For full conference details, visit the IEEE SysCon 2018 website: http://2018.ieeesyscon.org

Program for 2018 Annual IEEE International Systems Conference (SysCon)

Time Fairview I Fairview II Fairview III Fairview IV Fairview V Kitsilano Ballroom ABC Kitsilano Ballroom C Kitsilano Ballroom D Kitsilano-Fairview Prefunction Parq Outdoor Terrace, Level 6 Stanley Session

Monday, April 23

07:00-17:00                 Registration      
08:00-10:00     1A1-Tutorial: Fundamentals of Systems Analysis in the New Millennium   1A2-Tutorial: Security-Informed System Safety Engineering            
10:00-10:15                     Break
10:15-12:00     1B1-Tutorial: Fundamentals of Systems Analysis in the New Millennium (Continued)   1B2-Tutorial: Security-Informed System Safety Engineering (Continued)            
12:00-13:00             Lunch        
13:00-15:00     1C1-Tutorial: Fundamentals of Systems Analysis in the New Millennium (Continued) 1C3-Tutorial: ISO 26262 Functional Safety for ADAS and Autonomous Vehicles 1C2-Tutorial: System Security Engineering            
15:00-15:15                     Break
15:15-17:00     1D1-Tutorial: Fundamentals of Systems Analysis in the New Millennium (Continued) 1D3-Tutorial: ISO 26262 Functional Safety for ADAS and Autonomous Vehicles (Continued) 1D2-Tutorial: System Security Engineering (Continued)            

Tuesday, April 24

07:00-17:00                 Registration      
08:15-09:30               Keynote Speaker: Jackson Klein      
09:30-10:00                      
10:00-12:00               Executive Plenary Panel: Systems Engineering for Complex Systems - Challenges and Issues      
12:00-13:30           Lunch          
13:30-15:00 2C1 - Systems Integration and Verification 2C2 - Modeling and Simulation I 2C3 - Complex Systems I 2C4 - Systems Engineering I 2C5 - Autonomous Systems            
15:30-17:00 2D1 - Systems Engineering Education & Theory 2D2 - Modeling and Simulation II 2D3 - Complex Systems II 2D4 - Systems Engineering II 2D5 - Special Session on Human System Integration         2D6 - Special Session on Applying Model-Based Engineering to Systems of Systems  
17:00-18:30                   Reception    
18:30-20:30   Technical Committee Meeting on Analytics and Risk Technical Committee Meeting on Social and Economic Security Young Professionals Meeting                

Wednesday, April 25

07:00-16:30                 Registration      
08:00-09:30 3A1 - Machine Learning 3A2 - Transportation Systems 3A3 - Model-Based Systems Engineering I 3A4 - Engineering Systems-of-Systems I 3A5 - Sensors I            
09:30-10:00                      
10:00-11:30 3B1 - Robotic Systems 3B2 - Modeling and Simulation III 3B3- Model-Based Systems Engineering II 3B4 - Engineering Systems-of-Systems II 3B5 - Sensors II            
11:30-13:00           Best Paper Awards Luncheon          
13:00-14:30 3D1 - Cyber Security I 3D2 - Communication Systems I 3D3 - Model-Based Systems Engineering III 3D4 - Medical Systems 3D5 - INCOSE Track            
14:30-15:00                      
15:00-16:30 3E1 - Cyber Security II 3E2 - Communication Systems II 3E3 -Model-Based Systems Engineering IV 3E4 - Decision-Making for Complex Systems I 3E5 - Energy Management and Sustainability            

Thursday, April 26

08:00-11:30 4A1 - System Architecture I 4A2 - Systems and Applications 4A3 - Decision-Making for Complex Systems II           Registration      
09:30-10:00                      
10:00-11:30 4B1 - System Architecture II 4B2 - Cloud Computing 4B3 - Decision-Making for Complex Systems III                

Monday, April 23

Monday, April 23, 07:00 - 17:00

Registration

Room: Kitsilano-Fairview Prefunction

Monday, April 23, 08:00 - 10:00

1A1-Tutorial: Fundamentals of Systems Analysis in the New Millennium

Room: Fairview III

1A2-Tutorial: Security-Informed System Safety Engineering

Room: Fairview V

Monday, April 23, 10:00 - 10:15

Break

Monday, April 23, 10:15 - 12:00

1B1-Tutorial: Fundamentals of Systems Analysis in the New Millennium (Continued)

Room: Fairview III

1B2-Tutorial: Security-Informed System Safety Engineering (Continued)

Room: Fairview V

Monday, April 23, 12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

Room: Kitsilano Ballroom C

Monday, April 23, 13:00 - 15:00

1C1-Tutorial: Fundamentals of Systems Analysis in the New Millennium (Continued)

Room: Fairview III

1C3-Tutorial: ISO 26262 Functional Safety for ADAS and Autonomous Vehicles

Room: Fairview IV

1C2-Tutorial: System Security Engineering

Room: Fairview V

Monday, April 23, 15:00 - 15:15

Break

Monday, April 23, 15:15 - 17:00

1D1-Tutorial: Fundamentals of Systems Analysis in the New Millennium (Continued)

Room: Fairview III

1D3-Tutorial: ISO 26262 Functional Safety for ADAS and Autonomous Vehicles (Continued)

