Program for 2018 IEEE Military Communications Conference (MILCOM)

Time Denver Miami New Orleans New York Saddlebrook St. Louis Washington Session

Monday, October 29

08:00-12:00               Geolocation enhanced mobile communication networks,
Systematic Exploration of Critical Software for Catastrophic Cyber-Physical Malware
09:40-12:00 BDML2: Robust Machine Learning CSTC2: Network Protocol Security CSTC1: Network Security Technology SYS1: Reliable Communication NPP1: Multipoint Communication WSP1: Wireless Channel Measurements and Modeling BDML1: Machine Learning for PHY Layer (I)
13:00-17:00               Navigating Through the Maze of Digital Communication Options in the 21st Century,
Towards a Data-Centric Battlefield: Applications of Named Data Networks in Tactical Networks
14:00-17:00   WSP3: Modulation and Coding CSTC3: Cyber Attack and Countermeasure I SYS2: RF Systems and Technologies NPP2: Routing, Topology Management, and Localization WSP2: LPI, LPD, and Secure Communications BDML1: Machine Learning for PHY Layer (II)
15:45-17:00   BDML3: Machine Learning for Network Analysis

Tuesday, October 30

08:00-12:00               Intelligent Learning Algorithms and their Applications to Communications and Networking,
LTE and 5G protocol security procedures and vulnerability analyses using software radio testbeds
09:40-12:00     CSTC4: Cyber Operation SYS3: Use of Commercial Technology NPP3: Support for Delay-Sensitive Applications WSP4: MIMO BDML4: Adversarial Machine Learning for Tactical Networks (I)
13:00-17:00               Cyber Resiliency Engineering in Practice: Challenges and Lessons-Learned,
Software Defined Networking for Military Networks
14:00-17:00     CSTC5: Machine Learning and Block Chain Technologies for Security SYS4: NATO Special Session NPP4: Named Data Networking WSP5: Filterbank Multcarrier Techniques BDML4: Adversarial Machine Learning for Tactical Networks (II)
15:45-17:00     BDML5: Machine Learning for Social Networks

Wednesday, October 31

08:00-12:00               How to Synchronize Carrier and Timing Loops in Digital Modems
09:40-12:00   WSP6: Spectrum Sensing CSTC6: Data Security Research SYS5: Satcom NPP5: Performance Enhancement and Analysis for Tactical Communications WSP7: Signal Processing for Communications (A) BDML6: Internet of Battledfield Things (IoBT)(I)
13:00-17:00               Resilient and Scalable Interactive Learning
14:00-17:00   CSTC7: Cyber Attack and Countermeasure II CSTC8: Information Security SYS6: Algorithms and Implementations NPP6: Software Defined Networking WSP8: Signal Processing for Communications (B) BDML6: Internet of Battledfield Things (IoBT)(II)
15:45-17:00       BDML7: Emerging Topics in Machine Learning for Tactical Networks

Monday, October 29

Monday, October 29 8:00 - 12:00

Geolocation enhanced mobile communication networks

Geolocation enhanced mobile communication networks
Pavel Loskot and Salman Alshehri (Swansea University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michael Hirsch (ISEA TEK LLC, USA)

Systematic Exploration of Critical Software for Catastrophic Cyber-Physical Malware

Systematic Exploration of Critical Software for Catastrophic Cyber-Physical Malware
Suraj Kothari (Iowa state University, USA); Benjamin Holland (Iowa State University, USA)

Monday, October 29 9:40 - 12:00

BDML1: Machine Learning for PHY Layer (I)

Long Short-term Memory for Radio Frequency Spectral Prediction and Its Real-time FPGA Implementation
Siddhartha Siddhartha (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yee Hui Lee (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Duncan Moss and Julian Faraone (The University of Sydney, Australia); Perry Blackmore and Daniel Salmond (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); David Boland and Philip Leong (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Band Assignment in Dual Band Systems: A Learning-based Approach
Daoud Burghal (University of Southern California, USA); Rui Wang (Samsung Research America, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Reinforcement Learning for Quality of Experience Optimization in Tactical Networks
Gerome Bovet (Armasuisse, Switzerland); Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
15-min session break
Hierarchical Modulation Classification Using Deep Learning
Garrett M Vanhoy (Perspecta Labs, USA); Noah Thurston, Andrew Burger, Jacob Breckenridge and Tamal Bose (University of Arizona, USA)
Clustering Learned CNN Features from Raw I/Q Data for Emitter Identification
Lauren J Wong (Virginia Tech Hume Center, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA); Seth Andrews (Virgina Tech, USA); Ryan M Gerdes (Virginia Tech, USA); Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech & Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA)

Monday, October 29 9:40 - 10:55

BDML2: Robust Machine Learning

Unsupervised Estimation of Domain Applicability of Models
Nirmit Desai and Raghu Ganti (IBM T J Watson Research Center, USA); Heesung Kwon (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ian Taylor (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mudhakar Srivatsa (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)
Provisioning Robust and Interpretable AI/ML-based Service Bundles
Alun Preece (Crime and Security Research Institute, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Daniel Harborne (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ramya Raghavendra (IBM Research, USA); Richard Tomsett (IBM UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dave Braines (IBM UK Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Models for Predicting Community-Specific Interest in News Articles
Benjamin Horne (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Will Dron (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Sibel Adali (RPI, USA)

