Program for 2016 IEEE/AIAA 35th Digital Avionics Systems Conference (DASC)

Time Big Sur A Big Sur B Caramel A Caramel B Golden State AB Santa Barbara Tahoe Ventura

Tuesday, September 27

01:00 pm-03:00 pm COM 1 A Operational Capabilities A IMA Configuration A Special Topics A Sense & Avoid 1 A Separation Mgmt. & Collision Avoidance A COM 2 A  
03:30 pm-05:30 pm Cyber & Info Mgmt. B Operational Capabilities B IMA Configuration B Special Topics B Sense & Avoid 2 B   COM 2 B  

Wednesday, September 28

10:00 am-12:00 pm Simulation & Test C Automation C IMA Processing C Surveillance C UTM 2 C Airborne ATM Operations C Vehicle Technology 1 C  
01:00 pm-03:00 pm Sys. Eng. - TFM D Interaction Methods & Devices D IMA Communications D Surveillance D UTM 1 D Airborne ATM Operations D COM 1 D  
03:30 pm-06:00 pm Sys. Eng. - TFM E UTM 3 E IMA Communications E SW Eng. II E Student Paper Competition Flight Operations E   Poster Session

Thursday, September 29

10:00 am-12:00 pm   Vehicle Technology 2 F IMA Architecture F   UTM 4 F Airport Traffic Mgmt. F Navigation F  
01:00 pm-03:00 pm SW. Eng. I-G Tools & Enablers G   SE - APT Mgmt. & Arr/Dep. Ops G Vehicle Technology 3 G ATM Concepts G CNS for UAV G  

Tuesday, September 27

Tuesday, September 27, 13:00 - 15:00

COM 1 A

Room: Big Sur A
Chair: Chris Wargo (Mosaic ATM, Inc., USA)
Code Acquisition of a DS-CDMA Receiver with Antenna Arrays and Blind Adaptation for Air Traffic Control
Tao Chen, Yongfei Ding and Cheng Gong (Aviation Industry of China (AVIC), P.R. China); Dinghai Xu (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Bo Chen (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Hengyang Zhang (Air Force Engineering University, P.R. China)
Dynamic Decode-and-Forward Relay-Assisted Interference Management for Spectrum Efficient Ground-to-Air Communication Systems
Sirigina Rajendra Prasad and A S Madhukumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); A P Vinod (NTU, Singapore); Anoop Kumar Krishna (Airbus Group, Singapore)
An Energy-difference Detection based Spectrum Sensing Technique for Improving the Spectral Efficiency of LDACS1 in Aeronautical Communications
Libin K Mathew and A P Vinod (NTU, Singapore)
5G Wareforms Design for Aeronautical Communications
Lu MA and Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Operational Capabilities A

Room: Big Sur B
Chair: Hartmut Helmke (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V. & Institut für Flugführung, Germany)
Free Route Airspace and the need of new Air Traffic Control tools
Cesar Nava Gaxiola (Technical University of Catalunya, Spain); Cristina Barrado (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
CAP: Collaborative Advanced Planning, Trade-off between airspace management and optimized flight performance Demonstration of En-Route reduced airspace congestion through collaborative flight planning
Christophe Hurter (ENAC, France); Yohann Brenier (DGAC/DSNA - French Civil Aviation, France); Jason Ducas (DGAC-DSNA, France); Estelle Le Guilcher (DGAC/DSNA, France)
Head Up Only - A design concept to enable multiple remote tower operations
Anne Papenfuss and Maik Friedrich (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
Challenges for Research and Innovation in Design of Digital ATM Controller Environments - An episode analysis of six simulated traffic situations at Arlanda airport
Jonas Lundberg (Linköping University, Sweden); Billy Josefsson and Magnus Nylin (Air Navigation Services of Sweden, LFV, Sweden)

IMA Configuration A

Room: Caramel A
Chair: Scott Crawford (Raytheon, USA)
Model-based Transition of IMA Architecture into Configuration Data
Martin Halle (Hamburg University of Technology & TUHH/FST, Germany)
Empirical Investigations on Avionics Scaling Laws
Björn Annighöfer (Hamburg University of Technology & TuTech SYSTAR Innovation GmbH, Germany); Vitaly Posternak and Frank Thielecke (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
Improved Resource-Efficient Allocation of IMA Applications to Multi-Cores
Soukayna M'sirdi and Wenceslas Godard (Airbus Group Innovations, France); Marc Pantel (IRIT, France); Stephan Stilkerich (Airbus Group Innovations, Germany)
Autonomous Peripherals Integration for an Adaptive Avionics Platform
Oliver Marquardt, Marc Riedlinger and Reza Ahmadi (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Reinhard Reichel (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)

Special Topics A

Room: Caramel B
Chair: Khanh Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA)
Flight Simulation Study of Airplane State Awareness and Prediction Technologies
Steven Young (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Taumi Daniels, Emory T Evans, Jr and Evan Dill (NASA, USA); Maarten Uijt de Haag (Ohio University, USA); Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Aircraft Trajectory Planning under Wind Uncertainties
Daniel Delahaye and Karim Legrand (French Civil Aviation University, France); Christophe Rabut (INSA, France); Yao Zhu and Stephane Puechmorel (French Civil Aviation University, France)
Prediction of Weather-induced Airline Delays Based on Machine Learning Algorithms
Sun Choi, Young Jin Kim, Simon Briceno and Dimitri Mavris (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Airline Network and Competition Characterization using Big Data Approaches
Emily Clemons, Richard Jordan and Tom Reynolds (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)

