Program for 2017 IEEE 6th Global Conference on Consumer Electronics (GCCE)

Time 1001A 1001B 1002 1003 1005 1006 1007 1008

Tuesday, October 24

11:00-12:30 Registration 11:00 - 17:00
12:30-13:00 Opening Ceremony            
13:00-15:00     POS (1): Poster (1)     SAW: Student Award Session OS-ICE(1): Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (1)  
15:30-17:30         Tutorial (1) 15:30 - 17:30 AWD: Award Session OS-CPS: Smart Cyber-Physical Systems & Open Data  
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception            

Wednesday, October 25

09:00-09:30 Registration 9:00 - 15:00
09:30-11:30 OS-QOL: Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics OS-ICE(2): Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (2)     RWL(1): Wireless & RF in CE (1) OS-ITS: Intelligent Transport Systems OS-AAT: Recent Audio & Acoustic Technology OS-ELT: e-Learning Technologies & Their Application
11:30-13:00   Senior Elevation            
12:00-14:00 Tutorial (2) 12:00 - 13:00 PAW: Poster Award Session DEM (1): Demo! (1)        
13:00-15:00 OS-PSH: Large Scale Signal Processing In Smart House OS-ICE(3): Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (3) RWL(2): Wireless & RF in CE (2)   OS-SLP: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life OS-CBS: Recent Advancements in Cyber Security
14:00-15:00     YP Event 14:00 - 15:00
15:00-18:00 YP Event / Bus Tour

Thursday, October 26

09:00-09:30 Registration 9:00 - 15:00
09:30-11:50 RMC(1): Mobile Computing & Communications (1) OS-ISU: Image Safety & Ubiquitous Interface based on Integrated Sensory Perception     OS-AIR(1): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (1) OS-PES: Modeling & Control of Power Electronics System OS-AIP(1): Advanced Image Processing (1) RUI: User Interfaces & Experience in CE
10:30-11:30     OS-GAM: Game Amusement
11:30-13:00   Senior Elevation          
12:00-14:00 Tutorial (3) 12:00 - 13:00 POS (2): Poster (2) DEM (2): Demo! (2)        
13:00-15:00 RMC(2): Mobile Computing & Communications (2) RSG: Smart Grid & CE OS-AIR(2): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (2) OS-AIE: Artificial Intelligence & Embedded Systems OS-AIP(2): Advanced Image Processing (2) OS-ICE(4): Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (1)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break @ Nagoya Marriott Associa Hotel
16:00-18:00 Keynote speech @ Nagoya Marriott Associa Hotel
18:00-21:00 Banquet @ Nagoya Marriott Associa Hotel

Friday, October 27

09:00-09:30 Registration 9:00 - 14:00
09:30-11:50         OS-ACE: Formal Approach to Consumer Electronics OS-STA: Sensing Technologies & Applications for Consumer Services RHM: Home Medical & Healthcare OS-HPL: Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical & Life Support Technologies
11:30-13:00   Senior Elevation          
12:00-13:00 Tutorial (4) 12:00 - 13:00            
13:00-14:30         ROT: Other technologies   OS-VHS: Virtual Reality & Monitoring for Health & Safety OS-EIV: Emerging Technologies for Image & Video Processing
14:30-16:00     Closing Celemony          

Tuesday, October 24

Tuesday, October 24, 11:00 - 12:30

Registration 11:00 - 17:00

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008

Tuesday, October 24, 12:30 - 13:00

Opening Ceremony

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B

Tuesday, October 24, 13:00 - 15:00

POS (1): Poster (1)

Room: 1002
Reflection Removal Based on Gradient Constraints
Ryo Matsuoka (Kagawa University, Japan)
Age Estimation Based on ECG and Combined Features from Randomized Facial Blocks
Chih-Han Chang and Chang Hong Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Color-Based Bird Image Classification Using Support Vector Machine
Rosniza Roslan and Nur Amalina Nazery (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Nursuriati Jamil (Faculty of Computer and Mathematical Sciences, Universiti Teknologi MARA & Digital Image, Audio and Speech Technology, Malaysia); Raseeda Hamzah (University of MARA Technology, Malaysia)
Data Compression Using Multiple Videos for Photo-Based Augmented Reality System
Nozomi Hagiwara, Fumiya Ishigami and Masaya Ohta (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Scale-variance Pedestrian Detection via an Integrated System
Zongqing Lu and Rixi Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qingmin Liao (Tsinghua, P.R. China)
Plenoptic Image Segmentation with Region-based Graph Cut Approach
Seongjin Park and DoHyung Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Seong-Jun Bae (ETRI, Korea); Jae Woo Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Ho Wook Jang (ETRI, Korea)
Improved Product Identification Method Using CNN for Mixed-Reality Web Shopping System
Kazuki Shibata, Hotaka Niwa and Masaya Ohta (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Video Abstract Extraction Using Semantic Categorization
Hironao Takahashi (Department of Computer Sciences, DHA Suffa University Phase-7, DHA, Karachi-75500); Uzair Lakhani (DTS Inc, Pakistan); Asif Raza (DTS Inc)
Time Gap Accounted Video Scene Segmentation with Modified Mean-shift X-means Clustering
Nakyoung Kim (KAIST, Korea); Hyojin Park and Jinhong Yang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jun Kyun Choi (KAIST, Korea)
User Experience Enhancing Filter for a Webcam Based Human Computer Interaction
Kai-Chieh Huang, Yung-Lin Huang and Shao-Yi Chien (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Semantic Parser for Easy Understandable Speech Broadcasting
Yosuke Kobayashi and Kosuke Ishikawa (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Kengo Ohta (National Institute of Technology, Anan College, Japan); Junichi Kishigami (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)
Development of a Driving VR Prototype for Distraction Awareness Employing Eye Tracking
Juan Calle (Lab Interactivo SA & Universidad Militar Nueva Granada, Colombia); Alvaro Uribe Quevedo (University of Ontario Institute of Technology & Universidad Militar Nueva Granada, Colombia)
Design and Optimization of Multiple Heads Detection for Embedded System
Kuei-Chung Chang and Liu Po-Kai (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
Music Recommendation System Using Lyric Network
Keita Nakamura (University of Aizu & Revitalization Center, LICTiA, Japan); Takako Fujisawa (Takasaki Kyoudou Computing Center Co., Japan)
Analysis of Microangiography Images Using Optical Coherence Tomography
Jiann-Der Lee, Chiang-Ming Tien and Meng-Tsan Tsai (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
Monitoring System for a Single Aged Person on the Basis of Electricity Use - Prototype by Using Smart Meter -
Koki Katori and Yukio Nakano (Kanto Gakuin University, Japan); Takashi Nose, Kazutaka Hotta and Hideki Kawarai (Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc., Japan); Tsuyoshi Ueno (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan)
Comparison of Emotional Impacts of Interactions with Remote Controlled Plush Media and Those with Video Call Applications
Emi Yuda (Nagoya City University & Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Hiroki Ogasawara (Nagoya City University Graduate School, Japan); Yutaka Yoshida (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Japan); Junichiro Hayano (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan)
Development of Sleep-Wake Estimation Algorithm Using the Wrist Acceleration Sensor
Yutaka Yoshida (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Design and Architecture, Japan); Akira Kurata (SUZUKEN CO., LTD., Japan); Emi Yuda (Nagoya City University & Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Junichiro Hayano (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan)
Using Thermography to Assess Complications of Peripheral Venous Catheters
Rie Tomizawa (Osaka University, Japan); Akiko Ito, Junko Yamamoto, Yasuyo Miura, Kiyomi Takami and Kazue Toki (Senri Kinran University, Japan)
Environmental Sound Database Focusing on Listener Impressions in Indoor Daily Life and Its Characteristics
Mamoru Iwaki and Shun Nakayama (Niigata University, Japan)
Relationship Between Modulation Method and Immunity to Disturbance Light in Visible Light Communication
Nobuo Sasaki (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan)
Design of Pleasant Vibrotactile Stimulation Through a Seat
Shogo Okamoto and Atsuko Tamada (Nagoya University, Japan); Tadayoshi Sumiya and Seiji Yokoi (Toyota Motor Corp., Japan)
Design of Secure Near-field Communication for Smartphones Using Sound and Vibration
Adaptive Learning System for E-learning Based on EEG Brain Signals
Pei-Chi Hu (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan); Po-Chih Kuo (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Detection of 3D Reflector Code on Roadside by Infrared Laser Radar for Information Acquisition
Tomotaka Wada, Tomoya Ohigashi and Susumu Kawai (Kansai University, Japan)
A Study on Indoor Positioning Based on RTK-GPS
Hiroki Musha and Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
Experimental Evaluation for Distance Estimation by Using Received Signal Strength Indicator
Masahiro Fujii and Nobuaki Arai (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
Hardware Accelerator for Boosting Convolution Computation in Image Classification Applications
Meng-Chou Chang, Pan Ze-Gang and Jyun-Liang Chen (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan)
Color Constancy Method Based on Local Chromaticity Distribution and Illuminant Influence for Hue Angle
Ji-Hoon Yoo, Shibudas Kattakkalil Subhashdas and Yeong-Ho Ha (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Real-time Streaming of 16K Video for Display Wall on CUDA
Tien-Ming Yen and Chih-Yuan Yao (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Hung-Kuo Chu (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan); Yu-Chi Lai (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Pei-Ying Chiang (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Hsiao-Chin Chen and Wei-Chung Teng (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Ya-Wen Hsu (Chia Nan University of Pharmacy & Science, USA)
Symbol Synchronization Method of Image-Sensor Visible Light Communication Using Rolling Shutter
Takuya Zinda and Wataru Chujo (Meijo University, Japan)
A Weak-Illumation Image Enhancement Method Uisng Homomorphic Filter and Image Fusion
Chien-Cheng Tseng (National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chang-Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
An Objective IQA Framework Based on Noise Clusters Estimation for Still Images
Naho Ito, Yasuhiro Inazumi and Yuukou Horita (University of Toyama, Japan)
Synchronous DS/CDMA of Recursive Oblique Projectors Using the Gram-Schmidt Process
Ryudo Nagase and Kunio Oishi (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan); Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
How Repeated Games with Unequal Discount Factors Affect the Cooperation Behavior in DF Cooperative Communication Systems
Min-Kuan Chang and Ting-Chen Chen (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan); Feng-Tsun Chien (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Design of Efficient and Compact Visible Light Communication Using Low-speed Image Sensor and MEMS Mirror
3D Video Quality Assessment Based on Visual Perception
Pei-Jun Lee and Hao-Po Yang (National Chi Nan University, Taiwan); Chen-Chien Hsu (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
A Method of Avoiding the Dangers of Texting While Walking
Takuya Shibayama, Takaya Sakao and Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, Japan)

