Program for International Conference on Green and Human Information Technology2015

Time Da-Nang Hanoi HoChiMinh

Wednesday, February 4

08:30-08:50 Conference Registration: Feb 4~5 (8:30 AM to 17:00 PM)
08:50-10:10 Session I-1: (Oral) Communication and Ubiquitous Committee Session: Local Arrangement Meeting & Committees Meeting
10:10-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-10:40 Opening Ceremony
10:40-11:25 Plenary Talk I: Dr. Srikanta Patnaik(India),  
11:25-12:10 Plenary Talk II: Dr. Beongku An(Korea)  
12:10-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:10 Session II-1: (Oral) Communication and Ubiquitous Session II-2: (Poster) Multimedia and Signal Processing Session II-3: (Poster) Multimedia and Signal Processing, Communication and Ubiquitous
15:10-15:20 Coffee Break
15:20-17:00 Session III-1: (Oral) Communication and Ubiquitous Session III-2: (Poster)Multimedia and Signal Processing Recruiting Session: (Student Interview)

Thursday, February 5

08:30-10:10 Session IV-1: (Oral) Green Information Technology Session IV-2: (Poster) Multimedia and Signal Processing  
10:10-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-12:00 Session V-1: (Oral) Control and Intelligence System Session V-2: (Poster) Communication and Ubiquitous Session V-3: (Poster) Green Information Technology, Control and Intelligence System
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:10 Session VI-1: (Oral) Multimedia and Signal Processing Session VI-2: (Poster) Communication and Ubiquitous Session VI-3: (Poster) Control and Intelligence System
15:10-15:20 Coffee Break
15:20-17:00 Session VII-1: (Oral) Multimedia and signal Processing Session VII-2: (Poster) Communication and Ubiquitous Session VII-3: (Poster) Green Information Technology
17:30-21:00 Conference Banquet: (Official Dinner for All Participants)

Friday, February 6

09:30-11:30 Plenary Meeting: ICGHIT Committee and Participants
13:00-16:00 Academic Campus Visiting Event

Wednesday, February 4

Wednesday, February 4, 08:30 - 08:50

Conference Registration: Feb 4~5 (8:30 AM to 17:00 PM)

Wednesday, February 4, 08:50 - 10:10

Session I-1: (Oral) Communication and Ubiquitous

Rooms: Da-Nang, Hanoi
Chair: Chan-Su Lee (Yeungnam University, Korea)
Energy Efficiency Scheme for Wireless Sensor Network based Landslide Monitoring System
Dinh-Chinh Nguyen (VNU University of Engineering and Technology, Vietnam); Tran Duc-Tan (VNU University of Engineering and Technology (VNU-UET), Vietnam)
pp. 1-4
An Effective Detection Method of Abnormal Driving Vehicles in Nighttime
Cuong Nguyen Khac (YEUNGNAM University, Korea)
Ontology Identification for Querying Linked Data Based on Hypernym Relationships of Lexicons in English Questions
Phong Nguyen Tran and Dang Tuan Nguyen (University of Information Technology, VNU-HCM, Vietnam)
pp. 9-12
Source code verification on the portable devices
Ye Wang (Lishui University, P.R. China); Kyutae Lee (Kongju National University, Korea); Seungcheon Kim (Hansung University, Korea); DoHyeun Kim (Jeju National University, Korea)

Committee Session: Local Arrangement Meeting & Committees Meeting

Room: HoChiMinh
Chair: Yousik Hong (Sangji University, Korea)

Wednesday, February 4, 10:10 - 10:20

Coffee Break

Wednesday, February 4, 10:20 - 10:40

Opening Ceremony

Rooms: Da-Nang, Hanoi, HoChiMinh
Chair: Seungcheon Kim (Hansung University, Korea)

-Welcome Address -Congratulatory Address

Wednesday, February 4, 10:40 - 11:25

Plenary Talk I: Dr. Srikanta Patnaik(India),

Title: "Open Innovation Paradigm in ICT Eco System"
Rooms: Da-Nang, Hanoi
Chair: YongSoo Choi (Sungkyul University, Korea)