Room: Fairview IV

1D2-Tutorial: System Security Engineering (Continued)

Room: Fairview V

Tuesday, April 24

Tuesday, April 24, 07:00 - 17:00

Registration

Room: Kitsilano-Fairview Prefunction

Tuesday, April 24, 08:15 - 09:30

Keynote Speaker: Jackson Klein

Room: Kitsilano Ballroom D

Tuesday, April 24, 09:30 - 10:00

Break

Room: Kitsilano-Fairview Prefunction

Tuesday, April 24, 10:00 - 12:00

Executive Plenary Panel: Systems Engineering for Complex Systems - Challenges and Issues

Room: Kitsilano Ballroom D

Moderator:

  • Bob Rassa, Raytheon Panelists:
  • Paul Hershey, Raytheon
  • Bob Lyons, Independent Consultant
  • Donna Rhodes, MIT
  • Vincenzo Piuri, University of Milan

Tuesday, April 24, 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

Room: Kitsilano Ballroom ABC

Tuesday, April 24, 13:30 - 15:00

2C1 - Systems Integration and Verification

Room: Fairview I
Chair: Mark Austin (University of Maryland, USA)
Knowledge Management in Data Center Project Lifecycle
Montri Wiboonrat (Faculty of Engineering, Thammasat University, Thailand)
Formal Verification of A Domain Specific Language for Run-time Adaptation
Shahid Khan (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Faiq Khalid (Vienna University of Technology Austria); Osman Hasan (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Joao M. P. Cardoso (University of Porto, Portugal)
Model-based Validation and Testing of industry 4.0 plants
Thomas Glock (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany); Björn Sillmann (BMW Group AG, Germany); Max Kobald, Sebastian Rebmann and Eric Sax (FZI Research Center for Information Technology, Germany)
Modeling and Cross-Domain Dependability Analysis of Cyber-Physical Systems
Mark Austin (University of Maryland, USA); Mark R Blackburn (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Maria Coelho (University of Maryland, USA)

2C2 - Modeling and Simulation I

Room: Fairview II
Chair: Rabbia Idrees (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
Performance Evaluation of IEEE 1588 Protocol with Modified LibPTP in OMNet++
Rabbia Idrees and Irfan Allahi (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Bilal Khan (Lahore University of Management Sciences & COMSATS, Pakistan); Shahid Masud (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
Availability Models for Hyper-converged Cloud Computing Infrastructures
Carlos Melo (UFPE, Brazil); Jamilson Dantas (University Federal of Pernambuci & UFPE, Brazil); Paulo Maciel (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Rubens S. Matos, Jr. (Federal Institute of Education, Science, and Technology of Sergipe, Brazil); Andre Oliveira (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Jean Carlos Teixeira de Araujo (Federal University of Pernambuco & Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Iure Fé (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Danilo Oliveira (Federal University of Penambuco, Brazil)
COMFAST: A Comparative Framework for Analysis of Scheduling Techniques in Multi-core Systems
Sarah Shah (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Abdul Qahir (National University of Sciences & Technology, Pakistan); Masooma Safeer, Osman Hasan and Sana Mazahir (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan)

2C3 - Complex Systems I

Room: Fairview III
Chair: Cairo L. Nascimento, Jr. (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)
Robustness of Reconfigurable Complex Systems by a Multi-Agent Simulation: Application on Power Distribution Systems
Michel Bessani and Rafael Ribeiro (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Giuliano Andrea Pagani (University of Groningen, The Netherlands); Marco Aiello (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Carlos Maciel (USP, Brazil)
Introducing learning automata to financial portfolio components selection
Elton Sbruzzi (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Michel Leles (UFSJ, Brazil); Cairo L. Nascimento, Jr. (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)
A Singular Spectrum Analysis based Trend-Following Trading System
Michel Leles (UFSJ, Brazil); Adriano Cardoso and Mariana Moreira (Universidade Federal de São João Del-Rei, Brazil); Elton Sbruzzi (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Cairo L. Nascimento, Jr. (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil); Homero Guimarães (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Automated Human Capital Management System
Axat Chaudhary, Mayank Jobanputra and Saumil Shah (School of Engineering and Applied Science, Ahmedabad University, India); Ratnik Gandhi (Ahmedabad University, India); Sanjay R Chaudhary (Institute of Engineering and Technology, India); Raxit Goswami (Hirevalley Inc)

2C4 - Systems Engineering I

Room: Fairview IV
Chair: Alberto Sols (University College of South-East Norway, Spain)
Finite Production Run-based Performance Evaluation of Assembly Systems with Bernoulli Machines
Zhiyang Jia, Chang Liu and Yan Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yaping Dai (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
Formalization of the Responsive and Formal Design Process using Category Theory
Solomon Gebreyohannes (NC A&T University, USA); William Edmonson and Albert Esterline (North Carolina A&T State University, USA)
The Hic Sunt Dracones of the Systems Engineer
Alberto Sols (University College of South-East Norway, Spain)
Application and refinement of the Early Lifecycle Cost Estimation Model: A case study of the JLTV
Kyle Werner (United States Military Academy at West Point & United States Army, USA); Christopher Raymond, Sai Kumar and Alexander Aukerman (United States Military Academy at West Point, USA); Thomas Ryan, Jr (United States Military Academy & United States Army, USA); Ricardo Valerdi (University of Arizona, USA)

