Program for 2016 IEEE Sensors Applications Symposium (SAS)

Time Pinacoteca Sala IV Sala Polifunzionale Session

Wednesday, April 20

08:00-09:00       Registration
09:00-09:30       Opening Ceremony
09:30-10:30 Keynote Presentation I: The sensor world beyond Motion MEMS      
10:30-11:00       Coffee Break/Exhibitors
11:00-12:20 SPECIAL SESSION: Magnetic sensors and applications 1   SPECIAL SESSION: Ultra Low power sensing for Internet of Things  
12:20-14:00       Lunch/Exhibitors
14:00-15:20 Sensors for Medical, Biomedical, and Healthcare Systems 1   Energy harvesting and low power sensing  
15:20-16:00       Coffee Break/Exhibitors
16:00-17:20 Ultrasound sensors and fluid characterisation   New Sensing and Transduction Methodologies and Devices  
18:30-21:30       Welcome Reception

Thursday, April 21

08:00-08:30       Registration
08:30-09:30 Keynote Presentation II: Digital and Sensing Enterprise: Applying sensors in the Internet of Everything     Sensor Application Development Workshop
09:30-10:00       Coffee Break/Exhibitors
10:00-12:40 SPECIAL SESSION: Magnetic sensors and applications 2   SPECIAL SESSION: Sensors and sensing system for Assistive Technology Sensor Application Development Workshop
11:20-12:40 Sensors for Medical, Biomedical, and Healthcare Systems 2   Capacitive and inductive sensing
12:40-14:00       Lunch/Exhibitors
14:00-15:40   "Late Results" Poster Session   Sensor Application Development Workshop
14:30-15:30 Keynote Presentation III: Sensors architectures for safety critical applications    
15:30-15:40      
15:40-16:10       Coffee Break/Exhibitors
16:10-17:30 Sensors for Industrial Applications and Processes Monitoring 1   Fiber optic sensors Sensor Application Development Workshop
19:00-23:00       Gala Dinner & Award Ceremony

Friday, April 22

08:00-08:30       Registration
08:30-09:30   Poster Session I   Localization Challenge
09:30-10:00       Coffee Break/Exhibitors
10:00-12:40 SPECIAL SESSION: Wireless sensor networks for distributed measurement applications   Flexible sensors and sensor characterisation Localization Challenge
11:20-12:40 Smartphone applications and RF sensing   Automotive and Transportations
12:40-14:00       Lunch/Exhibitors
14:00-14:30       Demo Session
14:30-15:30   Poster Session II    
15:30-16:00       Coffee Break/Exhibitors
16:00-17:20 Sensors for Industrial Applications and Processes Monitoring 2   Localisation and position sensing  
17:20-18:00       Closing Ceremony & Best Poster Award

Wednesday, April 20

Wednesday, April 20, 08:00 - 09:00

Registration

Wednesday, April 20, 09:00 - 09:30

Opening Ceremony

Wednesday, April 20, 09:30 - 10:30

Keynote Presentation I: The sensor world beyond Motion MEMS

Ernesto Lasalandra, STMicroelectronics
Chair: Salvatore Baglio (University of Catania, Italy)

Wednesday, April 20, 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break/Exhibitors

Wednesday, April 20, 11:00 - 12:20

SPECIAL SESSION: Magnetic sensors and applications 1

Chair: Claire Baraduc (Spintec(CEA/CNRS), France)
11:00 Modelling the inductance of a novel eddy-current position sensor for high-precision applications
Johan Vogel (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Stoyan Nihtianov (Technical University - Delft, The Netherlands)
11:20 A spinning current circuit for nanotesla range resolution in Hall measurements
Vincent Mosser (Issy Technology Center & Itron France, France); Nicolas Matringe (Alciom, France)
11:40 A Particle Filter for 2D Indoor Localization Relying on Magnetic Disturbances and Magnetic-Inertial Measurement Units
Gabriele Ligorio and Angelo Sabatini (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
12:00 Noise Study of Open-loop Direct Current-Current Transformer using Magneto-Resistance Sensors
Eman Soliman (German University in Cairo, Egypt); Klaus Hofmann (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Marcus Schwickert and Hansjörg Reeg (GSI, Germany)