Sense & Avoid 1 A

Room: Golden State AB
Chair: George Hunter (Mosaic ATM, USA)
Collision Avoidance for Unmanned Aircraft using Coordination Tables
Rachael E Tompa and Blake Wulfe (Stanford University, USA); Michael P Owen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Mykel J Kochenderfer (Stanford University, USA)
Dynamic Logic Selection for Unmanned Aircraft Separation
Michael P Owen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Mykel J Kochenderfer (Stanford University, USA)
Video Dehazing for Surveillance Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Yue Cheng and Wensheng Niu (AVIC Computing Technique Research Institute, P.R. China); Zhengjun Zhai (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
AirSTAR Hardware and Software Design for Beyond Visual Range Flight Research
Sean Laughter and David Cox (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)

Separation Mgmt. & Collision Avoidance A

Room: Santa Barbara
Chair: Shannon Zelinski (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Evaluation of New Enroute Performance Measures for Air Navigation Service Providers
Helene Piquet (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Gabriel Jarry (Ecole Nationale de l Aviation Civile, France); Malivai Luce (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), France); Eric Feron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Probabilistic Model Checking of the Next-Generation Airborne Collision Avoidance System
Ryan W. Gardner (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Daniel Genin (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab, USA); Raymond McDowell (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Anshu Saksena (JHU/APL, USA); Aurora Schmidt (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Christopher Rouff (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)
A Unified Approach to Separation Assurance and Collision Avoidance for Flight Management Systems
Subramanian Ramasamy (RMIT University, Australia); Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia); Alessandro G. M. Gardi (RMIT University, Australia)
Resolving Super-Conflicts Strategically
Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center & DLR, Germany)

COM 2 A

Room: Tahoe
Chairs: Thomas Gräupl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Andreas Zeitler (Airbus Defence & Space, Germany)
Security and Performance Comparison of Different Secure Channel Protocols for Avionics Wireless Networks
Raja Naeem Akram, Konstantinos Markantonakis and Keith Mayes (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom); Pierre-Francois Bonnefoi (XLIM Laboratory, France); Damien Sauveron (University of Limoges, France); Serge Chaumette (University of Bordeaux, France)
An Efficient, Secure and Trusted Channel Protocol for Avionics Wireless Networks
Raja Naeem Akram, Konstantinos Markantonakis and Keith Mayes (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom); Pierre-Francois Bonnefoi (XLIM Laboratory, France); Damien Sauveron (University of Limoges, France); Serge Chaumette (University of Bordeaux, France)
Development and Implementation of New Architecture for Robust Satellite Data Unit with Software Defined Radio for Airborne Network
Joe Zambrano and Eric Zhang (LASSENA Labs, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Omar Yeste (LASSENA Labs, Canada); Victor Gheorghian (Bombardier Aerospace, Canada); Rene Jr. Landry (University of Quebec & Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)
Ground Based LISP for Multilink Operation in ATN/IPS Communication Infrastructure
Bernhard Haindl and Manfred Lindner (Frequentis, Austria)

Tuesday, September 27, 15:30 - 17:30

Cyber & Info Mgmt. B

Room: Big Sur A
Chair: Steven VanderLeest (DornerWorks, Ltd. & Calvin College, USA)
Extended Verification Of Secure UAANET Routing Protocol
Jean Aime Maxa (University of Toulouse & Delair Tech, France); Mohamed Slim Ben Mahmoud and Nicolas Larrieu (ENAC, France)
Ontologies for Aviation Data Management
Richard M. Keller (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Addressing AIXM and IWXXM International Challenges
Mary Ellen Miller (Mosaic ATM, USA); Eduardo Colon Madera (FAA, USA); Ovid Sekhar (Concepts Beyond, USA)
Information Management - FIXM and Mini Global II
Keith Garfield (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)

Operational Capabilities B

Room: Big Sur B
Chair: Hartmut Helmke (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V. & Institut für Flugführung, Germany)
Decision support framework to assist air traffic management
Sreeta Gorripaty and Mark Hansen (University of California Berkeley, USA); Alexey Pozdnukhov (UC Berkeley, USA)
Concept of an Adaptive Augmented Vision Based Assistance System for Air Traffic Control Towers
Hejar Guerluek (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Designing Touch Screen User Interfaces for Future Flight Deck Operations
Huseyin Avsar, Joel Fischer and Tom Rodden (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
Differing Air Traffic Controller Responses to Similar Trajectory Prediction Errors
Joey Mercer (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Sarah Espinosa (Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific, USA); Nancy Bienert (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Sean Laraway (San Jose State University, USA)

