Program for 2015 IEEE Frontiers in Education Conference (FIE)

Time Angus Room Ballroom Brahma Room Charolais Room Exhibit Area Hereford Room Juarez A Kohlberg Room Longhorn Room McKelligon Canyon Mezzanine Level By The Elevators Pancho Villa Room Rio Grande Room Santa Fe Room TBD

Wednesday, October 21

11:00 am-08:00 pm                     Registration        
01:00 pm-04:00 pm 1B: Pre-Conference Workshop: Teaching and Assessment Strategies that Value Innovative Thinking   1A: Pre-Conference Workshop: Integrating Service-Learning into Engineering and Computing Education               1D: Pre-Conference Workshop: Agile Way of Educating   1C: Pre-Conference Workshop: Process to Draft the Program Educational Objectives for Undergraduate Engineering Degree Programs  
05:00 pm-08:00 pm     2A: Pre-Conference Workshop: Encouraging Information Rich Engineering Design               2D: Pre-Conference Workshop: How to Select an Area of Scholarship and Address the Applicable Review Criteria to Publish a Paper in the IEEE Transactions on Education   2C: Pre-Conference Workshop: Agile Teaching and Learning  

Thursday, October 22

08:00 am-06:00 pm   Breakfast                 Registration       Focus on New Attendees Breakfast
09:00 am-10:30 am                          
11:00 am-12:30 pm T1C: First and Second Year Topics I   T1D: K-12 Education I T1E: Social and Cognitive Aspects of Learning   T1G: Learning in Teams Exhibitor Showcase - Cengage Learning T1A: Special Session: Connecting and Expanding the Emerging Engineering Education Research & Innovation (EER&I) Communities T1F: Innovation and Entrepreneurship I   T1B: Special Session: Movin' Along: Investigating Motion and Mechanisms Using Engineering Design Activities T1H: Learning Analytics I T1I: Software Engineering Education  
12:45 pm-02:15 pm   Frederick Emmons Terman and Harriett B. Rigas Awards Luncheon                        
02:30 pm-06:00 pm T2C: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design I   T2D: K-12 Education II T2E: Blended Learning Approaches   T2G: Student engagement I Exhibitor Showcase - ARM T2A: Special Session: Design Metaphors - Rethinking the vocabulary of design education T2F: Game based learning I   T2B: Special Session: Helping Tomorrow's Engineers Ask Productive Questions T2H: Learning Analytics II T2I: Teaching Cryptography & Computer Security  
04:30 pm-06:00 pm T3C: Engineering Identity NSF funding opportunities to cover ENG/EEC and EHR/DUE programs - Ballroom T3D: Curriculum change T3E: Assessment in Computer Science   T3G: Gender in Engineering and Computing I T3A: Special Session: Introduction to Systematic Reviews in Engineering Education Research T3F: Game based learning II   T3B: Special Session: Exploring the Black Box of Dissemination: The Role of Professional and Organizational Development T3H: Motivation T3I: Teaching and Learning Math  
06:30 pm-08:30 pm                   Conference Reception          

Friday, October 23

08:00 am-06:00 pm   Breakfast                 Registration        
09:00 am-10:30 am F1C: Innovative Mobile tools and applications   F1D: Game-Based Learning III F1E: Flipped Classroom   F1G: MOOCs and Big Data Exhibitor Showcase - SAS Institutes F1A: Special Session: Taking Stock: Using a Landscape Inventory to Drive Curriculum and Program Change F1F: Industry Oriented Teaching and Learning   F1B: Special Session: Helping your students learn "Engineering-ese": Using the results of conceptual change research to inform your instruction F1H: Teaching and Learning Programming I F1I: Cyber Security  
11:00 am-12:30 pm F2C: Mobile Teaching and Learning   F2D: Game-Based Learning IV F2E: Student engagement II   F2G: Faculty Development I Exhibitor Showcase - IonIdea F2A: Special Session: CE2016 Updated Computer Engineering Curriculum Guidelines F2F: Gender in Engineering and Computing II   F2B: Special Session: What the Heck is That?! Adaptation of Evidence-Based Instructional Practices F2H: Teaching and Learning Programming II F2I: Design methods  
12:45 pm-02:15 pm   Luncheon                        
02:30 pm-04:00 pm F3C: Using Robots in Teaching and Learning   F3D: Retention F3E: Design Education II   F3G: Faculty Development II Exhibitor Showcase - MathWorks F3A: Special Session: Is the Engineer of 2035 a Maker? F3F: Social Responsibility and Ethics   F3B: Special Session: Agents for Change in Engineering & Computer Science Education F3H: Interdisciplinary Education in Programming F3I: Embedded Systems Education I  
04:00 pm-05:00 pm         Focus on Exhibits,
New Faculty Fellows
                 
05:00 pm-06:30 pm F4C: Student-Centered Education I   F4D: K-12 Teacher Education and Computational Thinking F4E: K-12 Education III   F4G: Philosophy Of Engineering Exhibitor Showcase - ZYBooks F4A: Special Session: Qualitative Research on Psychological Experience: A Starting Point for Using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis F4F: Design Education III   F4B: Special Session: Aesthetics and Emotional Engagement: Why it Matters to Our Students, Why it Matters to Our Professions F4H: Professional Skills F4I: Embedded Systems Education II  
07:30 pm-10:00 pm   Awards Banquet                          

Saturday, October 24

08:00 am-05:00 pm   Breakfast                 Registration        
09:00 am-10:30 am S1C: Student Center Education   S1D: Assessment I S1E: First and Second Year Topics II   S1G: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design I   S1A: Panel: International iCampus Forum (IC15) on "Smart Education in Smart Cities" S1F: Online Assessment   S1B: New Approaches-Student-Center S1H: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design II S1I: Faculty Development III  
11:00 am-12:30 pm S2C: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design III   S2D: Curriculum Design III S2E: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design IV   S2G: Online-distance Learning   S2A: Technological Tools I S2F: K-12 education III   S2B: Computer Based Learning S2H: Assessment S2I: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design V  
12:45 pm-02:15 pm   Luncheon                        
02:30 pm-04:00 pm S3C: Outreach & University, Community Collaborations   S3D: First and Second Year Topics III S3E: Student Interest   S3G: K-12-education IV   S3A: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design VI S3F: Student-Centered Education IV   S3B: Global Programs S3H: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design VII S3I: Project-Based Learning  
04:30 pm-06:00 pm S4C: Non-Traditional Students   S4D: Technological Tools II S4E: Co-Ops and Early Career Training   S4G: Computing Education     S4F: Communication and Storytelling   S4B: Innovative Tools and Approaches   S4I: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design VIII  

Wednesday, October 21

Wednesday, October 21, 11:00 - 20:00

Registration

Room: Mezzanine Level by the Elevators

Wednesday, October 21, 13:00 - 16:00

1A: Pre-Conference Workshop: Integrating Service-Learning into Engineering and Computing Education

Room: Brahma Room
Integrating Service-Learning into Engineering and Computing Education
William Oakes and Carla Zoltowski (Purdue University, USA)

1B: Pre-Conference Workshop: Teaching and Assessment Strategies that Value Innovative Thinking

Room: Angus Room
Teaching and Assessment Strategies that Value Innovative Thinking
Senay Purzer and Todd Fernandez (Purdue University, USA)

1C: Pre-Conference Workshop: Process to Draft the Program Educational Objectives for Undergraduate Engineering Degree Programs

Room: Santa Fe Room
Process to Draft the Program Educational Objectives for Undergraduate Engineering Degree Programs
Ramakrishnan Sundaram (Gannon University, USA)

1D: Pre-Conference Workshop: Agile Way of Educating

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Agile Way of Educating
Gerald Gannod and Jerome Luczaj (Miami University, USA); Diane Rover (Iowa State University, USA); Doug Troy (Miami University, USA)

Wednesday, October 21, 17:00 - 20:00

2A: Pre-Conference Workshop: Encouraging Information Rich Engineering Design

Room: Brahma Room
Workshop: Encouraging Information-Rich Engineering Design
Michael Fosmire and Amy S Van Epps (Purdue University, USA); Laura A. Robinson (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)

2C: Pre-Conference Workshop: Agile Teaching and Learning

Room: Santa Fe Room
Pre-Conference Workshop: Agile Teaching and Learning
Kevin Gary, Suhas Xavier and Sohum Sohoni (Arizona State University, USA)

2D: Pre-Conference Workshop: How to Select an Area of Scholarship and Address the Applicable Review Criteria to Publish a Paper in the IEEE Transactions on Education

Room: Pancho Villa Room
How to Select an Area of Scholarship and Address the Applicable Review Criteria to Publish a Paper in the IEEE Transactions on Education
Jeffrey E Froyd (Texas A&M University, USA)

Thursday, October 22

Thursday, October 22, 08:00 - 10:30

Breakfast

Room: Ballroom

Thursday, October 22, 08:00 - 18:00

Registration

Room: Mezzanine Level by the Elevators

Thursday, October 22, 08:00 - 09:00

Focus on New Attendees Breakfast

Room: TBD

Thursday, October 22, 09:00 - 10:30

Plenary Session

Room: Ballroom

Building a Teaching Academy at Your University — What a Faculty Member or Administrator Can DoMembers of Frontiers in Education know much about university teaching that could—and should—be shared with educators across our home campuses. It is especially important to share outside of STEM fields where research about education is not as robust. But how to share such information on one's own campus? Enter: the teaching academy.A teaching academy is a member-driven organization designed to enhance teaching. A teaching academy can serve as a center for teaching or coordinate with an already established center. It need not have even one paid staff or even a budget in the beginning. Activities that are common for teaching academies include having members offer workshops, lead learning communities, induct new members, honor teaching award winners, host celebrations of teaching, as well as observe and give feedback on colleagues' online or face-to-face classes.In this plenary session, Dr. Gray will address how to begin a teaching academy at your university as well as how to build upon an existing one. She will discuss how even one faculty or administrator can create a groundswell of support, demonstrate the impact of the academy, and raise money as necessary.Tara Gray, Ph.D., serves as associate professor of criminal justice and as founding director of the New Mexico State University Teaching Academy. The Academy was established in 2003. In the five years before the Academy was founded, while working as an associate professor of criminal justice, Dr. Gray directed two popular short courses, raised the money necessary to support them and bring in a half dozen speakers per year, and began building the faculty and administrative support for a Teaching Academy. Today, the Teaching Academy is a full-service center, working to improve student learning by providing professional development to New Mexico State educators.Dr. Gray was educated at the United States Naval Academy, Southwestern College in Kansas and Oklahoma State, where she earned her Ph.D. in economics by asking, "Do prisons pay?" She taught economics at Denison University before joining the Department of Criminal Justice at NMSU. Dr. Gray has published three books, including Publish & Flourish: Become a Prolific Scholar. She has been honored at New Mexico State and nationally with eight awards for teaching or service.Dr. Gray has presented faculty development workshops to 8,000 participants in more than a hundred colleges and universities, thirty-five states, and Thailand, Guatemala, Mexico, Canada, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates. Workshop participants report that she is "spirited, entertaining, and informative—she's anything but gray!™"

Thursday, October 22, 11:00 - 12:30

Exhibitor Showcase - Cengage Learning

Room: Juarez A

MindTap for EngineeringMindTap for Engineering is a personalized teaching experience with relevant assignments that guide students to analyze, apply, and improve thinking, allowing you to measure skills and outcomes with ease. Relevant readings, multimedia, and activities are designed to take students from basic knowledge to analysis and application. Personalized teaching becomes yours through a Learning Path built with key student objectives and your syllabus in mind. Control what students see and when they see it. Analytics and reports provide a snapshot of class progress, time in course, engagement and completion rates. Cengage Learning invites FIE exhibitors to a demonstration of MindTap, including both the instructor and student experiences.Presenter: Kristin Stine, Marketing Manager: Global Engineering, Cengage Learning

T1A: Special Session: Connecting and Expanding the Emerging Engineering Education Research & Innovation (EER&I) Communities

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: Sohum Sohoni (Arizona State University, USA)
Connecting and Expanding the Emerging Engineering Education Research & Innovation (EER&I) Communities
Karl Smith (University of Minnesota & Purdue University, USA); Ruth Streveler (Purdue University, USA); Rocio C. Chavela Guerra (American Society for Engineering Education, USA)

T1B: Special Session: Movin' Along: Investigating Motion and Mechanisms Using Engineering Design Activities

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Eric Durant (Milwaukee School of Engineering & Starkey Hearing Technologies, USA)
FIE 2015 Special Session - Movin' Along: Investigating Motion and Mechanisms Using Engineering Design Activities
Susan Donohue and Larry Richards (University of Virginia, USA)

T1C: First and Second Year Topics I

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Jon Sticklen (Michigan Technological University, USA)
Alumni as a Resource to Increase Student Retention in Early Computer Science Courses
Linda Ott (Michigan Technological University, USA)
Comparing Common and Discipline-Specific First-Year Engineering Programs: Examining the Need and Explaining the Study
Mahnas Jean Mohammadi-Aragh (Mississippi State University, USA); Rachel L. Kajfez (The Ohio State University, USA)
An "Objects First, Tests Second" Approach for Software Engineering Education
Veronika Thurner and Axel Böttcher (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
The Impacts of Project Based Learning on Self-Directed Learning and Professional Skill Attainment: A Comparison of Project Based Learning to Traditional Engineering Education
Bart Johnson (Itasca Community College & Iron Range Engineering, Aalborg University, USA); Ron Ulseth (Iron Range Engineering & Itasca Community College & Aalborg University, USA); Crystal Smith and Derek Fox (Itasca Community College, USA)
An Evaluation of How Changes to the Introductory Computer Science Course Sequence Impact Student Success
Christine F Reilly and Emmett Tomai (University of Texas - Pan American, USA); Laura Grabowski (University of Texas-Pan American, USA)

