Program for 2016 IEEE 5th Global Conference on Consumer Electronics

Time Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room C Room D

Tuesday, October 11

13:00-15:00     SAW: Student Award Session   POS(1): Poster (1)  
15:30-17:30     AWD: Award Session      

Wednesday, October 12

10:00-12:00 OS-AIR(1): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (1) OS-PSH(1): Large Scale Signal Processing in Smart House (1) RUI: User Interfaces & Experience in CE RAV(1): AV Processing & Streaming (1)    
12:30-14:30         DEM(1): Demo! (1) POS(2): Poster (2)
14:00-16:00 OS-AIR(2): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (2) OS-PSH(2): Large Scale Signal Processing in Smart House (2) OS-ACE: Formal Approach to Consumer Electronics RAV(2): AV Processing & Streaming (2)
16:30-17:50 OS-VHS: Virtual Reality and Monitoring for Health and Safety OS-WCD: Wearable Consumer Devices OS-ETH: New Apparatus & Systems for Energy Technologies in Home Appliances & CE      

Thursday, October 13

10:00-11:40 OS-MVD: Microelectronics & VLSI Design OS-EMB: Advanced Embedded Systems Development & Electronics Design OS-ICE: Internet of Things and Application to Consumer Electronics OS-HPL(1): Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical and Life Support Technologies (1)    
12:30-14:30         DEM(2): Demo! (2) POS(3): Poster (3)
14:00-16:00 OS-ELT: e-Learning Technologies and Their Applications OS-CBS: Recent Advancements in Cyber Security OS-CPS: Smart Cyber-Physical Systems and Open Data OS-HPL(2): Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical and Life Support Technologies (2)

Friday, October 14

10:00-12:00 OS-CNW: Systems & Applications for Consumer Networks OS-IOT: Consumer Centric Internet of Things & Mobile Edge Computing (CC-IoT) OS-AAT: Recent Audio & Acoustic Technology ROT(1): Other Technologies (1) RMC: Mobile Computing & Communications OS-STA: Sensing Technologies and Applications for Consumer Services
13:30-15:30 RGE: Green Energy OS-GAM: Game Amusement RWL: Wireless & RF in CE ROT(2): Other Technologies (2) RHM: Home Medical & Healthcare OS-ONS: Opportunistic Network and Security Issues

Tuesday, October 11

Tuesday, October 11 13:00 - 15:00

SAW: Student Award Session

Room 5
Chairs: Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan), Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan), Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
13:00 Reconfigurable VLSI Design of Processing Kernel for Multiple-Radix Single-Path Delay Feedback FFT Systems
Xin-Yu Shih, Hong-Ru Chou and Yue-Qu Liu (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
13:20 A Proposal of Three Extensions in Blank Element Selection Algorithm for Java Programming Learning Assistant System
Khin Khin Zaw, Nobuo Funabiki and Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama University, Japan)
13:40 A Low Complexity Edge-Preserved Image Compression Algorithm for LCD Overdrive
Chao-Yang Chang, Chung-Hsun Huang and Hui-Fu Chen (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Chingwei Yeh (National Chung-Cheng University, Taiwan); Yuan-Sun Chu and Tay-Jyi Lin (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
14:00 On Privacy Verification in the IoT Service Based on PN2
Muhammad Syafiq Bin Ab Malek, Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India)
14:20 Viscosity Sensor for Nursing Care Meal Using Piezoelectric Resonator in Radial Mode
Takahiro Adachi, Koichi Mizutani, Naoto Wakatsuki and Tadashi Ebihara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
14:40 User-Intent Visual Information Ranking System
Swe Nwe Nwe Htun (University of Miyazaki, Myanmar); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Mitsuhiro Yokota (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Khin Mo Mo Tun (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)

POS(1): Poster (1)

Room C
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
A 1.3V Noise-Cancelling Low Noise Amplifier for Ultra Wideband Applications
Ren-Yuan Huang and Ro-Min Weng (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan); Shih-Kai Chen and Li-Wei Chen (Electrical Engineering, Taiwan)
Design of Multiband Planar Antenna for Wireless LAN with Finite Element Method
Takuya Hiraguri, Syun Sakurai, Koichi Karasawa, Hidetoshi Nakayama, Kazuki Ashida and M. Nirei (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan); Takahisa Karakama (Faverights Corporation, Japan); Tutomu Kaneko (Nissei Limited, Japan)
A Study on Designing of Smartphone Case Based on 3D Analysis of Grip Forms
Kazuyoshi Takahashi (Mie University & Banzai Factory Inc, Japan); Hiroharu Kawanaka (Mie University, Japan)
Classification and Tracking of Large Vehicles for Night Driving
Jiann-Der Lee (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Jong-Chih Chien (Kainan University, Taiwan); Yong-Sheng Chen (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
New Intelligent Glass Curtain with IT2FLC for Conversion Efficiency Enhancement of PV System
Cheng-Yan Chuang, Po-Syun Chen, Fu-Hsing Chen, Ting-Ching Chu and Chih-Lung Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Sparse Representation Using Weighted Graph Fourier Transform Based on Color-Depth Correlation for Depth Map Compression
Takahiro Kanamori, Kazu Mishiba and Yuji Oyamada (Tottori University, Japan); Katsuya Kondo (Tottori University & Graduate School of Eng., Japan)
Miniaturization Approach of NFC Antenna Integrated Into Hybrid-Covered Tablet
Hideto Horikoshi (Lenovo & Yamato Development Laboratory, Japan); Yoshio Nishioka (Lenovo Japan, Japan)
Power Quality Assessments of a Commercial Grid-Connected Small Wind Turbine Product
Yu-Jen Liu (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Pei-Hsiu Lan (Taiwan Electric Research and Testing Center, Taiwan)
Estimating Human Emotion Evoked by Visual Stimuli Using fMRI Data
Kento Sugata, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Development of Radiation Dosage Aggregation System in Middle-range Area
Kazuma Yajima, Kazuma Nishizawa, Kazuki Ashida and Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
A Study on Low-Complexity Receiver of NCSP-OFDM for Sidelobe Suppression
Hikaru Kawasaki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hideo Doi, Masaya Ohta and Katsumi Yamashita (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Different Language Association Using Mutual Information Between Tags and Visual Features
Shota Hamano (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University, Japan); Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Retrieval of Similar Inspection Records Based on Metric Learning Using Experienced Inspectors' Evaluation
Ryota Saito, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Image Retrieval for Identification of Insects Based on Saliency Map and Distance Metric Learning
Susumu Genma, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
A Tourism Category Classification Method Based on Estimation of Reliable Decision
Naoki Saito and Takahiro Ogawa (Hokkaido University, Japan); Satoshi Asamizu (Kushiro National College of Technology, Japan); Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Road Information Acquisition Using Scanning Range Finder by Detecting 2D Reflector Code on Roadside
Tomotaka Wada, Susumu Kawai and Tomohito Nakayama (Kansai University, Japan)
Adaptive Mobile Streaming Over HTTP/2 with Gradual Quality Transitions
Thang Vu (HUST, Vietnam); Hung Thai Le (University of Aizu, Japan); Pham Ngoc Nam (HUST, Vietnam); Truong Cong Thang (The University of Aizu, Japan)
Decision Level Fusion-based Team Tactics Estimation in Soccer Videos
Genki Suzuki, Sho Takahashi, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Trust Visualization for Object Management in Internet of Things
Hyeontaek Oh and Sanghong Ahn (KAIST, Korea); Jinhong Yang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jun Kyun Choi (KAIST, Korea)
Compensation of Sound Source Direction Perceived Through Consumer-grade Bone-conduction Headphones by Modifying ILD and ITD
Mamoru Iwaki and Yoshiki Chigira (Niigata University, Japan)
A Study on Indoor Positioning Systems Based on SkyPlot Mask
Masahiro Fujii and Yoshiaki Mori (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
A Study on Point Positioning Method Considering Residual Ranging Error
Toru Hattori and Masahiro Fujii (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
An Image Quality Index Using Zero-Run-Length of DCT Coefficients for JPEG XT Images
Masaki Kouchi and Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku University, Japan)
A Survey of UI Sounds Used in Consumer Electronics and User Awareness
Sanae Wake (Doshisha Women's College, Japan); Mayu Inoue and Eiko Kokubu (Doshisha Woman's Collage, Japan); Yume Kobayashi (Doshisha Women's College, Japan)
A K-band 16-way Combined High Power Amplifier in 0.18-um CMOS
Cheng-Hung Hsieh and Tsai Zuo-Min (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
A Robust Fuzzy Logic-Based Real-Time Automatic Camber Detection and Measurement in Hot Rolling Mill
Mohamed Abdelgawad (British University in Egypt, Egypt); Sherif Abdelkader (Cairo University, Egypt); Hany A. Bastawrous (Institute of Superconductor and Electronic Materials, University of Wollongong, Australia)
Predictive Root Pattern Search Algorithm for Motion Estimation on Mobile Devices
Chia-Ming Wu (Taiwan Mao Chong Construction Co. Ltd., Taiwan); Jen-Yi Huang (National Pingtung University, Taiwan)
Design of Multilayer Flat Spiral Inductive Coil for Wireless Power Transfer
Teng Ma, Chenyang Wang, Kai Wang and Ping Luo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
An Orthogonal Matching Pursuit Processor for Sparse-Representation-Based Light Field Data Compression
Yang-Ming Yeh, Chi-Ming Yeh, Ying-Yu Tseng and Yi-Chang Lu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Queue-Based Segmentation Algorithm for Refining Depth Maps in Light Field Camera Applications
Yi-Hsiang Chen, Nae-Chyun Chen, Yu-Hsiang Kao, Yu-Cheng Li and Yi-Chang Lu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
An Iterative Re-weighted Least Squares Processor Design for Deblurring Parabolic Camera Images
Yu-Hsiang Kao, Sheng-Jui Huang and Yi-Chang Lu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Image Segmentation Circuit Design for Imitated Light Field Image
Yu-Cheng Fan and Po-Tai Wu (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
Denoising of Electrocardiogram Measurement System Based on Statistical Signal Processing
Direk Sueaseenak, chang (Faculty of Engineering, Thailand)
Integrated Remote Controller Distinguishing Home Appliances by Deep Learning
Takaya Sakao and Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, Japan)