IMA Configuration B

Room: Caramel A
Chair: Scott Crawford (Raytheon, USA)
Using Reconfigurable Multi-Core Architectures for Safety-Critical Embedded Systems
Tom Guillaumet, Aayush Sharma and Eric Feron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Madhava Krishna (Indian Institute of Science, India); Ranjani Narayan (Morphing Machines, India); Philippe Baufreton (SAFRAN Electronics & Defense); François Neumann (SAFRAN Electronics & Defense, France); Emmanuel Grolleau (ISAE-ENSMA, France)
Protecting Flight Critical Systems Against Security Threats in Commercial Air Transportation
Ken O'Neill and Richard Newell (Microsemi Corporation, USA); Sathish Odiga (Microsemi Corporation, India)
Semantic Interoperability for Security Situation Management in Air Navigation
Rainer Koelle (Lancaster University & Eurocontrol, Directorate Single Sky, ATM Security, Belgium)
Expansion of Uses for an Adaptive Attitude Determination and Control System
Jeremy Straub (North Dakota State University, USA)

Special Topics B

Room: Caramel B
Chair: Khanh Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA)
Modeling Standard for Distributed Control Systems - IEC 61499 from Industrial Automation to Aerospace
Carlos C. Insaurralde (Teesside University, United Kingdom)
Possibilities of COTS Ultrasonic Fuel Quantity Measurement
Petr Petlach and Michal Dub (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
UASs as Moral Agents: Dilemmas and Solutions
Chris Wargo (Mosaic ATM, Inc., USA); George Hunter (Mosaic ATM, USA); Ray Young (The Northeast UAS Airspace Integration Research Alliance, USA); Lance Sherry (George Mason University, USA)

Sense & Avoid 2 B

Room: Golden State AB
Chair: Thomas Prevot (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Perception-Oriented Cooperation for Multiple UAVs in a Perception Management Framework
Marc Schmitt and Peter Stütz (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
Well Clear Recovery for Detect and Avoid
Eric Theunissen (Netherlands Defence Academy, The Netherlands); Brandon Suarez (General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, USA); Fabrice Kunzi (General Atomics - Aeronautical Systems, USA)
Independent Global Monitoring System for Remotely Piloted Aircrafts
Pavel Paces (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); James Bowen-Gaddy (University of Pittsburg, USA)
Feasibility of Varying Geo-Fence around an Unmanned Vehicle Operation Based on Vehicle Performance and Wind
Sarah D'Souza (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Abraham Ishihara (SGT, Inc., USA); Ben Nikaido and Hashmatullah Hasseeb (Science & Technology Corp., USA)

COM 2 B

Room: Tahoe
Chairs: Thomas Gräupl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Andreas Zeitler (Airbus Defence & Space, Germany)
FACTS2: A Service Oriented Simulation Framework for Aeronautical Communication System Evaluation
Thomas Gräupl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Routing in Aeronautical Ad-hoc Networks
Quentin Vey (ENAC, France); Stephane Puechmorel (French Civil Aviation University, France); Alain Pirovano (ENAC, France); Jose Radzik (ISAE - Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace, France)
Worst Frame Backlog Estimation in an Avionics Full-DupleX Switched Ethernet End-System
Yohan Baga (University of Cergy-Pontoise & Zodiac Aero Electric, France); Fakhreddine Ghaffari (ENSEA, France); Etienne Zante and Michael Nahmiyace (Zodiac Aerospace, France); David Declercq (ETIS ENSEA/univ. of Cergy-Pontoise/CNRS, France)

Wednesday, September 28

Wednesday, September 28, 10:00 - 12:00

Simulation & Test C

Room: Big Sur A
Chair: Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
RACE - building aerospace simulations faster and better with actors
Peter Mehlitz (SGT Inc / NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nastaran Shafiei and Misty Davies (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
A Probabilistic Trajectory Constraint Modeler
George Hunter (Mosaic ATM, USA)
A Platform for Securing Inter-Agency Flight Information Exchange
Sherry Yang (The Boeing Company); Mitchell Bernstein (Federal Aviation Administration, USA); Ian Wilson (The Boeing Company, USA); Florian Hafner (Cigus Consulting, USA); Peter Huang (Concepts Beyond, USA); Terry Layton (The Boeing Company, USA)

Automation C

Room: Big Sur B
Chair: Michael Dillard (Honeywell International, Inc., USA)
Analysis of Pilot Feedback Regarding the Use of State Awareness Technologies During Complex Situations
Emory T Evans, Jr (NASA, USA); Steven Young (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Taumi Daniels (NASA, USA); Yamira Santiago-Espada (NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Effects of task allocation on air traffic management human-automation system performance
Lynne Martin, Nancy Bienert and Joey Mercer (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Lauren Claudatos (San Jose State University, USA); Joshua Kraut and Vimmy Gujral (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Probabilistic Prediction Model of Air Traffic Controllers' Sequencing Strategy based on Pairwise Comparisons
Soyeon Jung and Keumjin Lee (Korea Aerospace University, Korea)
Effects of Transparency on Pilot Trust and Agreement in the Autonomous Constrained Flight Planner
Garrett Sadler and Henri Battiste (NVH Human Systems Integration, USA); Walter Johnson (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nhut Ho (NVH Human Systems Integration, USA); Joseph Lyons (Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, USA); Lauren Hoffmann (NVH Human Systems Integration, USA); David Smith and Robert Shively (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

