Program for 2018 IEEE/AIAA 37th Digital Avionics Systems Conference (DASC)

Monday, September 24

Monday, September 24 4:00 - 6:00

Monday Evening Welcome Reception

Room: London Cru Winery

Tuesday, September 25

Tuesday, September 25 8:00 - 12:00

Opening Plenary Keynote and Panel

Room: London VII

Tuesday, September 25 12:00 - 1:00

Lunch

Room: London IX

Tuesday, September 25 1:00 - 3:00

Advanced ATM Capabilities

Room: London VII
Chair: Dylan Hasson (USDOT, USA)
eVTOL Arrival Sequencing and Scheduling for On-Demand Urban Air Mobility
Imke Kleinbekman (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands & Iowa State University, USA); Mihaela Mitici (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Peng Wei (Iowa State University, USA)
Concept of Operations for Advanced Interval Management Applications in an Arrival Metering Environment
William Penhallegon and Hans Stassen (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
Simulation of inter-airport relations using a system-of-systems model
Alexander Gillissen (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Michael Schultz (German Aerospace Center & DLR, Germany)
Validating a European ATM Security System Architecture
Michael Finke (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Peter de Waard (Thales Research and Technology, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pietro Recchilongo (Leonardo, Italy); Raoul Lahaije (42Solutions, The Netherlands); Ulrike Baumann (Airbus Cybersecurity, France)

Aircraft Cyber Security

Room: London II
Chair: Vincent Lenders (Armasuisse, Switzerland)
Airborne Crowdsensing Networks: Safe and Secure Aircraft-Based Observations
Brandon Burfeind (Air Force Institute of Technology & US Air Force Test Pilot School, USA); Robert F Mills and Paul Beach (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)
Data Flow Guard for Aircraft Intra-Domain Secure Communication
Mohammed Waheed (AVIAGE Systems, USA); Lingqiao Nan (AVIAGE SYSTEMS, P.R. China); Joe Yin (Aviage Systems, P.R. China)
In-Flight Aircraft Smart Space Security using Multi-Entity Trust Evaluations
Paul Seymer and Duminda Wijesekera (George Mason University, USA)
Aircraft Mass Estimation using Quick Access Recorder Data
Fang He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China & City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Weizun Zhao (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Lishuai Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Architecture (including Multicore)

Room: London III
Chairs: Laurence H Mutuel (Honda Aircraft Company, USA), Harold Tiedeman, Jr (Rockwell Collins, USA)
Enabling correct I/O sharing in the combinatorial optimization of large avionics systems
Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
A Verification Algorithm for the Automatic Topology Discovery of the Adaptive Avionics Platform
Bernd Schulz and Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
An Integrated User Applications Simulation Environment for ARINC 661 Server Test
Weidong Yang, Xi Shen, Xiaofang Ma and Jiamin Zhang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Kejia Yang (University of Michigan, USA); Zexin Wang (Shanghai Aircraft Airworthiness Certification Center of CAAC, P.R. China); Yong Cai (Fudan University, P.R. China)
A Framework for Analyzing Shared Resource Interference in a Multicore System
Steven VanderLeest (DornerWorks, Ltd., USA); Jesse Millwood and Chris Guikema (DornerWorks, USA)

Autonomous Systems A

Room: London I
Chair: Florian Adolf (Volocopter, Germany)
Levels of Aviation Autonomy
Eric Anderson, Tim Fannin and Brent Nelson (Rockwell Collins, USA)
A Risk Based Assessment of a small UAS Cargo Delivery Operation in Proximity to Urban Areas
Natasha Neogi (NASA LaRC, USA); Evan Dill and Cuong Quach (NASA, USA)
Highly Flexible Swarm Intelligence Algorithm for Resilient Autonomous Systems
Jayson Clifford and Jake Neighbors (Embery-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Massood Towhidnejad (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Self-training by reinforcement learning for full-autonomous drones of the future
Kjell Kersandt and Guillem Muñoz-Ferran (UPC BarcelonaTECH, Spain); Cristina Barrado (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Cognitive Assistants

Room: London V
Chair: Jan Boril (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
Principles for Minimizing Cognitive Assistance Distraction in the Cockpit
Preliminary Guidelines for Human-Agent Teams in Space Operations Beyond Low-Earth Orbit
Enhancing Cognitive Assistants with Low-Cost Computer Vision
Joseph Menzenski (MITRE, USA)

Surveillance

Room: London VI
Chair: Santi Ibarz (Airtel ATN, Ireland)
ADS-B degarbling and jamming mitigation by the use of Blind Source Separation
Mauro Leonardi (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Emilio Giuseppe Piracci (- Rheinmetall Italia S.p.A)
Secondary Surveillance Radar Enhanced by OAM Wave with Azimuth Estimation Capability
Dong Chen, Jin Jiang and Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Integrated Communication Waveform Design for Bistatic Radar
Dong Chen and Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
A Research and Implementation on Real Time Tracking for Abnormal Flight using ACARS
Ping Han and Hui Hui (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China); Xiaoguang Lu (Tianjin Key Lab of Advanced Signal Processing, P.R. China); Zhe Zhang and Qingyan Shi (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China); Guihong Wen (Shandong Airlines, P.R. China)

UAS Technology - 3

Room: London IV
Chair: Cesar Munoz (NASA, USA)
Direct adaptive backstepping flight control for quadcopter trajectory tracking
Hakim Bouadi (Ecole Militaire Polytechnique, Algiers, Algeria); Félix Mora-Camino (Universidade Federal Fluminense, State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
A New Graph-Based Flight Planning Algorithm for Unmanned Aircraft System Traffic Management
Sangjun Bae (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hyo-Sang Shin (Cranfield University & KAIST, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Antonios Tsourdos (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Generating Representative Small UAS Trajectories using Open Source Data
Andrew Weinert and Ngaire Underhill (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Why Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) make the Perfect Systems Engineering System
David Maroney (Queens University Belfast & The MITRE Corporation, USA); Danielle Soban (Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tuesday, September 25 3:30 - 5:30