"Open Innovation Paradigm in ICT Eco System" Dr. Srikanta Patnaik is a Professor in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering, SOA University, Bhubaneswar, India. He has received his Ph. D. (Engineering) on Machine Intelligence from Jadavpur University in 1999 and supervised 12 Ph. D. theses and more than 30 M. Tech theses in the area of Machine Intelligence, Soft Computing Applications and Re-Engineering. Dr. Patnaik has published around 100 technical papers in international journals and conference proceedings. He is author of 2 text books and edited 12 books and few invited book chapters, published by leading international publisher like Springer-Verlag, Kluwer Academic, etc.. Dr. Patnaik was the Principal Investigator of AICTE sponsored TAPTEC project “Building Cognition for Intelligent Robot” and UGC sponsored Major Research Project “Machine Learning and Perception using Cognition Methods”. He is the Editors-in-Chief of International Journal of Information and Communication Technology and International Journal of Computational Vision and Robotics published from Inderscience Publishing House, England and also Editors-in-chief of Book Series on “Modeling and Optimization in Science and Technology” published from Springer, Germany.

Wednesday, February 4, 11:25 - 12:10

Plenary Talk II: Dr. Beongku An(Korea)

Title: "Green Communications and Networks"
Rooms: Da-Nang, Hanoi
Chair: YongSoo Choi (Sungkyul University, Korea)

"Green Communications and Networks" Beongku An received the M.S. degree in Department of Computer and Electrical Engineering from the New York University (Polytechnic Univ.), NY, USA, in 1996 and Ph.D. degree in Department of Computer and Electrical Engineering from New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT), NJ, USA, in 2002, respectively. He received the B.S. degree in Electronic Engineering from Kyungpook National University, Korea, in 1988. From 2003, he joined the Faculty of the Department of Computer and Information Communications Engineering, Hongik University in Korea, where he is currently a Professor. From 1989 to 1993, he was a senior researcher in RIST, Pohang, Korea. He was Lecturer and RA in NJIT from 1997 to 2002. In 2012, he worked as a president in IEIE computer society in Korea, and from 2012 to 2015 as a general chair in International Conference on Green and Human Information Technology, ICGHIT, respectively. His current research interests include wireless networks and wireless communications such as ad-hoc networks, sensor networks, ubiquitous networks, cognitive radio networks, visible light communications (VLC), cooperative communications, cross-Layer technology, routing & multicast, network coding, content centric networks, wireless internet, cellular networks. Professor Beongku An was listed in Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering, Marquis Who’s Who in the World, and IBC, respectively.

Wednesday, February 4, 12:10 - 13:30

Lunch Break

Wednesday, February 4, 13:30 - 15:10

Session II-1: (Oral) Communication and Ubiquitous

Room: Da-Nang
Chair: Ye Wang (Lishui University, P.R. China)
High Frequency Noise Immune Signal Generator for Fingerprint Sensor Integrated into Display Panel
Jeeyun Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Zhenyi Liu (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Sanghyun Heo, Bonyoung Lee, Yeongjun Kim and Franklin Bien (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
High Speed Multimedia Transmission using Parallel Channels in Visible Light Communication
Atul Sewaiwar, Samrat Vikramaditya Tiwari and Yeonho Chung (Pukyong National University, Korea)
Fluorescent Light Energy Harvesting using Capacitive Touch Screen
Seulkirom Kim, Sanghyun Heo and Franklin Bien (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Design the Intelligent Traffic Light Controller for Vietnam urban streets condition
Ho Tam (University of Technology, Vietnam); Hoang-Hon Trinh (HCMUT, Vietnam); Bui Huu Phu (Hochiminh City University of Technology, Vietnam); Nguyen VinhHao (HCM City University of Technology, Vietnam)

