For full instructions, visit the CIVEMSA 2016 website: http://civemsa2016.ieee-ims.org

Program for 2016 IEEE International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Virtual Environments for Measurement Systems and Applications (CIVEMSA)

Time Café Palace Rákóczi I. Rákóczi I. Foyer Spoon The Boat Session

Monday, June 27

08:30 am-04:30 pm         Registration
09:00 am-09:10 am   Welcome    
09:10 am-10:15 am   Opening Keynote - Prof. Imre J. Rudas    
10:15 am-10:30 am     Coffee Break  
10:30 am-12:00 pm   Session 1: Intelligent Monitoring, Control, and Measurement    
12:00 pm-01:30 pm Lunch      
01:30 pm-03:00 pm   Session 2: Image Understanding and Analysis    
03:00 pm-03:30 pm     Coffee Break  
03:30 pm-04:30 pm   Session 3: Collaborative Virtual Environments and Augmented Reality    
07:30 pm-10:30 pm       Dinner  

Tuesday, June 28

08:30 am-05:00 pm         Registration
09:00 am-11:00 am   Session 4: Computational Intelligence for Medical and Bioengineering Applications    
11:00 am-11:30 am     Coffee Break  
11:30 am-12:30 pm   Session 5: Sensors    
12:30 pm-02:00 pm Lunch      
02:00 pm-03:00 pm   Session 6: Decision Making    
03:00 pm-03:30 pm     Coffee Break  
03:30 pm-05:00 pm   Session 7: Fuzzy Systems and Event Processing    

Monday, June 27

Monday, June 27, 08:30 - 16:30

Registration

Monday, June 27, 09:00 - 09:10

Welcome

Room: Rákóczi I.

Monday, June 27, 09:10 - 10:15

Opening Keynote - Prof. Imre J. Rudas

Room: Rákóczi I.
Chair: Annamária R. Várkonyi-Kóczy (Óbuda University, Hungary)

Monday, June 27, 10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

Room: Rákóczi I. Foyer

Monday, June 27, 10:30 - 12:00

Session 1: Intelligent Monitoring, Control, and Measurement

Room: Rákóczi I.
Vehicle Detector Under Parallel Binocular Cameras
Hui Wang (ShangHai University, P.R. China); Qiuyu Zhu, Chunlong Shen and Weinan Huang (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
Measurement Classification Using Hybrid Weighted Naive Bayes
Dali Wang (Christopher Newport University, USA); David Hamblin (CNU, USA)
A Hybrid Master-Slave P2P Cooperative Distributed Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning System with Asynchronously Triggered Exploratory Trials and Clutter-based-index Selected Sub-goal
Dalila B. Megherbi (Unversity of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA)

Monday, June 27, 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

Room: Café Palace

Monday, June 27, 13:30 - 15:00

Session 2: Image Understanding and Analysis

Room: Rákóczi I.
Content-Based Image Retrieval with Tolerance Via A Multi-Page Hash-Table with Differentiable Hashing and Binary Search Tree Based-Buckets
Peter Mack (UMASS Lowell, USA); Dalila B. Megherbi (Unversity of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA)
Analyzing images in frequency domain to estimate the quality of wood particles in OSB production
Enrique Munoz Ballester, Ruggero Donida Labati and Angelo Genovese (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Fabio Scotti (Universita' degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Gianluca Sforza and Vincenzo Piuri (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
Tracking and modeling raindrops in video sequences for assessing precipitation
Chih-Yen Chen (Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Chi-Wen Hsieh (National Chiayi University, Taiwan); Chun-Jen Weng (Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Chi-Hung Hwang (Instrument Technology Research Center, Taiwan); Shun-Chung Tsung (Taiwan Typhoon and Flood Research Institute, Taiwan)