SAW: Student Award Session

Room: 1006
Chairs: Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan), Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
13:00 Bone-conduction Eyeglasses Using a Giant Magnetostrictive Actuator
Kazuya Imoto, Hajime Fujii and Mikio Mori (University of Fukui, Japan)
13:20 Evacuation Guidance Support Using Cooperative Agent-based IoT Devices
Kenta Katayama, Hideyuki Takahashi and Shingo Yokoyama (Tohoku University, Japan); Karl Gäfvert (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku University, Japan)
13:40 Accuracy Evaluations of Human Moving Pattern Using Communication Quality Based on Machine Learning
Wataru Kawakami, Kenji Kanai, Bo Wei and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)
14:00 Self-extending Type Open Data Platform for Sightseeing Promotion
Fukuyoshi Kimura (Nagasaki University & System Five Co., Ltd, Japan); Kenichi Arai, Yu Ichifuji and Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan); Noboru Sonehara (National Institute of Infomatics, Japan)
14:20 Automatic Evaluation of Cow's Body-Condition-Score Using 3D Camera
Sosuke Imamura (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Ikuo Kobayashi and Yoichiro Horii (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
14:40 Sparsity Analysis of Endoscopy Images
Tzu-Hao Su, Si-Ching Pan, Yu-Liang Chiang, Xutao Wei and Ting-Lan Lin (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Yangming Wen (Jimei University, P.R. China); Zhaoyi Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Shih-Lun Chen (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Ho-Yin Lee (Shenzhen Hiker Technology Co. Limited, Taiwan)

OS-ICE(1): Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (1)

Room: 1007
Chair: Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan)
13:00 A Swarm of Computational Clouds as Multiple Ground Control Stations of Multi-UAV
Maher Aljehani and Masahiro Inoue (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:20 Design and Implementation of Interactive Product Manual System Using Chatbot and Sensed Data
Choi Hanjong, Takeshi Hamanaka and Kanae Matsui (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
13:40 An Architecture for Supporting RAS on Linux-based IoT Gateways
Cu Van Pham and Tan Duy Le (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yuto Lim (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) & School of Information Science, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
14:00 A Compact Hardware Design of a Sensor Module for Hydroponics
Tomohiro Nishimura (The University of Electro Communications, Japan); Yuji Okuyama (TROCHE Co., Ltd, Japan); Ayaka Matsushita (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Hiromichi Ikeda (The University of Electro- Communications, Japan); Akashi Satoh (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
14:20 Distance Measurement Between a Prototype and Products in an Internet of Things System Using Analytic Hierarchy Process
Shin Dosaka (IT Testing & Melco Techno Yokohama Inc., Japan); Nobuhiro Ohe (Melco Techno Yokohama Ltd, Japan); Masahiro Inoue (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Hidetoshi Kambe (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
14:40 Distributed Autonomous Control of Home Appliances Based on Event Driven Architecture
Takeshi Kato (Komazawa University & NTT DOCOMO, Japan); Norihiro Ishikawa (Komazawa Unversity, Japan); Naofumi Yoshida (Komazawa University, Japan)

Tuesday, October 24, 15:30 - 17:30

Tutorial (1) 15:30 - 17:30

Room: 1005

AWD: Award Session

Room: 1006
Chairs: Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan), Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
15:30 A Lightweight Method to Detect the Insufficient Brushing Regions Using a Six-Axis Inertial Sensor
Lei Jing (University of Aizu, Japan)
15:50 Incremental Update Method for Vehicle Microcontrollers
Hidetoshi Teraoka (Hitachi, Ltd, Japan); Fumiharu Nakahara and Kenichi Kurosawa (Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd., Japan)
16:10 Proposal of Design Policy of Therapy Robots System Based on Relaxation State
Rina Hayashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology & DENSO Corporation, Japan); Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:30 Transcoding or Not? -- A Study of Quantization Configuration for H.264-to-HEVC Transcoding
Jing-Ya Huang (National Central University, Taiwan); Mei-Fen Lin (National Central Universit, Taiwan); Pao-Chi Chang (National Central University, Taiwan)
16:50 Broadbanding of a NN-based Microphone-array System by Decomposing into Frequency Components
17:10 A Smart Hydroponics Farming System Using Exact Inference in Bayesian Network

OS-CPS: Smart Cyber-Physical Systems & Open Data

Room: 1007
Chairs: Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan), Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:30 SWIM Concept-Oriented Information Integration for Air Traffic Surviellance
Xiaodong Lu and Tadashi Koga (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan)
15:50 MATCH: MultiAgent-based Tactful Cooperation Scheme for Heterogeneous IoT Devices
16:10 Dynamic Security Level Analysis Method Using Attack Tree
Yuya Kato and Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan); Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Takashi Hatashima (NTT, Japan)
16:30 LOD Conversion System for Generating Large Knowledge Base from Web Contents
Kazuki Takahashi, Toshitaka Maki and Toshihiko Wakahara (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan); Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan); Akihisa Kodate (Tsuda University, Japan); Noboru Sonehara (National Institute of Infomatics, Japan)

Tuesday, October 24, 18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B

Wednesday, October 25

Wednesday, October 25, 09:00 - 09:30

Registration 9:00 - 15:00

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008

Wednesday, October 25, 09:30 - 11:30

OS-QOL: Quality-of-life Improvement Technologies in Consumer Electronics

Room: 1001A
Chairs: Mamoru Iwaki (Niigata University, Japan), Kensuke Kageyama (Saitama University, Japan), Kazuyuki Kojima (Saitama University, Japan)
09:30 Ethylene Gas Sensor for Evaluating Postharvest Ripening of Fruit
Yuki Hasegawa (Saitama University, Japan); Anita Lloyd Spetz and Donatella Puglisi (Linköping University, Sweden)
09:50 Localization of Touch on Granite Based on AC Hum Noise
Hatem Elfekey, Shogo Okamoto and Yoji Yamada (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:10 AE Measurement Approach for Activity Monitoring of Foliage Plants
Kensuke Kageyama and Kazuyuki Kojima (Saitama University, Japan); Takehiro Nakamura (Green Continental, Japan)
10:30 Biomechanical Contribution of Elastin on Wound Skin of Hairless Mice
Takenobu Sakai (Saitama University, Japan)
10:50 Electro-Magnetic Interference of EV Quick Chargers on Implantable Cardiac Pacemakers
Takahiro Okumura and Eri Iguchi (Saitama Medical University, Japan); Kazuyuki Kojima (Saitama University, Japan)

OS-ICE(2): Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (2)

Room: 1001B
Chair: Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
09:30 Development of Self-Propelled Repeater Between Isolated LANs via Wi-Fi in the Time of Disaster
YoungJoo Kim and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:50 Device Functions Virtualization Architecture
Tatsuya Akiba, Hisashi Matsukawa, Hiromi Narimatsu, Shin-ichiro Eitoku and Kazuo Kitamura (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan)
10:10 Privacy-Aware and Blockchain Connected Gateways for Users to Access Legacy IoT Devices
Shi-Cho Cha, Tsung-Ying Tsai, Wei-Ching Peng, Tzu-Chia Huang and Tzu-Yang Hsu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
10:30 Preliminary Study on the Multi-path Pre-caching Mechanism for Content Delivery Network
Chao-Hsien Lee, Jia-Xing Lin, Ji-Sian Jhou and Kai-Jun Chang (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
10:50 Targeted Advertising Using BLE Beacon
Takamasa Okamoto (Bachelor of Arts in Environmental Information Studies, Keio University, Japan); Yuka Sasaki and Shigeya Suzuki (Keio University, Japan)
11:10 Enhanced Target Representation for Moving Objects Classification
Tin Tin Yu (University of Computer Studies, Mandalay, Myanmar)

