech Analysis Based on Regularized LP
Keiichi Funaki (University of the RYUKYUS, Japan)
A Speech Reconstruction Algorithm via Iteratively Reweighted ℓ2 Minimization for MFCC Codec
Gang Min (Institute of Information and Communication, National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
Effectiveness of Cross-Domain Architectures for Whisper-to-Normal Speech Conversion
Mihir Parmar and Savan Doshi (DA-IICT, Gandhinagar, India); Nirmesh Shah (DA-IICT Gandhinagar, India); Maitreya Patel (DA-IICT, Gandhinagar, India); Hemant A. Patil (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)
Front-End Feature Compensation for Noise Robust Speech Emotion Recognition
Meghna Abhishek Pandharipande (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Rupayan Chakraborty (TCS Research and Innovation, India); Ashish Panda (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Biswajit Das (Innovation Labs, Tata Consultancy Services, India); Sunil Kumar Kopparapu (Tata Consultancy Services, India)
Speech-Based Stress Classification Based on Modulation Spectral Features and Convolutional Neural Networks
Anderson Avila (INRS-EMT, Canada); Shruti Kshirsagar (INRS, Canada); Abhishek Tiwari (INRS-EMT, Canada); Daniel Lafond (Thales Canada, Canada); Douglas O'Shaughnessy (INRS-Énergie-Matériaux-Télécommunications, Canada); Tiago Falk (INRS-EMT, Canada)
Analysing Deep Learning-Spectral Envelope Prediction Methods for Singing Synthesis
Frederik N. A. Bous and Axel Roebel (IRCAM, France)
Investigation of Reverse Mode Loudspeaker Performance in Urban Sound Classification
Gyorgy Kalmar (University of Szeged, Hungary)

WeAP2: ASMSP PII - Reverberation Reduction and Signal Enhancement

Room: Poster Area 2
Chair: Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Performance Analysis of Diffusion Filtered-X Algorithms in Multitask ANC Systems
Yijing Chu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Estimating & Mitigating the Impact of Acoustic Environments on Machine-to-Machine Signalling
Amogh K Matt (Machine Listening Lab, Centre for Digital Music, Queen Mary University of London, Spain); Dan Stowell (Queen Mary - University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Clean Speech AE-DNN PSD Constraint for MCLP Based Reverberant Speech Enhancement
Srikanth Raj Chetupalli (Indian Institute of Science, India); Thippur Sreenivas (IISc, India)
Laplace Nonnegative Matrix Factorization with Application to Semi-supervised Audio Denoising
Hiroki Tanji, Takahiro Murakami and Hiroyuki Kamata (Meiji University, Japan)
Introducing SPAIN (SParse Audio INpainter)
Ondřej Mokrý, Pavel Záviška, Pavel Rajmic and Vítězslav Veselý (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
A New Weighted NMF Algorithm for Missing Data Interpolation and Its Application to Speech Enhancement
Sushmita Thakallapalli (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); Suryakanth Gangashetty (IIIT Hyderabad, India); Nilesh Madhu (Universiteit Gent - imec, Belgium)
Adaptive Pre-whitening Based on Parametric NMF
A Comparison of Machine Learning Methods for Detecting Right Whales from Autonomous Surface Vehicles
Will Vickers and Ben Milner (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Robert Lee (Gardline Geosurvey Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jason Lines (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

WeAP3: SS6-Evaluation of Vehicular Wireless Communications and their Applications based on Experimental Data

Organizers: Martin Klaus Müller, José A. García-Naya, José Rogríguez-Piñeiro
Room: Poster Area 3
Chairs: Martin Klaus Müller (TU Wien, Austria), José Rodríguez-Piñeiro (Tongji University, P.R. China)
Integration of High Speed Train Channel Measurements in System Level Simulations
Martin Klaus Müller (TU Wien, Austria); Tomás Domínguez-Bolaño, José A. García-Naya and Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Feasibility of LTE for Train Control in Subway Environments Based on Experimental Data
Ángel Carro-Lagoa and Tomás Domínguez-Bolaño (University of A Coruña, Spain); José Rodríguez-Piñeiro (Tongji University, P.R. China); Miguel González-López (Universidade da Coruña, Spain); José A. García-Naya (University of A Coruña, Spain)
LTE-based Wireless Channel Modeling on High-Speed Railway at 465MHz
Yanfei Niu, Jian-wen Ding, Dan Fei and Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yanbing Liu (Jiaxun Feihong Intelligent Technology Institute, P.R. China)
Measurement-based Wideband Radio Channel Characterization in an Underground Parking Lot
Yang Miao (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wei Wang (Chang'an University, P.R. China); José Rodríguez-Piñeiro (Tongji University, P.R. China); Tomás Domínguez-Bolaño (University of A Coruña, Spain); Yi Gong (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
Experimental Evaluation of the Reconfigurable Photodetector for Blind Interference Alignment in Visible Light Communications
Máximo Morales-Céspedes, Ahmad Adnan Quidan and Ana Garcia Armada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Path Loss at 5 GHz and 31 GHz for Two Distinct Indoor Airport Settings
David W Matolak and Mohanad Mohsen (University of South Carolina, USA); Jinming Chen (UESTC, P.R. China)
Optimization of the Radio Access to Provide Vehicular Communications Based on Drive Tests
Alberto Alvarez Polegre (University Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Raquel Perez Leal (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Jose Antonio Garcia Garcia (Nokia Spain, Spain); Ana Garcia Armada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Decentralized Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning in Swarms of Drones for Flood Monitoring
David Baldazo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Juan Parras (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain)

Wednesday, September 4 15:10 - 15:40

Coffee break

Wednesday, September 4 15:40 - 17:20

WeEL1: SS9-Tensor-Based Signal Processing I

Organzers: Lieven De Lathauwer, Sabine Van Huffel
Room 1
Chair: Sabine Van Huffel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
15:40 Tensor Network Kalman Filter for LTI Systems
Daniel Gedon, Pieter Piscaer, Kim Batselier and Carlas Smith (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Michel Verhaegen (Delft University of Technology, Belgium)
16:00 Rank-one Tensor Approximation with Beta-divergence Cost Functions
Michiel Vandecappelle and Nico Vervliet (KU Leuven, Belgium); Lieven De Lathauwer (KU Leuven Kulak, Belgium)
16:20 Joint Low-Rank Factorizations with Shared and Unshared Components: Identifiability and Algorithms
Mikael Sorensen and Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia, USA)
16:40 Two-Way MIMO Decode-and-Forward Relaying Systems with Tensor Space-Time Coding
Walter Freitas, Jr. (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group, Brazil); Gérard Favier (I3S, CNRS, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); André de Almeida (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group - GTEL, Brazil); Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
17:00 Large-scale Canonical Polyadic Decomposition via Regular Tensor Sampling
Charilaos I. Kanatsoulis (University of Minnesota, USA); Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia, USA)

WeEL2: ASMSP LIV - Noise and Echo Reduction

Room 2
Chair: Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
15:40 Offline Noise Reduction Using Optimal Mass Transport Induced Covariance Interpolation
Filip Elvander (Lund University, Sweden); Randall Ali (KU Leuven, Belgium); Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden); Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium)
16:00 Infinite Impulse Response Echo Canceller in STFT Domain for Reverberant Environments
Amos Schreibman (Intel Corporation, Israel); Shmulik Markovich-Golan (Intel Corporation & Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
16:20 Change Prediction for Low Complexity Combined Beamforming and Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Matthias Schrammen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Alexander Bohlender (Ghent University - imec, Belgium); Stefan Kühl and Peter Jax (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
16:40 An EM Algorithm for Joint Dual-Speaker Separation and Dereverberation
Nili Cohen, Gershon Hazan, Boaz Schwartz and Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
17:00 Maximum Likelihood Convolutional Beamformer for Simultaneous Denoising and Dereverberation
Tomohiro Nakatani and Keisuke Kinoshita (NTT Corporation, Japan)

