Program for 2016 19th International Conference on Information Fusion (FUSION)

Time Room A Room B Room C Room D Room E Room F Room G Room H Room I Session

Tuesday, July 5

07:30-17:00                   Registration
08:30-11:30   T7: Multitarget Tracking and Multisensor Information Fusion T4: An Introduction to Track-to-Track Fusion and the Distributed Kalman Filter T3: Multisensor-Multitarget Tracker/Fusion Engine Development and Performance Evaluation for Realistic Scenarios T9: Quantum Physics Methods for Nonlinear Filtering T2: Bayesian Networks and Trust Fusion with Subjective Logic T15: Big Data Fusion and Analytics T8: Overview of High-Level Information Fusion Theory, Models, and Representations  
11:30-12:30                  
12:30-15:30   T16: Object Tracking, Sensor Fusion and Situational Awareness for Assisted- and Self-Driving Vehicles: Problems, Solutions and Directions T12: Implementations of Random-Finite-Set-Based Multi-Target Filters T6: Information Quality in Information Fusion and Decision Making T18A: Maneuvering Target Tracking: Overview and Nonlinear Filtering Methods T10: Basic Concepts in Multiobject Estimation T13: Tracking and Sensor Data Fusion - Methodological Framework and Selected Applications T17 Emerging Quantum Technologies for Fusion T23: Information Fusion in Resource-Limited Camera Networks
15:30-16:00                  
16:00-19:00   T5: An Introduction to Finite-Set Statistics for Information Fusion T25: Sensor Fusion for Intelligent Vehicles T1: Bayesian Multiple Target Tracking T18B: Maneuvering Target Tracking: Overview and Nonlinear Filtering Methods T20: Extended Object Tracking: Theory and Applications T24: Introduction to Bayesian Filtering and Smoothing T21: Probabilistic Situation Assessment for Abnormal Interaction Detection  
19:00-21:00                   Welcome Reception

Wednesday, July 6

07:30-17:00                   Registration
08:30-09:00 Welcome Session                
09:00-10:00 Plenary: Fredrik Gustafsson                
10:00-10:30                  
10:30-12:10 Nonlinear Filtering I SS14: Sensor, Resources, and Process Management for Information Fusion Systems Machine Learning I SS22: Situational Understanding Through Equivocal Sources SS7: Space Object Detection, Tracking, Identification, and Classification Performance Evaluation Target Modeling Decision Support  
12:10-13:10                  
13:10-14:50 Nonlinear Filtering II SS14: Sensor, Resources, and Process Management for Information Fusion Systems (Continued) Machine Learning II Data Association I SS9: Sequential Monte Carlo Methods for Complex Systems SS19: Evaluation of Technologies for Uncertainty Reasoning SS8: Recent Advances in Estimation Performance Bounds and Applications SS5: Data Fusion Methods for Indoor Localization of People and Objects  
14:50-15:20                  
15:20-17:00 SS20: Extended Object and Group Tracking SS14: Sensor, Resources, and Process Management for Information Fusion Systems (Continued) PHD Methods I Data Association II SS9: Sequential Monte Carlo Methods for Complex Systems (Continued) SS19: Evaluation of Technologies for Uncertainty Reasoning (Continued) Detection Methods SS5: Data Fusion Methods for Indoor Localization of People and Objects (Continued)  

Thursday, July 7

06:30-07:30                   5K Race
08:30-09:00 Welcome Session                  
09:00-10:00 Plenary: Simon Godsill                  
10:00-10:30                   Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 SS20: Extended Object and Group Tracking SLAM PHD Methods II SS13: Applications of Data Analytics and Information Fusion to Finance, Business, and Marketing SS12: Advances in Distributed Kalman Filtering Particle Filtering Data Association III Classification    
12:10-13:10           JAIF & perspectives meeting     ETURWG F2F Lunch
13:10-14:50 SS20: Extended Object and Group Tracking (Continued) Computer Vision I Tracking I Uncertainty Modeling I Distributed Fusion I SS2: Dynamic Data Driven Application Systems for Sensor Data Problems Track-before-Detect SS18: Positioning in Wide Area Networks    
14:50-15:20                   Coffee Break
15:20-17:00 SS20: Extended Object and Group Tracking (Continued) Computer Vision II PHD Methods III Uncertainty Modeling II Distributed Fusion II Tracking II Signal Processing I Behavior Modeling    

Friday, July 8

07:30-17:00                   Registration
08:30-09:00 Welcome Session                
09:00-10:00 Plenary: Ba Tuong Vo                
10:00-10:30                  
10:30-12:10 SS16: Multimodal Image Processing and Fusion Computer Vision IV SS6: Directional Estimation SS11: Kalman Filter Based Nonlinear Estimation SS17: Maritime Domain Awareness Signal Processing II Nonlinear Filtering III Fusion Application  
13:10-14:50 SS4: Homotopy Methods for Progressive Bayesian Estimation Sensor Management SS6: Directional Estimation (Continued) SS10: Multi-Level Fusion: Bridging the Gap Between High and Low Level Fusion SS15: Multistatic Tracking     SS21: Information Fusion in Multi-Biometric Systems  
14:50-15:20                  
15:20-17:00 SS4: Homotopy Methods for Progressive Bayesian Estimation (Continued) Target Tracking Panel SS6: Directional Estimation (Continued) SS3: Context-Based Information Fusion SS15: Multistatic Tracking (Continued)     SS1: Intelligent Information Fusion  
17:30-19:00         Presentations of new proposals          

Saturday, July 9

08:30-16:30         ISIF Board Meeting          

Tuesday, July 5, 07:30 - 17:00

Registration

Tuesday, July 5, 08:30 - 11:30

T7: Multitarget Tracking and Multisensor Information Fusion

Yaakov Bar-Shalom
Room B

T4: An Introduction to Track-to-Track Fusion and the Distributed Kalman Filter

Felix Govaers
Room C

T3: Multisensor-Multitarget Tracker/Fusion Engine Development and Performance Evaluation for Realistic Scenarios

T. Kirubarajan
Room D

T9: Quantum Physics Methods for Nonlinear Filtering

Bhashyam Balaji and Fred Daum
Room E

T2: Bayesian Networks and Trust Fusion with Subjective Logic

Audun Jøsang
Room F

T15: Big Data Fusion and Analytics

Subrata Das
Room G

T8: Overview of High-Level Information Fusion Theory, Models, and Representations

Erik Blasch
Room H

Tuesday, July 5, 11:30 - 12:30

Lunch

Tuesday, July 5, 12:30 - 15:30

T16: Object Tracking, Sensor Fusion and Situational Awareness for Assisted- and Self-Driving Vehicles: Problems, Solutions and Directions

T. Kirubarajan
Room B

T12: Implementations of Random-Finite-Set-Based Multi-Target Filters

Ba-Ngu Vo and Ba-Tuong Vo
Room C

T6: Information Quality in Information Fusion and Decision Making

Galina Rogova
Room D

T18A: Maneuvering Target Tracking: Overview and Nonlinear Filtering Methods

X. Rong Li and Vesselin P. Jilkov
Room E

T10: Basic Concepts in Multiobject Estimation

Daniel Clark, Emmanuel D. Delande, and Jérémie Houssineau
Room F

T13: Tracking and Sensor Data Fusion - Methodological Framework and Selected Applications

Wolfgang Koch
Room G

T17 Emerging Quantum Technologies for Fusion

Bhashyam Balaji
Room H

T23: Information Fusion in Resource-Limited Camera Networks

Andrea Cavallaro and Juan C. SanMiguel
Room I

Tuesday, July 5, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Tuesday, July 5, 16:00 - 19:00

T5: An Introduction to Finite-Set Statistics for Information Fusion

Ronald Mahler
Room B

T25: Sensor Fusion for Intelligent Vehicles

Bharanidhar Duraisamy, Ting Yuan, Tilo Schwarz, and Martin Fritzsche
Room C

T1: Bayesian Multiple Target Tracking

Lawrence D. Stone and Roy L. Streit
Room D

T18B: Maneuvering Target Tracking: Overview and Nonlinear Filtering Methods

X. Rong Li and Vesselin P. Jilkov
Room E

T20: Extended Object Tracking: Theory and Applications

Karl Granström, Stephan Reuter, and Marcus Baum
Room F

T24: Introduction to Bayesian Filtering and Smoothing

Simo Särkkä
Room G

T21: Probabilistic Situation Assessment for Abnormal Interaction Detection

Carlo Regazzoni and Lucio Marcenaro
Room H

Tuesday, July 5, 19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, July 6, 07:30 - 17:00

Registration

Wednesday, July 6, 08:30 - 09:00

Welcome Session

Room A

Wednesday, July 6, 09:00 - 10:00

Plenary: Fredrik Gustafsson

Room A

Fredrik Gustafsson Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden Project Ngulia: Tracking Rangers, Rhinos and Poachers Linköping University started the initiative Wildlife Security in 2013 to support the rhino sanctuary Ngulia in Kenya with sensor fusion technology. Project Ngulia is a pilot project on border security defined by Kenya Wildlife Service, managed by the Stimson Center, Washington DC. The motivation comes from the escalating number of rhinos being poached, and the goal is to develop innovative cost efficient technology to digitise the two main tasks for the rangers: conservation and security. For both these tasks, the enabling technology is localisation of the main actors: rhinos, rangers and poachers. The presentation will describe the current status with a cloud based reporting system in Ngulia and advanced sensor systems being tested at Kolmården Zoo in Sweden. These sensor systems currently include GPS tags on animals, radar, surveillance cameras, microphone arrays, radio arrays and drones.

