Regular Symposium Short papers Doctoral Track - Full papers Doctoral Track - Promising ideas Demo

Sunday, October 3

16:00-17:00 Soc_1: Optional Pre-conferene social            

Monday, October 4

8:30-9:00 Intro: Opening and welcoming remarks            
9:00-10:00 Key_1: Keynote 1: Dr. Melike Erol-Kantarci            
10:00-11:30 Plenary: Plenary Session: Best paper candidates            
11:30-12:30 LB_1: Lunch Break            
12:30-14:00 R1: Regular Papers 1            
14:00-14:30 SB_1: Social Break            
14:30-16:30 R2: Regular Papers 2            
16:30-19:00 Social_1: End of day social            

Tuesday, October 5

9:00-10:00 Key_2: Keynote 2: Dr. Xiaoming Fu            
10:00-11:30 R3: Regular Papers 3            
11:30-12:30 LB_2: Lunch Break            
12:30-14:00 R4: Regular Papers 4            
14:00-14:30 SB_2: Social Break            
14:30-16:30 R5: Regular Papers 5 R6: Regular Papers 6          
16:30-19:00 Social_2: End of day social            

Wednesday, October 6

9:00-10:00 Key_3: Keynote 3: Dr. Matti Latva-aho            
10:00-11:30   Symp: Symposium        
11:30-12:30 LB_3: Lunch Break            
12:30-14:00 N2W: N2Women panel            
14:00-14:30 SB_3: Invitation to LCN 2022            
14:30-16:30     Sh_1: Short papers 1 Sh_2: Short papers 2      
16:30-19:00 Social_3: End of day social            

Thursday, October 7

8:30-10:00           Demo: Demonstrations
10:00-10:30 SB_4: Social Break            
10:30-12:00       Doc_1: Doctoral Track 1 Doc_2: Doctoral Track 2    
12:00-13:00 LB_4: TELUS talk            
13:00-14:30     Sh_3: Short papers 3 Sh_4: Short papers 4      
14:30-15:00 Awards: Best Paper and Demo awards            
15:00-16:00       Doc_3: Doctoral Track 3   Doc_4: Doctoral Track - Promising ideas  
16:00-16:30 Wrap: Closing remarks!            

Sunday, October 3

Sunday, October 3 16:00 - 17:00 (America/Denver)

Soc_1: Optional Pre-conferene social

Room: LCN 2021 - Wonder

Monday, October 4

Monday, October 4 8:30 - 9:00 (America/Denver)

Intro: Opening and welcoming remarks

Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Monday, October 4 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Denver)

Key_1: Keynote 1: Dr. Melike Erol-Kantarci

AI-Enabled Wireless Networks: A Vision for 6G
Dr. Melike Erol-Kantarci
Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Monday, October 4 10:00 - 11:30 (America/Denver)

Plenary: Plenary Session: Best paper candidates

Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chairs: Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France), Sharief Oteafy (DePaul University, USA)
Data-Quality Based Scheduling for Federated Edge Learning
Afaf Taïk (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Hajar Moudoud (Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
A Truly Self-Sovereign Identity System
Quinten Stokkink and Georgy Ishmaev (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Dick Epema (Delft University of Technology & Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Johan Pouwelse (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Blockchain Layer Zero: Characterizing the Bitcoin Network Through Measurements, Models, and Simulations
Elias Rohrer (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Florian Tschorsch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Monday, October 4 11:30 - 12:30 (America/Denver)

LB_1: Lunch Break

Room: LCN 2021 - Wonder

Monday, October 4 12:30 - 14:00 (America/Denver)

R1: Regular Papers 1

Machine Learning and AI
Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)
Transfer Learning-Based Accelerated Deep Reinforcement Learning for 5G RAN Slicing
Ahmad M. Nagib (Queen's University, Canada); Hatem Abou-Zeid (University of Calgary, Canada); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
SecGrid: A Visual System for the Analysis and ML-Based Classification of Cyberattack Traffic
Muriel F. Franco, Jan von der Assen, Luc Boillat, Christian Killer and Bruno Rodrigues (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Eder J. Scheid (University of Zürich, Switzerland); Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
Toward Driver Intention Prediction for Intelligent Vehicles: A Deep Learning Approach
Mozhgan Nasr Azadani and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach for Service Migration in MEC-Enabled Vehicular Networks
Amine Abouaomar (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco & Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Zoubeir Mlika (University of Sherbrooke, Canada); Abderrahime Filali and Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University in Rabat, Morocco)
Multi-Level Graph Attention Network Based Unsupervised Network Alignment
Yilin Xiao and Ruimin Hu (Wuhan University, China); Dengshi Li (Jianghan University, China); Junhang Wu, Yu Zhen and Lingfei Ren (Wuhan University, China)

