Program for 2016 IEEE 21st International Workshop on Computer Aided Modelling and Design of Communication Links and Networks (CAMAD)

  Sunday, October 23 Monday, October 24 Tuesday, October 25
8:00 ‑ 8:30         S3: Special Session 3
8:30 ‑ 8:45 Opening and Welcome   K2: Keynote 2 - Machine-to-Machine Communications in Smart Cities  
8:45 ‑ 9:30 K1: Keynote 1 -Enabling Technologies for Smart City Platforms    
9:30 ‑ 9:40      
9:40 ‑ 9:45        
9:45 ‑ 10:00         T - 2: Tutorial 2 - On System-Level Analysis & Design of Cellular Networks: The Magic of Stochastic Geometry (from modeling to experimental validation)
10:00 ‑ 10:45 RS - 1: Regular Session 1
RS - 2: Regular Session 2
  RS - 6: Regular Session 6 RS - 5: Regular Session 5
10:45 ‑ 11:00    
11:00 ‑ 11:20   S2: Special Session 2
11:20 ‑ 11:40    
11:40 ‑ 12:00        
12:00 ‑ 12:30     Demo: Demo Session    
12:30 ‑ 14:00 T - 1: Tutorial 1 - Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensors for Smart Cities RS - 3: Regular Session 3 RS - 7: Regular Session 7
T - 3: Tutorial 3 - Advancing into Big Sensed Data Evolution and Challenges
 
14:00 ‑ 14:10      
14:10 ‑ 14:30        
14:30 ‑ 15:50 RS - 4: Regular Session 4   S1: Special Session 1  
15:50 ‑ 16:00      
16:00 ‑ 16:10        
16:10 ‑ 18:00          
18:00 ‑ 18:30 SOC1: Social Program - Welcome Reception        
18:30 ‑ 20:30   SOC2: Gala Dinner    
20:30 ‑ 21:30        

Sunday, October 23

Sunday, October 23 8:30 - 8:45

Opening and Welcomego to top

IEEE CAMAD 2016 General and TPC Co-Chairs
Room: Tecumseh Auditorium w/Courtyard Lounge
Chair: Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)

Sunday, October 23 8:45 - 9:45

K1: Keynote 1 -Enabling Technologies for Smart City Platformsgo to top

Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto)
Room: Tecumseh Auditorium w/Courtyard Lounge
Chair: Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Sunday, October 23 10:00 - 11:40

RS - 1: Regular Session 1go to top

Design Modeling and Analysis of Wireless
Room: Tecumseh Auditorium w/Courtyard Lounge
Chair: Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada)
10:00 Variable Step-Size Strategy for Distributed Parameter Estimation of Compressible Systems in WSNs
Muhammad Omer Bin Saeed (College of E&ME, NUST, Pakistan); Azzedine Zerguine (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Muhammad S. Sohail (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Saad Rehman (NUST COLLEGE OF EME, Pakistan); Waleed Ejaz (Thompson Rivers University, Canada); Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada)
pp. 1-5
10:20 On the Performance of Vehicular Communications with a Measurement-Based Radio Propagation Model
Saeed Bastani (Ericsson, Sweden); Daniel Tomás (UPC, Spain); Mehmet Karaca (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 6-11
10:40 Procedure-Based Development Platform for Communication Protocol Stack Software
Taeil Eom, Woo-Yong Lee, Do-Young Lee, Jong-Han Kim and Woon-Haing Hur (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea (South))
pp. 12-17
11:00 Q-Learning Enhanced Gradient Based Routing for Balancing Energy Consumption in WSNs
Bazyli Debowski, Petros Spachos and Shawki Areibi (University of Guelph, Canada)
pp. 18-23
11:20 Efficient Algorithm Selection for Packet Classification using Machine Learning
Mohammed Elmahgiubi (University of Guelph); Omar F. Ahmed (Advanced Micro Devices & AMD, Canada); Shawki Areibi and Gary Grewal (University of Guelph, Canada)
pp. 24-30

