For full instructions, visit the CIVEMSA 2015 website: http://2015.civemsa.ieee-ims.org

Program for 2015 IEEE International Conference on Computational Intelligence and Virtual Environments for Measurement Systems and Applications

Thursday, June 11

Thursday, June 11, 13:00 - 19:00

Pre-Conference Registration

Room: Lobby

Thursday, June 11, 19:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception

Room: Seaview O'City Hotel Shenzhen

Friday, June 12

Friday, June 12, 08:00 - 10:00

Opening Session

Friday, June 12, 10:00 - 10:30

Break

Friday, June 12, 10:30 - 13:00

Intelligent Measurement Systems

10:30 Reliability and Sensitivity Analysis on the Center of Pressure Measures in Healthy Young Adults Using Nintendo Wii Balance Board
Xiaoting Qu, Wenya Nan, Chi Man Wong and Feng Wan (University of Macau, Macao); Yong Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
11:00 Novelty Detection based on Extensions of GMMs for Industrial Gas Turbines
Yu Zhang and Chris Bingham (University of Lincoln, United Kingdom); Darren Cox (Siemens Industrial Turbomachinery LTD, United Kingdom); Michael Gallimore (University of Lincoln, United Kingdom)
11:30 Intelligent Magnetostrictive Measurement Technology for Loss Rate of Cross-sectional Area of Rectangular Notch
Zhihui Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Donglai Zhang, Jinping Sun and Enchao Zhang (Harbin Institution of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Shimin Pan (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Anshou Li (Harbin Institution of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China)
12:00 Multivariable Dynamic System Fault Diagnosis Using Nonlinear Spectrum and SVM Fusion
Jialiang Zhang, Jianfu Cao and Feng Gao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
12:30 Using Distance Estimation and Deep Learning to Simplify Calibration in Food Calorie Measurement
Pallavi Kuhad, Shervin Shirmohammadi and Yassine Abdulsalam (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Friday, June 12, 13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Friday, June 12, 14:00 - 16:00

Computational Intelligence for Medical and Bioengineering Applications

2:00 Non-contact Measurement of Respiratory and Heart Rates Using a CMOS Camera-equipped Infrared Camera for Prompt Infection Screening at Airport Quarantine Stations
Yosuke Nakayama (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Guanghao Sun (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Shigeto Abe (Takasaka Clinic, Japan); Takemi Matsui (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
2:30 A Dynamic Prediction Model for Intraoperative Somatosensory Evoked Potential Monitoring
Hongyan Cui and Xiaobo Xie (Perking Union Medical College & Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, P.R. China); Shengpu Xu (Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College, P.R. China); Yong Hu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
3:00 Noise Reduction of ECG Signals through Genetic Optimized Wavelet Threshold Filtering
Hong He, Zheng Wang and Yonghong Tan (Shanghai Normal University, P.R. China)
3:30 Comparison of Photometric Stereo and Spectral Analysis for Visualization and Assessment of Burn Injury from Hyperspectral Imaging
Houzhu Ding and Robert C. Chang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Friday, June 12, 16:00 - 16:30

Break

Friday, June 12, 16:30 - 18:30

Intelligent Monitoring and Control Systems

4:30 Operational Pattern Analysis for Predictive Maintenance Scheduling of Industrial Systems
Yu Zhang, Chris Bingham, Michael Gallimore and Sepehr Maleki (University of Lincoln, United Kingdom)
5:00 Smart Meters and Demand response: a double challenge
Giuseppe Di Leo and Consolatina Liguori (University of Salerno, Italy); Vincenzo Paciello (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Antonio Pietrosanto (University of Salerno & CEO of SPRING OFF srl, Italy); Paolo Sommella (University of Salerno, Italy)
5:30 Steering Pulse Model for Vehicle Lane Keeping
Timothy Gordon and Yu Zhang (University of Lincoln, United Kingdom)
6:00 Towards Visual Smart Metering exploiting wM-Bus and DLMS/COSEM
Giuseppe Di Leo and Consolatina Liguori (University of Salerno, Italy); Vincenzo Paciello (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Antonio Pietrosanto (University of Salerno & CEO of SPRING OFF srl, Italy); Paolo Sommella (University of Salerno, Italy)

