Welcome to TEMSCON 2020!

This year's conference theme is "Managing the Development of Connected Systems."

Program for 2020 IEEE Technology & Engineering Management Conference (TEMSCON)

  Wednesday, June 3 Thursday, June 4 Friday, June 5
0:00 ‑ 1:30   A1: Emerging Technologies - Asia  
1:30 ‑ 3:00   A2: Innovation Management - Asia  
3:00 ‑ 3:30   E1: Technology Management 1 - Europe
3:30 ‑ 4:30    
4:30 ‑ 5:00      
5:00 ‑ 7:00     E2: Innovation Management - Europe
7:00 ‑ 8:00     BE1: Break
8:00 ‑ 9:00 K1: Welcome & Opening Keynote   E3: Technology Management 2 - Europe
9:00 ‑ 9:15 AM3: Editorial Panel CL: Closing Remarks
9:15 ‑ 10:00  
10:00 ‑ 11:00 BA1: Break  
11:00 ‑ 12:00 AM1: Technology Management BA3: Break  
12:00 ‑ 13:00 AM4: Emerging Technologies 2  
13:00 ‑ 13:20 BA2: Break  
13:20 ‑ 14:00    
14:00 ‑ 16:00 AM2: Emerging Technologies 1 AM5: Entrepreneurship  
16:00 ‑ 23:30      
23:30 ‑ 23:59 A1: Emerging Technologies - Asia    

Wednesday, June 3

Wednesday, June 3 8:00 - 10:00 (America/Detroit)

K1: Welcome & Opening Keynote

Managing Macro Level Supply Chain Disruptions: Lessons from COVID-19
Opening Remarks - Andy Chen, TEMS
Ray Sasinowski, TEMSCON 2020 Chair
Tugrul Daim, Program Chair
Keynote, Sri Talluri
Room: americas

Sri Talluri, Ph.D, Hoagland-Metzler Endowed Professor, Michigan State University

This talk discusses supply chain strategies and practices that have contributed to the disruptions we are currently facing amid COVID-19. We present both short-term and long-term strategies that companies can utilize to mitigate the impact of such a disruption in future. We also highlight the importance of strengthening the nexus between academic research and practice in designing and operating robust and resilient supply chains.

Wednesday, June 3 10:00 - 11:00 (America/Detroit)

BA1: Break

Room: americas

Wednesday, June 3 11:00 - 13:00 (America/Detroit)

AM1: Technology Management

Room: americas
Chair: Raymond Sasinowski (8945 Margo dr. & GM LLC, USA)
11:00 Evolution of Korean Smart City Programs: Challenges and Opportunities
Young Hoon Kwak (George Washington University, USA); Jaehyun Lee (George Washington University & Seoul National University, USA)
11:20 The Effect on Productivity of the 3P Methodology Applied to Production Processes for the Ventilation and Air Extraction Industry
Mauricio Hidalgo-Loaeza (Universidad Autonoma de Baja California, Mexico); Reyna Virginia Barragán-Quintero and Oscar Omar Ovalle-Osuna (Autonomous University of Baja California, Mexico); Eduardo Ahumada-Tello (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico)
11:40 Decision Making with Hierarchical Decision Model to Expedite the Manufacturing Process at Streimer Sheet Metal Works, lnc
Mustafa Almuzel and Ramin Neshati (Portland State University, USA)
12:00 M2M technology for bus fleet management. Case study: A college transportation system
Vladimir Sanchez Padilla (Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, Ecuador); Adriana Collaguazo (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, ESPOL, Ecuador); Jose Cabrera and Joffre Pesantez (Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, Ecuador)

Wednesday, June 3 13:00 - 14:00 (America/Detroit)

BA2: Break

Room: americas

Wednesday, June 3 14:00 - 16:00 (America/Detroit)

