Program for 2018 IEEE 7th Global Conference on Consumer Electronics (GCCE)

Time H1(1) H1(2) H2 H3 K1 S1 S2 S3

Tuesday, October 9

09:30-11:30 Registration 9:30 - 17:30
11:30-12:30           TPC/OSC Meeting    
12:30-13:00     Opening Ceremony          
13:00-15:00 POS1A: Poster (1A)   Tutorial (1)   AWD: Award Session RUI: User Interfaces & Experience in CE RMC: Mobile Computing & Communications OS-TMR1: Technologies for Multimedia and Real Data Analysis and Processing (1)
15:30-17:50 POS1B: Poster (1B) DEM1: Demo! (1) Fellow Grade Elevation Tutorial   SAW: Student Award Session   OS-SHC: Smart Health Care System using IoT and Smart Devices OS-TMR2: Technologies for Multimedia and Real Data Analysis and Processing (2)
18:00-19:00     Opening Keynote          
19:00-20:00 Welcome Reception (Royal Hall)

Wednesday, October 10

09:00-09:30 Registration 9:00 - 17:30
09:30-11:30       OS-PSH: Large Scale Signal Processing In Smart House OS-DRR: Practical Issues, Systems & Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction OS-AIR1: Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (1) OS-IHP1: Informatics of Healthcare & Health Promotion (1) OS-SLP1: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life (1)
11:30-12:30       Tutorial (2)        
12:00-13:00       Senior Elevation WIE Networking Lunch    
13:00-15:00       OS-AIP1: Advanced Image Processing (1) OS-ICE1: Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (1) OS-AIR2: Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (2) OS-IHP2: Informatics of Healthcare & Health Promotion (2) OS-SLP2: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life (2)
14:00-16:00 POS2A: Poster (2A)    
15:30-17:30     OS-AIP2: Advanced Image Processing (2) OS-ICE2: Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (2) OS-DSC: Data Science and Its Application to Consumer Technology OS-PVR: Problems on VR for Sensory Integration or Conflict OS-STA: Sensing Technologies & Applications for Consumer Services
16:30-18:30 POS2B: Poster (2B) DEM2: Demo! (2)  
17:30-18:30       IoT Workshop    

Thursday, October 11

09:00-10:00 Registration 9:00 - 11:30
10:00-12:00 OS-AAT: Audio & Acoustic Technology   OS-HPL: Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical & Life Support Technologies OS-AIP3: Advanced Image Processing (3) OS-ICE3: Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (3) OS-CAI: Cyber-Physical Systems and Artificial Intelligence OS-GAM: Game Amusement OS-ACE: Formal Approach to Consumer Electronics
12:00-17:00 Nara City Bus Tour
17:00-17:30 Keynote (1)
17:30-18:00 Keynote (2)
18:00-19:00 Keynote (3)
19:00-21:00 Award Banquet

Friday, October 12

09:00-10:00 Registration 9:00 - 14:30
10:00-12:00 OS-ELT: e-Learning Technologies & Their Application   PAW: Poster Award Session OS-ICE4: Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (4) Tutorial (3) RWL1: Wireless & RF in CE (1) OS-ITS: Intelligent Transport Systems
12:00-13:00         Senior Elevation WIE Networking Lunch Young Professionals Networking Event  
13:00-15:00 OS-PES: Modeling & Control of Power Electronics System       OS-VHS: Virtual Reality & Games for Health & Safety OS-QOL: Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics RWL2: Wireless & RF in CE (2) OS-CPS: Smart Cyber-Physical Systems & Open Data
15:30-16:30 Poster / Demo! Award Ceremony & Closing Ceremony (Royal Hall)

Tuesday, October 9

Tuesday, October 9 9:30 - 11:30

Registration 9:30 - 17:30

Tuesday, October 9 11:30 - 12:30

TPC/OSC Meeting

Room: S1

Tuesday, October 9 12:30 - 13:00

Opening Ceremony

Room: H2

Tuesday, October 9 13:00 - 15:00

POS1A: Poster (1A)

Room: H1(1)
Chair: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
Noise Resistance Global Method Optical Flow Using Adaptive Lorentzian Influence
Darun Kesrarat and Vorapoj Patanavijit (Assumption University, Thailand)
The Novel Denoised Technique Based on 8D Optimal Directions Using Statistical SD for Random-Valued Impulse Noise
Vorapoj Patanavijit (Assumption University, Thailand); Kornkamol Thakulsukanant (ABAC, Thailand)
HEVC Image Quality Assessment of the Multi-view and Super-resolution Images Based on CNN
Norifumi Kawabata (Nagoya University, Japan)
Non-blind Image Restoration Based on Convolutional Neural Network
Kazutaka Uchida (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Masayuki Tanaka (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Masatoshi Okutomi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Accuracy Improvement of Image Recognition by Contrast Correction for Autonomous Drone Flights
Aoto Hasegawa, Tomio Goto and Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Interactive Virtual Campus Tour System Using Skeleton Information from Kinect
Tsujinaga Seiju and Jiaqing Liu (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Tomoko Tateyama (Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Japan); Yutaro Iwamoto and Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Improve Visibility of Nighttime Images for Pedestrian Recognition by In-Vehicle Camera
Ryota Ogura and Takeshi Nagasaki (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
Cat's Nose Recognition Using You Only Look Once (Yolo) and Scale-Invariant Feature Transform (SIFT)
Rifka Widyastuti and Chuan-Kai Yang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Temperature Model and Human Detection in Thermal Image
Trong-An Bui and Pei-Jun Lee (National Chi Nan University, Taiwan)
A Local Search Based on Variant Variable Depth Search for the Quadratic Assignment Problem
Takeshi Okano, Kengo Katayama, Kazuho Kanahara and Noritaka Nishihara (Okayama University of Science, Japan)
CUDA-Based Computation for Visual Odometry
Chen-Chien Hsu (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
GLABM: Gamma Corrected Layered Adaptive Background Model for Outdoor Scenes
Laughter Detecting Model Using Wearable EEG Meter for Japanese Comedy Content
Yosuke Kobayashi, Yosuke Sato and Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)

Tutorial (1)

Unveil the Principle behind a Solution through Technical Writing
Room: H2

AWD: Award Session

Room: K1
Chairs: Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan), Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan), Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
13:00 Physical Activity Recognition Using Hetero-Core Optical Fiber Sensors Embedded in a Smart Clothing
Yuya Koyama and Michiko Nishiyama (Soka University, Japan); Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka University Japan, Japan)
13:20 User-centric Visual Attention Estimation Based on Relationship Between Image and Eye Gaze Data
Yuya Moroto, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
13:40 Lighting Cell: Interactive Aesthetic Devices with OLED-Lighting System
Hung-Yu Ma, Chih-Lung Lin and Wen-Ching Chiu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
14:00 Development of a Patient Turnover Remind System Based on the Variation of Skin Impedance
Huai-Kuei Wu, Shui-Tian Wu, Zheng-Hao Huang and Chun-En Lee (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
14:20 Generation of the Individual Head-Related Transfer Functions in the Upper Median Plane Based on the Anthropometry of the Listener's Pinnae
Kazuhiro Iida, Hikaru Shimazaki and Masato Oota (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:40 Increase of Information Bits Contained in 3D Reflector Code on Roadside for Infrared Laser Radar
Tomotaka Wada, Daisuke Kyugo and Susumu Kawai (Kansai University, Japan)

RUI: User Interfaces & Experience in CE

Room: S1
Chair: Nobuyuki Umezu (Ibaraki University, Japan)
13:00 Easy3D: A Holographic Advertising Platform
Shih-Yu Lai and Bo-Hao Chen (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
13:20 How Can a Personalized Product Make Users Believe That It "Wishes for Their Good Feelings" and Enhance Users' Emotional Experiences
Risako Suzuki and Hiroyuki Umemuro (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:40 Position Smoothing Based on Quadratic Bezier Curves Algorithm on Capacitive Touch Panels
Ting-Ching Chu and Chih-Lung Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
14:00 Support for Keyboard Performing Practice with Mirrored Video of Model Performances
Taisuke Nemoto (Ibaraki University, Intelligent Systems Engineering, Japan); Nobuyuki Umezu (Ibaraki University, Japan)
14:20 Public Viewing Service with High Presence by Using Binaural 3D Audio IP Phone
Yuki Yoshida (Nagoya Institute of Technology & Yoshihiro Ito Labo, Japan); Yoshihiro Ito and Kaori Iwata (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