IMA Processing C

Room: Caramel A
Chair: Hyo-Sang Yoo (SJSURF/NASA Ames, USA)
Partition Modeling and Optimization of ARINC 653 Operating Systems in the Context of IMA
Hugo Lhachemi (Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada); Joan Adrià Ruiz de Azua Ortega, David Saussié and Guchuan Zhu (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
Benchmarking of the embedded CAE-MPIC card using ARINC 661: An example of a university-industry collaboration
Thomas Grandjonc (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada); Yahya Khattabi (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Simon Riendeau (CAE Inc., Canada); Luc Marcil (DATC & Ecole Polytechnique, Canada)
The Open Source, Formally-Proven seL4 Microkernel: Considerations for Use in Avionics
Steven VanderLeest (DornerWorks, Ltd. & Calvin College, USA)

Surveillance C

Room: Caramel B
Chair: Peter Chudy (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Flight Dynamics and Surveillance Equipment Simulation for Trajectory Based Operation in Unmanned Aerial Systems
Mohammad Moallemi, Jayson Clifford, Jake Neighbors, Ramin Rashedi and Johnathan Pesce (Embery-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Massood Towhidnejad (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Michael Miller (Embery-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
A Secure Location Verification Method for ADS-B
Yoohwan Kim, Ju-Yeon Jo and Sungchul Lee (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)
Low Cost Surface Awareness Technology and Field Demonstration
Emily Stelzer, Ronald Chong, Jacob Richkus and Shuo Chen (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Hilton Bateman (MITRE, USA)
Enabling Real-Time Execution: Runtime-Efficiency Improvements for the Next-Generation Airborne Collision Avoidance Algorithms
Ryan W. Gardner and Jeffrey Brush (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA)

UTM 2 C

Room: Golden State AB
Chair: Jeffrey Homola (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Low-Level Air Traffic Modelling for Unmanned Aircraft Integration
Aaron McFadyen and Terrence Martin (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
UAV as a Service: Enabling On-Demand Access and On-The-Fly Re-tasking of Multi-Tenant UAVs Using Cloud Services
Justin Yapp, Remzi Seker and Radu F. Babiceanu (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Paired t-test analysis to measure the efficiency impact of a flying RPAS in the non-segregated airspace
Cristina Barrado (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Marc Pérez-Batlle (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya); Martin Lopez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Enric Pastor (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
SAFEGUARD: An Assured Safety Net Technology for UAS
Evan Dill (NASA Langley Research Center); Steven Young and Kelly Hayhurst (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)

Airborne ATM Operations C

Room: Santa Barbara
Chair: Thomas Prevot (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Conflict resolution for wind-optimal aircraft trajectories in North Atlantic oceanic airspace with wind uncertainties
Olga Rodionova (NASA Ames Research Center & Universities Space Research Association (USRA), USA); Banavar Sridhar (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Hok Ng (UARC, NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Ground-Tested Control Architecture for Distributed Aircraft Fuel Management
Carlos C. Insaurralde (Teesside University, United Kingdom); José Girón-Sierra (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Line Pilot Perspectives on Complexity of Terminal Instrument Flight Procedures
Divya Chandra and Rebecca Markunas (USDOT Volpe Center, USA)
Required Time of Arrival as a Control Mechanism to Mitigate Uncertainty in Arrival Traffic Demand Management
Hyo-Sang Yoo (SJSURF/NASA Ames, USA); Christoph Mohlenbrink and Connie Brasil (SJSUF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nancy Smith and Paul Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nathan Buckley (SJSUF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Albert Globus (SJSURF/NASA Ames, USA)

Vehicle Technology 1 C

Room: Tahoe
Chairs: Jason Glaneuski (DOT/Volpe Center, USA), Karin Weber (Volpe Center - DOT, USA)
Practical Considerations of SiC Technology for UAV
Jan Leuchter and Jan Boril (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
Application of visual and instrument flight rules to RPAS
Michael Finke and Philipp Sinapius (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Flexible Open Architecture for UASs Integration into the Airspace: Paparazzi Autopilot System
Elgiz Baskaya (ENGIE Ineo - Sagem RPAS Chair & ENAC, France); Guido Manfredi (ENGIE Ineo - Safran RPAS Chair, France); Murat Bronz (ENAC, France); Daniel Delahaye (French Civil Aviation University, France)
UAS C2 Data Link Performance for Safe Automatic Flight Guidance and Control Operation
Sherif Ali (1103 Hounds Run & GE Aviation, USA)

Wednesday, September 28, 13:00 - 15:00

Sys. Eng. - TFM D

Room: Big Sur A
Chair: Brandon Van Acker (DOT/Volpe Center Ground Based Sense and Avoid Research, USA)
Developing a Real-Time Monitoring and Alerting Capability for Traffic Flow Management
Hilton Bateman and Alex Tien (MITRE, USA); James DeArmon (The MITRE Corp, USA); Duane Freer and Patrick Somersall (FAA, USA)
Trajectory-Based Operations - Robust Planning under Trajectory Uncertainty
Stephane Mondoloni (MITRE Corporation, USA)
Developing Air Traffic Flow Management Plays
Kenneth Kuhn (RAND Corporation, USA)
Multi-agent Systems for Air Traffic Conflicts Resolution by Local Speed Regulation and Departure Delay
Romaric Breil (National Civil Aviation University & Capgemini Technology Services, France); Daniel Delahaye (French Civil Aviation University, France); Laurent Lapasset (Capgemini Technology Services, France); Eric Feron (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Interaction Methods & Devices D

