Regular Symposium Short papers Doctoral Track - Full papers Doctoral Track - Promising ideas Demo

Sunday, September 25

16:00-19:00 Soc_1: Optional Pre-conference social          

Monday, September 26

8:30-9:00 Intro: Opening and welcoming remarks          
9:00-10:00 Key_1: Keynote 1: Dr. Ekram Hossain          
10:00-10:30 CB_1: Coffee Break          
10:30-12:00 Plenary: Plenary Session: Best paper candidates          
12:00-13:00 LB_1: Lunch Break          
13:00-14:30 R1: Regular Papers 1          
14:30-15:00 CB_2: Coffee Break          
15:00-16:30 R2: Regular Papers 2          

Tuesday, September 27

9:00-10:00 Key_2: Keynote 2: Dr. Merouane Debbah          
10:00-10:30 CB_3: Coffee Break          
10:30-12:00 R3: Regular Papers 3          
12:00-13:00 LB_2: Lunch Break          
13:00-14:30 R4: Regular Papers 4          
14:30-15:00 CB_4: Coffee Break          
15:00-16:30 R5: Regular Papers 5          
17:30-21:00 Banquet          

Wednesday, September 28

9:00-10:00       Plenary_Doct: Plenary session for best Doctoral papers    
10:00-10:30 CB_5: Coffee Break          
10:30-11:30   Symp: Symposium        
11:30-12:00           V_Demo: Demonstrations (virtual)
12:00-13:00 LB_3: Lunch Break          
13:00-13:30 Intro_23: Invitation to LCN 2023          
13:30-15:00     Sh_1: Short papers 1      
15:00-15:30 CB_6: Coffee Break          
15:30-17:00           Demo: Demonstrations (in person)
17:00-18:30 N2W: N2Women panel          

Thursday, September 29

8:30-10:00     Sh_2: Short papers 2      
10:00-10:30 CB_7: Coffee Break          
10:30-12:00       Doc: Doctoral Track - Full and Promising Ideas    
12:00-13:00 LB_4: Lunch Break          
13:00-14:30     Sh_3: Short papers 3      
14:30-15:00 Awards: Best Paper, Doctoral and Demo awards          
15:00-17:00     Sh_4: Short papers 4      
17:00-17:30 Wrap: Closing remarks!          

Sunday, September 25

Sunday, September 25 16:00 - 19:00 (America/Edmonton)

Soc_1: Optional Pre-conference social

Monday, September 26

Monday, September 26 8:30 - 9:00 (America/Edmonton)

Intro: Opening and welcoming remarks

Chair: Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France)

Monday, September 26 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Edmonton)

Key_1: Keynote 1: Dr. Ekram Hossain

Stochastic Multi-armed Bandit With Knapsack and Its Application in Wireless Edge Computing
Dr. Ekram Hossain
Chair: Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France)

Please check https://www.ieeelcn.org/Program_keynote.html for further details.

Monday, September 26 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Edmonton)

CB_1: Coffee Break

Gravitrax setup event

Monday, September 26 10:30 - 12:00 (America/Edmonton)

Plenary: Plenary Session: Best paper candidates

Chair: Sharief Oteafy (DePaul University, USA)
Eliminating Routing Loops and Oscillations in BGP Using Total Ordering
Jj Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
Prediction-Based SFC Placement with VNF Sharing at the Edge
Amir Mohamad and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
A Quantum Algorithm for RF-Based Fingerprinting Localization Systems
Ahmed Shokry and Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University, Egypt)
MicroTL: Transfer Learning on Low-Power IoT Devices
Christos Profentzas and Magnus Almgren (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Olaf Landsiedel (Kiel University, Germany & Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Monday, September 26 12:00 - 13:00 (America/Edmonton)

LB_1: Lunch Break

Monday, September 26 13:00 - 14:30 (America/Edmonton)