WeEL3: SPMuS LII - Sampling and Filtering over Graphs

Room 3
Chair: Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
15:40 An Adaptive Sampling Technique for Graph Diffusion LMS Algorithm
Daniel Tiglea (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Renato Candido (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Magno T. M. Silva (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
16:00 Subsampling of Multivariate Time-Vertex Graph Signals
Pierre Humbert (CMLA, France); Laurent Oudre (Université Paris 13, France); Nicolas Vayatis (CMLA, ENS Cachan, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay & COGNAC G, University Paris Descartes, CNRS, France)
16:20 Graph Filter Design Using Sum-of-squares Representation
Tuomas Aittomäki (Aalto University, Finland); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
16:40 Distributed Consensus-Based Extended Kalman Filtering: A Bayesian Perspective
Shengdi Wang and Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen, Germany)
17:00 Defining Graph Signal Distances Using an Optimal Mass Transport Framework
Maria Juhlin, Filip Elvander and Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden)

WeEL4: SPCN LIII - Multi-user Communication Systems

Room 4
Chair: Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain)
15:40 Wireless Multi-group Multicast Precoding with Selective RF Energy Harvesting
Sumit Gautam, Eva Lagunas and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
16:00 Multi-point Connectivity for Reliable mmWave
Dileep Kumar (University of Oulu, Finland); Jarkko Kaleva (Solmu Technologies, Finland); Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland)
16:20 Globally Optimal TIN Strategies with Time-Sharing in the MISO Interference Channel
Christoph Hellings (Technische Universität München, Germany); Bho Matthiesen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
16:40 Rate Balancing for Multiuser Multicell Downlink MIMO Systems
Imène Ghamnia (Eurecom & Orange, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France); Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France)
17:00 Energy-Efficient Improper Signaling for K-User Interference Channels
Mohammad Soleymani (Universität Paderborn, Germany); Christian Lameiro (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Sweden); Ignacio Santamaria (University of Cantabria, Spain); Peter J. Schreier (Universitaet Paderborn, Germany)

WeEL5: TMTSP LIV - Signal Modeling and Estimation

Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: Stefano Marano (University of Salerno, Italy)
15:40 Algorithms for Piecewise Constant Signal Approximations
Leif Bergerhoff and Joachim Weickert (Saarland University, Germany); Yehuda Dar (Technion, Israel)
16:00 Regression to a Linear Lower Bound with Outliers: An Exponentially Modified Gaussian Noise Model
Julien Gori (LRI, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS, France); Olivier Rioul (Telecom ParisTech & Ecole Polytechnique, France)
16:20 Modelling Mismatch and Noise Statistics Uncertainty in Linear MMSE Estimation
Jordi Vilà-Valls (ISAE-SUPAERO, University of Toulouse, France); Eric Chaumette and François Vincent (ISAE, France); Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA)
16:40 Identification of Vector Autoregressive Models with Granger and Stability Constraints
Bogdan Dumitrescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Ciprian Doru Giurcaneanu and Yixia Ding (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
17:00 A Modelling Approach to Generate Representative UAV Trajectories Using PSO
Babak Salamat (Universitätsstr. 68 & Alpen-Adria Universitat, Austria); Andrea M Tonello (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)

WeEP1: SiG-DML PII - Learning theory

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: Víctor Elvira (IMT Lille Douai, France)
Training Variational Autoencoders with Discrete Latent Variables Using Importance Sampling
Alexander Bartler, Felix Wiewel, Lukas Mauch and Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Partially Adversarial Learning and Adaptation
Jen-Tzung Chien and Yu-Ying Lyu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Reparameterization Gradient Message Passing
Semih Akbayrak and Bert de Vries (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Variational Bayesian GAN
Jen-Tzung Chien and Chun-Lin Kuo (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Convolutional LSTM-based Long-Term Spectrum Prediction for Dynamic Spectrum Access
Bethelhem Seifu Shawel (Addis Ababa Institute of Technology, Ethiopia); Dereje H. Woldegebreal (Addis Ababa University, Addis Ababa Institute of Technology, Ethiopia); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Training Generative Adversarial Networks with Weights
Yannis Pantazis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas & Institute of Applied and Computational Mathematics, Greece); Dipjyoti Paul (University of Crete, Greece); Michail Fasoulakis (ICS-FORTH, Greece); Yannis Stylianou (University of Crete, Greece)
Finding Common Image Semantics for Urban Perceived Safety Based on Pairwise Comparisons
Gabriel Costa and Claudia Soares (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Manuel Marques (Instituto de Sistemas e Robotica, Portugal)
Compressive Independent Component Analysis
Michael P Sheehan, Madeleine S Kotzagiannidis and Mike E Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

WeEP2: DIS PI - DSP implementation and Optimisation

Room: Poster Area 2
Chair: Alberto Carini (Università di Trieste, Italy)
Memory-Optimized Voronoi Cell-Based Parallel Kernels for the Shortest Vector Problem on Lattices
Filipe Cabeleira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Artur Mariano (University of Minho, Portugal); Gabriel Falcao (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Sensor Fusion for Learning-based Tracking of Controller Movement in Virtual Reality
Chen Song (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Shuayb Zarar (Microsoft Research, USA)
Bayesian Time-Domain Multiple Sound Source Localization for a Stochastic Machine
Raphael Frisch (University of Grenoble Alpes, France); Marvin Faix (University of Grenoble Alpes, LIG, France); Jacques Droulez (ISIR: CNRS/Sorbonne University, Paris, France); Laurent Girin (GIPSA-Lab, Grenoble-INP, France); Emmanuel Mazer (CNRS, LIG, Grenoble, France)
2-D Non-Separable Integer Implementation of Paraunitary Filter Bank Based on the Quaternionic Multiplier Block-Lifting Structure
Eugene Rybenkov (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Belarus); Nick A Petrovsky (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics & BSUIR, Belarus)
Hardware Acceleration of Approximate Transform Module for the Versatile Video Coding
Ahmed Kammoun (Univ Rennes, INSA Rennes, France); Wassim Hamidouche (IETR-INSA Rennes, France); Pierrick Philippe (IRT bcom, France); Fatma Belghith (Sfax University & National Engineering School of Sfax, Tunisia); Nouri Massmoudi (University of Sfax, Tunisia); Jean Francois Nezan (INSA, Rennes, France, France)
Optimization of Signal Processing Chains: Application to Cascaded Filters
Arthur Hugeat (Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France); Julien Bernard (Université de Franche-Comté, France); Jean-Michel Friedt (Senseor, France); Pierre-Yves Bourgeois and Gwenhaël Goavec-Merou (Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France)
Heart Disease Detection Architecture for Lead I Off-the-Person ECG Monitoring Devices
Pedro Sá (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal); Helena Aidos (LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Nuno Roma (INESC-ID, IST, University of Lisbon, Portugal); Pedro Tomás (Instituto Superior Técnico & INESC-ID, Portugal)
FPGA Implementation of a TVWS Up- And Downconverter Using Non-Power-of-Two FFT Modulated Filter Banks
Vianney Anis, Jincheng Guo, Stephan Weiss and Louise Crockett (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

WeEP3: SS1-Advanced Signal Processing for Resource-Efficient 5G Satellite-Terrestrial Networks

Organizers: Eva Lagunas, Charly Poulliat, Paul de Kerret
Room: Poster Area 3
Chair: Eva Lagunas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Power-Efficient Secure Beamforming in Cognitive Satellite-Terrestrial Networks
Weixin Lu (Army Engineering University, P.R. China); Kang An (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Xiaojuan Yan (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, P.R. China); Tao Liang (Nanjing Telecommunication Technology Institute, P.R. China)
Validation Framework for Building a Spectrum Sharing Testbed for Integrated Satellite-Terrestrial Systems
Marko Höyhtyä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland); Mika Hoppari (VTT, Finland); Mikko Majanen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
Resource Optimization for Cognitive Satellite Systems with Incumbent Terrestrial Receivers
Arthur Louchart and Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech & Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France)
Satellite Links Integrated in 5G SDN-enabled Backhaul Networks: An Iterative Joint Power and Flow Assignment
Eva Lagunas, Lei Lei and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Neural Network Aided Computation of Generalized Spatial Modulation Capacity
Anxo Tato (AtlanTTic Research Center, University of Vigo, Spain); Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain); Pol Henarejos (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain)
On the Physical Layer Security of IoT Devices over Satellite
Joan Bas (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ana Isabel Pérez-Neira (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Spectral Coexistence of 5G Networks and Satellite Communication Systems Enabled by Coordinated Caching and QoS-Aware Resource Allocation
Konstantinos Ntougias and Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Georgios K. Papageorgiou (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gerhard Hasslinger (Deutsche Telekom, Germany)