AM2: Emerging Technologies 1

Room: americas
Chair: David E Mindham (EDP Renewables, USA)
14:00 Crime Analysis Mapping, Intrusion Detection - Using Data Mining
Biswajit Panja (Eastern Michigan University, USA)
14:20 Scalable and Secure Architecture for Distributed IoT Systems
Najmeddine Dhieb (Higher School of Communications of Tunis, Tunisia); Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology & Stevens, USA); Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com, University of Carthage, TUNISIA, Tunisia); Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
14:40 Virtual and Augmented Reality Applied in Power Electric Utilities for Human Interface Improvement - A Study Case for Best Practices
Diogo Vinicius Joao (CERTI Headquarters, Brazil); Paula Zenni Lodetti and Marcos Aurelio Izumida Martins (CERTI Foundation, Brazil); João Almeida (Enel Distribuição São Paulo, Brazil)
15:00 Word Embedding-based Text Processing for Comprehensive Summarization and Distinct Information Extraction
Xiangpeng Wan (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology & Stevens, USA); Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Wednesday, June 3 23:30 - 1:30 (America/Detroit)

A1: Emerging Technologies - Asia

Room: asia
Chair: Ravikiran Annaswamy (Technology and Management Consultant, India)
23:30 Research on Blockchain for Sustainable E-Agriculture
Luona Song and Xiaojuan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Nicolas Merveille (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
23:50 Product Development Strategy Definition using Qualitative Patent Analysis
Suchitra Damodharan (Continental Automotive Components India Pvt. Ltd. & Business Area: Autonomous Mobility and Safety, India)
24:10 Technology Concept Development and Refinement using 6E Incubator Method
Vishal Muralidharan (Continental Automotive, India); Suchitra Damodharan (Continental Automotive Components India Pvt. Ltd. & Business Area: Autonomous Mobility and Safety, India)

Thursday, June 4

Thursday, June 4 1:30 - 3:30 (America/Detroit)

A2: Innovation Management - Asia

Room: asia
Chair: Sudeendra Koushik (IEEE Chair, India)
1:30 How to bring positive societal change through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)? Modeling the social responsible enablers using ISM-MICMAC
Kuldeep Singh and Madhvendra Misra (Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad, India)
1:50 Feature Driven Agile Product Innovation Management Framework
Suchitra Damodharan (Continental Automotive Components India Pvt. Ltd. & Business Area: Autonomous Mobility and Safety, India); Vishal Muralidharan (Continental Automotive, India); Vivek Muralidharan (Continental Automotive Components India Pvt. Ltd., India)
2:10 Obstacles to Innovation - Is There a Need for Consensus?
Saltanat Akhmadi and Mariza Tsakalerou (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
2:30 An Approach for Developing Integrated Decision Support System Model for Optimizing Contracting Process of Public Procurement in Pakistan
Muhammad Shahzeb Khan (Ceme, National University Of Science & Technology, Pakistan); Muhammad Ayyaz and Afshan Naseem (CEME National University of Science & Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan)

Thursday, June 4 9:00 - 11:00 (America/Detroit)

AM3: Editorial Panel

Room: americas
Chair: Tugrul Daim (Portland State University, USA)

Thursday, June 4 11:00 - 12:00 (America/Detroit)

BA3: Break

Room: americas

Thursday, June 4 12:00 - 13:20 (America/Detroit)

AM4: Emerging Technologies 2

Room: americas
Chair: Andy T Chen (Catronic Enterprise & REDDS Capital, Canada)
12:00 A Trustworthy Recruitment Process for Spatial Mobile Crowdsourcing in Large-scale Social IoT
Abdullah Khanfor (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Aymen Hamrouni (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA & Higher School of Communication of Tunis, Tunisia); Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology & Stevens, USA); Ye Yang and Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
12:20 Optimal Team Recruitment Strategies for Collaborative Mobile Crowdsourcing Systems
Aymen Hamrouni (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA & Higher School of Communication of Tunis, Tunisia); Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology & Stevens, USA); Turki Alelyani and Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
12:40 Leveraging Personal Navigation Assistant Systems Using Automated Social Media Traffic Reporting
Xiangpeng Wan (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology & Stevens, USA); Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
13:00 Selection of a machine learning algorithm for OSHA fatalities
Jaby Mohammed and Md Jubaer Mahmud (Illinois State University, USA)