Tuesday, October 11 15:30 - 17:30

AWD: Award Session

Room 5
Chairs: Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan), Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan), Naoki Kobayashi (Saitama Medical University, Japan)
15:30 Self-Optimization Null-Extension Control Scheme for Wireless Communications
Jeich Mar and Guan-Yi Liu (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan)
15:50 A Framework for Improvement of Importance Map for Image Retargeting Assisted by Light Field Images
Kazu Mishiba and Yuji Oyamada (Tottori University, Japan); Katsuya Kondo (Tottori University & Graduate School of Eng., Japan)
16:10 A Reconfigurable Near-Data Systolic Array Accelerator for the Three-Dimensional DRAM Systems
Shu-Yen Lin, Jin-Yi Lin and Cheng-Hung Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
16:30 XSS Detection with Automatic View Isolation on Online Social Network
Pooja Chaudhary and Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India); Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
16:50 Reducing the Negative Effect of Defective Data on Driving Behavior Segmentation Via a Deep Sparse Autoencoder
HaiLong Liu (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Tadahiro Taniguchi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Kazuhito Takenaka and Yuusuke Tanaka (DENSO Corporation, Japan); Takashi Bando (DENSO International America, Inc., USA)
17:10 Superdirective Microphone Array Based on DOA and Waveform Estimations of Noise
Kenji Ozawa, Kenshi Amano, Masanori Morise and Genya Shimizu (University of Yamanashi, Japan); Satoshi Oode (Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Japan); Kazuho Ono (Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK), Japan)

Wednesday, October 12

Wednesday, October 12 10:00 - 11:40

OS-AIR(1): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (1)

Room 3
Chairs: Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan), Takahiro Uchiya (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:00 Drone Were Me: Flying Drone as Avatar by Aligned Stereo View and Head Pose
Xiaowei Wang (Hiroshima City University, Japan); Jianfeng Li (Tottori University, Japan); Kazuyuki Shima, Takahiro Kosaki and Shigang Li (Hiroshima City University, Japan)
10:20 Image Recognition for Automatic Traveling Wheelchair
Keisuke Yamada, Taito Takeuchi, Tomio Goto and Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:40 Analysis of Characteristic Motions and Their Relations in Radio Gymnastic Exercises
Kosuke Shima, Atsuko Mutoh and Koichi Moriyama (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Youhei Yamaguchi (Kurusugawa Computer Inc., Japan); Nobuhiro Inuzuka (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:00 Awareness Motion and It's Timing to Induce User's Action
Airi Yokochi and Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:20 Dynamic Product Placement Method in Order Picking Using Correlation Between Products
Yusuke Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology); Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

Wednesday, October 12 10:00 - 12:00

OS-PSH(1): Large Scale Signal Processing in Smart House (1)

Room 4
Chairs: Wei-Yu Chiu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan), Huang-Chia Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
10:00 Partially-Stopped Probabilistic Min-Sum Algorithm for LDPC Decoding
Chen Pei Song (Yuan-Ze University Electrical Engineering, Taiwan); Cheng-Hung Lin and Shu-Yen Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
10:20 Device-Free Human Detection Using WiFi Signals
Chu-Chen Li (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan); Shih-Hau Fang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
10:40 A Study of Mobile Advertisement Recommendation Using Real Big Data From AdLocus
Ting-Jia Wu and Shih-Hau Fang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Yong-Bin Wu, Cheng-Tse Wu and Jen-Wei Haung (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Yu Tsao (Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
11:00 Systematic Framework for Solving Real-World Problems with Multiple Objectives
Tai-Ying Huang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Wei-Yu Chiu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
11:20 Construction of a Multirobot Exploration System
Li-Han Chang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Wei-Yu Chiu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
11:40 A Smartphone-Based Design of Wireless Human-on-the-Bike Monitoring System
Tai-Ying Huang and Hsin-Chien Chen (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Wei-Yu Chiu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chien-hsueh Huang (Colgate University, USA)

Wednesday, October 12 10:00 - 11:20

RUI: User Interfaces & Experience in CE

Room 5
10:00 Influence of Olfactory and Auditory Senses on Fairness Between Players in Networked Virtual 3D Object Identification Game with Haptics
Ryo Arima, Mya Sithu and Yutaka Ishibashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:20 An Improvement Design of a Four-quadrant and Voice Interaction User Interface of a Smartphone for the Visually Impaired User
Y. W. Bai and Wen-Cheng Hsu (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
10:40 An On-screen Keyboard for Over-The-Top Set-top Boxes Using an Open Source Operating System
Y. W. Bai and Chi-Jung Lee (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
11:00 Multiple Fingertip Detection Under Single Camera with Human Computer Interface Applications
Hsu-Yung Cheng (National Central University, Taiwan)

Wednesday, October 12 10:00 - 11:40

RAV(1): AV Processing & Streaming (1)

