Symposium_Papers LCN Demo Track Regular_Papers Doctoral Track Short papers

Monday, November 16

2:45-3:00       Reception  
3:00-4:20         S1_SHORT
4:20-5:40     S1_REGULAR    
6:00-7:20     S2_REGULAR    
8:00-9:00       LCN Opening and Welcome  
9:00-10:00       K1: LCN Keynote Prof. Arkady Zaslavsky  
10:20-11:40     S3_REGULAR    
11:40-12:59         S2_SHORT
13:00-13:59     S4_REGULAR    
14:40-16:00     S5_REGULAR    
16:00-17:20         S3_SHORT
17:40-19:00     S6_REGULAR    

Tuesday, November 17

0:00-1:20     S7_REGULAR    
2:00-3:20         S4_SHORT
4:00-5:20         S5_SHORT
9:00-10:00       K2: LCN Keynote Prof. Magnus Frodigh  
10:20-11:40 S1_SYMPOSIUM        
11:40-12:59       S1_Doctoral  
13:00-13:59         S6_SHORT
15:00-16:00       K3: Key note Prof. Henning Schulzrinne  
16:20-17:40 S2_SYMPOSIUM        
18:00-19:40         S7_SHORT

Wednesday, November 18

1:00-2:00         S8_SHORT
8:00-9:00         S9_SHORT
9:00-9:40   Demo sessions    
9:40-11:00 S3_SYMPOSIUM      
11:00-11:20       Invitation to LCN2021  
11:20-12:00       Best paper & Demo award  
15:00-16:20 S4_SYMPOSIUM        
16:20-17:20       S2_Doctoral  
17:20-18:20     S8_REGULAR    

Monday, November 16

Monday, November 16 2:45 - 3:00 (Europe/Berlin)

Reception

Monday, November 16 3:00 - 4:20 (Europe/Berlin)

Short papers: S1_SHORT

Chair: Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
Online Detection of Wi-Fi Fingerprint Alteration Strength via Deep Learning
Minglu Yan, Jiankun Wang and Zenghua Zhao (Tianjin University, China)
Transmission Scheduling and End-to-End Throughput of Multi-Hop Paths in Full-Duplex Embedded Wireless Networks
Fei Ge (Central China Normal University, China); Liansheng Tan (University of Tasmania, Australia & Central China Normal University, China); Wei Zhang and Ming Liu (Central China Normal University, China); Xun Gao (Wuhan University, China); Juan Luo (Hunan University, China)
IQoR: An Intelligent QoS-Aware Routing Mechanism with Deep Reinforcement Learning
YuanYuan Cao, Bin Dai and Yijun Mo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Yang Xu (Fudan University, China)
Congestion Control Using Diffusion Method in Named Data Networking
Chenglin Lee and Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda University, Japan)

Monday, November 16 4:20 - 5:40 (Europe/Berlin)

S1_REGULAR

Chair: Kanchana Thilakarathna (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Pinning Control of Dynamical Networks with Optimal Cost
Saber Jafarizadeh (Rakuten Mobile, Inc. & University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Service Provisioning for IoT Applications with Multiple Sources in Mobile Edge Computing
Jing Li and Weifa Liang (The Australian National University, Australia); Zichuan Xu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Wanlei Zhou (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
PLEDGE: An IoT-Oriented Proof-Of-Honesty Based Blockchain Consensus Protocol
Imran Makhdoom (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Farzad Tofigh (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Ian Zhou and Mehran Abolhasan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Justin Lipman (University of Technology, Sydney (UTS), Australia)

Monday, November 16 6:00 - 7:20 (Europe/Berlin)

S2_REGULAR

Chair: Abbas Arghavani (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Understanding Traffic Fingerprinting CNNs
Thilini Nimeshika Dahanayaka (University of Sydney, Australia); Guillaume Jourjon (Data61-CSIRO, Australia); Suranga Seneviratne (The School of Computer Science & The University of Sydney, Australia)
StopEG: Detecting When to Stop Exponential Growth in TCP Slow-Start
Mahdi Arghavani (University of Otago, New Zealand); Haibo Zhang (Universtiy of Otago, New Zealand); David M Eyers (University of Otago, New Zealand); Abbas Arghavani (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Achieving IoT Devices Secure Sharing in Multi-User Smart Space
Mohammed Al-Shaboti, Gang Chen and Ian Welch (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Celosia: An Immune-Inspired Anomaly Detection Framework for IoT Devices
Muhammad Naveed (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Hui Wu (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Monday, November 16 8:00 - 9:00 (Europe/Berlin)