Session II-2: (Poster) Multimedia and Signal Processing

Room: Hanoi
Chair: Hie Sik Kim (University of Seoul, Korea)
On Selecting Useful Unlabeled Data Using Cuckoo Search Algorithms
Trung Hai Nguyen, Thanh-Binh Le and Sang-Woon Kim (Myongji University, Korea)
Multi-modal Motion Dictionary Learning for Facial Expression Recognition based on Motion Flow
Jin-Chul Kim, SungYong Chun and Chan-Su Lee (Yeungnam University, Korea)
A Study of Improvement of Memory Architecture for Effective Middleware System in M2M Network
Beum Su Park (Dong-A University, Korea); Ming-Shou An (University of DongA, Korea); Tae Yong Kim and Ho Seob Lim (Dong-A University, Korea); Dae-Seong Kang (University of Dong-A, Korea)
High-availability Seamless Redundancy (HSR) Traffic Reduction Using Optimal Dual Paths (ODP)
Nguyen Xuan Tien, Saad Allawi Nsaif and Jong Rhee (Myongji University, Korea)
A Sensor System Alarming the Changes of the Traffic Signal Lamp to Lazy and Unaware Car Drivers for Road Driving Safety
Hie Sik Kim and Seoyeon Won (University of Seoul, Korea)
Synthesis and analysis of depth-map computer generated holograms
Jinyoung Roh (Korea, Korea); Hwi Kim, Jaebeom Kwon and Dajeong Im (Korea University, Korea)
Automatic Color Calibration Method for Multiple Display System Using Smart Phone
Fan Ming (Korea Univerisity, Korea); Jun Woo Yun, Keun-Yung Byun, Seung-Wook Kim and Sung-Jea Ko (Korea University, Korea)
Design and Implementation of a Mobile Data Acquisition System for Vibration Signal Analysis
Surgwon Sohn and Suhee Kim (Hoseo University, Korea)

Session II-3: (Poster) Multimedia and Signal Processing, Communication and Ubiquitous

Room: HoChiMinh
Chair: Dang Tuan Nguyen (University of Information Technology, VNU-HCM, Vietnam)
Beamspace MIMO Communication using ESPAR Antenna for the Single RF Implementation
Changyoung An (Chungbuk National University, Korea); Seung Hwan Lee (ETRI, Korea); Heung-Gyoon Ryu (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
RCS Histogram Analysis of Scaled Target Models for 77 GHz Radar Applications
Dongeun Lee (Hongik University, Korea); Hongseok Kim (Sogang University, Korea); Kyung-Young Jung (Hanyang University, Korea); Hosung Choo (Hongik University, Korea)
Personal Cloud Server Framework for Smartphone based Lifelog Management and Analysis
Seungwoog Jung, Seung-Ik Lee and Su-young Chi (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Hoon Choi (Chungnam National University, Korea)
A Study of Smart Vehicle Trajectory Problem
Jinhong Kim (SungKyunKwan University, Korea); Sung-Tae Hwang (Hansung University, Korea)
pp. 62-65
Feasibility Test of Protocol Engines for a New Memory Systems in Packet Communication
HyukJe Kwon and Yongseok Choi (ETRI, Korea)
Simplified Description for Recommendation Engine Based on MPEG-UD
Si-Hwan Jang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Sanghyun Joo (Mforus & Mforus, Korea); Kyoung-Ill Kim, Jiwon Lee and Dasom Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); YongSoo Choi (Sungkyul University, Korea)
A Linguistic Cognitive Structure of the Relationship of Objects for Cognitive Robots
Hyunsik Ahn (Tongmyong University, Korea); DongOk Kim (ICT Ploytech Institute of Korea, Korea)
Novel Region Filling Algorithm for Mixed Raster Content-based Image Coding
Sang-Hyo Park, Seung-Ouk Lim and Si-Woong Lee (Hanbat National University, Korea); Hyun-Soo Kang (Chungbuk National University, Korea)

Wednesday, February 4, 15:10 - 15:20

Coffee Break

Wednesday, February 4, 15:20 - 17:00

Session III-1: (Oral) Communication and Ubiquitous

Room: Da-Nang
Chair: Hoon Lawrence Oh (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Impact of Optimization Strategies on Power and Energy Consumption on GPUs
Thi Yen Phuong and Jeong-Gun Lee (Hallym University, Korea)
Real time crack detection based on acoustic emission technology
Joohyeb Song (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea); Franklin Bien (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Topology Optimization in Hybrid Tree/Mesh-based Peer-to-Peer Streaming System
Tran Thi Thu Ha, Jinsul Kim and Jaehyung Park (Chonnam National University, Korea); Sunghyun Yoon and Ho Yong Ryu (ETRI, Korea)
Research on Weigh in Motion Systems Using Lineas Quartz Sensors
Bui Huu Phu (Hochiminh City University of Technology, Vietnam)
4n6 @home device… features the future
Antonio Mauro (University of Northwest - USA, Italy)