2C5 - Autonomous Systems

Room: Fairview V
Chair: Paul C. Hershey (Raytheon, Inc., USA)
An enhanced advisory system to improve situational awareness and abnormal situation management
Kourosh Parsa (University Of Queensland/ Australia, Australia); Maureen Hassall (The University of Queensland, Australia)
Common Ground Control System (CGCS) to Support Autonomous Object Observation, Collection, and Response in Multi-Domain Environments
Paul C. Hershey (Raytheon, Inc., USA); Mike Lewis (Raytheon, USA); Michael Sica (Raytheon IIS, USA)
Range Prediction and Extension for Automated Electric Vehicles with Fail-Operational Powertrain
Kirill Gorelik and Ahmet Kilic (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Roman Obermaisser (University of Siegen, Germany)

Tuesday, April 24, 15:30 - 17:00

2D1 - Systems Engineering Education & Theory

Room: Fairview I
Chair: Cairo L. Nascimento, Jr. (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)
Teaching Systems Thinking: A Case Study at the United States Military Academy
Thomas Ryan, Jr, Stephen Gillespie and James Schreiner (United States Military Academy & United States Army, USA)
Promoting Innovation Through Systems Thinking and Systems Design
Asad Azemi (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Training Systems Engineers to Model Sociotechnical Aspects of Complex Engineered Systems
Thomas A McDermott, Jr (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Molly Nadolski (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

2D2 - Modeling and Simulation II

Room: Fairview II
Chair: Joe Cecil (Oklahoma State University & Cyber Tech LLC, USA)
Modeling and Simulation of multi-UAV, multi-Operator Surveillance Systems
James Humann and Eric Spero (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
Detecting Unintended Consequences in Engineering Systems: What Can We Learn from Multi-scale Modeling?
Joana Cardoso and Michael Pennock (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Modeling of a Dynamic Pricing Environment to Enable Success in Complex Adaptive Markets
Pravir Malik (Deep Order Technologies & Zappos, USA)

2D3 - Complex Systems II

Room: Fairview III
Chair: Bonnie Johnson (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
An Attempt to Understand Information Processing Capability in Complex Networks
Aditya Akundi, Eric Smith and Tzu-Liang (Bill) Tseng (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Ileana Rubio (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Distributed estimation of both position and orientation for networked systems on the sphere
Byung-Hun Lee (Korea Railroad Research Institute, Korea); Koog-Hwan Oh (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea); Takeshi Hatanaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Hyo-Sung Ahn (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
Identification of Tipping Points in Supply Chain Dynamics using Effective Dimension and Resilience Index
Christine Edwards (Lockheed Martin & Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Eric Muhle and Kyle Wolma (Lockheed Martin, USA); Amber Bishop (University of Colorado, USA); Roshanak Nilchiani (Stevens Institute, USA)
Towards a Theory of Engineered Complex Adaptive Systems of Systems
Bonnie Johnson (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)

2D4 - Systems Engineering II

Room: Fairview IV
Chair: Thomas Glock (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany)
Engineering the Information Ecosystem
Steven Doskey (MITRE Corporation, USA); Philip Barry (The MITRE Corporation & George Mason University, USA)
Exploring LoS in Railway Transportation Systems using SysML
Christos Kotronis, Mara Nikolaidou and Anargyros Tsadimas (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece); George Dimitrios Kapos (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece & Projectglobe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dimosthenis Anagnostopoulos (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece)
A game-theoretic framework for concurrent technology roadmap planning using best-response techniques
Ksenia Smirnova (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology); Alessandro Golkar (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia); Rob Vingerhoeds (ISAE-SUPAERO, France)

2D5 - Special Session on Human System Integration

Room: Fairview V
Chair: Holly Handley (Old Dominion University, USA)
User Skills as a Component of Task Complexity
Holly Handley (Old Dominion University, USA)
Revisiting Task Complexity: A Comprehensive Framework
Mahmoud Efatmaneshnik (, Australia); Holly Handley (Old Dominion University, USA)
Using Human-Model Interaction Heuristics to Enable Model-Centric Enterprise Transformation
Donna H. Rhodes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

2D6 - Special Session on Applying Model-Based Engineering to Systems of Systems

Room: Stanley

System of systems engineering (SoSE) continues to be an increasingly important part of systems engineering today. When deployed, few, if any, systems operate independently; in most cases, systems as we know them are in effect elements of larger systems or 'systems of systems' (SoS). As defined in ISO/IEC/IEEE 12207, a system of systems is a "set of systems that interact to provide a unique capability that none of the constituent systems can accomplish on its own. Each constituent system is a useful system by itself, having its own management, goals, and resources, but coordinates within the SoS to provide the unique capability of the SoS." The SoS is typically composed of existing constituent systems that are evolving at their own pace, under their own authorities. Since the constituent systems can themselves be complex systems, the SoS can be large, complex, and dynamic with many emergent behaviors, both predicted and unpredicted. These factors all contribute to the challenges facing systems engineering in a SoS context. As systems engineering has adopted a model-based approach, SoSE is also looking to model-based engineering to better understand and manage the complexity and dynamics. By providing an unambiguous, standards-based description of the systems in a SoS including key behaviors and their interfaces, and of the way these systems interact to address SoS capabilities, SoSE models can provide a shared representation of the SoS architecture along with a computational base for analysis of SoS measures of performance, effectiveness, and outcomes. This session will be a panel that discusses the current efforts to apply MBE to SoSE, and address progress, opportunities and future challenges. The panel discussion will strongly focus on the challenges that need to be addressed in order to effectively apply MBE to SoSE and possible ways to address them.