LCN Opening and Welcome

Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Monday, November 16 9:00 - 10:00 (Europe/Berlin)

K1: LCN Keynote Prof. Arkady Zaslavsky

Real-Time Distributed Contextual Intelligence in the Era of Ubiquitous Connectivity
Prof. Arkady Zaslavsky
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Monday, November 16 10:20 - 11:40 (Europe/Berlin)

S3_REGULAR

Chair: Sudipta Saha (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India)
Start of Frame Delimiters (SFDs) for Simultaneous Intra-Group One-To-All Dissemination
Jagnyashini Debadarshini and Sudipta Saha (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India); Olaf Landsiedel (Kiel University, Germany & Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Managing Container QoS with Network and Storage Workloads over a Hyperconverged Platform
Sumitro Bhaumik (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
SCAN: Smart Collaborative Attack in Named Data Networking
Madhurima Buragohain, Chinmoy Jyoti Kathar and Chinmoy Kachari (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); Sunit Kumar Nandi (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati & National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh, India); Sukumar Nandi (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Improvement and Implementation of a Multi-Path Management Algorithm Based on MPTCP
Min Chen (Hainan University, China); Thomas Dreibholz (Simula Metropolitan Centre for Digital Engineering, Norway); Xing Zhou and Xuelei Yang (Hainan University, China)

Monday, November 16 11:40 - 12:59 (Europe/Berlin)

Short papers: S2_SHORT

Chair: Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, GREYC CNRS Lab., France)
CAUDHT: Decentralized Contact Tracing Using a DHT and Blind Signatures
Samuel Brack (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Leonie Reichert (Humboldt-University of Berlin, Germany); Björn Scheuermann (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
Black-Box System Identification of CPS Protected by a Watermark-Based Detector
Khalil Guibene and Marwane Ayaida (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, GREYC CNRS Lab., France); Nadhir Messai (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
Blockchain on MSP430 with IEEE 802.15.4
Eryk Schiller, Elfat Esati and Sina Rafati Niya (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
An Efficient Autonomous Vehicle Navigation Scheme Based on LiDAR Sensor in Vehicular Network
Rima Benelmir and Salim Bitam (University of Biskra & LESIA Laboratory, Algeria); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)

Monday, November 16 13:00 - 13:59 (Europe/Berlin)

S4_REGULAR

Chair: Rahim Rahmani (University of Stockholm, Sweden)
A Network Time Security Based Automatic Key Management for PTPv2.1
Martin Langer and Kai Heine (Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Dieter Sibold (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Rainer Bermbach (Ostfalia Hochschule Wolfenbüttel, Germany)
Privacy-Preserving Public Key Infrastructure for Vehicular Networks
Pavlo Gaiduk (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Kumar Ranjan (HANGSHENG Technology, Germany); Thomas Basmer (IHP, Germany); Florian Tschorsch (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
On Predicting Service-Oriented Network Slices Performances in 5G: A Federated Learning Approach
Bouziane Brik (University of Bourgogne, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
Provotum: A Blockchain-Based and End-To-End Verifiable Remote Electronic Voting System
Christian Killer and Bruno Rodrigues (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Eder John Scheid (University of Zürich, Switzerland); Muriel Franco, Moritz Eck, Nik Zaugg and Alex Scheitlin (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)

Monday, November 16 14:40 - 16:00 (Europe/Berlin)