RWL(1): Wireless & RF in CE (1)

Room: 1005
Chair: Naoki Fukaya (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan)
09:30 Phase Noise Analysis of 28GHz Phase-locked Oscillator for Next Generation 5G System
Yue-Fang Kuo (National Taipei University, Taiwan); Chih-Lung Hsiao (Lunghwa University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Hung-Che Wei (National Kaohsiung Marine University, Taiwan)
09:50 Enhancement of Wireless Power Transmission with Foreign-Object Detection Considerations
Shyh-Jier Huang, Jun-Li Su, Shuo-Huei Dai and Cheng-Chi Tai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Tsong-Shing Lee (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
10:10 Lower Bit-Error-Rate Polar-LDPC Concatenated Coding for Wireless Communication Systems
Chu Yu, Zhi-Hong Lin, Ting-Wei Hsu and Mao-Wen Chen (National Ilan University, Taiwan); Yi-An Chen (National I-Lan University, Taiwan)
10:30 Design of a Contactless Power Supply System with Dual Output Capability for AGV Applications
Shyh-Jier Huang, Shuo-Huei Dai and Jun-Li Su (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Tsong-Shing Lee (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
10:50 New Technique: Surface Modeling of Dual Polarized RADARs Antenna Structure for Cross Polarization Reduction
Zar Khitab (National University of Science and Technology & Army Public College of Management and Sciences, Pakistan); Farooq Bhatti (National University of Sciences & Technology & NIL, Pakistan); Adnan Ahmed Khan (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Adil Siddiqui (Military College of Signals, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Imran Rashid (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan)
11:10 Influences of User's Posture and Contact Conditions of Electrodes on the Transmission Characteristics of Human Body Communication
Yoshifumi Nishida (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Ken Sasaki (University of Tokyo, Japan); Dairoku Muramatsu (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Fukuro Koshiji (Tokyo Polytechnic University, Japan)

OS-ITS: Intelligent Transport Systems

Room: 1006
Chair: Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
09:30 An Accurate Indoor Positioning Algorithm Using Particle Filter Based on the Proximity of Bluetooth Beacons
Ryoya Momose (Waseda University, Japan); Tomoyuki Nitta (Zenrin DataCom Co., LTD., Japan); Masao Yanagisawa and Nozomu Togawa (Waseda University, Japan)
09:50 A Stayed Location Estimation Method for Sparse GPS Positioning Information
Sae Iwata (Waseda University, Japan); Tomoyuki Nitta and Toshinori Takayama (Zenrin DataCom Co., LTD., Japan); Masao Yanagisawa and Nozomu Togawa (Waseda University, Japan)
10:10 On Suitable Pseudo-Noise Code for Optical-Wireless Hierarchical CSK-MPPM System
Masayuki Ishikawa and Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University, Japan)
10:30 Ontology Based Collection and Analysis of Traffic Event Data for Developing Intelligent Vehicles
Yasuhiro Akagi (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:50 Head Pose Recognition in Advanced Driver Assistance System
Tzu-Chi Kao and Tsung-Ying Sun (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
11:10 Performance Evaluation on V2X Communication with PC5-based and Uu-based LTE in Crash Warning Application
Ryoya Kawasaki (Nagoya University, Japan); Hirofumi Onishi (Alpine Electronics Research of America, USA); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)

OS-AAT: Recent Audio & Acoustic Technology

Room: 1007
Chair: Kazuhiko Kawahara (Kyushu University, Japan)
09:30 Using Digital Compass Function in Smartphone for Head-Tracking to Reproduce Virtual Sound Field with Headphones
Shingchern D You and Yi-Ta Wu (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
09:50 On a Wind Noise Countermeasure for Bicycle Audio Augmented Reality Systems
Toya Kitagawa (Yamagata University & Graduate School of Science and Technology, Japan); Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
10:10 Rendering Matrix Extraction in MPEG SAOC Encoder for Delivery of Multiple Multi-channel Audio Objects
Amirul Luthfi (Andalas University, Indonesia); Heru Laksono (Universitas Andalas, Indonesia); Ikhwana Elfitri (Andalas University, Indonesia)
10:30 Extraction of Applause from a Sound Field for Ambient Transmission in a Live Viewing System
Moe Nishikawa and Kazuhiko Kawahara (Kyushu University, Japan); Yutaka Kamamoto (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation & NTT Communication Science Labs., Japan); Akiho Fujimori and Akira Omoto (Kyushu University, Japan); Takehiro Moriya (NTT, Japan)

OS-ELT: e-Learning Technologies & Their Application

Room: 1008
Chair: Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
09:30 A System to Support Learning of OpenFlow Network by Visually Associating Controller Configuration Information and Logical Topology
Hiroki Fujita, Yoshiaki Taniguchi and Nobukazu Iguchi (Kindai University, Japan)
09:50 Development of an English Words Learning System Utilizes 3D Markers with Augmented Reality Technology
Zhenming Bi, Mayu Urata, Mamoru Endo and Takami Yasuda (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:10 File Access Extension of Test Code Generation Tool for Java Programming Learning Assistant System
Nobuo Funabiki, Ryota Kusaka and Nobuya Ishihara (Okayama University, Japan); Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
10:30 A Proposal on a Sign Language CG Wiki
Tatsuya Yamaguchi and Hiroaki Sawano (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Norio Ishii (Aichi Kiwami College of Nursing, Japan); Yuri Suzuki (University of Chubu, Japan)
10:50 Modeling of Stalkers' Behavior and Development of Simulated Experience Game for Education
Shingo Yamaguchi and Yoshiko Tamura (Yamaguchi University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 25, 11:30 - 13:00

