Program for 2017 20th International Conference on Information Fusion (FUSION)

Time Break Room Lunch Room Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room I Session

Tuesday, July 11

08:00-08:20 Coffee/Tea Break                      
08:20-10:10     Plenary Session: Yaakov Bar-Shalom                  
10:10-10:30 Coffee/Tea Break                      
10:30-12:10       Nonlinear Filtering I: Particle Filters Source Localization Image and Video Fusion Distributed Fusion: General Methods Belief Function Methods Cramer-Rao Bounds Ballistic and Space Target Tracking Finite Set Statistics  
12:10-13:30   Lunch                    
13:30-15:10       Nonlinear Filtering II: Multiple-Model Estimation Vehicle Localization Image and Video: Detection Robust Estimation Fusion Belief Functions and Evidence Theory Performance Modeling and Evaluation Target and Object Tracking Random Sets  
15:10-15:30 Coffee/Tea Break                      
15:30-17:10       Nonlinear Filtering III: Density Based Localization and Tracking Image and Video: Registration Correlations and Covariances in Fusion Dempster-Shafer Theory Nonlinearity and Performance Evaluation Track and Data Association Applications of Random Sets to Tracking and Fusion  
18:00-21:00                       Welcome Reception

Wednesday, July 12

08:00-08:20 Coffee/Tea Break                      
08:20-09:40     Plenary Session: Chee-Yee Chong                  
09:40-10:00 Coffee/Tea Break                      
10:00-11:40       Nonlinear Filtering IV: Unscented Filters Localization and Signal Processing: Space and Aerial Applications Image Fusion and Recognition Advances in Distributed Kalman Filtering and Fusion Big-Data Fusion with Belief Functions I Aspects of Tracking Tracking and Data Association I: PDA Adaptive Filtering  
11:40-13:00   Lunch                    
13:00-14:40       Nonlinear Filtering V: Quadrature/Qubature Filters Robotics applications: Detection, Localization and Tracking Multi-Modal Image Fusion General Methods for Fusion Big-Data Fusion with Belief Functions II Estimation and Tracking: Applications Tracking and Data Association II: MHT Neural Networks for Fusion  
14:40-15:00 Coffee/Tea Break                      
15:00-16:40       Nonlinear Filtering Applications Detection and Localization Medical Care Applications Learning Based Solutions Belief-Function Applications: Detection and Classification Joint Estimation and Tracking Tracking and Data Association III: Particle Filters Filtering: New Methods  
16:50-17:10                       Bus Transfer
18:30-21:00                       Gala Dinner
21:30-22:55                       Performance Show

Thursday, July 13

08:00-08:20 Coffee/Tea Break                      
08:20-10:10     Plenary Panel ― Data Fusion: Whither Now and Why                  
10:10-10:30 Coffee/Tea Break                      
10:30-12:10       Particle Filter Applications Target Detection Emerging Applications Sensor Networks I Applications of Belief Functions to Tracking and Fusion Bearing/Range-Only Localization and Tracking Radar Systems I: MIMO Direction/Frequency Tracking  
12:10-13:30   Lunch                    
13:30-15:10       Constrained State Estimation Detection Theory Risk-Based Applications Sensor Networks II High Level Fusion Target Motion Analysis and Passive Tracking Radar Systems II: Resource Management Modeling and Inference  
15:10-15:30 Coffee/Tea Break                      
15:30-17:10       Localization and Control Distributed Detection Finance Applications Distributed Fusion: Networks Ontologies in Fusion Extended Object and Group Tracking Radar Systems III: Methods    

Tuesday, July 11, 08:00 - 08:20

Coffee/Tea Break

Room: Break Room

Tuesday, July 11, 08:20 - 10:10

Plenary Session: Yaakov Bar-Shalom

TARGET TRACKING AND DATA FUSION: How to Get the Most Out of Your Sensors (and make a living out of this)
Room A

Tuesday, July 11, 10:10 - 10:30

Coffee/Tea Break

Room: Break Room

Tuesday, July 11, 10:30 - 12:10

Nonlinear Filtering I: Particle Filters

Room B
Chair: Pranab Mandal (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
10:30 A Two-stage Particle Filter in High Dimension
Wenbo Wang and Pranab Mandal (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
10:55 Target tracking using multiple auxiliary particle filtering
Luis Úbeda-Medina (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid & Microwave and Radar group, Spain); Angel Garcia-Fernandez (Aalto University, Finland); Jesús Grajal (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
11:20 Adaptive Sparse Mixture Particle Filter
Jing Liu and XiaoChao Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
11:45 A Likelihood-Based Distributed Particle Filter for Asynchronous Sensor Networks
Ming Li (University Of Electronic Science And Technology Of China, P.R. China); Wei Yi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); LingJiang Kong (UESTC, P.R. China)

Source Localization

Room C
Chair: Quanbo Ge (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China)
10:30 A Compressed Sensing Based Sensor Selection Algorithm for DOA Estimation
Linghao Zeng, Jing Liu and Chongzhao Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
10:55 Set-Membership Multiple-Source Localization Using Acoustic Energy Measurements
Fanqin Meng, Xiaojing Shen, Zhiguo Wang and Yunmin Zhu (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
11:20 Emission Source Localization and Sensor Registration Using RSS Measurements
Qi Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhansheng Duan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & College of Electronics and Information Engineering, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
11:45 Improved Multi-Resolution Method for MLE-based Localization of Radiation Sources
Guthrie Cordone and Richard Ree Brooks (Clemson University, USA); Nageswara Rao and Satyabrata Sen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Chase Q. Wu (New Jersey Institute of Technology & Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Mark Berry and Kayla Grieme (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

Image and Video Fusion

Room D
Chair: Durga Prasad Bavirisetti (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, P.R. China)
10:30 Terrain Classification of Aerial Image Based on Low-Rank Recovery and Sparse Representation
Xu Ma (Xi'an University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yongmei Cheng (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Shuai Hao (Xi'an University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
10:55 Pedestrian Detection on the Slope Using Multi-Layer Laser Scanner
Kaiqi Liu and Wenguang Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
11:20 Real-time Hierarchical Fusion System for Semantic Segmentation in Offroad Scenes
Kang Dang, Michael Hoy, Justin Dauwels and Junsong Yuan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Distributed Fusion: General Methods

Room E
Chair: Yunmin Zhu (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
10:30 Adaptive Combined Diffusion EM Algorithm for Distributed Estimation with Unreliable Nodes
Fuxi Wen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Zhongmin Wang (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
10:55 Fast SCI Fusion Steady-state Kalman Filters for Multiple Time-delayed Systems with Colored Measurement Noises
Yuan Gao, Jun Wang, Tianmeng Shang, Chenjian Ran and Yinfeng Dou (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China); Yinlong Huo (Harbin Environmental Monitoring Center Station, P.R. China)
11:20 Management of Replica Device Configurations in Voting-based Fault-tolerant Data Collection Systems
Kaliappa Ravindran and Mohammad Rabby (City University of New York, USA); Arun Adiththan (City University of New York - CUNY Graduate Center, USA)
11:45 Set-Membership Information Fusion for Multisensor Nonlinear Dynamic Systems
Zhiguo Wang, Xiaojing Shen and Yunmin Zhu (Sichuan University, P.R. China)

Belief Function Methods

Room F
Chair: Jean Dezert (Onera, France)
10:30 A Hierarchical Flexible Coarsening Method to Combine BBAs in Probabilities
Yilin Dong and Xinde Li (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jean Dezert (Onera, France)
10:55 A Novel Weighted SVM Based on Theory of Belief Functions
Weibing Liu, Deqiang Han and Yi Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
11:20 Multi-Source Trust Revision
Audun Jøsang (University of Oslo, Norway); Jie Zhang and Dongxia Wang (NTU, Singapore)
11:45 Preference fusion and Condorcet's Paradox under uncertainty
Yiru Zhang (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA, France); Tassadit Bouadi and Arnaud Martin (University of Rennes 1, France)

Cramer-Rao Bounds

Room G
Chair: Xiaomei Qu (Southwest University for Nationalities, P.R. China)
10:30 Multi-Sensor Object Tracking Performance Limits by the Cramer-Rao Lower Bound
Joris Domhof (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Riender Happee (Delft University of Technology, TUDelft, The Netherlands); Pieter P. Jonker (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
10:55 Sensor Management for Multitarget Detection and Tracking Based on PCRLB
Tao Yan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & Ministry of Education Key Lab for Intelligent Network and Network Security, Institute of Integrated Automation, P.R. China); Chongzhao Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
11:20 Multidimensional Cramer-Rao-Leibniz Lower Bound for Vector-Measurement-Based Likelihood Functions with Parameter-Dependent Support
Qin Lu (Univ of Conneticut, USA); Yaakov Bar-Shalom and Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA); Francesco A. N. Palmieri (Seconda Università di Napoli, Italy); Fred E Daum (Raytheon, USA)
11:45 Parametric Lower Bound for Nonlinear Filtering based on Gaussian Process Regression Model
Yuxin Zhao (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Carsten Fritsche (Linköping University, Sweden); Fredrik Gunnarsson (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