Thursday, June 4 14:00 - 16:00 (America/Detroit)

AM5: Entrepreneurship

Room: americas
Chair: Tugrul Daim (Portland State University, USA)
14:00 An Assessment of Entrepreneurial Ecosystem: The case of Saudi Arabia
Mustafa Almuzel and Timothy R Anderson (Portland State University, USA)
14:20 The Key Attributes that Drive University Entrepreneurship
Jessica Sarceda (Paradox.ai, USA); Steve T Cho (Arizona State University, USA)
14:40 A Team Competency Framework for Engineering Entrepreneurship Education
Xaver Neumeyer (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, USA); Susana Santos (Rowan University, USA)
15:00 The Role of Compassion in IT-Based Social Entrepreneurship
Suisin Priscila Lam-Lam and Eduardo Ahumada-Tello (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico); Richard David Evans (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:20 Does Money Makes Entrepreneurs Happy In The Age Of Industries 4.0?
Rafael Ravina-Ripoll (Universidad de Cádiz, Spain); Mª Jose Foncubierta-Rodriguez (Universidad de Cadiz, Spain); Eduardo Ahumada-Tello (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico); Richard David Evans (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:40 Simulation of a Generalized Equation for Innovation in Complex Adaptive Systems
Pravir Malik (Deep Order Technologies & Zappos, USA); Leon Pretorius (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Friday, June 5

Friday, June 5 3:00 - 4:30 (America/Detroit)

E1: Technology Management 1 - Europe

Room: europe
Chair: Joe Amadi-Echendu (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Europe - Opening Remarks
Robert Bierwolf. IEEE TEMS VP Conferences

3:10 Assessing the Technology Readiness Level of Current Blockchain Use Cases
Kristoffer Holm (Aarhus University, BSS, Denmark); Rene Chester Goduscheit (Aarhus University, Denmark)
3:30 Influence of organizational culture in the adoption of agile
Krishna Jivan, Annlizé Marnewick and Nazeer Joseph (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
3:50 A Multidisciplinary Case Study on Managing the Resilience of Connected systems
4:10 Paradigm Shift of Social Enterprise in India
Ashok Chopra (Amity University & Dubai International Academic City, United Arab Emirates)

Friday, June 5 5:00 - 7:00 (America/Detroit)

E2: Innovation Management - Europe

Room: europe
Chair: Leon Pretorius (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
5:00 Methodology Concept for the Determination of the Idea-specific Requirement Space for the Execution of Radical Innovations
Guenther Schuh (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Paul Zeller (Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT, Germany)
5:20 Time-To-Market and Product Performance Trade-off Revisited
Ali Yassine and Sally Souweid (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
5:40 Methodology for the determination of the logic of innovation ideas for technical systems
Günther Schuh (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Thomas Schwarberg (Fraunhofer-Institute for Production Technology IPT, Germany); Patrick Scholz (Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT, Germany)

Friday, June 5 7:00 - 8:00 (America/Detroit)

BE1: Break

Room: europe

Friday, June 5 8:00 - 9:00 (America/Detroit)

E3: Technology Management 2 - Europe

Room: europe
Chair: Patrick Scholz (Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT, Germany)
8:00 Assessing the application based utility potential of new technologies
Guenther Schuh, Patrick Scholz and Yuka Marie-Sophie Ando (Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT, Germany)
8:20 Identification of multidimensional key performance indicators for manufacturing companies
Svenja Marek and Guenther Schuh (FIR e.V. at RWTH Aachen, Germany); Volker Stich (FIR e. V. at RWTH Aachen, Germany)
8:40 Software Tool for the Selection of 3D Print Service Providers in the context of Spare Parts Logistics
Svenja Marek and Daniel Pause (FIR e.V. at RWTH Aachen, Germany); Volker Stich (FIR e. V. at RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Friday, June 5 9:00 - 9:15 (America/Detroit)

CL: Closing Remarks

Robert Bierwolf. IEEE TEMS VP Conferences
Room: europe