Room 6
Chairs: Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Kazu Mishiba (Tottori University, Japan)
10:00 Efficient Frame-By-Frame QP Assignment Method for Internet Video Coding
Sang-hyo Park (Yonsei University, Korea); Haiyan Xu (Hanyang University&Digital Media Laboratory, Korea); Euee S. Jang (Hanyang University, Korea)
10:20 Accuracy Improvement in Human Detection Using HOG Features on Train-Mounted Camera
Shintaro Saika, Saki Takahashi, Masaru Takeuchi and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)
10:40 Block-based Static Caption Detection Using Intensity Range
Sangho Yoon (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea); Suk-Ju Kang (Sogang University, Korea); Young Hwan Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)
11:00 Mixture of Deep CNN-based Ensemble Model for Image Retrieval
Hsin-Kai Huang, Chien-Fang Chiu, Chien-Hao Kuo and Yu-Chi Wu (National Central University, Taiwan); Narisa Chu (CWLab International, USA); Pao-Chi Chang (National Central University, Taiwan)
11:20 Wavelet-Based Depth Map Estimation for Light Field Cameras
Kazu Mishiba and Yuji Oyamada (Tottori University, Japan); Katsuya Kondo (Tottori University & Graduate School of Eng., Japan)

Wednesday, October 12 12:30 - 14:30

DEM(1): Demo! (1)

Room C
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
Generating Outline Images of a Palm with the Fingers Curled
Noriaki Fujishima, Kotaro Moriuchi and Shun Nishikori (National Institute of Technology, Matsue College); Tatsuhiro Ietsuka (Sanin Panasonic Corporation, Japan)
Differences of Pointing Gestures Between a Standing Posture and a Sitting Posture
Keiya Sugihara (DOCOMO Systems, Inc., Japan); Kenta Amahaya (Graduate Shool of Engineering, Fukuyama University, Japan); Keita Watanabe (C. A. Mobile, LTD., Japan); Noboru Nakamichi (Fukuyama University, Japan); Toshiya Yamada (NTT IT, Japan)
Evaluation of Feedback Conditions in the Noncontact Operation
Kenta Amahaya (Graduate Shool of Engineering, Fukuyama University, Japan); Keiya Sugihara (DOCOMO Systems, Inc., Japan); Kohei Okuda (Graduate Shool of Engineering, Fukuyama University, Japan); Keita Watanabe (C. A. Mobile, LTD., Japan); Noboru Nakamichi (Fukuyama University, Japan)
Development of a New Planetarium System with Virtual Reality
Shunta Karasawa, Masahiro Kimura and Shoichi Ito (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan)
Piano Learning Application with Feedback Provided by an AR Virtual Character
Carlos A Torres Fernandez (Ritsumeikan University & JICA, Japan); Pujana Paliyawan, Chun Chu and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Intelligent Motor Modules System
Takashi Tokuda (Keigan Inc., Japan); Shigeki Doi (Nara National College of Technology, Japan)

POS(2): Poster (2)

Room D
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
A DC-DC Boost Converter with High Voltage Gain for Distributed Generation
Cheng-I Chen and Zhen-Ting Shao (National Central University, Taiwan); Yeong-Chin Chen (Asia University, Taiwan)
Acoustic Event Detection-based Individualized Things-Human Interaction Using Matlab-Microcontroller Interoperation
Seong Seop Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Daejin Park (Kyungpook National University (KNU), Korea); Jeonghun Cho (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
The Circuit Design of Area Short-Wave Infrared Cameras and Adaptive Strategies for Reducing Electromagnetic Interference
Rui-Cian Weng (Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)
Development and Evaluation of a Personalized Kanji Learning System Using Multiple Example Sentences
Kotaro Matsushita (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan); Takahiro Kurumagawa (Sanwa Solutions Co., Ltd, Japan); Takuya Sakiyama (JMC Co., Ltd., Japan); Noriko Uosaki (Osaka University, Japan); Hideo Suzuki (Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Japan)
Development of Collaborative Workspace System Using Hand Gesture
Jun Minagawa (University of Tsukuba); Woong Choi (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan); Liang Li (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Satoshi Tsurumi and Nobuto Hirakoso (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan); Kozaburo Hachimura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
Formulation and Solution Method of Tour Conducting Knapsack Problem
Keita Nakamura (University of Aizu & Revitalization Center, LICTiA, Japan); Ikuya Shimbo (Gunma University, Japan)
Privacy-protected Video Surveillance in Crowded Environments Using Robust Watermarking
Yuichi Kusama (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Hyunho Kang (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College, Japan); Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Isao Echizen (National Institute of Informatics (NII), Japan)
Best Embedding Direction for Spread Spectrum-Based Video Watermarking
Natsuki Kokui (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Hyunho Kang (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College, Japan); Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Isao Echizen (National Institute of Informatics (NII), Japan)
JavaScript Language Extension for Non-professional Programmers: Sharable Own Variables
Ayumu Kashiwakura and Makoto Oya (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
Longer Lying Position Causes Lower LF/HF of Heart Rate Variability During Ambulatory Monitoring
Yutaka Yoshida (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences); Yuki Furukawa (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Hiroki Ogasawara (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences); Emi Yuda (Nagoya City University & Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan); Junichiro Hayano (Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences)
Toward Personalized Learning in JPLAS: Generating and Scoring Functions for Debugging Questions
Takato Mohri and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan)
Evaluation and Analysis of System Latency of Edge Computing for Multimedia Data Processing
Kentaro Imagane, Kenji Kanai and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan); Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda University & Formerly Fujitsu, Japan)
A Wearable Indoor Locating System Based on Visual Marker Recognition for People with Visual Impairment
Yu-Chang Huang and Shanq-Jang Ruan (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Oliver Christen and Edwin Naroska (University of Applied Sciences Niederrhein, Germany)
Novel Video Feature-based Favorite Video Estimation Using Users' Viewing Behavior and Evaluation
Yoshiki Ito, Takahiro Ogawa and Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido University, Japan)
User Daily Behavior Disturbance Model to Preserve Privacy for Smart Metering
Hong-Kai Wang (National Chung-Cheng University, Taiwan); Bo-Chao Cheng (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Huan Chen (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan); Ping-Hai Hsu (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
A High-Efficiency Dynamic Backlight Dimming Algorithm Based on Visual Content Analysis
Kyle Shih-Huang Lo, Jia-Ying Lin and Chia-Hung Yeh (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)
Proposal for Broadcast High Dynamic Range Content Transmission
Diego Pajuelo (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Yuzo Iano (UNICAMP, Brazil); Paulo Cardoso (Unicamp & LCV-DECOM-FEEC, Brazil); Raphael O Barbieri and Silvio Carvalho (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Pill Dispenser with Alarm Via Smart Phone Notification
Nurmiza Othman and Pek Ek Ong (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia)
Mutual Interference of Pseudorandom Noise Radar in Automotive Collision Avoidance Application At 24 GHz
Tsung Hsin Liu, Miao Lin Hsu and Tsai Zuo-Min (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
A Sound Recognition Method with Incrementally Taking Sound Stream Into Consideration
Mamoru Iwaki and Shun Nakayama (Niigata University, Japan)
A Low Cost Fleet Management System with Real Time Video Surveillance Using Peer-to-Peer Connection
Ming Te Hsu (Plustek Incorporation, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan); Kuan Jen Lin (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
Pilot Eye Monitoring for Aircraft Safety Using Semantic Web Tools & Technologies
Dewan Abdullah (Dewan Air Express, Pakistan); Khalid Mahmood Malik (Oakland University, USA); Hironao Takahashi (SZABIST University, Pakistan)
Development of a Wearable Tele-monitoring System with IoT for Bio-medical Applications
Appu Hannadi Thotahewage Eranga De Silva (University Of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Peshan Sampath, Nupe Hewage Sameera and Ranjith Amarasinghe (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Atsushi Mitani (Sapporo City University, Japan)
An Active Communication Mechanism for e-Learning by Analyzing SNS User Behavior
Toshinori Hayashi (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan); Yuanyuan Wang (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Yukiko Kawai (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan); Kazutoshi Sumiya (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
Flexible Top-view Human Pose Estimation for Detection System Via CNN
Ryuji Go (Graduate School of Science and Engineering & Keio University, Japan); Yoshimitsu Aoki (Keio University, Japan)
A Food Intake Detection Method Using Intra-body Communication
Yuichi Mitsudo (Kyushu University, Japan)
Force Control of Assistive Devices for Feeding Gastrostomy
Eidai Ito and Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
Detecting Compromised and Cloned IoT Devices in a Smart Home
Miro Lehtonen (Kasetsart University, Thailand)