Monday, October 4 14:00 - 14:30 (America/Denver)

SB_1: Social Break

Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)

Monday, October 4 14:30 - 16:30 (America/Denver)

R2: Regular Papers 2

Network Management
Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)
Déjà Vu? Client-Side Fingerprinting and Version Detection of Web Application Software
Fabian Marquardt and Lennart Buhl (University of Bonn, Germany)
On the Benefits of Loops for Segment Routing Traffic Engineering
Alexander Brundiers (Osnabrück University, Germany); Timmy Schüller (Deutsche Telekom Technik GmbH & Osnabrück University, Germany); Nils Aschenbruck (Osnabrück University, Germany)
ASER: Scalable Distributed Routing Protocol for LEO Satellite Networks
Xiang Zhang, Yuan Yang and Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, China); Jing Luo (ByteDance, China)
Less is More: Choosing Fair Network Coding Parameters
Stefanie Thieme, Bertram Schütz and Nils Aschenbruck (Osnabrück University, Germany)
Adaptive Warden Strategy for Countering Network Covert Storage Channels
Mehdi Chourib (FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany); Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology & Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)
Iterative Soft Decoding of Single Parity Check Convolutional Concatenated Code
Junmei Chen (Wuhan University, China); Hao Chen (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Zongpeng Li (Wuhan University & University of Calgary, China)

Monday, October 4 16:30 - 19:00 (America/Denver)

Social_1: End of day social

Room: LCN 2021 - Wonder

Tuesday, October 5

Tuesday, October 5 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Denver)

Key_2: Keynote 2: Dr. Xiaoming Fu

Automated Management of Softwarized and Virtualized Network Functions
Dr. Xiaoming Fu
Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Tuesday, October 5 10:00 - 11:30 (America/Denver)

R3: Regular Papers 3

Adaptive networking
Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Girish Revadigar (Huawei Research, Singapore)
On the Potential of Rate Adaptive Point Cloud Streaming on the Point Level
Dominic Laniewski and Nils Aschenbruck (Osnabrück University, Germany)
SDN-Based Self-Configuration for Time-Sensitive IoT Networks
Nurefşan Sertbaş Bülbül (University of Hamburg, Germany); Doğanalp Ergenç and Mathias Fischer (University Hamburg, Germany)
MonGNN: A Neuroevolutionary-Based Solution for 5G Network Slices Monitoring
Anouar Rkhami (Inria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Gerardo Rubino (INRIA, France); Abdelkader Outtagarts (Nokia Bell Labs France, France)
Slice Aware Non Terrestrial Networks
Youssouf Drif (IRT Saint Exupéry / Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse, France); Emmanuel Lavinal (University of Toulouse & IRIT, France); Emmanuel Chaput (Irit-Enseeiht, France); Pascal Berthou (CNRS/LAAS - Université de Toulouse, France); Boris Tiomela Jou (Airbus Defence and Space, France); Olivier Gremillet and Fabrice Arnal (IRT Saint Exupéry, France)
Delay-Aware DNN Inference Throughput Maximization in Edge Computing via Jointly Exploring Partitioning and Parallelism
Jing Li, Weifa Liang and Yuchen Li (The Australian National University, Australia); Zichuan Xu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Tuesday, October 5 11:30 - 12:30 (America/Denver)

LB_2: Lunch Break

Room: LCN 2021 - Wonder

Tuesday, October 5 12:30 - 14:00 (America/Denver)