Aircarft Cyber Security -- II

Room: London II
Chair: Hartmut Hintze (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
A Safety-focused Security Risk Assessment of Commercial Aircraft Avionics
Luke Ryon and Greg Rice (Rockwell Collins, USA)
The Risk Matrix as an integral part of a SysML-based Security Engineering Approach in the Development of Complex Aircraft Cabin Systems
Hartmut Hintze (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
Safety Critical Software and Security - How Low Can You Go?
Karin Bernsmed, Per Håkon Meland and Martin G. Jaatun (SINTEF Digital, Norway)
A Certificateless Group Authenticated Key Agreement Protocol for Secure Communication in Untrusted UAV Networks
Benjamin Semal (Royal Holloway University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Konstantinos Markantonakis and Raja Naeem Akram (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Design of a novel network intrusion detection system for drone communications
Ruohao Zhang (Ecole Nationale de l'Aviation Civile, France); Jean-Philippe Condomines (ENAC University, France); Nicolas Larrieu and Riad Chemali (ENAC, France)

Aircraft Performance

Room: London VII
Chair: Sergio Torres (Leidos, USA)
A Model of Fuel Consumption Estimation and Abnormality Detection based on Airplane Flight Data Analysis
Zhen Pan (Key Laboratory of Avionics System Integration, P.R. China); Chengzhi Chi (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Jingkai Zhang (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China)
Evaluation of the Applicability of a Modern Aircraft Performance Model to Trajectory Optimization
Vincent Mouillet (Eurocontrol, France); Enrique Casado (Boeing Research & Technology Europe, Spain); Angela Nuic (Eurocontrol, France); Javier Lopez Leones (Boeing Research and Technology Europe, Spain)
A Model for Estimation of Fuel Consumption during Aircraft Taxi Operations
Eun-Mi Oh, Hyounkyoung Kim and Daekeun Jeon (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Korea)
BADA Family H - A Simple Helicopter Performance Model for ATM Applications
Vincent Mouillet and David Phu (Eurocontrol, France)
Viability of the Use of Aircraft-generated Intent Data for Air Traffic Management
Gregory Saccone and Rob Mead (The Boeing Company, USA)

Autonomous Systems B

Room: London I
Chair: Yemaya C Bordain (Intel Corporation, USA)
Flight autonomy Impact to future avionics architecture
Joe Yin (Aviage Systems, P.R. China); Zhiqiang Zhu (AVIAGE System, P.R. China)
An Independent Configurable Architecture for Reliable Operations of Unmanned Systems
Swee Balachandran (National Institute of Aerospace, USA); Cesar Munoz (NASA, USA); Maria Consiglio (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA); Marco Feliu and Anand Patel (National Institute of Aerospace, USA)
Consideration of Airborne Detection System for DAA Technology in Remote Pilot Aircraft Systems
Jaehyun Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Sunyou Hwang and David Shim (KAIST, Korea)
A Framework for Automatic Coordination of Request-Oriented Deployment of Multi-UAV with Cost Optimization
Jonathan Florencio (Santa Catarina State University, Brazil); André B. Leal (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina, Brazil); Ricardo Martins (UDESC, Brazil); Yuri Kaszubowski Lopes (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Intelligent Autonomy for Aerospace Engineering Systems
Carlos C. Insaurralde (University of the West of England, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Communications Systems

Room: London VI
Chair: Santi Ibarz (Airtel ATN, Ireland)
Hyper-Spectral Communications, Networking & ATM: Progress and Perspectives
David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA); Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA); Hani Mehrpouyan (Boise State University, USA); Greg Carr (Architecture Technology Corporation, USA)
Demonstration of an Integrated 5G Network in an Aircraft Cabin Environment
Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Damini Gera (Airbus, Germany); Ayan Ghosh (British Telecom (BT), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sandra Hofmann (Airbus, Germany); Anders Nördlow (Ericsson, Sweden); Dominic A. Schupke (Airbus, Germany)
An Implementation Analysis of Communications, Navigation, and Surveillance (CNS) Technologies for Unmanned Air Systems (UAS)
Fred Templin (Boeing Research and Technology, USA); Raj Jain (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Greg Sheffield and Pedro Taboso Ballesteros (The Boeing Company, USA)
A Fault Tolerant Software Defined Networking Architecture for Integrated Modular Avionics
Selcuk Cevher and Ali Mumcu (Karadeniz Technical University, Turkey); Abdulsamet Caglan (Gebze Technical University, Turkey); Eda Kurt (Istanbul Technical University & TUBITAK, Turkey); Mehmet Peker (TUBITAK & BILGEM, Turkey); Ibrahim Hokelek and Sedat Altun (TUBITAK BILGEM, Turkey)

Detect and Avoid

Room: London IV
Chair: Steven Young (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Aircraft Proximity: a synthesis of Apollonius, X-track, and Well Clear Volume paradigms
Neale L Fulton (University of New South Wales, Australia); Grace Garden, Sarah Mecklem, Brendan Williams and Reece Clothier (Boeing Research & Technology - Australia, Australia)
Application of "Well Clear" to Small Drones
Niklas Peinecke, Lennart Limmer and Andreas Volkert (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Sensor Uncertainty Mitigation and Dynamic Well Clear Volumes in DAIDALUS

Future Operations

Room: London V
Chairs: Lynda J Kramer (NASA, USA), Güliz Tokadlı (Iowa State University, USA)
Role of the human operator in future commercial Reduced Crew Operations
Sebastian Sprengart and Stefan Neis (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Jens Schiefele (Boeing Digital Aviation & Analytics Lab, Germany)
Urban Air Traffic Management (UTM) Implementation In Cities - Sampled Side-Effects
Jonas Lundberg (Linköping University, Sweden); Billy Josefsson (Air Navigation Services of Sweden, LFV, Sweden); Karljohan Lundin Palmerius (Linköping University, Sweden)
Single Pilot Operations with AR-Glasses using Microsoft HoloLens
The Huy Tran (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Ferdinand Behrend (Technical University of Berlin & Institute of Aeronautics, Germany); Andres Arango (Research Assisstant, Germany)
User-centered Integration of Automated Air Mobility into Urban Transportation Networks