Monday, October 29 9:40 - 12:00

CSTC1: Network Security Technology

Resolving Access Conflicts: An Auction-based Incentive Approach
Liang Fang (School of CyberSpace Security, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lihua Yin (Cyberspace Institute of Advanced Technology, Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Yunchuan Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhen Wang (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China)
Fast and Accurate Typosquatting Domains Evaluation with Siamese Networks
Jing Ya and Tingwen Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Quangang Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Pin Lv, Jinqiao Shi and Li Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
P4Guard: Designing P4 Based Firewall
Rakesh Datta (San Jose State University, USA); Sean Choi (Stanford University, USA); Anurag Chowdhary (San Jose Stat University, USA); Younghee Park (San Jose State University, USA)
15-min session break
A Framework for Characterizing the Evolution of Cyber Attacker-Victim Relation Graphs
Richard Garcia-Lebron (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Kristin Schweitzer and Raymond Bateman (United States Army Research Laboratory South - Cyber, USA); Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Characterizing the Effectiveness of Network-based Intrusion Detection Systems
Eric Ficke (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Kristin Schweitzer and Raymond Bateman (United States Army Research Laboratory South - Cyber, USA); Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)

CSTC2: Network Protocol Security

Secure Neighbor Discovery Using Symmetric Link Management in Tactical Sensor Networks
Kelvin Chew (Marine Corps Combat Development Command, USA); Preetha Thulasiraman (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
Efficient Interconnectivity Among Networks Under Security Constraint
Pankaz Das (Marquette University, USA); Rezoan A. Shuvro (University of New Mexico, USA); Mahshid Rahnamay-Naeini and Nasir Ghani (University of South Florida, USA); Majeed M Hayat (University of New Mexico, USA)
Multiple Accounts Detection on Facebook Using Semi-Supervised Learning on Graphs
Xiaoyun Wang, Chun-Ming Lai and Yu-Cheng Lin (University of California, Davis, USA); Cho-Jui Hsieh (UC Davis, USA); Shyhtsun Felix Wu (University of California, Davis, USA); Hasan Cam (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
15-min session break
Attack and Defense of Dynamic Analysis-Based, Adversarial Neural Malware Detection Models
Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); De Wang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Mady Marinescu (Microsoft, USA); Marc Marino and Brian Bussone (Microsoft Corporation, USA)
On Defensive Cyber Deception: A Case Study Using SDN
Cho-Yu Jason Chiang (Applied Communication Sciences, USA)

Monday, October 29 9:40 - 11:20

NPP1: Multipoint Communication

ECHO: Efficient Zero-Control Network-wide Broadcast for Mobile Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Impact of Header Compression on Tactical Networks
David Kidston and Philip Hugg (Communications Research Centre, Canada)
Fountain-Coded Multicast in Tactical Packet Radio Networks: Throughput Improvements Provided by Relay Nodes
Siddhartha Borkotoky (Lakeside Labs GmbH, Austria); Michael Pursley (Clemson University, USA)
Experimental Evaluation of Group Communications Protocols for Tactical Data Dissemination
Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Roberto Fronteddu (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Eelco Cramer (TNO, The Netherlands); Maggie Breedy (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Kelvin Marcus (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ronald in 't Velt (TNO, The Netherlands); Jan Nilsson (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden); Mattia Mantovani (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Lorenzo Campioni and Filippo Poltronieri (University of Ferrara, Italy); Giacomo Benincasa and Blake Ordway (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Markus Peuhkuri (Aalto University, Finland); Mathias Rautenberg (Rohde & Schwarz GmbH @ Co. KG, Germany)

Monday, October 29 9:40 - 12:00

SYS1: Reliable Communication

Tactical Communication Link Under Joint Jamming and Interception by Same-Frequency Simultaneous Transmit and Receive Radio
Taneli Riihonen (Tampere University, Finland); Dani Korpi (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Matias Turunen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tatu Peltola (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Joni Saikanmäki and Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
Analysis of Spectrum Allocation to Support Mobile Ad-hoc Networks in Contested Environments
Paul J Nicholas (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory & George Mason University, USA); Karla Hoffman (George Mason University, USA)
Performance Metrics for Cognitive Electronic Warfare - Electronic Support Measures
Scott Kuzdeba and Andrew Radlbeck (BAE Systems, USA); Matthew Anderson (UBMC, USA)
15-min session break
Routing, Network Coding and TCP Support for Wideband HF Communications
Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech, USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Yi Shi and Maice Costa (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Kemal Davaslioglu (Intelligent Automation, Inc, USA); Hao Han (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Daniel Fayette (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Eric Johnson (NMSU, USA); Elizabeth Serena Bentley (AFRL, USA); Clif Banner (USAF Life Cycle Management Center Program Executive Office for C3I & Networks & Space, Aerial & Nuclear Networks Division AFLCMC/HNAA - P3I, Inc. ETASS, USA)
Utilization of Inter-Block Interference in MIMO-OFDM Communication Systems
Jason Pennington (Northrop Grumman, USA); Richard K. Martin (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)

WSP1: Wireless Channel Measurements and Modeling

Modeling of Highly Non-Stationary Low Altitude Aircraft-to-Aircraft Channels
Michael Walter, Dmitriy Shutin and Armin Dammann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
Antenna Radiation Pattern Compressive Sensing
Michael Don (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Gonzalo Arce (University of Delaware, USA)
The Impact of Correlated Blocking on Millimeter-Wave Personal Networks
Enass Hriba and Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA)
15-min session break
Frequency Correlation Modelling for Tactical VHF Channels in Mountainous Terrain
Jeff Pugh (Defence Research and Development Canada, Canada); Mohamad Alkadamani (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Colin Brown (CRC, Canada); Vivianne Jodalen (FFI Norway, Norway)
Joint Characterization of mm-Wave and cm-Wave Device-to-Device MIMO Channels
Seun Sangodoyin (University of Southern California, USA); Usman Tahir Virk (Aalto University, Finland); Daoud Burghal (University of Southern California, USA); Katsuyuki Haneda (Aalto University, Finland); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)

Monday, October 29 13:00 - 17:00

Navigating Through the Maze of Digital Communication Options in the 21st Century

Navigating Through the Maze of Digital Communication Options in the 21st Century
Bernard Sklar (Communications Engineering Services, USA)

Towards a Data-Centric Battlefield: Applications of Named Data Networks in Tactical Networks