T1D: K-12 Education I

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: David Reeping (Virginia Tech, USA)
Empowering Teachers to Teach CS - Exploring A Social Constructivist Approach for CS CPD, using the Bridge21 Model
Jake R Byrne, Lorraine Fisher and Brendan Tangney (Centre for Research in IT in Education, School of Education and School of Computer Science & Statist)
Engage K-12 Students in Engineering: Model for Engineering Project Activities to Inspire K-12 Students to Pursue Careers in Engineering
Ramakrishnan Sundaram (Gannon University, USA)
Viewing K-12 Mathematics and Science Standards through the Lens of the First-Year Introduction to Engineering Course Classification Scheme
David Reeping and Kenneth Reid (Virginia Tech, USA)
Effects of the Butterfly Diagram Education in Primary and Secondary Schools on Contradiction Problem Solving Ability
Jung Suk Hyun and Chan Jung Park (Jeju National University, Korea)

T1E: Social and Cognitive Aspects of Learning

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Monique Ross (Engineering Education & Purdue University, USA)
An Engineering Student Leadership Development Model for 21st Century Engineering: Using Sociocultural Theory to Inform Practice
Elsa Villa (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Alberto Esquinca, Erika Mein and Peter Golding (The University of Texas at El Paso); Sarah Hug (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Documenting students' faulty schema and misconceptions about combinations and permutations
Lance Pittman and Geoffrey L Herman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Taxonomy of Faculty Assumptions about Students
Aaron Estrada and Lizabeth Schlemer (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, USA)
Sociocultural approaches to teaching and learning in engineering education: Research-based applications in a pre-engineering course
Erika Mein, Christina Convertino and Angelica Monarrez (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Qualitative Assessment of the University of Texas System Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Summer Research Academy Abroad: An International Experience in Research and Culture
Ariana Arciero, Benjamin Flores and Helmut Knaust (The University of Texas at El Paso); Lynda Gonzales (The University of Texas at Austin); Maricel Quintana-Baker (MQB-Consulting)

T1F: Innovation and Entrepreneurship I

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Meagan Vaughan (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Landscape Analysis as a Tool in the Curricular Change Process
Elizabeth Nilsen and Victoria Matthew (VentureWell, USA); Mary Besterfield-Sacre (University of Pittsbugh, USA); Thema Monroe-White (SageFox Consulting Group, USA)
Fostering the Entrepreneurial Mindset in the Junior and Senior Mechanical Engineering Curriculum with a Multi-Course Problem-Based Learning Experience
Liping Liu, James Mynderse, Andrew L. Gerhart and Selin Arslan (Lawrence Technological University, USA)
Work In Progress: Assessing situational curiosity and motivation in open-ended design electives
"Innovative Office": Building Future for Young Engineers
Melany M Ciampi (Safety, Health and Environment Research Organization & President, Portugal); Claudio R Brito (Science and Education Research Council, Portugal); Luis Amaral (University of Minho - ALGORITMI, Portugal); Rosa Maria Vasconcelos (Minho University, Portugal); Victor F. A. Barros (Science and Education Research Council & University of Minho, Portugal)

T1G: Learning in Teams

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: Katherine Goodman (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Task Choice, Group Dynamics, and Learning Goals: Understanding Student Activities in Teams
Laura Hirshfield (University of Michigan & Olin College of Engineering, USA); Debbie Chachra (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, USA)
The Impact of a Peer Learning Strategy on Student Academic Performance in a Fundamental Engineering Course
Shaobo Huang (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA); Elizabeth Pierce (SDSM&T, USA)

T1H: Learning Analytics I

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Molly Hathaway Goldstein (Purdue University, USA)
Checkable Answers: Understanding Student Behaviors with Instant Feedback in a Blended Learning Class
Xin Chen and Jennifer DeBoer (Purdue University, USA)
Automatic Recognition of Misconceptions in Visual Algorithm Simulation Exercises
Ari Korhonen (Aalto University School of Science, Finland); Otto Seppälä and Juha Sorva (Aalto University, Finland)
Formulation of a predictive model for academic performance based on students' academic and demographic data
Sandra M. Merchan Rubiano and Jorge Duarte García (Universidad El Bosque, Colombia)
Elicited and Mined Rules for Dropout Prevention in Online Courses
Francisco Araujo de Almeida, Neto and Alberto Castro, Jr. (Federal University of Amazonas)
xAPI-SRL: Uses of an Application Profile for Self-Regulated Learning Based on the Analysis of Learning Strategies

T1I: Software Engineering Education

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Rose Gamble (University of Tulsa, USA)
An Approach to Enhance Students' Competency in Software Verification Techniques
Omar Ochoa (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Salamah Salamah (UTEP, USA)
Evaluation and Assessment of Effects on Exploring Mutation Testing in Programming Courses
Rafael Oliveira and Lucas Oliveira (University of São Paulo); Bruno Cafeo (PUC-Rio, Brazil); Vinicius Durelli (University of São Paulo)
Diversity and Anxiety: A Case Study on Collaborative Testing
Yulei Pang and Raymond Mugno (Southern Connecticut State University, USA); Xiaozhen Xue (Texas Tech University, USA)
Usability challenges in digital learning solutions
Veera Kenttälä, Marja Kankaanranta, Rebekah Rousi and Terhi Pänkäläinen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Applying Mindstorm in Teaching and Learning Process and Software Project Management
José Augusto Fabri, Alexandre LErario and Wagner Godoy (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná, Brazil); Rodrigo Henrique Cunha Palácios (Universidade de São Paulo & Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos, Brazil)

Thursday, October 22, 12:45 - 14:15

Frederick Emmons Terman and Harriett B. Rigas Awards Luncheon

Room: Ballroom

The Frederick Emmons Terman Award is presented annually to an outstanding young electrical engineering educator by the Electrical and Computer Engineering Division of the American Society for Engineering Education. The Harriett B. Rigas Award is presented annually to an outstanding woman engineering educator in recognition of her contributions to the profession.

Thursday, October 22, 14:30 - 18:00

Exhibitor Showcase - ARM

Room: Juarez A

A VLSI Design Flow for Designing and Developing a System-on-Chip (SoC) around the ARM Cortex-M0 Processor IP Verilog Core.System-on-Chip design education often takes a top down approach, teaching concepts of hardware-software co-design that favor embedded software development. While these techniques are very important, they omit teaching important skills needed to design and debug the increasingly complex hardware of the systems-on-chip in demand. We chose instead a bottom up approach, teaching the techniques needed to develop high quality system-level models and validate them in a complex system. This workshop will take participants through an overview and selected assignments of the NCSU System-on-Chip design curriculum, focusing on the use of the ARM Cortex-M0 Design Start processor and Advanced Microcontroller Bus Architecture (AMBA). Topics include system assembly, transaction-level modeling, logic design and verification, and physical design.Presenter: Dr. W Rhett Davis, Professor of ECE, North Carolina State University

Thursday, October 22, 14:30 - 16:00

T2A: Special Session: Design Metaphors - Rethinking the vocabulary of design education

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: Colin Smith (Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom)
Special Session on Design Metaphors - Rethinking the vocabulary of design education
Stephen Frezza (Gannon University, USA); John Krupczak, Jr (Hope College, USA); Mani Mina (Iowa State University, USA)

T2B: Special Session: Helping Tomorrow's Engineers Ask Productive Questions

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Susan Kowalski (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
Helping Tomorrow's Engineers Ask Productive Questions
Frank Kowalski and Susan Kowalski (Colorado School of Mines, USA)

T2C: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design I

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Axel Böttcher (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
An exploration of Bloom's knowledge, skills, and affective-based goals in promoting development of freshmen engineering students' professional identities
Idalis Villanueva (Utah State University, USA)
Building Information Modeling Laboratory Exercises in a Construction Science and Management Building Systems Course
Rogelio Palomera-Arias (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
How the Web was Won: Keeping the Computer Networking Curriculum Current with HTTP/2
Colin Allison and Hussein Bakri (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom)
Understanding the Prototyping Strategies of Experienced Designers
Ethan Hilton and Julie Linsey (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Joseph Goodman (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA)

T2D: K-12 Education II

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: Glenda Young (Virginia Tech, USA)
STEM Literacy: Challenges implementing 'E' in Local Texas-STEM Academies
Michele C. Williams (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Using life course theory to frame women and girls' trajectories toward (or away) from computing: Pre high-school through college years
Corey Schimpf, Kelly Andronicos and Joyce B. Main (Purdue University, USA)
DISSECT: Exploring the Relationship Between Computational Thinking and English Literature in K-12 Curricula
Natasha Nesiba (New Mexico State University, USA); Timothy Staley (Las Cruces Public Schools, USA); Enrico Pontelli (New Mexico State University, USA)

T2E: Blended Learning Approaches

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Asad Azemi (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Targeted Blended Learning through Competency Assessment in an Undergraduate Information Systems Program
Joelle Ducrot (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Venky Shankararaman (Singapore Management University & School of Information Systems, Singapore)
Instructor and Graduate Teaching Assistant Development and Training for a Blended Linear Circuits and Electronics Course
Bonnie Ferri (Georgia Institute of Technology); Wendy Newstetter (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); David Majerich (Georgia Institute of Technology)
A Feedback-Based Approach for Evolving A Blended Class Model for Large Enrollment, Multiple Section Circuits Courses
Bonnie Ferri, Joyelle Harris, Mary Ann Weitnauer and David Majerich (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Improving the Learning of Physics Concepts by Using Haptic Devices
Luis Neri (Tecnologico de Monterrey & Escuela de Educacion, Humanidades y Ciencias Sociales (EEHCS), Mexico); David Escobar-Castillejos (Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico); Julieta Noguez (Tecnologico de Monterrey & Escuela de Ingeniería y CIencias, Mexico); Uzma Shaikh, Alejandra J. Magana and Bedrich Benes (Purdue University, USA)
Expression Tasks for Novice Programmers: Turning the Attention to Objectivity, Reliability and Validity
Matthias Laengrich and Joerg Schulze (University of Applied Sciences Zittau / Goerlitz, Germany); Amruth N. Kumar (Ramapo College of New Jersey, USA)

T2F: Game based learning I

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Todd Fernandez (Purdue University, USA)
The Issues of Adopting Simulation Games in Software Engineering Classes
Daniela Peixoto (CEFET-MG, Brazil); Rodolfo Resende (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Clarindo Pádua (Federal Universitty of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Digital Lockdown: A 3D Adventure Game for Engineering Education
Rasha Morsi and Shawn Mull (Norfolk State University, USA)
Evaluation of SiGMa, an empiric study with Math teachers
Armando Maciel Toda (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Roberto do Carmo, Vitor Campos, Ana Lucia Silva and Jacques Duílio Brancher (Universidade Estadual de Londrina, Brazil)
Badges and XP: An Observational Study About Learning
Ranilson Paiva, Armando Sobrinho and Ezequiel Farias (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil); Daniel Pimentel (Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil); Ig Bittencourt (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil)
Systematic review of literature: educational games about electric energy consumption
Adriana Nishida (Federal University of ABC, Brazil); Juliana Cristina Braga (UFABC Universidade Federal do Abc, Brazil)

T2G: Student engagement I

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: Andrea M. Ogilvie, PE (Virginia Tech, USA)
Engaging Students inside the Classroom to Increase Learning
Kristi J. Shryock (Texas A&M University, USA)
Can Student Engagement be Measured? and, if so, Does it Matter?
Perry Samson (University of Michigan, USA)
Engineering Students' Motivational Beliefs Development of a Scale Utilizing an Expectancy, Value, and Cost Framework
Experiments with Personal Ownership of Quality at the University of Texas at El Paso
Oscar Mondragon, Jagadish Thimiri Mallikarjan and Eric Smith (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Teaching Metacognition: Helping Engineering Students Take Ownership of Their Own Learning
Patrick Cunningham (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA); Holly Matusovich and Rachel McCord (Virginia Tech, USA); Deirdre Hunter (Virginia Tech & La Gran Familia de Gregory, Mexico)

T2H: Learning Analytics II

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Michael Mogessie Ashenafi (University of Trento, Italy)
Predicting Students' Final Exam Scores from their Course Activities
A Quantitative Case Study in Engineering of the Efficacy of Quality Cheat-sheets
Yang Song and David Thuente (North Carolina State University, USA)
Innovation Within the Constraints of Sustainability: Analysis of Product Development Projects
Young Moon and Mingtao Wu (Syracuse University, USA)
Bloom's Taxonomy in Software Engineering Education: A Systematic Mapping Study
Ricardo Britto and Muhammad Usman (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

T2I: Teaching Cryptography & Computer Security

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Cem Sahin (Drexel University, USA)
A Project-based multi-disciplinary elective on digital data processing techniques
Firas Hassan, Joao Lucas Magalini Zago and Victor de CAmpos Pentea (Ohio Northern University, USA); Rodrigo Santos (ONU, USA)
Developing a Course Module for Teaching Cryptography Programming on Android
Jinsheng Xu (North Carolina A&T State University, USA); Xiaohong Yuan (North Carolina A & T State University, USA)
An Insider Threat Activity in a Software Security Course
Daniel Krutz (Rochester Institute Of Technology, USA); Andrew Meneely and Samuel A Malachowsky (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
A structured approach to training open-ended problem solving
Sofia Cassel and Björn Victor (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Mobile Security Education on Portable Labs
Dan Lo (Southern Polytechnic State University, USA)