RS - 2: Regular Session 2go to top

Design Modeling and Analysis of Wireless
Room: Tecumseh Auditorium w/Courtyard Lounge
Chair: Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
10:00 On the Upper Bound for the Time to Rendezvous in Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks
Vitalio Alfonso Reguera (Universidad Central de Las Villas, Cuba); Erik Ortiz Guerra (Universidad Central Marta Abreu de Las Villas, Cuba); Carlos Manuel García Algora (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium & Universidad Central Marta Abreu de Las Villas, Cuba); Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Kris Steenhaut (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & Imec, Belgium)
pp. 31-36
10:20 Latency-Aware Segmentation and Trust System Placement in Smart Grid SCADA Networks
Md Mahmud Hasan and Hussein T. Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
pp. 37-42
10:40 On the Performance of a Dual-hop Network with a Mobile Relay in a Nakagami Fading Environment
Constantine Mukasa (Northeastern University, USA); Valentine Aalo (Florida Atlantic University, USA); George Efthymoglou (University of Piraeus, Greece)
pp. 43-47
11:00 Coverage Probability of the Downlink in HetNets Considering User Clustering and Dependence
Chao Li, Abbas Yongacoglu and Claude D’Amours (University of Ottawa, Canada)
pp. 48-52
11:20 Least Square Optimization of Pilot Sequence Length for Massive MIMO Systems
Noha Hassan, Kaamran Raahemifar and Xavier N. Fernando (Ryerson University, Canada)
pp. 53-58

Sunday, October 23 12:30 - 14:10

RS - 3: Regular Session 3go to top

Cloud Computing and Networks
Room: Tecumseh Auditorium w/Courtyard Lounge
Chair: Berk Canberk (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
12:30 An Efficient Method for Mobile Big Data Transfer Over HetNet in Emerging 5G Systems
Richa Siddavaatam and Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada); Glaucio Carvalho (Ryerson University & DABNEL, Canada); Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada)
pp. 59-64
12:50 Dynamic Traffic Steering of Multi-Tenant Virtualized Network Functions in SDN enabled Data Centers
Aris Leivadeas (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Matthias Falkner (Cisco, Germany); Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada); George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
pp. 65-70
13:10 Performance Analysis of Virtualized Network Functions on Virtualized Systems Architectures
Matthias Falkner (Cisco, Germany); Aris Leivadeas (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada); George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
pp. 71-76
13:30 A Novel SDN Controller for Traffic Recovery and Load Balancing in Data Centers
Davide Adami (CNIT Pisa Research Unit, University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Giordano, Michele Pagano and Giuseppe Portaluri (University of Pisa, Italy)
pp. 77-82
13:50 Bayesian Workload Scheduling in Multimedia Cloud Networks
Lilatul Ferdouse (Ryerson University, Canada); Mushu Li (Ryerson Univerity, Canada); Ling Guan and Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada)
pp. 83-88

Sunday, October 23 12:30 - 14:00

T - 1: Tutorial 1 - Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensors for Smart Citiesgo to top

Xavier Fernando, (Ryerson University)
Room: Thomas Lounge

Sunday, October 23 14:30 - 16:10

RS - 4: Regular Session 4go to top

Green Wireless Communication
Room: Tecumseh Auditorium w/Courtyard Lounge
Chair: Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
14:30 Optimal Charging Framework for Electric Vehicles on the Wireless Charging Highway
Cuiyu Kong (North Carolina State University, USA); Michael Devetsikiotis (University of New Mexico, USA)
pp. 89-94
14:50 Tuning of LTE/LTE-A DRX parameters
Hawar Ramazanali (Halmstad University & Saab Training & Simulation, Sweden); Alexey Vinel (Halmstad University, Sweden)
pp. 95-100

Sunday, October 23 18:00 - 20:30

SOC1: Social Program - Welcome Receptiongo to top

Room: OAK Oakham Lounge

Monday, October 24

Monday, October 24 8:30 - 9:30

K2: Keynote 2 - Machine-to-Machine Communications in Smart Citiesgo to top

Hussein T. Mouftah (University of Ottawa)
Room: Tecumseh Auditorium w/Courtyard Lounge
Chair: Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)