R4: Regular Papers 4

IoT
Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Gary Craig Kessler (Gary Kessler Associates, USA)
Inferring Connected IoT Devices from IPFIX Records in Residential ISP Networks
Arman Pashamokhtari (University of New South Wales, Australia); Norihiro Okui (KDDI Research, Japan); Yutaka Miyake (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Masataka Nakahara (KDDI Research, Japan); Hassan Habibi Gharakheili (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia)
Anomaly Detection for Discovering Performance Degradation in Cellular IoT Services
Dimitar Minovski (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden); Christer Åhlund (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden); Karan Mitra (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden); Irina C Cotanis (Ascom Network Testing, USA)
X-Sync: Cross-Technology Clock Synchronization Among Off-The-Shelf Wireless IoT Devices
Rainer Hofmann, David Grubmair, Carlo Alberto Boano and Kay Römer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
An Efficient Metric for Physical-Layer Jammer Detection in Internet of Things Networks
Mostafa Abdollahi (Ilam University, Iran); Kousar Malekinasab (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Wanqing Tu (Durham University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mozafar Bag-Mohammadi (Ilam University, Iran)
Opportunistic Routing and Synchronous Transmissions Meet TSCH
Oliver Harms (Kiel University, Germany & Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Olaf Landsiedel (Kiel University, Germany & Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Tuesday, October 5 14:00 - 14:30 (America/Denver)

SB_2: Social Break

Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)

Tuesday, October 5 14:30 - 16:30 (America/Denver)

R5: Regular Papers 5

Next generation networks
LCN 2021 - Room 1
Chair: Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering, Applied Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates)
A Distributed Delivery Architecture for User Generated Content Live Streaming over HTTP
Farzad Tashtarian (Institute of Information Technology, Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria); Abdelhak Bentaleb (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Reza Farahani (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Minh Nguyen (Institute of Information Technology, Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt Austria, Austria); Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria); Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University, Austria); Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
WhisperChord: Scalable and Secure Node Discovery for Overlay Networks
Andriy Panchenko (Brandenburg University of Technology (BTU), Germany); Asya Mitseva (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany); Sara Knabe (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Outsourcing Secure MPC to Untrusted Cloud Environments with Correctness Verification
Oscar Bautista and Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA); Soamar Homsi (Air Force Research Laboratory - Information Directorate (AFRL/RI), USA)
Anchor-Oriented Time and Phase-Based Concurrent Self-Localization Using UWB Radios
Nour Smaoui, Milad Heydariaan and Omprakash Gnawali (University of Houston, USA)
Progressive Mesh-Based HTTP Adaptive Augmented Reality Streaming System
Hyunmin Noh (POSTECH, Korea (South)); Gi Seok Park (Dongguk University, Korea (South)); Hwangjun Song (POSTECH (Pohang University of Science and Technology), Korea (South))

R6: Regular Papers 6

Performance evaluation
LCN 2021 - Room 2
Chair: Rahim Rahmani (University of Stockholm, Sweden)
Understanding MPTCP in Multi-WAN Routers: Measurements and System Design
Kariem Fahmi and Douglas Leith (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Stepan Kucera (Nokia, Germany); Holger Claussen (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland)
Impact of ACK Scaling Policies on QUIC Performance
Ekaterina Volodina and Erwin P Rathgeb (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
To Forward or Not to Forward: Optimal Message Scheduling in Mobile Opportunistic Networks
Gourish Goudar (Bits Pilani Hyderabad Campus, India); Suvadip Batabyal (BITS Pilani, Hyderabad Campus, India); Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)
Low-Variance Latency Through Forward Error Correction on Wide-Area Networks
Nooshin Eghbal and Paul Lu (University of Alberta, Canada)
A Formal Method for Evaluating the Performance of TSN Traffic Shapers Using UPPAAL
Wang Guo, Yanhong Huang and Jianqi Shi (East China Normal University, China); Hou Zhe (Griffith University, Australia); Yang Yang (East China Normal University, China)
Provisioning Differentiated QoS for NVMe over Fabrics
Joyanta Biswas, Jit Gupta and Krishna Kant (Temple University, USA); Amitangshu Pal (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Dave Minturn (Intel Corp, USA)

Tuesday, October 5 16:30 - 19:00 (America/Denver)

Social_2: End of day social

Room: LCN 2021 - Wonder

Wednesday, October 6

Wednesday, October 6 9:00 - 10:00 (America/Denver)

Key_3: Keynote 3: Dr. Matti Latva-aho

6G - The Road Ahead
Dr. Matti Latva-aho
Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Wednesday, October 6 10:00 - 11:30 (America/Denver)