Thursday, October 22, 16:30 - 18:00

NSF funding opportunities to cover ENG/EEC and EHR/DUE programs - Ballroom

Room: Ballroom

T3A: Special Session: Introduction to Systematic Reviews in Engineering Education Research

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: Liping Liu (Lawrence Technological University, USA)
Special Session: Introduction to Systematic Reviews in Engineering Education Research
Maura Borrego (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jeffrey E Froyd (Texas A&M University, USA); Julie Martin (Clemson University, USA); Hyung Sok Choe (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Margaret Foster (Texas A&M University, USA); Xueshu Chen (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

T3B: Special Session: Exploring the Black Box of Dissemination: The Role of Professional and Organizational Development

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Walter C. Lee (Virginia Tech, USA)
Exploring the Black Box of Dissemination: The Role of Professional and Organizational Development
Stephanie L Cutler (Penn State University, USA); Alexandra C Strong and Mel Chua (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, USA)

T3C: Engineering Identity

Room: Angus Room
Chair: James Huff (Harding University, USA)
Transitioning Students Navigating Engineering Identities
Is changing pedagogy a good bait in attracting students to engineering?
Josef Rojter (Victoria University, Australia)
Using Peer-Led Team Learning to Build University-Community College Relationships
Ann Gates and Claudia Casas (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Christian Servin (El Paso Community College, USA); Michelle Slattery (Peak Research, USA)
The Creation and Inauguration of Engineering Leadership: UTEP and Olin College Innovation Project
Peter Golding (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Roger Gonzalez (University of Texas at El Paso); Gilberto Moreno Jr. (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Richard T. Schoephoerster (University of Texas at El Paso); Scott Starks and Meagan Vaughan (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Jessica Townsend (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering)
Becoming Boundary Spanners in Engineering: Identifying Roles, Activities, and Competencies

T3D: Curriculum change

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: Marja Talikka (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland)
Pivot Thinking - Predicting Entrepreneurial Intent among Engineering Students and Faculty using Problem Solving Style Preference
Mark Schar (Stanford University, USA)
Creating a New Civil Engineering Program in the 21st Century
Kenneth Leitch and Erick Butler (West Texas A&M University, USA)
Design and Practice from the Micromouse Competition to the Undergraduate Curriculum
Shenghua Dai, Bingxian Zhao and Zhengjiao Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ming Dai (Beijing Jiaotong Universiry & BJTU, USA)
Building Faculty Expertise in Outcome-based Education Curriculum Design
Srividya K Bansal (Arizona State University, USA); Odesma Dalrymple (University of San Diego, USA); Ashraf Gaffar (Arizona State University, USA)
Global vs. Local - Experiences from a Distributed Software Project Course Using Agile Methodologies
Outi Sievi-Korte and Kari Systä (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Rune Hjelsvold (Gjøvik University College, Norway)

T3E: Assessment in Computer Science

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Thomas Staubitz (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering, Germany)
A Tree Inclusion Analyzer for Examining Introductory Programming Codes
Marlos Silva (Federal University of Campina Grande & Instituto Federal de Alagoas, Brazil); Evandro Costa (UFAL-Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil); Michel Miranda (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil); Emanuele Tuane Silva (Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil)
Analyzing the Impact of Asynchronous Multimedia Feedback on Novice Computer Programmers
Walter W Schilling, Jr (Milwaukee School of Engineering, USA)
An Evaluation Method for Panoramic Understanding of Programming by Comparison with Visual Examples
Dick Martinez Calderon and Kin Man (Kobe University, Japan); Yukinobu Miyamoto and Yi Sun (Kobe Institute of Computing, Japan); Hidenari Kiyomitsu and Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Kobe University, Japan)
Identifying Learning-Inductive Content in Programming Discussion Forums
IHan Hsiao (Arizona State University, USA); Fatima Naveed (Arizona State University)
Gauging Influence in Software Development Teams
Allen J Marshall and Rose Gamble (University of Tulsa, USA)

T3F: Game based learning II

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Jacques Duílio Brancher (Universidade Estadual de Londrina, Brazil)
Adaptive systems as enablers of feedback in English language learning game-based environments
Mariia Gavriushenko and Laura Karilainen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Marja Kankaanranta (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Game-Based Assessment for Radio Frequency Circuits courses in Engineering
Luis Felipe Zapata Rivera and Catalina Aranzazu-Suescun (Florida Atlantic University, USA)
Teaching K-12 students STEM-C related topics through playing and conducting research
Iva Bojic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Juan Arratia (Ana G. Méndez University System, USA)
On Combining Gamification Theory and ABET Criteria for Teaching and Learning Engineering
Ivan Mauricio Cabezas (Universidad de San Buenaventura & Sociedad Colombiana de Computacion, Colombia)

T3G: Gender in Engineering and Computing I

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: Virginia Grande (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Is there a gender difference in Maths competencies achievement between Aerospace Engineering students in Spain?
Santiago Moll, Jose Antonio Moraño, Maria Dolores Roselló and Luis M. Sanchez Ruiz (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
CodePlus - Designing an After School Computing Programme for Girls
Kevin Sullivan, Jake R Byrne, Nina Bresnihan, Katriona O'Sullivan and Brendan Tangney (Centre for Research in IT in Education, School of Education and School of Computer Science & Statist)
Insights from a First-Year Learning Community to Achieve Gender Balance
William Oakes, Ming-Chien Hsu and Carla Zoltowski (Purdue University, USA)
Effects of Gender and Abstract Thinking Factors on Adolescents' Computer Program Learning
Chan Jung Park and Jung Suk Hyun (Jeju National University, Korea); Jin Heuilan (Jeju National University High School, Korea)
Stories of Black Women in Engineering Industry - Why they leave
Monique Ross (Engineering Education & Purdue University, USA); Allison Godwin (Purdue University, USA)

T3H: Motivation

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Sadan Kulturel-Konak (Penn State Berks, USA)
The Effect of Using Online Tutors on the Self-Efficacy of Learners
Amruth N. Kumar (Ramapo College of New Jersey, USA)
Teamwork Attitude, Interest, and Self-Efficacy: Their Implications for Teaching Teamwork Skills to Engineering Students
Abdullah Konak and Sadan Kulturel-Konak (Penn State Berks, USA); Gul Kremer (Penn State University, USA); Ivan E Esparragoza (Penn State Brandywine, USA)
Engineering Self-Efficacy, Interactions with Faculty, and Other Forms of Capital for Underrepresented Engineering Students
Sandra Dika (UNC Charlotte & UNC Charlotte, USA); Miguel A. Pando and Brett Tempest (UNC Charlotte, USA); Krystal Foxx (Educational Agency, USA); Monica Allen (UNC Charlotte, USA)
How the Application of Coping Strategies Can Empower Learning
Kirsi Helkala, Benjamin J Knox and Øyvind Jøsok (Norwegian Defence Cyber Academy, Norway)
Dynamic Assessment of Learners' Mental State for an Improved Learning Experience
Aniruddha Sinha and Rahul Gavas (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Debatri Chatterjee and Rajat Das (TCS Innovation Lab, India); Arijit Sinharay (Tata Consultancy Services Ltd., India)

T3I: Teaching and Learning Math

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Christine F Reilly (University of Texas - Pan American, USA)
A Summer Bridge to Calculus for Students with High School Calculus Experience
Virgil Pierce and Javier A. Kypuros (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA)
Computational Complexity of College Math Eigenvalue Problems
Yuki Mori (Graduate School, Japan)
CalcTutor: Applying the Teachers Dilemma Methodology to Calculus Pedagogy
Kristian Kime (Brandeis, USA); Rebecca Torrey and TImothy Hickey (Brandeis University, USA)
Undergraduate experiments with aperiodic gratings based on the Fibonacci sequence
Juan Antonio Monsoriu Serra (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Marcos Giménez (Universitat Politècnica de Valencia, Spain); Enrique Ballester Sarrias (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Luis M. Sanchez Ruiz (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
Blended Learning at Maths with Aerospace Engineering Freshmen
Nuria Llobregat-Gómez (Universitat Politècnica de Valencia, Spain); Jose Antonio Moraño, Maria Dolores Roselló and Luis M. Sanchez Ruiz (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)

Thursday, October 22, 18:30 - 20:30

Conference Reception

Room: McKelligon Canyon

Thursday, October 22 buses leave from in front of the hotel at 6:30 pm to our reception at McKelligon Canyon for food, drink and music.

Friday, October 23

Friday, October 23, 08:00 - 09:00

Breakfast

Room: Ballroom

Friday, October 23, 08:00 - 18:00

Registration

Room: Mezzanine Level by the Elevators

Friday, October 23, 09:00 - 10:30

Exhibitor Showcase - SAS Institutes

Room: Juarez A

Frontiers in Engineering Statistics: The Rise of Analytical EngineeringThe nature of engineering data is changing, and statistics education for engineers is changing too. Huge volumes of data are now collected passively through sensors, and massive consumer surveys about product design and needs result in messy, high dimensional data requiring sophisticated cleaning and analysis. The modern engineer must learn not only statistical theory, but must be equipped to efficiently and effectively analyze real-world data. In this session Dr. Julian Parris, JMP Academic Ambassador, will demonstrate the core features of JMP 12 Statistical Software appropriate for the modern analytical engineer, including classical methods like DOE and quality control, as well as modern methods such as data mining, predictive analytics, and of course JMP's industry-leading data visualization capabilities. - (Free trial available at jmp.com)Presenter: Julian L. Parris, Ph.D. - Academic Ambassador, - JMP Global Academic Programs SAS; Lecturer UCSD.

F1A: Special Session: Taking Stock: Using a Landscape Inventory to Drive Curriculum and Program Change

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: Yulei Pang (Southern Connecticut State University, USA)
Taking Stock: Using a Landscape Inventory to Drive Curriculum and Program Change
Elizabeth Nilsen and Victoria Matthew (VentureWell, USA); Mary Besterfield-Sacre (University of Pittsbugh, USA); Thema Monroe-White (SageFox Consulting Group, USA)

F1B: Special Session: Helping your students learn "Engineering-ese": Using the results of conceptual change research to inform your instruction

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Ruth Streveler (Purdue University, USA)

F1C: Innovative Mobile tools and applications

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Amalia Rusu (Fairfield University, USA)
ShowNTell: An easy-to-use tool for answering students' questions with voice-over recording
Bhojan Anand (National University of Singapore & Anuflora International, Singapore); Kwan Yong Kang Nicholas and Nidhi Sharma (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Innovative Mobile Tool for Engineering Embedded Design and Security Educations
Kuosheng Ma, Yingnan Ma, Yangchen Wang, Kai Qian and Qichang Zheng (Southern Polytechnic State University, USA); Liang Hong (Tennessee State University, USA)
CommEasy: An Innovative Interactive Communication System for Promoting Communication and Participation
Abeer Algarni (Princess Nora Bent Abdulrahman University & Princess Nora University, Saudi Arabia); Liz Burd (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Perceptions of Students and Instructors toward the Role of CommEasy in tackling Communication and Interaction Barriers in Distance-Learning Classrooms
Abeer Algarni (Princess Nora Bent Abdulrahman University & Princess Nora University, Saudi Arabia); Liz Burd (University of Newcastle, Australia)

F1D: Game-Based Learning III

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: Jinghua Zhang (Winston-Salem State University, USA)
Online Game-based Programming Learning for High School Students - a Case Study
Thiago Reis (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN)); Eduardo Aranha (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil)
Reinforcing Student Understanding of Linked List Operations in a Game
Jinghua Zhang, Mustafa Atay, Rebecca Caldwell and Elva Jones (Winston-Salem State University, USA)
Syntax Circuitry: A Mobile Game for Practicing Programming Language Syntax
William Shellington (Norfolk State University, USA); Mona A. E. Rizvi (Norfolk State University); Thorna Humphries and Rasha Morsi (Norfolk State University, USA)
Teaching Programming Concepts to Elementary Students
Chad Williams, Emtethal Alafghani, Antony Daley Jr., Kevin Gregory and Marianella Rydzewski (Central Connecticut State University, USA)
Playing and learning with gamification: an in-class concurrent and distributed programming activity
Rodrigo Maia and Felipe Graeml (Centro Universitario da FEI, Brazil)

F1E: Flipped Classroom

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Robert M O'Connell (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
Towards a Flipped Cyber Classroom to Facilitate Active Learning Strategies
Stephen W Turner (University of Michigan-Flint, USA); Mark Allison and Zahid Syed (The University of Michigan-Flint, USA); Michael Farmer (University of Michigan-Flint, USA)
Evaluating the effect of thoughtful design of in-class time for a flipped classroom
Carrie McClelland (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
Adapting a Concept of Framing to Understand How Students Learn in Problem-Centered Group Learning in Flipped Engineering Classrooms
Jia-Ling Lin (University of Minnesota Twin Cities, USA); Paul Imbertson and Kristen S Gorman (University of Minnesota, USA); Tamara J. Moore (Purdue University, USA)
Evaluating Flipped Classrooms with respect to Threshold Concepts Learning in Undergraduate Engineering
Elaine Khoo, Jonathan Scott, Mira Peter and Howell Round (The University of Waikato, New Zealand)