Wednesday, September 4 19:30 - 23:30

Conference BanquetDetails

Thursday, September 5 9:30 - 10:30

PLEN-3: Raymond Knopp, "Academic research, Standardization and Open-Prototyping"Details

Raymond Knopp (EURECOM, Sophia Antipolis, France)
Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)

Thursday, September 5 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

Thursday, September 5 11:00 - 12:40

ThML1: SS9-Tensor-Based Signal Processing II

Organzers: Lieven De Lathauwer, Sabine Van Huffel
Room 1
Chair: Lieven De Lathauwer (KU Leuven Kulak, Belgium)
11:00 NLS Algorithm for Kronecker-Structured Linear Systems with a CPD Constrained Solution
Martijn Boussé (KU Leuven, Belgium); Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia, USA); Lieven De Lathauwer (KU Leuven Kulak, Belgium)
11:20 Estimation of Sensor Array Signal Model Parameters Using Factor Analysis
Andreas I Koutrouvelis, Richard Hendriks and Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jesper Jensen (Oticon, Denmark)
11:40 Estimation of a Low-Rank Probability-Tensor from Sample Sub-Tensors via Joint Factorization Minimizing the Kullback-Leibler Divergence
Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
12:00 Tensor Factorisation and Transfer Learning for Sleep Pose Detection
Sara Mahvash Mohammadi (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Samaneh Kouchaki (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Saeid Sanei (Nottingham Trent University & Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Derk-Jan Dijk, Adrian Hilton and Kevin Wells (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:20 New Algorithms on Complex Joint Eigenvalue Decomposition Based on Generalized Givens Rotations
Mesloub Ammar (Ecole Militaire Polytechnique, Algeria); Adel Belouchrani (Ecole Nationale Polythechnique, Algiers, Algeria); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France)

ThML2: SPMuS LIII - Radar and Sonar Detection

Room 2
Chair: Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)
11:00 Sampling Rate and Bits per Sample Tradeoff for Cloud MIMO Radar Target Detection
Zhen Wang and Qian He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Rick Blum (Lehigh University, USA)
11:20 Forward Looking GPR-Based Landmine Detection Using a Robust Likelihood Ratio Test
Afief Dias Pambudi (Signal Processing Group, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Michael Fauß (Princeton University, USA); Fauzia Ahmad (Temple University, USA); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
11:40 Generalized Gamma Distribution SAR Sea Clutter Modelling for Oil Spill Candidates Detection
Mari-Cortes Benito-Ortiz, David Mata-Moya and Maria -Pilar Jarabo-Amores (University of Alcalá, Spain); Nerea del Rey-Maestre and Pedro-Jose Gomez-del-Hoyo (University of Alcala, Spain)
12:00 Detection, Enumeration and Localization of Underwater Acoustic Sources
P. Nagesh (PES University, India); Gargeshwari V. Anand (PES University, Bangalore, India); N. Kalyanasundaram and Sanjeev Gurugopinath (PES University, India)
12:20 Improved Waveforms for Time-Efficient Radar Range Measurement Disambiguation
Alexander M Daniel (Defense Research and Development Canada, Canada)

ThML3: BISA LIV - Biomedical Image Processing

Room 3
Chair: Francoise Peyrin (Universite de Lyon INSA Lyon & Inserm U1206 UMR CNRS 5220, France)
11:00 A Sparse and Prior Based Method for 3D Image Denoising
Juan F Perez Juste Abascal and Si-mohamed Salim (CNRS, France); Philippe Douek (Creatis Universite de Lyon INSA Lyon, France); Christine Chappard (B2OA, France); Francoise Peyrin (Universite de Lyon INSA Lyon & Inserm U1206 UMR CNRS 5220, France)
11:20 Image and Ontological Information Fusion for Cataract Surgery Recommendation
José N Galveia (Centro Cirúrgico de Coimbra, Portugal); Luís A. da Silva Cruz (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes / University of Coimbra, Portugal); António Travassos (Centro Cirúrgico de Coimbra, Portugal)
11:40 Cardiac Motion Estimation Using Convolutional Sparse Coding
Nelson Diaz (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia); Adrian Basarab (University of Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France); Henry Arguello Fuentes (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
12:00 Unsupervised Medical Image Translation Using Cycle-MedGAN
Karim Armanious (Institute of Signal Processing and System Theory, Germany); Chenming Jiang, Sherif Abdulatif and Thomas Küstner (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Sergios Gatidis (University of Tübingen, Germany); Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
12:20 Prediction of FDG Uptake in Lung Tumors from CT Images Using Generative Adversarial Networks
Annika Liebgott (University Hospital of Tuebingen & University of Stuttgart, Germany); Darius Hinderer (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Karim Armanious (Institute of Signal Processing and System Theory, Germany); Alexander Bartler (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Konstantin Nikolaou (University Hospital of Tuebingen, Germany); Sergios Gatidis (University of Tübingen, Germany); Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

ThML4: SiG-DML LIV - Neural Networks

Room 4
Chair: Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden)
11:00 Ship Classification from Multi-Spectral Satellite Imaging by Convolutional Neural Networks
Raffaele Grasso (CMRE, Italy)
11:20 Segmentation of Surface Cracks Based on a Fully Convolutional Neural Network and Gated Scale Pooling
Jacob König (Glasgow Caledonian University & Geckotech Solutions Ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mark David Jenkins and Peter Barrie (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mike Mannion (Glasgow Caledonain University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gordon Morison (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:40 Gearbox Fault Diagnosis Using Convolutional Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines
Zhuyun Chen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Konstantinos Gryllias and Chenyu Liu (KU Leuven & DMMS Group, Flanders Make, Belgium); Weihua Li (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
12:00 Curriculum-based Teacher Ensemble for Robust Neural Network Distillation
Georgios Panagiotatos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Nikolaos Passalis (Tampere University, Finland); Alexandros Iosifidis (Aarhus University, Denmark); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Anastasios Tefas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
12:20 End-to-End Language Identification Using a Residual Convolutional Neural Network with Attentive Temporal Pooling
João Monteiro (INRS-EMT, Canada); Md. Jahangir Alam (Computer Research Institute of Montreal (CRIM) & Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada); Gautam Bhattacharya (McGill University, Canada); Tiago Falk (INRS-EMT, Canada)

ThML5: VIP LIV - Video Segmentation and Feature Extraction

Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: João Ascenso (Instituto Superior Técnico & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
11:00 On Detecting and Handling Target Occlusions in Correlation-filter-based 2D Tracking
Iason Karakostas, Vasileios Mygdalis, Anastasios Tefas and Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
11:20 Efficient Feature Extraction for Person Re-Identification via Distillation
Francisco Duarte de Sousa Salgado and Rakesh Mehta (United Technologies Research Center, Ireland); Paulo Lobato Correia (Instituto Superior Tecnico - Universidade Tecnica Lisboa & Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal)
11:40 Cross-domain Knowledge Transfer Schemes for 3D Human Action Recognition
Athanasios Psaltis, Georgios Th. Papadopoulos and Petros Daras (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece)
12:00 Complexity Scalable HEVC-to-AV1 Transcoding Based on Coding Tree Depth Inheritance
Alex Borges (Federal University of Pelotas (UFPel), Brazil); Bruno Zatt, Marcelo Porto, Luciano Agostini and Guilherme Correa (Federal University of Pelotas, Brazil)
12:20 NAViDAd: A No-Reference Audio-Visual Quality Metric Based on a Deep Autoencoder
Helard Martinez and Mylene Farias (University of Brasilia, Brazil); Andrew Hines (University College Dublin, Ireland)