Session III-2: (Poster)Multimedia and Signal Processing

Room: Hanoi
Chair: Dohyeon Kim (CheJu National University, Korea)
Electro-Acupuncture Diagnosis System based on Fuzzy Rules
You-Sik Hong (SangJI University, Korea); HyunSook Park (Dong-A Institute of Media, Korea); Chun Kwan Park (Mokpo Maritime National University, Korea); Kyutae Lee (Kongju National University, Korea)
Decreasing Image Volume for Black Box with the License Plate Recognition
Hansoo Shin, Sang-hyeob Song and Jong-hak Kim (SungKyunKwan University, Korea); Jun-dong Cho (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Performance Prediction of Transition Metal Dichalcogenide FETs on Device Structure
Kim Jun Hyuk and Hayun Cecillia Chung (Korea University, Korea); Ji-Woon Yang (Korea, Korea)
Low Power DSP Implementation for Audio Feature Extraction in IoT
Jungkeol Lee (Hanyang University, Korea); Jazzson Park and Hyoungill Kim (SK Telecom, Korea); Yong Ho Song (Hanyang University, Korea)
recognized fingertip method without pose limitation of hand for natural user interface
Won-Jong Yoon (University of SungKyunKwan & SKKU, Korea); Jun-dong Cho and Zhongyun Yuan (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Hyeongjun Cho (University of Sungkyunkwan, Korea); Seung-ho Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Jong-hak Kim (SungKyunKwan University, Korea)
Car detection with a cascaded HOG classifier and a deformable part model
Thang Nguyen and Hyuk-Jae Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
Bearing Accuracy Improvement of the Amplitude-Comparison Direction Finding Equipment by Analyzing the Error Factors
Hong-sun Yang (Dongyang University & Victek., Co. Ltd, Korea); Soonyong Chun (Dongyang University, Korea); Seungcheon Kim (Hansung University, Korea)
Efficient Thresholding for Night-time Vehicle Candidate Detection
Heeyong Lee (Yeungnam University, Korea)

Recruiting Session: (Student Interview)

Room: HoChiMinh
Chair: Chan-Su Lee (Yeungnam University, Korea)

Thursday, February 5

Thursday, February 5, 08:30 - 10:10

Session IV-1: (Oral) Green Information Technology

Room: Da-Nang
Chair: Beongku An (Hongik University, Korea)
MDEL:Cooperatively Web-Contents Receiving System Using Multiple Mobile Devices
Ryoji Ogawa, Naofumi Kitsunezaki and Yoshito Tobe (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
Prediction of Productivity of A Yangtze River Port Based on Data Analysis using Combination of Visualization Method and Numeric Method - A Case Study
Yousuo Joseph Zou and Jayvee Andrada (University of Guam, USA); Anne Zou, Alvin Qu and Sherry Wang (St. John's School -Guam, USA)
Technical solutions to resources allocation for distributed virtual machine systems
Nguyen Ha Huy Cuong (102 - Hung Vuong - Tam Ky - Quang Nam & Quang Nam University, Vietnam)
Name Completion for Improving Flexibility of Names in Information-Centric Networking
Ryo Maeda and Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, Japan); Hiroshi Kitamura (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Static Magnetic Field Generation for the Integrated Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Linear Accelerator System

Session IV-2: (Poster) Multimedia and Signal Processing

Room: Hanoi
Chair: Kyutae Lee (Kongju National University, Korea)
Spherical Gaussian Mixture Model Generation and Object Tracking based on PTZ Camera
Chan-Su Lee, Seok Hwangbo and SungYong Chun (Yeungnam University, Korea)
An Improved Method of Security based on Face Detection Algorithm in IoT System
Jun-gyu Park and Giwoo Kim (Dong-A University, Korea); Hye-Youn Lim and Dae-Seong Kang (University of Dong-A, Korea)
Representation of partial occlusion in polygon computer-generated hologram synthesis
Dajeong Im (Korea University, Korea); Jinyoung Roh (Korea, Korea); Jaebeom Kwon and Hwi Kim (Korea University, Korea)
Data Security Enhancement Scheme for Swift Cloud Storage
Wonseok Choi, Taewon Kim, Haejin Chung and Yunmook Nah (Dankook University, Korea)
A Step-down DC-DC converter using a 0.18 um CMOS Process for Mobile Device Applications
Bookang Kim, Hanjung Song and Namtae Kim (Inje University, Korea); Sangguk Nam (University of INJE, Korea); Sungmin Kim (Powergen CO LTD, Korea)
Computer-generated hologram synthesis for table-top holograhpic 3D display
Jaebeom Kwon (Korea University, Korea); Yohan Park (Korea, Korea); Dajeong Im (Korea University, Korea); Jinyoung Roh (Korea, Korea); Hwi Kim (Korea University, Korea)
Fast Learning of Convolutional Neural Network By Using Extreme Learning Machine
Kheon-Hee Lee, Miso Jang and Dong-Chul Park (Myong Ji University, Korea); Soo Young Min (Korea Electronics Technology Institute, Korea)
Requirements for IQ Data Compression in distributed basestation architecture
Self-Heating Effects of Bulk and SOI FinFET on Device Structure
Heesang Ryu and Hayun Cecillia Chung (Korea University, Korea); Ji-Woon Yang (Korea University)