Towards a Data-Centric Battlefield: Applications of Named Data Networks in Tactical Networks
Tamer Refaei (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Lan Wang (University of Memphis, USA)

Monday, October 29 14:00 - 15:15

BDML1: Machine Learning for PHY Layer (II)

How Secure are Multicarrier Communication Systems Against Signal Exploitation Attacks?
Alireza Nooraiepour (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA); Kenza Hamidouche (Rutgers University, USA); Waheed U. Bajwa (Rutgers University-New Brunswick, USA); Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Dynamic Spectrum Access in Wireless Networks
Yue Xu and Jianyuan Yu (Virginia Tech, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
Deepmod: An Over-the-Air Trainable Machine Modem for Resilient PHY Layer Communications
Adam Anderson (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Steven Young (Oak Ridge National Lab, USA); Thomas Karnowski and Jason M Vann (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

Monday, October 29 14:00 - 17:00

CSTC3: Cyber Attack and Countermeasure I

TDDEHT: Threat Detection Using Distributed Ensembles of Hoeffding Trees on Streaming Cyber Datasets
Asmah Muallem (Tennessee State University, USA); Sachin Shetty (Old Dominion University, USA); Liang Hong (Tennessee State University, USA); Jan Wei Pan (Roadstar. AI., USA)
Prediction and Detection of Malicious Insiders' Motivation Based on Sentiment Profile on Webpages and Emails
Jianguo Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jiuming Chen (University of California, Davis, USA); Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Kunying Liu (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Min Yu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
A Platform Service for Remote Integrity Measurement and Attestation
Aaron Pendergrass, Sarah Helble and John Clemens (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA); Peter Loscocco (National Security Agency, USA)
30-min session break
Capacity of Deliberate Side-Channels Created by Software Activities
Baki B Yilmaz, Milos Prvulovic and Alenka Zajic (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Towards Practical Protection of Data Access Pattern to Cloud Storage
Qiumao Ma and Wensheng Zhang (Iowa State University, USA)
Privacy Preserving Fine-Grained Data Distribution Aggregation for Smart Grid AMI Networks
Enahoro Oriero (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (Florida International University, USA)

Monday, October 29 14:00 - 16:35

NPP2: Routing, Topology Management, and Localization

Loop-Free Integrated Forwarding and Routing with Gradients
JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz & Palo Alto Research Center, USA); James Mathewson (University of California, Santa Cruz & Akamai Technologies, USA); Ram Ramanathan (GOTENNA, USA); Bishal Thapa (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
ASAP: Preventing Starvation in Backpressure Forwarding
Laura Poplawski Ma (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Samuel C. Nelson (BBN Technologies, USA); Gregory Lauer and Stephen Zabele (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Adaptive Redundancy for Routing in Tactical Networks
Matthew Johnston (Google, Inc., USA); Claudiu Danilov and Kevin Larson (Boeing Research & Technology, USA)
30-min session break
Topology Algorithm Enhancements for Aerial High Capacity Directional Networks
Joy Wang (MIT Lincoln Lab, USA); Patricia Deutsch (MIT LL, USA); Scott Moore (OPNET Technologies, Inc, USA); Bow-Nan Cheng (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Through-the-Body Localization of Implanted Biochip in Wearable Nano-Biosensing Networks
Haochen Hu and Zhi Sun (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Josep M Jornet (Northeastern University, USA)

Monday, October 29 14:00 - 17:00

SYS2: RF Systems and Technologies

Signal Combination Techniques to Improve Long Range Communication with Multiple Relays
David Heide (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Aaron E Cohen (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Thomas Moran (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Outage Probability and Constrained Capacity of Moderate-Length Codes for Gaussian Mixture over AWGN Channel
Lan K Nguyen (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Richard B. Wells (University of Idaho, USA); Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA); Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA)
Communications Performance Based Specification of Phase Noise for SATCOM Systems
Armando J Vigil (Systek & PEO-EIS / PM DCATS, USA); Mike Rhoades (USASMDC/ARSTRAT, USA)
30-min session break
Nonlinear Co-site Interference Measurement
Joshua Wetherington (Vadum, Inc, USA); Glen Garner, Todd Nichols, Shaun Gidcumb and Eric Phillips (Vadum, Inc., USA); Michael B Steer (North Carolina State University, USA)
Design and Performance Evaluation of High-Capacity Mobile Troposcatter Links Under Mobility, Frequency Selectivity, and Antenna Pointing Errors
Ramesh Annavajjala (Northeastern University, USA); James Zagami (The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, USA)
Multi-Carrier Envelope Tracking Power Amplifier
Jonmei J. Yan (MaXentric Technologies, LLC, USA); Donald Cowles, Donald Kimball and Anders Mattsson (MaXentric Technologies, USA)

WSP2: LPI, LPD, and Secure Communications

On Jammer Power Allocation Against OFDM Signals in Fading Channels
SaiDhiraj Amuru (IIT Hyderabad, India); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
Distortion Filtering for Communications Localization Denial
Jonathan Beaudeau, Prabahan Basu and David Couto (BAE Systems, USA); William D. Watson, Jr. (BAE Systems & Electronic Systems Technology Solutions, USA)
Chirp Spread Spectrum Performance in Low Probability of Intercept Theater
Bijan G. Mobasseri (Villanova University, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA)
30-min session break
Security Region Analysis with Artificial Noise Based on Secrecy Outage Probability
Litao Mao and Yongzhao Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Tao Li (Xidian University & State Key Laboratory of Integrated Services Networks, P.R. China); Mingjun Gao and Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Analysis of Pilot-Spoofing Attack in MISO-OFDM System over Correlated Fading Channel
Jasmin A Mahal (Virginia Tech, USA); Charles Clancy (MITRE, USA)
Low Probability of Exploitation Waveform Design Using Barankin Bound Formulation
William D. Watson, Jr. (BAE Systems & Electronic Systems Technology Solutions, USA); David Couto and Jonathan Beaudeau (BAE Systems, USA)