Ballistic and Space Target Tracking

Room H
Chair: Mahendra Mallick (Independent Consultant, USA)
10:30 Motion Parameter Estimation of a Thrusting/Ballistic Object From a Single Fixed Passive Sensor with Delayed Acquisition
Kaipei Yang (Uinveristy of Connecticut, USA); Qin Lu (Univ of Conneticut, USA); Yaakov Bar-Shalom and Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA); Ziv Freund (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Ronen Ben-Dov (University of Connecticut, USA)
10:55 Implementation of Multi-Model Kalman Filter with Preliminary Ballistic Information on Ballistic Target
Firat Kumru and Tamer Akca (ASELSAN, Turkey); Recep Serdar Acar (Aselsan Inc., Turkey)
11:20 Real-time Multi-Mode Robust Filtering Method for Rocket Upper Stage
Huang Pu (State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics, P.R. China); Lu Cao (The State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics China Xi'an Satellite Control Center, P.R. China)
11:45 A Real-time Kalman Filter Using Deep Space Three-way Measurement
Dan Peng, Li Hengnian and Zhang Zhibin (State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics, P.R. China); Lu Cao (The State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics China Xi'an Satellite Control Center, P.R. China)

Finite Set Statistics

Room I
Chair: Ba-Ngu Vo (Curtin University, Australia)
10:30 Generalized optimal sub-pattern assignment metric
Abu Sajana Rahmathullah (Zenuity AB, Sweden); Angel Garcia-Fernandez (Aalto University, Finland); Lennart Svensson (Chalmers University, Sweden)
10:55 GM-CBMeMBer-based multi-target tracking in the presence of Doppler blind zone
Lixing Wei, Wu Weihua, Luo Muyang, Wu Xiaobiao and Sun Hemin (Air Force Early Warning Academy, P.R. China)
11:20 An Implementation of the Multi-sensor Generalized Labeled Multi-Bernoulli Filter via Gibbs Sampling
Ba-Ngu Vo and Ba-Tuong Vo (Curtin University, Australia)
11:45 Clustering based Box-Particle Probability Hypothesis Density filtering
Wei Li and Chongzhao Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Tuesday, July 11, 12:10 - 13:30

Lunch

Room: Lunch Room

Tuesday, July 11, 13:30 - 15:10

Nonlinear Filtering II: Multiple-Model Estimation

Room B
Chair: X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
13:30 Constrained Multiple Model Maximum A Posteriori Estimation Using List Viterbi Algorithm
Vesselin P. Jilkov, Jeffrey H. Ledet and X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
13:55 LMMSE Estimation of Markovian Jump Linear Systems with Random Parameters and Estimate Feedback
Yanbo Yang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yuemei Qin, Quan Pan and Yanting Yang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Zhi Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)
14:20 Gradient-Based Recursive Maximum Likelihood Identification of Jump Markov Non-Linear Systems
Andre R. Braga (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica & Universidade Federal do Ceara, Brazil); Carsten Fritsche and Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Marcelo Bruno (ITA, Brazil)
14:45 From Competitive to Cooperative Filter Design
Jindřich Duník (University of West Bohemia & Honeywell International, Czech Republic); Ondřej Straka and Jiří Ajgl (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)

Vehicle Localization

Room C
Chair: Yongxin Gao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
13:30 Graph Based Vehicle Infrastructure Cooperative Localization
Dhiraj Gulati (Technical University Munich & Fortiss GmbH, Germany); Feihu Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Daniel Malovetz (Technical University of Munich & Fortiss GmbH, Germany); Daniel Clarke (Cranfield University & Cogsense Technologies Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gereon Hinz (Fortiss GmbH, Germany); Alois Knoll (Technical University Munich Garching, Germany)
13:55 Robust Cooperative Localization in a dynamic environment Using Factor Graphs and Probability Data Association Filter
Dhiraj Gulati (Technical University Munich & Fortiss GmbH, Germany); Feihu Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Daniel Malovetz (Technical University of Munich & Fortiss GmbH, Germany); Daniel Clarke (Cranfield University & Cogsense Technologies Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alois Knoll (Technical University Munich Garching, Germany)
14:20 Feature Uncertainty Estimation in Sensor Fusion Applied to Autonomous Vehicle Location
Clara Marina Martinez and Dongpu Cao (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Feihu Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Daniel Clarke (Cranfield University & Cogsense Technologies Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gereon Hinz (Fortiss GmbH, Germany)

Image and Video: Detection

Room D
Chair: Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
13:30 Change Detection in Heterogeneous Remote Sensing Images based on the fusion of pixel transformation
Zhunga Liu and Li Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Gang Li and You He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
13:55 Obstacles detection method of vehicles based on image analysis
Xiang Yi (Xi'dian University, P.R. China); Bingjian Wang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
14:20 Weighted Hough Voting for Multi-view Car Detection
Xiang Tao (The 10th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, P.R. China); Lai Zuomei and Qiao Wensheng (The 10th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation); Li Tao (HeNan Radio Television University, P.R. China)
14:45 Single-Image Blind Deblurring With Hybrid Sparsity Regularization
Wen Liu, Yan Li, Yi Liu and Jingxian Liu (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Jinming Duan (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tian Xu (Wuhan University, USA)

Robust Estimation Fusion

Room E
Chair: Chee-Yee Chong (Independent Researcher, USA)
13:30 Robust Weighted Fusion White Noise Deconvolution Estimators with Uncertain-variance Linearly Correlated White Noises and Missing Measurements
Wenqiang Liu and Zili Deng (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China)
13:55 Multi-model robust weighted fusion steady-state Kalman estimators for systems with uncertain-variance multiplicative and additive white noises
Xuemei Wang and Zili Deng (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China)
14:20 Information Fusion Robust Guaranteed Cost Kalman Predictors for Systems with Multiplicative Noises and Uncertain Noise Variances
Chunshan Yang and Zili Deng (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China)
14:45 Robust weighted Fusion Kalman Estimators for systems with Uncertain-Variance Multiplicative and Additive Noises and Missing Measurements
Zhibo Yang and Zili Deng (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China)

Belief Functions and Evidence Theory

Room F
Chair: Thanuka Wickramarathne (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
13:30 Bagging likelihood-based belief decision trees
Liyao Ma (University of Jinan, P.R. China); Bin Sun (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ziyi Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
13:55 Evidence Updating for Stream-Processing in Big-Data: Robust Conditioning in Soft and Hard Data Fusion Environments
Thanuka Wickramarathne (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
14:20 Fault Diagnosis of Civil Aircraft Electrical System Based on Evidence Theory
Ying Wu (Shanghai Aircraft Design and Research Institute, P.R. China)
14:45 Weighted Deng entropy and its application in uncertainty measure
Yongchuan Tang, Xueyi Fang, DeYun Zhou and Xiaofeng Lv (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Performance Modeling and Evaluation

Room G
Chair: Xiaojing Shen (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
13:30 The Estimation Fusion and Cramer-Rao Bounds for Nonlinear Systems with Uncertain Observations
Ping Wang, Zhiguo Wang, Xiaojing Shen and Yunmin Zhu (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
13:55 Experimental evaluation of joint position estimation using inertial sensors
Fredrik Olsson and Kjartan Halvorsen (Uppsala University, Sweden)
14:20 New Concentration Metrics for Performance Evaluation of Estimation Algorithms
Yanhui Mao (Xi'an Shiyou University, P.R. China); Yongxin Gao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yi Gao, Weibin Cheng and Yuelong Wang (Xi'an Shiyou University, P.R. China)
14:45 Maximum Likelihood Parameter Estimation with Iterative and Stochastic Measurement Schedule
Haoran Cui, Xiaoxu Wang and Quan Pan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Target and Object Tracking