Thursday, February 5, 10:10 - 10:20

Coffee Break

Thursday, February 5, 10:20 - 12:00

Session V-1: (Oral) Control and Intelligence System

Room: Da-Nang
Chair: Hyunsik Ahn (Tongmyong University, Korea)
A 24-GHz Dual FMCW Waveform Generator to Improve Target Detection of Automotive Radar Applications
Ngoc Quang Nguyen (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); MyoungYeol Park and YoungSu Kim (Comotech Corp., Korea); Franklin Bien (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Phase restorations for a circadian model with unknown parameter
Long TonThat (International University HCMC, Vietnam)
Irrigation Automation System Using Fuzzy Logic Control and Wireless Sensor Network for Smart Farm
Nattapol Kaewmard, Saiyan Saiyod and Somjit Arch-Int (Khon Kaen University, Thailand)
Finite-time tracking control for uncertain nonlinear second-order systems
Xuan-Toa Tran (University of Ulsan, Korea); Tien Dung Le (The University of Danang, Vietnam); Hee-Jun Kang (University of Ulsan, Korea)

Session V-2: (Poster) Communication and Ubiquitous

Room: Hanoi
Chair: Yoshito Tobe (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
A Comparison of Neyman-Pearson and Minimum Sensing Error Criterions for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Beongku An (Hongik University, Korea); Tri Nhu Do (Hongik University, Sejong Campus, Korea)
Service model based on 5G moving cell
Kisoon Sung (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Aesoon Park and Jeong-Hwan Lee (ETRI, Korea)
Inter Cloud Networking between Distributed Micro Data Centers
Jong-Geun Park (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Seunghyun Yoon and Beum Chul Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), Korea)
Effects of Shadow Fading on the Connectivity of Cognitive Radio Ad-hoc Networks
Beongku An (Hongik University, Korea); Dung Le The (Chungbuk National University, Korea); Nam Sang-Yep (KookJe, Korea)
The Characteristics of ESPAR Antenna Using T-Shape Dipole
Dong Cheol Son (Dept. of Electronics Engineering, University of Dankook, Korea); Seung Hwan Lee (ETRI, Korea); Byeong-Gwon Kang (Soonchunhyang University, Korea); Gang-joon Lee (Dankook University, Korea); Hak Keun Choi (Dept. of Electronics Engineering University of Dankook in Korea, Korea)
Characteristic of the Crossed CPW Dipole ESPAR Antenna for Beamspace MIMO
Jae-Sung Park (Dankook University, Korea); Hak Keun Choi (Dept. of Electronics Engineering University of Dankook in Korea, Korea); Kyutae Lee (Kongju National University, Korea); Seung Hwan Lee (ETRI, Korea)
A Likelihood Ratio Test based Hard Combination Scheme for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Beongku An (Hongik University, Korea); Tri Nhu Do (Hongik University, Sejong Campus, Korea); Nam Sang-Yep (KookJe, Korea)
On the Hop Count Statistics of Multi-hop Path in Cognitive Radio Ad-hoc Networks
Beongku An (Hongik University, Korea); Dung Le The (Chungbuk National University, Korea)

Session V-3: (Poster) Green Information Technology, Control and Intelligence System