ThMP1: TMTSP PIII-Signal processing theory and methods

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: Stefano Fortunati (University of Pisa, Italy)
Asymptotic Karlin-Rubin's Theorem with Application to Signal Detection in a Subspace Cone
Sabrina Bourmani (IMT Atlantique, France); Francois-Xavier Socheleau (Telecom Bretagne, France); Dominique Pastor (IMT Atlantique, France)
Scale-discretised Ridgelet Transform on the Sphere
Jason McEwen (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Matthew Alexander Price (University College London & Mullard Space Science Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Two-Band Signal Reconstruction from Periodic Nonuniform Samples
Li Ping Guo (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chi-Wah Kok (Canaan Semiconductor Limited, Hong Kong); Hing Cheung So (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Wing-Shan Tam (Canaan Semiconductor Limited, Hong Kong)
Separation of Independent / Dependent Sources Using Copulas
Nezha Mamouni (LMR, URCA & LAMAI, UCA, France)
Demodulation Algorithm Based on Higher Order Synchrosqueezing
Duong-Hung Pham (Labo Icube, France); Sylvain Meignen (University of Grenoble, France)
A New Signal-Selective Wide-Band Ambiguity Function
Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)
Joint Unmixing-Deconvolution Algorithms for Hyperspectral Images
Yingying Song (University of Lorraine, France); El-Hadi Djermoune (CRAN, Université de Lorraine, CNRS, France); David Brie (CRAN, Nancy Université, CNRS, France); Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
A Blind Reconstruction Algorithm for Level-Crossing Analog-to-Digital Conversion
Antoine Souloumiac (CEA, LIST, Data Science and Decision Laboratory, France)
Segmentation of Piecewise ARX Processes by Exploiting Sparsity in Tight-Dimensional Spaces
Hiroki Kuroda (Tokyo Institute of Technology); Masao Yamagishi and Isao Yamada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Signal Recovery from Phaseless Measurements of Spherical Harmonics Expansion
Arya Bangun, Arash Behboodi and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Connections Between Reassigned Spectrum and Least Squares Estimation for Sinusoidal Models
Yannis Pantazis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas & Institute of Applied and Computational Mathematics, Greece); Vassilis Tsiaras (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Yannis Stylianou (University of Crete, Greece)

ThMP2: TMTSP PIV - Signal Processing and Theory Methods

Room: Poster Area 2
Chair: Florian Roemer (Fraunhofer Institute for Nondestructive Testing IZFP & Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
Defect Detection from Compressed 3-D Ultrasonic Frequency Measurements
Sebastian Semper (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Jan Kirchhof (Fraunhofer Institute for Nondestructive Testing IZFP & TU Ilmenau, Germany); Christoph Wagner (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Fabian Krieg and Florian Roemer (Fraunhofer Institute for Nondestructive Testing IZFP & TU Ilmenau, Germany); Giovanni Del Galdo (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & TU Ilmenau, Germany)
Edge and Cloud-aided Secure Sparse Representation for Face Recognition
Multiple K-Means Clustering Based Locally Low-Rank Approach to Nonlinear Matrix Completion
Kastumi Konishi (Hosei University, Japan); Tomoki Shise, Ryohei Sasaki and Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Convex Combination of Spline Adaptive Filters
Michele Scarpiniti and Danilo Comminiello (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Aurelio Uncini (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
L0-Norm Adaptive Volterra Filters
Hamed Yazdanpanah (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Alberto Carini (Università di Trieste, Italy); Markus V. S. Lima (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Fast Basis Function Estimators for Identification of Nonstationary Stochastic Processes
Maciej Niedźwiecki, Marcin Ciolek and Artur Gancza (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Parameter-free Small Variance Asymptotics for Dictionary Learning
Hong Phuong Dang (CREST - UMR 9194, Ensai, France); Clément Elvira (Univ Rennes, CNRS, Inria, IRISA, France)
Measure-Transformed Gaussian Quasi Score Test in the Presence of Nuisance Parameters
Koby Todros (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

ThMP3: SPCN PI - Signal Processing for Communications

Room: Poster Area 3
Chair: Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain)
All-Powerful Learning Algorithm for the Priority Access in Cognitive Network
Mahmoud Almasri (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Ammar Assoum (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Ali Mansour and Christophe Osswald (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Christophe Moy (Universite de Rennes 1 & IETR, France); Denis Le Jeune (ENSTA Bretagne, France)
OFDM Spectral Precoding with Per-Subcarrier Distortion Constraints
Khawar Hussain and Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
An Algebraic Framework for Digital Envelope Modulation
Evaluation of Analog Encoding for Multi-User Wireless Transmission of Still Images
Deep Log-Likelihood Ratio Quantization
Marius Arvinte (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Ahmed Tewfik (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin, USA)
Node Activity Monitoring in Heterogeneous Networks Using Energy Sensors
Jesus Perez, Javier Vía and Luis Vielva (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Jammer Detection in M-QAM-OFDM by Learning a Dynamic Bayesian Model for the Cognitive Radio
Ali Krayani and Muhammad Farrukh Shahid (University of Genova, Italy); Mohamad Baydoun (University of Genoa, Italy); Lucio Marcenaro (Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy); Yue Gao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Carlo S Regazzoni (University of Genoa, Italy)

Thursday, September 5 12:40 - 13:40

Lunch break

Thursday, September 5 13:40 - 15:40

ThAL1: SS8-Acoustic Scene Analysis and Signal Enhancement Based on Advanced Signal Processing and Machine Learning

Organizers: Shoji Makino, Nobutaka Ono
Room 1
Chairs: Shoji Makino (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Nobutaka Ono (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
13:40 Acoustic Source Position Estimation Based on Multi-Feature Gaussian Processes
Andreas Brendel and Ingo Altmann (University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
14:00 Comparison of Parameter Estimation Methods for Single-Microphone Multi-Frame Wiener Filtering
Dörte Fischer, Klaus Brümann and Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
14:20 Efficient Full-Rank Spatial Covariance Estimation Using Independent Low-Rank Matrix Analysis for Blind Source Separation
Yuki Kubo, Norihiro Takamune, Daichi Kitamura and Hiroshi Saruwatari (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
14:40 Wavelength Proportional Arrangement of Virtual Microphones Based on Interpolation/Extrapolation for Underdetermined Speech Enhancement
Ryoga Jinzai (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Kouei Yamaoka (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Mitsuo Matsumoto, Shoji Makino and Takeshi Yamada (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
15:00 Fast Multichannel Source Separation Based on Jointly Diagonalizable Spatial Covariance Matrices
Kouhei Sekiguchi (RIKEN AIP & Kyoto University, Japan); Aditya Arie Nugraha (Center for Advanced Intelligence Project (AIP), RIKEN, Japan); Yoshiaki Bando (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Kazuyoshi Yoshii (Kyoto University & RIKEN, Japan)
15:20 Multi-Microphone Speaker Separation Based on Deep DOA Estimation

ThAL2: SPMuS LIV - Robust Array Processing

Room 2
Chair: Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
13:40 Robust ToA-Based Localization in a Mixed LOS/NLOS Environment Using Hybrid Mapping Technique
Sanaa S.A. Al-Samahi and Dominic K. C. Ho (University of Missouri, USA); Naz Islam (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
14:00 Outlier Detection from Non-Smooth Sensor Data
Timo Huuhtanen, Henrik Ambos and Alexander Jung (Aalto University, Finland)
14:20 Robust Subspace Tracking with Missing Data and Outliers via ADMM
Le Trung Thanh (Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Vietnam); Viet-Dung Nguyen (University of Paris Saclay, France); Nguyen Linh Trung (Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Vietnam); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France)
14:40 Block Sparsity-Based DOA Estimation with Sensor Gain and Phase Uncertainties
Huiping Huang (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Michael Fauß (Princeton University, USA); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
15:00 Robust Self-Localization of Microphone Arrays Using a Minimum Number of Acoustic Sources
Matthias Schrammen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Ahmad Hamad (University of Siegen, Germany); Peter Jax (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
15:20 Auto-calibration of Uniform Linear Array Antennas
Tomas McKelvey (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