WSP3: Modulation and Coding

Precoding for Non-coherent Detection of Continuous Phase Modulations
Charles-Ugo Piat-Durozoi (INPT/IRIT, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Nathalie Thomas (University of Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France); Guy Lesthievent and Emmanuel Bouisson (CNES, France)
Broadband IP over SATCOM Networking for Rotary Wing Aircraft
Maroula Bratakos, Rohit Gupta and William Harbison (L3 Technologies, USA)
Very Short Channel Codes for Burst-Type Transmissions
Andreas Lang (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany); Berthold Lankl (University of Federal Armed Forces Munich, Germany)
30-min session break
High Bandwidth Electrically Small Antennas Through BFSK Direct Antenna Modulation
Jean Paul Santos (University of California Los Angeles & Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division, USA); Foad Fereidoony and Yikun Huang (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Yuanxun Wang (UCLA, USA)
A Receiver for Multicarrier Logarithmic Warped Frequency Domain Code Waveforms
Alexander Byrley and Adly T. Fam (University at Buffalo, USA)
Machine Learning Based Featureless Signalling
Ismail Shakeel (Defence Science and Technology Group, Department of Defence, Australia)

Monday, October 29 15:45 - 17:00

BDML3: Machine Learning for Network Analysis

Multi-Robot Enhanced MANET Intelligent Routing at Uncertain and Vulnerable Tactical Edge
Ming Feng (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Hao Xu (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
Cooperative Ad Hoc Node Localization with Ground-Level Suburban Measurements via Machine Learning Techniques
Andreas Polydoros and Ioannis Dagres (University of Athens, Greece); Cenk Kose (Trellisware Technologies, Inc., USA)
Generating Realistic Data for Network Analytics

Tuesday, October 30

Tuesday, October 30 8:00 - 12:00

Intelligent Learning Algorithms and their Applications to Communications and Networking

Intelligent Learning Algorithms and their Applications to Communications and Networking
Jack L. Burbank (US Army CERDEC & Sabre Systems, USA); Julia Andrusenko (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)

LTE and 5G protocol security procedures and vulnerability analyses using software radio testbeds

LTE and 5G protocol security procedures and vulnerability analyses using software radio testbeds
Vuk Marojevic (Mississippi State University, USA); Jeffrey Reed (Virginia Tech, USA); Roger Piqueras Jover (Bloomberg Lp - Security Research Lab, USA)

Tuesday, October 30 9:40 - 11:20

BDML4: Adversarial Machine Learning for Tactical Networks (I)

Spectrum Data Poisoning with Adversarial Deep Learning
Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech, USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Jason Hongjun Li (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA)
Network Traffic Obfuscation: An Adversarial Machine Learning Approach
Gunjan Verma (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ertugrul Necdet Ciftcioglu (Qualcomm, USA); Ryan M Sheatsley (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Kevin S Chan and Lisa Scott (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Towards the Development of Robust Deep Neural Networks in Adversarial Settings
Todd Huster, Cho-Yu Jason Chiang and Ritu Chadha (Vencore Labs, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)
Enablers of Adversarial Attacks in Machine Learning
Rauf Izmailov and Shridatt Sugrim (Perspecta Labs, USA); Ritu Chadha (Vencore Labs, USA); Patrick McDaniel (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)

Tuesday, October 30 9:40 - 12:00

CSTC4: Cyber Operation

On Detecting Manifestation of Adversary Characteristics
Sridhar Venkatesan (Vencore Labs, USA); Shridatt Sugrim and Rauf Izmailov (Perspecta Labs, USA); Cho-Yu Jason Chiang and Ritu Chadha (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); Bharat Doshi (US Army CERDEC, USA); Blaine Hoffman (US Army Research Lab, USA); Allison Newcomb (US Army Research Laboratory & US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Norbou Buchler (Army Reserach Laboratory, USA)
Assessment Methodology for Collateral Damage and Military (Dis)Advantage in Cyber Operations
Clara Maathuis (Delft University of Technology, TNO and Netherlands Defense Academy, The Netherlands); Wolter Pieters (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jan van den Berg (Delft University of Technology / Policy and Management, The Netherlands)
Wargaming a Closed National Network:What are You Willing to Sacrifice?
Heikki Lantto (National Defence University, Finland); Bernt M. Åkesson (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland); Juha Kukkola (National Defence University, Finland); Juha-Pekka Nikkarila and Mari Ristolainen (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland)
15-min session break
Measuring Relative Accuracy of Malware Detectors in the Absence of Ground Truth
John Charlton (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Pang Du (Virginia Tech, USA); Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Fooling a Neural Network in Military Environments: Random Untargeted Adversarial Example
Hyun Kwon (KAIST, Korea); Yongchul Kim (Korea Military Academy, Korea); Hyunsoo Yoon (KAIST, Korea); Daeseon Choi (Kongju University, Korea)

Tuesday, October 30 9:40 - 11:20

NPP3: Support for Delay-Sensitive Applications

Age of Information for Queues in Tandem
Clement Kam, Joseph Molnar and Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
On the Design of Resource Allocation Algorithms for Low-Latency Video Analytics
Victor Valls (Yale University, USA); Heesung Kwon (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Tom La Porta (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)
Latency-Aware Forwarding for IRON: Latency Support for Back-Pressure Forwarding
Hierarchical-Caching Based Statistical QoS Provisioning over 5G Multimedia Big-Data Mobile Wireless Networks
Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA); Qixuan Zhu (Texas A&M University, USA)