F1F: Industry Oriented Teaching and Learning

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Bunmi Bababajide (Purdue University, USA)
A Letter to the Future Engineer: Exploring cross-cultural engineering identities through practitioners' letters of advice
Localized Open Source Collaboration in Software Engineering Education
Kevin Buffardi (California State University - Chico, USA)
Teaching Digital TV Programming for Engineering Students: An Industry Oriented Proposal
Vicente F. Lucena, Jr. (University of Amazonas, Brazil); Waldir Silva (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil)

F1G: MOOCs and Big Data

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: Kerrie Anna Douglas (Purdue University, USA)
Tendencies Towards DEEP or SURFACE Learning for Participants Taking a Large Massive Open Online Course (MOOC)
Amber Kemppainen (Michigan Technological University, USA); Barbara Oakley (Oakland University, USA); Jon Sticklen (Michigan Technological University, USA); Denzel Chung (Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore)
Scaling Youth Development Training in IT Using an xMOOC Platform
Martin Löwis (Beuth Hochschule Berlin, Germany); Thomas Staubitz (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering, Germany); Ralf Teusner (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering); Jan Renz (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering, Germany); Christoph Meinel (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany); Susanne Tannert (Hasso Plattner Institute for Software Systems Engineering, Germany)
From Flipped Classroom Theory to the personalized design of learning experiences in MOOCs
Aracele G Fassbinder (Federal Institute Of Education, Science And Technology of South Of Minas Gerais & Campus Muzambinho, Brazil); Marcelo Fassbinder (Federal Institute of Sul de Minas Gerais & Câmpus Muzambinho, Brazil); Ellen Barbosa (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
SmartLAK: A Big Data Architecture for Supporting Learning Analytics Services
Thomas Rabelo (FACAPE, Brazil); Manuel Lama (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain); Ricardo José Rocha Amorim (State University of Bahia (UNEB) & Faculty of Applied and Social Sciences of Petrolina (FACAPE), Brazil); Juan Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain)

F1H: Teaching and Learning Programming I

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Roberto A Bittencourt (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)
The use of Learning Objects for teaching Computer Programming
Luiz R Begosso (Fundacao Educacional do Municipio de Assis - FEMA & Centro de Pesquisas em Informatica - Cepein, Brazil); Luiz C Begosso (Fundacao Educacional do Municipio de Assis & Faculdade de Tecnologia de Ourinhos, Brazil); Raissa Begosso (BS Tecnologia & Fundação Educacional do Município de Assis, Brazil); Rafaela Santos and Alexandre Ribeiro (Fundacao Educacional do Municipio de Assis, Brazil)
Look ma, no templates! Problem-based learning of computational physics for novice programmers
David Roundy, Jeff B. Schulte and Eric J. Krebs (Oregon State University, USA); Greg S. Mulder (Linn-Benton Community College, USA)
Interest-driven and innovation-oriented practice for programming courses
Lingling Zhao, Xiaohong Su, Tiantian Wang and Yongfeng Yuan (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Flipping a Programming Course: the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Carolyn Rosiene (University of Hartford, USA); Joel Rosiene (Eastern Connecticut State University, USA)
Enhancing Object-Oriented Programming Education using Static and Dynamic Visualization
Jeong Yang, Young Lee and David Hicks (Texas A&M University-Kingsville, USA); Kai H. Chang (Auburn University, USA)

F1I: Cyber Security

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Walter W Schilling, Jr (Milwaukee School of Engineering, USA)
Wireless Cybersecurity Education via a Software Defined Radio Laboratory
Cem Sahin, Danh H. Nguyen, James Chacko and Kapil Dandekar (Drexel University, USA)
Student-centered Learning in Cybersecurity in Summer Semester
Xiaojun Wu and Shuzhen Tian (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Using a Case Study to Teach Students about Finding and Fixing Logic Flaws in Software
Lindsay Simpkins (North Carolina A&T State University, USA); Xiaohong Yuan (North Carolina A & T State University, USA); Huiming Yu (North Carolina A&T State University, USA); Kenneth Williams (North Carolina A & T State University, USA)
Healthcare Security: A course engaging females in cybersecurity education
Krishnendu Ghosh (Miami University, USA)

Friday, October 23, 11:00 - 12:30

Exhibitor Showcase - IonIdea

Room: Juarez A

IonCUDOS© - CBE / OBE PlatformIonCUDOS© is an innovative software platform developed by IonIdea Inc., for Designing Curricula, Delivery planning, Assessment planning and demonstrating Attainment of Graduate Attributes for Outcome Based Education / Competency Based Education. IonCUDOS© is a unique solution, which assists an Institution on its path to achieve Outcome Based Education, equipping the institution to meet stakeholders' needs and expectations effectively and efficiently. IonCUDOS has been installed in several institutions in India. We are also running trials in Spain and in China.Presenter: Manohar Joshi, Vice President, IonIdea Inc.

F2A: Special Session: CE2016 Updated Computer Engineering Curriculum Guidelines

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: Xiaosong Li (Unitec Institute of Technology, New Zealand)
CE2016: Updated Computer Engineering Curriculum Guidelines
Eric Durant (Milwaukee School of Engineering); John Impagliazzo (Hofstra University, USA); Susan Conry (Clarkson University, USA); Robert Reese (Mississippi State University, USA); Herman Lam (University of Florida, USA); Victor Nelson (Auburn University, USA); Joseph Hughes (Georgia Tech, USA); Weidong Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Junlin Lu (Peking University, P.R. China); Andrew McGettrick (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

F2B: Special Session: What the Heck is That?! Adaptation of Evidence-Based Instructional Practices

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Lizabeth Schlemer (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, USA)
What the Heck is That?! Adaptation of Evidence-Based Instructional Practices
James Pembridge (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Stephanie L Cutler (Penn State University, USA); Matthew Verleger (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)

F2C: Mobile Teaching and Learning

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Manuel Castro (Spanish University for Distance Education - UNED, Spain)
A tale of two mobile learning journeys with smartphones and tablets: the interplay of technology and implementation change
Mirna Domancic (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing University of Zagreb, Croatia); Jelena Baksa (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing University of Zagreb, Croatia); Tomislav Jagušt and Ivica Botički (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing University of Zagreb); Peter Seow and Chee-Kit Looi (National Institute of Education, Singapore)
The experiences of setting up, developing and implementing a mobile learning project in Croatia
Tomislav Jagušt, Igor Mekterović and Ivica Botički (University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing)
CHiLO: Using an e-textbook to create an ad-hoc m-learning environment
Masumi Hori (NPO CCC-TIES); Seishi Ono (NPO CCC-TIES, Japan); Shinzo Kobayashi (SmileNC & Co, Japan); Kazutsuna Yamaji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Toshihiro Kita (Kumamoto University, Japan); Tsuneo Yamada (The Open University of Japan, Japan)
From Reality to Augmented Reality: Rapid Strategies for Developing Marker-Based AR Content Using Image Capturing and Authoring Tools
Jorge D. Camba (University of Houston, USA); Manuel Contero (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
An investigation of the use of mobile mathematics applications: An African perspective
Marisa Venter (Central University of Technology Free State, South Africa); Adriaan Van der Walt and Arthur James Swart (Central University of Technology, South Africa); Lizette De Wet (University of the Free State, South Africa)

F2D: Game-Based Learning IV

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: Bhojan Anand (National University of Singapore & Anuflora International, Singapore)
Digital Defenders - Computer Security Literacy via Game-Based Learning
Jin-Ning Tioh and Mani Mina (Iowa State University, USA)
Integration of the Arts and Technology in GK-12 Science Courses
Daphney Chery (Drexel University, USA); Susan Mburu (Philadelphia High School for Girls, USA); Jessica Ward (Drexel University & College of Engineering, USA); Adam Fontecchio (Drexel University, USA)
Introducing Gaming Tools for Computing Education in STEM Related Curricula
Amalia Rusu (Fairfield University, USA)
Scaffolding in educational video games: An approach to teaching collaborative support skills
Anna Loparev (Wellesley College, USA); Christopher Egert (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Project Management Game 2D (PMG-2D): A Serious Game to Assist Software Project Managers Training
José Nunes Lino, Marco Paludo, Fabio Binder and Sheila Reinehr (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná, Brazil); Andreia Malucelli (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná)

F2E: Student engagement II

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Ricardo José Rocha Amorim (State University of Bahia (UNEB) & Faculty of Applied and Social Sciences of Petrolina (FACAPE), Brazil)
Engaging Graduate Students Through Online Lecture Creation
Joanne Lax and Mireille Boutin (Purdue University, USA)
Effectiveness of Practices with Sensors in Engaging in Meaningful Learning in Higher Education: Extending a Framework of Ubiquitous Learning
Josilene Brito (IF - Sertão Pernambucano - Petrolina Campus & UFPE - Federal University of Pernambuco - Informatics Centre, Brazil); Alex Sandro Gomes (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Ricardo José Rocha Amorim (State University of Bahia (UNEB) & Faculty of Applied and Social Sciences of Petrolina (FACAPE), Brazil); Ivanildo Melo Filho (IFPE - Belo Jardim Campus (Brazil) & UFPE - Federal University of Pernambuco - Informatics Centre (Brazil), Brazil); Bruno Monteiro (UFERSA & UFPE - Federal University of Pernambuco - Informatics Centre, Brazil)
Increasing Student Engagement Through the Development of Interdisciplinary Courses: Linking Engineering and Technology, the Sciences, and the Humanities
Dana L. Collins (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Nayda G. Santiago (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez, USA); Hector Huyke, Christopher Papadopoulos, J. Fernando Vega, Ana Nieves-Rosa, Anderson Brown, Raul Portuondo, Matias J Cafaro and Matthew Landers (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico)
Latinas' Resilience and Persistence in Computer Science and Engineering: Preliminary Findings of a Qualitative Study Examining Identity and Agency
Alberto Esquinca (The University of Texas at El Paso); Elsa Villa (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Elaine Hampton (The University of Texas at El Paso); Martine Ceberio (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Luciene Wandermurem (The University of Texas at El Paso)
Making co-op work: An exploration of student attitudes to co-op programs
Sally Smith and Colin Smith (Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom); Tessa Berg (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)

F2F: Gender in Engineering and Computing II

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Amir Zeid (American University of Kuwait, Kuwait)
Perspectives on Volunteering for Initiatives for Women in Computing: a Case Study
Virginia Grande (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Software Engineering Education - Does gender matter in project results? - A Chilean Case Study
Maíra Marques Samary (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
Work/Family Attitudes of Computing Graduate Students
Leslie Cintron and Joanne Cohoon (University of Virginia, USA)
Student evaluations of team members: Is there gender bias?
Joyce B. Main and Matilde Sánchez-Peña (Purdue University, USA)
Women in STEM: The Impact of STEM PBL Implementation on Performance, Attrition, and Course Choice of Women

F2G: Faculty Development I

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: Jacqueline McNeil (University of Louisville & Speed School of Engineering, USA)
Preparing for an Academic Career - the Engineering Faculty of Tomorrow
Susan Schneider (Marquette University, USA); Jennifer Bonniwell (Milwaukee School of Engineering, USA)
Innovative Faculty Cohort Hire at the University of San Diego
Susan M. Lord, Lisa Baird, Jane Friedman, Perla Myers and Sandra Sgoutas-Emch (University of San Diego, USA); Michelle Madsen Camacho (Sociology Department, USA)
Tailor-Made: Meeting the Unique Needs of Women of Color STEM-SBS Faculty Through Mentoring
DeLois Kijana Crawford (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
The Role of Collaborative Inquiry in Transforming Faculty Perspectives on Use of Reflection in Engineering Education
Trevor Harding, Katherine Chen and Linda Vanasupa (California Polytechnic State University); Lawrence Domingo and Kurt Colvin (California Polytechnic State University, USA); Anurag Pande (California Polytechnic State University); Troy Kawahara, Lynne Slivovsky, Steffen Peuker, James Widmann and Peter Schuster (California Polytechnic State University, USA)

F2H: Teaching and Learning Programming II

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Ivan Mauricio Cabezas (Universidad de San Buenaventura & Sociedad Colombiana de Computacion, Colombia)
Teaching computer programming: Practices, difficulties and opportunities
Teaching-learning methodology for Formal Languages and Automata Theory
Gabriel Souza and Celso Olivete Junior (Universidade Estadual Paulista ”Julio de Mesquita Filho”); Ronaldo Correia (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil); Rogério Garcia (Universidade Estadual Paulista ”Julio de Mesquita Filho”)
An Online Introductory Computer Programming Course Using Matlab: Design Steps and What to Expect
Asad Azemi (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Programming Education for Primary Schoolchildren Using a Textual Programming Language
Hidekuni Tsukamoto and Yasuhiro Takemura (Osaka University of Arts, Japan); Hideo Nagumo (Niigata Seiryo University, Japan); Isamu Ikeda (NPO Institute of Information Education Support, Japan); Akito Monden (Okayama University, Japan); Ken-ichi Matsumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
A Proficient High Level Programming Program as a Way to Overcome Unemployment Among Graduates
Maria José Marcelino, Bruno Cabral and Luis Paquete (University of Coimbra, Portugal); António José Mendes (University of Coimbra & Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal)