S5_REGULAR

Chair: Gürkan Solmaz (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)
Determining a Tight Worst-Case Delay of Switched Ethernet Network in IEC 61850 Architectures
Théo Docquier (Université de Lorraine, France); Ye-Qiong Song (LORIA, France); Vincent Chevrier (LORIA - Nancy University, France); Ludovic Pontnau and Abdelaziz Ahmed-Nacer (SCLE SFE, France)
User Performance in a 5G Multi-Connectivity Ultra-Dense Network City Scenario
Jose Perdomo (Luleå Tekniska Universitet, Sweden); Marten Ericsson (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Mats Nordberg (Ericsson, Sweden); Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
IntentKeeper: Intent-Oriented Data Usage Control for Federated Data Analytics
Flavio Cirillo (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Bin Cheng (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany); Raffaele Porcellana and Marco Russo (University Federico II of Naples (IT), Italy); Gürkan Solmaz (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Hisashi Sakamoto (NEC Solution Innovators, Ltd., Japan); Simon Pietro Romano (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy)
L3SFA: Load Shifting Strategy for Spreading Factor Allocation in LoRaWAN Systems
Mohamed Hamnache (University of Toulouse, France); Rahim Kacimi (IRIT/UPS, University of Toulouse, France); André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)

Monday, November 16 16:00 - 17:20 (Europe/Berlin)

Short papers: S3_SHORT

Chair: Mohammed Amine Togou (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Extending MUD to Smartphones
Ina B. Fink, Martin Serror and Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Net Auto-Solver: A Formal Approach for Automatic Resolution of OpenFlow Anomalies
Ramtin Aryan (University of Oslo & OsloMet - Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway); Anis Yazidi (Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway); Adel Bouhoula (Arabian Gulf University, Bahrain); Paal Engelstad (University of Oslo, Norway)
Impact of Mobility Models on Energy Consumption in Unmanned Aerial Ad-Hoc Network
Amina Bensalem (University of Batna 2, Algeria); Djallel Eddine (University of Batana 2, Algeria); Fen Zhou (IMT Lille Douai, Institut Mines-Télécom, University of Lille, France); Abderrezak Rachedi (Laboratoire d'Informatique Gaspard Monge (LIGM UMR8049), France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
Secure and Reliable Data Transmission in SDN-Based Backend Networks of Industrial IoT
Tao Li and Christoph Hofmann (TU Dresden, Germany); Elke Franz (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Monday, November 16 17:40 - 19:00 (Europe/Berlin)

S6_REGULAR

Chair: Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering, Applied Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates)
Traffic Characterization of Instant Messaging Apps: A Campus-Level View
Sina Keshvadi, Mehdi Karamollahi and Carey Williamson (University of Calgary, Canada)
Traffic Shifting Based Resource Optimization in Aggregated IoT Communication
Amirahmad Chapnevis (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA); Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
Guarantees for Mix-Flows in Inter-Datacenter WANs in Single and Federated Clouds
Shruti Gandhi (North Carolina State University & VMware, USA); Yannis Viniotis (North Carolina State University, USA)
Blockage Robustness in Access Point Association for mmWave Wireless LANs with Mobility
Yuchen Liu and Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Tuesday, November 17

Tuesday, November 17 24:00 - 1:20 (Europe/Berlin)

S7_REGULAR

Chair: Hwee-Xian Tan (FedEx, Singapore)
Inference in Social Networks from Ultra-Sparse Distance Measurements via Pretrained Hadamard Autoencoders
Gunjan Mahindre (Colorado State University, USA); Rasika Karkare and Randy Paffenroth (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Anura P Jayasumana (Colorado State University, USA)
On Automated Trust Computation in IoT with Multiple Attributes and Subjective Logic
Nuray Baltaci Akhuseyinoglu, Maryam Karimi, Mai Abdelhakim and Prashant Krishnamurthy (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Cloud-Based Deception Against Network Reconnaissance Attacks Using SDN and NFV
Abdullah Aydeger (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, USA); Nico Saputro (Florida International University, USA & Parahyangan Catholic University, Indonesia); Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)
Improved Phishing Detection Algorithms Using Adversarial Autoencoder Synthesized Data
Hossein Shirazi, Shashika Muramudalige, Indrakshi Ray and Anura P Jayasumana (Colorado State University, USA)

Tuesday, November 17 2:00 - 3:20 (Europe/Berlin)