Wednesday, July 6, 10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

Wednesday, July 6, 10:30 - 12:10

Nonlinear Filtering I

Room A
Chair: Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Nonlinear Filter Design Using Fokker-Planck Propagator in Kronecker Tensor Format
Bruno Demissie (FGAN-FKIE Germany, Germany); Felix Govaers (Fraunhofer FKIE / University of Bonn, Germany); Muhammad Altamash Khan (FKIE, Fraunhofer Wachtberg, Germany)
10:50 A Robust Student's T Based Cubature Filter
Yulong Huang, Yonggang Zhang and Ning Li (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Syed Mohsen Naqvi and Jonathon Chambers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:10 Data-Driven Ballistic Coefficient Learning for Future State Prediction of High-Speed Vehicles
Kyungwoo Song, Sang-Hyeon Kim, Jinhyung Tak and Han-Lim Choi (KAIST, Korea); Moon II Chul (Korean Institute Science & Technology, Korea)
11:30 LMMSE Filtering with Out-of-Sequence and Uncertain Observations
Daniel Sigalov and Yaakov Oshman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
11:50 A Novel Multiple-Model Treatment for Maneuvering Target Tracking
Wei Wang and Jie Zhou (Sichuan University, P.R. China); Xiaomei Qu (Southwest University for Nationalities, P.R. China)

SS14: Sensor, Resources, and Process Management for Information Fusion Systems

Room B
Chair: Christof Chlebek (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:30 Trajectory Optimization for Multi-Platform Bearing-Only Tracking with Ghosts
Folker Hoffmann and Alexander Charlish (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Wolfgang Koch (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany)
10:50 Joint Node Selection and Power Allocation for Multitarget Tracking in Decentralized Radar Networks
Mingchi Xie and Wei Yi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China)
11:10 Approaches for Solving m-Best 3-Dimensional Dynamic Scheduling Problems for Large m
Lingyi Zhang, David Sidoti and Krishna R Pattipati (University of Connecticut, USA); David Castañón (Boston University, USA)
11:30 HEPHAESTUS: A Multisensor Data Fusion Algorithm for Multiple Applications on Wireless Sensor Networks
11:50 Progressive Closed-Loop Chance-Constrained Control
Gerhard Kurz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Maxim Dolgov (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory, Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

Machine Learning I

Room C
Chair: Christian Musso (ONERA, France)
10:30 Comparison of Different Information Fusion Methods Using Ensemble Selection Considering Benchmark Data
Sandra Rothe (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Dirk Söffker (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
10:50 Hybrid Autoencoder and Classifier for Label-Deficient Semi-Supervised Learning: Case Study
Rastin Rastgoufard and AbdulRahman Alsamman (University of New Orleans, USA)
11:10 GPLVM and Lava Floor Distance for Label-Deficient Semi-Supervised Learning: Case Study
Rastin Rastgoufard and AbdulRahman Alsamman (University of New Orleans, USA)
11:30 Open Data Analysis for Environmental Scanning in Security-Oriented Strategic Analysis
Juan Gómez-Romero, M. Dolores Ruiz and Maria Martin-Bautista (University of Granada, Spain)
11:50 Predicting the Co-Evolution of Event and Knowledge Graphs
Cristobal Esteban (Siemens AG and Ludwig Maximilian University, Germany); Volker Tresp (Siemens, Germany); Yinchong Yang (Siemens AG and Ludwig Maximilian University, Germany); Stephan Baier (Ludwig Maximilian University, Germany); Denis Krompaß (Siemens AG, Germany)

SS22: Situational Understanding Through Equivocal Sources

Room D
Chair: Geeth Ranmal de Mel (IBM Research, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Constructing Bayesian Networks by Harvesting Knowledge From Online Resources
Zhibo Xiao, Tharini Nayanika De Silva, Chen Wei and Kezhi Mao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Gee Wah Ng (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore)
10:50 Adaptive Multimodal Fusion with Web Resources for Scene Classification
Dongzhe Wang and Kezhi Mao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Gee Wah Ng (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore); Tien Pham (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
11:10 Topics and Relationship Discovery From Unstructured Equivocal Sources for Situation Assessment
Subrata Das (Machine Analytics, Inc., USA)
11:30 Can Instagram Posts Help Characterize Urban Micro-Events?
Kasthuri Jayarajah and Archan Misra (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
11:50 Source Behavior Discovery for Fusion of Subjective Opinions
Murat Sensoy (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lance Kaplan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Geeth Ranmal de Mel (IBM Research, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Taha Gunes (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

SS7: Space Object Detection, Tracking, Identification, and Classification

Room E
Chairs: Kyle DeMars (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA), Brandon Jones (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
10:30 The Space Object Ontology
Alexander P Cox (CUBRC, Inc., USA); John Crassidis (University at Buffalo, USA); Christopher Nebelecky and Ronald Rudnicki (CUBRC, USA); Barry Smith (University at Buffalo, USA); William Tagliaferri, Jr (CUBRC, USA)
10:50 Multi-Object Tracking with Multiple Birth, Death, and Spawn Scenarios Using A Randomized Hypothesis Generation Technique (RFISST)
Weston Faber and Suman Chakravorty (Texas A&M University, USA); Islam Hussein (Applied Defense Solutions, USA)
11:10 Modeling Birth in a Space-Object CPHD Filter Using the Probabilistic Admissible Region
Brandon Jones (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
11:30 Considering Uncertain System Parameters in Multitarget Space Surveillance Tracking
James McCabe and Kyle DeMars (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
11:50 Anti-Ship Missile Target Tracking Based on Guidance Law Estimation
Gaoru Xue and Xiaoxu Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Wenchao Zhan (School of Automation, Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Liang Yan and Chunhui Zhao (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, July 6, 10:30 - 11:50

Performance Evaluation

Room F
Chair: Jean Dezert (Onera, France)
10:30 Performance Evaluation of Multi-target Tracking Without Knowing Ground Truth
Le Zhang and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
10:50 A Fused Score for Ranking and Evaluation Using Multiple Performance Metrics
Le Zhang and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
11:10 Multitarget Tracking Performance Based on the Quality Assessment of Data Association
Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Albena Tchamova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Information and Communication Technologies, Bulgaria); Pavlina Konstantinova (European Polytechnical University, Bulgaria)
11:30 Comparison of Space Launch Vehicle Tracking Using Different Types of Multiple Models
Haryong Song and Yoosoo Han (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Korea)

Target Modeling

Room G
Chair: Branko Ristic (RMIT University, Australia)
10:30 The Mixed Ornstein-Uhlenbeck Process and Context Exploitation in Multi-Target Tracking
Stefano Coraluppi and Craig Carthel (Systems & Technology Research, USA); Paolo Braca (CMRE, Italy); Leonardo Maria Millefiori (NATO STO CMRE, Italy)
10:50 A Kinematic Model of Route-Based Target Tracking: Direct Discrete-Time Form
Linfeng XU, Liang Yan and Quan Pan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Zhansheng Duan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & College of Electronics and Information Engineering, P.R. China); Gongjian Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
11:10 Long-Term Vessel Kinematics Prediction Exploiting Mean-Reverting Processes
Leonardo Maria Millefiori (NATO STO CMRE, Italy); Paolo Braca (CMRE, Italy); Karna Bryan (NATO STO CMRE, Italy); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)
11:30 Compatibility and Modeling of Constrained Dynamic Systems
X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)

Wednesday, July 6, 10:30 - 12:10

Decision Support

Room H
Chair: Galina L. Rogova (University at Buffalo, USA)
10:30 Root-Cause Localization Using Restricted Boltzmann Machines
H. Joe Steinhauer (School of Informatics, University of Skövde, Sweden); Alexander Karlsson, Gunnar Mathiason and Tove Helldin (University of Skövde, Sweden)
10:50 Improved Multi-Criteria Distribution Network Reconfiguration with Information Fusion
Chiara Foglietta and Dario Masucci (University of ROMA TRE, Italy); Cosimo Palazzo (University of Roma TRE, Italy); Stefano Panzieri (ROMA TRE University, Italy)
11:10 Using a Bayesian Model for Confidence to Make Decisions That Consider Epistemic Regret
Ross Anderson (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nick Hare (Aleph Insights, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Simon Maskell (Univ of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:30 Defense Strategies for Infrastructures with Multiple Systems of Components
Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Chris Yu Tak Ma (Hang Seng Management College, Hong Kong); Fei He (Texas A&M University-Kingsville, USA); Kjell Hausken (University of Stavanger, Norway); Jun Zhuang (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
11:50 Bayesian Data Fusion for Pipeline Leak Detection
Marco Guerriero and Frederick W. Wheeler (GE Global Research, USA); Glen Koste, Sachin Dekate and Niloy Choudhury (GE Global Research Center, USA)

Wednesday, July 6, 12:10 - 13:10

Lunch

Wednesday, July 6, 13:10 - 14:50

Nonlinear Filtering II

Room A
Chair: Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
13:10 A Comparison of Iteratively Reweighted Least Squares and Kalman Filter with EM in Measurement Error Covariance Estimation
Yanbo Yang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Tim Brown (University of Melbourne, Australia); Bill Moran (RMIT University, Australia); Xuezhi Wang (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) University, Australia); Quan Pan and Yuemei Qin (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
13:30 State Estimation with Destination Constraints
Gongjian Zhou and Keyi Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
13:50 Gaussian Likelihood Based Bernoulli Particle Filter for Non-uniformly Quantized Interval Measurement
Xiaoxue Feng, Feng Pan, Qi Gao and Weixing Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
14:10 Bearings-Only Localization Using Direction Cosines
David F Crouse (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
14:30 An End-Point-Constrained Extended Kalman Filter for Tracking Maneuvering Near-Radially Inbound Targets
Anton Haug and Kevin Ford (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)

SS14: Sensor, Resources, and Process Management for Information Fusion Systems (Continued)

Room B
Chair: Fotios Katsilieris (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany)
13:10 Tracking Parameter Control in Multifunction Radar Network Incorporating Information Sharing
Hashir Sherwani and Hugh Griffiths (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:30 Adaptive MaxEnt Modeling of Distributed Decision Fusion Without Knowledge of Prior Probabilities of Local Decisions
Ivan Kadar (Interlink System Sciences inc., USA); Ken Hintz (George Mason University, USA)
13:50 On Auction Design for Crowd Sensing
Kewei Chen, Vijay Gupta and Yih-Fang Huang (University of Notre Dame, USA)
14:10 Implicit Collaboration of Intelligent Agents Through Shared Goals
Ken Hintz (George Mason University, USA); Ivan Kadar (Interlink System Sciences inc., USA)
14:30 Fusion Routine Independent Implementation of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems with Polygonal Environment Models
Tim Kubertschak and Mirko Maehlisch (Audi AG, Germany); Hans-Joachim Wuensche (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany)

Machine Learning II

Room C
Chair: Christian Musso (ONERA, France)
13:10 Dimensionality Reduction for Whole-Body Human Motion Recognition
Christian Mandery, Matthias Plappert, Júlia Borràs and Tamim Asfour (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
13:30 Classifier Fusion Based on Cautious Discounting of Beliefs
Zhunga Liu and Quan Pan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Jean Dezert (Onera, France)
13:50 Activity Recognition Based on Inertial Sensors for Ambient Assisted Living
Kadian Davis (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Evans Boateng Owusu (Independent Researcher, The Netherlands); Vahid Bastani (University of Genova, Italy); Lucio Marcenaro (Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy); Jun Hu (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Carlo S Regazzoni (University of Genoa, Italy); Loe Feijs (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
14:10 Improved Pedestrian Dead Reckoning Positioning with Gait Parameter Learning
Parinaz Kasebzadeh (Linkōping University, Sweden); Carsten Fritsche and Gustaf Hendeby (Linköping University, Sweden); Fredrik Gunnarsson (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
14:30 Integrated Feature Preprocessing for Classification Based on Neural Incremental Attribute Learning
Ting Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Zhou (Jiangnan University, P.R. China); Xiaoyan Zhu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fangzhou Liu (University of Liverpool, P.R. China); Steven Guan (Xian Jiatong-Liverpool University, Australia)