Monday, October 24 10:00 - 11:40

RS - 5: Regular Session 5go to top

Room: Tecumseh Auditorium w/Courtyard Lounge
10:00 Impact of Orientation and Wire Placement on Received Signal Strengths
Nicholas M. Boers and Derek Mak (MacEwan University, Canada)
pp. 101-106
10:20 Detection of M-ary OFDM Systems with CPM Mapper over Multipath Channels
Emammer Shafter (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
pp. 113-117
10:40 On SC-FDMA Resource Allocation with Power Control
Ghafour Ahani (Komar University of Science and Technology, Iraq); Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden); Wei Ding (Ranplan Wireless Network Design Ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain))
pp. 118-122
11:00 Joint Uplink-Downlink Carrier Aggregation Scheme in LTE-A
Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
pp. 123-127
11:20 Dynamic Power Adjustment and Resource Allocation Framework for LTE Networks
Gokhan Secinti (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Muge Erel-Ozcevik (Celal Bayar University, Turkey); Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA); Berk Canberk (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
pp. 128-133

Monday, October 24 10:00 - 11:20

RS - 6: Regular Session 6go to top

Internet of Things
Room: Thomas Lounge
10:00 On the Classification of Mobile Broadband Applications
I-Ching Hsieh, Li-Ping Tung and Bao-Shuh Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
pp. 134-140
10:20 Using Mobile Environment Sensors for Wellness Monitoring
Madison McCarthy and Petros Spachos (University of Guelph, Canada)
pp. 141-145
10:40 Network Coding in Internet of Things
Farzad Amirjavid (University of Toronto, Canada); Petros Spachos (University of Guelph, Canada); Liang Song (OMESH Networks Inc., Canada); Konstantinos Plataniotis (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 146-151

Monday, October 24 12:00 - 16:00

Demo: Demo Sessiongo to top

Room: Tecumseh Auditorium w/Courtyard Lounge
12:00 Self-Powered Wireless Sensor Network with Energy Conscious Opportunistic Routing
Madison McCarthy and Petros Spachos (University of Guelph, Canada)
pp. 152-154
12:48 A Mobile Platform for Sociability-based Continuous Identification
Fazel Anjomshoa (Clarkson University, USA); Burak Kantarci and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Stephanie Schuckers (Clarkson University, USA)
pp. 161-163
13:36 Monitoring Colluding Behavior in MANETs using Game Theory
Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Harold Ouete and Dean Doungwa (University of Douala, Cameroon)
pp. 164-165
14:24 overload-states downlink resource scheduling and its challenges towards 5G networks
Nasim Ferdosian (CY Cergy Paris Université, France); Mohamed Othman (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Borhanuddin M Ali (Faculty of Engineering & Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Kweh Yeah Lun (Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM), Malaysia)
pp. 166-168
15:12 3D Simulation Software Platform For 5G Channel Modeling and Analysis
Florian Letourneux (Siradel, Canada); Yves Lostanlen (University of Toronto, Canada); Yoann Corre (SIRADEL, France)
pp. 169-170

Monday, October 24 12:30 - 14:00

RS - 7: Regular Session 7go to top

Room: Thomas Lounge
12:30 On QoE-awareness through Virtualized Probes in 5G Networks
Christos Tselios (University of Patras & Citrix Inc., Greece); George Tsolis (Citrix Systems Inc.)
pp. 171-176
12:52 Simulation Tools for the Design of Mesh Backhaul and Small-cell Networks in Millimeter-wave Band
Yoann Corre (SIRADEL, France); Laurent Maviel (SIRADEL); Yves Lostanlen (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 177-181
13:15 A Study on Energy Used to Deliver H.264/AVC and H.265/HEVC Video Content
Mohammadhassan Safavi (Lund University, Sweden); Saeed Bastani (Ericsson, Sweden); Zhi Zhang (Lund University, Sweden); Martti Forsell (VTT, Finland); Olli Mämmelä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Bjorn Landfeldt (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 182-188
13:37 Priority based VM2M communications over LTE
Nargis Khan, Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
pp. 189-194