Short papers: S4_SHORT

Chair: Hui Wu (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Tree-Chain: A Fast Lightweight Consensus Algorithm for IoT Applications
Ali Dorri (QUT, Australia); Raja Jurdak (Queensland University of Technology & CSIRO, Australia)
Dytokinesis: A Cytokinesis-Inspired Anomaly Detection Technique for IoT Devices
Muhammad Naveed (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Hui Wu (University of New South Wales, Australia); Abdullah Abusaq (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Triplet Mining-Based Phishing Webpage Detection
Kalana G Abeywardena (The University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka & The University of Sydney, Australia); Jiawei Zhao (The University of Sydney, Australia); Lexi Brent (International Computer Science Institute, USA & The University of Sydney, Australia); Suranga Seneviratne (The University of Sydney); Ralph G Holz (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Security Apps Under the Looking Glass: An Empirical Analysis of Android Security Apps
Weixian Yao, Yexuan Li, Weiye Lin, Tianhui Hu and Imran Chowdhury (The University of Sydney, Australia); Rahat Masood (Data61, CSIRO and UNSW, Australia); Suranga Seneviratne (The School of Computer Science & The University of Sydney, Australia)

Tuesday, November 17 4:00 - 5:20 (Europe/Berlin)

Short papers: S5_SHORT

Chair: Sharief Oteafy (DePaul University, USA)
ACOMTA: An Ant Colony Optimisation Based Multi-Task Assignment Algorithm for Reverse Auction Based Mobile Crowdsensing
Samad Saadatmand (University of New South Wales (UNSW), Australia); Salil S Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
SETA: Scalable Encrypted Traffic Analytics in Multi-Gbps Networks
Kwon Nung Choi (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yasiru A Wijesinghe (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Chamara M Kattadige and Kanchana Thilakarathna (The University of Sydney, Australia); Suranga Seneviratne (The School of Computer Science & The University of Sydney, Australia); Guillaume Jourjon (Data61-CSIRO, Australia)
Statistical Learning-Based Dynamic Retransmission Mechanism for Mission Critical Communication: An Edge-Computing Approach
Muhammad Ahmad Raza and Mehran Abolhasan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Justin Lipman (University of Technology, Sydney (UTS), Australia); Negin Shariati (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia)
An Adaptive TXOP Sharing Algorithm for Multimedia Traffic in IEEE802.11ac Networks
Summera Nosheen and Jamil Y Khan (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Tuesday, November 17 9:00 - 10:00 (Europe/Berlin)

K2: LCN Keynote Prof. Magnus Frodigh

Towards 6G
Prof. Magnus Frodigh
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Tuesday, November 17 10:20 - 11:40 (Europe/Berlin)

S1_SYMPOSIUM

Chair: Suranga Seneviratne (The School of Computer Science & The University of Sydney, Australia)
Basic Model for Process-Aware Control of Wireless Links in a Flexible Factory
Satoko Itaya, Fumiko Ohori, Toru Osuga and Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Guidelines for an Energy Efficient Tuning of the NB-IoT Stack
Muhammad Tahir Abbas, Johan Eklund, Karl-Johan Grinnemo, Anna Brunstrom and Stefan Alfredsson (Karlstad University, Sweden); Ozgu Alay (University of Oslo & Simula Metropolitan, Norway); Sándor Katona, Gergely Seres and Bela Rathonyi (Ericsson, Sweden)
Unknown Traffic Identification Based on Deep Adaptation Networks
Ziji Yang and Wei Lin (State Key Laboratory of Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing, China)
Sum-Rate Optimization-Based Access Mode Selection and Resource Allocation for IoT Devices in 5G
Tazeem Ahmad (Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunication, China); Rong Chai (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Mohd Adnan (Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunication, China)

Tuesday, November 17 11:40 - 12:59 (Europe/Berlin)