Symp: Symposium

Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Florian Tschorsch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Protecting Software-Defined Enterprise Networks from Packet Injection Attacks
Md Tanvir Ishtaique ul Huque (Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia); Frank den Hartog (University of New South Wales & DoVes Research, Australia)
SPCAuth: Scalable and Privacy-Preserving Continuous Authentication for Web Applications
David Monschein and Oliver P. Waldhorst (Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
Intelligent Cooperative Health Emergency Response System in Autonomous Vehicles
Haya Elayan (xAnalytics Inc., Canada); Moayad Aloqaily (xAnalytics Inc., Ottawa, Canada); Haythem Bany Salameh (Yarmouk University, Jordan); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Hierarchical Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning for SFC Placement on Multiple Domains
Nassima Toumi (EURECOM, France); Miloud Bagaa (CSC, Finland); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
Suitability of Graph Representation for BGP Anomaly Detection
Kevin Hoarau and Pierre-Ugo Tournoux (Université de la Réunion, Reunion); Tahiry Razafindralambo (University of la Reunion, France)

Wednesday, October 6 11:30 - 12:30 (America/Denver)

LB_3: Lunch Break

Room: LCN 2021 - Wonder

Wednesday, October 6 12:30 - 14:00 (America/Denver)

N2W: N2Women panel

Self-confidence at Work for Women: Learn to Sit at the Table
Nurefşan Sertbaş
Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Nurefşan Sertbaş (Boğaziçi University, Turkey)

Wednesday, October 6 14:00 - 14:30 (America/Denver)

SB_3: Invitation to LCN 2022

Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)

Wednesday, October 6 14:30 - 16:30 (America/Denver)

Sh_1 (Short papers): Short papers 1

IoT & Ad Hoc networks
LCN 2021 - Room 1
Chair: Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
On Quantifying the Complexity of IoT Traffic
Lisa Liu (University of New South Wales, Australia); Daryl Essam (University of New South Wales at the Australian Defence Force Academy UNSW@ADFA, Australia); Timothy Lynar (University of New South Wales at the Australian Defence Force Academy, Australia)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Persistent Cruise Control in UAV-Aided Data Collection
Harrison Kurunathan (CISTER, Portugal); Kai Li (CISTER Research Centre, Portugal); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Eduardo Tovar (ISEP-IPP, Portugal); Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)
Unifying LoRaWAN Networks by Enabling the Roaming Capability
Mohamed Hamnache (University of Toulouse, France); Rahim Kacimi (IRIT/UPS, University of Toulouse, France); André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)
Recovering Colliding LoRa Frames from Uncertainties Using LoRa Coding
Weixuan Xiao (University Clermont Auvergne, France); Nancy El Rachkidy (Universite Clermont Auvergne, France); Alexandre Guitton (Clermont University, France)
Near-Optimal Opportunistic Spectrum Access in Cognitive Radio Networks in the 5G and IoT Era
Omer M Gul (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
Enabling Robust Wireless Communication for BMS on Electric Vehicles
Fabian Antonio Rincon Vija (IMT Atlantique & Renault Group, France); Samuel Cregut (Renault Group, France); Georgios Z. Papadopoulos (IMT Atlantique, France); Nicolas Montavont (Institut Mines Telecom / IMT Atlantique, France)
Group Communication with OSCORE: RESTful Multiparty Access to a Data-Centric Web of Things
Cenk Gündogan (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Christian Amsüss (Austria); Thomas C. Schmidt (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Python-Based TinyIPFIX in Wireless Sensor Networks
Eryk Schiller and Ramon Huber (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)