RMC: Mobile Computing & Communications

Room: S2
Chair: Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand)
13:00 Low-Frequency Analysis of Shielding Effectiveness Using Pulse Waveform
Masashi Ohno, Shokei Numamoto and Mitsuru Shinagawa (Hosei University, Japan); Koichiro Tanaka, Hironori Imamura, Kenji Sato, Toshiaki Asahi and Toshiyuki Ono (JX Nippon Mining & Metals Corporation, Japan)
13:20 Analysis of Unintentional Signal Propagation in Intra-Body Communication
Kenta Nezu, Yuki Sato and Mitsuru Shinagawa (Hosei University, Japan); Daisuke Saito, Ken Seo and Kyoji Ohashi (Nippon Signal Co., Ltd., Japan)
13:40 Three-Parallel Reed-Solomon Decoder Using a Simplified Step-by-Step Algorithm
Chu Yu, Kuang-Hsiao Lee and Mao-Wen Chen (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Yi-An Chen (National I-Lan University, Taiwan); Jin-Yu Chen (National Ilan University, Taiwan)
14:00 Throughput Prediction Using Recurrent Neural Network Model
Bo Wei (Waseda University, Japan); Mayuko Okano (WASEDA University, Japan); Kenji Kanai, Wataru Kawakami and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)
14:20 Gateway Deployment in a Wireless Mesh Network for Load Balancing and Transmission Reduction
Huei-Wen Ferng, Chia-Chi Hung and Ying-Tsu Tseng (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

OS-TMR1: Technologies for Multimedia and Real Data Analysis and Processing (1)

Room: S3
Chairs: Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University, Japan), Soh Yoshida (Kansai University, Japan)
13:00 Fast Recognition of Human Actions Using Autocorrelation Sequence
Anh Nguyen Hoang, Huyen Tran and Truong Cong Thang (The University of Aizu, Japan); Yong Man Ro (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
13:20 Team Tactics Estimation in Soccer Videos via Deep Extreme Learning Machine Based on Players Formation
Genki Suzuki, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
13:40 The Development of Electronic Medical Tools of Cognitive Ability Testing for Home Use and Early Detection
Yi Yao, Kejun Liu, Zhejun Liu and Reika Sato (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
14:00 Agent-based Smart Data Provisioning Mechanism for Supporting Network and System Administration Tasks
Hiroshi Matsumura and Ryota Fukutani (Tohoku University, Japan); Kazuto Sasai (Ibaraki University, Japan); Gen Kitagata and Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:20 EDCA Parameter Tuning for QoE-Centric Wireless LAN Access Point
Kosuke Niwa and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:40 Sclera Recognition by Density Sampling Features Based Vascular Structure Rapid Matching for Identity Identification
Ting-Wing Gu and Chih-Peng Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)

Tuesday, October 9 15:30 - 17:30

POS1B: Poster (1B)

Room: H1(1)
Chair: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
Digital Buck Converter with Adaptive Driving Circuit for Cascode Power MOS
Kai-Yu Hu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Yu-Huang Chen, Heng-Ci Lin and Chien-Hung Tsai (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan)
A Novel Single-Stage High-Power-Factor AC-DC LED Power Supply for Streetlight Applications
Chun-An Cheng and Hsiu-Chi Wu (I-Shou University, Taiwan)
A Projection-based AR System to Display Brain Angiography via Stereo Vision
Jiann-Der Lee and Hae-Kuang Wu (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Chieh-Tsai Wu (Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)
An FPGA Implementation of Lossless ECG Compressors Based on Multi-Stage Huffman Coding
Kuan Jen Lin, Hsin Han Huang and Yen Yu Lin (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
Hybrid Precoding MmWave Massive MIMO Systems with Dynamic-Resolution DAC
Chia-Chang Hu, Wei-Cheng Lin and Wen-Shuo Liao (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
LSTM Based Short-term Electricity Consumption Forecast with Daily Load Profile Sequences
Nakyoung Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Minkyung Kim (KAIST, Korea); Jun Kyun Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Two Stage Market Model in Microgrid Using Cooperative Game Theory
Jangkyum Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Youngju Heo (Hyundai E&C, Korea); Gyeong Ho Lee (KAIST, Korea); Joohyung Lee (Gachon University, Korea); Hyeontaek Oh (KAIST, Korea); Jun Kyun Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
A Low-Light Color Image Enhancement Method on CIELAB Space
Chien-Cheng Tseng (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chang-Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
How to Reflect Pen Pressure with a Haptic Device
Manabu Ishihara (National Institute of Technology, Oyama College, Japan)
Energy Trading in Wireless Power Transmission System Considering Nonlinear Rectifier
Jaeseob Han, Sangdon Park, Gyeong Ho Lee, Minkyung Kim and Hyeonseok Seo (KAIST, Korea); Jun Kyun Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)

DEM1: Demo! (1)

Room: H1(2)
Chair: Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
Pointing-gestures' Angle Differences Between a Standing Posture and a Sitting Posture
Daichi Yokoyama (Graduate School of Engineering, Fukuyama University, Japan); Nobuhiko Hama (Graduate Shool of Engineering, Fukuyama University, Japan); Noboru Nakamichi (Fukuyama University, Japan); Keiya Sugihara (DOCOMO Systems, Inc., Japan); Keita Watanabe (C. A. Mobile, LTD., Japan); Toshiya Yamada (NTT TechnoCross Corporation, Japan)
High-speed Sampled-data Control of Digital Grid Routers Using LabVIEW FPGA Program
Eri Maeda, Triet Nguyen-Van, Rikiya Abe and Kenji Tanaka (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Scalable Smart Grid with Pulsed Power Distribution Based on Potential Gradient
Hisayoshi Sugiyama, Sota Goto, Yuko Endo and Yuma Nakagawa (Osaka City University, Japan)
Application of YOLO Deep Learning Model for Real Time Abandoned Baggage Detection
An Angry Birds-like Game System for Promoting Players' Emotion
Operation Method for Display Screen Using Acceleration Sensors on a Fingertip
Yugo Nakamura (Ryukoku University, Japan); Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, Japan)

Tuesday, October 9 15:30 - 16:30

Fellow Grade Elevation Tutorial

Room: H2

Tuesday, October 9 15:30 - 17:30

SAW: Student Award Session

Room: K1
Chairs: Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan), Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan), Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
15:30 "Open-Source" Raspberry Pi Hearing Assistance Device with Consumer Hardware
Irwansyah Irwansyah and Muhammad Andra (Kumamoto University, Japan)
15:50 Protecting Personal Information Using Homomorphic Encryption for Person Re-identification
16:10 Human Skin Segmentation Using Fully Convolutional Neural Networks
Chang-Hsuan Ma and Huang-Chia Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
16:30 A Method of Updating Tastes Toward Friendly Agents for Kansei Communication
Kazuaki Fukuta and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:50 A Proposal of Information Embedding Scheme Based on Discrete Cosine Transform in Parallel Transmission Visible Light Communications
Ryota Mushu, Tadahiro Wada and Kaiji Mukumoto (Shizuoka University, Japan); Hiraku Okada (Nagoya University, Japan)
17:10 Development of a Smart Mirror with Life Log Functions and Its Evaluation
Misaki Tani (Ibaraki University, Intelligent System Engineering, Japan); Nobuyuki Umezu (Ibaraki University, Japan)

Tuesday, October 9 15:30 - 17:50

OS-SHC: Smart Health Care System using IoT and Smart Devices

Room: S2
Chairs: Teruhiro Mizumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), Ryo Katsuma (Osaka Prefectural University, Japan)
15:30 A Development of a Low-Cost 12-Lead Electrocardiogram Monitoring Device Using Android-based Smartphone
Stanley Glenn E Brucal (Asia Pacific College & De La Salle University, Philippines); Jerome Guemo, Samboy Jim Montante, Carlos Angelo Ng and Denzel Jansen Wong (Asia Pacific College, Philippines)
15:50 Development of a 12-Lead ECG Signal Processing Algorithm Using NI LabVIEW® and NI ELVIS®
Stanley Glenn E Brucal (Asia Pacific College & De La Salle University, Philippines); Wainwright U Rubia, Jr., Joel Vincent Christopher Aguirre, Shaira Macatangay and Angelo M. Zamora (Asia Pacific College, Philippines)
16:10 Constructing Traveling Route for A Multi-purpose Mobile Node Using the Voronoi Diagram
Ryo Katsuma (Osaka Prefectural University, Japan); Shinya Yamamoto (Sanyo-Onoda City University)
16:30 Physical Burden Prediction for Cycling on Arbitrary Route
Wang Chine wei (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Teruhiro Mizumoto and Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
16:50 Blood Circulation Based on PPG Signals for Thermal Comfort Evaluation
Ken Kawakami, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
17:10 Detection of Deformed PPG Waveforms Based on a Ratio of Their Average Accelerations
Ken Kawakami, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)