Data Association I

Room D
Chair: Murat Efe (Ankara University, Turkey)
13:10 New Graph-Based and MCMC Approaches to Multi-INT Surveillance
Stefano Coraluppi and Craig Carthel (Systems & Technology Research, USA); William Kreamer (Censio, USA); Alan Willsky (MIT, USA)
13:30 On Path Cover Problems with Positive and Negative Constraints for Graph-Based Multitarget Tracking
Lingji Chen and Ravi Ravichandran (BAE Systems, USA)
13:50 Adaptive Semi-Greedy Search for Multidimensional Track Assignment
Samuel Shapero and Hunter Hughes (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Peter Tuuk (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA)
14:10 The Application of Sum-Product Algorithm for Data Association
Shuai Sun, Hua Lan, Zengfu Wang and Quan Pan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Hong Zhang (NorthWestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
14:30 The Kernel-SME Filter with False and Missing Measurements
Marcus Baum and Shishan Yang (University of Göttingen, Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

SS9: Sequential Monte Carlo Methods for Complex Systems

Room E
Chair: Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:10 Hidden Markov Models with Discrete Infinite Logistic Normal Distribution Priors
Hao Zhu and Hu Jinsong (University of Chongqing of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Henry Leung (University of Calgary, Canada)
13:30 Improving Extent Estimation of Extended Targets with Track-before-Detect
Paolo P Pileggi and Martin Podt (Thales Nederland BV, The Netherlands)
13:50 A Robust and Efficient System Identification Method for a State-Space Model with Heavy-Tailed Process and Measurement Noises
Yulong Huang, Yonggang Zhang and Ning Li (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Syed Mohsen Naqvi and Jonathon Chambers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:10 Efficient Characterization of Labeling Uncertainty in Closely-spaced Targets Tracking
Carlos Moreno Leon (University of Twente & Thales Nederland BV, The Netherlands); Hans Driessen (Thales Nederland BV, The Netherlands); Pranab Mandal (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
14:30 Dealing with Massive Data with a Distributed Expectation Propagation Particle Filter for Object Tracking
Allan De Freitas and Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

SS19: Evaluation of Technologies for Uncertainty Reasoning

Room F
Chair: Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA)
13:10 Evaluation of a Canonical Model Approach to Probabilistic Data Association in Tracking with Particle Filters
Gregor Pavlin (Thales Research and Technology, The Netherlands); Rik Claessens (University of Liverpool & Thales Research & Technology Delft, The Netherlands); Patrick de Oude (Thales Research & Technology Netherlands, The Netherlands); Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA)
13:30 Pragmatic Data Fusion Uncertainty Concerns: Tribute to Dave L. Hall
Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA); Johan P de Villiers (University of Pretoria & CSIR, South Africa); Kathryn Laskey (George Mason University, USA); James Llinas (University at Buffalo, USA); Anne-Laure Jousselme (NATO STO CMRE, Italy)
13:50 A Similarity Measure in Bayesian Classification Based on Characteristic Attributes of Objects
Max Krueger (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Juergen Ziegler (IABG mbH, Germany)
14:10 Semantic Criteria for the Assessment of Uncertainty Handling Fusion Models
Anne-Laure Jousselme (NATO STO CMRE, Italy)
14:30 Decision Making Under Vagueness and Uncertainty
Audun Jøsang (University of Oslo, Norway)

SS8: Recent Advances in Estimation Performance Bounds and Applications

Room G
Chair: Carsten Fritsche (Linköping University, Sweden)
13:10 A Risk-Unbiased Bound for Information Fusion with Nuisance Parameters
Shahar Bar and Joseph Tabrikian (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
13:30 Recent Results on Bayesian Cramer-Rao Bounds for Jump Markov Systems
Carsten Fritsche (Linköping University, Sweden); Umut Orguner (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Lennart Svensson (Chalmers University, Sweden); Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
13:50 Approximate Diagonalized Covariance Matrix for Signals with Correlated Noise
Bram Dil (Linköpings University, Sweden); Gustaf Hendeby and Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Bernhard Hoenders (University of Groningen, Centre for Theoretical Physics, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, The Netherlands)
14:10 A Survey of Some Recent Results on the CRLB for Parameter Estimation and Its Extension
Yaakov Bar-Shalom and Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)
14:30 Cramér-Rao Lower Bound for Linear Filtering with t-Distributed Measurement Noise
Robert Piche (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

SS5: Data Fusion Methods for Indoor Localization of People and Objects

Room H
Chair: Antonio Zea (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
13:10 An Efficient Indoor Positioning Particle Filter Using a Floor-Plan Based Proposal Distribution
Henri Nurminen, Matti Raitoharju and Robert Piche (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
13:30 Hybrid Indoor Pedestrian Navigation Combining an INS and a Spatial Non-Uniform UWB-network
Frank Hartmann (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Dhafar Rifat and Wilhelm Stork (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
13:50 On Prior Navigation Knowledge in Multi Sensor Indoor Localisation
Frank Ebner (University of Applied Sciences Wuerzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany); Toni Fetzer and Frank Deinzer (University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany); Marcin Grzegorzek (University of Siegen, Germany)
14:10 Fusion of Stereo Camera and MIMO-FMCW Radar for Pedestrian Tracking in Indoor Environments
Roman Streubel and Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
14:30 Fusion of Visual Odometry and Inertial Sensors Using Dual Quaternions and Stochastic Cloning
Manuel Schwaab (Hahn-Schickard-Gesellschaft, Germany); Michailas Romanovas (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt, Germany); Davide Plaia (HSG-IMIT, Germany); Tobias Schwarze (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Yiannos Manoli (Hahn-Schickard & IMTEK University of Freiburg, Germany)

Wednesday, July 6, 14:50 - 15:20

Coffee Break

Wednesday, July 6, 15:20 - 17:00

SS20: Extended Object and Group Tracking

Room A
Chair: Marcus Baum (University of Göttingen, Germany)
15:20 Closed-form Bias Reduction for Shape Estimation with Polygon Models
Florian Faion (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) & Institute for Anthropomatics, Germany); Maxim Dolgov (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory, Germany); Antonio Zea (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
15:40 Incremental Learning of Environment Interactive Structures From Trajectories of Individuals
Damian Campo and Vahid Bastani (University of Genova, Italy); Lucio Marcenaro (Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy); Carlo S Regazzoni (University of Genoa, Italy)
16:00 Annealed MCMC for Bayesian Learning of Linear Gaussian State Space Models with Changepoints
Pete Bunch, James Murphy and Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:20 Sequential Sparse System Estimation for Linear Systems with Nonlinear Observations
James Murphy and Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:40 Tracking Elongated Extended Objects Using Splines
Antonio Zea (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Florian Faion (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) & Institute for Anthropomatics, Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

SS14: Sensor, Resources, and Process Management for Information Fusion Systems (Continued)

Room B
Chair: Maxim Dolgov (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory, Germany)
15:20 Antenna Placement of Multistatic Radar System with Detection and Localization Performance
Yichuan Yang, Wei Yi and Tianxian Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Guolong Cui (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China); Lingjiang Kong and Xiaobo Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
15:40 Charging State Aware Optimal Auction Design for Sensor Selection in Crowdsourcing Based Sensor Networks
Nianxia Cao, Yanzhi Wang, Swastik Brahma and Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University, USA)
16:00 Rolling Horizon Non-Myopic Scheduling of Multifunction Radar for Search and Track
Marion Byrne and Jason L Williams (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); Kruger White (DSTO, Australia)
16:20 Speeding Up IA Mechanically-Steered Multistatic Radar Scheduling with GP-GPUs
Richard W. Focke (CSIR, South Africa); Johan P de Villiers (CSIR & UP); Michael R Inggs (University Cape Town, South Africa)
16:40 Multi-Bernoulli Sensor Control Using Cauchy-Schwarz Divergence

PHD Methods I

Room C
Chair: Ronald Mahler (Unified Data Fusion Sciences, Inc., USA)
15:20 A PHD Filter with Negative Binomial Clutter
Isabel Schlangen and Emmanuel D. Delande (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jeremie Houssineau (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Daniel Clark (Heriot Watt, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:40 Adaptive Vo-Vo Filter for Maneuvering Targets with Time-Varying Dynamics
Meng Jiang and Wei Yi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Reza Hoseinnezhad (RMIT University, Australia); Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
16:00 Association Gate-based GM-PHD for High-efficiency Tracking
Ming Lei (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhongliang Jing and Peng Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
16:20 Multi-target Joint Detection, Tracking and Classification Using Generalized Labeled Multi-Bernoulli Filter with Bayes Risk
Minzhe Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhongliang Jing, Peng Dong and Han Pan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
16:40 Generalised Labelled Multi-Bernoulli Forward-Backward Smoothing
Michael Beard, Ba-Tuong Vo and Ba-Ngu Vo (Curtin University, Australia)

Data Association II

Room D
Chair: Roy Streit (Metron Inc., USA)
15:20 On the Solution of Data Association Problem Using Rollout Algorithms
Selim Ozgen, Mubeccel Demirekler and Umut Orguner (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
15:40 Multiple Hypothesis Tracker in the Presence of RGPO/RGPI Using Amplitude Information
Jing Hou and Yan Yang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Yi Chen (Shanghai Institute of Electromechanical Engineering, P.R. China); Linfeng XU (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
16:00 Sequential Processing JIPDA for Multitarget Tracking in Clutter Using Multistatic Passive Radar
Yi Fang Shi and Taek Lyul Song (Hanyang University, Korea)
16:20 Tracking an Unknown Number of Targets Using Multiple Sensors: A Belief Propagation Method
Florian Meyer (CMRE); Paolo Braca (CMRE, Italy); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA); Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
16:40 Three Formalisms of Multiple Hypothesis Tracking
Shozo Mori (Systems & Technology Research, USA); Chee-Yee Chong (Independent Researcher, USA); Kuochu Chang (George Mason University, USA)

Wednesday, July 6, 15:20 - 16:40

SS9: Sequential Monte Carlo Methods for Complex Systems (Continued)