Sh_2 (Short papers): Short papers 2

Network and Traffic management
LCN 2021 - Room 2
Chair: Nils Aschenbruck (Osnabrück University, Germany)
Understanding the Achieved Rate Multiplication Effect in FlowQueue-Based AQM Bottleneck
Jonathan Kua (Deakin University, Australia)
A Multidimensional Trust Model for Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
Maryam Najafi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France); Marc Lemercier (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
KDST: K-Anonymous Node Discovery Using Separation of Trust
Ali Kabeel and Amr Elmougy (German University in Cairo, Egypt)
Network Traffic Classification Method Supporting Unknown Protocol Detection
Hongyu Liu and Bo Lang (State Key Lab of Software Development Environment, Beihang University, China)
A Machine Learning Approach to Peer Connectivity Estimation for Reliable Blockchain Networking
Jinoh Kim and Makiya Nakashima (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA); Wenjun Fan (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China); Simeon Wuthier (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA); Ikkyun Kim (ETRI, Korea (South)); Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)
Telemetron: Measuring Network Capacity Between Off-Path Remote Hosts
Devashish Gosain (Max Planck Institute for Informatics); Aishwarya Jaiswal (IIITD, India); Hrishikesh B Acharya (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Sambuddho Chakravarty (IIIT Delhi, India)
Towards Generalizable Network Anomaly Detection Models
Md Arifuzzaman, Shafkat Islam and Engin Arslan (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
Graph Based Visualisation Techniques for Analysis of Blockchain Transactions
Jeyakumar Samantha Tharani (Griffith University & University of Jaffna, Sri Lanka); Eugene Yougarajah Andrew Charles (University of Jaffna, Sri Lanka); Hou Zhe (Griffith University, Australia); Marimuthu Palaniswami (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Vallipuram Muthukkumarasamy (Griffith University, Australia)
ICN PATTA: ICN Privacy Attack Through Traffic Analysis
Enkeleda Bardhi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Mauro Conti (University of Padua, Italy); Riccardo Lazzeretti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Eleonora Losiouk (University of Padova, Italy)

Wednesday, October 6 16:30 - 19:00 (America/Denver)

Social_3: End of day social

Room: LCN 2021 - Wonder

Thursday, October 7

Thursday, October 7 8:30 - 10:00 (America/Denver)

Demo: Demonstrations

Room: LCN 2021 - Demos
Chair: Kanchana Thilakarathna (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Science Federation Emulation Testbed: Demonstration of VFSIE Functionalities
Anees Al-Najjar, Nageswara Rao, Neena Imam, Seth Hitefield and Thomas Naughton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
Privacy-Preserving Social Distancing Bracelet
Asaad AlGhamdi (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Louai Al-Awami (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia)
Demo of Slips, a Free-Software IPS with Behavioral Machine Learning Detection
Kamila Babayeva (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Sebastian Garcia (Czech Technical University, Czech Republic); Alya Gomaa and Ondrej Lukas (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Demo: Outsourcing Secure MPC to Untrusted Cloud Environments with Correctness Verification
Oscar Bautista and Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA); Soamar Homsi (Air Force Research Laboratory - Information Directorate (AFRL/RI), USA)
Demonstration of Orchestration of 5G Core Network Functions with a Satellite Emulator
Ayoub Bergaoui (IRT Saint Exupèry, France); Youssouf Drif (IRT Saint Exupéry / Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse, France); Tanissia Djemai (IRT Saint Exupèry, France); Olivier Gremillet and Ahmad Al Sheikh (IRT Saint Exupéry, France); Pascal Berthou (CNRS/LAAS - Université de Toulouse, France)
On Combining Reinforcement Learning and Monte Carlo for Dynamic Virtual Network Embedding
Ghina Dandachi (Inria, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Abdelkader Outtagarts (Nokia Bell Labs France, France)
A Demo of Workload Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing Using the Reliable Server Pooling Framework
Thomas Dreibholz (Simula Metropolitan Centre for Digital Engineering, Norway); Somnath Mazumdar (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark)
End-To-End Network Slicing Testbed with the COMETS Platform
Youssouf Drif (IRT Saint Exupéry / Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse, France); Emmanuel Lavinal (University of Toulouse & IRIT, France); Emmanuel Chaput (Irit-Enseeiht, France); Pascal Berthou (CNRS/LAAS - Université de Toulouse, France); Boris Tiomela Jou (Airbus Defence and Space, France); Olivier Gremillet and Fabrice Arnal (IRT Saint Exupéry, France)
IDN-NetConfig: A Flexible Extension of the IDN-Hello Protocol (ILDA Digital Network) to Control Application Specific Parameters
Matthias Frank (University of Bonn, Germany)
Analysis and Classification of Cyberattack Traffic Using the SecGrid Platform
Jan von der Assen, Muriel F. Franco and Bruno Rodrigues (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
When a BRAT Fools Your Bridge: A Cyber Security Test Environment for Integrated Bridge Systems
Merlin von Rechenberg (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Mari Schmidt (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany); Christian Hemminghaus, Jan Bauer and Elmar Padilla (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