F2I: Design methods

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Susan Donohue (University of Virginia, USA)
Engineering University-Industry Projects: A Design for Six Sigma Framework
Bunmi Bababajide and Tamara J. Moore (Purdue University, USA)
Perspectives on Engineering Design Learning: Realities, Challenges, and Recommendations
Waddah Akili (Geotechnical Engineering, USA)
Advancing Research on Engineering Design using e-Journal
Andreas Febrian (Utah State University, USA); Oenardi Lawanto (Utah State University & College of Engineering, USA); Matthew Cromwell (Utah State University, USA)
Using Robust Design as a Conceptual Framework to Understand Expertise
Antonette Cummings (Self-Employed, USA); Ali Shafaat and William Oakes (Purdue University, USA)
Establishing Functional Concepts Vital for Design by Analogy
Megan Tomko (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Briana Lucero and Cameron Turner (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Julie Linsey (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Friday, October 23, 12:45 - 14:15

Luncheon

Room: Ballroom

Friday, October 23, 14:30 - 16:00

Exhibitor Showcase - MathWorks

Room: Juarez A

Hands-on Hardware Workshop with the Raspberry PiAbstract: This showcase is based on Simulink Support Package for Raspberry Pi. Simulink® has long been the tool of choice of the industry (automotive, aerospace, electronics, etc.), since it provides a very user-friendly, collaborative and flexible environment for designing, simulating, testing and eventually implementing, complex, multi-domain systems and their control logic.Simulink includes the capability to program low-cost hardware like LEGO® Mindstorms® robots, Arduino®, Raspberry Pi®, and many others. This new capability enables students to develop and test a variety of controls, signal, image and video processing related applications, from within Simulink and Stateflow®.You will have a chance to work through lab modules with examples of image and video processing. You will gain practical hands-on experience in building high-level examples yourselves. Additionally, participating faculty members would have a chance to understand the potential for use in the classroom with students.At the end of this workshop, you will be able to:1. design, simulate and test custom algorithms in Simulink2. implement these algorithms on low-cost embedded hardware such as Raspberry Pi without writing any C-code3. see how easy it is to program low-cost hardware with SimulinkThis showcase is for instructors teaching courses using the Arduino, Raspberry Pi or similar low-cost hardware platforms.

F3A: Special Session: Is the Engineer of 2035 a Maker?

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: Ari Korhonen (Aalto University School of Science, Finland)
Is the Engineer of 2035 a Maker?
Shawn Jordan (Arizona State University, USA); Micah Lande (Arizona State University & Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering, USA)

F3B: Special Session: Agents for Change in Engineering & Computer Science Education

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Kevin Buffardi (California State University - Chico, USA)
Special Session: Agents for Change in Engineering & Computer Science Education
Rebecca Bates (Minnesota State University, Mankato, USA); Lisa Benson (Clemson University & Clemson University, USA); R Cheville (Bucknell University, USA); Cynthia Finelli (University of Michigan, USA); Jennifer Karlin (SD School of Mines and Technology); Susan M. Lord (University of San Diego, USA)

F3C: Using Robots in Teaching and Learning

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Kevin Gary (Arizona State University, USA)
An Investigation of the Relationship between K-8 Robotics Teams' Collaborative Behaviors and Their Performance in a Robotics Tournament
Muhsin Menekse, Chris Schunn, Ross Higashi and Emily Baehr (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Effects of report-writing on a multi-stage-experience educational program using an autonomous mobile robot
Shigeto Nakamura (National Institute of Technology, Nara College, Japan); Etsuko Ueda (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan); Takayuki Tamaki, Takahiro Michishita, Tomohito Sasayama and Hirotsugu Shimada (National Institute of Technology, Nara College, Japan); Hiroshi Fukuyama (CS-Wakita Co., Ltd., Japan); Yorihiko Yano, Shigeki Nishida, Kenichi Iida, Hiroaki Ichii, Yasuhiro Hayakawa, Yoshihiro Oshida and Mitsuyoshi Shimaoka (National Institute of Technology, Nara College, Japan)
Integration of Robotic Arm Manipulator with Computer Vision in a Project-Based Learning Environment
Krystian Radlak (Silesian University of Technology, Poland); Marcin Fojcik (Sogn og Fjordane University College, Norway)
Programming Design Process: Providing K-12 Students with a Structure to Attain Programming Goals
Natasha Nesiba (New Mexico State University, USA); Krystal Corbett (Cyber Innovation Center, USA)
Micromouse: An Autonomous Robotic Vehicle Interdisciplinary Attraction to Education and Research
Guillermo Lopez-Cardalda and Daniel Ramos (University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez); Kevin Rivera (University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez, Puerto Rico); Kelvin del Valle (University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez); Angel Rodriguez (University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez, Puerto Rico); Eduardo Ortiz-Rivera (University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez)

F3D: Retention

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: Shaobo Huang (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA)
Finding Competence Characteristics among First Semester Students in Computer Science
Daniela Zehetmeier (Technisch Universität München & Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Axel Böttcher (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Anne Brüggemann-Klein (Technisch Universität München, Germany); Veronika Thurner and Kathrin Schlierkamp (Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
What is the Effect of Establishing Programs that Address Sense of Belonging on Undergraduate Engineering Retention?
Eugene Judson, Bethany Smith, John Ernzen and James Middleton (Arizona State University, USA); Stephen Krause (Arizona State University & Fulton School of Engineering, USA); Robert J Culbertson (Arizona State University, USA)
Grit for Engineering Students
Dong San Choi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Michael C. Loui (Purdue University, USA)
Measuring Student Integration and Institutional Support
Walter C. Lee and Holly Matusovich (Virginia Tech, USA)
Recruiting, retaining and transitioning computing undergraduates the STAIRSTEP way
Peggy Doerschuk and Judith Mann (Lamar University, USA)

F3E: Design Education II

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Jay R Porter (Texas A&M University, USA)
A Course in Innovative Product Design: A Collaboration between Architecture, Business, and Engineering
Assessing Idea Fluency through the Student Design Process
Engineering Design Journey and Project Management
Oenardi Lawanto (Utah State University & College of Engineering, USA); Matthew Cromwell and Andreas Febrian (Utah State University, USA)
Life-based design as an extension of problem-based learning - a tool for understanding people and technology
Rebekah Rousi (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Jaana Leikas (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd)
A Spiral Curriculum in Design and Project Management
Chris Venters, John Reis, Hayden Griffin and Gene Dixon (East Carolina University, USA)

F3F: Social Responsibility and Ethics

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Wilkistar Otieno (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA)
Understanding and Improving the Culture of Hackathons: Think Global Hack Local
Adrienne Decker (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Kurt Eiselt (University of British Columbia, Canada); Kimberly Voll (Roadhouse Interactive Ltd. And Centre for Digital Media, Canada)
Characteristics of Engineering Faculty Engaged in the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning
Angela Bielefeldt (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Using Social Network Theory to Elucidate the Impact of Diversity on the Social Processes in Design
A Situated Learning Ethics Instruction Model for Engineering Undergraduate Students
Wilkistar Otieno and Nisha Kumar (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA)
How engineering students define 'Social Responsibility'
Nathan Canney (Seattle University, USA); Angela Bielefeldt (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Mikhail Russu (Seattle University, USA)

F3G: Faculty Development II

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: Jeffrey E Froyd (Texas A&M University, USA)
Stages and Processes of Pedagogical Change - An application of TTM
James Pembridge, Kari L. Jordan, Heidi M Steinhauer, Timothy Wilson and Douglas L Holton (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Engineering Ph.D. Students' Career Preferences: Levels, Changes, and the Role of Advisors
Neha Choudhary and Brent Jesiek (Purdue University, USA)
Tracking the Spread of Research-Based Instructional Strategies
Geoffrey L Herman and Irene Mena (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Strategies for Sustaining Change in Engineering Education
Sarah Hug and Heather Thiry (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Ann Gates (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Improving Faculty Perception of and Engagement in STEM Education
Jonathan T Miorelli (Colorado School of Mines & Molecular Theory Group, USA); Jerry Dwyer (Texas Tech University, USA); Nicholas Stambach and Barbara Moskal (Colorado School of Mines, USA)

F3H: Interdisciplinary Education in Programming

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Laura A. Robinson (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Using Flipped Classroom, Peer Discussion, and Just-in-time Teaching to Increase Learning in a Programming Course
Håkan Jonsson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
Learning Programming with Peer Support, Games, Challenges and Scratch
Applying Flipped Classroom and Problem-Based Learning in a CS1 Course
Aracele G Fassbinder (Federal Institute Of Education, Science And Technology of South Of Minas Gerais & Campus Muzambinho, Brazil); Tiago Botelho, I (Federal Institute of Sul de Minas Gerais & Câmpus Muzambinho); Ricardo J. Martins (Federal Institute of Sul de Minas Gerais & Câmpus Muzambinho, Brazil); Ellen Barbosa (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Programming Teaching in High Schools: an analysis based on the Discourse of Collective Subject
Diana Francisca Adamatti (Universidade Federal de Rio Grande, Brazil); F. Mota (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil)
WebTA: Automated Iterative Critique of Student Programming Assignments
Leo Ureel, II and Charles Wallace (Michigan Technological University, USA)

F3I: Embedded Systems Education I

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Victor F. A. Barros (Science and Education Research Council & University of Minho, Portugal)
Research on System Level Innovative Practice in Embedded Laboratory Education
Ninghan Zheng, Yongqiang Chen and Pin Tao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Team-Based Learning Course Design and Assessment in Computer Engineering
Mihir Awatramani and Diane Rover (Iowa State University, USA)
From the Browser to the Remote Physical Lab: Programming Cyber-physical Systems
Steffen Peter (University of California, Irvine, USA); Farshad Momtaz (University of California, Irvine); Tony Givargis (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Motivation as a key factor to improve freshmen academic performance in computer engineering courses
Lenin Lemus and Francisco Romero-Colomer (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); José V Benlloch-Dualde (Universitat Politècnica de València & ETSINF-DISCA, Spain)

Friday, October 23, 16:00 - 17:00

Focus on Exhibits

Room: Exhibit Area

Visit the FIE exhibits and check out the latest textbooks, computer software, lab equipment, and other innovations while enjoying refreshments.

New Faculty Fellows

Room: Exhibit Area

A special session focusing on the New Faculty Fellows will be held on Friday. This session will provide an opportunity to meet this year's New Faculty Fellows, a group of new CSET educators who were selected based on an application and a full paper being presented at this year's conference. There will also be an opportunity to view their poster presentations at this time

Friday, October 23, 17:00 - 18:00

Exhibitor Showcase - ZYBooks

Room: Juarez A

Putting the fun back in teaching: Interactive web-based textbook replacementsStudents don't read textbooks, and teachers have fewer resources. It's like teaching with one hand behind your back. zyBooks is a company formed by professors to help students learn and teachers teach. We'll demo our web-native animated interactive textbook replacements for CS, engineering, and math, and our integrated auto-graded homework/programming system, for our configurable zyBooks. We'll summarize research showing learning benefits.Presenters: Frank Vahid, Prof. of CS&E, Univ. of California, Riverside / zyBooks co-founder, Kathleen Hayes, zyBooks VP of sales

Friday, October 23, 17:00 - 18:30

F4A: Special Session: Qualitative Research on Psychological Experience: A Starting Point for Using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: James Huff (Harding University, USA)
Qualitative Research on Psychological Experience: A Starting Point for Using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis
James Huff (Harding University, USA); Brent Jesiek and Carla Zoltowski (Purdue University, USA); Joachim Walther (University of Georgia, USA); William Oakes (Purdue University, USA)

F4B: Special Session: Aesthetics and Emotional Engagement: Why it Matters to Our Students, Why it Matters to Our Professions

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Nathan Canney (Seattle University, USA)
Aesthetics and Emotional Engagement: Why it Matters to Our Students, Why it Matters to Our Professions
Jean Hertzberg and Katherine Goodman (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)

F4C: Student-Centered Education I

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Brian Rague (Weber State University, USA)
Applying PBL in Project Management Education: a Case Study of an Undergraduate Course
Simone Santos (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Gustavo Alexandre (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco & CESAR, Brazil); Ariane Rodrigues (University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
Managing First PBL Experiences: Cross Competences in a Traditional Environment
Being a PBL Teacher in Computer Engineering: An Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis
Cristiano Cintra (State University of Feira de Santana & Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Roberto A Bittencourt (State University of Feira de Santana, Brazil)
Is Video Feedback More Effective than Written Feedback?
Spencer Hilton and Brian Rague (Weber State University, USA)
New Methodology to Differentiate Instructional Strategies for ESL Learners in the Indian Context
Rema Kymal (Amrita University); Prema Nedungadi (Amrita University, India)

F4D: K-12 Teacher Education and Computational Thinking

Room: Brahma Room
Starting from Scratch: Developing a Pre-Service Teacher Training Program in Computational Thinking
Nathan H Bean, Joshua Weese and Russell Feldhausen (Kansas State University, USA); Scott Bell (Northwest Missouri State)
GK-12 DISSECT: Incorporating Computational Thinking with K-12 Science without Computer Access
Russell Folk, Gregory Lee, Ashley Michalenko, Amanda Peel and Enrico Pontelli (New Mexico State University, USA)
Computational Thinking and Impacts on K-12 Science Education
Ross J. Toedte and Mehmet Aydeniz (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
DISSECT: An Experiment in Infusing Computational Thinking in a Sixth Grade Classroom
Amanda Peel, James Fulton and Enrico Pontelli (New Mexico State University, USA)
DISSECT: Analysis of Pedagogical Techniques to Integrate Computational Thinking into K-12 Curricula