Room E
Chair: Martin Ulmke (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
15:20 Traffic State Estimation Via a Particle Filter with Compressive Sensing and Historical Traffic Data
Matthew B Hawes (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hayder Amer and Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:40 Hierarchical Fusion in Particle Filtering Track-Before-Detect
Fernando Iglesias Garcia and Pranab Mandal (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Mélanie Bocquel (Thales Nederland B V & University of Twente, The Netherlands); Hans Driessen (Thales Nederland BV, The Netherlands)
16:00 Dynamic Hierarchical Dirichlet Process for Abnormal Behaviour Detection in Video
Olga Isupova, Danil Kuzin and Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
16:20 Sequential Distance Dependent Chinese Restaurant Processes for Motion Segmentation of 3D Lidar Data
Mehmet Tuncer and Dirk Schulz (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

Wednesday, July 6, 15:20 - 17:00

SS19: Evaluation of Technologies for Uncertainty Reasoning (Continued)

Room F
Chair: Anne-Laure Jousselme (NATO STO CMRE, Italy)
15:20 Uncertainty Evaluation of Data and Information Fusion Within the Context of the Decision Loop
Johan P de Villiers (University of Pretoria & CSIR, South Africa); Anne-Laure Jousselme (NATO STO CMRE, Italy); Alta de Waal (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Gregor Pavlin (Thales Research and Technology, The Netherlands); Kathryn Laskey (George Mason University, USA); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA)
15:40 Construction and Evaluation of Bayesian Networks with Expert-Defined Latent Variables
Alta de Waal (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Johan P de Villiers (University of Pretoria & CSIR, South Africa); Hildegarde Koen (CSIR, South Africa); Henk Roodt (Waikato Institute of Technology & StoneToStars Ltd, New Zealand); Nyalleng Moorosi (CSIR, South Africa); Gregor Pavlin (Thales Research and Technology, The Netherlands)
16:00 A New Belief Function Based Approach for Multi-Criteria Decision-Making Support
Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Deqiang Han and Hanlin Yin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
16:20 Belief - Based Argumentation and Golden Rule for Decision Making with Soft and Hard Information
Galina L. Rogova (University at Buffalo, USA); Ronald R Yager (Iona College, USA)
16:40 A Generalization of Bayesian Inference in the Dempster-Shafer Belief Theoretic Framework
Janith Heendeni, Kamal Premaratne, Manohar Murthi and Joseph Uscinski (University of Miami, USA); Matthias Scheutz (Tufts University, USA)

Detection Methods

Room G
Chair: Thia Kirubarajan (McMaster University, Canada)
15:20 Joint Detection and Estimation Fusion in Distributed Multiple Sensor Systems
Hongyan Zhu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pangdeng Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Jing Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yan Lin (Dept. of Electronic & Information Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
15:40 Estimating Detection Statistics Within a Bayes-Closed Multi-Object Filter
Javier Correa Villanueva (Advanced Mining Technology Center & Universidad de Chile, Chile); Martin D Adams (University of Chile & Advanced Mining Technology Centre, Chile)
16:00 Performance Analysis of Wald-Statistic Based Network Detection Methods for Radiation Sources
Satyabrata Sen and Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Chase Q. Wu (New Jersey Institute of Technology & Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); Mark Berry and Kayla Grieme (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Richard Ree Brooks and Guthrie Cordone (Clemson University, USA)
16:20 Model-based Data-driven Approach for Sleep Apnea Detection
Sandeep Gutta and Qi Cheng (Oklahoma State University, USA); Hoa Nguyen (Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam); Bruce Benjamin (Oklahoma State University, USA)
16:40 Joint Identification and Estimation for Multi-detection Systems
Xiaoxue Feng, Feng Pan, Weixing Li and Qi Gao (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Wednesday, July 6, 15:20 - 16:40

SS5: Data Fusion Methods for Indoor Localization of People and Objects (Continued)

Room H
Chair: Florian Faion (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) & Institute for Anthropomatics, Germany)
15:20 Accurate Tracking in NLOS Environments Using Integrated IMU and Fixed Lag Smoother
Shenghong Li and Mark Hedley (CSIRO, Australia); Iain B. Collings (Macquarie University, Australia); Mark E Johnson (CSIRO, Australia)
15:40 Augmented Motion Models for Constrained Position Tracking with Kalman Filters
Thomas Kautz (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Benjamin H. Groh (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Bjoern M Eskofier (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
16:00 Assessment of WiFi RSS Using Design of Experiment for Mobile Robot Wireless Positioning System
Thewan Thongkot (Pathumwan Institute of Technology, Thailand); Abdul Halim Ismail (Toyohashi Universiti of Technology, Malaysia); Panya Minyong (Pathumwan Institute of Technology, Thailand); Kazuhiko Terashima (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
16:20 Flexible Three-dimensional Camera-based Reconstruction and Calibration of Tracked Instruments
Martin Klemm, Fabian Seebacher and Harald Hoppe (Offenburg University, Germany)

Thursday, July 7, 06:30 - 07:30

5K Race

Thursday, July 7, 08:30 - 09:00

Welcome Session

Room A

Thursday, July 7, 09:00 - 10:00

Plenary: Simon Godsill

Room A

Simon Godsill University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom Incorporation of stochastic behaviour and intent into multiple object dynamical systems In this talk I will describe recent methods and applications for high-level inference and tracking of multiple object, groups and networks, by incorporation of behavioural interactions and unobserved intent into the dynamical models. The idea here is to extend the standard multiple object tracking paradigm to one in which we may automatically learn dynamic interactions between those objects, as well as infer possible intentionalities of the objects. Our models are based on principles from animal behavioural analysis in which objects follow patterns of behaviour based loosely upon what their neighbours in the group are doing, and upon the (unknown) intentionality of the group, for example its final destination. We may also learn more complex interactions such as whether one member of the group is a `leader' of the dynamics and how the objects are split between different groupings. Models are typically formulated in continuous time, and inference is carried out on-line using numerical Bayesian filtering strategies, implemented with state of the art methods such as particle filters and Markov chain Monte Carlo. Applications will be presented from the areas of vehicle tracking, wild animal pack hunting behaviour analysis, financial time series, and finally applications in User Interfaces for automobiles in which the task is to determine accurately and rapidly the intended icon a user is pointing at on a screen, based on the trajectory of hand motion near to the screen, and in the presence of disturbances from suspension and road surface.

Thursday, July 7, 10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

Thursday, July 7, 10:30 - 12:10

SS20: Extended Object and Group Tracking

Room A
Chair: Uwe D. Hanebeck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
10:30 Multiple Extended Object Tracking Using Gaussian Processes
Tobias Hirscher and Alexander Scheel (Ulm University, Germany); Stephan Reuter (University of Ulm, Germany); Klaus Dietmayer (Ulm University, Germany)
10:50 Track Level Fusion of Extended Objects From Heterogeneous Sensors
Bharanidhar Duraisamy, Michael Gabb, Aswin Vijayamohnan Nair and Tilo Schwarz (Daimler AG, Germany); Ting Yuan (Mercedes-Benz R&D, USA)
11:10 Multiple Sensor Bayesian Extended Target Tracking Fusion Approaches Using Random Matrices
Gemine Vivone (NATO STO Centre for Maritime Research and Experimentation, Italy); Karl Granström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Paolo Braca (CMRE, Italy); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)
11:30 Gamma Gaussian inverse-Wishart Poisson multi-Bernoulli Filter for Extended Target Tracking
Karl Granström and Maryam Fatemi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Lennart Svensson (Chalmers University, Sweden)
11:50 Extended Object or Group Target Tracking Using Random Matrix with Nonlinear Measurements
Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)

SLAM

Room B
Chair: Johan P de Villiers (University of Pretoria & CSIR, South Africa)
10:30 Globally Exponentially Stable Kalman Filtering for SLAM with AHRS
Tor Arne Johansen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Edmund Brekke (NTNU, Norway)
10:50 Parametric Fusion of Complex Landmark Observations Present Within the Road Network by Utilizing Bundle-Adjustment-based Full-SLAM
Sebastian Skibinski (AUDI AG & TU Dortmund, Germany); Frank Weichert and Heinrich Mueller (TU Dortmund, University of Technology, Germany)
11:10 Prediction Error Method Estimation for Simultaneous Localisation and Mapping
Zoran Sjanic (Saab AB & Linköping University, Sweden); Martin Skoglund (Linköping University, Sweden)
11:30 A Random Finite Set Approach to Occupancy-Grid SLAM
Branko Ristic and Daniel Angley (RMIT University, Australia); Daniel Selvaratnam (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Bill Moran (RMIT University, Australia); Jennifer L Palmer (DST Group, Australia)
11:50 Robustness in View-Graph SLAM
Tariq Abuhashim (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy); Lorenzo Natale (IIT, Italy)

PHD Methods II

Room C
Chair: Daniel Clark (Heriot Watt, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Integral-Transform Derivations of Exact Closed-Form Multitarget Trackers
Ronald P. S. Mahler (Independent Consultant, USA)
10:50 Cardinality Balanced Multi-Target Multi-Bernoulli Filter for Target Tracking with Amplitude Information
Feng Yang, Wanying Zhang, Liang Yan, Yazhe Su and Xuanzheng Yao (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
11:10 Maritime Target Multipath Tracking Using the Bernoulli Filter
Xinglin Shen, Zhiyong Song, Hongqi Fan and Qiang Fu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
11:30 Sequential Monte Carlo Implementation of the Track-Oriented Marginal Multi-Bernoulli/Poisson Filter
Thomas Kropfreiter (TU Wien, Austria); Florian Meyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Franz Hlawatsch (TU Wien)
11:50 A Generalized Labeled Multi-Bernoulli Filter for Maneuvering Targets
Yuthika Gardiyawasam Punchihewa (Curtin University of Technology, Australia); Ba-Tuong Vo and Ba-Ngu Vo (Curtin University, Australia)

SS13: Applications of Data Analytics and Information Fusion to Finance, Business, and Marketing

Room D
Chair: Kuochu Chang (George Mason University, USA)
10:30 Visual Bayesian Fusion to Navigate a Data Lake
Karamjit Singh, Kaushal Paneri, Aditeya Pandey and Garima Gupta (TCS Research, India); Geetika Sharma (TCS, India); Puneet Agarwal (TCS Research, India); Gautam Shroff (TCS Innovation Labs, India)
10:50 Robust Estimation of Value-at-Risk Through Correlated Frequency and Severity Model
Sabyasachi Guharay (George Mason University & US Internal Revenue Service, USA); Kuochu Chang and Jie Xu (George Mason University, USA)
11:10 Fusion with Sentiment Scores for Market Research
Subrata Das (Machine Analytics, Inc., USA); Arup Das (Alphaserve Technologies, USA)
11:30 Assessing User Decision Behaviors for Dynamic Spectrum Sharing and Pricing Models
Todd W Martin (Shared Spectrum Company & George Mason University, USA); Kuochu Chang (George Mason University, USA)
11:50 Optimal Asset Allocation with Mutual Information
Kuochu Chang and Zhi Tian (George Mason University, USA)