Thursday, October 7 10:00 - 10:30 (America/Denver)

SB_4: Social Break

Room: LCN 2021 - Wonder

Thursday, October 7 10:30 - 12:00 (America/Denver)

Doc_1: Doctoral Track 1

Network management & optimization
LCN 2021 - Room 1
Chair: Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
Low-Cost Search in Tree-Structured P2P Overlays: The Null-Balance Benefit
Peter Detzner (Fraunhofer Institute for Material Flow and Logistics, Germany); Jana Kristin Gödeke (Fraunhofer IML & Technical University of Dortmund, Germany); Steffen Bondorf (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
Upper Bounds on Path Exposure in EH-WSNs with Variable Transmission Ranges
Abdulsalam Basabaa and Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
CLEDGE: A Hybrid Cloud-Edge Computing Framework over Information Centric Networking
Md Washik Al Azad (University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA); Susmit Shannigrahi (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Nicholas Stergiou (University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA); Francisco Ortega (Colorado State University, USA); Spyridon Mastorakis (University of Nebraska, Omaha, USA)
Improved Monte Carlo Tree Search for Virtual Network Embedding
Maxime Elkael (Telecom Sudparis, France); Hind Castel-Taleb (Samovar UMR 5157, Telecom SudParis, Université Paris Saclay, France); Badii Jouaber (SAMOVAR & Telecom SudParis, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Andrea Araldo (Télécom SudParis, France); Massinissa Ait aba (DAVIDSON Consulting, France)
Breach Path Detection Reliability in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Salwa Abougamila (University of Alberta, Canada); Mohammed Elmorsy (MacEwan University, Canada); Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
Optimal Placement of Recurrent Service Chains on Distributed Edge-Cloud Infrastructures
Ayeh Mahjoubi, Javid Taheri and Karl-Johan Grinnemo (Karlstad University, Sweden); Shuiguang Deng (Zhejiang University, Taiwan)
CURE: Enabling RF Energy Harvesting Using Cell-Free Massive MIMO UAVs Assisted by RIS
Alvi Ataur Khalil (Florida International University, USA); Mohamed Y. Selim (Iowa State University, USA); Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (Florida International University, USA)

Doc_2: Doctoral Track 2

IoT, Mobile & Ad hoc networks
LCN 2021 - Room 2
Chair: Gürkan Solmaz (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)
Towards Dense and Scalable Soil Sensing Through Low-Cost WiFi Sensing Networks
Steven M Hernandez, Deniz Erdag and Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
QX-MAC: Improving QoS and Energy Performance of IoT-Based WSNs Using Q-Learning
Farhana Afroz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Robin Michael Braun (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
DEMONS: Extended Manufacturer Usage Description to Restrain Malicious Smartphone Apps
Ina B. Fink, Martin Serror and Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Characterizing Human Mobility Patterns During COVID-19 Using Cellular Network Data
Necati A Ayan (Binghamton University, USA); Nilson Damasceno (Institute of Computing, Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Sushil Chaskar (Binghamton University, USA); Peron Sousa (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Arti Ramesh and Anand Seetharam (SUNY Binghamton, USA); Antonio A Rocha (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil)
On the Analysis of Adaptive-Rate Applications in Data-Centric Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Md Ashiqur Rahman (The University of Arizona, USA); Beichuan Zhang (University of Arizona, USA)
Quality Preserving Voice Stream Multicast over Mobile Low Power Wireless Networks
Shneka Muthu Kumara Swamy and Qi Han (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
Mobility-Aware COVID-19 Case Prediction Using Cellular Network Logs
Necati A Ayan and Sushil Chaskar (Binghamton University, USA); Anand Seetharam and Arti Ramesh (SUNY Binghamton, USA); Antonio A Rocha (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil)
Enhancing Adaptive Frequency Hopping for Bluetooth Low Energy
Jannis Mast, Thomas Hänel and Nils Aschenbruck (Osnabrück University, Germany)