ThAL3: BISA LV - Neural Networks in Biomedicine

Room 3
Chair: Ahmed Tewfik (University of Texas, Austin, USA)
13:40 A Novel Recurrent Neural Network Architecture for Classification of Atrial Fibrillation Using Single-lead ECG
Rohan Banerjee, Avik Ghose and Sundeep Khandelwal (Tata Consultancy Services, India)
14:00 Classification of Brainwaves Using Convolutional Neural Network
Swapnil R Joshi (University of Missouri, Columbia, USA); Drew Headley (The State University of New Jersey, USA); Dominic K. C. Ho (University of Missouri, USA); Denis Paré (The State University of New Jersey, USA); Satish Nair (University of Missouri, Columbia, USA)
14:20 Predicting the Success of Blastocyst Implantation from Morphokinetic Parameters Estimated Through CNNs and Sum of Absolute Differences
Julio Silva-Rodríguez (Instituto de Investigacion e Innovacion en Bioingenieria, I3B & Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Adrián Colomer (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Marcos Meseguer (Instituto Valenciano de Infertilidad, Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Valery Naranjo (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
14:40 Towards Automatic Glaucoma Assessment: An Encoder-decoder CNN for Retinal Layer Segmentation in Rodent OCT Images
Rocío del Amor (University of Valencia, Spain); Sandra Morales and Adrián Colomer (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Jose M. Mossi (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain); David Woldbye (Laboratory of Neural Plasticity, University of Copenhagen, Denmark); Kristian Klemp (Rigshospitalet-Glostrup, Denmark); Michael Larsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark); Valery Naranjo (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
15:00 Segmentation of Head and Neck Tumours Using Modified U-net
Baixiang Zhao, John J Soraghan and Gaetano Di Caterina (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Derek Grose (Beatson Oncology Unit, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:20 Inhomogeneously Stacked RNN for Recognizing Hand Gestures from Magnetometer Data
Philipp Koch (University of Lübeck, Germany); Mark Dreier (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Martina Böhme and Marco Maass (University of Lübeck, Germany); Huy Phan (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alfred Mertins (Institute for Signal and Image Processing, University of Luebeck, Germany)

ThAL4: SiG-DML LV - Machine Learning for Robotics

Room 4
Chair: Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
13:40 Acoustic Simulation in Dynamic Environments for Robot Audition
Zhaofeng Zhang (Honda R&D Co., Ltd., Japan); Kazuhiro Nakadai (Honda Research Institute Japan Co., Ltd. & Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Hirofumi Nakajima (Kogakuin University, Japan); Naoaki Sumida (Honda Research Institute Japan Co., Ltd., Japan)
14:00 Active Acoustic Source Tracking Exploiting Particle Filtering and Monte Carlo Tree Search
Thomas Haubner (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Alexander Schmidt (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
14:20 Extracting Proprioceptive Information by Analyzing Rotating Range Sensors Induced Distortion
Damien Vivet (ISAE-SUPAERO, France)
14:40 Deep Reinforcement Learning for Autonomous Model-Free Navigation with Partial Observability
Daniel Tapia and Juan Parras (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain)
15:00 Antenna Controller for Low-Latency and High Reliability Robotic Communications over Time-Varying Fading Channels
Daniel Bonilla Licea (Université Internationale de Rabat, Morocco); Mounir Ghogho (International University of Rabat, Morocco & University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Desmond McLernon (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Syed Ali Raza Zaidi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:20 Sound-based Distance Estimation for Indoor Navigation in the Presence of Ego Noise
Usama Saqib and Jesper Rindom Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

ThAL5: TMTSP LV - Sparse Dictionary Learning

Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse, CNRS, France)
13:40 L0Soft: L0 Minimization via Soft Thresholding
Mostafa Sadeghi (Inria Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, France); Fateme Ghayem (Sharif University Of Technology, Iran); Massoud Babaie-Zadeh (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France)
14:00 Spectrum Insensitive Sparse Recovery with Iterative Affine Projections
Nicolae Cleju (Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Romania); Iulian B. Ciocoiu (GHEORGHE ASACHI Technical University of Iasi, Romania)
14:20 Atomic Norms in Group Sliding Sparse Recovery
Carlos Buelga and David Gregoratti (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Xavier Mestre (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
14:40 Learning Tensor-structured Dictionaries with Application to Hyperspectral Image Denoising
Cássio F Dantas (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique, France); Jeremy Cohen (CNRS, France); Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France)
15:00 Hyperspectral and Multispectral Image Fusion Based on a Non-locally Centralized Sparse Model and Adaptive Spatial-Spectral Dictionaries
Kevin Arias, Edwin Vargas and Henry Arguello Fuentes (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
15:20 Hyper-parameter Selection on Convolutional Dictionary Learning Through Local \ell_{0,\infty} Norm
Gustavo Silva and Jorge Quesada (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru); Paul Rodriguez (Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Peru)

ThAP1: ASMSP PIII - Acoustic Signal Processing;

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: Richard Hendriks (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Sensor Selection and Rate Distribution Based Beamforming in Wireless Acoustic Sensor Networks
Zhang Jie, Richard Heusdens and Richard Hendriks (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Permutation Alignment Based on MUSIC Spectrum Discrepancy for Blind Source Separation
Yuuki Tachioka (Denso IT Laboratory, Japan)
MWF-based Speech Dereverberation with a Local Microphone Array and an External Microphone
Randall Ali, Toon van Waterschoot and Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Replay Attack Detection Using Generalized Cross-Correlation of Stereo Signal
Ryoya Yaguchi, Sayaka Shiota, Nobutaka Ono and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Generalized Multichannel Variational Autoencoder for Underdetermined Source Separation
Shogo Seki (Nagoya University, Japan); Hirokazu Kameoka (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Li Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Tomoki Toda and Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya University, Japan)
Distributed Adaptive Node-Specific Signal Estimation in a Wireless Sensor Network with Partial Prior Knowledge of the Desired Source Steering Vector
Robbe Van Rompaey (KU Leuven & Fonds voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek Vlaanderen (FWO), Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Non-Intrusive POLQA Estimation of Speech Quality Using Recurrent Neural Networks
Dushyant Sharma (Nuance Communications, USA); Aidan O. T. Hogg (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yu Wang (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Amr Nour-Eldin (Nuance Communications Inc, Canada); Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Computational Acceleration and Smart Initialization of Full-rank Spatial Covariance Analysis
Referenceless Performance Evaluation of Audio Source Separation Using Deep Neural Networks
Emad M. Grais (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Helwan University, Egypt); Hagen Wierstorf, Dominic Ward, Russell Mason and Mark D. Plumbley (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Unifying Framework for Blind Source Separation Based on A Joint Diagonalizability Constraint
Rintaro Ikeshita (NTT Corporation, Japan); Nobutaka Ito (NTT, Japan); Tomohiro Nakatani and Hiroshi Sawada (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Automatic Measurement of Speech Breathing Rate
Mohamed Ismail Yasar Arafath K (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Aurobinda Routray (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
A New Metric to Evaluate Auditory Attention Detection Performance Based on a Markov Chain
Simon Geirnaert (KU Leuven, Belgium); Tom Francart (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Alexander Bertrand (KU Leuven, Belgium)

ThAP2: VIP PIV - Image Processing

Room: Poster Area 2
Chair: Marc Antonini (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
Lossless Image Coding Exploiting Local and Non-local Information via Probability Model Optimization
Kyohei Unno (KDDI Research, Inc. & Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Yusuke Kameda, Ichiro Matsuda and Susumu Itoh (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Sei Naito (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan)
Gaze Tracking by Joint Head and Eye Pose Estimation Under Free Head Movement
Stefania Cristina and Kenneth P. Camilleri (University of Malta, Malta)
Graph Spectral Domain Features for Static Hand Gesture Recognition
Basheer Alwaely and Charith Abhayaratne (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Target Identification from Coded Diffraction Patterns via Template Matching
Andrés Jerez, Samuel Pinilla, Hans Garcia and Henry Arguello (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
A Biologically Constrained Encoding Solution for Long-Term Storage of Images onto Synthetic DNA
Melpomeni Dimopoulou (I3S/CNRS, France); Marc Antonini (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Pascal Barbry (IPMC/CNRS, France); Raja Appuswamy (EURECOM, France)
Free Registration Based Shape Prior for Active Contours
Sakly Ines (Cristal Laboratory, GRIFT Research Group, Tunisia); Mohamed Amin Mezghich (National School of Computer Sciences Manouba, Tunisia); Slim M'hiri and Faouzi Ghorbel (CRISTAL Laboratory, GRIFT research group, Tunisia)
Low-Rank Approximation via the Generalized Reweighted Iterative Nuclear Norm
Yan Huang (Southeast University, Nanjing, P.R. China); Lan Lan (Xidian University, P.R. China); Lei Zhang (National Laboratory of Radar Signal Processing, Xidian University, P.R. China)