SS12: Advances in Distributed Kalman Filtering

Room E
Chair: Benjamin Noack (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:30 Covariance Intersection in Track-to-Track Fusion Without Memory
Jiří Ajgl and Ondřej Straka (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic)
10:50 Comparison of Optimal Distributed Estimation and Consensus Filtering
Chee-Yee Chong (Independent Researcher, USA); Kuochu Chang (George Mason University, USA); Shozo Mori (Systems & Technology Research, USA)
11:10 Distributed Kalman Filtering with Data-Driven Communication
Giorgio Battistelli, Luigi Chisci and Daniela Selvi (Università di Firenze, Italy)
11:30 Factorized Covariance Intersection for Scalable Partial State Decentralized Data Fusion
Nisar Ahmed (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); William Whitacre (Draper Laboratory); Sangwoo Moon (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Eric W. Frew (University of Colorado Boulder)
11:50 Minimum Information Loss Fusion in Distributed Sensor Networks
Daniel Clarke (Cranfield University & Cogsense Technologies Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Particle Filtering

Room F
Chair: Simon Maskell (Univ of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Sequential Monte Carlo Estimation of Transition Probabilities in Mixture Filtering Problems
Milan Papez (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
10:50 Monte Carlo Set-Membership Filtering for Nonlinear Dynamic Systems
Zhiguo Wang, Xiaojing Shen, Yunmin Zhu and Jianxin Pan (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
11:10 Attractor-Directed Particle Filtering with Potential Fields
Patrick de Oude (Thales Research & Technology Netherlands, The Netherlands); Gregor Pavlin (Thales Research and Technology, The Netherlands); Rik Claessens (University of Liverpool & Thales Research & Technology Delft, The Netherlands)
11:30 Set-Membership Filtering Using Random Samples
Pei Hua Leong (Australian National University, Australia); Girish N. Nair (University of Melbourne, Australia)
11:50 Improvement of the Laplace-based Particle Filter for Track-before-detect
Christian Musso and Frédéric Champagnat (ONERA, France); Olivier Rabaste (Onera, France)

Data Association III

Room G
Chair: Claude Jauffret (Université de Toulon, France)
10:30 The Notched Probabilistic Data Association Filter
Ali Önder Bozdogan and Murat Efe (Ankara University, Turkey)
10:50 A Structured Mean Field Approach for Existence-based Multiple Target Tracking
Roslyn A Lau and Jason L Williams (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia)
11:10 Quanta Tracking Algorithm for Multiple Moving Targets
Darin Dunham (Lockheed Martin, USA); Terry Ogle (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA); Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA); Balakumar Balasingam (University of Windsor, Canada & University of Connecticut, USA)
11:30 Labeled Multi-object Tracking Algorithms for Generic Observation Model
Suqi Li, Wei Yi, Bailu Wang and Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
11:50 Helicopter Tracking and Classification with Multiple Interacting Multiple Model Estimator with Out-of-Sequence Acoustic and EO Measurements
Hong An Jack Huang (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore); Yaakov Bar-Shalom (University of Connecticut, USA); Rong Yang (Asian Society of Information Exploitaion, Singapore); Gee Wah Ng (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore)

Classification

Room H
Chair: Lance Kaplan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
10:30 Space Object Classification Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Richard Linares (University of Minnesota, USA); Roberto Furfaro (University of Arizona, USA)
10:50 Joint Fault Detection, Identification, and State Estimation Based on Conditional Joint Decision and Estimation
Qingqiang Ji and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
11:10 Object Recognition and Identification Using ESM Data
Ehsan Taghavi, Dan Song, Ratnasingham Tharmarasa and Thia Kirubarajan (McMaster University, Canada); Anne-Claire Boury-Brisset (DRDC, Defence Research and Development, Canada); Bhashyam Balaji (DRDC-Ottawa, Canada)
11:30 Maximum Entropy Feature Fusion
Paul M Baggenstoss (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
11:50 Multi-sensor Image Fusion and Target Classification for Improved Maritime Domain Awareness
Michail Pothitos (Hellenic Navy, Greece); Murali Tummala, James Scrofani and John C. McEachen (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)

Thursday, July 7, 12:10 - 13:10

Lunch

JAIF & perspectives meeting

Roy Streit
Room F

ETURWG F2F

Paulo Costa
Room I

Thursday, July 7, 13:10 - 14:50

SS20: Extended Object and Group Tracking (Continued)

Room A
Chair: Wolfgang Koch (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany)
13:10 Second-Order Extended Kalman Filter for Extended Object and Group Tracking
Shishan Yang and Marcus Baum (University of Göttingen, Germany)
13:30 Extension-Deformation Approach to Extended Object Tracking
Xiaomeng Cao and Jian Lan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
13:50 Rao-Blackwellised Particle Filter for Star-Convex Extended Target Tracking Models
Emre Özkan (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Niklas Wahlström (Uppsala University, Sweden); Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:10 Using Separable Likelihoods for Laser-Based Vehicle Tracking with a Labeled Multi-Bernoulli Filter
Alexander Scheel (Ulm University, Germany); Stephan Reuter (University of Ulm, Germany); Klaus Dietmayer (Ulm University, Germany)
14:30 Sparse Structure Inference for Group and Network Tracking
James Murphy (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Emre Özkan (Middle East Technical University); Pete Bunch and Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Computer Vision I

Room B
Chair: Daniel Bender (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
13:10 OctaCoG Alignment: A Fast and Reliable Alternative to Iterative Alignment Schemes
Andreas Beyer (Heidelberg University, Germany); Yu Liu (Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland); Susanne Krömker (Heidelberg University, Germany)
13:30 Simultaneous Target State and Passive Sensors Bias Estimation
Djedjiga Belfadel (Fairfield University & University of Connecticut, USA); Yaakov Bar-Shalom and Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)
13:50 Vehicle Logo Recognition by Spatial-SIFT Combined with Logistic Regression
Ruilong Chen (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Matthew B Hawes (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lyudmila Mihaylova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jingjing Xiao (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wei Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:10 A Novel Night Vision Image Color Fusion Method Based on Scene Recognition
Zhe Qu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gang Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ningwen Xu and Zhuoran Diao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jia-Zhou He (Jiangsu Automation Research Institute, P.R. China)
14:30 Geometric Separation of Superimposed Images
Mitul Mehta and Elias Griffith (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Simon Maskell (University of Liverpool); Jason F. Ralph (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tracking I

Room C
Chair: Stefano Coraluppi (Systems & Technology Research, USA)
13:10 Towards Using Sparse Coding in Appearance Models for Solar Event Tracking
Dustin Kempton, Michael Schuh and Rafal Angryk (Georgia State University, USA)
13:30 Variational Bayesian Approach for Joint Multitarget Tracking of Multiple Detection Systems
Hua Lan, Quan Pan, Feng Yang, Shuai Sun and Lin Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
13:50 On Fusion of Sensor Measurements and Observation with Uncertain Timestamp for Target Tracking
Clas Veibäck, Gustaf Hendeby and Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
14:10 Multi-path Multi-rate Filter for OTHR Based Tracking Systems
Hang Geng (School of Automation, Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Liang Yan, Xiaoxu Wang, Feng Yang, Linfeng XU and Quan Pan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
14:30 Constrained Testing and Estimation for Bayesian Joint Decision and Estimation
Yongxin Gao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Enbin Song (Sichuan University/University of Minnesota, P.R. China); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)

Uncertainty Modeling I

Room D
Chair: Pranab Mandal (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
13:10 Principles of Subjective Networks
Audun Jøsang (University of Oslo, Norway); Lance Kaplan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)
13:30 Efficient Subjective Bayesian Network Belief Propagation for Trees
Lance Kaplan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Magdalena Ivanovska (University of Oslo, Norway)
13:50 Comparative Study of Focal Distance Measures in Theory of Belief Functions
Yi Yang and Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Yan Lin (Dept. of Electronic & Information Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
14:10 Evidential Label Propagation Algorithm for Graphs
Kuang Zhou (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Arnaud Martin (University of Rennes 1, France); Quan Pan and Zhunga Liu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
14:30 Total Conflict Redistribution Rule for Evidential Fusion
Faouzi Sebbak (Ecole Militaire Polytechnique, Algeria); Farid Benhammadi (M. Polytechnic School, Algeria)

Distributed Fusion I

Room E
Chair: Marcus Baum (University of Göttingen, Germany)
13:10 Distributed Multi-Sensor Fusion Using Generalized Multi-Bernoulli Densities
Meng Jiang and Wei Yi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Reza Hoseinnezhad (RMIT University, Australia); Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
13:30 Distributed Localisation of Sensors with Partially Overlapping Field-of-Views in Fusion Networks
Murat Uney (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bernard Mulgrew (Institute for Digital Communications, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Daniel Clark (Heriot Watt, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
13:50 A Scalable and Distributed Solution to the Inertial Motion Capture Problem
Manon Kok (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sina Khoshfetrat Pakazad (Linköping University, Sweden); Thomas B. Schön (Uppsala University, Sweden); Anders Hansson (Linköping University, Sweden); Jeroen D Hol (Xsens Technologies, The Netherlands)
14:10 Distributed Consensus in Noisy Wireless Sensor Networks
Boyuan Li (University of Calgary); Henry Leung and Chatura Wickrema Seneviratne (University of Calgary, Canada)
14:30 Emitter Detection System Design with Range Dependent Observations
Huimin Chen (University of New Orleans, USA); Shudong Zhang (Capital Normal University, P.R. China)

SS2: Dynamic Data Driven Application Systems for Sensor Data Problems

Room F
Chair: Vasileios Maroulas (University of Minnesota, USA)
13:10 Particle Gaussian Mixture (PGM) Filters
Dilshad Akkam Veettil and Suman Chakravorty (Texas A&M University, USA)
13:30 Topological Learning for Acoustic Signal Identification
Andrew Marchese and Vasileios Maroulas (University of Tennessee, USA)
13:50 Fusion of Privileged Features for Efficient Classifier Training
Roman Ilin (AFRL, USA); Rauf Izmailov (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); Yury Goncharov (LongShortWay Inc, USA); Simon Streltsov (LongShortWay Inc., USA)
14:10 Degree of Nonlinearity (DoN) Measure for Target Tracking in Videos
Ping Wang (Object Video, USA); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA); Eric Jones (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Randy Hanak (ObjectVideo Inc., USA); Weihong Yin (ObjectVideo Inc, USA); Allison Beach and Paul Brewer (ObjectVideo Inc., USA)
14:30 A GPU-based Implementation of a Sensor Tasking Methodology
Monther Abusultan, Suman Chakravorty and Sunil Khatri (Texas A&M University, USA)