Networks

Room: London III
Chairs: Andrew Bellis (UTC Aerospace Systems, USA), Marc Gatti (Thales Avionics, France)
Quantitative Analysis of ARINC-653 Scheduling Overheads on Multi-Core Systems
Hyun-Chul Jo, Joo-Kwang Park and Hyun-Wook Jin (Konkuk University, Korea); Sang Hun Lee and Hyung-Sik Yoon (Agency for Defense Development, Korea)
Implementation of a SPI based Redundancy Network for SoC based UAV FCCs and Achieving Synchronization
Sebastian Hiergeist and Georg Seifert (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany)
Comparison of Time Sensitive Networking (TSN) and TTEthernet
Lin Zhao (Beihang University, P.R. China); Feng He (BeiHang University, P.R. China); Ershuai Li and Jun Lu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
A new approach to the productivity of MBSE development through integrated access to knowledge
Bill Chown (INCOSE & Mentor Graphics, USA)

Tuesday, September 25 5:30 - 6:30

Student Research Competition: Poster Session

Room: London IX

Tuesday Afternoon Exhibitor Reception

Room: Hotel Ibis London Earl's Court (Conference Hotel)

Wednesday, September 26

Wednesday, September 26 8:00 - 9:30

Career Paths Outside the Box

Plenary Panel
Room: London VII

Panel: Approaches to Compliance with Aviation Regulatory Documents

Room: London III

Wednesday, September 26 10:00 - 12:00

Airspace Management

Room: London I
Chair: Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA)
Optimal Aircraft Rerouting during Space Launches using Adaptive Spatial Discretization
Rachael E Tompa and Mykel J Kochenderfer (Stanford University, USA)
Airspace Crossing Optimization by Direct Route Assignments
Andrea Pasini (Universite de Toulouse ISAE, France); Daniel Delahaye (French Civil Aviation University, France); Philippe Notry (Universite de Toulouse ENAC, France)
Multiagent Reinforcement Learning Methods for Resolving Demand - Capacity Imbalances
Christos Spatharis and Theocharis Kravaris (UPRC, Greece); Konstantinos Blekas (UPRC); George Vouros (University of Piraeus); Jose Manuel Cordero (CRIDA, Spain)
Synchronization of Traffic Flow and Sector Opening for Collaborative Demand and Capacity Balancing
Yan Xu and Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Daniel Delahaye (French Civil Aviation University, France)

Avionics design, development, and certification

Room: London II
Chair: Martin Strohmeier (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Mindful Application of Standards for Avionics - An intentional, systematic, and measurable transformation
Uma Ferrell (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
A probably heretical look at some of the problems with the conceptual basis for low level and derived requirements, followed by a ray of hope
Matt Jaffe (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Object Oriented Checkers as a First Step Towards Coverage Driven Verification in DO-254 Design Assurance
Hamilton Carter, Tom Fitzpatrick and Paul Williams (Mentor Graphics a Siemens Business, USA)
Tailoring Traditional Software Life Cycles to Ensure Compliance of RTCA DO-178C and DO-331 with Model-Driven Design
Johnny Marques (Aeronautics Institute of Technology, Brazil); Adilson da Cunha (Brazilian Aeronautics Institute of Technology, Brazil)

Communications Technologies

Room: London VI
Chair: David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
An Efficient Precoder Structure for Dual Satellite Systems for Ubiquitous Communication
Sirigina Rajendra Prasad and A S Madhukumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Mark Bowyer (Airbus Defence and Space Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
In-Flight Performance Analysis of a Wideband Radio Using SDR for Avionic Applications
Anh-Quang Nguyen (École de Technologie Superieure & LASSENA, Canada); Abdessamad Amrhar (Ecole de Technologie Superieure & LASSENA, Canada); Eric Zhang and Joe Zambrano (LASSENA Labs, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Rene Jr. Landry (University of Quebec & Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)
Design approach of a future air-to-air data link
Miguel Angel Bellido-Manganell (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
High-Frequency Band Automatic Mode Recognition using Deep Learning
Zhengjia Xu (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tareq Alawadi (Cranfield University & CTS-PAAET, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Al Savvaris (Lecturer, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Antonios Tsourdos (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Emerging Sensors and Systems for Autonomous Vehicles

Room: London V
Chair: Pavel Paces (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Emergency Landing Field Recognition Based on Elevation Data Using Parallel Processing
Felix Eckstein and Bjoern Wittich (University of Hagen, Germany); Wolfram Schiffmann (University of Hagen)
Airport Runway Area Detection Based on Multi - Feature Optimization in PolSAR Images
Ping Han, Can Zou, Binbin Han and Qingyan Shi (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China); Xiaoguang Lu (Tianjin Key Lab of Advanced Signal Processing, P.R. China); Zhe Zhang (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)
Wind-Aware Trajectory Planning for Fixed-Wing Aircraft in Loss of Thrust Emergencies
Saswata Paul, Frederick Hole and Alexandra Zytek (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Carlos Varela (RPI, USA)
Trajectory Optimization with Discrete Decisions
Kevin Scott and William Barott (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Braham Himed (AFRL, USA)

Special Topics -1

Room: London III
Chair: Daniel Finkelsztein (SGT Inc., USA)
An Interacting Multiple Model based Aircraft Trajectory Conformance Prediction Method
Wang Zhuojia, Zhang Xuejun and Cai Kaiquan (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Discussion on Density-Based Clustering Methods Applied for Automated Identification of Airspace Flows
Christian Eduardo Verdonk Gallego (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid & Cranfield University, Spain); Victor Fernando Gómez Comendador (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Francisco Javier Saez Nieto (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Miguel Garcia Martinez (CRIDA AIE, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Data mining and Machine Learning techniques supporting Time-Based Separation concept deployment
Ivan De Visscher (Wake Prediction Technologies (WaPT), Belgium); Guillaume Stempfel (Eura Nova, France); Frédéric Rooseleer and Vincent Treve (Eurocontrol, Belgium)
Data Lake Architecture for Air Traffic Management
Airbus 320 AND 737NG Performance Differences in Advanced RNP to XLS Arrivals
Thomas Dautermann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Robert Geister, Thomas Ludwig and Lina Altenscheidt (DLR, Germany); Marc Altenschedit (NavArt Aerospace, Germany)