Tuesday, October 9 15:30 - 17:30

OS-TMR2: Technologies for Multimedia and Real Data Analysis and Processing (2)

Room: S3
Chairs: Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University, Japan), Soh Yoshida (Kansai University, Japan)
15:30 Image Retrieval from Vague Description Based on AttnGAN
Rintaro Yanagi, Ren Togo, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
15:50 Missing Image Data Estimation via Iterative Convolutional Sparse Coding
Masanao Matsumoto, Naoki Saito, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
16:10 Estimation of Viewed Image Categories via CCA Using Human Brain Activity
16:30 Twitter Followee Recommendation Based on Multimodal FFM Considering Social Relations
Shoji Takimura, Ryosuke Harakawa, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
16:50 Machine Learning Approaches for Intra-Prediction in HEVC
Buddhiprabha Erabadda (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thanuja Mallikarachchi (University of Surrey & University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gosala Kulupana (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anil Fernando (Center for Communications Research. University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tuesday, October 9 18:00 - 19:00

Opening Keynote

The Birth and Development of Outdoor Large-scale Color Display System
Room: H2

Tuesday, October 9 19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception (Royal Hall)

Wednesday, October 10

Wednesday, October 10 9:00 - 9:30

Registration 9:00 - 17:30

Wednesday, October 10 9:30 - 11:30

OS-PSH: Large Scale Signal Processing In Smart House

Room: H3
Chairs: Huang-Chia Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan), Wen-Hsing Kuo (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
9:30 Heterogeneous Traffic Provisioning in Massive MIMO Cellular Networks
Wen-Hsing Kuo and Ying-Hsueh Lu (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
9:50 Dual-mode Channel Decoding Kernel Design Using FBA-based Layered LDPC Decoding
Cheng-Hung Lin and Jin-Kun Shen (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
10:10 Energy-Efficient ECG Event Signal Processing Using Primitive-based QRS Complex Detection
Junho Kwak and Seong Seop Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Daejin Park (Kyungpook National University (KNU), Korea)

OS-DRR: Practical Issues, Systems & Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction

Room: K1
Chairs: Nobuhide Yokota (Tohoku University, Japan), Kazuya Sugiyasu (Tohoku University, Japan)
9:30 Utility Based Scheduling for Multi-UAV Search System in Disaster Scenarios
Kosei Miyano, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Eiji Oki and Takehiro Sato (Kyoto University, Japan)
9:50 A Flexible Collaboration Mechanism Between Humans and Agents on Disaster Recovery of Network Systems
Kazuto Sasai (Ibaraki University, Japan); Takuya Hoshino, Hiroki Nagasawa, Ryota Fukutani and Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku University, Japan)
10:10 Cooperation Scheme of Multi-UAVs for Evacuation Guidance Support
10:30 Assessment Method of Tsunami Evacuating Behavior Used by GPS and GIS
10:50 Proposal of Disaster Information Collection Method by Robot
Takahiro Uchiya, Kota Hayashi, Ryuta Sugie and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku University, Japan)
11:10 Validation of Evacuation Guidance by Robot for Improving Safety in Case of Disaster
Ryuta Sugie, Takahiro Uchiya and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS-AIR1: Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (1)

Room: S1
Chairs: Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
9:30 Constrained GA Based Segment Assignment in Shield Tunneling to Minimize the Amount of Excavated Soil
Koya Ihara and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Takehiko Nakaya and Tomoaki Ogi (Shimizu Corporation, Japan)
9:50 Sensor Fusion and Adaptive Cruise Control for Self Driving Platoon
Tanmay Chakraborty (Adamas University, India and Intern Yamaguchi University, JAPAN); Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Soumya Kanti Datta (Future Tech Lab, India)
10:10 Prototype of Indoor Activity Estimation System with Low Load
Shintaro Imai, Yusuke Kishikawa, Yoshikazu Arai and Toshimitsu Inomata (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan)

OS-IHP1: Informatics of Healthcare & Health Promotion (1)

Room: S2
Chairs: Emi Yuda (Nagoya City University & Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan), Yutaka Yoshida (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Japan)
9:30 Estimation of Emotions by Wearable Biometric Sensors Under Daily Activities
Junichiro Hayano (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Tetsuya Tanabiki, Shinichiro Iwata and Katsumi Abe (NEC Corporation, Japan); Emi Yuda (Nagoya City University & Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan)
9:50 Assessment of Sleep Quality by Electrocardiogram: Usefulness for Risk Stratification Among Hemodialysis Patients with End-stage Renal Disease
Yoshifumi Moriyama (Nagoya Kyoritsu Hospital, Japan); Hiroki Ogasawara (Nagoya City University Graduate School, Japan); Emi Yuda (Nagoya City University & Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Junichiro Hayano (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan)
10:10 Neural Network Detection of Atrial Fibrillation by Lorenz Plot Images of Interbeat Interval Variation
Masaya Kisohara (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Yuto Masuda (Suzuken Co., Ltd., Japan); Emi Yuda (Nagoya City University & Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Junichiro Hayano (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan)
10:30 Discrimination of Motor Imagery from Functional MR Image of Human Brain Using Multi-ROI 3D Convolutional Neural Networks
Tomofumi Nakano and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Epifanio Bagarinao (Brain and Mind Research Center, Nagoya University, Japan); Akihiro Yoshida (Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan); Mika Ueno and Toshiharu Nakai (National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Japan)
10:50 A Simple Algorithm for Fetal Heart Rate Estimation
Kazuki Tsuji and Yukihiro Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
11:10 A Non-Contact Detection and Measurement Method of Conversation and Mastication Using a Doppler Sensor
Mikiya Yamada and Yukihiro Kamiya (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)

OS-SLP1: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life (1)

Room: S3
Chairs: Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan), Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan), Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima University, Japan)
9:30 Speech Recognition for English Uttered by Japanese with Various Proficiency Levels
Seiichi Nakagawa and Hiroshi Kibishi (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
9:50 Multi-modal Geometry Tutoring System Using Speech and Touchscreen Figure Tracing
Kanta Kiyohara, Ryota Nishimura and Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima University, Japan)
10:10 A Task Manual Creation Support System Using Automatic Speech Recognition
Chee Siang Leow and Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
10:30 Traditional Japanese Haiku Generator Using RNN Language Model
Guanming Shao (Muroran-IT, Japan); Yosuke Kobayashi and Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:50 [Invited] Optical Character Recognition Research at Google
Yasuhisa Fujii (Google, USA)

Wednesday, October 10 11:30 - 12:30

Tutorial (2)

Better Technical English Writing
Room: H3

Wednesday, October 10 12:00 - 13:00

Senior Elevation

Room: K1

WIE Networking Lunch

Room: S1

Wednesday, October 10 13:00 - 15:00

OS-AIP1: Advanced Image Processing (1)

Room: H3
Chairs: Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 Semi-Automatic Segmentation of Paranasal Sinus from CT Images Using Fully Convolutional Networks
Kun Xiong, Yutaro Iwamoto and Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Xian-Hua Han (Yamaguchi University & Faculty of Science, Japan); Takahiro Kitamura (National Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital, Japan)
13:20 Iterative Superpixel Segmentation Based on Color Differences
Kuo-Chin Hung and Chang Hong Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
13:40 Histogram-Based Image Pre-Processing for Machine Learning
Ayumi Sada, Yuma Kinoshita, Sayaka Shiota and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
14:00 Eye Gaze Correction Using Generative Adversarial Networks
Takahiko Yamamoto (RItsumeikan University, Japan)
14:20 Automatic Generation of Facial Expression Using Generative Adversarial Nets
Yoshiharu Kawai (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

OS-ICE1: Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (1)

Room: K1
Chair: Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan)
13:00 A Hydroponic Planter System to Enable an Urban Agriculture Service Industry
Akashi Satoh (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
13:20 A Proposal and Implementation of Networked Lighting System Considering Indoor Comfort and Energy Efficiency
Kanae Matsui (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
13:40 Transaction Offloading for Access Management to Live Data of IoT in Information-Centric Network
Tomoki Ito (Nagoya University, Japan); Hirofumi Noguchi (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Yoji Yamato (NTT Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
14:00 Distance-based Interface for Standing/Sitting Behaviors for a Lower-Limb Assist Robot
Geunho Lee (University of Miyazaki & Ohnuma Robo & Design LLC, Japan); Soe Htet Hein (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Takanori Ohnuma (Ohnuma Robo. & Design., LLC, Japan)
14:20 A Study on Abnormal Behavior Detection of Infected Shrimp
Takehiro Morimoto (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Toshiaki Itami (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
14:40 Feedback Control for Tillage Tool Angle of Home-Garden Robot
Soe Htet Hein (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Geunho Lee (University of Miyazaki & Ohnuma Robo & Design LLC, Japan); Satoshi Nagatomo, Yusuke Tashima and Abdullahi Elnaiem (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