Track-before-Detect

Room G
Chair: Hans Driessen (Thales Nederland BV, The Netherlands)
13:10 Improved DP-TBD Methods Based on Multiple Hypothesis Testing for Target Early Detection
Jinghe Wang, Wei Yi and Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
13:30 A FEHT Algorithm for Detecting and Tracking VLO Targets
Yunfei Guo, Guoquan Chen and Xiaofeng Zheng (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China)
13:50 A Hough Transform Based Approach to Acoustic Shot Localization
Yifu Luo, János Sallai and Ákos Lédeczi (Vanderbilt University, USA)
14:10 A Tracking Approach for Low Observable Target Using Plot-Sequences of Multi-frame Detection
Zicheng Fang, Wei Yi and Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
14:30 Dynamic Compressed Sensing Based Track-before-Detect Algorithm for Dim Target Tracking
Linghao Zeng, Jing Liu and Chongzhao Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

SS18: Positioning in Wide Area Networks

Room H
Chair: Fredrik Gunnarsson (Linkopings universitet, Sweden)
13:10 Extended Kernel-Based Location Fingerprinting in Wireless Sensor Networks
Zhansheng Duan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & College of Electronics and Information Engineering, P.R. China); Qi Zhou (Tencent Corporation, P.R. China); Uwe D. Hanebeck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
13:30 Feasibility Study on Smartphone Localization Using Mobile Anchors in Search and Rescue Operations
Jacob Sundqvist and Jonas Ekskog (Combitech, Sweden); Bram Dil (Linköpings University, Sweden); Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Jesper Tordenlid and Michael Petterstedt (Combitech, Sweden)
13:50 Fusion of TOF and TDOA for 3GPP Positioning
Kamyar Radnosrati, Carsten Fritsche and Gustaf Hendeby (Linköping University, Sweden); Fredrik Gunnarsson (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
14:10 Gaussian Processes for Flow Modeling and Prediction of Positioned Trajectories Evaluated with Sports Data
Yuxin Zhao (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Feng Yin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Fredrik Gunnarsson (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Fredrik Hultkrantz and Johan Fagerlind (Ericsson AB, Sweden)
14:30 A Novel Multi-Step Algorithm for Low-Energy Positioning Using GPS
Daniel Örn and Martin Szilassy (Linköping University, Sweden); Bram Dil (Linköpings University, Sweden); Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden)

Thursday, July 7, 14:50 - 15:20

Coffee Break

Thursday, July 7, 15:20 - 16:00

SS20: Extended Object and Group Tracking (Continued)

Room A
Chair: Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, USA)
15:20 JPDA Intensity Filter for Tracking Multiple Extended Objects in Clutter
Roy Streit (Metron Inc., USA)
15:40 Posterior Cramér-Rao Lower Bounds for Extended Target Tracking with Random Matrices
Elif Sarıtaş and Umut Orguner (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

Thursday, July 7, 15:20 - 17:00

Computer Vision II

Room B
Chair: Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
15:20 Scaling the World of Monocular SLAM with INS-Measurements for UAS Navigation
Daniel Bender, Fahmi Rouatbi and Marek Schikora (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Daniel Cremers (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wolfgang Koch (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany)
15:40 Hybrid Approach on LIDAR Signal Processing with Information Fusion of Multiple Detectors
Takashi Ogawa (DENSO Corporation & Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Gerd Wanielik (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
16:00 UAV Localisation Under Linear Mapping for Vision-Based Navigation
Xuezhi Wang (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) University, Australia); Zhenlu Jin and Quan Pan (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Bill Moran (RMIT University, Australia)
16:20 Spaceborne-airborne Bistatic Linear Array SAR High Resolution 3-D Imaging Based on Sparsity Exploiting
Shunjun Wei, Xiaoling Zhang and Jun Shi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
16:40 An Open Source, Fiducial Based, Visual-Inertial Motion Capture System
Michael Neunert and Michael Bloesch (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Jonas Buchli (ETH Zurich)

Thursday, July 7, 15:20 - 16:20

PHD Methods III

Room C
Chair: Karl Granström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
15:20 The Adaptive Labeled Multi-Bernoulli Filter
Andreas Danzer (Ulm University, Germany); Stephan Reuter (University of Ulm, Germany); Klaus Dietmayer (Ulm University, Germany)
15:40 An Improved Multitarget Multi-Bernoulli Filter with Cardinality Corrected
Zhejun Lu, Weidong Hu and Hua Yu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Thia Kirubarajan (McMaster University, Canada)
16:00 A Time-varying Clutter Intensity Estimation Algorithm Via Gibbs Sampler and BIC
Weifeng Liu (Hangzhou Dianzi University, Xiasha Higher Eduction Zone, Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, P.R. China); Hailong Cui (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Chenglin Wen (Hangzhou Dianzi University, Xiasha Higher Eduction Zone, Hangzhou City, P.R. China)

Thursday, July 7, 15:20 - 16:40

Uncertainty Modeling II

Room D
Chair: Emre Özkan (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
15:20 Classification with Concept Lattice and Choquet Integral
Roman Ilin (AFRL, USA)
15:40 A New Hierarchical Ranking Aggregation Method
Jiankun Ding (Xi'an Jiantong University, P.R. China); Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Yi Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
16:00 A Framework for Efficient Computation of Belief Theoretic Operations
16:20 Adaptive Credal Multi-Target Assignment for Conflict Resolving
Jean-Philippe Lauffenburger (Université de Haute-Alsace & ENSISA, France); Mohammed Boumediene (Universty of Sciences and Technologie of Oran (ALGERIA) & ALgeria, France)

Distributed Fusion II

Room E
Chair: William Dale Blair (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA)
15:20 Information-Geometric Methods for Distributed Multi-Sensor Estimation Fusion
Mengjiao Tang, Yao Rong and Jie Zhou (Sichuan University, P.R. China)
15:40 Tracking and Counting Multiple People Using Distributed Seismic Sensors
Thyagaraju Damarla (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Marc Oispuu and Marek Schikora (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Wolfgang Koch (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany)
16:00 Optimal Sample-Based Fusion for Distributed State Estimation
Jannik Steinbring and Benjamin Noack (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Marc Reinhardt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
16:20 Computationally Efficient Target-Node Geometry Selection for Target Tracking in UWSNs
Meiqin Liu, Qiang Zhang and Senlin Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Tracking II

Room F
Chair: Felix Govaers (Fraunhofer FKIE / University of Bonn, Germany)
15:20 Compensation of Navigation Uncertainty for Target Tracking on a Moving Platform
Erik F Wilthil (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Edmund Brekke (NTNU, Norway)
15:40 An Integrated Closed-Form Fusion Algorithm for TDOA/AOA
Xinghu Zhang, Sharon Tan and Yew Hong Toh (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore)
16:00 Enhanced Approximation of Labeled Multi-object Density Based on Correlation Analysis
Wei Yi and Suqi Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
16:20 Point Group Associations for Radar-Based Vehicle Self-Localization
Klaudius Werber, Jens Klappstein and Juergen Dickmann (Daimler AG, Germany); Christian Waldschmidt (University of Ulm, Germany)

Thursday, July 7, 15:20 - 17:00

Signal Processing I

Room G
Chair: Syed Mohsen Naqvi (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:20 Moving Target Detection in MIMO Radar with Asynchronous Data
Jinghe Wang, Wei Yi and Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
15:40 Compressed Sensing Based Joint Detection and Tracking for STAP Radar
Jing Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yu Hu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China); Yan Lin (Dept. of Electronic & Information Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yi Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhansheng Duan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & College of Electronics and Information Engineering, P.R. China)
16:00 Power Allocation Strategy for Target Localization in Distributed MIMO Radar Systems Without Previous Position Estimation
Mingchi Xie and Wei Yi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), P.R. China)
16:20 GMTI Radar Data Analysis and Simulation
16:40 On Joint Range and Velocity Estimation in Detection and Ranging Sensors
Hanna E Nyqvist, Gustaf Hendeby and Fredrik Gustafsson (Linköping University, Sweden)

Behavior Modeling

Room H
Chair: Sten F. Andler (University of Skövde, Sweden)
15:20 Online Community Detection for Fused Social Network Graphs
Alexandra Chronopoulou and Rakesh Nagi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
15:45 Human Moving Behavior Estimation From 3-axis Accelerometer Signal by Particle Filter with Self-Organizing Map Based Likelihood
Norikazu Ikoma (Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiromu Hasegawa (MegaChips Corporation, Japan)
16:10 Data Fusion and Assessment for Maneuver Prediction Including Driving Situation and Driver Behavior
Veit Leonhardt, Timo Pech and Gerd Wanielik (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
16:35 Adaptive Model Fusion for Wearable Sensors Based Human Activity Recognition
Heli Koskimäki (University of Oulu, Finland); Pekka Siirtola (University of Oulu & Biomimetics and Intelligent Systems Group, Finland)

Friday, July 8, 07:30 - 17:00

Registration

Friday, July 8, 08:30 - 09:00

Welcome Session

Room A

Friday, July 8, 09:00 - 10:00

Plenary: Ba Tuong Vo

Room A

Ba Tuong Vo Curtin University, Perth, Australia Beyond the PHD Filter: Advances in Random Set Approaches Multi-object systems are complex dynamical systems in which the number of objects and their states are unknown and vary randomly with time. Multi-object systems arise in many application areas, including defence, computer vision, field robotics, biomedical research and machine learning. Indeed multi-object systems are ubiquitous in nature. Pioneered by Mahler almost two decades ago, the introduction of the random set or Finite Set Statistics approach to estimation and control for multi-object systems has attracted substantial interest from academia and industry alike. Though the Probability Hypothesis Density (PHD) filter has since become synonymous with the random set paradigm, the last decade has witnessed many new exciting developments beyond the PHD filter. This seminar presents an overview of the random set approach to multi-object systems and outlines recent theoretical and computational developments as well as new applications such as sensor control, visual surveillance, simultaneous localization and mapping, and autonomous driving.