Room: Big Sur B
Chair: Hyo-Sang Yoo (SJSURF/NASA Ames, USA)
4D Continuous Descent Operations Supported by an Electronic Flight Bag: A Human-in-the-loop Study
Xavier Prats and Bianca Bendris (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Ramon Dalmau (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Josep Montolio and Brent Day (Pildo, Spain); Helge Lenz and Ralph Kohrs (DLR, Germany)
Feasibility Analysis of Wearables for Use by Airline Crew
Melissa Blackstun (Jeppesen & Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Stefan Neis (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
Reducing Controller Workload with Automatic Speech Recognition
Hartmut Helmke (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V. & Institut für Flugführung, Germany); Oliver Ohneiser, Thorsten Mühlhausen and Matthias Wies (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

IMA Communications D

Room: Caramel A
Chair: Rafael Apaza (NASA & Glenn Research Center, USA)
Net2Plan-AFDX: An open-source tool for optimization and performance evaluation of AFDX networks
Laureano Fernandez Olmos (University of Cartagena, Spain); Francesc Burrull (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Pablo Pavon-Marino (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain)
An Easy-to-use Real-time AFDX Simulation Framework
Björn Annighöfer (Hamburg University of Technology & TuTech SYSTAR Innovation GmbH, Germany); Hauke Ihle and Frank Thielecke (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
On the Efficiency Improvements to Aeronautical Waveforms and Integrated Modular Avionics Systems
Zheng Hui Ernest Tan (Nanyang Technological University & Airbus Group Innovations, Singapore); Anoop Kumar Krishna (Airbus Group, Singapore); A S Madhukumar and Sirigina Rajendra Prasad (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Masking and Multipath Analysis for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in an Urban Environment
Suraj Bijjahalli (RMIT University & RMIT University, Australia); Subramanian Ramasamy (RMIT University, Australia); Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia)

Surveillance D

Room: Caramel B
Chair: Peter Chudy (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
OpenSky Report 2016: Facts and Figures on SSR Mode S and ADS-B Usage
Matthias Schaefer (University of Kaiserslautern); Martin Strohmeier and Matthew Smith (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Markus Fuchs (SeRo Systems GmbH, Germany); Rui Pinheiro (University of Hagen, Germany); Vincent Lenders (Armasuisse, Switzerland); Ivan Martinovic (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Hardware-In-the-Loop Simulation Platform for Image-based Object Tracking Method using Small UAV
Seung-hyeon Cheon, Yong Ho Moon and Seok Wun Ha (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
UAVs Working in Conjunction With Unattended Ground Sensors
Kathleen A Kramer (University of San Diego, USA); Stephen C Stubberud (Oakridge Technology, USA)

UTM 1 D

Room: Golden State AB
Chair: Joseph Rios (NASA & Ames Research Center, USA)
ICAROUS Integrated Configurable Algorithms for Reliable Operations of Unmanned Systems
Maria Consiglio (NASA & Langley Research Center, USA); Cesar Munoz, George Hagen and Anthony Narkawicz (NASA, USA); Swee Balachandran (NIA, USA)
BBTM: New life for old ATM paradigms
Vangelis Angelakis (Linköping University, Sweden); Alon Efrat (University of Arizona, USA); Eli Packer (IBM, Israel); Valentin Polishchuk (Linkoping University, Sweden); Leonid Sedov (Linkoping University, Afghanistan)
Initial Designs for an Automatic Forced Landing System for Safer Inclusion of Small Unmanned Air Vehicles into the National Airspace
Jerry Ding (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Loyd Hook, IV (University of Tulsa, USA); Claire Tomlin (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Justin Fuller (University of Tulsa, USA)
Location Based Communication Services for UAS in the NAS
Wolfgang Kampichler (Frequentis AG, Austria)

Airborne ATM Operations D

Room: Santa Barbara
Chair: Thomas Prevot (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Deploying a Route Optimization EFB Application for Commercial Airline Operational Trials
David Roscoe and Robert A Vivona (Engility Corporation, USA); Sharon Woods and David Karr (Engility Corporation); David Wing (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Flight Awareness Collaboration Tool Development
Richard Mogford (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USA); Dan Peknik (Plural Designs, USA); Cody Evans (San Jose State University Foundation, USA); Aaron Duley (NASA, USA); Lionel Delmo (SGT, Inc., USA); Christian Amalu (San Jose State University Foundation, USA)
Design of Air Corridor Structures for Enhanced Traffic Performance
Felix Mora-Camino (ENAC Toulouse, France); Maria Garcia Colon and Elena Martinez Lizuain (Carlos III University, Spain); Antoine Drouin (ENAC, France)

COM 1 D

Room: Tahoe
Chair: Chris Wargo (Mosaic ATM, Inc., USA)
Performance of L-band Aeronautical Communication System Candidates in the Presence of Multiple DME Interferers
David W Matolak and Hosseinali Jamal (University of South Carolina, USA)
Design of a Low Complexity Filter Bank Satisfying LDACS1 Spectral Mask Specifications for Base-Station Receivers in Air-Ground Communications
Abhishek Ambede (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); A P Vinod (NTU, Singapore); A S Madhukumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
VDL2 Power Control
Dongsong Zeng and John Gonda (The MITRE Organization, USA)
A Power and Time Efficient Radio Architecture for LDACS1 Air-to-Ground Communication
Shreejith Shanker and Abhishek Ambede (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); A P Vinod (NTU, Singapore); Suhaib A Fahmy (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)