Wednesday, October 12 14:00 - 15:40

OS-AIR(2): Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (2)

Room 3
Chairs: Shohei Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Atsuko Mutoh (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 Robot Utilization Method Using Agent Technology for Establishment of Wireless Communication Path in Event of Disaster
Kota Hayashi, Takahiro Uchiya and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:20 Prototype of Cloud-based Agent Framework for Public Use
Miyahara Yusuke, Takahiro Uchiya and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:40 Security Mechanism for DASH Agent Framework
Ken Ohno, Takahiro Uchiya and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku University, Japan)
15:00 Development Environment of a Spoken Dialogue System Based on PRINTEPS
Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan); Yutaka Takase and Yukiko Nakano (Seikei University, Japan)
15:20 Proposal of Follow User Recommendation System on Twitter Based on Interest Domain
Takahiro Uchiya, Yuto Ishida, Yusuke Kume and Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

Wednesday, October 12 14:00 - 15:20

OS-PSH(2): Large Scale Signal Processing in Smart House (2)

Room 4
Chairs: Ting-Lan Lin (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan), Huang-Chia Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
14:00 Novel Gray-Level Mapping of Image-Quality Power Control Technique for Organic Light Emitting Diode Displays
Guan-Jie Fang (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Po-Yi Wu (CYCU, Taiwan); Kun-Hsien Tung, Ting-Lan Lin and Shih-Lun Chen (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Ho-Yin Lee (Abbeydorney HK Limited, Hong Kong)
14:20 Evaluation of Maximum Installed Capacity of Electric Scooter Charging Station for Microgrid in Yuan Ze University Campus
Nien-Che Yang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Wei-Chih Tseng (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Ting-Yen Hsieh (Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan)
14:40 Performance Comparison of Image Keypoint Detection, Description, and Matching Methods
15:00 Automatic Building Monitoring and Commissioning Via Human Behavior Recognition
Huang-Chia Shih (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)

Wednesday, October 12 14:00 - 16:00

OS-ACE: Formal Approach to Consumer Electronics

Room 5
Chairs: Ichiro Toyoshima (Toshiba Energy Systems & Solutions Corp., Japan), Daisuke Ishii (University of Fukui, Japan)
14:00 Innovation Design and Its Verification & Validation in the Era of the Internet of Things
Naoshi Uchihira (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
14:20 A Preliminary Study of Test Case Generation by CafeOBJ Rewrite Specifications
Masaki Nakamura (Toyama Prefectural University, Japan)
14:40 Formal Verification of Safety Testing for Remote Controlled Consumer Electronics Using the Petri Net Tool: HiPS
Yojiro Harie and Katsumi Wasaki (Shinshu University, Japan)
15:00 On Service Orchestration of Cyber Physical System and Its Verification Based on Petri Net
Mohd Anuaruddin Bin Ahmadon and Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
15:20 On Backward-Style Verification for Timed Anonymity of Security Protocols
Yoshinobu Kawabe and Nobuhiro Ito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:40 Detecting Bank Conflict of GPU Programs Using Symbolic Execution
Koki Hamaya and Satoshi Yamane (Kanazawa University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 12 14:00 - 15:40

RAV(2): AV Processing & Streaming (2)

Room 6
Chairs: Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Kazu Mishiba (Tottori University, Japan)
14:00 Real-Time Eye State Detection System Using Haar Cascade Classifier and Circular Hough Transform
Norma Latif Fitriyani and Chuan-Kai Yang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Muhammad Syafrudin (Dongguk University, Korea)
14:20 Blind Blur Image Restoration Considering Noise
Satoshi Motohashi, Hiroki Senshiki, Tomio Goto and Satoshi Hirano (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:40 Disocclusion Compensation Using Adaptive Template Matching for View Synthesis
Chung-Ying Lu, Yi-Xuan Zhan and Hsu-Feng Hsiao (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
15:00 A Translator for American Sign Language to Text and Speech
Vi Truong, Chuan-Kai Yang and Quoc-Viet Tran (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
15:20 Out-of-Band Authentication Protocol for Digital Signage and Smartphone Interaction
Hirotaka Nakajima and Shigeya Suzuki (Keio University, Japan); Tetsuro Tokunaga and Kiyoshi Tanaka (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Yasuhiko Miyazaki (NTT, Japan); Koichi Maruyama (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Osamu Nakamura (Keio University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 12 16:30 - 17:10

OS-VHS: Virtual Reality and Monitoring for Health and Safety

Room 3
Chair: Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand)
16:30 Towards Ergonomic Exergaming
Pujana Paliyawan and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
16:50 Virtual Reality of Fire Evacuation Training in 3D Virtual World
Kingkarn Sookhanaphibarn (Bangkok University, Thailand); Worawat Choensawat (BU, Thailand); Pujana Paliyawan and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 12 16:30 - 17:30

OS-WCD: Wearable Consumer Devices

Room 4
Chair: Tomoya Kawakami (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
16:30 Gait Monitoring for Human Activity Recognition Using Perceptive Shoe Based on Hetero-core Fiber Optics
Yuya Koyama and Michiko Nishiyama (Soka University, Japan); Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka University Japan, Japan)
16:50 Comprehensive Deformed Map Generation for Wristwatch-type Wearable Devices Based on Landmark-based Partitioning
Keisuke Kono (Waseda University, Japan); Tomoyuki Nitta and Kazuaki Ishikawa (Zenrin DataCom Co., LTD., Japan); Masao Yanagisawa and Nozomu Togawa (Waseda University, Japan)
17:10 Pedestrian Navigation Based on Landmark Recognition Using Glass-type Wearable Devices
Ryoya Yano (Waseda University, Japan); Tomoyuki Nitta and Kazuaki Ishikawa (Zenrin DataCom Co., LTD., Japan); Masao Yanagisawa and Nozomu Togawa (Waseda University, Japan)

Wednesday, October 12 16:30 - 17:50

OS-ETH: New Apparatus & Systems for Energy Technologies in Home Appliances & CE

Room 5
Chairs: Eiji Hiraki (Okayama University, Japan), Kaoru Inoue (Doshisha University, Japan)
16:30 Design of a Multi-Voltage Wireless Charging Pad for Small Household Electrical Appliances
Y. W. Bai and Guan-Yu Su (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
16:50 Utilization of Comfortability Data Collected by HEMS for Product Recommendation
Choi Hanjong and Kanae Matsui (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
17:10 Lightweight Localized Energy Monitoring Using Internet of Things
Mohammad Hossein Anisi (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sheldon Ooi Ken-Sern (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
17:30 Improved Power Routing Algorithm for Power Packet Distribution System
C M F S Reza (The University of Sydney, Australia); Dylan Lu (Ieee, Australia)