ThAP3: SPCN PII - Channel State Estimation

Room: Poster Area 3
Chair: Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
A Robust Group-Sparse Proportionate Affine Projection Algorithm with Maximum Correntropy Criterion for Channel Estimation
Zhengxiong Jiang and Yingsong Li (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Yury Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Maximum-likelihood Detection of Impulsive Noise Support for Channel Parameter Estimation
Xavier Mestre (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Miquel Payaró (CTTC, Spain); Deep Shrestha (UPC, Spain)
Underwater Acoustic Channel Estimation and Equalization via Adaptive Filtering and Sparse Approximation
Mariane R Petraglia (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Spectrum Sensing by Higher-Order SVM-based Detection
Angelo Coluccia and Alessio Fascista (University of Salento, Italy); Giuseppe Ricci (Universita' del Salento, Italy)
Novel Sensing Mechanism for Full-Duplex Secondary Users in Cognitive Radio
Mohamad Rida Mortada (Ensta-Bretagne, Lebanon); Abbass Nasser (Ensta-Bretagne, France & AUCE, Lebanon); Ali Mansour (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Koffi-Clement Yao (Université de Bretgane Occidentale, France)
Intersymbol and Intercarrier Interference in OFDM Transmissions Through Highly Dispersive Channels
Wallace A. Martins (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium); Fernando Cruz-Roldán (Universidad Alcalá, Spain); Paulo Diniz (UniversidadeFederal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Hybrid FSO/RF-FSO Systems over Generalized Málaga Distributed Channels with Pointing Errors
Banibrata Bag and Akinchan Das (Haldia Institute of Technology, India); Chayanika Bose (Reader, India); Aniruddha Chandra (National Institute of Technology, Durgapur, WB, India)

Thursday, September 5 15:40 - 16:10

Coffee break

Thursday, September 5 16:10 - 17:50

ThEL1: VIP LV - Image Feature Extraction

Room 1
Chair: Anastasios Tefas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
16:10 Improved Lossless Image Compression Using Adaptive Image Rotation
Phillip Möller (Deutsche Telekom IT GmbH, Germany); Tilo Strutz (Leipzig University of Telecommunications (HfTL), Germany)
16:30 An Improved Feature Extraction Method for Texture Classification with Increased Noise Robustness
Stefania Ramona Barburiceanu (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca & Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Information Technology, Romania); Serban Meza (Technical University Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Christian Germain (University of Bordeaux, France); Romulus Terebes (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
16:50 An Ensemble Learning Approach for the Classification of Remote Sensing Scenes Based on Covariance Pooling of CNN Features
Sara Akodad (IMS, France); Solène Vilfroy and Lionel Bombrun (University of Bordeaux, France); Charles Casimiro Cavalcante (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Christian Germain and Yannick Berthoumieu (University of Bordeaux, France)
17:10 Texture Superpixel Clustering from Patch-based Nearest Neighbor Matching
Remi Giraud (Bordeaux INP, France); Yannick Berthoumieu (University of Bordeaux, France)
17:30 One-Class Feature Learning Using Intra-Class Splitting
Patrick Schlachter (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Yiwen Liao (University of Stuttgart & Institute of Signal Processing and System Theory, Germany); Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

ThEL2: ASMSP LV - Model Based Audio Signal Processing

Room 2
Chair: Rainer Martin (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
16:10 Bayesian Model Selection for Nonlinear Acoustic Echo Cancellation
Mhd Modar Halimeh (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Andreas Brendel (University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
16:30 Spectral Complexity Reduction of Music Signals for Cochlear Implant Users Based on Subspace Tracking
Johannes Gauer (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany); Ekaterina Krymova and Denis Belomestny (Duisburg-Essen University, Germany); Rainer Martin (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
16:50 Ad-hoc Mobile Array Based Audio Segmentation Using Latent Variable Stochastic Model
Srikanth Raj Chetupalli (Indian Institute of Science, India); Anirban Bhowmick (IISc Bangalore, India); Thippur Sreenivas (IISc, India)
17:10 Monaural Source Separation Based on Sequentially Trained LSTMs in Real Room Environments
Yi Li, Yang Sun and Syed Mohsen Naqvi (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:30 Model-based Optimization of a Low-dimensional Modulation Filter Bank for DRR and T60 Estimation
Semih Ağcaer and Rainer Martin (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)

ThEL3: SPMuS LV - Signal and Image Processing Applications

Room 3
Chair: Arie Yeredor (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
16:10 Matrix Cofactorization for Joint Unmixing and Classification of Hyperspectral Images
Adrien Lagrange and Mathieu Fauvel (University of Toulouse, France); Stéphane May (CNES, France); Jose Bioucas (Instituto de Telecomunicoes, Portugal); Nicolas Dobigeon (University of Toulouse, France)
16:30 Bayesian Estimation of Recurrent Changepoints for Signal Segmentation and Anomaly Detection
Christian Reich (University of Siegen & Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Christina Nicolaou (University of Siegen & Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Ahmad Mansour (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Kristof Van Laerhoven (University of Siegen, Germany)
16:50 Single Image Ear Recognition Using Wavelet-Based Multi-Band PCA
Matthew Zarachoff, Akbar Sheikh-Akbari and Dorothy Monekosso (Leeds Beckett University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:10 Analysis of Nematodes in Coffee Crops at Different Altitudes Using Aerial Images
Alexandre Oliveira and Gleice Assis (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil); Elaine Faria (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Brazil); Jefferson Souza (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil); Vitor Guizilini and Fabio Ramos (University of Sydney, Australia); Kelen Vivaldini (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil); Caio Mendes (USP-Sao Carlos, Brazil); Denis F. Wolf (University of Sao Paulo - USP & Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science, Brazil)
17:30 Compression of High-Dimensional Multispectral Image Time Series Using Tensor Decomposition Learning
Anastasia Aidini (University of Crete & Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece); Grigorios Tsagkatakis (FORTH, Greece); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)

ThEL4: SPCN LIV - Internet of Things

Room 4
Chair: Mounir Ghogho (UIR, Morocco)
16:10 Spatial Inference in Sensor Networks Using Multiple Hypothesis Testing and Bayesian Clustering
Martin Gölz (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany & Aalto University, Finland); Michael Muma (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Topi Halme (Aalto University, Finland); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
16:30 A Low Complexity Image Compression Algorithm for IoT Multimedia Applications
Giuseppe Campobello and Antonino Segreto (University of Messina, Italy)
16:50 GestureKeeper: Gesture Recognition for Controlling Devices in IoT Environments
Vasileios Sideridis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH), Greece); Andrew Zacharakis (University of Crete, Greece); George Tzagkarakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH), Greece & University of Bordeaux (IRGO), France); Maria Papadopouli (University of Crete, Greece)
17:10 Cost-Aware Dual Prediction Scheme for Reducing Transmissions at IoT Sensor Nodes
Victor Håkansson (NTNU, Norway); Naveen K. D. Venkategowda and Frank Alexander Kraemer (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Stefan Werner (NTNU, Norway)
17:30 Optimum Trajectory Planning for Robotic Data Ferries in Delay Tolerant Wireless Sensor Networks
Edmond Nurellari (University of Lincoln, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Daniel Bonilla Licea (Université Internationale de Rabat, Morocco); Mounir Ghogho (International University of Rabat, Morocco & University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

ThEL5: TMTSP LVI - Time-Frequency Methods

Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
16:10 Tracking Recurring Patterns in Time Series Using Dynamic Time Warping
Rik A van der Vlist (Delft University of Technology & Quby, The Netherlands); Cees Taal (Quby, The Netherlands); Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
16:30 Shuffling for Understanding Multifractality, Application to Asset Price Time Series
Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France); Yannick Malevergne (Universite Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne, France); Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse, CNRS, France); Marc Senneret, Laurent Jaffres and Blaise Liaustrat (Vivienne Investissement, France)
16:50 Second-Order Time-Reassigned Synchrosqueezing Transform: Application to Draupner Wave Analysis
Dominique Fourer (IBISC, University of Evry/Paris-Saclay, France); Francois Auger (IUT Saint Nazaire, France)
17:10 Filtering-based Analysis Comparing the DFA with the CDFA for Wide Sense Stationary Processes
Bastien Berthelot (Thales AVS France & IMB UMR CNRS 5251 - INRIA, France); Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France); Pierrick Legrand (University of Bordeaux, Inria Bordeaux Sud-Ouest, Institute of Mathematics of Bordeaux, France); Jean-Marc André (Bordeaux INP, France); Patrick Mazoyer and Thierry Ferreira (Thales AVS France, France)
17:30 2D Fourier Transform Based Analysis Comparing the DFA with the DMA
Bastien Berthelot (Thales AVS France & IMB UMR CNRS 5251 - INRIA, France); Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France); Pierrick Legrand (University of Bordeaux, Inria Bordeaux Sud-Ouest, Institute of Mathematics of Bordeaux, France); Marc Donias (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux, France); Jean-Marc André (Bordeaux INP, France); Patrick Mazoyer and Thierry Ferreira (Thales AVS France, France)