Wednesday, September 28, 15:30 - 18:00

Sys. Eng. - TFM E

Room: Big Sur A
Chair: Brandon Van Acker (DOT/Volpe Center Ground Based Sense and Avoid Research, USA)
Bridging the Tool Gap for Model-Based Design from Flight Control Function Design in Simulink to Software Design in SCADE
Georg Walde (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Robert Luckner (TU Berlin & Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Germany)
Airport Delay Prediction with Support Vector Regression
Chenhui Hu, Kaiquan Cai, Xi Zhu and Jingpeng Liu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Qian (Beijing Capital International Airport, P.R. China)
Deriving Verification-related Means of Compliance for a Model-based Testing Process
Barbara Gallina (Mälardalen University, Sweden); Anneliese Andrews (University of Denver, USA)
Synthesis of Allocations of Authority in Air Traffic Concepts of Operation
Raunak Bhattacharyya and Amy Pritchett (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

UTM 3 E

Room: Big Sur B
Chair: Kevin Witzberger (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
UAS Industry Growth: Forecasting Impact on Regional Infrastructure, Environment, and Economy
Chris Wargo (Mosaic ATM, Inc., USA); Corey Snipes (Mosaic ATM, USA); Robert Kerczewski (NASA, USA); Aloke Roy (Honeywell, USA)
AggieAir Unmanned Aerial System Traffic Integration Management: A Case Study with ADS-B Out
Calvin Coopmans (Utah State University, USA); Nathan Hoffer (Utah State University AggieAir, USA); Austin Jensen and Daniel Robinson (Utah State University, USA)
Framework for Risk-Based Derivation of Performance and Interoperability Requirements for UTM Avionics
Fabrice Kunzi (General Atomics - Aeronautical Systems, USA)
Network-wide Flight Trajectories Planning in China Using an Improved Genetic Algorithm
Yongxi Li, Kaiquan Cai, Su Yan and Yanwu Tang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yanbo Zhu (Aviation Data Communication Cooperation, P.R. China)
Integration of UAS in Terminal Control Area
Cyril Allignol, Nicolas Barnier and Nicolas Durand (École Nationale de l'Aviation Civile, France); Guido Manfredi (ENGIE Ineo - Safran RPAS Chair, France); Éric Blond (DSNA, France)

IMA Communications E

Room: Caramel A
Chair: Rafael Apaza (NASA & Glenn Research Center, USA)
Trajectory Optimisation for Avionics-Based GNSS Integrity Augmentation System
Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia); Terry Moore and Chris Hill (The University of Nottingham, United Kingdom); Subramanian Ramasamy and Alessandro G. M. Gardi (RMIT University, Australia); Michael Gilgien (Cranfield University, United Kingdom)
Research on the advantages of the input data fusion of the integrated surveillance system
Yiran Xu and Fang He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiao Gang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhou Yun Dai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

SW Eng. II E

Room: Caramel B
Chair: Chris Wargo (Mosaic ATM, Inc., USA)
An Introduction to ACAS Xu and the Challenges Ahead
Guido Manfredi (ENGIE Ineo - Safran RPAS Chair, France); Yannick Jestin (ENGIE Ineo - Sagem RPAS Chair, France)
Shifting Temporal and Communicational Aspects into Design Phase via AADL and RTSJ
Thomas Driessen and Bernhard Bauer (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Design of Test-system for EMC Investigations of Aviation Electronic Devices
Quang Huy Dong and Jan Leuchter (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
The Research of Scheduling Algorithm for Time-Triggered Ethernet Based on Path-hop
Zhong Zheng (Beihang University, P.R. China); Feng He (BeiHang University, P.R. China); Ying Xiong (Beihang University, Beijing, P.R. China)

Student Paper Competition

Room: Golden State AB

Flight Operations E

Room: Santa Barbara
Chair: Husni Idris (TASC an Engility Company, USA)
Integrating Avionics Standards with Ground Air Traffic Management Systems to Meet 2025 Operational Needs
Roland Sgorcea, William Symionow and Mahesh Balakrishna (MITRE, USA); Thomas Becher (MITRE & Center for Advanced Aviation System Development, USA)
Development of the Enhanced Bank Angle Warning
Curtis Ewbank (Unaffiliated, USA); Randall Mumaw (NASA, USA); Michael Snow (Boeing Commercial Airplanes, USA)
The Research on the requirements of Next Generation Aircraft for Trajectory Based Operations
Guoqing Wang (China National Aeronautical Radio Electronics Research Institute, P.R. China); Zhiqiang Zhu (AVIAGE System, P.R. China); Qingfan Gu and Miao Wang (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China)

Poster Session

Room: Ventura
Chairs: Khanh Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA), Rachael E Tompa (Stanford University, USA)
Counter countermeasure method for missile's imaging infrared seeker
Martin Polasek, Jiri Nemecek and Quy Pham (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
Object detection in urban environment
Quy Pham and Martin Polasek (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
Mixed Method Approach in Designing Flight Decks with Touch Screens: A Framework
Huseyin Avsar, Joel Fischer and Tom Rodden (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
Modeling Ground-to-Air Ranging Errors Using a Local Elevation Mask
Okuary Osechas and Nicolas Schneckenburger (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Thursday, September 29