Thursday, October 13

Thursday, October 13 10:00 - 11:20

OS-MVD: Microelectronics & VLSI Design

Room 3
Chairs: Bundit Manaskasemsak (Kasetsart University, Thailand), Arnon Rungsawang (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
10:00 CNTFET Modeling and Low Power SRAM Cell Design
Amandeep Singh (Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, India); Mamta Khosla (Dr B R Ambedkar Natinal Institute of Technology, Jalandhar, India); Balwinder Raj (NIT Jalandhar, India)
10:20 A Study on Fast Motion Estimation Algorithm
Masahiro Hiramori (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan); Ryota Bandou (Osaka Institute of Technolog, Japan); Shuhei Iwade, Hiroshi Makino and Tsutomu Yoshimura (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan); Yoshio Matsuda (Kanazawa University, Japan)
10:40 A Study on Motion Estimation Algorithm for Moving Pictures
Ryota Bandou (Osaka Institute of Technolog, Japan); Masahiro Hiramori, Shuhei Iwade, Hiroshi Makino and Tsutomu Yoshimura (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan); Yoshio Matsuda (Kanazawa University, Japan)
11:00 A Delta-Sigma Modulator-Based Class-D Amplifier
Chien-Hung Kuo and Sheng Chi Lin (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)

OS-EMB: Advanced Embedded Systems Development & Electronics Design

Room 4
Chair: Yoshihiro Saito (SHARP Corp., Japan)
10:00 Distributed Data Processing Method for Next Generation IoT System
Tetsuo Furuichi and Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University, Japan)
10:20 Feasibility Study on Daylight-Adaptable High-Intensity Backlight for TFT-LCDs Harmlessly to Human Eyes
Shunji Uchimura and Tetsuya Muraoka (Daiichi Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroaki Ikeda (IKEDA Technologies, Inc., Japan)
10:40 A Prototype Router Circuit for Extended 2D Mesh Network on Chips
Yota Kurokawa (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Masaru Fukushi (Graduate School of Sciences and Technology for Innovation, Yamaguchi University, Japan)
11:00 Rule-Based Conflict Resolution Framework for Internet of Things Device Management in Smart Home Environment
Thinagaran Perumal (University Putra Malaysia & IEEE Consumer Electronics Society, Malaysia); Md Nasir Sulaiman (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Soumya Kanti Datta (EURECOM & Co-Founder, Future Tech Lab, France); Thinaharan Ramachandran (International University of Malaya Wales, Malaysia); Leong Cy (Catrino, Malaysia)

Thursday, October 13 10:00 - 11:00

OS-ICE: Internet of Things and Application to Consumer Electronics

Room 5
Chairs: Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan), Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)
10:00 Shape Descriptor for Binary Image Retrieval
Moe Zet Pwint (University of Miyazaki, Myanmar); Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Mitsuhiro Yokota (University of Miyazaki, Japan); Mie Mie Tin (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology, Myanmar)
10:10 Reliability and Availability Measures for Internet of Things Consumer World Perspectives
Thi Thi Zin (University of Miyazaki & Faculty of Engineering, Japan); Hiromitsu Hama (Osaka City University, Japan); Pyke Tin (University of Miyazaki)
10:20 Automated Lung Nodule Classification by Artificial Neural Network and Fuzzy Inference System
Khaing Zin Htwe (Faculty of Engineering,University of Miyazaki); Kunihito Yamamori and Tetsuro Katayama (Faculty of Engineering, University of Miyazaki); Tin Mar Kyi (Myanmar Institute of Information Technology (MIIT))
10:30 Management Architecture for Heterogeneous IoT Devices in Home Network
Cu Van Pham (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yuto Lim (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) & School of Information Science, Japan); Yasuo Tan (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
10:40 Business Goals Monitoring and Control Measures in CMMI
Hnin Thandar Tun, Tetsuro Katayama and Kunihito Yamamori (Faculty of Engineering, University of Miyazaki); Khine Khine Oo (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
10:50 A Proxy Framework for API Interoperability in the Internet of Things
Satoshi Asano (Ubiquitous Computing Technology Corporation, Japan); Takeshi Yashiro (YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan); Ken Sakamura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Thursday, October 13 10:00 - 11:40

OS-HPL(1): Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical and Life Support Technologies (1)

Room 6
Chairs: Shenglin Mu (Ehime University, Japan), Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:00 Alternative Vibration Presentation Methods for the Two-point Body-Braille System
Satoshi Ohtsuka (National Institute of Technology, Gunma College, Japan); Nobuyuki Sasaki (Tsukuba University of Technology, Japan)
10:20 Implementation of a Sign Language Primitive Framework Using EMG and Motion Sensor
Kim Jinuk, Sunme Park, Eden Kim and Jaehyo Kim (Handong Global University, Korea)
10:40 A System Platform with Conductometric and Potentiometric Sensors for Point-of-Care Testing of Urine Quality
Wen-Yaw Chung (Chung Yuan University, Taiwan); Angelito Silverio (University of Santo Tomas & University of Santo Tomas, Philippines); Vincent F. S. Tsai (Ten Chen Medical Group, Taiwan); Cheanyeh Cheng (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Dan Jeric A Rustia (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Shu-Yu Chang (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Joseph Tatel (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yi-Wen Lo (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
11:00 A New Approach for Robust Auto-Diagnosis of the Left Ventricle's Dyssynchrony for Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy
ZhenZhou Wang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
11:20 Eye-gaze Independent Brain Machine Interface Using Steady-State Response of Brain Wave to Light and Auditory Stimuli

Thursday, October 13 12:30 - 14:30

DEM(2): Demo! (2)

Room C
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
Interractive Projection System with Indivisual Distinction Using Visible Light Communication
Shigeki Doi (Nara National College of Technology, Japan); Yohei Yamamoto (National Institute of Technology, Nara College, Japan)
A Wearable-Glasses-based Drowsiness-Fatigue-Detection System for Improving Road Safety
Liang-Bi Chen, Wan-Jung Chang, Jian-Ping Su, Ji-Yi Ciou, Yi-Jhan Ciou and Cheng-Chin Kuo (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Katherine Shu-Min Li (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)
Evaluation Method by High-Speed 1-Bit Stream for Digital Audio System
Kenta Tsuge, Kazuya Okuma, Satoshi Hirano and Tomio Goto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
An Implementation of a Video Effect Process Allocation Scheme for Internet Live Broadcasting
Tomoya Kawakami (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yoshimasa Ishi, Satoru Matsumoto and Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University, Japan); Yuuichi Teranishi (NICT & Osaka University, Japan)
Video Conversion Scheme with Animated Image to Enhance User Experiences on Mobile Environments
Kyuyeong Jeon (KAIST, Korea); Jinhong Yang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Sooji Jeon (KAIST, Korea); Sungkwan Jung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Auditory Lateralization Steering Independent of Loudspeaker Position Using Sound From Ultrasound
Masataka Moriga (University Tsukuba, Japan); Keiichi Zempo, Koichi Mizutani and Naoto Wakatsuki (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Masayuki Kawamoto (University Tsukuba, Japan)

POS(3): Poster (3)