Room H
Chair: Gustaf Hendeby (Linköping University, Sweden)
13:30 Sea Ice Tracking with a Spatially Indexed Labeled Multi-Bernoulli Filter
Jonatan Olofsson (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Clas Veibäck and Gustaf Hendeby (Linköping University, Sweden)
13:55 Nonlinear Maneuvering Non-Ellipsoidal Extended Object Tracking Using Random Matrix
Botao Lei (Xidian University, P.R. China); Cuiyun Li (Electronic Engineering Xidian University, P.R. China); Hongbing Ji (School of Electronic Engineering, Xidian University, P.R. China)
14:20 Learning an Object Tracker with a Random Forest and Simulated Measurements
Kolja Thormann (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany); Fabian Sigges (University of Goettingen, Germany); Marcus Baum (University of Göttingen, Germany)
14:45 Integrated Processing for Extended Target Tracking using Sequential Hamiltonian Monte Carlo
Paolo P Pileggi (Thales Nederland BV, The Netherlands); Mélanie Bocquel (Thales Nederland B V & University of Twente, The Netherlands); Martin Podt (Thales Nederland BV, The Netherlands)

Random Sets

Room I
Chair: Weifeng Liu (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China)
13:30 Constrained Interval-valued Linear Regression Model
Feng Li, Shoumei Li and Nana Tang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Thierry Denœux (Université de Technologie de Compiègne & Beijing University of Technology, France)
13:55 A Parameter Adaptive Improved Algorithm Based On the GIW-PHD Filter
Pengfei Fan and Hongyan Li (Air Force Engineering University, P.R. China)
14:20 An Improved Extended State Estimation approach for Maneuvering Target Tracking Using Random Matrix
Qi Hu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hongbing Ji (School of Electronic Engineering, Xidian University, P.R. China); Yongquan Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
14:45 Gaussian Mixture Particle Flow Probability Hypothesis Density Filter
Mingjie Wang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hongbing Ji (School of Electronic Engineering, Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaolong Hu and Yongquan Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)

Tuesday, July 11, 15:10 - 15:30

Coffee/Tea Break

Room: Break Room

Tuesday, July 11, 15:30 - 17:10

Nonlinear Filtering III: Density Based

Room B
Chair: Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:30 Score Matching based Assumed Density Filtering with the von Mises-Fisher Distribution
Mario Bukal (University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia); Ivan Marković (University of Zagreb , Croatia); Ivan Petrović (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
15:55 Nonlinear Filtering in Unknown Measurement Noise by Variational Bayesian Inference
Yu Xingkai and Li Jianxun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xu Jian (Nanjing Research Institute of Electronic Engineering, P.R. China)
16:20 Gaussian Flow Sigma Point Filter for Nonlinear Gaussian State-Space Models
Henri Nurminen and Robert Piche (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:45 Simulation of geometrically generalized von Mises distributions
Wolf-Dieter Richter (University of Rostock, Germany)

Localization and Tracking

Room C
Chair: Branko Ristic (RMIT University, Australia)
15:30 Combining KLD-Sampling with Gmapping Proposal for Grid-Based Monte Carlo Localization of a Moving Robot
Robin Guan (RMIT, Australia); Branko Ristic and Liuping Wang (RMIT University, Australia)
15:55 Sound Source Localization through Optimal Peak Association in Reverberant Environments
Zelin Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University & School of Electronic & Information Engineering, P.R. China); Hongyan Zhu (Dept. of Electronic & Information Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qi Cheng (Oklahoma State University, USA)
16:20 A Location and Tracking Method for Indoor and Outdoor Target via Phase Comparison
Dingding Xiong, Guolong Cui, Lifang Feng and Wei Yi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China); Xiaobo Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
16:45 Distributed multi-target tracking in clutter for passive linear array sonar systems
Qian Zhang, Yifan Xie and Taek Lyul Song (Hanyang University, Korea)

Image and Video: Registration

Room D
Chair: Henry Leung (University of Calgary, Canada)
15:30 A Iteration Optimization Method for SWIR and MWIR Image Fusion
Yuxiang Luo, Jingshi Shen and Fei Shao (Shandong Institute of Space Electronic Technology, P.R. China)
15:55 Log-Euclidean Metric for Robust Multi-Modal Deformable Registration
Qiegen Liu (University of Calgary & Nanchang University, Canada); Henry Leung (University of Calgary, Canada)
16:20 Tensor-based Descriptor for Image Registration via Unsupervised Network
Qiegen Liu (University of Calgary & Nanchang University, Canada); Henry Leung (University of Calgary, Canada)
16:45 A Multi-source Image Registration Algorithm Based on Combined Line and Point Features
YuanIi Liu and Yi Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Correlations and Covariances in Fusion

Room E
Chair: Shuli Sun (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China)
15:30 Multi-Feature Fusion Algorithm Based on Generalized Discriminative Multi-set Canonical Correlation Analysis and Its Application for Recognition
Yihai Liu, He Jiazhou and Chunshan Ding (Jiangsu Automation Research Institute, P.R. China)
15:55 Distributed Fusion Estimation for Multi-sensor Non-uniform Sampling Systems with Correlated Noises and Fading Measurements
Honglei Lin and Shuli Sun (Heilongjiang University, P.R. China)
16:20 Event-triggered Multisensor Data Fusion with Correlated Noise
Lu Jiang, Liping Yan, Yuanqing Xia, Qiao Guo and Meng-Yin Fu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiao Bo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Beijing 100876, China)
16:45 Inverse Covariance Intersection: New Insights and Properties
Benjamin Noack (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Joris Sijs (TNO Technical Sciences, The Netherlands); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

Dempster-Shafer Theory

Room F
Chair: Wen Jiang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
15:30 Approximation of Basic Probability Assignment in Dempster-Shafer Theory Based on Correlation Coefficient
Yehang Shou and Xinyang Deng (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Xiang Liu (CASC, P.R. China); Hanqing Zheng (Shanghai Institute of Spaceflight Control Technology, P.R. China); Wen Jiang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
15:55 Exploring the Combination Rules of D Numbers From a Perspective of Conflict Redistribution
Xinyang Deng and Wen Jiang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
16:20 Measure Uncertainty for Belief Structures Based on Lower and Upper Probabilities
Yafei Song, Xiaodan Wang and Jingwei Zhu (Air Force Engineering University, P.R. China)
16:45 New computation measurement and optimization method for Dezert-Smarandache theory
Hongfei Li and Jinran Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hongbin Jin and Kangsheng Tian (Air Force Early Warning Academy, P.R. China); Zhongliang Jing (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Nonlinearity and Performance Evaluation

Room G
Chair: Jindřich Duník (University of West Bohemia & Honeywell International, Czech Republic)
15:30 Performance Evaluation of Nonlinearity and Non-Gaussianity Measures in State Estimation
Jindřich Duník (University of West Bohemia & Honeywell International, Czech Republic); Ondřej Straka (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic); Angel Garcia-Fernandez (Aalto University, Finland)
15:55 Performance Ranking of Multiple Nonlinear Filters Using Ranking Vector and Voting Fusion
Xianqing Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhansheng Duan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & College of Electronics and Information Engineering, P.R. China); Uwe D. Hanebeck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
16:20 Comparison of Measures of Nonlinearity for Bearing-only and GMTI Filtering
Mahendra Mallick (Independent Consultant, USA); Branko Ristic (RMIT University, Australia)
16:45 Performance Analysis for TDOA Localization Using UAVs with Flight Disturbances
Weijia Wang, Peng Bai, Xiaolong Liang, Jiaqiang Zhang and Lvlong He (Air Force Engineering University, P.R. China)

Track and Data Association

Room H
Chair: Taek Lyul Song (Hanyang University, Korea)
15:30 Robust track-to-track association algorithm based on t-distribution mixture model
Baozhu Li, Ningbo Liu, Guoqing Wang, Lin Qi and Yunlong Dong (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University, P.R. China)
15:55 A Multi-source Trajectory Correlation Algorithm based on Spatial-temporal Similarity
Lu Sun and Wei Zhou (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University, P.R. China)
16:20 Using Ship Radiated Noise Spectrum Feature for Data Association in Underwater Target Tracking
Wei Qiu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
16:45 On the information selection for Optimal Data Association
Hind Laghmara (Université Haute-Alsace, France); Christophe Cudel (Universite de Haute Alsace, France); Jean-Philippe Lauffenburger (Université de Haute-Alsace & ENSISA, France); Mohammed Boumediene (Universty of Sciences and Technologie of Oran (ALGERIA) & ALgeria, France)

Applications of Random Sets to Tracking and Fusion

Room I
Chair: Edmund Brekke (NTNU, Norway)
15:30 Interval/Smoothing Filters for Multiple Object Tracking Via Analytic Combinatorics
Roy Streit (Metron Inc., USA)
15:55 The Multiple Hypothesis Tracker Derived from Finite Set Statistics
Edmund Brekke (NTNU, Norway); Mandar Chitre (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
16:20 Random Finite Set Particle Filter for Source Enumeration and Direction-of-Arrival Tracking Using Sonar Arrays
Balakumar Balasingam (University of Windsor, Canada & University of Connecticut, USA); Marcus Baum (University of Göttingen, Germany); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)
16:45 Performance Evaluation of Multi-Bernoulli Conjugate Priors for Multi-Target Filtering
Yuxuan Xia and Karl Granström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Lennart Svensson (Chalmers University, Sweden); Angel Garcia-Fernandez (Aalto University, Finland)