R1: Regular Papers 1

Machine Learning and AI
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
ReCEIF: Reinforcement Learning-Controlled Effective Ingress Filtering
Hauke Heseding (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Martina Zitterbart (KIT, Germany)
A Robust Monte-Carlo-Based Deep Learning Strategy for Virtual Network Embedding
Ghina Dandachi (Inria, France); Anouar Rkhami (Inria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Abdelkader Outtagarts (Nokia Bell Labs France, France)
Deep Sequence Models for Packet Stream Analysis and Early Decisions
Minji Kim and Dongeun Lee (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA); Kookjin Lee (Arizona State University, USA); Doowon Kim (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Sangman Lee (Sysmate Inc., Korea (South)); Jinoh Kim (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA)
Incentive-Based Resource Allocation for Mobile Edge Learning
MHD Saria Allahham (Queen's University, Canada); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)

Monday, September 26 14:30 - 15:00 (America/Edmonton)

CB_2: Coffee Break

Monday, September 26 15:00 - 16:30 (America/Edmonton)

R2: Regular Papers 2

Network Security and Reliability
Chair: Nils Aschenbruck (Osnabrück University, Germany)
HollywooDDoS: Detecting Volumetric Attacks in Moving Images of Network Traffic
Samuel Kopmann and Hauke Heseding (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Martina Zitterbart (KIT, Germany)
Network Attacks Against Marine Radar Systems: A Taxonomy, Simulation Environment, and Dataset
Konrad Wolsing (Fraunhofer FKIE / RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Antoine Saillard, Jan Bauer and Eric Wagner (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Christian van Sloun and Ina B. Fink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Mari Schmidt (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany); Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Martin Henze (RWTH Aachen University & Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
Network-Efficient Pipelining-Based Secure Multiparty Computation for Machine Learning Applications
Oscar G. Bautista and Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)
Ensemble Learning for Intrusion Detection in SDN-Based Zero Touch Smart Grid Systems
Zakaria Abou El Houda (University of Montreal, Canada); Bouziane Brik (University of Bourgogne, France); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France)
Encrypted Traffic Detection: Beyond the Port Number Era
Hossein Doroud, Ahmad Alaswad and Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)

Tuesday, September 27

Tuesday, September 27 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Edmonton)

Key_2: Keynote 2: Dr. Merouane Debbah

10 Scientific Challenges for 6G
Dr. Merouane Debbah
Chair: Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France)

Please check https://www.ieeelcn.org/Program_keynote.html for further details.

Tuesday, September 27 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Edmonton)

CB_3: Coffee Break

Marble maze setup

Tuesday, September 27 10:30 - 12:00 (America/Edmonton)

R3: Regular Papers 3

Network Management and Softwarization
Chair: Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
VeNiCE: Enabling Automatic VNF Management Based on Smart Contract Events
Eder J. Scheid (University of Zürich, Switzerland); Muriel F. Franco (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Fabian Küffer, Niels Kübler, Pascal Kiechl and Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
Secure Service Function Chaining in the Context of Zero Trust Security
Leonard Bradatsch (Ulm University, Germany); Marco Häberle and Benjamin Steinert (University of Tuebingen, Germany); Frank Kargl (Ulm University, Germany); Michael Menth (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
Inline Traffic Analysis Attacks on DNS over HTTPS
Thilini Dahanayaka and Zhiyi Wang (University of Sydney, Australia); Guillaume Jourjon (Data61-CSIRO, Australia); Suranga Seneviratne (The School of Computer Science & The University of Sydney, Australia)
Task Replication in Unreliable Edge Networks
Ibrahim M. Amer (Queen's University, Canada); Sharief Oteafy (DePaul University, USA); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Robust Intra-Slice Migration in Fog Computing
Atefeh Talebian (Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington New Zealand, New Zealand); Alvin C Valera, Jyoti Sahni and Winston K.G. Seah (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Tuesday, September 27 12:00 - 13:00 (America/Edmonton)

LB_2: Lunch Break

Tuesday, September 27 13:00 - 14:30 (America/Edmonton)

R4: Regular Papers 4

IoT and Performance Analysis
Chair: Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)
Enhanced IoT Batteryless D2D Communications Using Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
Shakil Ahmed, Mohamed Y. Selim and Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)
An Application-Specific Power Consumption Optimization for Wearable Electrocardiogram Devices
Ahmed Badr (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Abdulmonem Mohammad Rashwan (Queen's University, Canada); Khalid Elgazzar (Ontario Tech University, Canada)
Quantifying the Quality Attenuation of WiFi
Bjørn Ivar Teigen (University of Oslo & Domos, Norway); Neil J Davies (Predictable Network Solutions Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kai Olav Ellefsen, Tor Skeie and Jim Tørresen (University of Oslo, Norway)
Identify IoT Devices from Backbone Networks Using Lightweight Neural Networks
Hua Wu, Xingmeng Fan, Guang Cheng and Xiaoyan Hu (Southeast University, China)