Room D
Chairs: Koichi Karasawa (National Institute of Technology, Nagano College, Japan), Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan)
Listening Difficulty Assessment for Real-time Bootstrap Masking System
Yosuke Kobayashi (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Suzumi Kanemaru (National Institute of Technology, Miyakonojo College, Japan)
FinFET-Based TCAMs with Matchline-Accelerating Sense Amplifiers
Meng-Chou Chang and Siao-Siang Liu (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan)
Evaluation of Parallel Measurement Methods for Multichannel Impulse Responses
Design, Control & Performance Analysis of a Smart Wheelchair
S. M. Hasibul Hoq (University of Dhaka, UCASM, Bangladesh); Hasan U. Zaman, Fatin Hasnath Chowdhury, A S M Muktadiru Baized Shuvo, Abrar Ahnaf Abid, Taki Uddin and Mohammed Jawad Ibne Ishaque (North South University, Bangladesh)
ESD Protection Design for the 45-V pLDMOS-SCR (p-n-p-Arranged) Devices with Source-Discrete Distributions
Shen-Li Chen, Yu-Ting Huang, Chih-Ying Yen, Kuei-Jyun Chen and Yi-Cih Wu (National United University, Taiwan); Jia-Ming Lin (Peking University, P.R. China); Chih-Hung Yang (National United University, Taiwan)
Accuracy Evaluation of an Indoor Positioning Method Using iBeacons
Chiaki Takahashi and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
Design of a STFT Hardware Kernel for Spectral Doppler Processing in Portable Ulrasound Systems
Song-Nien Tang (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
Proactive Secret Sharing Scheme Suitable for Asymmetric Secret Sharing Scheme
Naoto Kaneko and Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Proposal of the Communication Mechanism Among Voice-Interactive Digital Signage Systems
Ryuhei Kani, Takahiro Uchiya and Daisuke Yamamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Ryota Nishimura (Tokushima University, Japan); Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Towards a Navigation System for the Visually Impaired Using 3D Audio
Ken Matsuda and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
Vector of Locally Aggregated Descriptors with KAZE Features for Offline Signature Verification
Manabu Okawa (Metropolitan Police Department, Japan)
A Singing Voice Attenuation System Using Active Noise Control
Keisuke Matsuura and Kazuhiro Kondo (Yamagata University, Japan)
VoiceCode: A 2D Barcode System for Digital Audio Encoding
Jia Ru Lee (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (NTUST), Taiwan); Shanq-Jang Ruan and Chang Hong Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
A Quadruple-Sampling Second-Order Delta-Sigma Modulator
Chien-Hung Kuo and Wei-Wei Tesng (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
An Automatic Frequency Tuning Loop for the Low Pass Filter of 400-800 MHz Spectrum Sensing System
Ming-Yu Yen, Chen Mao Wu and Hsiao-Chin Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Visual Interactive Learning System Using Image Processing About Multiple Programming Languages
Pedro Contla, Hiroshi Kamada and Daisuke Takago (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
A Fault-tolerant Routing Method for 2D-mesh Network-on-Chips Based on Components of a Router
Yoshiki Jojima (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Masaru Fukushi (Graduate School of Sciences and Technology for Innovation, Yamaguchi University, Japan)
Hardware Trojan for an Authenticated Encryption Minalpher
Yusuke Nozaki, Yoshiya Ikezaki and Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo University, Japan)
Deep Learning Attack for Physical Unclonable Function
Yoshiya Ikezaki, Yusuke Nozaki and Masaya Yoshikawa (Meijo University, Japan)
Proposal of New Authentication Method in Wi-Fi Access Using Bitcoin 2.0
Tomoyuki Sanda and Hiroyuki Inaba (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
Data Compression for Photo-Based Augmented Reality on a Tablet
Fumiya Ishigami, Koichi Nagata, Masaya Ohta and Katsumi Yamashita (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
A Product Identification Method for a Mixed-Reality Web Shopping System
Hotaka Niwa, Koichi Nagata, Masaya Ohta and Katsumi Yamashita (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Development of Superposing Projection System for Cooking Support
Masayuki Kaneko and Kazuki Arima (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan); Takashi Murakami (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Masao Isshiki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology and Keio University, Japan); Hiroshi Sugimura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
Image Watermarking Using the Differences Between Two Wavelet Filters
YuFeng Yan (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Hyunho Kang (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College, Japan); Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Isao Echizen (National Institute of Informatics (NII), Japan)
Kalman-based Relay/Antenna Selection for Two-Way MIMO-Relay Networks
Chia-Chang Hu and Yi-Chi Kao (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Decision Support for the QoS-aware 4G Mobile Networks Through Data Mining
Tian-Hsiang Huang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Liang-Bi Chen (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)

Thursday, October 13 14:00 - 15:20

OS-ELT: e-Learning Technologies and Their Applications

Room 3
Chairs: Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama University, Japan)
14:00 Analysis of Fill-in-blank Problem Solution Results in Java Programming Course
Nobuo Funabiki, Ta Na and Nobuya Ishihara (Okayama University, Japan); Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
14:20 A Study on Pseudo Cooperative Practice in a Cloud-based Hands-on IP Network Practice System
14:40 Development of Teaching and Learning System for Electronic Textbook Reduction Processing Method
Haruya Shiba (National Institute of Technology, Kochi College, Japan); Atsuya Takedani (The University of Electro-Communication, Japan); Takumi Yamaguchi (National Institute of Technology, Kochi College, Japan); Hironobu Satoh (Kochi National College of Technology, Japan); Junko Nagahara (National Institute of Technology, Kochi College, Japan); Takahiko Mendori (Kochi University of Technology, Japan)
15:00 Development of a Gross Motor Skill by Combining Primitive Motions in Repetitive Exercise
Kohta Sugawara, Hiroshi Toyooka and Kenji Matsuura (Tokushima University, Japan); Stephen Karungaru (University of Tokushima, Japan); Naka Gotoda (Kagawa University, Japan)

Thursday, October 13 14:00 - 15:00

OS-CBS: Recent Advancements in Cyber Security

Room 4
Chair: Brij Gupta (National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India)
14:00 Clock Glitch Generator on SAKURA-G for Fault Injection Attack Against a Cryptographic Circuit
Masato Matsubayashi (The University of Electro- Communications, Japan); Jun Ishii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Masahiro Yasuda (MTM, Japan); Akashi Satoh (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
14:20 On Verification of Implementation of Security Specification with Petri Nets' Protocol Inheritance
14:40 Source Camera Forensics of Printed-Scanned Images Based on the Pattern Noise
Bo Wang, Yabin Li, Fulong Yang, Ming Li and Yanqing Guo (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)

Thursday, October 13 14:00 - 16:00

OS-CPS: Smart Cyber-Physical Systems and Open Data

Room 5
Chair: Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 Highly Secure Transaction System for Affiliate Marketing
Motoi Iwashita and Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:20 Temporary Grouping Method Using Smartphones
Shunsuke Kan and Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan); Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan)
14:40 Risk Assessment of BYOD: Bring Your Own Device
Shigeaki Tanimoto, Susumu Yamada and Motoi Iwashita (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan); Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan)
15:00 Various Life Experiences Management Function for Episodic Memory Recall Support System
Kaho Takahashi, Hideyuki Takahashi and Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku University, Japan)
15:20 Link Prediction of LOD by Multiple Label Propagation Algorithm Considering Semantic Distance
Toshitaka Maki, Kazuki Takahashi, Akihiro Yamaguchi and Toshihiko Wakahara (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan); Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan); Akihisa Kodate (Tsuda University, Japan); Noboru Sonehara (National Institute of Infomatics, Japan)
15:40 Automatic LOD Conversion System of Tweet Data Associated with Tourist Spots
Isono Yuta and Yu Ichifuji (Nagasaki University, Japan); Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Shigeaki Tanimoto (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Atsushi Kanai (Hosei University, Japan); Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki University, Japan); Noboru Sonehara (National Institute of Infomatics, Japan)

OS-HPL(2): Health Monitoring, Personalized Biomedical and Life Support Technologies (2)