Tuesday, April 24, 17:00 - 18:30

Reception

Room: Parq Outdoor Terrace, Level 6

Tuesday, April 24, 18:30 - 19:30

Technical Committee Meeting on Analytics and Risk

Room: Fairview II

All SysCon conference attendees are invited to join for review and planning of the Analytics & Risk Technical Committee activities in 2018-2019. Hosted by Desheng Dash Wu, ARTC Committee Chair, and James H. Lambert, F.ASCE. The ARTC enables growth and understanding of theory and best practices in analytics and risk. Risk analytics in business intelligence represents data-oriented techniques to supplement business systems for risk-based decision making. Risk performance analysis in manufacturing intelligence uses advanced data analytics, modeling, and simulation to produce a fundamental transformation to new product-based economics through internet-based service enterprises and demand-driven supply chains. Risk evaluation plays key roles in emerging areas such as biomanufacturing, nanotechnology, and energy. There is a dramatic increase in the use of predictive analytics in these and many other areas. The ARTC brings together scientists and engineers from a variety of backgrounds and disciplines, and provides opportunities to discuss these open issues and advance the related interests of the IEEE Systems Council. This brief meeting will update you of upcoming meetings and put you on a path to leadership and success of the IEEE in the topic of analytics and risk.

Technical Committee Meeting on Social and Economic Security

Room: Fairview III

The SESTC is a new technical committee initiated within the IEEE SMC Society for researchers, engineers and practitioners interested to promote social and economic security as a research domain. The SESTC supports organization of conferences, special sessions, journal special issues, learning materials, best practices, tutorials, sessions, webinars, and other educational resources. This new TC is involved in international standardization efforts and is a source of professional knowledge on state-of-the-art best practices and trends in social and economic security. The SESTC meeting at the 2018 SysCon promotes membership and growth of this specific TC and knowledgeable about this benefit of IEEE membership. This brief meeting is open to anyone interested in the SES research, development andapplications. Members will be invited to participate in organizing events and to submit papers to selected publications. To join, please attend or otherwise contact Professor Dash Wu (chair) or Professor James H. Lambert (co-chair).

Tuesday, April 24, 18:30 - 20:30

Young Professionals Meeting

Room: Fairview IV

Wednesday, April 25

Wednesday, April 25, 07:00 - 16:30

Registration

Room: Kitsilano-Fairview Prefunction

Wednesday, April 25, 08:00 - 09:30

3A1 - Machine Learning

Room: Fairview I
Chair: Youry Khmelevsky (Okanagan College, Canada)
Towards formal methods and software engineering for deep learning
Gaétan J. D. R. Hains (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Youry Khmelevsky (Okanagan College, Canada)
Architecture for Testing Learning-Based Autonomous Vehicle Control Design
Michael Kogan (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada); Peter Travis Jardine (Queen's University, Canada); Sidney Givigi (Royal Millitary College of Canada, Canada)
An Interactive Architecture for Industrial Scale Prediction: Industry 4.0 Adaptation of Machine Learning
Ritaban Dutta (CSIRO Data61, Australia)

3A2 - Transportation Systems

Room: Fairview II
Chair: Huy T Tran (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Data-driven Resilience Quantification of the US Air Transportation Network
Keshav Ram Chandramouleeswaran and Huy T Tran (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Towards an Accessible Dispatch System for Major Events
Nelson King, Raja Jayaraman, Youssef Iraqi and Nawaf Almoosa (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)
Factor Analysis of The Decision to Text while Driving in Kuwait
Ahmed A. Alzanki (University of Southern California, USA)
A Performability Model for the BRT System
Renata Cristine Dantas (Federal University of Pernambuco - UFPE, Brazil); Jamilson Dantas (University Federal of Pernambuci & UFPE, Brazil); Carlos Melo (UFPE, Brazil); Paulo Maciel (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Gabriel Alves (Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

3A3 - Model-Based Systems Engineering I

Room: Fairview III
Chairs: Ali Behravan (University of Siegen, Germany), Mara Nikolaidou (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece)
Automatic Model-Based Fault Detection and Diagnosis Using Diagnostic Directed Acyclic Graph for a Demand-Controlled Ventilation and Heating System in Simulink
Increasing the productivity of an MBSE development team throughout the system design lifecycle
Bill Chown (INCOSE & Mentor Graphics, USA); John Blyler (Portland State University & JB Systems, USA)
Оcеаdе Tіdаl Turbіnе Plаtfоrm аnd TRІDЕNT Sіmulаtіоn using MatLab
Catherine Salvador (Mapua University, Philippines)
Mining Most Informative Atomic Patterns from Location-Based Social Media
Victor Liang and Vincent Ng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