Tuesday, July 11, 18:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, July 12, 08:00 - 08:20

Coffee/Tea Break

Room: Break Room

Wednesday, July 12, 08:20 - 09:40

Plenary Session: Chee-Yee Chong

Artificial intelligence to data science: challenges and opportunities to information fusion
Room A

Wednesday, July 12, 09:40 - 10:00

Coffee/Tea Break

Room: Break Room

Wednesday, July 12, 10:00 - 11:40

Nonlinear Filtering IV: Unscented Filters

Room B
Chair: Fred E Daum (Raytheon, USA)
10:00 A numerically stable Formulation of the Square Root Unscented Kalman Filter for State Estimation
Tino Milschewski (Valeo Schalter und Sensoren GmbH, Germany); Jean-Francois Bariant (Valeo Schalter und Sensoren, Germany)
10:25 Conjugate Unscented Transform Based Strong Tracking $H_{\infty}$ Filter
Zhong Wang and Yan Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
10:50 A Novel Measurement Processing Approach to the Parallel Expectation Propagation Unscented Kalman Filter
Allan De Freitas (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Carsten Fritsche (Linköping University, Sweden); Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Fredrik Gunnarsson (Linkopings universitet, Sweden)
11:15 Velocity Integration of Strapdown Inertial Navigation using Modified Unscented Quaternion Estimator
Qin Fangjun and Chang LuBin (Naval University of Engineering, P.R. China)

Localization and Signal Processing: Space and Aerial Applications

Room C
Chair: Ashwin Dani (University of Connecticut, USA)
10:00 One-Way Deep Space Navigation with Radiometric and Inertial Data Fusion
Yansong Meng (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Wenying Lei, Lang Bian, Ying Wang, Tao Yan and Guoyong Wang (Academy of Space Electronic Information Technology(Xi’an), P.R. China)
10:25 Dual-Satellite Source Geolocation with Time and Frequency Offsets and Satellite Location Errors
Chao Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Le Yang (Jiangnan University & School of Internet of Things (IoT) Engineering, P.R. China); Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:50 Spacecraft Autonomous Navigation via inter-spacecraft relaying communication for Mars Prober
Zhao Li, Yidi Wang, Wei Zheng and Shunguo Lian (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
11:15 Fusion of Visual and Inertial Measurement Information for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Autonomous Navigation in Unknown Environment
Jianguo Li, Qiang Liu, Qiubing Liu and Pengjiao Zhao (North Automatic Control Technology Institute, P.R. China)

Image Fusion and Recognition

Room D
Chair: Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:00 Multi-sensor Image Fusion based on Fourth Order Partial Differential Equations
Durga Prasad Bavirisetti (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, P.R. China); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Gang Liu (Shanghai University of Electric Power, P.R. China)
10:25 Online Vehicle Logo Recognition Using Cauchy Prior Logistic Regression
Ruilong Chen (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Matthew B Hawes (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Olga Isupova and Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hao Zhu (University of Chongqing of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
10:50 Scale-level Score Fusion of Steered Pyramid Features for Cross-Spectral Periocular Verification
Kiran B. Raja (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); R Raghavendra (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Christoph Busch (NTNU - Gjøvik, Norway)

Advances in Distributed Kalman Filtering and Fusion

Room E
Chair: Benjamin Noack (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:00 A Geometrical Perspective on Fusion under Unknown Correlations based on Minkowski Sums
Jiří Ajgl and Ondřej Straka (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic)
10:25 Optimal Distributed Combined Stochastic and Set-Membership State Estimation
Florian Pfaff and Benjamin Noack (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:50 Information Form Distributed Kalman Filtering (IDKF) with Explicit Inputs
Florian Pfaff and Benjamin Noack (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Felix Govaers (Fraunhofer FKIE / University of Bonn, Germany); Wolfgang Koch (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany)

Big-Data Fusion with Belief Functions I

Room F
Chair: Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
10:00 Multi-Criteria Decision-Making with Imprecise Scores and BF-TOPSIS
Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jean-Marc Tacnet (University Grenoble Alpes - Irstea, France)
10:25 Ensemble clustering based on Evidence theory
Xueen Wang (Shaanxi University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Deqiang Han and Chongzhao Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
10:50 A Novel Edge Detector for Color Images Based on MCDM with Evidential Reasoning
Ruhuan Li and Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Yi Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
11:15 Influence of Basic Belief Assignments Construction on the Behaviour of a Fusion System for Tree Species Recognition
Rihab Ben Ameur and Didier Coquin (University Savoie Mont Blanc, France); Lionel Valet (University of Savoie, France)

Aspects of Tracking

Room G
Chair: Tiancheng Li (University of Salamanca, Spain)
10:00 Extended Object Tracking Using Control-Points-Based Extension Deformation
Xiaomeng Cao and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
10:25 Track-Oriented Evaluation of Multi-Target Tracking Without Knowing Ground Truth
Le Zhang and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
10:50 Track A Smoothly Maneuvering Target Based on Trajectory Estimation
Tiancheng Li (University of Salamanca, Spain); Juan Corchado (Universidad de Salamaca, Spain); Huimin Chen (University of New Orleans, USA); Javier Bajo (University of Salamanca, Spain)
11:15 On Generalized Covariance Intersection for Distributed PHD Filtering and a Simple but Better Alternative
Tiancheng Li (University of Salamanca, Spain); Juan Corchado (Universidad de Salamaca, Spain); Shudong Sun (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Tracking and Data Association I: PDA

Room H
Chair: Jie Zhou (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
10:00 Data Association via Logistic Regression Model for Multiple Target Tracking Problems
Chen Chen and Jie Zhou (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
10:25 Reduction of Computational Load for Implementing iJIPDA Filter
Yifan Xie (Hanyang University, Korea); Hyoung Won Kim (Hyundai Mobis, Republic of Korea); Hyung June Kim and Taek Lyul Song (Hanyang University, Korea)
10:50 Tracking Objects with Multiple Reflections based on Ultrasonic Transducer Raw Data Using a PDAF
Jean-Francois Bariant (Valeo Schalter und Sensoren GmbH); Tino Milschewski (Valeo Schalter und Sensoren GmbH, Germany)
11:15 A Comparative Analysis of QADA-KF with JPDAF for Multitarget Tracking in Clutter
Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Albena Tchamova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Information and Communication Technologies, Bulgaria); Pavlina Konstantinova (European Polytechnical University, Bulgaria); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)

Adaptive Filtering

Room I
Chair: Badong Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, USA)
10:00 Hammerstein Adaptive Filter with Single Feedback under Minimum Mean Square Error
Lujuan Dang, Wanli Wang, Qitang Sun, Zhengji Long, Guobing Qian and Shiyuan Wang (Southwest University, P.R. China)
10:25 Robust Gaussian Filtering based on M-estimate with Adaptive Measurement Noise Covariance
Baiqing Hu, Chang LuBin and Qin Fangjun (Naval University of Engineering, P.R. China)
10:50 Quaternion Least Mean Kurtosis Algorithm For Adaptive Filtering of 3D and 4D Signal Processes
Tao Chen (University of Xi'an Jiaotong, P.R. China); Badong Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, USA); Wentao Ma (Xian Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Lei Sun (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
11:15 Bias-Compensated Normalized Least Mean Absolute Deviation Algorithm with Noisy Input
Wentao Ma (Xian Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Badong Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, USA)

Wednesday, July 12, 11:40 - 13:00

Lunch

Room: Lunch Room

Wednesday, July 12, 13:00 - 14:40

Nonlinear Filtering V: Quadrature/Qubature Filters

Room B
Chair: Ondřej Straka (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic)
13:00 Stochastic Integration Student's-t Filter
Ondřej Straka (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic); Jindřich Duník (University of West Bohemia & Honeywell International, Czech Republic)
13:25 Student- t Process Quadratures for Filtering of Non-Linear Systems with Heavy-Tailed Noise
Jakub Prüher (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic); Filip Tronarp and Toni Karvonen (Aalto University, Finland); Ondřej Straka (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic); Simo Särkkä (Aalto University, Finland)
13:50 A SVD based Sparse-grid Quadrature Kalman Filtering of SINS Initial Alignment
Hongmei Chen (Henan University of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, P.R. China); Jianjuan Liu and Nanbo Liu (Henan University of Technology, P.R. China)
14:15 Mobile Localization via High-degree Cubature Kalman Filter with Sensor Position Uncertainties
Xiaomei Qu (Southwest University for Nationalities, P.R. China)