Tuesday, September 27 14:30 - 15:00 (America/Edmonton)

CB_4: Coffee Break

Tuesday, September 27 15:00 - 16:30 (America/Edmonton)

R5: Regular Papers 5

Network Applications
Chair: Soumaya Cherkaoui (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
Improving Proximity Classification for Contact Tracing Using a Multi-Channel Approach
Eric Lanfer and Thomas Hänel (Osnabrück University, Germany); Roland van Rijswijk-Deij (University of Twente & NLnet Labs, The Netherlands); Nils Aschenbruck (Osnabrück University, Germany)
DisruptaBLE: Opportunistic BLE Networking
Patrick Rathje (Kiel University, Germany); Olaf Landsiedel (Kiel University, Germany & Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Cross-Regional Friendship Inference via Category-Aware Multi-Bipartite Graph Embedding
Lingfei Ren and Ruimin Hu (Wuhan University, China); Dengshi Li (Jianghan University, China); Junhang Wu, Yilong Zang and Wenyi Hu (Wuhan University, China)
Efficient Mobile Computation Offloading over a Finite-State Markovian Channel Using Spectral State Aggregation
Peyvand Teymoori, Azzedine Boukerche and Feng Liang (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Tuesday, September 27 17:30 - 21:00 (America/Edmonton)

Banquet

Wednesday, September 28

Wednesday, September 28 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Edmonton)

Plenary_Doct: Plenary session for best Doctoral papers

Chair: Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
On Slicing Weighted Energy-Harvesting Wireless Sensing Networks with Transmission Range Uncertainty
Salwa Abougamila (University of Alberta, Canada); Mohammed Elmorsy (MacEwan University, Canada); Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
A Knapsack-Based Optimization Algorithm for VNF Placement and Chaining Problem
Issam Abdeldjalil Ikhelef (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord & L2TI - Institut Galilée, France); Mohand Yazid Saidi (University of Paris 13, France); Shuopeng Li (Beijing University of Technology, China); Ken Chen (Université Paris 13, France)

Wednesday, September 28 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Edmonton)

CB_5: Coffee Break

Wednesday, September 28 10:30 - 11:30 (America/Edmonton)

Symp: Symposium

Quantifying Direct Link Establishment Delay Between Android Devices
Tomas Lagos Jenschke (Sorbonne Université, France); Marcelo Dias de Amorim (LIP6/CNRS - Sorbonne Université, France); Serge Fdida (Sorbonne University, France)
Microservices Configurations and the Impact on the Performance in Cloud Native Environments
Mohamed Mekki and Nassima Toumi (EURECOM, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
A Novel Frame Forwarding Algorithm for Switched Networks
Peter Willis, Nirmala Shenoy, Yin Pan and John Hamilton (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Cost-Effective Distributed Edge Vehicle Selection for Multi-Tier Video Streaming over Vehicular Network
Debanjan Roy Chowdhury, Sukumar Nandi and Diganta Goswami (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Reliable Water-Air Direct Wireless Communication: Kalman Filter-Assisted Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
Jinglong Wang and Hanjiang Luo (Shandong University of Science and Technology, China); Rukhsana Ruby (Shenzhen University, China); Jiangang Liu and Kai Guo (Shandong University of Science and Technology, China); Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, China)

Wednesday, September 28 11:30 - 12:00 (America/Edmonton)

V_Demo: Demonstrations (virtual)

Chair: Rahim Rahmani (University of Stockholm, Sweden)
A Live Demonstration of In-Band Telemetry in OSM-Orchestrated Core Networks
Thomas Dreibholz (Simula Metropolitan Centre for Digital Engineering, Norway); Mah-Rukh Fida (Simula Metropolitan Centre for Digital Engineering & Shaheed Benazir Bhutto Women University, Peshawar, Norway); Azza H. Ahmed (Simula Metropolitan Center for Digital Engineering & Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway); Andres Ocampo (Simula Metropolitan Centre for Digital Engineering, Norway & Oslomet - Oslo Metropolitan University, unknown); Foivos Michelinakis (Simula Metropolitan, Norway)