Senior Elevation

Room: 1001B

Wednesday, October 25, 12:00 - 13:00

Tutorial (2) 12:00 - 13:00

Room: 1001A

Wednesday, October 25, 12:00 - 14:00

PAW: Poster Award Session

Room: 1002
L1-Regularised MV Beamformer in the Spherical Harmonic Domain for Spherical Microphone Array Recording
Yuhei Yamamoto and Yoichi Haneda (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Pseudo-pitch-synchronized Phase Information Extraction and Its Application for Robust Speaker Recognition
Longbiao Wang (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Seiichi Nakagawa (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan); Jianwu Dang (Tianjin University); Jianguo Wei and Tongtong Shen (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Lantian Li and Thomas Fang Zheng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Aesthetic Quality Assessment of Images via Supervised Locality Preserving CCA
Misaki Kanai (Hokkaido University, Japan); Ren Togo (Hokkaido University & Japan, Japan); Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Personalized Tweet Recommendation Based on Field-aware Factorization Machines with Adaptive Field Organization
Shoji Takimura, Ryosuke Harakawa, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Reversible Data Hiding Using Maximum and Minimum Filters for Image Interpolation
Genki Ono, Kohei Inoue, Kenji Hara and Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu University, Japan)
Towards an Accurate Route Guidance System for the Visually Impaired Using 3D Audio
Ken Matsuda and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
Mobile App Prototype to Showcase Proper Lumbar-Spine Exercising
Sergio Valdivia Trujillo, Robin Blanco and Lina Penuela Calderon (Universidad Militar Nueva Granada, Colombia); Alvaro Uribe Quevedo (University of Ontario Institute of Technology & Universidad Militar Nueva Granada, Colombia); Bill Kapralos (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); David Rojas (University of Toornto, Canada)
Towards Adaptive Motion Gaming AI with Player's Behavior Modeling for Health Promotion
Takahiro Kusano, Pujana Paliyawan, Tomohiro Harada and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Virtual Reality Upper Limb Motor and Proprioception Assessment System for Stroke Patients
WoongPyo Hong (Handong Global University, Korea); Jongho Lee (Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Japan); Woong Choi (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Korea); Jaehyo Kim (Handong Global University, Korea)
Vibration-based Rendering of Virtual Hardness: Frequency Characteristics of Perception
Kosuke Higashi and Shogo Okamoto (Nagoya University, Japan); Hikaru Nagano and Masashi Konyo (Tohoku University, Japan); Yoji Yamada (Nagoya University, Japan)
Syllabus Visualization Tool Based on Standard Curriculum
Yoshitomo Yaginuma (The Open University of Japan, Japan)
Super Large Screen Games with Interactive Floor Display
Zhixin Shen, Zhejun Liu, Reika Sato and Tomoyuki Takami (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
Interactive Rhythm Making System for Musical Instruments in Museums
Katsuhiko Onishi, Kazuaki Teramoto and Atsushi Yamaji (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
Feeling Softness on a Hard Touch Panel Using an Electrostatic Tactile Texture Display
Ken Ito, Shogo Okamoto and Hatem Elfekey (Nagoya University, Japan); Hiroyuki Kajimoto (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Yoji Yamada (Nagoya University, Japan)
P300-based Control for Assistive Robot for Habitat
Nobuaki Kobayashi and Keigo Sato (Nihon University, Japan)
Active Learning-based Classifier Personalization: A Case of On-body Device Localization
Koji Sato and Kaori Fujinami (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
Statistical Learning Based Consumer Electronic Devices Detection for Smart Grid
Huan Chen and Yao-Chung Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan); Bo-Chao Cheng (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Hong-Zhou Huang (Delta Electronics, Inc., Taiwan)
Preference Estimation for Video Recommendation Using DCNN Features and Viewing Behavior
Yoshiki Ito, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Video Preference Estimation Using fNIRS Signals
Akira Toyoda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Interest Level Estimation Based on Matrix Completion via Rank Minimization
Tetsuya Kushima, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Image Classification for Trend Prediction Based on Integration of fNIRS and Visual Features
Kazaha Horii, Keisuke Maeda, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
3D Directivity Control of a Finite Cylindrical Loudspeaker Array with Cylindrical Harmonics
Koya Sato and Yoichi Haneda (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Analysis on Energy Use by Small- And Medium- Sized Energy Consumers: Energy Diagnostic Center at Yuan Ze University, Taiwan
Nien-Che Yang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Wei-Chih Tseng (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Ting-Yen Hsieh and Hsing-Chih Chen (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
Portable Bluetooth Low Energy System for Synchronize Foot Pressure Measurement
Hsiao Huang, Wan Cheng, Gu Chen and LiangYu Shyu (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
Proposal for a Secure End-to-End Remote Control System for ECHONET Lite Home Appliances
Hisayoshi Tanaka and Hidekazu Suzuki (Meijo University, Japan); Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Akira Watanabe (Meijo University, Japan)
Detection of Individual Vehicles Approaching for Pedestrians Using Digital Modulated Warning Sounds
Yusuke Umezawa, Tadashi Ebihara, Koichi Mizutani and Naoto Wakatsuki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Construction of Network Using Heterogeneous Social Metadata for Music Video Recommendation
Yui Matsumoto, Ryosuke Harakawa, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Passive Haptics: Variable Asperity by Using Damping Brake of DC Motor
Takumu Okada, Shogo Okamoto and Yoji Yamada (Nagoya University, Japan)
Classification of Repeated Replay-Attacks and Its Detection Monitor
Kotaro Murakami, Haruo Suemitsu and Takami Matsuo (Oita University, Japan)
Noise-Assisted Auditory Brain Computer Interface
Hirotaka Nakamura, Atsushi Matsubara and Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
Hub-based Personal Web-Enabled Cross-Device Application
The Development of the Violation Management System in Walking Races
Iori Takagi, Yuki Amari, Teruyoshi Asari, Kazuki Ashida, Koichi Karasawa and Yuki Ogawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan); Ryoji Uchiyama (Nagano National College of Technology, Japan)
Ultra-Slim NFC Antenna Integrated into ClickPad of Metal-Covered Ultrabook PC
Hideto Horikoshi (Lenovo & Yamato Development Laboratory, Japan); Yoshio Nishioka (Lenovo Japan, Japan)
A 60GHz Low Phase Noise Low Cost VCO Using 0.18μm Process Technology
Fang-Yi Juang, Ro-Min Weng and Ren-Yuan Huang (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
Broadband Power Divider Using Lange Couplers and Short-circuited Stubs
Hitoshi Hayashi (Sophia University, Japan)
An Embedded System for Observing the Stages of Lung Cancer in Non-Invasive Way
Tahasin Ahmed Fahim and Mst Farzana Khatun (Rajshahi University of Engineering & Technology); A. M. Mahfuz- Ur- Rahman (Bangladesh Army University of Science & Technology); Md Shamim Anower and Ajay Sarkar (Rajshahi University of Engineering & Technology); Mst Nahida Akter (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh); Mahbubur Rahman, Mafin Rahman and Fazlur Rashid (Rajshahi University of Engineering & Technology)

DEM (1): Demo! (1)

Room: 1003
Intelligent Assistant for Providing Instructions and Recommending Motions During Full-body Motion Gaming
Positioning Capable Vibration Surface Motor System
Shigeki Doi (Nara National College of Technology, Japan); Hideya Takahashi (Osaka City University, Japan)
Multimodal Spoken Dialog System Using State Estimation by Body Motion
Takeru Koseki and Tetsuo Kosaka (Yamagata University, Japan)
Nonuniform Fragmented Piece Reconstruction Method Using a Texture-Based Patch-Matching Algorithm
Huang-Chia Shih and Jian-Liang Lu (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
The Effect of Fluctuation to Auditory Lateralization on Stereophonic Presentation Using a Pair of Sound from Ultrasound
Ryunosuke Iwaoka (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Masataka Moriga (University Tsukuba, Japan); Keiichi Zempo and Makoto Itoh (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Masayuki Kawamoto (University Tsukuba, Japan); Koichi Mizutani and Naoto Wakatsuki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Study on Relevance Between Electric Wheelchair Riding Comfort and User Exposure to Whole-Body Vibration
Tianqi Wang, Jun'ichi Kaneko and Kazuyuki Kojima (Saitama University, Japan)
Evaluation System for Digital Audio System Under Variable Conditions
Kenta Tsuge, Yoshiaki Otsu, Satoshi Hirano and Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Pulsed Power Network with Inherent Operating Procedure and Multiple Relaying of Power Routers
Hisayoshi Sugiyama, Mami Chatani, Ryousuke Simizu and Kenji Yasui (Osaka City University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 25, 13:00 - 15:00

OS-PSH: Large Scale Signal Processing In Smart House

Room: 1001A
Chairs: Huang-Chia Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan), Wei-Yu Chiu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
13:00 A Novel AP Positioning Scheme Under Information-Limited Indoor Environments
Wen-Hsing Kuo and Hong-Han Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
13:20 A Fast ECG Diagnosis Using Frequency-based Compressive Neural Network
Kun-Chih Chen and Po-Chen Chien (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)
13:40 Disease Checking Method of ECG Signals with Variable Output Resolutions for Wearable Devices
Shu-Yen Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Hao-Te Lin (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan)
14:00 Hand Segmentation with Skin Color Fine-Tuning Using Kinect Depth Sensor
Huang-Chia Shih and Chang-Hsian Ma (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)

OS-ICE(3): Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (3)

Room: 1001B
Chair: Pyke Tin (Osaka City University, Japan)
13:00 Intelligent and Secured Software Application for IoT Based Smart Home
Trio Adiono (University Center of Excellence on Microelectronics Institut Teknologi Bandung); Billy Austen Manangkalangi and Rahmat Muttaqin (School of Electrical Engineering and Informatics Institut Teknologi Bandung); Suksmandhira Harimurti (School of Electrical Engineering and Informatics Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Waskita Adijarto (School of Electrical Engineering and Informatics Institut Teknologi Bandung)
13:20 A Study on Automatic Display System of the Archery Score for the Visually Impaired
Kazuhisa Shiiya (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Misaki Jomoto (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Hitoshi Watanabe (Osaka City University, Japan)
13:40 A Markov Chain Approach to Big Data Ranking Systems
Radia El bacha (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
14:00 A Study on Cow Monitoring System for Calving Process
Kosuke Sumi (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Ikuo Kobayashi and Yoichiro Horii (University of Miyazaki, Japan)
14:20 Effective Analysis of Emotion-Based Satire Detection Model on Various Machine Learning Algorithms
Pyae Phyo Thu and Than Nwe Aung (University of Computer Studies, Mandalay, Myanmar)
14:40 Plant Diseases Recognition for Smart Farming Using Model-based Statistical Features
Chit Su Hlaing and Sai Maung Maung Zaw (University of Computer Studies, Mandalay, Myanmar)

RWL(2): Wireless & RF in CE (2)

Room: 1005
Chair: Shingchern D You (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
13:00 Performance Evaluation of Information Embedding Schemes Based on Wavelet Transform for Parallel Transmission Visible Light Communication Systems
Yufeng Lin, Tadahiro Wada and Kaiji Mukumoto (Shizuoka University, Japan); Hiraku Okada (Nagoya University, Japan)
13:20 Fast Warehouse Management System (WMS) Using RFID Based Goods Locator System
Trio Adiono (University Center of Excellence on Microelectronics Institut Teknologi Bandung); Hans Ega, Hans Kasan and Carrel Carrel (School of Electrical Engineering and Informatics Institut Teknologi Bandung); Suksmandhira Harimurti (School of Electrical Engineering and Informatics Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia)
13:40 Improved Synchronization Scheme for Indoor Visible-Light Differential On-Off Keying
Yuta Asano, Hiromasa Habuchi and Yusuke Kozawa (Ibaraki University, Japan)
14:00 Support Mechanism for the Collaboration Between Humans and Agents in Network Management Tasks
14:20 IoT Based Pulmonary Monitoring System
Kristine Joyce P Ortiz, Christian Diaz, Abraham Lim and Daryl Sibayan (Malayan Colleges Laguna, Philippines)