Robotics applications: Detection, Localization and Tracking

Room C
Chair: Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
13:00 RFS-SLAM Robot: An Experimental Platform for RFS Based Occupancy-Grid SLAM
Brian Hampton (RMIT University, Australia); Akram Al-Hourani (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Branko Ristic and Bill Moran (RMIT University, Australia)
13:25 RB^2-PF: A Novel Filter-based Monocular Visual Odometry Algorithm
Yifan Zhou (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Simon Maskell (Univ of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:50 Joint Operator Detection and Tracking for Person Following from Mobile Platforms
Nicolai Wojke and Raphael Memmesheimer (University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany); Dietrich Paulus (Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany)
14:15 Research of Environmental Modeling Method of Coal Mine Rescue Snake Robot based on Information Fusion
Yun Bai (Xi'an University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Hou YuanBin (Xi’an University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)

Multi-Modal Image Fusion

Room D
Chair: Raghavendra Ramachandra (Norwegian Biometrics Laboratory, Norway)
13:00 A Three Scale Image Transformation for Infrared and Visible Image Fusion
Chunyu Wei, Bingyin Zhou and Wei Guo (Hebei Normal University, P.R. China)
13:25 Extended Multispectral Face Presentation Attack Detection: An Approach Based on Fusing Information From Individual Spectral Bands
R Raghavendra (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Kiran B. Raja (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Sushma Venkatesh (NTNU, Norway); Christoph Busch (NTNU - Gjøvik, Norway)
13:50 Extended Multi-spectral Face Recognition: An Approach For Band Fusion in Quaternion Representation
Narayan Vetrekar (Goa University & NTNU, India); Kiran B. Raja (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); R Raghavendra (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Rajendra Gad (Goa University, India); Christoph Busch (NTNU - Gjøvik, Norway)
14:15 Face Detection Using Skin Color and Locally Adaptive Regression Kernels
Yiming Wang and Wenguang Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)

General Methods for Fusion

Room E
Chair: Ruixin Niu (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
13:00 Entropy Based Attribute Reduction Approach for Incomplete Decision Table
Tao Yan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & Ministry of Education Key Lab for Intelligent Network and Network Security, Institute of Integrated Automation, P.R. China); Chongzhao Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
13:25 Estimation of High Dimensional Covariance Matrices by Shrinkage Algorithms
Jianbo Li, Jie Zhou and Bin Zhang (Sichuan University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
13:50 Improved Variations for Extreme Learning Machine: Space Embedded ELM and Optimal Distribution ELM
Hong Han (Xidian University, P.R. China); Lu Gan (School of Electronic Engineering, Xidian University, P.R. China); Lan He (School of Electrical Engineering Xidian University, P.R. China)
14:15 Sparsity-Promoting Sensor Selection for Nonlinear Target Tracking with Quantized Data
Xiaojun Yang (Chang'an University, P.R. China); Ruixin Niu (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

Big-Data Fusion with Belief Functions II

Room F
Chair: Arnaud Martin (University of Rennes 1, France)
13:00 Comparative Study on BBA Determination Using Different Distances of Interval Numbers
Jiankun Ding (Xi'an Jiantong University, P.R. China); Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Yi Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
13:25 Determination of Basic Belief Assignment Using Fuzzy Numbers
Zhe Zhang and Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Yi Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
13:50 The Advantage of Evidential Attributes in Social Networks
Salma Ben Dhaou (LARODEC, Tunisia); Kuang Zhou (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Mouloud Kharoune (DRUID, IRISA, University of Rennes, France); Arnaud Martin (University of Rennes 1, France); Boutheina Ben Yaghlane (IHEC Carthage, Tunisia)
14:15 Evidence combination for a large number of sources
Kuang Zhou (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Arnaud Martin (University of Rennes 1, France); Quan Pan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Estimation and Tracking: Applications

Room G
Chair: Tohid Ardeshiri (University of Cambridge & Linköping University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:00 Slope Angle Estimation Based on Multi-sensor Fusion For a Snake-like Robot
Zhenshan Bing and Long Cheng (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Anyang Zhong (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Feihu Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Kai Huang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Alois Knoll (Technical University Munich Garching, Germany)
13:25 Nonlinear Kinematics for Improved Helicopter Tracking
Erik Clark (University of Liverpool & Thales UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Elias Griffith (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Simon Maskell (Univ of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jason F. Ralph (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:50 AIS-based Vessel Trajectory Prediction
Simen Hexeberg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Andreas L Flåten (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Bjørn-Olav Holtung Eriksen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Edmund Brekke (NTNU, Norway)
14:15 Modelling Received Signal Strength in Automotive Applications
Bashar I. Ahmad (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tohid Ardeshiri (University of Cambridge & Linköping University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pat Langdon (Cambridge University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thomas Popham (Jaguar Land Rover, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tracking and Data Association II: MHT

Room H
Chair: Roy Streit (Metron Inc., USA)
13:00 Multi-dimensional Multiple Hypothesis Tracking with a Gaussian Mixture Model to Suppress Grating Lobes
Tetsutaro Yamada (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation and University of Tsukuba, Japan); Toshihiro Ito, Hideyuki Izumi, Satoru Murayama, Yoshihiro Sawayama and Yasushi Obata (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
13:25 An Efficient Multiple Hypothesis Tracker Using Max Product Belief Propagation
Qing Li and Jinping Sun (Beihang University, P.R. China); Wei Sun (Nanjing Electronic Technology Research Institute, P.R. China)
13:50 Random MHT Data Association Algorithm Based on Random Coefficient Kalman Filter
Yi Zhang, Xiaojing Shen, Zhiguo Wang and Yunmin Zhu (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
14:15 Multiple Hypothesis Tracking in the Presence of Deception Jamming Based on Multi-Feature Fusion
Jing Hou, Yan Yang and Ziwei Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Yi Chen (Shanghai Institute of Electromechanical Engineering, P.R. China)

Neural Networks for Fusion

Room I
Chair: Kezhi Mao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
13:00 Convolutional Neural Networks and Multimodal Fusion for Text Aided Image Classification
Dongzhe Wang and Kezhi Mao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Gee Wah Ng (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore)
13:25 A Medical Image Fusion Method Based on Convolutional Neural Networks
Yu Liu, Xun Chen and Juan Cheng (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China); Hu Peng (Hefei Universty of Technology, P.R. China)
13:50 The localized atmospheric density prediction based on NARX neural network
Xinzhuo Chang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
14:15 A Novel Convolutional Neural Network Architecture for Image Super-Resolution based on Channels Combination
Cun Liu and Yuanxiang Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jianhua Luo (Shanghai Jiao Yong University, P.R. China); Yongjun Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, July 12, 14:40 - 15:00

Coffee/Tea Break

Room: Break Room

Wednesday, July 12, 15:00 - 16:40

Nonlinear Filtering Applications

Room B
Chair: Lennart Svensson (Chalmers University, Sweden)
15:00 Online Sequential Extreme Learning Machine Algorithms Based on Maximum Correntropy Criterion
Wenyue Wang, Shiyuan Wang, Chunfen Shi, Wanli Wang, Lujuan Dang and Shukai Duan (Southwest University, P.R. China)
15:25 Track Filtering for Space-Based Maritime Surveillance in Geographic Coordinate
Yong Liu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Libo Yao (Naval Aeronautical Engineering Institute, P.R. China); Wei Xiong (Research Institute of Information Fusion, P.R. China); Zhimin Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
15:50 An Unbiased Homotopy Particle Filter and Its Application to the INS/GPS Integrated Navigation System
Xuemei Wang and Wenbo Ni (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
16:15 Gaussian Mixture Approximation Smoother for Hypersonic Glide Reentry Vehicles Tracking
Wenchao Zhan (School of Automation, Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Liang Yan, Linfeng XU and Ping Qiao (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (School of Automation, Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Detection and Localization

Room C
Chair: Wendong Xiao (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China)
15:00 Multi -Target Joint Detection, Tracking and Classification with Merged Measurements Using Generalized Labeled Multi-Bernoulli Filter
Dongwei Chen (Xidian University, P.R. China); Cuiyun Li (Electronic Engineering Xidian University, P.R. China); Hongbing Ji (School of Electronic Engineering, Xidian University, P.R. China)
15:25 Performance Comparison among the Autonomous Navigation Methods for Constellation around the Earth-Moon Libration Points via the Fisher Information Matrix
Shijun Xin, Wei Zheng, Yidi Wang, Shunguo Lian and Dapeng Zhang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
15:50 Gaussian Process Model Enabled Particle Filter for Device-Free Localization
Biao Song, Hailong Wang and Wendong Xiao (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Shoudong Huang (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Lei Shi (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
16:15 Convex Feasibility Problem based Geometric Approach for Device-Free Localization
Biao Song (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Jian Sun (The First Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China); Hailong Wang and Wendong Xiao (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China)