UAS Technology - 1

Room: London IV
Chair: Adan E Vela (University of Central Florida, USA)
Safeguard - Flight Test Results of an On-board System Designed to Assure Conformance to Geospatial Limitations
In-Time Safety Assurance Systems for Emerging Autonomous Flight Operations
Steven Young (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Jessica Nowinski (NASA, USA); Kai F Goebel (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Cuong Quach (NASA, USA)
Adaptive Augmentation of an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle's Flight Control System
Jan Vlk and Peter Chudy (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
System Autonomy for Space Traffic Management
Sreeja Nag (NASA Ames Research Center & Bay Area Environmental Research Institute, USA); David Murakami (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Parimal Kopardekar (NASA, USA); Miles Lifson (NASA Ames Research Center & Bay Area Environmental Research Institute, USA)
Adaptation for Evidence Accrual Applied to UAS Impact Assessment
Kathleen A Kramer (University of San Diego, USA); Stephen C Stubberud (Oakridge Technology, USA)

Invited Talk: Understanding the Process of Writing Papers for IEEE Publications

Room: London VII

Wednesday, September 26 12:00 - 1:00

Lunch

Room: London IX

Wednesday, September 26 1:00 - 3:00

Advanced Aviation Displays

Room: London V
Chairs: Audrey Reinert (Purdue University, USA), Carlo Tiana (Rockwell Collins HGS, USA)
Enhanced Functions for a Parallel Multicore Ground Proximity Warning System
David Müller and Umut Durak (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Development of Pilot Display for Parabolic Flight Experiment
Kohei Funabiki, Hiroka Tsuda and Hiroshi Tomita (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan)
Impact of Advanced Synoptics and Simplified Checklists during Aircraft Systems Failures
Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Lynda J Kramer, Lisa Le Vie and Mary Carolyn Last (NASA, USA); Kellie Kennedy (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Randy Bailey (NASA Langley Research Center); Vincent Houston (NASA, USA)

Human Factors & Performance for Aerospace Applications

Room: London II
Chair: Rachael E Tompa (Stanford University, USA)
Semi-supervised Adaptation of Assistant Based Speech Recognition Models for different Approach Areas
Matthias Kleinert (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Hartmut Helmke (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institut für Flugführung, Germany); Gerald Siol and Heiko Ehr (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Aneta Cerna (ANS CR, Czech Republic); Christian Kern (Austro Control, Austria); Dietrich Klakow (Saarland University, Germany); Petr Motlicek (IDIAP Research Institute, Switzerland); Youssef Oualil (Saarland University & Spoken Language Systems (LSV), Germany); Mittul Singh (Universität des Saarlandes & Saarland University, Germany); Ajay Srinivasamurthy (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland)
Classification and Review of Conceptual Frameworks for commercial Single Pilot Operations
Stefan Neis (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Uwe Klingauf (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany); Jens Schiefele (Boeing Digital Aviation & Analytics Lab, Germany)
Using Machine Learning to Improve Regulatory Review of Flight Waivers and Exemptions
Carlos Martinez (The MITRE Corporation, USA); David Day (MITRE Corp., USA)
Reduced Crew Operations
Matthew Carrico, Keith Stover and Michael Matessa (Rockwell Collins, USA)

Machine Learning in ATM

Room: London I
Chair: Sarasina Tuchen (United States Department of Transportation & Volpe National Transportation Systems Center, USA)
Machine learning techniques for taxi-out time prediction with a macroscopic network topology
Jianan Yin (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Yuxin Hu and Yuanyuan Ma (The 28th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, P.R. China); Yan Xu (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Ke Han (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dan Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)
Large Scale Adaptive 4D trajectory Planning
Pierre Dieumegard (French Civil Aviation University, France); Supatcha Chaimatanan (GISTDA, Thailand); Daniel Delahaye and Arianit Islami (French Civil Aviation University, France)
A Novel Predictability Performance Metric and Its Forecast Using Machine Learning Techniques
Critical Flight Trajectory Identification via Machine Learning for Large-scale Trajectory Management
Yue Li, Kaiquan Cai and Su Yan (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Networks and Systems

Room: London VI
Chair: David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
Heterogeneous Aeronautical Communications Network with Interference-Aware Detectors
Sirigina Rajendra Prasad and A S Madhukumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Mark Bowyer (Airbus Defence and Space Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A SDN-based Aeronautical Communications Network Architecture
Yim-Fun Hu, Muhammad Ali and Doanh Kim Luong (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kanaan Abdo, Quentin Crombe, Regis Barossi and Fathia Benslama (Altys Technologies, France); Fouad Benamrane (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Transmitting GBAS messages via LDACS
Michael Felux, Thomas Gräupl and Nils Mäurer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Mirko Stanisak (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Feasibility of power supply over CAN bus: Study on different elementary design aspects

Wednesday, September 26 1:00 - 5:30

Student Research Competition: Formal Presentations

Room: Hyde Park Suite

Wednesday, September 26 1:00 - 3:00

UAS Technology - 2

Room: London IV
Chairs: Thomas Dautermann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Bernd Korn (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institute of Flight Guidance, Germany)
Datalink System Maturation and Flight Testing of the Sagitta UAS Demonstrator
Andreas Zeitler (Airbus Defence & Space, Germany); Andreas Schwierz and Sebastian Hiergeist (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany)
DME/DME based navigation for GNSS interference mitigation: Simulation, Algorithms
Mustafa Tekin (Electrical And Electronics Engineer at TAI, Turkey); Mehmet Karakaş (Avionic Chief Engineer, Turkey)
Understanding Vertical Collision Risk and Navigation Performance for Unmanned Aircraft Integration and Management
Aaron McFadyen and Terrence Martin (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Assured UAS Navigation with Airborne Laser Range Scanners for Various Phases of Flight
Maarten Uijt de Haag and Andrew Videmsek (Ohio University, USA)

V&V, assurance/safety/certification, test, simulation

Room: London III
Chairs: Shana Fliginger (Randstad USA & UTAS, USA), Martin Halle (Hamburg University of Technology & TUHH/FST, Germany)
Research on Safety Analysis Method of Functional Integrated Avionics Systems
Yuqian Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Guoqing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Fang He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China & City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhouyun Dai (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yanran Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
A demonstrator for the verification of the selective integration of the Flexible Platform approach into Integrated Modular Avionics
Darbaz Nawzad Darwesh (University of Stuttgart & Institute of Aircraft Systems, Germany); Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Reinhard Reichel (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
An Efficient Approach for Monitoring and Analyzing Real-Time ARINC 661 Events
Weidong Yang, Xi Shen, Qicheng Qiu and Jianping Zhang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Kejia Yang (University of Michigan, USA); Zexin Wang (Shanghai Aircraft Airworthiness Certification Center of CAAC, P.R. China); Yong Cai (Fudan University, P.R. China)
Experimental Allocation of Safety-Critical Applications on Reconfigurable Multi-Core Architecture
Louis Sutter, Thanakorn Khamvilai, Philippe Monmousseau, John B Mains and Eric Feron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Philippe Baufreton and François Neumann (SAFRAN Electronics & Defense, France); Madhava Krishna (Indian Institute of Science, India); S Nandy (IISc, India); Ranjani Narayan and Chandan Haldar (Morphing Machines, India)