Saturday, June 13

Saturday, June 13, 08:30 - 10:30

Image Understanding and Recognition

8:30 Action Recognition by Huffman Coding and Implicit Action Model
Nijun Li, Tongchi Zhou, Lin Zhou and Zhenyang Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China)
9:00 Content Based Image Retrieval by IPP algorithm
Jia Song and Zunwen He (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
9:30 A Background Subtraction Algorithm for Indoor Monitoring Surveillance System
Mohamed Bachir Boubekeur (Beijing Institute of Technology & School of Information and Electronics, P.R. China); SenLin Luo and Hocine Labidi (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
10:00 An Effective Algorithm for Generation of Crater Gray Image
Tingting Lu and Weiduo Hu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Zhiliang Jiang (Beijing Institute of Electro-machining, P.R. China)

Saturday, June 13, 10:30 - 11:00

Break

Saturday, June 13, 11:00 - 13:00

Neural and Fuzzy Techniques

11:00 Fuzzy Inference System as decision-maker to automate cryo-EM data acquisition on a transmission electron microscope
David Gil-Carton (Cooperative Center for Research in Biosciences, Spain); IƱigo Miguel and Izaskun Garrido (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Mikel Valle (Cooperative Center for Research in Biosciences, Spain); Aitor J Garrido (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
11:30 Variational Bayesian Modified Adaptive Mamdani Fuzzy Modelling for use in Condition Monitoring
Yu Zhang (University of Lincoln, United Kingdom); Jun Chen (Brayford Pool Campus & School of Engineering, University of Lincoln, United Kingdom); Chris Bingham and Timothy Gordon (University of Lincoln, United Kingdom)
12:00 Fuzzy logic based mobile robot target tracking in dynamic hostile environment
Tharindu Fernando, Harshala Gammulle and Chamila Walgampaya (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)
12:30 Overcurrent Relay Curve Modeling and Its Application in the Real Industrial Power Systems Using Adaptive Neuro Fuzzy Inference System
Anang Tjahjono (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember Surabaya & Politeknik Elektronika Negeri Surabaya, Indonesia); Mauridhi Hery Purnomo (Institut of Technology Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia); Ardyono Priyadi (ITS, Indonesia)

Saturday, June 13, 13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Saturday, June 13, 14:00 - 16:00

Human-computer Interaction

2:00 Improving Fingerprint Based Access Control System Using Quick Response Code
Xiangpeng Fu, Kaiying Feng and Junxing Zhang (Inner Mongolia University, P.R. China)
2:30 A Multi-Channel SSVEP-based BCI for Computer Games with Analogue Control
Chi Man Wong and Qi Tang (University of Macau, Macao); Janir Nuno da Cruz (University of Macau); Feng Wan (University of Macau, Macao)
3:00 Perceived Mental Workload and Operator Performance of Dexterous Manipulators under Time Delay with Master-Slave Interfaces
Daniel Cannon and Mel Siegel (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
3:30 Application of VI technology in DSO Measurement System with GPIB Interface
Chi He and Long Ma (Changchun University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yong Wu, Guangling Dong and Qiang Li (China Baicheng Ordnance Test Center, P.R. China)

Saturday, June 13, 16:00 - 16:30

Break

Saturday, June 13, 16:30 - 18:30

Multimodal Sensing and Multi-sensor Data Fusion

4:30 Data-driven Analysis of Kinaesthetic and Tactile Information for Shape Classification
Thiago Eustaquio Alves de Oliveira, Vinicius Prado da Fonseca and Emanuil Huluta (University of Ottawa, Canada); Paulo Rosa (Instituto Militar de Engenharia, Brazil); Emil M. Petriu (University of Ottawa, Canada)
5:00 CRLB-Weighted Intersection Method for Target Localization using AOA Measurements
Zhansheng Duan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & College of Electronics and Information Engineering, P.R. China); Qi Zhou (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
5:30 PLS Initialized Sequential Estimator for Target Localization Using AOA Measurements
Yanzi Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University & Center for Information Engineering Science Research, P.R. China); Zhansheng Duan (Xi'an Jiaotong University & College of Electronics and Information Engineering, P.R. China)
6:00 Virtual Geographic Environment Based Coach Passenger Flow Forecasting
Zhihan Lv (SIAT, P.R. China); Xiaoming Li, Jinxing Hu and Baoyun Zhang (Siat, P.R. China); Ling Yin and Shengzhong Feng (SIAT, P.R. China)