Tuesday, October 30 9:40 - 12:00

SYS3: Use of Commercial Technology

Autonomous, Cooperative UAV Operations Using COTS Consumer Drones and Custom Ground Control Station
Espen Skjervold (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Øistein T Hoelsæter (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway)
Emulation of Large-Scale LTE Networks in NS-3 and CORE: A Distributed Approach
Ayman Sabbah (Innovation, Science, and Economic Development (ISED)- Government of Canada, Canada); Abdallah Jarwan, Ismael Al-Shiab and Mohamed Ibnkahla (Carleton University, Canada); Maoyu Wang (Communications Research Centre, Canada)
Adaptive Link Optimization for 802.11 UAV Uplink Using a Reconfigurable Antenna
Stephen Wolfe, Simon Begashaw, Yuqiao Liu and Kapil Dandekar (Drexel University, USA)
15-min session break
LTE Uplink Interference Mitigation Features
Dong-Jye Shyy (MITRE, USA); Matt Steele and Cameron Patterson (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
Enhancing Service Availability of LTE-in-a-Box Systems Using 3GPP-Compliant Strategies
Venkatesh Ramaswamy and Jeffery Correia (The MITRE Corporation, USA)

WSP4: MIMO

Capacity Analysis and Bit Allocation Design for Variable-Resolution ADCs in Massive MIMO
Fnu I. Zakir Ahmed (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Shahram Yousefi (Queen's University, Canada)
Performance Analysis for MIMO HF Communications with Dominant Galactic Noise
Hung-Yi Lo and Jim Lehnert (Purdue University, USA); Phuong Tran (Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam)
Dimension-optimized Two-stage Precoder Design for Massive MIMO Systems with Limited Feedback
Jinho Kang (KAIST, Korea); Jung Hoon Lee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea); Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)
15-min session break
A Noise-Masking Physical Layer Security Technique for MIMO Communications Systems
Robert Sellin and Frank Kragh (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
A Coded MIMO Spatial Multiplexing Approach with Low-Complexity Matched-Filter Detector and CRC-Assisted Interference Cancellation
Kentaro Masukawa and Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)

Tuesday, October 30 13:00 - 17:00

Cyber Resiliency Engineering in Practice: Challenges and Lessons-Learned

Cyber Resiliency Engineering in Practice: Challenges and Lessons-Learned
Richard Graubart (MITRE Corporation, USA); Deborah Bodeau and Rosalie McQuaid (The MITRE Corporation, USA)

Software Defined Networking for Military Networks

Software Defined Networking for Military Networks
William Kasch (IEEE, USA)

Tuesday, October 30 14:00 - 15:15

BDML4: Adversarial Machine Learning for Tactical Networks (II)

Detecting Adversarial Examples Using Data Manifolds
Susmit Jha (SRI International, USA); Uyeong Jang (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA); Somesh Jha (University of Wisconsin, USA); Brian Jalaian (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
On the Defense Against Adversarial Examples Beyond the Visible Spectrum
Anthony Ortiz and Olac Fuentes (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Dalton Rosario (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Christopher Kiekintveld (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Adversarial Examples Against the Deep Learning Based Network Intrusion Detection Systems
Kaichen Yang (University of Florida, P.R. China); Jianqing Liu (University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA); Chi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)

Tuesday, October 30 14:00 - 17:00

CSTC5: Machine Learning and Block Chain Technologies for Security

Machine Learning Based DDos Detection Through NetFlow Analysis
Jiangpan Hou (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Peipei Fu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zigang Cao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security,University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Anlin Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Robust Neural Malware Detection Models for Emulation Sequence Learning
Rakshit Agrawal (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Mady Marinescu (Microsoft, USA); Karthik Selvaraj (Microsoft Corporation, USA)
DeepGFL: Deep Feature Learning via Graph for Attack Detection on Flow-based Network Traffic
Yepeng Yao (Chinese Academy of Science & Institute of Information Engineering, P.R. China); Su Li ya (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Zhigang Lu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
30-min session break
SOTA: Secure Over-the-Air Programming of IoT Devices
Halim B Yesilyurt and Hidayet Aksu (Florida International University, USA); Selcuk Uluagac (Florida International University & Electrical and Computer Engineering, USA); Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Blockchain-Empowered Secure Internet-of-Battlefield Things (IoBT) Architecture
Deepak K Tosh (University of Texas, El Paso, USA); Sachin Shetty and Peter Foytik (Old Dominion University, USA); Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Charles A Kamhoua (US Army Research Laboratory & Network Science Division, USA)
Secure Communications Using Blockchain Technology
Peter Menegay (SynaptiCAD); Jason Salyers and Griffin College (SynaptiCAD, USA)

NPP4: Named Data Networking

A Brief Introduction to Named Data Networking
Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Jeff Burke (UCLA, USA); Tamer Refaei (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Lan Wang (University of Memphis, USA); Beichuan Zhang (University of Arizona, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
A Brief Introduction to NDN Dataset Synchronization (NDN Sync)
Tianxiang Li (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Wentao Shang (UCLA, USA); Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Lan Wang (University of Memphis, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Publish/Subscribe Versus a Content-Based Approach for Information Dissemination
Frank T. Johnsen, Lars Landmark, Mariann Hauge, Erlend Larsen and Øivind Kure (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway)
30-min session break
NAC: Automating Access Control via Named Data
Zhiyi Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Yingdi Yu (Facebook, USA); Sanjeev Kaushik Ramani and Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Enabling a Data-Centric Battlefield Through Information Access Gateways
Tamer Refaei (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA)
NDN Impact on Tactical Application Development
Jeff Burke (UCLA, USA); Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Tamer Refaei (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