T - 3: Tutorial 3 - Advancing into Big Sensed Data Evolution and Challengesgo to top

Hossam Hassanein and Sharief Oteafy (Queen's University)

Monday, October 24 14:30 - 15:50

S1: Special Session 1go to top

Wireless Technologies for Smart Cities
Room: Thomas Lounge
Chair: Petros Spachos (University of Guelph, Canada)
14:30 Side cooperative secret key generation in peer-to-peer systems
Shuangshaung Zhu (University of Shanghai for Science and Techonolgy, China); Ya Liu (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China); Liang Song (OMESH Networks Inc., Canada)
pp. 195-199
14:50 Cloud-based Smart Waste Management for Smart Cities
Mohammad Aazam (Carnegie Mellon University, Qatar); Marc St-Hilaire, Chung-Horng Lung and Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada)
pp. 200-205
15:10 Wireless Infrastructure Deployment Model for Sudden-Onset Disasters through real-time monitoring
Eyal Berliner (Ariel University, Israel); Boaz Benmoshe (Ariel University Center, Israel); Yuval Hadas (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Amit Dvir (Ariel University, Israel)
pp. 206-212
15:30 Power Management Modelling of a Photovoltaic System for a Wireless Sensor Network
Ahmed H. Shaltout, Petros Spachos and Stefano Gregori (University of Guelph, Canada)
pp. 213-218

Monday, October 24 18:30 - 21:30

SOC2: Gala Dinnergo to top

Room: RSC SCC 115/Tecumseh Auditorium

Tuesday, October 25

Tuesday, October 25 8:00 - 9:40

S3: Special Session 3go to top

Innovative Architectures, Wireless Technologies and Tools for High Capacity and Sustainable 5G Ultra‐Dense Cellular Networks
Room: Thomas Lounge
Chair: Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France)
8:00 A Novel 2D Non-Stationary Wideband Massive MIMO Channel Model
Carlos F Lopez (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University & Heriot-Watt University, China); Rui Feng (Shandong University, China)
pp. 219-224
8:20 Assessing the Performance of a 60-GHz Dense Small-Cell Network Deployment from Ray-Based Simulations
Yoann Corre, Romain Charbonnier and Mohammed Zahid Aslam (SIRADEL, France); Yves Lostanlen (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 225-230
8:40 Analysis of Downlink and Uplink Decoupling in Dense Cellular Networks
Alexis Ι. Aravanis (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya); Olga Muñoz-Medina (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Antonio Pascual-Iserte and Josep Vidal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
pp. 231-236
9:00 On the Performance of Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Short-Term Power Constraints
Giovanni Interdonato (Linköping University & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Hien Ngo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Pål Frenger (Ericsson Research, Ericsson AB, Sweden)
pp. 237-242
9:20 Multi-Cell Massive MIMO Performance with Double Scattering Channels
Trinh Van Chien, Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
pp. 243-248

Tuesday, October 25 9:45 - 10:45

T - 2: Tutorial 2 - On System-Level Analysis & Design of Cellular Networks: The Magic of Stochastic Geometry (from modeling to experimental validation)go to top

Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France)
Room: Thomas Lounge
Chair: Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France)

Tuesday, October 25 11:00 - 12:00

S2: Special Session 2go to top

Evolving Technologies for Smart Cities
Room: Thomas Lounge
Chair: Waleed Ejaz (Thompson Rivers University, Canada)
11:00 LED Beam Steering for Visible Light Li-Fi Communications
Christopher Mekhiel and Xavier N. Fernando (Ryerson University, Canada)
pp. 249-253
11:20 Smart Street Lighting over Narrowband PLC in a Smart City: The Triangulum Case Study
Augustine Ikpehai, Bamidele Adebisi and Rupak Kharel (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
pp. 254-259
11:40 Collision Resolution MAC Algorithm for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Muhammed Nur Avcil, Mesut Gurle and Mujdat Soyturk (Marmara University, Turkey)
pp. 260-265