Wednesday, September 28 12:00 - 13:00 (America/Edmonton)

LB_3: Lunch Break

Wednesday, September 28 13:00 - 13:30 (America/Edmonton)

Intro_23: Invitation to LCN 2023

Chair: Gary Craig Kessler (Gary Kessler Associates, USA)

Wednesday, September 28 13:30 - 15:00 (America/Edmonton)

Sh_1 (Short papers): Short papers 1

Network Management, Measurements and Evaluation
Chair: Florian Tschorsch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Safe, Fast, and Cycle-Free Multi-Path Routing Using Vouchers
Jj Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)
Reputation-Based Data Carrying for Web3 Networks
Quinten Stokkink, Can Umut Ileri and Johan Pouwelse (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Accurate Real-Time Labeling of Application Traffic
Sebastian Schäfer, Alexander Löbel and Ulrike Meyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Deficit Round-Robin: Network Calculus Based Worst-Case Traversal Time Analysis Revisited
Aakash Soni (ECE Paris, France); Jean-Luc Scharbarg (University of Toulouse, France)
Evaluation Metrics for Overlapping Community Detection
Safa El Ayeb (University of Caen Normandie & Orange Labs, France); Baptiste Hemery (Orange, France); Fabrice Jeanne (Orange Labs, France); Estelle Cherrier (GREYC Laboratory - ENSICAEN, France); Christophe Charrier (Universite de Caen Basse-Normandie, France)
Robust Deep Reinforcement Learning Algorithm for VNF-FG Embedding
Abdelmounaim Bouroudi (Université de Rennes1 & Nokia, France); Abdelkader Outtagarts (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France)
Raising the AWAREness of BFT Protocols for Soaring Network Delays
Martin Nischwitz and Marko Esche (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Florian Tschorsch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Improving the Global Service Time in SDN Through the Use of the Active Traffic First Approach: A Heuristic Solution
Manuel Jiménez Lázaro, Javier Berrocal and Jaime Galán-Jiménez (University of Extremadura, Spain)
Paving the Way for Massive Public Sensing as a Service
Abdelrahman Elewah (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Walid M. Ibrahim (Cairo University & Ontario Tech University, Canada); Khalid Elgazzar (Ontario Tech University, Canada)

Wednesday, September 28 15:00 - 15:30 (America/Edmonton)

CB_6: Coffee Break

Wednesday, September 28 15:30 - 17:00 (America/Edmonton)

Demo: Demonstrations (in person)

Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
Dynamic Ad Substitution in Hybrid Broadband Broadcast Environments
Robert Seeliger (Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS, Germany); Louay Bassbouss (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany)
Developing a Scalable Network of High-Interaction Threat Intelligence Sensors for IoT Security
Till Zimmermann, Eric Lanfer and Nils Aschenbruck (Osnabrück University, Germany)
A Framework for Flexible ILDA Digital Network (IDN) Audio Streaming
Matthias Frank (University of Bonn, Germany)
Vehicle Update Management in Software Defined Vehicles
Stefan Aust (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd., Japan)
ForestEdge: Unobtrusive Mechanism Interception in Environmental Monitoring
Patrick Lampe (Philipps-Universität Marburg & Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Markus Sommer and Artur Sterz (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany); Jonas Höchst (University of Marburg, Germany & Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Christian Uhl and Bernd Freisleben (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
Indoor UWB Localisation: LocURa4IoT Testbed and Dataset Presentation
Quentin Vey (IRIT - UT2J, France); Rejane Dalce (Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse UMR 5505 - CNRS, France); Adrien van den Bossche (IRIT, Université de Toulouse, Toulouse, France); Thierry Val (IRIT, Université de Toulouse, France)

Wednesday, September 28 17:00 - 18:30 (America/Edmonton)

N2W: N2Women panel

Thursday, September 29

Thursday, September 29 8:30 - 10:00 (America/Edmonton)