Room: HoChiMinh
Chair: Hiroshi Kitamura (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Robust Control of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles with Mismatched Uncertatines
Chang-Ho Hyun and Jong-Seok Kim (Kongju National University, Korea); Seungwoo Kim (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Improved Neighbor Embedding using Support Vector Regression
Kyoung Bae Eum (Kunsan National Univ, Korea); Young Choi, Chang Jeon, Seung Nam and Jong Lee (Kunsan National University, Korea); Shin Lee (Kunsan National Uinversity, Korea)
Effect of Se/(Cu+Zn+Sn) Composition Ratio on Structure and Performance of Cu2ZnSnSe4 solar cells
Guk-Jin Jeon, Ho-Jung Jeong, Hyun Woong Kim, Kim Ye-Chan, Jong-In Song and Jae-Hyung Jang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Comparative Study of Neural Networks with Filter considering Data Type in Clinical Prediction
Hoon Jin (Kyonggi University, Korea); Yong-Gyu Jung (Eulji University, Korea)
A Context-aware Authentication Scheme for Proxy Mobile IPv6
Ilsun You (Korean Bible University, Korea); Chang Choi (Chosun University, Korea); Junho Choi (University of Chosun, Korea); Sung-Ryul Kim (Konkuk University, Korea); Pankoo Kim (Chosun University, Korea)
Gas Classification System based on Ensemble Learning for Multi-gas Classification
Hong Bae Park (Kyungpook National Universty & College of IT Engineering, Korea); JunYeong Lee and Sang Woo Jung (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Young Wung Kim (WENS, Korea)
A Study On Effective Dissemination Of Critical-Safety Messages Using Time Division Multiple Access and Probabilistic Inter-Vehicle Geocast
Shengbin Cao (Hanyang Universtiy, Korea); Sang-Sun Lee (Hanyang University, Korea)
The Effect of Nano-milling Process on the Synthesis of LiFePO4/C
Soon-Chul Ur (Korea National University of Transportation & 50 Daegang-no, Chungju, Chungbuk, S. Korea, Korea)

Thursday, February 5, 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch Break

Thursday, February 5, 13:30 - 15:10

Session VI-1: (Oral) Multimedia and Signal Processing

Room: Da-Nang
Chair: Bui Huu Phu (Hochiminh City University of Technology, Vietnam)
Optimization of MR Thermometry Methods for RF Hyperthermia
Jong-Min Kim, Suchit Kumar and Han-Joong Kim (Korea University, Korea); Junyong Park (Korea Basic Science Institute, Korea); Jong-Hoon Han and Jun-Sik Yoon (Korea University, Korea); Seung-Koo Lee (Unionmedical Corporation, Korea); Chulhyun Lee (Korea Basic Science Institute, Korea); Chang-Hyun Oh (Korea University, Korea)
Interval Type 2 Fuzzy Logic C-Means Clustering Algorithm on GPU for Intrusion Detection Problem
Ly Vu (Le Quy Don University, Vietnam); Nguyen Minh (LeQuyDon Technical University, Vietnam); Cuong Nguyen (Le Quy Don Technical University, Vietnam)
Moving Car Detection and Model Recognition based on Scale Invariant Feature Transform
Yongbin Gao and Hyo Jong Lee (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
A Mobile Approach for Vehicle Parking Administration System
Hung Ngoc Do and Huy Thanh Pham (International University, Vietnam)
Optimization of T1 Mapping Methods Using MRI
Suchit Kumar (Korea University, Korea); Woo-in Jung (Samsung Medical Center, Korea); Jong-Min Kim and Han-Joong Kim (Korea University, Korea); Junyong Park (Korea Basic Science Institute, Korea); Young-Seng Jo (Korea University, Korea); Chulhyun Lee (Korea Basic Science Institute, Korea); Chang-Hyun Oh (Korea University, Korea)