ThEP1: SiG-DML PIII -Applications of Machine Learning;

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Spectrogram Feature Losses for Music Source Separation
Abhimanyu Sahai (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Romann Weber and Brian McWilliams (Disney Research, Switzerland)
Data Preprocessing for ANN-based Industrial Time-Series Forecasting with Imbalanced Data
Ivan Pisa, Ignacio Santin and Jose Vicario (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain); Antoni Morell (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (UAB), Spain); Ramon Vilanova (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Spatial and Hierarchical Riemannian Dimensionality Reduction and Dictionary Learning for Segmenting Multichannel Images
Faezeh Fallah (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Karim Armanious (Institute of Signal Processing and System Theory, Germany); Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Fabian Bamberg (Center for Diagnostic and Therapeutic Radiology, Germany)
A Machine Learning Approach to the Identification of Dynamical Nonlinear Systems
Giorgio Biagetti, Paolo Crippa, Laura Falaschetti and Claudio Turchetti (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Improving Energy Disaggregation Performance Using Appliance-Driven Sampling Rates
Pascal Alexander Schirmer and Iosif Mporas (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Learning of Image Dehazing Models for Segmentation Tasks
Sébastien de Blois, Ihsen Hedhli and Christian Gagné (Université Laval, Canada)
A Highly Reliable Wrist-Worn Acceleration-Based Fall Detector
Majd Saleh (University of Rennes 1, LTSI and INSERM, France); Nawras Georgi (Université de Rennes 1, France); Manuel Abbas (University of Rennes 1, LTSI and INSERM, France); Régine Le Bouquin Jeannès (Université de Rennes 1, France)
Joint User Grouping and Power Allocation for MISO Systems: Learning to Schedule
Yaxiong Yuan, Thang X. Vu, Lei Lei and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Deep Complex Neural Network Learning for High-Voltage Insulation Fault Classification from Complex Bispectrum Representation
Imene Mitiche and Mark David Jenkins (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Philip Boreham (Doble Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alan Nesbitt and Gordon Morison (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

ThEP2: BISA PIV - EEG Analysis

Room: Poster Area 2
Chair: Vicente Zarzoso (IUT Nice - Côte d'Azur, France)
Identify of Spatial Similarity of Electroencephalography (EEG) During Working-Memory Maintenance
Yufan Song, ZhiHong Zhang, Te Hu and Xiaoliang Gong (Tongji University, P.R. China); Asoke K Nandi (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Perception of Non-Native Phoneme Contrasts in 8-13 Months Infants: Tensor-Based Analysis of EEG Signals
Mansoureh Aghabeig (Faculty of Physics, Astronomy & Informatics, Poland); Bibianna Bałaj, Joanna Dreszer and Monika Lewandowska (Faculty of Humanities, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland); Rafał Milner (World Hearing Center, Institute of Physiology and Pathology of Hearing, Poland); Natalia Pawlaczyk (Faculty of Psychology, University of Warsaw, Poland); Tomasz Piotrowski (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland); Magdalena Szmytke (Faculty of Educational Sciences, University of Lodz, Poland); Wlodek Duch (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland)
Labeler-hot Detection of EEG Epileptic Transients
Lukasz Czekaj and Wojciech Ziembla (Elmiko Biosignals, Poland); Pawel Jezierski (Institute of Psychiatry and Neurology, Poland); Pawel Swiniarski, Anna Kolodziejak, Pawel Ogniewski and Pawel Niedbalski (Elmiko Biosignals, Poland); Anna Jezierska (Systems Research Institute, Polish Academy of Science, Poland); Daniel Wesierski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Alcoholic EEG Analysis Using Riemann Geometry Based Framework
Gopika Gopan K (International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore, India); Neelam Sinha (International Institute of Information Technology & Bangalore, India); Dinesh Babu Jayagopi (IIIT Bangalore, India)
Modified U-Net for Automatic Brain Tumor Regions Segmentation
Keerati Kaewrak (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Perfusion-based Brain Connectivity: PASL Vs pCASL
Bianca De Blasi (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anna Barnes (University College London Hospitals, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Silvia Francesca Storti (University of Verona, Italy); Matthias Koepp (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gloria Menegaz (University of Verona, Italy); Enrico De Vita (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ilaria Boscolo Galazzo (University of Verona, Italy)
Detecting Early Parkinson's Disease from Keystroke Dynamics Using the Tensor-Train Decomposition
Hooman Oroojeni M. J. (Goldsmiths University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); James Oldfield (Goldsmiths, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mihalis Nicolaou (The Cyprus Institute, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Analysis of Parkinson's Disease Dysgraphia Based on Optimized Fractional Order Derivative Features
Jan Mucha (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Marcos Faundez-Zanuy (Escola Superior Politecnica Tecnocampus, Spain); Jiri Mekyska, Vojtěch Zvončák, Zoltan Galaz, Tomas Kiska and Zdenek Smékal (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Lubos Brabenec and Irena Rektorova (Masaryk University, Czech Republic); Karmele López-de-Ipiňa (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Spain)

ThEP3: BISA PIII - ECG & Cardio

Room: Poster Area 3
Chair: Riccardo Bernardini (University of Udine, Italy)
Volumetric Surface-guided Graph-based Segmentation of Cardiac Adipose Tissues on Fat-Water MR Images
Faezeh Fallah (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Karim Armanious (Institute of Signal Processing and System Theory, Germany); Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Fabian Bamberg (Center for Diagnostic and Therapeutic Radiology, Germany)
Stress Detection Through Electrodermal Activity (EDA) and Electrocardiogram (ECG) Analysis in Car Drivers
A Graph Signal Processing Framework for Atrial Activity Extraction
Miao Sun and Elvin Isufi (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Natasja de Groot (Erasmus University Medical Center, The Netherlands); Richard Hendriks (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
A Multitarget Tracking Method for Estimating Carotid Artery Wall Motion from Ultrasound Sequences
Jan Dorazil (Brno University of Technology (BUT), Czech Republic); Rene Repp and Thomas Kropfreiter (TU Wien, Austria); Richard Prüller (Institute of Telecommunications, TU Wien, Austria); Kamil Riha (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Breathing Rate Complexity Features for "In-the-Wild'' Stress and Anxiety Measurement
Abhishek Tiwari (INRS-EMT, Canada); Shrikanth Narayanan (University of Southern California, USA); Tiago Falk (INRS-EMT, Canada)
A Self-Tuned Architecture for Human Activity Recognition Based on a Dynamical Recurrence Analysis of Wearable Sensor Data
Michaela-Areti Zervou (FORTH-ICS & University of Crete, CSD, Greece); George Tzagkarakis (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH), Greece & University of Bordeaux (IRGO), France); Athanasia Panousopoulou (Freelance Researcher, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)
Semi-Supervised Adaptive Learning for Decoding Movement Intent from Electromyograms
Henrique Dantas and V. John Mathews (Oregon State University, USA); David Warren (University Of Utah, USA)

Friday, September 6 9:00 - 10:00

PLEN-4: Alejandro Ribeiro, "Graph Neural Networks"Details

Alejandro Ribeiro (Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain)

Friday, September 6 10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

Friday, September 6 10:30 - 12:10

FrML1: ASMSP LVI - Acoustic Source Localization

Room 1
Chair: Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
10:30 Variational Inference for DOA Estimation in Reverberant Conditions
Yosef Soussana and Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
10:50 Indoor Sound Source Localization Based on Sparse Bayesian Learning and Compressed Data
Zonglong Bai (Harbin Institute of Technology & Aalborg University, Denmark); Jinwei Sun (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jesper Rindom Jensen and Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
11:10 On the Relation Between DOA-Vector Eigenbeam ESPRIT and Subspace Pseudointensity-Vector
Adrian Herzog and Emanuël Habets (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)
11:30 On Spectral Embeddings for Supervised Binaural Source Localization
Maja Taseska and Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium)
11:50 Self-Localization of Distributed Microphone Arrays Using Directional Statistics with DoA Estimation Reliability
Szymon Woźniak and Konrad Kowalczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Máximo Cobos (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)