Medical Care Applications

Room D
Chair: Chenglin Wen (Hangzhou Dianzi University, Xiasha Higher Eduction Zone, Hangzhou City, P.R. China)
15:00 Motionword: An Activity Recognition Algorithm based on intelligent terminal and cloud
Zhenjie Yao (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Zhipeng Zhang, Junyan Wang and Li-Qun Xu (China Mobile Research Institute, P.R. China)
15:25 Multi-Task Linear Dependency Modeling for Drug-related Webpages Classification
Ruiguang Hu, Mengxi Hao, Songzhi Jin, Hao Wang, Shibo Gao and Liping Xiao (Beijing Aerospace Automatic Control Institute, P.R. China)
15:50 Atrial Fibrillation Detection by Multi-scale Convolutional Neural Networks
Zhenjie Yao (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Zhiyong Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yixin Chen (Washington University in St Louis, USA)
16:15 Hybrid Regularization for Compressed Sensing MRI: Exploiting Shearlet Transform and Group-Sparsity Total Variation
Wen Liu (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Lin Shi, Simon Yu and Defeng Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Learning Based Solutions

Room E
Chair: Yu Liu (Delphi, USA)
15:00 A New Multi-layer Clustering Ensemble Framework Based on Different Closeness Measures
Shaoyi Liang and Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
15:25 Deep Learning for Situational Understanding
Supriyo Chakraborty (IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab, USA); Alun Preece (Crime and Security Research Institute, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Moustafa Alzantot (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Tianwei Xing (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Dave Braines (IBM UK Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mani B. Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
15:50 Space Target Recognition based on Deep Learning
Haoyue Zeng and Yong Xia (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
16:15 Object Recognition System Design in Regions of Interest Based on AdaBoost Algorithm
Ya-Wen Hsu, Yue-Sheng Ciou and Jau-Woei Perng (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)

Belief-Function Applications: Detection and Classification

Room F
Chair: Zhunga Liu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
15:00 Uncertain Data Classification based on the Fusion of Local and Global Information
Zhunga Liu and Ping Zhou (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); You He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Quan Pan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
15:25 An automatic water detection approach based on Dempster-Shafer theory for multi-spectral images
Na Li (IRISA, France); Arnaud Martin (University of Rennes 1, France); Rémi Estival (TOTAL, France)
15:50 Pattern classification based on the combination of the selected sources of evidence
Zhunga Liu, Yongchao Liu and Kuang Zhou (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); You He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
16:15 Multi-lead Fusion Detection of T-Wave Alternans Using Dezert-Smarandache Theory
Changrong Ye (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Guojun Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Yang Bao, Jinliang Qiao and Deping Zhang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Joint Estimation and Tracking

Room G
Chair: Qiang Le (Hampton University, USA)
15:00 Joint State and Parameter Estimation for Hidden Wide-sense Stationary ARMA Processes under Unknown Noise
Shuhui Li, Xiaoxue Feng and Feng Pan (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
15:25 Exact joint estimation of registration error and target states based on GLMB filter
Minzhe Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhongliang Jing (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Miaomiao Hu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Peng Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
15:50 Joint Tracking and Power Level Estimation of Multiple Targets using a Proximity Sensor Network
Qiang Le (Hampton University, USA); Lance Kaplan (Clark Atlanta University, USA)
16:15 Effective Feature Fusion for Pattern Classification Based on Intra-Class and Extra-Class Discriminative Correlation Analysis
Zuobin Wu and Kezhi Mao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Gee Wah Ng (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore)

Tracking and Data Association III: Particle Filters

Room H
Chair: Jifeng Ru (Autoliv, USA)
15:00 A Likelihood-Free Particle Filter for Multi-Object Tracking
Fabian Sigges (University of Goettingen, Germany); Marcus Baum (University of Goettingen); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
15:25 Multi-Object Tracking and Identification via Particle Filtering over Sets
Aijun Bai (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Reid Simmons and Manuela Veloso (CMU, USA)
15:50 Tracking Maneuvering Targets Using A Modified Rao-Blackwellised Particle Filter
Peng Wang, Ge Li, Xiang Zhang and Kedi Huang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
16:15 Robust Multi-Sensor Bootstrap Tracking Filter for Quality of Service Estimation
Joris Domhof (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Riender Happee (Delft University of Technology, TUDelft, The Netherlands); Pieter P. Jonker (TU Delft, The Netherlands)

Filtering: New Methods

Room I
Chair: Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
15:00 Kernel Based Filter for Nonlinear Estimation
Haoyuan Sun and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
15:25 Gaussian Sum Filtering Using Uncorrelated Conversion for Nonlinear Estimation
Yingjie Zhang and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
15:50 Nested Joint Fault Detection, Identification, Estimation, and State Estimation
Qingqiang Ji and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
16:15 Laplace $\ell_1$ robust Kalman filter based on majorization minimization
Hongwei Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Hongbin Li (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Wei Zhang and Heping Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, July 12, 16:50 - 17:10

Bus Transfer

Wednesday, July 12, 18:30 - 21:00

Gala Dinner

Wednesday, July 12, 21:30 - 22:55

Performance Show

Thursday, July 13, 08:00 - 08:20

Coffee/Tea Break

Room: Break Room

Thursday, July 13, 08:20 - 10:10

Plenary Panel ― Data Fusion: Whither Now and Why

Room A

Thursday, July 13, 10:10 - 10:30

Coffee/Tea Break

Room: Break Room

Thursday, July 13, 10:30 - 12:10

Particle Filter Applications

Room B
Chair: Matthew B Hawes (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Traffic State Estimation via a Particle Filter Over a Reduced Measurement Space
Matthew B Hawes (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hayder Amer and Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:55 Absolute gravimeter for terrain-aided navigation
11:20 Event State Based Particle Filter for Ball Event Detection in Volleyball Game Analysis
Xina Cheng (Waseda University, Japan); Norikazu Ikoma (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan); Masaaki Honda and Takeshi Ikenaga (Waseda University, Japan)
11:45 An active beacon-based target localization method for unmanned aerial vehicles with particle filter
Shinya Fujita (University of Tokyo, Japan); Takehisa Yairi and Koichi Hori (the University of Tokyo, Japan); Shuhei Komatsu (Skyrobot Inc, Japan)

Target Detection

Room C
Chair: Yaakov Bar-Shalom (University of Connecticut, USA)
10:30 Fluctuating Targets Detection Using Space-Time Diversity
Jinghe Wang, Wei Yi, Ming Wen and Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
10:55 Multi-sensor DP-TBD based on Approximation of Likelihood Functions
Jinghe Wang, Wei Yi and Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
11:20 Maximum Likelihood Detection on Images
Balakumar Balasingam (University of Windsor, Canada & University of Connecticut, USA); Yaakov Bar-Shalom, Peter Willett and Krishna R Pattipati (University of Connecticut, USA)
11:45 Target Detection Within Sea Clutter Based on Combined Fractal Characteristics
Ningbo Liu (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University, P.R. China); Hao Ding and Guoqing Wang (NAAU, P.R. China); Shuliang Wen and Yonghua Tian (CASIC, P.R. China); You He (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University, P.R. China)

Emerging Applications

Room D
Chair: Stéphane Binczak (Université de Bourgogne, France)
10:30 Dynamic feature-based expansion of fuzzy sets in Neuro-Fuzzy for proactive malware detection
Andrii Shalaginov (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
10:55 Automatic defect localization in VLSI circuits: A fusion approach based on the Dempster-Shafer theory
Anthony Boscaro (CNES/Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté, France); Sabir Jacquir (Université de Bourgogne, Laboratoire Le2i UMR CNRS, France); Kevin Sanchez and Philippe Perdu (CNES, France); Stéphane Binczak (Université de Bourgogne, France)
11:20 Application of Multi-rate Sensor Data Fusion in the X-ray Pulsar Navigation
Ju Xue (The State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics, China Xi'an Satellite Control Center & Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jian Sun (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Li Hengnian (State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics, P.R. China); Lu Cao (The State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics China Xi'an Satellite Control Center, P.R. China); Zhe Li (State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics, P.R. China)
11:45 Fractional Discriminative Multiview Correlation Projection for Face Feature Fusion
Yun-Hao Yuan, Qiang Lv, Yun Li and Bin Li (Yangzhou University, P.R. China); Hong-Kun Ji and Xiao-Bo Shen (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Sensor Networks I