Thursday, October 7 12:00 - 13:00 (America/Denver)

LB_4: TELUS talk

Towards autonomous wireless networks
TELUS
Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)

Thursday, October 7 13:00 - 14:30 (America/Denver)

Sh_3 (Short papers): Short papers 3

Network optimization
LCN 2021 - Room 1
Chair: Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering, Applied Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates)
Flow-Aware Low-Latency Multipath Tunnelling
Richard Sailer (Universität Augsburg, Germany); Jörg Hähner (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Virtual Framework for Development and Testing of Federation Software Stack
Anees Al-Najjar, Nageswara Rao, Neena Imam, Thomas Naughton, Seth Hitefield, Lawrence Sorrillo and James A. Kohl (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Wael Elwasif (Oak Ridge National Lab, USA); Jean Bilheux (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Hassina Bilheux (Oak Ridge National Laboratory & Spallation Neutron Source, USA); Swen Boehm and Jason Kincl (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
MPRdeep: Multi-Objective Joint Optimal Node Positioning and Resource Allocation for FANETs with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Qi Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jianmin Liu (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Cunzhuang Liu, Jianhui Huang, ChenTao He and Yongjun Xu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Accelerating MPI Communication Using Floating-Point Compression on Lossy Interconnection Networks
Yao Hu and Michihiro Koibuchi (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
A Comprehensive Evaluation of Different Approaches to Tunnelling over Multiple Paths
Richard Sailer (Universität Augsburg, Germany); Jörg Hähner (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Distributed Task Migration Optimization in MEC by Deep Reinforcement Learning Strategy
Yuya Cui (TJUT, China); Degan Zhang (Tianjin University of Technology, China); Zhang Jie (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Ting Zhang, Li Xiang Cao and Lu Chen (Tianjin University of Technology, China)
A Minimal Delay Violation Downlink LTE Scheduler
Jeremy Van den Eynde (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Chris Blondia (imec - University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Designing the Interplay of Energy Plane and Communication Plane in the Energy Packet Grid
Klemens Schneider, Friedrich Wiegel, Dominik Schulz and Veit Hagenmeyer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Marc Hiller and Roland Bless (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Martina Zitterbart (KIT, Germany)

Sh_4 (Short papers): Short papers 4

Mobile and adaptive networks
LCN 2021 - Room 2
Chair: Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
LaFlector: A Privacy-Preserving LiDAR-Based Approach for Accurate Indoor Tracking
Bruno Rodrigues (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Lukas Müller (University of Zurich (Switzerland), Switzerland); Eder J. Scheid (University of Zürich, Switzerland); Muriel F. Franco and Christian Killer (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
Delta-State-Based Synchronization of CRDTs in Opportunistic Networks
Frédéric Guidec (IRISA & Université Bretagne Sud (UBS), France); Yves Mahéo (IRISA, Université Bretagne Sud, France); Camille Noûs (Laboratoire Cogitamus, France)
Maintenance of Structural Hole Spanners in Dynamic Networks
Diksha Goel, Hong Shen and Mingyu Guo (University of Adelaide, Australia)
An Incentive Approach in Mobile Crowdsensing for Perceptual User
Lu Chen and Degan Zhang (Tianjin University of Technology, China); Zhang Jie (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Ting Zhang, Jinyu Du and Hongrui Fan (Tianjin University of Technology, China)
A Vehicle Message Scheduling Scheme for Vehicle Trust Management
Qinwen Hu and Wanqing Tu (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
A Smartphone-Targeted Opportunistic Computing Environment for Decentralized Web Applications
Lionel Touseau (IRISA & Université Bretagne Sud, France); Yves Mahéo (IRISA, Université Bretagne Sud, France); Camille Noûs (Laboratoire Cogitamus, France)
Prediction of Indoor Wireless Coverage from 3D Floor Plans Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Yaqoob Ansari (Carnegie Mellon University - Qatar, Qatar); Nouha Tiyal and Eduardo Feo-Flushing (Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar, Qatar); Saquib Razak (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
A Two-Stage Algorithm for the Virtual Network Embedding Problem
Massinissa Ait aba (DAVIDSON Consulting); Maxime Elkael (Telecom Sudparis, France); Badii Jouaber (SAMOVAR & Telecom SudParis, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Hind Castel-Taleb (Samovar UMR 5157, Telecom SudParis, Université Paris Saclay, France); Andrea Araldo (Télécom SudParis, France); David Olivier (DAVIDSON Consulting, France)
Alternative Authentication with Smart Contracts for Online Games
Michał Boroń (Poznań University of Technology, Poland); Anna Kobusinska (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