3A4 - Engineering Systems-of-Systems I

Room: Fairview IV
Chair: Abdulai Kargbo (George Washington University, USA)
An Initial Analysis of Operational Emergent Properties in a Platooning System-of-Systems
Jakob Axelsson (Mälardalen University & Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden)
Towards a Risk Analysis Method for Systems-of-Systems Based on Systems Thinking
Jakob Axelsson (Mälardalen University & Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden); Avenir Kobetski (Swedish Institute of Computer Science (RISE SICS), Sweden)
Establishing a Framework for Disaster Management System-of-Systems
Chao Fan and Ali Mostafavi (Texas A&M University, USA)
Electric Grid Disaster Response Management - A Systems of Systems Engineering Approach
Abdulai Kargbo (George Washington University, USA)

3A5 - Sensors I

Room: Fairview V
Chair: Meaghan Charest (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Expected Nodes in Target Sensing Area in Wireless Sensor Networks
Khaled Hadi (Kuwait University, Kuwait)
A Radio-fingerprinting-based Vehicle Classification System for Intelligent Traffic Control in Smart Cities
Benjamin Sliwa, Marcus Haferkamp and Manar Al-Askary (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Dennis Dorn (Wilhelm Schröder GmbH, Germany); Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
High Latency Cause Detection using Multilevel Dynamic Analysis
Naser Ezzati (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Genevieve Bastien (Polytechnique, Canada); Michel R. Dagenais (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

Wednesday, April 25, 09:30 - 10:00

Break

Room: Kitsilano-Fairview Prefunction

Wednesday, April 25, 10:00 - 11:30

3B1 - Robotic Systems

Room: Fairview I
Chairs: Sidney Givigi (Royal Millitary College of Canada, Canada), Osman Hasan (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan)
A Modular and Generic Virtual Reality Training Framework for Micro-Robotic Cell Injection Systems
Nabeel Kamal, Zohaib Amjad Khan, Asad Hameed and Osman Hasan (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan)
Comparison Between Fuzzy and Neural Controllers to Cross the Reality Gap in Evolutionary Robotics
Weslley Farias and Eduardo O. Freire (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil); Sidney Givigi (Royal Millitary College of Canada, Canada); Elyson A N Carvalho and Lucas Molina (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil)
Monocular Visual Odometry for Robotic Wheelchair in a Virtual Environment
Vinicius B Bastos (University of Campinas, Brazil); Alan Tavares (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil); César Henrique Córdova Quiroz (University of Campinas, Brazil); Pedro Ramon Mello Silva (University of Campinas & Unicamp, Brazil); Marcus Lima and Paulo Kurka (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Velocity and Position Trajectory Tracking Through Sliding Mode Control of Two-Wheeled Self-Balancing Mobile Robot
Lucas Pupek (University of New Brunswick & Intelligent Controls Laboratory, Canada); Rickey Dubay (University of New Brunswick, Canada)

3B2 - Modeling and Simulation III

Room: Fairview II
Chairs: Youry Khmelevsky (Okanagan College, Canada), Kenichi Sugihara (Gifu Keizai University, Japan)
Current and Future Methodologies of After Action Review in Simulation-based Training
Samer Hanoun and Saeid Nahavandi (Deakin University, Australia)
Applying Expectation-Maximization Evaluation on Approximate Optimal Control
Songtao Zhang and Rickey Dubay (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Roof Report from Automatically Generated 3D Building Models By Straight Skeleton Computation
Kenichi Sugihara (Gifu Keizai University, Japan); Youry Khmelevsky (Okanagan College, Canada)
Aircraft Bleed Valve fault classification using Support Vector Machines and Classification Trees
Henrique Castilho (Embraer, Brazil); Wlamir Vianna (EMBRAER, Brazil); Cairo L. Nascimento, Jr. (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)

3B3- Model-Based Systems Engineering II

Room: Fairview III
Chair: Catherine Salvador (Mapua University, Philippines)
Extending MBSE To Address Human-Systems Integration Considerations in the System Life Cycle
Douglas Orellana and Azad Madni (University of Southern California, USA)
ETL: A New Temporal Language for the Verification of Cyber-Physical Systems
Daniel Bouskela and Audrey Jardin (EDF, France)
General Architecture for Data Analysis in Industry 4.0 using SysML and Model Based System Engineering
Marcio Arantes, Renan Bonnard and Andre P Mattei (Senai Innovation Institute for Embedded Systems, Brazil); Pierre de Saqui-Sannes (ISAE-SUPAERO, France)
Employing the Model Based Systems Engineering Methodologies to Develop a Domain Specific Language for Contracting of Infrastructure Projects
Farid Shirvani (University of Wollongong, Australia); Pascal Perez (SMART Infrastructure Facility - University of Wollongong, Australia); Ghassan Beydoun (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Allan P Campbell (SMART Infrastructure Facility, University of Wollongong & UniSA, Australia)