Room E
Chair: Chongzhao Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
10:30 Target tracking based on sensor selection for synchronous and asynchronous sensor networks
Guo Junjun (School of Electronics and Information Engineering & Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chongzhao Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
10:55 Joint Transfer Alignment and Fault Diagnosis of Inertial Navigation Network
Ruiqing Xi and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
11:20 Estimation fusion with data-driven communication
Xiaolei Bian and X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)

Applications of Belief Functions to Tracking and Fusion

Room F
Chair: Xinde Li (Southeast University, P.R. China)
10:30 A novel approach for multi-object tracking using evidential representation for objects
Wafa Rekik (University of Sfax, France); Sylvie Le Hégarat (Paris Sud Orsay, France); Emanuel Aldea (Université Paris-Sud, France)
10:55 Multi-Source Fusion in Subjective Logic
Audun Jøsang (University of Oslo, Norway); Dongxia Wang and Jie Zhang (NTU, Singapore)
11:20 A New Probabilistic Transformation Based on Evolutionary Algorithm for Decision Making
Yilin Dong and Xinde Li (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jean Dezert (Onera, France)

Bearing/Range-Only Localization and Tracking

Room G
Chair: Claude Jauffret (Université de Toulon, France)
10:30 Enhancements to Bearing-only Filtering
Mahendra Mallick (Independent Consultant, USA); Abhijit Sinha (AUG Signals, Canada); Jing Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
10:55 Bearings-Only Target Motion Analysis: Observability when the Observer Maneuvers Smoothly
Annie-Claude Perez and Claude Jauffret (Université de Toulon, France); Denis Pillon (Retired, France)
11:20 Piecewise Optimal Trajectories of Observer for Bearings-Only Tracking by Quantization
Huilong Zhang (IMB, Universite de Bordeaux & INRIA Bordeaux-Sud Ouest, France); François Dufour (Inst Polytech. Bordeaux, CNRS IMB & INRIA Sud Ouest, France); Jonatha Anselmi (INRIA, Spain); Dann Laneuville and Adrien Nègre (DCNS, France)
11:45 Range-Only Target Motion Analysis: Observability when the Observer Maneuvers Smoothly
Annie-Claude Perez and Claude Jauffret (Université de Toulon, France); Denis Pillon (Retired, France)

Radar Systems I: MIMO

Room H
Chair: Alfonso Farina (Leonardo Company Consultant, Italy)
10:30 An Efficient Antenna Placement Method for MIMO Radar Under the Situation of Multiple Interference Regions
Jiadong Liang, Tianxian Zhang and Yichuan Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Guolong Cui (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China); Lingjiang Kong and Xiaobo Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jianyu Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China)
10:55 Grid Space Searching Based Two-steps Detection Procedure for MIMO Radar with Widely Separated Antennas
Lu Chen, Tao Zhou, Wei Yi and Shuai Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China); Xiaobo Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
11:20 Adaptive Node and Power Simultaneous Scheduling Strategy for Target Tracking in Distributed Multiple Radar Systems
Wei Sun, Wei Yi, Mingchi Xie and Ye Yuan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China)
11:45 Decentralized Batch Estimation for Asynchronous Data Fusion in MIMO Radar Systems
Ming Li (University Of Electronic Science And Technology Of China, P.R. China); Wei Yi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); LingJiang Kong (UESTC, P.R. China)

Direction/Frequency Tracking

Room I
Chair: Gerhard Kurz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:30 On Orientation Estimation using Iterative Methods in Euclidean Space
Martin Skoglund (Linköping University, Sweden); Zoran Sjanic (Saab AB & Linköping University, Sweden); Manon Kok (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:55 Nonlinear Toroidal Filtering Based on Bivariate Wrapped Normal Distributions
Gerhard Kurz and Florian Pfaff (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
11:20 An Efficient Two-Step Direction Finding Method in Sample-Starved Environments
Fuxi Wen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Zhongmin Wang (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
11:45 On Frequency Tracking in Harmonic Acoustic Signals

Thursday, July 13, 12:10 - 13:30

Lunch

Room: Lunch Room

Thursday, July 13, 13:30 - 15:10

Constrained State Estimation

Room B
Chair: Zhansheng Duan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & College of Electronics and Information Engineering, P.R. China)
13:30 State Estimation with Incomplete Linear Constraint
Yuan Huang and Xueying Wang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Yulan Guo (National University of Defense Technology & The University of Western Australia, P.R. China); Wei An (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
13:55 Fixed-Lag Smoothing with Linear Equality Constraints
Keyi Li and Gongjian Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Linfeng XU (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
14:20 Projection-Based Circular Constrained State Estimation and Fusion Over Long-Haul Links
Qiang Liu and Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

Detection Theory

Room C
Chair: Enbin Song (Sichuan University/University of Minnesota, P.R. China)
13:30 Optimal Multi-model Detection with Application to Gaussian Problems
Yan He (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yingying Ding (Chang'an University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
13:55 Multi-model Combined SPRT for Detection with Uncertain Hypothesis Distribution
Yan He (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yingying Ding (Chang'an University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
14:20 Robust Hypothesis Testing with the Itakura-Saito Divergence
Feng Zhou (Sichuan University, P.R. China); Enbin Song (Sichuan University/University of Minnesota, P.R. China); Yunmin Zhu (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
14:45 An Approach based on Chernoff Distance to Sparse Sensing for Distributed Detection
Jiaxue Dong (Sichuan University, P.R. China); Niu DunBiao (SiChuan University, P.R. China); Enbin Song (Sichuan University/University of Minnesota, P.R. China)

Risk-Based Applications

Room D
Chair: Kuochu Chang (George Mason University, USA)
13:30 Risk Assessment for oil&gas Resource Countries based on PCA-SVM Model
Wei Yan (Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development (RIPED) & PetroChina, P.R. China); Yun Peng and Zijian Wang (PetroChina, P.R. China)
13:55 Risk-based Pricing for Secondary Spectrum Access
Todd W Martin (George Mason University); Kuochu Chang (George Mason University, USA)
14:20 A Risk-Based Sensor Management using Random Finite Sets and POMDP
Marcos Eduardo Gomes-Borges (Centrale Lille & Safran, France); Dominique Maltese (Sagem, France); Philippe Vanheeghe (Centrale Lille, France); Emmanuel Duflos (Ecole Centrale de Lille, France)

Sensor Networks II

Room E
Chair: Giorgio Battistelli (Università di Firenze, Italy)
13:30 An Adaptive Spatial Outlier Detection Algorithm with No Parameter for WSN
Wenping Xu, Hongju Gao, Yanzhe Liu and Li Li (China Agricultural University, P.R. China)
13:55 Consensus Algorithm for Distributed State Estimation in Multi-clusters Sensor network
Liu Yu (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University, P.R. China); Jun Liu and Congan Xu (Research Institute of Information Fusion, P.R. China); Lin Qi (Naval Aeronautical and Astronautical University, P.R. China); Shun Sun and Ziran Ding (Research Institute of Information Fusion, P.R. China)
14:20 Distributed Sensor Fusion for RFS Density with Consideration of Limited Sensing Ability
Wei Yi, Meng Jiang, Suqi Li and Bailu Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
14:45 Consensus-based joint target tracking and sensor localization
Lin Gao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Giorgio Battistelli and Luigi Chisci (Università di Firenze, Italy); Ping Wei (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu, P.R. China)

High Level Fusion

Room F
Chair: Kathryn Laskey (George Mason University, USA)
13:30 Feature Evaluation for Lane Change Prediction based on Driving Situation and Driver Behavior
Veit Leonhardt and Gerd Wanielik (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
13:55 Predictive Situation Awareness Model for Smart Manufacturing
Cheol Young Park and Kathryn Laskey (George Mason University, USA); Shelly Salim and Joong Yoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
14:20 Valued Situation Information in IBSM
Ken Hintz and Steven Darcy (George Mason University, USA)
14:45 Quality-Aware Human-Driven Information Fusion Model
Leonardo Botega (University Centre Euripides of Marília & State University of Campinas, Brazil); Allan Oliveira, Valdir Junior and Jordan Saran (University Centre Euripides of Marília, Brazil); Regina Borges de Araujo (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil); Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil)