OS-AIR2: Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (2)

Room: S1
Chairs: Takahiro Uchiya (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Atsuko Mutoh (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 Implementation of DNN on a RISC-V Open Source Microprocessor for IoT Devices
Jingyong Cai (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Masashi Takemoto (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology & BeatCraft, Inc., Japan); Hironori Nakajo (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
13:20 An Analysis Method of Traveling-Time Patterns Between Rooms from Entry and Exit Data of Office Workers
13:40 A Friendship Generation Model Considering Affiliations
Yuta Izumi, Atsuko Mutoh, Koichi Moriyama and Nobuhiro Inuzuka (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 A Study of Automated Image Capturing HDI Environment Using NAVIO 2
Udaka A Manawadu (University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka); MalluwaWadu Karunarathna (Wayamba University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka); Chinthaka Premachandra (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Chandima Gunawardana (Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka); Ravindra De Silva (University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka); Susantha Wijesinghe (Wayamba University, Sri Lanka)

OS-IHP2: Informatics of Healthcare & Health Promotion (2)

Room: S2
Chairs: Emi Yuda (Nagoya City University & Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan), Yutaka Yoshida (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Japan)
13:00 Measurement of Glottis Opening Area During Human Whistling
Saki Fukuda and Mikio Mori (University of Fukui, Japan)
13:20 Development of a Walking Aid for Patients with Parkinson's Disease
Kazuya Imoto and Mikio Mori (University of Fukui, Japan)
13:40 Mood Estimation Considering Features to Contribute Mood Using ECG Signals During Recalling Incidents from the past
Akane Kitagawa (Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 Monitoring the Work Performance and HRV While Mental Work Using Surface Pressure Sensor
Risako Sakai and Kiyoko Yokoyama (Nagoya City University, Japan)
14:20 Measuring the Community Geographic Accessibility of Rehabilitation Resource
Ming-Hseng Tseng (Chang-Shan Medical University, Taiwan); Hui-Ching Wu, Chuan-Chao Lin and Sheng-Chieh Hung (Chung Shan Medical University, Taiwan)
14:40 Breath Monitoring by Thermal Vision
Sonomi Nagata (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Atsuya Ishida and Kazuhito Murakami (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Japan)

OS-SLP2: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life (2)

Room: S3
Chairs: Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan), Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan), Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima University, Japan)
13:00 [Invited] Generative Model-Based Text-to-Speech Synthesis
Heiga Zen (Google, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:40 Mapping Acoustic Vector Space and Document Vector Space by RNN-LSTM
Ryota Nishimura, Miho Higaki and Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima University, Japan)
14:00 Potential for Estimating Age-Dependent Degradation Using the Acoustic Characteristics of Daily Conversation
Yumi Wakita (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan); Yoshihisa Nakatoh (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); ShiNya Kondo (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:20 Multi-Condition Training of Denoising Autoencoder by Augmenting Simulated Reverberant Speech Data
Raufun Nahar, Takashi Kawai and Atsuhiko Kai (Shizuoka University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 10 14:00 - 16:00

POS2A: Poster (2A)

Room: H1(1)
Chair: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
Effect of Visual Information Presented on a Cellphone on Subjective Evaluation of Boat Noise
M Kai and Kenji Muto (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
Speech Emotion Recognition Framework Based on User Self-referential Speech Features
Kyoung-Ju Noh (ETRI, Korea); Seungeun Chung (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Jiyoun Lim, Ga Gue Kim and Hyun-Tae Jeong (ETRI, Korea)
Audio Watermarking Method Based on Phase-shifting Having Robustness Against Band-Pass Filtering Attacks
Haruka Sakai and Mamoru Iwaki (Niigata University, Japan)
On Reference Signal Estimation from Noisy Speech Using Deep Learning for Intelligibility Estimation
Hiroto Takahashi and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
De-reverberation Using DNN for Non-Reference Reverberant Speech Intelligibility Estimation
Kazushi Nakazawa and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
Fall Detection Framework for Smart Home Environment
Athimahendram Paneerselvam (UPM, Malaysia); Razali Yaakob (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia); Erzam Marlisah (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
Comparison of UAV Flight Behaviors After Autonomous Mapping of an Urban Area
Maher Aljehani and Masahiro Inoue (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
Agent Walking Model Construction in Urban Disaster Simulation
Tatsuya Yamazaki and Naoki Kobayashi (Niigata University, Japan); Yasunori Owada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Goshi Sato (NICT, Japan)
A Two-Stage Method for Indoor WiFi Positioning Based on Bayesian Estimation
Yui Tanaka and Masaya Ohta (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Gamifications to Support Running Related Activities Based on Collaboration and Competition
Takumi Kiriu, Panote Siriaraya, Yukiko Kawai and Shinsuke Nakajima (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan)
Preliminary Study on Multi-sensors Wearable Smart Shoes Using the Internet of Things Techniques
Chao-Hsien Lee and Mao-Qun Gen (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
Development of Electronic Nose for Evaluation of Fragrance and Human Body Odor in the Cosmetic Industry
A Basic Study on Evaluation of Riding Posture of Motorcycle
Yiming Yang and Takako Nonaka (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
3D Scene Reconstruction Improvement Based on Image Enhancement with Conditional Adversarial Networks
Yen-Ju Li (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Hao-Wen Cheng, Kai-Ting Liu, Yun-Hao Bai and Chun-Ju Huang (NTUT, Taiwan); Yu-Cheng Fan (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
Improved Design of Two-Channel Quadrature Mirror Filter Using Explicit Toeplitz Expressions
Yue-Dar Jou and Zhan-Pei Lin (ROC Military Academy, Taiwan); Fu-Kun Chen (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

Wednesday, October 10 15:30 - 17:30

OS-AIP2: Advanced Image Processing (2)

Room: H3
Chairs: Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:30 Multiple Watermarking for Compressed Sensing with Robust Transmission Applications
Hsiang-Cheh Huang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan); Feng-Cheng Chang (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Yuh-Yih Lu (Minghsin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yi-Hsin Pang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)
15:50 Error Resilient Transmission for Block Compressed Sensing of Color Images
Yen-Chieh Huang (National Feng-Shan Senior High School, Taiwan); Po-Liang Chen (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan); Feng-Cheng Chang (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Hsiang-Cheh Huang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)
16:10 Anomaly Detection Using Local Regions in Road Images Acquired from a Hand-Held Camera
16:30 Grayscale-Based Image Encryption Considering Color Sub-sampling Operation for Encryption-then-Compression Systems
Warit Sirichotedumrong, Tatsuya Chuman and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
16:50 Bitstream-Based JPEG Image Encryption with File-Size Preserving
Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan); Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
17:10 Phase Matching Guided Filtering
Dong-pan Lim, Seo-Won Ji, Yoon-Jae Yeo and Sung-Jea Ko (Korea University, Korea)

OS-ICE2: Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (2)

Room: K1
Chair: Pyke Tin (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
15:30 Region of Interest Detection Based on Local Entropy Feature for Disaster Victim Detection System
Khin Htwe and Thin Lai Lai Thein (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
15:50 Manage System of Information About Refugee
Kazuhiro Seida, Junna Nishiyama, Kaito Hayashi and Ran Yoshida (International Collage of Technology, Kanazawa, Japan); Mikiko Sode Tanaka and Tatsuya Kura (International College of Technology, Japan)
16:10 QoS Evaluation of MPTCP over a Multi-Hop Wireless Network for IoT Devices
Koki Izumi, Yoshihiro Ito and Kensuke Noda (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:30 Analysis of Data Transmission on Wireless Processor to Processor Communication
Nyein Nyein Lwin (University of Computer Studies, Yangon & Myanmar, Myanmar); Khin Mya (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
16:50 Medication and Meal Intake Monitoring Using Human-Object Interaction
Pann Thinzar Seint (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Mitsuhiro Yokota (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
17:10 A Study on Non-contact and Non-invasive Neonatal Jaundice Detection and Bilirubin Value Prediction
Sojiro Kawano (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Yuki Kodama (University of Miyazaki, Japan)