F4E: K-12 Education III

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Mary M Capraro (Texas A&M University, USA)
Young Women in Computing: Creating a Successful and Sustainable Pipeline
TIES to STEM: University Outreach Model for Teachers in K-12 STEM Schools to be Trained in Engineering Skills
Ramakrishnan Sundaram (Gannon University, USA)
Comparing Students' Mathematics Achievement by Their School Types: Inclusive STEM Schools that implemented PLTW curriculum with Inclusive STEM Schools that did not Implement PLTW
On the Development and Implementation of a Project-Based Learning Curriculum for Air Quality in K-12 Schools
Ashley Collier (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA); Daniel Knight (University of Colorado, Boulder); Katya Hafich (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA); Michael Hannigan (University of Colorado, Boulder); Madaline Polmear (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA); Ben Graves (Delta School District 50, USA)

F4F: Design Education III

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Deeksha Seth (Drexel University, USA)
Measuring Undergraduate Students' Self-Efficacy in Engineering Design in a Project-Based Design Course
Deeksha Seth (Drexel University, USA); Ahmed Ibrahim (University of California, Riverside, USA); James Tangorra (Drexel University, USA)
There's More Than One Way to Analyze Feedback on Design
Farshid Marbouti (San Jose State University, USA); Heidi A. Diefes-Dux and Monica Cardella (Purdue University, USA)
Evaluating capstone project through flexible and collaborative use of Scrum framework
Rafael de Souza and Sergio Donizetti Zorzo (Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil); Daniele da Silva (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil)
A Self-Assessment Instrument to Assess Engineering Students' Self-Directedness in Information Literacy

F4G: Philosophy Of Engineering

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: Geoffrey L Herman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Implications of Anonymous Assessment
Arnold N Pears and Aletta Nylén (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Case for Reflection in Engineering Education--and an Alternative
Mani Mina (Iowa State University, USA); John Cowan (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); John Heywood (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Challenges in finding a connection between IL education and research problem formulation
Marja Talikka, Hanna Värri, Harri Eskelinen and Heli Rimppi (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland)
Drafting a Code of Ethics for Engineering Education
R Cheville (Bucknell University, USA); John Heywood (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Competencies for Paradigm Shift "Survival"
Mats Daniels and Åsa Cajander (Uppsala University, Sweden); Tony Clear (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand); Anna Eckerdal and Mats Lind (Uppsala University, Sweden); Roger McDermott (Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom); Aletta Nylén (Uppsala University, Sweden)

F4H: Professional Skills

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Abe Zeid (Northeastern University, USA)
Addressing the Problem of Mal-employment of Liberal Arts Graduates
Abe Zeid (Northeastern University, USA); Chitra Javdekar, Marina Bograd, Susanne Steiger-Escobar and Shamsi Moussavi (MassBay Community College, USA); Claire Duggan, Daniel Sullivan and Sagar Kamarthi (Northeastern University, USA)
Implied Identity: A Conceptual Framework for Exploring Engineering Professional Identity Practices in Higher Education
Maryam Khosronejad and Peter Reimann (The University of Sydney, Australia); Lina Markauskaite (University of Sydney, Australia)
Campus to Career, Understanding How Engineering Student Skill Perceptions link to Future Career Pathways
Glenda Young and David Knight (Virginia Tech, USA)

F4I: Embedded Systems Education II

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Firas Hassan (Ohio Northern University, USA)
More Missing the Boat - Arduino, Raspberry Pi, and Small Prototyping Boards and Engineering Education Needs Them
Peter A Jamieson and Jeff Herdtner (Miami University, USA)
Design and Implementation of a Microcontroller Based Workstation with Educational Purposes for the Control Systems Area
Juan Felipe Patarroyo-Montenegro (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Gerson Beauchamp and Aidsa I. Santiago-Román (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico)
Autonomous Robot: An Intellectual Way of Infusing Microcontroller Fundamentals into Sophomore Students
Chirag J Parikh (Grand Valley State University, USA)
Development of a Novel Modular Integrated Stackable Layer - Analog System Environment (MISL - ASE) Platform for Embedded Systems Education
Gang Sun, Joseph Morgan and Jay R Porter (Texas A&M University, USA); Hester Yim (Texas A&M University)
Vamonos: Embeddable Visualizations of Advanced Algorithms
Brent Carmer and Mike Rosulek (Oregon State University, USA)

Friday, October 23, 19:30 - 22:00

Awards Banquet

Room: Ballroom

Thanks to our sponsor, the IEEE Education Society, the Frontiers in Education Conference annual gala networking dinner and awards program is only $30 per person. An opening reception will be followed by a full-service plated meal. This business formal event is sponsored by the IEEE Education Society - a group of more than 3,000 engineers and academics dedicated to advancing the scholarship and practice of engineering education. You do not have to be an IEEE Education Society member to attend. Tickets can be added to your registration on site.

Saturday, October 24

Saturday, October 24, 08:00 - 09:00

Breakfast

Room: Ballroom

Saturday, October 24, 08:00 - 17:00

Registration

Room: Mezzanine Level by the Elevators

Saturday, October 24, 09:00 - 10:30

S1A: Panel: International iCampus Forum (IC15) on "Smart Education in Smart Cities"

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: Jason Ng (British Telecom, United Kingdom)
An Exploration into the Attitudes of Young Girls Toward the Field of Computer Science
Minjuan Wang (San Diego State University, CSU Chancellor's Office, USA); Amanda Pelloth (San Diego State Universty, USA); Jason Ng (Etisalat BT Innovation Center, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); John LaBouliere and Chiao-Ling Lu (San Diego State University, USA)
Interaction Driven Composition of Student Groups for Optimal Groupwork Learning Performance
Ling Cen (Etisalat British Telecom Innovation Centre, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Dymitr Ruta (Etisalat British Telecom Innovation Centre, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Leigh Powell (Etisalat British Telecom Innovation Centre, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Jason Ng (British Telecom, United Kingdom)
Experimental Development and Implementation of Computer-Based Quiz Games in General Chemistry for Engineering
Szu Ling (Khalifa University of Science Technology and Research, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Fabrice Saffre (BT Research and Innovation, United Kingdom); Deborah Gater (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Lilia Halim (Faculty of Education, Malaysia); Abdel F. Isakovic (KUSTAR, United Arab Emirates (UAE))
Smart Grouping Tool Portal for Collaborative Learning
David Ming Liu (EBTIC & KHALIFA University, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); George Wesley Hitt (Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Abdel F. Isakovic (KUSTAR, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Di Wang (Khalifa University & EBTIC, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Benjamin Hirsch (EBTIC & Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Jason Ng (British Telecom, United Kingdom)
Smart text-classification of user-generated data in educational social networks
Di Wang (Khalifa University & EBTIC, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Ahmed Al-Rubaie (Etisalat BT Innovation Center, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Ahmed AlDhanhani (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates (UAE)); Jason Ng (British Telecom, United Kingdom)

S1B: New Approaches-Student-Center

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Rangith Baby Kuriakose (University of Technology & Central University of Technology, South Africa)
A Low-cost System for Experiments with Digital Circuits
Flávio H Toribio Destro, Rafael A. Costa and Fábio Iaione (Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil)
A B-Learning New Approach Applied to a Practical Power Electronics Converters Course
Alfonso Lago Ferreiro, Andrés A. Nogueiras Meléndez and Ana Cao-Paz (University of Vigo, Spain); Jorge Marcos-Acevedo (University of Vigo - E.T.S.I.I., Spain); Manuel Castro (Spanish University for Distance Education - UNED, Spain)
Initial Investigation into Engineering Students Problem Solving within Controls
Jessica Swenson (Tufts University, USA); Ethan E Danahy and William Messner (Tufts University)
Optimal Control Design and Implementation for the Double Inverted Pendulum System in a Graduate Control Course
Felix Muniz and Gerson Beauchamp (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Gerardo Cruz Díaz (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Juan Santos Ferrer (University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus, USA)
The Exploration for Computer System Capacity Training in Experimental Teaching
ShanShan Li, Chengbin Quan and Yongqiang Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

S1C: Student Center Education

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Brian Skromme (Arizona State University, USA)
Helping Undergraduate Engineering Students Discover Their Interests (and Reduce Their Fear of Research)
Mary Anderson-Rowland, Armando Rodriguez and Anita Grierson (Arizona State University, USA)
Developing an Ecosystem for Student Success in Engineering in Rio South Texas
Javier A. Kypuros (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA); Stephen W Crown (The University of Texas-Pan American, USA); Arturo Fuentes, Horacio Vasquez and Virgil Pierce (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA); Jessica Lavariega Monforti (The University of Texas-Pan American, USA)
Learning to learn: Creating Engineering Classrooms for Deep Understanding
Sarah Hug (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Elsa Villa (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Peter Golding and Gabby Gandara (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
Agile Learning Through Continuous Assessment
Kevin Gary and Suhas Xavier (Arizona State University, USA)
Amnesia: a Learning Object for Memory Hierarchy Teaching
Fernando Tiosso, Sarita Mazzini Bruschi and Paulo S. Souza (University of São Paulo); Ellen Barbosa (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Carlos Emilio de Andrade Cacho (University of São Paulo)

S1D: Assessment I

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: Vladik Kreinovich (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
How Should We Estimate a Missing Exam Score?
Michael C. Loui (Purdue University, USA); Athena Lin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
How to Take Into Account a Student's Degree of Certainty When Evaluating the Test Results
Joe Lorkowski, Olga Kosheleva and Vladik Kreinovich (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
The Academic Performance Index: Creating a More Robust and Less Biased Measure of Student Academic Performance
Allison Godwin (Purdue University, USA); Tyler D Scott (Northwestern College, USA); Geoff Potvin (Florida International University, USA); Gerhard Sonnert and Phillip M. Sadler (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, USA)
Evaluating Metrics for Automatic Mind Map Assessment in Various Classes

S1E: First and Second Year Topics II

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Frank Vahid (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Student Led Curriculum Development and Instruction of Introduction to Engineering Leadership Course
America Fernandez, Erwin Delgado and Yazmin Montoya (The University of Texas at El Paso); Aaron Pacheco (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Roger Gonzalez and Meagan Vaughan (The University of Texas at El Paso)
Enhancing the Experience of First-Year Engineering Students with an Entry-Level STS Course Science Technology Society
Assessing Student Views of Traditional, Free, and Interactive Modifications for an Introductory Networking Course
Patrick Seeling (Central Michigan University, USA)
A Pedagogical Model for Introducing 3D Printing Technology in a Freshman Level Course Based on a Classic Instructional Design Theory
Pit Ho Patrio Chiu, King Wai Chiu Lai, Tsz Ki Frankie Fan and Suk Han Cheng (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Outcomes of Accepting or Declining Advanced Placement Calculus Credit

S1F: Online Assessment

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Dazhi Yang (Boise State, USA)
TecEval: An on-line dynamic evaluation system for engineering courses available for web browsers and tablets
Jesus Jaquez (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico); Julieta Noguez (Tecnologico de Monterrey & Escuela de Ingeniería y CIencias, Mexico); Gerardo Aguilar-Sanchez (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico); Luis Neri (Tecnologico de Monterrey & Escuela de Educacion, Humanidades y Ciencias Sociales (EEHCS), Mexico); Andres Gonzalez-Nucamendi (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Escuela de Diseño Ingeniería y Arquitectura, Mexico)
SEED-PA. A Practical Instrument for Assessing Individual Ethics Initiatives
Trevor Harding (California Polytechnic - SLO, USA); Donald D. Carpenter (Lawrence Technological University, USA); Janel Sutkus (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Cynthia Finelli (University of Michigan, USA)
Automatic Fill-the-blank Question Generator for Student Self-assessment
Girish Kumar (Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore); Luis Fernando D'Haro and Rafael E. Banchs (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Pluggable Reputation Systems for Peer Review: a Web-Service Approach
Yang Song and Zhewei Hu (North Carolina State University, USA); Ed Gehringer (NC State University, USA)
Architectural support for non-expert deployment of remote laboratories
Khanh Nguyen and David Lowe (The University of Sydney, Australia)

S1G: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design I

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: Venky Shankararaman (Singapore Management University & School of Information Systems, Singapore)
Student-Constructed Concept Maps for Active Learning in a Foundational Undergraduate Engineering Course
Ning Fang (Utah State University & College of Engineering, USA)
O-Charts: Towards an Effective Toolkit for Teaching Time Complexity
Scott Barlowe and Andrew Scott (Western Carolina University, USA)
Analyzing Educational Comments for Topics and Sentiments: A Text Analytics Approach
Ila Nitin Gokarn (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Venky Shankararaman (Singapore Management University & School of Information Systems, Singapore); Swapna Gottipati (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Preparing ECE Students for Research Career in Nanotechnology via Track Program
Maher Rizkalla and Mangilal Agarwal (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)
A Mixed Pedagogical Method to Improve Teaching and Learning in Brazilian Computing Area Undergraduate Courses
Alberto Lima and Wagner Andriola (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Jose N de Souza (UFC, Brazil); Thomaz Edson Veloso Silva and Zarathon Viana (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)