Room 6
Chairs: Shenglin Mu (Ehime University, Japan), Seiji Nishifuji (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Ryoichi Suzuki (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:00 GPU-Based Fast Signal Processing for Large Amounts of Snore Sound Data
Jian Guo (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kun Qian (Technical University Munich, Germany); Huijie Xu (Beijing Hospital, P.R. China); Christoph Janott (Technical University Munich, Germany); Björn W Schuller (Imperial College London & University of Augsburg, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Satoshi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:20 Estimating Stress States Using Respiratory Monitoring by 24GHz Wideband Radar
Ryo Kuboi, Keiji Jimi, Masanobu Inoue and Isamu Matsunami (The University of Kitakyushu, Japan)
14:40 Lung Volume Estimation for Thoracic Respiration Via Chest Size Deviation Measurement
Yuji Sano, Koichi Mizutani, Keiichi Zempo and Naoto Wakatsuki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
15:00 Evaluation of Measurement Site for Monitoring Orthostatic Pulse Rate Change
Ryo Itoigawa, Yuka Maeda, Koichi Mizutani and Naoto Wakatsuki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
15:20 A Personalizing Method Focused on Bodily Feeling for Indoor Commonsense Based Air Conditioning System
Shinya Kiriyama and Hideharu Tanaka (Shizuoka University, Japan)
15:40 Decay/Growth Rate Evaluation by Malthusian Parameter Estimation and Its Application to ECG Signals
Akira Marui, Chisato Matoba and Takami Matsuo (Oita University, Japan); Yusuke Totoki (National Institute of Technology, Kitakyushu College, Japan)

Friday, October 14

Friday, October 14 10:00 - 11:40

OS-CNW: Systems & Applications for Consumer Networks

Room 3
Chair: Akihito Hiromori (Osaka University, Japan)
10:00 Research Field Analysis Using Linked Data of I-Scover
Toshihiko Wakahara, Toshitaka Maki and Kazuki Takahashi (Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:20 Qualification Confirmation System for Smartphone Application Registration Using SNS
Toru Kobayashi, Takuya Tateishi, Kenichi Arai and Yu Ichifuji (Nagasaki University, Japan)
10:40 User Experience for HEMS Based on Gamification and Life Log
Kazuki Arima and Masayuki Kaneko (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan); Takashi Murakami (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Masao Isshiki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology and Keio University, Japan); Hiroshi Sugimura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:00 Incremental Update Method for Resource-Constrained In-vehicle ECUs
Hidetoshi Teraoka (Hitachi, Ltd, Japan); Fumiharu Nakahara and Kenichi Kurosawa (Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd., Japan)
11:20 Development of Electric Power Disaggregation System for Chain Stores
Tomochika Ozaki and Nobukazu Uchida (HITACHI Ltd., Japan); Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University, Japan)

Friday, October 14 10:00 - 12:00

OS-IOT: Consumer Centric Internet of Things & Mobile Edge Computing (CC-IoT)

Room 4
Chair: Soumya Kanti Datta (EURECOM & Co-Founder, Future Tech Lab, France)
10:00 Interworking of NDN with IoT Architecture Elements: Challenges and Solutions
Soumya Kanti Datta (EURECOM & Co-Founder, Future Tech Lab, France); Christian Bonnet (Institut Eurecom, France)
10:20 Interoperability Enhancement for Internet of Things Protocols Based on Software-Defined Network
Chao-Hsien Lee and Yu-Wei Chang (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Chi-Cheng Chuang and Ying Hsun Lai (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan)
10:40 Flexible Aerial Relay Nodes for Communication Recovery and D2D Relaying
Prodromos-Vasileios Mekikis (Iquadrat Informatica S. L., Spain); Elli Kartsakli (IQUADRAT, Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
11:00 An ARM-compliant IoT Platform: Security by Design for the Smart Home
Victoria Betran (Universidad de Murcia, Spain); Juan A. Martinez and Antonio Fernando Skarmeta Gomez (University of Murcia, Spain); Pedro Martinez-Julia (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
11:20 Interworking Technique and Architecture for Connecting LAN IoT Devices Towards Standardized IoT Service Layer Platform
Jonggwan An, JaeYoung Hwang and JaeSeung Song (Sejong University, Korea)
11:40 High-Accuracy and Low-Cost Sensor Module for Hydroponic Culture System
Tomohiro Nishimura (The University of Electro Communications, Japan); Yuji Okuyama (TROCHE Co., Ltd, Japan); Akashi Satoh (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Friday, October 14 10:00 - 11:40

OS-AAT: Recent Audio & Acoustic Technology

Room 5
Chairs: Kazuma Hoshi (Nihon University Junior College, Japan), Kazuhiko Kawahara (Kyushu University, Japan)
10:00 Efficiency Evaluation of a Super-Directive Masking System That Tracks the Masker Beam Towards the Target Human Head
Kazuhiro Kondo, Makoto Oba and Shun Kashiwase (Yamagata University, Japan)
10:20 Estimation of Spectral Subtraction Parameter-set for Maximizing Speech Recognition Performance
Shintaro Kubo and Ryoichi Miyazaki (National Institute of Technology, Tokuyama College, Japan)
10:40 A Resource-constrained HCRF Modeling for a Large-Scale Speaker Identification Task
Wei-Tyng Hong (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
11:00 Stability Improvement of Delta-sigma Modulator by Sliding Mode Control Theory
Kenji Kita (Toyo University, Japan); Toshiya Samejima (Kyushu University, Japan)
11:20 Effects of Wearing Ear Plugs in Bone-Conduction Hearing Via Teeth
Kenji Kimura (Graduate School of Engineering, University of Fukui, Japan); Mikio Mori (University of Fukui, Japan)

Friday, October 14 10:00 - 11:20

ROT(1): Other Technologies (1)

Room 6
Chair: Sho Takahashi (Hokkaido University, Japan)
10:00 Design and Implementation of an Automatic Balance Tray with an Accelerometer, Four Servo Motors and a MCU
Chi-Huang Hung, Y. W. Bai and Ching-Hsiang Chiang (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
10:20 Fast Iris Ellipse Fitting Based Gaze Tracking with Visible Light for Real-Time Wearable Eye Trackers
Jia-Hao Wu, Wei-Liang Ou and Chih-Peng Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
10:40 Applications of the Web Service Middleware Framework Based on the BPEL
Ting-Huan Kuo (National Sun Yat Sen University, Taiwan); Chi-Hua Chen (Fuzhou University, P.R. China); Hsu Yang Kung and Yu Liao (National Pingtung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
11:00 Single Button HEMS Printer for Tangible On-Demand Delivery of Smart Home Information
Shigeru Owada (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc., Japan)

RMC: Mobile Computing & Communications

Room C
10:00 Multi-UAV Tracking and Scanning Systems in M2M Communication for Disaster Response
Maher Aljehani and Masahiro Inoue (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:20 A Safe and Comprehensive Route Finding Method for Pedestrian Based on Lighting and Landmark
Siya Bao (Waseda Unniversity, Japan); Tomoyuki Nitta and Kazuaki Ishikawa (Zenrin DataCom Co., LTD., Japan); Masao Yanagisawa and Nozomu Togawa (Waseda University, Japan)
10:40 High-Speed Low-Area-Cost VLSI Design of Polar Codes Encoder Architecture Using Radix-k Processing Engines
Xin-Yu Shih, Po-Chun Huang and Yu-Chun Chen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
11:00 An Accelerated Application Monitoring Environment with Accelerated Servers
Shoki Fukuda, Shun Kurihara and Shintaro Hamanaka (Kogakuin University Graduate School, Japan); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan); Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan)