SYS4: NATO Special Session

Tactical Router Interoperability: Concepts and Experiments
Arjen Holtzer, Ronald in 't Velt and Floris Drijver (TNO, The Netherlands); Henning Rogge (Fraunhofer Inst. for Communication, Information Processing and Ergonomics FKIE, Germany); Jonathan Kirchhoff and Christoph Barz (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Niels van Adrichem (TNO, The Netherlands); Mariann Hauge (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway)
Secure Multi-domain Information Sharing in Tactical Networks
Filippo Poltronieri and Lorenzo Campioni (University of Ferrara, Italy); Rita Lenzi and Alessandro Morelli (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara, Italy)
Enabling XEP-0258 Security Labels in XMPP
Juha Järvinen (Aalto University, Finland); Aleksi Marttinen (Aalto University & School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Risto Järvinen (Aalto University, Finland); Per Carlen (Peldakon & Contractor Swedish Defence Materiel Administration, Sweden); Marko Luoma (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Markus Peuhkuri and Jukka M J Manner (Aalto University, Finland)
30-min session break
Does NATO Need a Blockchain
Konrad Wrona (NATO Communications and Information Agency, The Netherlands & Military University of Technology, Poland); Michał Jarosz (Military University of Technology, Poland)
Functional Analysis of Cyberspace Operations
Alberto Domingo (NATO Allied Command Transformation, USA); Manisha Parmar (NATO CIS Agency, The Netherlands)
DCIS CUBE: Defining Architecture Building Blocks for Next Generation Deployable IT Systems
Marc van Selm (NATO C3 Agency, The Netherlands); Hermann Wietgrefe (NATO C&I Agency, The Netherlands); Joel Varanda (NCI Agency, The Netherlands); Detlef Janezic (NCI Agency, Belgium)

WSP5: Filterbank Multcarrier Techniques

Time Synchronization Sequence with Weighted Conjugate Symmetry Property for FBMC-OQAM Systems
Liming Li and Yang Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Liqin Ding (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
RAKE Receiver for HF Filter Bank Multicarrier Spread Spectrum Systems
Stephen Andrew Laraway (University of Utah, USA); Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
Efficient Multirate Filter Bank Structure with Full Spectral Utilization for Multicarrier Communications
Ravi Kadlimatti (State University of New York at Oswego, USA); Adly T. Fam (University at Buffalo, USA)
30-min session break
Filter Bank Multi-Carrier Spread Spectrum with Biorthogonal Signaling for High Speed Data Transmission Through HF Skywave Channels
David Haab (University of Utah & Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
PAPR Analysis for Dual-Polarization FBMC
Hosseinali Jamal and David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
Experimental Comparison of FB-MC-SS and DS-SS in HF Channels
Stephen Andrew Laraway (University of Utah, USA); Jose A Loera and Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)

Tuesday, October 30 15:45 - 17:00

BDML5: Machine Learning for Social Networks

Separating Terrorist-Like Topological Signatures Embedded in Benign Networks
Kshiteesh Hegde (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Malik Magdon-Ismail (RPI, USA)
Exploiting Knowledge Across Distinct Domains: Learning Event Details from Network Logs
Muchen Wu (University of California, Davis, USA); Charu Aggarwal (IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA); Zhou Yu (University of California, Davis, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
Uncertainty-Based Opinion Inference on Network Data Using Graph Convolutional Neural Networks
Xujiang Zhao (University at Albany, SUNY, USA); Feng Chen (University of Albany, USA); Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)

Wednesday, October 31

Wednesday, October 31 8:00 - 12:00

How to Synchronize Carrier and Timing Loops in Digital Modems

How to Synchronize Carrier and Timing Loops in Digital Modems
Frederic J Harris (University of California San Diego, USA)

Wednesday, October 31 9:40 - 12:00

BDML6: Internet of Battledfield Things (IoBT)(I)

The Internet of Battlefield Things: The Next Generation of Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence (C3I) Decision-Making
Stephen Russell (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA)
On Tracking Realistic Targets in a Megacity with Contested Domain Access
Jongdeog Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Hang Qiu and Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, USA); Kelvin Marcus and Reginald Hobbs (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Will Dron (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
Investigating LoRa for the Internet of Battlefield Things: A Cyber Perspective
Torkjel Søndrol (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Brian Jalaian (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA)
15-min session break
Enabling Efficient and Interoperable Control of IoBT Devices in a Multi-Force Environment
Filippo Poltronieri (University of Ferrara, Italy); Laurel Sadler (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Giacomo Benincasa (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Timothy Gregory (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); John M. Harrell (Oakwood Controls, Glen Rock, PA, USA); Somiya Metu (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Christine Moulton (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, Ft Belvoir, VA, USA)
Radio Frequency IoT Sensors in Military Operations in a Smart City
Aaron E Cohen (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Gina Jiang and David Heide (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Vincenzo Pellegrini (IDS - Ingegneria dei Sistemi SpA, Italy); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA)

CSTC6: Data Security Research

Runtime State Verification on Resource-Constrained Platforms
John Clemens (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA); Raj Pal (Department of Defense, USA); Branden Sherrell (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA)
Sharing Susceptible Passwords as Cyber Threat Intelligence Feed
Iman Vakilinia (University of North Florida, USA); Sui Cheung and Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
Secure Proxy-Reencryption-based Inter-network Key Exchange
Lloyd Greenwald (LGS Innovations, USA); Kurt Rohloff (New Jersey Institute of Technology & NJIT, USA); David Stott (MIT Lincoln Labs, USA)
15-min session break
An Empirical Upper Bound on Secrecy Capacity of Multipath Fading Channels
Sima Azizi (Southern Illinois University, USA); Arash Komaee (Southern Illinois University & Southern Illinois University, USA)
Secrecy Performance of a Relaying System over Non-identical Fading Channels
Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)