Sh_2 (Short papers): Short papers 2

Security and Reliability (virtual)
Chair: Matthias Wuebbeling (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany)
How to Build Socio-Organizational Information from Remote IP Addresses to Enrich Security Analysis?
Camille Moriot (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, France); Francois Lesueur (IRISA, Université de Bretagne Sud, France); Nicolas Stouls and Fabrice Valois (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, France)
Blockchain-Based Decentralized Authentication for Information-Centric 5G Networks
Muhammad Hassan (National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA); Davide Pesavento (NIST, USA); Lotfi Benmohamed (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
A Decentralized IIoT Identity Framework Based on Self-Sovereign Identity Using Blockchain
Akanksha Dixit (City University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Max Smith-Creasey (British Telecom, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (City University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Auto-Tune: Efficient Autonomous Routing for Payment Channel Networks
Hsiang-Jen Hong and Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA)
Few-Shot Open-Set Traffic Classification Based on Self-Supervised Learning
Ji Li (State Key Laboratory Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing, China); Chunxiang Gu (State Key Laboratory, China); Luan Luan (State Key Laboratory Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing, China); Wei Fushan (State Key Laboratory of Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing, China); Wenfen Liu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China)
Accurate-ECN: An ECN Enhancement with Inband Network Telemetry
Jiayi Liu, Shan Lu and Qinghai Yang (Xidian University, China)
Robust Packet Classification with Field Missing
Jiayao Wang, Ziling Wei, Baosheng Wang, Baokang Zhao and Jincheng Zhong (National University of Defense Technology, China)
Securing MPTCP Connections: A Solution for Distributed NIDS Environments
Rui Pedro C. Monteiro (University of Minho & INESC TEC, Portugal); João Marco C. Silva (HASLab, INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Portugal); João Pedro Meira (University of Minho & INESC TEC, Portugal)
Reliability-Aware and Delay-Constrained Service Function Chain Orchestration in Multi-Data-Center Networks
Shunliang Zhang and Xiang Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jing Li (Institute of Information Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Thursday, September 29 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Edmonton)

CB_7: Coffee Break

Thursday, September 29 10:30 - 12:00 (America/Edmonton)

Doc: Doctoral Track - Full and Promising Ideas

Chair: Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
Distributed Attestation Revocation in Self-Sovereign Identity
Rowdy M Chotkan, Jeremie Decouchant and Johan Pouwelse (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Performance Improvements in Cooperative Downloading: Encoding and Strategies for Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks
Michael Niebisch (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Daniel Pfaller (AUDI AG, Germany); Reinhard German and Anatoli Djanatliev (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Peer Discovery in Tree-Structured P2P Overlay Networks by Means of Connected Dominating Sets
Peter Detzner (Fraunhofer Institute for Material Flow and Logistics, Germany); Jana Kristin Gödeke (Fraunhofer IML & Technical University of Dortmund, Germany); Steffen Bondorf (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
The ClusterDuck Protocol Put to the Test: Evaluating and Enhancing a Communication Network for Disaster Management
Lennart Buhl (University of Bonn, Germany)
Optimizing Virtual Network Function Splitting in Open-RAN Environments
Esmaeil Amiri (University of Surrey & 5GIC & 6GIC, Institute for Communication Systems (ICS), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ning Wang, Mohammad Shojafar and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
SRA: Leveraging AF_XDP for Programmable Network Functions with IPv6 Segment Routing
Baosen Zhao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yifang Qin (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wanghong Yang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Pengfei Fan and Xu Zhou (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Prediction and Detection Model for Hierarchical Software-Defined Vehicular Network
Houda Amari (Sfax University, Tunisia); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France); Lamia Hadrich Belguith (Sfax & ANLP-Research group, MIRACL Lab. FSEGS University of Sfax, Tunisia)
An Agent-Based Approach to Disintegrate and Modularise Software Defined Networks Controller
Vijaya Durga Chemalamarri and Mehran Abolhasan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Robin Michael Braun (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)

Thursday, September 29 12:00 - 13:00 (America/Edmonton)

LB_4: Lunch Break

Thursday, September 29 13:00 - 14:30 (America/Edmonton)