Thursday, October 7 14:30 - 15:00 (America/Denver)

Awards: Best Paper and Demo awards

Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Thursday, October 7 15:00 - 16:00 (America/Denver)

Doc_3: Doctoral Track 3

Adaptive and cooperative networks
LCN 2021 - Room 1
Chair: Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France)
Hop-By-Hop: Advancing Cooperative Congestion Control for Cyber-Physical Systems
Markus Jung (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Martina Zitterbart (KIT, Germany)
CSDN: CDN-Aware QoE Optimization in SDN-Assisted HTTP Adaptive Video Streaming
Reza Farahani (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Farzad Tashtarian (Institute of Information Technology, Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria); Hadi Amirpour (Institute of Information Technology (ITEC), Alpen-Adria-Universit ̈at Klagenfurt, Austria); Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria); Mohammad Ghanbari (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University, Austria)
Application Agnostic Container Migration and Failover
Martin Terneborg and Johan Karlsson Rönnberg (Xarepo AB, Sweden); Olov Schelén (Luleå University of Technology & Xarepo, Sweden)
Robust Authentication and Data Flow Integrity for P2P SCADA Infrastructures
Abel O Gomez Rivera and Evan M White (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Deepak K Tosh (University of Texas, El Paso, USA)
Revenue Maximization Leveraging Elastic Service Provisioning in Flexible Optical Networks
Cao Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, France & University of Avignon, France); Fen Zhou (IMT Lille Douai, Institut Mines-Télécom, University of Lille, France); Shilin Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
A Networked Social Virtual Reality Learning Environment Platform for Special Education
Roland Oruche, Vaibhav Akashe, Samaikya Valluripally, Aniket Gulhane, Prasad Calyam, Janine Stichter and Zhihai He (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
EADAS: Edge Assisted Adaptation Scheme for HTTP Adaptive Streaming
Jesús Aguilar-Armijo and Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria); Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University, Austria)

Doc_4: Doctoral Track - Promising ideas

LCN 2021 - Room 2
Chair: Sharief Oteafy (DePaul University, USA)
DRo: A Data-Scarce Mechanism to Revolutionize the Performance of DL-Based Security Systems
Mohit Sewak (Microsoft & BITS Pilani, Goa, India); Sanjay K. Sahay and Hemant Rathore (BITS Pilani, India)
Toward a Lightweight Machine Learning Based Solution Against Cyber-Intrusions for IoT
Mawloud Omar (ESIEE Paris, LIGM, University of Gustave Eiffel, France); Laurent George (ESIEE Paris, France)
Predictive Analytics Integrated Multi-Level Optimization of Offshore Connectivity in Ocean Network
Simi Surendran (Amrita Viswavidyapeetham, India); Maneesha Vinodini Ramesh (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University, India); Alberto Montresor (University of Trento, Italy)
Failure Modes and Effects Analysis (FMEA) of Honeypot-Based Cybersecurity Experiment for IoT
Junaid Haseeb (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Masood Mansoori (Victoria University of Wellington & Wellington Institute of Technology, New Zealand); Ian Welch (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Public Wireless Packets Anonymously Hurt You
Abhishek Kumar Mishra (Inria Saclay, France); Aline Carneiro Viana (INRIA, France); Nadjib Achir (University Sorbonne Paris Nord, France); Catuscia Palamidessi (Inria, France)
Securing Software-Defined Vehicular Network Architecture Against DDoS Attack
Houda Amari (Sfax University, Tunisia); Wassef Louati (High Institute of Computer Science and Multimedia of Mahdia, Tunisia); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, France); Lamia Hadrich Belguith (Sfax & ANLP-Research group, MIRACL Lab. FSEGS University of Sfax, Tunisia)

Thursday, October 7 16:00 - 16:30 (America/Denver)

Wrap: Closing remarks!

Room: LCN 2021 - Plenary
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)