S1H: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design II

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Wei-Fan Chen (Penn State University, USA)
Curriculum Driven Classroom Design
Kerry Milligan and Adam Fontecchio (Drexel University, USA)
Rubrics for Assessment Item Difficulty in Engineering Courses
Shilpi Banerjee (IIITB, India); Nj Rao (International Institue of Information Technology, India); Chandrashekar Ramanathan (International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore, India)
Inspiring Undergraduate Students in Engineering Learning, Comprehending and Practicing by the Use of Analog Discovery Kits
Lei Zhang, I Dabipi, Yuanwei Jin and Payam Matin (University of Maryland Eastern Shore, USA)
Teaching Project Management using a Real-World Group Project
Lawrence Collingbourne and Winston K.G. Seah (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Using 3-D Open Source Software to Facilitate Students' Spatial Visualization Skills
Wei-Fan Chen (Penn State University, USA); Pao-Nan Chou (National University of Tainan, Taiwan); Robert Carey (Penn State University, USA)

S1I: Faculty Development III

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Megan Tomko (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Learning about Engineering Education Research: What Conceptual Difficulties Still Exist for a New Generation of Scholars?
Ruth Streveler (Purdue University, USA); Nicole Pitterson (Oregon State University, USA); Avneet Hira and Héctor E Rodríguez-Simmonds (Purdue University, USA); Juan D Ortega-Alvarez (Purdue University)
Apprenticeship of Observation: Implications for the adoption of evidence-based instructional practices
Kari L. Jordan, James Pembridge, Heidi M Steinhauer, Timothy Wilson and Douglas L Holton (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Ambiguity During Engineering Problem Solving
Elliot Douglas and Sevcan Agdas (University of Florida, USA); Christine Lee (California State University East Bay, USA); Mirka Koro-Ljungberg (Arizona State University, USA); David Therriault (University of Florida, USA)
Background and demographic factors that influence graduation: A comparison of six different types of majors
Sara Hahler and Marisa K. Orr (Louisiana Tech University, USA)

Saturday, October 24, 11:00 - 12:30

S2A: Technological Tools I

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: Jean Hertzberg (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Adaptive Vision Studio - Educational Tool for Image Processing Learning
Krystian Radlak, Marek Szczepanski, Mariusz Frackiewicz and Michal Kawulok (Silesian University of Technology, Poland); Michal Czardybon (Future Processing, Poland)
Analysis of Opportunities and Challenges of the Electronic Dual-board in Instruction
Li-ping Cai, Rui-hua Shi, Wen-yan Niu and Tong Ming-wen (Central China Normal University, P.R. China)
Aesthetics and Expanding Perception in Fluid Physics
Katherine Goodman, Jean Hertzberg and Noah Finkelstein (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)

S2B: Computer Based Learning

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Rogério Garcia (São Paulo State University & Faculty of Science and Technology, Brazil)
Step-Based Tutoring System for Introductory Linear Circuit Analysis
Brian Skromme, Paul Rayes, Brian McNamara, Vignesh Seetharam, Xiang Gao, Theodore Thompson, Xiaoxuan Wang and BIng Cheng (Arizona State University, USA); Yih-Fang Huang (University of Notre Dame, USA); Daniel Robinson (Colorado State University, USA)
Implementation of an Intelligent Tutoring System using Moodle
Vyshnavi Malathi Ramesh (International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore, India); Nj Rao (International Institue of Information Technology, India); Chandrashekar Ramanathan (International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore, India)
A User Profile Definition in context of recommendation of Open Educational Resources. An approach based on Linked Open Vocabularies
Janneth Chicaiza (Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja, Ecuador); Nelson Piedra (UTPL, Ecuador); Edmundo Tovar (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid & Facultad de Informática, Spain); Jorge Lopez-Vargas (UTPL, Ecuador)
Supportive Environment for Teaching and Learning Digital Image Processing
Lenon Fachiano and Celso Olivete Junior (Unesp - Campus de Presidente Prudente, Brazil); Pedro Reis (UNESP, Brazil); Rafael S Santos (São Paulo State University, Brazil); Ronaldo Correia (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil); Rogério Garcia (São Paulo State University & Faculty of Science and Technology, Brazil)
Adaptation Resources in Virtual Learning Environments under Constructivist Approach: A Systematic Review
Vitor Bremgartner (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); Crediné Silva de Menezes (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); José Francisco Magalhães, Netto (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil)

S2C: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design III

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Rebecca Reck (Kettering University & University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Bridging the Divide: Strategies for College to Career Readiness in Computer Science
Wendy A LawrenceFowler (The University of Texas-Pan American, USA); Laura Grabowski (University of Texas-Pan American, USA); Christine F Reilly (University of Texas - Pan American, USA)
The Institutional Environment for Student Veterans in Engineering
Catherine E. Brawner (Research Triangle Educational Consultants, USA); Catherine Mobley (Clemson University, USA); Susan M. Lord (University of San Diego, USA); Joyce B. Main (Purdue University, USA); Michelle Madsen Camacho (Sociology Department, USA)
Assessing an Affordable and Portable Laboratory Kit in an Undergraduate Control Systems Course
Rebecca Reck (Kettering University & University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Ramavarapu Sreenivas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign & Coordinated Science Laboratory, USA); Michael C. Loui (Purdue University, USA)
Hands on Project experience in a core class focused on sustainability
Anoop Desai (Georgia Southern University, USA)

S2D: Curriculum Design III

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: Kari Systä (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Bioinformatics Curriculum Development and Skill Sets for Bioinformaticians
Huanmei Wu and Palani Amritha (IUPUI, USA)
Students Learn More with Less Text that Covers the Same Core Topics
Alex Edgcomb and Frank Vahid (University of California, Riverside, USA. Also with zyBooks.com); Roman Lysecky (University of Arizona, USA)
Virtual Laboratory Platform for Computer Science Curricula
Yuanyuan Li, Lei Xiao and Yu Sheng (Central South University, P.R. China)
Cloud-based Teaching in an Engineering-Physics Course
John Long (Deakin University, Australia)
An Automation of the Course Design Based on Mathematical Modeling and Genetic Algorithms
Alexey Dukhanov (ITMO University, Russia); Maria Karpova (ITMO University); Vadim Shmelev (ITMO University, Russia)

S2E: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design IV

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Brian Faulkner (University of Illinois, USA)
Students of Engineering on Behalf of People with Disabilities: Evaluating the Impact of an Institution's Flagship Project
Orna Muller (ORT Braude College of Engineering, Israel); Noga Shalit (ORT BRAUDE COLLEGE, Israel); Orit Braun Benyamin (Ort Braude College, Israel)
Enhancing the Educational Experience for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students in Software Engineering
Daniel Krutz (Rochester Institute Of Technology, USA); Jayme Kaplan (St. Mary's School for the Deaf, USA); Samuel A Malachowsky and Scott Jones (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Getting the Attention of Underrepresented Minority Community College Students to Consider Engineering as a Career
Mary Anderson-Rowland, Armando Rodriguez and Anita Grierson (Arizona State University, USA)
Effect of Assertion Headings and Expandable Examples in an Online Engineering Textbook
Brian Faulkner (University of Illinois, USA); Geoffrey L Herman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

S2F: K-12 education III

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Noah Salzman (Boise State University, USA)
STEM Summer Camp Follow Up Study: Effects on Students' SAT Scores and Postsecondary Matriculation
Nanotechnology STEM Program via Research Experience for High School Teachers
Mangilal Agarwal, Qurat-ul-Ann Mirza, Joseph Bondi, Brandon Sorge and Maher Rizkalla (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Corbin Feldhaus (Irvington Community Schools, USA); Amy Hinshaw (McKenzie Center for Innovation & Technology, Indianapolis, USA); Brandon Sorge and Kody Varahramyan (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)
L.E.A.P.: Localized Energy Awareness Program through Collaborative K-University STEM Projects
Jamie L Kennedy, Brandon Morton and Adam Fontecchio (Drexel University, USA)
Using common elements to explain electromagnetism to children: Remote Laboratory of Electromagnetic Crane
German Carro Fernandez, Ramon Carrasco Borrego, Elio Sancristobal, Manuel Castro and Francisco Mur (Spanish University for Distance Education - UNED, Spain)

S2G: Online-distance Learning

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: Larry Richards (University of Virginia, USA)
An Agile Learning Design Method for Open Educational Resources
Maurício Massaru Arimoto (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Leonor Barroca (The Open University, United Kingdom); Ellen Barbosa (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Student-Perceived Effectiveness of Online Content Delivery Modes
Julie Mullen (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); John Sullivan, Jr (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Topic Based Segmentation of Classroom Videos
Motivating students with new mechanisms of on-line assignments and examination to meet the MOOC challenges for programming
Xiaohong Su, Tiantian Wang, Jing Qiu and Lingling Zhao (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Supporting Real Open Educational Resources in Edu-AREA
Manuel Caeiro and Martín Llamas-Nistal (University of Vigo, Spain); Manuel Lama (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain); Manuel Fernández Iglesias (University of Vigo, Spain); Fernando Mikic-Fonte (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)

S2H: Assessment

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Senay Purzer (Purdue University, USA)
On the Effectiveness of Using Midterm Examinations Strictly for Formative Feedback
Robert M O'Connell (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
An Assessment Architecture for Competency-Based Learning: Version 1.0
Systems Thinking Skills of Undergraduate Engineering Students
Shaobo Huang, Karim H Muci-Kuchler, Mark Bedillion, Marius Ellingsen and Cassandra Degen (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA)
An analysis of the provision of context within existing remote laboratories
Tania Machet and David Lowe (The University of Sydney, Australia)
Evaluation and Continuous Improvement in a Multidisciplinary S-STEM Program Focusing on Professional Skills, Goals & Mentoring
Robert Kinzel, Jennifer Veltsos, Rebecca Bates, Rachel Cohen, Winston Sealy and Deborah Nykanen (Minnesota State University, Mankato, USA)

S2I: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design V

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Dan Tappan (Eastern Washington University, USA)
A Comparative Analysis of Two Globally Distributed Group Projects: A Perspective from CSCW/CSCL Research
Roger McDermott (Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom); Mats Daniels and Åsa Cajander (Uppsala University, Sweden); Julian Bass (Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom); JayPrakash Lalchandani (International Institute for Information Technology, India)
A Quasi-Network-Based Fly-by-Wire Simulation Architecture for Teaching Software Engineering
Dan Tappan (Eastern Washington University, USA)
Peer instruction methodology for linear algebra subject: a case study in an engineering course
Katiuscia Teixeira and Thomaz Edson Veloso Silva (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Joao Cesar Moura Mota (UFC, Brazil); Eduardo Teixeira and Natália Barroso (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)
An Integrated Curriculum for Internet of Things: Experience and Evaluation
Simon G. M. Koo (Ananse, Hong Kong)
Using an Interactive Animated Tool to Improve the Effectiveness of Learning CPU Scheduling Algorithms
Sukanya Suranauwarat (National Institute of Development Administration (NIDA), Thailand)

Saturday, October 24, 12:45 - 14:15

Luncheon

Room: Ballroom

Saturday, October 24, 14:30 - 16:00

S3A: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design VI

Room: Kohlberg Room
Chair: Paul B Crilly (United States Coast Guard Academy, USA)
Another perspective for linear equations, matrices and the technological tools in learning
Rogelio Palomera-Garcia (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico)
How Many Points Should Be Awarded for Interactive Textbook Reading Assignments?
Alex Edgcomb and Frank Vahid (University of California, Riverside, USA. Also with zyBooks.com)
Combining MATLAB® Simulation with Telecommunications Instructional Modeling (TIMS) in a Senior Level Communications Course
Richard J Hartnett and Paul B Crilly (United States Coast Guard Academy, USA)
More Than Just Right or Wrong: Using Concept Questions to Discern Students' Thinking in Mechanics
Jeffrey L. Newcomer (Western Washington University, USA)

S3B: Global Programs

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Joyce B. Main (Purdue University, USA)
Colombian Higher Education Enterprise Architecture
Ricardo Llamosa-VIllalba (Universidad Industrial de Santander & CIDLIS - ITI Colombia, Colombia); Dario J. Delgado, Andres Bueno, Luz Torres Carreño, Ana Paéz and Edgar Garcia (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
Evidence-Based Approaches for Engineering Global Preparedness Programming: Research to Inform Practice
Scott C Streiner (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Mary Besterfield-Sacre (University of Pittsbugh, USA)
Examining How International Experiences Promote Global Competency among Engineering Graduate Students
A Semester-Long Study Abroad Model for Engineering Students - The Unified Project Approach
John Dyer, Theresa Marks and Christopher Ramseyer (The University of Oklahoma); James J. Sluss, Jr. (The University of Oklahoma, USA); Pakize Pulat and Kirk Duclaux (The University of Oklahoma)

S3C: Outreach & University, Community Collaborations

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Natascha Trellinger (Purdue University, USA)
Learning Philosophies: A Glimpse into Students' Approaches to a Learning
Natascha Trellinger and Michael C. Loui (Purdue University, USA)
A Bridge to Engineering: A Personalized Precalculus (Bridge) Program
Sandra B Nite (Texas A&M University, USA); Jim Morgan (Charles Sturt University); Graham Allen, Robert M Capraro, Mary M Capraro and Michael Pilant (Texas A&M University, USA)
First in the Family: A Comparison of First-Generation and Non-First-Generation Engineering College Students
Dina Verdin and Allison Godwin (Purdue University, USA)
Effects of Pre-College Engineering Participation on First-Year Engineering Outcomes
Noah Salzman (Boise State University, USA); Matthew W Ohland (Purdue University, USA)