OS-SLP: Spoken Language Processing for Daily Life

Room: 1007
Chairs: Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima University, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan), Hiromitsu Nishizaki (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
13:00 Emotion Classification of Spontaneous Speech Using Spoken Term Detection
Hiromitsu Nishizaki and Kei Watase (University of Yamanashi, Japan)
13:20 A Human Machine Interface Framework for Autonomous Vehicle Control
Takuma Nakagawa and Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan); Yurie Iribe (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Yoshio Ishiguro (Nagoya University, Japan); Shin Ohsuga (Aisin Seiki Co. Ltd, Japan); Norihide Kitaoka (Tokushima University, Japan)
13:40 Extraction of User Preferences Based on Voice Interaction
Takahiro Uchiya and Satoshi Otake (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan); Daisuke Yamamoto and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 Proposal of Reminiscence Therapy System Using Spoken Dialog to Suppress Dementia
Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan); Takahiro Uchiya, Takahiro Hirano and Masaru Sakurai (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:20 Investigation of Efficient Semi-automatic Correction Method Using STD for Automatic Captioning
Yuji Terada, Kenta Tamiya and Atsuhiko Kai (Shizuoka University, Japan)
14:40 Detection of Overlapping Acoustic Events Based on NMF with Shared Basis Vectors
Kazumasa Yamamoto (Chubu University, Japan); Chikara Ishikawa, Koya Sahashi and Seiichi Nakagawa (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)

OS-CBS: Recent Advancements in Cyber Security

Room: 1008
Chair: Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
13:00 IDS Operation Management Method Using Holt-Winters Method
Satoshi Kimura and Hiroyuki Inaba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:20 Direct Challenge Ring Oscillator PUF (DC-ROPUF) with Novel Response Selection
Masataka Ikeda (Tokyo University of Science, japan); Hyunho Kang (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College, Japan); Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
13:40 Security Evaluation of Cryptographic Modules Against Side-Channel Attack Using a Biased Data Set
Masato Matsubayashi (The University of Electro- Communications, Japan); Hendra Guntur (The University of Electro-Communication, Japan); Akashi Satoh (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Wednesday, October 25, 14:00 - 15:00

YP Event 14:00 - 15:00

Room: 1006

Wednesday, October 25, 15:00 - 18:00

YP Event / Bus Tour

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008

Thursday, October 26

Thursday, October 26, 09:00 - 09:30

Registration 9:00 - 15:00

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008

Thursday, October 26, 09:30 - 11:30

RMC(1): Mobile Computing & Communications (1)

Room: 1001A
Chairs: Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand)
09:30 Throughput Fairness in Co-Existing Aggressive Contention Window Control with Legacy Control in Multiple Ad-Hoc Networks
Riku Ohmiya (Nagoya University, Japan); Hiroyasu Obata (Hiroshima City University, Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
09:50 A 2-D Grouping FIFO Based Hardware Architecture for Supporting 36-Mode Hybrid-Radix FFT Design in 3GPP-LTE Systems
Xin-Yu Shih and Hong-Ru Chou (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
10:10 Performance Evaluation on Relay Function of Cooperative Link Aggregation System in Multiple Robots
Takuya Sakakibara (Nagoya University, Japan); Shigeo Shioda (Chiba University, Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:30 Mobile Edge Computing Based VM Migration for QoS Improvement
Jun Kikuchi (Nagoya University, Japan); Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
10:50 Optimal Overlapping of TXOP for Throughput Fairness in Densely Deployed WLANs
Toshitaka Yagi and Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
11:10 Validation of Theoretical Evaluation on User Cooperative Mobility for QoS Improvement in Ad-hoc Networks
Tianran Luo and Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)

OS-ISU: Image Safety & Ubiquitous Interface based on Integrated Sensory Perception

Room: 1001B
Chairs: Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan), Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
09:30 Motion Sickness Effect in Biosignals and Body Motion Disturbance on 4K Video Viewing
Naoki Kobayashi, Masahiro Ishikawa and Ayumi Matsuura (Saitama Medical University, Japan); Chihiro Miyashita (Fukushima Medical University, Japan)
09:50 Implementations of Dollhouse-Smart House Interface: Towards an Intuitive Household Appliance Control System for Age 3+
Shohei Imanara and Ryota Horie (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:10 A Hands-on Game by Using a Brain-Computer Interface, an Immersive Head Mounted Display, and a Wearable Gesture Interface
Ryota Horie and Ryotaro Nawa (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:30 [Invited] Vection Provoked by Visual Oscillation: Is Frequency the Major Determining Factor?
Richard SO (HKUST & Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Daniel Chen and Isabella Wei (HKUST, Hong Kong)
10:50 Non-Contact Blood Pressure Estimation Using Video Pulse Waves for Ubiquitous Health Monitoring
Makoto Yoshizawa (Tohoku University, Japan); Akira Tanaka (Fukushima University, Japan); Makoto Abe (Shinshu University); Norihiro Sugita, Noriyasu Homma and Tomoyuki Yambe (Tohoku University, Japan)
11:10 Feasibility Study on Effects of Freely Moving Micro-beads Insole for Walking
Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan)

OS-AIR(1): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (1)

Room: 1005
Chair: Takahiro Uchiya (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:30 Supporting Recollection of Memories After Motorcycle Touring by Image Selection
Shotaro Sugiura, Takahiro Uchiya and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:50 Implementation of Summarization Mechanism for Laboratories' Research Information
Ryoa Sugisaki, Takahiro Uchiya and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:10 Authenticity Inspection by Image Recognition Using Feature Point Matching
Ryo Inoue, Tomio Goto and Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:30 VR Hand Hygiene Training System That Visualizes Germs to Be Washed and Removed
Shogo Shimada and Kenji Funahashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Kumiko Iwazaki (Kinjo Gakuin University, Japan); Kenta Ito and Yoshimi Tanase (Aichi Children’s Health and Medical Center, Japan)
10:50 A Study of Sense of Self-Agency Focused on Noise and Delay in Multiple Input Operation
Toshiki Kataoka and Kenji Funahashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Koji Tanida (Kindai University, Japan); Katsuya Yashiro (Honda R & D Co., Ltd., Japan)
11:10 Distributing Evacuees Method to Appropriate Routes According to Variation of Person Number
Takeru Kimura, Kenji Funahashi and Hirotaka Itoh (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

Thursday, October 26, 09:30 - 10:30

OS-PES: Modeling & Control of Power Electronics System

Room: 1006
Chair: Triet Nguyen-Van (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
09:30 Power Transmission Procedure for Localized Pulsed Power Network with Distributed Generations and Consumers
Hisayoshi Sugiyama (Osaka City University, Japan)
09:50 A Study on Islanding Detection Function and FRT Function of Hysteresis Control Inverter Powers in Digital Grid
Masahiro Ise, Jumpei Yano and Shoji Kawasaki (Meiji University, Japan); Rikiya Abe (the University of Tokyo, Japan); Triet Nguyen-Van and Eri Maeda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:10 Cross-current Control Method for Parallel Inverters in Digital Grid
Keitaro Suzuki and Shoji Kawasaki (Meiji University, Japan); Rikiya Abe (the University of Tokyo, Japan); Triet Nguyen-Van and Eri Maeda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Thursday, October 26, 09:30 - 11:30

OS-AIP(1): Advanced Image Processing (1)

Room: 1007
Chair: Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:30 Rapid Construction of Coarse Indoor Map for Mobile Robots
Eiji Kaneko and Nobuyuki Umezu (Ibaraki University, Japan)
09:50 Object Classification Integrating Estimation of Each Scan Line with LiDAR
Toru Nagashima, Takeshi Nagasaki and Hitoshi Matsubara (Future University Hakodate, Japan)
10:10 Recognition of Rotated Images by Angle Estimation Using Feature Map with CNN
Nishiki Katayama and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
10:30 A Novel Approach for Fall Detection in Home Environment
Smriti H Bhandari, Navnee Babar, Pranav Gupta, Nidhi Shah and Shreyas Pujari (Walchand College of Engineering, India)
10:50 Dominant Motion Group Detection Based on Dominant Motion Patterns
Sami Abdulla Mohsen Saleh (University of Sains Malaysia, Malaysia); Haidi Ibrahim and Shahrel Azmin Suandi (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)
11:10 Efficient Super-Resolution Algorithm Using Overlapping Bicubic Interpolation
Watchara Ruangsang and Supavadee Aramvith (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)

Thursday, October 26, 09:30 - 11:50

RUI: User Interfaces & Experience in CE

Room: 1008
Chairs: Kengo Ohta (National Institute of Technology, Anan College, Japan), Masaya Ohta (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
09:30 Visible-Light Based Gaze Tracking with Image Enhancement Pre-processing for Wearable Eye Trackers
Ting-Lun Liu and Chih-Peng Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
09:50 A User Support System That Optimizes Dishwasher Loading
Kenta Imai and Yusuke Maeda (Yokohama National University, Japan)
10:10 Analysis of Tap Operations Characteristics in Elderly Tablet Terminal Use
Shinya Oguri, Mayu Urata, Mamoru Endo and Takami Yasuda (Nagoya University, Japan); Kayo Nomura and Daisuke Tomita (DENSO Corporation, Japan)
10:30 Touch Detection Method for Non-Display Surface Using Multiple Shadows of Finger
Takashi Matsubara, Takehiro Niikura and Naoki Mori (Hitachi, Ltd. & Research & Development Group, Japan); Shun'ichi Tano (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
10:50 Implementation of DFF Using a Smartphone Camera
Kazuhiko Kitano and Aki Kobayashi (Kogakuin University, Japan)
11:10 A Door Lock System with Augmented Reality Technology
Chi-Huang Hung and Yong-Yi Fanjiang (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Kun-Chih Chung (Fu-Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Cheng-Yu Kao (Lee-Ming Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
11:30 Optimum Button Size and Reading Character Size on Mobile User Interface for Thai Elderly People
Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand); Vichapol Ketchaikosoal and Chonlathan Kanjanayothin (BU-Multimedia Intelligent Technology Laboratory (BU-MIT), Thailand)