NPP5: Performance Enhancement and Analysis for Tactical Communications

Distributed Coherent Group Communications
Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Satya Prakash Ponnaluri and Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Eric Van Doorn (Intelligent Automation Inc, USA)
Inter-Network Interference in Synchronized Cooperative Broadcast Systems
Ulf Sterner, Sara Linder, Jan Nilsson and Karina Fors (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden)
Socio-spatial Resource Management in Wireless Powered Public Safety Networks
Dimitrios Sikeridis, Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou and Michael Devetsikiotis (University of New Mexico, USA); Symeon Papavassiliou (ICCS/National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
15-min session break
The Effects of a UAV on a Terrestrial MANET
Erlend Larsen, Lars Landmark and Øivind Kure (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway)
Emulating Wireless Networks with High Fidelity RF Interference Modeling
Thomas D Schucker (Episys Science, inc, USA); Tamal Bose (University of Arizona, USA); Bo Ryu (EpiSys Science, USA)

SYS5: Satcom

Spatial Modulation for Improved Eavesdropping Resistance in Multi-Beam Satellite Downlinks
Stephan P. Winter, Matthias Schraml, Marcus T Knopp and Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
Synchronous Waveform Clock Synchronization Without a System Controller
George Vachula (Raytheon SAS Retiree, USA); Mu-Cheng Wang (Raytheon SAS, USA); Mario Damico (Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems, USA); Gurpartap Takhar (Raytheon Company, USA); Steven Howard (Raytheon SAS, USA)
Passive Channel Orthogonality Measurement Technique for MIMO SATCOM
Balachander Ramamurthy (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); Robert T. Schwarz (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany); William G Cowley (University of South Australia, Australia); Gerald Bolding (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia); Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
15-min session break
Resilient Satellite Communications with Autonomous Multi-Modem Adapter
Rajeev Gopal (Hughes Network Systems, LLC, USA)
Satellite Downlink Jamming Propagation Measurements at Ku-Band
Christian A Hofmann and Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)

Wednesday, October 31 9:40 - 10:55

WSP6: Spectrum Sensing

Latency Analysis for Matched Filter Based Detection of Weak Signals
Richard M Gutierrez, Arindam Dutta and Daniel W. Bliss (Arizona State University, USA)
Dealing with Partial Observations in Dynamic Spectrum Access: Deep Recurrent Q-Networks
Yue Xu, Jianyuan Yu and Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)
Applying Periodic Retraining to Survival Analysis-Based Dynamic Spectrum Access Algorithms
Michael Lipski (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Ram M Narayanan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Wednesday, October 31 9:40 - 12:00

WSP7: Signal Processing for Communications (A)

On the Performance of Single-Channel Source Separation of Two Co-Frequency PSK Signals with Carrier Frequency Offsets
Xiao Bei Liu, Yong Liang Guan and Soo Ngee Koh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Kok Ann Donny Teo (NTU, Singapore); Zilong Liu (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Doubly-Selective Channel Estimation for Continuous Phase Modulation
Romain Chayot and Nathalie Thomas (University of Toulouse, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France); Nicolas Van Wambeke (Thales Alenia Space, France); Guy Lesthievent (CNES, France)
A Multi-branch Linear Amplification with Nonlinear Components Technique
João Guerreiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações & UAL, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa & FCT-UNL, Portugal); Paulo Montezuma (FCT-UNL, Portugal); João Oliveira (FCT-UNL & Uninova, Portugal); Mario Silva (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
15-min session break
RF Photonic Equalization Using Stimulated Brillouin Scattering
Elliott Grafer, George Miles, Alex Cramer, Anthony Klee and Charles Middleton (Harris Corp, USA); Richard DeSalvo (Harris Corporation, USA)
Frequency Estimation for Burst Communication Based on Irregular Repetition of Data Symbols
Alptekin Yilmaz (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Mustafa Kesal (ASELSAN, Inc., Turkey); Furuzan Atay Onat (ASELSAN Inc., Turkey)

Wednesday, October 31 13:00 - 17:00

Resilient and Scalable Interactive Learning

Resilient and Scalable Interactive Learning
Georgios B. Giannakis, Yanning Shen and Tianyi Chen (University of Minnesota, USA)

Wednesday, October 31 14:00 - 15:15

BDML6: Internet of Battledfield Things (IoBT)(II)

IoT Devices Fingerprinting Using Deep Learning
Hossein Jafari (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc., USA); Oluwaseyi Omotere and Damilola Adesina (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Hsiang-Huang Wu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA)
Decentralized Public Key Infrastructure for Internet-of-Things
Jongho Won, Ankush Singla and Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA); Greg Bollella (VMWare, USA)
Executing Analytics and Fusion Workloads on Transient Computing Resources in Tactical Environments
Ahmed Ali-Eldin (UMass, Amherst, USA); Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Heesung Kwon (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Benjamin M Marlin (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Mani B. Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)

Wednesday, October 31 14:00 - 17:00

CSTC7: Cyber Attack and Countermeasure II

Multi-Stage Attack Detection Using Contextual Information
Francisco Javier Aparicio Navarro (De Montfort University & Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kostas Kyriakopoulos, Ibrahim Ghafir and Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jonathon Chambers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
OS Independent and Hardware-Assisted Insider Threat Detection and Prevention Framework
Enes Erdin, Hidayet Aksu and Selcuk Uluagac (Florida International University, USA); Michael Vai (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)
Automatic Construction of Attack Graphs in Cyber Physical Systems Using Temporal Logic
Mark Moulin, Emeka Eyisi, Devu Shila and Qinqing Zhang (United Technologies Research Center, USA)
30-min session break
PatchSweetner: Exploit Detection Through the Automatic Transformation of Security Patches
Adriaan Larmuseau (United Technologies Research Center, P.R. China); Devu Shila (United Technologies Research Center, USA)
Utilizing NFV for Effective Moving Target Defense Against Link Flooding Reconnaissance Attacks
Abdullah Aydeger (Florida International University, USA); Nico Saputro (Florida International University, USA & Parahyangan Catholic University, Indonesia); Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)
Latte: Large-Scale Lateral Movement Detection
Qingyun Liu (Facebook & Research Scientist, USA); Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Rob Mead (Microsoft Corporation, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tim Burrell, Ian Hellen and John Lambert (Microsoft Corporation, USA); Andrey Marochko and Weidong Cui (Microsoft Research, USA)