SPECIAL SESSION: Ultra Low power sensing for Internet of Things

Chairs: Davide Brunelli (University of Trento, Italy), Michele Magno (ETH Zurich and University of Bologna, Switzerland)
11:00 A wake-up receiver with ad-hoc antenna co-design for wearable applications
Tommaso Polonelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Le Huy Trinh (University of Information and Technology & Vietnam National University, Vietnam); Leonardo Lizzi (Université Côte d'Azur, CNRS, LEAT, France); Fabien Ferrero (University Nice Sophia Antipolis, CNRS, LEAT & CREMANT, France); Michele Magno (ETH Zurich and University of Bologna, Switzerland)
11:20 Energy neutral 32-channels embedded readout system for IoT-ready fitness equipments
Maurizio Rossi and Aziz Oualed Khouia (University of Trento, Italy); Leandro Lorenzelli (FBK-Center for Materials and Microsystems, Italy); Davide Brunelli (University of Trento, Italy)
11:40 Experimental Validation of Opportunistic Direct Interconnection between different Wireless Sensor Networks
Krongboon Singhanat, Nick Harris and Geoff V Merrett (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:00 A Smart Sensor for Precision Agriculture powered by Microbial Fuel Cells
Davide Sartori and Davide Brunelli (University of Trento, Italy)

Wednesday, April 20, 12:20 - 14:00

Lunch/Exhibitors

Wednesday, April 20, 14:00 - 15:20

Sensors for Medical, Biomedical, and Healthcare Systems 1

Chair: Alessandro Depari (University of Brescia, Italy)
14:00 Functional characterization of developing heart in embryos using Electric Potential Sensors
Elizabeth Rendon-Morales (University of Sussex & Sensor Technology Research Center, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Robert Prance and Helen Prance (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rodrigo Aviles-Espinosa (Affiliation Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
14:20 Glucose sensing electrode system based on polymeric microneedles
Principia Dardano and Alessandro Caliò (IMM-CNR, Italy); Vincenza Di Palma (ST Microelectronics, Italy); Maria Fortuna Bevilacqua (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Andrea Di Matteo (ST Microelectronics, Italy); Luca De Stefano (IMM-CNR, Italy)
14:40 High-Sensitivity Polymer Fibre Bragg Grating Sensor for Biomedical Applications
Kishore Bhowmik (UNSW, Australia); Eliathamby Ambikairajah (University of New South Wales, Australia); Gang-Ding Peng (University of NSW, Australia); Yanhua Luo (University of New South Wales, Australia); Ginu Rajan (University of Wollongong, Australia)
15:00 Finding Features for Premature Ventricular Contraction Classification Using Wavelet Transform
Haolin Chong and Yingfei Sun (Sensors Network and Applications Research Center, UCAS, P.R. China)

Energy harvesting and low power sensing

Chair: Carlo Trigona (University of Catania, Italy)
14:00 A Low Threshold Bistable Device for Energy Scavenging from Vibrations
Vincenzo Marletta, Bruno Andò, Salvatore Baglio and Antonio Pistorio (University of Catania, Italy); Adi R. Bulsara (Space and Naval Warfare Center (San Diego), USA)
14:20 Vibration-based Transducer for Zero Energy standby applications
Carlo Trigona (University of Catania, Italy); Roberto La Rosa (St Microelectronics, Italy); Giulio Zoppi (STMicroelectronics, Italy); Bruno Andò and Salvatore Baglio (University of Catania, Italy)
14:40 A Self-Powered WSAN for Energy Efficient Heat Distribution
Alfredo D'Elia, Fabio Viola, Luca Roffia and Tullio Salmon Cinotti (University of Bologna, Italy); Roberto Canegallo (ST Microelectronics, Italy); Luca Perilli and Francesco Antoniazzi (University of Bologna, Italy)
15:00 An All-Digital Voltage Sensor for Static Voltage Drop Measurements
Ching-Che Chung and Mei-I Sun (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)