FrML2: SPMuS LVI - Signal Processing Over Graphs

Room 2
Chair: Remy Boyer (University of Lille & CRIStAL, France)
10:30 Learning Causal Networks Topology from Streaming Graph Signals
Mircea Moscu (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Roula Nassif (EPFL, Switzerland); Fei Hua and Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
10:50 Enhanced Diffusion Learning over Networks
Ricardo Merched (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Stefan Vlaski (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Ali Sayed (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne EPFL, School of Engineering, Switzerland)
11:10 Topology Inference and Signal Representation Using Dictionary Learning
Mahmoud Ramezani-Mayiami (University of Agder, Norway); Karl Skretting (Stavanger, Norway)
11:30 Gated Graph Convolutional Recurrent Neural Networks
Luana Ruiz, Fernando Gama and Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
11:50 Privacy-Preserving Distributed Average Consensus Based on Additive Secret Sharing
Qiongxiu Li, Ignacio Cascudo and Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

FrML3: VIP LVI - Video Coding

Room 3
Chair: Giuseppe Valenzise (CNRS, France)
10:30 Early SKIP Mode Decision Method in HEVC Based on Perceptual Distortion Measure
Jieon Kim (QMUL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ebroul Izquierdo (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:50 Evaluation of Modifications to CPPPSNR in 360ᵒ Video Quality Assessment
Jayasingam Adhuran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gosala Kulupana (BBC, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chatura Galkandage (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anil Fernando (Center for Communications Research. University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:10 Fast CU Size Decisions for HEVC Inter-Prediction Using Support Vector Machines
Buddhiprabha Erabadda (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thanuja Mallikarachchi (Cardiff Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gosala Kulupana (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anil Fernando (Center for Communications Research. University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:30 HVS Based Perceptual Pre-Processing for Video Coding
Madhukar Bhat (VITEC & University of Nantes, France); Jean-Marc Thiesse (VITEC, France); Patrick Le Callet (Université de Nantes, France)
11:50 A Temporal Dependency Model for Rate-Distortion Optimization in Video Coding
Jingning Han (Google, USA); Paul Wilkins and Yaowu Xu (Google, Inc., USA); James Bankoski (Google, USA)

FrML4: TMTSP LVII - Adaptive Algorithms

Room: Auditorium Arao
Chair: Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France)
10:30 Tracking Theory of Adaptive Filters with Input-Output Sampling Rate Offset
Philipp Thüne and Gerald Enzner (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
10:50 A Simple Sparsity-aware Feature LMS Algorithm
Gabriel S Chaves (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Markus V. S. Lima (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Hamed Yazdanpanah (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Paulo Diniz (UniversidadeFederal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Tadeu Ferreira (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil)
11:10 Transient Analysis of Partitioned-Block Frequency-Domain Adaptive Filters
Feiran Yang (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Gerald Enzner (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany); Jun Yang (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
11:30 Signal Subspace Change Detection in Structured Covariance Matrices
Rayen Ben Abdallah (Laboratoire Energetique Mecanique et Electromagnetisme, University Paris Nanterre, France); Arnaud Breloy (University Paris Nanterre, France); Abigael Taylor (ONERA, the French Aerospace Lab, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); David Lautru Lautru (University Paris Nanterre, Laboratoire LEME, France)
11:50 Feature LMS Algorithm for Bandpass System Models
Paulo Diniz (UniversidadeFederal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Hamed Yazdanpanah (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Markus V. S. Lima (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

FrMP1: TMTSP PV-Statistical signal processing

Room: Poster Area 1
Chair: Jordi Vilà-Valls (ISAE-SUPAERO, University of Toulouse, France)
A Novel Particle Filter for High-Dimensional Systems Using Penalized Perturbations
Yousef H El-Laham (Stony Brook University (SUNY at Stony Brook), USA); Zahraa N Krayem, Jessica Maghakian and Monica F. Bugallo (Stony Brook University, USA)
Gauss-Hermite Quadrature for non-Gaussian Inference via an Importance Sampling Interpretation
Víctor Elvira (IMT Lille Douai, France); Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA); Luca Martino (University of Helsinki, Finland)
A Dyadic Particle Filter for Price Prediction
Myrsini Ntemi and Constantine Kotropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Complexity-Reduced Suboptimal Equalization with Monte Carlo Based MIMO Detectors
Guilherme Fernandes (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica & Embraer S.A., Brazil); Marcelo Bruno (ITA, Brazil)
A Data Augmentation Approach for Sampling Gaussian Models in High Dimension
Yosra Marnissi and Dany Abboud (SAFRAN TECH, Groupe Safran, France); Emilie Chouzenoux and Jean-Christophe Pesquet (CentraleSupelec, University Paris-Saclay, France); Mohamed ElBadaoui (University of Jean Monet, France); Amel Benazza (Carthage University, Tunisia)
Structure Learning via Hadamard Product of Correlation and Partial Correlation Matrices
Karina Ashurbekova (University Grenoble Alpes, France); Sophie Achard (GIPSA-lab, CNRS, France); Florence Forbes (INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France)
Low-rank Data Matrix Recovery with Missing Values and Faulty Sensors
Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Josep Sala-Alvarez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Fully Adaptive Savitzky-Golay Type Smoothers
Maciej Niedźwiecki and Marcin Ciolek (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Recursive LCMVEs with Non-Stationary Constraints and Partially Coherent Signal Sources
Eric Chaumette (ISAE, France); Jordi Vilà-Valls (ISAE-SUPAERO, University of Toulouse, France); François Vincent (ISAE, France); Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA)
On Adaptive Spectrum Estimation of Multivariate Autoregressive Locally Stationary Processes
Michał Meller, Maciej Niedźwiecki and Damian Chojnacki (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)

FrMP2: SS7-Signal processing methods for 4D arrays

Organizers: Paolo Rocca, Roberto Maneiro-Catoria
Room: Poster Area 2
Chairs: Roberto Maneiro-Catoira (University of A Coruña, Spain), Lorenzo Poli (ELEDIA Research Center, University of Trento, Italy)
10:30 MIMO Receiver with Reduced Number of RF Chains Based on 4D Array and Software Defined Radio
Grzegorz Bogdan, Konrad Godziszewski and Yevhen Yashchyshyn (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
10:44 Adaptive Beamforming Based on Time Modulated Array with Harmonic Characteristic Analysis
Chong He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Guanli Yi (China Shipbuilding Industry Corp., P.R. China); Jingfeng Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
10:58 Precise Response Control of Transmit-receive Two-dimensional Beampattern in FDA-MIMO Radar
Lan Lan, Jingwei Xu and Guisheng Liao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yuhong Zhang (Xidian University, P. R. China); Yan Huang (Southeast University, Nanjing, P.R. China)
11:12 Beam-Steering in Switched 4D Arrays Based on the Discrete Walsh Transform
11:27 FDA-MIMO Signal Processing for Mainlobe Jammer Suppression
Wen-Qin Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hing Cheung So (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Alfonso Farina (Leonardo Company Consultant, Italy)
11:41 Optimization-based Synthesis of Time-Modulated Arrays with Accurate Time-Frequency Analysis
Lorenzo Poli (ELEDIA Research Center, University of Trento, Italy); Marco Salucci (ELEDIA Research Center, Italy); Diego Masotti (University of Bologna, Italy); Paolo Rocca (University of Trento, Italy)
11:55 Time Modulated Array - a Database Approach
Israel David Hinostroza Saenz (CentraleSupelec & SONDRA, France)

Friday, September 6 10:30 - 13:00

SW1L: II XoveTIC Conference. Scientific talent at Galicia (Lectures)Details

EUSIPCO 2019 Satellite Workshop
Room 4

Friday, September 6 13:30 - 19:00

SW2: Satellite Workshop on Signal Processing Computer vision and Deep Learning for Autonomous SystemsDetails

EUSIPCO 2019 Satellite Workshop
Workshop organizers: Nikos Nikolaidis and Anastasios Tefas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Room 4

Friday, September 6 14:00 - 15:30

SW1P: II XoveTIC Conference. Scientific talent at Galicia (Posters)

Rooms: Poster Area 1, Poster Area 2, Poster Area 3