S3D: First and Second Year Topics III

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: James Morris (Portland State University, USA)
Early Identification of At-Risk Students in a Lower-Level Engineering Gatekeeper Course
Horacio Vasquez, Arturo Fuentes and Javier A. Kypuros (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA); Mohammad Azarbayejani (The University of Texas-Pan American, USA)
Engineering Curriculum Readiness: Implementing an Analytical and Communication Skills Building Course for the Technical Disciplines
Getting Past the First Year: Retaining Engineering Majors
AE Dreyfuss and Melanie Villatoro (NYC College of Technology, CUNY); Michael C. Loui (Purdue University, USA); James Becvar and Geoffrey Saupe (University of Texas El Paso); Wayne Johnson (Mass Insight Global Partnerships)

S3E: Student Interest

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Linda P. DuHadway (Utah State University & University of Utah, USA)
Are They Simply Interested? An Exploration of Engineering Students' Most Favorite Class
Dazhi Yang (Boise State, USA); Louis Nadelson (Utah State University, USA); Kimberly Hardy (Boise State University, USA)
Is this "transfer shock"? Examining the perceptions of engineering students who articulate within the Irish higher education context
Susan O'Shaughnessy, Anne Marie McCarrick, Fionnuala Farrell and Una Beagon (Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland); Lance C. Pérez (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
WhatsApp with Learning Preferences?
Imelda Smit (North West University, South Africa)
The Puerto Rico CubeSat Project to Attract STEM Students Into the Area of Aerospace Engineering
Rachid Darbali-Zamora (University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez); Eduardo Ortiz-Rivera (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Amilcar A. Rincon-Charris (Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon, Puerto Rico)
Informing Change: Course Content Analysis and Organization
Linda P. DuHadway (Utah State University & University of Utah, USA); Thomas C. Henderson (University of Utah, USA)

S3F: Student-Centered Education IV

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Jose Aguilar (Universidad de Los Andes & PROMETEO Resarcher, Universidad Tecnica Particular de Loja, Venezuela)
Automatically augmenting learning material with practical questions to increase its relevance
Gaurav Kumar Singh, Varun Kumar and Savita Bhat (Tata Research Development and Design Centre, India); Niranjan Pedanekar (Tata Research Development and Design Centre)
South African Student Perceptions of Practical Laboratory Work - a Case Study from Digital Systems 1
Rangith Baby Kuriakose (University of Technology & Central University of Technology, South Africa); Arthur James Swart (Central University of Technology, South Africa)
Cyber-Infrastructure Support for the Integration and Analysis of Student Success Data
Wai Yan Elsa Tai, Ann Gates and Monika Akbar (University of Texas at El Paso, USA)
An Interactive learning environment for assisting students in solving problems on designing of logic digital circuits by using Multiple Representations
Evandro Costa (University of Alagoas); Hemilis Rocha, HJ (Federal Institute of Alagoas)

S3G: K-12-education IV

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: DeLean Tolbert (Purdue University, USA)
Defining Moments: The Link Between Definitions of Teaching and the Desire to Teach
Yevgeniya V Zastavker (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA); Jeremy M Goodman (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, USA); Rebecca Christianson (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA)
InnoEscuela, Innovation in Secondary School Technical Studies
Manuel Blazquez (Universidad Antonio de Nebrija, Spain); Manuel Castro and Elio Sancristobal (Spanish University for Distance Education - UNED, Spain); Pablo Losada (UNED - Spanish University for Distance Education, Spain); Federico Baeza (Fundación Cotec para la Innovación Tecnológica, Spain); German Carro Fernandez (Spanish University for Distance Education - UNED, Spain); Javier Garcia-Zubia (University of Deusto, Spain); Salvador Ros (UNED, Spain)
Arts & Bots: Application and Outcomes of a Secondary School Robotics Program
Jennifer L Cross, Emily Hamner, Chris Bartley and Illah Nourbakhsh (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Virtual Experiments for Introduction of Computing: Using Virtual Reality Technology
Fengxia Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Dongni Li (Beijing Institute of Technoligy, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Sanyuan Zhao (Beijing Institute of Technoligy, P.R. China)

S3H: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design VII

Room: Rio Grande Room
Chair: Samuel A Malachowsky (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
A New Signal Processing Course for Digital Culture
Andreas Spanias (Arizona State University); Paul Curtis and Photini Spanias (Arizona State University, USA); Mahesh Banavar (Clarkson University, USA)
An Approach to Improving Student Learning of Civil Engineering Concepts Using Case Studies
Hudson Jackson, Corinna Fleischmann and Kassim Tarhini (United States Coast Guard Academy, USA)
A Project Component in a Web Engineering Course
Samuel A Malachowsky (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Daniel Krutz (Rochester Institute Of Technology, USA)
Analysis of the Utilization of Web 2.0 Resources in Secondary Education and Advanced Vocational Training Studies
Federico Banda-Sierra (Universidad Alfonso X el Sabio. Villanueva de la Cañada. Madrid, Spain); Antonio J. Reinoso (Universidad Alfonso X El Sabio, Spain); Susana Reichardt (Universidad Alfonso X El Sabio. Villanueva de la Cañada. Madrid, Spain)
An Intelligent Student Advising System Using Collaborative Filtering
Kathiravelu Ganeshan and Xiaosong Li (Unitec Institute of Technology, New Zealand)

S3I: Project-Based Learning

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Stephen Frezza (Gannon University, USA)
Campus Integrated Project-Based Learning Course in Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jeffery Roesler (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Paul Littleton (University of Illinois, USA); Arthur Schmidt, Lance Schideman and Morgan Johnston (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Jose Mestre, Geoffrey L Herman and Irene Mena (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Emily Gates (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Jason Morphew (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Liang Liu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Using Modern Pedagogical Tools to Improve Learning in Technological Contents
Jose Pinheiro Queiroz Neto (IFAM, Brazil); Hayanne Pinheiro and Benjamin Neto (Federal Institute of Amazonas, Brazil); Diego Sales (Federal University of Amazonas & Institute Federal of Amazon, Brazil)
Evaluation of Student Learning Outcomes in Fourth Year Engineering Mechatronics through Design Based Learning Curriculum
Sivachandran Chandrasekaran, John Long and Matthew Joordens (Deakin University, Australia)

Saturday, October 24, 16:30 - 18:00

S4B: Innovative Tools and Approaches

Room: Pancho Villa Room
Chair: Efraín O'Neill-Carrillo (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, Puerto Rico)
A Business Intelligence Model for Online Tutoring Process
Priscila Valdiviezo-Díaz (UTPL, Ecuador); Jose Aguilar (Universidad de Los Andes & PROMETEO Resarcher, Universidad Tecnica Particular de Loja, Venezuela); Ruth Reátegui and Jorge Cordero (UTPL, Ecuador)
Design and Impact of a Classroom Intervention to Support Teaming Metacognition
Lee Rynearson and Morgan Hynes (Purdue University, USA)
Seamless Cross-Platform Integration of Educational Resources for Improved Learning Experiences
Leonardo Favario, Angelo Raffaele Meo and Enrico Masala (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Analysis of Integration of Remote Laboratories for Renewable Energy courses at Jordan Universities
Llanos Tobarra, Roberto Hernandez and Salvador Ros (UNED, Spain); Rafael Pastor Vargas and Manuel Castro (Spanish University for Distance Education - UNED, Spain); A. Y. Al-Zoubi (Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Jordan); Bashar Hammad (The Hashemite University, Jordan); Mamoun Dmour (University of Jordan, Jordan); Antonio Robles-Gómez (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia (UNED), Spain); Agustin Caminero (The National University of Distance Education, Spain)
A Novel, International Masters Program to Address the Sustainable Energy Challenge
Efraín O'Neill-Carrillo, Agustín Irizarry-Rivera and Cristina Pomales (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Emilio Contreras (UNAPEC, Dominican Republic)

S4C: Non-Traditional Students

Room: Angus Room
Chair: Maura Borrego (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Self-regulated Learning in Transfer Students: A Case Study of Non-traditional Students
Sara Hooshangi, Jonathan Willford and Tara Behrend (The George Washington University, USA)
Transfer Student Pathways to Engineering Degrees: A Multi-Institutional Study Based in Texas
Andrea M. Ogilvie, PE and David Knight (Virginia Tech, USA); Maura Borrego (The University of Texas at Austin); Arturo Fuentes (The University of Texas-Pan American); Patricia A. Nava (The University of Texas at El Paso); Valerie Taylor (Texas A&M University, USA)
Influence of Professional Demographics on Faculty Feedback in an Asynchronous, Video-Annotated Peer Review (VAPR)
James Pembridge (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Yosef Allam (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Lisa Davids (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
Pathway, Choice of Major, and Peer Economic Status of Nontraditional Students in Engineering
Jacqueline McNeil (Purdue University); Matthew W Ohland (Purdue University, USA)
Culturally Situated Survey of Engineering Identity for Latina/o Undergraduates
Renata A Revelo (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

S4D: Technological Tools II

Room: Brahma Room
Chair: Jaspal Subhlok (University of Houston, USA)
Technological Tools to Learn Calculus
Construct Peer Assessment Instrument Using Existing E-learning Tools
Xiaosong Li (Unitec Institute of Technology, New Zealand)
Use of Operational Amplifiers and Discrete Off-the-Shelf Components to Teach Fuzzy Logic Controller Concepts
Nicolas Cobo Yepes (University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez & Mayaguez Campus, Puerto Rico); Rogelio Palomera-Garcia (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico)
Using Audio Amplifier Distortion Characteristics as a Pedagogical Tool to Explain Signal Processing Theory
Paul B Crilly (United States Coast Guard Academy, USA)

S4E: Co-Ops and Early Career Training

Room: Charolais Room
Chair: Samantha Brunhaver (Arizona State University, USA)
Modeling Student Perceived Costs and Benefits to Cooperative Education Programs (Co-ops) and Pathways to Participation
Mapping Career Success Competencies to Engineering Leadership Capabilities
Robyn Paul and Lynne Cowe Falls (University of Calgary, Canada)
Professional engineering pathways study - A longitudinal study of early career preparedness and decision-making
Samantha Brunhaver (Arizona State University, USA); Cheryl Carrico and Holly Matusovich (Virginia Tech, USA); Ruth Streveler (Purdue University, USA); Peggy Boylan-Ashraf and Sheri Sheppard (Stanford University, USA)

S4F: Communication and Storytelling

Room: Longhorn Room
Chair: Imelda Smit (North West University, South Africa)
Is this thing on? Determining Comfort Level with Communication Skills in a Technical Discipline
Adrienne Decker and Christopher Egert (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Formulating the Problem: Digital storytelling and the development of engineering process skills
Tamara Ball, Linnea Beckett and Michael Isaacson (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Is Information Technology General Education Effective for Non-Engineering Major Students? An Exploratory Study on Ethnically Chinese Classrooms
Kai Pan Mark (BNU - HKBU United International College, Hong Kong); Gary K. W. Wong (The Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong)
Lecture, Narrated Slides, or First Person View? Impact of Presentation on Learning Outcomes
Michael P McGarry (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Patrick Seeling (Central Michigan University, USA)
Rapid Improvement of Students' Soft-skills Based on an Agile-process Approach
Eduardo Valentin and Jose Reginaldo Hughes Carvalho (Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil); Raimundo Barreto (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, Brazil)

S4G: Computing Education

Room: Hereford Room
Chair: David R Monismith, Jr. (Northwest Missouri State University, USA)
Nanotechnology: Simulation and Design
James Morris (Portland State University, USA)
Incorporating Parallelism and High Performance Computing into Computer Science Courses
David R Monismith, Jr. (Northwest Missouri State University, USA)
Representation of abstract concepts: differences across computing disciplines
Laura Benvenuti (Open Universteit, The Netherlands); C. F. (Nelleke) Louwe Kooijmans (Leiden University, The Netherlands); Johan Versendaal (Open Universiteit, The Netherlands); Gerrit van der Veer (Dalian Maritime University, P.R. China)
Teaching and Learning Software Project Management: a hands-on approach
Rogério Garcia (São Paulo State University & Faculty of Science and Technology, Brazil); Jorge Prates (UNESP, Brazil); Ronaldo Correia (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil); Celso Olivete Junior (Unesp - Campus de Presidente Prudente, Brazil); Analice C. Brandi (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil)
Computational Platform for the Educational Model based on the Cloud Paradigm
Jose Aguilar (Universidad de Los Andes & PROMETEO Resarcher, Universidad Tecnica Particular de Loja, Venezuela); Domingo Hernandez (Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela); Jairo Fuentes (Universidad San Francisco de Paula, Colombia); Karla Moreno and Ricardo Dos Santos (Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela); Omar Portillo (Universidad de Pamplona, Colombia); Junior Altamiranda (Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela)

S4I: Innovative Curriculum & Course Design VIII

Room: Santa Fe Room
Chair: Chiu Choi (University of North Florida, USA)
Be a Simulator Developer and Go Beyond in Computing Engineering
Ricardo Ferreira, José Augusto Miranda Nacif, Salles Magalhaes and Thales Teixeira de Almeida (Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brazil); Racyus Pacífico (Universidade Federal de Vicosa, Brazil)
The Approach to Design of STEM Courses' Learning Resources based on Students' Activity with the use of Scientific Resources' Databases
Alexey Dukhanov (ITMO University, Russia); Anna Bilyatdinova and Klavdiya Bochenina (ITMO University); Vladislav Karbovskii (ITMO University, Russia)
Comparing Microcontroller and Analog Methods for Tracking Control Experiments
Chiu Choi (University of North Florida, USA)