Weather Impact Assessment

Room: London VII
Chair: Rosa Rodriguez (Boeing Research & Technology Europe, Spain)
Wake Vortex Hazards in En-Route Airspace and Suspected Hazard Area Identification Using High Fidelity Simulation Models
Marc Melgosa and Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Sergio Ruiz and Javier Busto (GTD Sistemas de Información, Spain); Meiko Steen (Technische Universitaet Braunschweig, Germany); Jose Rojas (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Integration of Digital Weather and Air Traffic Data for NextGen
Rao Madhavrao (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)

Wednesday, September 26 3:30 - 5:30

Automation

Room: London I
Chair: Marc Bourgois (Eurocontrol Experimental Centre, France)
Software Challenges of a Web-based Air Traffic Control Training Tool
Christopher Shannon (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Ashok Raja (Embry-Riddle, USA); Shafagh Jafer (Embry-Riddle Aeronautcial University, USA); Mohammad Moallemi (Embery-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Neal Thigpen (FAA Academy, USA)
High Performance Robotic Computing as an enabler for cooperative flights
Leonardo Camargo Forero (Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya, Spain); Pablo Royo (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) · BarcelonaTech & Castelldefels School of Telecommunications and Aerospace Engineering, Spain); Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Evolution of Electronic Approval Request Procedures at Charlotte Douglas International Airport
Lindsay Stevens and Todd Callantine (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Robert Staudenmeier (Cavan Solutions, USA)
Assessment of Risks and Benefits of Context-Adaptive Augmented Reality for Aerodrome Control Towers
Hejar Guerluek, Olga Gluchshenko, Michael Finke, Lothar Christoffels and Lukas Tyburzy (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Config, Spec, Model

Room: London III
Chairs: Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Larry M Kinnan (Kinnan Consulting, LLC, USA)
A novel approach for the development and coding of avionics functionalities for IMA architectures
Gianluca Corraro and Ezio Bove (Italian Aerospace Research Centre (CIRA), Italy); Luca Garbarino (CIRA, Italy); Egidio Memoli (Italian Aerospace Research Centre (CIRA), Italy)
Model-Based specification of Integrated Modular Avionics systems using Object-Process Methodology
A time synchronization protocol for A664-P7
Frederic Boulanger (LRI, CNRS, CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay, France); Dominique Marcadet, Safouan Taha and Benoit Valiron (LRI - CentraleSupelec, Universite Paris Saclay, France); Martin Rayrole (Thales Avionics, France)
A Service Provisioning Layer Enabling Simplex-minded Function Development on Integrated Modular Avionics Hardware
Bastian Luettig and Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Reinhard Reichel (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)

Detect and Avoid - 2

Room: London IV
Chair: Evan Dill (NASA, USA)
Collision Avoidance for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles using Simultaneous Game Theory
Francesco d'Apolito (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Christoph Sulzbachner (AIT - Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
An Evaluation of Alert Thresholds for Detect and Avoid in Terminal Operations
Michael Vincent (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Devin Jack (Adaptive Aerospace Group, USA)
Perspectives and Sensing Concepts for Small UAS Sense and Avoid
Roberto Opromolla and Giancarmine Fasano (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Domenico Accardo (Università degli Studi di Napoli FEDERICO II, Italy)
Well Clear: Conflict prediction and alerting in the terminal environment
Eric Theunissen (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands); Fabrice Kunzi (General Atomics - Aeronautical Systems, USA); Brandon Suarez (General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, USA)

In Situ Awareness & Enabling Technologies for Safe Aerospace Operations

Room: London II
Chair: Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
An Adaptive Online Learning Model for Flight Data Cluster Analysis
Weizun Zhao (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Fang He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China & City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Lishuai Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Assurance Case to Structure COTS Hardware Component Assurance for Safety-Critical Avionics
Andreas Schwierz (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany); Håkan Forsberg (Mälardalen University, Sweden)
Applying a single source of truth approach to the information needed for Functional Safety
Bill Chown (INCOSE & Mentor Graphics, USA)
Knowledge Discovery for Avionics Maintenance Support
Luis Palacios Medinacelli (LRASC, Thales Research & Technology, France); Gaëlle Lortal (Thales R&T, France); Yue Ma (LRI, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay, France); Chantal Reynaud (Universit´e Paris-Sud XI, CNRS (LRI) & INRIA, Projet Leo, France)
Uncertainty Considerations for Ontological Decision-Making Support in Avionics Analytics
Carlos C. Insaurralde (University of the West of England, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA); Krishna Sampigethaya (UTRC, USA)

Navigation

Room: London VI
Chair: Rainer Koelle (Eurocontrol, Performance Review Unit, Belgium)
Flight Management System Pathfinding Algorithm for Automatic Vertical Trajectory Generation
Ramon Andreu Altava (Airbus Operations SAS & Ecole Nationale Aviation Civile (ENAC), France); Jean Claude Mere (Airbus Operations SAS, France); Daniel Delahaye and Thierry Miquel (French Civil Aviation University, France)
DME/DME/ADAHRS Positioning Using a Particle Filter
Petr Strecha (Czech Air Force, Czech Republic); Petr Makula and Pavel Dycka (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
Simulations investigating curved departure and arrival procedures using GNSS based vertical guidance
Ferdinand Behrend (Technical University of Berlin & Institute of Aeronautics, Germany); David De-Smedt (Eurocontrol, Germany)
Research on the Dynamic CDA track optimization based on the optimal trajectory points selection
Fengxun Gong (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)