Target Motion Analysis and Passive Tracking

Room G
Chair: Annie-Claude Perez (Université de Toulon, France)
13:30 IMM-UGHF-NJ for Continuous Wave Bistatic Sonar Tracking with Propagation Delay
Rong Yang (Asian Society of Information Exploitaion, Singapore); Yaakov Bar-Shalom (University of Connecticut, USA); Claude Jauffret and Annie-Claude Perez (Université de Toulon, France); Gee Wah Ng (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
13:55 Target Motion Analysis with Unknown Measurement Noise Variance
Branko Ristic (RMIT University, Australia); Xuezhi Wang (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) University, Australia); Sanjeev Arulampalam (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
14:20 Joint Passive Sensor Scheduling for Target Tracking
Xuezhi Wang (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) University, Australia); Branko Ristic (RMIT University, Australia); Braham Himed (AFRL, USA); Bill Moran (RMIT University, Australia)
14:45 Tracking of Interacting Targets
Carlos Moreno Leon (University of Twente & Thales Nederland BV, The Netherlands); Hans Driessen (Thales Nederland BV, The Netherlands); Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Radar Systems II: Resource Management

Room H
Chair: Ken Hintz (George Mason University, USA)
13:30 Joint Beam and Dwell Time Allocation for Multiple Target Tracking in Phase Array Radar System
Xiangli Wang, Wei Yi, Mingchi Xie and Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
13:55 Time Management for Target Tracking Based On the Predicted Bayesian Cramer-Rao Lower Bound in Phase Array Radar System
Xiangli Wang, Wei Yi, Mingchi Xie, Bowen Zhai and Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
14:20 Node Selection for Target Tracking in Passive Multiple Radar Systems
Wei Sun, Wei Yi, Mingchi Xie and Ye Yuan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China)
14:45 A Sensor Scheduling Algorithm with Radiation Control Based on POMDP
Chenglin Qiao, Ganlin Shan, Xiusheng Duan, Gongguo Xu and Zhou Yu (Ordnance Engineering College, P.R. China)

Modeling and Inference

Room I
Chair: Bashar I. Ahmad (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:30 A Novel Model for Linear Dynamic System with Random Delays
Naijiao Pang and Yingting Luo (Sicuan University, P.R. China); Yunmin Zhu (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
13:55 Generalized Bipolar Neutrosophic Graphs of Type 1
Said Broumi (University of Hassan II Casablanca & Faculty of Science Ben M'Sik Casablanca, Morocco); Assia Bakali (Ecole Royale Navale Boulevard Sour Jdid Casablanca, Morocco); Mohamed Talea (University of Hassan II Casablanca & Faculty of Science Ben M'Sik, Morocco); Florentin Smarandache (University of New Mexiko, USA)
14:20 A Hybrid Model Towards Moving Route Prediction Under Data Sparsity
Liang Wang and Mei Wang (Xi'an University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Tao Ku (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yong Cheng and Xingying Guo (Xi'an University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
14:45 Modeling Occluded Areas in Dynamic Grid Maps
Nils Rexin (Ulm University - Institute of Measurement, Control and Microtechnology, Germany); Dominik Nuss (Mercedes-Benz, Germany); Stephan Reuter (University of Ulm, Germany); Klaus Dietmayer (Ulm University, Germany)

Thursday, July 13, 15:10 - 15:30

Coffee/Tea Break

Room: Break Room

Thursday, July 13, 15:30 - 17:10

Localization and Control

Room B
Chair: Zoran Sjanic (Saab AB & Linköping University, Sweden)
15:30 Redesign and Analysis of Globally Asymptotically Stable Bearing Only SLAM
Elias Bjoerne (NTNU, Norway); Tor Arne Johansen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Edmund Brekke (NTNU, Norway)
15:55 Full-dimension Attitude Determination Based on Two-antenna GPS/SINS Integrated Navigation System
Lifan Zhang and Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jean Dezert (Onera, France)
16:20 Nonlinear Controllability of Leader-Follower Formation for Multi-Robots
Qing008 Han (Honghe University & Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Hongjun Wang (Honghe University, P.R. China); Changliang Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Distributed Detection

Room C
Chair: Hongyan Zhu (Dept. of Electronic & Information Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
15:30 Distributed Detection Fusion with Nonideal Channels under Monte Carlo Framework
Yiwei Liao, Xiaojing Shen and Yunmin Zhu (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
15:55 Data Fusion Utilization for Distributed Target Detection with Tree Topology
Junhai Luo, Jing Ni, Qi Wu and Liying Fan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
16:20 Joint Detection and Estimation Fusion in the Presence of Correlated Sensor Quantized
Ruilin Sun (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hongyan Zhu (Dept. of Electronic & Information Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Finance Applications

Room D
Chair: Ran Ji (George Mason University, USA)
15:30 Dynamic Asset Allocation - Chasing a Moving Target
Kuochu Chang and Zhi Tian (George Mason University, USA); Jiayang Yu (Folio Investing, USA)
15:55 Dynamic Portfolio Optimization with Risk-Aversion Adjustment Utilizing Technical Indicators
Ran Ji (George Mason University, USA); Miguel Lejeune (The George Washington University, USA); Srinivas Prasad (, USA)
16:20 Flexible Estimation of Risk Metric using Parametric & Distribution-Free Approaches of the Joint Severity-Frequency Model: Applications in Finance, Actuarial Sciences and Rare-Event Climatology
Sabyasachi Guharay (George Mason University & US Internal Revenue Service, USA); Kuochu Chang and Jie Xu (George Mason University, USA)

Distributed Fusion: Networks

Room E
Chair: Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
15:30 Distributed Filtering Over Networks Based on Diffusion Strategy
Chao Wan and Yongxin Gao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
15:55 Game-Theoretic Strategies for Asymmetric Networked Systems
Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Chris Yu Tak Ma (Hang Seng Management College, Hong Kong); Kjell Hausken (University of Stavanger, Norway); Fei He (Texas A&M University-Kingsville, USA); David Yau (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore); Jun Zhuang (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
16:20 Networked estimation using compressed data
Kaouthar Benameur (Onera, France); Christian Musso (ONERA, France)
16:45 Game-Theoretic Analysis of System of Systems with Inherent Robustness Parameters
Fei He (Texas A&M University-Kingsville, USA); Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Chris Yu Tak Ma (Hang Seng Management College, Hong Kong)

Ontologies in Fusion

Room F
Chair: Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA)
15:30 The Multi-Entity Decision Graph Decision Ontology: A Decision Ontology for Fusion Support
Mark Locher and Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA)
15:55 Subjects under evaluation with the URREF ontology
Johan P de Villiers (University of Pretoria & CSIR, South Africa); Gregor Pavlin (Thales Research and Technology, The Netherlands); Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA); Anne-Laure Jousselme (NATO STO CMRE, Italy); Kathryn Laskey (George Mason University, USA); Valentina Dragos (ONERA, France); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
16:20 Evaluation metrics for the practical application of URREF ontology: an illustration on data criteria
Johan P de Villiers (University of Pretoria & CSIR, South Africa); Richard W. Focke (CSIR, South Africa); Gregor Pavlin (Thales Research and Technology, The Netherlands); Anne-Laure Jousselme (NATO STO CMRE, Italy); Valentina Dragos (ONERA, France); Kathryn Laskey and Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
16:45 Using Social Media in Crisis Management - SOTERIA Fusion Center for Managing Information Gaps
Claire Laudy (THALES Research & Technology France, France); Marcin Przybyszewski (ITTI Ltd., Poland); Anna Stachowicz (ITTI Ldt, Poland); Fabio Ruini and Alessandro Zanasi (Zanasi & Partners, Italy)

Extended Object and Group Tracking

Room G
Chair: Marcus Baum (University of Göttingen, Germany)
15:30 The SME Filter for Multiple Extended Targets Tracking
Chengzhi Huang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Cuiyun Li (Electronic Engineering Xidian University, P.R. China); Hongbing Ji (School of Electronic Engineering, Xidian University, P.R. China)
15:55 Improvement on Velocity Estimation of an Extended Object
Jifeng Ru (Autoliv, USA)
16:20 Image Moment-based Random Hypersurface Model for Extended Object Tracking
Gang Yao and Ashwin Dani (University of Connecticut, USA)
16:45 EM Approach for Tracking Star-Convex Extended Objects
Hauke Kaulbersch (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany); Marcus Baum (University of Göttingen, Germany); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)

Radar Systems III: Methods

Room H
Chair: Xuezhi Wang (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) University, Australia)
15:30 Bayesian Compressive Sensing Based SAR Imaging for GMTI System
Jiayuan Jiang and Jing Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Guoxian Zhang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Liqi Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
15:55 Feature Based Moving Robot Localization using Doppler Radar: Achievable Accuracy
Robin Guan (RMIT, Australia); Branko Ristic, Liuping Wang and Bill Moran (RMIT University, Australia); Rob Evans (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
16:20 Multiple Model Approach to Over-the-Horizon Radar Tracking
Leilei Guo and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
16:45 Netted Radar Management based on Anti-Jamming Capability
Nan Wang, Jinping Sun and Wenguang Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yan Zuo (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China)