Monday, June 27, 15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

Room: Rákóczi I. Foyer

Monday, June 27, 15:30 - 16:30

Session 3: Collaborative Virtual Environments and Augmented Reality

Room: Rákóczi I.
An Architecture for Web-Based Collaborative 3D Virtual Spaces Using DOM Synchronization
Cristian Gadea, Daniel Hong and Dan Ionescu (University of Ottawa, Canada); Bogdan Ionescu (Mgestyk Technologies Inc., Canada)
Using 6 DOF Vision-Inertial Tracking to Evaluate and Improve Low Cost Depth Sensor based SLAM
Thomas Calloway (University of Massachusetts in Lowell, USA); Dalila B. Megherbi (Unversity of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA)

Monday, June 27, 19:30 - 22:30

Dinner

Room: Spoon the Boat

Tuesday, June 28

Tuesday, June 28, 08:30 - 17:00

Registration

Tuesday, June 28, 09:00 - 11:00

Session 4: Computational Intelligence for Medical and Bioengineering Applications

Room: Rákóczi I.
Identifying the location of spinal cord injury by support vector machines using time-frequency features of somatosensory evoked potentials
Yazhou Wang (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Yong Hu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Spontaneous EEG-Based Normalization of Pain-evoked Neural Responses: Effect on Improving the Accuracy of Pain Prediction
Yanru Bai (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yong Hu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhiguo Zhang (Sun Yat-Sen University, P.R. China)
A Novel Hybrid of S2DPCA and SVM for Knee Osteoarthritis Classification
Rima Wahyuningrum (University of Trunojoyo Madura, Indonesia); I Ketut Purnama (Institute of 10 Nopember Surabaya, Indonesia); Mauridhi Hery Purnomo (Institut of Technology Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia); Lilik Anifah (Universitas Negeri Surabaya, Indonesia)
A Machine Learning Based Prognositic Prediction of Cervical Myelopathy Using Diffusion Tensor Imaging
Yong Hu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Richu Jin (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Tuesday, June 28, 11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

Room: Rákóczi I. Foyer

Tuesday, June 28, 11:30 - 12:30

Session 5: Sensors

Room: Rákóczi I.
Secured and Energy Efficient Architecture for Sensor Networks
Jetendra Joshi (NIIT University & NIIT University, India); Divya Sara Kurian (Niit University, India); Amrit Bagga, Abhinandan Bhargava, Urjit Kurulkar and Abhinav Goel (NIIT University, India)
PHYS.IO: Wearable Hand Tracking Device
Lucas Silva (UFRN & TEAM Lab, Brazil); Paula Diniz (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Victor Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Luque Bueno (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil); Rummenigge Dantas (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte ­ Brasil, Brazil); Thiago Dutra (UFRN, Brazil)

Tuesday, June 28, 12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

Room: Café Palace

Tuesday, June 28, 14:00 - 15:00

Session 6: Decision Making

Room: Rákóczi I.
A Fuzzy Multi-criteria Decision Approach to Identify Measurement Instruments
Dali Wang and Elliot Rieflin (Christopher Newport University, USA); Gao Chen (NASA, USA)
Multi Attribute Decision Making Model Using Multi Rough Set: Case Study Classification of Anger Intensity of Javanese Woman
Nurul Fanani (Dept of Electrical Engineering and Dept of Multimedia Engineering Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia); Ulla Rosiani and Surya Sumpeno (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia); Mauridhi Hery Purnomo (Institut of Technology Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia)

Tuesday, June 28, 15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

Room: Rákóczi I. Foyer

Tuesday, June 28, 15:30 - 17:00

Session 7: Fuzzy Systems and Event Processing

Room: Rákóczi I.
On the Comparison of an Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Interpolation System and Other Interpolation Methods Used in Industrial Modeless Robotic Calibrations
Ying Bai (Johnson C. Smith University, USA); Dali Wang (Christopher Newport University, USA)
A Novel Fuzzy Logic Control for Bidirectional DC-DC Converter and Comparison with Dual Phase-Shift Control Method in Medium Voltage Applications
İlker Kayaalp and Tuğçe Demirdelen (Çukurova University, Turkey); Mehmet Tumay (Çukurova Universtiy, Turkey)