Performance assessment

Room: London VII
Chair: Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
AIRPORTS Metrics: A Big Data application for computing flights' performance indexes based on flown trajectories
Iván García-Miranda, Laura Hernán-Muñoz, Fernando Díaz, Anibal Bregon, Miguel A. Martínez-Prieto and Pedro C. Álvarez-Esteban (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); Javier Lopez Leones (Boeing Research and Technology Europe, Spain)
Performance Assessment of European Air Navigation Service Providers
Thomas Standfuss (DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany); Michael Schultz (German Aerospace Center & DLR, Germany)
An Airliner Fleet Planning and Airway Allocation Algorithm under Carbon Emission Constraint
Zhiyuan Shen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics & College of Civil Aviation, P.R. China); Yonggang Yan (Air Traffic Management Bureau, CAAC, P.R. China); Xinmiao Cheng (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Feihong Li (China Southern Airlines Company Limited, P.R. China); Han Wang (Nanjing University of Technology, P.R. China)
Performance Evaluation of Conflict-Free Trajectory Taxiing in Airport Ramp Area Using Fast-Time Simulations
Nikolai Okuniek (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA); Ingrid Gerdes (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Zhifan Zhu and Sergei Gridnev (Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc. at NASA Ames Res Ctr, USA); Hanbong Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

Pilot Displays to Improve Awareness

Room: London V
Chairs: Audrey Reinert (Purdue University, USA), Güliz Tokadlı (Iowa State University, USA)
A prototype of Enhanced Synthetic Vision System using short-wave infrared
Yue Cheng, Wensheng Niu and Zuolong Liu (AVIC Computing Technique Research Institute, P.R. China); Lei Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Wei Han (AVIC Computing Technique Research Institute, P.R. China); Haoyu Li (Chang'an University, P.R. China); Lei Yuan (AVIC Computing Technique Research Institute, P.R. China)
Survey of Spatial Disorientation and Sensory Illusion among Air Force Pilots
Jan Boril (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Antonin Petru (Czech Air Force, Czech Republic); Vladimir Smrz (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Petr Frantis (University of Defense, Czech Republic); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Jan Leuchter and Rudolf Jalovecky (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
Concepts for a Condition-Based Attention Control on Helicopter Navigation Displays Enhancing Situational Awareness during Helicopter Missions
Sven Bollmann, Paul Frost, Thomas Feuerle and Peter Hecker (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)

Thursday, September 27

Thursday, September 27 8:30 - 10:00

Air Traffic Control & Flight Planning

Room: London V
Chairs: Steven Estes (MITRE, USA), Priyank Pradeep (Iowa State University, USA)
Comparison of Air Traffic Controller Display Techniques for Reaching Target Times at Significant Waypoints
Oliver Ohneiser (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Vicki Ahlstrom (Federal Aviation Administration, USA); Kevin Tracy and Brett Williams (Hi-Tec Systems, Inc., USA)
Ontology for Transcription of ATC Speech Commands of SESAR 2020 solution PJ.16-04
Hartmut Helmke (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institut für Flugführung, Germany); Oliver Ohneiser (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Michael Slotty (DFS, Germany); Michael Poiger (Frequentis, Austria); Damian Ferrer Herrer (Crida, Spain); Nathan Vink (NATS, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Aneta Cerna (ANS CR, Czech Republic); Petri Hartikainen (Integra, Denmark); Billy Josefsson (Air Navigation Services of Sweden, LFV, Sweden); David Langr (ANS CR, Czech Republic); Raquel García Lasheras (CRIDA, Spain); Gabriela Marin (Romatsa, Romania); Odd Georg Mevatne (Avinor, Norway); Sylvain Moos (Thales, France); Mats Nilsson (LFV, Sweden); Mario Boyero Pérez (Eurocontrol, Spain)
Factors for Pilot's Decision Making Process to Avoid Severe Weather during Enroute and Approach
Marco-Michael Temme and Charlotte Tienes (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Analytics

Room: London VII
Chair: Pablo Costas (Boeing, USA)
Advanced Flight Efficiency Key Performance Indicators to support Air Traffic Analytics: Assessment of European flight efficiency using ADS-B data
Javier Lopez Leones (Boeing Research and Technology Europe, Spain); Manuel Polaina (Beresoft, Spain); Luis D'Alto (Boeing Research & Technology Europe, Spain); Pablo Sanchez Escalonilla (CRIDA, Spain); Damian Ferrer Herrer (Crida, Spain); Marcos Sanz Bravo, Fernando Celorrio Camara and Angel Martinez Mateo (CRIDA, Spain); Brian Mac Namee, Shen Wang and Aditya Grover (University College Dublin, Ireland); Philip Plantholt (Flightradar24, Sweden)
A Data-Driven Fuel Consumption Estimation Model for Airspace Redesign Analysis
Ning Hong and Lishuai Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
The Trade-off Between Trajectory Predictability and Potential Fuel Savings for Continuous Descent Operations
Yuyang Jia and Kaiquan Cai (Beihang University, P.R. China)

CNS Special Topics

Room: London VI
Chair: Rafael Apaza (NASA & Glenn Research Center, USA)
Detection of Clear Air Turbulence by Airborne Weather Radar using RR-MWF Method
Renbiao Wu (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China); Yuandan Fan (The Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China); Xiaoguang Lu (Tianjin Key Lab of Advanced Signal Processing, P.R. China); Zhe Zhang and Hai Li (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)
Feasibility of Machine Learning Methods for Predictive Alerting of the Energy State for Aircraft
Flight Parout: A simulation platform for intelligent flight path reroutes for adverse weather
Babatope S. Ayo, Yim-Fun Hu and Jian-ping Li (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
The way to the future has already started: ICAO Aeronautical Telecommunication Network (ATN) using Internet Protocol Suite (IPS) Standards and Protocol evolution update
Liviu Popescu (Eurocontrol, Belgium); Rafael Apaza (NASA & Glenn Research Center, USA)

Departure & Arrival Management

Room: London I
Chairs: Jean Boucquey (EUROControl, Belgium), Mark Strout (US Department of Transportation & Volpe National Transportation Systems Center, USA)
Dynamic runway configurations and flexible arrival/departure tradeoffs in metroplex airports
Jianan Yin (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Ma and Yuxin Hu (The 28th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, P.R. China); Washington Ochieng (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lei Yang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics & Delft University of Technology, P.R. China); Ke Han (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Operational Impact of the Baseline Integrated Arrival, Departure, and Surface System Field Demonstration
Shivanjli Sharma (NASA & Ames Research Center, USA); Al Capps (NASA & Ames, USA); Shawn Engelland (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USA); Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA)
Capacity-Driven Automatic Design of Dynamic Aircraft Arrival Routes
Tatiana Polishchuk (Linköping University, Sweden); Christiane Schmidt (LiU, Sweden); Tobias Andersson Granberg (Linköping University, Sweden); Joen Dahlberg (LiU, Sweden); Leonid Sedov (Linkoping University, Sweden)