3B4 - Engineering Systems-of-Systems II

Room: Fairview IV
Chair: Jakob Axelsson (Mälardalen University & Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden)
A Multi-Objective Optimization Approach for Analysing and Architecting System of Systems At the Example of an Electric Vehicle Integration into a Smart Home Environment
Björn Sillmann (BMW Group AG, Germany); Thomas Glock (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany); Raziyeh Ghassemi (BMW Group AG, Germany); Eric Sax (FZI Research Center for Information Technology, Germany)
A Conceptual Framework for Supporting UAV based Cyber Physical Weather Monitoring Activities
Joe Cecil (Oklahoma State University & Cyber Tech LLC, USA)
On Functional Safety Methods: A System of Systems Approach
Arash Khabbaz Saberi (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Eric Barbier (Ricardo, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Frank Benders (TNO, The Netherlands); Mark van den Brand (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands, The Netherlands)
UAS Trajectory Scheduling System
Mihaela Cardei, Ionut Cardei and Andrew Steinberg (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

3B5 - Sensors II

Room: Fairview V
Localization of Specific Body Part by Multiple Depth Sensors Network
Nasreen Mohsin and Shahram Payandeh (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
A novel human posture estimation using single depth image from Kinect v2 sensor
Maryamsadat Rasoulidanesh and Shahram Payandeh (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
A Classifier Approach to Multi-Screen Switching Based on Low Cost Eye-Trackers
Julie Iskander, Imali Hettiarachchi and Samer Hanoun (Deakin University, Australia); Mohammed Hossny (Institute for Intelligent Systems Research and Innovation (IISRI), Australia); Saeid Nahavandi and Asim Bhatti (Deakin University, Australia)
Eye Behaviour as a Hazard Perception Measure
Julie Iskander, Samer Hanoun and Imali Hettiarachchi (Deakin University, Australia); Mohammed Hossny (Institute for Intelligent Systems Research and Innovation (IISRI), Australia); Khaled Saleh (Deakin University, Australia); Hailing Zhou (Centre for Intelligent Systems and Research, Deakin University, Australia); Saeid Nahavandi and Asim Bhatti (Deakin University, Australia)

Wednesday, April 25, 11:30 - 13:00

Best Paper Awards Luncheon

Room: Kitsilano Ballroom ABC

Wednesday, April 25, 13:00 - 14:30

3D1 - Cyber Security I

Room: Fairview I
Chair: Logan Mailloux (Air Force Institute of Technology & United States Air Force, USA)
Examination of Security Design Principles from NIST SP 800-160
Logan Mailloux (Air Force Institute of Technology & United States Air Force, USA); Paul Beach and Martin Span (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)
A Model-Based Approach to Security Analysis for Cyber-Physical Systems
Georgios Bakirtzis (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Bryan Carter (University of Virginia, USA); Carl Elks (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Cody Fleming (University of Virginia, USA)
ORGODEX: Authorization as a Service (AaaS)
Aaron Elliott (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada); Scott Knight (RMC, Canada)
Impact of a DDoS Attack on Computer Systems: An Approach Based on an Attack Tree Model
Ronierison Maciel (University Federal of Pernambuco, Brazil); Jean Carlos Teixeira de Araujo (Federal University of Pernambuco & Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Jamilson Dantas (University Federal of Pernambuci & UFPE, Brazil); Carlos Melo (UFPE, Brazil); Erico Guedes (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Alagoas & Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Paulo Maciel (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

3D2 - Communication Systems I

Room: Fairview II
In the Design of Tactical Communication Systems
Mu-Cheng Wang (Raytheon SAS, USA); Yi-Chao Simon Chuang (Raytheon, USA); Steven A Davidson (Raytheon Company, USA); Benyuan Liu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Traffic Adaptive Base Station Sleeping Control in Inhomogeneous Network
Juwo Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China); Xing Zhang and Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Wide-Area Lustre File System Using LNet Routers
Nageswara Rao, Neena Imam and Jesse Hanley (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Sarp Oral (Oak Ridge National Lab, USA)
Design and Hardware implementation of the Code and Carrier Tracking block for an Inter-operable GNSS Receiver
Rabbia Idrees (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Shahzad Ahmad Butt (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

3D3 - Model-Based Systems Engineering III

Room: Fairview III
Chair: William Edmonson (North Carolina A&T State University, USA)
Optimization of Systems With Nested Design Space
Armin Zimmermann (Ilmenau University of Technology & Systems and Software Engineering, Germany); Ralph Maschotta (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Alexander Wichmann (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Robert Hilbrich (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Systems Engineering Approach for the Conjoint Design of Mechatronic Products and Their Manufacturing Systems
Faïda Mhenni (SUPMECA & Laboratoire Quartz, France); Olivia Penas (SUPMECA & Laboratoire Quartz EA 7393, France); Moncef Hammadi (SUPMECA & Laboratoire Quartz EA 7393, France); Jean-Yves Choley (SUPMECA, France); Peter Hehenberger (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria)
Two-dimensional Pareto frontier forecasting for technology planning and roadmapping
Ilya Yuskevich (Skolkovo Institute of Scinece and Technology, Russia); Rob Vingerhoeds (ISAE-SUPAERO, France); Alessandro Golkar (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
An MBSE Conceptual Design Phase Model for Inter-Satellite Communication
Awele AnyanHun and William Edmonson (North Carolina A&T State University, USA)

3D4 - Medical Systems

Room: Fairview IV
Chairs: Joe Cecil (Oklahoma State University & Cyber Tech LLC, USA), Nelson King (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)
A Contactless System for Continuous Vital Sign Monitoring in Palliative and Intensive Care
Kilin Shi (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Christoph Will (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Tobias Steigleder (University Hospital Erlangen, Germany); Fabian Michler (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert Weigel (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Christoph Ostgathe (University Hospital Erlangen, Germany); Alexander Koelpin (BTU & Chair for Electronics and Sensor Systems, Germany)
Integration of Traditional Therapy and Systems Approach to Somatic Balance Restoration and Pain Alleviation of Musculoskeletal System
Yoshiaki Ohkami (Keio University, Japan); Michael Kayo (Keio University, Canada)
Design of VR based Orthopedic Simulation Environments using Emerging Technologies
Joe Cecil (Oklahoma State University & Cyber Tech LLC, USA); Avinash Gupta (Oklahoma State University, USA)

3D5 - INCOSE Track

Room: Fairview V
Chair: Angela Robinson (INCOSE & Very Small Entity Working Group, USA)
A concurrent design approach for model-based technology roadmapping
Dominik Knoll and Alessandro Golkar (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia); Olivier de Weck (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Overview of an Emerging Standard on Architecture Processes - ISO/IEC/IEEE 42020
James N Martin (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)
Very Small Entities; The Final Systems Engineering (SE) Frontier
Angela Robinson (INCOSE & Very Small Entity Working Group, USA)
INCOSE SE Handbook v3.2 and v4.0 Analysis of Context Diagrams Set
Aditya Akundi, Eric Smith and Tzu-Liang (Bill) Tseng (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Ileana Rubio (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA)

Wednesday, April 25, 14:30 - 15:00

Break

Room: Kitsilano-Fairview Prefunction

Wednesday, April 25, 15:00 - 16:30

3E1 - Cyber Security II

Room: Fairview I
Chair: Trevor Semeniuk (Department of National Defence & Canadian Armed Forces, Canada)
A Systematic Approach of Feature Selection for Encrypted Network Traffic Classification
D. McGaughey (Royal Military College, Canada); Trevor Semeniuk (Department of National Defence & Canadian Armed Forces, Canada); Ron Smith (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada); Scott Knight (RMC, Canada)
A Systems Approach for Eliciting Mission-Centric Security Requirements
Bryan Carter (University of Virginia, USA); Georgios Bakirtzis and Carl Elks (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Cody Fleming (University of Virginia, USA)
Authentication Pedigree Scheme for Supply Chain
Manki Min (Louisiana Tech University, USA); Sunho Lim (Texas Tech University, USA); Yi Liu and Hyeun Joong Yoon (South Dakota State University, USA)

3E2 - Communication Systems II

Room: Fairview II
Chair: Keith Hermiston (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Selective Dwell Frequency Hopping Using Quasigroups
Keith Hermiston (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Space-Time ICI Conjugate Cancellation Techniques for OFDMA Downlink in Mobile Fading Channels
Hen-Geul Yeh (California State University Long Beach, USA)

3E3 -Model-Based Systems Engineering IV

Room: Fairview III
Chair: Cairo L. Nascimento, Jr. (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)
Out-of-Sample Mapping of a Two-Link Robotic Manipulator
Ryan Finn and Rickey Dubay (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
A Robust Adaptive Control Scheme for Under-Actuated Non-Linear Systems
Edward Parrott and Rickey Dubay (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Research on the Influence and Measurement of Harmonic in Power Supply System for Super Capacitor Tram
Pengyi Liao and Yong Chang (Wuhan University, P.R. China)
Next Generation Cyber Physical Frameworks for Electronics Manufacturing
Rajesh Krishnamurthy (Oklahoma State University, USA); Joe Cecil (Oklahoma State University & Cyber Tech LLC, USA)

3E4 - Decision-Making for Complex Systems I

Room: Fairview IV
Chair: Philip Barry (The MITRE Corporation & George Mason University, USA)
The Effects of Demand Elasticity and Selling Price Decisions on the Value of Information
Maximilian Zellner and Ali Abbas (University of Southern California, USA)
Economic assessment of virtual validation processes in the automotive development - an analytical approach
Max Stanglmeier (BMW AG, Germany); Michael Schenk (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany); Christoph Schäfer and Robert Wandt (BMW AG, Germany)
System complexity leadership: The relationship between emotion and decision-making
Leonie Hallo, Indra Gunawan and Tiep Nguyen (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
Remote and Dynamic Assessment of Reliability in Electromechanical Actuator Systems
James Cale (Colorado State University, USA); Miles W Brim (Woodward, Inc., USA)

3E5 - Energy Management and Sustainability

Room: Fairview V
Chair: Armin Zimmermann (Ilmenau University of Technology & Systems and Software Engineering, Germany)
Strategic Energy Management in Industry 4.0 Environment
Tallal Javied, Jupiter Bakakeu and Dennis Gessinger (Friedrich-Alexander-University of Erlangen- Nuremberg, Germany); Joerg Franke (FAPS, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
Power Conditioning System with Seamless Mode Transition for Microgrid Island Operations
Sewan Heo (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Jinsoo Han and Wan-Ki Park (ETRI, Korea)
Model Based Systems Engineering High Level Design of a Sustainable Electric Charging and Swapping Station Using Discrete Event Simulation
Obinna Ginigeme, Aldo Fabregas and Troy Nguyen (Florida Institute of Technology, USA)

Thursday, April 26

Thursday, April 26, 08:00 - 09:30

4A1 - System Architecture I

Room: Fairview I
Chair: Dominik Knoll (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
Quantifying System Structural Complexity using Design Structure Matrices
Aditya Akundi, Eric Smith and Tzu-Liang (Bill) Tseng (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Ileana Rubio (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Mechatronic System Design with Manufacturing Constraints using Set-Based Concurrent Engineering
Randa Ammar (SUPMECA, France); Moncef Hammadi (SUPMECA & Laboratoire Quartz EA 7393, France); Jean-Yves Choley (SUPMECA, France); Maher Barkallah and Jamel Louati (ENIS, Tunisia)
A Complete System Architectural Case Study: Open-Source Puppet
Ryan Gauthier (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Shafagh Jafer (Embry-Riddle Aeronautcial University, USA)

4A2 - Systems and Applications

Room: Fairview II
Chair: Neusa Maria F. Oliveira (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica, Brazil)
Systems Analysis of EV Adoption and Criteria Pollutant Accumulation during Inversion Events
Carsten Christensen, Landon Willey, Derek Vasquez and John Salmon (Brigham Young University, USA)
Real-time Face Recognition in HD Videos: Algorithms and Framework
Mayank Jobanputra, Axat Chaudhary and Saumil Shah (School of Engineering and Applied Science, Ahmedabad University, India); Ratnik Gandhi (Ahmedabad University, India)
Autonomous long-range navigation in GNSS-denied environment with low-cost UAV platform
Andre Kuroswiski and Neusa Maria F. Oliveira (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica, Brazil); Elcio Hideiti Shiguemori (Instituto de Estudos Avançados - IEAv, Brazil)

4A3 - Decision-Making for Complex Systems II

Room: Fairview III
Chairs: Pravir Malik (Deep Order Technologies & Zappos, USA), Cairo L. Nascimento, Jr. (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)
Multi-Objective Job Shop Scheduling Using i-NSGA-III
Concurrent and Geometry-Dependent Selection of Material and Joining Technology - An Initial Utility-Based Systematic Decision-Making Tool
Jerome Kaspar (Saarland University, Germany); Saphir Choudry and Dirk Landgrebe (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Michael Vielhaber (Saarland University, Germany)
Prioritization of maintenance equipment employing multicriteria decision aid
Taina Mendonca (Univerisidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Luis Alberto Rangel and Elton Sbruzzi (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Cairo L. Nascimento, Jr. (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)
Application of Objective Criteria Saturation to Select Best Value Alternative from Fuzzy Requirements
Wesley Gunnar White and V. Chandrasekar (Colorado State University, USA)

Thursday, April 26, 08:00 - 11:30

Registration

Room: Kitsilano-Fairview Prefunction

Thursday, April 26, 09:30 - 10:00

Break

Room: Kitsilano-Fairview Prefunction

Thursday, April 26, 10:00 - 11:30

4B1 - System Architecture II

Room: Fairview I
Chair: Thomas A McDermott, Jr (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
ATA: Architecture-based Technology Advisor for Functional Application Domains
Shruti Kunde (Tata Consultancy Services Limited, India); Chetan Phalak (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Rekha Singhal (TCS, India); Manoj Nambiar (Tata Consultancy Services & Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, India)
Art and Architecture: Effectively Communicating Models of Systems
Thomas A McDermott, Jr (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Alejandro Salado (Virginia Tech, USA)
Verification and Validation of the Consistency between Multi-Domain System Models
Sarra Missaoui (Supmeca, France); Faïda Mhenni (SUPMECA & Laboratoire Quartz, France); Jean-Yves Choley (SUPMECA, France); Nga Thi Viet Nguyen (EISTI & Quartz, France)

4B2 - Cloud Computing

Room: Fairview II
Chair: Aaron Elliott (Royal Military College of Canada, Canada)
Designing and Evaluating Hybrid Storage for High Performance Cloud Computing
Swanand Mhalagi (University of Texas at San Antonio & Open Cloud Institute at UTSA, USA); Lide Duan (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Paul Rad (Universiity of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Optimized resource allocation in edge-cloud environment
Njakarison Menja Randriamasinoro (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada & Ecole Supérieure Polytechnique d'Antsiranana, Madagascar); Kim Khoa Nguyen (Ecole de technologie superieure, University of Quebec, Canada); Mohamed Cheriet (Ecole de technologie superieure (University of Quebec), Canada)
VM Processes State Detection by Hypervisor Tracing
Hani Nemati (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada); Michel R. Dagenais (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

4B3 - Decision-Making for Complex Systems III

Room: Fairview III
Chair: Ryan Finn (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
System-in-the-loop Design Space Exploration for Efficient Communication in Large-scale IoT-based Warehouse Systems
Robert Falkenberg, Jens Drenhaus, Benjamin Sliwa and Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
Exploring Empirical Semantic Comparison Assistance
Haifeng Zhu (UTRC, USA)
Integration of Artificial Intelligence in an Injection Molding process for on-line process parameter adjustment
Meaghan Charest, Ryan Finn and Rickey Dubay (University of New Brunswick, Canada)