CSTC8: Information Security

Attribute Based Encryption for Information Sharing on Tactical Mobile Networks
Jim Luo (Naval Research Lab, USA); Qiuxiang Dong and Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, USA); Myong Kang (Naval Research Lab, USA)
Customization Modes for the Harris MK-3 Authenticated Encryption Algorithm
Peter Bajorski and Alan Kaminsky (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Michael T. Kurdziel (L3Harris Corporation & Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Marcin Lukowiak and Stanisław Radziszowski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Dronecrypt - An Efficient Cryptographic Framework for Small Aerial Drones
Muslum Ozgur Ozmen and Attila Altay Yavuz (University of South Florida, USA)
30-min session break
Achieving Perfect Secrecy with One Bit Keys
Mohsen Karimzadeh Kiskani (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
Array-Based Statistical Analysis of the MK-3 Authenticated Encryption Scheme
Peter Bajorski and Alan Kaminsky (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Michael T. Kurdziel (L3Harris Corporation & Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Marcin Lukowiak and Stanisław Radziszowski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
A New Lightweight Two-Party Key Agreement Protocol Defined on Underdetermined Systems of Polynomial Equations for Probable Security
Jun Liu (University of North Dakota, USA)

Wednesday, October 31 14:00 - 15:40

NPP6: Software Defined Networking

OpenSDC: A Novel, Generic Datapath for Software Defined Coalitions
Qiao Xiang (Yale University, USA); Franck Le (IBM T. J. Watson, USA); Yeon-sup Lim (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Vinod Mishra (ARL, USA); Christopher Williams (DSTL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Y. Richard Yang (Yale University, USA); Hongwei Zhang (Iowa State University, USA)
Control Plane Performance in Tactical Software Defined Networks
Joakim Flathagen and Ole Ingar Bentstuen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway)
An Environment for Tactical SDN Experimentation
Kelvin Marcus (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Rommie Hardy (Army Research Lab, USA); Paul Yu (Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Software Defined Multi-Path TCP Solution for Mobile Wireless Tactical Networks
Qi Zhao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Pengyuan Du (Facebook, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Adam Brown (Boeing Research & Technology, USA); Jae H Kim (Boeing Research & Technology & The Boeing Company, USA)

Wednesday, October 31 14:00 - 16:35

SYS6: Algorithms and Implementations

CHIL: Common-modem Hardware Integrated Library
Ryan Murphy, Benjamin Barnett and Landon Wagner (Rockwell Collins, USA); Jeffrey Wildman, Leonid Veytser and David P Wiggins (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Anthony Buscemi (SPAWAR Atlantic & University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Timothy Arganbright and Stephen Clark (Rockwell Collins, USA); Bow-Nan Cheng (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Enhancing the Common-modem Hardware Integrated Library (CHIL) Framework
Towards Rapid Waveform Design and Deployment via Modular Signal Processing Frameworks
Jeffrey Wildman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Scott Moore (OPNET Technologies, Inc, USA); Leonid Veytser, Thomas Capuano, Jonathan Shapiro, Jason Hillger and Bow-Nan Cheng (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
30-min session break
Image Classification on the Edge for Fast Multi-Camera Object Tracking
Nicholas Nordlund (Yale University, USA); Heesung Kwon (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Geeth Ranmal de Mel (IBM Research, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)
State Estimation for Tactical Networks: Challenges and Approaches
Roberto Fronteddu, Alessandro Morelli, Mattia Mantovani and Blake Ordway (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Lorenzo Campioni (University of Ferrara, Italy); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Kelvin Marcus (Army Research Laboratory, USA)

Wednesday, October 31 14:00 - 15:40

WSP8: Signal Processing for Communications (B)

On Cooperative Broadcast in MANETs with Imperfect Clock Synchronization
Serdar Şahin (Thales Communications & Security & ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Antonio M. Cipriano (Thales Communications and Security, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France)
How to Introduce a Narrowband IoT Solution to an Existing Wireless Communications System
Cagri Goken (Bilkent University & ASELSAN, Turkey); Güven Yenihayat (ASELSAN Inc., Turkey); Tolga Numanoglu (ASELSAN INC., Turkey)
Power Optimization for Energy Efficient Wireless Communications Using Hybrid-ARQ
Yi Li (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Wenhao Xiong (Intelligent Fusion Technology, USA); Nichole Sullivan (Intelligent Fusion Technology. Inc, USA); Genshe Chen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA); Gregory Hadynski (AFRL, USA); Clif Banner (USAF Life Cycle Management Center Program Executive Office for C3I & Networks & Space, Aerial & Nuclear Networks Division AFLCMC/HNAA - P3I, Inc. ETASS, USA); Xin Tian (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Yiran Xu (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc., USA)
Normalized Matched Filter for Blind Interference Suppression
Taylor Sibbett (University of Utah, USA); Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)

Wednesday, October 31 15:45 - 17:00

BDML7: Emerging Topics in Machine Learning for Tactical Networks

Multi-Domain Integration and Correlation Engine
Will Dron, Andrew Hunter, Ali Sydney and Siddharth Pal (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); John Hancock (ArtisTech, Inc., USA); Lisa Scott (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Sibel Adali (RPI, USA); Benjamin Horne (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Learning Service Semantics for Self-organization in Distributed Environments: Concepts and Research Directions
Graham Bent (IBM UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Geeth Ranmal de Mel (IBM Research, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Raghu Ganti (IBM T J Watson Research Center, USA); Tom La Porta (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Gavin Pearson (Defence Science & Technology Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tien Pham (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA); Ian Taylor (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Learning Ordinal Information Under Bipartite Stochastic Block Models
Xiao Xu and Qing Zhao (Cornell University, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)