Wednesday, April 20, 15:20 - 16:00

Coffee Break/Exhibitors

Wednesday, April 20, 16:00 - 17:20

Ultrasound sensors and fluid characterisation

Chair: Vincenzo Marletta (University of Catania, Italy)
16:00 Ultrasonic Level Sensors for Flowmetering of non-Newtonian Fluids in Open Venturi Channels
Khim Chhantyal (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway); Saba Mylvaganam (Telemark University College & Faculty of Technology, Norway); Håkon Viumdal (University of Southeast Norway, Norway); Geir Elseth (Statoil, Norway)
16:20 Automated Detection of Compressed Air Leaks Using a Scanning Ultrasonic Sensor System
Thomas Guenther and Andreas Kroll (University of Kassel, Germany)
16:40 Ultrasonic Transducer Positioning System for Clamp-on Flowmeter Applications
Anett Bailleu (HTW Berlin & University of Applied Science, Germany)
17:00 Flow-Viz - An integrated digital in-line fluid characterization system for industrial applications
Valentino Meacci and Stefano Ricci (University of Florence, Italy); Beat Birkhofer (Sika Services AG, Switzerland); Reinhardt Kotzé (FPRC, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa); Johan Wiklund (SP-Technical Research Institute of Sweden, Sweden)

New Sensing and Transduction Methodologies and Devices

Chair: Vedran Bilas (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
16:00 Analog current-mode interfaces for differential capacitance sensing
Giuseppe Ferri, Francesca Romana Parente and Vincenzo Stornelli (University of L'Aquila, Italy)
16:20 A Modified RDC with an Auto-Adjustable SC Source Enabled Auto-Calibration Scheme
Rohit Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India); Vijayakumar Sreenath and Boby George (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
16:40 A Precise Converter for Resolvers and Sinusoidal Encoders Based on a Novel Ratiometric Technique
17:00 A Single Magnetic Nanocomposite Cilia Force Sensor
Ahmed Alfadhel (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Mohammed Asadullah Khan (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Susana Cardoso (INESC-Microsystems and Nanotechnologies (INESC-MN), Lisbon, Saudi Arabia); Jürgen Kosel (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Wednesday, April 20, 18:30 - 21:30

Welcome Reception

Venue: Scenario Pubblico

Thursday, April 21

Thursday, April 21, 08:00 - 08:30

Registration

Thursday, April 21, 08:30 - 09:30

Sensor Application Development Workshop

Keynote Presentation II: Digital and Sensing Enterprise: Applying sensors in the Internet of Everything

Ricardo Jardim Gonçalves, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Chair: Vedran Bilas (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

Thursday, April 21, 09:30 - 10:00

Coffee Break/Exhibitors

Thursday, April 21, 10:00 - 12:40

Sensor Application Development Workshop

Thursday, April 21, 10:00 - 11:20

SPECIAL SESSION: Magnetic sensors and applications 2

Chair: Vincent Mosser (Issy Technology Center & Itron France, France)
10:00 Hybrid magnetic composite (HMC) materials for sensor applications
Luca Ferraris, Emir Pošković and Fausto Franchini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
10:20 Low-cost dual-axes fluxgate sensor with a flat field-annealed magnetic core
Vojtech Petrucha (Czech Technical University in Prague & Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Czech Republic)
10:40 Towards digital fundamental mode orthogonal fluxgate
Mattia Butta (Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Czech Republic)
11:00 High sensitivity magnetic field sensor for spatial applications
Claire Baraduc (Spintec(CEA/CNRS), France); Amandine Bocheux (LPC2E, France); Claude Cavoit (LPC2E, CNRS - Université D'Orléans, France); Myckael Mouchel and Clarisse Ducruet (Crocus Technology, France); Romain Fons, Philippe Sabon and Ioan-Lucian Prejbeanu (Spintec, France)

SPECIAL SESSION: Sensors and sensing system for Assistive Technology

Chair: Vincenzo Marletta (University of Catania, Italy)
10:00 Contactless Fever Measurement based on Thermal Imagery Analysis
Jörg Güttler (TU München Fakultät für Architektur Lehrstuhl für BauRealisierung und BauRobotik, Germany); Christos Georgoulas (TU München & Chair for Building Realization and Robotics, Germany); Thomas Bock (Technische Universität München, Germany)
10:20 The Application of Security Adaptive Framework for Sensor in Industrial Systems
Bruno A. Mozzaquatro (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Raquel Melo and Carlos Agostinho (UNINOVA, Portugal); Ricardo J Goncalves (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
10:40 A Multisensor Approach to Perform Instrumented Postural Instability Tests for Patient with Parkinson Disease
Bruno Andò, Salvatore Baglio, Cristian O. Lombardo and Vincenzo Marletta (University of Catania, Italy); Valeria Dibilio, G. Mostile, Alessandra Nicoletti and Mario Zappia (AOU Policlinico Vittorio Emanuele of Catania, Italy)
11:00 IPv6 WSN Solution for Integration and Interoperation Between Smart Home and AAL Systems
Lorenzo Palma, Luca Pernini, Alberto Belli, Simone Valenti, Lorenzo Maurizi and Paola Pierleoni (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)

Thursday, April 21, 11:20 - 12:40

Sensors for Medical, Biomedical, and Healthcare Systems 2

Chair: Gourab Sen Gupta (Massey University, New Zealand)
11:20 Detection of Allergen-IgE interaction in Allergic Children Through Impedance Measurements
Simona Barni (Meyer, Italy); Ada Fort and Marco Mugnaini (University of Siena, Italy); Neri Pucci (Meyer, Italy); Valerio Vignoli (University of Siena, Italy); Marco Tani (University of siena, Italy); Elio Novembre (University of Florence, Italy)
11:40 Efficient R-peak Detection Algorithm for Real-time Analysis of ECG in Portable Devices
12:00 IoT-based Remote Facial Expression Monitoring System with sEMG Signal
Mingzhe Jiang, Tuan Nguyen Gia and Arman Anzanpour (University of Turku, Finland); Amir M. Rahmani (University of California, Irvine, USA & TU Wien, Austria); Tomi Westerlund, Sanna Salanterä and Pasi Liljeberg (University of Turku, Finland); Hannu Tenhunen (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
12:20 Towards A Personalised Rehabilitation System for Post Stroke Treatment
Nick Harris and Dinesh Sthapit (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Capacitive and inductive sensing

Chair: Mattia Butta (Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Czech Republic)
11:20 Finite Element Analysis of Differential Capacitive PUF Sensors
Cyril Baby Karuthedath (Technische Universität München); Sithu Aung (Test Engineer 1, Reliability Lab, at MOLEX Singapore Pte Ltd, Singapore); Norbert Schwesinger (Technische Universität München, Germany)
11:40 Application of Capacitive-Based Contact Sensing for a new Medical Instrument
Nazir Kamaldin, Kok Kiong Tan and Wenyu Liang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Chee Wee Gan and Hsueh Yee Lim (Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore, Singapore)
12:00 Evaluation of the Thin-Skin Approximation Boundary Element Method for Electromagnetic Induction Scattering Problems
Michael O'Toole, John Davidson and Liam Marsh (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wuliang Yin (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anthony Peyton (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
12:20 Estimating Directional Magnetic Polarizabilities of Metallic Objects Using Planar Time-Domain Electromagnetic Induction Sensor
Davorin Ambruš, Darko Vasić and Vedran Bilas (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

Thursday, April 21, 12:40 - 14:00

Lunch/Exhibitors

Thursday, April 21, 14:00 - 15:40

Sensor Application Development Workshop

Thursday, April 21, 14:00 - 14:30

"Late Results" Poster Session

Chairs: Vincenzo Marletta (University of Catania, Italy), Lorenzo Scalise (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Modeling and design of micro piezoresistive pressure sensor to detect pore water pressure for landslide monitoring
Muthusamy Shanmugavalli (MAM College of Engineering, India)
Bioluminescent Sensing Technologies.Review
Iryna Dzieciuch (SPAWAR, USA)
Sensors for Precision, Navigation, and Timing (PNT) of AUV Formations
Vladimir Djapic (SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific, USA)
MEMS Tunable Aperture Driven by Electro-thermal Actuators
Kyuhyun Kwack (SNU, Korea); Kukjin Chun (Seoul National University, Korea)
INTMARSIS: A Real Time Seafloor Seismic Observatory
Enric Trullols (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Xavier Roset (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)
Flexible microwire RTD-Fluxgate magnetometers
Carlo Trigona, Salvatore Baglio, Bruno Andò and Valentina Sinatra (University of Catania, Italy)
NeXOS A1 Smart Hydrophone Integration into the Sensor Web Enablement Framework
Enoc Martinez (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya); Daniel M Toma (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Enric Trullols and Joaquin del Rio (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Obstacle detection and avoidance system for GuanayII AUV
Cesar Galarza, C (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Ivan Masmitja and Jordi Prat (UPC, Spain); Enric Trullols (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Spartacus Gomariz (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Thursday, April 21, 14:30 - 15:30

Keynote Presentation III: Sensors architectures for safety critical applications

Vincenzo Sacco, Melexis
Chair: Gourab Sen Gupta (Massey University, New Zealand)

Thursday, April 21, 15:30 - 15:40

IEEE SAS 2017 Presentation

Thursday, April 21, 15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break/Exhibitors

Thursday, April 21, 16:10 - 17:30

Sensor Application Development Workshop

Sensors for Industrial Applications and Processes Monitoring 1

Chair: Gourab Sen Gupta (Massey University, New Zealand)
16:10 A Software-Defined Coherent Fiber Optic Sensor for Manufacturing Machine Diagnostic
Maddalena Ferrario (Politecnico di Milano & Cohaerentia - start up of the Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Mattarei (Politecnico di Milano & Cohaerentia, Italy); Pierpaolo Boffi and Mario Martinelli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
16:30 Supervision of the Rotor Bars Breakage Evolution through the Output Voltage of Coil Sensors Placed Outside Induction Motors
Virgiliu Fireteanu and Alexandru-Ionel Constantin (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania)
16:50 Sensors applications within the research framework of the PACMAN Project on metrology for particle accelerators at CERN
Pasquale Arpaia (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
17:10 Novel Sensor Concepts for the Compliance with the EMF Directive 2013/35/EU
Valerio De Santis, Tommaso Campi, Silvano Cruciani and Mauro Feliziani (University of L'Aquila, Italy)

Fiber optic sensors

Chair: Carlo Trigona (University of Catania, Italy)
16:10 Optical fiber Bragg grating sensors for process monitoring in advanced composites
Ebrahim Oromiehie (University of New South Wales, Australia); Gangadhara Prusty (UNSW Australia, Australia); Paul Compston (Australian National University, Australia); Ginu Rajan (University of Wollongong, Australia)
16:30 Surface plasmon resonance in a D-shaped plastic optical fibre: influence of gold layer thickness in monitoring molecularly imprinted polymers
Nunzio Cennamo (University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy); Letizia De Maria (RSE Research on Energetic System SpA, Italy); Maria Pesavento (University of Pavia, Italy); Antonella Profumo (Università di Pavia, Italy); Cristina Chemelli (RSE Research on Energetic System SpA, Italy); Luigi Zeni (Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli, Italy)
16:50 Fibre Optic Acoustic Emission Measurement Technique for Crack Activity Monitoring in Civil Engineering Applications
Ginu Rajan, Sagar Jinachandran, Jiangtao Xi, Jayan S. Vinod, Shivakumar Karekal Karekal and Huijun Li (University of Wollongong, Australia); Gangadhara Prusty (UNSW Australia, Australia)
17:10 Augmented workplace for SPR sensor application
Ramona V. Galatus (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Nunzio Cennamo (University of Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy); Luigi Luongo (Seconda Università degli studi di Napoli, Italy); Emil Voiculescu (Technical University of Cluj Napoca, Romania); Luigi Zeni (Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli, Italy)

Thursday, April 21, 19:00 - 23:00

Gala Dinner & Award Ceremony

Venue: Palazzo Manganelli

Friday, April 22

Friday, April 22, 08:00 - 08:30

Registration

Friday, April 22, 08:30 - 09:30

Localization Challenge

Poster Session I

Chairs: Pasquale Arpaia (University of Naples Federico II, Italy), Nicola Donato (University of Messina, Italy)
Radon Monitor Using Alpha-Detecting CMOS IC
Alexander Ross, Ryan Griffin and N. Garry Tarr (Carleton University, Canada)
A cooperative monitoring and diagnostic architecture for PV systems
Loredana Cristaldi and Marco Faifer (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimo Lazzaroni (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
A Study of Efficient Speaklet Driving Mechanisms for Use in a Digital Loudspeaker Array Based on PZT Actuators
Sangchai Monkronthong (University of Southamton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Neil M White and Nick Harris (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
FPGA Based Emulation of Multiple 1-Wire Sensors for Hardware in the Loop Tests
Markus Eider, Stefan Kunze and Rainer Poeschl (Deggendorf Institute of Technology, Germany)
Estimating Viscosity of non-Newtonian Fluids using Support Vector Regression Method
Khim Chhantyal (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway); Saba Mylvaganam (Telemark University College & Faculty of Technology, Norway); Håkon Viumdal (University of Southeast Norway, Norway); Geir Elseth (Statoil, Norway)
A multidisciplinary strategy for in-situ and remote sensing monitoring of areas affected by pressurized fluids: application to mud volcanoes
Filippo Greco (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Italy)
A neural network approach for safety monitoring applications
Zlatica Marinković (University of Nis, Serbia); Aleksandar Atanaskovic (Faculty of Electronic Engineering, University of Niš, Serbia); Maria Gabriella Xibilia (University of Messina, Italy); Calogero Pace (University of Calabria, Italy); Mariangela Latino and Nicola Donato (University of Messina, Italy)
FPGA-based embedded system for the wind tunnel variable-geometry nozzle positioning
Biljana Ilic (Military Technical Institute, Serbia)
In-flight roll angle estimation for a guided high spin projectile
Ronan Adam (French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis, France)
Real-Time Sensor Data Integration in Vertical Transport Systems
Jaroslaw M. Francik and Vesna Brujic-Okretic (Kingston University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mirko Menegazzo (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adrian Godwin and Krzysztof Zienowicz (Movveo Ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain))
COSA: An Approach to Classifying Uncertainty in an Ontology Tree for Sensor Data Fusion
Aditya Gaur (University of Ulster, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Methodologies for continuous activity classification of user through wearable devices Feasibility and preliminary investigation
Filippo Pietroni, Sara Casaccia, Gian Marco Revel and Lorenzo Scalise (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)

Friday, April 22, 09:30 - 10:00

Coffee Break/Exhibitors

Friday, April 22, 10:00 - 12:40

Localization Challenge

Friday, April 22, 10:00 - 11:20

SPECIAL SESSION: Wireless sensor networks for distributed measurement applications

Chair: Alessandro Depari (University of Brescia, Italy)
10:00 Accelerating Distributed Averaging in Sensor Networks: Randomized Gossip over Virtual Coordinates
Valerio Freschi, Emanuele Lattanzi and Alessandro Bogliolo (University of Urbino, Italy)
10:20 A wireless cloud network platform for critical data publishing in industrial process automation
Leonardo Ascorti (Pepper+Fuchs srl, Italy); Stefano Savazzi (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche CNR, Italy); Emiliano Sisinni (University of Brescia, Italy); Stefano Galimberti (Pepperl+Fuchs srl, Italy)
10:40 Automatic Detection of Radio Signal Obstruction in Wireless Sensor Networks' on-Demand Deployment
Tajudeen Olasupo and Carlos Otero (Florida Institute of Technology, USA); Abrar Qureshi (The University of Virginia - College at Wise, USA)
11:00 A Low-Power MEMS Microphone Array for Wireless Acoustic Sensors
Geoffrey Ottoy (KU Leuven & Technology Campus Ghent, Belgium); Bart Thoen and Lieven De Strycker (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Flexible sensors and sensor characterisation

Chair: Bruno Andò (University of Catania, Italy)
10:00 Innovative Large Area Touch Sensor: Design and Tests of a Compact Acquisition System
Nissem Selmene (Ecole des Mines de Saint Etienne & Telecom Sud Paris, France); Sylvain Blayac (Ecole des Mines de saint Etienne - Center for Microelectronics in Provence, France); Muriel Muller (Institut Mines-Telecom / Telecom SudParis, France); Ghalid Abib (Institut Mines Telecom / Télécom SudParis, France)
10:20 Study on a telemetric system that works with an inkjet-printed resistive strain gauge
Michele Bona, Emilio Sardini and Mauro Serpelloni (University of Brescia, Italy); Bruno Andò and Cristian Orazio Lombardo (University of Catania, Italy)
10:40 Resistive Characterization of Soft Conductive PDMS Membranes for Sensor Applications
Cyril Baby Karuthedath (Technische Universität München); Ubaidul Mansor (Technical University of Munich, Singapore); Norbert Schwesinger (Technische Universität München, Germany)
11:00 Fabrication and Characterization of Magnetic Composite Membrane Pressure Sensor
Mohammed Asadullah Khan (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed Alfadhel (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Mashail Bakolka (Effat University, Saudi Arabia); Jürgen Kosel (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Friday, April 22, 11:20 - 12:40

Smartphone applications and RF sensing

Chair: Emiliano Sisinni (University of Brescia, Italy)
11:20 Smart fLAIr: a Smartphone Application for Fast LAI Retrieval using Ambient Light Sensors
Jan Bauer (University of Osnabrück & Institute of Computer Science, Germany); Bastian Siegmann, Thomas Jarmer and Nils Aschenbruck (University of Osnabrück, Germany)
11:40 Microwave-based leaf wetness detection in agricultural wireless sensor networks
Elisa Pievanelli and Riccardo Stefanelli (Politecnico di Torino - iXem Labs, Italy); Daniele Trinchero (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
12:00 Physical and Virtual Cell Phone Sensors for Traffic Control: Algorithms and Deployment Impact
Shumeet Baluja (Google, USA)
12:20 Radar Sensor Signal Acquisition and 3D FFT Processing for Smart Mobility Surveillance Systems
Sergio Saponara and Bruno Neri (University of Pisa, Italy)

Automotive and Transportations

Chair: Michael O'Toole (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:20 Performance Measurements of Energy Storage Systems and Control Strategies in Real-world e-bikes
Sergio Saponara, Riccardo Moras, Roberto Roncella and Roberto Saletti (University of Pisa, Italy); Davide Benedetti (Carbon Dream, Italy)
11:40 Ship Motion Sensor Isolation System Development and Testing for use with Low Cost IMUs
Eddy Trinklein and Gordon Parker (Michigan Technological University, USA)
12:00 A Wireless Steering Wheel Gripping Sensor for Hands On/Off Detection
Stephan Mühlbacher-Karrer (Joanneum Research, Austria); Lisa-Marie Faller (Alpen-Adria Universitaet, Austria); Raiyan Hamid and Hubert Zangl (Alpen-Adria Universität, Austria)
12:20 Flexible Architecture to Automate Farm Machinery Operation: Preliminary Results
Brendan Taylor, Gourab Sen Gupta and Ken Mercer (Massey University, New Zealand)