Friday, July 8, 10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

Friday, July 8, 10:30 - 12:10

SS16: Multimodal Image Processing and Fusion

Room A
Chair: Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:30 High-resolution Hyperspectral Image Fusion Based on Spectral Unmixing
Qi Wei (Duke University, USA); José Bioucas-Dias (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); Nicolas Dobigeon (University of Toulouse, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse & ENSEEIHT, France); Simon Godsill (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:50 Improving 3D Face Geometry by Adapting Reconstruction From Stereo Image Pair to Generic Morphable Model
Hardik Jain (Technical University, Berlin and IIT Roorkee, India); Olaf Hellwich (Berlin University of Technology, Germany); R.S Anand (IIT Roorkee, India)
11:10 Dynamic Baseline Stereo Vision-based Cooperative Target Tracking
Aamir Ahmad, Eugen Ruff and Heinrich Bülthoff (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Germany)
11:30 Iris Tracking Using Extended Object Tracking
Patrick Dunau (Fraunhofer Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation (IOSB), Germany); Jürgen Beyerer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
11:50 Motion Segmentation and Appearance Change Detection Based 2D Hand Tracking
Jan Hendrik Hammer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Michael Voit and Jürgen Beyerer (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany)

Computer Vision IV

Room B
Chair: Olga Isupova (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Towards Self-Calibrating Inertial Body Motion Capture
Bertram Taetz, Gabriele Bleser and Markus Miezal (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
10:50 Rural Scene Parsing and Road Boundary Estimation by Fusion of Lidar Pointcloud and EO Images
YeChuan Yeo, Xuhong Xiao and Xinghu Zhang (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore)
11:10 High-speed Distributed Camera Network Based on Message Passing Interface
Hyuno Kim (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Masatoshi Ishikawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
11:30 Vehicle Pose Estimation in Cluttered Urban Environments Using Multilayer Adaptive Monte Carlo Localization
Jan Rohde (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Inga Jatzkowski (Technische Universität Braunschweig & Institute of Control Engineering, Germany); Holger Mielenz (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); J. Marius Zöllner (FZI Research Center for Information Technology, Germany)
11:50 Hidden Markov Model-based Occupancy Grid Maps of Dynamic Environments
Matthias Rapp (Ulm University, Germany); Markus Hahn (DAIMLER AG, Germany); Bharanidhar Duraisamy and Juergen Dickmann (Daimler AG, Germany); Klaus Dietmayer (Ulm University, Germany)

SS6: Directional Estimation

Room C
Chair: Darin Dunham (Lockheed Martin, USA)
10:30 Extended Kalman Filter with Manifold State Representation for Navigating a Maneuverable Melting Probe
Joachim Clemens and Kerstin Schill (Cognitive Neuroinformatics, University of Bremen)
10:50 Cyclic Cramér-Rao-type Bounds for Periodic Parameter Estimation
Tirza Routtenberg (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Joseph Tabrikian (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
11:10 Uncertainty Propagation of Correlated Quaternion and Euclidean States Using Partially-Conditioned Gaussian Mixtures
Jacob Darling and Kyle DeMars (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
11:30 Optimal Quantization of Circular Distributions
Igor Gilitschenski (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Gerhard Kurz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Roland Siegwart (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
11:50 Nonlinear Prediction for Circular Filtering Using Fourier Series
Florian Pfaff and Gerhard Kurz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

SS11: Kalman Filter Based Nonlinear Estimation

Room D
Chair: Jannik Steinbring (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:30 Fourier-Hermite Series for Stochastic Stability Analysis of Non-Linear Kalman Filters
Toni Karvonen and Simo Särkkä (Aalto University, Finland)
10:50 Characteristic Function Based Performance Index for Bayesian Filters
Ondřej Straka (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic); Jindřich Duník (University of West Bohemia & Honeywell International, Czech Republic)
11:10 Survey of Nonlinearity and Non-Gaussianity Measures for State Estimation
Jindřich Duník (University of West Bohemia & Honeywell International, Czech Republic); Ondřej Straka (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic); Mahendra Mallick (Independent Consultant, USA); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
11:30 A Systematic Approach for Kalman-type Filtering with non-Gaussian Noises
Matti Raitoharju, Robert Piche and Henri Nurminen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
11:50 Sigma-Point Filtering for Nonlinear Systems with Non-Additive Heavy-Tailed Noise
Filip Tronarp, Roland Hostettler and Simo Särkkä (Aalto University, Finland)

SS17: Maritime Domain Awareness

Room E
Chair: Thomas Kausch (ATLAS Elektronik GmbH, Germany)
10:30 AIS Reception Characterisation for AIS on/off Anomaly Detection
Fabio Mazzarella (European Commission - Joint Research Centre & Institute for Protection and Security of Citizen, Italy); Michele Vespe (European Commission - Joint Research Centre (JRC), Italy); Dario Tarchi (IPSC, Joint Research Centre, European Commission, Italy); Giuseppe Aulicino and Antonio Vollero (Italian Coast Guard, Italy)
10:50 AIS Event-Based Knowledge Discovery for Maritime Situational Awareness
Marlene Alvarez (European Commission - Joint Research Centre (JRC), Italy); Virginia Fernández Arguedas (European Commission - Joint Research Centre (JRC)); Vincenzo Gammieri (European Commission - Joint Research Centre (JRC), Italy); Fabio Mazzarella (European Commission - Joint Research Centre & Institute for Protection and Security of Citizen, Italy); Michele Vespe (European Commission - Joint Research Centre (JRC), Italy); Giuseppe Aulicino and Antonio Vollero (Italian Coast Guard, Italy)
11:10 Multi-Sensor Maritime Monitoring for the Canadian Arctic: Case Studies
Giulia Battistello, Javier Gonzalez and Martin Ulmke (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Wolfgang Koch (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany); Camilla Mohrdieck (Airbus Defence & Space, Germany)
11:30 Data Fusion in a Multistatic Active Sonar System for Harbour Protection
Paula Berkel and Stephan Benen (Atlas Elektronik GmbH, Germany)
11:50 Performance Prediction of Tracking Sensors for Surface Vehicle Collision Avoidance
Andreas L Flåten (NTNU); Edmund Brekke (NTNU, Norway)

Signal Processing II

Room F
Chair: Simon Maskell (Univ of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 Bearings-Only TMA From Electromagnetic and Acoustic Waves
Claude Jauffret, Nabil Amirach and Annie-Claude Perez (Université de Toulon, France); Dann Laneuville (DCNS, France)
10:50 Towards 1-Component Bragg-Grating Based Shape Sensing
Hendrikje Pauer (Karlsruhe Institut for Technology (KIT) & IPR, Germany); Manuel Rosenberger, Maiko Girschikofsky and Ralf Hellmann (University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg, Germany); Heinz Wörn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
11:10 Active Sampling Exploiting Detector Response Pattern for Efficient Target Detection
Wentao Luan and Ren Mao (University of Maryland, USA); John Baras (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
11:30 Recursive Bayesian Estimation of NFOV Target Using Diffraction and Reflection Signals
Kuya Takami (Virginia Tech); Hangxin Liu and Tomonari Furukawa (Virginia Tech, USA); Makoto Kumon (Kumamoto University, Japan); Gamini Dissanayake (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
11:50 Concurrent Localization of Sound Sources and Dual-Microphone Sub-Arrays Using TOFs
Mojtaba Farmani (Aalborg University, Denmark); Richard Heusdens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Michael Syskind Pedersen (Oticon, Denmark); Zheng-Hua Tan (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jesper Jensen (Oticon, Denmark)

Nonlinear Filtering III

Room G
Chair: Allan De Freitas (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
10:30 State Estimation and Fusion Over Long-Haul Links Under Linear Constraints
Qiang Liu (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
10:50 State Estimation Considering Negative Information with Switching Kalman and Ellipsoidal Filtering
Benjamin Noack and Florian Pfaff (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Marcus Baum (University of Göttingen, Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
11:10 Improvements for Sparse Grid Tiles (STile) Filter
Carolyn Kalender and Jakob Andres (MBDA Germany, Germany)
11:30 Point-based Path Prediction From Polar Histograms
Pasquale Coscia (Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli (SUN), Italy); Francesco Castaldo (Second University of Naples, Italy); Francesco A. N. Palmieri (Seconda Università di Napoli, Italy); Lamberto Ballan, Alexandre Alahi and Silvio Savarese (Stanford University, USA)
11:50 A Total Least-Squares Estimator for Power-Bearing-TDOA Target Motion Analysis
Ji-an Luo, Han Shen-Tu, Yunfei Guo, Peng Dongliang and Xue Anke (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China)

Fusion Application

Room H
Chair: Martin Ulmke (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
10:30 Traffic State Estimation with Bayesian Networks At Extremely Low V2X Penetration Rates
Marek Junghans (German Aerospace Center (DLR) & Institute of Transportation Systems, Germany); Andreas Leich (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
10:50 Real-time Forecasting of an Epidemic Outbreak: Ebola 2014/2015 Case Study
Branko Ristic (RMIT University, Australia); Peter Dawson (DST Group, Australia)
11:10 A Public Key Compression Method for Fully Homomorphic Encryption Using Genetic Algorithms
Joffre Gavinho Filho (UFRJ, Brazil); Gabriel P. Silva (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Claudio M. Farias (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
11:30 Post Processing of Laser Scanner Measurements for Testing Advanced Driver Assistance Systems
Jan Erik Stellet (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Leopold Walkling (BMW Group, Germany); J. Marius Zöllner (FZI Research Center for Information Technology, Germany)
11:50 Eye region based multibiometric fusion to mitigate the effects of body weight variations in face recognition
Pankaj Shivdayal Wasnik (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Kiran B. Raja (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); R Raghavendra (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Christoph Busch (Gjøvik University College, Norway)

Friday, July 8, 13:10 - 14:50

SS4: Homotopy Methods for Progressive Bayesian Estimation

Room A
Chair: Fred E Daum (Raytheon, USA)
13:10 A Multilevel Homotopy MCMC Sequential Monte Carlo Filter for Multi-Target Tracking
Kai Kang (National Institutes of Health, USA); Vasileios Maroulas (University of Tennessee, USA); Ioannis Schizas (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
13:30 Fast Particle Flow Particle Filters Via Clustering
Yunpeng Li and Mark Coates (McGill University, Canada)
13:50 Progressive Bayesian Estimation with Deterministic Particles
Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Martin Pander (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
14:10 Adaptive Step Size Approach to Homotopy-Based Particle Filtering Bayesian Update
Shozo Mori (Systems & Technology Research, USA); Fred E Daum (Raytheon, USA); Joel Douglas (STR, USA)
14:30 Progressive Gaussian Filter Using Importance Sampling and Particle Flow
Christof Chlebek (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Jannik Steinbring (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