Friday, October 14 10:00 - 11:40

OS-STA: Sensing Technologies and Applications for Consumer Services

Room D
Chair: Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)
10:00 Support System for Caregivers with Sensor Network and Machine Learning
Naoki Mitabe and Norihiko Shinomiya (Soka University, Japan)
10:20 Unconstrained Wrist Rotating Motion Capture Using Sensitive Tape Based on Hetero-core Fiber Optics
Ito Masahiko, Yuya Koyama and Michiko Nishiyama (Soka University, Japan); Kazuhiro Watanabe (Soka University Japan, Japan)
10:40 Estimation of Sleep Status Based on Wearable Free Device for Elderly Care
Yi-Chong Zeng and Wen-Tsung Chang (Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan)
11:00 Color Conversion of Book Cover Images to Reflect Reader Impressions
Tomoko Kajiyama (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
11:20 3D Human Proximity Sensor Based on the AC Hum Effect
Hatem Elfekey (German University in Cairo, Egypt); George Maximous (Cairo University, Egypt); Hany A. Bastawrous (Institute of Superconductor and Electronic Materials, University of Wollongong, Australia)

Friday, October 14 13:30 - 14:30

RGE: Green Energy

Room 3
13:30 An Indirect Hysteresis Voltage Digital Control for Half Bridge Inverters
Triet Nguyen-Van (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Rikiya Abe (the University of Tokyo, Japan)
13:50 Development of a Multi-Frequency Impedance Spectrometer and Photo-Detector System for Perovskite Solar Cell Characterization
Angelina Silverio (University of Santo Tomas, Philippines); Yu-Chiang Chao (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Angelito Silverio (University of Santo Tomas & University of Santo Tomas, Philippines); Denice Feria and Ning-Yi Chang (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
14:10 High Power Factor Boost PFC Controller with Feedforward Adaptive On-time Control
Kai-Yu Hu and Yi-Yang Tsai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Chien-Hung Tsai (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan)

OS-GAM: Game Amusement

Room 4
Chairs: Makio Fukuda (Osaka International University & Faculty of Global Business, Japan), Tomoyuki Takami (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan), Masayuki Ueno (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)
13:30 Application of Monte-Carlo Tree Search in a Fighting Game AI
Shubu Yoshida, Makoto Ishihara and Taichi Miyazaki (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Yuto Nakagawa (Rtisumeikan University, Japan); Tomohiro Harada and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
13:50 Efficient Implementation of Breadth First Search for General Video Game Playing
Suguru Ito, Zikun Guo, Chun-Yin Chu, Tomohiro Harada and Ruck Thawonmas (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
14:10 EPUB-type Visual Novel Gives Us Happy Math. A Prototype of Edutainment Software on Math
Keiji Emi (The Kyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics & Japan, Japan); Shigeto Okuda (Kyoto Computer Gakuin, Japan)

Friday, October 14 13:30 - 14:10

RWL: Wireless & RF in CE

Room 5
Chair: Fukuro Koshiji (Tokyo Polytechnic University, Japan)
13:30 Digital Self-Interference Cancellation Via Dynamic Regression for In-band Full-Duplex System
You-Hsien Lin and Yuan-Te Liao (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jian Ya Chu and Terngyin Hsu (NCTU, Taiwan)
13:50 A Voice Transmission System Based on Visible Light Communication
Shiliang Dong (Jiangsu University of Technology, P.R. China); Jinhua Wan (Hohai University, P.R. China); Ziyan Jia (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Yang Yu (Jiangsu University of Technology, P.R. China); Weige Tao (Jiangsu University of Technology, Changzhou, Jiangsu, P.R. China); Song Wei (Jiangsu University of Technology, P.R. China)

Friday, October 14 13:30 - 14:50

ROT(2): Other Technologies (2)

Room 6
Chair: Sho Takahashi (Hokkaido University, Japan)
13:30 LDPC Codes Optimization for Differential Encoded LDPC Coded Systems with Multiple Symbol Differential Detection
Yang Yu (Jiangsu University of Technology, P.R. China); Ziyan Jia (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Weige Tao (Jiangsu University of Technology, Changzhou, Jiangsu, P.R. China); Shiliang Dong (Jiangsu University of Technology, P.R. China)
13:50 An Interest-based Tour Planning Tool by Process Mining From Twitter
Zhaolong Gou and Shoki Tsugawa (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Atthapon Korkaew (Kasetsart University, Thailand); Shingo Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi University, Japan); Thiamthep Khamket, Bundit Manaskasemsak and Arnon Rungsawang (Kasetsart University, Thailand)
14:10 A Route Navigation System for Reducing Risk of Traffic Accidents
Ryo Takeno, Yosuke Seki, Masahiko Sano, Kenji Matsuura and Kenji Ohira (Tokushima University, Japan); Tetsushi Ueta (University of Tokushima, Japan)
14:30 USR: Uniform Stress Routing Protocol for Constrained Networks
Nawel Alioua (The University of Tokyo); Keiichi Nakamura and Masato Kamio (YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan); Noboru Koshizuka and Ken Sakamura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Friday, October 14 13:30 - 15:10

RHM: Home Medical & Healthcare

Room C
Chair: Kazuyuki Kojima (Saitama University, Japan)
13:30 Lossless Measurement and Evaluation for Predicting the Rating of Perceived Physical Fatigue
Tohru Kiryu (Niigata University & Grad School of Science and Technology, Japan); Yusuke Doi and Kensuke Ohstuka (Niigata University, Japan)
13:50 Quantitative Measurements of Soft Tissue Structures Using Image-Features in Navigated Endoscopy
Hartwig Atze (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Arne Menz (Technische Universität München, Germany); Tobias Lueddemann (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Max Dingler (TU München, Germany); Tim C Lueth (Technische Universität München, Germany)
14:10 Electrocardiogram Diagnosis Using Wavelet-based Artificial Neural Network
Kun-Chih Chen (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Yu-Shu Ni and Jhao-Yi Wang (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
14:30 Interference Elimination of Electrocardiogram Signals Using IIR Multiple Notch Filters
Yue-Dar Jou (ROC Military Academy, Taiwan); Zhan-Pei Lin (R. O. C. Military Academy, Taiwan); Fu-Kun Chen (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
14:50 enGeno: Towards Enabling a Medical Genogram Library for Supporting Home-Visit Patient Diagnosis
Manassanan Boonnavasin (Thammasat University & Prachan Road Phra Borom Maha Ratchawang, Phra Nakhon, Bangkok, Thailand); Prapaporn Rattanatamrong (Thammasat University, Thailand)

Friday, October 14 13:30 - 15:30

OS-ONS: Opportunistic Network and Security Issues

Room D
Chair: Hyunho Kang (National Institute of Technology, Tokyo College, Japan)
13:30 Transparent Authentication Scheme with Adaptive Biometric Features for IoT Networks
Kuo-Hui Yeh (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan); Chunhua Su (Osaka University, Japan); Chien-Lung Hsu (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Wayne Chiu and Yu-Fan Hsueh (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
13:50 Geometric Group Key-Sharing Scheme
Jun Hamasaki, Ryo Kaneko and Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
14:10 Is There a Tradeoff Between Privacy and Security in BLE-based IoT Applications: Using a Smart Vehicle of a Major Taiwanese Brand as Example
Shi-Cho Cha, Chen-Yu Dai and Jyun-Fu Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
14:30 GPGPU Software Implementation of Authenticated Encryption Algorithm Minalpher
Makiko Kosugi (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Akashi Satoh (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
14:50 Requirements for Smart Privacy Aware Photo Sharing Services by Visual Abstraction
Yasuhiro Tanaka (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Akihisa Kodate (Tsuda University, Japan); Yu Ichifuji (Nagasaki University, Japan); Noboru Sonehara (National Institute of Infomatics, Japan)
15:10 Comparison of Side-Channel Attack on Cryptographic Circuits Between Old and New Technology FPGAs
Yu Nomata (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Masato Matsubayashi (The University of Electro- Communications, Japan); Kohei Sawada (UEC, Japan); Akashi Satoh (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)