OS-DSC: Data Science and Its Application to Consumer Technology

Room: S1
Chair: Panote Siriaraya (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan)
15:30 Generating Pictorial Maps for Tourists Using Flickr Photo Data
Yamato Kozaki and Yuanyuan Wang (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Yukiko Kawai (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan)
15:50 Correlated Topic Modeling for Big Data with MapReduce
Mi Khine Oo and May Aye Khine (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
16:10 Evaluation of Rough Sets Data Preprocessing on Context-Driven Semantic Analysis with RNN
Huaze Xie, Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
16:30 Predicting Short-Term Exchange Rates for Automatic Purchasing Using News Article Data
Hairon Sato, Nana Ogasawara and Yuanyuan Wang (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
16:50 Efficient Resource Management for Virtual Machine Allocation in Cloud Data Centers
Khine Moe Nwe (University of Computer Studies, Yangon & UCSY, Myanmar); Mi Khine Oo (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar); Maung Maung Htay (Radford University, Radford, Virginia, USA)

OS-PVR: Problems on VR for Sensory Integration or Conflict

Room: S2
Chairs: Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan), Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
15:30 Onsite Feedback for Recognizing Functional Mastication by Surface EMG
Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan); Shoji Kohno, Kozue Kobayashi, Yohko Mizuhashi and Kazunori Ueki (Meirin College, Japan)
15:50 An Optimization Technique to Extract Video Pulse Wave for Non-Contact Remote Monitoring of Autonomic Nervous System and Blood Pressure Variability
Makoto Yoshizawa and Norihiro Sugita (Tohoku University, Japan); Akira Tanaka (Fukushima University, Japan); Noriyasu Homma, Kei Ichiji and Tomoyuki Yambe (Tohoku University, Japan)
16:10 Effects of Illuminance Environment on Visual Induced Motion Sickness
Naoki Kobayashi, Hirotaka Yamashita, Ayumi Matsuura and Masahiro Ishikawa (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
16:30 Game Systems by Using a Brain Computer Interface and Mixed Reality
Ryota Horie, Yuya Otsuka and Koujiro Goto (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:50 Introduction of Using Unified Glare Rating for Visual Comfort Evaluation Considering the Brightness Difference Between VDT and Its Ambience
Renwei Chen (China Electronics Standardization Institute, P.R. China); Kai Jia (China Electronic Standardization Institute, P.R. China); Xiaoying Zhao (China Electronics Standardization Institute, P.R. China); Qi Qi (CESI, P.R. China); Jie Zhu (China Electronics Standardization Institute, P.R. China)

OS-STA: Sensing Technologies & Applications for Consumer Services

Room: S3
Chair: Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)
15:30 Predicting System of Harvest Time and Yield of Tomato
Koki Yamamoto, Kazuhiro Seida and Kaito Hayashi (International Collage of Technology, Kanazawa, Japan); Mikiko Sode Tanaka (International College of Technology, Japan); Junna Nishiyama and Daishi Suzuki (International Collage of Technology, Kanazawa, Japan)
15:50 Use Ambient Thermal Sensors and Data Collectors to Analyze and Plan the Store's Hot-Spots
Chi-Huang Hung and Yong-Yi Fanjiang (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Hsin-Yu Huang (Lee-Ming Institute of Technology, Taiwan); Yi-Shiun Lee (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
16:10 Towards Smart Lighting System Without Using Chroma Meter in Workplace
Mohammed Hajjaj and Mitunori Miki (Doshisha University, Japan)
16:30 Reading Activity Recognition in Smart RF-Library
Yegang Du (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yuto Lim (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) & School of Information Science, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
16:50 Indoor Air Monitoring System in Restaurant Using Portable Electronic Nose

Wednesday, October 10 16:30 - 18:30

POS2B: Poster (2B)

Room: H1(1)
Chair: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
Study of Appliance Candidates Estimation Method for Smart Plug by French Data
Toru Yano (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)
A Dialogue System Recommending Query Sentences in Consideration of User Interest
Yosuke Seki and Yoshihiko Ueno (Tokushima University, Japan)
Development of an E-Learning Prototype System Using Virtual Reality-Based Smartphone for Physics Experimental
Shuya Nakamura and Takako Akakura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Developing of General IrDa Remote to Wirelessly Control IR-based Home Appliances
Sinantya Feranti Anindya, Syifaul Fuada, Trio Adiono and Maulana Yusuf Fathany (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia)
Large Scale Myanmar to English Neural Machine Translation System
Yi Mon Sin (University of Computer Studies Yangon(UCSY) & UCSY, Myanmar); KhinMar Soe (University of Computer Studies Yangon(UCSY), Myanmar); Khin Htwe (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
Comparison of Naive Bayes and Support Vector Machine Classifiers on Document Classification
Zun Moe, Thida San and Mie Mie Khin (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar); Hlaing Tin (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology & MIIT, Myanmar)
A Study on Indoor Positioning System Based on Attitude Estimation by Sensors and Distance Estimation by SOKUIKI Sensor
Shunnosuke Sasaki and Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
Design of Compact and Vibration Resistant Receiver for Visible Light Communication Using MEMS Mirror
Haruka Iiyama (Tsukuba, Japan); Ryunosuke Kurimoto, Yoshihito Imai, Tadashi Ebihara, Koichi Mizutani and Naoto Wakatsuki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Fall Detection System for the Elderly Using RFID Tags with Sensing Capability
Koichi Toda and Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)
A Cost-Efficient Sensor for Wastewater Monitoring in Commerical Laundry Machine
Cheng-Chih Hsu and Yu-Kai Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Chen-An Hsu (YuanZe University, Taiwan); Ang Xuan (Fujian Normal University, P.R. China)
Improving Voice Activity Detection for Multimodal Movie Dialogue Corpus
Tetsuo Kosaka and Ikumi Suga (Yamagata University, Japan); Masashi Inoue (Tohoku Institute of Technology)
Co-Cleansing of Image and Text Dataset by Automatic Image Annotation and Proper Noun Analysis
Yasuhide Mori (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Shin'ichi Satoh (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Prevention Method of Electromagnetic Interference by Implementing NFC Radio Active Signal for Touchpad
Hideto Horikoshi (Lenovo & Yamato Development Laboratory, Japan); Hidekazu Chujo (Lenovo Japan, Japan)
Development of Trajectory Tracking System for Wheelchair Basketball
Kai Nakamura and Kazuyuki Kojima (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
Establishment of an Optical Device for a Blood Urea Nitrogen Detection Module
Rui-Cian Weng (Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)
Detection of Human Motion Gestures Using Machine Learning for Actual Emergency Situations
Ryohei Niiuchi (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Hyunho Kang (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College, Japan); Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

DEM2: Demo! (2)

Room: H1(2)
Chair: Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
Evaluation of a Visually Handicapped Navigation System Using 3D Audio on a Smartphone Under Realistic Conditions
Toya Kitagawa (Yamagata University & Graduate School of Science and Technology, Japan); Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
High-Precision Evaluation System Using High-Order Digital ΔΣ Modulator for Digital Audio System
Yoshiaki Otsu, Junya Hattori, Satoshi Hirano and Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Listening Difficulty Rating Meter Using Machine Learning for Assessing Public-Address Systems
Keita Noguchi, Yosuke Kobayashi and Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Kiyohiro Kurisu (TOA Corporation, Japan)
Implementation of AI Cloud Service to Interactive Projection System
Shigeki Doi (Nara National College of Technology, Japan); Taiki Kato (National Institute of Technology, Nara College, Japan)
An Intelligent Scalp Inspection and Diagnosis System for Caring Hairy Scalp Health
Jian-Ping Su, Liang-Bi Chen and Chia-Hao Hsu (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Wei-Chien Wang (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Cheng-Chin Kuo, Wan-Jung Chang, Wei-Wen Hu and Da-Huei Lee (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

Wednesday, October 10 17:30 - 18:30

IoT Workshop

Room: S1

Thursday, October 11

Thursday, October 11 9:00 - 10:00

Registration 9:00 - 11:30

Thursday, October 11 10:00 - 12:00

OS-AAT: Audio & Acoustic Technology

Room: H1(1)
Chairs: Kazuhiko Kawahara (Kyushu University, Japan), Kazuma Hoshi (Nihon University Junior College, Japan)
10:00 Separation of Two Sound Sources in the Same Direction by Image Signal Processing
Kenji Ozawa, Yuta Koshimizu and Masanori Morise (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Shuichi Sakamoto (Tohoku University, Japan)
10:20 The Progress Investigation of Ishikawa Mixing and Grinding Machine Using Sound Signal Processing
Ekkawit Wangkanklang (Shibaura Institute Of Technology, Japan)
10:40 Sensorless Contact Force Evaluation of Bone-conducted Sound Transducer by Electrical Impedance in Limited Frequency Range

OS-HPL: Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical & Life Support Technologies