Saturday, June 13, 19:00 - 21:00

Banquet Dinner

Sunday, June 14

Sunday, June 14, 08:30 - 10:30

Sensors, Displays, and Object Modeling

8:30 Stochastic Petri Nets For Very Short-Term Wind Speed Modeling
Ratna Ika Putri (Electrical Engineering Department Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember Surabaya, Indonesia); Ardyono Priyadi (ITS, Indonesia); Mauridhi Hery Purnomo (Institut of Technology Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia)
9:00 Sizing Compressed-Air Energy Storage Tanks for Solar Home Systems
Andi Setiawan (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember & University of Jember, Indonesia); Mauridhi Hery Purnomo (Institut of Technology Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia); Ardyono Priyadi and Margo Pujiantara (ITS, Indonesia)
9:30 A three-axis optical electric field sensor for high-altitude nuclear electromagnetic pulse (HNEMP) measurement
Jiahong Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
10:00 Over Provisioning Rate in Three-dimensional Wireless Sensor Networks for Partial Sensing Coverage
Yun Wang (Bradley University, USA)

Sunday, June 14, 10:30 - 11:00

Break

Sunday, June 14, 11:00 - 13:00

Miscellaneous

11:00 A Tunable Optoelectronic Oscillator Based on Single Sideband Modulation and Stimulated Brillouin Scattering
Chengxin Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
11:30 Optimal sample size allocation for integrated test scheme
Guangling Dong (China Baicheng Ordnance Test Center, P.R. China); Chi He (Changchun University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zhengguo Dai (China Baicheng Ordnance Test Center, P.R. China)
12:00 XEarth: A 3D GIS Platform for managing massive city information
Xiaoming Li (Siat, P.R. China); Zhihan Lv (SIAT, P.R. China); Baoyun Zhang (Siat, P.R. China); Lingyan Shi (ZZIA, P.R. China); Jinxing Hu (Siat, P.R. China); Shengzhong Feng (SIAT, P.R. China)
12:30 Sharpness tracking algorithm for stereo microscope
Alexandra Afanasyeva (Moscow State University, Russia); Alexey Ignatenko (Moscow State University)

Sunday, June 14, 13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Sunday, June 14, 14:00 - 16:00

Intelligent Monitoring and Control Systems II

2:00 Intelligent Gateway for SCADA System Security: A Multi-Layer Attack Prevention Approach
Biswajit Panja (Uni of Michigan-Flint, USA)
2:30 Novel method for failure prognostics of power MOSFET
Min Zhao (Shenzhen Academy of Aerospace Technology, P.R. China); Zhicheng Zhou (China Academy of Space Technology, P.R. China); Donglai Zhang (Harbin Institution of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Tiecai Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zicai Wang (Shenzhen Academy of Aerospace Technology, USA)
3:00 Human Target Detection and Tracking Under Parallel Binocular Cameras
Yufeng Xing, Qiuyu Zhu, Sai Yuan and Baozhu Zhao (Shanghai University, P.R. China)
3:30 Virtual Measurement of Spacecraft Solar Array Power Loss in Partially Shaded Condition
Yang Yang and Donglai Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Weiwen Guo (Guangzhou Ropen Technology Co. Ltd., P.R. China)

Sunday, June 14, 16:00 - 16:30

Break

Sunday, June 14, 16:30 - 18:00

Computational Intelligence for Medical and Bioengineering Applications II

4:30 Adaptive Fourier Decomposition Approach for Lung-Heart Sound Separation
Ze Wang, Janir Nuno da Cruz and Feng Wan (University of Macau, Macao)
5:00 A novel dot-plot algorithm for surface EMG signal segment identification
Enoch Sit (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yong Hu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
5:30 Exploratory analysis of time varying functional connectivity in a visual task
Jing Jun Wong (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhiguo Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)