Doctoral Track: S1_Doctoral

Chair: Maryam Vahabi (Mälardalen University, Sweden)
Flow Control in the Context of the Multiplexed Transport Protocol QUIC
Ekaterina Volodina (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Erwin P. Rathgeb (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Transmission Timing Control to Avoid Collisions Among Both Aperiodic and Periodic Packets in Wireless Sensor Networks
Aya Koyama, Yosuke Tanigawa and Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
KYoT: Self-Sovereign IoT Identification with A Physically Unclonable Function
Sina Rafati Niya and Benjamin W Jeffrey (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
ReAL: A New ResNet-ALSTM Based Intrusion Detection System for the Internet of Energy
Jiarui Song, Beibei Li, Yuhao Wu and Yaxin Shi (Sichuan University, China); Aohan Li (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

Tuesday, November 17 13:00 - 13:59 (Europe/Berlin)

Short papers: S6_SHORT

Chair: Florian Tschorsch (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
A Multi-Domain Framework to Enable Privacy for Aggregated IoT Streams
Renato Caminha Juaçaba, Neto (University of Strasbourg & ICube - Laboratoire des Sciences de L'ingénieur, de L'informatique et de L'imagerie, France); Pascal Mérindol (Université de Strasbourg, France); Fabrice Théoleyre (CNRS, France)
On the Lack of Anonymity of Anonymized Smart Meter Data: An Empiric Study
Aljoscha Dietrich, Dominik Leibenger and Christoph Sorge (Saarland University, Saarland Informatics Campus, Germany)
Don't Stop at the Top: Using Certificate Transparency Logs to Extend Domain Lists for Web Security Studies
Fabian Marquardt and Christopher Schmidt (University of Bonn, Germany)
An Efficient Reputation Management Model Based on Game Theory for Vehicular Networks
Samira Chouikhi (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, GREYC CNRS Lab., France); Samiha Ayed (Université Technologique de Troyes, France); Marc Lemercier (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
LFQ: Online Learning of per-Flow Queuing Policies Using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Maximilian Bachl, Joachim Fabini and Tanja Zseby (TU Wien, Austria)

Tuesday, November 17 15:00 - 16:00 (Europe/Berlin)

K3: Key note Prof. Henning Schulzrinne

Do We Still Need Wi-Fi in the Era of 5G
Prof. Henning Schulzrinne
Chair: Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Tuesday, November 17 16:20 - 17:40 (Europe/Berlin)

S2_SYMPOSIUM

Chair: Gary Craig Kessler (Gary Kessler Associates & Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
GAA-GAA Coexistence in the CBRS Band:Performance Evaluation of Approach 3
Weichao Gao (Towson University, USA); Anirudha Sahoo (NIST, USA); Emma Bradford (University of Cincinnati, USA)
Maginot Lines and Tourniquets: On the Defendability of National Cyberspace
Devashish Gosain and Madhur Rawat (IIIT Delhi, India); Piyush Kumar Sharma (IIIT-Delhi, India); Hrishikesh B Acharya (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Energy-Efficient Task Offloading for Secondary Mobile Edge Systems
Xiaojie Zhang (City University of New York, USA); Amitangshu Pal (Temple University, USA); Saptarshi Debroy (City University of New York & Hunter Colege, USA)
Secrecy Performance of Cooperative NOMA System with Multiple Full-Duplex Relays Against Non-Colluding/Colluding Eavesdroppers
Nesrine Zaghdoud (SUP'COM, Tunisia); Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering, Applied Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates); Hatem Boujemaa (SupCom, Tunisia); Farid Touati (Qatar University, Qatar)

Tuesday, November 17 18:00 - 19:40 (Europe/Berlin)

Short papers: S7_SHORT

Chair: Moayad Aloqaily (Gnowit Inc., Canada)
Network Traffic Prediction Using Quantile Regression with Linear, Tree, and Deep Learning Models
Ahmed I Alutaibi (University of Victoria & University of Majmaah, Canada); Sudhakar Ganti (University of Victoria, Canada)
Beyond the VPN: Practical Client Identity in an Internet with Widespread IP Address Sharing
Yu Liu and Craig A. Shue (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Federated Vehicular Networks: Design, Applications, Routing, and Evaluation
Jason Posner and Lewis Tseng (Boston College, USA); Moayad Aloqaily (Gnowit Inc., Canada); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Time-Dependent Stable Task Assignment in Participatory Mobile Crowdsensing
Fatih Yucel and Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
Leveraging a Music Streaming Platform in Establishing a Novel Storage Covert Channel
Connor Egbert (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Fawaz A Alhenaki (RIT, USA); Daryl G Johnson (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)