Room: H2
Chairs: Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:00 Auditory Brain Computer Interface Using Neural Network
Hirotaka Nakamura, Atsushi Matsubara and Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
10:20 Development of IoT-Based Data Shoes for Daily Life Step Count
Satetha Siyang, Thirawut Nilpanapan and Teerakiat Kerdcharoen (Mahidol University, Thailand)
10:40 Autonomous Transportation Carts Using Indoor Positioning System with Hybrid Pathfinding
Visol Ahmed, Hiroyuki Kawai, Toshiyuki Murao and Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:00 Discrimination of Emotional Type by Heartbeat Signal Information
Emi Yuda (Nagoya City University & Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Kento Yamamoto (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Yutaka Yoshida (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Japan); Junichiro Hayano (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan)

OS-AIP3: Advanced Image Processing (3)

Room: H3
Chairs: Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:00 Blind Blur Image Restoration for High-resolution Images
Ryohei Teranishi, Tomio Goto and Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:20 Super-Resolution Technique Utilizing A Non-linear Filter for Facial Images
Kano Keigo, Tomio Goto and Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:40 Shape-aware Medical Image Enhancement by Weighted Total Variation
Ryota Yuzuriha and Masahiro Okuda (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)
11:00 Performance Comparison of MRI Restoration Methods with Low-Rank Priors
Miyoshi Tomoki (University of Kitakyushu, Japan); Masahiro Okuda (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)
11:20 Low Cost Super-Resolution Scaling for Images with Over-Exposed and Saturated Scenes
Kai-Tse Cheng, Chung-Hsun Huang, Yuan-Sun Chu, Bo-Chao Cheng and Pin-Sheng Cheng Chou (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
11:40 Mammogram Density Classification Using Double Support Vector Machines
Yi-Chong Zeng (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan)

OS-ICE3: Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (3)

Room: K1
Chair: Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
10:00 Automatic Postmortem Human Identification Using Collarbone of X-ray and CT Scan Images
Hanni Cho (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Norihiro Shinkawa (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Ryuichi Nishii (Molecular Imaging Center, National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Japan); Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan)
10:20 Investigation of Optimum Rescue Itinerary by Using Advanced Routing Method
K-zin Phyo and Myint Myint Sein (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
10:40 Reconstruction of the Ancient Pagodas
Thida Aung and Myint Myint Sein (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar); Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan)
11:00 Continuous Location-based Query for Bagan's Trip Planning Mobile Application
Myat Thiri Khine and Myint Myint Sein (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
11:20 Motion Capture Glove: An Intuitive Wearable Input Device
Yasuhiro Suzuki and Lei Jing (University of Aizu, Japan)
11:40 Automatic Image Segmentation Using Marker Controlled Watershed and Overlap Ratio Based Region Merging
Khin Mon and Su Hlaing (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar)

OS-CAI: Cyber-Physical Systems and Artificial Intelligence

Room: S1
Chair: Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia)
10:00 PrecaElevator: Towards Zero-Waiting Time on Calling Elevator by Utilizing Context Aware Platform in Smart Building
Hangli Ge, Takeo Hamada, Takahiro Sumitomo and Noboru Koshizuka (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:20 Enabling Indoor Localization with Internet of Things (IoT)
Kwan Wei Peng (University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia); Razali Yaakob (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Chui Yew Leong (University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Suman Sukhavasi and Siah Kai Xin (UPM, Malaysia)
10:40 Resolution Mechanism Model for Heterogeneous Systems in Smart Home
Raihani Mohamed (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia); Md Nasir Sulaiman and Norwati Mustapha (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Sharofi Shefidi and Shamir Hafiz (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
11:00 Approval Deletion Model for Case-based Maintenance of Case-based Reasoning System
Adtha Lawanna (Assumption University, Thailand)
11:20 A Model Checking-Based Analysis Method of Cyber Attack in IoT System by Agent-Oriented Petri Net
Shingo Yamaguchi and Muhammad Syafiq Bin Ab Malek (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
11:40 A Blockchain-based Privacy Preserving Ticketing Service
Shi-Cho Cha, Wei-Ching Peng and Tzu-Yang Hsu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Chun-Lin Chang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan); Shang-Wei Li (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

OS-GAM: Game Amusement

Room: S2
Chairs: Makio Fukuda (Taiseigakuin University, Japan), Masayuki Ueno (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan), Tomoyuki Takami (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
10:00 Neurodrug: Slapstick Effects by Destroying Neurons in a Neural Network
Masaki Hayashi (Uppsala University, Sweden)
10:20 An Analysis of Fighting Game AIs Having a Persona
Ryota Ishii, Suguru Ito, Ruck Thawonmas and Tomohiro Harada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
10:40 The ERP Analysis for Interactive Tasks
Masayuki Ueno (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan); Shinjiro Wada (Poole Gakuin College, Japan); Tomoyuki Takami (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
11:00 Utilizing Multiple Agents for Decision Making in a Fighting Game
Yoshina Takano, Suguru Ito, Tomohiro Harada and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
11:20 An Object Matrix Input Format for a Deep AI in Angry Birds and the like
Yuntian Ma, Enzhi Zhang, Koki Tsujino, Tomohiro Harada and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
11:40 Gameplay of Battle Royale Game by Rules and Actions of Play
Gyuhyeok Choi and Mijin Kim (Dongseo University, Korea)

OS-ACE: Formal Approach to Consumer Electronics

Room: S3
Chairs: Ichiro Toyoshima (Toshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corp., Japan), Koichi Kobayashi (Hokkaido University, Japan), Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
10:00 [Invited] Quality Assurance of Machine Learning Software
Shin Nakajima (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
10:20 An MPC-Based Availability Design of a Building Microgrid with In-vehicle Battery
Shoko Kimura, Yoshihiko Susuki and Atsushi Ishigame (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
10:40 User Workflow Preference Analysis Based on Confidence and Lift Value of Association Rule
Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
11:00 Implications of Formal Verification and Modeling Tools for Performing Operational Profile-based Testing of VR Tourism Systems Design
Amit Batajoo, Yojiro Harie and Katsumi Wasaki (Shinshu University, Japan)
11:20 Interpolation Based Unbounded Model Checking for Time Petri Nets

Thursday, October 11 12:00 - 17:00

Nara City Bus Tour

Thursday, October 11 17:00 - 17:30

Keynote (1)

From Consortia to Global Consensus Standards: IEEE Standardization as a Highway to Global Markets
Rooms: H1(1), H1(2), H2, H3, K1, S1, S2, S3

Thursday, October 11 17:30 - 18:00

Keynote (2)

IEEE Std 2050-2018: the standardization of μT-Kernel 2.0 - A compact and efficient real-time OS for embedded computers
Rooms: H1(1), H1(2), H2, H3, K1, S1, S2, S3

Thursday, October 11 18:00 - 19:00

Keynote (3)

Electric Vehicles - The Future of Transportation?
Rooms: H1(1), H1(2), H2, H3, K1, S1, S2, S3

Thursday, October 11 19:00 - 21:00

Award Banquet

Rooms: H1(1), H1(2), H2, H3, K1, S1, S2, S3

Friday, October 12

Friday, October 12 9:00 - 10:00

Registration 9:00 - 14:30

Friday, October 12 10:00 - 12:00

OS-ELT: e-Learning Technologies & Their Application

Room: H1(1)
Chairs: Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Youji Ochi (Kindai University, Japan)
10:00 An Informative Test Code Approach for Studying Three Object-Oriented Programming Concepts by Code Writing Problem in Java Programming Learning Assistant System
Khin Khin Zaw (Yangon Technological University, Myanmar); Nobuo Funabiki and Ei Ei Mon (Okayama University, Japan); Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
10:20 An Applied C Programming Exercise with Card Game Strategy and Analysis of Score Tendency of Hand Distribution in the Final League
Takeru Shimizu, Naoki Hanakawa and Hiroyuki Tominaga (Kagawa University, Japan)
10:40 Radio Calisthenics Motion Detection and Diagnosis Using Recurrent Neural Network
Masato Sakai and Youji Ochi (Kindai University, Japan)
11:00 Development and Analysis of Online RDM Training Course
Masako Furukawa, Koichi Ojiro and Kazutsuna Yamaji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
11:20 A Generic Method for Distribution of Examination Problems in e-Learning
Mikael Fridenfalk (Uppsala University, Sweden)
11:40 Enhancing Table-Tennis Learning Outcome Using Video-Based Self-Recording During Play and Practice
Termpetch Sookhanaphibarn (King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand); Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand)