Sh_3 (Short papers): Short papers 3

Network Applications and Analysis (virtual)
Chair: Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering, Applied Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates)
Research on the Derivation of AS Hidden Links and the Discovery of Critical AS
Jiangbin Chen, Yujing Liu, Shuhui Chen and Xiangquan Shi (National University of Defense Technology, China)
Mobility-Focused Joining in TSCH Networks
Oliver Nielsen, Lucas Koefoed Schnügger, Charalampos Orfanidis and Xenofon Fafoutis (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Service-Based Identification of Highly Coupled Mobile Applications
Hua Wu, Rui Wang, Guang Cheng and Xiaoyan Hu (Southeast University, China)
Adaptive Edge Content Delivery Networks for Web-Scale File Systems
João Tiago (INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); David Dias (Protocol Labs & INESC ID - Distributed Systems Group, Portugal); Luís Veiga (INESC-ID Lisboa / Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
SmartPubSub: Content-Based Pub-Sub on IPFS
Pedro Agostinho (INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); David Dias (Protocol Labs & INESC ID - Distributed Systems Group, Portugal); Luís Veiga (INESC-ID Lisboa / Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
Delay-Sensitive Task Offloading Combined with Bandwidth Allocation in Multi-Access Edge Computing
Shudian Song (School of Information Science and Engineering, Shandong Normal University, Jinan, China); Shuyue Ma (Shandong Normal University, China); Xiumin Zhu, Yumei Li and Feng Yang (School of Information Science and Engineering, Shandong Normal University, Jinan, China); Linbo Zhai (Shandong Normal University, China)
Vehicle-To-Vehicle Charging Coordination over Information Centric Networking
Robert Thompson (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Muhammad Ismail (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Susmit Shannigrahi (Tennessee Technological University, USA)
Neighbor Selection Strategies in the Wild for CDN/V2V WebRTC Live Streaming: Can We Learn What a Good Neighbor is?
Zhejiayu Ma (Universite Cote D'azur & Easybroadcast, France); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Guillaume Urvoy-Keller (Université Côte d'Azur, France); Soufiane Rouibia (EasyBroadcast, France)
AlcFier: Adaptive Self-Learning Classifier for Routing in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Network
Ankur Nahar (Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India); Himani Sikarwar (IIT Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India); Debasis Das (IIT Jodhpur, India)

Thursday, September 29 14:30 - 15:00 (America/Edmonton)

Awards: Best Paper, Doctoral and Demo awards

Chairs: Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France), Sharief Oteafy (DePaul University, USA)

Thursday, September 29 15:00 - 17:00 (America/Edmonton)

Sh_4 (Short papers): Short papers 4

IoT and Network Systems
Chair: Mohammed Elmorsy (MacEwan University, Canada)
AI-Aided Hidden Camera Detection and Localization Based on Raw IoT Network Traffic
Jihyeon Lee (Graduate School of Culture Technology & Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Sangwon Seo (Korea University, Korea (South)); Taehun Yang (Chungnam National University, Korea (South)); Soochang Park (Chungbuk National University, Korea (South))
A Low-Latency Fog-Based Framework to Secure IoT Applications Using Collaborative Federated Learning
Zakaria Abou El Houda (University of Montreal, Canada); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France); Bouziane Brik (University of Bourgogne, France)
Limited Size Lossy Compression for WSNs
Sanku Roy and Ioanis Nikolaidis (University of Alberta, Canada)
Unobtrusive Mechanism Interception
Patrick Lampe (Philipps-Universität Marburg & Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Markus Sommer and Artur Sterz (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany); Jonas Höchst (University of Marburg, Germany & Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Christian Uhl and Bernd Freisleben (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
ICN with DHT Support in Mobile Networks
Eryk Schiller and Timo Surbeck (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Mikael Gasparyan (University of Bern, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland); Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Towards Job Completion Time in Vehicular Cloud by Overcoming Resource Volatility
Chinh Tran and Mustafa Mehmet-Ali (Concordia University, Canada)
IoT-Cache: Caching Transient Data at the IoT Edge
Surabhi Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India); Sateesh Kumar Peddoju (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)
E-CLDC: Efficient Cross-Layer Protocol for Data Collection in WBAN for Remote Patient Monitoring
Youmna Nasser (Lebanese, France); Wafa Wafa Badreddine (UPJV, France)

Thursday, September 29 17:00 - 17:30 (America/Edmonton)

Wrap: Closing remarks!

Chair: Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France)