Thursday, October 26, 10:30 - 11:30

OS-GAM: Game Amusement

Room: 1006
Chairs: Makio Fukuda (Osaka International University & Faculty of Global Business, Japan), Tomoyuki Takami (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan), Masayuki Ueno (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
10:30 Rap Music Video Generator - Write a Script to Make Your Rap Music Video with Synthesized Voice and CG Animation -
Masaki Hayashi, Steven Bachelder and Masayuki Nakajima (Uppsala University, Sweden); Yoshiaki Shishikui (Meiji University, Japan)
10:50 The EEG Analysis for Interactive Tasks
Masayuki Ueno (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan); Shinjiro Wada (Poole Gakuin College, Japan); Tomoyuki Takami (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
11:10 Eye Gaze Information of Player Using Objects in FPS Game Space
Gyuhyeok Choi and Mijin Kim (Dongseo University, Korea)

Thursday, October 26, 11:30 - 13:00

Senior Elevation

Room: 1001B

Thursday, October 26, 12:00 - 13:00

Tutorial (3) 12:00 - 13:00

Room: 1001A

Thursday, October 26, 12:00 - 14:00

POS (2): Poster (2)

Room: 1002
Sequential Initialization of Multichannel Nonnegative Matrix Factorization for Sound Source Separation
Takanobu Uramoto (Oita University, Japan); Yuuki Tachioka (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Tomohiro Narita (Mitsubishi Electric, Japan); Iori Miura, Shingo Uenohara and Ken'ichi Furuya (Oita University, Japan)
Noise Reduction and Evaluation of Speech Recognition Performance by the Adaptive Beamformer with Four Microphone for Wearable Speech Translation Device
Kohhei Hayashida and Tsuyoki Nishikawa (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Takanori Aoyama (Panasonic Advanced Technology Development Co., Ltd., Japan); Kazuya Nomura and Takeo Kanamori (Panasonic Corporation, Japan)
I-vector-based Speaker Identification with Extremely Short Utterances for Both Training and Testing
Misaki Tsujikawa and Tsuyoki Nishikawa (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Tomoko Matsui (The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Japan)
Development of Learning Analytics Platform for OUJ Online Courses
Masako Furukawa and Kazutsuna Yamaji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Yoshitomo Yaginuma and Tsuneo Yamada (The Open University of Japan, Japan)
Designing a Prototype System for User Behavior Analysis in the Internet of Things Environments
Stan Kurkovsky (Central Connecticut State University, USA)
Effective Validation Framework Using Wheel-Microcontroller Co-Emulation of Safe Adaptive Front Light Controller
Daejin Park (Kyungpook National University (KNU), Korea); Hyeon-Gyun Moon (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Secret Sharing Database System for Preventing Frequency Analysis
Keisuke Teramura and Hiroyuki Inaba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
Proposal of Housing-site Human Detection System in 920 MHz Band
Kohei Yabata (Hiroshima City University & Graduate School of Information Sciences, Japan)
Automatic Charging Voltage and Current Adjustment Through the Wireless Message Transmission of a Smart Charger
Y. W. Bai and Hao-Ting Huang (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
Hardware Efficient Implementation of Histograms of Oriented Gradients for Pedestrian Detection
Shen-Fu Hsiao (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Tz-Heng You (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)
A Simplified Model for Designing Whip Antenna Mounted on a Motorcycle
Ryusuke Kato and Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan); Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan); Masayuki Asanuma (Kozo Keikaku Engineering Inc., Japan)
Experimental Evaluation of Encoding Parameters of MPEG-4 ALS for High-Resolution Audio
Shota Amada (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Yutaka Kamamoto (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation & NTT Communication Science Labs., Japan); Noboru Harada (NTT Communication Science Labs., Japan); Takehiro Moriya and Ryosuke Sugiura (NTT Communication Science Labs.); Shoji Makino and Takeshi Yamada (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Automatic Reference Point Assignment Technique for Voice Morphing
Shota Takizawa and Shinichi Kawamoto (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan)
Adaptive Strategy Search Algorithm for Motion Estimation
Yi-Han Cheng (Axis 3D Technology, Inc., Taiwan); Jen-Yi Huang (National Pingtung University, Taiwan)
Binocular Gaze Tracker with Head Movement Compensation
Wen-Chung Kao, Ming-Yang Hung, Jui-Che Tsai, Yi-Chin Chiu and Chun-Wei Shen (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
FPGA Implementation Technique for Power Consumption Aware Tamper Resistance Accelerator of Lightweight PUF
Power Analysis for a Lightweight Authenticated Encryption SIMON-JAMBU
Enhancement of Magnetron-Driven System with Simple Preheating and Power Modulation Mechanism
Shyh-Jier Huang and Ding-Min Wang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Chien-Chang Chen (National Formosa University, Taiwan); Tsong-Shing Lee (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yu-Ren Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
A Novel Patient Simulator That Generates Artificial Vital Signs
Tomoyasu Ichimura and Nobuto Hirakoso (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan)
A Risk Model for Indoor Environment Safety
Zhengguo Yang (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yuto Lim (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) & School of Information Science, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Possibilities of Simple IoT System for Monitoring Elderly People Living Alone
Seiichi Watanabe, Megumi Asano and Tatsuo Nakazawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan); Ryosuke Ando and Taro Tasaki (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College, Japan); Hiroyuki Aoki (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College)
Polarization Rotation Compensation in POLMUX-DD OFDMA-PON Using ICA and Adaptive Filter
Yoshimasa Fukuoka and Yasuyuki Okumura (NANZAN University, Japan); Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan University, Japan)
Design of a Caching System for SHVC-coded Videos
Tz-Heng Hsu and Wei-Ze Hong (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
A Study of the Efficiency of Free Charging Space Using a Quick Charger with Charge Limiting Function
Yuuki Kudo (School of Computer Science, Tokyu University of Technology, Japan); Yusuke Tagai and Kentaro Taniguchi (School of Computer Science, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan); Masaki Ehara and Masahito Ito (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
A Study of Electrical Properties When Low-Loss, Self-Biased Channel Diodes are Used as Bypass Diodes for Photovoltaic Panels
Tsugutomo Kudoh (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
Implementation of Picture Matching Using RFID for Challenged People
Akihiro Horiguchi (National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College, Japan); Koki Shibasato (National Institute of Technology, Japan); Hirofumi Ohtsuka (NIT, Kumamoto College, Japan); Yasuyuki Shimada (National Institute of Technology & Kumamoto College, Japan)
Proposal of Novel Inverter Constructed by Usng Minimum Circuit Components
Keiju Matsui (Minna-denryoku Ltd. & Chubu University, Japan); Eiji Oishi (Minna-denryoku Inc., Japan); Yasutaka Kawata (Minna-denryoku Ltd., Japan); Mikio Yasubayashi, Masayoshi Umeno, Hideo Uchida and Masaru Hasegawa (Chubu University, Japan)
Platinum Band Planar Antenna with Quintuple Collinear Structure
Risa Miyajima, Yoshiki Yui, Koichi Karasawa, Kazuki Ashida and M. Nirei (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan); Takahisa Karakama (Faverights Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Kaneko (Nissei Limited, Japan)
New Design Planar Antenna for WLAN
Yoshiki Yui, Koichi Karasawa, Kazuki Ashida and M. Nirei (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan); Takahisa Karakama (Faverights Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Kaneko (Nissei Limited, Japan)
An Approach to One-point Body-Braille
Satoshi Ohtsuka (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan)
Can Brain Activity Be Used to Evaluate the Usability of Smartphone Devices?
Mami Kitabta, Yasuhiro Inazumi, Tadanobu Misawa and Yuukou Horita (University of Toyama, Japan); Osamu Sugimoto and Sei Naito (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan)
Mashup Service Conflict Detection and Visualization Method for Internet of Things
Hyeontaek Oh and Sanghong Ahn (KAIST, Korea); Jinhong Yang (Hecas, Korea); Jun Kyun Choi (KAIST, Korea)
The Influence of Non-audible High Frequency Noise on the Playback Sound of Audio Equipment
Daiju Kobayashi, Takeshi Kuwabara and Takahiro Yoshida (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
The Development of the System Monitoring Weather in Construction Sites
Yuki Takizawa, Shou Watanabe, Kaito Kitamura, Kazuki Ashida and Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
Low Order SSIM-based Pixel Dimming Algorithm with Weighted High Frequency Spectrum Suppressor for AMOLED Displays
Peter Chondro (Industrial Technology Research Institute & National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Shanq-Jang Ruan (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Hybrid Precoding Design for Adaptive Subarrays in Millimeter-Wave MIMO
Chia-Chang Hu and Jia-Hua Zhang (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
A Bidirectional Buck-Cascaded Buck-Boost PV Inverter with Active Power Filtering
Chien-Hsuan Chang, Chun-An Cheng and Hung-Liang Cheng (I-Shou University, Taiwan)
An Implementation of an In-Vehicle Power Line Communication System
Yuan-Hua Zhang, Sheng-Xiu Lin, Liang-Bi Chen and Wan-Jung Chang (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Wei-Wen Hu (Southern Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jing-Jou Tang and Chao-Tang Yu (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Stereo Matching Algorithm by Hill-Climbing Segmentation
Tin Tin San (University of Computer Studies, Mandalay, Myanmar); Nu War (Computer University (Mandalay))
Personal Characteristics Expression Using Nose and Mouth Movement for Face Deformed Robot
Kazuaki Takeuchi (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan); Masao Isshiki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology and Keio University, Japan); Takuya Hashimoto (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Yoichi Yamazaki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
Rigorous Communication Success Probability of MC-CDMA with MPOMS Codes for Radio-On-Demand WSN
Tomohiro Okawa and Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki University, Japan)