PAW: Poster Award Session

Rooms: H2, H3
Chair: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
Lumped Parameter Model for Practical Compensation of the Sound with Bone Conduction Headphones
Akiko Fujise (Panasonic Corporation, Japan)
Automatic Design Support System for Compact Acoustic Devices Using Deep Neural Network
Kai Hirai, Kai Nakamura and Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan); Kenta Iwai (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Object Segmentation Using Gaussian Mixture Model and Total Variation on Plenoptic Image
Seongjin Park and DoHyung Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Seong-Jun Bae (ETRI, Korea); Jae Woo Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Ho Wook Jang (ETRI, Korea)
A CNN-Based Identification Method for Products Appearing in Panoramic Images
Siqiang Pan, Kazuki Shibata and Masaya Ohta (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
New Approach for Embedding Secret Information into Fiber Materials
Naoya Noguchi (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Kitahiro Kaneda and Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Isao Echizen (National Institute of Informatics (NII), Japan)
Development of a Learning Support System That Automatically Generates Solutions by Converting Legal Articles into Logical Expressions
Takako Akakura and Taisuke Kawamata (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Koichiro Kato (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
A User Interface to Visualize the Viewing Tendencies of e-Sports Players
Yuto Mizumatsu, Ryohei Oda and Tomoki Kajinami (Okayama University of Science, Japan)
A Control Method for a 3DOF Bi-articular Manipulator Towards Robotic Rehabilitation
Kazumasa Kobayashi, Toshiyuki Murao, Hiroyuki Kawai and Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
CNN-Based Boat Detection Model for Alert System Using Surveillance Video Camera
Tatsuhiro Akiyama, Yosuke Kobayashi and Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Kenji Muto (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
Implementation and Test-Run of Hospital-Pharmacy Cooperation Cloud System for Inhalation Therapy
Takaki Irie and Kazuya Yanashima (College of Science & Technology, Nihon University); Kenshiro Yoshimura, Satoshi Yamauchi, Sumika Fukuyama and Ichitaro Nakura (Graduate school of Science & Technology, Nihon University); Takeshi Toda (College of Science & Technology, Nihon University); Hiroyuki Ohbayashi (Academy of Inhalation Treatment Methods (AIMs), Japan)
Performance Improvement Based on Speed Sensor Information for Single Frequency RTK Positioning in Urban Area
Toshiki Sasaki and Hiroyuki Hatano (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
Matrix Decompositions-based Approach to Newton Power Flow Calculations for Microgrid Systems
Nien-Che Yang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Hsing-Chih Chen (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan); Wei-Chih Tseng (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Ting-Yen Hsieh (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
O-Shooting: An Orientation-based Basketball Shooting Mixed Reality Game Based on Environment 3D Scanning and Object Positioning
Yi-Shan Lan and Sun Shih-Wei (Taipei National University of the Arts, Taiwan); Huang-Chia Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Kai-Lung Hua (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Pao-Chi Chang (National Central University, Taiwan)
Sound-Recognition Method for Helping Us Respond Appropriately to Sounds in Daily Life
Mamoru Iwaki and Shun Nakayama (Niigata University, Japan)
Electroencephalographic Analysis of Auditory Imagination to Realize Silent Speech BCI
Takahiro Morooka, Kazumi Ishizuka and Nobuaki Kobayashi (Nihon University, Japan)
Construction of a Corpus for Elderly Japanese Speech Recognition
Meiko Fukuda (Tokushima University, Japan); Yurie Iribe (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Ryota Nishimura and Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima University, Japan)
Dialogue Breakdown Detection Based on Nonlinguistic Acoustic Information
Position Measurement System Using a Drone for Tsushima Leopard Cats
Kazuyuki Kaneda and Takanobu Maeda (National Institute of Technology, Sasebo College, Japan)
Video Retrieval by Reranking and Relevance Feedback with Tag-Based Similarity
Takamasa Fujii, Soh Yoshida and Mitsuji Muneyasu (Kansai University, Japan)
Virtual Environment of Prism Adaptation for Unilateral Spatial Neglect
Akira Fujii, Makoto Fujimura and Toshio Higashi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
Accelerating Data Loading for Photo-Based Augmented Reality on Web Browser
Riona Naka, Nozomi Hagiwara and Masaya Ohta (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
A Novel LED Tube Lamp Driver with Power-Factor Correction for Indoor Lighting Applications
Motion Tolerance for Dynamic Object Recognition Using Visible Light IDs
Upper and Lower Limbs Dyskinesia Detection for Patients with Parkinson's Disease
Giulia Belgiovine (Revolt SRL, Italy); Marianna Capecci (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Lucio Ciabattoni (Universita' Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Maria Chiara Fiorentino (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Gabriele Foresi (Universita' Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Andrea Monteriù and Lucia Pepa (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Controlling the Priority of Garbage Collection Based on the Value of Objects
Masahito Shiba (Ryukoku University, Japan)
An Electromagnetic Energy Harvester for Extracting Rotational Energy
Yao-Yun Feng, Shih-Jui Chen, Tai-Yi Yeh and Shou-Po Cheng (National Central University, Taiwan)
Estimation of Important Scenes in Soccer Videos Based on Collaborative Use of Audio-Visual CNN Features
Tomoki Haruyama, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Feasibility Evaluation of Neural Network Physical Unclonable Function
Shuffling Based Side-Channel Countermeasure for Energy Harvester
Yusuke Nozaki and Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo University, Japan)
Acoustic Beacon for Smartphones to Support Optimum WiFi Spot Connection
Design of Adaptive Coding Approach to Support Video Streaming for Camera Surveillance Systems
Kuei-Chung Chang and Liu Po-Kai (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
The Development of the Image Transmission System in the Air for Determining Damage in a Disaster
Yoshiki Obuse (National Institute of Technology Nagano College, Japan); Tatsuaki Akahane (Tsukuba University, Japan); Kazuki Ashida and Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
Deep Learning-based Transformation Matrix Estimation for Bidirectional Interframe Prediction
Satoru Jimbo, Ji Wang and Yoshiyuki Yashima (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
Calculating Available Power for 145-MHz Monopole Antenna Mounted on Motorcycles
Katsuyuki Fujii and Ryusuke Kato (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan)
A 39 GHz Power Amplifier Design with 19.6 dBm Linear Power for Fifth Generation Communications
Wei-Tsung Li (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan); Hung-Yu Lin (Industry Technology Reasearch Institute, Taiwan)
Design Tradeoff of Internal Memory Size and Memory Access Energy in Deep Neural Network Hardware Accelerators
Shen-Fu Hsiao (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Pei-Hsuen Wu (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)
Analysis of Impression Change by Combination of Faces and Voices
Shumpei Oikawa and Shinichi Kawamoto (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan)
Monitoring System for a Single Aged Person on the Basis of Electricity Use - Performance Improvement by Interpolating Watt Hour Granularity -
Koki Katori and Yukio Nakano (Kanto Gakuin University, Japan); Takao Imanishi and Takashi Nose (KEPCO, Japan); Kazutaka Hotta and Hideki Kawarai (Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc., Japan); Fumiaki Ishida (KEPCO, Japan); Tsuyoshi Ueno (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan)
Clipped Signal and Signal Shaping to Achieve Co-existence of Next Generation PON and Current System
Shoki Ogawa (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan); Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan)
Proposal and Implementation of Personal Authentication Method by Visual Secret Sharing Scheme Using Smart Glasses
Yukako Tamaki and Hiroyuki Inaba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
Proposal of Fair Proof-of-Work System Based on Rating of User's Computing Power
Ryoya Nakahara and Hiroyuki Inaba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
HMM-based Speech Synthesizer for Easily Understandable Speech Broadcasting
Hirokazu Akadomari, Kosuke Ishikawa and Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Kengo Ohta (National Institute of Technology, Anan College, Japan); Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
Object Recognition Method Commonly Usable for LIDARs with Different Vertical Resolution
Toru Nagashima, Takeshi Nagasaki and Hitoshi Matsubara (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
A System to Restrict Regions of Image Processing by Laser Range Scanners
Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University, Japan); Tomoya Kawakami (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yuuichi Teranishi (NICT & Osaka University, Japan); Shinji Shimojo (Osaka University, Japan)
Lethal Genes Aware Genetic Programming Analysis for RO PUF
High Gain Planar Antenna for Narrowcast Broadcasting
Takuma Nishigata, Risa Miyajima, Koichi Karasawa and Kazuki Ashida (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan); Norio Itoh (TV. Shinshu Enterprise Co., LTD., Japan); Takahisa Karakama (Faverights Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Kaneko (Nissei Limited, Japan)
Spiral Planar Antenna for MIMO
Reito Arasawa, Koichi Karasawa and Kazuki Ashida (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan); Takahisa Karakama (Faverights Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Kaneko (Nissei Limited, Japan)