Public Acceptance and Risk assessment

Room: London IV
Chair: Maarten Uijt de Haag (Ohio University, USA)
Giving the public a perspective into UAS operations
Lynne Martin, Jeffrey Homola, Faisal Omar and Kimberly Jobe (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Cesar Ramirez (ASRC Research & Technology Solutions, USA)
Towards a Rigorous Basis for Specific Operations Risk Assessment of UAS
Ewen Denney (SGT, Inc., & NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Marcus Johnson (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Ganesh J. Pai (SGT, Inc. & NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
A Safety Analysis of UAV Mapping Operations
Adan E Vela, Luis Ferreira and Taylor Babin (University of Central Florida, USA)

Thursday, September 27 10:30 - 12:30

Advanced Controls

Room: London V
Chairs: Carlo Tiana (Rockwell Collins HGS, USA), Peggy Wu (United Technologies, USA)
Development of Touchscreen Displays for the Gulfstream G500 and G600 Symmetry™ Flight Deck
Motion Simulator Evaluation of a Flight Deck Cursor Control Device (CCD)
Erin Alves, Emmanuel Letsu-Dake, Ratan Khatwa and Sonia Dodd (Honeywell Aerospace, USA)
Evaluation of a multi-modal interface for pilot interaction with avionic systems
Jason Gauci and Kevin Theuma (University of Malta, Malta); Alan Muscat (QuAero Ltd., Malta); David Mangion (University of Malta, Malta)
Investigating the Usability of Touchscreens in a Turbulent Flight Deck
Mark Smith (GE Aviation Systems, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Louise Coutts (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Katherine Plant (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Geolocation and Registration

Room: London III
Chair: Rachael E Tompa (Stanford University, USA)
High Precision Positioning Method for Searching Airborne Black Boxes Underwater Based on Acoustic Oribtal Angular Momentum
Mengyuan Zhu, Yufei Zhao, Chao Zhang and Ying Piao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Efficient Hemisphere Unambiguous Magnetic Positioning Algorithm for Electromagnetic Helmet Mounted Sights
Hong Wu, Yufei Zhao and Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Aircraft Detection Based on Eigen Decomposition and Scattering Similarity for PolSAR Image
Ping Han, Binbin Han, Qingyan Shi and TingHua Song (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China); Xiaoguang Lu (Tianjin Key Lab of Advanced Signal Processing, P.R. China); Zhe Zhang (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)

Leveraging ATM Data

Room: London I
Chair: Jason Glaneuski (DOT/Volpe Center, USA)
Real-time Identification of Guidance Modes in Aircraft Descents Using Surveillace Data
Ramon Dalmau (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Marc Pérez-Batlle (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Analysis of ADS-B Trajectories in the Republic of Korea with DAA Well Clear Metrics
Hyeonwoong Lee (Inha University & Aerospace Control & System Lab., Korea); Bae-Seon Park and Hak-Tae Lee (Inha University, Korea)
Data-driven Aircraft Trajectory Predictions using Ensemble Meta-Estimators
Andres Munoz Hernandez (Mission Consultancy Assistance Engineering, Spain); Enrique Casado and Antonio Gracia (Boeing Research & Technology Europe, Spain)
Identifying Factors Influencing RNAV STAR Adherence Using Aviation Data
Michael Stewart (SJSU Foundation (NASA), USA); Bryan Matthews (NASA Ames Research Center & Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc., USA); Vijay Manikandan Janakiraman (Universities Space Research Association (NASA), USA); Ilya Avrekh (Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc., (NASA Ames), USA)

Model-based approaches in aviation

Room: London II
Chairs: Uma Ferrell (The MITRE Corporation, USA), Jan Leuchter (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
A STAMP based Method to Synthesize Controller of Safety-Critical Systems
Bráulio Horta (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - ITA & EMBRAER, Brazil); Celso Hirata and Juliana Bezerra (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica - ITA, Brazil)
PHYLOG: a model-based certification framework
Frédéric Boniol (ONERA, France); Youcef Bouchebaba (ONERA, Toulouse, France); Julien Brunel, Kevin Delmas, Claire Pagetti and Thomas Polacsek (ONERA, France); Nathanael Sensfelder (ONERA, The Netherlands)
Informal Formal Design Verification: Experience from the Industrial Trenches
Jordan Kyriakidis and Eduardo Vaz (QRA Corp, Canada)
A General Model Based Engineering Approach To MRO Business Software Applications Using Acme
AbdElRahman ElSaid, Hassan Reza, Debesh Adhekari and Fatima El Jamiy (University of North Dakota, USA)

Navigation Sytems

Room: London VI
Chair: Carlos C. Insaurralde (University of the West of England, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Integrity Monitoring of BDS/INS Loosely Integrated System Using Multiple Kalman Filters
Shuguang Sun, Shan Kuang and Ruihua Liu (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)
The use of airport lighting systems in instrument part of approaching manoeuvre
Radim Bloudicek, Jan Leuchter, Lukáš Hon and Martin Polasek (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
Advanced Low-Cost Integrated Inertial Systems with Multiple Consumer Grade Sensors
Domenico Accardo (Università degli Studi di Napoli FEDERICO II, Italy); Rita Fontanella (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Rosario Schiano Lo Moriello (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Leopoldo Angrisani (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
OpenSky Report 2018: Assessing the Integrity of Crowdsourced Mode S and ADS-B Data
Matthias Schaefer (University of Kaiserslautern & SeRo Systems GmbH, Germany); Martin Strohmeier and Matthew Smith (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Markus Fuchs (SeRo Systems GmbH, Germany); Vincent Lenders (Armasuisse, Switzerland); Ivan Martinovic (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TMA Operations