Thursday, September 29, 10:00 - 12:00

Vehicle Technology 2 F

Room: Big Sur B
Chair: Thomas Becher (MITRE & Center for Advanced Aviation System Development, USA)
Design, Development and Implementation of a UAV flight controller based on a State Machine approach using a FPGA embedded system
Noe Monterrosa, Jason Montoya and Fredy Jarquin (Universidad Don Bosco, El Salvador); Carlos Bran (Unviersidad Don Bosco, El Salvador)
Ontological Knowledge Representation for Avionics Decision-Making Support
Carlos C. Insaurralde (Teesside University, United Kingdom); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
Wind field Estimation through autonomous quadcopter Avionics
Xingyu Xiang, Zhonghai Wang, Zijian Mo and Genshe Chen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA); Khanh Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA)
Development of a Small UAS Helicopter for Remote Sensing Operations
Pablo Royo (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) · BarcelonaTech & Castelldefels School of Telecommunications and Aerospace Engineering, Spain); Cristina Barrado (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Raúl Cuadrado Santolaria and Enric Pastor (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC) · BarcelonaTech, Spain); Felix Barrao and Antoni García (MAGline Composites y Sistemas SL, Spain)

IMA Architecture F

Room: Caramel A
Chair: Mike Lane (Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom)
Leveraging Driverless Car Investment in Next Generation Integrated Modular Avionics (IMA)
Thomas Gaska (Lockheed Martin & Binghamton University, USA); Yu Chen (Binghamton University, USA); Douglas Summerville (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA)
Assurance Methods for COTS Multi-Cores in Avionics
Xavier Jean (Thales Research&Technology, France); Laurence H Mutuel (Sierra Nevada Corporation, USA); Vincent Brindejonc (Thales Air Systems, France)
Improving Hazard Analysis of Integrated Modular Avionics System based on System-Theoretic Process Analysis
Hao Rong (Shanghai Avionics Corporation, P.R. China); Qingfan Gu (Science and Technology on Avionics Integration Laboratory, P.R. China)
Avionics-Based GNSS Integrity Augmentation Synergies with SBAS and GBAS for Safety-Critical Aviation Applications
Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia); Terry Moore and Chris Hill (The University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)

UTM 4 F

Room: Golden State AB
Safety Considerations for UAS Ground-based Detect and Avoid
Ewen Denney (SGT, Inc., & NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Ganesh Pai (SGT, Inc. & NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
UTM Simulation Capabilities and Laboratory Environment
Jeffrey Homola, Thomas Prevot, Joey Mercer and Nancy Bienert (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Conrad Gabriel (SJSUF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Structured expert scenario methodology for autonomous system validation applied to a multi-UAS ground control station design
David Rinehart (Architecture Technology Corporation, USA)
NASA UAS Traffic Management National Campaign: Operations across Six UAS Test Sites
Joseph Rios (NASA & Ames Research Center, USA); Daniel Mulfinger (NASA, USA); Jeffrey Homola (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Priya Venkatesan (ASRC Federal, USA)

Airport Traffic Mgmt. F

Room: Santa Barbara
Chair: Rainer Koelle (Lancaster University & Eurocontrol, Directorate Single Sky, ATM Security, Belgium)
Performance Evaluation of the Approaches and Algorithms for Hamburg Airport Operations
Zhifan Zhu (Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc. at NASA Ames Res Ctr, USA); Nikolai Okuniek, Ingrid Gerdes and Sebastian Schier (German Aerospace Center, Germany); Hanbong Lee (UARC at NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA)
Departure Queue Prediction for Strategic and Tactical Surface Scheduler Integration
Shannon Zelinski and Robert Windhorst (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
4-Dimensional Trajectory Optimisation Algorithms for Air Traffic Management Systems
Alessandro G. M. Gardi, Matthew Marino and Subramanian Ramasamy (RMIT University, Australia); Roberto Sabatini (RMIT, Australia); Trevor Kistan (THALES Australia, Australia)
Benefit Opportunities for Integrated Surface and Airspace Departure Scheduling
Richard Coppenbarger (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Eric Chevalley (NASA Ames Research Center & SJSUF, USA); Amir Farrahi and Thomas Kozon (UC Santa Cruz, USA); Yoon Jung (NASA Ames Resaerch Center, USA); Matt Kistler (Mosaic ATM, USA); Waqar Malik (UC Santa Cruz, USA); Hanbong Lee (UARC at NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

Navigation F

Room: Tahoe
Chair: Carlos C. Insaurralde (Teesside University, United Kingdom)
Energy State Prediction Methods for Airplane State Awareness
Maarten Uijt de Haag and Pengfei Duan (Ohio University, USA); Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Software Defined Radio Based Receiver for TDOA Positioning System
Rudolf Schreiber (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Josef Bajer (University of Defence Brno, Czech Republic)
Possibilities of Hyperbolic Navigation during the Approach to Landing Phase
Radim Bloudicek and Petr Makula (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Josef Bajer (University of Defence); Miloslav Svarc (University of Defence, Czech Republic)
Vulnerability Analysis of the CNS-Infrastructure: An Exemplarily Approach
Mohamad Mostafa (German Aerospace Center DLR, Germany); Okuary Osechas and Michael Schnell (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Thursday, September 29, 13:00 - 15:00