DEM (2): Demo! (2)

Room: 1003
Prototype of USB Stick-sized PUF Module for Authentication and Key Generation
Toshihiro Katashita (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Yohei Hori (AIST, Japan); Yasuhiro Ogasahara (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
Palco: Printable Avatar System That Realizes Loose Communication Between People
Shinichi Endo and Kaori Fujinami (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
Estimation of the Direction of Radio Frequency Beacon Using Radio Attenuation via Human Head
Development of Noncontact Respiration Monitoring Method with Web-camera During Sleep
Teruaki Nochino and Yuko Ohno (Osaka University, Japan); Shima Okada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Method of Downsizing the 4K Uncompressed Video Signal Generator
Kosho Suzuki, Takayuki Tajiri and Nobumichi Takaba (AVC Technology Co., Ltd., Japan); Kiyoshi Okuizumi (AVC Technology CO., Ltd, Japan); Jun Nakamura (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
Disposition of Captioning Interface Using See-through Head-Mounted Display for Conversation Support
HiPS: Hierarchical Petri Net Design, Simulation, Verification and Model Checking Tool
Implementation and Evaluation of Multi-User Mind Map Authoring System Using Virtual Reality and Hand Gestures
Masayuki Miyasugi, Hideo Akaike, Yasuichi Nakayama and Hiroyasu Kakuda (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
An Implementation of an Automatic Adjustment Power Transfer Position Wireless Battery Charging System for Mobile Devices
Yuan-Hua Zhang, Yi-Cheng Lin, Sheng-Xiu Lin, Wei-Zhe Gao, Liang-Bi Chen and Wan-Jung Chang (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Wei-Wen Hu (Southern Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chao-Tang Yu (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

Thursday, October 26, 13:00 - 15:00

RMC(2): Mobile Computing & Communications (2)

Room: 1001A
Chairs: Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan)
13:00 Estimation of Power Consumption of Each Application Based on Software Dependency in Android
Shun Kurihara and Shoki Fukuda (Kogakuin University Graduate School, Japan); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan); Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan)
13:20 Memory Consumption Saving by Optimization of Promotion Condition of Generational GC in Android
Ryusuke Mori (Kogakuin University, Japan); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan); Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan)
13:40 Assisting System for Grocery Shopping Navigation and Product Recommendation
Julian Villegas and Shoma Saito (University of Aizu, Japan)
14:00 VLC-based Smart Supermarket (SMARTKet): Key Concepts and Enabling Technologies
Anh T. Pham and Truong Cong Thang (The University of Aizu, Japan); Julian Villegas and Michael Cohen (University of Aizu, Japan)
14:20 Study on Congestion Control of Multipath TCP Based on Web-QoE Under Heterogeneous Environment
Kensuke Noda and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

RSG: Smart Grid & CE

Room: 1001B
Chairs: Yuto Lim (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) & School of Information Science, Japan), Triet Nguyen-Van (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
13:00 Automatic Space Heating Control Functions in the Lyon Smart Community Project
Toru Yano, Ryosuke Takeuchi and Shuichiro Imahara (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)
13:20 Towards a Home Environment Testbed: Experiments with Human Body Simulators and a Real House
Tanatorn Tanantong (Thammasat University, Thailand); Yoshiki Makino and Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
13:40 An Intelligent Maintenance Scheduling of Distribution Transformers in a Smart Grid
Pei-Shuo Chiu and Shyh-Jier Huang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Wei-Fu Su (Kun Shan University, Taiwan); Kuan-Te Wu and Che-Jung Hsu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
14:00 Design of an Authentication and Key Management System for a Smart Meter Gateway in AMI
Shih-Hung Chang, Timothy William, Wei-Zi Wu and Bo-Chao Cheng (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Huan Chen (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan); Ping-Hai Hsu (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
14:20 Evaluation of Demand-Side Management Application Based on Human Activity Schedules
Prasertsak Charoen (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Tanatorn Tanantong (Thammasat University, Thailand); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
14:40 Reducing Capacitances of DC Capacitors in Smart Charger for Electric Vehicles in Single-Phase Three-Wire Distribution Feeders with Sinusoidal Charging and Discharging for Li-ion Batteries
Yuki Okamoto, Fuka Ikeda and Kei Nishikawa (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Hiroaki Yamada (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Toshihiko Tanaka (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Masayuki Okamoto (National Institute of Technology, Ube College, Japan)

OS-AIR(2): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (2)

Room: 1005
Chairs: Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Atsuko Mutoh (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:00 Emotion Estimation for Humanoid Movements Using Laban's Features and Random Forests
Hideki Kato and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:20 Potentiality of 3D Convolutional Neural Networks to Estimate Customer Expectation and Satisfaction
Tomofumi Nakano and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:40 An Evolutionary Based Approach to Profit Sharing for POMDP Environments
Kohei Suzuki and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 A Mobile Robot Control by Human Eye Movements Using Raspberry Pi
Chandrani Weerawardana (University of Sri Jayewardenepura); Chinthaka Premachandra (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Ravindra De Silva (University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka)
14:20 Modeling by Correlation of the Human Hand for Application in the Robotic Hand
Eduardo Guilherme Novo Facanha, Filho (Foundation Center for Analysis, Research and Technological Innovation, Brazil); Francisco Januário (FUCAPI, Brazil); Davi Barreto (Foundation Center for Analysis, Research and Technological Innovation, Brazil)

OS-AIE: Artificial Intelligence & Embedded Systems

Room: 1006
Chair: Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia)
13:00 An Edge Computing Architecture Integrating Virtual IoT Devices
Soumya Kanti Datta (EURECOM); Christian Bonnet (Institut Eurecom, France)
13:20 Conflict Resolution Using Enhanced Label Combination Method for Complex Activity Recognition in Smart Home Environment
Raihani Mohamed (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia); Md Nasir Sulaiman, Norwati Mustapha and Mohd Norhisham Razali (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
13:40 IoT Based Activity Recognition Among Smart Home Residents
Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia); Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Chui Yew Leong (University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
14:00 Extended Regression Test Model for Test Suite Reduction
Adtha Lawanna (Assumption University, Thailand)
14:20 Performance Evaluation of an SoC for the Real-Time Lens-Free Imager RALFIE
Masashi Takemoto (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology & BeatCraft, Inc., Japan); Ryota Suzuki (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Katsuhiko Umeno and Masayuki Yashiro (BeatCraft, Inc., Japan); Kohta Ohshima (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Japan); Naoya Kitagawa and Hironori Nakajo (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
14:40 A Demand-based Caching Method for Garbage Collection in Flash-Memory Embedded Systems
Chin-Hsien Wu and Ting-Wei Wang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

OS-AIP(2): Advanced Image Processing (2)

Room: 1007
Chairs: Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
13:00 Compression Performance of Extended JPEG XT Under Various TMOs
Artit Visavakitcharoen (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan); Sayaka Shiota and Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
13:20 Super-Resolution Method for Enlarged Images Utilizing Non-Linear Filtering
Tsubasa Munezawa, Tomio Goto and Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:40 Super-Resolution Method and Its Application to Medical Image Processing
Yoshiki Sano, Tomio Goto, Satoshi Hirano and Takuma Mori (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Koji Funahashi (Kariya Toyota General Hospital, Japan)
14:00 Parameter Adjustment of Blind Image Restoration Method by Non-linear Processing
Takahiro Nagata, Satoshi Motohashi, Tomio Goto and Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:20 Adaptive Lorentzian Norm Influence Function for Robust Local Based Optical Flow
Darun Kesrarat and Vorapoj Patanavijit (Assumption University, Thailand)
14:40 Decomposition and Construction of Object Based on Law of Closure in Gestalt Psychology
Yi-Chong Zeng (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan)

OS-ICE(4): Deep Learning plus Internet of Things & Application to Consumer Electronics (1)