Wednesday, November 18

Wednesday, November 18 1:00 - 2:00 (Europe/Berlin)

Short papers: S8_SHORT

Chair: Arkadeep Sen (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Intelligent Task off-Loading and Resource Allocation for 6G Smart City Environment
Syed usman Jamil (CSU, Australia); M Arif Khan (Charles Sturt University, Australia); Sabih ur Rehman (Charles Sturt University & School of Computing and Mathematics, Australia)
Detecting Bottleneck Use of PIE or FQ-CoDel Active Queue Management During DASH-Like Content Streaming
Jonathan Kua (Deakin University, Australia); Philip Branch (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Grenville Armitage (Netflix, Australia)
Towards a Distributed Defence Mechanism Against IoT-Based Bots
Carlos A. Rivera A. (UNSW Sydney, Australia); Arash Shaghaghi (Deakin University, Geelong -- Centre for Cyber Security Research and Innovation, Australia); Salil S Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

Wednesday, November 18 8:00 - 9:40 (Europe/Berlin)

Short papers: S9_SHORT

Chair: Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
A Collision-Protected Multihop Frame Transmission Method with Wireless LAN Communication Supported by Longer-Distance Wireless Communication
Ryosuke Nagayoshi, Yosuke Tanigawa and Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
LoRaDRL: Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Adaptive PHY Layer Transmission Parameters Selection for LoRaWAN
Inaam Ilahi (Information Technology University (ITU), Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan); Muhammad Usama (Information Technology University (ITU), Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan); Muhammad Omer Farooq (Carleton University, Canada); Muhammad Umar Janjua (Information Technology University, Pakistan); Junaid Qadir (Information Technology University (ITU), Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan)
Concurrent Transmission Based Data Sharing with Run-Time Variation of TDMA Schedule
Madhav Tummala (Indian Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar, India); Sudipta Saha (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India)
ARdeep: Adaptive and Reliable Routing Protocol for Mobile Robotic Networks with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Jianmin Liu (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Qi Wang, ChenTao He and Yongjun Xu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Rate Adaptation Techniques Using Contextual Bandit Approach for Mobile Wireless LAN Users
Arkadeep Sen and Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

Wednesday, November 18 9:00 - 11:00 (Europe/Berlin)

Demo sessions

Chair: Florian Tschorsch (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
Efficient Network Coding for Satellite Applications: A Live Demo of HENCSAT and NECTOR
Thomas Dreibholz (Simula Metropolitan Centre for Digital Engineering, Norway); Paresh Saxena (BITS Pilani, India); Harald Skinnemoen (AnsuR Technologies, Norway)
Pixelizr: A Visual Demonstration of the FERRET Framework
Fabian Marquardt, Christopher Schmidt and Lennart Haas (University of Bonn, Germany)
Integrating Cloud-RAN with Packet Core as VNF Using Open Source MANO and OpenAirInterface
Andres Ocampo (Simula Metropolitan Centre for Digital Engineering, Norway & Oslomet - Oslo Metropolitan University, unknown); Thomas Dreibholz (Simula Metropolitan Centre for Digital Engineering, Norway); Mah-Rukh Fida (Simula Metropolitan Centre for Digital Engineering, Norway); Ahmed Elmokashfi (SimulaMet, Norway); Haakon Bryhni (Simula Metropolitan CDE, Norway)
Go-Raider: Managing Cyber-Resilient Botnets Through Blockchain
Dimitri Kamenski and Arash Shaghaghi (Deakin University, Geelong -- Centre for Cyber Security Research and Innovation, Australia); Matthew Warren (RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia); Salil S Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
To Stream or Not to Stream, is This the Question? Or, How to Stream Laser Shows the Better Way: Video Preview or Raw IDN (ILDA Digital Network) ?
Matthias Frank (University of Bonn, Germany)

Wednesday, November 18 9:40 - 11:00 (Europe/Berlin)