OS-ICE4: Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (4)

Room: K1
Chair: Pyke Tin (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
10:00 Flood Prediction System for Middle Region of Myanmar
Phyo Pa Pa Tun and Myint Myint Sein (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
10:20 License Plate Recognition of Myanmar Vehicle Number Plates A Critical Review
Nwe Ni Kyaw (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology(MIIT) Mandalay, Myanmar); GR Sinha (IIIT Bangalore); Khin Mon (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar)
10:40 An Automatic Estimation of Dairy Cow Body Condition Score Using Analytic Geometric Image Features
Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Pyke Tin, Ikuo Kobayashi and Yoichiro Horii (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
11:00 A Study on Detection and Tracking of Estrous Behaviors for Cattle Using Laser Range Sensor and Video Camera
Tsubasa Mizobuchi (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Ikuo Kobayashi (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan)
11:20 K-means Nearest Point Search Algorithm and Heuristic Search for Transportation
Wai Mar Hlaing and Myint Myint Sein (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
11:40 Region Labeling in Natural Scene Images
Kyawt Kyawt Htay (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology & MIIT, Myanmar)

Friday, October 12 10:00 - 11:00

Tutorial (3)

Academic Presentation Skills
Room: S1

Friday, October 12 10:00 - 12:00

RWL1: Wireless & RF in CE (1)

Room: S2
Chair: Hitoshi Hayashi (Sophia University, Japan)
10:00 Magnetic Levitation Wireless Charging Platform with Adjustable Magnetic Levitation Height and Resonant Frequency for a Better Charging Efficiency
Y. W. Bai and Chien-Feng Lee (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
10:20 Exact Bit Error Rate Analysis for Optical-Wireless Framed-DOOK System
Yuta Asano, Hiromasa Habuchi and Yusuke Kozawa (Ibaraki University, Japan)
10:40 BER Performance Impaired by Transmission Time Offset Between Users in Optical Wireless CSK/ACDMA System Using DMPOMs
Takashi Tokunaga, Hiromasa Habuchi, Yusuke Kozawa and Ran Sun (Ibaraki University, Japan)

OS-ITS: Intelligent Transport Systems

Room: S3
Chair: Tomotaka Wada (Kansai University, Japan)
10:00 Accurate Emotion Recognition for Driving Risk Prevention in Driver Monitoring System
Yueh-Lin Wu and Hsin-Yun Tsai (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Yi-Chi Huang (Yuan Ze University, P.R. China); Bo-Hao Chen (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
10:20 Gaze Control Algorithm for Preventing Reverse Running
Yuma Matsui (Akita Prefectural University, Japan)
10:40 An Advanced Deep Framework for Recognition of Distracted Driving Behaviors
Yu-Ting Pang and Sin-Wun Syu (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Yi-Chi Huang (Yuan Ze University, P.R. China); Bo-Hao Chen (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
11:00 GPS Tracking and Traffic Monitoring System in Urban Transportation
Nyein Chan Soe (University of Computer Studies (Yangon) & UCSY, Myanmar); Thida Aung (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar); Thin Lai Lai Thein (UCSY, Myanmar)

Friday, October 12 12:00 - 13:00

Senior Elevation

Room: K1

WIE Networking Lunch

Room: S1

Young Professionals Networking Event

Room: S2

Friday, October 12 13:00 - 15:00

OS-PES: Modeling & Control of Power Electronics System

Room: H1(1)
Chair: Triet Nguyen-Van (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
13:00 Power Transmission Procedure with Elemental Path Generations and Releases in Localized Pulsed Power Network
Hisayoshi Sugiyama (Osaka City University, Japan)
13:20 Disturbance-rejecting Method for Half-Bridge Inverters by Hysteresis Current Control
Yuichiro Suzuki and Shoji Kawasaki (Meiji University, Japan); Rikiya Abe (the University of Tokyo, Japan); Eri Maeda and Triet Nguyen-Van (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
13:40 Mixed-Level Design Methodology for Digitally Controlled Power Converter IC
Yi-Hua Chang (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan); Kai-Yu Hu and Guan Shen Yao (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Chun-Yu Chen and Chien-Hung Tsai (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan)
14:00 The Design of DC-DC Converter with an Automatic Dual-Mode Switching Controller
YI-Cheng Liu, Yue-Fang Kuo and Jia-Chuan Lin (National Taipei University, Taiwan)
14:20 Calculating Energy Efficiency Index of VRF System by Supply-Air Temperature Estimation
Miho Sako and Hisaaki Hatano (Corporate Research & Development Center, Toshiba Corporation, Japan); Toru Yano (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)

OS-VHS: Virtual Reality & Games for Health & Safety

Room: K1
Chairs: Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand), Worawat Choensawat (BU, Thailand)
13:00 Towards Bilateral Upper-Limb Rehabilitation After Stroke Using Kinect Game
Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn and Tossaporn Santad (Bangkok University, Thailand); Worawat Choensawat (BU, Thailand); Wiliaporn Phukongchai (Bangkok University, Thailand)
13:20 Blow Up Depression with In-Game TNTs
Changeun Yang, Pujana Paliyawan, Tomohiro Harada and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

OS-QOL: Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics

Room: S1
Chairs: Mamoru Iwaki (Niigata University, Japan), Kensuke Kageyama (Saitama University, Japan)
13:00 Evaluation of Degradation State of Used Bedsore Preventing Mattress
Takenobu Sakai, Ryoichiro Ito and Kensuke Kageyama (Saitama University, Japan)
13:20 Performance Evaluation of Flexible Electret Sensor Array for Ultrasonic Object Detection
Kensuke Kageyama, Tsubasa Okawa and Takenobu Sakai (Saitama University, Japan)
13:40 Realization of One-Point Body-Braille
Satoshi Ohtsuka (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan)
14:00 LB Film Taste Sensor Using Metal Complex for Evaluating Degradation Degree of Beer
Yuki Hasegawa, Masayoshi Yazawa and Hidekazu Uchida (Saitama University, Japan)
14:20 A Telexistence System Using Remote Control Robot and Omnidirectional Camera with QoE Control
Hayato Abe (Tohoku University & Graduate School of Information Sciences, Japan); Makoto Miura, Toru Abe and Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku University, Japan)

RWL2: Wireless & RF in CE (2)

Room: S2
Chairs: Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan), Mitsuhiro Yokota (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
13:00 Numerical Analysis of Specific Absorption Rate and Temperature Rise in Human Head Model Using FDTD Method
Zin Lwin and Mitsuhiro Yokota (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
13:20 Wilkinson Power Divider with Broadband Harmonic Suppression Using Radial Open Stubs
Hongyu Zheng and Hitoshi Hayashi (Sophia University, Japan)
13:40 About Lighting Level of the Visible Light Communication
Tsubasa Sugitani (Ryukoku University, Japan); Takahiro Kitazawa (JAIST, Japan); Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan)
14:00 Low-complexity Power Allocation with Positional Information for 4-By-4 MIMO Channel Using One Composite Leaky Coaxial Cable
Junjie Zhu, Yafei Hou and Satoshi Denno (Okayama University, Japan); Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
14:20 A Throughput Drop Estimation Model for Two-Link Concurrent Communications with Partially Overlapping Channels in IEEE 802.11N WLAN
Ismael Kwenga, Nobuo Funabiki and Rahardhita Widyatra Sudibyo (Okayama University, Japan); Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)

OS-CPS: Smart Cyber-Physical Systems & Open Data

Room: S3
Chairs: Xiaodong Lu (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan), Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)
13:00 Risk Assessment for Embedded Medical Information Devices
Shoichi Yoneda (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Takahiro Yuasa (Chiba Insititute of Technology, Japan); Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:20 A Proposal of Web API Design for IoT Data Utilization Based on Smart Communities
Kanae Matsui (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
13:40 SHA256d Hash Rate Enhancement by L3 Cache
Hironao Takahashi (SZABIST University, Japan); Shinji Nakano (ARIS Inc., Japan); Uzair Lakhani (DTS Inc, Pakistan)
14:00 Linking Directly Between a Media Content and Its Usage Record on Web Services
Makoto Urakawa (Nagasaki University, Japan); Kenichi Arai and Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
14:20 SOA-based Air-Ground Information Exchange for High-assurance Operation
Xiaodong Lu, Tadashi Koga and Yasuto Sumiya (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan)
14:40 Dynamic Authentication Method Dependent on Surrounding Environment
Keiya Matsuo and Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan); Takashi Hatashima (NTT, Japan); Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)

Friday, October 12 15:30 - 16:30

Poster / Demo! Award Ceremony & Closing Ceremony (Royal Hall)