SW. Eng. I-G

Room: Big Sur A
Chair: Steven Young (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
A Runtime Reconfiguration Design Targeting Avionics Systems
Denis Loubach (University of Campinas - UNICAMP, Brazil)
Automated Generation of Certification Relevant Documentation for a Distributed Avionics Platform Approach
Tim Belschner, Peter Müller and Florian Kraus (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Reinhard Reichel (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
Policy Compression for Aircraft Collision Avoidance Systems
Kyle D Julian (Stanford University, USA); Jessica Lopez and Jeffrey Brush (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Michael P Owen (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Mykel J Kochenderfer (Stanford University, USA)
A Deep Learning Approach to Flight Delay Prediction
Young Jin Kim, Sun Choi, Simon Briceno and Dimitri Mavris (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Tools & Enablers G

Room: Big Sur B
Chair: Timothy Waldron (WingTrack Consulting, USA)
Nonintrusive Pilot Fatigue Monitoring
Michael Dillard and Umut Orhan (Honeywell International, Inc., USA); Emmanuel Letsu-Dake (Honeywell Aerospace, USA)
Quantifying Pilot Contribution to Flight Safety for Normal and Non-Normal Airline Operations
Tim Etherington (Rockwell Collins & NASA Langley Research Center, USA); Lynda J Kramer (NASA, USA); Randy Bailey (NASA Langley Research Center, Italy); Kellie Kennedy and Chad Stephens (NASA Langley Research Center, USA)
Increasing flight safety using flight sensory illusions on a spatial disorientation simulator
Jan Boril, Vladimir Smrz and Jan Leuchter (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Erik Blasch (Air Force Research Lab, USA)
Reducing Departure Delays for Adjacent Center Airports using Time-Based Flow Management Scheduler: Checkbox ON or OFF?
Bonny Parke (San Jose State University Research Foundation & NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Christoph Mohlenbrink and Connie Brasil (SJSUF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Paul Lee (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Kostas Speridakos (SJSUF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nancy Smith (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Hyo-Sang Yoo (SJSURF/NASA Ames, USA); Faisal Omar (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Nathan Buckley, Conrad Gabriel and Adam Belfield (SJSUF/NASA Ames Research Center, USA)

SE - APT Mgmt. & Arr/Dep. Ops G

Room: Caramel B
Chair: Aditya Saraf (ATAC Corporation, USA)
Performance comparison between TEMO and a typical FMS in presence of CTA and wind uncertainties
Ramon Dalmau (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Ronald Verhoeven and Nico de Gelder (Netherlands Aerospace Centre, The Netherlands); Xavier Prats (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Multi-layer Point Merge System for Dynamically Controlling Arrivals on Parallel Runways
Man Liang, Daniel Delahaye, Mohamed Sbihi and Ji Ma (French Civil Aviation University, France)
Optimal Design of SIDs/STARs in TMA Using Simulated Annealing
Jun Zhou, Sonia Cafieri, Daniel Delahaye and Mohammed Sbihi (French Civil Aviation University, France)

Vehicle Technology 3 G

Room: Golden State AB
Chair: Ganesh Pai (SGT, Inc. & NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Toward Run-Time Assurance in General Aviation and Unmanned Aircraft Vehicle Autopilots
Justin Fuller, Loyd Hook, IV, Nathan Hutchins and Khashayar Niki Maleki (University of Tulsa, USA); Mark Skoog (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USA)
An Autonomous Flight Management System for Prevention and Recovery of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Loss-of-Control
Yue Zhao and Jianchao Zhu (Ohio University, USA)
A Reliable System Design for Nondeterministic Adaptive Controllers in Small UAV Autopilots

ATM Concepts G

Room: Santa Barbara
Chair: Alexander Kuenz (German Aerospace Center & DLR, Germany)
Route Optimization for Offloading Congested Meter Fixes
Min Xue and Shannon Zelinski (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Resilience of the National Airspace System: a Case Study of the fire at the Chicago ARTCC
Güliz Tokadlı (Iowa State University, USA); Aude Marzuoli and Emmanuel Boidot (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Comparison of Different Control Schemes for Strategic Departure Metering
Husni Idris and Nola Shen (TASC an Engility Company, USA); Aditya Saraf and Jason Bertino (ATAC Corporation, USA); Shannon Zelinski (NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Validating an ATM Security Prototype - First Results
Tim Stelkens-Kobsch, Michael Finke, Matthias Kleinert and Meilin Schaper (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

CNS for UAV G

Room: Tahoe
Chair: Bernhard Haindl (Frequentis, Austria)
Flight-Test Evaluation of Small Form-Factor LiDAR and Radar Sensors for sUAS Detect-and-Avoid Applications
Development of Software Platform for Monitoring of Multiple Small UAVs
Baehyeon Lim (Gyeng-sang National University, Korea); Jongwoo Kim (Gyeongsang National Univ\., Gajwa-dong, Jinju-si, Gyeongsangnam-do, Korea); Seok Wun Ha and Yong Ho Moon (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
Current Looping NEXRAD Is Inadequate For Hazardous-Weather Flight
William Knecht (Federal Aviation Administration, USA)
A Communication System approach for a small scale RPAS Demonstrator
Andreas Zeitler (Airbus Defence & Space, Germany)