Room: London VII
Chair: Enrique Casado (Boeing Research & Technology Europe, Spain)
Heuristic Approach for Arrival Sequencing and Scheduling for eVTOL Aircraft in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility
Priyank Pradeep and Peng Wei (Iowa State University, USA)
Optimal assignment of 4D close-loop instructions to enable CDOs in dense TMAs
Raúl Sáez (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Ramon Dalmau (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
A New Multiple Flights Routing and Scheduling Algorithm in Terminal Manoeuvring Area
Sangjun Bae (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hyo-Sang Shin (Cranfield University & KAIST, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chang-Hun Lee and Antonios Tsourdos (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Fast sensitivity-based optimal trajectory updates for descent operations subject to time constraints
Ramon Dalmau (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Brian Baxley (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA)

UAS Traffic Management & Airspace Integration

Room: London IV
Chair: Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Using Segmented Standard Taxi Routes to Integrate Unmanned Aircraft Systems at Civil Airports
Michael Finke and Nikolai Okuniek (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Determining maximum airspace capacity via simulation
Audrey Reinert (Purdue University, USA)
Hybrid-Duplex based Control and Non-Payload Communication Systems for UAVs: An Outage Analysis
Zheng Hui Ernest Tan (Nanyang Technological University & Airbus Singapore, Singapore); A S Madhukumar and Sirigina Rajendra Prasad (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Anoop Kumar Krishna (Airbus, Singapore)
Extending ADS-B for Mixed Urban Air Traffic
Thabet Kacem (University of the District of Columbia, USA); Duminda Wijesekera and Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA); Alexandre B Barreto (Instituto de Controle do Espaço Aéreo, Brazil)
Density based management concept for urban air traffic
Bernd Korn (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institute of Flight Guidance, Germany)

Thursday, September 27 12:30 - 2:30

Awards Banquet

Room: London IX

Thursday, September 27 2:30 - 4:30

Communication Systems & Technologies for Challenged Environments

Room: London V
Chair: Hartmut Helmke (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institut für Flugführung, Germany)
Resource allocation in beam hopping communication system
Lixin Zhang, Tao Zhang and Dingyuan Shi (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Resilient Networking Framework for Mission Operations and Resource Sharing in Multi-Agent Systems
Christopher Manderino (University of Pittsburgh & SHREC - NSF Center for Space, High-Performance, and Resilience Computing, USA); Antony Gillette, Patrick Gauvin and Alan George (University of Pittsburgh - SHREC, USA)
Overview of Silicon Carbide Power Devices for Aircraft Electrical Systems
Jan Leuchter and Jan Boril (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
A Cybersecurity Architecture for the L-band Digital Aeronautical Communications System (LDACS)
Nils Mäurer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Arne Bilzhause (University of Passau, Germany)

Detect and Avoid -3

Room: London IV
Chair: Niklas Peinecke (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Surrogate‐Based Optimization for Radar Surveillance Requirements to Support RWC and CA for Unmanned Aircraft
James Jones (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Jessica Lopez (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Adam Panken (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Advances in the Use of NAS Infrastructure and GBDAA for UAS Operations
Robert J Stamm (Raytheon Company & Intelligance, Information and Services, USA)
Airspace Risk Management for UAVs: A Framework for Optimising Detector Performance Standards and Airspace Traffic using JARUS SORA
Terrence Martin and Aaron McFadyen (Queensland University of Technology, Australia); Zi Huang (Nova Systems Australia, Australia)

Simulation & Modeling

Room: London I
Chair: Chris Brinton (Mosaic ATM, USA)
Centralized Disaggregate Stochastic Allocation Models for Collaborative Trajectory Options Program (CTOP)
Guodong Zhu (Iowa State Univerisity, USA); Peng Wei (Iowa State University, USA); Robert Hoffman and Bert Hackney (Metron Aviation, USA)
Evaluation of Multiple Flow Constrained Area Capacity Setting Methods for Collaborative Trajectory Options Program
Gita Hodell (SJSURF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nathan Buckley (SJSUF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Hyo-Sang Yoo (SJSURF/NASA Ames, USA); Connie Brasil (SJSUF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nancy Smith and Paul Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Scott Kalush (SJSURF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Real-time Prediction of Aircraft Boarding
Stefan Reitmann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Michael Schultz (German Aerospace Center & DLR, Germany)
Simulation-based Benefits and Costs Assessment of NASA's Airspace Technology Demonstration-2
Aditya Saraf, Martin Popish, Natasha Luch and Valerie Sui (ATAC Corporation, USA); Marc Rose (MCR Federal, USA); Benjamin Levy (MCR Federal, LLC, USA); Jamie Cardillo (MCR Federal Inc, USA); Hamsa Balakrishnan and Sandeep Badrinath (MIT, USA); Richard Coppenbarger (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

Special Topics -2

Room: London III
Chairs: Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA), Sarasina Tuchen (United States Department of Transportation & Volpe National Transportation Systems Center, USA)
World-Wide Air Traffic: Route-based versus Direct
Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Use of an aircraft monitoring system for Condition Assessment of a maneuvering area
Jan Holecek (Tactical Air Force Base Caslav, Czech Republic); Ludek Cicmanec and Petr Kalvoda (University of Defense Brno, Czech Republic)
Coordinated Trajectory Management for Integrated Control of Airport and Airspace Operations
Yan Xu and Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Jianan Yin (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)
The Role of Aviation in Seamless End to End Mobility
Sarasina Tuchen (United States Department of Transportation & Volpe National Transportation Systems Center, USA)

Trajectory Prediction & Management

Room: London VII
Chair: Enrique Casado (Boeing Research & Technology Europe, Spain)
Flight Planning Under Trajectory-Based Operations
Stephane Mondoloni (MITRE Corporation, USA)
Study of a complete free route implementation in the European airspace
Cesar Nava Gaxiola (Technical University of Catalunya, Spain); Cristina Barrado (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Pablo Royo (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) · BarcelonaTech & Castelldefels School of Telecommunications and Aerospace Engineering, Spain)
Evaluation of Numerical Methods for Aircraft Trajectory Computation
Sergio Torres (Leidos, USA)
Resolving a Dilemma: Guaranteeing Conflict-free 4D-Trajectories While Leaving Autonomy to Airlines
Minghui Sun, Xiyuan Ge and Cody Fleming (University of Virginia, USA)

Thursday, September 27 7:15 - 11:59

Thursday Evening Special Event

Room: Medieval Banquet

All full conference registrations include access to the banquet and dinner. Additional guest tickets can be purchased during registration.