Session VI-2: (Poster) Communication and Ubiquitous

Room: Hanoi
Chair: Moonsik Kang (GangneungWonju National University, Korea)
Improved TOA-based Localization Method using weighting factor in NLOS Environments
Seungryeol Go (Hanyang University, Korea); Sangdeok Kim (Hanyang University in Korea, Korea); Li Yingchun and Jong-Wha Chong (Hanyang University, Korea)
PE control circuits for CMIMO system
Ye Wang (Lishui University, P.R. China); Byeong-Gwon Kang (Soonchunhyang University, Korea); Kyutae Lee (Kongju National University, Korea)
A Study on Heterogeneous Sensors Deployment for Large-scale Wireless Sensor Networks
Hoon Kim (Incheon National University, Korea)
Quadrangular Dipole EPSAR Antenna Characteristics using Planar Parasitic Element
SeAh Choi (Dankook University, Korea); Seung Hwan Lee (ETRI, Korea); Sang-Min Han (Soonchunhyang University, Korea); Bae Gukhwa (Dankook University, Korea); Hak Keun Choi (Dept. of Electronics Engineering University of Dankook in Korea, Korea)
Communication protocol Interface of the Report Service for Incident based on WAVE
Lee Jong-yul (Hanyang University, Seoul, Republic of Korea, Korea); Jung Jin-Woong and Sang-Sun Lee (Hanyang University, Korea)
Design of a GPS Antenna using a Coupled feed Structure
Sungjun Yoo and Gangil Byun (Hongik University, Korea); Yong Bae Park (Ajou University, Korea); Hosung Choo (Hongik University, Korea)
Applying Hierarchical Identity Based Signature to DNS Security
Minh-Ha Le and Seong Oun Hwang (Hongik University, Korea)
Communication Architecture and Application
Jae-Hwan Yoon (Hanyang University & Ubiquitous Communication Research Laboratory, Korea); Sung-Cheol Pyo (Hanyang University, Korea); Lee Jong-yul (Hanyang University, Seoul, Republic of Korea, Korea); Sang-Sun Lee (Hanyang University, Korea)
CDN Service Scenarios in Distributed NFV Infrastructures using OpenStack Heat
Hongseok Jeon (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)

Session VI-3: (Poster) Control and Intelligence System

Room: HoChiMinh
Chair: Hoon Jin (Kyonggi University, Korea)
AntSAR: Service Availability-aware Routing Algorithm for Multi-Channel Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks using Ant Colony Optimization
Eun Jung Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST) & MTEL (Multimedia Traffic Engineering Lab.), Korea); Hong-Shik Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
1.53-MSample/s Temperature Sensor With 8-b SAR ADC for Flash Memory
Seung-Baek Park and Jeong Cho (Korea University, Korea)
Reuse of Commands in a Hierarchical Motion Model for Robot Control
Hyunsik Ahn (Tongmyong University, Korea)
Modulation of Motor Cortex Neurons Through Optostimulation Monitored by Electromyography
Chang Shi, Jae-Ho Han, Seung-Beom Yu and Seungbae Ji (Korea University, Korea)
Peer-to-Peer Content Caching Strategy Using Bio-inspired Algorithm in Wireless Mesh Networks
Development of Inference Algorithm for Intelligent Electricity Savings Using SARIMA Model
Jun Heo (KyungMin University, Korea); Kyung-Shin Kim (ChungKang College, Korea); Moonsik Kang (GangneungWonju National University, Korea)
Patient Specific External Respiratory Motion Modeling Using Depth Sensors
Udaya Wijenayake, Sung-In Choi, Eung-Su Kim and Soon-Yong Park (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
User Authentication Using S/key and Elliptic Curve Cryptography in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dong-Hoon Kim and Jong-Jin Lee (University of Incheon, Korea); Youn-Sik Hong and Ki Young Lee (Incheon National University, Korea)
Design of AC LED driver IC with on-chip dimming function for outdoor lighting system
Van Ha Nguyen, Minji Lee, Namtae Kim and Hanjung Song (Inje University, Korea)

Thursday, February 5, 15:10 - 15:20

Coffee Break

Thursday, February 5, 15:20 - 17:00

Session VII-1: (Oral) Multimedia and signal Processing

Room: Da-Nang
Chair: Ein-Jeong Hwang (Myongji Hospital, Korea)
Smart and Intuitive Car Navigation Method Based on Car Lane Recognition
Jungkyun Oh, Sang-kwon Sim, Jong Hak Kim, Zhongyun Yuan and Jun Dong Cho (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Identifying Vehicle Plate for Auto-Weighting Stations
Bui Huu Phu (Hochiminh City University of Technology, Vietnam)
Velocity and Density of Vehicles for Warning Traffic Jam In VietNam
Bui Huu Phu (Hochiminh City University of Technology, Vietnam)
Malicious Behavior Detection by Monitoring Communication Operations based on Android Permissions
Hwan-Taek Lee and Seong-je Cho (Dankook University, Korea); Minkyu Park (KonKuk University, Korea); Lawrence Chung (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Sangchul Han (Konkuk University, Korea); HyungJoon Shim (Dankook University, Korea)
Experimental Study on the Effects of Interference on Slot Scheduling based MAC protocols in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mung Tran, Chi Trung Ngo and Hoon Lawrence Oh (University of Ulsan, Korea)