Sensor Management

Room B
Chair: Florian Pfaff (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
13:10 Sensor Management Using Expected Risk Reduction Approach
Marcos Eduardo Gomes-Borges (Centrale Lille & Safran, France); Dominique Maltese (Sagem, France); Philippe Vanheeghe (Centrale Lille, France); Genevieve Sella (SAGEM, France); Emmanuel Duflos (Ecole Centrale de Lille, France)
13:35 Multi-Sensor Control for Multi-Target Tracking Using Cauchy-Schwarz Divergence
Meng Jiang, Wei Yi and Lingjiang Kong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
14:00 Improved Conflict Resolution Method for Unmanned Aircraft Sense-and-Avoid
Vesselin P. Jilkov, Jeffrey H. Ledet and X. Rong Li (University of New Orleans, USA)
14:25 Information Measure for the Optimal Control of Target Searching Via the Grid-based Method
Yoonchang Sung and Tomonari Furukawa (Virginia Tech, USA)

SS6: Directional Estimation (Continued)

Room C
Chair: Gerhard Kurz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
13:10 Directional Distributions in Tracking of Space Debris
John Kent (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Islam Hussein (Applied Defense Solutions, USA); Moriba Jah (University of Arizona, USA)
13:30 Kullback-Leibler Divergence and Moment Matching for Hyperspherical Probability Distributions
Gerhard Kurz and Florian Pfaff (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Uwe D Hanebeck (Intelligent Sensor-Actuator Systems Laboratory & Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
13:50 A Model-Based Angle Unwrapper: Application to the GNSS-R Interference Pattern Technique
Jean-Christophe Kucwaj (ULCO, France); Georges Stienne (Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale, France); Serge Reboul (Université du Littoral Côte d Opale, France); Jean-Bernard Choquel and Mohammed Benjelloun (ULCO, France)
14:10 Comparison of Nonlinear Attitude Fusion Filters
Thomas Braud (IPAL, Sorbonne UPMC, Singapore); Nizar Ouarti (UPMC, Singapore)
14:30 Moving Object Tracking Employing Rigid Body Motion on Matrix Lie Groups
Josip Ćesić (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia); Ivan Marković (University of Zagreb , Croatia); Ivan Petrović (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

SS10: Multi-Level Fusion: Bridging the Gap Between High and Low Level Fusion

Room D
Chair: Lauro Snidaro (University of Udine, Italy)
13:10 A Process for Human-aided Multi-Entity Bayesian Networks Learning in Predictive Situation Awareness
Cheol Young Park, Kathryn Laskey, Paulo C.G. Costa and Shou Matsumoto (George Mason University, USA)
13:30 What's in a Message? Exploring Dimensions of Trust in Reported Information
Valentina Dragos (ONERA, France); Kellyn Rein (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
13:50 Considerations for Enhancing Situation Assessment Through Multi-Level Fusion of Hard and Soft Data
Kellyn Rein (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Jesus Garcia (Universidad Carlos III de Madr & Universidad Carlos III de Madr, Spain); Ksawery A Krenc (OBR CTM S.A., Poland); Lauro Snidaro (University of Udine, Italy); Joachim Biermann (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
14:10 Refining Relation Identification by Combining Soft and Sensor Data
Valentina Dragos (ONERA, France); Sylvain Gatepaille (AIRBUS, FRANCE, France); Xavier Lerouvreur (Airbus Defence And Space, France)
14:30 Information Fusion System Design Space Characterization by Design of Experiments
Ali Raz and Dan DeLaurentis (Purdue University, USA)

SS15: Multistatic Tracking

Room E
Chair: David W Krout (University of Washington & Electrical Engineering, USA)
13:10 Markov Decision Process for Sonobuoy Transmission Scheduling
Sofia Suvorova (RMIT, Australia); Fiona Fletcher (DSTO, Australia, Australia); Daniel Angley (RMIT University, Australia); Han X Gaetjens (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); Sergey Simakov (DSTO, Australia); Bill Moran (RMIT University, Australia)
13:30 Doppler-Only Target Motion Analysis in a High Duty Cycle Sonar System
Claude Jauffret and Annie-Claude Perez (Université de Toulon, France); Pierre Blanc-Benon and Herve Tanguy (Thales Underwater Systems, France)
13:50 Bayesian Multitarget Tracker for Multistatic Sonobuoy Systems
Branko Ristic and Daniel Angley (RMIT University, Australia); Fiona Fletcher (DSTO, Australia, Australia); Sergey Simakov (DSTO, Australia); Han X Gaetjens (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); Sofia Suvorova (RMIT, Australia); Bill Moran (RMIT University, Australia)
14:10 Constrained Robust Submodular Sensor Selection with Applications to Multistatic Sonar Arrays
Thomas Powers and Jeff Bilmes (University of Washington, USA); David W Krout (University of Washington & Electrical Engineering, USA); Les Atlas (University of Washington, USA)
14:30 A Cognitive Algorithm for RSS-based Localization of Possibly Moving Nodes
Francesco Bandiera, Luca Carlino and Angelo Coluccia (University of Salento, Italy); Giuseppe Ricci (Universita' del Salento, Italy)

SS21: Information Fusion in Multi-Biometric Systems

Room H
Chair: Naser Damer (Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research (IGD), Germany)
13:10 Multi-biometric Continuous Authentication: a Trust Model for an Asynchronous System
Naser Damer and Fabian Maul (Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research (IGD), Germany); Christoph Busch (Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany)
13:30 Weighted Comparison Score Fusion for Accurate Verification of Surgically Altered Periocular Region
Kiran B. Raja (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); R Raghavendra (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Christoph Busch (Gjøvik University College, Norway)
13:50 Dynamic Scale Selected Laplacian Decomposed Frequency Response for Cross-Smartphone Periocular Verification in Visible Spectrum
Kiran B. Raja (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); R Raghavendra (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Christoph Busch (Gjøvik University College, Norway)
14:10 A DSmT Based System for Writer-Independent Handwritten Signature Verification
Nassim Abbas (University of Science and Technology Houari Boumediene & Speech Communication and Signal Processing Laboratory, Algeria); Youcef Chibani (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algeria); Bilal Hadjadji (University of Science and Technology Houari Boumediene (USTHB), Algeria); Zayen Azzouz Omar (University of Science and Technology, Algeria); Florentin Smarandache (University of New Mexiko, USA)
14:30 On Comparison Score Fusion of Deep Autoencoders and Relaxed Collaborative Representation for Smartphone Based Accurate Periocular Verification
R Raghavendra (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Kiran B. Raja (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Christoph Busch (Gjøvik University College, Norway)

Friday, July 8, 14:50 - 15:20

Coffee Break

Friday, July 8, 15:20 - 16:00

SS4: Homotopy Methods for Progressive Bayesian Estimation (Continued)

Room A
Chair: Martin Ulmke (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)
15:20 Combining Log-Homotopy Flow with Tensor Decomposition Based Solution for Fokker-Planck Equation
Muhammad Altamash Khan (FKIE, Fraunhofer Wachtberg, Germany); Martin Ulmke (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Bruno Demissie (FGAN-FKIE Germany, Germany); Felix Govaers (Fraunhofer FKIE / University of Bonn, Germany); Wolfgang Koch (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany)
15:40 Seven Dubious Methods to Compute Optimal Q for Bayesian Stochastic Particle Flow
Fred E Daum (Raytheon, USA)

Friday, July 8, 15:20 - 17:00

Target Tracking Panel

Room B

SS6: Directional Estimation (Continued)

Room C
Chair: Igor Gilitschenski (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
15:20 On Wrapping the Kalman Filter and Estimating with the SO(2) Group
Ivan Marković (University of Zagreb , Croatia); Josip Ćesić (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia); Ivan Petrović (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

Friday, July 8, 15:20 - 16:20

SS3: Context-Based Information Fusion

Room D
Chair: Jesus Garcia (Universidad Carlos III de Madr & Universidad Carlos III de Madr, Spain)
15:20 Quality-of-Service Metrics for Evaluating Sensor Fusion Systems Without Ground Truth
Jesus Garcia (Universidad Carlos III de Madr & Universidad Carlos III de Madr, Spain); Alvaro Luis Bustamante and Jose Manuel Molina (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
15:40 Context-Enhanced Information Fusion for Tracking Applications
Daniel Arias Medina (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Jesus Garcia (Universidad Carlos III de Madr & Universidad Carlos III de Madr, Spain); Ralf Ziebold (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Michailas Romanovas (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt, Germany); Manuel Schwaab (Hahn-Schickard-Gesellschaft, Germany)
16:00 Evaluation of Efficiency of Torrential Protective Structures with New BF-TOPSIS Methods
Simon Carladous (UGA, Irstea, UR ETGR & AgroParisTech, France); Jean-Marc Tacnet (University Grenoble Alpes - Irstea, France); Jean Dezert (Onera, France); Deqiang Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Mireille Batton-Hubert (ENSMSE-DEMO, France)

SS15: Multistatic Tracking (Continued)

Room E
Chair: David W Krout (University of Washington & Electrical Engineering, USA)
15:20 Evaluation of GSM Passive Radar Data and Its Use in Multistatic Tracking
Martina Broetje and Benjamin Knoedler (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Wolfgang Koch (Fraunhofer FKIE & University of Bonn, Germany)
15:40 Optimal Sensor Placement for Doppler-Only Target Tracking: 1D Target Motion Case
Süleyman Ayazgök (TÜBİTAK BİLGEM İLTAREN, Turkey); Umut Orguner (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
16:00 The Variable Structure Multiple Model GM-PHD Filter Based on Likely-model Set Algorithm
Peng Dong and Zhongliang Jing (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Minzhe Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Han Pan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Friday, July 8, 15:20 - 16:40

SS1: Intelligent Information Fusion

Room H
Chair: Juan Corchado (Universidad de Salamaca, Spain)
15:20 Bayesian Human Intention Inference Through Multiple Model Filtering with Gaze-based Priors
Harish chaandar Ravichandar, Avnish Kumar and Ashwin Dani (University of Connecticut, USA)
15:40 A Sparse Approach to Fault Severity Classification for Gearbox Monitoring
Chuang Sun and Peng Wang (Case Western Reserve University, USA); Ruqiang Yan (Southeast University, P.R. China); Robert X. Gao (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
16:00 MEAP: Approximate Optimal Estimate Extraction for the SMC-PHD Filter
Tiancheng Li (University of Salamanca, Spain); Juan Corchado (Universidad de Salamaca, Spain); Jesus Garcia (Universidad Carlos III de Madr & Universidad Carlos III de Madr, Spain); Javier Bajo (University of Salamanca, Spain)
16:20 Gyro-aided Visual Tracking Using Iterative Earth Mover's Distance
Gang Yao, Mike Williams and Ashwin Dani (University of Connecticut, USA)

Friday, July 8, 17:30 - 19:00

Presentations of new proposals

Jean Dezert
Room E

Saturday, July 9, 08:30 - 16:30

ISIF Board Meeting

Room E