Friday, April 22, 12:40 - 14:00

Lunch/Exhibitors

Friday, April 22, 14:00 - 14:30

Demo Session

Friday, April 22, 14:30 - 15:30

Poster Session II

Chairs: Michele Bona (University of Brescia, Italy), Loredana Cristaldi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Mathematical Process of Transforming RF Signal to Position Information for Tracking Ingestible Capsules
Francis Adepoju (American University of Nigeria, Nigeria)
A compact electronic interface for electrochemical sensors
Luca Lombardo (University of Messina, Italy); Silvia Generelli and Noe Tscharner (Centre Suisse D’Electronique et de Microtechnique SA, Italy); Davide Migliorelli (Centre Suisse D’Electronique et de Microtechnique SA, Switzerland); Nicola Donato (University of Messina, Italy)
Auto Calibrated Head Orientation Controller for Robotic-Wheelchair Using MEMS Sensors and Embedded Technologies
Mohammed Faeik Ruzaij (Center for Life Science Automation(Celisca), University of Rostock & Technical Institute of Babylon, Al-Furat Al-Awsat Technical University (ATU), Germany); Sebastian Neubert (University of Rostock, Germany); Norbert Stoll (University of Rostock & Institute of Automation, Germany); Kerstin Thurow (Center for Life Science Automation - CELISCA, Germany)
Simulation-based Approach to Application Fitness for an E-Bike
Alexandra Iosub (Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Romania); Jerome Kirscher and Monica Rafaila (Infineon AG Neubiberg, Germany); Andi Buzo (Infineon Technologies Romania&Co SCS, Romania); Georg Pelz (Infineon Technologies AG, Germany); Liviu Goras (Technical University of Iassy, Romania)
Multisensor Electrostatic Detection of Moving Charged Particles
Milk quality analysis based on a novel ultrasound spectroscopy method
Weather Stations-Assisted Barometric Altimeter for Android: Interpolation Techniques for Improved Accuracy
João Azevedo (Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Sérgio Crisóstomo (University of Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Stability evaluation of YCoO3 based perovskites used for NO2 detection
Francesco Bertocci, Ada Fort, Marco Mugnaini and Valerio Vignoli (University of Siena, Italy)
Integrating Remote Sensors in a Smartphone: the project "Sensors for ANDROID in Embedded systems"
A Multi-Perspective Virtual Reality Visualization of Unmanned Aerial Systems in the U.S. National Airspace
Methods for Improving the Accuracy of Sensors with a Significant Influence of Non-Informative Factors
Nataliia Roshchupkina (Chernivtsi National University, Ukraine); Volodymyr Kochan (Ternopil National Economic University, Ukraine); Oleksiy Roshchupkin (Czech Technical University in Prague, Ukraine); Anatoly Sachenko (Ternopil National Economic University, Ukraine); Jun Su (Hubei University of Technology, P.R. China)
A Rugged Sensor System for Real-time Bridge Safety Monitoring in Taiwan
Fibre Optic Acoustic Emission Sensor System for Hydrogen Induced Cold Crack Monitoring in Welding Applications
Sagar Jinachandran (University of Wollongong, Australia); Chen Shen (School of Mechanical, Materials and Mechatronics, Australia); Huijun Li and Jiangtao Xi (University of Wollongong, Australia); Gangadhara Prusty (UNSW Australia, Australia); Ginu Rajan (University of Wollongong, Australia)

Friday, April 22, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break/Exhibitors

Friday, April 22, 16:00 - 17:20

Sensors for Industrial Applications and Processes Monitoring 2

Chair: Gourab Sen Gupta (Massey University, New Zealand)
16:00 The error compensation for static hysteresis characteristics of Giant Magneto-Resistance sensor
Xiaodong Zhao (Beihang University of Measurement Technology and Instrument, P.R. China); Zheng Qian, Yuan Tian and Jingyi Wang (Bei Hang University, P.R. China); Hao Yu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
16:20 Dielectric spectroscopy of artificial faeces for smouldering applications
16:40 A Counting Sensor for Inbound and Outbound People Using IR-UWB Radar Sensors
Jeong Woo Choi and Sung Ho Cho (Hanyang University, Korea); Young Soo Kim, No Joong Kim, Soon Sung Kwon and Jae Suk Shim (Seoul-Metro Urban Railway R&D Center, Korea)
17:00 Imaging Sensor and Imaging Algorithms for Quality Inspection of flexible Materials
Maik Rosenberger, Chen Zhang, Gunther Notni and Mike Bartmuß (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

Localisation and position sensing

Chair: Bruno Andò (University of Catania, Italy)
16:00 Accessible synthetic aperture radar system for autonomous vehicle sensing
Seongha Park, Yongho Kim, Eric Matson and Anthony Smith (Purdue University, USA)
16:20 Evaluation of the accuracy in the determination of the center of rotation by magneto-inertial sensors
Michele Crabolu and Danilo Pani (University of Cagliari, Italy); Andrea Cereatti (University of Sassari, Italy)
16:40 Indoor distance estimated from Bluetooth Low Energy signal strength: comparison of regression models
Stefano Bertuletti, Andrea Cereatti and Ugo Della Croce (University of Sassari, Italy); Michele Caldara (University of Bergamo, Italy); Michael Galizzi (STMicroelectronics, USA)
17:00 Breadcrumb: An Indoor Simultaneous Localization and Mapping System for Mobile Devices

Friday, April 22, 17:20 - 18:00

Closing Ceremony & Best Poster Award