Session VII-2: (Poster) Communication and Ubiquitous

Room: Hanoi
Chair: Franklin Bien (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Novel Base-station Antenna Element with a Novel RF Energy Harvesting Method
Young-Bae Jung (Hanbat National University, Korea)
Pilot Optimization for Enhancement of Channel Estimation in Multi-cell Massive MIMO Systems
Hieu V. Nguyen, Van-Dinh Nguyen, Son Dinh-Van and Oh-Soon Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
Analysis M2M architecture and overview M2M&Metadata possibility
Khamdamboy Urunov (Kookmin University, Korea)
Design and Implementation of an IR-Ultra Wide Band Tapered Slot Antenna with a Rectangular Slot Structure
S. w. Kim (CWP Lab., Korea)
A Column Self-Calibrated CMOS Image Sensor For Ubiquitous Sensor Networks
Minkyu Song, Seoul Namgung and Jieun Yoo (Dongguk University, Korea)
Time-Specific Revocable Predicate Encryption Scheme
In Tae Kim and Seong Oun Hwang (Hongik University, Korea); Chanil Park (Agency for Defense Development, Korea)
Improving MTM-based Session & Key Management
Seungyong Yoon (ETRI, Korea); YongSung Jeon (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Jeong Nyeo Kim (ETRI, Korea)
Electrical Performance Analysis of SATA Cable Assembly
Yusoon Park (Kongju National University); Yun-Chan Nam and Moonjung Kim (Kongju National University, Korea)
RF Spectrum Sensing Technology for Cognitive Radio Applications
Sang-Min Han and Jun Gi Hong (Soonchunhyang University, Korea); Won-Sang Yoon (Samsung Thales Ltd.); Jongsik Lim (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)

Session VII-3: (Poster) Green Information Technology

Room: HoChiMinh
Chair: Jinhong Kim (SungKyunKwan University, Korea)
Comparison of High Performance Interconnect Technologies for ARM-based Servers
Injun Choi (Chungnam National University, Korea); Ji-Hoon Kim (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea); Myeong-Hoon Oh (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)
Thermoelectric Properties of Mg2Si1-xGexSbm
Kyung-Wook Jang (Hanseo University, Korea); Sin-Wook You and Il-Ho Kim (Korea National University of Transportation, Korea)
Implementation of High Quality Cloud Desktop Service Using Hardware Acceleration
Myeong-Hoon Oh (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Chanho Park (ETRI, Korea)
Accurate Distance Measurement using Laser and Image Sensor Apparatus
Kyun Park (Sangmyung University, Korea); Sang-ug Kang (SangMyung University, Korea); YongSoo Choi (Sungkyul University, Korea)
Development of Smart E-Meter with Android Application
Tin Tran Trung, Sang-In Kim, Shin Kim, Hee-Je Tak, Min-Sik Son and Dong-Min Park (Dong-A University, Korea); Sang-Yong Jung (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Yong-Jae Kim (Chosun University, Korea); Jong-Wook Kim (Dong-A University, Korea)
Angular Multiplexed Holographic Solar Condensing lens using Iterative Record Method
Jeong-hyeon Lee (University of Chungbuk National & Optical Information Processing Lab, Korea); Bang Le, Hui-Ying Wu and Nam Kim (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Off-axis digital hologram reconstruction by eliminating zero order and virtual image
Hui-Ying Wu (Chungbuk National University); Bang Le and Nam Kim (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Energy Aware Job Off-loading for Mobile Cloud Computing
Junyoung Heo (Hansung University, Korea); Hong Min (Hoseo University, Korea); Jinman Jung (Hannam University, Korea)
N-doped graphene/nanoparticle counter electrode for dye-sensitized solar cells
Sung-Ryong Kim and Ye-Suel Song (Korea National University of Transportation, Korea)

Thursday, February 5, 17:30 - 21:00

Conference Banquet: (Official Dinner for All Participants)

Chair: Seungcheon Kim (Hansung University, Korea)

Friday, February 6

Friday, February 6, 09:30 - 11:30

Plenary Meeting: ICGHIT Committee and Participants

Rooms: Da-Nang, Hanoi, HoChiMinh

Friday, February 6, 13:00 - 16:00

Academic Campus Visiting Event