S3_SYMPOSIUM

Chair: Paola Grosso (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
On the Impact of Burst Loss for QoE-Based Performance Evaluations for Video Streaming
Dominic Laniewski, Bertram Schütz and Nils Aschenbruck (University of Osnabrück, Germany)
Topology-Aware Path Planning for In-Transit Coverage of Aerial Post-Disaster Communication Assistance Systems
Julian Zobel, Benjamin Becker, Ralf Kundel and Patrick Lieser (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Evaluation of Container Overlays for Secure Data Sharing
Sara Shakeri (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands); Lourens Veen (Netherlands eScience Center, The Netherlands); Paola Grosso (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
The Impact of Bit Errors on Intra-Session Network Coding with Heterogeneous Packet Lengths
Bertram Schütz, Nils Aschenbruck, Stephan Bussmann, Hanna Döring and Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke (University of Osnabrück, Germany)

Wednesday, November 18 11:00 - 11:20 (Europe/Berlin)

Invitation to LCN2021

Invitation to LCN2021
Chairs: Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada), Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, GREYC CNRS Lab., France)

Wednesday, November 18 11:20 - 12:00 (Europe/Berlin)

Best paper & Demo award

Chairs: Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, GREYC CNRS Lab., France), Florian Tschorsch (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Wednesday, November 18 15:00 - 16:20 (Europe/Berlin)

S4_SYMPOSIUM

Chair: Khaled Boussetta (Universite Sorbonne Paris Nord, France)
Anomaly Detection for Mixed Packet Sequences
Fares Meghdouri, Felix Iglesias Vazquez and Tanja Zseby (TU Wien, Austria)
On the Impact of Geographic Restrictions on Contact Metrics in Opportunistic Networks
Alexander Tessmer, Thomas Hänel and Nils Aschenbruck (University of Osnabrück, Germany)
Online Games Servers Placement in Fog Computing: An Hybrid Bio-Inspired Approach
Benamer Amira Rayane (University of Tunis El Manar, France); Nejib Ben Hadj-Alouane (National Engineering School of Tunis University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia); Khaled Boussetta (Universite Sorbonne Paris Nord, France)
Retrospective Sensing Based on Federated Learning in the IoT
Rafiq Mazen Kamel and Amr Elmougy (German University in Cairo, Egypt)

Wednesday, November 18 16:20 - 17:20 (Europe/Berlin)

Doctoral Track: S2_Doctoral

Chair: Mohammed Amine Togou (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Mitigating the Impact of Cross-Tier Interference on Quality in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Bharat Agarwal and Mohammed Amine Togou (Dublin City University, Ireland); Marco Ruffini (CONNECT, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Bounding Path Exposure in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks Using Pathsets and Cutsets
Abdulsalam Basabaa and Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
Increasing Throughput of Intrusion Detection Systems by Hash-Based Short String Pre-Filter
Tomáš Fukač and Vlastimil Kosar (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Jan Korenek (Brno University of Technology & CESNET, Czech Republic); Jiří Matoušek (Brno University of Technology & CESNET, z. s. p. o., Czech Republic)

Wednesday, November 18 17:20 - 18:20 (Europe/Berlin)

S8_REGULAR

Chair: Nirmala Shenoy (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Deep Learning Based User Slice Allocation in 5G Radio Access Networks
Salma Matoussi (LIGM-CNRS, France); Ilhem Fajjari (Orange labs, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (UVSQ Paris-Saclay & DAVIS Lab, France); Rami Langar (University Gustave Eiffel, France)
Root Redundancy in Meshed Tree Bridged Networks
Peter Willis, Nirmala Shenoy, Yin Pan and John Hamilton (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Leveraging MEC in a 5G System for Enhanced Back Situation Awareness
Rreze Halili (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Faqir Zarrar Yousaf (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany); Nina Slamnik-Krijestorac (University of Antwerp, IDLab-imec, Belgium); Girma Yilma (NEC Laboratories, Germany); Marco Liebsch (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany); Erik de Britto e Silva (University of Antwerp, Belgium); Seilendria A. Hadiwardoyo (University of Antwerp & IMEC, Belgium); Rafael Berkvens and Maarten Weyn (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium)