Program for 2017 IEEE/AIAA 36th Digital Avionics Systems Conference (DASC)

Time Demens Williams Bayboro Skyway + Pier HTC-1 HTC-3 HTC-4 HTC-2 Session

Tuesday, September 19

10:30 am-12:30 pm Session ATM-1: Departure Management Session ATM-2: New Entrants and Concepts Session CSS-1: UAS Security Session UAS-1: UAS Traffic Management Session HF-1: Reduced Crew Operations   Session IMA-1: Multicore Interpartition Interference    
01:30 pm-03:30 pm Session ATM-3: Collaboration and Optimization I Session ATM-4: Data Communication and Surveillance I Session CSS-2: Formal Methods for Certification Session UAS-2: Integration in the National Airspace Session HF-2: Modeling and Simulation Session CNS-1: Navigation 1 Session IMA-2: Partitioning Configuration, Architecture, Safety, and Health Monitoring Panel I  
04:00 pm-06:00 pm Session ATM-5: Collaboration and Optimization II Session ATM-6: Data Communication and Surveillance II Session CSS-3: Avionics Software and Hardware Development Session UAS-3: Safety Assessment Special Session I: Hyper-Spectral Communications and Networking for ATM (HSCNA) in NASA's University Leadership Initiative Session CNS-2: Surveillance and Situational Awareness Session ST-1: Modern ATM Procedures and Performance Evaluation    

Wednesday, September 20

10:30 am-12:30 pm Session ATM-7: Integrated Airport Operations Session ATM-8: Trajectory Automation I Session CSS-4: Cyber-Physical System Design Session UAS-4: Guidance and Navigation Session HF-3: Perception and Displays Session CNS-3: Channel Modelling and Simulations Session IMA-3: Model-Based System Engineering    
01:30 pm-03:30 pm Session ATM-9: Efficient Arrival Operations I Session ATM-10: Trajectory Automation II Session CSS-5: CNS/ATM Security Session UAS-5: Separation Assurance and Assured Containment Special Session II: Future Architectures for the National Airspace System: A Fresh Look Session CNS-4: Navigation 2 Session IMA-4: Interpartition Communication Panel II  
04:00 pm-06:00 pm Session ATM-11: Efficient Arrival Operations II Session ATM-12: System Modeling and Analysis Session CSS-6: Aviation Network Security and Performance Session UAS-6: Communications and Surveillance Student Research Competition Session CNS-5: System Aspects and Validation Session ST-2: Safety and Future Aviation Concepts    

Thursday, September 21

10:30 am-12:30 pm                 Poster Session
02:00 pm-04:00 pm Session ATM-13: Design and Integration I Session ATM-14: Weather Session CSS-7: Innovative Solutions for Aviation Session UAS-7: Safety and Security Special Session III: Increasing Bandwidth Needs Present Data Transport Challenges: State of the Art High-Speed Video and Data Transport with ARINC 818-2 Session CNS-6: CNS Synergies Session ST-3: Hardware, Avionics, and Safety    
04:30 pm-06:00 pm Session ATM-15: Design and Integration II Session ATM-16: Separation              

Tuesday, September 19

Tuesday, September 19, 10:30 - 12:30

Session ATM-1: Departure Management

Room: Demens
Chair: Savita Verma (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Assessing Tactical Scheduling Options for Time-Based Surface Metering
Shannon Zelinski and Robert Windhorst (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
A What-if Analysis Tool for Predicting and Planning Airport Departure Traffic
Sebastian Timar, Mark Peters and Paul Davis (Architecture Technology Corporation, USA); Paul van Tulder (The Boeing Company, USA); Mary Beth Lapis (The Boeing Company & Boeing Research and Technology, USA); Ian Wilson (The Boeing Company, USA); Philip Smith (Cognitive Systems Engineering and Design, USA)
Evaluation of Approval Request/Call for Release Coordination Procedures for Charlotte Douglas International Airport
Lindsay Stevens, Lynne Martin and Kimberly Jobe (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Bonny Parke (San Jose State University Research Foundation & NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Eric Chevalley (NASA Ames Research Center & SJSUF, USA); Hanbong Lee and Savita Verma (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Victoria Dulchinos (San Jose State University Research Foundation & NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Off-block Control for Departure Congestion Mitigation Based on Cell Transmission Model
Suwan Yin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lei Yang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics & Delft University of Technology, P.R. China); Ke Han (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Session ATM-2: New Entrants and Concepts

Room: Williams
Chair: Joey Mercer (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Designing Air Traffic Concepts Of Operation For Thin-Haul Aviation at Small Airports
Raunak Bhattacharyya, Amy Pritchett and Brian German (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Deconflicting the Urban Drone Airspace
Niklas Peinecke and Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
An Adaptive Centralized Approach to Formation Flight Routing of Long-Haul Airline Operations
Malik Doole (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Hendrikus Visser (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
A Big Data Approach to Non-Convex Stochastic Reachability Analysis of Heterogeneous Aircraft
Yang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Session CSS-1: UAS Security

Room: Bayboro
Chair: Krishna Sampigethaya (UTRC, USA)
Security, Privacy and Safety Evaluation of Dynamic and Static Fleets of Drones
Raja Naeem Akram and Konstantinos Markantonakis (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Damien Sauveron (University of Limoges, France); Serge Chaumette (University of Bordeaux, France); Keith Mayes (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimization of the interfering device for use of interference communication UAV
Quang Huy Dong and Jan Leuchter (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
UAV Cyber Protection with ADS-B Developments
Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Krishna Sampigethaya (UTRC, USA); Yiran Xu (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc., USA); Sixiao Wei (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc & Towson University, USA); Genshe Chen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc., USA)
Cyber Safety and Security for Reduced Crew Operations
Kevin Driscoll (Honeywell International, Inc., USA)

Session HF-1: Reduced Crew Operations

Room: HTC-1
Chair: Jessica Nowinski (NASA, USA)
Examination of Pilot Benefits from Cognitive Assistance for Single-Pilot General Aviation Operations
Sara Wilkins (The MITRE Corporation & USA, USA)
An Assessment of Reduced Crew and Single Pilot Operations in Commercial Transport Aircraft Operations
Randy Bailey (NASA Langley Research Center, Italy); Lynda J Kramer (NASA, USA); Chad Stephens and Kellie Kennedy (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Quantifying Pilot Contribution to Flight Safety during Dual Generator Failure
Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Lynda J Kramer (NASA, USA); Randy Bailey (NASA Langley Research Center, Italy); Kellie Kennedy (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Quantifying Pilot Contribution to Flight Safety during Drive Shaft Failure
Lynda J Kramer (NASA, USA); Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Mary Carolyn Last (NASA, USA); Randy Bailey (NASA Langley Research Center, Italy); Kellie Kennedy (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)

Session IMA-1: Multicore Interpartition Interference

Room: HTC-4
Chairs: Larry M Kinnan (Kinnan Consulting, LLC, USA), Laurence H Mutuel (Sierra Nevada Corporation, USA)
Dynamic Interference Quantification for Multicore Processors
Johannes Freitag and Sascha Uhrig (Airbus, Germany)
Task Allocation of Safety-Critical Applications on Reconfigurable Multi-Core Architectures
Tom Guillaumet and Eric Feron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Philippe Baufreton and François Neumann (SAFRAN Electronics & Defense, France); Kavitha Madhu, Madhava Krishna and Soumitra K. Nandy (Indian Institute of Science, India); Ranjani Narayan and Chandan Haldar (Morphing Machines, India)
Limitations of Interference Analyses on Multicore Processors
Laurence H Mutuel (Sierra Nevada Corporation, USA); Xavier Jean (Thales Research&Technology, France); Romain Soulat (Thales, France)

Session UAS-1: UAS Traffic Management

Room: Skyway + Pier
Chair: Chris Wargo (Mosaic ATM, Inc., USA)
Technical Capability Level 2 Unmanned Aircraft System (UTM) Traffic Management Flight Demonstration: Description and Analysis
Jeffrey Homola (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Sampling-based capacity estimation for unmanned traffic management
Leonid Sedov and Valentin Polishchuk (Linkoping University, Sweden); Vishwanath Bulusu (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Small Unmanned Aircraft System (sUAS) Categorization Framework for Low Altitude Traffic Services
Liling Ren, Mauricio Castillo-Effen and Han Yu (GE Global Research, USA); Eric Johnson, Yongeun Yoon and Nakamura Takuma (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Corey Ippolito (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

Tuesday, September 19, 13:30 - 15:30

Panel I

Room: HTC-2

Session ATM-3: Collaboration and Optimization I

Room: Demens
Chair: Shannon Zelinski (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Efficient Trajectory Options Allocation for the Collaborative Trajectory Options Program
Olga Rodionova (NASA Ames Research Center & Universities Space Research Association (USRA), USA); Antony Evans (Universities Space Research Association, USA); Heather Arneson and Banavar Sridhar (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Benefit Assessment of Integrating Arrival, Departure, and Surface Operations with ATD-2
Aditya Saraf (ATAC Corporation, USA); Benjamin Levy (MCR Federal, LLC, USA); Hamsa Balakrishnan (MIT, USA); Marc Rose (MCR Federal, USA); Valerie Sui and Natasha Luch (ATAC Corporation, USA); Husni Idris (Engility Corporation, USA); Martin Popish, Evan Lohn and Brandon Huang (ATAC Corporation, USA)
Recovery from Unnecessary Ground Delays by Incorporating Flight Operators' Inputs
Hyo-Sang Yoo (SJSURF/NASA Ames, USA); Connie Brasil and Nathan Buckley (SJSUF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nancy Smith and Paul Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Gita Hodell and Scott Kalush (SJSURF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Veracity Metrics for Ontological Decision-Making Support in Avionics Analytics
Carlos C. Insaurralde (Teesside University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)

Session ATM-4: Data Communication and Surveillance I

Room: Williams
Chair: Frank Aguilera (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
ADS-B Message Contents Evaluation & Breakdown of Anomalies
Asma Tabassum, Nicholas Allen and William Semke (University of North Dakota, USA)
Semantic Data Containers for Realizing the Full Potential of System Wide Information Management
Bernd Neumayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Eduard Gringinger (Frequentis AG, Austria); Christoph Schuetz and Michael Schrefl (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Scott Wilson (Eurocontrol, Austria); Audun Vennesland (Sintef, Norway)
SAT: Security in the Air using TESLA
Paul Berthier (Polytechnique Montréal, Canada); José M. Fernandez (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Jean-Marc Robert (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)
Data Abnormalities and Drop Outs in North Dakota Air Traffic Control Radar
Nicholas Allen, Asma Tabassum and William Semke (University of North Dakota, USA)

Session CNS-1: Navigation 1

Room: HTC-3
Chair: Nico de Gelder (NLR - Netherlands Aerospace Centre, The Netherlands)
Using Code Based GNSS Double Differences as Beacon Landing System
Thomas Dautermann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Bernd Korn (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institute of Flight Guidance, Germany); Maarten Uijt de Haag (Ohio University, USA)
Impact of Gravity Modeling Error on Integrated GNSS/INS Coasting Performance
Timothy Needham and Michael Braasch (Ohio University, USA)
Comparison of Aircraft State Prediction Methods under Sensor Uncertainty

Session CSS-2: Formal Methods for Certification

Room: Bayboro
Chair: Charles Sheehe (NASA, USA)
Formal Modeling of Certification Processes
Zamira Daw, Emeka Eyisi and Ebad Jahangir (United Technologies Research Center, USA); Jeanne Larsen (UTC Aerospace Systems, USA)
Flight Critical Software and Systems Development using ASSERT™
Kit Siu (General Electric & Global Research Center, USA); Abha Moitra (GE Global Research, USA); Panagiotis Manolios (Northeastern University, USA); Michael Durling (General Electric Global Research, USA); Andrew Crapo (GE Global Research, USA); Meng Li (General Electric Research, USA); Han Yu (GE Global Research, USA); Craig McMillan (General Electric Aviation Systems, USA); Heber Herencia-zapana (General Electric Research, USA); Mauricio Castillo-Effen (GE Global Research, USA); Shiraj Sen (General Electric Research, USA); Daniel Russell and Sundeep Roy (General Electric Aviation Systems, USA)
Multidisciplinary Development of High-Integrity Avionics Systems - A Cognitive Design Framework for Cross-Checked Models
Carlos C. Insaurralde (Teesside University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Session HF-2: Modeling and Simulation

Room: HTC-1
Chair: Jeffrey Homola (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Flight Deck Surface Trajectory-Based Operations (STBO): A Four-Dimensional Trajectory (4DT) Simulation
Deborah Bakowski (San Jose State University, USA); Becky Hooey and David Foyle (NASA, USA)
Modeling the Effects of New Automation Capabilities on Air Traffic Control Operations
Raymond Stanley and Devon Kelley (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Sara Wilkins (The MITRE Corporation & USA, USA); Albert Castillo (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
Technology Acceptance Model for Safety Critical Autonomous Transportation Systems
Nathan Hutchins and Loyd Hook, IV (University of Tulsa, USA)

Session IMA-2: Partitioning Configuration, Architecture, Safety, and Health Monitoring

Room: HTC-4
Chairs: Andrew Bellis (UTC Aerospace Systems, USA), Martin Halle (Hamburg University of Technology & TUHH/FST, Germany)
Evaluation of the ASHLEY seamless tool-chain on a real-world avionics demonstrator
Martin Halle (Hamburg University of Technology & TUHH/FST, Germany); Frank Thielecke (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
iSEE: A Capability - driven Open Avionics Software architecture
Jianfeng Zhu, Nianwei Wang, Pei Hong and Zhongjie Gao (China Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Ruonan Rao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wei Yin (China Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Jie Cui (China Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute)
Safety Issues Caused by the Integration of the IMA platform and AFDX
Changxiao Zhao, Fang Yan, Yi Tian, Peng Wang and Zan MA (Civil Aviation University of China, P.R. China)
A deliberated reconfiguration reasoning methodology for global system health management of distributed Avionics
Tieying Li and Ziying Wu (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Chengzhi Chi (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Rong Hong (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Jian-min Wu (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China)

Session UAS-2: Integration in the National Airspace

Room: Skyway + Pier
Chair: Eric Theunissen (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands)
Wide-Scale Integration of Unmanned Aircraft Systems into the National Airspace System through a Fault Tree Analysis Approach
Jessica Belzer (Ohio University, USA)
Flight Testing Avionics of an Optionally Piloted Aircraft for UAS Integration in the Civil Airspace
COTS Components for a large scale UAS Demonstrator Datalink System
Andreas Zeitler (Airbus Defence & Space, Germany); Sebastian Hiergeist and Andreas Schwierz (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany)

Tuesday, September 19, 16:00 - 18:00

Session ATM-5: Collaboration and Optimization II

Room: Demens
Chair: Shannon Zelinski (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Scheduling Air Traffic Controllers at the Remote Tower Center
Tatiana Polishchuk (Linköping University, Sweden); Billy Josefsson (Air Navigation Services of Sweden, LFV, Sweden); Christiane Schmidt (LiU, Sweden); Valentin Polishchuk (Linkoping University, Sweden)
Optimization without Limits - The World Wide Air Traffic Management Project
Alexander Kuenz, Caroline Forster, Thomas Gerz, Thomas Gräupl, Volker Grewe, Florian Linke, Sigrun Matthes, Marius Radde, Markus Rippl and Gunnar Schwoch (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Bernd Korn (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institute of Flight Guidance, Germany)
Standard Departure Paths Optimization in Accordance with RNAV Specification to Reduce Noise Pollution
Daniel Homola (Czech Air Force, Czech Republic); Jan Boril and Vladimir Smrz (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
Aircraft, Airspace, and the Use of Energy Management Based Algorithms to Conduct Flight Deck Interval Management (IM)
Clay Hubbs (National Institute of Aerospace & All Aspect Aerospace Innovations LLC, USA); Richard Shay (National Institute of Aerospace, USA)

Session ATM-6: Data Communication and Surveillance II

Room: Williams
Chair: Frank Aguilera (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Localized Radar-based Hold Line Surveillance at Runways
Ronald Stevens and Shuo Chen (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
Integrating Flight-related Information into a (Big) Data Lake
Miguel A. Martínez-Prieto, Anibal Bregon, Iván García-Miranda, Pedro C. Álvarez-Esteban and Fernando Díaz (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain); David Scarlatti (Boeing Research & Technology Europe, Spain)
Spectral Coexistence of Candidate Waveforms and DME in Air-to-Ground Communications: Analysis via Hardware Software Co-Design on Zynq SoC
Sasha Garg (IIIT Delhi, India); Niharika Agrawal (Indraprasth Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, India); Sumit Jagdish Darak (IIIT-Delhi, India); Prateek Sikka (NXP Semiconductors, India)
Reconfigurable Filtered OFDM Waveform for Next Generation Air-to-Ground Communications
Niharika Agrawal (Indraprasth Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, India); Sumit Jagdish Darak (IIIT-Delhi, India); Faouzi Bader (CentraleSupélec, France)

Session CNS-2: Surveillance and Situational Awareness

Room: HTC-3
Chair: Chris Wargo (Mosaic ATM, Inc., USA)
Small Unmanned Aircraft System (sUAS) Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) Like Surveillance Concept of Operations: A Path Forward for Small UAS Surveillance
Gregory Orrell, Christopher Reynolds and Angela Chen (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
OpenSky Report 2017: Mode S and ADS-B Usage of Military and other State Aircraft
Matthias Schaefer (University of Kaiserslautern & SeRo Systems GmbH, Germany); Martin Strohmeier and Matthew Smith (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Markus Fuchs (SeRo Systems GmbH, Germany); Vincent Lenders (Armasuisse, Switzerland); Marc Liechti (Opensky Network & Trivo Systems GmbH, Switzerland); Ivan Martinovic (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
The Research on Big Data based Airborne Conflict Management
Guoqing Wang (AVIAGE SYSTEM, Shanghai, P.R. China); Zhiqiang Zhu (AVIAGE System, P.R. China); Qingfan Gu (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China)
A multi-target tracking method supporting integrated situation awareness of multiple aircrafts
Dayu Huang (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, Shanghai, P.R. China); Jian-min Wu (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Rong Hong (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Zhiying Mou (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, Shanghai, P.R. China)

Session CSS-3: Avionics Software and Hardware Development

Room: Bayboro
Chair: Charles Sheehe (NASA, USA)
Verification Scenarios of Onboard Databases under the RTCA DO-178C and the RTCA DO-200B
Johnny Marques (EMBRAER & Brazilian Aeronautics Institute of Technology, Brazil); Adilson da Cunha (Brazilian Aeronautics Institute of Technology, Brazil)
COTS Tool Qualification using RTCA DO-330: Common Pitfalls
Johnny Marques (EMBRAER); Adilson da Cunha (Brazilian Aeronautics Institute of Technology, Brazil)
Linked Data Enabled Collaboration in Large-Scale Avionics Software Development
Wei Yin, Wansheng Miao, Jiang Tuo, Xin Zhang and Min Zhang (China Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Beijun Shen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
A Dependable, Prognostics-incorporated, N-S Modular Battery Reconfiguration Scheme with an Application to Electric Aircraft
Timothy Potteiger and Winston Strayhorn (Vanderbilt University, USA); Gabor Karsai (Vanderbilt University/ISIS, USA); Ken Pence (Vanderbilt University, USA)

Session ST-1: Modern ATM Procedures and Performance Evaluation

Room: HTC-4
Objective Assessment Method for RNAV STAR Adherence
Michael Stewart (SJSU Foundation (NASA), USA); Bryan Matthews (NASA Ames Research Center & Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc., USA)
Cost-sensitive Prediction of Airline Delays Using Machine Learning
Sun Choi, Young Jin Kim, Simon Briceno and Dimitri Mavris (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Kernel Embedding-Based State Estimation for Colored Noise Systems
Kyuman Lee, Youngjun Choi and Eric Johnson (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Initial architectural considerations of a multi-layered run time assurance approach for unpiloted aircraft
Loyd Hook, IV (University of Tulsa, USA); Mark Skoog (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USA); David Sizoo (FAA Small Aircraft Directorate, USA); Matthew Clark (US Air Force, USA)

Session UAS-3: Safety Assessment

Room: Skyway + Pier
Chair: Russell Gilabert (NASA, USA)
An Investigation of UAS Situational Awareness in Off-Nominal Events
George Hunter (Mosaic ATM, USA); Chris Wargo (Mosaic ATM, Inc., USA); Terry Blumer (Aviation Management Associates, Inc., USA)
Fault Detection & Diagnosis for Small Drones via Machine Learning
Elgiz Baskaya (ENGIE Ineo - Sagem RPAS Chair & ENAC, France); Murat Bronz (ENAC, France); Daniel Delahaye (French Civil Aviation University, France)
Safety Analysis Paradigm for UAS: Development and Use of a Common Architecture and Fault Tree Model
Safety and degraded mode in civilian applications of unmanned aerial systems
Mohamed Emine Laarouchi (CEA LIST, France); Daniela Cancila (CEA LIST - Commissariat à l’énergie atomique -, France); Hakima Chaouchi (Telecom Sud Paris-Institut Mines Telecom & CNRS SAMOVAR, France)

Special Session I: Hyper-Spectral Communications and Networking for ATM (HSCNA) in NASA's University Leadership Initiative

Organizer: David W. Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
Room: HTC-1
Chair: Michael Schnell (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

By a number of measures, civil aviation link and network capacity is—or very soon will be—severely limited. Similarly, the large number (and types) of links used throughout aviation do not possess the diversity, reliability, or security required for a future airspace that will be more dense and more complex than ever before, with both piloted and unmanned aircraft systems (UAS). This pertains to communications (and associated navigation, surveillance) both above the earth, and at airports, where as "aviation system nodes," dense concentrations of communications applications exist for a variety of user communities. To address these issues and lay foundations for a safer and more efficient worldwide airspace, NASA's University Leadership Initiative (ULI) team led by the University of South Carolina will be conducting research across a range of these areas. This session will introduce the ULI objectives, which stem from those of the Aeronautics Research Mission Directorate's Strategic Implementation Plan. The four session papers will describe the planned communications and networking research in the HSCNA project, some of the main topics of which are as follows: • Multi-band and multi-mode aviation communications and networking; • Wideband millimeter wave links for airports and short-range aviation links; • Detection, localization, and tracking of unauthorized UAS and jammers; • Future air traffic management Concepts of Operations and multi-resolution Air Traffic Management Simulations. The papers will describe potential and future impact, some initial results, and will also introduce questions to encourage discussion. For the ULI program, NASA is requiring rigorous and regular reviews of project work, and this session should be the first opportunity for the investigators to announce their work to the community and seek feedback. Following the presentation of the four (4) papers, a 30 minute discussion session will be held with the presenters, session chairs, and audience members.

Hyper-Spectral Communications, Networking & ATM as Foundation for Safe and Efficient Future Flight: Transcending Aviation Operational Limitations with Diverse and Secure Multi-Band, Multi-Mode, and mmWave Wireless Links: Project Overview, Aviation Co
David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
Millimeter Wave Systems for Airports and Short-Range Aviation Communications: A Survey of the Current Channel Models at mmWave Frequencies
Mahfuza Khatun (BSU, USA); Hani Mehrpouyan (Boise State University, USA); David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA); Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA)
Detection, Localization, and Tracking of Unauthorized UAS and Jammers
Ismail Güvenç, Özgür Özdemir and Yavuz Yapıcı (North Carolina State University, USA); Hani Mehrpouyan (Boise State University, USA); David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
Hyper-Spectral Networking Concept of Operations and Future Air Traffic Management Simulations
Paul Davis and Benjamin Boisvert (Architecture Technology Corporation, USA)

Wednesday, September 20

Wednesday, September 20, 10:30 - 12:30

Session ATM-7: Integrated Airport Operations

Room: Demens
Chair: Brian Baxley (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA)
Opportunities and Challenges When Implementing Trajectory-Based Taxi Operations at European and U.S. Airports with CDM Processes
Nikolai Okuniek (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Lukas Sparenberg (Atlas Air Services, Germany)
Evaluation of a Tactical Surface Metering Tool for Charlotte Douglas International Airport via Human-in-the-Loop Simulation
Savita Verma and Hanbong Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Victoria Dulchinos (San Jose State University Research Foundation & NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Eric Chevalley (NASA Ames Research Center & SJSUF, USA); Lynne Martin and Kimberly Jobe (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Bonny Parke (San Jose State University Research Foundation & NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Lindsay Stevens (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA)
Boarding time prediction for reliable aircraft ground trajectories
Michael Schultz (German Aerospace Center & DLR, Germany)
Towards Higher Level of A-SMGCS: Handshake of Electric Taxi and Trajectory-Based Taxi Operations
Nikolai Okuniek (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Dustin Beckmann (TUIfly, Germany)

Session ATM-8: Trajectory Automation I

Room: Williams
Chair: Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Takeoff Weight Error Recovery for Tactical Trajectory Prediction Automaton of Air Traffic Control Operator
Mevlüt Uzun and Barış Başpınar (Istanbul Technical University & ITU Aerospace Research Center, Turkey); Emre Koyuncu (Istanbul Tecnical University & Controls and Avionics Laboratory, Turkey); Gokhan Inalhan (istanbul technical university, Turkey)
Operational Impact of Trajectory Prediction Accuracy on Air Traffic Automation Tools
Christina M Young (Federal Aviation Administration, USA); Sergio Torres (Leidos, USA); Mike Paglione (Federal Aviation Administration, USA); Joachim Hochwarth (GE Aviation, USA); Greg McDonald (Retired Airservices Australia, Australia); Jean Boucquey (EUROControl, Belgium); Jesper Bronsvoort (Airservices Australia, Australia)
A 4D Trajectory Generation Infrastructure Tool for Controller Working Position
Barış Başpınar and Mevlüt Uzun (Istanbul Technical University & ITU Aerospace Research Center, Turkey); Ahmet Güven, Tolga Baştürk and İsa Taşdelen (TUBITAK, Turkey); Emre Koyuncu (Istanbul Tecnical University & Controls and Avionics Laboratory, Turkey); Gokhan Inalhan (istanbul technical university, Turkey)
Real-Time Path Planning for Energy Recovery Management
Marvic Attard, David Mangion and Brian Zammit (University of Malta, Malta)

Session CNS-3: Channel Modelling and Simulations

Room: HTC-3
Chair: Nelson Guerreiro (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
FACTS2: Extended Simulation Framework for ATM Communication Demand Analysis of Europe
Thomas Gräupl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
A Geometrical-Statistical Model for the Air-Ground Channel
Nicolas Schneckenburger and Thomas Jost (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA); Giovanni Del Galdo (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Hosseinali Jamal (University of South Carolina, USA); Ruoyu Sun (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Uwe-Carsten G. Fiebig (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
A Time-varying Transition Channel Model for Air-Ground Communication
Yang Ding, Yunlu Xiao, Jindong Xie and Tao Zhang (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Session CSS-4: Cyber-Physical System Design

Room: Bayboro
Chair: Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
Designing A Future Airborne Capability Environment (FACE) Conformant Hypervisor for Safety and Security
Steven VanderLeest (DornerWorks, Ltd., USA)
Design Space Exploration for cyberphysical (CPS) avionics design using AADL oriented Model Based Engineering (MBE) Approach
Gidado Immanuel (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Accounting for Helpful and Harmful Human Reactions in Run-Time Assurance Frameworks
Justin Fuller, Loyd Hook, IV and Nathan Hutchins (University of Tulsa, USA)
General Aviation Digital Autopilot Design Based on LQR/LQG Control Strategy
Jan Vlk and Peter Chudy (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Session HF-3: Perception and Displays

Room: HTC-1
Chair: Scot Campbell (GE, USA)
Use of Touch Screen Display Applications for Aircraft Flight Control
Wilfred Rouwhorst (Netherlands Aerospace Centre - NLR, The Netherlands); Ronald Verhoeven (Netherlands Aerospace Centre, The Netherlands); Marieke Suijkerbuijk, Tanja Bos, Anneloes Maij, Mick Vermaat and Roy Arents (Netherlands Aerospace Centre - NLR, The Netherlands)
Real-time Dynamic 3D View for Tactical Weather Avoidance using Head Tracking
Christopher Nusbaum (Gulfstream Aerospace, USA); Daniela Kratchounova (Federal Aviation Administration, USA); Jason Merret (Gulfstream Aerospace, USA); Albert Helfrick and James Ladesic (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Visual Dominance in Pilots During Recovery from Upset
Tom Schnell (University of Iowa Operator Performance Lab, USA); Mathew Cover and Christopher Reuter (University of Iowa, USA)
Experience with Objective Measuring of the Coriolis Illusion Influence on the Pilot´s Spatial Orientation
Vladimir Smrz, Jan Boril and Jan Leuchter (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)

Session IMA-3: Model-Based System Engineering

Room: HTC-4
Chairs: Björn Annighöfer (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Harold Tiedeman, Jr (Rockwell Collins, USA)
How to tell configuration-free integrated modular avionics what to do?!
Björn Annighöfer, Marc Riedlinger and Oliver Marquardt (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Application of Model Based System Engineering to IMA Development Activities
Joe Yin, Ben Lawler and Haojie Jin (Aviage Systems, P.R. China)
A Model-based Multi-Dimensional Optimization Method for IMA System Configuration
Kui Li (China Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute); Shihai Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Qing Zhou (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Siyuan Zhou (Beihang University, P.R. China); Rong Hong (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Tieying Li (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China)
Optimization Design of ARINC-653 Partition Strategy Based on Time-Triggered Ethernet
Cong Chen (Chinese Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Key Laboratory of Avionics System Integration, P.R. China); Qingchun Liu and Minyang Kang (Chinese Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Shuo Wang (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China)

Session UAS-4: Guidance and Navigation

Room: Skyway + Pier
Chair: Thomas Dautermann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Internal Redundancy in future UAV FCCs and the Challenge of Synchronization
Sebastian Hiergeist and Georg Seifert (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany)
An Adaptive Sensor-switching Framework for Urban UAS Navigation
Suraj Bijjahalli (RMIT University & RMIT University, Australia); Yixiang Lim and Subramanian Ramasamy (RMIT University, Australia); Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia)
Assured Relative and Absolute Navigation of a Swarm of Small UAS
Maarten Uijt de Haag, Joel Huff and Adam Schultz (Ohio University, USA)

Wednesday, September 20, 13:30 - 15:30

Panel II

Room: HTC-2

Session ATM-10: Trajectory Automation II

Room: Williams
Chair: Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Wind Gradients and their Impact on Trajectory Prediction
Sergio Torres (Leidos, USA); Jon Dehn (University of Maryland, USA)
Off-nominal Trajectory Computation Applied to Unmanned Aircraft System Traffic Management (UTM)
Mauricio Castillo-Effen, Liling Ren and Han Yu (GE Global Research, USA); Corey Ippolito (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Wind Optimal Trajectories for UAS and Light Aircraft
Sergio Torres (Leidos, USA); Jon Dehn (University of Maryland, USA)
Quantification of Aircraft Trajectory Prediction Uncertainty using Polynomial Chaos Expansions
Enrique Casado (Boeing Research & Technology Europe, Spain)

Session ATM-9: Efficient Arrival Operations I

Room: Demens
Chair: Todd Callantine (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Quantification of Midair Collision Risk for Established on Required Navigation Performance Operations
Logan Branscum and Cody Nichols (Federal Aviation Administration, USA)
Feasibility Study on Efficient Arrival Operations via the Integration of Fixed-Flight Path Angle Descent and GBAS Landing System
Navinda Wickramasinghe (National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology & Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan); Eri Itoh and Daichi Toratani (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan); Jendrick Westphal and Hendrik Schoniger (Boeing, Germany); Thomas Feuerle, Mirko Stanisak and Per Schachtebeck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Sonosuke Fukushima, Susumu Saito and Takayuki Yoshihara (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan)
Recommended changes to Interval Management to Achieve Operational Implementation
Brian Baxley (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA); Kurt A Swieringa and Roy D. Roper (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Clay Hubbs (National Institute of Aerospace & All Aspect Aerospace Innovations LLC, USA); Paul Goess (AAAInnovate, USA); Richard Shay (Double Black Aviation, USA)
Energy Management During an Interval Management Flight Test
Kurt A Swieringa (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Ian Levitt (FAA, USA)

Session CNS-4: Navigation 2

Room: HTC-3
Chair: Kurt A Swieringa (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Geometric Approach for RNP Transition to xLS Procedure Design
Sonosuke Fukushima, Ryota Mori and Shinji Saitoh (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan)
Performance Comparison of Graphical Processing Unit Driven Time-Domain and FFT-based Correlators for Aircraft Positioning System
Josef Bajer (University of Defence Brno, Czech Republic); Rudolf Schreiber (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Petr Bojda (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
A Bio-inspired Acoustic Sensor System for UAS Navigation and Tracking
Rohan Kapoor (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia); Subramanian Ramasamy and Alessandro G. M. Gardi (RMIT University, Australia); Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia)
Feasibility Study on Modeling of Cruise Flight Time Uncertainty
Noboru Takeichi and Akihiro Motodani (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)

Session CSS-5: CNS/ATM Security

Room: Bayboro
Chair: Miroslav Velev (Aries Design Automation, USA)
Air Navigation Security Situation Management: "Houston, we have had a problem"!
Rainer Koelle (Lancaster University & Eurocontrol, Directorate Pan-European Single Sky, Belgium)
A Comprehensive Approach for Validation of Air Traffic Management Security Prototypes
Tim Stelkens-Kobsch, Michael Finke and Nils Carstengerdes (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Security Requirements for SATCOM Datalink Systems for Future Air Traffic Management
Karin Bernsmed and Christian Frøystad (SINTEF Digital, Norway); Per Håkon Meland and Tor A Myrvoll (SINTEF Digital)
Comparative Evaluation of Multi-Objective 4D Trajectory Optimisation Algorithms for Strategic and Tactical Online Planning
Alessandro G. M. Gardi and Yixiang Lim (RMIT University, Australia); Trevor Kistan (THALES Australia, Australia); Subramanian Ramasamy (RMIT University, Australia); Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia)

Session IMA-4: Interpartition Communication

Room: HTC-4
Chairs: Thomas Gaska (Lockheed Martin & Binghamton University, USA), Emmanuel Letsu-Dake (Honeywell Aerospace, USA)
Comparison of AFDX and Audio Video Bridging Forwarding Methods Using Network Calculus Approach
Lin Zhao (Beihang University, P.R. China); Feng He (BeiHang University, P.R. China); Jun Lu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Reduction of Frames Storage Size in AFDX Reception End-System using a Lossless Compression Algorithm
Yohan Baga (University of Cergy-Pontoise & Zodiac Aero Electric, France); Fakhreddine Ghaffari (ENSEA, France); David Declercq (ETIS ENSEA/univ. of Cergy-Pontoise/CNRS, France); Etienne Zante and Michael Nahmiyace (Zodiac Aerospace, France)
Direct RF Sampling Transceiver Architecture Applied to VHF Radio, ACARS and ELTs
Anh-Quang Nguyen and Alireza Avakh Kisomi (École de Technologie Superieure & LASSENA, Canada); Abdessamad Amrhar (Ecole de Technologie Superieure & LASSENA, Canada); Rene Jr. Landry (University of Quebec & Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)

Session UAS-5: Separation Assurance and Assured Containment

Room: Skyway + Pier
Chair: Niklas Peinecke (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Safeguard - Progress and Test Results for a Reliable Independent On-board Safety Net for UAS
Russell Gilabert and Evan Dill (NASA, USA); Kelly Hayhurst and Steven Young (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Dynamic Geo-Fence Assurance and Recovery for Nonholonomic Autonomous Aerial Vehicles
Giovanni Miraglia and Loyd Hook, IV (University of Tulsa, USA)
Design of the GA-ASI LVC environment
Eric Theunissen (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands); Tatsuya Kotegawa (GA-ASI, USA)

Special Session II: Future Architectures for the National Airspace System: A Fresh Look

Organizer: Frederick Wieland (Intelligent Automation, USA)
Room: HTC-1

Rapid advances in airframe technology, avionics, and business use cases for aviation have far outpaced the ability of regulatory authorities worldwide to accommodate them. For example, it has been estimated that the demand for civilian use of Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) technology is over 25,000 flights/day, the majority of them being nonitinerant in nature and some remaining aloft for tens of hours or even days. Supersonic airframes that limit the sonic boom to a sonic "puff" are currently being tested. Business models that incorporate autonomous aircraft are being pursued by, among others, the ride-sharing industry. These and many other advances are limited by the current architecture of the National Airspace System which can briefly be characterized as a human-centric assembly-line operation, passing itinerant flights from airport to airspace, and one airspace to another, until completion. This session involves a "clean sheet" look at the aviation system architecture, exploring possible answers to the question, "If the NAS were designed from scratch today, with autonomy and other technologies in mind, what might it look like?" The target time frame for such architectural considerations is thirty-five years from now.

State model-driven, ab initio architecture design for the air transportation system
Steven Landry (Purdue University, USA)
An Ontology for Future Airspace System Architectures
David Miller (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA)
Future Architectures for Autonomous National Airspace System Control: Concept of Operation and Evaluation
Frederick Wieland (Intelligent Automation Inc, USA)
Collision Risk Analysis for Alternate Airspace Architectures
John Shortle, Seungwon Noh and Lance Sherry (George Mason University, USA)

Wednesday, September 20, 16:00 - 18:00

Student Research Competition

Room: HTC-1

Session ATM-11: Efficient Arrival Operations II

Room: Demens
Chair: Todd Callantine (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
A novel machine learning model to predict arrival aircraft runway performances and to estimate the braking distance required
Floris Herrema (TUDelft, The Netherlands)
Analysis of an ADS-B In Method for Calculating the Interval Management Paired Approach Collision Safety Limit
Stephanie Priess (MITRE, USA)
Automatic Speed Profiling and Automatic Landings during Advanced RNP to xLS Flight Tests
Thomas Dautermann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Robert Geister, Thomas Ludwig and Lina Altenscheidt (DLR, Germany)
Performance comparison of different guidance strategies to accomplish CTA during a CDO
Ramon Dalmau (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Ronald Verhoeven, Frank Bussink and Bart Heesbeen (Netherlands Aerospace Centre, The Netherlands)

Session ATM-12: System Modeling and Analysis

Room: Williams
Chair: Joey Mercer (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Models of maximum flows in airspace sectors in the presence of multiple constraints
Deepak Kulkarni (NASA, USA)
Modeling of Runway Assignment Strategy by Human Controllers using Machine Learning
Yoichi Nakamura and Ryota Mori (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan); Hyuntae Jung (Korea Aerospace University, Korea); Hisae Aoyama (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, Japan)
From Preparation to Evaluation of Integrated ATM-Security-Prototype Validations
Meilin Schaper, Tim Stelkens-Kobsch and Nils Carstengerdes (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Session CNS-5: System Aspects and Validation

Room: HTC-3
Chair: Thomas Gräupl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
In Flight Validation of a Satellite Based Weather Awareness and Hazard Avoidance System for General Aviation
Luca Garbarino and Federico Corraro (CIRA, Italy); Ezio Bove (Italian Aerospace Research Centre (CIRA), Italy); Giovanni Cuciniello (CIRA, Italy); Antonio Monteleone (NAIS, Italy); Antonio Petrolino (MBI Srl, Italy)
A Novel Network Clustering Methodology of Multi-platform Avionics System
Xueli Zheng (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Tao Gu and Shuo Wang (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Cong Chen (Chinese Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Key Laboratory of Avionics System Integration, P.R. China); Jian-min Wu and Qing Zhou (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China)
AeroMACS System Trial at Guilin Airport China
Tian Tan, Ao Liu and Yi Zhang (The Second Research Institute of CAAC, P.R. China)
Space Station External Wireless Communication System RF Coverage and Link Performance Analysis
Shian Hwu (Barrios Technology, USA); Chatwin Lansdowne (NASA, USA); Kanishka deSilva (Jacobs Technology, USA)

Session CSS-6: Aviation Network Security and Performance

Room: Bayboro
Chair: Rainer Koelle (Lancaster University & Eurocontrol, Directorate Pan-European Single Sky, Belgium)
Secure Network-Centric Aviation Communication (SNAC)
Paul Nelson (National Aeronautics and Space Administration & Glenn Research Center, USA); Charles Sheehe (NASA, USA)
Enforcing Domain Segregation in Unified Cabin Data Networks
Nils Tobeck (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany)
Risk Management of Electromagnetic Environmental Effects in Aircraft Systems
James Lee (Boeing, USA); George Collins (Colorado State University, USA)
Iterative Design Space Exploration for Networks Requiring Performance Guarantees
Bruno Cattelan (TU Kaiserslautern & UFRGS, Germany); Steffen Bondorf (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Session ST-2: Safety and Future Aviation Concepts

Room: HTC-4
Multi-Aviation Airspace - Insights into Knowledge Technologies for Comprehensive Air Navigation
Carlos C. Insaurralde (Teesside University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Model based Safety Analysis: Automatic Generation of safety validation test cases
Gracy Philip (International Institute of Information Technnology, India); Meenakshi DSouza (IIIT-B, India); Abidha Vadakini Purakkal (IIIT-Bangalore, India)
A Precise Altitude Difference Measurement System for Terrain Mapping and Application in a Ducted-Fan Powered Airplane
Pavel Paces (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Robert Theiner (Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Czech Republic); Jiri Brabec (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
A dual-segment Approach for Cologne/Bonn Airport
Max Schulze Schwienhorst (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Dash Roberts (UPS Airlines, USA); Vilmar Mollwitz (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Nora Metzner (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Athanasios Titonis (Cologne/Bonn Airport, Germany)

Session UAS-6: Communications and Surveillance

Room: Skyway + Pier
Chair: Jaewoo Jung (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
C-Band Digital Aeronautical Communication for Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Daniel M. Mielke (German Aerospace Center DLR, Germany)
Suitability of LTE for Drone-to-Infrastructure Communications in Very Low Level Airspace
Lukas Marcel Schalk (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Martin Herrmann (Ulm University, Germany)
Serverless Protocols for Inventory and Tracking with a UAV
Collins Mtita (Telecom SudParis & Traxens S.A.S, France); Maryline Laurent (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France); Damien Sauveron (University of Limoges, France); Raja Naeem Akram and Konstantinos Markantonakis (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Serge Chaumette (University of Bordeaux, France)
Design and Use of "Drone" to Support the Radio Navigation Aids Flight Inspection
Kittipol Horapong, Disapong Chandrucka, Narupon Montree and Punyawee Buaon (Civil Aviation Training Center, Thailand)

Thursday, September 21

Thursday, September 21, 10:30 - 12:30

Poster Session

Distributed Optimization Approach to Multi-Aircraft Network based on Network Science
Yang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
Development of a Ground Station Software for a Vertical Take-Off/Landing Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Himanshu Sharma, Frederick Lüthcke, Amay Desai and Ilteris Demirkiran (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Analysis of the voice communication capacity for a free-route sectorless airspace
Hee Wei Gary Foo and Zhao Wei Zhong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Validating the Correctness of Outsourced Computational Tasks using Pseudorandom Number Generators
Yaohang Li and Ravi Mukkamala (Old Dominion University, USA); Michael Mascagni (Florida State University, USA)
An Interconnected Architecture for an Emergency Medical Response Unmanned Aerial System
Karanam Dayananda, Rahul Gomes and Jeremy Straub (North Dakota State University, USA)
Power supply networks for the airport LED lights systems
Radim Bloudicek (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
A System for Real-time Monitoring of Cybersecurity Events on Aircraft
Mohammed Waheed (AVIAGE Systems, USA); Michael Cheng (AVIAGE SYSTEMS, P.R. China)
An online priority-configuration algorithm for obstacle avoidance of the UAV swarm
Lihua Zhu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology & Mechanical Engineering, P.R. China); Jianfeng Du (Shanghai Aerospace Control Technology Institute, P.R. China); Yu Wang and Zhiqiang Wu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Practical Design Considerations to Measure Power Electronics Parameters of Reliability for Aircraft
Jan Leuchter, Quang Huy Dong, Jan Boril and David Valis (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
Agile Model-Driven Software Development of Avionics Systems - An Industrial Case Study
Xin Zhang, Wansheng Miao, Jin Ma and Yang Tao (China Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Ruonan Rao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wei Yin (China Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China)
Commercial Power Line Communication Adaptation for Avionic Applications
Mickael Brison (Thales Avionics & Geeps, Génie Electrique et Electronique de Paris, France); Mohamed Bensetti (Geeps, France); Filipe Vinci Dos Santos (Advanced Analog Design Group, CentraleSupélec, France); Christophe Taurand (Thales Avionics, France); Raul de Lacerda (Laboratoire de Signaux et Systèmes (L2S, CNRS), CentraleSupelec, France)
Application of Human-Autonomy Teaming to an Advanced Ground Station for Reduced Crew Operations
Nhut Ho and Walter Johnson (Human Automation Teaming Solutions, Inc., USA); Joel Lachter (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Summer Brandt (San Jose State University Research Foundation, USA); Karanvir Panesar, Kenny Wakeland, Garrett Sadler, Nathan Wilson and Bao Nguyen (Human Automation Teaming Solutions, Inc., USA)
A Modeling Method of Multi-runway Airport Surface Operation based on MAS- oriented Controlled Time Colored Petri Net
Miao Tang and Long Zhou (Nanjing University Of Aeronautics And Astronautics, P.R. China)
A Dynamic Airspace Planning Framework with ADS-B Tracks for Manned and Unmanned Aircraft at Low-altitude Sharing Airspace
Zhiyuan Shen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics & College of Civil Aviation, P.R. China); Xinmiao Cheng, Siyao Zhou and Xin-Min Tang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Han Wang (Nanjing University of Technology, P.R. China)
High fidelity motion simulation for the evaluation of Human Factors
Jan Vlk and Peter Chudy (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
A Novel Simulation Environment for Cognitive Human Factors Engineering Research
Yixiang Lim, Alessandro G. M. Gardi and Subramanian Ramasamy (RMIT University, Australia); Julian Vince and Helen Pongracic (DST Group, Australia); Trevor Kistan (THALES Australia, Australia); Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia)
Model based simulation environment for the development of LRU
Jong Na (Korea Aerospace University, Korea)

Thursday, September 21, 14:00 - 16:00

Session ATM-13: Design and Integration I

Room: Demens
Chair: Billy Josefsson (Air Navigation Services of Sweden, LFV, Sweden)
An Analysis Programming Language Applied to the Double Delay Problem in Aviation
Kleoniki Vlachou, Rohit Sharma and Frederick Wieland (Intelligent Automation Inc, USA)
Building a Time-Based Flow Metering Performance Dashboard
Hilton Bateman (MITRE, USA); Lee Ellis (MITRE Corp, USA); Alex Tien (MITRE, USA); Jay Conroy (MITRE Corp, USA)
Innovative design principles applied to the conception of a sequencing manager working position
Vincent Kapp (DSNA, France); David Duprat (SOPRA-STERIA, France); Florian Lefebvre (DSNA, France)
Recommendations for Next Generation Air Traffic Control Training
Jessica Updegrove (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Shafagh Jafer (Embry-Riddle Aeronautcial University, USA)

Session ATM-14: Weather

Room: Williams
Chair: Brian Baxley (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA)
Enabling Aircraft-Based Observation of Winds in the U.S. and Europe: Progress and Benefits
Cynthia Engholm (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Clark Lunsford (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Edward Johnson (FAA, USA)
Estimation of weather variables from surveillance broadcast data using spatio-temporal Kriging
Ramon Dalmau (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Marc Pérez-Batlle (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Weather Impact on Airport Arrival Meter Fix Throughput
Yao Wang (NASA & NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

Session CNS-6: CNS Synergies

Room: HTC-3
Chair: Gregory Saccone (The Boeing Company, USA)
Placement strategies of LDACS Stations for RNP 1
Giuseppe Battista (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt & German Aerospace Center, Germany); Rachit Kumar (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt & German Aerospace Center, Germany)
Leveraging New Data Exchange Capabilities to Improve Trajectory Predictions
George Hunter and Alicia Fernandes (Mosaic ATM, USA)
Dynamic Multi-Arm Bandit Game Based Multi-Agents Spectrum Sharing Strategy Design
Jingyang Lu (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Lun Li (Intelligent Fusion Technology, USA); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA); Dan Shen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, USA); Genshe Chen and Bin Jia (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA)

Session CSS-7: Innovative Solutions for Aviation

Room: Bayboro
Chair: Jan Leuchter (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
A Machine Learning Approach for Prediction of On-time Performance of Flights
Balasubramanian Thiagarajan (Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, India); Lakshminarasimhan Srinivasan (SRM University, India); Aditya Vikram Sharma (College Of Engineering Guindy, India); Dinesh Sreekanthan (SRM University, India); Vineeth Vijayaraghavan (Solarillion Foundation, India)
Consideration on Componentized Division of Open Avionics System Services Based on SOA
Shuo Wang (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute); Pingyu Deng (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Jian-min Wu and Qing Zhou (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China)
A SoS(System of Systems) Oriented Avionics Architecture
Jinyan Wang (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Qing Zhou (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute & Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Chang Liu (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Rong Hong (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China); Tieying Li (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China)

Session ST-3: Hardware, Avionics, and Safety

Room: HTC-4
Computer Aided Drafting Virtual Reality Interface
Ilteris Demirkiran and David Roach (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Electromagnetic Immunity of Aircraft Wires and Cables from Electromagnetic Interferences
Jan Leuchter and Quang Huy Dong (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Jan Boril (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
Development and Evaluation of a New Airspeed Information System utilizing Airborne Doppler Lidar
Tomoko Iijima (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Tsuneharu Uemura (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Naoki Matayoshi (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Jorg Entzinger (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Jun Matsumoto and Shoh Ueda (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Eiichi Yoshikawa (JAXA, Japan)
Design Assurance Evaluation of Microcontrollers for safety critical Avionics
Andreas Schwierz (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany); Håkan Forsberg (Mälardalen University, Sweden)

Session UAS-7: Safety and Security

Room: Skyway + Pier
Chair: Fabrice Kunzi (General Atomics - Aeronautical Systems, USA)
Development and Evaluation of an Intrusion Detection System for Unmanned Aerial Systems
Jeremy Straub (North Dakota State University, USA)
Multi-Layer Model of Swarm Intelligence for Resilient Autonomous Systems
Massood Towhidnejad (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Jayson Clifford, Jake Neighbors and Michael Miller (Embery-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Keith Garfield (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Edward Verenich and Gennady Staskevich (Clarkson University, USA)
An Interconnected Network of UAS as a System-of-Systems
Proposal to use UAS in the investigation of aviation accidents in Colombia
Leonardo Gomez and Julio Parra (Aeronautical Sciences Studies Center CEA, Colombia); Julieta Velez (Colombian Civil Aviation Authority, Colombia)

Special Session III: Increasing Bandwidth Needs Present Data Transport Challenges: State of the Art High-Speed Video and Data Transport with ARINC 818-2

Organizer: Paul Grunwald (Great River Technology, USA)
Room: HTC-1

Increasing display density and the addition of high-detail sensors presents challenges to aircraft designers. There are multiple standards, each with their own strengths and weaknesses regarding size, weight, power, and bandwidth. This special session discusses the background, pros and cons, physical options, and current trends in ARINC 818 implantations for aircraft cockpits and sensors.

Why ARINC 818?
Paul Grunwald (Great River Technology & Great River Technology, USA)
Physical Considerations
Ken Applebaum (Cotsworks, USA)
Avionics Bus Technology: Which Bus Should I Get on?
Tony Ricker (Avionics Interface Technologies, USA)
Advanced Architectures for High Bandwidth Video Transport
Paul Grunwald (Great River Technology & Great River Technology, USA)

Thursday, September 21, 16:30 - 18:00

Session ATM-15: Design and Integration II

Room: Demens
Chair: Billy Josefsson (Air Navigation Services of Sweden, LFV, Sweden)
Designing an Aggregated Air Traffic Management Approach using Complex-Event Processing
Koray Incki (Adana Science and Technology University, Turkey)
Participant Training for a Flight Test Evaluation of Interval Management
Roy D. Roper (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Brian Baxley (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA); Kurt A Swieringa (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Clay Hubbs (National Institute of Aerospace & All Aspect Aerospace Innovations LLC, USA)
Development and Evaluation of a Speed Guidance Interface for Trajectory-Based Dispatch Towing
Torben Bernatzky (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany); Per Schachtebeck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Marco Kemmerzell and Uwe Klingauf (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany)

Session ATM-16: Separation

Room: Williams
Chair: Savita Verma (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Midair Collision Risk when Executing an Incorrect Approach during Established on Required Navigation Performance Operations
Cody Nichols and Logan Branscum (Federal Aviation Administration, USA)
Aircraft Conflict Resolution Cataloguer
Chu Yao (Federal Aviation Administration, USA); Adrian Rusu, Andrew Danick, Ravina Hingorani and Ryan Toner (Fairfield University, USA)
Large Scale Aircraft Conflict Resolution Based on Location Network
Zhaoxuan Liu, Kaiquan Cai and Xi Zhu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yan-wu Tang (Beihang, P.R. China)