Room: 1008
Chair: Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan)
13:00 Skeleton Motion History Based Human Action Recognition Using Deep Learning
Cho Nilar Phyo (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Pyke Tin (Osaka City University, Japan)
13:20 Location Based Trip Planning Mobile Application for Ancient Bagan Region
Myat Thiri Khine and Myint Myint Sein (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
13:40 Epitome Key Information Extraction Using Color Values on Block
Mie Mie Tin (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar); Nyein Nyein Myo (University of Computer Studies, Mandalay, Japan); Mie Mie Khin (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Pyke Tin (Osaka City University, Japan)
14:00 Image Quality Evaluations of Image Enhancement Under Various Encoding Rates for Video Surveillance System
Airi Sakaushi, Kenji Kanai and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan); Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda University & Formerly Fujitsu, Japan)
14:20 Nanyaseik Ruby of Phakant Township, Kachin State, Northern Myanmar
Htin Lynn Aung (Bago University, Myanmar); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
14:40 Vehicle Traffic and Flood Monitoring with Reroute System Using Bayesian Networks Analysis
Melchizedek I Alipio, Jess Ross Bayanay and Alex Casantusan (Malayan Colleges Laguna, Philippines); Abigail Dequeros (Mal, Philippines)

Thursday, October 26, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break @ Nagoya Marriott Associa Hotel

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008

Thursday, October 26, 16:00 - 18:00

Keynote speech @ Nagoya Marriott Associa Hotel

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008

Thursday, October 26, 18:00 - 21:00

Banquet @ Nagoya Marriott Associa Hotel

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008

Friday, October 27

Friday, October 27, 09:00 - 09:30

Registration 9:00 - 14:00

Rooms: 1001A, 1001B, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008

Friday, October 27, 09:30 - 11:30

OS-ACE: Formal Approach to Consumer Electronics

Room: 1005
Chairs: Daisuke Ishii (University of Fukui, Japan), Ichiro Toyoshima (Toshiba Corp., Japan), Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
09:30 A Reactive BEMS for Reliable Power Supply with SOFC Hydrogen Coproduction Unit
Shoko Kimura, Yoshihiko Susuki and Atsushi Ishigame (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
09:50 Model-Based Approach to Analysis of Human Behavior with Applications to Nursing and Caregiving Services
Koichi Kobayashi (Hokkaido University, Japan); Kunihiko Hiraishi (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Sunseong Choe (Osaka University of Economics and Law, Japan); Naoshi Uchihira (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
10:10 Reduction of Redundant Tasks and Its Application to Refactoring in Consumer Electronics Software
Wenshan Tang, Shingo Yamaguchi and Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
10:30 Elgar Framework: Context-Aware Service Orchestration with Data Petri Net
Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia)
10:50 [invite] Deductively Verifying Embedded Software in the Era of Artificial Intelligence = Machine Learning + Software Science
Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)
11:10 A Tailor-Made Service Design Support Tool Based on Aspect-Oriented Timed Petri Net

OS-STA: Sensing Technologies & Applications for Consumer Services

Room: 1006
Chairs: Daisuke Kasamatsu (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan), Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)
09:30 A Study of Bus Location System Using LoRa
Mikiko Sode Tanaka (Kanazawa technical collage, Japan); Takao Ito (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan); Yosuke Miyanishi Miyanishi, Tomoki Murakami and Ryotaro Hirazakura (KIT, Japan); Masaharu Toyota (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:50 Proposal of a Power Saving Network for Rice Fields Using LoRa
Tadaaki Hirata, Keitaro Terada, Masaharu Toyota and Yuya Takada (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan); Mikiko Sode Tanaka (Kanazawa technical collage, Japan); Keiko Matsumoto (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:10 Activity Recognition and Vital Sign Measure Using Single Pressure Sensor
Yi-Chong Zeng and Wen-Tsung Chang (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan); Yi-Wei Chien (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
10:30 [Invited] Interactive Mobile Dining Set for Detecting Consumer's Satisfaction
Chanikarn Wongviriyawong (King Mongkut University of Technology & EATLAB, Thailand); Somruethai Simla (King Mongkut's University of Technology, Thonburi, Thailand)
10:50 Location-aware Smart Lighting System for Individual Visual Comfort in Buildings
Arun Kumar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

RHM: Home Medical & Healthcare

Room: 1007
Chair: Tomohiro Harada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
09:30 Development of GSM-based Standard Urine Analyzer
Stanley Glenn E Brucal (Asia Pacific College & De La Salle University, Philippines); Alain Bernard C Rañola, Jorge Martin Bagadiong, Ramil Bantok, Hugh Delano Polidario and Pauline Grace Quezada (Asia Pacific College, Philippines)
09:50 A Food Size Detection Method Using Electrical Signal for Automated Eating Pattern Collection
Yuichi Mitsudo (Kyushu University, Japan)
10:10 Deep Learning-Based Water-Intake Estimation Method Using Second Half of Swallowing Sound
Yutaro Yamada (Graduate School of Integrated Science and Technology, Shizuoka University, Japan); Takato Saito, Satoshi Kawasaki and Daizo Ikeda (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Urban Sensing Research Group, Research Laboratories, Japan); Masaji Katagiri (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Masafumi Nishimura and Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University, Japan)
10:30 Development of Humanoid Hand with Cover Integrated Link Mechanism for Daily Life Work
Naoki Fukaya (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan); Yuki Ogasawara (Saitama University, Japan)

Friday, October 27, 09:30 - 11:50

OS-HPL: Smart Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical & Life Support Technologies

Room: 1008
Chairs: Shenglin Mu (Ehime University, Japan), Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:30 Are Wearable EEG Devices More Accurate than Fitness Wristbands for Home Sleep Tracking? Comparison of Consumer Sleep Trackers with Clinical Devices
Zilu Liang (The University of Tokyo & National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Takuichi Nishimura (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
09:50 Power Line Interference Removal in ECG Using Bernstein-Polynomial-Based FIR Notch Filter
Chien-Cheng Tseng (National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Su-Ling Lee (Chang-Jung Christian University, Taiwan)
10:10 Stairs Detection for Enhancing Wheelchair Capabilities Based on Radar Sensors
Sherif Abdulatif (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Bernhard Kleiner and Fady Aziz (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Christopher Riehs (Graduate School Of Excellence Advanced Manufacturing Engineering, University Stuttgart & Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Germany); Rory Cooper (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Urs Schneider (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
10:30 Practical Assistive Device for Sit-To-Stand Tasks
Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:50 Novel Use of Nintendo Wii Balance Board for Automatic Evaluation on Motion Quality
Zilu Liang (The University of Tokyo & National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Nami Iino, Takuichi Nishimura, Yasuyuki Yoshida and Satoshi Nishimura (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
11:10 Driver's Movement Monitoring System Using Capacitive ECG Sensors
Minho Choi and Sang Woo Kim (POSTECH, Korea)
11:30 Monitoring Preterm Infants' Body Movement to Improve Developmental Care for Their Health
Aya Shimizu and Atsue Ishii (Kobe University, Japan); Shima Okada (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Friday, October 27, 11:30 - 13:00

Senior Elevation

Room: 1001B

Friday, October 27, 12:00 - 13:00

Tutorial (4) 12:00 - 13:00

Room: 1001A

Friday, October 27, 13:00 - 14:30

ROT: Other technologies

Room: 1005
Chairs: Ken Sasaki (University of Tokyo, Japan), Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku University, Japan)
13:00 Cost-Efficient Hardware Design of Coarse and Fine Rotation Based FFT Twiddle Factor Generator for 3GPP LTE Applications
Xin-Yu Shih and Yue-Qu Liu (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
13:20 An Education Curriculum of IoT Prototype Construction System
Koji Akiyama (ITEC HANKYU HANSHIN CO., LTD., Japan); Masahito Ishihara (Hosen College of Childhood Education, Japan); Nobuhiro Ohe (Melco Techno Yokohama Ltd, Japan); Masahiro Inoue (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)

OS-VHS: Virtual Reality & Monitoring for Health & Safety

Room: 1007
Chairs: Worawat Choensawat (BU, Thailand), Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand)
13:00 A Mobile Immersive Virtual Reality Cardiac Auscultation App
Mario Vargas Orjuela (Universidad Militar Nueva Granada, Colombia); Alvaro Uribe Quevedo (University of Ontario Institute of Technology & Universidad Militar Nueva Granada, Colombia); David Rojas (University of Toornto, Canada); Bill Kapralos (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Byron Perez Gutierrez (Universidad Militar Nueva Granada, Colombia)
13:20 Video Based Risk Recognition Training Tool Using Eye Tracking Device
Yuji Fujita (Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Japan); Jun Nakamura (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan); Noriyuki Kushiro (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:40 A Conceptual Framework for an Elder-Supported Smart Home
Piyarat Silapasuphakornwong and Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand)
14:00 Game-Based System for Learning Labanotation Using Microsoft Kinect
Anastasios Ballas (University of Patras, Greece); Tossaporn Santad and Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand); Worawat Choensawat (Bangkok University)

OS-EIV: Emerging Technologies for Image & Video Processing

Room: 1008
Chair: Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University, Japan)
13:00 Computational Complexity Reduction for HEVC Intra Prediction with SVM
Yinyi Lin (National Central University, Taiwan, Taiwan); Han-Yuan Hsu and Shang-En Huang (National Central University, Taiwan)
13:20 QoS and QoE Evaluations of 2K and 4K Video Distribution Using MPEG-DASH
Tatsuya Nagashima, Kenji Kanai and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)
13:40 [STA] an Intelligent Care Support System for the Elderly with an Autonomous Robot in Ambient Sensors
Naoki Mitabe and Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)

Friday, October 27, 14:30 - 16:00

Closing Celemony

Room: 1002